Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

1983 World Championships in Athletics Helsinki, Finland

1983 1st IAAF World Championships - Helsinki - Men's High Jump

 

 

Host City: Helsinki, Finland Format: Qualifying round (2.24 or top 12 to final) (Aug 12)
Dates: 7–14 August 1983
Nations participating: 153
Athletes participating: 1,355
    Main venue: Helsinki Olympic Stadium
Overview by IAAF   Helsinki Olympic Stadium 
Of the six men still in at 2.29, world record holder Zhu had the best record, with no failures from five jumps. The Chinese went on to fail three times at 2.32 and was forced to settle for the bronze – the first medal won at this level by an athlete from mainland China. Meanwhile, a first-time clearance at 2.32 proved to be the winning leap for the little-known Avdyeyenko, a 19 year-old soldier. Formerly a triple jumper, the Ukrainian had been a controversial selection for the Soviet team after placing only sixth in the 1983 Spartakiad. The silver went to the popular American, Peacock, who was the only other jumper successful at 2.32
 These are the official results of the men's high jump event at the 1983 IAAF World Championships in Helsinki, Finland. There were a total of 38 participating athletes, with two qualifying groups and the final held on 13 August 1983.

Records

Standing records prior to the 1983 World Athletics Championships
World Record  Jianhua Zhu (CHN) 2.37 m June 11, 1983 China Beijing, PR China
Event Record New event
 
  High Jump 13 August
  Final
1 Gennadiy Avdeyenko URS 4 Nov 63 2.32
2 Tyke Peacock USA 24 Feb 61 2.32
3 Zhu Jianhua CHN 29 May 63 2.29
4 Dietmar Mögenburg FRG 15 Aug 61 2.29
4 Igor Paklin URS 15 Jul 63 2.29
6 Dwight Stones USA 6 Dec 53 2.29
7 Carlo Thränhardt FRG 5 Jul 57 2.26
8 Valeriy Sereda URS 30 Jun 59 2.26
9 Milton Ottey CAN 29 Dec 59 2.26
10 Luca Toso ITA 15 Feb 64 2.26
11 Patrik Sjöberg SWE 5 Jan 65 2.23
12 Leo Williams USA 28 Apr 60 2.23
13 Jacek Wszola POL 30 Dec 56 2.23
14 Eddy Annys BEL 15 Dec 58 2.19
15 Juan Francisco Centelles CUB 26 Jan 61 2.19
16 Paul Frommeyer FRG 28 Jun 57 2.19
17 Sorin Matei ROU 6 Jul 63 2.15
Final 18:00 Height 210 215 219 223 226 229 232 234
1 Gennadiy Avdeyenko URS 2.32m - O O O O XO O XXX
2 Tyke Peacock USA 2.32m - O O XO O O XXO XXX
3 Jianhua Zhu CHN 2.29m - O O O O O XXX
4 Dietmar Mogenburg FRG 2.29m - O O XO - O XXX
4 Igor Paklin URS 2.29m O O O O XO O XXX
6 Dwight Stones USA 2.29m - O O O O XXO XXX
7 Carlo Thranhardt FRG 2.26m - O O O O - XXX
8 Valeriy Sereda URS 2.26m O O XO O O XXX
9 Milton Ottey CAN 2.26m - XO O O O XXX
10 Luca Toso ITA 2.26m O XO O XXO XXO XXX
11 Patrik Sjoberg SWE 2.23m -O
12 Leo Williams USA 2.23m -O
13 Jacek Wszola POL 2.23m -O
14 Eddy Annys BEL 2.19m -O
15 Francisco Centelles CUB 2.19m -O
16 Paul Frommeyer FRG 2.19m XO XO XO XXX
17 Sorin Matei ROU 2.15m -O
  Qualification 12 August
  Group A
1 Leo Williams USA 28 Apr 60 2.21
2 Juan Francisco Centelles CUB 26 Jan 61 2.21
3 Takao Sakamoto JPN 19 Dec 58 2.18
4 Takashi Katamine JPN 3 Apr 58 2.18
5 Othmane Belfaa ALG 18 Oct 61 2.15
5 Moussa Fall SEN 31 Dec 59 2.15
7 Cristian Popescu ROU 12 Aug 62 2.15
8 Roberto Cabrejas ESP 28 Dec 52 2.15
8 Nick Saunders BER 14 Sep 63 2.15
8 Wolfgang Tschirk AUT 5 Oct 56 2.15
11 Jouko Kilpi FIN 21 Apr 61 2.10
11 Constantin Militaru ROU 17 Feb 63 2.10
13 Gianni Davito ITA 19 Aug 57 2.10
14 Alain Metellus CAN 8 Apr 65 2.10
15 Liu Chin-Chiang TPE 16 May 58 2.00
16 Alphonse Gaglozoun BEN 1.95
16 France-Henry Lisette MRI 1.95
Ardeshir Ghandoomi IRI NH
- Joseph Rajo SUD DNS
  Group B
1 Igor Paklin URS 15 Jul 63 2.24
1 Milton Ottey CAN 29 Dec 59 2.24
1 Zhu Jianhua CHN 29 May 63 2.24
4 Carlo Thränhardt FRG 5 Jul 57 2.21
4 Gennadiy Avdeyenko URS 4 Nov 63 2.21
4 Sorin Matei ROU 6 Jul 63 2.21
4 Valeriy Sereda URS 30 Jun 59 2.21
4 Patrik Sjöberg SWE 5 Jan 65 2.21
4 Dwight Stones USA 6 Dec 53 2.21
10 Jacek Wszola POL 30 Dec 56 2.21
10 Luca Toso ITA 15 Feb 64 2.21
12 Paul Frommeyer FRG 28 Jun 57 2.21
13 Eddy Annys BEL 15 Dec 58 2.21
13 Dietmar Mögenburg FRG 15 Aug 61 2.21
15 Tyke Peacock USA 24 Feb 61 2.21
16 Roland Dalhäuser SUI 12 Jun 58 2.15
17 Dariusz Biczysko POL 25 Jun 62 2.15
18 Franck Verzy FRA 13 May 61 2.10
18 Steve Wray BAH 20 May 62 2.10
 
Group A Height. 195 200 205 210 215 218 221 224
1 Leo Williams USA 2.21m -O
2 Francisco Centelles CUB 2.21m -O
3 Takao Sakamoto JPN 2.18m -O
4 Takashi Katamine JPN 2.18m -O
5 Othmane Belfaa ALG 2.15m -O
5 Moussa Fall SEN 2.15m -O
7 Eugen-Cristian Popescu ROU 2.15m -O
8 Roberto Cabrejas ESP 2.15m -O
8 Clarence Saunders BER 2.15m -O
8 Wolfgang Tschirk AUT 2.15m -O
11 Jouko Kilpi FIN 2.10m -O
11 Constantin Militaru ROU 2.10m -O
13 Gianni Davito ITA 2.10m -O
14 Alain Metellus CAN 2.10m -O
15 Chin-Chiang Liu TPE 2.00m -O
16 Alphonse Gaglozoun BEN 1.95m -O
16 France-Henry Lisette MRI 1.95m -O
- Ardeshir Ghandoomi IRI NM
- Joseph Rajo SUD DNS
Group B Height. 195 200 205 210 215 218 221 224
1 Igor Paklin URS 2.24m -O
1 Milton Ottey CAN 2.24m -O
1 Jianhua Zhu CHN 2.24m -O
4 Carlo Thranhardt FRG 2.21m -O
4 Gennadiy Avdeyenko URS 2.21m -O
4 Sorin Matei ROU 2.21m -O
4 Valeriy Sereda URS 2.21m -O
4 Patrik Sjoberg SWE 2.21m -O
4 Dwight Stones USA 2.21m -O
10 Jacek Wszola POL 2.21m -O
10 Luca Toso ITA 2.21m -O
12 Paul Frommeyer FRG 2.21m -O
13 Eddy Annys BEL 2.21m -O
13 Dietmar Mogenburg FRG 2.21m -O
15 Tyke Peacock USA 2.21m -O
16 Roland Dalhauser SUI 2.15m -O
17 Dariusz Biczysko POL 2.15m -O
18 Franck Verzy FRA 2.10m -O
18 Stephen Wray BAH 2.10m -O

 

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events