Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

3. Olympic Games (Athletics) - Events

Olympic Events in Athletics - 4 × 100 metres Relay

4 × 100 metres Relay

 

The 4×100 metres relay at the Summer Olympics is the shortest track relay event held at the multi-sport event. The men's relay has been present on the Olympic athletics programme since 1912 and the women's event has been continuously held since the 1928 Olympics. It is the most prestigious 4×100 m relay race at elite level.

The competition has two parts: a first round and an eight-team final. Historically, there has been a semi-final round, but this has been eliminated as selection is now determined by time – the sixteen fastest nations during a pre-Olympic qualification period are entered. Since 1988, teams may enter up to six athletes for the event. Larger nations typically have two reserves runners in the first round in order to preserve the fitness of their top runners for the final. Heat runners of medal-winning teams receive medals even if they did not run in the final.

The Olympic records for the event were both set at the 2012 London Olympics: the Jamaican men's team ran 36.84 seconds and the American women's team won with 40.82 seconds, both of them world records. The men's world record has been broken and equalled at the Olympics on numerous occasions. The record was set at six consecutive editions from 1912 to 1936, then five straight editions from 1956 to 1972. Since then, the men's Olympic final has been won in a world record time in 1984, 1992, 2008 and 2012. The women's world record has been similarly linked to the Olympics: the record was broken on the first three occasions it was contested as an Olympic event (1928 to 1936). It was then improved at six successive Olympics from 1952 to 1972. The women's world record at the 2012 Olympic Games ended the forty-year absence of such a feat.

The United States is by far the most dominant nation in the event. The country has won the men's race 15 times and the women's race on ten occasions. The American men accrued eight straight wins from 1920 to 1956 and have won a medal in the event at all but five Olympics (boycott in 1980, and baton pass failures in 1912, 1960, 1988 and 2008).

 
USA 4 x 100 m London 2012.jpg
The 2012 Olympic men's 4×100 m silver medalists
Overview
Sport Athletics
Gender Men and women
Years held Men: 1912 – 2016
Women: 1928 – 2016
Olympic record
Men 36.84  Jamaica (JAM) (2012)
Women 40.82  United States (USA) (2012)
Reigning champion
Men  Jamaica (JAM)
Women  United States (USA)
 The American women took four consecutive gold medals from 1984 to 1996. As of 2012, no other country has won more than two golds in the men's or women's event. Great Britain (two wins, fourteen medals) and Jamaica (three wins, seven medals) and the Soviet Union (two wins, eleven medals) are the next most successful nations.

Participants in this event are often competitors in the 100 metres and 200 metres individual Olympic events (and, less commonly, the sprint hurdles). Marion Jones was stripped of her Olympic medal from the 2000 Sydney Olympics, but the American result was allowed to stand and the remainder of the team are still listed as bronze medallists. Frank Wykoff and Evelyn Ashford are the most successful athletes in the event, having each won three gold medals. Only three other athletes have won three medals in the event: Marlies Göhr (twice champion), Veronica Campbell-Brown and Lyudmila Zharkova.

History, Records and Statistics of Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

History, Records and Statistics of Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Medal summary

Men

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm  Great Britain (GBR)
David Jacobs
Henry Macintosh
Victor d'Arcy
Willie Applegarth
 Sweden (SWE)
Ivan Möller
Charles Luther
Ture Person
Knut Lindberg
none awarded
1920 Antwerp  United States (USA)
Charley Paddock
Jackson Scholz
Loren Murchison
Morris Kirksey
 France (FRA)
René Lorain
René Tirard
René Mourlon
Émile Ali-Khan
 Sweden (SWE)
Agne Holmström
William Petersson
Sven Malm
Nils Sandström
1924 Paris  United States (USA)
Loren Murchison
Louis Clarke
Frank Hussey
Al LeConey
 Great Britain (GBR)
Harold Abrahams
Walter Rangeley
Wilfred Nichol
Lancelot Royle
 Netherlands (NED)
Jan de Vries
Jacob Boot
Harry Broos
Marinus van den Berge
1928 Amsterdam  United States (USA)
Frank Wykoff
James Quinn
Charley Borah
Henry Russell
 Germany (GER)
Georg Lammers
Richard Corts
Hubert Houben
Helmut Körnig
 Great Britain (GBR)
Cyril Gill
Edward Smouha
Walter Rangeley
Jack London
1932 Los Angeles  United States (USA)
Bob Kiesel
Emmett Toppino
Hector Dyer
Frank Wykoff
 Germany (GER)
Helmut Körnig
Friedrich Hendrix
Erich Borchmeyer
Arthur Jonath
 Italy (ITA)
Giuseppe Castelli
Ruggero Maregatti
Gabriele Salviati
Edgardo Toetti
1936 Berlin  United States (USA)
Jesse Owens
Ralph Metcalfe
Foy Draper
Frank Wykoff
 Italy (ITA)
Orazio Mariani
Gianni Caldana
Elio Ragni
Tullio Gonnelli
 Germany (GER)
Wilhelm Leichum
Erich Borchmeyer
Erwin Gillmeister
Gerd Hornberger
1948 London  United States (USA)
Barney Ewell
Lorenzo Wright
Harrison Dillard
Mel Patton
 Great Britain (GBR)
Jack Archer
John Gregory
Alastair McCorquodale
Kenneth Jones
 Italy (ITA)
Michele Tito
Enrico Perucconi
Antonio Siddi
Carlo Monti
1952 Helsinki  United States (USA)
Dean Smith
Harrison Dillard
Lindy Remigino
Andy Stanfield
 Soviet Union (URS)
Boris Tokarev
Levan Kalyayev
Levan Sanadze
Vladimir Sukharev
 Hungary (HUN)
László Zarándi
Géza Varasdi
György Csányi
Béla Goldoványi
1956 Melbourne  United States (USA)
Ira Murchison
Leamon King
Thane Baker
Bobby Morrow
 Soviet Union (URS)
Leonid Bartenev
Boris Tokarev
Yuriy Konovalov
Vladimir Sukharev
 United Team of Germany (EUA)
Lothar Knörzer
Leonhard Pohl
Heinz Fütterer
Manfred Germar
1960 Rome  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Bernd Cullmann
Armin Hary
Walter Mahlendorf
Martin Lauer
 Soviet Union (URS)
Gusman Kosanov
Leonid Bartenev
Yuriy Konovalov
Edvin Ozolin
 Great Britain (GBR)
Peter Radford
David Jones
David Segal
Nick Whitehead
1964 Tokyo  United States (USA)
Paul Drayton
Gerry Ashworth
Richard Stebbins
Bob Hayes
 Poland (POL)
Andrzej Zieliński
Wiesław Maniak
Marian Foik
Marian Dudziak
 France (FRA)
Paul Genevay
Bernard Laidebeur
Claude Piquemal
Jocelyn Delecour
1968 Mexico City  United States (USA)
Charles Greene
Mel Pender
Ronnie Ray Smith
Jim Hines
 Cuba (CUB)
Hermes Ramírez
Juan Morales
Pablo Montes
Enrique Figuerola
 France (FRA)
Gérard Fenouil
Jocelyn Delecour
Claude Piquemal
Roger Bambuck
1972 Munich  United States (USA)
Larry Black
Robert Taylor
Gerald Tinker
Eddie Hart
 Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksandr Kornelyuk
Vladimir Lovetskiy
Juris Silovs
Valeriy Borzov
 West Germany (FRG)
Jobst Hirscht
Karlheinz Klotz
Gerhard Wucherer
Klaus Ehl
1976 Montreal  United States (USA)
Harvey Glance
Lam Jones
Millard Hampton
Steve Riddick
 East Germany (GDR)
Manfred Kokot
Jörg Pfeifer
Klaus-Dieter Kurrat
Alexander Thieme
 Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksandr Aksinin
Nikolay Kolesnikov
Juris Silovs
Valeriy Borzov
1980 Moscow  Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Muravyov
Nikolay Sidorov
Aleksandr Aksinin
Andrey Prokofyev
 Poland (POL)
Krzysztof Zwoliński
Zenon Licznerski
Leszek Dunecki
Marian Woronin
 France (FRA)
Antoine Richard
Pascal Barré
Patrick Barré
Hermann Panzo
1984 Los Angeles  United States (USA)
Sam Graddy
Ron Brown
Calvin Smith
Carl Lewis
 Jamaica (JAM)
Albert Lawrence
Greg Meghoo
Don Quarrie
Ray Stewart
 Canada (CAN)
Ben Johnson
Tony Sharpe
Desai Williams
Sterling Hinds
1988 Seoul  Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Bryzhin
Vladimir Krylov
Vladimir Muravyov
Vitaliy Savin
 Great Britain (GBR)
Elliot Bunney
John Regis
Mike McFarlane
Linford Christie
 France (FRA)
Bruno Marie-Rose
Daniel Sangouma
Gilles Quenehervé
Max Morinière
1992 Barcelona  United States (USA)
Michael Marsh
Leroy Burrell
Dennis Mitchell
Carl Lewis
James Jett*
 Nigeria (NGR)
Oluyemi Kayode
Chidi Imoh
Olapade Adeniken
Davidson Ezinwa
Osmond Ezinwa*
 Cuba (CUB)
Andrés Simón
Joel Lamela
Joel Isasi
Jorge Aguilera
1996 Atlanta  Canada (CAN)
Robert Esmie
Glenroy Gilbert
Bruny Surin
Donovan Bailey
Carlton Chambers*
 United States (USA)
Jon Drummond
Tim Harden
Michael Marsh
Dennis Mitchell
Tim Montgomery*
 Brazil (BRA)
Arnaldo da Silva
Robson da Silva
Edson Ribeiro
André da Silva
2000 Sydney  United States (USA)
Jon Drummond
Bernard Williams
Brian Lewis
Maurice Greene
Tim Montgomery*
Kenny Brokenburr*
 Brazil (BRA)
Vicente de Lima
Edson Ribeiro
André da Silva
Claudinei da Silva
Cláudio Souza
 Cuba (CUB)
José Ángel César
Luis Alberto Pérez-Rionda
Ivan García
Freddy Mayola
2004 Athens  Great Britain (GBR)
Jason Gardener
Darren Campbell
Marlon Devonish
Mark Lewis-Francis
 United States (USA)
Shawn Crawford
Justin Gatlin
Coby Miller
Maurice Greene
Darvis Patton*
 Nigeria (NGR)
Olusoji Fasuba
Uchenna Emedolu
Aaron Egbele
Deji Aliu
2008 Beijing  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Keston Bledman
Marc Burns
Emmanuel Callender
Richard Thompson
Aaron Armstrong*
 Japan (JPN)
Naoki Tsukahara
Shingo Suetsugu
Shinji Takahira
Nobuharu Asahara
 Brazil (BRA)
Vicente Lima
Sandro Viana
Bruno de Barros
Jose Carlos Moreira
2012 London  Jamaica (JAM)
Nesta Carter
Michael Frater
Yohan Blake
Usain Bolt
Kemar Bailey-Cole*
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Richard Thompson
Marc Burns
Emmanuel Callender
Keston Bledman
 France (FRA)
Jimmy Vicaut
Christophe Lemaitre
Pierre-Alexis Pessonneaux
Ronald Pognon
2016 Rio de Janeiro  Jamaica (JAM)
Asafa Powell
Yohan Blake
Nickel Ashmeade
Usain Bolt
Jevaughn Minzie*
Kemar Bailey-Cole*
 Japan (JPN)
Ryota Yamagata
Shota Iizuka
Yoshihide Kiryu
Asuka Cambridge
 Canada (CAN)
Akeem Haynes
Aaron Brown
Brendon Rodney
Andre De Grasse
Mobolade Ajomale*

Multiple medalists

Rank Athlete Nation Olympics Gold Silver Bronze Total
1= Frank Wykoff  United States (USA) 1928–1936 3 0 0 3
2= Usain Bolt  Jamaica (JAM) 2008–2016 2 0 0 2
2= Loren Murchison  United States (USA) 1920-1924 2 0 0 2
2= Harrison Dillard  United States (USA) 1948–1952 2 0 0 2
2= Vladimir Muravyov  Soviet Union (URS) 1980–1988 2 0 0 2
2= Carl Lewis  United States (USA) 1984–1992 2 0 0 2
2= Kemar Bailey-Cole  Jamaica (JAM) 2012–2016 2 0 0 2
2= Yohan Blake  Jamaica (JAM) 2012–2016 2 0 0 2
9= Michael Marsh  United States (USA) 1992–1996 1 1 0 2
9= Dennis Mitchell  United States (USA) 1992–1996 1 1 0 2
9= Jon Drummond  United States (USA) 1996–2000 1 1 0 2
12= Tim Montgomery  United States (USA) 1996–2000 1 1 0 2
12= Maurice Greene  United States (USA) 2000–2004 1 1 0 2
12= Keston Bledman  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 2008–2012 1 1 0 2
12= Marc Burns  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 2008–2012 1 1 0 2
12= Emmanuel Callender  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 2008–2012 1 1 0 2
12= Richard Thomson  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 2008–2012 1 1 0 2
18 Aleksandr Aksinin  Soviet Union (URS) 1976–1980 1 0 1 2
19= Helmut Körnig  Germany (GER) 1928–1932 0 2 0 2
19= Vladimir Sukharev  Soviet Union (URS) 1952–1956 0 2 0 2
19= Boris Tokarev  Soviet Union (URS) 1952–1956 0 2 0 2
19= Leonid Bartenev  Soviet Union (URS) 1956–1960 0 2 0 2
19= Yuriy Konovalov  Soviet Union (URS) 1956–1960 0 2 0 2
19= Darvis Patton  United States (USA) 2004–2012 0 2 0 2
28= Walter Rangeley  Great Britain (GBR) 1924–1928 0 1 1 2
28= Erich Borchmeyer  Germany (GER) 1932–1936 0 1 1 2
28= Valeriy Borzov  Soviet Union (URS) 1972–1976 0 1 1 2
28= Juris Silovs  Soviet Union (URS) 1972–1976 0 1 1 2
28= Edson Ribeiro  Brazil (BRA) 1996–2000 0 1 1 2
28= André da Silva  Brazil (BRA) 1996–2000 0 1 1 2
28= Vicente de Lima  Brazil (BRA) 2000–2008 0 1 1 2
33= Jocelyn Delecour  France (FRA) 1964–1968 0 0 2 2
33= Claude Piquemal  France (FRA) 1964–1968 0 0 2 2
 

Medals by country

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 15 2 0 17
2  Soviet Union (URS) 2 4 1 7
3  Great Britain (GBR) 2 3 2 7
4  Jamaica (JAM) 2 1 0 3
5  Germany (GER)[nb] 1 2 2 5
6  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 1 1 0 2
7  Canada (CAN) 1 0 2 3
8=  Poland (POL) 0 2 0 2
8=  Japan (JPN) 0 2 0 2
10  France (FRA) 0 1 5 6
11=  Cuba (CUB) 0 1 2 3
11=  Italy (ITA) 0 1 2 3
11=  Brazil (BRA) 0 1 2 3
14=  Nigeria (NGR) 0 1 1 2
14=  Sweden (SWE) 0 1 1 2
16  West Germany (FRG) 0 1 0 1
17=  East Germany (GDR) 0 0 1 1
17=  Hungary (HUN) 0 0 1 1
17=  Netherlands (NED) 0 0 1 1
  • nb The German total includes teams both competing as Germany and the United Team of Germany, but not East or West Germany.

Women

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1928 Amsterdam  Canada (CAN)
Fanny Rosenfeld
Ethel Smith
Jane Bell
Myrtle Cook
 United States (USA)
Mary Washburn
Jessie Cross
Loretta McNeil
Betty Robinson
 Germany (GER)
Rosa Kellner
Leni Schmidt
Anni Holdmann
Leni Junker
1932 Los Angeles  United States (USA)
Mary Carew
Evelyn Furtsch
Annette Rogers
Wilhelmina von Bremen
 Canada (CAN)
Mildred Fizzell
Lillian Palmer
Mary Frizzell
Hilda Strike
 Great Britain (GBR)
Eileen Hiscock
Gwendoline Porter
Violet Webb
Nellie Halstead
1936 Berlin  United States (USA)
Harriet Bland
Annette Rogers
Betty Robinson
Helen Stephens
 Great Britain (GBR)
Eileen Hiscock
Violet Olney
Audrey Brown
Barbara Burke
 Canada (CAN)
Dorothy Brookshaw
Jeanette Dolson
Hilda Cameron
Aileen Meagher
1948 London  Netherlands (NED)
Xenia Stad-de Jong
Netti Witziers-Timmer
Gerda van der Kade-Koudijs
Fanny Blankers-Koen
 Australia (AUS)
Shirley Strickland
June Maston
Betty McKinnon
Joyce King
 Canada (CAN)
Viola Myers
Nancy Mackay
Diane Foster
Patricia Jones
1952 Helsinki  United States (USA)
Mae Faggs
Barbara Jones
Janet Moreau
Catherine Hardy
 Germany (GER)
Ursula Knab
Maria Sander
Helga Klein
Marga Petersen
 Great Britain (GBR)
Sylvia Cheeseman
June Foulds
Jean Desforges
Heather Armitage
1956 Melbourne  Australia (AUS)
Shirley Strickland de la Hunty
Norma Croker
Fleur Mellor
Betty Cuthbert
 Great Britain (GBR)
Anne Pashley
Jean Scrivens
June Foulds
Heather Armitage
 United States (USA)
Mae Faggs
Margaret Matthews
Wilma Rudolph
Isabelle Daniels
1960 Rome  United States (USA)
Martha Hudson
Lucinda Williams
Barbara Jones
Wilma Rudolph
 United Team of Germany (EUA)
Martha Langbein
Anni Biechl
Brunhilde Hendrix
Jutta Heine
 Poland (POL)
Teresa Wieczorek
Barbara Janiszewska
Celina Jesionowska
Halina Richter
1964 Tokyo  Poland (POL)
Teresa Ciepły
Irena Kirszenstein
Halina Górecka
Ewa Kłobukowska
 United States (USA)
Willye White
Wyomia Tyus
Marilyn White
Edith McGuire
 Great Britain (GBR)
Janet Simpson
Mary Rand
Daphne Arden
Dorothy Hyman
1968 Mexico City  United States (USA)
Barbara Ferrell
Margaret Bailes
Mildrette Netter
Wyomia Tyus
 Cuba (CUB)
Marlene Elejarde
Fulgencia Romay
Violetta Quesada
Miguelina Cobián
 Soviet Union (URS)
Lyudmila Zharkova
Galina Bukharina
Vera Popkova
Lyudmila Samotyosova
1972 Munich  West Germany (FRG)
Christiane Krause
Ingrid Mickler-Becker
Annegret Richter
Heide Rosendahl
 East Germany (GDR)
Evelin Kaufer
Christina Heinich
Bärbel Struppert
Renate Stecher
 Cuba (CUB)
Marlene Elejarde
Carmen Valdés
Fulgencia Romay
Silvia Chivás
1976 Montreal  East Germany (GDR)
Marlies Oelsner
Renate Stecher
Carla Bodendorf
Bärbel Eckert
 West Germany (FRG)
Elvira Possekel
Inge Helten
Annegret Richter
Annegret Kroniger
 Soviet Union (URS)
Tatyana Prorochenko
Lyudmila Maslakova
Nadezhda Besfamilnaya
Vera Anisimova
1980 Moscow  East Germany (GDR)
Romy Müller
Bärbel Wöckel
Ingrid Auerswald
Marlies Göhr
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vera Komisova
Lyudmila Maslakova
Vera Anisimova
Natalya Bochina
 Great Britain (GBR)
Heather Hunte
Kathy Smallwood-Cook
Beverley Goddard
Sonia Lannaman
1984 Los Angeles  United States (USA)
Alice Brown
Jeanette Bolden
Chandra Cheeseborough
Evelyn Ashford
 Canada (CAN)
Angela Bailey
Marita Payne
Angella Taylor-Issajenko
France Gareau
 Great Britain (GBR)
Simmone Jacobs
Kathy Smallwood-Cook
Beverley Callander
Heather Oakes
1988 Seoul  United States (USA)
Alice Brown
Sheila Echols
Florence Griffith Joyner
Evelyn Ashford
Dannette Young*
 East Germany (GDR)
Silke Möller
Kerstin Behrendt
Ingrid Auerswald
Marlies Göhr
 Soviet Union (URS)
Lyudmila Kondratyeva
Galina Malchugina
Marina Zhirova
Natalya Pomoschnikova
Maia Azarashvili*
1992 Barcelona  United States (USA)
Evelyn Ashford
Esther Jones
Carlette Guidry
Gwen Torrence
Michelle Finn*
 Unified Team (EUN)
Olga Bogoslovskaya
Galina Malchugina
Marina Trandenkova
Irina Privalova
 Nigeria (NGR)
Beatrice Utondu
Faith Idehen
Christy Opara-Thompson
Mary Onyali
1996 Atlanta  United States (USA)
Gail Devers
Inger Miller
Chryste Gaines
Gwen Torrence
Carlette Guidry*
 Bahamas (BAH)
Eldece Clarke
Chandra Sturrup
Savatheda Fynes
Pauline Davis-Thompson
Debbie Ferguson*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Michelle Freeman
Juliet Cuthbert
Nikole Mitchell
Merlene Ottey
Gillian Russell*
Andria Lloyd*
2000 Sydney  Bahamas (BAH)
Savatheda Fynes
Chandra Sturrup
Pauline Davis-Thompson
Debbie Ferguson
Eldece Clarke-Lewis*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Tayna Lawrence
Veronica Campbell
Beverly McDonald
Merlene Ottey
Merlene Frazer*
 United States (USA)
Chryste Gaines
Torri Edwards
Nanceen Perry
Marion Jones[nb]
Passion Richardson*
2004 Athens  Jamaica (JAM)
Tayna Lawrence
Sherone Simpson
Aleen Bailey
Veronica Campbell
Beverly McDonald*
 Russia (RUS)
Olga Fyodorova
Yuliya Tabakova
Irina Khabarova
Larisa Kruglova
 France (FRA)
Véronique Mang
Muriel Hurtis
Sylviane Félix
Christine Arron
2008 Beijing  Belgium (BEL)
Kim Gevaert
Élodie Ouédraogo
Hanna Mariën
Olivia Borlée
 Nigeria (NGR)
Halimat Ismaila
Oludamola Osayomi
Agnes Osazuwa
Gloria Kemasuode
Ene Franca Idoko*
 Brazil (BRA)
Rosemar Coelho Neto
Lucimar de Moura
Thaissa Presti
Rosângela Santos
2012 London  United States (USA)
Tianna Madison
Allyson Felix
Bianca Knight
Carmelita Jeter
Jeneba Tarmoh*
Lauryn Williams*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Sherone Simpson
Veronica Campbell-Brown
Kerron Stewart
Samantha Henry-Robinson*
Schillonie Calvert*
 Ukraine (UKR)
Olesya Povh
Khrystyna Stuy
Mariya Ryemyen
Yelyzaveta Bryzhina
2016 Rio de Janeiro  United States (USA)
Tianna Bartoletta
Allyson Felix
English Gardner
Tori Bowie
Morolake Akinosun*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Christania Williams
Elaine Thompson
Veronica Campbell-Brown
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Simone Facey*
Shashalee Forbes*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Asha Philip
Desirèe Henry
Dina Asher-Smith
Daryll Neita

Note: * Indicates athletes who ran in preliminary rounds and also received medals.

  • nb Note: Marion Jones was stripped of all her Olympic medal.

Multiple medalists

Rank Athlete Nation Olympics Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Evelyn Ashford  United States (USA) 1984–1992 3 0 0 3
2 Marlies Göhr  East Germany (GDR) 1976–1988 2 1 0 3
3= Annette Rogers  United States (USA) 1932–1936 2 0 0 2
3= Alice Brown  United States (USA) 1984–1988 2 0 0 2
3= Carlette Guidry  United States (USA) 1992–1996 2 0 0 2
3= Gwen Torrence  United States (USA) 1992–1996 2 0 0 2
3= Tianna Bartoletta  United States (USA) 2012–2016 2 0 0 2
3= Allyson Felix  United States (USA) 2012–2016 2 0 0 2
9 Veronica Campbell-Brown  Jamaica (JAM) 2000–2016 1 3 0 4
10= Shirley Strickland  Australia (AUS) 1948–1956 1 1 0 2
10= Wyomia Tyus  United States (USA) 1964–1968 1 1 0 2
10= Annegret Richter  West Germany (FRG) 1972–1976 1 1 0 2
10= Renate Stecher  East Germany (GDR) 1972–1976 1 1 0 2
10= Ingrid Auerswald  East Germany (GDR) 1980–1988 1 1 0 2
10= Eldece Clarke-Lewis  Bahamas (BAH) 1996–2000 1 1 0 2
10= Pauline Davis-Thompson  Bahamas (BAH) 1996–2000 1 1 0 2
10= Debbie Ferguson  Bahamas (BAH) 1996–2000 1 1 0 2
10= Savatheda Fynes  Bahamas (BAH) 1996–2000 1 1 0 2
10= Chandra Sturrup  Bahamas (BAH) 1996–2000 1 1 0 2
10= Tayna Lawrence  Jamaica (JAM) 2000–2004 1 1 0 2
10= Beverly McDonald  Jamaica (JAM) 2000–2004 1 1 0 2
10= Sherone Simpson  Jamaica (JAM) 2004–2012 1 1 0 2
23= Mae Faggs  United States (USA) 1952–1956 1 0 1 2
23= Teresa Ciepły  Poland (POL) 1956–1960 1 0 1 2
23= Halina Górecka  Poland (POL) 1956–1960 1 0 1 2
23= Wilma Rudolph  United States (USA) 1956–1960 1 0 1 2
23= Chryste Gaines  United States (USA) 1996–2000 1 0 1 2
28 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce  Jamaica (JAM) 2012–2016 0 2 0 2
29 Lyudmila Zharkova  Soviet Union (URS) 1968–1980 0 1 2 3
30= Eileen Hiscock  Great Britain (GBR) 1932–1936 0 1 1 2
30= June Foulds  Great Britain (GBR) 1952–1956 0 1 1 2
30= Marlene Elejarde  Cuba (CUB) 1968–1972 0 1 1 2
30= Fulgencia Romay  Cuba (CUB) 1968–1972 0 1 1 2
30= Vera Anisimova  Soviet Union (URS) 1976–1980 0 1 1 2
30= Galina Malchugina  Soviet Union (URS)
 Unified Team (EUN)
1988–1992 0 1 1 2
30= Merlene Ottey  Jamaica (JAM) 1996–2000 0 1 1 2
37= Beverley Goddard  Great Britain (GBR) 1980–1984 0 0 2 2
37= Heather Oakes  Great Britain (GBR) 1980–1984 0 0 2 2
37= Kathy Smallwood-Cook  Great Britain (GBR) 1980–1984 0 0 2 2

Medals by country

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 11 2 2 15
2  East Germany (GDR) 2 2 0 4
3  Jamaica (JAM) 1 3 1 5
4  Canada (CAN) 1 2 2 5
5=  Australia (AUS) 1 1 0 2
5=  Bahamas (BAH) 1 1 0 2
5=  West Germany (FRG) 1 1 0 2
8  Poland (POL) 1 0 1 2
9=  Belgium (BEL) 1 0 0 1
9=  Netherlands (NED) 1 0 0 1
11  Great Britain (GBR) 0 2 6 8
12  Germany (GER)[nb] 0 2 1 3
13  Soviet Union (URS) 0 1 3 4
14=  Cuba (CUB) 0 1 1 2
14=  Nigeria (NGR) 0 1 1 2
16=  Russia (RUS) 0 1 0 1
16=  Unified Team (EUN) 0 1 0 1
18=  Brazil (BRA) 0 0 1 1
18=  France (FRA) 0 0 1 1
18=  Ukraine (UKR) 0 0 1 1
  • nb The German total includes teams both competing as Germany and the Unified Team of Germany, but not East or West Germany.

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Athletics in Olympic Games 2

Full

Results

 

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

You are here: Home Athletics Olympic Games (Athletics) 3. Olympic Games (Athletics) - Events Olympic Events in Athletics - 4 × 100 metres Relay