Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

1995 World Championships in Athletics Gothenburg, Sweden

1995 5th IAAF World Championships - Gothenburg - Women's 100m

 

 

Host City: Gothenburg. Sweden Format: First round (First 3 & 8 fastest to second round) (Aug 6)
Dates: 5–13 August 1995 Format: Second round (First 4 to semi-finals) (Aug 6)
Nations participating: 191 Format: Semi-finals (First 4 to final) (Aug 7)
Athletes participating: 1804
    Main venue: Ullevi Stadium
Overview by IAAF    ESTADIO ULLEVI
In contrast to the closeness of the Stuttgart final Torrence won by the comfortable margin of 0.09 from Ottey and Privalova. Even so. she was not certain she had won and paused in her celebrations to watch a replay of the race on the stadium scoreboard. The three medallists were. improbably. drawn in the same semifinal which Torrence won in a world-leading 10.84 from Ottey (10.85) and Privalova (10.90). An unlucky fifth in that race was Greece’s Thánou. whose time of 11.09 was the same as the winning time in the other semi. Ottey’s silver gave her a record 11 World Championship medals. Torrence brought her total to seven. “The 100 is every sprinter’s dream; it’s a glamour event.” she said. “Everyone knows who’s the world’s fastest woman. I’ve been after that title and I’m glad I got it.”
 These are the official results of the Women's 100 metres event at the 1995 IAAF World Championships in Gothenburg. Sweden. There were a total number of 58 participating athletes. with two semi-finals. four quarter-finals and eight qualifying heats and the final held on Monday 7 August 1995.
 
  100m 7 August 0.9
  Final
1 Gwen Torrence USA 12 Jun 65 10.85
2 Merlene Ottey JAM 10 May 60 10.94
3 Irina Privalova RUS 22 Nov 68 10.96
4 Carlette Guidry USA 4 Sep 68 11.07
5 Zhanna Block UKR 6 Jul 72 11.07
6 Melanie Paschke GER 29 Jun 70 11.10
7 Mary Onyali NGR 3 Feb 68 11.15
8 Juliet Cuthbert JAM 9 Apr 64 11.44
  Semifinals 7 August
  Heat 1 1.4
1 Gwen Torrence USA 10.84
2 Merlene Ottey JAM 10.85
3 Irina Privalova RUS 10.90
4 Zhanna Tarnopolskaya-Pintusevich UKR 11.09
5 Ekaterini Thanou GRE 11.09
6 Liliana Allen CUB 11.24
7 Christy Opara-Thompson NGR 11.37
8 Sanna Hernesniemi-Kyllonen FIN 11.51
  Heat 2 -0.7
1 Carlette Guidry-White USA 11.09
2 Melanie Paschke GER 11.13
3 Juliet Cuthbert JAM 11.13
4 Mary Onyali NGR 11.19
5 Celena Mondie-Milner USA 11.24
6 Melinda Gainsford-Taylor AUS 11.29
7 Beverly McDonald JAM 11.31
8 Yekaterina Leshchova RUS 11.34
  Quarterfinals 6 August
  Heat 1 0.4
1 Celena Mondie-Milner USA 11.26
2 Melanie Paschke GER 11.27
3 Yekaterina Leshchova RUS 11.33
4 Melinda Gainsford-Taylor AUS 11.35
5 Hermin Joseph DMN 11.44
6 Virgen Benavides CUB 11.49
7 Mary Tombiri NGR 11.52
8 Petya Pendareva BUL 11.55
  Heat 2 1.2
1 Gwen Torrence USA 11.10
2 Zhanna Tarnopolskaya-Pintusevich UKR 11.13
3 Mary Onyali NGR 11.22
4 Beverly McDonald JAM 11.22
5 Natalya Pomoshchnikova-Voronova RUS 11.35
6 Zlatka Georgieva BUL 11.37
7 Gabriele Becker GER 11.54
8 Delphine Combe FRA 11.68
  Heat 3 0.7
1 Irina Privalova RUS 11.16
2 Merlene Ottey JAM 11.17
3 Ekaterini Thanou GRE 11.28
4 Christy Opara-Thompson NGR 11.41
5 Eldece Clarke-Lewis BAH 11.49
6 Heather Samuel ANT 11.51
7 Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI 11.76
8 Mirtha Brock COL 11.99
  Heat 4 0.8
1 Carlette Guidry-White USA 11.03
2 Juliet Cuthbert JAM 11.09
3 Liliana Allen CUB 11.25
4 Sanna Hernesniemi-Kyllonen FIN 11.31
5 Paula Dunn-Thomas GBR 11.33
6 Sevatheda Fynes BAH 11.36
7 Hanitriniaina Rakotondrabe MAD 11.46
8 Frederique Bangue FRA 11.55
  Heats 6 August
  Heat 1 0.5
1 Yekaterina Leshchova RUS 11.27
2 Mary Onyali NGR 11.44
3 Hanitriniaina Rakotondrabe MAD 11.51
4 Virgen Benavides CUB 11.52
5 Andrea Philipp GER 11.66
6 Stephanie Douglas GBR 11.67
7 Magdalena Ansue Nguema GEQ 13.62
8 Toluta'u Koula TON 10.98
  Heat 2 -0.4
1 Merlene Ottey JAM 11.15
2 Natalya Pomoshchnikova-Voronova RUS 11.23
3 Mary Tombiri NGR 11.42
4 Petya Pendareva BUL 11.45
5 Gabriele Becker GER 11.54
6 Rahela Markt CRO 11.87
7 Sortelina Da Silva STP 13.16
8 Ahmed Shageef MLD 11.46
  Heat 3 0.3
1 Zhanna Tarnopolskaya-Pintusevich UKR 11.34
2 Liliana Allen CUB 11.35
3 Hermin Joseph DMN 11.52
4 Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI 11.55
5 Simmone Jacobs GBR 11.60
6 Jerneja Perc SLO 11.86
7 Brianie Massaka CGO 12.67
  Heat 4 0.4
1 Juliet Cuthbert JAM 11.26
2 Heather Samuel ANT 11.42
3 Sanna Hernesniemi-Kyllonen FIN 11.47
4 Sevatheda Fynes BAH 11.52
5 Felipa Palacios COL 11.63
6 Damayanthi Darsha-Kobalavithanage SRI 11.65
7 Kate Clarke LBR 13.45
8 Awa Diarra MTN 13.86
  Heat 5 0.5
1 Gwen Torrence USA 11.11
2 Ekaterini Thanou GRE 11.27
3 Christy Opara-Thompson NGR 11.31
4 Zlatka Georgieva BUL 11.36
5 Chandra Sturrup BAH 11.59
6 Georgette Nkoma CMR 11.80
7 Shabana Akhtar PAK 12.40
  Heat 6 0.3
1 Carlette Guidry-White USA 11.18
2 Melinda Gainsford-Taylor AUS 11.32
3 Mirtha Brock COL 11.56
4 Nora Ivanova BUL 11.57
5 Katia Regina de Jesus Santos BRA 11.68
6 Odile Singa FRA 11.70
7 Thi Lan Ank Hoang VIE 12.42
- Desiree Cocks ANG DNS
  Heat 7 -0.3
1 Melanie Paschke GER 11.15
2 Paula Dunn-Thomas GBR 11.34
3 Delphine Combe FRA 11.39
4 Eldece Clarke-Lewis BAH 11.40
5 Huei-Chen Wang TPE 11.84
6 Thoumphone Phommasanh LAO 13.86
- Natalie Jones GRN DNS
  Heat 8 0.4
1 Irina Privalova RUS 11.28
2 Celena Mondie-Milner USA 11.40
3 Beverly McDonald JAM 11.52
4 Frederique Bangue FRA 11.54
5 Cleide Amaral BRA 11.57
6 Judith Boshoff NAM 12.14
- Antonia DeJesus ANO DNS

Heat 1 06 AUG 1995 10:00

Order / LaneATHLETECOUNTRYPBSB 1995
2 Andrea Philipp GER GER 11.34 11.34
3 Virgen Benavides CUB CUB    
4 Stephanie Douglas GBR GBR 11.46  
5 Hanitriniaina Rakotondrabe MAD MAD    
6 Ekaterina Grigorieva RUS RUS 11.37 11.37
7 Magdalena Ansue Nguema GEQ GEQ    
8 Mary Onyali-Omagbemi NGR NGR 10.97 11.23

Heat 2 06 AUG 1995 10:06

Order / LaneATHLETECOUNTRYPBSB 1995
2 Mary Tombiri NGR NGR    
3 Gabriele Becker GER GER 11.67  
4 Petya Pendareva BUL BUL 11.26 11.45
5 Merlene Ottey JAM JAM 10.78 10.92
6 Sortelina da Silva STP STP 12.44  
7 Rahela Markt CRO CRO    
8 Natalya Pomoshchnikova-Voronova RUS RUS 10.98 11.33

Heat 3 06 AUG 1995 10:12

Order / LaneATHLETECOUNTRYPBSB 1995
2 Brianie Massaka-Youlou CGO CGO    
3 Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI SRI 11.40 11.40
4 Simmone Jacobs GBR GBR 11.63  
5 Hermin Joseph DMA DMA 11.29  
6 Liliana Allen CUB CUB 11.10 11.51
7 Zhanna Block UKR UKR 10.99 11.01
8 Jerneja Perc SLO SLO 11.59 11.59

Heat 4 06 AUG 1995 10:18

Order / LaneATHLETECOUNTRYPBSB 1995
1 Kate Clarke LBR LBR    
2 Felipa Alicia Palacios COL COL    
3 Heather Samuel ANT ANT 11.20  
4 Sanna Hernesniemi-Kyllönen FIN FIN 11.40  
5 K.V.Damayanthi Dharsha SRI SRI 11.42  
6 Savatheda Fynes BAH BAH 11.12 11.12
7 Awa Diarra MTN MTN    
8 Juliet Cuthbert JAM JAM 10.83 11.06

Heat 5 06 AUG 1995 10:24

Order / LaneATHLETECOUNTRYPBSB 1995
2 Shabana Akhtar PAK PAK 11.95  
3 Christy Opara-Thompson NGR NGR 11.40  
4 Ekateríni Thánou GRE GRE 11.43  
5 Chandra Sturrup BAH BAH 11.20 11.39
6 Gwen Torrence USA USA 10.82  
7 Zlatka Georgieva BUL BUL    
8 Georgette Nkoma CMR CMR 11.51  

Heat 6 06 AUG 1995 10:30

Order / LaneATHLETECOUNTRYPBSB 1995
1 Mirtha Brock COL COL    
2 Desiree Cocks AIA AIA    
3 Nora Edletzbeger BUL BUL    
4 Melinda Gainsford-Taylor AUS AUS 11.12  
5 Odile Singa FRA FRA    
6 Katia Regina Santos BRA BRA 11.54 11.54
7 Thi Lan Ank Hoang VIE VIE    
8 Carlette Guidry-White USA USA 10.94 11.08

Heat 7 06 AUG 1995 10:36

Order / LaneATHLETECOUNTRYPBSB 1995
2 Melanie Paschke GER GER 11.04 11.04
3 Natalie Jones GRN GRN 11.51 11.51
4 Delphine Combe FRA FRA 11.71  
5 Eldece Clarke-Lewis BAH BAH    
6 Paula Dunn-Thomas GBR GBR 11.47 11.55
7 Thoumphone Phommasanh LAO LAO    
8 Huei-Chen Wang TPE TPE 11.43  

Heat 8 06 AUG 1995 10:42

Order / LaneATHLETECOUNTRYPBSB 1995
2 Celena Mondie-Milner USA USA 11.40 11.40
3 Irina Privalova RUS RUS 10.77  
4 Judith Boshoff NAM NAM    
5 Antónia Margarete de Jesus ANG ANG 11.69 11.69
6 Frédérique Bangué FRA FRA 11.57  
7 Beverly McDonald JAM JAM 11.20 11.20
8 Cleide Amaral BRA BRA 11.51 11.56

 

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events