Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

1999 World Championships in Athletics Sevilla, Spain

1999 7th IAAF World Championships - Seville - Athletics Overview

 

20/08/1999 - 29/08/1999 Seville Estadio Olímpico de la Cartuja

ESP

Contested by 1750 athletes from 200 countries

Number of countries providing:

Champions: 22; Medallists: 42; Finalists/top 8: 61

LOC President: Luis Navarrete

Mascot: Giraldilla (characterisation of the weather vane on top of Seville landmark La Giralda)

  sevilla1
mascota Seville was awarded the championships at the IAAF Council meeting in Turin of March 1997. The other candidates were New Delhi, Helsinki and Stanford. The Estadio de La Cartuja was custom-built for the championships in less than two years and was inaugurated with a friendly football match in May 1999, where Spain defeated Croatia 3- 1. Athletics events were held at half time. At the World Championships, the number of countries actually competing reached 200 for the first time. There was also a record number of events including three new ones for women, the pole vault, hammer throw and 20Km walk (replacing the 10,000m / 10Km). The timetable was contracted such that there were just four morning sessions, other than when only road races were staged. It was possible for spectators (497,484 of them) to buy “IAAF Sound Track”, a radio set with headphones providing expert commentary in English and Spanish in the stadium and immediate surroundings. That commentary was also available on the IAAF website. For the first time, the IAAF produced, free of charge, news coverage to be distributed to all European Broadcasting Union members and world-wide through television news agencies.

 

Seville IAAF 1999.jpg

The 7th World Championships in Athletics, under the auspices of the International Association of Athletics Federations, were held at the Estadio Olímpico, Seville, Spain, between the August 20 and August 29.

One of the main highlights of the games was the world record set in the 400 metres by Michael Johnson of the United States in a time of 43.18 seconds.

Men's results

Track

 

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 m Maurice Greene
 United States
9.80
(CR)
Bruny Surin
 Canada
9.84
(=NR)
Dwain Chambers
 Great Britain
9.97
(PB)
200 m Maurice Greene
 United States
19.90
(SB)
Claudinei da Silva
 Brazil
20.00
(PB)
Francis Obikwelu
 Portugal
20.11
400 m Michael Johnson
 United States
43.18
(WR)
Sanderlei Claro Parrela
 Brazil
44.29
(AR)
Alejandro Cárdenas
 Mexico
44.31
(NR)
800 m Wilson Kipketer
 Denmark
1:43.30 Hezekiél Sepeng
 South Africa
1:43.32 Djabir Saïd-Guerni
 Algeria
1:44.18
(NR)
1500 m Hicham El Guerrouj
 Morocco
3:27.65
(CR)
Noah Ngeny
 Kenya
3:28.73
(NR)
Reyes Estévez
 Spain
3:30.57
(PB)
5000 m Salah Hissou
 Morocco
12:58.13
(CR)
Benjamin Limo
 Kenya
12:58.72 Mohammed Mourhit
 Belgium
12:58.80
10,000 m Haile Gebrselassie
 Ethiopia
27:57.27 Paul Tergat
 Kenya
27:58.56 Assefa Mezgebu
 Ethiopia
27:59.15
Marathon Abel Antón
 Spain
2:13:36 Vincenzo Modica
 Italy
2:14:03 Nobuyuki Sato
 Japan
2:14:07
110 m hurdles Colin Jackson
 Great Britain
13.04
(SB)
Anier García
 Cuba
13.07
(NR)
Duane Ross
 United States
13.12
(PB)
400 m hurdles Fabrizio Mori
 Italy
47.72
(WL)
Stéphane Diagana
 France
48.12
(SB)
Marcel Schelbert
 Switzerland
48.13
(NR)
3000 m st. Christopher Kosgei
 Kenya
8:11.76 Wilson Boit Kipketer
 Kenya
8:12.09 Ali Ezzine
 Morocco
8.12.73
20 km walk Ilya Markov
 Russia
1:23:34 Jefferson Pérez
 Ecuador
1:24:19 Daniel García
 Mexico
1:24:31
50 km walk Ivano Brugnetti
 Italy
3:47:541
(PB)
Nikolay Matyukhin
 Russia
3:48:18 Curt Clausen
 United States
3:50:55
4 × 100 m relay  United States (USA)
Jon Drummond
Tim Montgomery
Brian Lewis
Maurice Greene
37.59
(WL)
 Great Britain (GBR)
Jason Gardener
Darren Campbell
Marlon Devonish
Dwain Chambers
Allyn Condon*
37.73
(AR)
 Brazil (BRA)
Raphael de Oliveira
Claudinei da Silva
Édson Ribeiro
André da Silva
38.052
(AR)
4 × 400 m relay  Poland (POL)
Tomasz Czubak
Robert Maćkowiak
Jacek Bocian
Piotr Haczek
Piotr Długosielski*
2:58.913
(SB)
 Jamaica (JAM)
Michael McDonald
Greg Haughton
Danny McFarlane
Davian Clarke
Paston Coke*
Omar Brown*
2:59.34  South Africa (RSA)
Jopie van Oudtshoorn
Hendrick Mokganyetsi
Adriaan Botha
Arnaud Malherbe
3:00.20
(NR)
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Note: * Indicates athletes who ran in preliminary rounds.
1 German Skurygin of Russia originally won the gold medal in the 50 km walk in 3:44:23, but was disqualified after he tested positive for drugs in November 2001.
2 Nigeria (Innocent Asonze, Francis Obikwelu, Daniel Effiong, Deji Aliu) originally won the bronze medal in 37.91, but were disqualified on August 31, 2005 after it was found Asonze had failed a doping test in June 1999.
3 The United States (Jerome Davis, Antonio Pettigrew, Angelo Taylor, Michael Johnson) originally won the gold medal in 2:56.45, but were disqualified in 2008 after Antonio Pettigrew admitted to using HGH and EPO between 1997 and 2003.

Field

 

EventGoldSilverBronze
High jump Vyacheslav Voronin
 Russia
2.37
(WL)
Mark Boswell
 Canada
2.35
(NR)
Martin Buß
 Germany
2.32
Pole vault Maksim Tarasov
 Russia
6.02
(CR)
Dmitri Markov
 Australia
5.90 Aleksandr Averbukh
 Israel
5.80
(NR)
Long jump Iván Pedroso
 Cuba
8.56 Yago Lamela
 Spain
8.40 Gregor Cankar
 Slovenia
8.36
(SB)
Triple jump Charles Friedek
 Germany
17.59
(WL)
Rostislav Dimitrov
 Bulgaria
17.49
(PB)
Jonathan Edwards
 Great Britain
17.48
Shot put C.J. Hunter
 United States
21.79
(PB)
Oliver-Sven Buder
 Germany
21.42
(SB)
Oleksandr Bagach
 Ukraine
21.26
Discus throw Anthony Washington
 United States
69.08
(CR)
Jürgen Schult
 Germany
68.18
(SB)
Lars Riedel
 Germany
68.09
Javelin throw Aki Parviainen
 Finland
89.52 Konstadinos Gatsioudis
 Greece
89.18 Jan Železný
 Czech Republic
87.67
Hammer throw Karsten Kobs
 Germany
80.24 Zsolt Németh
 Hungary
79.05 Vladislav Piskunov
 Ukraine
79.03
Decathlon Tomáš Dvořák
 Czech Republic
8744 Dean Macey
 Great Britain
8556
(PB)
Chris Huffins
 United States
8547
(SB)
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women's results

Track

 

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 m Marion Jones
 United States
10.70
(CR)
Inger Miller
 United States
10.79 Ekaterini Thanou
 Greece
10.84
200 m Inger Miller
 United States
21.77
(WL)
Beverly McDonald
 Jamaica
22.22
(PB)
Merlene Frazer
 Jamaica
22.26
Andrea Philipp
 Germany
400 m Cathy Freeman
 Australia
49.67
(SB)
Anja Rücker
 Germany
49.74
(PB)
Lorraine Graham-Fenton
 Jamaica
49.92
(PB)
800 m Ludmila Formanová
 Czech Republic
1:56.68 Maria Mutola
 Mozambique
1:56.72 Svetlana Masterkova
 Russia
1:56.93
1500 m Svetlana Masterkova
 Russia
3:59.53
(SB)
Regina Jacobs
 United States
4:00.35
(PB)
Kutre Dulecha
 Ethiopia
4:00.96
(SB)
5000 m Gabriela Szabo
 Romania
14:41.82
(CR)
Zahra Ouaziz
 Morocco
14:43.15 Ayelech Worku
 Ethiopia
14:44.22
(PB)
10,000 m Gete Wami
 Ethiopia
30:24.56
(CR)
Paula Radcliffe
 Great Britain
30:27.13
(NR)
Tegla Loroupe
 Kenya
30:32.03
(NR)
Marathon Jong Song-Ok
 North Korea
2:26:59
(NR)
Ari Ichihashi
 Japan
2:27:02
(PB)
Lidia Șimon
 Romania
2:27:41
100 m hurdles Gail Devers
 United States
12.37
(WL)
Gloria Alozie
 Nigeria
12.44
(AR)
Ludmila Engquist
 Sweden
12.47
(NR)
400 m hurdles Daimí Pernía
 Cuba
52.89
(WL)
Nezha Bidouane
 Morocco
52.90
(AR)
Deon Hemmings
 Jamaica
53.16
(SB)
20 km walk Liu Hongyu
 China
1:30:50 Wang Yan
 China
1:30:52 Kerry Saxby-Junna
 Australia
1:31:18
(SB)
4 × 100 m relay  Bahamas (BAH)
Savatheda Fynes
Chandra Sturrup
Pauline Davis-Thompson
Debbie Ferguson
Eldece Clarke-Lewis*
41.92
(WL)
 France (FRA)
Patricia Girard
Muriel Hurtis
Katia Benth
Christine Arron
Fabé Dia*
42.06
(NR)
 Jamaica (JAM)
Aleen Bailey
Merlene Frazer
Beverly McDonald
Peta-Gaye Dowdie
42.15
(SB)
4 × 400 m relay  Russia (RUS)
Tatyana Chebykina
Svetlana Goncharenko
Olga Kotlyarova
Natalya Nazarova
Natalya Sharova*
Yekaterina Bakhvalova*
3:21.98
(WL)
 United States (USA)
Suziann Reid
Maicel Malone-Wallace
Michelle Collins
Jearl Miles Clark
Andrea Anderson*
3:22.09
(SB)
 Germany (GER)
Anke Feller
Uta Rohländer
Anja Rücker
Grit Breuer
Anja Knippel*
3:22.43
(SB)
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Note: * Indicates athletes who ran in preliminary rounds.

Field

 

EventGoldSilverBronze
High jump Inha Babakova
 Ukraine
1.99 Yelena Yelesina
 Russia
1.99 Svetlana Lapina
 Russia
1.99
(PB)
Pole vault Stacy Dragila
 United States
4.60
(WR)
Anzhela Balakhonova
 Ukraine
4.55
(AR)
Tatiana Grigorieva
 Australia
4.45
Long jump Niurka Montalvo
 Spain
7.06
(NR)
Fiona May
 Italy
6.94 Marion Jones
 United States
6.83
Triple jump Paraskevi Tsiamita
 Greece
14.88 Yamilé Aldama
 Cuba
14.61 Olga Vasdeki
 Greece
14.61
Shot put Astrid Kumbernuss
 Germany
19.85
(SB)
Nadine Kleinert
 Germany
19.61
(PB)
Svetlana Krivelyova
 Russia
19.43
Discus throw Franka Dietzsch
 Germany
68.14 Anastasia Kelesidou
 Greece
66.05 Nicoleta Grasu
 Romania
65.35
Hammer throw Mihaela Melinte
 Romania
75.20 Olga Kuzenkova
 Russia
72.56 Lisa Misipeka
 American Samoa
66.06
Javelin throw Mirela Manjani
 Greece
67.09
(PB)
Tatyana Shikolenko
 Russia
66.37
(PB)
Trine Hattestad
 Norway
66.06
Heptathlon Eunice Barber
 France
6861
(PB)
Denise Lewis
 Great Britain
6724 Ghada Shouaa
 Syria
6500
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Medal table

  *   Host nation (Spain)

 
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  United States (USA) 10 3 4 17
2  Russia (RUS) 5 4 3 12
3  Germany (GER) 4 4 4 12
4  Greece (GRE) 2 2 2 6
5  Morocco (MAR) 2 2 1 5
6  Cuba (CUB) 2 2 0 4
 Italy (ITA) 2 2 0 4
8  Spain (ESP)* 2 1 1 4
9  Ethiopia (ETH) 2 0 3 5
10  Romania (ROU) 2 0 2 4
11  Czech Republic (CZE) 2 0 1 3
12  Great Britain (GBR) 1 4 2 7
13  Kenya (KEN) 1 4 1 6
14  France (FRA) 1 2 0 3
15  Australia (AUS) 1 1 2 4
 Ukraine (UKR) 1 1 2 4
17  China (CHN) 1 1 0 2
18  Bahamas (BAH) 1 0 0 1
 Denmark (DEN) 1 0 0 1
 Finland (FIN) 1 0 0 1
 North Korea (PRK) 1 0 0 1
 Poland (POL) 1 0 0 1
23  Jamaica (JAM) 0 2 4 6
24  Brazil (BRA) 0 2 1 3
25  Canada (CAN) 0 2 0 2
26  Japan (JPN) 0 1 1 2
 Nigeria (NGR) 0 1 1 2
 South Africa (SAF) 0 1 1 2
29  Bulgaria (BUL) 0 1 0 1
 Ecuador (ECU) 0 1 0 1
 Hungary (HUN) 0 1 0 1
 Mozambique (MOZ) 0 1 0 1
33  Mexico (MEX) 0 0 2 2
34  Algeria (ALG) 0 0 1 1
 American Samoa (ASA) 0 0 1 1
 Belgium (BEL) 0 0 1 1
 Israel (ISR) 0 0 1 1
 Norway (NOR) 0 0 1 1
 Slovenia (SLO) 0 0 1 1
 Sweden (SWE) 0 0 1 1
  Switzerland (SUI) 0 0 1 1
 Syria (SYR) 0 0 1 1
Totals (42 nations) 46 46 47 139

Placing Table 

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeFourthFifthSixthSeventhEighthPoints
1 UNITED STATES UNITED STATES 10 3 4 6 3 7 2 3 195
2 GERMANY GERMANY 4 4 4 4 5 5 5 2 151
3 RUSSIA RUSSIA 5 4 3 3 3 2 1 5 126
4 GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. 1 4 2 1 2 1 2 2 70
5 KENYA KENYA 1 4 1 0 3 1 4 0 65
6 ETHIOPIA ETHIOPIA 2 0 3 2 1 3 2 1 62
7 AUSTRALIA AUSTRALIA 1 1 2 2 3 1 3 0 58
7 CUBA CUBA 2 2 0 3 0 3 2 0 58
9 ITALY ITALY 2 2 0 0 3 3 1 2 55
9 JAMAICA JAMAICA 0 2 4 0 2 1 2 2 55
11 SPAIN SPAIN 2 1 1 2 1 2 0 3 52
12 UKRAINE UKRAINE 1 1 2 1 2 0 4 0 48
13 GREECE GREECE 2 2 2 0 0 1 0 1 46
14 FRANCE FRANCE 1 2 0 2 0 2 1 3 43
15 CZECH REPUBLIC CZECH REPUBLIC 2 0 1 2 0 3 0 1 42
15 MOROCCO MOROCCO 2 2 1 1 0 0 0 1 42
17 ROMANIA ROMANIA 2 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 38
18 POLAND POLAND 1 0 0 0 4 0 3 1 31
19 PR OF CHINA PR OF CHINA 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 30
20 JAPAN JAPAN 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 28
21 BRAZIL BRAZIL 0 2 1 1 0 0 0 1 26
22 HUNGARY HUNGARY 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 24
23 NIGERIA NIGERIA 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 22
24 CANADA CANADA 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 20
24 PORTUGAL PORTUGAL 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 20
26 BAHAMAS BAHAMAS 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 17
26 SWEDEN SWEDEN 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 17
28 SOUTH AFRICA SOUTH AFRICA 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 16
29 BARBADOS BARBADOS 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 15
29 BULGARIA BULGARIA 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 15
31 FINLAND FINLAND 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 13
32 MEXICO MEXICO 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 12
33 BELARUS BELARUS 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 11
33 NORWAY NORWAY 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 11
35 LITHUANIA LITHUANIA 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 10
36 KAZAKHSTAN KAZAKHSTAN 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 9
37 DENMARK DENMARK 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8
37 DPR OF KOREA DPR OF KOREA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8
37 SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO- SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO- 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 8
40 BELGIUM BELGIUM 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 7
40 ECUADOR ECUADOR 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 7
40 MOZAMBIQUE MOZAMBIQUE 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 7
43 ALGERIA ALGERIA 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
43 AMERICAN SAMOA AMERICAN SAMOA 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
43 ISRAEL ISRAEL 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
43 NEW ZEALAND NEW ZEALAND 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 6
43 SLOVENIA SLOVENIA 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
43 SWITZERLAND SWITZERLAND 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
43 SYRIA SYRIA 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
50 AUSTRIA AUSTRIA 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 4
50 TURKEY TURKEY 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
52 KOREA KOREA 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
52 SLOVAK REPUBLIC SLOVAK REPUBLIC 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
54 SENEGAL SENEGAL 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
55 CAYMAN ISLANDS CAYMAN ISLANDS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
55 IRELAND IRELAND 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
55 NETHERLANDS NETHERLANDS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
 
 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

You are here: Home Athletics Competitions World Championships in Athletics 1999 World Championships in Athletics Sevilla, Spain 1999 7th IAAF World Championships - Seville - Athletics Overview