Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

3. Olympic Games (Athletics) - Events

Olympic Events in Athletics - Javelin Throw

Javelin Throw

 

The javelin throw at the Summer Olympics is one of four track and field throwing events held at the multi-sport event. The men's javelin throw has been present on the Olympic athletics programme since 1908, being the last of the current throwing events to feature at the Olympics after the shot put, discus throw and hammer throw. The women's event was first contested at the 1932 Olympics, becoming the second women's throws event after the discus in 1928.

Two variants of the javelin have featured on the Olympic programme: a freestyle version was first contested at the 1906 Intercalated Games and then again the 1908 London Olympics. A one-off two-handed version was held at the 1912 Stockholm Olympics.


Overview
Sport Athletics
Gender Men and women
Years held Men: 1908 – 2016
Women: 1932 – 2016
Olympic record
Men 90.57 m Andreas Thorkildsen (2008)
Women 71.53 m Osleidys Menéndez (2004)
Reigning champion
Men  Thomas Röhler (GER)
Women  Sara Kolak (CRO)

History, Records and Statistics of Men's Javelin Throw

History, Records and Statistics of Women's Javelin Throw

Medalists

Men

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London Eric Lemming
 Sweden
Arne Halse
 Norway
Otto Nilsson
 Sweden
1912 Stockholm Eric Lemming
 Sweden
Julius Saaristo
 Finland
Mór Kóczán
 Hungary
1920 Antwerp Jonni Myyrä
 Finland
Urho Peltonen
 Finland
Pekka Johansson
 Finland
1924 Paris Jonni Myyrä
 Finland
Gunnar Lindström
 Sweden
Eugene Oberst
 United States
1928 Amsterdam Erik Lundqvist
 Sweden
Béla Szepes
 Hungary
Olav Sunde
 Norway
1932 Los Angeles Matti Järvinen
 Finland
Matti Sippala
 Finland
Eino Penttilä
 Finland
1936 Berlin Gerhard Stöck
 Germany
Yrjö Nikkanen
 Finland
Kalervo Toivonen
 Finland
1948 London Tapio Rautavaara
 Finland
Steve Seymour
 United States
József Várszegi
 Hungary
1952 Helsinki Cy Young
 United States
Bill Miller
 United States
Toivo Hyytiäinen
 Finland
1956 Melbourne Egil Danielsen
 Norway
Janusz Sidło
 Poland
Viktor Tsybulenko
 Soviet Union
1960 Rome Viktor Tsybulenko
 Soviet Union
Walter Krüger
 United Team of Germany
Gergely Kulcsár
 Hungary
1964 Tokyo Pauli Nevala
 Finland
Gergely Kulcsár
 Hungary
Jānis Lūsis
 Soviet Union
1968 Mexico City Jānis Lūsis
 Soviet Union
Jorma Kinnunen
 Finland
Gergely Kulcsár
 Hungary
1972 Munich Klaus Wolfermann
 West Germany
Jānis Lūsis
 Soviet Union
Bill Schmidt
 United States
1976 Montreal Miklós Németh
 Hungary
Hannu Siitonen
 Finland
Gheorghe Megelea
 Romania
1980 Moscow Dainis Kūla
 Soviet Union
Aleksandr Makarov
 Soviet Union
Wolfgang Hanisch
 East Germany
1984 Los Angeles Arto Härkönen
 Finland
David Ottley
 Great Britain
Kenth Eldebrink
 Sweden
1988 Seoul Tapio Korjus
 Finland
Jan Železný
 Czechoslovakia
Seppo Räty
 Finland
1992 Barcelona Jan Železný
 Czechoslovakia
Seppo Räty
 Finland
Steve Backley
 Great Britain
1996 Atlanta Jan Železný
 Czech Republic
Steve Backley
 Great Britain
Seppo Räty
 Finland
2000 Sydney Jan Železný
 Czech Republic
Steve Backley
 Great Britain
Sergey Makarov
 Russia
2004 Athens Andreas Thorkildsen
 Norway
Vadims Vasiļevskis
 Latvia
Sergey Makarov
 Russia
2008 Beijing Andreas Thorkildsen
 Norway
Ainārs Kovals
 Latvia
Tero Pitkämäki
 Finland
2012 London Keshorn Walcott
 Trinidad and Tobago
Antti Ruuskanen
 Finland
Vítězslav Veselý
 Czech Republic
2016 Rio de Janeiro Thomas Röhler
 Germany
Julius Yego
 Kenya
Keshorn Walcott
 Trinidad and Tobago

Multiple medalists

Rank Athlete Nation Olympics Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Jan Železný  Czechoslovakia (TCH)
 Czech Republic (CZE)
1988–2000 3 1 0 4
2 Eric Lemming  Sweden (SWE) 1908–1912 2 0 0 2
Jonni Myyrä  Finland (FIN) 1920–1924 2 0 0 2
Andreas Thorkildsen  Norway (NOR) 2004–2008 2 0 0 2
5 Jānis Lūsis  Soviet Union (URS) 1964–1972 1 1 1 3
6 Viktor Tsybulenko  Soviet Union (URS) 1956–1960 1 0 1 2
8 Steve Backley  Great Britain (GBR) 1992–2000 0 2 1 3
9 Gergely Kulcsár  Hungary (HUN) 1960–1968 0 1 2 3
Seppo Räty  Finland (FIN) 1988–1996 0 1 2 3
11 Sergey Makarov  Russia (RUS) 2000–2004 0 0 2 2

Medalists by country

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Finland (FIN) 7 8 7 22
2  Soviet Union (URS) 3 2 2 7
3  Sweden (SWE) 3 1 2 6
4  Norway (NOR) 3 1 1 5
5  Germany (GER)[nb] 2 1 0 3
6  Czech Republic (CZE) 2 0 1 3
7  Hungary (HUN) 1 2 4 7
8  United States (USA) 1 2 2 5
9  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 1 1 0 2
10  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 1 0 1 2
11  West Germany (FRG) 1 0 0 1
12  Great Britain (GBR) 0 3 1 4
13  Latvia (LAT) 0 2 0 2
14  Kenya (KEN) 0 1 0 1
 Poland (POL) 0 1 0 1
16  Russia (RUS) 0 0 2 2
17  East Germany (GDR) 0 0 1 1
 Romania (ROU) 0 0 1 1
  • nb The German total includes teams both competing as Germany and the United Team of Germany, but not East or West Germany.

Intercalated Games

The 1906 Intercalated Games were held in Athens and at the time were officially recognised as part of the Olympic Games series, with the intention being to hold a games in Greece in two-year intervals between the internationally held Olympics. However, this plan never came to fruition and the International Olympic Committee (IOC) later decided not to recognise these games as part of the official Olympic series. Some sports historians continue to treat the results of these games as part of the Olympic canon.

A men's freestyle javelin event was contested at the 1906 Games – the first time the javelin featured on the Olympic programme. The competition was dominated by Swedish athletes, who took the first four places. Eric Lemming was a comfortable winner by a margin of over eight metres and he would go on to win the first two Olympic titles proper in 1908 and 1912. A 100 metres finalist, Knut Lindberg, was the silver medallist,[6] while the third placer, Bruno Söderström, also won a pole vault medal that year.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1906 Athens  Eric Lemming (SWE)  Knut Lindberg (SWE)  Bruno Söderström (SWE)

Women

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1932 Los Angeles Babe Didrikson
 United States
Ellen Braumüller
 Germany
Tilly Fleischer
 Germany
1936 Berlin Tilly Fleischer
 Germany
Luise Krüger
 Germany
Maria Kwaśniewska
 Poland
1948 London Herma Bauma
 Austria
Kaisa Parviainen
 Finland
Lily Carlstedt
 Denmark
1952 Helsinki Dana Zátopková
 Czechoslovakia
Aleksandra Chudina
 Soviet Union
Yelena Gorchakova
 Soviet Union
1956 Melbourne Inese Jaunzeme
 Soviet Union
Marlene Ahrens
 Chile
Nadezhda Konyayeva
 Soviet Union
1960 Rome Elvīra Ozoliņa
 Soviet Union
Dana Zátopková
 Czechoslovakia
Birutė Kalėdienė
 Soviet Union
1964 Tokyo Mihaela Peneș
 Romania
Márta Rudas
 Hungary
Yelena Gorchakova
 Soviet Union
1968 Mexico City Angéla Németh
 Hungary
Mihaela Peneș
 Romania
Eva Janko
 Austria
1972 Munich Ruth Fuchs
 East Germany
Jacqueline Todten
 East Germany
Kate Schmidt
 United States
1976 Montreal Ruth Fuchs
 East Germany
Marion Becker
 West Germany
Kate Schmidt
 United States
1980 Moscow María Caridad Colón
 Cuba
Saida Gunba
 Soviet Union
Ute Hommola
 East Germany
1984 Los Angeles Tessa Sanderson
 Great Britain
Tiina Lillak
 Finland
Fatima Whitbread
 Great Britain
1988 Seoul Petra Felke
 East Germany
Fatima Whitbread
 Great Britain
Beate Koch
 East Germany
1992 Barcelona Silke Renk
 Germany
Natalya Shikolenko
 Unified Team
Karen Forkel
 Germany
1996 Atlanta Heli Rantanen
 Finland
Louise McPaul
 Australia
Trine Hattestad
 Norway
2000 Sydney Trine Hattestad
 Norway
Mirela Maniani-Tzelili
 Greece
Osleidys Menéndez
 Cuba
2004 Athens Osleidys Menéndez
 Cuba
Steffi Nerius
 Germany
Mirela Maniani
 Greece
2008 Beijing Barbora Špotáková
 Czech Republic
Mariya Abakumova
 Russia
Christina Obergföll
 Germany
2012 London Barbora Špotáková
 Czech Republic
Christina Obergföll
 Germany
Linda Stahl
 Germany
2016 Rio de Janeiro Sara Kolak
 Croatia
Sunette Viljoen
 South Africa
Barbora Špotáková
 Czech Republic

Multiple medalists

Rank Athlete Nation Olympics Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Barbora Špotáková  Czech Republic (CZE) 2008–2016 2 0 1 3
2 Ruth Fuchs  East Germany (GDR) 1972–1976 2 0 0 2
3 Dana Zátopková  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 1952–1960 1 1 0 2
Mihaela Peneş  Romania (ROU) 1964–1968 1 1 0 2
5 Tilly Fleischer  Germany (GER) 1932–1936 1 0 1 2
Trine Hattestad  Norway (NOR) 1996–2000 1 0 1 2
Osleidys Menéndez  Cuba (CUB) 2000–2004 1 0 1 2
8 Fatima Whitbread  Great Britain (GBR) 1984–1988 0 1 1 2
Mirela Maniani  Greece (GRE) 2000–2004 0 1 1 2
Christina Obergföll  Germany (GER) 2008–2012 0 1 1 2
11 Yelena Gorchakova  Soviet Union (URS) 1952–1964 0 0 2 2
Kate Schmidt  United States (USA) 1972–1976 0 0 2 2

Medalists by country

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  East Germany (GDR) 3 1 2 6
2  Germany (GER) 2 4 4 10
3  Soviet Union (URS) 2 2 4 8
4  Cuba (CUB) 2 0 1 3
 Czech Republic (CZE) 2 0 1 3
6  Finland (FIN) 1 2 0 3
7  Great Britain (GBR) 1 1 1 3
8  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 1 1 0 2
 Hungary (HUN) 1 1 0 2
 Romania (ROU) 1 1 0 2
11  United States (USA) 1 0 2 3
12  Austria (AUT) 1 0 1 2
 Norway (NOR) 1 0 1 2
14  Croatia (CRO) 1 0 0 1
15  Greece (GRE) 0 1 1 2
15  Australia (AUS) 0 1 0 1
 Chile (CHI) 0 1 0 1
 Russia (RUS) 0 1 0 1
 South Africa (RSA) 0 1 0 1
 Unified Team (EUN) 0 1 0 1
 West Germany (FRG) 0 1 0 1
21  Denmark (DEN) 0 0 1 1
 Poland (POL) 0 0 1 1

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Athletics in Olympic Games 2

Full

Results

 

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

You are here: Home Athletics Olympic Games (Athletics) 3. Olympic Games (Athletics) - Events Olympic Events in Athletics - Javelin Throw