Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

2003 World Championships in Athletics Paris, France

2003 9th IAAF World Championships - Paris - Athletics Overview

 

23/08/2003 - 31/08/2003 Saint-Denis Stade de France

FRA

Contested by 1679 athletes from 198 countries

Number of countries providing:

Champions: 23; Medallists: 43; Finalists/top 8: 68

LOC President: Jean Doussourd

Mascot: None

  Paris Saint Denis stadium
Logo della competizione At their April 2000 meeting in Paris, the IAAF Council unanimously selected both Paris for 2003 and London for 2005. The 2003 venue was originally built for the 1998 men’s FIFA (football) World Cup. Uniquely, the lower tier of the stadium was retractable, enabling reconfiguration between the needs of athletics and events not requiring a track. The process took 72 hours for 15m of movement with the support of an air cushion to avoid damage to the track surface. A total of 550,132 spectators were in attandance. A stricter false start ruling was in use for the first time at a world championships. After one transgression, whoever committed a second was automatically disqualified. For the first time, field eventers (apart from shot putters) were given a rest day before their finals. Both men’s walks were won with world best performances (world records not yet being accepted in road events), but the IAAF Council agreed to award the $100,000 meant for official world record breakers to the two protagonists.
Paris 2003 IAAF.jpg
The 9th World Championships in Athletics, under the auspices of the International Association of Athletics Federations, were held from 23 August to 31 August 2003 in the Stade de France in Saint-Denis, Seine-Saint-Denis, France.

Men's results

Track

 

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 m Kim Collins
 Saint Kitts and Nevis
10.07 Darrel Brown
 Trinidad and Tobago
10.08 Darren Campbell
 Great Britain
10.08
(SB)
200 m John Capel
 United States
20.30 Darvis Patton
 United States
20.31 Shingo Suetsugu
 Japan
20.38
400 m Tyree Washington
 United States
44.771 Marc Raquil
 France
44.79
(NR)
Michael Blackwood
 Jamaica
44.80
800 m Djabir Saïd-Guerni
 Algeria
1:44.81 Yuriy Borzakovskiy
 Russia
1:44.84 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi
 South Africa
1:44.90
1500 m Hicham El Guerrouj
 Morocco
3:31.77 Mehdi Baala
 France
3:32.31 Ivan Heshko
 Ukraine
3:33.17
5000 m Eliud Kipchoge
 Kenya
12:52.79
(CR)
Hicham El Guerrouj
 Morocco
12:52.83 Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia
12:53.12
10,000 m Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia
26:49.57
(CR)
Haile Gebrselassie
 Ethiopia
26:50.77
(SB)
Sileshi Sihine
 Ethiopia
27:01.44
Marathon Jaouad Gharib
 Morocco
2:08:31
(CR)
Julio Rey
 Spain
2:08:38 Stefano Baldini
 Italy
2:09:14
110 m hurdles Allen Johnson
 United States
13.12 Terrence Trammell
 United States
13.20
(SB)
Liu Xiang
 China
13.23
400 m hurdles Félix Sánchez
 Dominican Republic
47.25
(WL)
Joey Woody
 United States
48.18
(SB)
Periklís Iakovákis
 Greece
48.24
3000 m steeplechase Saif Saaeed Shaheen
 Qatar
8:04.39 Ezekiel Kemboi
 Kenya
8:05.11 Eliseo Martin
 Spain
8:09.09
(PB)
20 km race walk Jefferson Pérez
 Ecuador
1:17:21
(WBP)
Paquillo Fernández
 Spain
1:18:00
(SB)
Roman Rasskazov
 Russia
1:18:07
(SB)
50 km race walk Robert Korzeniowski
 Poland
3:36:03
(WBP)
German Skurygin
 Russia
3:36:42
(NR)
Andreas Erm
 Germany
3:37:46
(NR)
4 x 100 m relay  United States (USA)
John Capel
Bernard Williams
Darvis Patton
Joshua J. Johnson
38.06  Brazil (BRA)
Vicente de Lima
Édson Ribeiro
André da Silva
Cláudio Roberto Souza
38.26
(SB)
 Netherlands (NED)
Timothy Beck
Troy Douglas
Patrick van Balkom
Caimin Douglas
Guus Hoogmoed*
38.87
4 x 400 m relay  France (FRA)
Leslie Djhone
Naman Keïta
Stéphane Diagana
Marc Raquil
Ahmed Douhou*
2:58.962
(NR)
 Jamaica (JAM)
Brandon Simpson
Danny McFarlane
Davian Clarke
Michael Blackwood
Michael Campbell*
Lansford Spence*
2:59.60
(SB)
 Bahamas (BAH)
Avard Moncur
Dennis Darling
Nathaniel McKinney
Chris Brown
Carl Oliver*
3:00.53
(SB)
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Note: * Indicates athletes who ran in preliminary rounds.
1 Jerome Young of the United States originally finished first in 44.50, but was disqualified after he tested positive for drugs in 2004.
2 The United States (Calvin Harrison, Tyree Washington, Derrick Brew, Jerome Young) originally finished first in 2:58.88, but were disqualified after Jerome Young and Calvin Harrison both tested positive for drugs in 2004.

Field

 

EventGoldSilverBronze
High jump Jacques Freitag
 South Africa
2.35
(SB)
Stefan Holm
 Sweden
2.32 Mark Boswell
 Canada
2.32
(SB)
Long jump Dwight Phillips
 United States
8.32 James Beckford
 Jamaica
8.28
(SB)
Yago Lamela
 Spain
8.22
Pole vault Giuseppe Gibilisco
 Italy
5.90
(NR)
Okkert Brits
 South Africa
5.85
(SB)
Patrik Kristiansson
 Sweden
5.85
(PB)
Triple jump Christian Olsson
 Sweden
17.72 Yoandri Betanzos
 Cuba
17.28
(SB)
Leevan Sands
 Bahamas
17.26
Shot put Andrei Mikhnevich
 Belarus
21.69
(PB)
Adam Nelson
 United States
21.26 Yuriy Bilonoh
 Ukraine
21.10
Discus Virgilijus Alekna
 Lithuania
69.69
(SB)
Róbert Fazekas
 Hungary
69.01 Vasiliy Kaptyukh
 Belarus
66.51
(SB)
Javelin Sergey Makarov
 Russia
85.44 Andrus Värnik
 Estonia
85.17 Boris Henry
 Germany
84.74
Hammer Ivan Tikhon
 Belarus
83.05 Adrián Annus
 Hungary
80.36 Koji Murofushi
 Japan
80.12
Decathlon Tom Pappas
 United States
8750 Roman Šebrle
 Czech Republic
8634 Dmitry Karpov
 Kazakhstan
8374
(NR)
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women's results

Track

 

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 m Torri Edwards
 United States
10.93
(PB)
Chandra Sturrup
 Bahamas
11.02 Ekaterini Thanou
 Greece
11.03
(SB)
200 m Anastasiya Kapachinskaya
 Russia
22.38
(PB)
Torri Edwards
 United States
22.47 Muriel Hurtis
 France
22.59
400 m Ana Guevara
 Mexico
48.89
(PB)
Lorraine Fenton
 Jamaica
49.43
(SB)
Amy Mbacke Thiam
 Senegal
49.95
(SB)
800 m Maria Mutola
 Mozambique
1:59.89 Kelly Holmes
 Great Britain
2:00.18 Natalya Khrushchelyova
 Russia
2:00.29
1,500 m Tatyana Tomashova
 Russia
3:58.52
(CR)
Süreyya Ayhan
 Turkey
3:59.04 Hayley Tullett
 Great Britain
3:59.95
(PB)
5,000 m Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia
14:51.72 Marta Dominguez
 Spain
14:52.26 Edith Masai
 Kenya
14:52.30
10,000 m Berhane Adere
 Ethiopia
30:04.18
(CR)
Werknesh Kidane
 Ethiopia
30:07.15
(PB)
Sun Yingjie
 China
30:07.20
(PB)
Marathon Catherine Ndereba
 Kenya
2:23:55
(CR)
Mizuki Noguchi
 Japan
2:24:14 Masako Chiba
 Japan
2:25:09
100 m hurdles Perdita Felicien
 Canada
12.53
(NR)
Brigitte Foster
 Jamaica
12.57 Miesha McKelvy
 United States
12.67
400 m hurdles Jana Pittman
 Australia
53.22
(PB)
Sandra Glover
 United States
53.65
(SB)
Yuliya Pechonkina
 Russia
53.71
20 km walk Yelena Nikolayeva
 Russia
1:26:52
(CR)
Gillian O'Sullivan
 Ireland
1:27:34 Valentina Tsybulskaya
 Belarus
1:28:10
(NR)
4 × 100 m relay  France (FRA)
Patricia Girard-Léno
Muriel Hurtis
Sylviane Félix
Christine Arron
41.78
(WL)
 United States (USA)
Angela Williams
Chryste Gaines
Inger Miller
Torri Edwards
Lauryn Williams*
41.83
(SB)
 Russia (RUS)
Olga Fyodorova
Yuliya Tabakova
Marina Kislova
Larisa Kruglova
42.66
4 × 400 m relay  United States (USA)
Demetria Washington
Jearl Miles Clark
Me'Lisa Barber
Sanya Richards
DeeDee Trotter*
3:22.63
(WL)
 Russia (RUS)
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya
Natalya Nazarova
Olesya Zykina
Yuliya Pechonkina (Nosova)
Svetlana Pospelova*
Svetlana Goncharenko*
3:22.91
(SB)
 Jamaica (JAM)
Allison Beckford
Lorraine Fenton (Graham)
Ronetta Smith
Sandie Richards
Michelle Burgher*
3:22.92
(SB)
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Note: * Indicates medalists who ran in preliminary rounds.

Field

 

EventGoldSilverBronze
High jump Hestrie Cloete
 South Africa
2.06
(WL, AR)
Marina Kuptsova
 Russia
2.00 Kajsa Bergqvist
 Sweden
2.00
Pole vault Svetlana Feofanova
 Russia
4.75
(CR)
Annika Becker
 Germany
4.70
(SB)
Yelena Isinbayeva
 Russia
4.65
Long jump Eunice Barber
 France
6.99
(SB)
Tatyana Kotova
 Russia
6.74 Anju Bobby George
 India
6.70
(SB)
Triple jump Tatyana Lebedeva
 Russia
15.18
(SB)
Françoise Mbango Etone
 Cameroon
15.05
(AR)
Magdelin Martinez
 Italy
14.90
(NR)
Shot put Svetlana Krivelyova
 Russia
20.63 Nadzeya Astapchuk
 Belarus
20.12
(PB)
Vita Pavlysh
 Ukraine
20.08
(SB)
Discus throw Irina Yatchenko
 Belarus
67.32
(SB)
Anastasia Kelesidou
 Greece
67.14
(SB)
Ekaterini Voggoli
 Greece
66.73
(PB)
Hammer throw Yipsi Moreno
 Cuba
73.33 Olga Kuzenkova
 Russia
71.71 Manuela Montebrun
 France
70.92
Javelin throw Mirela Manjani
 Greece
66.52
(WL)
Tatyana Shikolenko
 Russia
63.28 Steffi Nerius
 Germany
62.70
Heptathlon Carolina Klüft
 Sweden
7001
(WL)
Eunice Barber
 France
6755
(SB)
Natallia Sazanovich
 Belarus
6524
(SB)
Swedish Carolina Klüft won with big margin following a breaking of her personal best in six of the seven events and the totals. She was the third woman ever to score more than 7000 points.
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Medal table

  *   Host nation (France)

 
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  United States (USA) 8 7 1 16
2  Russia (RUS) 7 7 5 19
3  France (FRA)* 3 3 2 8
4  Ethiopia (ETH) 3 2 2 7
5  Belarus (BLR) 3 1 3 7
6  Sweden (SWE) 2 1 2 5
7  Kenya (KEN) 2 1 1 4
 South Africa (RSA) 2 1 1 4
9  Morocco (MAR) 2 1 0 3
10  Greece (GRE) 1 1 3 5
11  Cuba (CUB) 1 1 0 2
12  Italy (ITA) 1 0 2 3
13  Canada (CAN) 1 0 1 2
14  Algeria (ALG) 1 0 0 1
 Australia (AUS) 1 0 0 1
 Dominican Republic (DOM) 1 0 0 1
 Ecuador (ECU) 1 0 0 1
 Lithuania (LTU) 1 0 0 1
 Mexico (MEX) 1 0 0 1
 Mozambique (MOZ) 1 0 0 1
 Poland (POL) 1 0 0 1
 Qatar (QAT) 1 0 0 1
 Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN) 1 0 0 1
24  Jamaica (JAM) 0 4 2 6
25  Spain (ESP) 0 3 2 5
26  Hungary (HUN) 0 2 0 2
27  Germany (GER) 0 1 3 4
 Japan (JPN) 0 1 3 4
29  Bahamas (BAH) 0 1 2 3
 Great Britain (GBR) 0 1 2 3
31  Brazil (BRA) 0 1 0 1
 Cameroon (CMR) 0 1 0 1
 Czech Republic (CZE) 0 1 0 1
 Estonia (EST) 0 1 0 1
 Ireland (IRL) 0 1 0 1
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 0 1 0 1
 Turkey (TUR) 0 1 0 1
38  Ukraine (UKR) 0 0 3 3
39  China (CHN) 0 0 2 2
40  India (IND) 0 0 1 1
 Kazakhstan (KAZ) 0 0 1 1
 Netherlands (NED) 0 0 1 1
 Senegal (SEN) 0 0 1 1
Totals (43 nations) 46 46 46 138

Placing Table 

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeFourthFifthSixthSeventhEighthPoints
1 RUSSIA RUSSIA 7 7 5 9 3 6 1 5 217
2 UNITED STATES UNITED STATES 8 7 1 3 0 6 3 2 160
3 FRANCE FRANCE 3 3 2 3 1 0 1 0 78
4 KENYA KENYA 2 1 1 2 4 4 3 1 74
5 GERMANY GERMANY 0 1 3 2 6 2 2 4 73
6 JAMAICA JAMAICA 0 4 2 2 3 0 0 1 63
7 BELARUS BELARUS 3 1 3 0 1 1 2 0 60
8 ETHIOPIA ETHIOPIA 3 2 2 0 0 2 0 0 56
9 SPAIN SPAIN 0 3 2 1 1 3 1 2 55
10 UKRAINE UKRAINE 0 0 3 3 2 3 1 1 53
11 GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. 0 1 2 3 1 2 1 0 46
12 GREECE GREECE 1 1 3 0 0 1 2 2 42
13 ITALY ITALY 1 0 2 0 1 4 1 1 39
13 JAPAN JAPAN 0 1 3 1 1 1 1 0 39
15 SOUTH AFRICA SOUTH AFRICA 2 1 1 0 0 1 2 2 38
16 POLAND POLAND 1 0 0 1 3 2 2 1 36
16 SWEDEN SWEDEN 2 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 36
18 CUBA CUBA 1 1 0 1 2 1 1 0 33
19 MOROCCO MOROCCO 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 28
20 PR OF CHINA PR OF CHINA 0 0 2 1 0 1 3 0 26
21 AUSTRALIA AUSTRALIA 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 1 25
21 BAHAMAS BAHAMAS 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 2 25
23 CZECH REPUBLIC CZECH REPUBLIC 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 23
24 CANADA CANADA 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 18
25 HUNGARY HUNGARY 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 17
26 BRAZIL BRAZIL 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 16
26 NETHERLANDS NETHERLANDS 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 16
28 QATAR QATAR 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 15
29 FINLAND FINLAND 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 14
30 MEXICO MEXICO 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 13
30 NIGERIA NIGERIA 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 13
32 ROMANIA ROMANIA 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 12
33 ESTONIA ESTONIA 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 11
33 TURKEY TURKEY 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 11
35 CAMEROON CAMEROON 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 9
35 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 9
35 PORTUGAL PORTUGAL 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 9
38 ALGERIA ALGERIA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8
38 ECUADOR ECUADOR 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8
38 GHANA GHANA 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 8
38 LITHUANIA LITHUANIA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8
38 MOZAMBIQUE MOZAMBIQUE 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8
38 MAURITIUS MAURITIUS 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 8
38 SAINT KITTS AND NEVIS SAINT KITTS AND NEVIS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8
45 BULGARIA BULGARIA 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 7
45 IRELAND IRELAND 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 7
45 TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 7
48 INDIA INDIA 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
48 KAZAKHSTAN KAZAKHSTAN 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
48 SENEGAL SENEGAL 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
51 DENMARK DENMARK 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
52 SAUDI ARABIA SAUDI ARABIA 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
52 NEW ZEALAND NEW ZEALAND 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
52 DPR OF KOREA DPR OF KOREA 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
52 SLOVENIA SLOVENIA 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
56 BARBADOS BARBADOS 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
56 BELGIUM BELGIUM 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
56 GRENADA GRENADA 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
59 CROATIA CROATIA 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
59 NAMIBIA NAMIBIA 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
61 ERITREA ERITREA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
61 NORWAY NORWAY 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
61 SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO- SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO- 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1

  Entry standards World Championships Paris 2003

·  All performances must be achieved during the period 1st Janvier 2002 to 12 August 2003 (midnight – local time).

·  All performances must be achieved during competitions organised or authorised by the IAAF, its Area Associations and its National Member Federations. Thus, results achieved at university or school competitions must be certified by the National federation of country in which the competition was organised.

·  Performances achieved in mixed events between male and female participants, held completely in the Stadium, will not be accepted (see IAAF Rule 147).

·  Wind-assited performances will not be accepted.

·  Hand timing performances in 100m, 200m, 400m, 110m/100m hurdles and 400m hurdles will not be accepted.

·  Indoor performances will be accepted.

MEN

WOMEN

A STANDARD

B STANDARD

EVENT

A STANDARD

B STANDARD

10.21

10.28

100 m

11.27

11.34

20.59

20.75

200 m

22.97

23.13

45.43

45.74

400 m

51.37

52.10

1:46.00

1:47.00

800 m

2:00.00

2:01.30

3:34.90

3:37.10

1500 m

4:05.80

4:07.15

13:21.50

13:25.40

5000 m

15:08.70

15:20.45

27:49.00

28:06.00

10000 m

31:45.00

32:17.00

no standard

no standard

Marathon

no standard

no standard

8:24.60

8:30.30

3000 m Steeple

13.54

13.62

110 m - 100 m Hurdles

12.96

13.11

49.20

49.50

400 m Hurdles

55.60

56.25

1h21:20

1h24:00

20 km Marche

1h31:40

1h34:30

3h53:00

3h58:00

50 km Marche

no standard

no standard

4 x 100 m

no standard

no standard

no standard

no standard

4 x 400 m

no standard

no standard

2.30

2.27

Hauteur

1.95

1.92

5.70

5.60

Perche

4.40

4.30

8.20

8.10

Longueur

6.80

6.65

17.10

16.80

Triple Saut

14.20

14.00

20.30

20.00

Poids

18.55

17.20

64.60

63.50

Disque

63.40

59.75

79.50

76.40

Marteau

67.50

64.00

83.50

80.80

javelot

62.15

59.30

8090

7860

Décathlon / Heptathlon

6105

6019

 
 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

You are here: Home Athletics Competitions World Championships in Athletics 2003 World Championships in Athletics Paris, France 2003 9th IAAF World Championships - Paris - Athletics Overview