Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

1997 World Championships in Athletics Athens, Greece

1997 6th IAAF World Championships - Athens - Women's Triple Jump

 

 

Host City: Athens, Greece Format: Qualifying Round (14.25 of top 12 to final) (Aug 2)
Dates: August 1–10, 1997
Nations participating: 198
Athletes participating: 1882
    Main venue: Olympic Stadium
Overview by IAAF   oaka7 
Despite the absence from Athens through injury of world record holder Kravets and 1997 world indoor champion Lasovskaya, and the dreadful injury sustained by 1993 world champion Biryukova in the qualifying contest (she ruptured a patella tendon), the final proved to be a thriller of the highest class. Mateescu opened with a Romanian record of 15.16 for third place on the world all-time list but her Czech opponent, Kašpárková (formerly a 1.95 high jumper), was also in inspired form and set a national record of 15.01 in the third round prior to bounding out to 15.20 with her penultimate jump. That was a distance only Kravets had ever bettered. A Greek record of 14.62 briefly held third place for Vasdhéki until, later in the fifth round, Govorova cleared 5cm further. British hope Hansen, suffering from a back injury after the first round, filled fifth place at 14.49; her 14.77 in leading the qualifiers would have won the bronze medal.
 These are the official results of the Women's Triple Jump event at the 1997 IAAF World Championships in Athens, Greece. There were a total number of 41 participating athletes, with two qualifying groups and the final held on Monday August 4, 1997. The qualification mark was set at 14.30 metres.
 
  Triple Jump 2 August
 
  Final
1 Šárka Kašpárková CZE 20 May 71 15.20 0.0
2 Rodica Mateescu ROU 13 Mar 71 15.16 0.1
3 Olena Hovorova UKR 18 Sep 73 14.67 0.7
4 Olga Vasdéki GRE 26 Sep 73 14.62 -0.9
5 Ashia Hansen GBR 5 Dec 71 14.49 0.9
6 Tereza Marinova BUL 5 Sep 77 14.34 0.9
7 Jelena Blazevica LAT 11 May 70 14.06 -1.1
8 Betty Lise FRA 5 Sep 72 14.03 0.2
9 Gundega Sproge LAT 12 Feb 72 13.98 -0.8
10 Petra Lobinger GER 24 Jan 67 13.86 -1.4
11 Cynthea Rhodes USA 30 Sep 68 13.79 -0.4
12 Zhanna Gureyeva BLR 10 Jun 70 13.59 0.7
Final 19:30 Distance wins 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.
1 Sarka Kasparkova CZE 15.20m 0.0 14.86 14.65 15.01 X 15.20 14.83
2 Rodica Petrescu-Mateescu ROU 15.16m +0.1 15.16 X 14.90 14.38 14.84 12.21
3 Yelena Govorova UKR 14.67m +0.7 14.59 14.50 X 14.58 14.67 X
4 Olga-Anastasia Vasdeki GRE 14.62m -0.9 14.39 14.36 14.26 14.46 14.62 14.60
5 Ashia Hansen GBR 14.49m +0.9 13.99 14.36 X 14.41 14.21 14.49
6 Tereza Marinova BUL 14.34m +0.9 14.34 13.78 X 14.10 14.09 12.54
7 Jelena Blazevica LAT 14.06m -1.1 X 14.06 13.88 13.78 X X
8 Betty Lise FRA 14.03m +0.2 13.49 14.02 X X 14.03 13.77
9 Gundega Sproge LAT 13.98m -0.8 13.65 X 13.98
10 Petra Laux-Lobinger GER 13.86m -1.4 X 13.64 13.86
11 Cynthea Rhodes USA 13.79m -0.4 13.44 13.69 13.79
12 Zhanna Gureyeva BLR 13.59m +0.7 13.59 X 13.45

Event report women triple jump qualification

Ashia Hansen of Great Britain led the triple jump qualifying with her leap of 14.77. While Hansen dominated Group A, Romania’s Rodica Mateescu led Group B at 14.57. The most notable non-qualifier was Russia’s Anna Biryukova, who badly injured her knee and fell on the run-up to her first attempt. Other non-qualifiers included Galina Cistjakova of the Slovak Republic, a former world record holder; and Ren Ruiping of China, a former world Junior Record holder who placed sixth at the Olympics last summer. World record holder and defending champion Inessa Kravets, though entered, did not compete.
Qualification 2 August
Group A
1 Ashia Hansen GBR 14,77 +0.2
2 Betty Lise FRA 14,50 -0.1
3 Olga-Anastasia Vasdeki GRE 14,49 +0.3
4 Sarka Kasparkova CZE 14,44 +0.1
5 Yelena Govorova UKR 14,39 0.0
6 Zhanna Gureyeva BLR 14,35 +0.3
7 Jelena Blazevica LAT 14,35 +1.1
8 Cynthea Rhodes USA 14,25 +1.0
9 Yelena Donkina RUS 14,07 +1.0
10 Natalya Kayukova RUS 14,06 +1.1
11 Ruiping Ren CHN 14,06 +0.3
12 Heli Koivula FIN 13,85 +2.3
13 Suzette Lee JAM 13,82 +0.3
14 Zlatka Georgieva BUL 13,52 -0.3
15 Jackie Edwards BAH 13,39 -0.4
16 Anja Valant SLO 13,36 +0.6
17 Antonella Capriotti ITA 13,32 0.0
18 Marija Martinovic YUG 13,30 +0.3
19 Cristina Nicolau ROU 13,25 -1.0
- Shonda Swift USA NM
- Oksana Zelinskaya KAZ DQ 13.91m +1.8
Group B
1 Rodica Petrescu-Mateescu ROU 14,57 +0.7
2 Tereza Marinova BUL 14,28 +2.1
3 Gundega Sproge LAT 14,22 -0.8
4 Petra Laux-Lobinger GER 14,17 +1.2
5 Yamile Aldama CUB 14,09 0.0
6 Galina Cistjakova SVK 14,02 +0.2
7 Yelena Khlusovich UKR 13,87 +0.3
8 Maria A. Barbosa De Souza BRA 13,75 +0.3
9 Yelena Stakhova BLR 13,71 -0.5
10 Barbara Lah ITA 13,70 +0.1
11 Dorthe Jensen DEN 13,69 +0.6
12 Michelle Griffith GBR 13,67 +0.5
13 Niambi Dennis USA 13,51 +0.3
14 Andrea Avila ARG 13,45 +1.1
15 Trecia Smith JAM 13,34 -0.3
16 Maria Fletschmann GUA 12,18 -0.2
17 Valerie Guiyoule FRA 11.37 -0.4
- Cristina Morujao POR NM
- Anna Biryukova RUS DNF
- Inessa Kravets UKR DNS
 
Group A Distance wind 1. 2. 3.
1 Ashia Hansen GBR 14.77m +0.2 X 14.77
2 Betty Lise FRA 14.50m -0.1 13.97 13.81 14.50
3 Olga-Anastasia Vasdeki GRE 14.49m +0.3 14.23 14.49
4 Sarka Kasparkova CZE 14.44m +0.1 14.17 14.44
5 Yelena Govorova UKR 14.39m 0.0 14.39
6 Zhanna Gureyeva BLR 14.35m +0.3 X X 14.35
7 Jelena Blazevica LAT 14.35m +1.1 X 14.35
8 Cynthea Rhodes USA 14.25m +1.0 X 13.77 14.25
9 Yelena Donkina RUS 14.07m +1.0 13.19 14.07 13.79
10 Natalya Kayukova RUS 14.06m +1.1 X 13.90 14.06
11 Ruiping Ren CHN 14.06m +0.3 14.06 X X
12 Heli Koivula FIN 13.85m w +2.3 13.81 13.85w
13 Suzette Lee JAM 13.82m +0.3 X 13.82 13.82
14 Zlatka Georgieva BUL 13.52m -0.3 X 12.87 13.52
15 Jackie Edwards BAH 13.39m -0.4 X 12.95 13.39
16 Anja Valant SLO 13.36m +0.6 X 13.36 12.74
17 Antonella Capriotti ITA 13.32m 0.0 13.32 X X
18 Marija Martinovic YUG 13.30m +0.3 12.94 12.84 13.30
19 Cristina Nicolau ROU 13.25m -1.0 X X 13.25
- Shonda Swift USA NM X X X
- Oksana Zelinskaya KAZ DQ 13.91m +1.8 13.91
Group B Distance wind 1. 2. 3.
1 Rodica Petrescu-Mateescu ROU 14.57m +0.7 13.63 14.57
2 Tereza Marinova BUL 14.28m w +2.1 13.65 13.99 14.28
3 Gundega Sproge LAT 14.22m -0.8 14.22 13.73 X
4 Petra Laux-Lobinger GER 14.17m +1.2 12.77 14.02 14.17
5 Yamile Aldama CUB 14.09m 0.0 14.09 13.80 13.72
6 Galina Cistjakova SVK 14.02m +0.2 14.02 X 13.99
7 Yelena Khlusovich UKR 13.87m +0.3 13.87 13.42 X
8 Maria A BRA 13.75m +0.3 13.51 X 13.75
9 Yelena Stakhova BLR 13.71m -0.5 X 13.54 13.71
10 Barbara Lah ITA 13.70m +0.1 13.70 X X
11 Dorthe Jensen DEN 13.69m +0.6 13.17 X 13.69
12 Michelle Griffith GBR 13.67m +0.5 X 12.88 13.67
13 Niambi Dennis USA 13.51m +0.3 X 13.51 X
14 Andrea Avila ARG 13.45m +1.1 X 13.45 13.25
15 Trecia Smith JAM 13.34m -0.3 13.00 X 13.34
16 Maria Fletschmann GUA 12.18m -0.2 12.18 X X
17 Valerie Guiyoule FRA 11.37m -0.4 X X 11.37
- Cristina Morujao POR NM X X X
- Anna Biryukova RUS DNF X X X
- Inessa Kravets UKR DNS
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

You are here: Home Athletics Competitions World Championships in Athletics 1997 World Championships in Athletics Athens, Greece 1997 6th IAAF World Championships - Athens - Women's Triple Jump