Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

European Competitions in Athletics

2015 19th European Cup 10000 m - Cagliari

 

06/06/2015 Cagliari

Italy

   
 

 

Results

Golden glory for Arikan and Gebre

 
Golden glory for Arikan and Gebre
European Athletics

Great Britain took the women's team event ahead of Spain and Italy at the European Cup 10,000m in Chia-Pula on Saturday evening.

Turkey’s Polat Kemboi Arikan and Spain’s Trihas Gebre produced superb performances to win the individual races at the 19th European Cup 10,000m in Chia-Pula on Saturday evening.

Last December they were both on the podium at the SPAR European Cross Country Championships in Samokov and now they were back celebrating more success at a major European Athletics event.

In hot conditions in Sardinia, it was another landmark show from Arikan as not only did he defend his title, he achieved victory for the third time after his first success in 2012.

On the back of his senior race success in Samokov, he has proved once again to be a man who can respond brilliantly to the different surfaces.

Gebre, a team silver medallist from the senior women’s race in December, was in commanding form as she won by almost 18 seconds.

It was a good night for the host nation, too, as Italy’s men took the team prize and Great Britain were crowned the women’s team champion.

Arikan was always going to be the danger. He had the quickest time beforehand of 27:38.81 and he had the experience of knowing he races so well at this time of the year in this event.

Put all those ingredients together and he proved once more to be the unstoppable force as he won by more than 16 seconds, crossing the line in a season’s best 28:09.47 from Spain’s Juan Perez in 28:25.66, a personal best, and Italy’s Jamel Chatbi, in 28:39.01.

Uganda’s Moses Kibet and Kenya’s Dominic Kiptarus had set a good pace and after seven kilometres, Arikan decided to speed up and his ability to control proceedings was too much for the rest as he surged to victory.

Chatbi put in a great last lap to take bronze to lead Italy to victory in the team event as he was ably supported by Stefano La Rosa who was sixth in 28:42.55 and Ahmed El Mazoury who was seventh in 29:02.41.

As the team prize was changing throughout the race, the Italians combined to triumph in 1:26:23.97 from Spain in second in 1:27:09.28 and Turkey in third in 1:27:51.98.

Switzerland’s Tadesse Abraham ran a personal best of 28:41.37 for fourth ahead of Alemayehu Bezabeh, of Spain, in 28:42.45.

In the men’s B race, Ukraine’s Mykola Nyzhnyk won in 30:02.72 from Marek Skorupa, of Poland, in 30:10.22 and France’s Benjamin Choquert in 30:13.47.

Gebre moved to sixth on this year’s European Athletics’ rankings as she made the women’s race her own at the Stadio Amsicora with an outstanding run where she beat significant rivals including Britain’s Jo Pavey, the European champion.

Gebre, who has a personal best of 32:03.39 for the distance, won in 32:14.94 ahead of Italy’s world and European marathon silver medallist Valeria Straneo, who was easily second in 32:32.41, with Britain’s Lily Partridge in third in 33:02.03.

A second behind Partridge was teammate Jess Coulson 33:03.03 and with Pavey in seventh in 33:18.80, it was enough for Britain to take the team gold in 1:39:23.86 from Spain in 1:39:44.91 with Italy third in 1:39:58.66.

In the individual race, Poland’s Iwona Lewandowska was fifth in 33:04.68 with Latvia’s Jelena Prokopcuka in sixth in 33:05.42. 

   
10.000 m Men 6 June 2015 Cagliari ITA
1 Polat Kemboi Arıkan TUR 12 Dec 90 28.09.47 SB
2 Juan Pérez ESP 6 Nov 88 28.25.66 PB
3 Jamel Chatbi ITA 30 Apr 84 28.39.01 SB
4 Tadesse Abraham SUI 12 Aug 82 28.41.37 PB
5 Alemayehu Bezabeh ESP 22 Sep 86 28.42.45 SB
6 Stefano La Rosa ITA 22 Sep 85 28.42.55
7 Ahmed El Mazoury ITA 15 Mar 90 29.02.41 SB
8 Cihat Ulus TUR 1 Feb 90 29.13.09
9 Dewi Griffiths GBR 9 Aug 91 29.13.51
10 Dmytro Lashyn UKR 17 Feb 88 29.17.84
11 Abdelhadi El Hachimi BEL 15 Dec 74 29.18.59
12 Andrew Butchart GBR 14 Oct 91 29.32.43 PB
13 Bohdan Semenovych UKR 18 Jul 86 29.41.18
14 Riad Guerfi FRA 15 Oct 87 29.58.10
15 José España ESP 5 May 86 30.01.17
16 Aimeru Almeya ISR 8 Jun 90 30.15.18
17 Berihun Wuve ISR 7 Mar 82 30.22.09
18 Ben Lindsay GBR 6 Mar 88 30.22.41
19 Şeref Dirli TUR 1 Jan 92 30.29.42
20 Stsiapan Rahautsou BLR 29 May 86 30.36.18
21 Girmaw Amare ISR 26 Oct 87 31.20.99
Daniel Sanz ESP 25 Feb 79 DNF
Mehmet Akkoyun TUR 28 Feb 89 DNF
Dominic Kiptarus KEN 3 Aug 96 DNF
Moses Kibet UGA 23 Mar 91 DNF
Race B
1 Mykola Nyzhnyk UKR 26 Jul 95 30.02.72
2 Marek Skorupa POL 10 Mar 91 30.10.22
3 Benjamin Choquert FRA 17 Apr 86 30.13.47
4 Daniele D'Onofrio ITA 8 Oct 93 30.15.65
5 Youssef Mekdafou FRA 16 May 92 30.22.93
6 Marco Najibe Salami ITA 7 Jul 85 30.39.02 PB
7 Ihor Porozov UKR 22 Mar 91 30.55.03
8 Janis Girgensons LAT 20 Aug 91 31.03.11 PB
9 Romain Courcieres FRA 23 Mar 87 31.30.18
10 Hugo Almeida POR 1 Sep 88 31.34.10
11 Daniel Pinheiro POR 9 Aug 83 31.55.27
Vedat Günen TUR 15 Aug 89 DNF
Paweł Szostak POL 28 Sep 93 DNF
Dino Bošnjak CRO 21 Jan 94 DNF
Jozef Urban SVK 24 Jan 86 DNF
Rui Teixeira POR 27 Jul 77 DNF
Victor Chumo KEN 1 Jan 87 DNF
Team Results, Men
RkTeamMark
1 ESP 1:27:09.28
2 ITA 1:27:37.21
3 TUR 1:27:51.98
4 GBR 1:29:08.35
5 UKR 1:30:15.59
6 ISR 1:31:58.26
7 FRA 1:32:06.58
Team Results, Women
RkTeamMark
1 GBR 1:39:23.86
2 ESP 1:39:44.91
3 ITA 1:39:58.66
4 POL 1:41:00.42
5 UKR 1:41:51.82
6 BLR 1:42:16.18
7 POR 1:46:16.33
10.000 m Women 6 June 2015 Cagliari ITA
1 Trihas Gebre ESP 29 Apr 90 32.14.94 SB
2 Valeria Straneo ITA 5 Apr 76 32.32.41 SB
3 Lily Partridge GBR 9 Mar 91 33.02.03
4 Jess Coulson GBR 18 Apr 90 33.03.03
5 Iwona Lewandowska POL 19 Feb 85 33.04.68 SB
6 Jeļena Prokopčuka LAT 21 Sep 76 33.05.42 SB
7 Jo Pavey GBR 20 Sep 73 33.18.80 SB
8 Sonja Stolić SRB 21 Apr 80 33.31.22 SB
9 Anna Incerti ITA 19 Jan 80 33.34.16 SB
10 Paula González ESP 2 May 85 33.34.73 SB
11 Olha Kotovska UKR 5 Dec 83 33.34.91 SB
12 Maryna Damantsevich BLR 6 Jun 85 33.36.63
13 Paula Todoran ROU 9 Jun 85 33.36.92 SB
14 Paulina Kaczyńska POL 24 Jul 91 33.46.29
15 Olha Skrypak UKR 2 Dec 90 33.48.63
16 Claudia Pinna ITA 4 Dec 77 33.52.09 SB
17 Carmen Oliveras FRA 29 Jun 71 33.53.63 SB
18 Nuria Lugueros ESP 9 Apr 88 33.55.24
19 Militsa Mircheva BUL 24 May 94 34.03.59 PB
20 Dominika Napieraj POL 12 Dec 91 34.09.45
21 Tatsiana Stsefanenka BLR 27 Oct 91 34.18.18
22 Alyson Dixon GBR 24 Sep 78 34.19.50
23 Nina Savina BLR 21 Jul 93 34.21.37
24 Valeria Roffino ITA 9 Apr 90 34.22.72
25 Kateryna Karmanenko UKR 3 Sep 86 34.28.28 SB
26 Federica Dal Ri ITA 25 Sep 80 34.29.68
27 Anna Sofie Holm Baumeister DEN 29 Dec 87 34.40.27
28 Katarína Berešová SVK 10 Oct 87 34.51.18
29 Sevilay Eytemiş TUR 3 Apr 93 34.55.88
30 Marta Silvestre ESP 4 Apr 82 35.01.58
31 Ana Mafalda Ferreira POR 22 Apr 88 35.07.70
32 Daniela Cunha POR 30 Apr 90 35.19.35
33 Cláudia Pereira POR 20 Feb 76 35.49.28 SB
Emine Hatun Tuna TUR 7 Dec 95 DNF
Sara Catarina Ribeiro POR 31 May 90 DNF
Iryna Somava BLR 1 Dec 90 DNF
Zewdnesh Ayele ETH 21 Nov 93 DNF
Caroline Chepkemoi KEN 1 Mar 93 DNF

RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 ESP 1 1 0 2
2 TUR 1 0 0 1
3 ITA 0 1 1 2
4 GBR 0 0 1 1

RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 ESP 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 19
2 ITA 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 18
3 GBR 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 13
4 TUR 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 9
5 SUI 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
6 POL 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
7 LAT 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
8 SRB 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events