Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

1993 World Championships in Athletics Stuttgart, Germany

1993 4th IAAF World Championships - Stuttgart - Men's Decathlon

 

 

Host City: Stuttgart, Germany  
Dates: August 13 – August 22  
Nations participating: 187  
Athletes participating: 1689  
    Main venue: Gottlieb Daimler Stadium
Overview by IAAF   Gottlieb Daimler Stadion 
Once again O’Brien won with a brilliant score, but his winning margin was just 93 points over Hämäläinen, who became the seventh best scoring decathlete of all-time. The American’s sprinting and long jumping on the first day were solid, but he was below his best in the shot and high jump, and ended the first day just four points in front of an inspired Meier. Hämäläinen, fifth overnight, started day two sensationally with a world decathlon 110m hurdles best of 13.57. He followed this with personal bests in the next three events to come as close as 85 points to the leader. Meier fell back but stayed in medal contention. The javelin saw O’Brien cushion his lead when he threw near to his best with 62.56. The Belarus record holder would have needed to beat O’Brien by 15 seconds in the 1500m. However, like O’Brien, Hämäläinen did not savour this event and clocked 4:39.24 to gain just four points on the American. The decathletes all paid tribute to the crowds who followed this event with such great enthusiasm – 51,500 turned up for the first morning’s events! “What a public,” said the winner. “I wish we could have such a crowd back in the States.”
 These are the official results of the Men's Decathlon competition at the 1993 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany. There were a total number of 25 participating athletes, including three non-finishers. The competition started on Thursday August 19, 1993, and ended on Friday August 20, 1993. The gold medal was won by Dan O'Brien of the United States with a score of 8891 points.

Records

Standing records prior to the 1993 World Athletics Championships
World Record  Dan O'Brien (USA) 8891 September 5, 1992 France Talence, France
Event Record  Dan O'Brien (USA) 8812 August 30, 1991 Japan Tokyo, Japan
Season Best  Michael Smith (CAN) 8262 May 30, 1993 Austria Götzis, Austria
 
 
  Decathlon     20 August    
  Final          
1 Dan O'Brien USA 18 Jul 66 8817    
  10.41 7.99 15.41 2.03 47.46 14.08/0.8 47.92 5.20 62.56 4:40.08          
2 Eduard Hämäläinen BLR 21 Jan 69 8724    
  10.72 7.05 15.49 2.09 47.64 13.57 49.26 5.30 61.88 4:39.34          
3 Paul Meier GER 27 Jul 71 8548    
  10.57 7.57 15.45 2.15 47.73 14.63W/5.2 45.72 4.60 61.22 4:32.05          
4 Christian Schenk GER 9 Feb 65 8500    
  11.42 7.63 15.72 2.15 48.78 15.29 46.94 4.80 65.32 4:24.44          
5 Alain Blondel FRA 7 Dec 62 8444    
  10.94 7.20 14.06 1.94 48.12 14.40 45.74 5.40 62.22 4:19.89          
6 Christian Plaziat FRA 28 Oct 63 8398    
  10.80 7.50 14.47 2.09 47.91 14.36 41.74 5.00 56.96 4:26.31          
7 Steve Fritz USA 1 Nov 67 8324    
  10.83 7.52 13.87 2.03 48.40 13.99 41.62 4.90 57.68 4:23.56          
8 Rob Muzzio USA 25 Jun 64 8237    
  11.09 6.72 16.99 1.94 49.82 14.51 47.90 5.00 64.50 4:34.43          
9 Michael Kohnle GER 3 May 70 8075    
  11.16 7.40 14.34 2.00 50.17 14.51 44.70 5.00 62.10 4:47.95          
10 Tomáš Dvořák CZE 11 May 72 8032    
  10.93 7.20 14.69 2.00 49.40 14.21 42.66 4.50 61.30 4:37.79          
11 Petri Keskitalo FIN 10 Mar 67 8000    
  11.03 7.30 14.85 1.94 50.76 14.66 43.26 5.00 63.92 4:49.48          
12 Indrek Kaseorg EST 16 Dec 67 7911    
  11.41 7.31 11.97 2.12 48.99 14.67 40.40 4.60 57.46 4:19.20          
13 Henrik Dagård SWE 7 Aug 69 7838    
  10.95 7.05 14.44 1.76 48.38 14.61 42.72 4.70 64.78 4:44.09          
14 Sébastien Levicq FRA 25 Jun 71 7783    
  11.36 7.15 13.48 1.97 51.75 15.10 41.48 5.10 64.00 4:41.43          
15 Ramil Ganiyev UZB 23 Sep 68 7734    
  11.32 7.15 12.96 1.97 50.55 14.67 39.12 5.00 57.16 4:33.59          
15 Ronalds Blums LAT   7734    
  11.09 7.26 14.07 2.03 49.80 14.64 39.78 5.10 43.00 4:45.15          
17 Sándór Munkácsi HUN 24 Jul 69 7726    
  11.12 7.08 13.36 1.94 48.71 14.60 41.02 4.50 51.04 4:21.97          
18 Xavier Brunet ESP 5 Feb 71 7547    
  11.16 6.88 12.13 2.15 49.09 14.62 37.86 4.60 49.14 4:46.72          
19 Alex Kruger GBR 18 Nov 63 7481    
  11.34 7.07 13.90 2.06 50.33 15.10 40.00 4.40 54.04 4:52.23          
20 Katsuhiko Matsuda JPN   7140    
  11.30 7.03 12.39 1.97 49.68 14.61 38.32 4.40 43.40 5:03.56          
21 Munehiro Kaneko JPN 6 Jun 68 6912    
  11.24 NM 13.25 2.00 49.60 14.52 45.08 4.70 57.78 4:55.28          
22 Barry Walsh IRL   6632    
  11.66 6.73 14.21 1.94 51.29 15.36 45.38 NM 55.52 4:42.59          
23 Robert Zmelik CZE   3279    
  10.78 7.41 13.21 1.97 DNS          
24 Dezso Szabo HUN   3098    
  11.02 7.01 13.16 1.94 DNS          
25 Mike Smith CAN   863    
  10.99 NM DNS          

Final standings

 The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
Rank Athlete Nationality 100m LJ SP HJ 400m 110m H DT PV JT 1500m Points Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Dan O'Brien  United States 10.57 7.99 15.41 2.03 47.46 14.08 47.92 5.20 62.56 4:40.08 8817 CR
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Eduard Hämäläinen  Belarus 10.72 7.05 15.49 2.09 47.64 13.57 49.26 5.30 61.88 4:39.34 8724  
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Paul Meier  Germany 10.57 7.57 15.45 2.15 47.73 14.63 45.72 4.60 61.22 4:32.05 8548  
4 Christian Schenk  Germany 11.22 7.63 15.72 2.15 48.78 15.29 46.94 4.80 65.32 4:24.44 8500  
5 Alain Blondel  France 10.94 7.20 14.06 1.94 48.12 14.40 45.74 5.40 62.22 4:19.89 8444  
6 Christian Plaziat  France 10.80 7.50 14.47 2.09 47.91 14.36 41.74 5.00 56.96 4:26.31 8398  
7 Steve Fritz  United States 10.83 7.52 13.87 2.03 48.40 13.99 41.62 4.90 57.68 4:23.56 8324  
8 Rob Muzzio  United States 11.11 6.72 16.99 1.94 49.82 14.51 47.90 5.00 64.50 4:34.43 8237  
9 Michael Kohnle  Germany 11.16 7.40 14.34 2.00 50.17 14.51 44.70 5.00 62.10 4:47.95 8075  
10 Tomáš Dvořák  Czech Republic 10.93 7.20 14.69 2.00 49.40 14.21 42.66 4.50 61.30 4:37.79 8032  
11 Petri Keskitalo  Finland 11.03 7.30 14.85 1.94 50.76 14.66 43.26 5.00 63.92 4:49.48 8032  
12 Indrek Kaseorg  Estonia 11.41 7.31 11.97 2.12 48.99 14.97 40.40 4.60 57.46 4:19.20 7911  
13 Henrik Dagård  Sweden 10.95 7.05 14.44 1.76 48.36 14.62 42.72 4.70 64.78 4:44.09 7838  
14 Sébastien Levicq  France 11.36 7.15 13.48 1.97 51.75 15.10 41.48 5.10 64.00 4:41.43 7783  
15 Ramil Ganiyev  Uzbekistan 11.09 7.26 14.07 2.03 49.80 14.64 39.78 5.10 43.00 4:45.26 7734  
16 Ronalds Blums  Latvia 11.32 7.15 12.96 1.97 50.55 14.67 39.12 5.00 57.16 4:33.59 7734  
17 Sándor Munkácsi  Hungary 11.12 7.08 13.36 1.94 48.71 14.60 41.02 4.50 51.04 4:21.97 7726  
18 Xavier Brunet  Spain 11.16 6.88 12.13 2.15 49.09 14.62 37.86 4.60 49.14 4:46.72 7547  
19 Alex Kruger  Great Britain 11.34 7.07 13.90 2.06 50.33 15.10 40.00 4.40 54.04 4:52.53 7481  
20 Katsuhiko Matsuda  Japan 11.30 7.03 12.39 1.97 49.68 14.61 38.32 4.40 43.40 5:03.56 7140  
21 Munehiro Kaneko  Japan 11.24 NM 13.25 2.00 49.60 14.52 45.08 4.70 57.78 4:55.28 6912  
22 Barry Walsh  Ireland 11.66 6.73 14.21 1.94 51.29 15.36 45.38 NM 55.52 4:42.59 6632  
  Robert Změlík  Czechoslovakia 10.78 7.41 13.21 1.97 DNS DNF  
  Dezső Szabó  Hungary 11.02 7.01 13.16 1.94 DNS DNF  
  Mike Smith  Canada 10.99 NM DNS DNF  
 

100m

Heat 1 19 AUG 1993 10:00 Wind +0.9

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Dan O'Brien USA USA 10.57    
2 Paul Meier GER GER 10.57    
3 Robert Zmelik CZE CZE 10.78    
4 Steve Fritz USA USA 10.83    
5 Mike Smith CAN CAN 10.99    
6 Dezsö Szabó HUN HUN 11.02    
7 Ramil Ganiyev UZB UZB 11.09    
 

Heat 2 19 AUG 1993 10:05 Wind -0.9

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Eduard Hämäläinen BLR BLR 10.72    
2 Christian Plaziat FRA FRA 10.80    
3 Alain Blondel FRA FRA 10.94    
4 Petri Keskitalo FIN FIN 11.03    
5 Rob Muzzio USA USA 11.11    
6 Christian Schenk GER GER 11.22    
 

Heat 3 19 AUG 1993 10:10 Wind -0.3

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Tomáš Dvořák CZE CZE 10.93    
2 Henrik Dagård SWE SWE 10.95    
3 Sándor Munkacsi HUN HUN 11.12    
4 Michael Kohnle GER GER 11.16    
5 Katsuhiko Matsuda JPN JPN 11.30    
6 Ronalds Blums LAT LAT 11.32    
 

Heat 4 19 AUG 1993 10:15 Wind -0.6

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Xavier Brunet ESP ESP 11.16    
2 Munehiro Kaneko JPN JPN 11.24    
3 Alex Kruger GBR GBR 11.34    
4 Sébastien Levicq FRA FRA 11.36    
5 Indrek Kaseorg EST EST 11.41    
6 Barry Walsh IRL IRL 11.66

Long Jump

Group A 19 AUG 1993 10:55

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Wind Points
1 Dan O'Brien USA USA 7.99 +0.4  
2 Christian Schenk GER GER 7.63 0.0  
3 Paul Meier GER GER 7.57 +1.1  
4 Steve Fritz USA USA 7.52 +0.8  
5 Christian Plaziat FRA FRA 7.50 +0.6  
6 Robert Zmelik CZE CZE 7.41 +0.9  
7 Petri Keskitalo FIN FIN 7.30 +1.1  
8 Ramil Ganiyev UZB UZB 7.26 +0.1  
9 Alain Blondel FRA FRA 7.20 +0.1  
10 Eduard Hämäläinen BLR BLR 7.05 0.0  
11 Dezsö Szabó HUN HUN 7.01 +0.4  
12 Rob Muzzio USA USA 6.72 +0.2  
  Mike Smith CAN CAN NM    
 

Group B 19 AUG 1993 10:55

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Wind Points
1 Michael Kohnle GER GER 7.40 +0.9  
2 Indrek Kaseorg EST EST 7.31 +1.0  
3 Tomáš Dvořák CZE CZE 7.20 +0.1  
4 Ronalds Blums LAT LAT 7.15 +0.4  
5 Sébastien Levicq FRA FRA 7.15 +0.3  
6 Sándor Munkacsi HUN HUN 7.08 +0.2  
7 Alex Kruger GBR GBR 7.07 -1.3  
8 Henrik Dagård SWE SWE 7.05 +0.6  
9 Katsuhiko Matsuda JPN JPN 7.03 +0.9  
10 Xavier Brunet ESP ESP 6.88 0.0  
11 Barry Walsh IRL IRL 6.73 +0.8  
  Munehiro Kaneko JPN JPN NM

Shot Put

Group A 19 AUG 1993 12:30

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Rob Muzzio USA USA 16.99  
2 Christian Schenk GER GER 15.72  
3 Eduard Hämäläinen BLR BLR 15.49  
4 Paul Meier GER GER 15.45  
5 Dan O'Brien USA USA 15.41  
6 Petri Keskitalo FIN FIN 14.85  
7 Christian Plaziat FRA FRA 14.47  
8 Ramil Ganiyev UZB UZB 14.07  
9 Alain Blondel FRA FRA 14.06  
10 Steve Fritz USA USA 13.87  
11 Robert Zmelik CZE CZE 13.21  
12 Dezsö Szabó HUN HUN 13.16  
  Mike Smith CAN CAN DNS  
 

Group B 19 AUG 1993 12:30

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Tomáš Dvořák CZE CZE 14.69  
2 Henrik Dagård SWE SWE 14.44  
3 Michael Kohnle GER GER 14.34  
4 Barry Walsh IRL IRL 14.21  
5 Alex Kruger GBR GBR 13.90  
6 Sébastien Levicq FRA FRA 13.48  
7 Sándor Munkacsi HUN HUN 13.36  
8 Munehiro Kaneko JPN JPN 13.25  
9 Ronalds Blums LAT LAT 12.96  
10 Katsuhiko Matsuda JPN JPN 12.39  
11 Xavier Brunet ESP ESP 12.13  
12 Indrek Kaseorg EST EST 11.97

High Jump

Group A 19 AUG 1993 16:00

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Xavier Brunet ESP ESP 2.15  
2 Paul Meier GER GER 2.15  
3 Christian Schenk GER GER 2.15  
4 Christian Plaziat FRA FRA 2.09  
5 Alex Kruger GBR GBR 2.06  
6 Dan O'Brien USA USA 2.03  
7 Ramil Ganiyev UZB UZB 2.03  
8 Munehiro Kaneko JPN JPN 2.00  
8 Michael Kohnle GER GER 2.00  
10 Katsuhiko Matsuda JPN JPN 1.97  
11 Ronalds Blums LAT LAT 1.97  
12 Robert Zmelik CZE CZE 1.97  
  Mike Smith CAN CAN DNS  
 

Group B 19 AUG 1993 16:00

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Indrek Kaseorg EST EST 2.12  
2 Eduard Hämäläinen BLR BLR 2.09  
3 Steve Fritz USA USA 2.03  
4 Tomáš Dvořák CZE CZE 2.00  
5 Sébastien Levicq FRA FRA 1.97  
6 Dezsö Szabó HUN HUN 1.94  
7 Barry Walsh IRL IRL 1.94  
7 Petri Keskitalo FIN FIN 1.94  
7 Alain Blondel FRA FRA 1.94  
10 Sándor Munkacsi HUN HUN 1.94  
11 Rob Muzzio USA USA 1.94  
12 Henrik Dagård SWE SWE 1.76

400m

Heat 1 19 AUG 1993 20:10

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Dan O'Brien USA USA 47.46    
2 Paul Meier GER GER 47.73    
3 Christian Plaziat FRA FRA 47.91    
4 Alain Blondel FRA FRA 48.12    
  Mike Smith CAN CAN DNS    
  Robert Zmelik CZE CZE DNS    
  Dezsö Szabó HUN HUN DNS    
 

Heat 2 19 AUG 1993 20:15

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Eduard Hämäläinen BLR BLR 47.64    
2 Steve Fritz USA USA 48.40    
3 Christian Schenk GER GER 48.78    
4 Ramil Ganiyev UZB UZB 49.80    
5 Rob Muzzio USA USA 49.82    
6 Petri Keskitalo FIN FIN 50.76    
 

Heat 3 19 AUG 1993 20:20

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Henrik Dagård SWE SWE 48.38    
2 Sándor Munkacsi HUN HUN 48.71    
3 Indrek Kaseorg EST EST 48.99    
4 Xavier Brunet ESP ESP 49.09    
5 Munehiro Kaneko JPN JPN 49.60    
6 Katsuhiko Matsuda JPN JPN 49.68    
 

Heat 4 19 AUG 1993 20:25

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Tomáš Dvořák CZE CZE 49.40    
2 Michael Kohnle GER GER 50.17    
3 Alex Kruger GBR GBR 50.33    
4 Ronalds Blums LAT LAT 50.55    
5 Barry Walsh IRL IRL 51.29    
6 Sébastien Levicq FRA FRA 51.75

110m Hurdles

Heat 1 20 AUG 1993 10:00 Wind 0.0

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Steve Fritz USA USA 13.99    
2 Dan O'Brien USA USA 14.08    
3 Christian Plaziat FRA FRA 14.36    
4 Alain Blondel FRA FRA 14.40    
5 Paul Meier GER GER 14.63    
  Robert Zmelik CZE CZE DNS    
  Mike Smith CAN CAN DNS    
 

Heat 2 20 AUG 1993 10:07 Wind 0.0

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Eduard Hämäläinen BLR BLR 13.57    
2 Rob Muzzio USA USA 14.51    
3 Ramil Ganiyev UZB UZB 14.64    
4 Petri Keskitalo FIN FIN 14.66    
5 Christian Schenk GER GER 15.29    
  Dezsö Szabó HUN HUN DNS    
 

Heat 3 20 AUG 1993 10:14 Wind -0.1

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Tomáš Dvořák CZE CZE 14.21    
2 Michael Kohnle GER GER 14.51    
3 Munehiro Kaneko JPN JPN 14.52    
4 Sándor Munkacsi HUN HUN 14.60    
5 Xavier Brunet ESP ESP 14.62    
6 Indrek Kaseorg EST EST 14.67    
 

Heat 4 20 AUG 1993 10:21 Wind -0.3

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Katsuhiko Matsuda JPN JPN 14.61    
2 Henrik Dagård SWE SWE 14.61    
3 Ronalds Blums LAT LAT 14.67    
4 Alex Kruger GBR GBR 15.10    
5 Sébastien Levicq FRA FRA 15.10    
6 Barry Walsh IRL IRL 15.36

Discus Throw

Group A 20 AUG 1993 10:50

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Eduard Hämäläinen BLR BLR 49.26  
2 Dan O'Brien USA USA 47.92  
3 Rob Muzzio USA USA 47.90  
4 Christian Schenk GER GER 46.94  
5 Alain Blondel FRA FRA 45.74  
6 Paul Meier GER GER 45.72  
7 Petri Keskitalo FIN FIN 43.26  
8 Christian Plaziat FRA FRA 41.74  
9 Steve Fritz USA USA 41.62  
10 Ramil Ganiyev UZB UZB 39.78  
  Mike Smith CAN CAN DNS  
  Dezsö Szabó HUN HUN DNS  
  Robert Zmelik CZE CZE DNS  
 

Group B 20 AUG 1993 12:10

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Barry Walsh IRL IRL 45.38  
2 Munehiro Kaneko JPN JPN 45.08  
3 Michael Kohnle GER GER 44.70  
4 Henrik Dagård SWE SWE 42.72  
5 Tomáš Dvořák CZE CZE 42.66  
6 Sébastien Levicq FRA FRA 41.48  
7 Sándor Munkacsi HUN HUN 41.02  
8 Indrek Kaseorg EST EST 40.40  
9 Alex Kruger GBR GBR 40.00  
10 Ronalds Blums LAT LAT 39.12  
11 Katsuhiko Matsuda JPN JPN 38.32  
12 Xavier Brunet ESP ESP 37.86

Pole Vault

Group A 20 AUG 1993 14:00

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Alain Blondel FRA FRA 5.40  
2 Dan O'Brien USA USA 5.20  
3 Sébastien Levicq FRA FRA 5.10  
4 Ramil Ganiyev UZB UZB 5.10  
5 Ronalds Blums LAT LAT 5.00  
5 Michael Kohnle GER GER 5.00  
7 Christian Plaziat FRA FRA 5.00  
8 Rob Muzzio USA USA 5.00  
9 Steve Fritz USA USA 4.90  
10 Christian Schenk GER GER 4.80  
11 Munehiro Kaneko JPN JPN 4.70  
  Dezsö Szabó HUN HUN DNS  
  Robert Zmelik CZE CZE DNS  
 

Group B 20 AUG 1993 14:00

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Eduard Hämäläinen BLR BLR 5.30  
2 Petri Keskitalo FIN FIN 5.00  
3 Henrik Dagård SWE SWE 4.70  
4 Paul Meier GER GER 4.60  
5 Xavier Brunet ESP ESP 4.60  
6 Indrek Kaseorg EST EST 4.60  
7 Sándor Munkacsi HUN HUN 4.50  
8 Tomáš Dvořák CZE CZE 4.50  
9 Alex Kruger GBR GBR 4.40  
10 Katsuhiko Matsuda JPN JPN 4.40  
  Barry Walsh IRL IRL DNS  
  Mike Smith CAN CAN DNS

Javelin Throw

Group A 20 AUG 1993 17:45

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Rob Muzzio USA USA 64.50  
2 Michael Kohnle GER GER 62.10  
3 Tomáš Dvořák CZE CZE 61.30  
4 Munehiro Kaneko JPN JPN 57.78  
5 Steve Fritz USA USA 57.68  
6 Indrek Kaseorg EST EST 57.46  
7 Ronalds Blums LAT LAT 57.16  
8 Barry Walsh IRL IRL 55.52  
9 Alex Kruger GBR GBR 54.04  
10 Sándor Munkacsi HUN HUN 51.04  
11 Xavier Brunet ESP ESP 49.14  
12 Katsuhiko Matsuda JPN JPN 43.40  
 

Group B 20 AUG 1993 19:30

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Christian Schenk GER GER 65.32  
2 Henrik Dagård SWE SWE 64.78  
3 Sébastien Levicq FRA FRA 64.00  
4 Petri Keskitalo FIN FIN 63.92  
5 Dan O'Brien USA USA 62.56  
6 Alain Blondel FRA FRA 62.22  
7 Eduard Hämäläinen BLR BLR 61.88  
8 Paul Meier GER GER 61.22  
9 Christian Plaziat FRA FRA 56.96  
10 Ramil Ganiyev UZB UZB 43.00

1500m

Heat 1 20 AUG 1993 21:20

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Indrek Kaseorg EST EST 4:19.20  
2 Sándor Munkacsi HUN HUN 4:21.97  
3 Ronalds Blums LAT LAT 4:33.59  
4 Sébastien Levicq FRA FRA 4:41.43  
5 Barry Walsh IRL IRL 4:42.59  
6 Henrik Dagård SWE SWE 4:44.09  
7 Ramil Ganiyev UZB UZB 4:45.15  
8 Xavier Brunet ESP ESP 4:46.72  
9 Alex Kruger GBR GBR 4:52.53  
10 Munehiro Kaneko JPN JPN 4:55.28  
11 Katsuhiko Matsuda JPN JPN 5:03.56  
 

Heat 2 20 AUG 1993 21:30

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Alain Blondel FRA FRA 4:19.89  
2 Steve Fritz USA USA 4:23.56  
3 Christian Schenk GER GER 4:24.44  
4 Christian Plaziat FRA FRA 4:26.31  
5 Paul Meier GER GER 4:32.05  
6 Rob Muzzio USA USA 4:34.43  
7 Tomáš Dvořák CZE CZE 4:37.79  
8 Eduard Hämäläinen BLR BLR 4:39.34  
9 Dan O'Brien USA USA 4:40.08  
10 Michael Kohnle GER GER 4:47.95  
11 Petri Keskitalo FIN FIN 4:49.48

 

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events