Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

2003 World Championships in Athletics Paris, France

2003 9th IAAF World Championships - Paris - Men's Long Jump

 

 

Host City: Saint-Denis, Paris, France Format: Qualifying round (8.05 or top 12 to final) (Aug 27)
Dates: 23 August – 31 August
Nations participating: 198
Athletes participating: 1679
    Main venue: Stade de France
Overview by IAAF   Paris Saint Denis stadium 
We knew there would be a new champion as Iván Pedroso pulled out injured after one no-jump in qualifying. There was another upset at that stage when the 2002 world number one Stringfellow managed only 7.83 and was eliminated. In the final, the cool weather kept down distances and Phillips, who had pulled his hamstring in Edmonton, led at halfway in 8.22. In the fifth round, Phillips was relegated to third, first by Lamela (8.22 but with a better second leap than the American), then Beckford 8.28. Ending the round, Phillips – wearing a one-piece body suit – responded magnificently with a great jump which was followed up with a little dance as the American left the pit. His distance: 8.32 (actually 8.406 from take-off). The final round changed nothing; Lamela and Phillips fouled, while Beckford cleared 8.14
 These are the official results of the Men's Long Jump event at the 2003 World Championships in Paris, France. There were a total number of 36 participating athletes, with the final held on Friday 29 August 2003. The qualification standard was set at 8.15 metres (or at least the best twelve qualified).
 
  Long Jump 29 August
  Final

Event Report Men Long Jump Final

Dwight PHILLIPS (USA), dressed in a full length bodysuit with hood, danced a jig to celebrate his winning leap in the men's long jump final here tonight.
 
The World Indoor champion jumped 8.32m to take gold from James BECKFORD (JAM) and Yago LAMELA (ESP).
 
The wet track kept the distances down in the early stages but the competition began to pick up in the fourth round, with the medal positions decided in the fifth.
 
Phillips, the US champion, had been leading early and went into the final three rounds with a mark of 8.22m.
 
In the fourth round, the 1999 World silver medallist, Lamela, moved from fourth place to second on countback (from Beckford) after a 8.16m leap.
 
Then in the fifth, Lamela soared out to 8.22m to equal Phillips. By virtue of a better supplementary jump, Lamela now had the lead.
 
But two jumps later, while the crowd were roaring for the French women's 4x100m team, Beckford, the 1995 world silver medallist, produced a season's best 8.28m to sneak in front.
 
Phillips responded on the very next jump with 8.32m, the shortest measurement ever required to win a world title.
 
The medal positions didn't change in the final round although Lamela gave Phillips a scare with a big jump that was a marginal foul.
 
In fourth place was Ghanaian, Ignisious GAISAH with 8.13m ahead of Hussein Taher AL-SABEE (KSA), 8.10m.
 
Britain's Chris Tomlinson, the second best from the qualifying rounds, was unlucky to miss the cut, finishing in ninth place on countback. He leapt just 7.93m after fouling his first two attempts.
1 Dwight Phillips USA 1 Oct 77 8.32 0.5
2 James Beckford JAM 9 Jan 75 8.28 0.1
3 Yago Lamela ESP 24 Jul 77 8.22 0.5
4 Ignisious Gaisah GHA 20 Jul 83 8.13 0.0
5 Hussein Taher Al-Sabee KSA 14 Nov 79 8.10 0.0
6 Volodymyr Zyuskov UKR 29 Aug 81 8.08 -0.2
7 Walter Davis USA 2 Jul 79 8.02 0.4
8 Osbourne Moxey BAH 27 Aug 78 7.93 -0.1
9 Chris Tomlinson GBR 15 Sep 81 7.93 0.6
10 Bogdan Ţăruş ROU 1 Aug 75 7.84 0.4
11 Luis Felipe Méliz CUB 11 Aug 79 7.73 0.8
12 Loúis Tsátoumas GRE 12 Feb 82 7.72 0.1
Final 20.00h Team Dist. 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Dwight Phillips USA 8.32m 8.09 X 8.22 X 8.32 X
2 James Beckford JAM 8.28m X 7.99 8.16 8.12 8.28 8.14
3 Yago Lamela ESP 8.22m 8.04 X 8.12 8.16 8.22 X
4 Ignisious Gaisah GHA 8.13m 8.03 8.13 7.90 8.11 7.95 7.88
5 Hussein Taher Al-Sabee KSA 8.10m X 7.71 8.09 7.79 8.10 7.70
6 Volodymyr Zyuskov UKR 8.08m 8.08 7.91 7.76 7.99 8.07 7.39
7 Walter Davis USA 8.02m 7.96 X 7.90 7.89 7.94 8.02
8 Osbourne Moxey BAH 7.93m 7.87 7.93 7.89 7.81 7.93 X
9 Christopher Tomlinson GBR 7.93m X X 7.93
10 Bogdan Tarus ROM 7.84m 7.84 X X
11 Luis Felipe Meliz CUB 7.73m X 7.51 7.73
12 Louis Tsatoumas GRE 7.72m X X 7.72
  Qualification 27 August

Event Report Men Long Jump Qualification

After winning the last four World Championship long jump titles, Cuba's Ivan PEDROSO went out of the 2003 Championships with an injury to his take-off foot.
 
The Olympic champion attempted his first jump but aborted after take-off and limped out of the pit. He passed his remaining jumps.
 
He wasn't the only casualty though with world number two Savante STRINGFELLOW (USA) struggling to land his foot on the board. His best jump was a mere 7.83m which put the 2001 silver medallist out of the top 12 placings for the final.
 
Four other top ten ranked athletes missed the cut with Nikolay ATANASOV (BUL), Dimitrios FILINDRAS (GRE), Jonathan CHIMIER (MRI) and Nathan MORGAN (GBR) all performing well below their bests.
 
Leading the run for the gold medal now is Yago LAMELA. The Spaniard won silver in 1999 and is the top ranked jumper in the world this season with 8.53m. He only needed one attempt (8.19m) to automatically qualify for the final.
 
The only other jumper over the 8.15m automatic standard was Briton Chris TOMLINSON, who recorded a season best 8.16m on his first leap.
 
American pair Walter DAVIS and Dwight PHILLIPS were not far off however, with jumps of 8.14m and 8.12m respectively and should provide a strong challenge to Lamela in the final.
  Group A
1 Yago Lamela ESP 24 Jul 77 8.19 0.8 Q
2 Dwight Phillips USA 1 Oct 77 8.12 -0.5 q
3 Ignisious Gaisah GHA 20 Jul 83 8.01 0.5 q
4 Bogdan Ţăruş ROU 1 Aug 75 7.98 0.5 q
5 Luis Felipe Méliz CUB 11 Aug 79 7.97 0.3 q
6 Osbourne Moxey BAH 27 Aug 78 7.97 0.5 q
7 Hussein Taher Al-Sabee KSA 14 Nov 79 7.97 -0.3 q
8 Salim Sdiri FRA 26 Oct 78 7.94 -0.2
9 Siniša Ergotić CRO 14 Sep 68 7.87 0.3
10 Kareem Streete-Thompson CAY 30 Mar 73 7.87 -1.0
11 Oleksiy Lukashevych UKR 11 Jan 77 7.85 -0.6
12 Nathan Morgan GBR 30 Jun 78 7.83 0.0
13 Nikolai Atanasov BUL 11 Dec 74 7.79 0.5
14 Dimítrios Filíndras GRE 9 Feb 73 7.72 1.0
15 Gable Garenamotse BOT 30 Jun 79 7.57 0.0
16 Danila Burkenya RUS 20 Jul 78 7.52 0.5
17 Harmon Harmon COK 15 May 80 6.40 0.2
Hatem Mersal EGY 20 Jan 75 DNS
  Group B
1 Chris Tomlinson GBR 15 Sep 81 8.16 0.7 Q
2 Walter Davis USA 2 Jul 79 8.14 -0.5 q
3 James Beckford JAM 9 Jan 75 8.01 1.2 q
4 Volodymyr Zyuskov UKR 29 Aug 81 8.01 0.8 q
5 Loúis Tsátoumas GRE 12 Feb 82 8.00 -0.4 q
6 Nicola Trentin ITA 20 Jun 74 7.85 0.6
7 Vitaliy Shkurlatov RUS 25 May 79 7.85 0.7
8 Savanté Stringfellow USA 6 Nov 78 7.83 -0.8
9 Nils Winter GER 27 Mar 77 7.80 0.5
10 Dimítrios Serélis GRE 5 May 80 7.75 -0.8
11 Victor Castillo VEN 8 Jun 81 7.71 0.3
12 Abdulrahman S. Al-Nubi QAT 17 Oct 79 7.70 0.2
13 Petar Dachev BUL 15 Jun 79 7.69 0.1
14 Yahya Berrabah MAR 13 Oct 81 7.62 -0.3
15 Lao Jianfeng CHN 24 May 75 7.43 0.1
16 Julien Fivaz SUI 9 Jan 79 7.37 -0.4
Jonathan Chimier MRI 6 Aug 82 NM
Iván Pedroso CUB 17 Dec 72 NM
 
Group A Team Dist. 1 2 3
1 Yago Lamela ESP 8.19m 8.19
2 Dwight Phillips USA 8.12m 8.12 X
3 Ignisious Gaisah GHA 8.01m 7.74 7.91 8.01
4 Bogdan Tarus ROM 7.98m 7.94 7.98 7.88
5 Luis Felipe Meliz CUB 7.97m 7.97 7.74 7.85
6 Osbourne Moxey BAH 7.97m 7.64 7.84 7.97
7 HusseinTaher Al-Sabee KSA 7.97m 7.97 X X
8 Salim Sdiri FRA 7.94m 7.64 7.94 7.76
9 Sinisa Ergotic CRO 7.87m 7.62 7.87 5.65
10 Kareem Streete-Thompson CAY 7.87m 7.87 5.29 X
11 Olexiy Lukashevych UKR 7.85m 7.74 7.78 7.85
12 Nathan Morgan GBR 7.83m 7.83 7.60
13 Nikolay Atanasov BUL 7.79m 7.69 7.79 7.72
14 Dimitrios Filindras GRE 7.72m 7.72 X 7.49
15 Gable Garenamotse BOT 7.57m 7.57 7.45 X
16 Danila Burkenya RUS 7.52m 7.52 7.39 7.39
17 Harmon Harmon COK 6.40m 6.40 6.24 6.39
- HatemMohamed Mersal EGY DNS
Group B Team Dist. 1 2 3
1 Christopher Tomlinson GBR 8.16m 8.16
2 Walter Davis USA 8.14m 8.14 - -
3 James Beckford JAM 8.01m 8.01 7.90 7.97
4 Volodymyr Zyuskov UKR 8.01m 8.01 7.69 5.58
5 Louis Tsatoumas GRE 8.00m 7.99 8.00 X
6 Nicola Trentin ITA 7.85m 7.85 7.85 7.72
7 Vitaliy Shkurlatov RUS 7.85m 7.27 7.71 7.85
8 Savante Stringfellow USA 7.83m 7.83 7.82 7.76
9 Nils Winter GER 7.80m 7.64 7.75 7.80
10 Dimitrios Serelis GRE 7.75m X 7.75 X
11 Victor Castillo VEN 7.71m 7.30 7.71 7.42
12 Abdulrahman Faraj Al-Nubi QAT 7.70m 7.70 7.60 X
13 Petar Dachev BUL 7.69m 7.69 7.63 7.48
14 Yahya Berrabah MAR 7.62m 7.40 7.62 7.39
15 Jianfeng Lao CHN 7.43m 7.43 X 7.39
16 Julien Fivaz SUI 7.37m 7.25 7.37 X
- Jonathan Chimier MRI NM X
- Ivan Pedroso CUB NM X

Group A 27 AUG 2003 18:25

Order / LaneBibATHLETECOUNTRYPBSB 2003
1 223 Kareem Streete-Thompson CAY CAY 8.63 8.21
2 1131 Bogdan Tarus ROU ROU 8.30i 8.21
3 844 Hussein Taher Al-Sabee KSA KSA 8.33 8.23
4 81 Osbourne Moxey BAH BAH 8.19 8.00
5 1354 Olexiy Lukashevych UKR UKR 8.27 8.19
6 370 Hatem Mohamed Mersal EGY EGY 8.31 7.95
7 491 Salim Sdiri FRA FRA 8.23 8.16i
8 585 Ignisious Gaisah GHA GHA 8.21 8.21
9 1425 Dwight Phillips USA USA 8.44 8.44
10 390 Yago Lamela ESP ESP 8.56 8.53
11 280 Harmon Harmon COK COK 7.16 7.16
12 598 Dimítrios Filíndras GRE GRE 8.30 8.30
13 1165 Danil Burkenya RUS RUS 8.31 8.23
14 530 Nathan Morgan GBR GBR 8.26 8.26
15 310 Luis Felipe Méliz CUB CUB 8.43 8.20
16 185 Nikolai Atanasov BUL BUL 8.31 8.31
17 156 Gable Garenamotse BOT BOT 8.14 8.14
18 297 Siniša Ergotic CRO CRO 8.23 8.10i

Group B 27 AUG 2003 18:25

Order / LaneBibATHLETECOUNTRYPBSB 2003
1 903 Yahya Berrabah MAR MAR 8.33 8.33
2 581 Nils Winter GER GER 8.11 8.11
3 187 Petâr Dachev BUL BUL 8.30 8.10i
4 724 James Beckford JAM JAM 8.62 8.21
5 1464 Víctor Castillo VEN VEN 7.98 7.98
6 961 Jonathan Chimier MRI MRI 8.26 8.26
7 715 Nicola Trentin ITA ITA 8.20 8.20
8 535 Christopher Tomlinson GBR GBR 8.27 7.97i
9 312 Iván Pedroso CUB CUB 8.71 8.31
10 612 Loúis Tsátoumas GRE GRE 8.34 8.34
11 1433 Savanté Stringfellow USA USA 8.52 8.46
12 1191 Vitaliy Shkurlatov RUS RUS 8.38i 8.23
13 610 Dimítrios Serélis GRE GRE 8.21 8.21
14 1389 Walter Davis USA USA 8.24 8.24
15 1116 Abdulrahman Faraj Al-Nubi QAT QAT 8.12 8.12
16 1368 Volodymyr Zyuskov UKR UKR 8.22 8.22
17 242 Jianfeng Lao CHN CHN 8.40 7.65i
18 1267 Julien Fivaz SUI SUI 8.27 8.27
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events