Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

2001 World Championships in Athletics Edmonton, Canada

2001 8th IAAF World Championships - Edmonton - Men's Triple Jump

 

 

Host City: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada Format: Qualifying round (17.10 or top 12 to final) (Aug 4)
Dates: August 3–12, 2001
Nations participating: 189
Athletes participating: 1677
    Main venue: Commonwealth Stadium
Overview by IAAF   EDMONTON STADIUM 
World record holder Edwards flirted with disaster in the qualifying round, needing three attempts to produce a decent jump. He clicked in the final to regain his world title after six years. In round 2, the Briton leapt around 17.90, but his jump was a foul by a margin of 60mm. By the end of that round, Edwards was fourth at 16.84 behind Olsson (17.47), García (17.40), and Davis (17.20). With his third try, Edwards went even further than his foul and this time he had 7.8cm to spare on the board. His jump of 17.92 (17.99 from take-off) was the world’s furthest since 1998 and comprised elements of 5.97, 5.43 and 6.52. In the fifth round, Spasovkhodskiy (17.44) overtook García for the bronze.

These are the results of the Men's triple jump event at the 2001 World Championships in Athletics in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

In the first round, Walter Davis took the lead with a 17.20m. Now 35 years old, world record holder and 1995 champion Jonathan Edwards lurked in second place with a 16.84m. Early in the second round Yoel Garcia moved into the lead with a 17.40m. Christian Olsson moved into second with a 17.28m. With his next jump, Olsson took the lead with a 17.47m. The next jumper on the runway was Edwards. His masters world record 17.92 m (58 ft 912 in) was more than a foot further than all but one of these jumpers had ever achieved. In the fifth round, Igor Spasovkhodskiy, who was only 7th at the end of the preliminary jumps, leapfrogged past Garcia with a 26cm improvement in his personal best, 17.44m to take the bronze.

 
  Triple Jump 6 August
Men's triple jump, final-Triple saut h. finale
With the Union Jack draped over his shoulders on his victory lap, Jonathan EDWARDS continued his domination of the triple jump, winning gold late on Monday afternoon.
EDWARDS, the Sydney gold medallist and world record holder, won the event in convincing fashion on his third attempt with a massive jump of 17.92m. After the first round, it appeared as though EDWARDS could be in for a fight. His first jump was just 16.84m well back on his previous season's best of 17.66m. So he laid in fourth position at the end of the round behind American Walter DAVIS, who jumped 17.20m for the early lead and Cuban Yoel GARCIA, who cleared 17.06m (second).
GARCIA and DAVIS were the only two jumpers to pass the 17m mark in their first attempts.
In the second round with the crowd clearly behind him, EDWARDS appeared to take the lead with what seemed a stellar jump, but the distance was never recorded as his lead foot fouled by six millimeters or so on take off.
Instead it was GARCIA, the silver medallist from Sydney, who dominated the round with a jump of 17.40m. At this point, the current under-23 European champion, Christian OLSSON (SWE) the only man to beat Edwards this season, made his move with a 17.28m jump which elevated him into second behind the Cuban.
World Indoor Champion Paolo CAMOSSI (ITA) continued to struggle early on, recording 16.15m with his first attempt. CAMOSSI only recorded 16.18m on his third try and did not qualify for the remaining rounds.
Also in the third round, the 21-year-old OLSSON continued to improve, jumping 17.47m just shy of his personal best of 17.49m. It was in this round that EDWARDS made his impact, recording 17.92 to take the lead, much to the delight of the crowd. Through the remaining rounds, EDWARDS' mark held up firmly for the gold medal.
DAVIS, the early event leader, who also had second and third round leaps over 17m, continued to drop down the standings. He did not break the 17m mark again in his remaining jumps and finished in fifth position.
In the fifth round, Russian Igor SPASOVKHODSKIY exploded down the runway, jumping 17.44m (PB) to push himself into third place behind OLSSON and EDWARDS. SPASOVKHODSKIY's jump moved GARCIA out of the medals. However, the Cuban didn't give up, working the crowd and jumping 17.23m and 17.22m with his last two attempts, but remained fourth.
In his final attempt, EDWARDS again started down the runway but collapsed just metres into his approach withering in pain from muscle cramps. However, it didn't matter, as EDWARDS' earlier mark was victorious, and after his legs recovered he grabbed a Union Jack from a fan and took his victory lap.
  Final
1 Jonathan Edwards GBR 10 May 66 17.92 0.7
2 Christian Olsson SWE 25 Jan 80 17.47 1.2
3 Igor Spasovkhodskiy RUS 1 Aug 79 17.44 0.9
4 Yoel García CUB 25 Nov 73 17.40 1.2
5 Walter Davis USA 2 Jul 79 17.20 0.3
6 Brian Wellman BER 8 Sep 67 16.81 0.3
7 Larry Achike GBR 31 Jan 75 16.79 0.8
8 Rostislav Dimitrov BUL 26 Dec 74 16,72 2.4
9 Phillips Idowu GBR 30 Dec 78 16.60 0.3
10 Johan Meriluoto FIN 22 Mar 74 16.54 1.1
11 Paolo Camossi ITA 6 Jan 74 16.18 -1.7
12 Konstadínos Zalaggítis GRE 13 Dec 80 16.13 1.6
Final 17.00h Dist. 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Jonathan Edwards GBR 17.92m 16.84 X 17.92 X - X
2 Christian Olsson SWE 17.47m 13.99 17.28 17.47 - 16.96 -
3 Igor Spasovkhodskiy RUS 17.44m 16.79 16.69 16.37 16.89 17.44 16.88
4 Yoel Garcia CUB 17.40m 17.06 17.40 17.06 17.23 17.22 17.34
5 Walter Davis USA 17.20m 17.20 17.18 17.05 14.43 16.60 16.92
6 Brian Wellman BER 16.81m 15.69 16.81 16.39 X - -
7 Onochie Achike GBR 16.79m 16.75 16.67 16.79 16.77 15.48 16.74
8 Rostislav Dimitrov BUL 16.72m 16.24 16.50 16.70 16.72 X 16.47
9 Phillips Idowu GBR 16.60m 16.32 16.60 16.08
10 Johan Meriluoto FIN 16.54m 16.51 16.54 16.31
11 Paolo Camossi ITA 16.18m 16.15 14.20 16.18
12 Konstadinos Zalaggitis GRE 16.13m X X 16.13
Men's triple Jump, qualifying.-Triple saut h. qual
World record holder and Olympic champion Jonathan EDWARDS (GBR) used his last jump to qualify for the final of the men's triple jump with a leap of 17.46m.
After two attempts EDWARDS, who has not won a World Championship since 1995, had registered only 16.51m and was in 16th place, not good enough to qualify.
Joining EDWARDS in the final will be compatriot Larry ACHIKE who jumped 17.15m on his second and only valid attempt, and Walter DAVIS (USA), who jumped a personal best of 17.22m on his first attempt and did not register another distance.
European under 23 champion Christian OLSSON from Sweden scraped past the automatic qualifying distance of 17.10m with a leap of 17.11m.
World indoor champion Paolo CAMOSSI (ITA), who upset EDWARDS in Lisbon, was one of eight finalists who did not reach 17.10m. The Italian leapt 16.89m on his fianl attempt, improving on his previous leap of 16.25m.
The other athlete in the British triumvirate, Phillips IDOWU will also contest the final after jumping 16.74m in between two fouls.
Yoel GARCIA (CUB)was one of five athletes who passed 17m, jumping 17.02m on his fianl attempt.
Igor SPASOVKHODSKIY (RUS), 16.91m, and 1999 world championship silver medallist Rostislav DIMITROV (BUL), who leapt 16.90m with his first jump, have also qualified.
1995 world indoor champion Brian WELLMAN (BER), 16.78m, five time national champion Johan MERILUOTO (FIN), 16.76m, and Konstadinos ZALAGGITIS (GRE), 16,64m, will also contest the final.
  Qualification 4 August
Jonathan Edwards GBR 10 May 66 17.46 -0.2 Q
Walter Davis USA 2 Jul 79 17.22 0.7 Q
Larry Achike GBR 31 Jan 75 17.15 0.7 Q
Christian Olsson SWE 25 Jan 80 17.11 -1.8 Q
Yoel García CUB 25 Nov 73 17.02 -1.9 q
Igor Spasovkhodskiy RUS 1 Aug 79 16.91 -0.5
Rostislav Dimitrov BUL 26 Dec 74 16.90 0.9 q
Paolo Camossi ITA 6 Jan 74 16.89 -0.2 q
Brian Wellman BER 8 Sep 67 16.78 q
Johan Meriluoto FIN 22 Mar 74 16.76 -0.1 q
Phillips Idowu GBR 30 Dec 78 16.74 0.2 q
Konstadínos Zalaggítis GRE 13 Dec 80 16.64 0.9 q
Marian Oprea ROU 6 Jun 82 16.62 1.2
LaMark Carter USA 23 Aug 70 16.60 0.3
Karl Taillepierre FRA 13 Aug 76 16.58 -0.4
Aleksandr Glavatskiy BLR 2 May 70 16.56 0.1
Andrew Murphy AUS 18 Dec 69 16.46 0.5
Takanori Sugibayashi JPN 14 Mar 76 16.41 -0.1
Vasiliy Sokov UZB 7 Apr 68 16.26 0.5
Hrístos Melétoglou GRE 2 Jan 72 16.26 -0.1
Sergey Bochkov AZE 20 Aug 79 16.19 -1.1
Avi Tayari ISR 25 Oct 73 16.06 0.2
Sergey Arzamasov KAZ 9 Apr 71 15.87 -1.7
Thomas Moede GER 26 Jul 77 15.83 -0.1
Shawn Peters CAN 79 15.58 0.3
Robert Howard USA 26 Nov 75 15.57 -0.6
Arius Filet FRA 17 Dec 77 DNS
Ionuţ Pungă ROU 4 Oct 79 NM
Jadel Gregório BRA 16 Sep 80 NM
Group A ist. 1 2 3
1 Walter Davis USA 17.22m 17.22
2 Christian Olsson SWE 17.11m 17.11
3 Yoel Garcia CUB 17.02m 16.66 16.84 17.02
4 Paolo Camossi ITA 16.89m X 16.25 16.89
5 Johan Meriluoto FIN 16.76m 16.25 16.76 16.64
6 Phillips Idowu GBR 16.74m X 16.74 X
7 Konstadinos Zalaggitis GRE 16.64m 16.64 X 16.53
8 Aleksandr Glavatskiy BLR 16.56m X X 16.56
9 Andrew Murphy AUS 16.46m X 15.97 16.46
10 Vasiliy Sokov UZB 16.26m X 16.26 14.41
11 Sergey Bochkov AZE 16.19m 16.11 16.19 X
12 Avi Tayari ISR 16.06m 14.80 16.06 15.78
- Ionut Punga ROM NM X
- Arnis Filet FRA DNS
Group B Dist. 1 2 3
1 Jonathan Edwards GBR 17.46m X 16.51 17.46
2 Onochie Achike GBR 17.15m X 17.15
3 Igor Spasovkhodskiy RUS 16.91m 15.92 16.59 16.91
4 Rostislav Dimitrov BUL 16.90m 16.90 16.55 X
5 Brian Wellman BER 16.78m 16.78 16.69 16.54
6 Marian Oprea ROM 16.62m 16.62 X 16.47
7 LaMark Carter USA 16.60m 16.51 16.53 16.60
8 Karl Taillepierre FRA 16.58m 16.58 16.38 16.27
9 Takanori Sugibayashi JPN 16.41m 15.77 15.90 16.41
10 Hristos Meletoglou GRE 16.26m X 15.89 16.26
11 Sergey Arzamasov KAZ 15.87m 15.87 15.74 15.77
12 Thomas Moede GER 15.83m 14.91 X 15.83
13 Shawn Peters CAN 15.58m X 15.58 15.46
14 Robert Howard USA 15.57m 15.57 X 15.23
- Jadel Gregorio BRA DNS

Group A 04 AUG 2001 16:30 

Order / LaneBibATHLETECOUNTRYPBSB 2001
1 107 Aleksandr Glavatskiy BLR BLR 17.53 17.06i
2 578 Avi Tayari ISR ISR 16.72 16.72
3 53 Sergey Bochkov AZE AZE 16.70 16.50
4 1061 Christian Olsson SWE SWE 17.49 17.49
5 583 Paolo Camossi ITA ITA 17.45 17.34
6 33 Andrew Murphy AUS AUS 17.32 17.20i
7 935 Ionut Punga ROU ROU 17.05i 17.05i
8 356 Johan Meriluoto FIN FIN 16.95 16.75i
9 433 Phillips Idowu GBR GBR 17.33 17.33
10 1222 Vasiliy Sokov UZB UZB 17.59 17.16i
11 240 Yoel García CUB CUB 17.62i 17.11
12 509 Konstadínos Zalaggítis GRE GRE 17.18 17.02
13 378 Arius Filet FRA FRA 17.15 17.15
14 1158 Walter Davis USA USA 17.07 17.06i

Group B 04 AUG 2001 16:30 

Order / LaneBibATHLETECOUNTRYPBSB 2001
1 410 Onochie Achike GBR GBR 17.30 17.21
2 934 Marian Oprea ROU ROU 16.86 16.86
3 144 Rostislav Dimitrov BUL BUL 17.49 16.91i
4 137 Jadel Gregório BRA BRA 17.13 17.13
5 418 Jonathan Edwards GBR GBR 18.29 17.66
6 504 Hrístos Melétoglou GRE GRE 17.19 17.19
7 664 Sergey Arzamasov KAZ KAZ 17.28 16.70
8 656 Takanori Sugibayashi JPN JPN 17.02 16.46
9 178 Shawn Peters CAN CAN 15.84 15.84
10 1170 Robert Howard USA USA 17.11 16.92i
11 98 Brian Wellman BER BER 17.72i 17.24
12 993 Igor Spasovkhodskiy RUS RUS 17.08 17.08
13 1148 LaMark Carter USA USA 17.44 17.17
14 483 Thomas Moede GER GER 16.90 16.90
15 400 Karl Taillepierre FRA FRA 17.10 17.10
 

 

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

You are here: Home Athletics Competitions World Championships in Athletics 2001 World Championships in Athletics Edmonton, Canada 2001 8th IAAF World Championships - Edmonton - Men's Triple Jump