Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

2003 World Championships in Athletics Paris, France

2003 9th IAAF World Championships - Paris - Men's Marathon

 

 

Host City: Saint-Denis, Paris, France
Dates: 23 August – 31 August
Nations participating: 198
Athletes participating: 1679
    Main venue: Stade de France
Overview by IAAF   Paris Saint Denis stadium 
The race started at the historic Hôtel de Ville in the centre of Paris. Happily the temperature (18°C) was considerably cooler than earlier in the week. The pace (64:45 at halfway) was quick by championship marathon standards, yet a huge pack were in contention at 30Km though not the defending champion Abera, who dropped out injured. In the 32nd kilometre Gharib broke away along with 2:06:33 man Rotich. European silver medallist Rey tracked the two Africans and moved into second place when Rotich surprisingly fell back. Edmonton bronze medallist Baldini moved into third place after 40K. The leading pair entered the stadium tunnel together, but on their emergence Gharib had pulled away. He ran the second half of the race in 63:45 and his winning time of 2:08:31 was not only a championship record but the fastest-ever summer marathon. It was a pitiful race for Ethiopia and Kenya, with a total of seven non-finishers between those two distance running superpowers.
 The men's marathon at the 2003 World Championships in Paris, France, was held on Saturday, August 30, 2003.

Records

Standing records prior to the 2003 World Athletics Championships
World record  Khalid Khannouchi (USA) 2:05:38 April 14, 2002 United Kingdom London, United Kingdom
Event record  Robert de Castella (AUS) 2:10:03 August 14, 1983 Finland Helsinki, Finland
Season best  Michael Kosgei Rotich (KEN) 2:06:33 April 6, 2003 France Paris, France
Broken records at the 2003 World Athletics Championships
Event record  Jaouad Gharib (MAR) 2:08:31 August 30, 2003 France Paris, France
 
  Marathon 30 August
  Final

Event Report Men Marathon

He may have come into these championships without high acclaim but Jaouad GHARIB from Morocco leaves with a World title and a new Championship record of 2:08:31, surpassing the old mark which had stood since 1983, courtesy of a fast second half of the race.

Spain's Julio REY won silver in 2:08:38 while Stefano BALDINI's strong finish in the last kilometre earned the Italian a bronze with 2:09:14.
 
In cool and wet conditions, Gharib and Rey had been running with Kenya's Michael ROTICH from the 35km point. Rotich was dropped and Rey was content to sit on Gharib except for one small surge to which Gharib responded.
 
Gharib and Rey entered the tunnel to the stadium side by side but when they emerged onto the track, the Moroccan had opened a five metre lead which he extended to 50m by the time he crossed the line.
 
Baldini had been running in a group of four in the closing stages of the race, alongside fellow Italian Daniele CAIMMI, Shigeru ABURAYA (JAP) and Alberto CHAICA (POR). The experienced international competitor kicked and passed a fading Rotich for his second consecutive World Championship bronze medal.
 
Gharib was the athlete who made the most decisive move to split the long-stadning lead pack of 30 athletes. His surge at the 30 kilometre mark followed earlier surges from pre-race favourite ROTICH, team mate Frederick CHERONO, Tereje WODAJO (ETH) and South Africa's Hendrick RAMAALA. These breaks served only to test the field without making any real impact.

Gharib's surge, however, took the field through the next 5km interval in 14:45 after consistent splits around 15 minutes.
 
Rey actually went to the front in the opening kilometres of the race with Angola's Jaoa N'TYAMABA. The Angolan had an altercation with some of the Ethiopians which resulted in light blows being exchanged, before he dropped off the pace.
 
The expected Ethiopian threat did not materialise as Olympic and World champion Gezahegne ABERA dropped out of the race before 30km and their highest placed finisher was Ambesse TOLOSSA in 19th. ROTICH faded badly in the last three kilometres and finished eighth in 2:10:35.
 
Japan won the team title with ABURAYA, Atsushi SATO and Ogata TSUYOSHI, beating the Italian team of Baldini, Caimmi and Alberico DI CECCO. The South African trio of Ian SYSTER, Ramaala and Gert THYS was third.

1 Jaouad Gharib MAR 22 May 72 2.08.31
2 Julio Rey ESP 13 Jan 72 2.08.38
3 Stefano Baldini ITA 25 May 71 2.09.14
4 Alberto Chaíça POR 17 Sep 73 2.09.25
5 Shigeru Aburaya JPN 8 Feb 77 2.09.26
6 Daniele Caimmi ITA 17 Dec 72 2.09.29
7 Ian Syster RSA 20 Jan 76 2.10.17
8 Michael Rotich KEN 29 Oct 82 2.10.35
9 Hendrick Ramaala RSA 2 Feb 72 2.10.37
10 Atsushi Sato JPN 8 May 78 2.10.38
11 Lee Bong-Ju KOR 11 Oct 70 2.10.38
12 Tsuyoshi Ogata JPN 11 May 73 2.10.39
13 Rachid Ghanmouni MAR 10 Oct 78 2.10.56
14 Viktor Röthlin SUI 14 Oct 74 2.11.14
15 Samson Ramadhani TAN 25 Dec 82 2.11.21
16 José Manuel Martínez ESP 22 Oct 71 2.11.31
17 Lee Troop AUS 22 Mar 73 2.11.46
18 Rachid Ziar ALG 15 Nov 73 2.11.58
19 Ambesa Tolosa ETH 28 Aug 77 2.12.19
20 Luc Krotwaar NED 25 Jan 68 2.12.28
21 Koji Shimizu JPN 17 Oct 69 2.13.19
22 Alberico Di Cecco ITA 19 Apr 74 2.13.36
23 Ruggero Pertile ITA 8 Aug 74 2.13.45
24 Nikólaos Polías GRE 28 Mar 71 2.13.53
25 Larbi Zéroual FRA 10 Jan 71 2.14.29
26 Ashebir Demissie ETH 77 2.14.32
27 Asaf Bimro ISR 1 Jan 69 2.14.52
28 Juan Carlos Cardona COL 7 Sep 74 2.14.52
29 Joachim Nshimirimana ITA 13 Jan 73 2.14.57
30 Gert Thys RSA 12 Nov 71 2.15.00
31 Mustapha Riyad BRN 5 Aug 75 2.15.20
32 Kevin Collins USA 10 Mar 71 2.15.38
33 Karl Johan Rasmussen NOR 10 Oct 73 2.16.00
34 Hakim Bagy FRA 20 Mar 68 2.16.06
35 Andrew Letherby AUS 19 Sep 73 2.16.12
36 Toni Bernadó AND 9 Dec 66 2.16.19
37 Ahmed Adam Saleh QAT 69 2.16.31
38 Khalid Skah MAR 29 Jan 67 2.16.34
39 Clint Verran USA 17 May 75 2.16.42
40 Lee Myong-Seun KOR 14 Aug 79 2.16.46
41 Rod De Highden AUS 15 Jan 69 2.16.56
42 Philippe Rémond FRA 9 Nov 63 2.17.35
43 Dawit Terefa ETH 23 Oct 84 2.17.53
44 Yusuf Zepak TUR 14 Dec 79 2.18.02
45 Ernest Ndjissipou CAF 4 Nov 74 2.18.06
46 Mydahar Echchadli MAR 67 2.18.12
47 Keith Dowling USA 4 Jul 69 2.18.17
48 Alberto Juzdado ESP 20 Aug 66 2.18.34
49 Mathias Ntawulikura RWA 14 Jul 64 2.18.44
50 José Ernani Palalia MEX 3 Dec 72 2.20.03
51 Nick Harrison AUS 18 Oct 70 2.20.16
52 Ji Young-Jun KOR 15 Oct 81 2.20.21
53 Migidio Bourifa ITA 31 Jan 69 2.21.12
54 Carlos Mario Grisales COL 24 Aug 66 2.22.34
55 Shane Nankervis AUS 6 May 74 2.23.12
56 Vasiliy Medvedev UZB 27 Jan 70 2.23.39
57 Foaad Ali Abubaker QAT 3 Dec 82 2.23.40
58 Julián Berrio COL 24 Dec 75 2.24.03
59 Roman Kejžar SLO 11 Feb 66 2.24.20
60 Driss El Himer FRA 4 Apr 74 2.24.23
61 Jumah Omar Al-Noor QAT 13 Jan 81 2.24.33
62 John Nada Saya TAN 8 Aug 78 2.25.49
63 Ser-Od Bat-Ochir MGL 7 Oct 81 2.26.39
64 Jimmy Hearld USA 5 Mar 68 2.26.59
65 Jussi Utriainen FIN 28 Nov 78 2.29.03
66 Francisco Javier Cortés ESP 26 Oct 71 2.29.53
67 Mpesela Ntlotsoeu LES 17 Jan 77 2.30.44
68 Sokhibdjan Charipov TJK 2.31.29
69 Carlos Almeida CPV 87 2.33.31
Tereje Wodajo ETH 27 Jan 82 DNF
Gezahegn Abera ETH 23 Apr 78 DNF
Moges Taye ETH 12 Dec 73 DNF
Alejandro Gómez ESP 11 Apr 67 DNF
Ezael Thlobo RSA 4 May 64 DNF
Josiah Thugwane RSA 15 Apr 71 DNF
Ryan Shay USA 4 May 79 DNF
Kim Yi-Yong KOR 20 Sep 73 DNF
Mostafa El Damaoui MAR 70 DNF
Benoit Zwierzchlewski FRA 19 Aug 76 DNS
Zebedayo Bayo TAN 20 May 76 DNF
Ayele Setegne ISR 11 Apr 62 DNF
João N'Tyamba ANG 20 Mar 68 DNF
Omar Daher DJI 1 Jan 66 DNF
Kemal Tuvaklyyev TKM 5 Feb 77 DNF
Christopher Cheboiboch KEN 3 Mar 77 DNF
Frederick Cherono KEN 23 Nov 77 DNF
William Kiplagat KEN 21 Jun 72 DNF
Ambrose Makau KEN 74 DNF
Matt O'Dowd GBR 13 Apr 76 DNF
Tobias Hiskia NAM 77 DNF
Meso Ntala COD 27 Jul 76 DNS
Alain Nkulu COD 26 Nov 75 DNS
Mwenze Kalombo COD 7 Jun 70 DNS
Papy Ilunga COD 25 Feb 79 DNS

30 AUG 2003 14:20

Order / LaneBibATHLETECOUNTRYPBSB 2003
1 178 Al Mustapha Riyadh BRN BRN    
2 424 Ashebir Demissie ETH ETH 2:09:14 2:09:14
3 431 Dawit Tefera ETH ETH 2:10:38 2:10:38
4 432 Ambesse Tolosa ETH ETH 2:10:09 2:12:32
5 434 Teferi Wodajo ETH ETH 2:09:51 2:10:18
6 421 Gezahegne Abera ETH ETH 2:07:54 2:07:56
7 430 Moges Taye ETH ETH 2:09:21 2:12:45
8 196 Ernest Ndjissipou CAF CAF 2:21:14 2:22:00
9 1030 Karl Johan Rasmussen NOR NOR 2:14:00 2:18:55
10 796 Christopher Cheboiboch KEN KEN 2:08:17 2:12:45
11 818 Michael Kosgey Rotich KEN KEN 2:06:33 2:06:33
12 798 Frederick Cherono KEN KEN 2:08:47 2:08:47
13 808 William Kiplagat KEN KEN 2:06:50 2:07:42
14 817 Ambrose Makau KEN KEN 2:17:48  
15 284 Juan Carlos Cardona COL COL 2:14:30 2:14:30
16 285 Carlos Grisales COL COL 2:11:17  
17 283 Julián Berrio COL COL 2:19:05 2:22:23
18 395 José Manuel Martínez ESP ESP 2:08:09 2:08:09
19 403 Julio Rey ESP ESP 2:07:27 2:07:27
20 381 Francisco Javier Cortés ESP ESP 2:07:48 2:10:39
21 387 Alejandro Gómez ESP ESP 2:07:54  
22 389 Alberto Juzdado ESP ESP 2:08:01 2:10:53
23 55 Roderic de Highden AUS AUS 2:13:53 2:14:40
24 63 Lee Troop AUS AUS 2:09:49 2:09:49
25 56 Nicholas Harrison AUS AUS 2:10:22 2:10:22
26 60 Shane Nankervis AUS AUS 2:14:39 2:14:39
27 57 Andrew Letherby AUS AUS 2:13:23 2:18:25
28 494 Larbi Zeroual FRA FRA 2:10:36 2:13:40
29 495 Benoit Zwierzchiewski FRA FRA 2:06:36 2:06:36
30 458 Abdelhakim Bagy FRA FRA 2:11:06 2:14:02
31 465 Driss El Himer FRA FRA 2:06:48 2:06:48
32 489 Philippe Rémond FRA FRA 2:11:22 2:18:27
33 776 Tsuyoshi Ogata JPN JPN 2:09:15  
34 777 Atsushi Sato JPN JPN 2:08:50 2:08:50
35 756 Shigeru Aburaya JPN JPN 2:07:52 2:09:30
36 779 Koji Shimizu JPN JPN 2:08:28 2:08:28
37 277 Leonard Ntala Meso COD COD    
38 276 Alain Nkulu Ngole COD COD 3:08:32  
40 273 Papy Ilunga COD COD    
41 1152 Ian Syster RSA RSA 2:07:06 2:09:18
42 1148 Hendrick Ramaala RSA RSA 2:08:58 2:08:58
43 1155 Gert Thys RSA RSA 2:06:33 2:08:42
44 1153 Ezael Thlobo RSA RSA 2:09:54  
45 1154 Josia Thugwane RSA RSA 2:07:28  
46 945 Ser-Od Bat-Ochir MGL MGL 2:35:01 2:35:01
47 1482 Yusuf Zepak TUR TUR 2:21:58 2:21:58
48 975 Tobias Hiskia NAM NAM 2:13:16  
49 1402 Jimmy Hearld USA USA    
50 1391 Keith Dowling USA USA 2:13:28  
51 1387 Kevin Collins USA USA 2:15:32 2:15:32
52 1429 Ryan Shay USA USA 2:14:29 2:14:29
53 1444 Clinton Verran USA USA 2:14:17 2:15:52
54 1203 Mathias Ntawulikura RWA RWA 2:09:55 2:15:11
55 1101 Alberto Chaíça POR POR 2:12:02  
56 1456 Vasiliy Medvedev UZB UZB 2:25:51 2:29:11
57 917 Khalid Skah MAR MAR    
58 905 El Mostafa Damaoui MAR MAR 2:13:12  
59 912 Jaouad Gharib MAR MAR 2:09:15 2:09:15
60 906 Mytahar Echchadi MAR MAR 2:14:05 2:14:05
61 907 Rachid Ghanmouni MAR MAR 2:12:21 2:12:21
62 833 Yi-yong Kim KOR KOR 2:07:49  
63 834 Bong-ju Lee KOR KOR 2:07:20 2:08:10
64 836 Myongseung Lee KOR KOR 2:13:42 2:13:42
65 832 Youngjun Ji KOR KOR 2:08:43 2:08:43
66 95 Joachim Nshimirimana BDI BDI 2:13:47 2:16:26
67 937 José Ernani Palalia MEX MEX 2:10:39 2:13:53
68 1233 Roman Kejžar SLO SLO 2:11:50 2:13:26
69 697 Alberico Di Cecco ITA ITA 2:08:53 2:08:53
70 691 Migidio Bourifa ITA ITA 2:09:07 2:10:48
71 688 Stefano Baldini ITA ITA 2:07:29 2:07:56
72 713 Ruggero Pertile ITA ITA 2:10:39 2:10:53
73 692 Daniele Caimmi ITA ITA 2:08:59 2:10:08
74 884 Mpesela Ntlot'soeu LES LES 2:29:21  
75 25 João N'Tyamba ANG ANG 2:11:40 2:15:10
76 348 Omar Daher Ghadid DJI DJI 2:21:57 2:36:42
77 1115 Jumah Omar Al-Noor QAT QAT 2:30:11  
78 1113 Foaad Ali Abubaker QAT QAT 2:25:27  
79 1120 Ahmed Adam Saleh QAT QAT 2:26:32  
80 1315 Kemal Tuwaklyyev TKM TKM 2:28:46  
81 453 Jussi Utriainen FIN FIN 2:24:43  
82 19 Rachid Ziar ALG ALG 2:09:54 2:12:33
83 680 Asaf Bimro ISR ISR 2:15:46 2:15:46
84 682 Seteng Ayele ISR ISR 2:15:53 2:15:53
85 291 Carlos Almeida CPV CPV    
86 983 Luc Krotwaar NED NED 2:10:59 2:13:41
87 1312 Sokhibdjon Sharipov TJK TJK    
88 1307 John Nada Saya TAN TAN 2:08:57  
89 1303 Amnaay Zebedayo Bayo TAN TAN 2:08:51 2:08:54
90 1305 Samson Ramadhani TAN TAN 2:08:01 2:08:01
91 533 Matthew O'Dowd GBR GBR 2:12:20  
92 22 Antoni Bernadó AND AND 2:14:25 2:14:25
93 1268 Viktor Röthlin SUI SUI 2:10:54 2:11:05
94 609 Nikólaos Poliás GRE GRE 2:14:14 2:14:14

POSTeamCOUNTRYMARK
1 Japan Japan 6:30:43
2 Italy Italy 6:32:19
3 South Africa South Africa 6:35:54
4 Morocco Morocco 6:36:01
5 Spain Spain 6:38:43
6 Ethiopia Ethiopia 6:44:44
7 Australia Australia 6:44:54
8 Korea Korea 6:47:45
9 France France 6:48:10
10 United States United States 6:50:37
11 Colombia Colombia 7:01:29
12 Qatar Qatar 7:04:44

 

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events