Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

1991 World Championships in Athletics Tokyo, Japan

1991 3rd IAAF World Championships - Tokyo - Men's Decathlon

 

 

Host City: Tokyo, Japan  
Dates: August 23 – September 1  
Nations participating: 167  
Athletes participating: 1517  
    Main venue: Olympic Stadium
Overview by IAAF   tokyo olympic stadium04 
O’Brien established himself as favourite when he scored 8844w in the 1991 US Championships, just below Daley Thompson’s world record of 8847. Any doubts about the 25 year-old American’s ability to reproduce that form were swept away by his 100m performance: 10.41 into a headwind. The next quickest was 10.74. He increased his lead with a 7.90 long jump, though he had a no-jump well in excess of 8m. A personal best in the shot put followed, before great disappointment in the high jump, where O’Brien could go no higher than 1.91. This was well below his best of 2.13 and the points he lost in this event ultimately prevented him from breaking the world record. The American resumed his great form in the 400m when he ran a second quicker than ever, 46.53. The next quickest was Smith, 47.53. The Canadian was second after the first day, 68 points down on O’Brien. Personal bests in the 110m hurdles and javelin, and a “win” in the pole vault, helped put O’Brien within striking distance of the world record before the 1500m. He fell five seconds short with a respectable 4:37.50. His total of 8812 was, however, the best legal mark ever with a new specification javelin. Smith smashed his Canadian record in second place, while Olympic Champion Schenk won a close battle for the bronze.
 These are the official results of the Men's Decathlon competition at the 1991 World Championships in Tokyo, Japan. There were a total number of 27 participating athletes, excluding three non-starters, and the competition starting on Thursday August 29, 1991, and ending on Friday August 30, 1991.

Records

Standing records prior to the 1991 World Athletics Championships
World Record  Daley Thompson (GBR) 8847 August 9, 1984 United States Los Angeles, United States
Event Record  Daley Thompson (GBR) 8714 August 13, 1983 Finland Helsinki, Finland
Season Best  Christian Plaziat (FRA) 8518 July 7, 1991 Netherlands Helmond, Netherlands
Broken records during the 1991 World Athletics Championships
Event Record  Dan O'Brien (USA) 8812 August 30, 1991 Japan Tokyo, Japan
Season Best  Dan O'Brien (USA) 8812 August 30, 1991 Japan Tokyo, Japan
 
  Decathlon     30 August      
  Final            
1 Dan O'Brien USA 18 Jul 66 8812      
  10.71 7.90 16.24 1.91 46.53 13.94 47.20 5.20 60.66 4:37.50            
2 Michael Smith CAN 16 Sep 67 8549      
  10.81 7.68 15.69 2.09 47.53 14.78 48.42 4.40 65.46 4:29.14            
3 Christian Schenk GER 9 Feb 65 8394      
  11.37 7.55 15.77 2.18 50.10 15.26 45.98 4.90 61.98 4:22.58            
4 Robert Změlík CZE 18 Apr 69 8379     NU23R
  10.85 7.84 13.42 2.00 49.48 14.07 44.04 5.00 57.80 4:21.24            
5 Petri Keskitalo FIN 10 Mar 67 8318      
  10.93 7.58 15.06 2.03 50.26 14.27/0.1 44.22 4.80 69.22 4:46.03            
6 Simon Poelman NZL 27 May 63 8267      
  10.82 7.32 15.88 2.06 50.10 14.63 45.06 5.00 56.56 4:36.36            
7 Eduard Hämäläinen URS 21 Jan 69 8233      
  10.99 7.34 15.16 2.09 49.28 14.51 45.48 4.90 55.64 4:36.85            
8 Antonio Peñalver ESP 1 Dec 68 8200      
  11.17 7.32 16.52 2.03 50.00 15.38 50.66 4.50 63.08 4:32.95            
9 Christian Plaziat FRA 28 Oct 63 8122      
  10.88 7.28 13.87 2.09 48.72 14.38 44.30 4.90 48.62 4:29.98            
10 Thorsten Dauth GER 11 Mar 68 8069      
  10.74 6.99 15.36 2.03 48.13 14.88 42.96 4.30 60.46 4:28.09            
11 Beat Gähwiler SUI 26 Jan 65 8011      
  11.27 7.13 13.86 1.88 49.18 14.73 44.36 4.80 60.36 4:11.82            
12 Michael Kohnle GER 3 May 70 8000      
  10.90 7.52 14.47 2.03 49.63 14.57 42.28 4.70 58.68 4:51.98            
13 Alain Blondel FRA 7 Dec 62 7848      
  11.03 7.20 13.15 1.94 48.43 14.49 39.16 4.80 55.40 4:30.56            
14 Munehiro Kaneko JPN 6 Jun 68 7672      
  11.33 7.18 13.49 1.94 50.19 15.17 43.76 4.50 60.84 4:37.86            
15 Paul Scott AUS 29 Mar 70 7663      
  11.01 6.82 12.31 1.97 48.15 15.46 39.14 4.50 61.78 4:27.13            
16 Jan Trefny SUI 10 Jan 66 7610      
  11.41 6.59 13.93 1.91 49.31 15.00 41.36 4.30 60.84 4:16.95            
17 Lars Warming DEN 21 Jan 63 7529      
  11.28 6.90 13.28 1.85 48.84 15.02 42.06 4.40 53.02 4:21.79            
18 Sasa Karan YUG 7 Apr 65 7468      
  11.32 6.79 13.06 1.94 49.53 15.37 47.16 4.20 52.38 4:30.03            
19 Alper Kasapoglu TUR 8 Jan 66 7211      
  11.14 6.85 12.62 1.94 50.90 15.50 40.90 4.40 48.22 4:41.62            
20 Rob Muzzio USA 25 Jun 64 7133      
  11.41 6.80 16.62 1.97 51.42 15.33 50.06 4.70 56.00 DNF            
21 Dave Johnson USA   6378      
  11.16 6.65 14.61 1.97 50.78 15.07 46.56 NM 68.08 DNF            
22 Marco Baffi ITA   6209      
  11.27 6.98 12.35 1.94 50.00 15.93 38.70 NM 39.44 4:54.15            
23 Mikhail Medved URS   5869      
  11.25 7.26 16.17 2.00 50.33 14.96 49.94 NM DNS            
24 Henrik Dagaard SWE   5663      
  10.88 7.29 13.19 1.97 48.29 14.96 41.16 DNS            
25 Pedro Da Silva BRA   3929      
  11.16 7.12 14.39 1.94 51.18 DNF DNS            
26 Homelo Vi TON   2049      
  11.34 6.15 NM 1.82 DQ DNS            
27 Dezso Szabo HUN   847      
  11.06 NM DNS            
28 Fu-An Lee TPE   DNS      
               
29 Anthony Brannen GBR   DNS      
               
30 Viktor Radchenko URS   DNS      
               

Final standings

 The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
Rank Athlete Nationality 100m LJ SP HJ 400m 110m H DT PV JT 1500m Points Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Dan O'Brien  United States 10.41 7.90 16.24 1.91 46.53 13.94 47.20 5.20 60.66 4:37.50 8812 CR
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Mike Smith  Canada 10.81 7.67 15.69 2.09 47.53 14.78 48.42 4.40 65.46 4:29.14 8549  
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Christian Schenk  Germany 11.37 7.55 15.77 2.18 50.10 15.26 45.98 4.90 61.98 4:22.58 8394  
4 Robert Změlík  Czechoslovakia 10.85 7.84 13.42 2.00 49.48 14.07 44.04 5.00 57.80 4:21.24 8379  
5 Petri Keskitalo  Finland 10.93 7.58 15.06 2.03 50.26 14.27 44.22 4.80 69.22 4:46.03 8318  
6 Simon Poelman  New Zealand 10.82 7.32 15.88 2.06 50.10 14.63 45.06 5.00 56.56 4:36.36 8267  
7 Eduard Hämäläinen  Soviet Union 10.99 7.34 15.16 2.09 49.28 14.51 45.48 4.90 55.64 4:36.85 8233  
8 Antonio Peñalver  Spain 11.17 7.32 16.52 2.03 50.00 15.38 50.66 4.50 63.08 4:32.95 8200  
9 Christian Plaziat  France 10.88 7.28 13.87 2.09 48.72 14.38 44.30 4.90 48.62 4:29.98 8122  
10 Thorsten Dauth  Germany 10.74 6.99 15.36 2.03 48.13 14.88 42.96 4.30 60.46 4:28.09 8069  
11 Beat Gähwiler   Switzerland 11.27 7.13 13.86 1.88 49.18 14.73 44.36 4.80 60.36 4:11.82 8011  
12 Michael Kohnle  Germany 10.90 7.52 14.47 2.03 49.63 14.57 42.28 4.70 58.68 4:51.98 8000  
13 Alain Blondel  France 11.03 7.20 13.15 1.94 48.43 14.49 39.16 4.80 55.40 4:30.56 7848  
14 Munehiro Kaneko  Japan 11.33 7.18 13.49 1.94 50.19 15.17 43.76 4.50 60.84 4:37.86 7672  
15 Paul Scott  Australia 11.01 6.82 12.31 1.97 48.15 15.46 39.14 4.50 61.78 4:27.13 7663  
16 Jan Trefny   Switzerland 11.41 6.59 13.93 1.91 49.31 15.00 41.36 4.30 60.84 4:16.95 7610  
17 Lars Warming  Denmark 11.28 6.90 13.28 1.85 48.84 15.02 42.06 4.40 53.02 4:21.79 7529  
18 Saša Karan  Yugoslavia 11.32 6.79 13.06 1.94 49.53 15.37 47.16 4.20 52.38 4:30.03 7468  
19 Alper Kasapoğlu  Turkey 11.14 6.85 12.62 1.94 50.90 15.50 40.90 4.40 48.22 4:41.62 7211  
20 Rob Muzzio  United States 11.41 6.80 16.62 1.97 51.42 15.33 50.06 4.70 56.00 DNF 7133  
21 Dave Johnson  United States 11.16 6.65 14.61 1.97 50.78 15.07 46.56 NM 68.08 DNF 6378  
22 Marco Baffi  Italy 11.27 6.98 12.35 1.94 50.00 15.93 38.70 NM 39.44 4:54.15 6209  
  Mikhail Medved  Soviet Union 11.25 7.26 16.17 2.00 50.33 14.96 49.94 NM DNS DNF  
  Henrik Dagård  Sweden 10.88 7.29 13.19 1.97 48.29 14.96 41.16 DNS DNF  
  Pedro da Silva  Brazil 11.16 7.12 14.39 1.94 51.18 DNF DNS DNF  
  Homelo Vi  Tonga 11.34 6.15 NM 1.82 DQ DNS DNF  
  Dezső Szabó  Hungary 11.06 NM DNS DNF  
  Lee Fu-an  Chinese Taipei DNS DNS  
  Anthony Brannen  Great Britain DNS DNS  
  Viktor Radchenko  Soviet Union DNS DNS
 
POS ATHLETE COUNTRY Points   100 LJ SP HJ 400 1500 110H DT PV JT
1 Dan O'Brien USA USA 8812 CR Points
Mark
Overall
0
10.41 (1)
996 (1)
0
7.90 (1)
2031 (1)
0
16.24 (3)
2897 (1)
0
1.91 (23)
3620 (1)
0
46.53 (1)
4602 (1)
0
13.94 (1)
5584 (1)
0
47.20 (5)
6396 (1)
0
5.20 (1)
7368 (1)
0
60.66 (9)
8116 (1)
0
4:37.50 (15)
8812 (1)
2 Mike Smith CAN CAN 8549 Points
Mark
Overall
0
10.81 (3)
903 (3)
0
7.68 (3)
1883 (3)
0
15.69 (7)
2715 (2)
0
2.09 (4)
3602 (2)
0
47.53 (2)
4534 (2)
0
14.78 (10)
5410 (2)
0
48.42 (4)
6248 (2)
0
4.40 (17)
6979 (2)
0
65.46 (3)
7799 (2)
0
4:29.14 (8)
8549 (2)
3 Christian Schenk GER GER 8394 Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.37 (25)
780 (25)
0
7.55 (5)
1727 (11)
0
15.77 (6)
2564 (8)
0
2.18 (1)
3537 (3)
0
50.10 (18)
4347 (3)
0
15.26 (18)
5165 (8)
0
45.98 (8)
5952 (6)
0
4.90 (4)
6832 (6)
0
61.98 (5)
7600 (4)
0
4:22.58 (5)
8394 (3)
4 Robert Zmelik TCH TCH 8379 Points
Mark
Overall
0
10.85 (5)
894 (5)
0
7.84 (2)
1914 (2)
0
13.42 (18)
2607 (5)
0
2.00 (11)
3410 (9)
0
49.48 (12)
4249 (9)
0
14.07 (2)
5214 (3)
0
44.04 (14)
5961 (5)
0
5.00 (3)
6871 (4)
0
57.80 (13)
7576 (5)
0
4:21.24 (3)
8379 (4)
5 Petri Keskitalo FIN FIN 8318 Points
Mark
Overall
0
10.93 (9)
876 (9)
0
7.58 (4)
1831 (4)
0
15.06 (10)
2624 (4)
0
2.03 (6)
3455 (5)
0
50.26 (20)
4258 (7)
0
14.27 (3)
5198 (6)
0
44.22 (13)
5949 (7)
0
4.80 (7)
6798 (8)
0
69.22 (1)
7675 (3)
0
4:46.03 (18)
8318 (5)
6 Simon Poelman NZL NZL 8267 Points
Mark
Overall
0
10.82 (4)
901 (4)
0
7.32 (8)
1792 (6)
0
15.88 (5)
2636 (3)
0
2.06 (5)
3495 (4)
0
50.10 (17)
4305 (4)
0
14.63 (8)
5200 (5)
0
45.06 (10)
5968 (4)
0
5.00 (2)
6878 (3)
0
56.56 (14)
7564 (6)
0
4:36.36 (13)
8267 (6)
7 Eduard Hämäläinen URS URS 8233 Points
Mark
Overall
0
10.99 (10)
863 (10)
0
7.34 (7)
1759 (9)
0
15.16 (9)
2559 (9)
0
2.09 (2)
3446 (6)
0
49.28 (10)
4294 (5)
0
14.51 (6)
5204 (4)
0
45.48 (9)
5981 (3)
0
4.90 (5)
6861 (5)
0
55.64 (16)
7533 (7)
0
4:36.85 (14)
8233 (7)
8 Antonio Peñalver ESP ESP 8200 Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.17 (17)
823 (17)
0
7.32 (8)
1714 (13)
0
16.52 (2)
2597 (6)
0
2.03 (8)
3428 (7)
0
50.00 (16)
4243 (11)
0
15.38 (21)
5047 (11)
0
50.66 (1)
5931 (8)
0
4.50 (14)
6691 (9)
0
63.08 (4)
7475 (8)
0
4:32.95 (12)
8200 (8)
9 Christian Plaziat FRA FRA 8122 Points
Mark
Overall
0
10.88 (7)
888 (7)
0
7.28 (11)
1769 (8)
0
13.87 (15)
2489 (12)
0
2.09 (3)
3376 (10)
0
48.72 (7)
4251 (8)
0
14.38 (4)
5177 (7)
0
44.30 (12)
5929 (9)
0
4.90 (6)
6809 (7)
0
48.62 (20)
7377 (10)
0
4:29.98 (9)
8122 (9)
10 Thorsten Dauth GER GER 8069 Points
Mark
Overall
0
10.74 (2)
919 (2)
0
6.99 (17)
1730 (10)
0
15.36 (8)
2542 (11)
0
2.03 (9)
3373 (11)
0
48.13 (3)
4276 (6)
0
14.88 (11)
5140 (10)
0
42.96 (16)
5865 (11)
0
4.30 (19)
6567 (11)
0
60.46 (10)
7312 (11)
0
4:28.09 (7)
8069 (10)
11 Beat Gähwiler SUI SUI 8011 Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.27 (19)
801 (19)
0
7.13 (15)
1646 (16)
0
13.86 (16)
2366 (17)
0
1.88 (24)
3062 (19)
0
49.18 (9)
3915 (18)
0
14.73 (9)
4797 (15)
0
44.36 (11)
5551 (16)
0
4.80 (9)
6400 (14)
0
60.36 (11)
7143 (12)
0
4:11.82 (1)
8011 (11)
12 Michael Kohnle GER GER 8000 Points
Mark
Overall
0
10.90 (8)
883 (8)
0
7.52 (6)
1823 (5)
0
14.47 (12)
2580 (7)
0
2.03 (7)
3411 (8)
0
49.63 (14)
4243 (10)
0
14.57 (7)
5145 (9)
0
42.28 (17)
5856 (12)
0
4.70 (11)
6675 (10)
0
58.68 (12)
7393 (9)
0
4:51.98 (19)
8000 (12)
13 Alain Blondel FRA FRA 7848 Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.03 (12)
854 (12)
0
7.20 (13)
1716 (12)
0
13.15 (21)
2392 (16)
0
1.94 (16)
3141 (16)
0
48.43 (6)
4029 (14)
0
14.49 (5)
4941 (14)
0
39.16 (22)
5589 (15)
0
4.80 (8)
6438 (13)
0
55.40 (17)
7107 (14)
0
4:30.56 (11)
7848 (13)
14 Munehiro Kaneko JPN JPN 7672 Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.33 (23)
789 (23)
0
7.18 (14)
1646 (17)
0
13.49 (17)
2343 (18)
0
1.94 (21)
3092 (18)
0
50.19 (19)
3898 (19)
0
15.17 (17)
4727 (17)
0
43.76 (15)
5468 (18)
0
4.50 (13)
6228 (15)
0
60.84 (7)
6978 (15)
0
4:37.86 (16)
7672 (14)
15 Paul Scott AUS AUS 7663 Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.01 (11)
858 (11)
0
6.82 (21)
1629 (18)
0
12.31 (25)
2254 (21)
0
1.97 (15)
3030 (20)
0
48.15 (4)
3932 (16)
0
15.46 (22)
4727 (18)
0
39.14 (23)
5374 (20)
0
4.50 (12)
6134 (16)
0
61.78 (6)
6899 (16)
0
4:27.13 (6)
7663 (15)
16 Jan Trefny SUI SUI 7610 Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.41 (27)
771 (27)
0
6.59 (25)
1489 (25)
0
13.93 (14)
2213 (25)
0
1.91 (22)
2936 (25)
0
49.31 (11)
3783 (24)
0
15.00 (14)
4633 (21)
0
41.36 (19)
5325 (22)
0
4.30 (18)
6027 (19)
0
60.84 (7)
6777 (17)
0
4:16.95 (2)
7610 (16)
17 Lars Warming DEN DEN 7529 Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.28 (21)
799 (21)
0
6.90 (19)
1589 (21)
0
13.28 (19)
2273 (20)
0
1.85 (25)
2943 (24)
0
48.84 (8)
3812 (21)
0
15.02 (15)
4659 (20)
0
42.06 (18)
5366 (21)
0
4.40 (16)
6097 (18)
0
53.02 (18)
6730 (18)
0
4:21.79 (4)
7529 (17)
18 Saša Karan YUG YUG 7468 Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.32 (22)
791 (22)
0
6.79 (23)
1555 (23)
0
13.06 (22)
2226 (24)
0
1.94 (19)
2975 (23)
0
49.53 (13)
3811 (22)
0
15.37 (20)
4616 (22)
0
47.16 (6)
5427 (19)
0
4.20 (20)
6100 (17)
0
52.38 (19)
6724 (19)
0
4:30.03 (10)
7468 (18)
19 Alper Kasapoglu TUR TUR 7211 Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.14 (14)
830 (14)
0
6.85 (20)
1608 (20)
0
12.62 (23)
2252 (22)
0
1.94 (20)
3001 (21)
0
50.90 (23)
3775 (25)
0
15.50 (23)
4565 (23)
0
40.90 (21)
5248 (23)
0
4.40 (15)
5979 (20)
0
48.22 (21)
6541 (20)
0
4:41.62 (17)
7211 (19)
20 Rob Muzzio USA USA 7133 Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.41 (26)
771 (26)
0
6.80 (22)
1538 (24)
0
16.62 (1)
2428 (14)
0
1.97 (13)
3204 (14)
0
51.42 (25)
3954 (15)
0
15.33 (19)
4764 (16)
0
50.06 (2)
5636 (14)
0
4.70 (10)
6455 (12)
0
56.00 (15)
7133 (13)
0
DNF
7133 (20)
21 Dave Johnson USA USA 6378 Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.16 (15)
825 (16)
0
6.65 (24)
1557 (22)
0
14.61 (11)
2323 (19)
0
1.97 (14)
3099 (17)
0
50.78 (22)
3878 (20)
0
15.07 (16)
4719 (19)
0
46.56 (7)
5518 (17)
0
NM
5518 (23)
0
68.08 (2)
6378 (21)
0
DNF
6378 (21)
22 Marco Baffi ITA ITA 6209 Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.27 (20)
801 (20)
0
6.98 (18)
1610 (19)
0
12.35 (24)
2238 (23)
0
1.94 (18)
2987 (22)
0
50.00 (15)
3802 (23)
0
15.93 (24)
4543 (24)
0
38.70 (24)
5181 (24)
0
NM
5181 (24)
0
39.44 (22)
5615 (23)
0
4:54.15 (20)
6209 (22)
  Pedro da Silva BRA BRA DNF Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.16 (16)
825 (15)
0
7.12 (16)
1667 (15)
0
14.39 (13)
2419 (15)
0
1.94 (17)
3168 (15)
0
51.18 (24)
3929 (17)
0
DNF
3929 (25)
0
DNS
3929 (25)
0
DNS
3929 (25)
0

DNF
 
  Dezsö Szabó HUN HUN DNF Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.06 (13)
847 (13)
0
NM
847 (27)
0
DNS
847 (27)
0
DNS
847 (27)
0
DNS
847 (27)
0
DNS
847 (27)
0
DNS
847 (27)
0
DNS
847 (27)
0

DNF
 
  Henrik Dagård SWE SWE DNF Points
Mark
Overall
0
10.88 (6)
888 (6)
0
7.29 (10)
1771 (7)
0
13.19 (20)
2450 (13)
0
1.97 (12)
3226 (13)
0
48.29 (5)
4121 (13)
0
14.96 (12)
4975 (13)
0
41.16 (20)
5663 (13)
0
DNS
5663 (22)
0

DNF
 
  Homelo Vi TGA TGA DNF Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.34 (24)
786 (24)
0
6.15 (26)
1405 (26)
0
DNS
1405 (26)
0
1.82 (26)
2049 (26)
0
DQ
2049 (26)
0
DNS
2049 (26)
0
DNS
2049 (26)
0
DNS
2049 (26)
0

DNF
 
  Mikhail Medved URS URS DNF Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.25 (18)
806 (18)
0
7.26 (12)
1682 (14)
0
16.17 (4)
2544 (10)
0
2.00 (10)
3347 (12)
0
50.33 (21)
4146 (12)
0
14.96 (13)
5000 (12)
0
49.94 (3)
5869 (10)
0
NM
5869 (21)
0
DNS
5869 (22)
0

DNF
  Fu-An Lee TPE TPE DNS Points
Mark
Overall
0
DNS
DNS
0
DNS
DNS
0
DNS
DNS
0
DNS
DNS
0
DNS
DNS
0
DNS
DNS
0
DNS
DNS
0
DNS
DNS
0

DNS
 
  Anthony Brannen GBR GBR DNS Points
Mark
Overall
0
DNS
DNS
0
DNS
DNS
0
DNS
DNS
0
DNS
DNS
0
DNS
DNS
0
DNS
DNS
0
DNS
DNS
0
DNS
DNS
0

DNS
 
  Viktor Radchenko URS URS DNS Points
Mark
Overall
0
DNS
DNS
0
DNS
DNS
0
DNS
DNS
0
DNS
DNS
0
DNS
DNS
0
DNS
DNS
0
DNS
DNS
0
DNS
DNS
0

DNS

100m

Heat 1 29 AUG 1991 10:00 Wind +0.6

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Simon Poelman NZL NZL 10.82    
2 Petri Keskitalo FIN FIN 10.93    
3 Paul Scott AUS AUS 11.01    
4 Alain Blondel FRA FRA 11.03    
5 Dezsö Szabó HUN HUN 11.06    
6 Alper Kasapoglu TUR TUR 11.14    
7 Rob Muzzio USA USA 11.41    
  Fu-An Lee TPE TPE DNS    
 

Heat 2 29 AUG 1991 10:00 Wind +0.4

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Beat Gähwiler SUI SUI 11.27    
2 Marco Baffi ITA ITA 11.27    
3 Saša Karan YUG YUG 11.32    
4 Homelo Vi TGA TGA 11.34    
5 Jan Trefny SUI SUI 11.41    
  Anthony Brannen GBR GBR DNS    
  Viktor Radchenko URS URS DNS    
 

Heat 3 29 AUG 1991 10:00 Wind -0.5

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Eduard Hämäläinen URS URS 10.99    
2 Pedro da Silva BRA BRA 11.16    
3 Antonio Peñalver ESP ESP 11.17    
4 Mikhail Medved URS URS 11.25    
5 Lars Warming DEN DEN 11.28    
6 Munehiro Kaneko JPN JPN 11.33    
7 Christian Schenk GER GER 11.37    
 

Heat 4 29 AUG 1991 10:00 Wind -1.6

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Dan O'Brien USA USA 10.41    
2 Thorsten Dauth GER GER 10.74    
3 Mike Smith CAN CAN 10.81    
4 Robert Zmelik TCH TCH 10.85    
5 Henrik Dagård SWE SWE 10.88    
6 Christian Plaziat FRA FRA 10.88    
7 Michael Kohnle GER GER 10.90    
8 Dave Johnson USA USA 11.16  

Long Jump

Group A 29 AUG 1991 10:50

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Wind Points
1 Dan O'Brien USA USA 7.90 +0.6  
2 Robert Zmelik TCH TCH 7.84 +0.7  
3 Mike Smith CAN CAN 7.68 +1.8  
4 Petri Keskitalo FIN FIN 7.58 +1.0  
5 Michael Kohnle GER GER 7.52 +0.8  
6 Simon Poelman NZL NZL 7.32 +0.8  
7 Antonio Peñalver ESP ESP 7.32 +0.4  
8 Christian Plaziat FRA FRA 7.28 +0.1  
9 Alain Blondel FRA FRA 7.20 +0.5  
10 Beat Gähwiler SUI SUI 7.13 +1.3  
11 Lars Warming DEN DEN 6.90 +0.7  
12 Alper Kasapoglu TUR TUR 6.85 -0.4  
13 Paul Scott AUS AUS 6.82 +0.1  
14 Dave Johnson USA USA 6.65 +1.4  
  Dezsö Szabó HUN HUN NM    
 

Group B 29 AUG 1991 10:50

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Wind Points
1 Christian Schenk GER GER 7.55 +0.5  
2 Eduard Hämäläinen URS URS 7.34 +1.6  
3 Henrik Dagård SWE SWE 7.29 +0.3  
4 Mikhail Medved URS URS 7.26 +0.6  
5 Munehiro Kaneko JPN JPN 7.18 +0.9  
6 Pedro da Silva BRA BRA 7.12 +0.4  
7 Thorsten Dauth GER GER 6.99 +1.0  
8 Marco Baffi ITA ITA 6.98 +1.4  
9 Rob Muzzio USA USA 6.80 +0.3  
10 Saša Karan YUG YUG 6.79 +0.5  
11 Jan Trefny SUI SUI 6.59 +0.7  
12 Homelo Vi TGA TGA 6.15 -0.1  
  Fu-An Lee TPE TPE DNS    
  Anthony Brannen GBR GBR DNS    
  Viktor Radchenko URS URS DNS

Shot Put

Group A 29 AUG 1991 12:30

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Rob Muzzio USA USA 16.62  
2 Antonio Peñalver ESP ESP 16.52  
3 Dan O'Brien USA USA 16.24  
4 Mikhail Medved URS URS 16.17  
5 Simon Poelman NZL NZL 15.88  
6 Christian Schenk GER GER 15.77  
7 Mike Smith CAN CAN 15.69  
8 Thorsten Dauth GER GER 15.36  
9 Eduard Hämäläinen URS URS 15.16  
10 Petri Keskitalo FIN FIN 15.06  
11 Dave Johnson USA USA 14.61  
12 Michael Kohnle GER GER 14.47  
13 Christian Plaziat FRA FRA 13.87  
14 Munehiro Kaneko JPN JPN 13.49  
  Viktor Radchenko URS URS DNS  
 

Group B 29 AUG 1991 12:30

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Pedro da Silva BRA BRA 14.39  
2 Jan Trefny SUI SUI 13.93  
3 Beat Gähwiler SUI SUI 13.86  
4 Robert Zmelik TCH TCH 13.42  
5 Lars Warming DEN DEN 13.28  
6 Henrik Dagård SWE SWE 13.19  
7 Alain Blondel FRA FRA 13.15  
8 Saša Karan YUG YUG 13.06  
9 Alper Kasapoglu TUR TUR 12.62  
10 Marco Baffi ITA ITA 12.35  
11 Paul Scott AUS AUS 12.31  
  Homelo Vi TGA TGA DNS  
  Anthony Brannen GBR GBR DNS  
  Fu-An Lee TPE TPE DNS  
  Dezsö Szabó HUN HUN DNS  
 

High Jump

Group A 29 AUG 1991 16:10

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Christian Schenk GER GER 2.18  
2 Christian Plaziat FRA FRA 2.09  
3 Mike Smith CAN CAN 2.09  
4 Simon Poelman NZL NZL 2.06  
5 Michael Kohnle GER GER 2.03  
6 Antonio Peñalver ESP ESP 2.03  
7 Thorsten Dauth GER GER 2.03  
8 Mikhail Medved URS URS 2.00  
9 Robert Zmelik TCH TCH 2.00  
10 Dave Johnson USA USA 1.97  
10 Paul Scott AUS AUS 1.97  
12 Dan O'Brien USA USA 1.91  
  Dezsö Szabó HUN HUN DNS  
  Fu-An Lee TPE TPE DNS  
  Anthony Brannen GBR GBR DNS  
 

Group B 29 AUG 1991 16:10

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Eduard Hämäläinen URS URS 2.09  
2 Petri Keskitalo FIN FIN 2.03  
3 Henrik Dagård SWE SWE 1.97  
4 Rob Muzzio USA USA 1.97  
5 Alain Blondel FRA FRA 1.94  
6 Pedro da Silva BRA BRA 1.94  
7 Alper Kasapoglu TUR TUR 1.94  
7 Marco Baffi ITA ITA 1.94  
7 Saša Karan YUG YUG 1.94  
10 Munehiro Kaneko JPN JPN 1.94  
11 Jan Trefny SUI SUI 1.91  
12 Beat Gähwiler SUI SUI 1.88  
13 Lars Warming DEN DEN 1.85  
14 Homelo Vi TGA TGA 1.82  
  Viktor Radchenko URS URS DNS

400m

Heat 1 29 AUG 1991 20:15

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Antonio Peñalver ESP ESP 50.00    
2 Simon Poelman NZL NZL 50.10    
3 Munehiro Kaneko JPN JPN 50.19    
4 Petri Keskitalo FIN FIN 50.26    
5 Alper Kasapoglu TUR TUR 50.90    
  Homelo Vi TGA TGA DQ    
  Viktor Radchenko URS URS DNS    
 

Heat 2 29 AUG 1991 20:15

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Jan Trefny SUI SUI 49.31    
2 Saša Karan YUG YUG 49.53    
3 Marco Baffi ITA ITA 50.00    
4 Mikhail Medved URS URS 50.33    
5 Pedro da Silva BRA BRA 51.18    
6 Rob Muzzio USA USA 51.42    
  Anthony Brannen GBR GBR DNS    
 

Heat 3 29 AUG 1991 20:15

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Alain Blondel FRA FRA 48.43    
2 Beat Gähwiler SUI SUI 49.18    
3 Eduard Hämäläinen URS URS 49.28    
4 Robert Zmelik TCH TCH 49.48    
5 Michael Kohnle GER GER 49.63    
6 Christian Schenk GER GER 50.10    
7 Dave Johnson USA USA 50.78    
  Fu-An Lee TPE TPE DNS    
 

Heat 4 29 AUG 1991 20:15

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Dan O'Brien USA USA 46.53    
2 Mike Smith CAN CAN 47.53    
3 Thorsten Dauth GER GER 48.13    
4 Paul Scott AUS AUS 48.15    
5 Henrik Dagård SWE SWE 48.29    
6 Christian Plaziat FRA FRA 48.72    
7 Lars Warming DEN DEN 48.84    
  Dezsö Szabó HUN HUN DNS

110m Hurdles

Heat 1 30 AUG 1991 09:00 Wind -1.2

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Dan O'Brien USA USA 13.94    
2 Robert Zmelik TCH TCH 14.07    
3 Petri Keskitalo FIN FIN 14.27    
4 Christian Plaziat FRA FRA 14.38    
5 Alain Blondel FRA FRA 14.49    
6 Michael Kohnle GER GER 14.57    
7 Mike Smith CAN CAN 14.78    
8 Dave Johnson USA USA 15.07    
 

Heat 2 30 AUG 1991 09:00 Wind -2.9

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Eduard Hämäläinen URS URS 14.51    
2 Simon Poelman NZL NZL 14.63    
3 Thorsten Dauth GER GER 14.88    
4 Lars Warming DEN DEN 15.02    
5 Saša Karan YUG YUG 15.37    
  Pedro da Silva BRA BRA DNF    
  Anthony Brannen GBR GBR DNS    
  Dezsö Szabó HUN HUN DNS    
 

Heat 3 30 AUG 1991 09:00 Wind -1.9

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Mikhail Medved URS URS 14.96    
2 Jan Trefny SUI SUI 15.00    
3 Christian Schenk GER GER 15.26    
4 Antonio Peñalver ESP ESP 15.38    
5 Alper Kasapoglu TUR TUR 15.50    
  Fu-An Lee TPE TPE DNS    
  Viktor Radchenko URS URS DNS    
 

Heat 4 30 AUG 1991 09:00 Wind -0.2

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Beat Gähwiler SUI SUI 14.73    
2 Henrik Dagård SWE SWE 14.96    
3 Munehiro Kaneko JPN JPN 15.17    
4 Rob Muzzio USA USA 15.33    
5 Paul Scott AUS AUS 15.46    
6 Marco Baffi ITA ITA 15.93    
  Homelo Vi TGA TGA DNS    
 

Discus Throw

Group A 30 AUG 1991 11:00

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Antonio Peñalver ESP ESP 50.66  
2 Rob Muzzio USA USA 50.06  
3 Mikhail Medved URS URS 49.94  
4 Mike Smith CAN CAN 48.42  
5 Dan O'Brien USA USA 47.20  
6 Saša Karan YUG YUG 47.16  
7 Dave Johnson USA USA 46.56  
8 Christian Schenk GER GER 45.98  
9 Simon Poelman NZL NZL 45.06  
10 Christian Plaziat FRA FRA 44.30  
11 Petri Keskitalo FIN FIN 44.22  
12 Munehiro Kaneko JPN JPN 43.76  
13 Paul Scott AUS AUS 39.14  
14 Marco Baffi ITA ITA 38.70  
  Pedro da Silva BRA BRA DNS  
 

Group B 30 AUG 1991 11:00

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Eduard Hämäläinen URS URS 45.48  
2 Beat Gähwiler SUI SUI 44.36  
3 Robert Zmelik TCH TCH 44.04  
4 Thorsten Dauth GER GER 42.96  
5 Michael Kohnle GER GER 42.28  
6 Lars Warming DEN DEN 42.06  
7 Jan Trefny SUI SUI 41.36  
8 Henrik Dagård SWE SWE 41.16  
9 Alper Kasapoglu TUR TUR 40.90  
10 Alain Blondel FRA FRA 39.16  
  Dezsö Szabó HUN HUN DNS  
  Fu-An Lee TPE TPE DNS  
  Viktor Radchenko URS URS DNS  
  Anthony Brannen GBR GBR DNS  
  Homelo Vi TGA TGA DNS

Pole Vault

Group A 30 AUG 1991 12:30

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Dan O'Brien USA USA 5.20  
2 Robert Zmelik TCH TCH 5.00  
3 Christian Plaziat FRA FRA 4.90  
4 Alain Blondel FRA FRA 4.80  
5 Beat Gähwiler SUI SUI 4.80  
6 Rob Muzzio USA USA 4.70  
7 Michael Kohnle GER GER 4.70  
8 Munehiro Kaneko JPN JPN 4.50  
9 Antonio Peñalver ESP ESP 4.50  
10 Mike Smith CAN CAN 4.40  
  Dave Johnson USA USA NM  
  Mikhail Medved URS URS NM  
  Dezsö Szabó HUN HUN DNS  
  Viktor Radchenko URS URS DNS  
  Pedro da Silva BRA BRA DNS  
 

Group B 30 AUG 1991 12:30

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Simon Poelman NZL NZL 5.00 Q  
2 Christian Schenk GER GER 4.90 Q  
3 Eduard Hämäläinen URS URS 4.90 Q  
4 Petri Keskitalo FIN FIN 4.80 Q  
5 Paul Scott AUS AUS 4.50 Q  
6 Lars Warming DEN DEN 4.40 Q  
6 Alper Kasapoglu TUR TUR 4.40 Q  
8 Jan Trefny SUI SUI 4.30 Q  
9 Thorsten Dauth GER GER 4.30 Q  
10 Saša Karan YUG YUG 4.20 Q  
  Marco Baffi ITA ITA NM  
  Homelo Vi TGA TGA DNS  
  Anthony Brannen GBR GBR DNS  
  Henrik Dagård SWE SWE DNS  
  Fu-An Lee TPE TPE DNS

Javelin Throw

Group A 30 AUG 1991 18:00

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Dave Johnson USA USA 68.08  
2 Mike Smith CAN CAN 65.46  
3 Antonio Peñalver ESP ESP 63.08  
4 Paul Scott AUS AUS 61.78  
5 Jan Trefny SUI SUI 60.84  
6 Munehiro Kaneko JPN JPN 60.84  
7 Thorsten Dauth GER GER 60.46  
8 Lars Warming DEN DEN 53.02  
9 Saša Karan YUG YUG 52.38  
10 Alper Kasapoglu TUR TUR 48.22  
11 Marco Baffi ITA ITA 39.44  
  Mikhail Medved URS URS DNS  
 

Group B 30 AUG 1991 18:00

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Petri Keskitalo FIN FIN 69.22  
2 Christian Schenk GER GER 61.98  
3 Dan O'Brien USA USA 60.66  
4 Beat Gähwiler SUI SUI 60.36  
5 Michael Kohnle GER GER 58.68  
6 Robert Zmelik TCH TCH 57.80  
7 Simon Poelman NZL NZL 56.56  
8 Rob Muzzio USA USA 56.00  
9 Eduard Hämäläinen URS URS 55.64  
10 Alain Blondel FRA FRA 55.40  
11 Christian Plaziat FRA FRA 48.62  
 

1500m

Heat 1 30 AUG 1991

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Jan Trefny SUI SUI 4:16.95  
2 Lars Warming DEN DEN 4:21.79  
3 Paul Scott AUS AUS 4:27.13  
4 Saša Karan YUG YUG 4:30.03  
5 Alain Blondel FRA FRA 4:30.56  
6 Munehiro Kaneko JPN JPN 4:37.86  
7 Alper Kasapoglu TUR TUR 4:41.62  
8 Marco Baffi ITA ITA 4:54.15  
  Dave Johnson USA USA DNF  
  Rob Muzzio USA USA DNF  
 

Heat 2 30 AUG 1991

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Beat Gähwiler SUI SUI 4:11.82  
2 Robert Zmelik TCH TCH 4:21.24  
3 Christian Schenk GER GER 4:22.58  
4 Thorsten Dauth GER GER 4:28.09  
5 Mike Smith CAN CAN 4:29.14  
6 Christian Plaziat FRA FRA 4:29.98  
7 Antonio Peñalver ESP ESP 4:32.95  
8 Simon Poelman NZL NZL 4:36.36  
9 Eduard Hämäläinen URS URS 4:36.85  
10 Dan O'Brien USA USA 4:37.50  
11 Petri Keskitalo FIN FIN 4:46.03  
12 Michael Kohnle GER GER 4:51.98  
 

Heat 3

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
  Dezsö Szabó HUN HUN    
  Pedro da Silva BRA BRA    
  Henrik Dagård SWE SWE    
  Anthony Brannen GBR GBR    
  Homelo Vi TGA TGA    
  Viktor Radchenko URS URS    
  Fu-An Lee TPE TPE    
  Mikhail Medved URS URS

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events