Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Font Size

SCREEN

Profile

Layout

Menu Style

Cpanel

European Competitions in Athletics

1989 XII European Cup Bruno Zauli

With the wall between east and west about to come down, the women of the GDR, the most formidable athletics machine in history, score the last of their European Cup victories in style, 25 points ahead of the Soviet Union. On the men's side, the delighted crowd in Gateshead sees Britain win the competition for the first time. The vintage team includes 7 individual winners - Linford Christie (100 metres), Kriss Akabusi (400 metres hurdles), Colin Jackson (110 metres hurdles), Steve Backley (javelin), Dalton Grant (high jump), John Regis (200 metres) and Tom McKean (800 metres).

Italy's Fabrizio Mori competes at his first European Cup - he will go on to make 11 more appearances at the event, a record for a male athlete, and to complete 16 individual starts. Mori will also win the 400 metres hurdles at the Cup five times (in 1996, 1997, 1999, 2001 and 2002).

 
 

 

        1989 XII European Cup Bruno Zauli - Results      
  100 m Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 05/08/1989  
1 10,33 -1,8   Linford Christie GBR 1960  
2 10,39 -1,8   Daniel Sangouma FRA 1965  
3 10,43 -1,8   Vladimir Krylov URS 1964  
4 10,48 -1,8   Stefano Tilli ITA 1962  
5 10,51 -1,8   Sven Matthes GDR 1969  
6 10,53 -1,8   Jiri Valik TCH 1966  
7 10,63 -1,8   Andreas Maul FRG 1966  
8 10,72 -1,8   Jose Javier Arques ESP 1960  
  400 m Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 05/08/1989  
1 45,43     Edgard Itt FRG 1967  
2 45,44     Jens Carlowitz GDR 1964  
3 45,82     Cayetano Cornet ESP 1963  
4 46,00     Roberto Ribaud ITA 1961  
5 46,19     Brian Whittle GBR 1964  
6 46,30     Lubos Balosak TCH 1965  
7 46,54     Olivier Noirot FRA 1969  
8 46,89     Vyacheslav Kocheryagin URS 1962  
  1500 m Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 05/08/1989  
1 3.48.05     Pascal Thiebaut FRA 1959  
2 3.48.35     Sergey Afanasyev URS 1964  
3 3.48.61     Gennaro Di Napoli ITA 1968  
4 3.48.70     Jens-peter Herold GDR 1965  
5 3.48.85     Tony Morrell GBR 1962  
6 3.51.35     Pavel Sourek TCH 1959  
7 4.26.20     Jose Luis Gonzalez ESP 1957  
  dq     Dieter Baumann FRG 1965  
  10000 m Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 05/08/1989  
1 28.27.02     Francesco Panetta ITA 1963  
2 28.27.21     Tim Hutchings GBR 1958  
3 28.29.78     Jose Manuel Albentosa ESP 1964  
4 28.42.71     Jean-louis Prianon FRA 1960  
5 29.28.13     Stephan Freigang GDR 1967  
6 29.32.47     Ravil Kashapov URS 1956  
7 30.07.64     Martin Vrabel TCH 1955  
8 30.28.29     Markus Pingpank FRG 1964  
  400 m hurdles Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 05/08/1989  
1 48,95     Kriss Akabusi GBR 1958  
2 49,26     Harald Schmid GBR 1957  
3 49,60     Vladimir Budko URS 1965  
4 50,10     Jozef Kucej TCH 1965  
5 50,20     Jose Alonso ESP 1957  
6 50,95     Philippe Gonigam FRA 1963  
7 51,04     Hans-jurgen Ende GDR 1962  
8 51,09     Fabrizio Mori ITA 1969  
  High jump Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 05/08/1989  
1 2,32     Dalton Grant GBR 1966  
        (2.20-1 / 2.26-1 / 2.29-1 / 2.32-1 / 2.35-xxx)      
2 2,32     Rudolf Povarnitsyn URS 1962  
        (2.15-1 / 2.20-1 / 2.23-1 / 2.26-1 / 2.29-1 / 2.32-2 / 2.35-xxx)      
3 2,29     Robert Ruffini TCH 1967  
        (2.10-1 / 2.15-1 / 2.20-1 / 2.23-1 / 2.26-1 / 2.29-2 / 2.32-xx / 2.35-x)      
4 2,26     Gerd Wessig GDR 1959  
        (2.10-1 / 2.15-1 / 2.20-1 / 2.23-1 / 2.26-1 / 2.29-x / 2.32-xx)      
5 2,23     Arturo Ortiz ESP 1966  
        (2.10-1 / 2.15-1 / 2.20-2 / 2.23-1 / 2.26-xx / 2.29-x)      
6 2,23     Ralf Sonn FRG 1967  
        (2.10-1 / 2.15-1 / 2.20-1 / 2.23-3 / 2.26-xxx)      
7 2,23     Marcello Benvenuti ITA 1964  
        (2.10-1 / 2.15-3 / 2.20-1 2.23-3 / 2.26-xxx)      
8 2,20     Jean-charles Gicquel FRA 1967  
        (2.05-1 / 2.15-2 / 2.20-1 / 2.23-xxx)      
  Long jump Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 05/08/1989  
1 8,09 -0,2   Vladimir Ratushkov URS 1965  
        (7.93 +0,4 / 0 / 0 / 7.77 -1,4 / 0 / 8.09 -0,2)      
2 8,05 0,5   Christian Thomas FRG 1965  
        5.70 +1,4 / 7.80 -0,0 / 0 / 0 / 8.05 +0,5 / 0 )      
3 7,97 -0,5   Stewart Faulkner GBR 1969  
        (7.57 +1,6 / 7.88 +0,6 / 7.97 -0,5 / 0 / 0 / 7.84 -0,2)      
4 7,96 1,6   Giovanni Evangelisti ITA 1961  
        (7.96 +1,6 / 0 / 7.81 -1,1 / 7.95 -0,0 / 7.79 +1,4 / 7.95 +0,8)      
5 7,86 1,2   Marco Delonge GDR 1966  
        (7.78 -0,7 / 7.71 +1,4 / 7.80 -0,9 / 7.73 -0,3 / 7.86 +1,2 / 0 )      
6 7,74 1,0   Norbert Brige FRA 1964  
        (7.57 -0,8 / 7.74 +1,0 / 7.57 +0,8 / 7.30 -1,6 / 7.43 +0,1 / 7.40 +0,2)      
7 7,70 -0,7   Antonio Corgos ESP 1960  
        (7.58 -1,0 / 0 / 0 / 7.70 -0,7 / 7.69 +0,5 / - )      
8 7,65 1,2   Milan Gombala TCH 1968  
        (7.65 +1,2 / 0 / 7.35 -0,4 / 7.65 +0,6 / 7.54 -0,3 / 0 )      
  Shot Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 05/08/1989  
1 21,72     Ulf Timmermann GDR 1962  
        (20.96 / 21.51 / 21.42 / 21.36 / 21.56 / 21.72)      
2 20,45     Karsten Stolz FRG 1964  
        (19.91 / 20.45 / 20.08 / 0 / 19.58 / 19.85)      
3 20,03     Alessandro Andrei ITA 1959  
        (19.35 / 20.03 / 19.73 / 19.53 / 19.65 / 19.53)      
4 19,26     Luc Viudes FRA 1956  
        (18.10 / 18.43 / 18.06 / 18.21 / 19.26 / 0 )      
5 18,46     Remigius Machura TCH 1960  
        (17.92 / 18.07 / 18.46 / 0 / 18.28 / 0 )      
6 18,26     Simon Williams GBR 1967  
        (17.79 / 17.72 / 0 / 17.79 / 18.26 / 17.96)      
7 15,68     Martin Vara ESP 1956  
        (15.68 / 0 / 0 / 15.68 / 0 / 0 )      
  dq     Aleksandr Bagach URS 1966  
        (19.79 / 0 / 19.80 / 20.08 / 20.08 / 0 )      
        (3.o disqualified by doping test).      
  Javelin Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 05/08/1989  
1 82,92     Steve Backley GBR 1969  
        (79.62 / 80.22 / 77.18 / 82.92 / 82.56 / 0 )      
2 79,44     Jan Zelezny TCH 1966  
        (79.44 / 0 / 0 / 76.08 / - / 0 )      
3 79,38     Volker Hadwich GDR 1964  
        (74.46 / 79.34 / 79.38 / 77.24 / 77.68 / 76.56)      
4 77,36     Pascal Lefevre FRA 1965  
        (76.40 / 77.36 / 74.66 / 72.56 / 72.74 / 71.48)      
5 77,24     Viktor Zaitsev URS 1966  
        (77.02 / 74.88 / 73.38 / 77.24 / 75.36 / 76.38)      
6 76,52     Fabio De Gaspari ITA 1966  
        (76.52 / 0 / 72.50 / 74.08 / 71.58 / - )      
7 75,98     Klaus-peter Schneider FRG 1958  
        (75.02 / 75.98 / 73.98 / 0 / 0 / 71.60)      
8 63,70     Enric Bassols ESP 1966  
        (63.70 / 61.92 / 62.30 / 61.34 / 62.86 / 63.22 )      
  4 x 100 m Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 05/08/1989  
1 38,39     Tony Jarrett /58 - John Regis /66 Marcus Adam /68 - Linford Christie /60 GBR    
2 38,46     Max Moriniere /64 - Daniel Sangouma /65 Gilles Queneherve /66 - Bruno Marie Rose /65 FRA    
3 38,98     Antonio Ullo /63 - Sandro Floris /65 Pier Francesco Pavoni /63 - Stefano Tilli /62 ITA    
4 39,02     Michael Huke /69 - Steffen Bringmann /64 Steffen Schwabe /64 - Sven Matthes /69 GDR    
5 39,16     Andrey Razin /62 - Vladimir Krylov /64 Andrey Fedoriv /63 - Vitaliy Savin /66 URS    
6 39,50     Jiri Hudec /64 - Jiri Mezihorak /65adek Stupka /66 - Jiri Valik /66 TCH    
7 39,86     Jose Javier Arques /60 - Miguel Angel Garcia /62 Valentin Rocandio /63 - Miguel Angel Gomez /68 ESP    
  dnf     Volker Westhagemann /64 - Andreas Maul /66 Peter Klein /59 - Wolfgang Haupt /63 FRG    
  200 m Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 06/08/1989  
1 20,62 0,1   John Regis GBR 1966  
2 20,66 0,1   Stefano Tilli ITA 1962  
3 20,83 0,1   Daniel Sangouma FRA 1965  
4 20,97 0,1   Vladimir Krylov URS 1964  
5 21,23 0,1   Jiri Valik TCH 1966  
6 21,25 0,1   Steffen Schwabe GDR 1964  
7 21,57 0,1   Miguel Angel Gomez ESP 1968  
8 21,61 0,1   Wolfgang Haupt FRG 1963  
  800 m Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 06/08/1989  
1 1.46.94     Tom Mckean GBR 1963  
2 1.47.53     Peter Braun FRG 1962  
3 1.48.20     Hauke Fuhlbrugge GDR 1966  
4 1.48.28     Herve Phelippeau FRA 1962  
5 1.48.36     Tonino Viali ITA 1960  
6 1.48.58     Tomas De Teresa ESP 1968  
7 1.49.38     Andrey Sudnik URS 1967  
8 1.51.20     Marcel Theer TCH 1965  
  5000 m Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 06/08/1989  
1 13.43.84     Salvatore Antibo ITA 1962  
2 13.44.77     Jack Buckner GBR 1961  
3 13.47.56     Mikhail Dasko URS 1961  
4 14.00.59     Pascal Thiebaut FRA 1959  
5 14.03.98     Alejandro Gomez ESP 1967  
6 14.11.14     Steffen Brand FRG 1965  
7 14.25.59     Hansjorg Kunze GDR 1959  
8 14.56.90     Pavel Michalek TCH 1962  
  110 m hurdles Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 06/08/1989  
1 13,56 -2,9   Colin Jackson GBR 1967  
2 13,76 -2,9   Vladimir Shishkin URS 1964  
3 13,88 -2,9   Florian Schwarthoff FRG 1968  
4 14,04 -2,9   Philippe Tourret FRA 1967  
5 14,11 -2,9   Holger Pohland GDR 1963  
6 14,16 -2,9   Carlos Sala ESP 1960  
7 14,25 -2,9   Jiri Hudec TCH 1964  
8 14,33 -2,9   Mauro Re ITA 1967  
  3000 m St Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 06/08/1989  
1 8.34.06     Alessandro Lambruschini ITA 1965  
2 8.34.90     Hagen Melzer GDR 1959  
3 8.35.33     Raymond Pannier FRA 1961  
4 8.35.81     Tom Hanlon GBR 1967  
5 8.37.41     Jiri Svec TCH 1963  
6 8.38.46     Valeriy Vandyak URS 1961  
7 8.41.99     Jens Volkmann FRG 1967  
8 8.44.73     Benito Nogales ESP 1965  
  Pole vault Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 06/08/1989  
1 5,70     Rodion Gataullin URS 1965  
        (5.70-1 / 5.90-xxx)      
2 5,50     Bernhard Zintl FRG 1965  
        (5.30-1 / 5.50-1 / 5.60-xxx)      
3 5,40     Uwe Langhammer GDR 1965  
        (5.20-2 / 5.40-1 / 5.50-xxx)      
4 5,40     Philippe Collet FRA 1963  
        (5.40-2 / 5.60-xxx)      
5 5,40     Zdenek Lubensky TCH 1962  
        (5.20-2 / 5.40-3 / 5.60-xxx)      
6 5,30     Javier Garcia ESP 1966  
        (5.30-1 / 5.50-xxx)      
7 5,30     Marco Andreini ITA 1961  
        (5.00-2 / 5.20-1 / 5.30-1 / 5.40-xxx)      
8 5,10     Mike Edwards GBR 1968  
        (4.80-1 / 5.10-1 / 5.20-xxx)      
  Triple jump Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 06/08/1989  
1 17,18 -0,7   Oleg Sakirkin URS 1966  
        (16.73 -0,5 / 16.99 +1,0 / 17.18 -0,7 / - / 16.76 +0,5 / 17.01 -0,0)      
2 16,71 1,1   Wolfgang Zinser FRG 1965  
        (16.17 -1,2 / 16.45 +0,8 / 16.21 +0,0 / 0 / 16.46 -0,1 / 16.71 +1,1)      
3 16,50 0,0   Dario Badinelli ITA 1960  
        (15.86 +1,9 / 16.32 +0,0 / 16.27 +0,0 / 16.38 +1,4 / 0 / 16.50 -0,0)      
4 16,45 1,5   Dirk Gamlin GDR 1963  
        (16.31 +0,2 / 16.21 +0,0 / 16.45 +1,5 / 16.40 +0,7 / 15.56 -0,6 /16.17 -0,2)      
5 16,41 0,0   Pierre Camara FRA 1965  
        (15.86 +1,0 / 0 / 16.41 -0,0 / 0 / 0 / 0 )      
6 16,31 0,6   Jaroslav Mrstik TCH 1967  
        (16.29 +1,6 / 0 / 0 / 16.31 +0,6 / 0 / 0 )      
7 16,24 0,1   Vernon Samuels GBR 1964  
        (16.02 +0,0 / 0 / 0 / 16.11 +0,2 / 15.84 +1,2 / 16.24 -0,1)      
8 15,01 0,1   Inaki Gonzalez ESP 1966  
        (0 / 0 / 0 / 0 / 15.01 +0,1 / 14.54 +1,0)      
  Discus Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 06/08/1989  
1 66,54     Jurgen Schult GDR 1960  
        (65.56 / 64.08 / 64.94 / 66.44 / 65.42 / 66.54)      
2 63,98     Romas Ubartas URS 1960  
        (63.22 / 62.00 / 61.60 / 63.52 / 0 / 63.98)      
3 63,12     Rolf Danneberg FRG 1953  
        (63.12 / 61.38 / 62.64 / 62.98 / 0 / 61.48)      
4 61,38     Luciano Zerbini ITA 1960  
        (0 / 56.92 / 57.50 / 58.52 / 0 / 61.38)      
5 61,08     Gejza Valent TCH 1953  
        (61.08 / 60.08 / 60.44 / 60.44 / 60.92 / 0 )      
6 60,00     Patrick Journoud FRA 1964  
        (56.34 / 55.80 / 0 / 58.04 / 57.58 / 60.00)      
7 59,42     David Martinez ESP 1967  
        (55.00 / 57.40 / 0 / 56.24 / 0 / 59.42)      
8 57,96     Paul Mardle GBR 1962  
        (57.96 / 55.48 / 0 / 56.24 / 56.52 / 56.44)      
  Hammer Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 06/08/1989  
1 79,86     Heinz Weis FRG 1963  
        (78.10 / 77.52 / 79.86 / 78.90 / 79.24 / 77.38)      
2 79,68     Igor Astapkovich URS 1963  
        (77.26 / 77.58 / 76.04 / 79.68 / 76.94 / 78.62)      
3 77,76     Ralf Haber GDR 1962  
        (76.26 / 0 / 77.48 / 77.76 / 75.44 / 74.22)      
4 72,50     Raphael Piolanti FRA 1967  
        (0 / 69.88 / 72.30 / 71.76 / 0 / 0 )      
5 72,22     Enrico Sgrulletti ITA 1965  
        (0 / 0 / 67.10 / 72.22 / 0 / 69.62)      
6 69,14     Shane Peacock GBR 1963  
        (65.88 / 67.32 / 69.14 / 67.82 / 0 / 67.22)      
7 68,94     Frantisek Vrbka TCH 1958  
        (66.66 / 67.40 / 68.94 / 0 / 0 / 66.78)      
8 63,56     Raul Jimeno ESP 1959  
        (62.84 / 0 / 61.06 / 63.56 / 62.92 / 0 )      
  4 x 400 m Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 06/08/1989  
1 3.03.16     Peter Crampton /69 - Kriss Akabusi /58 Todd Bennett /62 - Brian Whittle /64 GBR    
2 3.03.33     Klaus Just /64 - Mark Henrich /61 Carsten Kohrbruck /67 - Ralf Lubke /65 FRG    
3 3.04.21     Torsten Odebrett /68 - Thomas Miethig /65 Jens Carlowitz /64 - Thomas Schonlebe /65 GDR    
4 3.04.32     Olivier Noirot /69 - Jean-claude Lauret /66 Aldo Canti /61 - Jacques Farraudiere /66 FRA    
5 3.04.71     Antonio Sanchez /63 - Cayetano Cornet /63 Jose Alonso /57 - Moises Fernandez /67 ESP    
6 3.06.03     Andrea Montanari /65 - Marcello Pantone /65 Riccardo Cardone /67 - Roberto Ribaud /61 ITA    
7 3.06.78     Aleksey Bazarov /63 - Valeriy Starodubtsev /62 Vyacheslav Kocheryagin /62 - Aleksandr Kurochkin/61 URS    
8 3.10.50     Jiri Janousek /67 - Lubos Balosak /65 Miroslav Vavak /63 - Jozef Kucej /65 TCH    
  100 m Final   Men - Euro Cup FINAL "B" Brussels 05/08/1989  
1 10,47 -1,1   Stefan Burkart SUI 1957  
2 10,50 -1,1   Andreas Berger AUT 1961  
3 10,57 -1,1   Attila Kovacs HUN 1960  
4 10,63 -1,1   Nikolay Antonov BUL 1968  
5 10,77 -1,1   Sylwester Machaj POL 1965  
6 10,77 -1,1   Patrick Stevens BEL 1968  
7 10,81 -1,1   Leif Jonsson SWE 1970  
8 10,83 -1,1   Alexandros Genovelis GRE 1968  
  400 m Final   Men - Euro Cup FINAL "B" Brussels 05/08/1989  
1 46,48     Tomasz Jedrusik POL 1969  
2 46,61     Tamas Molnar HUN 1968  
3 47,08     Bernhard Notz SUI 1964  
4 47,63     Jeroen Fischer BEL 1966  
5 47,86     Klaus Ehrle AUT 1966  
6 48,28     Niklas Wallenlind SWE 1968  
7 48,41     Momchil Kharizanov BUL 1962  
8 48,69     Stergios Kallipossis GRE 1962  
  1500 m Final   Men - Euro Cup FINAL "B" Brussels 05/08/1989  
1 4.00.13     Miroslav Chochkov BUL 1967  
2 4.00.50     Robert Banai HUN 1967  
3 4.00.58     Karl Blaha AUT 1965  
4 4.00.66     Peter Wirz SUI 1960  
5 4.00.84     Nikos Vouzis GRE 1966  
6 4.00.94     Miroslaw Zerkowski POL 1956  
7 4.01.02     Osten Buskas SWE 1962  
8 4.01.09     Gino Van Geyte BEL 1967  
  10000 m Final   Men - Euro Cup FINAL "B" Brussels 05/08/1989  
1 29.50.09     Dietmar Millonig AUT 1955  
2 29.50.41     Evgeni Ignatov BUL 1959  
3 29.50.48     Markus Ryffel SUI 1955  
4 29.50.50     Zoltan Kaldy HUN 1969  
5 29.50.95     Jean-pierre Nfdayisenga BEL 1962  
6 29.51.86     Emanouil Chantzos GRE 1962  
7 30.04.84     Karel Delega POL 1963  
8 30.55.75     Lars-erik Nilsson SWE 1961  
  400 m hurdles Final   Men - Euro Cup FINAL "B" Brussels 05/08/1989  
1 49,52     Alain Cuypers BEL 1967 NR
2 49,54     Peter Eriksson SWE 1964  
3 50,01     Athanassios Kalogiannis GRE 1965  
4 50,46     Robert Zajkowski POL 1965  
5 50,50     Krasimir Demirev BUL 1962  
6 50,93     Thomas Futterknecht AUT 1962  
7 51,77     Jean-francois Zbinden SUI 1969  
8 51,91     Istvan Simon-balla HUN 1958  
  High jump Final   Men - Euro Cup FINAL "B" Brussels 05/08/1989  
1 2,40     Patrik Sjoberg SWE 1965  
2 2,32     Artur Partyka POL 1969  
3 2,32     Georgi Dakov BUL 1967 NR
4 2,27     Kosmas Michalopoulos GRE 1966  
5 2,27     Peter Deutsch HUN 1968 NR
6 2,21     Gerolf De Backer BEL 1959  
7 2,18     Markus Einberger AUT 1964  
8 2,15     Roger Rechsteiner SUI 1966  
  Long jump Final   Men - Euro Cup FINAL "B" Brussels 05/08/1989  
1 7,95     Laszlo Szalma HUN 1957  
2 7,89     Teddy Steinmayr AUT 1964  
3 7,83     Dimitrios Hatzopoulos GRE 1967  
4 7,76     Daniel Ivanov BUL 1965  
5 7,69     Laurent Broothaerts BEL 1966  
6 7,63     Thomas Eriksson SWE 1963  
7 7,60     Rene Gloor SUI 1956  
8 7,57     Andrzej Klimaszewski POL 1960  
  Shot Final   Men - Euro Cup FINAL "B" Brussels 05/08/1989  
1 21,64     Werner Gunthor SUI 1961  
2 20,15     Dimitrios Koutsoukis GRE 1962  
3 20,00     Klaus Bodenmuller AUT 1962  
4 19,36     Venzislav Khristov BUL 1962  
5 19,25     Helmut Krieger POL 1958  
6 18,48     Soren Tallhem SWE 1964  
7 17,57     Jeno Koczian HUN 1967  
8 15,56     Stephan Ulrich BEL 1969  
  Javelin Final   Men - Euro Cup FINAL "B" Brussels 05/08/1989  
1 76,66     Peter Borglund SWE 1964  
2 74,32     Miroslaw Witek POL 1960  
3 72,46     Laszlo Stefan HUN 1963  
4 70,60     Emil Tsvetanov BUL 1963  
5 70,58     Athanassios Peristeris GRE 1964  
6 68,62     Rudolf Steiner SUI 1951  
7 68,02     Otto Petrovic AUT 1964  
8 64,19     Frank Stockmans BEL 1963  
  4 x 100 m Final   Men - Euro Cup FINAL "B" Brussels 05/08/1989  
1 39,91     Cornel Benz /68 - Thomas Maier /67 Rene Mangold /63 - Stefan Burkart /57 SUI    
2 40,13     Nikolai Antonov /68 - Kremen Sokolov /64 Anri Grigorov /64 - Gencho Genov /68 BUL    
3 40,18     Thomas Renner /67 - Franz Ratzenberger /65 Andreas Berger /61 - Christoph Poltner /64 AUT    
4 40,22     Endre Havas /66 - Gyorgy Fetter /63 Istvan Tatar /58 - Attila Kovacs /60 HUN    
5 40,51     Czeslaw Pradzynski /61 - Sylwester Machaj /65 Zbigniew Jakimowicz /64 - Jacek Marlicki /68 POL    
6 40,59     Thomas Leandersson /66 - Leif Jonsson /70 Lars Hedner /67 - Peter Eriksson /64 SWE    
7 40,75     Wim Van Avondt /64 - P.yves Helmus /65 Ronald Amery /69 - Patrick Stevens /68 BEL    
8 40,95     Alexandros Genovelis /68 - Kosmas Stratos /59 Panagiotis Markianidis /66 - Charalambos Papanikolaou /65 GRE    
  200 m Final   Men - Euro Cup FINAL "B" Brussels 06/08/1989  
1 20,99 0,7   Andreas Berger AUT 1961  
2 21,04 0,7   Nikolay Antonov BUL 1968  
3 21,15 0,7   Attila Kovacs HUN 1960  
4 21,17 0,7   Alain Reimann SUI 1967  
5 21,19 0,7   Marek Zalewski POL 1970  
6 21,28 0,7   Georgios Panagiotopoulos GRE 1969  
7 21,93 0,7   Lars Hedner SWE 1967  
8 21,96 0,7   Patrick Stevens BEL 1968  
  800 m Final   Men - Euro Cup FINAL "B" Brussels 06/08/1989  
1 1.48.08     Miroslav Chochkov BUL 1967  
2 1.48.79     Zbigniew Janus POL 1964  
3 1.48.89     Markus Trinkler SUI 1962  
4 1.48.94     Martin Enholm SWE 1965  
5 1.49.11     Luc Bernaert BEL 1966  
6 1.49.61     Robert Banai HUN 1967  
7 1.50.77     Peter Svaricek AUT 1965  
8 1.51.19     Panagiotis Pavlopoulos GRE 1969  
  5000 m Final   Men - Euro Cup FINAL "B" Brussels 06/08/1989  
1 13.41.47     Jonny Danielson SWE 1964  
2 13.51.76     Evgeni Ignatov BUL 1959  
3 13.56.38     Vincent Rousseau BEL 1962  
4 13.56.70     Zoltan Pecsi HUN 1966  
5 13.56.98     Leszek Beblo POL 1966  
6 13.58.64     Gerhard Hartmann AUT 1955  
7 14.00.29     Arnold Machler SUI 1964  
8 14.18.03     Nikos Vouzis GRE 1966  
  110 m hurdles Final   Men - Euro Cup FINAL "B" Brussels 06/08/1989  
1 13,49 0,7   Tomasz Nagorka POL 1967  
2 13,84 0,7   Stelios Bisbas GRE 1968 NR
3 13,94 0,7   Peter Eriksson SWE 1964  
4 13,99 0,7   Gyorgy Bakos HUN 1960  
5 14,71 0,7   Thomas Weimann AUT 1967  
6 14,19 0,7   Hubert Grossard BEL 1968  
7 14,28 0,7   Fabien Niederhauser SUI 1961  
8 14,64 0,7   Zhelyasko Zhelyaskov BUL 1967  
  3000 m St Final   Men - Euro Cup FINAL "B" Brussels 06/08/1989  
1 8.33.61     Boguslaw Maminski POL 1955  
2 8.34.24     Bela Vago HUN 1963  
3 8.37.34     Patrik Nilsson SWE 1964  
4 8.38.70     Antonios Vouzis GRE 1966  
5 8.44.12     Rudi De Cock BEL 1964  
6 8.44.93     Beat Steffen SUI 1954  
7 8.46.15     Panayot Kashanov BUL 1957  
  dnf     Wolfgang Fritz AUT 1968  
  Pole vault Final   Men - Euro Cup FINAL "B" Brussels 06/08/1989  
1 5,60     Nikolai Nikolov BUL 1964  
2 5,55     Hermann Fehringer AUT 1962  
3 5,45     Peter Widen SWE 1967  
4 5,40     Istvan Bagyula HUN 1969  
5 5,10     Symeon Anastasiadis GRE 1968  
6 5,00     Ryszard Kolasa POL 1964  
7 5,00     Raynald Mury SUI 1968  
  0,00     Domitien Mestre BEL 1973  
  Triple jump Final   Men - Euro Cup FINAL "B" Brussels 06/08/1989  
1 16,86   w Andrzej Grabarczyk POL 1964  
2 16,65   w Khristo Markov BUL 1965  
3 16,46   w Tord Henriksson SWE 1965  
4 16,36     Spiros Kourmousis GRE 1965  
5 16,24     Didier Falise BEL 1961  
6 16,20     Alfred Stummer AUT 1962  
7 16,08     Gyula Paloczi HUN 1962  
8 15,46     Roland Steinemann SUI 1960  
  Discus Final   Men - Euro Cup FINAL "B" Brussels 06/08/1989  
1 63,08     Stefan Ferholm SWE 1959  
2 61,14     Attila Horvath HUN 1967  
3 59,04     Edward Rikert POL 1961  
4 56,76     Rosen Velinov BUL 1967  
5 54,42     Christos Papadopoulos GRE 1965  
6 54,18     Erwin Weitzl AUT 1960  
7 52,84     Stefan Anliker SUI 1957  
8 50,24     Jordy Beernaert BEL 1967  
  Hammer Final   Men - Euro Cup FINAL "B" Brussels 06/08/1989  
1 77,08     Tore Gustafsson SWE 1962  
2 74,66     Tibor Gecsek HUN 1964  
3 73,26     Plamen Minev BUL 1965  
4 72,32     Johann Lindner AUT 1959  
5 68,40     Georgios Naltzatziadis GRE 1969  
6 68,16     Oliver Sack SUI 1965  
7 66,58     Marnix Verhegge BEL 1961  
8 65,16     Lech Kowalski POL 1961  
  4 x 400 m Final   Men - Euro Cup FINAL "B" Brussels 06/08/1989  
1 3.05.47     Tomasz Jedrusik /69 - Mariusz Rzadzinski /68 Wojciech Lach /68 - Pawel Wozniak /69 POL    
2 3.05.87     Marko Granat /66 - Niklas Wallenlind /68 Eric Josjo /61 - Peter Eriksson /64 SWE    
3 3.07.07     Berhard Alig /67 - Jean-francois Zbidend /69 Daniel Kehl /65 - Bernhard Notz /64 SUI    
4 3.07.13     Deszo Szabo /67 - Gusztav Menczer /59 David Somfay /69 - Ervin Katona /65 HUN    
5 3.07.67     Dirk Bervoets /65 - Koen Verlinde /62 Jeroen Fischer /66 - Alain Cuypers /67 BEL    
6 3.09.77     Georgios Panagiotopoulos /69 - Vassilios Archontidis /68 Georgios Vamvakas /60 - Stergios Kallipossis /62 GRE    
7 3.09.86     Kiril Raykov /69 - Krassimir Demirev /62 Ivaylo Vassilev /66 - Toma Tomov /58 BUL    
8 3.11.61     Oliver Munzer /70 - Alfred Hugl /67 Thomas Futterknecht /62 - Klaus Ehrle /66 AUT    
  100 m Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C1" Copenhagen 05/08/1989  
1 10,45 5,4 w Lars Pedersen DEN    
2 10,64 5,4 w Kennet Kjensli NOR    
3 10,67 5,4 w Yiannakis Zisimides CYP    
4 10,70 5,4 w Kari Niemi FIN    
5 10,99 5,4 w Fahrettin Karaduman TUR    
  400 m Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C1" Copenhagen 05/08/1989  
1 47,80     Jari Niemela FIN    
2 48,74     Marius Rooth NOR    
3 49,41     Nikos Adamou CYP    
4 49,59     Ivan Lozon DEN    
5 49,88     Mehmet Dulkan TUR    
  1500 m Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C1" Copenhagen 05/08/1989  
1 3.41.35     Mogens Guldberg DEN    
2 3.42.96     Mika Maaskola FIN    
3 3.44.88     Ove Talsnes NOR    
4 3.49.77     Spyros Spyrou CYP    
5 3.55.20     Zeki Ozturk TUR    
  10000 m Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C1" Copenhagen 05/08/1989  
1 28.39.21     John Halvorsen NOR    
2 28.56.36     Risto Ulmala FIN    
3 29.40.05     Johns Christiansen DEN    
4 30.12.81     Nihat Yaylali TUR    
5 32.10.56     Nikos Vassiliou CYP    
  400 m hurdles Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C1" Copenhagen 05/08/1989  
1 51,76     Bo Breigan NOR    
2 52,49     Claus Hirsbro DEN    
3 52,58     Soren Kronqvist FIN    
4 54,85     Fethi Bildirici TUR    
5 54,86     Kostas Pochanis CYP    
  High jump Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C1" Copenhagen 05/08/1989  
1 2,22     Michael Mikkelsen DEN    
2 2,16     Mikko Levola FIN    
3 2,16     Hakon Sarnblom NOR    
4 2,00     Alexis Neophytou CYP    
5 2,00     Bulent Aday TUR    
  Long jump Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C1" Copenhagen 05/08/1989  
1 7,69 0,2   Juha Kivi FIN    
2 7,48 3,1 w Erim May TUR    
3 7,45 -0,5   Dimitrios Araouzos CYP    
4 7,15 -0,6   Lars Hansen NOR    
5 6,91 -0,7   Finn Nielsen DEN    
  Shot Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C1" Copenhagen 05/08/1989  
1 20,27     Georg Andersen NOR    
2 18,38     Janne Ronkainen FIN    
3 16,00     Yavuz Erkmen TUR    
4 16,00     Jan A. Sorensen DEN    
5 15,86     Michalis Louka CYP    
  Javelin Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C1" Copenhagen 05/08/1989  
1 81,22     Kenneth Petersen DEN   NR
2 76,40     Seppo Raty FIN    
3 69,84     Arne Indrebo NOR    
4 68,34     Christos Telonis CYP    
5 63,00     Metin Altintas TUR    
  4 x 100 m Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C1" Copenhagen 05/08/1989  
1 40,54     Trajkovski - Pedersen - Paulsen - Kjems DEN    
2 40,96     Kjensli - Jakobsen - Moen - Stokke NOR    
3 41,03     Georgiadis - Marcoullides - Pangalos - Zisimides CYP    
4 42,53     Ekmekci - Bodur - Ozatman - Karaduman TUR    
  dnf     Finland FIN    
  200 m Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C1" Copenhagen 06/08/1989  
1 21,15 2,1 w Lars Pedersen DEN    
2 21,26 2,1 w Kai Kyllonen FIN    
3 21,75 2,1 w Yiannakis Zisimides CYP    
4 21,94 2,1 w Geir Moen NOR    
5 22,00 2,1 w Ayhan Bodur TUR    
  800 m Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C1" Copenhagen 06/08/1989  
1 1.45.91     Ari Suhonen FIN    
2 1.49.48     Jens Ostengard DEN    
3 1.50.21     Rune Johansen NOR    
4 1.51.86     Mucteba Apaydin TUR    
5 1.52.49     Philippos Stylianoudes CYP    
  5000 m Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C1" Copenhagen 06/08/1989  
1 14.31.00     Zeki Ozturk TUR    
2 14.32.19     Harri Hanninen FIN    
3 14.33.93     Bjorn Nordheggen NOR    
4 14.39.81     Thomas Sorensen DEN    
5 14.57.55     Andreas Christodoulou CYP    
  110 m hurdles Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C1" Copenhagen 06/08/1989  
1 14,03 0,4   Mikael Ylostalo FIN    
2 14,53 0,4   Per Nicolaisen NOR    
3 14,82 0,4   Ruhan Isim TUR    
4 15,39 0,4   Heinrich Due DEN    
5 16,57 0,4   Michael Loizias CYP    
  3000 m St Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C1" Copenhagen 06/08/1989  
1 8.41.44     Are Nakkim NOR    
2 8.43.18     Peder Troldberg DEN    
3 8.48.00     Jorgen Salo FIN    
4 8.54.66     Nihat Bagci TUR    
5 9.10.51     Georgios Loukaides CYP    
  Pole vault Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C1" Copenhagen 06/08/1989  
1 5,20     Jani Lehtonen FIN    
2 4,90     Trond Barthel NOR    
3 4,70     Ruhan Isim TUR    
4 4,70     Martin Voss DEN    
5 4,30     Nikos Perikleous CYP    
  Triple jump Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C1" Copenhagen 06/08/1989  
1 15,89 0,6   Murat Ayaydin TUR    
2 15,75 0,5   Thomas Sallinen FIN    
3 15,53     Elias Agapiou CYP    
4 15,46 -1,1   Jan Hegland NOR    
5 14,41 0,3   Karsten Nielsen DEN    
  Discus Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C1" Copenhagen 06/08/1989  
1 60,48     Olav Jenssen NOR    
2 56,24     Raimo Vento FIN    
3 51,30     Claus Lynggard DEN    
4 47,54     Orhan Sisko TUR    
5 43,66     Michalis Louka CYP    
  Hammer Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C1" Copenhagen 06/08/1989  
1 73,04     Harri Huhtala FIN    
2 61,26     Murat Elcin TUR   NR
3 58,28     Anders Halvorsen NOR    
4 54,62     Georgios Theodorou CYP    
5 54,12     Torben S.hansen DEN    
  4 x 400 m Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C1" Copenhagen 06/08/1989  
1 3.09.53     Hanninen - Nakolinna - Yli-tuomi - Niemela FIN    
2 3.11.53     Hirsbro - Paulsen - Lozon - Lindberg DEN    
3 3.13.90     V.rooth - Johansen - Breigan - M.rooth NOR    
4 3.18.59     Demostenous - Theodosidou - Stylianoudes - Marcoullides CYP    
5 3.19.20     Ozatman - Bildirici - Aksu - Dulkan TUR    
  100 m Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 05/08/1989  
1 10,62     Emiel Mellaard NED    
2 10,74     Pedro Curvelo POR    
3 10,77     Milan Petakovic YUG    
4 10,91     Jon A. Magnusson ISL    
  dnf     Delaney IRL    
  400 m Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 05/08/1989  
1 46,93     Slobodan Brankovic YUG    
2 47,24     Junior De Lain NED    
3 47,48     Filipe Lomba POR    
4 48,00     Peter Sinclair IRL    
5 49,60     Oddur Sigurdsson ISL    
  1500 m Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 05/08/1989  
1 3.41.97     Mario Silva POR    
2 3.42.19     Bob Dielis NED    
3 3.42.27     Branko Zorko YUG    
4 3.45.11     Enda Fitzpatrick IRL    
5 3.52.75     Steinn Johansson ISL    
  10000 m Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 05/08/1989  
1 28.27.26     Domingos Castro POR    
2 28.29.53     Mladen Krsek YUG    
3 28.36.90     Tonnie Dirks NED    
4 29.23.74     Richard Mulligan IRL    
5 31.32.04     Mar Hermansson ISL    
  400 m hurdles Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 05/08/1989  
1 51,17     Rok Kopitar YUG    
2 52,41     Paulo Barrigana POR    
3 52,53     Pel Van De Kerkhoff NED    
4 53,24     Egill Eidsson ISL    
5 55,66     J.j. Barry IRL    
  High jump Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 05/08/1989  
1 2,10     Saso Apostolovski YUG    
2 2,00     Luis Marto POR    
3 1,95     Peter Minogue IRL    
4 1,95     Gustav Borreman NED    
  0,00     Iceland ISL    
  Long jump Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 05/08/1989  
1 7,81 1,2   Erik De Vos NED    
2 7,68     Sinisa Ergotic YUG    
3 7,34     Kevin Atkinson IRL    
4 7,27     Jon A. Magnusson ISL    
5 7,08     Luis Neves POR    
  Shot Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 05/08/1989  
1 20,02     Zlatan Saracevic YUG    
2 18,88     Petur Gudmundsson ISL    
3 15,94     Victor Costelloe IRL    
4 15,92     Fernando Alves POR    
5 15,76     Ben Vet NED    
  Javelin Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 05/08/1989  
1 75,54     Einar Vilhjalmsson ISL    
2 75,22     Terry Mchugh IRL    
3 73,90     Jeroen Van Der Meer NED    
4 71,72     Ivan Mustapic YUG    
5 62,70     Carlos Cunha POR    
  4 x 100 m Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 05/08/1989  
1       Mellaard - Van De Klundert - Franklin - Adams NED    
2 40,14     Cunha - Barroso - Arn. Abrantes - Pe. Curvelo POR    
3 40,86     Jurisic - Markovic - Brankovic - Petakovic YUG    
4 41,35     Haddock - Flanagan - Martin - Ryan IRL    
5 42,26     Einarsson - Sigurdsson - Gudmundsson - Magnusson ISL    
  200 m Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 06/08/1989  
1 20,94 -0,7   Luis Barroso POR    
2 20,97 -0,7   Rob Van De Klundert NED    
3 21,14 -0,7   Slobodan Brankovic YUG    
4 21,46 -0,7   Pat Flanagan IRL    
5 22,22 -0,7   Gunnar Gudmundsson ISL    
  800 m Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 06/08/1989  
1 1.50.28     Alvaro Silva POR    
2 1.50.39     Rob Druppers NED    
3 1.50.54     Marcus Ofsullivan IRL    
4 1.50.91     Slobodan Popovic YUG    
5 1.53.54     Steinn Johansson ISL    
  5000 m Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 06/08/1989  
1 13.40.85     John Doherty IRL    
2 14.00.81     Jose Regalo POR    
3 14.28.65     Marcel Versteeg NED    
4 14.37.63     Romeo Zivko YUG    
5 15.56.90     Kristjan S. Asgerisson ISL    
  110 m hurdles Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 06/08/1989  
1 13,84 3,1 w T.j.kearns IRL    
2 14,18 3,1 w Joao Lima POR    
3 14,31 3,1 w Ruud Van Maurik NED    
4 14,70 3,1 w Nedeljko Visnijc YUG    
5 14,87 3,1 w Jon A. Magnusson ISl    
  3000 m St Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 06/08/1989  
1 8.42.70     Jose Carlos Pereira POR    
2 8.44.73     Hans Koeleman NED    
3 8.45.19     Vukasin Maksimovic YUG    
4 9.20.04     Ben Brady IRL    
5 9.29.70     Gunnlaugur Skulason ISL    
  Pole vault Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 06/08/1989  
1 5,00     Richel Keysers NED    
2 4,90     Dragan Georgijevski YUG    
3 4,90     Patrick Geraghty IRL    
4 4,80     Sigurdur Sigurdsson ISL    
5 4,60     Pedro Palma POR    
  Triple jump Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 06/08/1989  
1 16,14 1,9   Zoran Djurdjevic YUG    
2 15,21 4,1 w Luis Marto POR    
3 15,05 1,2   Paul Lucassen NED    
4 14,59 0,5   Billy Oakes IRL    
5 14,09 1,2   Fridrik P. Oskarsson ISL    
  Discus Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 06/08/1989  
1 59,82     Vesteinn Hafsteinsson ISL    
2 59,14     Dragan Mustapic YUG    
3 51,20     Ben Vet NED    
4 50,72     Fernando Alves POR    
5 46,46     Frank Ofbrien IRL    
  Hammer Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 06/08/1989  
1 67,12     Conor Mccullough IRL    
2 61,74     Gudmundur Karlsson ISL   NR
3 61,54     Nenad Pavlinic YUG    
4 58,78     Antonio Peixoto POR    
5 57,96     Chris Hoede NED    
  4 x 400 m Final   Men - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 06/08/1989  
1 3.05.79     Jovkovic - Melnjak - Brankovic - Popovic YUG    
2 3.06.18     Pa. Curvelo - Lomba - An. Abrantes - Pe. Curvelo POR    
3 3.06.30     Van De Klundert - Baltus - De Lain - Visserman NED    
4 3.11.89     Murphy - Sinclair - Newmann - Clinton IRL    
5 3.11.84     Gudmundsson - Eidsson - Sigurdsson - Johansson ISL    
  100 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 05/08/1989  
1 11,14     Katrin Krabbe GDR 1969  
2 11,24     Paula Dunn GBR 1964  
3 11,26     Irina Sergeyeva URS 1968  
4 11,29     Ulrike Sarvari FRG 1964  
5 11,64     Joanna Smolarek POL 1965  
6 11,70     Nadezhda Georgieva BUL 1961  
7 11,77     Monika Spickova TCH 1967  
8 11,85     Liliana Nastase ROM 1962  
  400 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 05/08/1989  
1 50,52     Grit Breuer GDR 1972  
2 51,66     Linda Keough GBR 1963  
3 51,80     Helga Arendt FRG 1964  
4 51,93     Marina Shmonina URS 1965  
5 53,10     Milena Zaracheva BUL 1967  
6 53,60     Elzbieta Kilinska POL 1963  
7 53,87     Daniela Gamalie ROM 1967  
8 54,50     Tatana Slaninova TCH 1962  
  800 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 05/08/1989  
1 1.58.04     Doina Melinte ROM 1956  
2 1.58.55     Sigrun Wodars GDR 1965  
3 1.59.74     Dalia Matuseviciene URS 1962  
4 2.00.21     Gabriela Lesch FRG 1964  
5 2.01.13     Diane Edwards GBR 1966  
6 2.01.66     Gabriela Sedlakova TCH 1968  
7 2.03.06     Nikolina Shtereva BUL 1955  
8 2.03.62     Dorota Buczkowska POL 1969  
  3000 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 05/08/1989  
1 8.38.48     Paula Ivan ROM 1963  
2 8.44.34     Yvonne Murray GBR 1964  
3 9.03.39     Natalya Artyomova URS 1963  
4 9.04.26     Ellen Kiessling GDR 1966  
5 9.05.75     Grazyna Kowina POL 1962  
6 9.05.89     Sabine Kunkel FRG 1964  
7 9.10.09     Radka Naplatanova BUL 1957  
8 9.31.25     Alena Mocariova TCH 1964  
  400 m hurdles Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 05/08/1989  
1 54,72     Petra Krug GDR 1963  
2 54,98     Sally Gunnell GBR 1966  
3 55,35     Tatyana Ledovskaya URS 1966  
4 55,77     Ulrike Heinz FRG 1967  
5 56,35     Cristieana Matei ROM 1962  
6 56,99     Beata Knapczyk POL 1964  
7 57,71     Zuzana Machotkova TCH 1965  
8 61,11     Teodora Khristova BUL 1967  
  Discus Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 05/08/1989  
1 73,04     Ilke Wyludda GDR 1969  
        (71.64 / 71.70 / 68.76 / 71.34 / 71.24 / 73.04)      
2 62,26     Tsvetanka Khristova BUL 1962  
        (62.26 / 60.44 / 0 / 59.46 / 61.38 / 60.18)      
3 60,46     Dagmar Galler FRG 1961  
        (60.46 / 0 / 56.60 / 54.76 / 57.44 / 58.56)      
4 59,62     Olga Davydova URS 1963  
        (58.04 / 58.74 / 0 / 59.62 / 0 / 0 )      
5 57,92     Elisabeta Neamtu ROM 1960  
        (55.50 / 0 / 57.92 / 54.80 / 0 / 55.68)      
6 56,60     Renata Katewicz POL 1965  
        (56.60 / 54.08 / 55.24 / 56.18 / 0 / 0 )      
7 56,60     Martina Polisenska TCH 1966  
        (56.60 / 54.52 / 54.64 / 52.74 / 53.70 / 55.68)      
8 52,52     Jackie Mckernan GBR 1965  
        (51.78 / 0 / 0 / 0 / 52.52 / 49.40)      
  4 x 100 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 05/08/1989  
1 41,87     Silke Moller /64 - Katrin Krabbe /69 - Kerstin Behrendt /67 - Sabine Gunther /63 GDR    
2 42,85     Nadezhda Rashchupkina /63 - Galina Malchugina /62 - Natalya Kovtun /64 - Natalya Voronova /65 URS    
3 43,64     Andrea Hagen /68 - Ulrike Sarvari /64 - Andrea Thomas /63 - Karin Janke /63 FRG    
4 44,08     Stephanie Douglas /69 - Louise Stuart /67 - Sallyanne Short /68 - Paula Dunn /64 GBR    
5 44,12     Malgorzata Skotowska /66 - Urszula Jaros /56 - Joanna Smolarek /65 - Ewa Kasprzyzk /57 POL    
6 44,62     Krasimira Pencheva /58 - Tsvetanka Ilieva /63 - Nadezhda Georgieva /61 - Katya Ilieva /63 BUL    
7 44,72     Iolanda Oanta /65 - Liliana Nastase /62 - Mihaela Pogacian /58 - Marieta Ilcu /62 ROM    
  dnf     Monika Spickova /67 - Daniela Weegerova /68 - Renata Cernochova /65 - Andrea Zsidekova /70 TCH    
  200 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 06/08/1989  
1 23,00 -1,8   Silke Moller GDR 1964  
2 23,45 -1,8   Paula Dunn GBR 1964  
3 23,72 -1,8   Ewa Kasprzyk POL 1957  
4 23,74 -1,8   Andrea Thomas FRG 1963  
5 23,85 -1,8   Irina Sergeyeva URS 1968  
6 23,93 -1,8   Iolanda Oanta ROM 1965  
7 24,27 -1,8   Nadezhda Georgieva BUL 1961  
8 24,47 -1,8   Monika Spickova TCH 1967  
  1500 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 06/08/1989  
1 4.05.83     Doina Melinte ROM 1956  
2 4.06.50     Yvonne Mai GDR 1965  
3 4.07.62     Svetlana Kitova URS 1960  
4 4.08.40     Malgorzata Rydz POL 1967  
5 4.08.82     Nikolina Shtereva BUL 1955  
6 4.09.32     Bev Nicholson GBR 1967  
7 4.13.55     Gabriele Schwarzbauer FRG 1968  
8 4.26.88     Milena Strnadova TCH 1961  
  10000 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 06/08/1989  
1 32.17.88     Kathrin Ullrich GDR 1967  
2 32.41.34     Viorica Ghican ROM 1965  
3 32.42.84     Angela Pain GBR 1962  
4 33.10.86     Natalya Sorokivskaya URS 1962  
5 33.18.57     Wanda Panfil POL 1959  
6 33.33.22     Kerstin Pressler FRG 1962  
7 33.40.31     Alena Peterkova TCH 1960  
8 33.55.74     Rumyana Panovska BUL 1966  
  100 m hurdles Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 06/08/1989  
1 12,74 1,8   Cornelia Oschkenat GDR 1961  
2 12,82 1,8   Claudia Zaczkiewicz FRG 1962  
3 12,85 1,8   Yelizaveta Chernyshova URS 1958  
4 13,04 1,8   Mihaela Pogacian ROM 1958  
5 13,07 1,8   Ginka Zagorcheva BUL 1958  
6 13,19 1,8   Kay Morley GBR 1963  
7 13,86 1,8   Anna Leszczynska POL 1971  
8 14,07 1,8   Blanka Hladka TCH 1965  
  High jump Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 06/08/1989  
1       Alina Astafei ROM 1969  
        (1.75-1 / 1.80-1 / 1.85-1 / 1.88-1 / 1.91-1 / 1.94-1 / 1.97-2 /2.00-1 / 2.03-xxx)      
2 1,97     Tamara Bykova URS 1958  
        (1.80-1 / 1.85-1 / 1.88-1 / 1.91-2 / 1.94-2 / 1.97-1 / 2.00-xxx)      
3 1,94     Heike Balck GDR 1970  
        (1.75-1 / 1.80-2 / 1.85-1 / 1.88-1 / 1.91-2 / 1.94-1 / 1.97-xxx)      
4 1,85     Jolanta Komsa POL 1958  
        (1.75-1 / 1.80-1 / 1.85-1 / 1.88-xxx)      
4 1,85     Heike Henkel FRG 1964  
        (1.80-1 / 1.85-1 / 1.88-xxx)      
4 1,85     Jayne Barnetson GBR 1968  
        (1.70-1 / 1.75-1 / 1.80-1 / 1.85-1 / 1.88-xxx)      
7 1,85     Dimitrinka Borislavova BUL 1965  
        (1.75-1 / 1.80-1 / 1.85-2 / 1.88-xxx)      
8 1,85     Sarka Novakova TCH 1971  
        (1.70-1 / 1.75-2 / 1.80-3 / 1.85-3 / 1.88-xxx)      
  Long jump Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 06/08/1989  
1 7,10 3,2 w Galina Chistyakova URS 1962  
        (6.98 +1,5 / 7.07 +1,3 / 6.81 -0,1 / 7.10 +3,2 / 6.74 -1,4 / 6.66 -1,1)      
2 6,89 2,0   Helga Radtke GDR 1962  
        (6.59 +1,4 / 6.89 +2,0 / 0 / 6.59 +1,0 / 6.82 +0,1 / 6.71 -0,0)      
3 6,88 2,7 w Fiona May GBR 1969  
        (6.88 +2,7 / 0 / 6.80 +1,8 / 6.68 +0,8 / 6.45 -1,1 / 0 )      
4 6,87 1,2   Marieta Ilcu ROM 1962  
        (6.74 +1,5 / 6.87 +1,2 / 6.83 +0,8 / 6.81 +0,3 / 0 / 6.54 -1,9)      
5 6,52 1,1   Agata Karczmarek POL 1963  
        (6.52 +1,1 / 6.48 +1,3 / 0 / 4.50 +1,3 / 6.28 -0,0 / 0 )      
6 6,38 1,5   Sabine Braun FRG 1965  
        (4.33 +1,2 / 0 / 6.38 +1,5 / 2.83 +0,8 / 5.70 -1,1 / 0 )      
7 6,13 0,4   Tsetska Kancheva BUL 1963  
        (6.07 +2,2 / 5.89 +0,9 / 6.13 +0,4 / 6.12 +1,8 / 5.99 -0,6 / 5.99 -0,2)      
8 5,83 0,3   Marcela Podracka TCH 1970  
        (5.82 +1,6 / 5.65 +0,7 / 5.83 +0,3 / 5.73 +2,4 / 3.83 +0,1 / 5.70 -0,7)      
  Shot Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 06/08/1989  
1 20,59     Heike Hartwig GDR 1962  
        (20.59 / 0 / 19.90 / 19.97 / 19.82 / 20.06)      
2 20,17     Claudia Losch FRG 1960  
        (20.17 / 18.38 / 19.92 / 19.61 / 19.85 / 19.46)      
3 19,32     Larisa Peleshenko URS 1964  
        (18.80 / 19.32 / 0 / 19.14 / 0 / 19.23)      
4 18,39     Judy Oakes GBR 1958  
        (18.22 / 18.39 / 0 / 18.29 / 0 / 18.39)      
5 17,91     Sona Vasickova TCH 1962  
        (17.39 / 17.91 / 0 / 0 / 0 / 0 )      
6 17,61     Svetla Mitkova BUL 1964  
        (17.43 / 17.20 / 0 / 0 / 17.61 / 16.89)      
7 17,25     Livia Mehes ROM 1965  
        (17.25 / 17.13 / 17.25 / 0 / 0 / 17.06)      
8 16,55     Malgorzata Wolska POL 1966  
        (0 / 16.06 / 0 / 16.29 / 0 / 16.55)      
  Javelin (old) Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 06/08/1989  
1 66,92     Petra Felke GDR 1959  
        (66.90 / 0 / 66.92 / 0 / 59.50 / 62.94)      
2 62,04     Brigitte Graune FRG 1961  
        (62.04 / 59.30 / 59.80 / p / p / 58.02)      
3 59,72     Tessa Sanderson GBR 1956  
        (56.60 / 0 / 0 / 58.08 / 59.72 / 58.76)      
4 59,14     Natalya Shikolenko URS 1964  
        (54.54 / 59.14 / 57.76 / 0 / 0 / 56.92)      
5 58,56     Mariola Dankiewicz POL 1964  
        (55.22 / 54.16 / 58.56 / 0 / 0 / 55.94)      
6 55,60     Elena Revayova TCH 1958  
        (51.94 / 47.60 / 51.40 / 55.60 / 52.52 / 54.02)      
7 53,40     Aurica Bujnita ROM 1968  
        (44.98 / 0 / 53.40 / 0 / 0 / 53.40)      
8 52,14     Sonya Radicheva BUL 1968  
        (50.56 / 52.08 / 50.76 / 52.14 / 51.96 / 0 )      
  4 x 400 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "A" Gateshead 06/08/1989  
1 3.24.08     Sigrun Wodars /65 - Kathrin Schreiter /69 - Christine Wachtel /65 - Grit Breuer /72 GDR    
2 3.24.75     Marina Shmonina /65 - Lyudmila Dzhigalova /62 - Yelena Golesheva /66 - Yelena Ruzina /64 URS    
3 3.26.54     Linda Keough /63 - Jennifer Stoute /65 - Angela Piggford /63 - Sally Gunnell /66 GBR    
4 3.26.56     Karin Janke /63 - Andrea Thomas /63 - Gabriela Lesch /64 - Helga Arendt /64 FRG    
5 3.30.76     Renata Sosin /68 - Barbara Grzywocz /66 - Beata Knapczyk /64 - Elzbieta Kilinska /63 POL    
6 3.32.56     Cristieana Matei /62 - Violeta Beclea /63 - Daniela Gamalie /67 - Iolanda Oanta /65 ROM    
7 3.33.83     Daniela Spasova /69 - Yuliana Marinova /67 - Yordanka Stoyanova /59 - Milena Zaracheva /67 BUL    
8 3.34.92     Daniela Weegerova /68 - Helena Dziurova /65 - Zuzana Machotkova /65 - Nadezda Tomsova /71 TCH    
  100 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "B" Strassburg 05/08/1989  
1 11,21 -0,8   Laurence Bily FRA 1963  
2 11,43 -0,8   Sandra Myers ESP 1961  
3 11,44 -0,8   Sisko Hanhijoki FIN 1962  
4 11,56 -0,8   Sonia Vigati ITA 1970  
5 11,56 -0,8   Regula Aebi SUI 1965  
6 12,05 -0,8   Lena Lindqvist SWE 1968  
7 12,08 -0,8   Kornelija Sinkovic YUG 1964  
8 12,11 -0,8   Judit Acs HUN 1966  
  200 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "B" Strassburg 05/08/1989  
1 22,90 0,4   Laurence Bily FRA 1963  
2 23,03 0,4   Regula Aebi SUI 1965  
3 23,20 0,4   Sisko Hanhijoki FIN 1962  
4 23,47 0,4   Agnes Kozary HUN 1966  
5 23,50 0,4   Rossella Tarolo ITA 1964  
6 23,59 0,4   Blanca Lacambra ESP 1965  
7 24,32 0,4   Gunilla Ascard SWE 1966  
8 24,45 0,4   Marina Filipovic YUG 1970  
  400 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "B" Strassburg 05/08/1989  
1 51,45     Marie-jose Perec FRA 1968  
2 51,91     Judit Forgacs HUN 1959  
3 52,79     Martha Grossenbacher SUI 1959  
4 52,98     Sonja Finell FIN 1968  
5 53,30     Ewa Johansson SWE 1964  
6 53,66     Rossana Morabito ITA 1969  
7 54,80     Marjana Luzar YUG 1972  
8 55,44     Gregoria Ferrer ESP 1963  
  800 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "B" Strassburg 05/08/1989  
1 2.01.09     Slobodanka Colovic YUG 1965  
2 2.01.31     Maite Zuniga ESP 1964  
3 2.02.12     Magda Maiocchi ITA 1962  
4 2.02.76     Hanna Vuorimaa FIN 1964  
5 2.03.08     Erzsebet Szabo HUN 1963  
6 2.03.15     Natalie Thoumas FRA 1962  
7 2.03.65     Maria Akraka SWE 1966  
8 2.04.14     Simone Meier SUI 1965  
  1500 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "B" Strassburg 05/08/1989  
1 4.11.35     Marie-pierre Duros FRA 1967  
2 4.11.44     Katalin Racz HUN 1965  
3 4.11.70     Montserrat Pujol ESP 1961  
4 4.11.85     Cornelia Burki SUI 1953  
5 4.13.69     Anette Westerberg SWE 1960  
6 4.17.10     Kaisa Siitonen FIN 1960  
7 4.19.14     Roberta Brunet ITA 1965  
8 4.21.38     Slobodanka Colovic YUG 1965  
  3000 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "B" Strassburg 05/08/1989  
1 9.08.73     Jeanne-marie Pipoz SUI 1967  
2 9.09.74     Zita Agoston HUN 1965  
3 9.14.46     Maria Guida ITA 1966  
4 9.15.01     Odile Ohier FRA 1963  
5 9.15.31     Suzana Ciric YUG 1969  
6 9.15.99     Estela Estevez ESP 1965  
7 9.17.31     Kirsi Valasti FIN 1969  
8 9.34.91     Annika Ericson SWE 1960  
  10000 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "B" Strassburg 05/08/1989  
1 33.26.12     Paivi Tikkanen FIN 1960  
2 33.45.43     Evy Palm SWE 1942  
3 34.00.36     Martine Bouchonneau SUI 1957  
4 34.09.60     Helen Barocsi HUN 1966  
5 34.18.23     Maria Curatolo ITA 1963  
6 34.50.19     Tijana Stojcevic YUG 1964  
7 34.53.06     Teresa Recio ESP 1963  
8 34.56.61     Jocelyne Villeton FRA 1954  
  100 m hurdles Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "B" Strassburg 05/08/1989  
1 13,16 -0,9   Monique Ewanje-epee FRA 1967  
2 13,40 -0,9   Carla Tuzzi ITA 1967  
3 13,56 -0,9   Brigita Bukovec YUG 1970  
4 13,60 -0,9   Monica Pellegrinelli SUI 1965  
5 13,67 -0,9   Margit Palombi HUN 1961  
6 13,68 -0,9   Ana Barrenechea ESP 1964  
7 13,70 -0,9   Helena Fernstrom SWE 1969  
8 13,75 -0,9   Satu Ruotsalainen FIN 1966  
  400 m hurdles Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "B" Strassburg 05/08/1989  
1 55,68     Tuija Helander FIN 1961  
2 55,80     Anita Protti SUI 1964  
3 56,20     Irmgard Trojer ITA 1964  
4 56,58     Monica Westen SWE 1966  
5 57,56     Helene Huart FRA 1965  
6 58,38     Irena Dominc YUG 1970  
7 58,73     Esther Lahoz ESP 1963  
8 59,50     Zsofia Antok HUN 1970  
  High jump Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "B" Strassburg 05/08/1989  
1 1,90     Maryse Ewanje-epee FRA 1964  
2 1,88     Krisztina Solti HUN 1968  
3 1,86     Roberta Bugarini ITA 1969  
4 1,86     Biljana Petrovic YUG 1961  
5 1,83     Christina Nordstrom SWE 1961  
6 1,80     Sari Karjalainen FIN 1968  
7 1,70     Mari Mar Martinez ESP 1969  
8 1,70     Claudia Stiefel SUI 1969  
  Long jump Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "B" Strassburg 05/08/1989  
1 6,63 2,2 w Ringa Ropo FIN 1966  
2 6,42 1,0   Zsuzsa Vanyek HUN 1960  
3 6,30 1,0   Isabel Lopez ESP 1968  
4 6,27 1,2   Valentina Uccheddu ITA 1966  
5 6,17 -0,5   Christina Sundberg SWE 1960  
6 6,17 1,0   Florence Colle FRA 1965  
7 6,02 0,5   Dejana Rakita YUG 1968  
8 5,99 2,3 w Barbara Schenker SUI 1964  
  Shot Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "B" Strassburg 05/08/1989  
1 18,33     Asta Ovaska FIN 1963  
2 17,08     Viktoria Horvath HUN 1956  
3 16,71     Agnese Maffeis ITA 1965  
4 16,16     Danica Zivanov YUG 1967  
5 15,91     Leone Bertimon FRA 1950  
6 15,40     Margarita Ramos ESP 1966  
7 15,10     Caroline Isgren SWE 1966  
8 14,77     Nathalie Ganguillet SUI 1967  
  Discus Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "B" Strassburg 05/08/1989  
1 56,82     Agnes Teppe FRA 1968  
2 56,04     Agnes Herczeg HUN 1950  
3 54,66     Agnese Maffeis ITA 1965  
4 53,22     Merja Santti FIN 1964  
5 51,94     Angeles Barreiro ESP 1963  
6 48,64     Karin Colberg SWE 1967  
7 47,94     Snezana Golubic YUG 1962  
8 47,84     Nathalie Ganguillet SUI 1967  
  Javelin (old) Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "B" Strassburg 05/08/1989  
1 61,50     Zsuzsa Malovecz HUN 1962  
2 59,10     Paivi Alafrantti FIN 1964  
3 58,06     Elisabet Nagy SWE 1960  
4 56,60     Denise Thiemard SUI 1960  
5 56,30     Nathalie Teppe FRA 1972  
6 53,60     Kristina Jazbinsek YUG 1965  
7 52,36     Veronica Becuzzi ITA 1971  
8 48,90     Natividad Vizcaino ESP 1954  
  4 x 100 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "B" Strassburg 05/08/1989  
1 43,24     Francoise Leroux /61 - Patricia Girard /68 - Laurence Bily /63 - Odiah Sidibe /70 FRA    
2 44,18     Marisa Masullo /59 - Rossella Tarolo /64 - Daniela Ferrian /61 - Sonia Vigati /70 ITA    
3 44,85     Yolanda Diaz /68 -cristina Castro /69 - Ana Barrenechea /64 - Sandra Myers /61 ESP   NR
4 45,17     Tarja Leveelahti /70 - Sisko Hanhijoki /62 - Tuija Helander /61 - Kaisa Moilaninen /67 FIN    
5 45,22     Eva Barati /68 - Eva Hargitai /63 - Agnes Kozary /66 - Judit Acs /66 HUN    
6 45,66     Antonella Gut /62 - Sara Wuest /69 - Regula Aebi /68 - Margret Haug /68 SUI    
7 45,83     Lena Lindqvist /68 - Gunilla Ascard /66 - Maria Staafgard /69 - Helena Fernstrom /69 SWE    
8 46,07     Gordana Cotric /68 - Marina Filipovic /70 - Kornelija Sinkovic /64 - Dijana Istvanovic /57 YUG    
  4 x 400 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "B" Strassburg 05/08/1989  
1 3.31.83     Erzsebet Szabo /63 - Agnes Kozary /66 - Noemi Batori /70 - Judit Forgacs /59 HUN    
2 3.32.19     Juliette Mato /67 - Evelyn Elien /64 - Ketty Regent-talbot /61 - Fabienne Ficher /66 FRA    
3 3.32.47     Marisa Masullo /59 - Cosetta Campana /61 - Irmgard Trojer /64 - Rossana Morabito /69 ITA    
4 3.32.51     Sonja Finell /68 - Aila Haikkonen /62 - Tiina Pakkala /62 - Tuija Helander /61 FIN    
5 3.34.03     Regula Scalabrin /69 - Daniela Vogt /65 - Martha Grossenbacher /59 - Monika Schediwy /64 SUI   NR
6 3.34.28     Julia Merino /71 - Alicia Echenique /68 - Blanca Lacambra /65 - Maite Zuniga /64 ESP    
7 3.34.30     Ewa Johansson /64 - Monica Strand /65 - Maria Akraka /66 - Monica Westen /66 SWE    
8 3.36.32     Irena Dominc /70 - Mirela Sket /65 - Aleksandra Rus /71 - Marjana Luzar /72 YUG    
  100 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "C1" Brussels 05/08/1989  
1 11,71 -2,2   Ingrid Verbruggen BEL    
2 11,78 -2,2   Sabine Troger AUT    
3 12,23 -2,2   Lene Demsitz DEN    
4 12,23 -2,2   Stalo Konstantinou CYP    
5 12,57 -2,2   Sibel Dundar TUR    
6 20,47 -2,2   Solvi Olsen NOR    
  400 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "C1" Brussels 05/08/1989  
1 52,98     Gerda Haas AUT    
2 53,38     Lisbeth Andersen NOR    
3 54,29     Anne Carette BEL    
4 56,65     Ane Skak DEN    
5 57,34     Fetiye Yunger TUR    
6 58,41     Stella Theocharous CYP    
  800 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "C1" Brussels 05/08/1989  
1 2.05.61     Anneke Matthijs BEL    
2 2.06.47     Merete Kvist NOR    
3 2.06.71     Theresia Kiesl AUT    
4 2.09.82     Melahat Kokalp TUR    
5 2.10.49     Bettina Romer-andersen DEN    
6 2.17.34     Thekla Tapakoudi CYP    
  3000 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "C1" Brussels 05/08/1989  
1 8.52.52     Ingrid Kristiansen NOR    
2 9.15.62     Veronique Collard BEL    
3 9.24.06     Anni Muller AUT    
4 9.29.04     Nina Christiansen DEN    
5 9.29.32     Andri Avraam CYP    
6 9.59.89     Lale Daskin TUR    
  400 m hurdles Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "C1" Brussels 05/08/1989  
1 57,12     Anne Maenhout BEL    
2 59,14     Stella Theocharous CYP   NR
3 59,20     Anne Gundersen NOR    
4 60,88     Ernestine Waldhor AUT    
5 61,14     Annemarie Gade-pedersen DEN    
6 65,42     Ugras Pinar TUR    
  Discus Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "C1" Brussels 05/08/1989  
1 60,38     Mette Bergmann NOR    
2 55,74     Ursula Weber AUT    
3 52,38     Marie-paule Geldhof BEL    
4 48,50     Vivian Krafft DEN    
5 30,30     Fatma Delibas TUR    
6 36,86     Anthoula Argyriou CYP    
  4 x 100 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "C1" Brussels 05/08/1989  
1 45,44     Belgium BEL    
2 45,74     Oppinger - Seitl - Troger - Czerny AUT    
3 45,90     Husbyn - Solbakken - Riisnes - Gundersen NOR    
4 47,68     Cyprus CYP    
5 49,23     Turker - Dundar - Tuncer - Yuksel TUR    
  dnf     Denmark DEN    
  200 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "C1" Brussels 06/08/1989  
1 23,53 -1,1   Ingrid Verbruggen BEL    
2 23,91 -1,1   Sabine Troger AUT    
3 24,14 -1,1   Mette Husbyn NOR    
4 25,03 -1,1   Georgia Paspali CYP    
5 25,90 -1,1   Sibel Dundar TUR    
6 25,80 -1,1   Karen Gydesen DEN    
  1500 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "C1" Brussels 06/08/1989  
1 4.26.93     Maiken Sorum NOR    
2 4.28.22     Gitte Karlshoj DEN    
3 4.28.93     Tania Merchiers BEL    
4 4.32.01     Theresia Kiesl AUT    
5 4.34.55     Melahat Kokalp TUR    
6 4.37.30     Andri Avraam CYP    
  10000 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "C1" Brussels 06/08/1989  
1 34.34.90     Sissel Grottenberg NOR    
2 34.39.78     Veronique Collard BEL    
3 35.36.31     Tove Schultz-lorentzen DEN    
4 35.47.52     Carina Weber-leutner AUT    
5 37.37.68     Ulker Kutlu TUR    
6 39.26.67     Katerina Pratsi CYP    
  100 m hurdles Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "C1" Brussels 06/08/1989  
1 13,46 0,8   Sabine Seitl AUT    
2 13,82 0,8   Veronique Storme BEL    
3 13,89 0,8   Anne Skjaveland NOR    
4 14,24 0,8   Filiz Turker TUR    
5 14,32 0,8   Maria Teloni CYP    
6 14,55 0,8   Annemarie Gade-pedersen DEN    
  High jump Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "C1" Brussels 06/08/1989  
1 1,94     Hanne Haugland NOR   NR
2 1,82     Sabine De Wachter BEL    
3 1,76     Lene Pleth DEN    
4 1,76     Feride Tulumtas TUR    
5 1,73     Ulrike Kotzina AUT    
6 1,70     Monica Veletina CYP    
  Long jump Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "C1" Brussels 06/08/1989  
1 6,24     Ulrike Kleindl AUT    
2 6,22     Lene Demsitz DEN    
3 6,05     Hilde Fredriksen NOR    
4 6,03     Maria Teloni CYP    
5 6,02     Veerle Jennes BEL    
6 5,64     Fatma Yuksel TUR    
  Shot Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "C1" Brussels 06/08/1989  
1 15,66     Veronika Langle AUT    
2 15,26     Brigitte De Leeuw BEL    
3 14,91     Sevgi Sen TUR    
4 14,25     Grete Gjermshus NOR    
5 13,22     Lisbeth Pedersen DEN    
6 12,05     Elli Evangelidou CYP    
  Javelin (old) Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "C1" Brussels 06/08/1989  
1 62,42     Trine Solberg NOR    
2 55,30     Liesbeth Mischkounig AUT    
3 52,36     Nazan Pehlivan TUR   NR
4 48,80     Jette Jeppesen DEN    
5 47,94     Chrysoula Georgiou CYP    
6 46,78     Martine Florent BEL    
  4 x 400 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "C1" Brussels 06/08/1989  
1 3.37.25     Van Renterghem - Carette - Verbruggen - Maenhout BEL    
2 3.37.56     Rugsveen - Lauritsen - Riisnes - Andersen NOR    
3 3.39.44     Auer - Lindner - Drda - Haas AUT    
4 3.45.31     Gydesen - Gairy - Fruergard - Skak DEN    
5 3.51.31     Turkey TUR    
  dnf     Cyprus CYP    
  100 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 05/08/1989  
1 11,52     Nelli Cooman NED    
2 11,63     Paraskevi Patoulidou GRE    
3 11,92     Maria Virginia Gomes POR    
4 12,22     Susanna Helgadottir ISL    
5 12,24     Ciara Whyte IRL    
  400 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 05/08/1989  
1 54,09     Yvonne Van Dorp NED    
2 54,09     Elsa Amaral POR    
3 54,84     Marina Vasramidou GRE    
4 55,25     Oddny Arnadottir ISL    
5 55,38     Emma Nicholson IRL    
  800 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 05/08/1989  
1 2.01.92     Ellen Van Langen NED    
2 2.02.23     Aisling Molloy IRL    
3 2.03.89     Carla Sacramento POR   NR
4 2.06.53     Irini Theodoridou GRE    
5 2.14.48     Frida Run Thordardottir ISL    
  3000 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 05/08/1989  
1 9.17.17     Christien Toonstra NED    
2 9.17.41     Albertina Dias POR    
3 9.22.14     Roisin Smyth IRL    
4 9.33.19     Martha Ernstdottir ISL    
5 9.35.26     Dimitra Anagnostou GRE    
  400 m hurdles Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 05/08/1989  
1 57,83     Gretha Tromp NED    
2 58,51     Chionia Kapeti GRE    
3 60,75     Joanne Fitzgerald IRL    
4 61,74     Maria Joao Valamatos POR    
5 65,02     Helen Umarsdottir ISL    
  Discus Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 05/08/1989  
1 53,16     Teresa Machado POR    
2 52,16     Jacqueline Goormachtigh NED    
3 46,98     Amalia Laboura GRE    
4 42,30     Lanigan IRL    
5 38,68     Soffia R. Gestsdottir ISL    
  4 x 100 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 05/08/1989  
1 45,62     Patoulidou - Koffa - Zouganeli - Tsoni GRE    
2 45,74     Elissen - Van Der Kolk - Cooman - Scholsberg NED    
3 45,92     Prazeres - Tavares - Pina - Gomes POR    
4 46,82     Horgan - Smyth - Whyte - Smith IRL    
5 47,54     Geirlaugsdottir - Arnardottir - Arnadottir - Helgadottir ISL    
  200 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 06/08/1989  
1 23,87 -0,0   Ekaterini Koffa GRE    
2 24,21 -0,0   Marisa Smith IRL    
3 24,27 -0,0   Claudia Elissen NED    
4 24,50 -0,0   Maria Carmo Prazeres POR    
5 25,13 -0,0   Oddny Arnadottir ISL    
  1500 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 06/08/1989  
1 4.19.03     Elly Van Hulst NED    
2 4.20.79     Fernanda Ribeiro POR    
3 4.21.33     Irini Theodoridou GRE    
4 4.24.12     Murphy IRL    
5 4.42.7     Margret Brynjolfsdottir ISL    
  10000 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 06/08/1989  
1 32.55.13     M. Conceicao Ferreira POR    
2 33.57.04     Jolanda Homminga NED    
3 33.57.43     Martha Ernsdottir ISL    
4 34.02.27     Dimitra Papaspyrou GRE   NR
5 34.41.56     Patricia Griffin IRL    
  100 m hurdles Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 06/08/1989  
1 13,35 -0,5   Marjan Olijslager NED    
2 13,50 -0,5   Paraskevi Patoulidou GRE    
3 14,01 -0,5   Susan Smith IRL    
4 14,29 -0,5   Maria Emilia Tavares POR    
5 14,34 -0,5   Gudrun Arnardottir ISL    
  High jump Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 06/08/1989  
1 1,86     Niki Bakogianni GRE    
2 1,84     Marjon Wijnsma NED    
3 1,82     Sharon Foley IRL    
4 1,73     Thora Einarsdottir ISL    
5 1,70     Graca Borges POR    
  Long jump Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 06/08/1989  
1 6,39 1,3   Terry Horgan IRL   NR
2 6,32 -0,3   Mieke Van Der Kolk NED    
3 6,14 -0,4   Maria Emilia Tavares POR    
4 6,12 2,9 w Elisavet Pandazi GRE    
5 5,73 -0,4   Susanna Helgadottir ISL    
  Shot Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 06/08/1989  
1 15,48     Teresa Machado POR    
2 15,40     Eleni Tsendemeidou GRE    
3 15,24     Jacqueline Goormachtigh NED    
4 14,62     Lanigan IRL    
5 14,36     Gudbjorg Gylfadottir ISL    
  Javelin (old) Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 06/08/1989  
1 55,92     Ingrid Lammertsma NED    
2 51,14     Fani Berberidou GRE    
3 44,88     Birgitta Gudjonsdottir ISL    
4 43,94     Dara Shakespeare IRL    
5 41,30     Teresinha Vaz POR    
  4 x 400 m Final   Women - Euro Cup Final "C2" Dublin 06/08/1989  
1 3.36.05     Schutte - Goossens - Van Langen - Van Dorp NED    
2 3.38.81     Valamatos - Amaral - Sacramento - Coelho POR   NR
3 3.40.10     Vasramidou - Bardopoulou - Alexiou - Kapeti GRE   NR
4 3.45.10     Heferman - Keogh - Fitzgerald - Nicholson IRL    
5 3.45.34     Arnadottir - Arnsdottir - Urmasdottir - Thordardottir ISL    

 

Flag Counter