Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Font Size

SCREEN

Profile

Layout

Menu Style

Cpanel

1968 Athletics Summary in Olympics

Info about the Games    
Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico Participants: 1,029 (786 men and 243 women) from 92 countries  poster1968.jpg
Date Started: October 13, 1968 Youngest Participant: USA Esther Stroy (15 years, 64 days)
Date Finished: October 20, 1968 Oldest Participant: ISL Guðmundur Hermannsson (43 years, 78 days)
Events: 36 Most Medals (Athlete): 13 athletes with 2 medals
  Most Medals (Country): USA United States (28 medals)
   
Venue

Estadio Olímpico Universitario

Zócalo (Marathon start)

 400 m Capacity 63,186
 1968_olympic_stadium.jpg
Year Dates City Venue Countries Athletes Men Women Events (Men/Women)
1968 Oct 13-20 MexicoCity,MEX National Stadium 92 1028 785 243 36 24/12
Athletics at the
1968 Olympic Games Ciudad de México, Mexico
 
Men's 100 m Women's 100 m
Men's 200 m Women's 200 m
Men's 400 m Women's 400 m
Men's 800 m Women's 800 m
Men's 1500 m Women's 80 m Hurdles
Men's 5000 m Women's 4 x 100 m
Men's 10000 m Women's High Jump
Men's 110 m Hurdles Women's Long Jump
Men's 400 m Hurdles Women's Shot Put
Men's 3000 m steeple Women's Discus Throw
Men's 4 x 100 m Women's Javelin Throw
Men's 4 x 400 m Women's Pentathlon
Men's Marathon  
Men's 20 km Walk  
Men's 50 km Walk  
Men's High Jump  
Men's Pole Vault  
Men's Long Jump  
Men's Triple Jump  
Men's Shot Put  
Men's Discus Throw  
Men's Hammer Throw  
Men's Javelin Throw  
Men's Decathlon  
The protest at 200 meters at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City

Overview

 
The biggest concern for the first Olympics held in America, but not the United States, was the fact that Ciudad de México sits at an altitude of 2,244 metres (7,360 feet). No previous Summer Olympics had been held at more than 200 metres of altitude. While fast times were expected in the sprint races, there was great concern about the lack of oxygen’s effect on the distance runners. Both expectations came true. World records were set in the 100, 200, 400, and several were set in the triple jump. In the long jump, [Bob Beamon] simply jumped into the next century, winning the gold medal with a meteoric 8.90 metres (29-2½), surpassing the world record by almost two feet, and winning the competition by 71 centimetres (28 inches). His world record would last for 23 years, broken in 1991 by [Mike Powell] at the 1991 World Championships. On the track, the 5,000 and 10,000 were won in very slow times, as the altitude affected the runners. And both races were won by African who had grown up at altitude – [Mohamed Gammoudi] (TUN) in the 5K and Kenya’s [Naftali Temu] in the 10K. One of the saddest sights of the Games came at the end of the 10K, when Australian distance runner Ron Clarke, world record holder and the favorite going into the Olympics, collapsed at the finish line. The doctors who ran to revive him were startled to see the condition of this superb athlete and openly wept in front of the Stadium crowd. Fortunately, he fully recovered. The marathon was also won by an African, with Ethiopia’s [Mamo Wolde] winning the third straight gold medal in that race for his nation. Two-time defending champion [Abebe Bikila] started but had to stop because of a stress fracture in his leg. On the field, [Al Oerter] won his fourth consecutive gold medal in the discus throw, the first athlete to win four consecutive gold medals, excluding the 1906 Olympics. Among the women, [Wyomia Tyus] became the first person, male or female, to defend the gold medal in the 100 metres.
The biggest controversy of the 1968 Olympic athletics came in the medal ceremony for the 200 metres. The race was won by American [Tommie Smith] with his teammate [John Carlos] earning a bronze medal. Both Smith and Carlos had been part of discussions by American blacks about boycotting the 1968 Olympics, but eventually all of them competed. But on the medal podium, to protest the treatment of American blacks, while the American anthem played, Smith and Carlos bowed their heads and raised a single black-gloved fist. It was not well-received and Smith and Carlos were asked to leave the Olympic Village by the IOC, but they have since been lauded for their quiet protest.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

At the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City, 36 athletics events were contested, 24 for men and 12 for women. There were a total number of 1031 participating athletes from 93 countries.

These games were notable for a number of Olympic firsts and numerous world records, attributable to the high altitude of Mexico City. These included:

  • Dick Fosbury introduced the Fosbury Flop to the high Jump by jumping over backwards, whereas the prevailing methods involved jumping forwards or sideways.
  • The first African Gold Medallists in the 1500m and 3000m Steeplechase, as well as many other medals in middle and long distance events. Particularly symbolic of Africa's new found dominance was the victory by Kenyan athlete Kip Keino over American World Record Holder and hot favourite Jim Ryun in the 1500m final.
  • Bob Beamon broke Ralph Boston's 1965 and Igor Ter-Ovanesyan's 1967 World Record in the Men's Long Jump by 55 cm (22 in). This record was not broken until 1991. It remains the second best "legal" jump in history.
  • The World Record was broken in the Men's Triple Jump five times by three athletes, including the final jump of the event. Surprisingly the Top 6 jumpers in the final jumped further than the pre-Olympic world record.
  • The Black Power salute: Tommie Smith and John Carlos wore black gloves and bowed their heads on the medal podium after their medals in the 200m, sparking huge controversy.
  • Jim Hines became the first sprinter to officially break the 10-second barrier in the 100 metres.

This was the first Olympics to use an all weather track surface now used in every major international athletics competition.

Medal summary

Men

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Jim Hines
 United States
9.95 WR Lennox Miller
 Jamaica
10.04 Charles Greene
 United States
10.07
200 metres Tommie Smith
 United States
19.83 WR Peter Norman
 Australia
20.06 NR John Carlos
 United States
20.10
400 metres Lee Evans
 United States
43.86 WR Larry James
 United States
43.97 Ron Freeman
 United States
44.41
800 metres Ralph Doubell
 Australia
1:44.40 WR Wilson Kiprugut
 Kenya
1:44.57 Tom Farrell
 United States
1:45.46
1500 metres Kipchoge Keino
 Kenya
3:34.91 OR Jim Ryun
 United States
3:37.89 Bodo Tümmler
 West Germany
3:39.08
5000 metres Mohammed Gammoudi
 Tunisia
14:05.01 Kipchoge Keino
 Kenya
14:05.16 Naftali Temu
 Kenya
14:06.41
10,000 metres Naftali Temu
 Kenya
29:27.40 Mamo Wolde
 Ethiopia
29:27.75 Mohammed Gammoudi
 Tunisia
29:34.2
110 metres hurdles Willie Davenport
 United States
13.33 OR Ervin Hall
 United States
13.42 Eddy Ottoz
 Italy
13.46
400 metres hurdles David Hemery
 Great Britain
48.12 WR Gerhard Hennige
 West Germany
49.02 John Sherwood
 Great Britain
49.03
3000 metres steeplechase Amos Biwott
 Kenya
8:51.02 Benjamin Kogo
 Kenya
8:51.56 George Young
 United States
8:51.86
4×100 metres relay  United States (USA)
Charles Greene
Mel Pender
Ronnie Ray Smith
Jim Hines
38.24 WR  Cuba (CUB)
Hermes Ramírez
Juan Morales
Pablo Montes
Enrique Figuerola
38.40  France (FRA)
Gérard Fenouil
Jocelyn Delecour
Claude Piquemal
Roger Bambuck
38.43
4×400 metres relay  United States (USA)
Vincent Matthews
Ron Freeman
Larry James
Lee Evans
2:56.16 WR  Kenya (KEN)
Daniel Rudisha
Munyoro Nyamau
Naftali Bon
Charles Asati
2:59.64  West Germany (FRG)
Helmar Müller
Manfred Kinder
Gerhard Hennige
Martin Jellinghaus
3:00.57
Marathon Mamo Wolde
 Ethiopia
2:20:27 Kenji Kimihara
 Japan
2:23:31 Mike Ryan
 New Zealand
2:23:45
20 kilometres walk Volodymyr Holubnychy
 Soviet Union
1:33:58 José Pedraza
 Mexico
1:34:00 Nikolay Smaga
 Soviet Union
1:34:03
50 kilometres walk Christoph Höhne
 East Germany
4:20:14 Antal Kiss
 Hungary
4:30:17 Larry Young
 United States
4:31:55
Long jump Bob Beamon
 United States
8.90 m WR Klaus Beer
 East Germany
8.19 m Ralph Boston
 United States
8.16 m
Triple jump Viktor Saneyev
 Soviet Union
17.39 m WR Nelson Prudêncio
 Brazil
17.27 m Giuseppe Gentile
 Italy
17.22 m
High jump Dick Fosbury
 United States
2.24 m OR Ed Caruthers
 United States
2.22 m Valentin Gavrilov
 Soviet Union
2.20 m
Pole vault Bob Seagren
 United States
5.40 m OR Claus Schiprowski
 West Germany
5.40 m Wolfgang Nordwig
 East Germany
5.40 m
Shot put Randy Matson
 United States
20.54 m OR George Woods
 United States
20.12 m Eduard Gushchin
 Soviet Union
20.09 m
Discus throw Al Oerter
 United States
64.78 m OR Lothar Milde
 East Germany
63.08 m Ludvík Daněk
 Czechoslovakia
62.92 m
Hammer throw Gyula Zsivótzky
 Hungary
73.36 m OR Romuald Klim
 Soviet Union
73.28 m Lázár Lovász
 Hungary
69.78 m
Javelin throw Jānis Lūsis
 Soviet Union
90.10 m OR Jorma Kinnunen
 Finland
88.58 m Gergely Kulcsár
 Hungary
87.06 m
Decathlon Bill Toomey
 United States
8193 OR Hans-Joachim Walde
 West Germany
8111 Kurt Bendlin
 West Germany
8064
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Wyomia Tyus
 United States
11.08 WR Barbara Ferrell
 United States
11.15 Irena Szewińska
 Poland
11.19
200 metres Irena Szewińska
 Poland
22.58 WR Raelene Boyle
 Australia
22.74 Jenny Lamy
 Australia
22.88
400 metres Colette Besson
 France
52.03 Lillian Board
 Great Britain
52.12 Natalya Pechonkina
 Soviet Union
52.25
800 metres Madeline Manning
 United States
2:00.92 OR Ilona Silai
 Romania
2:02.58 Maria Gommers
 Netherlands
2:02.63
80 metres hurdles Maureen Caird
 Australia
10.39 OR Pam Kilborn
 Australia
10.46 Chi Cheng
 Republic of China
10.51
4×100 metres relay  United States (USA)
Margaret Bailes
Barbara Ferrell
Mildrette Netter
Wyomia Tyus
42.88 WR  Cuba (CUB)
Violetta Quesada
Miguelina Cobián
Marlene Elejarde
Fulgencia Romay
43.36  Soviet Union (URS)
Galina Bukharina
Lyudmila Samotyosova
Vera Popkova
Lyudmila Zharkova
43.41
Long jump Viorica Viscopoleanu
 Romania
6.82 m WR Sheila Sherwood
 Great Britain
6.68 m Tatyana Talysheva
 Soviet Union
6.66 m
High jump Miloslava Rezková
 Czechoslovakia
1.82 m Antonina Okorokova
 Soviet Union
1.80 m Valentina Kozyr
 Soviet Union
1.80 m
Shot put Margitta Gummel
 East Germany
19.61 m WR Marita Lange
 East Germany
18.78 m Nadezhda Chizhova
 Soviet Union
18.19 m
Discus throw Lia Manoliu
 Romania
58.28 m OR Liesel Westermann
 West Germany
57.76 m Jolán Kleiber-Kontsek
 Hungary
54.90 m
Javelin throw Angéla Németh
 Hungary
60.36 m Mihaela Peneş
 Romania
59.92 m Eva Janko
 Austria
58.04 m
Pentathlon Ingrid Becker
 West Germany
5098 Liese Prokop
 Austria
4966 Annamária Tóth
 Hungary
4959

Medal table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 15 6 7 28
2  Soviet Union (URS) 3 2 8 13
3  Kenya (KEN) 3 4 1 8
4  Australia (AUS) 2 3 1 6
 East Germany (GDR) 2 3 1 6
6  Romania (ROU) 2 2 0 4
7  Hungary (HUN) 2 1 4 7
8  West Germany (FRG) 1 4 3 8
9  Great Britain (GBR) 1 2 1 4
10  Ethiopia (ETH) 1 1 0 2
11  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 1 0 1 2
 France (FRA) 1 0 1 2
 Poland (POL) 1 0 1 2
 Tunisia (TUN) 1 0 1 2
15  Cuba (CUB) 0 2 0 2
16  Austria (AUT) 0 1 1 2
17  Brazil (BRA) 0 1 0 1
 Finland (FIN) 0 1 0 1
 Jamaica (JAM) 0 1 0 1
 Japan (JPN) 0 1 0 1
 Mexico (MEX) 0 1 0 1
22  Italy (ITA) 0 0 2 2
23  Netherlands (NED) 0 0 1 1
 New Zealand (NZL) 0 0 1 1
 Republic of China (ROC) 0 0 1 1

Partcipating Nations

 

 Argentina (ARG) 6
 Australia (AUS) 24
 Austria (AUT) 12
 Bahamas (BAH) 8
 Barbados (BAR) 2
 Belgium (BEL) 15
 Belize (BIZ) 2
 Bermuda (BER) 2
 Brazil (BRA) 3
 Bulgaria (BUL) 9
 Cameroon (CMR) 1
 Canada (CAN) 27
 Central African Republic (CAF) 1
 Chad (CHA) 3
 Chile (CHI) 8
 Chinese Taipei (TPE) 11
 Colombia (COL) 4
 Costa Rica (CRC) 2
 Cuba (CUB) 18
 Czechoslovakia (TCH) 13
 Denmark (DEN) 6
 Dominican Republic (DOM) 9
 East Germany (GDR) 47
 Ecuador (ECU) 1
 El Salvador (ESA) 10
 Ethiopia (ETH) 9
 Fiji (FIJ) 1
 Finland (FIN) 10
 France (FRA) 40
 Ghana (GHA) 8
 Great Britain (GBR) 68
 Greece (GRE) 7
 Guatemala (GUA) 5
 Guyana (GUY) 1
 Honduras (HON) 6
 Hungary (HUN) 31
 Iceland (ISL) 3
 India (IND) 2
 Iran (IRI) 1
 Ireland (IRL) 5
 Israel (ISR) 2
 Italy (ITA) 26
 Ivory Coast (CIV) 7
 Jamaica (JAM) 15
 Japan (JPN) 19
 Kenya (KEN) 18
 Kuwait (KUW) 2
 Libya (LBA) 1
 Liechtenstein (LIE) 2
 Luxembourg (LUX) 1
 Madagascar (MAD) 3
 Malaysia (MAS) 10
 Mali (MLI) 1
 Mexico (MEX) 26
 Mongolia (MGL) 1
 Morocco (MAR) 4
 Myanmar (MYA) 2
 Netherlands (NED) 12
 New Zealand (NZL) 9
 Nicaragua (NCA) 7
 Nigeria (NGR) 15
 Norway (NOR) 5
 Peru (PER) 4
 Philippines (PHI) 4
 Poland (POL) 31
 Portugal (POR) 1
 Puerto Rico (PUR) 6
 Romania (ROU) 11
 Senegal (SEN) 9
 Sierra Leone (SLE) 2
 Singapore (SIN) 1
 South Korea (KOR) 4
 South Vietnam (VNM) 1
 Soviet Union (URS) 70
 Spain (ESP) 10
 Sri Lanka (SRI) 1
 Suriname (SUR) 1
 Sudan (SUD) 2
 Sweden (SWE) 18
 Switzerland (SUI) 22
 Tanzania (TAN) 3
 Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) 8
 Tunisia (TUN) 3
 Turkey (TUR) 4
 Uganda (UGA) 3
 United States (USA) 91
 Uruguay (URU) 3
 Venezuela (VEN) 6
 Virgin Islands (ISV) 2
 West Germany (FRG) 67
 Yugoslavia (YUG) 8
 Zambia (ZAM) 3
 
No. of nations 92
PLACING TABLES
Mexico City 1968
Overall Gold Silver Bronze 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th Medals Points
USA 15 6 7 6 6 9 2 - 28 289
URS1 3 2 8 4 6 3 1 1 13 142
GDR2 2 3 1 5 7 1 6 1 6 112
FRG2 1 4 3 2 3 3 5 6 8 101
AUS 2 3 1 2 2 4 1 1 6 76
HUN 2 1 4 2 1 - - - 7 61
KEN 3 4 1 - - - 1 - 8 60
GBR 1 2 1 2 3 1 3 1 4 60
POL 1 - 1 2 2 2 6 2 2 52
FRA 1 - 1 - 3 1 3 4 2 39
ROU 2 2 - - - - - - 4 30
TCH3 1 - 1 1 1 1 - 1 2 27
ETH 1 1 - - - 3 - 2 2 26
CUB - 2 - 1 1 - - 1 2 24
ITA - - 2 - - 2 2 1 2 23
MEX - 1 - 2 - - - 1 1 18
TUN 1 - 1 - - - - - 2 14
AUT - 1 1 - - - - 1 2 14
JAM - 1 - 1 - - 1 - 1 14
NED - - 1 1 - - - 2 1 13
JPN - 1 - 1 - - - - 1 12
SWE - - - - 1 2 - 2 0 12
TRI - - - 1 - 1 - 1 0 9
FIN - 1 - - - - - 1 1 8
TPE - - 1 - - - 1 - 1 8
BRA - 1 - - - - - - 1 7
NZL - - 1 - - - - - 1 6
SEN - - - 1 - - - 1 0 6
BUL - - - - - 2 - - 0 6
GRE - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
TUR - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
CAN - - - - - - 2 - 0 4
YUG/SLO - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
NOR - - - - - - 1 1 0 3
BEL - - - - - - 1 - 0 2
SUI - - - - - - - 2 0 2
DEN - - - - - - - 1 0 1
MAD - - - - - - - 1 0 1
UGA - - - - - - - 1 0 1
Totals 36 36 36 36 36 36 36 36 108 1296
1. Breakdown of USSR placings with relay points divided by four:
RUS - 1 6 3 3 2 1 1 7 79
UKR 1 - 2 1 1 - - - 3 29
BLR - 1 - - 1 - - - 1 11
GEO 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
LAT 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
EST - - - - 1 - - - 0 4
KGZ - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
Totals 3 2 8 4 6 3 1 1 13 142
2. Combined German Placings:
  3 7 4 7 10 4 11 7 14 213
3. Breakdown of Czechoslovakian placings:
CZE 1 - 1 1 - - - 1 2 20
SVK - - - - 1 1 - - 0 7
Totals 1 - 1 1 1 1 - 1 2 27
                     
Men Gold Silver Bronze 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th Medals Points
USA 12 5 7 4 4 5 1 - 24 226
URS1 3 1 3 3 5 3 1 - 7 95
GDR2 1 2 1 3 4 1 3 1 4 69
FRG2 - 3 3 2 2 1 2 3 6 67
KEN 3 4 1 - - - 1 - 8 60
AUS 1 1 - 1 1 3 1 1 2 36
HUN 1 1 2 - 1 - - - 4 31
GBR 1 - 1 - 3 - 2 1 2 31
ETH 1 1 - - - 3 - 2 2 26
FRA - - 1 - 2 1 3 2 1 25
POL - - - 2 - 1 5 2 0 25
ITA - - 2 - - 2 2 1 2 23
MEX - 1 - 2 - - - 1 1 18
TUN 1 - 1 - - - - - 2 14
JAM - 1 - 1 - - 1 - 1 14
CUB - 1 - 1 - - - - 1 12
JPN - 1 - 1 - - - - 1 12
SWE - - - - 1 2 - 2 0 12
TCH3 - - 1 - 1 - - 1 1 11
TRI - - - 1 - 1 - 1 0 9
BRA - 1 - - - - - - 1 7
FIN - 1 - - - - - - 1 7
NZL - - 1 - - - - - 1 6
SEN - - - 1 - - - 1 0 6
GRE - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
TUR - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
BUL - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
BEL - - - - - - 1 - 0 2
CAN - - - - - - 1 - 0 2
DEN - - - - - - - 1 0 1
MAD - - - - - - - 1 0 1
NOR - - - - - - - 1 0 1
SUI - - - - - - - 1 0 1
UGA - - - - - - - 1 0 1
Totals 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 24 72 864
1. Breakdown of USSR placings:
RUS - - 2 2 2 2 1 - 2 38
UKR 1 - 1 1 1 - - - 2 23
BLR - 1 - - 1 - - - 1 11
GEO 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
LAT 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
EST - - - - 1 - - - 0 4
KGZ - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
Totals 3 1 3 3 5 3 1 - 7 95
2. Combined German Placings:
  1 5 4 5 6 2 5 4 10 136
3. Breakdown of Czechoslovakian placings:
CZE - - 1 - - - - 1 1 7
SVK - - - - 1 - - - 0 4
Totals - - 1 - 1 - - 1 1 11
                     
Women Gold Silver Bronze 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th Medals Points
USA 3 1 - 2 2 4 1 - 4 63
URS1 - 1 5 1 1 - - 1 6 47
GDR2 1 1 - 2 3 - 3 - 2 43
AUS 1 2 1 1 1 1 - - 4 40
FRG2 1 1 - - 1 2 3 3 2 34
ROU 2 2 - - - - - - 4 30
HUN 1 - 2 2 - - - - 3 30
GBR - 2 - 2 - 1 1 - 2 29
POL 1 - 1 - 2 1 1 - 2 27
TCH3 1 - - 1 - 1 - - 1 16
FRA 1 - - - 1 - - 2 1 14
AUT - 1 1 - - - - 1 2 14
NED - - 1 1 - - - 2 1 13
CUB - 1 - - 1 - - 1 1 12
TPE - - 1 - - - 1 - 1 8
BUL - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
YUGSLO - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
CAN - - - - - - 1 - 0 2
NOR - - - - - - 1 - 0 2
FIN - - - - - - - 1 0 1
SUI - - - - - - - 1 0 1
Totals 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 36 432
1. Breakdown of USSR placings with relay points divided by four:
RUS - 1 4 1 1 - - 1 5 41
UKR - - 1 - - - - - 1 6
Totals - 1 5 1 1 - - 1 6 47
2. Combined German Placings:
  2 2 - 2 4 2 6 3 4 77
3. Breakdown of Czechoslovakian placings:
CZE 1 - - 1 - - - - 1 13
SVK - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
Totals 1 - - 1 - 1 - - 1 16

October 13 10h00 Men's 100 m round 1 heat 1
Men's 100 m round 1 heat 2
Men's 100 m round 1 heat 3
Men's 100 m round 1 heat 4
Men's 100 m round 1 heat 5
Men's 100 m round 1 heat 6
Men's 100 m round 1 heat 7
Men's 100 m round 1 heat 8
Men's 100 m round 1 heat 9
Men's Shot put qualifying round
10h30 Women's Javelin throw qualifying round
15h00 Men's 400 m hurdles round 1 heat 1
Men's 400 m hurdles round 1 heat 2
Men's 400 m hurdles round 1 heat 3
Men's 400 m hurdles round 1 heat 4
Women's Long jump qualifying round
15h50 Men's 800 m round 1 heat 1
Men's 800 m round 1 heat 2
Men's 800 m round 1 heat 3
Men's 800 m round 1 heat 4
Men's 800 m round 1 heat 5
Men's 800 m round 1 heat 6
16h30 Men's 100 m round 2 heat 1
Men's 100 m round 2 heat 2
Men's 100 m round 2 heat 3
Men's 100 m round 2 heat 4
17h00 Men's 10,000 m Final
 
October 14 10h00 Men's Discus throw qualifying trials
Men's Pole Vault qualifying trials
Women's 100 m round 1 heat 1
Women's 100 m round 1 heat 2
Women's 100 m round 1 heat 3
Women's 100 m round 1 heat 4
Women's 100 m round 1 heat 5
Women's 100 m round 1 heat 6
10h40 Women's 400 m round 1 heat 1
Women's 400 m round 1 heat 2
Women's 400 m round 1 heat 3
Women's 400 m round 1 heat 4
15h00 Men's 400 m hurdles Semifinal 1
Men's 400 m hurdles Semifinal 2
15h30 Men's Shot put Final
Women's 100 m round 2 heat 1
Women's 100 m round 2 heat 2
Women's 100 m round 2 heat 3
Women's 100 m round 2 heat 4
Women's Javelin throw Final
16h00 Men's 100 m Semifinal 1
Men's 100 m Semifinal 2
Women's Long jump Final
16h20 Men's 800 m Semifinal 1
16h20 Men's 800 m Semifinal 2
16h50 Men's 20 km walk
17h00 Men's 3,000 m steeplechase elimination heat 1
Men's 3,000 m steeplechase elimination heat 2
Men's 3,000 m steeplechase elimination heat 3
18h00 Men's 100 m Final
October 15 10h00 Men's Javelin throw qualifying round
Women's Pentathlon 80 m hurdles
10h30 Men's 200 m round 1 heat 1
Men's 200 m round 1 heat 2
Men's 200 m round 1 heat 3
Men's 200 m round 1 heat 4
Men's 200 m round 1 heat 5
Men's 200 m round 1 heat 6
Men's 200 m round 1 heat 7
Women's Pentathlon shot put
15h00 Men's Discus throw Final
Women's 100 m Semifinal 1
Women's 100 m Semifinal 2
15h20 Women's 400 m Semifinal 1
15h40 Men's 200 m round 2 heat 1
Men's 200 m round 2 heat 2
Men's 200 m round 2 heat 3
Men's 200 m round 2 heat 4
16h00 Women's Pentathlon high jump
16h10 Men's 5,000 m round 1 heat 1
Men's 5,000 m round 1 heat 2
Men's 5,000 m round 1 heat 3
17h35 Men's 400 m hurdles Final
17h50 Women's 100 m Final
18h10 Men's 800 m Final
October 16 10h00 Men's 110 m hurdles round 1 heat 1
Men's 110 m hurdles round 1 heat 2
Men's 110 m hurdles round 1 heat 3
Men's 110 m hurdles round 1 heat 4
Men's 110 m hurdles round 1 heat 5
Men's Hammer throw qualifying round
Men's Triple jump qualifying round
Women's High jump qualifying round
11h30 Women's Pentathlon long jump
12h30 Men's Pole Vault Final
15h00 Men's Javelin throw Final
15h20 Men's 200 m Semifinal 1
Men's 200 m Semifinal 2
15h40 Men's 400 m round 1 heat 1
Men's 400 m round 1 heat 2
Men's 400 m round 1 heat 3
Men's 400 m round 1 heat 4
Men's 400 m round 1 heat 5
Men's 400 m round 1 heat 6
Men's 400 m round 1 heat 7
Men's 400 m round 1 heat 8
16h30 Women's Pentathlon 200 m
17h00 Women's 400 m Final
17h20 Men's 3,000 m steeplechase Final
17h50 Men's 200 m Final
October 17 10h00 Women's 200 m round 1 heat 1
Women's 200 m round 1 heat 2
Women's 200 m round 1 heat 3
Women's 200 m round 1 heat 4
Women's 200 m round 1 heat 5
Women's Discus throw qualifying round
10h30 Men's Long jump qualifying round
11h00 Women's 800 m heats
14h20 Men's 50 km walk
15h00 Men's 110 m hurdles Semifinal 1
Men's 110 m hurdles Semifinal 2
Men's Hammer throw Final
Men's Triple jump Final
Women's High jump Final
15h20 Men's 400 m round 2 heat 1
Men's 400 m round 2 heat 2
Men's 400 m round 2 heat 3
Men's 400 m round 2 heat 4
16h00 Women's 200 m Semifinal 1
Women's 200 m Semifinal 2
16h20 Women's 80 m hurdles round 1 heat 1
Women's 80 m hurdles round 1 heat 2
Women's 80 m hurdles round 1 heat 3
Women's 80 m hurdles round 1 heat 4
17h00 Men's 110 m hurdles Final
17h20 Men's 5,000 m Final
18h00 Men's 400 m Semifinal 1
Men's 400 m Semifinal 2
October 18 10h00 Men's Decathlon 100 m
10h40 Men's Decathlon long jump
11h00 Men's 1,500 m round 1 heat 1
Men's 1,500 m round 1 heat 2
Men's 1,500 m round 1 heat 3
Men's 1,500 m round 1 heat 4
Men's 1,500 m round 1 heat 5
15h00 Men's Decathlon shot put
Women's 80 m hurdles Semifinal 1
Women's 80 m hurdles Semifinal 2
15h30 Men's Long jump Final
Women's 200 m Final
Women's Discus throw Final
15h50 Men's 400 m Final
16h20 Men's Decathlon high jump
Women's 80 m hurdles Final
16h40 Women's 800 m Semifinals
18h10 Men's Decathlon 400 m
October 19 10h00 Men's Decathlon 110 m hurdles
Men's High jump qualifying round
Women's Shot put qualifying round
10h40 Men's Decathlon discus throw
11h00 Men's 4 x 100 m relay round 1 heat 1
Men's 4 x 100 m relay round 1 heat 2
Men's 4 x 100 m relay round 1 heat 3
12h30 Men's Decathlon pole vault
15h30 Women's 4 x 100 m relay round 1 heat 1
Women's 4 x 100 m relay round 1 heat 2
16h00 Men's 4 x 100 m relay Semifinal 1
Men's 4 x 100 m relay Semifinal 2
Men's Decathlon javelin throw
16h40 Men's 4 x 400 m relay round 1 heat 1
Men's 4 x 400 m relay round 1 heat 2
Men's 4 x 400 m relay round 1 heat 3
17h20 Men's 1,500 m Semifinal 1
Men's 1,500 m Semifinal 2
17h50 Women's 800 m Final
18h10 Men's Decathlon 1,500 m
October 20 14h30 Men's High jump Final
15h00 Men's Marathon
Women's Shot put Final
15h30 Men's 1,500 m Final
16h00 Men's 4 x 100 m relay Final
16h30 Women's 4 x 100 m relay Final
16h50 Men's 4 x 400 m relay Final

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

Athletics in Olympic Games

Full RESULTS

All ATHLETICS

Events

189619001904190619081912192019241928193219361948195219561960196419681972197619801984198819921996200020042008201220162016
You are here: Home Athletics Olympic Games (Athletics) 1968 Ciudad de México 1968 Athletics Summary in Olympics