Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Font Size

SCREEN

Profile

Layout

Menu Style

Cpanel

1968 Olympic Games Ciudad de México, Mexico - Men's 100 m

 

 

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico Format: Top four in each heat advanced to the final.
Date Started: October 13, 1968 Format: Top four in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.
Date Finished: October 14, 1968 Format: Top three in each heat and next fastest five advanced to the quarter-finals.
(Competitors: 64; Countries: 42; Finalists: 8)  
    Venue(s): University Olympic Stadium, Ciudad de México
Overview by IAAF   1968_olympic_stadium.jpg 
The effects of altitude and improved synthetic track surfaces meant that 24 marks of under 10.20 were recorded in Mexico City (in 1964 there were three such times). Hines and Greene had been the first to record legal 9.9 clockings earlier in the year, and Greene ran the fastest ever preliminary race (10.02) in the second round. Hines won the first semifinal (10.08) from Bambuck (10.11) and Jerome (10.17), while Greene suffered a hamstring strain in taking the other semi-final in 10.13 from Miller (10.15) and the surprising Montes (10.19). In the final the tiny power-packed Pender (1.65/72Kg) exploded out to an early lead, but was caught by Hines at halfway. Hines was a metre clear by 70m, at which point Greene aggravated his injury when attempting his usual late race surge. Miller slipped by Greene with 10m to go, and Hines finished with the first ever legal sub-10 mark on electric timing. On television pictures, the photo-cell time shown at the finish was 9.89. That is because the timer mechanism was adjusted with a delay of 0.05 according to IAAF policy in 1964-1970. So the actual cell time would have been 9.94, which was adjusted to 9.95 when the photograph was examined.
       
Summary by Sports-reference.com      
The 1968 Olympic Games were held in Ciudad de México (Mexico City), which sits at an altitude of 2,240 metres (7,350 feet). Though organizers and the IOC were worried about the effects of the altitude on distance runners, they were not expecting the deluge of fast times in the short races and jumps. The world record was broken multiple times in the triple jump, Bob Beamon set his legendary world record in the long jump, and the sprinters went wild. The two favorites were Americans Jim Hines and Charlie Greene, both of whom had run several times under 10 seconds, not all of them with legal wind, however, and most hand-timed. The only non-American contender appeared to be Jamaican Lennox Miller. In the Olympic final, after a spate of fast times in the rounds, Jim Hines got off slowly but began a steady drive that took him to the gold medal in 9.95 seconds, the first legal time under 10 seconds on automatic timing. Miller pipped Greene at the line for the silver medal.
 
 
        Results          
   
100 m Men     Final 14 October        
                   
Rank Mark     Athlete Country NOC Age Records Notes
1 9.95     Jim Hines United States USA 22 WR 9.9 h
2 10.04     Lennox Miller Jamaica JAM 22   10.0 h
3 10.07     Charlie Greene United States USA 23   10.0 h
4 10.14     Pablo Montes Cuba CUB 20   10.1 h
5 10.15     Roger Bambuck France FRA 22   10.1 h
6 10.17     Mel Pender United States USA 30   10.1 h
7 10.20     Harry Jerome Canada CAN 28   10.1 h
8 10.27     Jean-Louis Ravelomanantsoa Madagascar MAD 25   10.2 h
100 m Men     Semi-Finals Heat One 14 October        
                   
Rank Mark     Athlete Country NOC Age Records Notes
1 10.08   Q Jim Hines United States USA 22 (=)WR 10.0 h
2 10.11   Q Roger Bambuck France FRA 22   10.1 h
3 10.17   Q Harry Jerome Canada CAN 28   10.1 h
4 10.21   Q Mel Pender United States USA 30   10.2 h
5 10.23     Enrique Figuerola Cuba CUB 30   10.2 h
6 10.25     Hermes Ramírez Cuba CUB 20   10.2 h
7 10.29     Harald Eggers East Germany GDR 26   10.2 h
8 10.34     Hideo Iijima Japan JPN 24   10.3 h
100 m Men     Semi-Finals Heat Two 14 October        
                   
Rank Mark     Athlete Country NOC Age Records Notes
1 10.13   Q Charlie Greene United States USA 23   10.1 h
2 10.15   Q Lennox Miller Jamaica JAM 22   10.1 h
3 10.19   Q Pablo Montes Cuba CUB 20   10.1 h
4 10.26   Q Jean-Louis Ravelomanantsoa Madagascar MAD 25   10.2 h
5 10.27     Gaoussou Koné Cote d'Ivoire CIV 24   10.2 h
6 10.37     Iván Moreno Chile CHI 26   10.3 h
7 10.40     Gérard Fenouil France FRA 23   10.3 h
8 10.40     Hartmut Schelter East Germany GDR 25   10.3 h
100 m Men     Quarter-Finals Heat One 13 October        
                   
Rank Mark     Athlete Country NOC Age Records Notes
1 10.11   Q Lennox Miller Jamaica JAM 22   10.1 h
2 10.14   Q Jim Hines United States USA 22   10.1 h
3 10.23   Q Enrique Figuerola Cuba CUB 30   10.2 h
4 10.37   Q Iván Moreno Chile CHI 26   10.3 h
5 10.39     Andrés Calonge Argentina ARG 23   10.3 h
6 10.42     Ron Jones Great Britain GBR 34   10.4 h
7 10.48     Karl-Peter Schmidtke West Germany FRG 22   10.4 h
8 10.51     Vladislav Sapeya Soviet Union URS 25   10.4 h
100 m Men     Quarter-Finals Heat Two 13 October        
                   
Rank Mark     Athlete Country NOC Age Records Notes
1 10.10   Q Hermes Ramírez Cuba CUB 20 (=)WR 10.0 h
2 10.16   Q Mel Pender United States USA 30   10.1 h
3 10.17   Q Roger Bambuck France FRA 22   10.1 h
4 10.22   Q Harry Jerome Canada CAN 28   10.2 h
5 10.28     Heinz Erbstößer East Germany GDR 28   10.2 h
6 10.33     Gerhard Wucherer West Germany FRG 20   10.3 h
7 10.38     Kola Abdulai Nigeria NGR 21   10.3 h
8 10.49     Mike Ahey Ghana GHA 28   10.4 h
100 m Men     Quarter-Finals Heat Three 13 October        
                   
Rank Mark     Athlete Country NOC Age Records Notes
1 10.16 w Q Pablo Montes Cuba CUB 20   10.1w h
2 10.29 w Q Hartmut Schelter East Germany GDR 25   10.2w h
3 10.31 w Q Hideo Iijima Japan JPN 24   10.3w h
4 10.31 w Q Gérard Fenouil France FRA 23   10.3w h
5 10.32 w   Marian Dudziak Poland POL 27   10.3w h
6 10.38 w   Mani Jegathesan Malaysia MAS 24   10.3w h
7 10.45 w   Amos Omolo Uganda UGA 31   10.4w h
8 10.58 w   Robert Ojo Nigeria NGR 27   10.5w h
100 m Men     Quarter-Finals Heat Four 13 October        
                   
Rank Mark     Athlete Country NOC Age Records Notes
1 10.02   Q Charlie Greene United States USA 23 (=)WR 10.0 h
2 10.18   Q Jean-Louis Ravelomanantsoa Madagascar MAD 25   10.1 h
3 10.22   Q Gaoussou Koné Cote d'Ivoire CIV 24   10.2 h
4 10.25   Q Harald Eggers East Germany GDR 26   10.2 h
5 10.35     Barrie Kelly Great Britain GBR 28   10.3 h
6 10.36     Jocelyn Delecour France FRA 33   10.3 h
7 10.38     Canagasabai Kunalan Singapore SIN 25   10.3 h
8 10.45     Eddy Monsels Suriname SUR 20   10.4 h
100 m Men     Round One Heat One 13 October        
                   
Rank Mark     Athlete Country NOC Age Records Notes
1 10.09 w Q Charlie Greene United States USA 23   10.0w h
2 10.24 w Q Hideo Iijima Japan JPN 24   10.2w h
3 10.47 w Q Canagasabai Kunalan Singapore SIN 25   10.4w h
4 10.49 w   Wiesław Maniak Poland POL 30   10.4w h
5 10.61 w   Barka Sy Senegal SEN 25   10.6w h
100 m Men     Round One Heat Two 13 October        
                   
Rank Mark     Athlete Country NOC Age Records Notes
1 10.26   Q Jim Hines United States USA 22   10.2 h
2 10.30   Q Jean-Louis Ravelomanantsoa Madagascar MAD 25   10.2 h
3 10.37   Q Gaoussou Koné Cote d'Ivoire CIV 24   10.3 h
4 10.50   Q Amos Omolo Uganda UGA 31   10.4 h
5 10.51     Porfirio Veras Dominican Republic DOM 25   10.5 h
6 10.64     Julius Sang Kenya KEN 22   10.6 h
7 10.71     Jorge Vizcarrondo Puerto Rico PUR 20   10.7 h
8 10.80     Manuel Planchart Venezuela VEN 26   10.7 h
100 m Men     Round One Heat Three 13 October        
                   
Rank Mark     Athlete Country NOC Age Records Notes
1 10.40   Q Enrique Figuerola Cuba CUB 30   10.3 h
2 10.53   Q Iván Moreno Chile CHI 26   10.5 h
3 10.55   Q Barrie Kelly Great Britain GBR 28   10.5 h
4 10.56     Yevgeny Sinyayev Soviet Union URS 20   10.5 h
5 10.57     Zenon Nowosz Poland POL 24   10.5 h
6 10.63     Charles Asati Kenya KEN 22   10.6 h
7 10.88     Jimmy Sierra Colombia COL 19   10.8 h
100 m Men     Round One Heat Four 13 October        
                   
Rank Mark     Athlete Country NOC Age Records Notes
1 10.14   Q Pablo Montes Cuba CUB 20   10.1 h
2 10.35   Q Mel Pender United States USA 30   10.3 h
3 10.45   Q Ron Jones Great Britain GBR 34   10.4 h
4 10.49     Oleksiy Khlopotnov Soviet Union URS 22   10.4 h
5 10.67     Norris Stubbs Bahamas BAH 19   10.6 h
6 10.91     Chen Chuan-Show Chinese Taipei TPE 27   10.8 h
7 10.94     Philippe Housiaux Belgium BEL 20   10.9 h
100 m Men     Round One Heat Five 13 October        
                   
Rank Mark     Athlete Country NOC Age Records Notes
1 10.18   Q Roger Bambuck France FRA 22   10.1 h
2 10.42   Q Heinz Erbstößer East Germany GDR 28   10.4 h
3 10.59   Q Mike Ahey Ghana GHA 28   10.5 h
4 10.64     Bernard Nottage Bahamas BAH 24   10.6 h
5 10.65     Ennio Preatoni Italy ITA 23   10.6 h
6 10.75     Hansruedi Wiedmer Switzerland SUI 23   10.7 h
7 10.81     Su Wen-Ho Chinese Taipei TPE 22   10.8 h
100 m Men     Round One Heat Six 13 October        
                   
Rank Mark     Athlete Country NOC Age Records Notes
1 10.15 w Q Lennox Miller Jamaica JAM 22   10.1w h
2 10.34 w Q Hartmut Schelter East Germany GDR 25   10.3w h
3 10.35 w Q Mani Jegathesan Malaysia MAS 24   10.3w h
4 10.47 w Q Robert Ojo Nigeria NGR 27   10.4w h
5 10.56 w   Ron Monsegue Trinidad and Tobago TTO 26   10.5w h
6 10.58 w   Rogelio Onofre Philippines PHI 28   10.5w h
AC DNF     Tom Robinson Bahamas BAH 30    
100 m Men     Round One Heat Seven 13 October        
                   
Rank Mark     Athlete Country NOC Age Records Notes
1 10.35   Q Harry Jerome Canada CAN 28   10.3 h
2 10.38   Q Karl-Peter Schmidtke West Germany FRG 22   10.3 h
3 10.38   Q Harald Eggers East Germany GDR 26   10.3 h
4 10.45   Q Kola Abdulai Nigeria NGR 21   10.4 h
5 10.59     Miguel Angel González Mexico MEX 24   10.5 h
6 10.62     Pablo McNeil Jamaica JAM 29   10.6 h
7 10.79     Hassan El-Mech Morocco MAR     10.7 h
8 11.09     Morgan Gesmalla Sudan SUD     11.0 h
100 m Men     Round One Heat Eight 13 October        
                   
Rank Mark     Athlete Country NOC Age Records Notes
1 10.42   Q Gérard Fenouil France FRA 23   10.4 h
2 10.42   Q Gerhard Wucherer West Germany FRG 20   10.4 h
3 10.46   Q Marian Dudziak Poland POL 27   10.4 h
4 10.46   Q Vladislav Sapeya Soviet Union URS 25   10.4 h
5 10.48   Q Eddy Monsels Suriname SUR 20   10.4 h
6 10.55     Greg Lewis Australia AUS 21   10.5 h
7 10.72     Félix Bécquer Mexico MEX 21   10.7 h
8 11.22     Rafael Santos El Salvador ESA 24   11.2 h
100 m Men     Round One Heat Nine 13 October        
                   
Rank Mark     Athlete Country NOC Age Records Notes
1 10.30   Q Hermes Ramírez Cuba CUB 20   10.2 h
2 10.44   Q Andrés Calonge Argentina ARG 23   10.4 h
3 10.45   Q Jocelyn Delecour France FRA 33   10.4 h
4 10.55     Gert Metz West Germany FRG 26   10.5 h
5 10.57     Norman Chihota Tanzania TAN 21   10.5 h
6 10.65     Horacio Esteves Venezuela VEN 27   10.6 h
7 10.69     José Luis Sánchez Spain ESP 26   10.6 h
8 11.18     Juan Argüello Nicaragua NCA 21   11.1 h
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

Athletics in Olympic Games

Full RESULTS

All ATHLETICS

Events

189619001904190619081912192019241928193219361948195219561960196419681972197619801984198819921996200020042008201220162016
You are here: Home Athletics Olympic Games (Athletics) 1968 Ciudad de México 1968 Olympic Games Ciudad de México, Mexico - Men's 100 m