Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

1987 World Championships in Athletics Rome, Italy

1987 2nd IAAF World Championships - Rome - Men's 4 x 400m


 

 

Host City: Rome, Italy Format: First round (First 4 & 4 fastest to semi-finals) (Sep 5)
Dates: August 28 – September 6, 1987 Format: Semi-finals (First 4 to final) (Sep 5)
Nations participating: 159
Athletes participating: 1451
    Main venue: Stadio Olimpico
Overview by IAAF    stadio olimpico rome
Two teams, the USA and Great Britain, were virtually level at the first changeover, but thereafter the USA pulled clear to make amends for their 1983 disaster. Any hopes the British had of challenging the USA disappeared when Antonio McKay clocked 44.20 versus Roger Black’s 44.81 on the third leg. He was able to give Reynolds – now running much better than he had in the individual final – a lead of 7m. The winning time was a low-altitude world best. Great Britain broke the European record in second place.
 The 4 x 400 metres relay at the 1987 World Championships in Athletics was held at the Stadio Olimpico on September 5 and September 6.

Records

Existing records at the start of the event.

World Record  United States (USA) 2:56.16 Mexico City, Mexico October 20, 1968
Championship Record  Soviet Union (URS) 3:00.79 Helsinki, Finland August 14, 1983
 
 
  4 x 400m 6 September
  Final
1 Danny Everett 45.1, Roddie Haley 44.0, Antonio McKay 44.20, Butch Reynolds USA 2.57.29
2 Derek Redmond 45.2, Kriss Akabusi 44.5, Roger Black 44.81, Phil Brown 44.00 GBR 2.58.86
3 Leandro Peñalver 45.2, Agustin Pavó 45.2, Lázaro Martínez 44.90, Roberto Hernández 43.88 CUB 2.59.16
4 Mixed nationalities: Norbert Dobeleit 45.7 GER, Mark Henrich 44.3 GER, Edgar Itt 45.12 GER, Harald Schmid 44.34 GER FRG 2.59.96
5 Joseph Sainah 46.2, John Anzrah 45.9, Elijah Bitok 45.45, David Kitur 44.93 KEN 3.01.67
6 Mark Senior 46.4, Devon Morris 46.7, Winthrop Graham 46.27, Bert Cameron 45.19 JAM 3.04.53
Mixed nationalities: Yevgeniy Lomtyev 46.0 RUS, Vladimir Prosin DNF RUS, Aleksandr Kurochkin KAZ, Vladimir Krylov RUS URS DNF
Moses Ugbisie, Joseph Falaye, Henry Amike, Innocent Egbunike NGR DNS
  Semifinals 10 August
  Heat 1
1 Leandro Peñalver, Agustin Pavó, Lázaro Martínez, Roberto Hernández CUB 3.00.99 Q
2 Mark Thomas, Kriss Akabusi, Todd Bennett, Philip Brown) GBR 3.01.47 Q
2 Arkadiy Kornilov, Yevgeniy Lomtyev, Vladimir Prosin, Aleksandr Kurochkin URS 3.01.61 Q
4 Moses Ugbisie, Joseph Falaye, Henry Amike, Innocent Egbunike NGR 3.01.92 Q
5 Andre Smith, Courtney Brown, John Graham, Anton Skerritt CAN 3.02.90
6 Aldo Canti, Jean-Jacques Boussemart, Patrick Barré, Yann Quentrec FRA 3.03.41
7 Koichi Konakatomi, Kenji Yamauchi, Hiromi Kawasumi, Susumu Takano JPN 3.04.86
8 Cayetano Cornet, Antonio Sánchez, José Alonso, Angel Heras ESP 3.06.41
  Heat 2
1 Danny Everett, Michael Franks, Raymond Pierre[, Antonio McKay USA 2.59.06 Q
2 Joseph Sainah, Elijah Bitok, David Kitur, John Anzrah KEN 3.00.73 Q
2 Mark Senior, Devon Morris, Winthrop Graham, Bert Cameron JAM 3.01.08 Q
4 Peter Schwelm, Edgar Itt, Klaus Just, Mark Henrich FRG 3.01.18 Q
5 Branislav Karaulić, Slobodan Popović, Slobodan Branković, Ismail Mačev YUG 3.03.30
6 Marcello Pantone, Vito Petrella, Tiziano Gemelli, Roberto Ribaud ITA 3.03.91
7 Robert Stone, Gary Minihan, Peter Stubbs, Darren Clark AUS 3.04.59
8 Jens Carlowitz, Frank Möller, Mathias Schersing, Thomas Schönlebe GDR DNF
Heats 9 August
  Heat 1
1 Danny Everett, Michael Franks, Raymond Pierre, Antonio McKay USA 3.03.00 Q
2 Mathias Schersing, Michael Schimmer, Jens Carlowitz, Thomas Schönlebe GDR 3.03.57 Q
2 Branislav Karaulić, Slobodan Popović, Slobodan Branković, Ismail Mačev YUG 3.03.89 Q
4 Moses Ugbisie, Joseph Falaye, Henry Amike, Innocent Egbunike NGR 3.03.90 Q
5 Andre Smith, Courtney Brown, John Graham, Anton Skerritt CAN 3.04.08 q
6 Cayetano Cornet, Antonio Sánchez, José Alonso, Angel Heras ESP 3.05.02 q
7 Akissi Kpidi, Zongo Kuyo, Djedjemel Anatole, René Mélédjé CIV 3.05.34
8 Kieran Finn, Gerry Delaney, John Barry, Peter Sinclair IRL 3.07.18
  Heat 2
1 Joseph Sainah, Elijah Bitok, Tito Sawe, John Anzrah KEN 3.02.32 Q
2 Leandro Peñalver, Agustin Pavó, Lázaro Martínez, Roberto Hernández CUB 3.02.62 Q
2 Arkadiy Kornilov, Yevgeniy Lomtyev, Vladimir Prosin, Aleksandr Kurochkin URS 3.02.79 Q
4 Mark Senior, Devon Morris, Winthrop Graham, Bert Cameron JAM 3.05.11 Q
5 Jindrich Roun, Stanislav Navesnak, Jozef Kucej, Lubos Balosak CZE 3.05.44
6 Washington Rodrigues, Sérgio Menezes, Gerson A. Souza, José Luíz Barbosa BRA 3.05.64
  Heat 3
1 Mark Thomas, Kriss Akabusi, Todd Bennett, Philip Brown GBR 3.03.75 Q
2 Koichi Konakatomi, Kenji Yamauchi, Hiromi Kawasumi, Susumu Takano JPN 3.03.86 Q
2 Peter Schwelm, Mark Henrich, Klaus Just, Edgar Itt FRG 3.03.87 Q
4 Robert Stone, Gary Minihan, Peter Stubbs, Darren Clark AUS 3.04.22 Q
5 Marcello Pantone, Vito Petrella, Andrea Montanari, Roberto Ribaud ITA 3.04.64 q
6 Aldo Canti, Jean-Jacques Boussemart, Patrick Barré, Yann Quentrec FRA 3.04.64 q
7 Kuang-Liang Lin, Ruo-Ta Hsu, Shiun-Long Lee, Tsai-Tien Lin TPE 3.11.45

 

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events