Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

1993 World Championships in Athletics Stuttgart, Germany

1993 4th IAAF World Championships - Stuttgart - Men's Marathon

 

 

Host City: Stuttgart, Germany
Dates: August 13 – August 22
Nations participating: 187
Athletes participating: 1689
    Main venue: Gottlieb Daimler Stadium
Overview by IAAF   Gottlieb Daimler Stadion 
The race developed into a two-way battle between two runners with South African origins, Namibia’s Swartbooi and Plaatjes, who was born in Johnannesburg but became an American citizen in July 1992. The Namibian, third in the Boston marathon the previous April, made a decisive break at 25Km. By 30Km he had a lead of almost one minute. At this point Plaatjes was running conservatively in the second chasing pack, but he improved to catch the group behind Swartbooi at 35Km. He was still 90 seconds behind the leader but closing. At 40Km he could see the Namibian, and it was only after another kilometre that he felt he could catch the leader. This he did with just 1000m remaining. “I felt horrible passing Lucketz,” said Plaatjes. “He did so much work and was brave to take the race out and destroy the field.”
 The Men's Marathon at the 1993 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany, was held on Saturday August 14, 1993.

Records

Standing records prior to the 1993 World Athletics Championships
World Record  Belayneh Densamo (ETH) 2:06:50 April 17, 1988 Netherlands Rotterdam, Netherlands
Event Record  Robert de Castella (AUS) 2:10:03 August 14, 1983 Finland Helsinki, Finland
Season Best  Kim Wan-Ki (KOR) 2:09:25 March 21, 1993 South Korea Kyong-Ju, South Korea
 
  Marathon 14 August
  Final
1 Mark Plaatjes USA 2.13.57
2 Luketz Swartbooi NAM 2.14.11
3 Bert Van Vlaanderen NED 2.15.12
4 Jae-Ryong Kim KOR 2.17.14
5 Tadao Uchikoshi JPN 2.17.54
6 Konrad Dobler GER 2.18.28
7 Boniface Merande KEN 2.18.52
8 Aleksey Zhelonkin RUS 2.18.52
9 Tahar Mansouri TUN 2.18.54
10 Peter Maher CAN 2.19.26
11 Simon Robert Naali TAN 2.19.30
12 Kurt Stenzel GER 2.19.53
13 Steve Jones GBR 2.20.04
14 Ki-Shik Chang KOR 2.20.40
15 Said Ermili MAR 2.22.17
16 Hitoshi Saotome JPN 2.22.17
17 Elphas Ginindza SWZ 2.23.00
18 Cihangir Demirel TUR 2.23.02
19 Mirko Vindis SLO 2.23.31
20 Mukhamet Nazipov RUS 2.24.07
21 Juma Ikangaa TAN 2.24.23
22 Vladimir Kotov BLR 2.24.26
23 Sid-Ali Sakhri ALG 2.24.35
24 Raf Wyns BEL 2.25.30
25 Dominique Chauvelier FRA 2.27.26
26 Art Boileau CAN 2.27.30
27 Alejandro Aros CHI 2.27.56
28 Roy Dooney IRL 2.28.04
29 Petr Pipa SVK 2.28.05
30 Harri Hanninen FIN 2.28.07
31 Igor Salamun SLO 2.28.56
32 Omar Abdillahi DJI 2.29.28
33 Chad Bennion USA 2.29.37
34 Tena Negere ETH 2.29.46
35 Martin Vrabel SVK 2.30.37
36 Moses Matabane LES 2.30.40
37 Gi-Sheng Hsu TPE 2.30.56
38 Negash Dube ETH 2.33.03
39 Alberto Cuba CUB 2.34.26
40 Kuruppu Karunaratne SRI 2.34.47
41 Takeharu Honda JPN 2.37.48
42 Mothusi Tsiana BOT 2.42.10
43 Yeung Ng Fai HKG 2.55.17
- Chaouki Achour ALG DNF
- Marnix Goegebeur BEL DNF
- Peter Fonseca CAN DNF
- Eladio Fernandez PAR DNF
- Roland Wille LIE DNF
- Brad Hudson USA DNF
- John Vermeule NED DNF
- Stephan Freigang GER DNF
- Abebe Mekonnen ETH DNF
- Malcolm Norwood AUS DNF
- Fred Schumann GUM DNF
- Willie Mtolo RSA DNF
- Salvatore Bettiol ITA DNF
- Artur de Freitas Castro BRA DNF
- Mohamed Kamel Selmi ALG DNF
- Carlos Patricio POR DNF
- Thierry Constantin SUI DNF
- Leszek Beblo POL DNF
- Juan Torres ESP DNF
- Paul Evans GBR DNF
- Thomas Robert Naali TAN DNF
- Derek Froude NZL DNF
- Bertrand Itsweire FRA DNF
- Slawomir Gurny POL DNF
- Cosmas Ndeti KEN DNF
- Joaquim Pinheiro POR DNF
- Dave Lewis GBR DNS

14 AUG 1993 17:40 

Order / LaneATHLETECOUNTRYPBSB 1993
  Martin Vrábel SVK SVK 2:12:40  
2 Igor Šalamun SLO SLO    
3 Marnix Goegebeur BEL BEL    
4 Mothusi Tsiana BOT BOT    
5 Peter Fonseca CAN CAN    
6 Simon Robert Naali TAN TAN    
7 Mukhamet Nazipov RUS RUS    
8 Eladio Fernandez PAR PAR 2:21:45  
9 Gi-Sheng Hsu TPE TPE 2:30:31  
10 Kuruppu Karunaratne SRI SRI    
11 Chad Bennion USA USA    
12 Ki-Shik Chang KOR KOR    
13 Roland Wille LIE LIE 2:24:18 2:24:18
14 Petr Pipa SVK SVK    
15 Brad Hudson USA USA    
16 John Vermeule NED NED    
17 Ignacio Alberto Cuba CUB CUB 2:10:53  
18 Bert Van Vlaanderen NED NED    
19 Stephan Freigang GER GER 2:23:13  
20 Abebe Mekonnen ETH ETH 2:07:35  
21 Sid-Ali Sakhri ALG ALG 2:11:09 2:11:09
22 Malcolm Norwood AUS AUS    
23 Fred Schumann GUM GUM 2:37:08  
24 Roy Dooney IRL IRL    
25 Alejandro Aros CHI CHI    
26 Art Boileau CAN CAN 2:11:30  
27 Willie Mtolo RSA RSA 2:08:15  
28 Salvatore Bettiol ITA ITA 2:15:58  
29 Peter Maher CAN CAN 2:20:31  
30 Negash Dube ETH ETH 2:12:49  
31 Takeharu Honda JPN JPN    
32 Aleksey Zhelonkin RUS RUS    
33 Konrad Dobler GER GER 2:19:01  
34 Dominique Chauvelier FRA FRA 2:11:24  
35 Moses Matabane LES LES    
36 Boniface Merande KEN KEN    
37 Tahar Mansouri TUN TUN    
38 Tena Negere ETH ETH    
39 Joaquim Pinheiro POR POR    
40 Artur Castro BRA BRA    
41 Mirko Vindiš SLO SLO 2:13:39  
42 Harri Hänninen FIN FIN    
43 Mohamed Kamel Selmi ALG ALG    
44 Fai Yeung Ng HKG HKG 2:24:51  
45 Kurt Stenzel GER GER    
46 Luketz Swartbooi NAM NAM    
47 Juma Ikangaa TAN TAN 2:08:01  
48 Omar Abdillahi DJI DJI    
49 Carlos Patrício POR POR    
50 Saïd Ermili MAR MAR    
51 Dave Lewis GBR GBR    
52 Thierry Constantin SUI SUI 2:14:07 2:14:07
53 Tadao Uchikoshi JPN JPN    
54 Chaouki Achour ALG ALG    
55 Steve Jones GBR GBR 2:07:13  
56 Leszek Beblo POL POL    
57 Jae-Ryong Kim KOR KOR    
58 Cihangir Demirel TUR TUR    
59 Mark Plaatjes USA USA    
60 Raf Wyns BEL BEL    
61 Juan Torres ESP ESP    
62 Paul Evans GBR GBR    
63 Hitoshi Saotome JPN JPN    
64 Vladimir Kotov BLR BLR 2:10:58  
65 Thomas Robert Naali TAN TAN    
66 Derek Froude NZL NZL    
67 Bertrand Itsweire FRA FRA 2:11:40  
68 Elphas Ginindza SWZ SWZ 2:22:43  
69 Slawomir Gurny POL POL    
70 Cosmas N'Deti KEN KEN
 

 

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events