1995 World Championships in Athletics Gothenburg, Sweden

1995 5th IAAF World Championships - Gothenburg - Women's Heptathlon

 

 

Host City: Gothenburg, Sweden  
Dates: 5–13 August 1995  
Nations participating: 191  
Athletes participating: 1804  
    Main venue: Ullevi Stadium
Overview by IAAF   ESTADIO ULLEVI 
The build-up to this event centred around a fascinating clash between defending champion Jackie Joyner-Kersee and Heike Drechsler, who had the world’s highest heptathlon score in 1994. Neither finished the event. JJK withdrew after her moderate showing in the long jump final and Drechsler pulled out after the shot put because of a worsening spike wound she sustained in the high jump. That event also saw the end of the bid of the 1991 champion Braun, who injured her hand when it hit an upright while she was jumping. The high jump, by contrast, was a good event for Shouaa, who set a national record of 1.86 and improved from 24th to 5th place as a result. The Syrian, who led the 1995 world rankings after winning at the important Götzis meeting, improved further to second place overnight, 91 points behind Moskalets. The Russian fought back with a brilliant showing in the the following day’s long jump. After a foul and 6.04, she spanned 6.70 to increase her lead. The javelin, however, changed everything because the Syrian threw almost 14m further than Moskalets and so gained a lead of 48 points. Moskalets tried to cancel this advantage in their 800m heat, but Shouaa covered her break and strode past to win the race. This was Syria’s first world medal. The country’s previous best showing in these championships was 24th by
 These are the official results of the Women's Heptathlon competition at the 1995 World Championships in Gothenburg, Sweden. There were a total number of 30 participating athletes, including 10 non-finishers. The competition started on August 9, 1995, and ended on August 10, 1995.

Records

Standing records prior to the 1995 World Athletics Championships
World Record  Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) 7291 September 24, 1988 South Korea Seoul, South Korea
Event Record  Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) 7128 September 1, 1987 Italy Rome, Italy
 
 
  Heptathlon     10 August    
  Final          
1 Ghada Shouaa SYR 10 Sep 72 6651    
  14.11 1.86 15.16 24.21 6.30 54.92 2:14.33          
2 Svetlana Moskalets RUS 22 Jan 69 6575    
  13.48 1.89 13.60 23.51 6.70 41.08 2:16.32          
3 Rita Ináncsi HUN 6 Jan 71 6522    
  13.61 1.83 14.73 24.38 6.53 46.66 2:16.56          
4 Eunice Barber SLE 17 Nov 74 6340    
  13.60 1.80 11.43 24.66 6.50 52.44 2:16.54          
5 Kym Carter-Begel USA 12 Mar 64 6329    
  13.88 1.80 15.45 24.03 6.13 38.54 2:10.48          
6 Regla Maria Cárdeñas CUB 21 Jan 75 6306    
  13.83 1.80 13.97 23.77 6.46 41.72 2:19.09          
7 Denise Lewis GBR 27 Aug 72 6299    
  13.52 1.74 13.24 24.97 6.57 49.70 2:19.35          
8 DeDee Nathan USA 20 Apr 68 6258    
  13.89 1.80 13.83 24.30 6.27 46.22 2:19.54          
9 Urszula Włodarczyk POL 22 Dec 65 6248    
  13.74 1.86 13.79 24.02 6.37 37.76 2:19.46          
10 Kelly LaBounty USA 24 Nov 70 6229    
  13.74 1.74 11.91 24.22 6.41 50.26 2:17.84          
11 Nathalie Teppe FRA 22 May 72 6213    
  14.03 1.77 13.89 25.76 6.04 56.04 2:17.79          
12 Sharon Jaklofsky NED 30 Sep 68 6148    
  13.56 1.77 12.94 24.88 6.53 41.30 2:19.06          
13 Tiia Hautala FIN 3 Apr 72 6135    
  13.98 1.80 12.78 24.75 6.02 47.20 2:15.14          
14 Jane Jamieson AUS 23 Jun 75 6133    
  14.43 1.86 12.75 24.86 6.18 45.04 2:15.84          
15 Irina Tyukhai RUS 14 Jan 67 6112    
  13.58 1.80 14.36 24.53 6.42 40.42 2:30.13          
16 Tina Rättyä FIN 12 Nov 68 6095    
  14.05 1.71 13.51 24.98 6.10 47.52 2:13.41          
17 Remigija Nazarovienė LTU 2 Jun 67 6026    
  13.98 1.74 13.42 24.81 6.04 45.38 2:18.08          
18 Yelena Lebedenko RUS 16 Jan 71 5920    
  13.93 1.68 13.24 24.72 6.42 40.00 2:21.90          
19 Anzhela Atroshchenko BLR 14 Nov 70 5915    
  14.01 1.77 12.99 24.20 6.12 39.20 2:24.06          
20 Karin Periginelli ITA 5 Feb 70 5613    
  14.49 1.71 11.46 24.93 5.56 41.16 2:13.74          
21 Peggy Beer GER 15 Sep 69 3865    
  13.88 1.74 13.24 24.88 4.08          
22 Catherine Bond-Mills CAN 20 Sep 67 3598    
  13.92 1.80 13.16 24.94 NM          
23 Manuela Marxer LIE 5 Aug 65 3592    
  13.83 1.74 13.23 24.40 NM          
24 Svetlana Kazanina KAZ 31 Oct 71 3164    
  15.97 1.71 12.56 25.06 NM          
25 Heike Drechsler GER 16 Dec 64 2711    
  13.86 1.80 13.12          
26 Dagmar Urbánková CZE 8 Apr 62 2341    
  14.36 1.65 11.35          
27 Sabine Braun GER 19 Jun 65 2041    
  13.41 1.80          
28 Magalys García CUB 23 Oct 71 1877    
  13.52 1.68 NM          
29 Ma Chun-Ping TPE 3 Aug 71 1678    
  14.95 1.68          
30 Joanne Henry NZL 2 Oct 71 1637    
  14.73 1.62          

Results

Rank Athlete Points 100h HJ SP 200 LJ JT 800
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Ghada Shouaa (SYR) 6651 14.11 1.86 15.16 24.21 6.30 54.92 2:14.33
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Svetlana Moskalets (RUS) 6575 13.48 1.89 13.60 23.51 6.70 41.08 2:16.32
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Rita Ináncsi (HUN) 6522 13.61 1.83 14.73 24.38 6.53 46.66 2:16.56
4  Eunice Barber (SLE) 6340 13.60 1.80 11.43 24.66 6.50 52.44 2:16.54
5  Kym Carter (USA) 6329 13.88 1.80 15.45 24.03 6.13 38.54 2:10.48
6  Regla Maria Cárdenas (CUB) 6306 13.83 1.80 13.97 23.77 6.46 41.72 2:19.09
7  Denise Lewis (GBR) 6299 13.52 1.74 13.24 24.97 6.57 49.70 2:19.35
8  LeShundra Nathan (USA) 6258 13.89 1.80 13.83 24.30 6.27 46.22 2:19.54
9  Urszula Włodarczyk (POL) 6248 13.74 1.86 13.79 24.02 6.37 37.76 2:19.46
10  Kelly Blair-LaBounty (USA) 6229 13.74 1.74 11.91 24.22 6.41 50.26 2:17.84
11  Nathalie Teppe (FRA) 6213 14.03 1.77 13.89 25.76 6.04 56.04 2:17.79
12  Sharon Jaklofsky (NED) 6148 13.56 1.77 12.94 24.88 6.53 41.30 2:19.06
13  Tiia Hautala (FIN) 6135 13.98 1.80 12.78 24.75 6.02 47.20 2:15.14
14  Jane Jamieson (AUS) 6133 14.43 1.86 12.75 24.86 6.18 45.04 2:15.84
15  Irina Tyukhay (RUS) 6112 13.58 1.80 14.36 24.53 6.42 40.42 2:30.13
16  Tina Rättyä (FIN) 6095 14.05 1.71 13.51 24.98 6.10 47.52 2:13.41
17  Remigija Nazarovienė (LTU) 6026 13.98 1.74 13.42 24.81 6.04 45.38 2:18.08
18  Yelena Lebedenko (RUS) 5920 13.93 1.68 13.24 24.72 6.42 40.00 2:21.90
19  Anzhela Atroshchenko (BLR) 5915 14.01 1.77 12.99 24.20 6.12 39.20 2:24.06
20  Karin Periginelli (ITA) 5613 14.49 1.71 11.46 24.93 5.56 41.16 2:13.74
   Peggy Beer (GER) DNF 13.88 1.74 13.24 24.88 4.08 DNS  
   Catherine Bond-Mills (CAN) DNF 13.92 1.80 13.16 24.94 NM DNS  
   Manuela Marxer (LIE) DNF 13.83 1.74 13.23 24.40 NM DNS  
   Svetlana Kazanina (KAZ) DNF 15.97 1.71 12.56 25.06 NM DNS  
   Heike Daute-Drechsler (GER) DNF 13.86 1.80 13.12 DNS      
   Dagmar Urbankova (CZE) DNF 14.36 1.65 11.35 DNS      
   Sabine Braun (GER) DNF 13.41 1.80 DNS        
   Magalys García (CUB) DNF 13.52 1.68 NM DNS      
   Chun-Ping Ma (TPE) DNF 14.95 1.68 DNS        
   Joanne Henry (NZL) DNF 14.73 1.62 DNS  
 
POS ATHLETE COUNTRY Points   100H HJ SP 200 LJ 800 JT
1 Ghada Shouaa SYR SYR 6651 Points
Mark
Overall
0
14.11 (24)
963 (24)
0
1.86 (3)
2017 (5)
0
15.16 (2)
2889 (3)
0
24.21 (6)
3850 (2)
0
6.30 (11)
4793 (3)
0
54.92 (2)
5749 (1)
0
2:14.33 (4)
6651 (1)
2 Svetlana Moskalets RUS RUS 6575 Points
Mark
Overall
0
13.48 (2)
1053 (2)
0
1.89 (1)
2146 (1)
0
13.60 (9)
2913 (1)
0
23.51 (1)
3941 (1)
0
6.70 (1)
5013 (1)
0
41.08 (15)
5701 (2)
0
2:16.32 (7)
6575 (2)
3 Rita Ináncsi HUN HUN 6522 Points
Mark
Overall
0
13.61 (8)
1034 (8)
0
1.83 (5)
2050 (3)
0
14.73 (3)
2893 (2)
0
24.38 (9)
3838 (4)
0
6.53 (3)
4855 (2)
0
46.66 (8)
5651 (3)
0
2:16.56 (9)
6522 (3)
4 Eunice Barber SLE SLE 6340 Points
Mark
Overall
0
13.60 (7)
1036 (7)
0
1.80 (6)
2014 (7)
0
11.43 (25)
2637 (20)
0
24.66 (12)
3555 (16)
0
6.50 (5)
4562 (11)
0
52.44 (3)
5469 (5)
0
2:16.54 (8)
6340 (4)
5 Kym Carter USA USA 6329 Points
Mark
Overall
0
13.88 (14)
995 (14)
0
1.80 (8)
1973 (11)
0
15.45 (1)
2864 (4)
0
24.03 (4)
3842 (3)
0
6.13 (14)
4732 (7)
0
38.54 (19)
5371 (11)
0
2:10.48 (1)
6329 (5)
6 Regla Maria Cárdenas CUB CUB 6306 Points
Mark
Overall
0
13.83 (12)
1003 (12)
0
1.80 (7)
1981 (9)
0
13.97 (5)
2773 (7)
0
23.77 (2)
3776 (6)
0
6.46 (6)
4770 (5)
0
41.72 (12)
5470 (4)
0
2:19.09 (14)
6306 (6)
7 Denise Lewis GBR GBR 6299 Points
Mark
Overall
0
13.52 (3)
1047 (3)
0
1.74 (18)
1950 (16)
0
13.24 (12)
2693 (13)
0
24.97 (21)
3583 (13)
0
6.57 (2)
4613 (10)
0
49.70 (5)
5467 (6)
0
2:19.35 (15)
6299 (7)
8 Le Shundra Nathan USA USA 6258 Points
Mark
Overall
0
13.89 (16)
994 (16)
0
1.80 (13)
1972 (13)
0
13.83 (7)
2755 (8)
0
24.30 (8)
3707 (8)
0
6.27 (12)
4641 (8)
0
46.22 (9)
5428 (7)
0
2:19.54 (17)
6258 (8)
9 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL POL 6248 Points
Mark
Overall
0
13.74 (9)
1015 (10)
0
1.86 (4)
2069 (2)
0
13.79 (8)
2849 (5)
0
24.02 (3)
3828 (5)
0
6.37 (10)
4793 (4)
0
37.76 (20)
5417 (9)
0
2:19.46 (16)
6248 (9)
10 Kelly Blair-LaBounty USA USA 6229 Points
Mark
Overall
0
13.74 (10)
1015 (9)
0
1.74 (20)
1918 (18)
0
11.91 (23)
2573 (22)
0
24.22 (7)
3533 (19)
0
6.41 (9)
4511 (12)
0
50.26 (4)
5376 (10)
0
2:17.84 (11)
6229 (10)
11 Nathalie Teppe FRA FRA 6213 Points
Mark
Overall
0
14.03 (22)
974 (22)
0
1.77 (15)
1915 (19)
0
13.89 (6)
2702 (12)
0
25.76 (24)
3520 (20)
0
6.04 (17)
4382 (18)
0
56.04 (1)
5359 (12)
0
2:17.79 (10)
6213 (11)
12 Sharon Jaklofsky NED NED 6148 Points
Mark
Overall
0
13.56 (5)
1041 (5)
0
1.77 (16)
1982 (8)
0
12.94 (19)
2705 (11)
0
24.88 (17)
3603 (10)
0
6.53 (3)
4620 (9)
0
41.30 (13)
5312 (13)
0
2:19.06 (13)
6148 (12)
13 Tiia Hautala FIN FIN 6135 Points
Mark
Overall
0
13.98 (20)
981 (20)
0
1.80 (14)
1959 (15)
0
12.78 (20)
2672 (15)
0
24.75 (14)
3582 (15)
0
6.02 (19)
4438 (16)
0
47.20 (7)
5244 (15)
0
2:15.14 (5)
6135 (13)
14 Jane Jamieson AUS AUS 6133 Points
Mark
Overall
0
14.43 (26)
918 (26)
0
1.86 (2)
1972 (12)
0
12.75 (21)
2683 (14)
0
24.86 (16)
3583 (14)
0
6.18 (13)
4488 (14)
0
45.04 (11)
5252 (14)
0
2:15.84 (6)
6133 (14)
15 Irina Tyukhay RUS RUS 6112 Points
Mark
Overall
0
13.58 (6)
1039 (6)
0
1.80 (11)
2017 (6)
0
14.36 (4)
2835 (6)
0
24.53 (11)
3765 (7)
0
6.42 (7)
4746 (6)
0
40.42 (16)
5421 (8)
0
2:30.13 (20)
6112 (15)
16 Tina Rättyä FIN FIN 6095 Points
Mark
Overall
0
14.05 (23)
971 (23)
0
1.71 (23)
1838 (24)
0
13.51 (10)
2599 (21)
0
24.98 (22)
3488 (21)
0
6.10 (16)
4368 (19)
0
47.52 (6)
5180 (16)
0
2:13.41 (2)
6095 (16)
17 Remigija Nazaroviene LTU LTU 6026 Points
Mark
Overall
0
13.98 (19)
981 (19)
0
1.74 (22)
1884 (22)
0
13.42 (11)
2639 (19)
0
24.81 (15)
3543 (17)
0
6.04 (17)
4405 (17)
0
45.38 (10)
5176 (17)
0
2:18.08 (12)
6026 (17)
18 Yelena Lebedenko RUS RUS 5920 Points
Mark
Overall
0
13.93 (18)
988 (18)
0
1.68 (27)
1818 (25)
0
13.24 (12)
2561 (23)
0
24.72 (13)
3474 (22)
0
6.42 (7)
4455 (15)
0
40.00 (17)
5122 (19)
0
2:21.90 (18)
5920 (18)
19 Anzhela Atroshchenko BLR BLR 5915 Points
Mark
Overall
0
14.01 (21)
977 (21)
0
1.77 (17)
1918 (17)
0
12.99 (18)
2645 (17)
0
24.20 (5)
3607 (9)
0
6.12 (15)
4494 (13)
0
39.20 (18)
5146 (18)
0
2:24.06 (19)
5915 (19)
20 Karin Periginelli ITA ITA 5613 Points
Mark
Overall
0
14.49 (27)
910 (27)
0
1.71 (24)
1777 (26)
0
11.46 (24)
2402 (24)
0
24.93 (19)
3295 (23)
0
5.56 (20)
4012 (20)
0
41.16 (14)
4702 (20)
0
2:13.74 (3)
5613 (20)
  Catherine Bond-Mills CAN CAN DNF Points
Mark
Overall
0
13.92 (17)
990 (17)
0
1.80 (12)
1968 (14)
0
13.16 (16)
2706 (10)
0
24.94 (20)
3598 (11)
0
NM
3598 (22)
0
DNS
DNF
 
  Joanne Henry NZL NZL DNF Points
Mark
Overall
0
14.73 (28)
878 (28)
0
1.62 (30)
1637 (29)
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
  Sabine Braun GER GER DNF Points
Mark
Overall
0
13.41 (1)
1063 (1)
0
1.80 (10)
2041 (4)
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
  Peggy Beer GER GER DNF Points
Mark
Overall
0
13.88 (15)
995 (15)
0
1.74 (19)
1898 (21)
0
13.24 (12)
2641 (18)
0
24.88 (18)
3539 (18)
0
4.08 (21)
3865 (21)
0
DNS
DNF
 
  Heike Drechsler GER GER DNF Points
Mark
Overall
0
13.86 (13)
998 (13)
0
1.80 (9)
1976 (10)
0
13.12 (17)
2711 (9)
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
  Dagmar Urbánková CZE CZE DNF Points
Mark
Overall
0
14.36 (25)
928 (25)
0
1.65 (29)
1723 (27)
0
11.35 (26)
2341 (25)
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
  Chun-Ping Ma TPE TPE DNF Points
Mark
Overall
0
14.95 (29)
848 (29)
0
1.68 (28)
1678 (28)
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
  Svetlana Kazanina KAZ KAZ DNF Points
Mark
Overall
0
15.97 (30)
718 (30)
0
1.71 (25)
1585 (30)
0
12.56 (22)
2283 (26)
0
25.06 (23)
3164 (24)
0
NM
3164 (24)
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
  Magalys García CUB CUB DNF Points
Mark
Overall
0
13.52 (4)
1047 (4)
0
1.68 (26)
1877 (23)
0
NM
1877 (27)
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
  Manuela Marxer LIE LIE DNF Points
Mark
Overall
0
13.83 (11)
1003 (11)
0
1.74 (21)
1906 (20)
0
13.23 (15)
2649 (16)
0
24.40 (10)
3592 (12)
0
NM
3592 (23)
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
 
 100m Hurdles

Heat 1 09 AUG 1995 09:30 Wind -0.3

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Manuela Marxer LIE LIE 13.83    
2 Tiia Hautala FIN FIN 13.98    
3 Dagmar Urbánková CZE CZE 14.36    
4 Jane Jamieson AUS AUS 14.43    
5 Karin Periginelli ITA ITA 14.49    
6 Chun-Ping Ma TPE TPE 14.95    
7 Svetlana Kazanina KAZ KAZ 15.97    
 

Heat 2 09 AUG 1995 09:36 Wind -0.2

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Magalys García CUB CUB 13.52    
2 Sharon Jaklofsky NED NED 13.56    
3 Eunice Barber SLE SLE 13.60    
4 Regla Maria Cárdenas CUB CUB 13.83    
5 Catherine Bond-Mills CAN CAN 13.92    
6 Remigija Nazaroviene LTU LTU 13.98    
7 Tina Rättyä FIN FIN 14.05    
8 Joanne Henry NZL NZL 14.73    
 

Heat 3 09 AUG 1995 09:42 Wind -0.6

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Denise Lewis GBR GBR 13.52    
2 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL POL 13.74    
3 Kelly Blair-LaBounty USA USA 13.74    
4 Peggy Beer GER GER 13.88    
5 Le Shundra Nathan USA USA 13.89    
6 Yelena Lebedenko RUS RUS 13.93    
7 Anzhela Atroshchenko BLR BLR 14.01    
 

Heat 4 09 AUG 1995 09:48 Wind +0.5

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Sabine Braun GER GER 13.41    
2 Svetlana Moskalets RUS RUS 13.48    
3 Irina Tyukhay RUS RUS 13.58    
4 Rita Ináncsi HUN HUN 13.61    
5 Heike Drechsler GER GER 13.86    
6 Kym Carter USA USA 13.88    
7 Nathalie Teppe FRA FRA 14.03    
8 Ghada Shouaa SYR SYR 14.11  
High Jump

Group A 09 AUG 1995 10:30

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Svetlana Moskalets RUS RUS 1.89  
2 Ghada Shouaa SYR SYR 1.86  
3 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL POL 1.86  
4 Rita Ináncsi HUN HUN 1.83  
5 Kym Carter USA USA 1.80  
6 Heike Drechsler GER GER 1.80  
7 Irina Tyukhay RUS RUS 1.80  
7 Sabine Braun GER GER 1.80  
9 Le Shundra Nathan USA USA 1.80  
9 Catherine Bond-Mills CAN CAN 1.80  
11 Tiia Hautala FIN FIN 1.80  
12 Anzhela Atroshchenko BLR BLR 1.77  
13 Svetlana Kazanina KAZ KAZ 1.71  
14 Yelena Lebedenko RUS RUS 1.68  
15 Chun-Ping Ma TPE TPE 1.68  
 

Group B 09 AUG 1995 10:30

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Jane Jamieson AUS AUS 1.86  
2 Eunice Barber SLE SLE 1.80  
3 Regla Maria Cárdenas CUB CUB 1.80  
4 Nathalie Teppe FRA FRA 1.77  
5 Sharon Jaklofsky NED NED 1.77  
6 Denise Lewis GBR GBR 1.74  
7 Remigija Nazaroviene LTU LTU 1.74  
7 Kelly Blair-LaBounty USA USA 1.74  
7 Peggy Beer GER GER 1.74  
7 Manuela Marxer LIE LIE 1.74  
11 Tina Rättyä FIN FIN 1.71  
12 Karin Periginelli ITA ITA 1.71  
13 Magalys García CUB CUB 1.68  
14 Dagmar Urbánková CZE CZE 1.65  
15 Joanne Henry NZL NZL 1.62
Shot Put

Group A 09 AUG 1995 16:45

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Kym Carter USA USA 15.45  
2 Ghada Shouaa SYR SYR 15.16  
3 Rita Ináncsi HUN HUN 14.73  
4 Irina Tyukhay RUS RUS 14.36  
5 Nathalie Teppe FRA FRA 13.89  
6 Le Shundra Nathan USA USA 13.83  
7 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL POL 13.79  
8 Svetlana Moskalets RUS RUS 13.60  
9 Denise Lewis GBR GBR 13.24  
10 Peggy Beer GER GER 13.24  
11 Yelena Lebedenko RUS RUS 13.24  
12 Heike Drechsler GER GER 13.12  
13 Anzhela Atroshchenko BLR BLR 12.99  
14 Kelly Blair-LaBounty USA USA 11.91  
  Sabine Braun GER GER DNS  
 

Group B 09 AUG 1995 16:45

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Regla Maria Cárdenas CUB CUB 13.97  
2 Tina Rättyä FIN FIN 13.51  
3 Remigija Nazaroviene LTU LTU 13.42  
4 Manuela Marxer LIE LIE 13.23  
5 Catherine Bond-Mills CAN CAN 13.16  
6 Sharon Jaklofsky NED NED 12.94  
7 Tiia Hautala FIN FIN 12.78  
8 Jane Jamieson AUS AUS 12.75  
9 Svetlana Kazanina KAZ KAZ 12.56  
10 Karin Periginelli ITA ITA 11.46  
11 Eunice Barber SLE SLE 11.43  
12 Dagmar Urbánková CZE CZE 11.35  
  Magalys García CUB CUB NM  
  Chun-Ping Ma TPE TPE DNS  
  Joanne Henry NZL NZL DNS
200m

Heat 1 09 AUG 1995 19:55 Wind +0.8

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Manuela Marxer LIE LIE 24.40    
2 Tiia Hautala FIN FIN 24.75    
3 Jane Jamieson AUS AUS 24.86    
4 Karin Periginelli ITA ITA 24.93    
5 Svetlana Kazanina KAZ KAZ 25.06    
  Chun-Ping Ma TPE TPE DNS    
  Dagmar Urbánková CZE CZE DNS    
 

Heat 2 09 AUG 1995 20:00 Wind -0.3

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Regla Maria Cárdenas CUB CUB 23.77    
2 Eunice Barber SLE SLE 24.66    
3 Remigija Nazaroviene LTU LTU 24.81    
4 Sharon Jaklofsky NED NED 24.88    
5 Catherine Bond-Mills CAN CAN 24.94    
6 Tina Rättyä FIN FIN 24.98    
  Joanne Henry NZL NZL DNS    
  Magalys García CUB CUB DNS    
 

Heat 3 09 AUG 1995 20:05 Wind -0.5

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL POL 24.02    
2 Anzhela Atroshchenko BLR BLR 24.20    
3 Kelly Blair-LaBounty USA USA 24.22    
4 Le Shundra Nathan USA USA 24.30    
5 Yelena Lebedenko RUS RUS 24.72    
6 Peggy Beer GER GER 24.88    
7 Denise Lewis GBR GBR 24.97    
 

Heat 4 09 AUG 1995 20:10 Wind -0.9

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 Svetlana Moskalets RUS RUS 23.51    
2 Kym Carter USA USA 24.03    
3 Ghada Shouaa SYR SYR 24.21    
4 Rita Ináncsi HUN HUN 24.38    
5 Irina Tyukhay RUS RUS 24.53    
6 Nathalie Teppe FRA FRA 25.76    
  Heike Drechsler GER GER DNS    
  Sabine Braun GER GER DNS
Long Jump

Group A 10 AUG 1995 09:45

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Wind Points
1 Svetlana Moskalets RUS RUS 6.70 +0.5  
2 Denise Lewis GBR GBR 6.57 +0.4  
3 Rita Ináncsi HUN HUN 6.53 0.0  
4 Yelena Lebedenko RUS RUS 6.42 +0.6  
5 Irina Tyukhay RUS RUS 6.42 -0.3  
6 Kelly Blair-LaBounty USA USA 6.41 +1.0  
7 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL POL 6.37 -1.0  
8 Ghada Shouaa SYR SYR 6.30 +0.4  
9 Le Shundra Nathan USA USA 6.27 +0.4  
10 Kym Carter USA USA 6.13 +0.9  
11 Anzhela Atroshchenko BLR BLR 6.12 +0.3  
12 Nathalie Teppe FRA FRA 6.04 +1.0  
13 Peggy Beer GER GER 4.08 +0.6  
  Sabine Braun GER GER DNS    
  Heike Drechsler GER GER DNS    
 

Group B 10 AUG 1995 09:45

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Wind Points
1 Sharon Jaklofsky NED NED 6.53 +1.6  
2 Eunice Barber SLE SLE 6.50 0.0  
3 Regla Maria Cárdenas CUB CUB 6.46 +1.8  
4 Jane Jamieson AUS AUS 6.18 +0.3  
5 Tina Rättyä FIN FIN 6.10 +1.1  
6 Remigija Nazaroviene LTU LTU 6.04 +0.1  
7 Tiia Hautala FIN FIN 6.02 +1.2  
8 Karin Periginelli ITA ITA 5.56 +0.2  
  Catherine Bond-Mills CAN CAN NM    
  Svetlana Kazanina KAZ KAZ NM    
  Manuela Marxer LIE LIE NM    
  Magalys García CUB CUB DNS    
  Joanne Henry NZL NZL DNS    
  Dagmar Urbánková CZE CZE DNS    
  Chun-Ping Ma TPE TPE DNS
Javelin Throw

Group A 10 AUG 1995 15:15

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Eunice Barber SLE SLE 52.44  
2 Tina Rättyä FIN FIN 47.52  
3 Tiia Hautala FIN FIN 47.20  
4 Remigija Nazaroviene LTU LTU 45.38  
5 Jane Jamieson AUS AUS 45.04  
6 Regla Maria Cárdenas CUB CUB 41.72  
7 Sharon Jaklofsky NED NED 41.30  
8 Karin Periginelli ITA ITA 41.16  
  Magalys García CUB CUB DNS  
  Catherine Bond-Mills CAN CAN DNS  
  Chun-Ping Ma TPE TPE DNS  
  Dagmar Urbánková CZE CZE DNS  
  Svetlana Kazanina KAZ KAZ DNS  
  Manuela Marxer LIE LIE DNS  
  Joanne Henry NZL NZL DNS  
 

Group B 10 AUG 1995 16:40

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Nathalie Teppe FRA FRA 56.04  
2 Ghada Shouaa SYR SYR 54.92  
3 Kelly Blair-LaBounty USA USA 50.26  
4 Denise Lewis GBR GBR 49.70  
5 Rita Ináncsi HUN HUN 46.66  
6 Le Shundra Nathan USA USA 46.22  
7 Svetlana Moskalets RUS RUS 41.08  
8 Irina Tyukhay RUS RUS 40.42  
9 Yelena Lebedenko RUS RUS 40.00  
10 Anzhela Atroshchenko BLR BLR 39.20  
11 Kym Carter USA USA 38.54  
12 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL POL 37.76  
  Sabine Braun GER GER DNS  
  Peggy Beer GER GER DNS  
  Heike Drechsler GER GER DNS
 800m

Heat 1 10 AUG 1995 18:45

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Tina Rättyä FIN FIN 2:13.41  
2 Karin Periginelli ITA ITA 2:13.74  
3 Tiia Hautala FIN FIN 2:15.14  
4 Remigija Nazaroviene LTU LTU 2:18.08  
5 Yelena Lebedenko RUS RUS 2:21.90  
6 Anzhela Atroshchenko BLR BLR 2:24.06  
 

Heat 2 10 AUG 1995 18:51

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Kym Carter USA USA 2:10.48  
2 Jane Jamieson AUS AUS 2:15.84  
3 Nathalie Teppe FRA FRA 2:17.79  
4 Kelly Blair-LaBounty USA USA 2:17.84  
5 Sharon Jaklofsky NED NED 2:19.06  
6 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL POL 2:19.46  
 

Heat 3 10 AUG 1995 18:57

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 Ghada Shouaa SYR SYR 2:14.33  
2 Svetlana Moskalets RUS RUS 2:16.32  
3 Eunice Barber SLE SLE 2:16.54  
4 Rita Ináncsi HUN HUN 2:16.56  
5 Regla Maria Cárdenas CUB CUB 2:19.09  
6 Denise Lewis GBR GBR 2:19.35  
7 Le Shundra Nathan USA USA 2:19.54  
8 Irina Tyukhay RUS RUS 2:30.13  
 

Heat 4 10 AUG 1995 10:00

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
  Manuela Marxer LIE LIE DNS  
  Svetlana Kazanina KAZ KAZ DNS  
  Heike Drechsler GER GER DNS  
  Dagmar Urbánková CZE CZE DNS  
  Magalys García CUB CUB DNS  
  Chun-Ping Ma TPE TPE DNS  
  Joanne Henry NZL NZL DNS  
  Sabine Braun GER GER DNS