Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Font Size

SCREEN

Profile

Layout

Menu Style

Cpanel

European Competitions in Athletics

1938 2nd European Championships - Paris

 

03/09/1938 - 05/09/1938 Paris

France

Host city Paris, France (men)
Vienna, German Reich (women)
Date(s) 3 – 5 September (men)
17 – 18 September (women)
Main stadium Stade Olympique de Colombes (men)
Praterstadion (women)
Participation 352 athletes from
23 nations
Events 32
Records set 1 world record
1 European record
  1938_stade-de-colombes.jpg

 

1938_logo.JPG

The 2nd European Athletics Championships was a continental athletics competition for European athletes which was held in two places in 1938. The men's event took place in Paris, France between 3–5 September while the women's events were in Vienna, Austria (at the time part of German Reich) on 17 and 18 September. A total of 32 events were contested at the two competitions, comprising 23 events for men and 9 for women. This was the first time that events for women were held and the only occasion on which the competition was held in two separate locations.

Germany topped the medals table with twelve gold medals and 32 in total. Finland won the second greatest number of gold medals (5) and eleven medals in total. The next most successful nations were Great Britain (four golds and eight overall) and Sweden (three golds and a total of thirteen medals). France won a medal of each colour in Paris, with Prudent Joye the sole Frenchman to win a gold for the hosts of the men's championships.

In the men's competition at Stade Olympique de Colombes in Paris, Donald Finlay of Great Britain broke the European record to win the 110 metres hurdles. Tinus Osendarp of the Netherlands won a sprint double, breaking two championship records. World record holder Sydney Wooderson took victory in the 1500 metres while Olympic gold medallists Matti Järvinen (javelin), Karl Hein (hammer) and Harold Whitlock (50 km walk) won their specialities. Finnish runners Taisto Mäki, Ilmari Salminen and Väinö Muinonen won all three of the long distance running events at the championships, upholding the country's reputation as the Flying Finns. 

Stanisława Walasiewicz of Poland excelled in the women's events at the Ernst-Happel-Stadion in Vienna, winning both the 100 and 200 metres, as well as silver medals in the long jump and 4 x 100 metres relay. Italian athlete Claudia Testoni set a world record of 11.6 seconds over the 80 metres hurdles. Outside these highlights, the German women dominated the competition by winning 15 of the 27 women's medals on offer. Among them were Käthe Krauß (who won two silvers in the sprints), 1936 Berlin Olympics champion Gisela Mauermayer (who won the discus and a silver in the shot put) and Lisa Gelius, who completed a usual double of silver in the hurdles and gold in the javelin throw. Among the minor medallists was Fanny Blankers-Koen, who won the first international medals of her highly successful career. Dora Ratjen was the initial winner of the women's high jump, but this was rescinded after it was discovered that he was in fact a man.

Participation

According to an unofficial count, 350 athletes from 23 countries participated in the event, two athletes less than the official number of 352 as published.

  •  Albania (2)
  •  Belgium (13)
  •  Czechoslovakia (3)
  •  Denmark (3)
  •  Estonia (7)
  •  Finland (21)
  •  France (43)
  •  Germany (50)
  •  Greece (5)
  •  Hungary (25)
  •  Italy (37)
  •  Latvia (3)
  •  Liechtenstein (2)
  •  Luxembourg (5)
  •  Netherlands (14)
  •  Norway (10)
  •  Poland (15)
  •  Portugal (1)
  •  Romania (2)
  •  Sweden (35)
  •   Switzerland (17)
  •  United Kingdom (35)
  •  Yugoslavia (2)

Medalists

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
 Tinus Osendarp (NED) 10.5 CR  Orazio Mariani (ITA) 10.6  Lennart Strandberg (SWE) 10.6
200 metres
details
 Tinus Osendarp (NED) 21.2 CR  Jakob Scheuring (GER) 21.6  Alan Pennington (GBR) 21.6
400 metres
details
 Godfrey Brown (GBR) 47.4 CR  Karl Baumgarten (NED) 48.2  Erich Linnhoff (GER) 48.8
800 metres
details
 Rudolf Harbig (GER) 1:50.6 CR  Jacques Levèque (FRA) 1:51.6  Mario Lanzi (ITA) 1:52.0
1500 metres
details
 Sydney Wooderson (GBR) 3:53.6 CR  Joseph Mostert (BEL) 3:54.5  Luigi Beccali (ITA) 3:55.2
5000 metres
details
 Taisto Mäki (FIN) 14:26.8 CR  Henry Jonsson (SWE) 14:27.4  Kauko Pekuri (FIN) 14:29.2
10,000 metres
details
 Ilmari Salminen (FIN) 30:52.0 CR  Giuseppe Beviacqua (ITA) 30:53.2  Max Syring (GER) 30:57.8
110 metres hurdles
details
 Don Finlay (GBR) 14.3 AR  Håkan Lidman (SWE) 14.5  Reinden Brasser (NED) 14.8
400 metres hurdles
details
 Prudent Joye (FRA) 53.1 CR  József Kovács (HUN) 53.3  Kell Areskoug (SWE) 53.6
3000 metres steeplechase
details
 Lars Larsson (SWE) 9:16.2  Ludwig Kaindl (GER) 9:19.2  Alf Lindblad (FIN) 9:21.4
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 Germany (GER)
Manfred Kersch
Gerd Hornberger
Karl Neckermann
Jakob Scheuring
40.9 CR  Sweden (SWE)
Gösta Klemming
Åke Stenqvist
Lennart Lindgren
Lennart Strandberg
41.1  Great Britain (GBR)
Maurice Scarr
Godfrey Brown
Arthur Sweeney
Ernest Page
41.2
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 Germany (GER)
Hermann Blazejezak
Manfred Bues
Erich Linnhoff
Rudolf Harbig
3:13.7 CR  Great Britain (GBR)
John Barnes
Alfred Baldwin
Alan Pennington
Godfrey Brown
3:14.9  Sweden (SWE)
Lars Nilsson
Carl Hendrik Gustafsson
Börje Thomasson
Bertil von Wachenfeldt
3:17.3
Marathon
details
 Väinö Muinonen (FIN) 2:37:28.8  Squire Yarrow (GBR) 2:39:03.0  Henry Palmé (SWE) 2:42:13.6
50 kilometres walk
details
 Harold Whitlock (GBR) 4:41:51  Herbert Dill (GER) 4:43:54  Edgar Bruun (NOR) 4:44:35
High jump
details
 Kurt Lundqvist (SWE) 1.97 m  Kalevi Kotkas (FIN) 1.94 m  Lauri Kalima (FIN) 1.94 m
Pole vault
details
 Karl Sutter (GER) 4.05 m CR  Bo Ljungberg (SWE) 4.00 m  Pierre Ramadier (FRA) 4.00 m
Long jump
details
 Wilhelm Leichum (GER) 7.65 m CR  Arturo Maffei (ITA) 7.61 m  Luz Long (GER) 7.56 m
Triple jump
details
 Onni Rajasaari (FIN) 15.32 m CR  Jouko Norén (FIN) 14.95 m  Karl Kotratschek (GER) 14.73 m
Shot put
details
 Aleksander Kreek (EST) 15.83 m CR  Gerhard Stöck (GER) 15.59 m  Hans Woellke (GER) 15.52 m
Discus throw
details
 Willy Schröder (GER) 49.70 m  Giorgio Oberweger (ITA) 49.48 m  Gunnar Bergh (SWE) 48.72 m
Hammer throw
details
 Karl Hein (GER) 58.77 m CR  Erwin Blask (GER) 57.34 m  Oscar Malmbrant (SWE) 51.23 m
Javelin throw
details
 Matti Järvinen (FIN) 76.87 m CR  Yrjö Nikkanen (FIN) 75.00 m  József Várszegi (HUN) 72.78 m
Decathlon
details
 Olle Bexell (SWE) 6870 pts CR  Witold Gerutto (POL) 6661 pts  Josef Neumann (SUI) 6444 pts

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

 
Great Britain's Donald Finlay set a European record to win the 110 m hurdles.

Medal table

Key
 The host countries are highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Germany 12 11 9 32
2  Finland 5 3 3 11
3  United Kingdom 4 2 2 8
4  Sweden 3 4 6 13
5  Poland 2 3 1 6
6  Netherlands 2 2 4 8
7  Italy 1 4 3 8
8=  France 1 1 1 3
8=  Hungary 1 1 1 3
10  Estonia 1 0 0 1
11  Belgium 0 1 0 1
12=  Norway 0 0 1 1
12=   Switzerland 0 0 1 1
Total 32 32 32 96
Placing Table                    
Rk Country Gold Silver Bronze 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th Points
1 GER 7 5 5 3 3 1 1 0 153
2 FIN 5 3 3 5 2 2 1 0 120
3 SWE 3 4 6 1 3 4 0 2 118.5
4 GBR 4 2 2 2 1 4 2 0 87.5
5 ITA 0 4 2 1 5 0 5 1 76
6 FRA 1 1 1 2 2 2 4 6 58.5
7 HUN 0 1 1 3 1 3 1 1 44
8 NED 2 1 1 2 0 0 0 1 40
9 SUI 0 0 1 0 1 4 1 0 24
9 POL 0 1 0 1 1 2 0 2 24
11 EST 1 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 22
12 BEL 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 12
13 NOR 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 11.5
14 GRE 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
15 TCH 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
16 LIE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Men 100 m - Final ITA Paris 3 September   1938 Q    
1 Martinus Osendarp NED 21 May 16 10.5h   1938 Q    
2 Orazio Mariani ITA 21 Jan 15 10.6h   1938 Q    
3 Lennart Strandberg SWE 26 Mar 15 10.6h   1938 Q    
4 Wijnand van Beveren NED 28 Dec 11 10.6h   1938 Q    
5 Arthur Sweeney GBR 20 May 09 11.0h   1938 Q    
6 Bernard Marchand SUI 31 Jan 12 11.2h   1938 Q    
Men 100 m - Semifinal 1 SUI Paris 3 September   1938 Q    
1 Lennart Strandberg SWE 26 Mar 15 10.5h   1938 Q    
2 Martinus Osendarp NED 21 May 16 10.7h   1938 Q    
3 Bernard Marchand SUI 31 Jan 12 10.7h   1938 Q    
4 Manfred Kersch GER 19 Sep 13 10.7h   1938 Q    
5 Ernest Page GBR 27 Sep 10 10.8h   1938 Q    
6 Gyula Gyenes HUN 20 Feb 11 10.8h   1938 Q    
Men 100 m - Semifinal 2 HUN Paris 3 September   1938 Q    
1 Orazio Mariani ITA 21 Jan 15 10.4h   1938 Q    
2 Wijnand van Beveren NED 28 Dec 11 10.4h   1938 Q    
3 Arthur Sweeney GBR 20 May 09 10.5h   1938 Q    
4 Julien Saelens BEL 8 Aug 20 10.6h   1938 Q    
5 József Sír HUN 28 Apr 12 11.0h   1938 Q    
6 Erik Sjøvall NOR 18 May 11 11.0h   1938 Q    
Men 100 m - Heat 1 NOR Paris 3 September   1938 Q    
1 Martinus Osendarp NED 21 May 16 10.5h   1938 Q    
2 Julien Saelens BEL 8 Aug 20 10.6h   1938 Q    
3 Ernest Page GBR 27 Sep 10 10.7h   1938 Q    
4 Lennart Lindgren SWE 14 Apr 15 10.8h   1938 Q    
5 Jean Jourdian FRA 1 May 18 10.9h   1938 Q    
Men 100 m - Heat 2 FRA Paris 3 September   1938 Q    
1 Lennart Strandberg SWE 26 Mar 15 10.6h   1938 Q    
2 Arthur Sweeney GBR 20 May 09 10.7h   1938 Q    
3 Erik Sjøvall NOR 18 May 11 10.7h   1938 Q    
4 François Mersch LUX 9 Jun 13 10.7h   1938 Q    
5 Bernard Zaslona POL 20 Sep 09 10.9h   1938 Q    
6 Xaver Frick LIE 22 Feb 13 12.5h   1938 Q    
Men 100 m - Heat 3 LIE Paris 3 September   1938 Q    
1 Wijnand van Beveren NED 28 Dec 11 10.6h   1938 Q    
2 Bernard Marchand SUI 31 Jan 12 10.7h   1938 Q    
3 Gyula Gyenes HUN 20 Feb 11 10.7h   1938 Q    
4 Dieudonne Devrint BEL 24 Dec 11 10.7h   1938 Q    
Men 100 m - Heat 4 BEL Paris 3 September   1938 Q    
1 Orazio Mariani ITA 21 Jan 15 10.5h   1938 Q    
2 József Sír HUN 28 Apr 12 10.7h   1938 Q    
3 Manfred Kersch GER 19 Sep 13 10.7h   1938 Q    
4 Paul Hanni SUI 3 Jan 14 10.8h   1938 Q    
5 Jean Fusil FRA 14 Feb 18 11.2h   1938 Q    
Men 200 m - Final FRA Paris 4 September   1938 Q    
1 Martinus Osendarp NED 21 May 16 21.2h   1938 Q    
2 Jakob Scheuring GER 29 Oct 12 21.6h   1938 Q    
3 Alan Pennington GBR 4 Apr 16 21.6h   1938 Q    
4 Julien Saelens BEL 8 Aug 20 21.7h   1938 Q    
5 Gyula Gyenes HUN 20 Feb 11 22.1h   1938 Q    
6 Kenneth Jenkins GBR 15 Jun 13 22.1h   1938 Q    
Men 200 m - Semifinal 1 GBR Paris 4 September   1938 Q    
1 Martinus Osendarp NED 21 May 16 21.5h   1938 Q    
2 Kenneth Jenkins GBR 15 Jun 13 21.9h   1938 Q    
3 Gyula Gyenes HUN 20 Feb 11 22.0h   1938 Q    
4 Bernard Zaslona POL 20 Sep 09 22.2h   1938 Q    
5 Bernard Marchand SUI 31 Jan 12 22.6h   1938 Q    
6 Dieudonne Devrint BEL 24 Dec 11 22.7h   1938 Q    
Men 200 m - Semifinal 2 BEL Paris 4 September   1938 Q    
1 Jakob Scheuring GER 29 Oct 12 21.5h   1938 Q    
2 Alan Pennington GBR 4 Apr 16 21.6h   1938 Q    
3 Julien Saelens BEL 8 Aug 20 21.7h   1938 Q    
4 Paul Hanni SUI 3 Jan 14 21.8h   1938 Q    
5 Andre Dessus FRA 3 Oct 14 22.1h   1938 Q    
5 József Sír HUN 28 Apr 12 DNS   1938 Q    
Men 200 m - Heat 1 HUN Paris 4 September   1938 Q    
1 Andre Dessus FRA 3 Oct 14 24.0h   1938 Q    
2 Paul Hanni SUI 3 Jan 14 26.6h   1938 Q    
3 Martinus Osendarp NED 21 May 16 27.0h   1938 Q    
Men 200 m - Heat 2 NED Paris 4 September   1938 Q    
1 Alan Pennington GBR 4 Apr 16 21.8h   1938 Q    
2 Gyula Gyenes HUN 20 Feb 11 22.0h   1938 Q    
3 Bernard Marchand SUI 31 Jan 12 22.3h   1938 Q    
4 Oscar Stolz FRA 12 22.4h   1938 Q    
Men 200 m - Heat 3 FRA Paris 4 September   1938 Q    
1 Julien Saelens BEL 8 Aug 20 21.8h   1938 Q    
2 Kenneth Jenkins GBR 15 Jun 13 22.2h   1938 Q    
3 József Sír HUN 28 Apr 12 22.5h   1938 Q    
4 Abdyl Kellezi ALB 28 Apr 12 24.7h   1938 Q    
5 Xaver Frick LIE 22 Feb 13 25.6h   1938 Q    
Men 200 m - Heat 4 LIE Paris 4 September   1938 Q    
1 Jakob Scheuring GER 29 Oct 12 22.3h   1938 Q    
2 Dieudonne Devrint BEL 24 Dec 11 22.5h   1938 Q    
3 Bernard Zaslona POL 20 Sep 09 22.5h   1938 Q    
3 Ruudi Toomsalu EST 2 Apr 13 DNF   1938 Q    
Men 400 m - Final EST Paris 4 September   1938 Q    
1 Godfrey Brown GBR 21 Feb 15 47.4h   1938 Q    
2 Karl Baumgarten NED 31 Dec 14 48.2h   1938 Q    
3 Erich Linnhoff GER 23 May 14 48.8h   1938 Q    
4 János Görkói HUN 10 Sep 16 48.9h   1938 Q    
5 Aarne Tammisto FIN 1 Mar 15 49.1h   1938 Q    
6 Bertil von Wachenfeldt SWE 4 Mar 09 50.0h   1938 Q    
Men 400 m - Heat 1 SWE Paris 3 September   1938 Q    
1 Godfrey Brown GBR 21 Feb 15 48.4h   1938 Q    
2 János Görkói HUN 10 Sep 16 49.2h   1938 Q    
3 Carl-Henrik Gustafsson SWE 1 Dec 14 49.8h   1938 Q    
4 Ottavio Missoni ITA 11 Feb 21 50.3h   1938 Q    
5 Georges Meyer SUI 17 Apr 14 50.3h   1938 Q    
6 Abdyl Kellezi ALB 17 Apr 14 55.0h   1938 Q    
Men 400 m - Heat 2 ALB Paris 3 September   1938 Q    
1 Erich Linnhoff GER 23 May 14 49.2h   1938 Q    
2 Bertil von Wachenfeldt SWE 4 Mar 09 49.7h   1938 Q    
3 Pierre Smet BEL 12 Jul 13 50.4h   1938 Q    
4 Jean Cerutti FRA 1 Feb 16 50.6h   1938 Q    
5 Feri Pletersek YUG 11 52.3h   1938 Q    
5 József Vadas HUN 18 Sep 11 DQ   1938 Q    
Men 400 m - Heat 3 HUN Paris 3 September   1938 Q    
1 Aarne Tammisto FIN 1 Mar 15 48.3h   1938 Q    
2 Karl Baumgarten NED 31 Dec 14 48.3h   1938 Q    
3 John Horsfall GBR 26 Feb 12 49.5h   1938 Q    
4 Joseph Bertolino FRA 16 49.5h   1938 Q    
5 Charles Stein LUX 1 Jan 11 NT   1938 Q    
Men 800 m - Final LUX Paris 4 September   1938 Q    
1 Rudolf Harbig GER 8 Nov 13 1.50.6h   1938 Q   CR, NR, SB
2 Jacques Lévèque FRA 1 Oct 17 1.51.8h   1938 Q   PB
3 Mario Lanzi ITA 10 Oct 14 1.52.0h   1938 Q   SB
4 Sjabbe Bouman NED 15 1.52.3h   1938 Q   NR, PB
5 Bertil Andersson SWE 28 Feb 14 1.53.0h   1938 Q    
6 Tauno Peussa FIN 5 Oct 14 1.55.5h   1938 Q    
7 Paul Faure FRA 13 NT   1938 Q    
8 Lennart Nilsson SWE 6 Sep 14 NT   1938 Q    
9 Paul Minder SUI 28 Nov 12 NT   1938 Q    
9 Gusztáv Harsányi HUN 20 May 13 DNF   1938 Q    
Men 800 m - Heat 1 HUN Paris 3 September   1938 Q    
1 Mario Lanzi ITA 10 Oct 14 1.53.6h   1938 Q    
2 Jacques Lévèque FRA 1 Oct 17 1.54.1h   1938 Q    
3 Lennart Nilsson SWE 6 Sep 14 1.54.2h   1938 Q    
4 Francis Handley GBR 31 Oct 10 1.55.0h   1938 Q    
Men 800 m - Heat 2 GBR Paris 3 September   1938 Q    
1 Rudolf Harbig GER 8 Nov 13 1.54.3h   1938 Q    
2 Bertil Andersson SWE 28 Feb 14 1.54.9h   1938 Q    
3 Paul Faure FRA 13 1.55.2h   1938 Q    
4 Ferenc Temesvári HUN 5 Jan 16 1.55.4h   1938 Q    
5 Alfred Baldwin GBR 5 Jan 16 1.56.6h   1938 Q    
6 Emil Gorsek YUG 3 Sep 14 2.01.4h   1938 Q    
7 Charles Stein LUX 1 Jan 11 NT   1938 Q    
Men 800 m - Heat 3 LUX Paris 3 September   1938 Q    
1 Sjabbe Bouman NED 15 1.56.8h   1938 Q    
2 Tauno Peussa FIN 5 Oct 14 1.57.7h   1938 Q    
3 Gusztáv Harsányi HUN 20 May 13 1.58.4h   1938 Q    
4 Paul Minder SUI 28 Nov 12 1.58.6h   1938 Q    
5 Eraldo Colombo ITA 9 Feb 18 1.58.8h   1938 Q    
6 Antonio Calado POR 9 Feb 18 1.58.8h   1938 Q    
7 Waclaw Gassowski POL 1 Sep 17 2.02.0h   1938 Q    
Men 1500 m - Final POL Paris 5 September   1938 Q    
1 Sydney Wooderson GBR 30 Aug 14 3.53.6h   1938 Q   CR, PB
2 Joseph Mostert BEL 26 Jul 12 3.54.5h   1938 Q    
3 Luigi Beccali ITA 19 Dec 07 3.55.2h   1938 Q    
4 Niilo Hartikka FIN 23 Apr 09 3.56.5h   1938 Q    
5 Toivo Sarkama FIN 19 Jul 08 3.56.7h   1938 Q    
6 Jan Staniszewski POL 18 May 13 3.58.4h   1938 Q    
7 James Alford GBR 15 Oct 13 4.03.0h   1938 Q    
8 Ingvar Haglund SWE 14 Jun 11 4.08.2h   1938 Q    
9 Robert Goix FRA 7 Jan 06 4.10.0h   1938 Q    
9 Pierre Leichtnam FRA 9 Oct 10 DNF   1938 Q    
Men 1500 m - Heat 1 FRA Paris 3 September   1938 Q    
1 Joseph Mostert BEL 26 Jul 12 3.57.7h   1938 Q   PB
2 Toivo Sarkama FIN 19 Jul 08 3.57.8h   1938 Q    
3 Sydney Wooderson GBR 30 Aug 14 3.58.1h     Q    
4 Ingvar Haglund SWE 14 Jun 11 3.59.5h     Q   PB
5 Robert Goix FRA 7 Jan 06 4.09.0h     Q   SB
6 Renzo Zipoli ITA 22 Jun 15 4.11.0h         PB
7 Frits de Ruyter NED 5 Apr 17 NT          
Men 1500 m - Heat 2   Paris 3 September   1938      
1 Luigi Beccali ITA 19 Dec 07 4.02.0h     Q    
2 Niilo Hartikka FIN 23 Apr 09 4.02.3h     Q    
3 James Alford GBR 15 Oct 13 4.02.5h     Q   PB
4 Pierre Leichtnam FRA 9 Oct 10 4.03.1h     Q   PB
5 Jan Staniszewski POL 18 May 13 4.03.6h     Q    
6 Jean Deloge LUX   4.12.1h         PB
  Åke Jansson SWE 3 Mar 16 DNF          
Men 5000 m - Final   Paris 4 September   1938      
1 Taisto Mäki FIN 2 Dec 10 14.26.8h         CR, SB
2 Henry Jonsson SWE 12 May 12 14.27.4h         PB
3 Kauko Pekuri FIN 16 Dec 12 14.29.2h         PB
4 Jack Emery GBR 27 Dec 13 14.46.2h         PB
5 Jozef Noji POL 8 Sep 09 14.47.8h         PB
6 Morrison Carstairs GBR 18 Jun 16 14.51.3h         PB
7 András Csaplár HUN 16 Nov 12 14.52.4h         PB
8 Roger Rochard FRA 20 Apr 13 14.55.6h         SB
9 Odd Rasdal NOR 6 Jul 11 15.01.0h         PB
10 Gottfried Utiger SUI 28 Mar 12 15.42.0h         PB
11 Jean Deloge LUX   15.48.0h         PB
  Roger Normand FRA 9 Feb 12 DNF          
  István Simon HUN 8 Dec 12 DNF          
Men 10000 m - Final   Paris 5 September   1938      
1 Ilmari Salminen FIN 21 Sep 02 30.52.4h         CR, SB
2 Giuseppe Beviacqua ITA 28 Oct 14 30.53.2h         NR, PB
3 Max Syring GER 20 Aug 08 30.57.8h         PB
4 Jenõ Szilágyi HUN 22 Oct 10 30.58.6h         NR, PB
5 Thore Tillman SWE 9 Aug 15 31.06.6h         SB
6 Janos Kelen HUN 11 Feb 11 31.16.6h         PB
7 Giuseppe Lippi ITA 15 Apr 04 31.51.6h         PB
8 André Sicard FRA 6 Aug 12 32.09.6h         PB
9 Erik Larsson SWE 31 Oct 07 32.11.2h         PB
10 Alexis Dressus FRA 10 Nov 12 32.22.2h         PB
Men Marathon - Final   Paris 4 September   1938      
1 Väinö Muinonen FIN   2.37.28.8h         CR, SB
2 Squire Yarrow GBR 28 Jul 05 2.39.03.0h         SB
3 Henry Palme SWE 4 Sep 07 2.42.13.6h         PB
4 Maurice Waltispurger FRA 6 Jan 11 2.44.28.0h         PB
5 Erich Puch GER 18 Mar 12 2.45.08.8h         PB
6 Eugen Bertsch GER 22 May 07 2.45.21.0h         PB
7 Desire Leriche FRA 20 May 05 2.48.21.6h         PB
8 Umberto De Florentis ITA 2 Mar 11 2.49.29.6h         PB
9 Giovanni Balbusse ITA 25 Mar 08 2.50.40.4h         PB
10 Felix Meskens BEL 14 Feb 06 2.51.15.0h         PB
11 Ernst Meier SUI 13 2.54.28.0h         PB
12 József Mucsi HUN 11 Sep 13 3.03.14.6h         PB
13 Francis O'Sullivan GBR 9 May 05 3.05.06.4h         PB
14 Jean Mutti SUI   3.07.25.4h         PB
  Robert Nevens BEL 2 May 14 DNF          
Men 3000 m steeple - Final   Paris 5 September   1938      
1 Lars Larsson SWE 17 Jun 11 9.16.2h         CR, SB
2 Ludwig Kaindl GER 13 Dec 14 9.19.2h         PB
3 Alf Lindblad FIN 19 Feb 14 9.21.4h         PB
4 Kaarlo Tuominen FIN 9 Feb 08 9.28.6h         PB
5 Roger Cuzol FRA 18 Aug 16 9.42.2h         PB
6 Gaston Tinard FRA 15 9.43.0h         PB
7 Ferdinando Migliaccio ITA 10 May 18 9.45.2h         PB
8 Waclaw Soldan POL 8 Dec 12 9.58.4h         PB
Men 110 m hurdles - Final   Paris 4 September   1938      
1 Donald Finlay GBR 27 May 09 14.3h         CR, AR
2 Håkan Lidman SWE 31 Jan 15 14.5h          
3 Reindert Brasser NED 20 Nov 12 14.8h          
4 John Thornton GBR 6 Jun 11 14.8h          
5 Karl Kumpmann GER 3 Oct 13 15.3h          
6 Werner Christen SUI 29 Apr 14 15.4h          
Men 110 m hurdles - Heat 1   Paris 4 September   1938      
1 Donald Finlay GBR 27 May 09 14.4h     Q   CR
2 Reindert Brasser NED 20 Nov 12 14.6h     Q   NR
3 Svend Aage Thomsen DEN 20 Feb 11 15.4h          
4 Abel Elie FRA 8 Mar 10 16.0h          
Men 110 m hurdles - Heat 2   Paris 4 September   1938      
1 Håkan Lidman SWE 31 Jan 15 14.8h     Q    
2 Werner Christen SUI 29 Apr 14 15.4h     Q    
3 Giorgio Oberweger ITA 22 Dec 13 17.3h          
4 Christos Mantikas GRE 07 18.0h          
Men 110 m hurdles - Heat 3   Paris 4 September   1938      
1 Karl Kumpmann GER 3 Oct 13 14.8h     Q    
2 John Thornton GBR 6 Jun 11 14.8h     Q    
3 Rene Kunz SUI 28 Jan 11 15.2h          
4 Jean-François Brisson FRA 29 Jul 18 15.7h          
Men 400 m hurdles - Final   Paris 4 September   1938      
1 Prudent Joye FRA 15 Dec 13 53.1h         CR
2 József Kovács HUN 14 Mar 11 53.3h          
3 Kell Areskoug SWE 18 Aug 06 53.6h          
4 Georg Glaw GER 16 Jun 13 54.2h          
5 Friedrich-Wilhelm Holling GER 23 Jan 15 54.6h          
6 Werner Kellerhals SUI 29 May 14 55.0h          
Men 400 m hurdles - Heat 1   Paris 3 September   1938      
1 Prudent Joye FRA 15 Dec 13 53.7h     Q    
2 Kell Areskoug SWE 18 Aug 06 56.1h     Q    
3 Per Riis NOR 7 Jan 13 56.5h          
4 John Barnes GBR 16 May 11 57.3h          
Men 400 m hurdles - Heat 2   Paris 3 September   1938      
1 Werner Kellerhals SUI 29 May 14 54.8h     Q   NR
2 Georg Glaw GER 16 Jun 13 55.4h     Q    
3 Christos Mantikas GRE 07 55.5h          
4 Jacques André FRA 22 Feb 19 58.5h          
  Jules Bosmans BEL 23 Apr 14 DNF          
Men 400 m hurdles - Heat 3   Paris 3 September   1938      
1 Friedrich-Wilhelm Holling GER 23 Jan 15 54.6h     Q    
2 József Kovács HUN 14 Mar 11 54.8h     Q    
3 Giuseppe Russo ITA 13 Feb 13 54.8h          
4 Werner Christen SUI 29 Apr 14 56.3h          
Men High jump - Final   Paris 5 September   1938      
1 Kurt Lundqvist SWE 20 Nov 14 1.97         PB
2 Kalevi Kotkas FIN 10 Aug 13 1.94         SB
3 Lauri Kalima FIN 29 Sep 16 1.94         PB
4 Erik Stai NOR 29 Nov 15 1.90         PB
4 Åke Ödmark SWE 29 Oct 16 1.90         SB
6 Jean Moiroud FRA 14 1.85         PB
6 Hubert Stubbs GBR 17 Aug 16 1.85         PB
8 Janós Cserna HUN 3 Jan 19 1.85         PB
9 Jacques Mantran FRA 22 Jan 18 1.80         PB
9 Ruggero Biancani ITA 25 Jan 15 1.80         PB
9 Josef Cespiva TCH 14 Nov 13 1.80         PB
13 Wim Spanjerdt BEL 13 1.80         PB
14 J Wege LUX   1.70         PB
Men Pole vault - Final   Paris 3 September   1938      
1 Karl Sutter GER 10 May 14 4.05         CR, PB
2 Bo Ljungberg SWE 21 Nov 11 4.00         SB
3 Pierre Ramadier FRA 22 May 02 4.00         PB
4 Wilhelm Schneider POL 9 Jul 07 4.00         PB
5 Mario Romeo ITA 7 Apr 15 4.00         PB
6 Aulis Reinikka FIN 21 Oct 15 3.90         PB
7 Richard Webster GBR 31 Dec 14 3.80         PB
8 Richard Kiipsaar EST 27 Sep 10 3.70         PB
9 Ernst Larsen DEN 24 Feb 10 3.70         PB
10 Svend Aage Thomsen DEN 20 Feb 11 3.70         PB
11 Robert Vintousky FRA 19 Jun 02 3.50         SB
12 Carol Eilhardt ROU 15 3.50         PB
  Frans van Peteghem BEL 3 Mar 20 NH          
  Viktor Zsuffka HUN 9 Jul 10 NH          
Men Long jump - Final   Paris 3 September   1938      
1 Wilhelm Leichum GER 12 May 11 7.65         CR, SB
2 Arturo Maffei ITA 9 Nov 09 7.61         PB
3 Luz Long GER 27 Apr 13 7.56         SB
4 István Gyuricza HUN 22 Oct 13 7.27         PB
5 Ruudi Toomsalu EST 2 Apr 13 7.24         PB
6 William Breach GBR 23 Jun 16 7.16         PB
7 Jean Studer SUI 12 Sep 14 7.14         PB
8 Jean Baudry FRA 18 7.11         PB
9 François Mersch LUX 9 Jun 13 7.05         PB
10 Robert Joanblancq FRA 21 Feb 17 7.04         PB
11 Åke Stenqvist SWE 31 Jan 14 7.01         PB
12 Grigorios Lambrakis GRE 3 Apr 13 6.94         PB
13 Vilmos Vermes HUN 11 Sep 15 6.82         PB
Men Triple jump - Final   Paris 4 September   1938      
1 Onni Rajasaari FIN 2 Mar 10 15.32         CR, PB
2 Jouko Norén FIN 14 Dec 14 14.95         PB
3 Karl Kotratsheck GER 24 Oct 14 14.73         PB
4 Ioannis Palamiotis GRE 15 Nov 15 14.70         NR, PB
5 Vittorio Turco ITA 28 Jul 13 14.64         PB
6 Lennart Andersson SWE 17 Jan 14 14.56         SB
7 Franco Bini ITA 24 Jul 15 13.96         PB
8 Jean Nichil FRA 7 Mar 19 13.88         NR, PB
9 Bicoku Sefedin ALB   13.68         NR, PB
10 Max Roujoux FRA 25 May 13 13.24         PB
11 François Mersch LUX 9 Jun 13 12.93         PB
Men Shot - Final   Paris 4 September   1938      
1 Aleksander Kreek EST 21 Jul 14 15.83         CR, PB
2 Gerhard Stöck GER 28 Jul 10 15.59         PB
3 Hans Woellke GER 18 Feb 11 15.52         PB
4 Sulo Bärlund FIN 15 Apr 10 15.07         PB
5 Gunnar Bergh SWE 20 Mar 09 14.92         PB
6 Jaroslav Vítek TCH 14 Jan 15 14.77         PB
7 Angiolo Profeti ITA 23 May 18 14.67         SB
8 Witold Gierutto POL 1 Oct 12 14.41          
9 Jules Noël FRA 27 Jan 03 14.35         PB
10 Roger Braconnot FRA 3 Jan 06 14.12         PB
11 Kalevi Kotkas FIN 10 Aug 13 13.92         PB
12 Jean Wagner LUX 28 Dec 05 13.35         PB
Men Discus - Final   Paris 5 September   1938      
1 Willi Schröder GER 7 Mar 12 49.70         SB
2 Giorgio Oberweger ITA 22 Dec 13 49.48         PB
3 Gunnar Bergh SWE 20 Mar 09 48.72         PB
4 Kalevi Kotkas FIN 10 Aug 13 48.63         PB
5 Adolfo Consolini ITA 5 Jan 17 48.02         SB
6 Jenõ Kulitzy HUN 2 Jul 08 47.19         PB
7 Jules Noël FRA 27 Jan 03 46.65         PB
8 Reidar Sørlie NOR 12 Mar 09 46.36         PB
9 Åke Hedvall SWE 9 Apr 10 46.08         PB
10 Stylianos Floros GRE 12 45.56         PB
11 Nicolaos Syllas GRE 30 Nov 14 45.50         PB
12 Ernst Lampert GER 2 Jul 12 44.38         PB
13 Paul Winter FRA 6 Feb 06 42.68         SB
14 Jaroslav Vítek TCH 14 Jan 15 41.18         PB
15 Oskar Ospelt LIE 27 Jul 08 39.80          
16 Jean Wagner LUX 28 Dec 05 38.17         PB
Men Hammer - Final   Paris 4 September   1938      
1 Karl Hein GER 11 Jun 08 58.77         CR, PB
2 Erwin Blask GER 20 Mar 10 57.34          
3 Oscar Malmbrandt SWE 17 Oct 03 51.23         PB
4 Gösta Hannula FIN 11 Mar 02 49.84         PB
5 Joseph Wirtz FRA 5 Sep 12 48.75         PB
6 Silvio Nido SUI 05 46.68         PB
7 Jussi Anttalainen FIN 24 Jun 04 44.59         PB
8 Robert Saint-Pe FRA 16 Jul 99 42.61         PB
Men Javelin, old model - Final   Paris 3 September   1938      
1 Matti Järvinen FIN 18 Feb 09 76.87         CR, SB
2 Yrjö Nikkanen FIN 31 Dec 14 75.00          
3 József Várszegi HUN 7 Sep 10 72.78         NR, PB
4 Gustav Sule EST 10 Sep 10 70.50         PB
5 Friedrich Issak EST 20 Nov 15 70.23         PB
6 Lennart Atterwall SWE 26 Mar 11 68.58         SB
7 Gerhard Stöck GER 28 Jul 10 65.34         PB
8 Oskar Ospelt LIE 27 Jul 08 58.83         PB
9 Roger Frinot FRA 9 Apr 15 58.40         PB
10 Raffaele Drei ITA 23 Mar 15 55.98         PB
11 Marc Dore FRA 15 Feb 05 52.18         PB
Men Decathlon - Final   Paris 5 September   1938      
1 Olle Bexell SWE 14 Jun 09 6687         CR, PB
2 Witold Gierutto POL 1 Oct 12 6459         PB
3 Joseph Neumann SUI 18 Mar 11 6228         PB
4 Rudolf Glötzner GER 1 Feb 17 6173         PB
5 Raymond Anet SUI 20 Apr 15 5918         PB
6 Jerzy Plawczyk POL 16 Apr 11 5665         SB
7 Jean Balezo FRA 22 Dec 15 5360         PB
8 Hervé Mahé FRA 1 Nov 09 5138         PB
  Emile Binet BEL 27 Jan 08 DNF          
  Hans-Heinrich Sievert GER 1 Dec 09 DNF          
Rank Name Nationality 100m LJ SP HJ 400m 110m H DT PV JT 1500m Points Notes
1st Olle Bexell  Sweden 11.5 6.67 13.62 1.75 53.2 15.7 43.64 3.80 52.60 4:49.2 6687 (7214) CR
2nd Witold Gerutto  Poland 11.4 6.18 14.76 1.83 53.3 16.3 41.86 3.50 58.80 5:21.6 6459 (7006)  
3rd Joseph Neumann   Switzerland 11.6 6.54 12.57 1.60 50.1 16.9 36.82 2.90 60.10 4:45.4 6228 (6664)  
4 Rudolf Glötzner  Germany 11.6 6.50 12.42 1.70 53.3 16.9 34.83 3.50 55.18 4:47.2 6173 (6492)  
5 Raymond Anet   Switzerland 11.5 6.14 10.21 1.65 51.8 15.7 32.80 3.30 44.68 4:42.0 5918 (6118)  
6 Jerzy Pławczyk  Poland 12.0 6.56 11.12 1.83 55.1 16.7 36.64 3.20 50.65 5:46.5 5665 (5946)  
7 Jean Balezo  France 11.5 6.75 11.84 1.65 55.2 18.2 30.89 3.00 37.50 5:12.8 5360 (5503)  
8 Hervé Mahé  France 12.2 5.73 12.13 1.70 57.9 19.3 35.52 3.10 49.84 5:15.2 5138 (5346)  
9 Hans-Heinrich Sievert  Germany 11.3 6.68 14.39 1.75             DNF  
10 Emile Binet  Belgium 11.5 6.50 8.63 1.60             DNF
Men 50 km walk - Final   Paris 4 September   1938      
1 Harold Whitlock GBR 16 Dec 03 4.41.51         CR, PB
2 Herbert Dill GER 31 Dec 08 4.43.54         PB
3 Edgar Bruun NOR 4 Aug 05 4.44.35         PB
4 Fritz Bleiweiss GER 27 Nov 11 4.45.24         PB
5 Antonio De Maestri ITA   4.53.56         PB
6 Evald Segerström SWE 14 May 02 4.54.06         PB
7 Giuseppe Gobbato ITA 28 May 04 4.56.20         PB
8 Antonius Toscani NED 29 Jul 01 4.58.36         PB
9 Vasile Firea ROU 21 Aug 08 5.22.31         PB
  Thierry Mathot BEL   DNF          
  Louis Cambrai FRA 08 DQ          
  Pierre Bussières FRA   DQ          
  Frank Bentley GBR 18 Aug 09 DNF          
  Janis Dalins LAT 5 Nov 04 DNF          
  Sune Carlsson SWE 29 Nov 10 DNF          
  Jaroslav Stork TCH 3 Apr 09 DNF          
Men 4 x 100 m - Final   Paris 5 September   1938      
1 Manfred Kersch, Gerd Hornberger, Karl Neckermann, Jakob Scheuring GER   40.9h         CR
2 Gösta Klemming, Åke Stenqvist, Lennart Lindgren, Lennart Strandberg SWE   41.1h          
3 Maurice Scarr, Godfrey Brown, Arthur Sweeney, Ernest Page GBR   41.2h          
4 Tullio Gonnelli, Gianni Caldana, Edoardo Daelli, Orazio Mariani ITA   41.3h          
  Martinus Osendarp, Wijnand van Beveren, Tjeerd Boersma, Heinz Baumgarten NED   DNF          
  Fritz Seeger, Jean Studer, Bernard Marchand, Paul Hanni SUI   DQ          
Men 4 x 100 m - Heat 1   Paris 5 September   1938      
1 Manfred Kersch, Gerd Hornberger, Karl Neckermann, Jakob Scheuring GER   41.1h     Q    
2 Maurice Scarr, Godfrey Brown, Arthur Sweeney, Ernest Page GBR   41.4h     Q    
3 Gösta Klemming, Åke Stenqvist, Lennart Lindgren, Lennart Strandberg SWE   42.0h     Q    
4 Victor Goldowski, Oscar Stolz, Andre Dessus, Jean Jourdian FRA   42.2h          
Men 4 x 100 m - Heat 2   Paris 5 September   1938      
1 Tullio Gonnelli, Gianni Caldana, Edoardo Daelli, Orazio Mariani ITA   42.1h     Q    
2 Fritz Seeger, Jean Studer, Bernard Marchand, Paul Hanni SUI   42.3h     Q    
3 Martinus Osendarp, Wijnand van Beveren, Tjeerd Boersma, Heinz Baumgarten NED   42.4h     Q    
4 Gyula Gyenes, Janos Paizs, József Kovács, József Sír HUN   42.8h          
Men 4 x 400 m - Final   Paris 5 September   1938      
1 Herman Blazejezak, Manfred Bues, Erich Linnhoff, Rudolf Harbig GER   3.13.70         CR
2 John Barnes, Alan Pennington, Godfrey Brown GBR   3.14.90          
3 Lars Nilsson, Carl-Henrik Gustafsson, Bertil Thomasson, Bertil von Wachenfeldt SWE   3.17.30          
4 Joseph Bertolino 49.7, André Gardien 50.1, Jacques Lévèque 48.7, Prudent Joye 49.8 FRA   3.18.30          
5 Angelo Ferrario, Gioacchino Dorascenzi, Otello Spampani, Mario Lanzi ITA   3.19.70          
6 Gyula Gyenes 51.6, Ferenc Temesvári 50.4, József Vadas 49.0, János Görkói 51.9 HUN   3.22.90          

 

 

 

 

Flag Counter