Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

African Competitions in Athletics

01. West African Athletics Championships - Overview

West African Athletics Championships

The West African Athletics Championships is an international athletics competition between West African nations, organised by the Confederation of African Athletics (CAA).

The event was first held in 1997, two years after a combined West and North African Athletics Championships, and was contested on four occasions until 2005. The event was relaunched as a biennial, senior and under-20 competition in 2017 under the official title of the CAA Region 2 African Championships.

Nigeria, the largest nation in the region, did not take part in 1997 or 2005. As a result, the competition was an opportunity for athletes from smaller nations in the region to train and prepare for larger scale athletics championships.

The CAA began to organise other regional African championships in the same period, including the East African Athletics Championships, North African Athletics Championships and African Southern Region Athletics Championships.

Among other athletics events to be held for the region were the West African Games in 1977 and the West African Cross Country Championships in 1996.

Editions

West African Athletics Championships

Edition Year City Country Date
1 1997 Cotonou Benin  
2 1999 Bamako Mali  
3 2001 Lagos Nigeria  
4 2005 Dakar Senegal 29–30 April

CAA Region 2 African Championships

Edition Year City Country Date
1 2017 Conakry Guinea 12–14 May
2 2019 Niamey Niger 25–27 July

Events

The competition programme features 33 regular athletics events: six track running events, two hurdles events, three jumps, three throws, and two relay races for both the sexes, plus a men's 10,000 metres.

Track running
  • 100 metres, 200 metres, 400 metres, 800 metres, 1500 metres, 5000 metres, 10,000 metres (men only)
Obstacle events
  • 100 metres hurdles (women only), 110 metres hurdles (men only), 400 metres hurdles
Jumping events
  • High jump, long jump, triple jump
Throwing events
  • Shot put, discus throw, javelin throw
Relay events
  • 4 × 100 metres relay, 4 × 400 metres relay
Several events were held once only, including a men's 3000 metres steeplechase in 1997, and hammer throw and 2000 m race walk for both men and women in 2001. Pole vault was not available as an event for either sex.

Winners at West African Athletics Championships

  MEN          
  100 Metres   200 Metres   400 Metres  
1997 Sunday Emmanuel NGR 10.0 Musa Deji NGR 20.9 Musa Audu NGR 46.4
1999 Pascal Dangbo BEN 10.46 Pascal Dangbo BEN 21.43 Souleymane Doumbia SEN 47.33
2001 Ernest Osei GHA 10.66 Jaysuma Saidy GAM 21.27 Daniel Mensah GHA 46.6
2005 Ben Youssef Meité CIV 10.56 Oumar Loum SEN 20.81 Cheikh Dramé SEN 47.91†
             
† - the event was won by Eric Milazar MRI 46.32 running as a guest
             
  800 Metres   1500 Metres   5000 Metres  
1997 Assane Diallo SEN 1:48.0 Kofi Alavanyo GHA 3:49.8 Mohammed Abbas Mustapha NGR 14:22.5
1999 Alain Kra Kouadio CIV 1:49.52 Alain Kra Kouadio CIV 4:05.0 Imorou Zato BEN 15:26.0
2001 Francis Asamoah GHA 1:50.67 Kumi Frempong GHA 3:56.33 Wilfred Kumfong NGR 14:32.95
2005 Abdoulaye Wagne SEN 1:49.84 Abdourahmane Bâ SEN 4:00.44 Cheikh Ndiaye SEN 14:54.87
             
  10000 Metres   3000 Metres Steeplechase   110 Metres Hurdles  
1997 Mohammed Abbas Mustapha NGR 30:40.3 Wilfred Sale NGR 9:18.3 Abdoulaye Sène SEN 13.7
1999 Youssouf Diallo MLI 31:38.0 - - Doudou Félou Sow SEN 14.11
2001 Shaibu Mahama GHA 31:20.23 - - Chinedu Elekwa NGR 14.46
2005 Cheikh Ndiaye SEN 31:36.10 - - Séléké Samaké SEN 14.00
             
  400 Metres Hurdles   High Jump   Long Jump  
1997 Osita Okeagu NGR 51.0 Anthony Idiata NGR 2.20 Mark Anthony Awere GHA 7.59
1999 Jean-Dominique Dième SEN 50.66 Olivier Sanou BUR 2.00 Thierno Sy SEN 7.09
2001 Osita Okeagu NGR 51.88 Koussé Koné MLI 2.15 Femi Daramola NGR 7.56
2005 Ibrahima Maïga MLI 50.90 Mamane Sani NIG 2.00 Ndiss Kaba Badji SEN 7.91
             
  Triple Jump   Shot   Discus  
1997 Oluyemi Sule NGR 16.21 Monday Ibrahim NGR 15.64 Ken Onuaguluchi NGR 50.72
1999 Olivier Sanou BUR 15.43 Amadou Touré MLI 13.70 Alassane Neya BUR 41.86
2001 Dominic Ukweme NGR 16.06 Simon Victor NGR 16.41 Godwin Imoisi NGR 49.07
2005 Ndiss Kaba Badji SEN 17.15 Souhaïbou Diédhiou SEN 14.25 not contested ?  
             
  Hammer   Javelin   2000 Metres Track Walk  
1997 - - James Ayewoh NGR 64.26 - -
1999 - - Kouadio Lingué CIV 61.85 - -
2001 Eric Opuana NGR 52.27 James Ayewoh NGR 67.19 Oluwole Odunuga NGR 9:17.69
2005 - - not contested ?   - -
             
  4 x 100 Metres Relay   4 x 400 Metres Relay      
1997 Nigeria 40.0 Nigeria 3:10.3    
1999 Ivory Coast 40.64 Senegal 3:14.97    
2001 Nigeria 39.68 Nigeria 3:07.59    
2005 Ivory Coast 40.82 Senegal 3:15.12    
             
             
  WOMEN          
  100 Metres   200 Metres   400 Metres  
1997 Chinedu Odozor NGR 11.3 Aminata Diouf SEN 23.6 Doris Jacob NGR 51.9
1999 Makaridja Sanganoko CIV 11.6 Makaridja Sanganoko CIV 24.36 Ndèye Marième Niang SEN 55.59
2001 Vida Anim GHA 11.38 Vida Anim GHA 22.97 Doris Jacob NGR 52.49
2005 Kadiatou Camara MLI 11.48 Kadiatou Camara MLI 23.40 Ndièye Fatou Soumah SEN 55.37
             
  800 Metres   1500 Metres   5000 Metres  
1997 Marian Omajuwa NGR 2:12.3 Joyce Okantey GHA 4:33.0 Tawa Adedigba NGR 17:39.7
1999 Dipa Traoré MLI 2:17.45 Edith Botty Lou CIV 4:44.0 not held  
2001 Adama Njie GAM 2:05.41 Victoria Moradeyo NGR 4:23.24 Millicent Boadi GHA 16:48.24
2005 Mariétou Badji SEN 2:15.18 Raïssa Djihounouck SEN 4:45.42 Aïda Pouyé SEN 19:45.21
             
  100 Metres Hurdles   400 Metres Hurdles   High Jump  
1997 Gnima Touré SEN 13.7 Maria Usifo NGR 57.5 Bunmi Titcomb NGR 1.73
1999 Alima Traoré BUR 15.64 Mah Koné MLI 64.49 Chantal Ouoba BUR 1.65
2001 Edith Onuorah NGR 13.83 Kate Obilor NGR 58.47 Juliet Chim NGR 1.65
2005 Gnima Faye SEN 13.86 Aïssata Soulama BUR 59.05 not contested ?  
             
  Long Jump   Triple Jump   Shot  
1997 Chinedu Odozor NGR 6.13 Rosa Collins-Okah NGR 13.12 Mariam Ibekwe NGR 15.47
1999 Yah Koïta MLI 5.85 Chantal Ouoba BUR 12.54 Oumou Traoré MLI 12.71
2001 Ibifuro Tobin-West NGR 6.45 Nkechinyere Mbaoma NGR 13.51 Victoria Ekwuribe NGR 15.52
2005 Yah Koïta MLI 5.99† Rokhaya Gadio SEN 12.20† Suzanne Kragbé CIV 11.09
             
† - the event was won by LJ: Esther Aghatise NGR 6.13 competing as a guest, TJ: Amy Zongo FRA 13.16 competing as a guest
             
  Discus   Hammer   Javelin  
1997 Felicia Nkiru Ojiego NGR 47.94 - - Agnes Afiyo † GHA 51.48*
1999 Suzanne Kragbé CIV 43.52 - - Florence Corréa SEN 37.94
2001 Ann Otutu NGR 47.63 Joy Mayaki NGR 46.85 Sorochukwu Ihuefo NGR 47.73
2005 not contested ?   - - Florence Corréa SEN 43.85
             
* - original model javelin, † - subsequently identified as male - runner-up was Sorochukwu Ihuefo NGR 47.30
             
  2000 Metres Track Walk   4 x 100 Metres Relay   4 x 400 Metres Relay  
1997 - - Ghana 45.4 Nigeria 3:39.1
1999 - - Ivory Coast 46.82 Senegal 3:53.46
2001 Patience Okon NGR 11:57.03 Nigeria 45.5 Nigeria 3:40.23
2005 - - not contested ?   not contested ?  
   

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events