Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

1995 World Championships in Athletics Gothenburg, Sweden

1995 5th IAAF World Championships - Gothenburg - Men's Decathlon

 

 

Host City: Gothenburg, Sweden  
Dates: 5–13 August 1995  
Nations participating: 191  
Athletes participating: 1804  
    Main venue: Ullevi Stadium
Overview by IAAF   ESTADIO ULLEVI 
O’Brien was not at his best, but did not need to be in order to take his third world title. The American’s first three events were poor, by his standards, and he was 107 points behind team-mate Huffins before the high jump. A win in that event took O’Brien into the lead which he held overnight. After the first day his score was 4528 from Huffins (4481) and Nool (4328). Fifth was Stuttgart runner-up Hämäläinen, who won the 400m with a personal best. The Belarus decathlete continued to improve; his110m hurdles run moved him into third place and he was second after the discus. Hämäläinen was 139 points behind O’Brien after seven events, but that was as close as he, or anyone would get. O’Brien produced an excellent vault (5.20) and came close to his javelin best with 62.90. He could afford to relax in the 1500m. Smith, silver medallist in Tokyo, came through for the bronze after Nool lost ground in the 110m hurdles and discus throw.
 These are the official results of the Men's Decathlon competition at the 1995 World Championships in Gothenburg, Sweden. There were a total number of 30 participating athletes, including nine non-finishers. The competition started on August 6, 1995, and ended a day later, on August 7, 1995.

Records

Standing records prior to the 1995 World Athletics Championships
World Record  Dan O'Brien (USA) 8891 September 5, 1992 France Talence, France
Event Record  Dan O'Brien (USA) 8817 August 20, 1993 Germany Stuttgart, Germany
 
 
  Final          
1 Dan O'Brien USA 18 Jul 66 8695    
  10.99 7.55 14.82 2.13 47.81 13.78 46.92 5.20 62.90 4:52.52          
2 Eduard Hämäläinen BLR 21 Jan 69 8489    
  10.90 7.31 15.71 1.95 47.05 13.73 49.96 5.10 55.88 4:41.01          
3 Michael Smith CAN 16 Sep 67 8419    
  10.93 7.13 16.78 1.98 48.11 14.53 50.84 4.80 64.46 4:43.06          
4 Erki Nool EST 25 Jun 70 8268    
  10.71 7.83 13.55 1.98 48.22 15.21 40.40 5.40 62.70 4:48.35          
5 Tomáš Dvořák CZE 11 May 72 8236    
  11.09 7.48 15.18 1.98 49.11 13.95 43.36 4.60 62.98 4:31.31          
6 Christian Plaziat FRA 28 Oct 63 8206    
  10.93 7.27 14.29 2.04 48.60 14.12 42.76 5.00 55.30 4:32.33          
7 Lev Lobodin UKR 1 Apr 69 8196    
  10.93 7.20 15.72 2.04 48.92 13.98 45.34 4.60 55.74 4:36.23          
8 Chris Huffins USA 15 Apr 70 8193    
  10.34 7.85 14.46 1.98 48.10 14.25 43.80 4.60 57.38 5:03.48          
9 Sébastien Levicq FRA 25 Jun 71 8136    
  11.22 7.16 13.91 2.01 50.20 14.57 41.82 5.30 62.96 4:30.62          
10 Andrei Nazarov EST 9 Jan 65 8088    
  10.95 7.35 13.34 2.07 49.46 14.23 43.42 4.80 58.94 4:41.39          
11 Indrek Kaseorg EST 16 Dec 67 8042    
  11.44 7.13 14.26 2.01 48.59 14.32 42.56 4.50 60.86 4:16.99          
12 Alex Kruger GBR 18 Nov 63 7993    
  11.19 7.14 14.43 2.10 50.08 14.82 42.98 4.80 57.30 4:33.28          
13 Simon Poelman NZL 27 May 63 7969    
  11.04 7.13 15.59 1.95 50.66 14.44 44.24 4.70 58.28 4:36.34          
14 Robert Změlík CZE 18 Apr 69 7963    
  11.01 7.22 14.35 1.95 50.90 14.15 41.00 5.00 59.06 4:39.64          
15 Jan Poděbradský CZE 1 Mar 74 7961    
  10.75 6.99 13.53 1.83 46.90 14.21 40.98 4.70 50.96 4:12.52          
16 Henrik Dagård SWE 7 Aug 69 7899    
  10.66 7.25 15.02 1.80 47.53 14.02 43.24 4.50 57.06 4:56.59          
17 Mirko Spada SUI 26 Jan 69 7744    
  11.37 6.69 15.66 1.86 49.99 14.48 45.62 4.50 58.08 4:31.19          
18 Rolf Schläfli SUI 15 Mar 71 7602    
  11.15 6.74 13.91 1.89 47.86 15.06 40.28 4.30 60.42 4:33.82          
19 Valeriy Belousov RUS 22 Jan 70 7235    
  11.21 7.04 13.70 2.13 49.86 14.18 41.56 NH 62.42 4:33.55          
20 Ramil Ganiyev UZB        
  10.94 7.07 14.52 2.07 48.45 DQ 43.60 5.20 50.00 DNS          
21 Sebastian Chmara POL   6209    
  11.53 7.30 14.03 2.07 DQ 14.68 40.04 4.80 49.16 DNS          
22 Jon Arnar Magnusson ISL   5662    
  10.72 7.29 14.64 1.89 DQ 14.14w41.46 4.40 DNS          
23 Brian Brophy USA   4937    
  11.30 7.10w 15.07 2.04 49.90 DNF 49.08 DNS          
24 Petri Keskitalo FIN   4792    
  11.05 7.57W 15.04 1.86 50.68 DQ 43.44 DNS          
25 Rojs Piziks LAT   4637    
  11.55 6.99 13.63 1.98 51.35 15.08 DNS          
26 Michael Kohnle GER   3336    
  11.24 7.49 15.35 1.98 DQ DNS          
27 Thorsten Dauth GER   3065    
  11.10 6.72 15.16 1.86 DNS          
28 Antonio Penalver ESP   2498    
  11.26 7.18w 15.77 DNS          
29 Paul Meier GER   2339    
  11.51 7.11 14.33 DNS          
30 Alain Blondel FRA   2282    
  11.14 NM 13.88 1.92 DNS          
 

Results

 The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
Rank Athlete Decathlon Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Dan O'Brien (USA) 10.57 7.55 14.82 2.13 47.81 13.78 46.92 5.20 62.90 4:52.52 8695
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Eduard Hämäläinen (BLR) 10.90 7.31 15.71 1.95 47.05 13.73 49.96 5.10 55.88 4:41.01 8489
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Mike Smith (CAN) 10.93 7.13 16.78 1.98 48.11 14.53 50.84 4.80 64.46 4:43.06 8419
4  Erki Nool (EST) 10.71 7.83 13.55 1.98 48.22 15.21 40.40 5.40 62.70 4:48.35 8268
5  Tomáš Dvořák (CZE) 11.09 7.48 15.18 1.98 49.11 13.95 43.36 4.60 62.98 4:31.31 8236
6  Christian Plaziat (FRA) 10.93 7.27 14.29 2.04 48.60 14.12 42.76 5.00 55.30 4:32.33 8206
7  Lev Lobodin (RUS) 10.93 7.20 15.72 2.04 48.92 13.98 45.34 4.60 55.74 4:36.23 8196
8  Chris Huffins (USA) 10.34 7.85 14.46 1.98 48.10 14.25 43.80 4.60 57.38 5:03.48 8193
9  Sébastien Levicq (FRA) 11.22 7.16 13.91 2.01 50.20 14.57 41.82 5.30 62.96 4:30.62 8136
10  Andrei Nazarov (EST) 10.95 7.35 13.34 2.07 49.46 14.23 43.42 4.80 58.94 4:41.39 8088
11  Indrek Kaseorg (EST) 11.44 7.13 14.26 2.01 48.59 14.32 42.56 4.50 60.86 4:16.99 8042
12  Alex Kruger (GBR) 11.19 7.14 14.43 2.10 50.08 14.82 42.98 4.80 57.30 4:33.28 7993
13  Simon Poelman (NZL) 11.04 7.13 15.59 1.95 50,66 14.44 44.24 4.80 56.28 4:36.34 7969
14  Robert Změlík (CZE) 11.01 7.22 14.35 1.95 50.90 14.15 41.00 5.00 59.06 4:39.64 7963
15  Jan Poděbradský (CZE) 10.75 6.99 13.53 1.83 46.90 14.21 40.98 4.70 50.96 4:12.52 7961
16  Henrik Dagård (SWE) 10.66 7.25 15.02 1.80 47.53 14.02 43.24 4.50 57.06 4:56.59 7899
17  Mirko Spada (SUI) 11.37 6.69 15.66 1.86 49.99 14.48 45.62 4.50 58.08 4:31.19 7744
18  Rolf Schläfli (SUI) 11.15 6.74 13.91 1.89 47.86 15.06 40.28 4.30 60.42 4:33.82 7602
19  Valeriy Belousov (RUS) 11.21 7.04 13.70 2.13 49.86 14.18 41.56 62.42 4:33.55 7235
 
 Ramil Ganiyev (UZB) 10.94 7.07 14.52 2.07 48.45 DSQ 43.60 5.20 50.00 DNF
 Sebastian Chmara (POL) 11.53 7.30 14.03 2.07 DSQ 14.68 40.04 4.80 49.16 DNF
 Jón Arnar Magnússon (ISL) 10.72 7.29 14.64 1.89 DSQ 14.14 41.46 4.40 DNF
 Brian Brophy (USA) 11.30 7.10 15.07 2.04 49.90 DNF 49.08 DNF
 Petri Keskitalo (FIN) 11.05 7.57 15.04 1.86 50.68 DSQ 43.44 DNF
 Rojs Piziks (LAT) 11.55 6.99 13.63 1.98 51.35 15.08 DNF
 Michael Kohnle (GER) 11.24 7.49 15.35 1.98 DSQ DNF
 Alain Blondel (FRA) 11.14 NM 13.88 1.92 DNF
 Thorsten Dauth (GER) 11.10 6.72 15.16 1.86 DNF
 Antonio Peñalver (ESP) 11.26 7.18 15.77 DNF
 Paul Meier (GER) 11.51 7.11 14.33 DNF
POS ATHLETE COUNTRY Points   100 LJ SP HJ 400 110H DT PV JT 1500
1 Dan O'Brien USA USA 8695 Points
Mark
Overall
0
10.57 (2)
959 (2)
0
7.55 (4)
1906 (3)
0
14.82 (13)
2685 (2)
0
2.13 (2)
3610 (1)
0
47.81 (4)
4528 (1)
0
13.78 (2)
5531 (1)
0
46.92 (4)
6337 (1)
0
5.20 (3)
7309 (1)
0
62.90 (4)
8091 (1)
0
4:52.52 (17)
8695 (1)
2 Eduard Hämäläinen BLR BLR 8489 Points
Mark
Overall
0
10.90 (7)
883 (7)
0
7.31 (8)
1771 (7)
0
15.71 (4)
2604 (5)
0
1.95 (18)
3362 (6)
0
47.05 (2)
4318 (4)
0
13.73 (1)
5328 (3)
0
49.96 (2)
6198 (2)
0
5.10 (5)
7139 (2)
0
55.88 (16)
7815 (2)
0
4:41.01 (13)
8489 (2)
3 Mike Smith CAN CAN 8419 Points
Mark
Overall
0
10.93 (8)
876 (10)
0
7.13 (18)
1721 (15)
0
16.78 (1)
2620 (4)
0
1.98 (16)
3405 (5)
0
48.11 (7)
4309 (5)
0
14.53 (16)
5216 (5)
0
50.84 (1)
6104 (4)
0
4.80 (11)
6953 (4)
0
64.46 (1)
6909 (14)
0
4:43.06 (15)
8419 (3)
4 Erki Nool EST EST 8268 Points
Mark
Overall
0
10.71 (4)
926 (4)
0
7.83 (2)
1943 (2)
0
13.55 (28)
2644 (3)
0
1.98 (13)
3429 (3)
0
48.22 (8)
4328 (3)
0
15.21 (22)
5152 (8)
0
40.40 (22)
5825 (10)
0
5.40 (1)
6860 (5)
0
62.70 (5)
7639 (4)
0
4:48.35 (16)
8268 (4)
5 Tomáš Dvořák CZE CZE 8236 Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.09 (16)
841 (16)
0
7.48 (6)
1771 (8)
0
15.18 (8)
2572 (9)
0
1.98 (17)
3357 (7)
0
49.11 (13)
4213 (9)
0
13.95 (3)
5194 (6)
0
43.36 (12)
5927 (6)
0
4.60 (14)
6717 (8)
0
62.98 (2)
7500 (5)
0
4:31.31 (5)
8236 (5)
6 Christian Plaziat FRA FRA 8206 Points
Mark
Overall
0
10.93 (9)
876 (8)
0
7.27 (11)
1754 (10)
0
14.29 (20)
2500 (13)
0
2.04 (8)
3340 (8)
0
48.60 (11)
4220 (7)
0
14.12 (6)
5179 (7)
0
42.76 (15)
5900 (7)
0
5.00 (7)
6810 (7)
0
55.30 (18)
6567 (16)
0
4:32.33 (6)
8206 (6)
7 Lev Lobodin UKR UKR 8196 Points
Mark
Overall
0
10.93 (10)
876 (9)
0
7.20 (14)
1738 (12)
0
15.72 (3)
2572 (10)
0
2.04 (7)
3412 (4)
0
48.92 (12)
4277 (6)
0
13.98 (4)
5254 (4)
0
45.34 (6)
6028 (5)
0
4.60 (16)
6818 (6)
0
55.74 (17)
6702 (15)
0
4:36.23 (10)
8196 (7)
8 Chris Huffins USA USA 8193 Points
Mark
Overall
0
10.34 (1)
1013 (1)
0
7.85 (1)
2035 (1)
0
14.46 (16)
2792 (1)
0
1.98 (12)
3577 (2)
0
48.10 (6)
4481 (2)
0
14.25 (12)
5423 (2)
0
43.80 (8)
6165 (3)
0
4.60 (15)
6955 (3)
0
57.38 (13)
7653 (3)
0
5:03.48 (19)
8193 (8)
9 Sébastien Levicq FRA FRA 8136 Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.22 (22)
812 (22)
0
7.16 (16)
1664 (19)
0
13.91 (23)
2387 (21)
0
2.01 (10)
3200 (21)
0
50.20 (19)
4005 (20)
0
14.57 (17)
4907 (17)
0
41.82 (17)
5609 (17)
0
5.30 (2)
6613 (11)
0
62.96 (3)
7395 (7)
0
4:30.62 (3)
8136 (9)
10 Andrei Nazarov EST EST 8088 Points
Mark
Overall
0
10.95 (12)
872 (12)
0
7.35 (7)
1770 (9)
0
13.34 (30)
2458 (17)
0
2.07 (5)
3326 (11)
0
49.46 (14)
4166 (10)
0
14.23 (11)
5111 (10)
0
43.42 (11)
5845 (9)
0
4.80 (9)
6694 (9)
0
58.94 (10)
7416 (6)
0
4:41.39 (14)
8088 (10)
11 Indrek Kaseorg EST EST 8042 Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.44 (27)
765 (27)
0
7.13 (18)
1610 (24)
0
14.26 (21)
2354 (24)
0
2.01 (11)
3167 (22)
0
48.59 (10)
4048 (17)
0
14.32 (13)
4982 (15)
0
42.56 (16)
5699 (14)
0
4.50 (18)
6459 (16)
0
60.86 (7)
7210 (11)
0
4:16.99 (2)
8042 (11)
12 Alex Kruger GBR GBR 7993 Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.19 (20)
819 (20)
0
7.14 (17)
1666 (18)
0
14.43 (17)
2421 (20)
0
2.10 (3)
3317 (12)
0
50.08 (18)
4128 (12)
0
14.82 (19)
4999 (12)
0
42.98 (14)
5724 (13)
0
4.80 (8)
6573 (12)
0
57.30 (14)
7270 (9)
0
4:33.28 (7)
7993 (12)
13 Simon Poelman NZL NZL 7969 Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.04 (14)
852 (14)
0
7.13 (18)
1697 (17)
0
15.59 (6)
2523 (12)
0
1.95 (19)
3281 (13)
0
50.66 (20)
4065 (15)
0
14.44 (14)
4983 (14)
0
44.24 (7)
5734 (12)
0
4.70 (12)
6553 (14)
0
58.28 (11)
7265 (10)
0
4:36.34 (11)
7969 (13)
14 Robert Zmelik CZE CZE 7963 Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.01 (13)
858 (13)
0
7.22 (13)
1724 (14)
0
14.35 (18)
2474 (15)
0
1.95 (20)
3232 (18)
0
50.90 (22)
4006 (19)
0
14.15 (8)
4961 (16)
0
41.00 (20)
5646 (16)
0
5.00 (6)
6556 (13)
0
59.06 (9)
7280 (8)
0
4:39.64 (12)
7963 (14)
15 Jan Poděbradský CZE CZE 7961 Points
Mark
Overall
0
10.75 (6)
917 (6)
0
6.99 (25)
1728 (13)
0
13.53 (29)
2428 (18)
0
1.83 (27)
3081 (23)
0
46.90 (1)
4044 (18)
0
14.21 (10)
4992 (13)
0
40.98 (21)
5676 (15)
0
4.70 (13)
6495 (15)
0
50.96 (19)
7098 (12)
0
4:12.52 (1)
7961 (15)
16 Henrik Dagård SWE SWE 7899 Points
Mark
Overall
0
10.66 (3)
938 (3)
0
7.25 (12)
1812 (4)
0
15.02 (12)
2603 (6)
0
1.80 (28)
3230 (20)
0
47.53 (3)
4162 (11)
0
14.02 (5)
5134 (9)
0
43.24 (13)
5865 (8)
0
4.50 (19)
6625 (10)
0
57.06 (15)
6559 (17)
0
4:56.59 (18)
7899 (16)
17 Mirko Spada SUI SUI 7744 Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.37 (26)
780 (26)
0
6.69 (29)
1521 (29)
0
15.66 (5)
2351 (25)
0
1.86 (26)
3030 (26)
0
49.99 (17)
3845 (22)
0
14.48 (15)
4758 (19)
0
45.62 (5)
5538 (18)
0
4.50 (17)
6298 (17)
0
58.08 (12)
7007 (13)
0
4:31.19 (4)
7744 (17)
18 Rolf Schläfli SUI SUI 7602 Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.15 (19)
827 (19)
0
6.74 (27)
1580 (27)
0
13.91 (23)
2303 (28)
0
1.89 (23)
3008 (27)
0
47.86 (5)
3924 (21)
0
15.06 (20)
4766 (18)
0
40.28 (23)
5436 (19)
0
4.30 (21)
6138 (18)
0
60.42 (8)
6180 (20)
0
4:33.82 (9)
7602 (18)
19 Valeriy Belousov RUS RUS 7235 Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.21 (21)
814 (21)
0
7.04 (24)
1637 (21)
0
13.70 (26)
2347 (26)
0
2.13 (1)
3272 (16)
0
49.86 (15)
4093 (13)
0
14.18 (9)
5044 (11)
0
41.56 (18)
5740 (11)
0
NM
5740 (20)
0
62.42 (6)
6514 (19)
0
4:33.55 (8)
7235 (19)
  Sebastian Chmara POL POL DNF Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.53 (29)
746 (29)
0
7.30 (9)
1632 (23)
0
14.03 (22)
2362 (23)
0
2.07 (4)
3230 (19)
0
DQ
3230 (25)
0
14.68 (18)
4119 (23)
0
40.04 (24)
4784 (24)
0
4.80 (10)
5633 (22)
0
49.16 (21)
5360 (21)
0
DNS
DNF
  Alain Blondel FRA FRA DNF Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.14 (18)
830 (18)
0
NM
830 (30)
0
13.88 (25)
1551 (30)
0
1.92 (21)
2282 (28)
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
   
  Ramil Ganiyev UZB UZB DNF Points
Mark
Overall
0
10.94 (11)
874 (11)
0
7.07 (23)
1704 (16)
0
14.52 (15)
2464 (16)
0
2.07 (6)
3332 (10)
0
48.45 (9)
4219 (8)
0
DQ
4219 (22)
0
43.60 (9)
4957 (20)
0
5.20 (4)
5929 (19)
0
50.00 (20)
6518 (18)
0
DNS
DNF
  Michael Kohnle GER GER DNF Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.24 (23)
808 (23)
0
7.49 (5)
1740 (11)
0
15.35 (7)
2551 (11)
0
1.98 (14)
3336 (9)
0
DQ
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
   
  Antonio Peñalver ESP ESP DNF Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.26 (24)
804 (24)
0
7.18 (15)
1661 (20)
0
15.77 (2)
2498 (14)
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
   
  Paul Meier GER GER DNF Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.51 (28)
750 (28)
0
7.11 (21)
1590 (25)
0
14.33 (19)
2339 (27)
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
   
  Petri Keskitalo FIN FIN DNF Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.05 (15)
850 (15)
0
7.57 (3)
1802 (6)
0
15.04 (11)
2594 (7)
0
1.86 (25)
3273 (15)
0
50.68 (21)
4057 (16)
0
DQ
4057 (25)
0
43.44 (10)
4792 (23)
0
DNS
DNF
   
  Brian Brophy USA USA DNF Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.30 (25)
795 (25)
0
7.10 (22)
1633 (22)
0
15.07 (10)
2427 (19)
0
2.04 (9)
3267 (17)
0
49.90 (16)
4086 (14)
0
DNF
4086 (24)
0
49.08 (3)
4937 (21)
0
DNS
DNF
   
  Rojs Piziks LAT LAT DNF Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.55 (30)
742 (30)
0
6.99 (25)
1553 (28)
0
13.63 (27)
2259 (29)
0
1.98 (15)
3044 (25)
0
51.35 (23)
3797 (23)
0
15.08 (21)
4637 (20)
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
   
  Thorsten Dauth GER GER DNF Points
Mark
Overall
0
11.10 (17)
838 (17)
0
6.72 (28)
1586 (26)
0
15.16 (9)
2386 (22)
0
1.86 (24)
3065 (24)
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
   
  Jón Arnar Magnússon ISL ISL DNF Points
Mark
Overall
0
10.72 (5)
924 (5)
0
7.29 (10)
1807 (5)
0
14.64 (14)
2575 (8)
0
1.89 (22)
3280 (14)
0
DQ
3280 (24)
0
14.14 (7)
4237 (21)
0
41.46 (19)
4931 (22)
0
4.40 (20)
5662 (21)
 
 
 100m
 

Heat 2 06 AUG 1995 09:36 Wind +0.2

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Jan Poděbradský CZE CZE 10.75    
2 Ramil Ganiyev UZB UZB 10.94    
3 Andrei Nazarov EST EST 10.95    
4 Alex Kruger GBR GBR 11.19    
5 Valeriy Belousov RUS RUS 11.21    
6 Sébastien Levicq FRA FRA 11.22    
7 Antonio Peñalver ESP ESP 11.26    
8 Indrek Kaseorg EST EST 11.44    
 

Heat 3 06 AUG 1995 09:42 Wind -2.0

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Jón Arnar Magnússon ISL ISL 10.72    
2 Lev Lobodin UKR UKR 10.93    
3 Tomáš Dvořák CZE CZE 11.09    
4 Thorsten Dauth GER GER 11.10    
5 Michael Kohnle GER GER 11.24    
6 Brian Brophy USA USA 11.30    
7 Paul Meier GER GER 11.51    
 

Heat 4 06 AUG 1995 09:48 Wind +0.8

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Chris Huffins USA USA 10.34    
2 Dan O'Brien USA USA 10.57    
3 Henrik Dagård SWE SWE 10.66    
4 Erki Nool EST EST 10.71    
5 Eduard Hämäläinen BLR BLR 10.90    
6 Mike Smith CAN CAN 10.93    
7 Christian Plaziat FRA FRA 10.93    
8 Alain Blondel FRA FRA 11.14  
POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Robert Zmelik CZE CZE 11.01    
2 Simon Poelman NZL NZL 11.04    
3 Petri Keskitalo FIN FIN 11.05    
4 Rolf Schläfli SUI SUI 11.15    
5 Mirko Spada SUI SUI 11.37    
6 Sebastian Chmara POL POL 11.53    
7 Rojs Piziks LAT LAT 11.55    
Long Jump

Group A 06 AUG 1995 10:25

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Wind Points
1 Chris Huffins USA USA 7.85 -1.9  
2 Erki Nool EST EST 7.83 +0.8  
3 Dan O'Brien USA USA 7.55 +1.5  
4 Michael Kohnle GER GER 7.49 +1.0  
5 Tomáš Dvořák CZE CZE 7.48 +3.8  
6 Eduard Hämäläinen BLR BLR 7.31 0.0  
7 Jón Arnar Magnússon ISL ISL 7.29 -2.2  
8 Christian Plaziat FRA FRA 7.27 -2.7  
9 Henrik Dagård SWE SWE 7.25 +0.5  
10 Lev Lobodin UKR UKR 7.20 -1.5  
11 Mike Smith CAN CAN 7.13 +0.5  
12 Paul Meier GER GER 7.11 -2.2  
13 Brian Brophy USA USA 7.10 +2.4  
14 Thorsten Dauth GER GER 6.72 -2.3  
  Alain Blondel FRA FRA NM    
 

Group B 06 AUG 1995 10:25

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Wind Points
1 Petri Keskitalo FIN FIN 7.57 +6.5  
2 Andrei Nazarov EST EST 7.35 +3.0  
3 Sebastian Chmara POL POL 7.30 -0.1  
4 Robert Zmelik CZE CZE 7.22 -4.5  
5 Antonio Peñalver ESP ESP 7.18 +2.3  
6 Sébastien Levicq FRA FRA 7.16 -0.5  
7 Alex Kruger GBR GBR 7.14 +0.4  
8 Indrek Kaseorg EST EST 7.13 +0.9  
9 Simon Poelman NZL NZL 7.13 +0.4  
10 Ramil Ganiyev UZB UZB 7.07 -0.3  
11 Valeriy Belousov RUS RUS 7.04 +3.1  
12 Jan Poděbradský CZE CZE 6.99 +0.9  
13 Rojs Piziks LAT LAT 6.99 -0.2  
14 Rolf Schläfli SUI SUI 6.74 -0.3  
15 Mirko Spada SUI SUI 6.69 -1.2
Shot Put

Group A 06 AUG 1995 12:30

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Mike Smith CAN CAN 16.78  
2 Lev Lobodin UKR UKR 15.72  
3 Eduard Hämäläinen BLR BLR 15.71  
4 Michael Kohnle GER GER 15.35  
5 Tomáš Dvořák CZE CZE 15.18  
6 Thorsten Dauth GER GER 15.16  
7 Brian Brophy USA USA 15.07  
8 Henrik Dagård SWE SWE 15.02  
9 Dan O'Brien USA USA 14.82  
10 Jón Arnar Magnússon ISL ISL 14.64  
11 Chris Huffins USA USA 14.46  
12 Paul Meier GER GER 14.33  
13 Christian Plaziat FRA FRA 14.29  
14 Alain Blondel FRA FRA 13.88  
15 Erki Nool EST EST 13.55  
 

Group B 06 AUG 1995 12:30

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Antonio Peñalver ESP ESP 15.77  
2 Mirko Spada SUI SUI 15.66  
3 Simon Poelman NZL NZL 15.59  
4 Petri Keskitalo FIN FIN 15.04  
5 Ramil Ganiyev UZB UZB 14.52  
6 Alex Kruger GBR GBR 14.43  
7 Robert Zmelik CZE CZE 14.35  
8 Indrek Kaseorg EST EST 14.26  
9 Sebastian Chmara POL POL 14.03  
10 Rolf Schläfli SUI SUI 13.91  
11 Sébastien Levicq FRA FRA 13.91  
12 Valeriy Belousov RUS RUS 13.70  
13 Rojs Piziks LAT LAT 13.63  
14 Jan Poděbradský CZE CZE 13.53  
15 Andrei Nazarov EST EST 13.34
High Jump

Group A 06 AUG 1995 16:15

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Valeriy Belousov RUS RUS 2.13  
2 Dan O'Brien USA USA 2.13  
3 Alex Kruger GBR GBR 2.10  
4 Sebastian Chmara POL POL 2.07  
4 Andrei Nazarov EST EST 2.07  
6 Ramil Ganiyev UZB UZB 2.07  
7 Christian Plaziat FRA FRA 2.04  
8 Brian Brophy USA USA 2.04  
9 Indrek Kaseorg EST EST 2.01  
10 Rojs Piziks LAT LAT 1.98  
10 Michael Kohnle GER GER 1.98  
12 Mike Smith CAN CAN 1.98  
13 Tomáš Dvořák CZE CZE 1.98  
  Antonio Peñalver ESP ESP DNS  
  Paul Meier GER GER DNS  
 

Group B 06 AUG 1995 16:15

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Lev Lobodin UKR UKR 2.04  
2 Sébastien Levicq FRA FRA 2.01  
3 Erki Nool EST EST 1.98  
3 Chris Huffins USA USA 1.98  
5 Eduard Hämäläinen BLR BLR 1.95  
6 Simon Poelman NZL NZL 1.95  
7 Robert Zmelik CZE CZE 1.95  
8 Alain Blondel FRA FRA 1.92  
9 Jón Arnar Magnússon ISL ISL 1.89  
10 Rolf Schläfli SUI SUI 1.89  
11 Thorsten Dauth GER GER 1.86  
12 Petri Keskitalo FIN FIN 1.86  
13 Mirko Spada SUI SUI 1.86  
14 Jan Poděbradský CZE CZE 1.83  
15 Henrik Dagård SWE SWE 1.80
400m

Heat 1 06 AUG 1995 19:35

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Rolf Schläfli SUI SUI 47.86    
2 Mirko Spada SUI SUI 49.99    
3 Simon Poelman NZL NZL 50.66    
4 Petri Keskitalo FIN FIN 50.68    
5 Robert Zmelik CZE CZE 50.90    
6 Rojs Piziks LAT LAT 51.35    
  Sebastian Chmara POL POL DQ    
 

Heat 2 06 AUG 1995 19:41

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Jan Poděbradský CZE CZE 46.90    
2 Ramil Ganiyev UZB UZB 48.45    
3 Indrek Kaseorg EST EST 48.59    
4 Andrei Nazarov EST EST 49.46    
5 Valeriy Belousov RUS RUS 49.86    
6 Alex Kruger GBR GBR 50.08    
7 Sébastien Levicq FRA FRA 50.20    
  Antonio Peñalver ESP ESP DNS    
 

Heat 3 06 AUG 1995 19:47

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Lev Lobodin UKR UKR 48.92    
2 Tomáš Dvořák CZE CZE 49.11    
3 Brian Brophy USA USA 49.90    
  Jón Arnar Magnússon ISL ISL DQ    
  Michael Kohnle GER GER DQ    
  Paul Meier GER GER DNS    
  Thorsten Dauth GER GER DNS    
 

Heat 4 06 AUG 1995 19:53

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Eduard Hämäläinen BLR BLR 47.05    
2 Henrik Dagård SWE SWE 47.53    
3 Dan O'Brien USA USA 47.81    
4 Chris Huffins USA USA 48.10    
5 Mike Smith CAN CAN 48.11    
6 Erki Nool EST EST 48.22    
7 Christian Plaziat FRA FRA 48.60    
  Alain Blondel FRA FRA DNS  
110m Hurdles

Heat 1 07 AUG 1995 09:30 Wind +1.7

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Robert Zmelik CZE CZE 14.15    
2 Simon Poelman NZL NZL 14.44    
3 Mirko Spada SUI SUI 14.48    
4 Sebastian Chmara POL POL 14.68    
5 Rolf Schläfli SUI SUI 15.06    
6 Rojs Piziks LAT LAT 15.08    
  Petri Keskitalo FIN FIN DQ    
 

Heat 2 07 AUG 1995 09:36 Wind +2.0

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Valeriy Belousov RUS RUS 14.18    
2 Jan Poděbradský CZE CZE 14.21    
3 Andrei Nazarov EST EST 14.23    
4 Indrek Kaseorg EST EST 14.32    
5 Sébastien Levicq FRA FRA 14.57    
6 Alex Kruger GBR GBR 14.82    
  Ramil Ganiyev UZB UZB DQ    
  Antonio Peñalver ESP ESP DNS    
 

Heat 3 07 AUG 1995 09:42 Wind +3.5

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Tomáš Dvořák CZE CZE 13.95    
2 Lev Lobodin UKR UKR 13.98    
3 Jón Arnar Magnússon ISL ISL 14.14    
  Brian Brophy USA USA DNF    
  Michael Kohnle GER GER DNS    
  Thorsten Dauth GER GER DNS    
  Paul Meier GER GER DNS    
 

Heat 4 07 AUG 1995 09:48 Wind +0.7

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Eduard Hämäläinen BLR BLR 13.73    
2 Dan O'Brien USA USA 13.78    
3 Henrik Dagård SWE SWE 14.02    
4 Christian Plaziat FRA FRA 14.12    
5 Chris Huffins USA USA 14.25    
6 Mike Smith CAN CAN 14.53    
7 Erki Nool EST EST 15.21    
  Alain Blondel FRA FRA DNS
Discus Throw

Group A 07 AUG 1995 10:15

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Mike Smith CAN CAN 50.84  
2 Eduard Hämäläinen BLR BLR 49.96  
3 Brian Brophy USA USA 49.08  
4 Dan O'Brien USA USA 46.92  
5 Lev Lobodin UKR UKR 45.34  
6 Ramil Ganiyev UZB UZB 43.60  
7 Henrik Dagård SWE SWE 43.24  
8 Christian Plaziat FRA FRA 42.76  
9 Sébastien Levicq FRA FRA 41.82  
10 Jón Arnar Magnússon ISL ISL 41.46  
11 Robert Zmelik CZE CZE 41.00  
12 Erki Nool EST EST 40.40  
13 Sebastian Chmara POL POL 40.04  
  Alain Blondel FRA FRA DNS  
  Michael Kohnle GER GER DNS  
  Rojs Piziks LAT LAT DNS  
 

Group B 07 AUG 1995 11:45

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Mirko Spada SUI SUI 45.62  
2 Simon Poelman NZL NZL 44.24  
3 Chris Huffins USA USA 43.80  
4 Petri Keskitalo FIN FIN 43.44  
5 Andrei Nazarov EST EST 43.42  
6 Tomáš Dvořák CZE CZE 43.36  
7 Alex Kruger GBR GBR 42.98  
8 Indrek Kaseorg EST EST 42.56  
9 Valeriy Belousov RUS RUS 41.56  
10 Jan Poděbradský CZE CZE 40.98  
11 Rolf Schläfli SUI SUI 40.28  
  Paul Meier GER GER DNS  
  Thorsten Dauth GER GER DNS  
  Antonio Peñalver ESP ESP DNS
Pole Vault

Group A 07 AUG 1995 12:30

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Erki Nool EST EST 5.40  
2 Sébastien Levicq FRA FRA 5.30  
3 Dan O'Brien USA USA 5.20  
4 Ramil Ganiyev UZB UZB 5.20  
5 Eduard Hämäläinen BLR BLR 5.10  
6 Robert Zmelik CZE CZE 5.00  
7 Christian Plaziat FRA FRA 5.00  
8 Sebastian Chmara POL POL 4.80  
8 Mike Smith CAN CAN 4.80  
10 Lev Lobodin UKR UKR 4.60  
11 Henrik Dagård SWE SWE 4.50  
12 Jón Arnar Magnússon ISL ISL 4.40  
  Rojs Piziks LAT LAT DNS  
  Brian Brophy USA USA DNS  
  Alain Blondel FRA FRA DNS  
  Michael Kohnle GER GER DNS  
 

Group B 07 AUG 1995 14:00

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Alex Kruger GBR GBR 4.80  
2 Andrei Nazarov EST EST 4.80  
3 Simon Poelman NZL NZL 4.70  
4 Jan Poděbradský CZE CZE 4.70  
5 Tomáš Dvořák CZE CZE 4.60  
6 Chris Huffins USA USA 4.60  
7 Mirko Spada SUI SUI 4.50  
8 Indrek Kaseorg EST EST 4.50  
9 Rolf Schläfli SUI SUI 4.30  
  Valeriy Belousov RUS RUS NM  
  Petri Keskitalo FIN FIN DNS  
  Paul Meier GER GER DNS  
  Thorsten Dauth GER GER DNS  
  Antonio Peñalver ESP ESP DNS
 Javelin Throw

Group A 07 AUG 1995 15:30

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Mike Smith CAN CAN 64.46  
2 Valeriy Belousov RUS RUS 62.42  
3 Rolf Schläfli SUI SUI 60.42  
4 Henrik Dagård SWE SWE 57.06  
5 Lev Lobodin UKR UKR 55.74  
6 Christian Plaziat FRA FRA 55.30  
7 Sebastian Chmara POL POL 49.16  
 

Group B 07 AUG 1995 17:00

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Tomáš Dvořák CZE CZE 62.98  
2 Dan O'Brien USA USA 62.90  
3 Indrek Kaseorg EST EST 60.86  
4 Robert Zmelik CZE CZE 59.06  
5 Mirko Spada SUI SUI 58.08  
6 Chris Huffins USA USA 57.38  
7 Eduard Hämäläinen BLR BLR 55.88  
 

Group C 07 AUG 1995 18:25

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Sébastien Levicq FRA FRA 62.96  
2 Erki Nool EST EST 62.70  
3 Andrei Nazarov EST EST 58.94  
4 Simon Poelman NZL NZL 58.28  
5 Alex Kruger GBR GBR 57.30  
6 Jan Poděbradský CZE CZE 50.96  
7 Ramil Ganiyev UZB UZB 50.00
1500m

Heat 1 07 AUG 1995 20:50

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Jan Poděbradský CZE CZE 4:12.52  
2 Indrek Kaseorg EST EST 4:16.99  
3 Mirko Spada SUI SUI 4:31.19  
4 Alex Kruger GBR GBR 4:33.28  
5 Valeriy Belousov RUS RUS 4:33.55  
6 Rolf Schläfli SUI SUI 4:33.82  
7 Simon Poelman NZL NZL 4:36.34  
8 Robert Zmelik CZE CZE 4:39.64  
  Ramil Ganiyev UZB UZB DNS  
  Sebastian Chmara POL POL DNS  
 

Heat 2 07 AUG 1995 21:05

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Sébastien Levicq FRA FRA 4:30.62  
2 Tomáš Dvořák CZE CZE 4:31.31  
3 Christian Plaziat FRA FRA 4:32.33  
4 Lev Lobodin UKR UKR 4:36.23  
5 Eduard Hämäläinen BLR BLR 4:41.01  
6 Andrei Nazarov EST EST 4:41.39  
7 Mike Smith CAN CAN 4:43.06  
8 Erki Nool EST EST 4:48.35  
9 Dan O'Brien USA USA 4:52.52  
10 Henrik Dagård SWE SWE 4:56.59  
11 Chris Huffins USA USA 5:03.48

 

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events