Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

1999 World Championships in Athletics Sevilla, Spain

1999 7th IAAF World Championships - Seville - Women's Heptathlon

 

 

Host City: Seville, Spain  
Dates: August 20–29, 1999  
Nations participating: 201  
Athletes participating: 1821  
    Main venue: Estadio Olímpico
Overview by IAAF   sevilla1 
It was a shock to some that immediately after setting a French long jump record of 7.01 the former Sierra Leone athlete Barber (who had achieved six personal bests to place fourth in the 1995 World Championships heptathlon) opted to concentrate on the all-round test in Seville, but clearly she knew what she was doing. Except for the shot, she had no weaknesses and her first two events produced sensational personal bests: 12.89 hurdles into a slight wind and a 6cm improvement in the high jump to 1.93. She opened up a 185-point lead over Lewis who had a disastrous hurdles but recovered well with her highest ever jump of 1.87. However, the shot brought a dramatic turnabout for while Barber managed only 12.37 Lewis set a lifetime best of 16.12 to give her a 65-point margin. Barber, much faster over 200m, ended the day just one point clear, 3994-3993, with defending champion Braun on 3845 and Shouaa – contesting her first heptathlon since winning the 1996 Olympic title – on 3808.
 Barber naturally piled up the points in the long jump (6.86) while Lewis was in big trouble until a final effort of 6.64. At first the jump was ruled a foul, but an appeal was eventually successful and Lewis was only 73 points behind. A good javelin throw would have regained the lead for Lewis but she managed only 47.44 to Barber’s 49.88 and the lead increased to 120 points. Following the 800m Barber ended up 137 clear with a French record of 6861 and 7th place on the world alltime list. Lewis missed her Commonwealth record of 6736 by just 12 points. Far behind, Shouaa snatched the bronze from Braun by a 3- point margin.
 These are the official results of the Women's Heptathlon competition at the 1999 World Championships in Seville, Spain. 22 athletes participated, and that includes four non-finishers. The competition started on Saturday 21 August 1999 and ended on Sunday 22 August 1999.
 
  Heptathlon     22 August    
  Final          
1 Eunice Barber FRA 17 Nov 74 6861    
  12.89/-0.5 1.93 12.37 23.57/0.5 6.86/-0.3 49.88 2:15.65          
2 Denise Lewis GBR 27 Aug 72 6724    
  13.61/-0.5 1.87 16.12 24.26/-0.3 6.64/0.2 47.44 2:16.87          
3 Ghada Shouaa SYR 10 Sep 72 6500    
  14.21/-0.1 1.81 15.76 24.26/0.5 6.04/0.2 54.82 2:16.20          
4 Sabine Braun GER 19 Jun 65 6497    
  13.39/-0.5 1.81 14.67 24.33/0.5 6.17/-0.4 51.59 2:17.43          
5 Tiia Hautala FIN 3 Apr 72 6369    
  13.52/-0.1 1.84 13.77 24.87/0.0 6.25/-0.1 47.61 2:16.31          
6 Karin Ertl GER 23 Jun 74 6317    
  13.83/-0.5 1.84 13.28 24.12/-0.3 6.25/0.1 45.07 2:16.08          
7 Urszula Włodarczyk POL 22 Dec 65 6287    
  13.71/-0.1 1.81 14.55 24.20/-0.3 6.08/-0.2 43.27 2:15.95          
8 Remigija Nazarovienė LTU 2 Jun 67 6262    
  13.88/-0.5 1.75 14.58 24.51/0.5 6.19/-0.3 43.40 2:11.35          
9 Marie Collonvillé FRA 23 Nov 73 6188    
  13.70/-0.1 1.87 12.19 24.79/0.0 5.97/0.2 43.23 2:10.90          
10 Natalya Roshchupkina RUS 13 Jan 78 6175    
  14.01/0.3 1.81 13.83 23.89/0.5 5.96/0.1 40.75 2:13.52          
11 Shelia Burrell USA 15 Jan 72 6162    
  13.28/-0.5 1.66 13.00 23.52/0.5 5.86/0.4 45.35 2:11.52          
12 Magalys García CUB 23 Oct 71 6159    
  13.79/-0.5 1.72 14.09 23.98/0.5 5.73/0.3 49.82 2:17.04          
13 Irina Vostrikova RUS 30 Aug 70 6153    
  13.76/0.3 1.75 15.42 25.71/0.0 6.09/-0.7 48.12 2:20.94          
14 Gertrud Bacher-Schöf ITA 28 Feb 71 6055    
  14.02/-0.1 1.72 12.95 24.70/-0.3 5.87/-0.8 44.71 2:08.09          
15 Svetlana Kazanina KAZ 31 Oct 71 5993    
  14.25/0.3 1.75 12.77 24.80/0.0 5.85/-0.1 45.01          
16 Katerina Nekolná CZE 23 Jun 75 5787    
  14.15/0.3 1.63 13.04 25.00/0.0 5.73/-0.4 46.59 2:15.90          
17 Nicole Haynes USA 18 Sep 74 5786    
  14.48/0.3 1.75 14.80 25.25/-0.3 5.67/-0.4 37.72 2:16.44          
18 Catherine Bond-Mills CAN 20 Sep 67 5730    
  13.99/0.3 1.69 13.56 25.19/0.0 5.61/-0.4 37.28 2:12.57          
  Jane Jamieson AUS 23 Jun 75 DNF    
  14.34/0.3 1.72 13.30          
  Rita Ináncsi HUN 6 Jan 71 DNF    
  14.28/-0.1 1.78 14.16 25.42/-0.3 NM          
  Irina Belova RUS 27 Mar 68 DNF    
  13.45/-0.1 1.78 13.30 23.69/0.5 NM          
  Tiffany Lott-Hogan USA 1 Aug 75 DNF    
  DNF/-0.5 1.69 12.74 25.08/-0.3 5.72/-0.3 47.23          

Results

Rank Athlete Heptathlon Points Note
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Eunice Barber (FRA) 12,89 1.93 12.37 23.57 6.86 49.88 2:15.65 6861 NR
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Denise Lewis (GBR) 13.61 1.87 16.12 24.26 6.64 47.44 2:16.87 6724  
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Ghada Shouaa (SYR) 14.21 1.81 15.76 24.26 6.04 54.82 2:16.20 6500  
4  Sabine Braun (GER) 13.39 1.81 14.67 24.33 6.17 51.59 2:17.43 6497 SB
5  Tiia Hautala (FIN) 13.52 1.84 13.77 24.87 6.25 47.61 2:16.31 6369 PB
6  Karin Specht-Ertl (GER) 13.83 1.84 13.28 24,12 6.25 45.07 2:16.08 6317  
7  Urszula Włodarczyk (POL) 13.71 1.81 14.55 24,20 6.08 43.27 2:15.95 6287 SB
8  Remigija Nazarovienė (LTU) 13.88 1.75 14.58 24.51 6.19 43.40 2:11.35 6262  
9  Marie Collonvillé (FRA) 13,70 1.87 12.19 24,79 5.97 43.23 2:10.90 6188 SB
10  Natalya Roshchupkina (RUS) 14.01 1.81 13.83 23.89 5.96 40.75 2:13.52 6175  
11  Shelia Burrell (USA) 13.28 1.66 13.00 23.52 5.86 45.35 2:11.52 6162  
12  Magalys García (CUB) 13.79 1.72 14.09 23.98 5.73 49.82 2:17.04 6159  
13  Irina Vostrikova (RUS) 13.76 1.75 15.42 25.71 6.09 48.12 2:20.94 6153  
14  Gertrud Bacher (ITA) 14.02 1.72 12.95 24.70 5.87 44.71 2:08.09 6055  
15  Svetlana Kazanina (KAZ) 14.25 1.75 12.77 24.80 5.85 45.01 2:11.07 5993  
16  Katerina Nekolná (CZE) 14.15 1.63 13.04 25.00 5.73 46.59 2:15.90 5787  
17  Nicole Haynes (USA) 14.48 1.75 14.80 25.25 5.67 37.72 2:16.44 5787  
18  Catherine Bond-Mills (CAN) 13.99 1.69 13.56 25.19 5.61 37.28 2:12.57 5730 SB
 
 Tiffany Lott-Hogan (USA) DSQ 1.69 12.74 25.08 5.72 47.23 DNS DNF  
 Rita Ináncsi (HUN) 14.28 1.78 14.16 25.42 DNF DNF  
 Irina Belova (RUS) 13.45 1.78 13.30 23.69 NM DNF  
 Jane Jamieson (AUS) 14.34 1.72 13.30 DNS DNF  
 
POS ATHLETE COUNTRY Points   100H HJ SP 200 LJ JT 800
1 Eunice Barber FRA FRA 6861 PB Points
Mark
Overall
1141
12.89 (1)
1141 (1)
1145
1.93 (1)
2286 (1)
686
12.37 (21)
2972 (2)
1022
23.57 (2)
3994 (1)
1125
6.86 (1)
5119 (1)
858
49.88 (3)
5977 (1)
884
2:15.65 (8)
6861 (1)
2 Denise Lewis GBR GBR 6724 Points
Mark
Overall
1034
13.61 (6)
1034 (6)
1067
1.87 (2)
2101 (2)
936
16.12 (1)
3037 (1)
956
24.26 (8)
3993 (2)
1053
6.64 (2)
5046 (2)
811
47.44 (7)
5857 (2)
867
2:16.87 (15)
6724 (2)
3 Ghada Shouaa SYR SYR 6500 Points
Mark
Overall
949
14.21 (17)
949 (17)
991
1.81 (9)
1940 (10)
912
15.76 (2)
2852 (5)
956
24.26 (9)
3808 (4)
862
6.04 (9)
4670 (7)
954
54.82 (1)
5624 (4)
876
2:16.20 (12)
6500 (3)
4 Sabine Braun GER GER 6497 SB Points
Mark
Overall
1066
13.39 (3)
1066 (3)
991
1.81 (7)
2057 (5)
839
14.67 (5)
2896 (3)
949
24.33 (10)
3845 (3)
902
6.17 (6)
4747 (3)
891
51.59 (2)
5638 (3)
859
2:17.43 (17)
6497 (4)
5 Tiia Hautala FIN FIN 6369 PB Points
Mark
Overall
1047
13.52 (5)
1047 (5)
1029
1.84 (4)
2076 (4)
779
13.77 (11)
2855 (4)
899
24.87 (15)
3754 (7)
927
6.25 (3)
4681 (4)
814
47.61 (6)
5495 (5)
874
2:16.31 (13)
6369 (5)
6 Karin Ertl GER GER 6317 Points
Mark
Overall
1003
13.83 (11)
1003 (11)
1029
1.84 (5)
2032 (6)
746
13.28 (15)
2778 (8)
969
24.12 (6)
3747 (8)
927
6.25 (4)
4674 (6)
765
45.07 (11)
5439 (6)
878
2:16.08 (11)
6317 (6)
7 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL POL 6287 SB Points
Mark
Overall
1020
13.71 (8)
1020 (8)
991
1.81 (6)
2011 (8)
831
14.55 (7)
2842 (6)
962
24.20 (7)
3804 (5)
874
6.08 (8)
4678 (5)
730
43.27 (15)
5408 (7)
879
2:15.95 (10)
6287 (7)
8 Remigija Nazaroviene LTU LTU 6262 Points
Mark
Overall
995
13.88 (12)
995 (12)
916
1.75 (14)
1911 (12)
833
14.58 (6)
2744 (12)
932
24.51 (11)
3676 (10)
908
6.19 (5)
4584 (8)
733
43.40 (14)
5317 (9)
945
2:11.35 (4)
6262 (8)
9 Marie Collonvillé FRA FRA 6188 SB Points
Mark
Overall
1021
13.70 (7)
1021 (7)
1067
1.87 (3)
2088 (3)
674
12.19 (22)
2762 (9)
906
24.79 (13)
3668 (12)
840
5.97 (10)
4508 (11)
729
43.23 (16)
5237 (12)
951
2:10.90 (2)
6188 (9)
10 Natalya Roshchupkina RUS RUS 6175 Points
Mark
Overall
977
14.01 (14)
977 (14)
991
1.81 (8)
1968 (9)
783
13.83 (10)
2751 (11)
991
23.89 (4)
3742 (9)
837
5.96 (11)
4579 (9)
682
40.75 (17)
5261 (11)
914
2:13.52 (7)
6175 (10)
11 Shelia Burrell USA USA 6162 Points
Mark
Overall
1083
13.28 (2)
1083 (2)
806
1.66 (21)
1889 (14)
727
13.00 (17)
2616 (16)
1027
23.52 (1)
3643 (13)
807
5.86 (13)
4450 (12)
770
45.35 (10)
5220 (13)
942
2:11.52 (5)
6162 (11)
12 Magalys García CUB CUB 6159 Points
Mark
Overall
1008
13.79 (10)
1008 (10)
879
1.72 (16)
1887 (15)
800
14.09 (9)
2687 (14)
983
23.98 (5)
3670 (11)
768
5.73 (15)
4438 (13)
857
49.82 (4)
5295 (10)
864
2:17.04 (16)
6159 (12)
13 Irina Vostrikova RUS RUS 6153 Points
Mark
Overall
1013
13.76 (9)
1013 (9)
916
1.75 (12)
1929 (11)
889
15.42 (3)
2818 (7)
823
25.71 (21)
3641 (14)
877
6.09 (7)
4518 (10)
824
48.12 (5)
5342 (8)
811
2:20.94 (18)
6153 (13)
14 Gertrud Bacher ITA ITA 6055 Points
Mark
Overall
976
14.02 (15)
976 (15)
879
1.72 (17)
1855 (17)
724
12.95 (18)
2579 (18)
915
24.70 (12)
3494 (17)
810
5.87 (12)
4304 (14)
758
44.71 (13)
5062 (14)
993
2:08.09 (1)
6055 (14)
15 Svetlana Kazanina KAZ KAZ 5993 Points
Mark
Overall
943
14.25 (18)
943 (18)
916
1.75 (13)
1859 (16)
712
12.77 (19)
2571 (19)
905
24.80 (14)
3476 (18)
804
5.85 (14)
4280 (16)
764
45.01 (12)
5044 (15)
949
2:11.07 (3)
5993 (15)
17 Katerina Nekolná CZE CZE 5787 Points
Mark
Overall
957
14.15 (16)
957 (16)
771
1.63 (22)
1728 (21)
730
13.04 (16)
2458 (21)
887
25.00 (16)
3345 (20)
768
5.73 (16)
4113 (18)
794
46.59 (9)
4907 (17)
880
2:15.90 (9)
5787 (17)
16 Nicole Haynes USA USA 5787 Points
Mark
Overall
912
14.48 (21)
912 (21)
916
1.75 (14)
1828 (18)
848
14.80 (4)
2676 (15)
864
25.25 (19)
3540 (16)
750
5.67 (18)
4290 (15)
624
37.72 (18)
4914 (16)
873
2:16.44 (14)
5787 (16)
18 Catherine Bond-Mills CAN CAN 5730 SB Points
Mark
Overall
980
13.99 (13)
980 (13)
842
1.69 (19)
1822 (19)
765
13.56 (12)
2587 (17)
869
25.19 (18)
3456 (19)
732
5.61 (19)
4188 (17)
615
37.28 (19)
4803 (18)
927
2:12.57 (6)
5730 (18)
  Irina Belova RUS RUS NM Points
Mark
Overall
1058
13.45 (4)
1058 (4)
953
1.78 (10)
2011 (7)
747
13.30 (14)
2758 (10)
1011
23.69 (3)
3769 (6)
0
NM
3769 (19)
0
DNS
DNF
 
  Rita Ináncsi HUN HUN DNF Points
Mark
Overall
939
14.28 (19)
939 (19)
953
1.78 (11)
1892 (13)
805
14.16 (8)
2697 (13)
849
25.42 (20)
3546 (15)
0
DNF
3546 (20)
0
DNS
DNF
 
  Jane Jamieson AUS AUS DNF Points
Mark
Overall
931
14.34 (20)
931 (20)
879
1.72 (18)
1810 (20)
747
13.30 (13)
2557 (20)
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
0
DNS
DNF
 
  Tiffany Lott-Hogan USA USA DNF Points
Mark
Overall
0
DQ
0 (22)
842
1.69 (20)
842 (22)
710
12.74 (20)
1552 (22)
879
25.08 (17)
2431 (21)
765
5.72 (17)
3196 (21)
807
47.23 (8)
4003 (19)
0
DNS
DNF

Women's Heptathlon report after Day one

The first day witnessed a close battle between the reigning European champion Britain's Denise Lewis and French long jump record holder Eunice Barber, who led after the first event, the 100 hurdles. Barber ran 12.89 (1141pts), which was better than her previous personal best(12.94). While the Briton only managed seventh place with 13.61 for 1034 points. 1999 Pan American Games silver medallist American Sheila Burrell took second place in this event clocking 13.28. Defending world champion Sabine Braun came third with 13.39. In high jump Eunice Barber increased her advantage by also winning this event jumping a PB of 1,93. Denise Lewis and Finn Tiia Hautala also made personal bests which led Lewis, 1,87, to the second place overall. In the afternoon, positions changed dramatically after the shot put, which was taken by Denise Lewis in a new personal best of 16,12, bettering by nearly 1 meter her previous performance. Barber made a disappointing 12,37, the second worst result of the whole field and so she lost her leadership to Lewis by a 65 points' margin. In this event the reigning Olympic Champion Syrian Ghada Shouaa set a National Record with 15,67. Barber recovered the first place after the 200 metres which was taken by American Sheila Burrell with a PB of 23.52, 5 hundredths of a secoond ahead of Barber. Lewis clocked 24.26 to lose the top position by just 1 point. The third position belongs at the end of the first day to the defending World Champion German Sabine Braun, 149 points behind Barber. The Syrian Ghada Shouaa, who has recovered from her back injury of 1996 which made her to miss the seasons '97 and '98, is in fourth position.

 100 Metres Hurdles

Heat 1 21 AUG 1999 10:05 Wind -0.5

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 333 Eunice Barber FRA FRA 12.89 PB 1141 0.117
2 999 Shelia Burrell USA USA 13.28 1083 0.170
3 401 Sabine Braun GER GER 13.39 1066 0.149
4 379 Denise Lewis GBR GBR 13.61 1034 0.183
5 214 Magalys García CUB CUB 13.79 1008 0.246
6 439 Karin Ertl GER GER 13.83 1003 0.134
7 644 Remigija Nazaroviene LTU LTU 13.88 995 0.113
  1028 Tiffany Lott-Hogan USA USA DQ   0.149
 

Heat 2 21 AUG 1999 10:13 Wind -0.1

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 825 Irina Belova RUS RUS 13.45 1058 0.135
2 324 Tiia Hautala FIN FIN 13.52 PB 1047 0.129
3 336 Marie Collonvillé FRA FRA 13.70 1021 0.171
4 756 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL POL 13.71 1020 0.164
5 534 Gertrud Bacher ITA ITA 14.02 976 0.232
6 900 Ghada Shouaa SYR SYR 14.21 949 0.240
7 491 Rita Ináncsi HUN HUN 14.28 939 0.267
 

Heat 3 21 AUG 1999 10:21 Wind +0.3

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 875 Irina Vostrikova RUS RUS 13.76 1013 0.148
2 125 Catherine Bond-Mills CAN CAN 13.99 980 0.171
3 860 Natalya Roshchupkina RUS RUS 14.01 977 0.220
4 233 Katerina Nekolná CZE CZE 14.15 957 0.171
5 615 Svetlana Kazanina KAZ KAZ 14.25 943 0.197
6 35 Jane Jamieson AUS AUS 14.34 931 0.180
7 1016 Nicole Haynes USA USA 14.48 912 0.282

High Jump

Group A 21 AUG 1999 11:00

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points DETAIL 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84
1 756 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL POL 1.81 991   - O O - O O O XXX
2 875 Irina Vostrikova RUS RUS 1.75 916   - - O O O XXX    
3 615 Svetlana Kazanina KAZ KAZ 1.75 916   - O XO O O XXX    
4 1016 Nicole Haynes USA USA 1.75 916   O O O O XXO XXX    
5 214 Magalys García CUB CUB 1.72 879   O O O O XXX      
6 534 Gertrud Bacher ITA ITA 1.72 879   O O O XO XXX      
7 35 Jane Jamieson AUS AUS 1.72 879   XO - XO XO XXX      
8 125 Catherine Bond-Mills CAN CAN 1.69 842   - O XXO XXX        
9 1028 Tiffany Lott-Hogan USA USA 1.69 842   XO XO XXO XXX        
10 999 Shelia Burrell USA USA 1.66 806   XO XO XXX          
11 233 Katerina Nekolná CZE CZE 1.63 771   O XXX            

Group B 21 AUG 1999 11:00

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points DETAIL 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96
1 333 Eunice Barber FRA FRA 1.93 1145 PB - O O O O O O XO XO XXX
2 379 Denise Lewis GBR GBR 1.87 1067 PB - - O O O O XO XXX    
3 336 Marie Collonvillé FRA FRA 1.87 1067   - O O O O XO XXO XXX    
4 324 Tiia Hautala FIN FIN 1.84 1029 PB O O O O O O XXX      
5 439 Karin Ertl GER GER 1.84 1029   O XO O XXO O O XXX      
6 401 Sabine Braun GER GER 1.81 991   O XO O XO O XXX        
7 860 Natalya Roshchupkina RUS RUS 1.81 991   O O O XO XXO XXX        
8 900 Ghada Shouaa SYR SYR 1.81 991   O O O XXO XXO XXX        
9 825 Irina Belova RUS RUS 1.78 953   XO O O XO XXX          
10 491 Rita Ináncsi HUN HUN 1.78 953   O O XO XXO XXX          
11 644 Remigija Nazaroviene LTU LTU 1.75 916   O O XXO XXX  

Shot Put

Group A 21 AUG 1999 18:15

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points DETAIL Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3 Attempt 4 Attempt 5 Attempt 6
1 379 Denise Lewis GBR GBR 16.12 936 PB 15.41 15.95 16.12      
2 900 Ghada Shouaa SYR SYR 15.76 912 NR 14.92 13.72 15.76      
3 875 Irina Vostrikova RUS RUS 15.42 889   X 15.42 X      
4 401 Sabine Braun GER GER 14.67 839   14.67 14.30 14.59      
5 644 Remigija Nazaroviene LTU LTU 14.58 833 PB 14.52 13.07 14.58      
6 756 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL POL 14.55 831 PB 13.89 14.47 14.55      
7 491 Rita Ináncsi HUN HUN 14.16 805   13.93 X 14.16      
8 214 Magalys García CUB CUB 14.09 800   14.09 X 13.17      
9 860 Natalya Roshchupkina RUS RUS 13.83 783   X 13.78 13.83      
10 35 Jane Jamieson AUS AUS 13.30 747   12.81 13.03 13.30      
11 1028 Tiffany Lott-Hogan USA USA 12.74 710   12.74 X X      

Group B 21 AUG 1999 18:15

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points DETAIL Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3 Attempt 4 Attempt 5 Attempt 6
1 1016 Nicole Haynes USA USA 14.80 848   11.76 14.50 14.80      
2 324 Tiia Hautala FIN FIN 13.77 779   13.77 12.89 13.46      
3 125 Catherine Bond-Mills CAN CAN 13.56 765   13.56 12.81 X      
4 825 Irina Belova RUS RUS 13.30 747   12.32 13.30 12.77      
5 439 Karin Ertl GER GER 13.28 746   13.17 13.28 13.25      
6 233 Katerina Nekolná CZE CZE 13.04 730   12.09 12.46 13.04      
7 999 Shelia Burrell USA USA 13.00 727   12.70 13.00 X      
8 534 Gertrud Bacher ITA ITA 12.95 724   12.34 12.95 12.49      
9 615 Svetlana Kazanina KAZ KAZ 12.77 712   12.69 X 12.77      
10 333 Eunice Barber FRA FRA 12.37 686   12.37 12.12 X      
11 336 Marie Collonvillé FRA FRA 12.19 674 PB 11.87 12.19 X

200 Metres

Heat 1 21 AUG 1999 20:55 Wind +0.5

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 999 Shelia Burrell USA USA 23.52 PB 1027 0.151
2 333 Eunice Barber FRA FRA 23.57 1022 0.235
3 825 Irina Belova RUS RUS 23.69 1011 0.149
4 860 Natalya Roshchupkina RUS RUS 23.89 991 0.207
5 214 Magalys García CUB CUB 23.98 SB 983 0.172
6 900 Ghada Shouaa SYR SYR 24.26 956 0.201
7 401 Sabine Braun GER GER 24.33 949 0.164
8 644 Remigija Nazaroviene LTU LTU 24.51 932 0.179
 

Heat 2 21 AUG 1999 21:02 Wind -0.3

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 439 Karin Ertl GER GER 24.12 969 0.163
2 756 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL POL 24.20 962 0.172
3 379 Denise Lewis GBR GBR 24.26 956 0.145
4 534 Gertrud Bacher ITA ITA 24.70 915 0.145
5 1028 Tiffany Lott-Hogan USA USA 25.08 879 0.121
6 1016 Nicole Haynes USA USA 25.25 864 0.152
7 491 Rita Ináncsi HUN HUN 25.42 849 0.187
 

Heat 3 21 AUG 1999 21:09 Wind 0.0

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points Reaction Time
1 336 Marie Collonvillé FRA FRA 24.79 906 0.182
2 615 Svetlana Kazanina KAZ KAZ 24.80 905 0.148
3 324 Tiia Hautala FIN FIN 24.87 899 0.141
4 233 Katerina Nekolná CZE CZE 25.00 887 0.182
5 125 Catherine Bond-Mills CAN CAN 25.19 869 0.198
6 875 Irina Vostrikova RUS RUS 25.71 823 0.186
  35 Jane Jamieson AUS AUS DNS   0.000

Women's Heptathlon report after Day two

French Eunice Barber took the title by increasing her advantage (one single point after the first day) over European champion British Denise Lewis to 137 points overall. Barber reached 6861 points to take the seventh place in the all time list and set a national record, while Lewis was very close (7 points)to her personal best, repeating the silver medal she took in Athens two years ago. Focusing on today's events, the new world champion won the long jump leaping 6.86 and reigning Olympic champion Ghada Shouaa of Syria led the javelin throwing (54.82) well ahead of the German defending champion Sabine Braun who threw 51.59. The last event, 800m,witnessed a thrilling battle between Shouaa and Braun since the German led Shuaa by just 14 points. Braun was overcome by the Syrian, who crossed the line just 1.23 ahead of her, but it was enough to take the bronze medal.

 Long Jump

Group A 22 AUG 1999 11:00

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Wind Points DETAIL Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3 Attempt 4 Attempt 5 Attempt 6
1 333 Eunice Barber FRA FRA 6.86 -0.3 1125   6.71 -0.6 6.86 -0.3 X +0.3      
2 379 Denise Lewis GBR GBR 6.64 +0.2 1053   X -0.4 6.20 +0.1 6.64 +0.2      
3 324 Tiia Hautala FIN FIN 6.25 -0.1 927   X -0.6 6.16 -0.1 6.25 -0.1      
4 439 Karin Ertl GER GER 6.25 +0.1 927   X +0.7 6.25 +0.1 X -0.4      
5 644 Remigija Nazaroviene LTU LTU 6.19 -0.3 908   5.84 -0.2 6.17 +0.4 6.19 -0.3      
6 401 Sabine Braun GER GER 6.17 -0.4 902   6.06 -0.7 6.17 -0.4 X +0.2      
7 900 Ghada Shouaa SYR SYR 6.04 +0.2 862   6.00 -0.1 6.04 +0.2 5.97 +0.0      
8 336 Marie Collonvillé FRA FRA 5.97 +0.2 840   X +0.3 5.97 +0.2 X -0.4      
9 1016 Nicole Haynes USA USA 5.67 -0.4 750   5.67 -0.4 X +0.6 X +0.4      
  825 Irina Belova RUS RUS NM -0.8     X -0.8 X -0.5 X +0.5      
  491 Rita Ináncsi HUN HUN DNF 0.0     X +0.0 AB        

Group B 22 AUG 1999 11:00

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Wind Points DETAIL Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3 Attempt 4 Attempt 5 Attempt 6
1 875 Irina Vostrikova RUS RUS 6.09 -0.7 877   5.79 -0.7 6.09 -0.7 X +0.3      
2 756 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL POL 6.08 -0.2 874   6.08 -0.2 6.08 -0.1 5.90 -0.4      
3 860 Natalya Roshchupkina RUS RUS 5.96 +0.1 837   5.76 -0.4 5.68 +0.0 5.96 +0.1      
4 534 Gertrud Bacher ITA ITA 5.87 -0.8 810   5.81 -0.4 5.87 -0.8 X -0.1      
5 999 Shelia Burrell USA USA 5.86 +0.4 807   5.86 +0.4 5.69 -0.3 X -0.4      
6 615 Svetlana Kazanina KAZ KAZ 5.85 -0.1 804   5.85 -0.1 5.62 -0.2 X -0.5      
7 214 Magalys García CUB CUB 5.73 +0.3 768   5.67 +0.0 5.65 +0.1 5.73 +0.3      
8 233 Katerina Nekolná CZE CZE 5.73 -0.4 768   5.61 +0.1 X -0.5 5.73 -0.4      
9 1028 Tiffany Lott-Hogan USA USA 5.72 -0.3 765   5.62 -0.6 5.54 -0.3 5.72 -0.3      
10 125 Catherine Bond-Mills CAN CAN 5.61 -0.4 732   5.46 -0.5 5.33 -0.5 5.61 -0.4      
  35 Jane Jamieson AUS AUS DNS -0.4            

Javelin Throw

Group A 22 AUG 1999 18:00

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points DETAIL Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3 Attempt 4 Attempt 5 Attempt 6
1 900 Ghada Shouaa SYR SYR 54.82 954   54.82 53.89 54.71      
2 401 Sabine Braun GER GER 51.59 891 PB 48.99 51.59 50.17      
3 333 Eunice Barber FRA FRA 49.88 858 PB 49.88 X 47.63      
4 214 Magalys García CUB CUB 49.82 857   48.83 49.82 49.63      
5 379 Denise Lewis GBR GBR 47.44 811   47.44 X X      
6 1028 Tiffany Lott-Hogan USA USA 47.23 807   47.23 43.91 46.38      
7 999 Shelia Burrell USA USA 45.35 770   45.35 38.08 X      
8 644 Remigija Nazaroviene LTU LTU 43.40 733   41.19 43.40 37.77      
9 336 Marie Collonvillé FRA FRA 43.23 729   38.77 41.05 43.23      
10 1016 Nicole Haynes USA USA 37.72 624   37.72 35.15 35.70      
  35 Jane Jamieson AUS AUS DNS                

Group B 22 AUG 1999 19:50

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points DETAIL Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3 Attempt 4 Attempt 5 Attempt 6
1 875 Irina Vostrikova RUS RUS 48.12 824   47.78 48.12 47.72      
2 324 Tiia Hautala FIN FIN 47.61 814 PB 44.77 47.61 X      
3 233 Katerina Nekolná CZE CZE 46.59 794   37.99 37.86 46.59      
4 439 Karin Ertl GER GER 45.07 765 PB 40.92 42.59 45.07      
5 615 Svetlana Kazanina KAZ KAZ 45.01 764   43.99 X 45.01      
6 534 Gertrud Bacher ITA ITA 44.71 758 PB 41.20 40.11 44.71      
7 756 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL POL 43.27 730   43.27 40.79 42.48      
8 860 Natalya Roshchupkina RUS RUS 40.75 682   40.75 X X      
9 125 Catherine Bond-Mills CAN CAN 37.28 615   37.28 36.60 35.24      
  825 Irina Belova RUS RUS DNS                
  491 Rita Ináncsi HUN HUN DNS

800 Metres

Heat 1 22 AUG 1999 21:50

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 615 Svetlana Kazanina KAZ KAZ 2:11.07 949
2 125 Catherine Bond-Mills CAN CAN 2:12.57 927
3 233 Katerina Nekolná CZE CZE 2:15.90 880
4 1016 Nicole Haynes USA USA 2:16.44 873
  1028 Tiffany Lott-Hogan USA USA DNS  
 

Heat 2 22 AUG 1999 21:59

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 534 Gertrud Bacher ITA ITA 2:08.09 PB 993
2 336 Marie Collonvillé FRA FRA 2:10.90 PB 951
3 644 Remigija Nazaroviene LTU LTU 2:11.35 945
4 999 Shelia Burrell USA USA 2:11.52 942
5 860 Natalya Roshchupkina RUS RUS 2:13.52 914
6 214 Magalys García CUB CUB 2:17.04 864
 

Heat 3 22 AUG 1999 22:09

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 333 Eunice Barber FRA FRA 2:15.65 884
2 756 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL POL 2:15.95 PB 879
3 439 Karin Ertl GER GER 2:16.08 PB 878
4 900 Ghada Shouaa SYR SYR 2:16.20 876
5 324 Tiia Hautala FIN FIN 2:16.31 874
6 379 Denise Lewis GBR GBR 2:16.87 867
7 401 Sabine Braun GER GER 2:17.43 859
8 875 Irina Vostrikova RUS RUS 2:20.94 811
 
 

 

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

You are here: Home Athletics Competitions World Championships in Athletics 1999 World Championships in Athletics Sevilla, Spain 1999 7th IAAF World Championships - Seville - Women's Heptathlon