Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

1983 World Championships in Athletics Helsinki, Finland

1983 1st IAAF World Championships - Helsinki - Men's Marathon

 

 

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Dates: 7–14 August 1983
Nations participating: 153
Athletes participating: 1,355
    Main venue: Helsinki Olympic Stadium
Overview by IAAF   Helsinki Olympic Stadium 
Two of the world’s three best marathon runners – Lopes and Salazar – opted for the 10,000, leaving Commonwealth Champion de Castella as the favourite. The racing began at around 26Km when three Africans, Masong, Balcha and Robleh, opened up a gap of about 100m. The break was not decisive and by 30Km the trio were caught by the chasing pack of 20. De Castella moved to the front on an uphill section at 35Km. Only Balcha could follow and the two were 100m clear at 37Km. “Deek” struck again on another hill and dropped Balcha three kilometres from home. He won by 24 seconds from the Ethiopian, who became one of only three Africans to win a medal in Helsinki. The bronze went to two-time Olympic Champion Cierpinski, who outsprinted the Swedish veteran Ståhl after the two had entered the stadium together
 The Men's Marathon at the inaugural 1983 World Championships in Helsinki, Finland was held on August 14, 1983.

Records

Standing records prior to the 1983 World Athletics Championships
World Record  Robert de Castella (AUS) 2:08:18 December 6, 1981 Japan Fukuoka, Japan
Event Record New event
Season Best  Robert de Castella (AUS) 2:08:37 April 9, 1983 Netherlands Rotterdam, Netherlands
Broken records at the 1983 World Athletics Championships
Event Record  Robert de Castella (AUS) 2:10:03 August 14, 1983 Finland Helsinki, Finland
 
  Marathon 14 August
  Final
1 Rob de Castella AUS 27 Feb 57 2.10.03
2 Kebede Balcha ETH 7 Sep 51 2.10.27
3 Waldemar Cierpinski GDR 3 Aug 50 2.10.37
4 Kjell-Erik Ståhl SWE 17 Feb 46 2.10.38
5 Agapius Masong TAN 12 Apr 60 2.10.42
6 Armand Parmentier BEL 15 Feb 54 2.10.57
7 Pier Giovanni Poli ITA 5 Nov 57 2.11.05
8 Hugh Jones GBR 1 Nov 55 2.11.15
9 Karel Lismont BEL 8 Mar 49 2.11.24
10 Stig Roar Husby NOR 12 Sep 54 2.11.29
11 Art Boileau CAN 9 Oct 57 2.11.30
12 Juan Carlos Traspademe ESP 2 Feb 56 2.11.34
13 Marco Marchei ITA 2 Aug 54 2.11.47
14 Pertti Tiainen FIN 15 Nov 54 2.12.11
15 Juma Ikangaa TAN 19 Jul 60 2.13.11
16 Ryszard Marczak POL 25 Nov 45 2.13.20
17 Svend Erik Kristiansen DEN 24 Jun 56 2.13.34
18 Ron Tabb USA 7 Aug 54 2.13.38
19 Henrik Jørgensen DEN 10 Oct 61 2.14.10
20 Hans-Joachim Truppel GDR 24 Mar 51 2.14.20
21 Ricardo Ortega ESP 9 Jun 53 2.14.46
22 Tommy Persson SWE 23 Dec 54 2.14.57
23 Bruno Lafranchi SUI 19 Jul 55 2.14.58
24 David Edge CAN 12 Nov 54 2.15.43
25 Yuriy Pleshko URS 16 Oct 54 2.15.50
26 Øyvind Dahl NOR 12 May 51 2.16.02
27 Paul Ballinger NZL 25 Mar 53 2.16.06
28 Jürgen Eberding GDR 3 Dec 55 2.16.55
29 Gerard Nijboer NED 18 Aug 55 2.16.59
30 Freddy Van der Vennet BEL 18 Dec 52 2.17.11
31 Trevor Wright GBR 23 Sep 46 2.17.31
32 Mehmet Terzi TUR 5 May 55 2.17.56
33 Delfim Moreira POR 11 Dec 55 2.18.27
34 Li Jong-Hyong PRK 2.18.51
35 Yoshihiro Nishimura JPN 24 Apr 57 2.18.56
36 Cidalio Caetano POR 22 Jan 52 2.19.21
37 John Skovbjerg DEN 56 2.19.44
38 Jeff Coole AUS 21 Jan 53 2.20.25
39 Benji Durden USA 28 Aug 51 2.20.38
40 So Chang-Sik PRK 2.20.43
41 Theleso Wilson BOT 2.21.36
42 Hideaki Kita JPN 28 Sep 52 2.21.37
43 Baikhunta Manandhar NEP 24 Dec 52 2.21.43
44 Henrik Sandström FIN 28 Apr 52 2.21.56
45 Rudi Verriet NED 29 Dec 56 2.22.07
46 Dominique Chauvelier FRA 3 Aug 56 2.23.25
47 Djama Robleh DJI 58 2.24.04
48 Gerry Helme GBR 28 Mar 57 2.25.02
49 Samuel Hlawe SWZ 21 Jul 52 2.26.42
50 Jan-Iwar Westlund SWE 1 Nov 53 2.27.05
51 Carlos Carvajal CHI 19 Nov 54 2.27.30
52 Don Greig NZL 23 Oct 56 2.27.37
53 Luis Tipan ECU 8 Feb 54 2.28.30
54 Benjamin Campos BRA 2.29.41
55 Jan Fjærestad NOR 28 Feb 54 2.30.58
56 Tavares Silva POR 2.31.31
57 Syrja Dalipi ALB 2.31.40
58 Raymond Swan BER 2.33.20
59 Chen Chang-Ming TPE 2.34.00
60 Agust Thorsteinsson ISL 2.34.05
61 José Jaime Hernandez ESA 2.34.26
62 Michael Lekhelsi LES 2.52.01
63 Said Toumane COM 3.03.10
- Ahmet Altun TUR DNF
- Santiago De La Parte ESP DNF
- Mike Gratton GBR DNF
- Gerhard Hartmann AUT DNF
- Yair Karni ISR DNF
- Koshiro Kawaguchi JPN DNF
- Louis Kenny IRL DNF
- Ramon Lopez PAR DNF
- Alfredo Maravilla ARG DNF
- Ed Mendoza USA DNF
- Giampaolo Messina ITA DNF
- Dereje Nedi ETH DNF
- Peter Quance CAN DNF
- Ahmed Salah DJI DNF
- Carlos Victorino MEX DNF
- Grenville Wood AUS DNF
- Antonio Villanueva MEX DNF
- Ralf Salzmann FRG DNF
 

14 AUG 1983 

Order / LaneATHLETECOUNTRYPBSB 1983
  Ahmet Altun TUR TUR    
  Kebede Balcha ETH ETH    
  Paul Ballinger NZL NZL    
  Art Boileau CAN CAN    
  Cidalio Caetano POR POR    
  Palmireno Campos BRA BRA    
  Carlos Carvajal CHI CHI    
  Dominique Chauvelier FRA FRA    
  Chang-Ming Chen TPE TPE    
  Waldemar Cierpinski GDR GDR    
  Jeff Coole AUS AUS    
  Øyvind Dahl NOR NOR    
  Syrja Dalipi ALB ALB    
  Robert de Castella AUS AUS    
  Santiago De La Parte ESP ESP    
  Benji Durden USA USA    
  Jürgen Eberding GDR GDR    
  Dave Edge CAN CAN    
  Jan Fjaerestad NOR NOR    
  Mike Gratton GBR GBR    
  Don Greig NZL NZL    
  Gerhard Hartmann AUT AUT    
  Gerry Helme GBR GBR    
  José Jaime Hernandez ESA ESA    
  Sam Hlawe SWZ SWZ    
  Stig Roar Husby NOR NOR    
  Juma Ikangaa TAN TAN    
  Hugh Jones GBR GBR    
  Henrik Jørgensen DEN DEN    
  Yair Karni ISR ISR    
  Koshiro Kawaguchi JPN JPN    
  Louis Kenny IRL IRL    
  Hideki Kita JPN JPN    
  Svend Erik Kristensen DEN DEN    
  Bruno Lafranchi SUI SUI 2:11:12  
  Michael Lekhelsi LES LES    
  Jong-Hyong Li PRK PRK    
  Karel Lismont BEL BEL    
  Ramón López PAR PAR    
  Baikuntha Manandhar NEP NEP    
  Alfredo Maravilla ARG ARG    
  Marco Marchei ITA ITA    
  Ryszard Marczak POL POL    
  Agapius Masong TAN TAN    
  Ed Mendoza USA USA    
  Giampaolo Messina ITA ITA    
  Delfim Moreira POR POR    
  Dereje Nedi ETH ETH    
  Gerard Nijboer NED NED 2:09:01  
  Yoshihiro Nishimura JPN JPN    
  Ricardo Ortega ESP ESP    
  Armand Parmentier BEL BEL    
  Tommy Persson SWE SWE    
  Yuriy Pleshkov URS URS    
  Pier Giovanni Poli ITA ITA    
  Peter Quance CAN CAN    
  Djama Robleh DJI DJI    
  Ahmed Salah DJI DJI    
  Ralf Salzmann FRG FRG    
  Henrik Sandstrom FIN FIN    
  Tavares Silva POR POR    
  John Skovbjerg DEN DEN    
  Chang-Sik So PRK PRK    
  Kjell-Erik Ståhl SWE SWE    
  Raymond Swan BER BER 2:26:37  
  Ron Tabb USA USA    
  Mehmet Terzi TUR TUR    
  Wilson Theleso BOT BOT    
  Agust Thorsteinsson ISL ISL    
  Pertti Tiainen FIN FIN    
  Luis Tipan ECU ECU    
  Said Toumane COM COM    
  Juan Carlos Traspaderne ESP ESP    
  Hans Joachim Truppel GDR GDR    
  Frederik Vandervennet BEL BEL    
  Rudi Verriet NED NED    
  Carlos Victorino MEX MEX    
  Antonio Villanueva MEX MEX    
  Jan-Iwar Westlund SWE SWE    
  Grenville Wood AUS AUS    
  Trevor Wright NZL NZL

 

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events