Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

1912 Olympic Games Stockholm, Sweden - Men's Decathlon

 

 

Host City: Stockholm, Sweden Format: Scoring by 1912B point tables. The order of events was as follows: Day 1 (13 July) - 100 metres, Long jump, Shot put; Day 2 (14 July) - High jump, 400 metres, Discus throw, 110 metre hurdles; Day 3 (15 July) - Pole vault, Javelin throw, 1,500 metres.
Date Started: July 13, 1912  
Date Finished: July 15, 1912  
(Competitors: 29; Countries: 12)  
    Venue(s): Stockholm Olympic Stadium, Stockholm
Overview by IAAF    
The best performances on record were set by Austin Menaul (USA) – 7414.555 (at Evanston in May), and 7244.10 by Wieslander in the Olympic stadium three weeks prior to the Games. Thorpe had won the pentathlon event in the US Eastern Olympic trials, but when only one other athlete turned up for the decathlon the event was cancelled, and Thorpe was selected by default. Eugene Mercer set the early pace with wins in the 100m and long jump, scoring 1718.60 to Thorpe’s 1658.75 after two events. But Thorpe’s 12.89 in the shot gained more than 300 points on Mercer, and he was then in the lead for good. Wieslander was by now fourth (2105.30) just behind Lomberg (2168.55) and Mercer (2160.60). Lomberg had produced an exceptional long jump of 6.87, and his high jump of 1.80 gave him 2986.55 points. However, after Thorpe’s superb 1.87, the Swede was more than 300 behind Thorpe’s 3329.75. The superb American was the best in the first two events of the second day, and won by nearly 400 from Wieslander, who only moved into second place after the javelin. Thorpe was celebrated as the greatest athlete in the world, only to have his medals stripped from him a few months later when it was discovered that he had played minor league baseball in 1909 and 1910. The gold medal was awarded to Wieslander and the bronze went to Holmér, later one of Sweden’s greatest coaches. In 1983, the IOC reinstated Thorpe as an amateur and declared the American and Wieslander co-champions.
       
Summary by Sports-reference.com      
Prior to 1911, the multi-event for track & field athletes was the all-around championship, a 10-event competition emphasizing strength events. But in preparation for the 1912 Olympics, the Swedes devised another 10-event multi-event with more emphasis placed on speed and jumping ability. The first known competitions in the decathlon were conducted on 15 October 1911, both in Münster, Germany (won by Karl von Halt) and Göteberg, Sweden (won by Hugo Wieslander). In June 1912, Wieslander won two further Swedish decathlons in preparation for the Olympic Games. He was the Swedish favorite.
The American favorite was a remarkable Native American named Jim Thorpe. A descendant of the Sac and Fox tribe and an Irish father, Thorpe had starred in both football and baseball, as well as track, at the Carlisle Indian School in Carlisle, Pennsylvania. He had never competed in a decathlon prior to Stockholm, but at the eastern U.S. Olympic Trial in the pentathlon, he was so dominant that he was named to represent the United States in both the decathlon and the pentathlon. The Stockholm decathlon was expected to be a closely fought contest between Wieslander and Thorpe.
But it was not. One week after winning the pentathlon, Jim Thorpe won the decathlon by an almost laughable margin, establishing a new world record, and defeating Wieslander by almost 700 points. He won three events, had one second place, four thirds, and two fourths in the ten events. Using point-for-place scoring, he scored 25 points to Wieslander’s 67 and Charles Lomberg's 75.
At the closing ceremonies, Thorpe was presented his trophies by Sweden’s King Gustav V. The legend is that the King told him, “Sir, you are the greatest athlete in the world,” and that Thorpe replied, “Thanks, King.” Whether the legend is true or not, the King was correct. But from 1913 until 1982 the Olympic record books invariably listed Hugo Wieslander as the 1912 Olympic decathlon champion.
In January 1913, newspaper stories broke noting that Jim Thorpe had played minor league baseball in North Carolina in 1909 and 1910. The United States AAU reacted quickly and declared Thorpe a professional. The IOC followed suit. Thorpe’s Olympic victories were taken from him and he was ordered to return his medals and trophies.
But the story never died. For years, many efforts were made to right what many perceived as a wrong and have the medals, the trophies, and the recognition returned to Jim Thorpe or his family. The trophies included the Challenge Trophy for the decathlon, which had been donated by the Czar of Russia. In 1982, the International Olympic Committee made partial restitution when they restored Thorpe’s amateur status, and declared him, in an unusual ruling, co-champion with Hugo Wieslander.
The story of Thorpe’s disqualification, the many attempts to restore his name, and the final work done which succeeded, is a long and complicated one. See the Jim Thorpe bio for further details.
 

        Results          
 
Decathlon Men     Final 15 July        

Thorpe's gold medal was stripped by the International Olympic Committee in 1913, after the IOC learned that Thorpe had played professional baseball, violating Olympic amateurism rules, before the 1912 Games. This moved everyone else up in the rankings. In 1982, the IOC was convinced that the disqualification had been improper, as no protest against Thorpe's eligibility had been brought within the required 30 days, and reinstated Thorpe's medals. Wieslander, Lomberg, and Holmér, however, were declared to still be gold, silver, and bronze medalists, respectively. This made Thorpe and Wieslander co-champions.

Avery Brundage, president of the IOC from 1952 to 1972, competed in the decathlon finishing in 16th place. Brundage did not start in the last two events of the competition.

1912 Hugo Wieslander.jpg Jim Thorpe1912 Olympics.jpg


Gold medalists Hugo Wieslander and Jim Thorpe
Rank Mark     Athlete Country NOC Age Records Notes
1 8412,955     Jim Thorpe United States USA 24 WR  
2 7724,495     Hugo Wieslander Sweden SWE 22    
3 7413,510     Charles Lomberg Sweden SWE 25    
4 7347,855     Gösta Holmér Sweden SWE 20    
5 7083,450     Jim Donahue United States USA 27    
6 7074,995     Roy Mercer United States USA 23    
7 7058,795     Valdemar Wickholm Finland FIN 21    
8 6758,780     Erik Kugelberg Sweden SWE 21    
9 6682,445     Karl von Halt Germany GER 20    
10 6568,585     Josef Schäffer Austria AUT 20    
11 6134,470     Aleksandr Schultz Russia RUS 19    
12 5294,615     Alfreds Alslēbens Russia RUS 19    
AC DNF     George Philbrook United States USA 27    
AC DNF     Ferdinand Bie Norway NOR 24    
AC DNF     Frank Lukeman Canada CAN 26    
AC DNF     Avery Brundage United States USA 24    
AC DNF     Géo André France FRA 22    
AC DNF     Alfredo Pagani Italy ITA 24    
AC DNF     Einar Nilsson Sweden SWE 20    
AC DNF     Otto Röhr Germany GER 20    
AC DNF     Skotte Jacobsson Sweden SWE 24    
AC DNF     Gunnar Rönström Sweden SWE 28    
AC DNF     Alex Abraham Germany GER 25    
AC DNF     Pierre Failliot France FRA 23    
AC DNF     Harry Babcock United States USA 21    
AC DNF     Svend Langkjær Denmark DEN 25    
AC DNF     Viktor Hackberg Sweden SWE 20    
AC DNF     Manlio Legat Italy ITA 22    
AC DNF     Mkrtich Mkryan Turkey TUR 29    

100 metres

Event 1
PlaceAthleteTimeScore
1  Skotte Jacobsson (SWE) 11.0 952.4
 Eugene Mercer (USA) 11.0 952.4
3  Frank Lukeman (CAN) 11.2 904.8
 Jim Thorpe (USA) 11.2 904.8
5  Pierre Failliot (FRA) 11.3 881.0
 Otto Röhr (GER) 11.3 881.0
7  Gösta Holmér (SWE) 11.4 857.2
8  Einar Nilsson (SWE) 11.5 833.4
 Valdemar Wickholm (FIN) 11.5 833.4
10  Géo André (FRA) 11.6 809.6
 Harry Babcock (USA) 11.6 809.6
12  Ferdinand Bie (NOR) 11.7 785.8
13  James Donahue (USA) 11.8 762.0
 Charles Lomberg (SWE) 11.8 762.0
 Hugo Wieslander (SWE) 11.8 762.0
16  Alexander Abraham (GER) 12.0 714.4
 Svend Langkjær (DEN) 12.0 714.4
18  Karl Halt (GER) 12.1 690.6
 Manlio Legat (ITA) 12.1 690.6
20  Alfreds Alslebens (RUS) 12.2 666.8
 Avery Brundage (USA) 12.2 666.8
22  Erik Kugelberg (SWE) 12.3 643.0
 Gunnar Rönström (SWE) 12.3 643.0
 Josef Schäffer (AUT) 12.3 643.0
 Aleksandr Schultz (RUS) 12.3 643.0
26  Alfredo Pagani (ITA) 12.4 619.2
 George Philbrook (USA) 12.4 619.2
28  Viktor Hackberg (SWE) 12.5 595.4
29  Mgirdiç Migiryan (TUR) 13.3 405.0
 

Long jump

 
 
Hugo Wieslander in long jump.
 
Eugene Mercer in long jump.
 
Event 2
PlaceAthleteDistanceScore
1  Charles Lomberg (SWE) 6.87 850.55
2  Eugene Mercer (USA) 6.84 843.20
3  Jim Thorpe (USA) 6.79 830.95
4  Ferdinand Bie (NOR) 6.69 806.45
5  James Donahue (USA) 6.48 755.00
6  Skotte Jacobsson (SWE) 6.46 750.10
7  Otto Röhr (GER) 6.43 742.75
8  Hugo Wieslander (SWE) 6.42 740.30
9  Avery Brundage (USA) 6.40 735.40
10  George Philbrook (USA) 6.34 720.70
11  Harry Babcock (USA) 6.29 708.45
12  Alfreds Alslebens (RUS) 6.27 703.55
13  Erik Kugelberg (SWE) 6.20 686.40
14  Frank Lukeman (CAN) 6.14 671.70
15  Karl Halt (GER) 6.08 657.00
16  Pierre Failliot (FRA) 6.05 649.65
17  Josef Schäffer (AUT) 6.04 647.20
18  Gunnar Rönström (SWE) 5.99 634.95
19  Gösta Holmér (SWE) 5.98 632.50
20  Valdemar Wickholm (FIN) 5.95 625.15
21  Svend Langkjær (DEN) 5.89 610.45
22  Alfredo Pagani (ITA) 5.83 595.75
23  Aleksandr Schultz (RUS) 5.75 576.15
24  Einar Nilsson (SWE) 5.72 568.80
25  Viktor Hackberg (SWE) 5.64 549.20
26  Géo André (FRA) 5.60 539.40
27  Manlio Legat (ITA) 5.56 529.60
28  Alexander Abraham (GER) 5.52 519.80
29  Mgirdiç Migiryan (TUR) 5.43 497.75
After 2 events
PlaceAthlete12Total
1  Eugene Mercer (USA) 952.4 843.20 1795.60
2  Jim Thorpe (USA) 904.8 830.95 1735.75
3  Skotte Jacobsson (SWE) 952.4 750.10 1702.50
4  Otto Röhr (GER) 881.0 742.75 1623.75
5  Charles Lomberg (SWE) 762.0 850.55 1612.55
6  Ferdinand Bie (NOR) 785.8 806.45 1592.25
7  Frank Lukeman (CAN) 904.8 671.70 1576.50
8  Pierre Failliot (FRA) 881.0 649.65 1530.65
9  Harry Babcock (USA) 809.6 708.45 1518.05
10  James Donahue (USA) 762.0 755.00 1517.00
11  Hugo Wieslander (SWE) 762.0 740.30 1502.30
12  Gösta Holmér (SWE) 857.2 632.50 1489.70
13  Valdemar Wickholm (FIN) 833.4 625.15 1458.55
14  Avery Brundage (USA) 666.8 735.40 1402.20
 Einar Nilsson (SWE) 833.4 568.80 1402.20
16  Alfreds Alslebens (RUS) 666.8 703.55 1370.35
17  Géo André (FRA) 809.6 539.40 1349.00
18  Karl Halt (GER) 690.6 657.00 1347.60
19  George Philbrook (USA) 619.2 720.70 1339.90
20  Erik Kugelberg (SWE) 643.0 686.40 1329.40
21  Svend Langkjær (DEN) 714.4 610.45 1324.85
22  Josef Schäffer (AUT) 643.0 647.20 1290.20
23  Gunnar Rönström (SWE) 643.0 634.95 1277.95
24  Alexander Abraham (GER) 714.4 519.80 1234.20
25  Manlio Legat (ITA) 690.6 529.60 1220.20
26  Aleksandr Schultz (RUS) 643.0 576.15 1219.15
27  Alfredo Pagani (ITA) 619.2 595.75 1214.95
28  Viktor Hackberg (SWE) 595.4 549.20 1144.60
29  Mgirdiç Migiryan (TUR) 405.0 497.75 902.75

Shot put

Event 3
PlaceAthleteDistanceScore
1  Jim Thorpe (USA) 12.89 809
2  Einar Nilsson (SWE) 12.83 803
3  George Philbrook (USA) 12.79 799
4  Hugo Wieslander (SWE) 12.14 734
5  Charles Lomberg (SWE) 11.67 687
6  Josef Schäffer (AUT) 11.50 670
7  Alexander Abraham (GER) 11.29 649
8  Avery Brundage (USA) 11.12 632
 Karl Halt (GER) 11.12 632
10  Valdemar Wickholm (FIN) 11.09 629
11  Mgirdiç Migiryan (TUR) 11.05 625
12  Gösta Holmér (SWE) 10.98 618
13  Gunnar Rönström (SWE) 10.69 589
14  Pierre Failliot (FRA) 10.54 574
15  Viktor Hackberg (SWE) 10.30 550
16  Ferdinand Bie (NOR) 10.20 540
17  Harry Babcock (USA) 10.16 536
18  Aleksandr Schultz (RUS) 10.08 528
19  Erik Kugelberg (SWE) 9.98 518
20  Géo André (FRA) 9.90 510
21  Svend Langkjær (DEN) 9.86 506
22  Otto Röhr (GER) 9.81 501
23  Eugene Mercer (USA) 9.76 496
24  James Donahue (USA) 9.67 487
 Alfredo Pagani (ITA) 9.67 487
26  Skotte Jacobsson (SWE) 9.35 455
27  Frank Lukeman (CAN) 9.29 449
28  Alfreds Alslebens (RUS) 8.48 368
29  Manlio Legat (ITA) 8.23 343
After 3 events
PlaceAthlete123Total
1  Jim Thorpe (USA) 904.8 830.95 809 2544.75
2  Charles Lomberg (SWE) 762.0 850.55 687 2299.55
3  Eugene Mercer (USA) 952.4 843.20 496 2291.60
4  Hugo Wieslander (SWE) 762.0 740.30 734 2236.30
5  Einar Nilsson (SWE) 833.4 568.80 803 2205.20
6  Skotte Jacobsson (SWE) 952.4 750.10 455 2157.50
7  George Philbrook (USA) 619.2 720.70 799 2138.90
8  Ferdinand Bie (NOR) 785.8 806.45 540 2132.25
9  Otto Röhr (GER) 881.0 742.75 501 2124.75
10  Gösta Holmér (SWE) 857.2 632.50 618 2107.70
11  Pierre Failliot (FRA) 881.0 649.65 574 2104.65
12  Valdemar Wickholm (FIN) 833.4 625.15 629 2087.55
13  Harry Babcock (USA) 809.6 708.45 536 2054.05
14  Avery Brundage (USA) 666.8 735.40 632 2034.20
15  Frank Lukeman (CAN) 904.8 671.70 449 2025.50
16  James Donahue (USA) 762.0 755.00 487 2004.00
17  Karl Halt (GER) 690.6 657.00 632 1979.60
18  Josef Schäffer (AUT) 643.0 647.20 670 1960.20
19  Alexander Abraham (GER) 714.4 519.80 649 1883.20
20  Gunnar Rönström (SWE) 643.0 634.95 589 1866.95
21  Géo André (FRA) 809.6 539.40 510 1859.00
22  Erik Kugelberg (SWE) 643.0 686.40 518 1847.40
23  Svend Langkjær (DEN) 714.4 610.45 506 1830.85
24  Aleksandr Schultz (RUS) 643.0 576.15 528 1747.15
25  Alfreds Alslebens (RUS) 666.8 703.55 368 1738.35
26  Alfredo Pagani (ITA) 619.2 595.75 487 1701.95
27  Viktor Hackberg (SWE) 595.4 549.20 550 1694.60
28  Manlio Legat (ITA) 690.6 529.60 343 1563.20
29  Mgirdiç Migiryan (TUR) 405.0 497.75 625 1527.75

High jump

6 of the 29 starters did not appear for the fourth event.

Event 4
PlaceAthleteHeightScore
1  Jim Thorpe (USA) 1.87 958
2  Charles Lomberg (SWE) 1.80 860
 George Philbrook (USA) 1.80 860
4  Géo André (FRA) 1.75 790
 Frank Lukeman (CAN) 1.75 790
 Hugo Wieslander (SWE) 1.75 790
7  Alfreds Alslebens (RUS) 1.70 720
 Avery Brundage (USA) 1.70 720
 Karl Halt (GER) 1.70 720
 Gösta Holmér (SWE) 1.70 720
 Einar Nilsson (SWE) 1.70 720
 Otto Röhr (GER) 1.70 720
13  Ferdinand Bie (NOR) 1.65 650
 James Donahue (USA) 1.65 650
 Erik Kugelberg (SWE) 1.65 650
 Eugene Mercer (USA) 1.65 650
 Alfredo Pagani (ITA) 1.65 650
18  Gunnar Rönström (SWE) 1.60 580
 Valdemar Wickholm (FIN) 1.60 580
20  Skotte Jacobsson (SWE) 1.55 510
 Josef Schäffer (AUT) 1.55 510
 Aleksandr Schultz (RUS) 1.55 510
23  Alexander Abraham (GER) 1.50 440
24  Harry Babcock (USA) DNS 0
 Pierre Failliot (FRA) DNS 0
 Viktor Hackberg (SWE) DNS 0
 Svend Langkjær (DEN) DNS 0
 Manlio Legat (ITA) DNS 0
 Mgirdiç Migiryan (TUR) DNS 0
After 4 events
PlaceAthlete1234Total
1  Jim Thorpe (USA) 904.8 830.95 809 958 3502.75
2  Charles Lomberg (SWE) 762.0 850.55 687 860 3159.55
3  Hugo Wieslander (SWE) 762.0 740.30 734 790 3026.30
4  George Philbrook (USA) 619.2 720.70 799 860 2998.90
5  Eugene Mercer (USA) 952.4 843.20 496 650 2941.60
6  Einar Nilsson (SWE) 833.4 568.80 803 720 2925.20
7  Otto Röhr (GER) 881.0 742.75 501 720 2844.75
8  Gösta Holmér (SWE) 857.2 632.50 618 720 2827.70
9  Frank Lukeman (CAN) 904.8 671.70 449 790 2815.50
10  Ferdinand Bie (NOR) 785.8 806.45 540 650 2782.25
11  Avery Brundage (USA) 666.8 735.40 632 720 2754.20
12  Karl Halt (GER) 690.6 657.00 632 720 2699.60
13  Valdemar Wickholm (FIN) 833.4 625.15 629 580 2667.55
14  Skotte Jacobsson (SWE) 952.4 750.10 455 510 2667.50
15  James Donahue (USA) 762.0 755.00 487 650 2654.00
16  Géo André (FRA) 809.6 539.40 510 790 2649.00
17  Erik Kugelberg (SWE) 643.0 686.40 518 650 2497.40
18  Josef Schäffer (AUT) 643.0 647.20 670 510 2470.20
19  Alfreds Alslebens (RUS) 666.8 703.55 368 720 2458.35
20  Gunnar Rönström (SWE) 643.0 634.95 589 580 2446.95
21  Alfredo Pagani (ITA) 619.2 595.75 487 650 2351.95
22  Alexander Abraham (GER) 714.4 519.80 649 440 2323.20
23  Aleksandr Schultz (RUS) 643.0 576.15 528 510 2257.15
24  Pierre Failliot (FRA) 881.0 649.65 574 0 DNF 2104.65
25  Harry Babcock (USA) 809.6 708.45 536 0 DNF 2054.05
26  Svend Langkjær (DEN) 714.4 610.45 506 0 DNF 1830.85
27  Viktor Hackberg (SWE) 595.4 549.20 550 0 DNF 1694.60
28  Manlio Legat (ITA) 690.6 529.60 343 0 DNF 1563.20
29  Mgirdiç Migiryan (TUR) 405.0 497.75 625 0 DNF 1527.75

400 metres

5 more athletes, including the 6th-placed Nilsson, retired after the high jump and did not appear for the fifth event. This brought the number of non-finishers up to 11, leaving 18 to continue the competition.

Event 5
PlaceAthleteTimeScore
1  Eugene Mercer (USA) 49.9 943.60
2  James Donahue (USA) 51.6 879.68
3  Frank Lukeman (CAN) 52.1 860.88
4  Jim Thorpe (USA) 52.2 857.12
5  Valdemar Wickholm (FIN) 52.3 853.36
6  Ferdinand Bie (NOR) 53.2 819.52
 Gösta Holmér (SWE) 53.2 819.52
8  Hugo Wieslander (SWE) 53.6 804.48
9  Karl Halt (GER) 54.2 781.92
10  Géo André (FRA) 54.5 770.64
11  Aleksandr Schultz (RUS) 54.6 766.88
12  Charles Lomberg (SWE) 55.0 751.84
13  Avery Brundage (USA) 55.2 744.32
14  Erik Kugelberg (SWE) 55.7 725.52
15  Alfredo Pagani (ITA) 56.1 710.48
16  George Philbrook (USA) 56.7 687.92
17  Josef Schäffer (AUT) 58.2 631.52
18  Alfreds Alslebens (RUS) 59.0 601.44
 Einar Nilsson (SWE) DNS 0
 Otto Röhr (GER) DNS 0
 Skotte Jacobsson (SWE) DNS 0
 Gunnar Rönström (SWE) DNS 0
 Alexander Abraham (GER) DNS 0
 Pierre Failliot (FRA) DNS 0
 Harry Babcock (USA) DNS 0
 Svend Langkjær (DEN) DNS 0
 Viktor Hackberg (SWE) DNS 0
 Manlio Legat (ITA) DNS 0
 Mgirdiç Migiryan (TUR) DNS 0
After 5 events
PlaceAthlete12345Total
1  Jim Thorpe (USA) 904.8 830.95 809 958 857.12 4359.87
2  Charles Lomberg (SWE) 762.0 850.55 687 860 751.84 3911.39
3  Eugene Mercer (USA) 952.4 843.20 496 650 943.60 3885.20
4  Hugo Wieslander (SWE) 762.0 740.30 734 790 804.48 3830.78
5  George Philbrook (USA) 619.2 720.70 799 860 687.92 3686.82
6  Frank Lukeman (CAN) 904.8 671.70 449 790 860.88 3676.38
7  Gösta Holmér (SWE) 857.2 632.50 618 720 819.52 3647.22
8  Ferdinand Bie (NOR) 785.8 806.45 540 650 819.52 3601.77
9  James Donahue (USA) 762.0 755.00 487 650 879.68 3533.68
10  Valdemar Wickholm (FIN) 833.4 625.15 629 580 853.36 3520.91
11  Avery Brundage (USA) 666.8 735.40 632 720 744.32 3498.52
12  Karl Halt (GER) 690.6 657.00 632 720 781.92 3481.52
13  Géo André (FRA) 809.6 539.40 510 790 770.64 3419.64
14  Erik Kugelberg (SWE) 643.0 686.40 518 650 725.52 3222.92
15  Josef Schäffer (AUT) 643.0 647.20 670 510 631.52 3101.72
16  Alfredo Pagani (ITA) 619.2 595.75 487 650 710.48 3062.43
17  Alfreds Alslebens (RUS) 666.8 703.55 368 720 601.44 3059.79
18  Aleksandr Schultz (RUS) 643.0 576.15 528 510 766.88 3024.03
19  Einar Nilsson (SWE) 833.4 568.80 803 720 0 DNF 2925.20
20  Otto Röhr (GER) 881.0 742.75 501 720 0 DNF 2844.75
21  Skotte Jacobsson (SWE) 952.4 750.10 455 510 0 DNF 2667.50
22  Gunnar Rönström (SWE) 643.0 634.95 589 580 0 DNF 2446.95
23  Alexander Abraham (GER) 714.4 519.80 649 440 0 DNF 2323.20
24  Pierre Failliot (FRA) 881.0 649.65 574 0 0 DNF 2104.65
25  Harry Babcock (USA) 809.6 708.45 536 0 0 DNF 2054.05
26  Svend Langkjær (DEN) 714.4 610.45 506 0 0 DNF 1830.85
27  Viktor Hackberg (SWE) 595.4 549.20 550 0 0 DNF 1694.60
28  Manlio Legat (ITA) 690.6 529.60 343 0 0 DNF 1563.20
29  Mgirdiç Migiryan (TUR) 405.0 497.75 625 0 0 DNF 1527.75

Discus throw

Philbrook scored over 1000 points in the event by breaking the previous Olympic record (listed as 41.46 metres in the 1912 official report, though actually only 40.89 set by Martin Sheridan in 1908). Since the discus throw event had been held 2 days prior to the decathlon and Armas Taipale had far exceeded the old record, Philbrook's mark was not a new record. It did vault him from 5th place to 2nd following the 6th event, however.

Event 6
PlaceAthleteDistanceScore
1  George Philbrook (USA) 41.56 1038.00
2  Josef Schäffer (AUT) 37.14 835.84
3  Jim Thorpe (USA) 36.98 829.76
4  Hugo Wieslander (SWE) 36.29 803.54
5  Karl Halt (GER) 35.46 772.00
6  Charles Lomberg (SWE) 35.35 767.82
7  Avery Brundage (USA) 34.07 719.28
8  Gösta Holmér (SWE) 31.78 632.16
9  Ferdinand Bie (NOR) 31.65 627.22
10  Erik Kugelberg (SWE) 31.48 620.76
11  Aleksandr Schultz (RUS) 31.34 615.44
12  Frank Lukeman (CAN) 30.52 584.28
13  Alfredo Pagani (ITA) 30.20 572.12
14  James Donahue (USA) 29.95 562.62
15  Valdemar Wickholm (FIN) 29.78 556.16
16  Alfreds Alslebens (RUS) 29.21 534.50
17  Géo André (FRA) 25.37 388.56
18  Eugene Mercer (USA) 21.95 258.62
 Einar Nilsson (SWE) DNS 0
 Otto Röhr (GER) DNS 0
 Skotte Jacobsson (SWE) DNS 0
 Gunnar Rönström (SWE) DNS 0
 Alexander Abraham (GER) DNS 0
 Pierre Failliot (FRA) DNS 0
 Harry Babcock (USA) DNS 0
 Svend Langkjær (DEN) DNS 0
 Viktor Hackberg (SWE) DNS 0
 Manlio Legat (ITA) DNS 0
 Mgirdiç Migiryan (TUR) DNS 0
After 6 events
PlaceAthlete123456Total
1  Jim Thorpe (USA) 904.8 830.95 809 958 857.12 829.76 5189.63
2  George Philbrook (USA) 619.2 720.70 799 860 687.92 1038.00 4724.82
3  Charles Lomberg (SWE) 762.0 850.55 687 860 751.84 767.82 4679.21
4  Hugo Wieslander (SWE) 762.0 740.30 734 790 804.48 803.54 4634.32
5  Gösta Holmér (SWE) 857.2 632.50 618 720 819.52 632.16 4279.38
6  Frank Lukeman (CAN) 904.8 671.70 449 790 860.88 584.28 4260.66
7  Karl Halt (GER) 690.6 657.00 632 720 781.92 772.00 4253.52
8  Ferdinand Bie (NOR) 785.8 806.45 540 650 819.52 627.22 4228.99
9  Avery Brundage (USA) 666.8 735.40 632 720 744.32 719.28 4217.80
10  Eugene Mercer (USA) 952.4 843.20 496 650 943.60 258.62 4143.82
11  James Donahue (USA) 762.0 755.00 487 650 879.68 562.62 4096.30
12  Valdemar Wickholm (FIN) 833.4 625.15 629 580 853.36 556.16 4077.07
13  Josef Schäffer (AUT) 643.0 647.20 670 510 631.52 835.84 3937.56
14  Erik Kugelberg (SWE) 643.0 686.40 518 650 725.52 620.76 3843.68
15  Géo André (FRA) 809.6 539.40 510 790 770.64 388.56 3808.20
16  Aleksandr Schultz (RUS) 643.0 576.15 528 510 766.88 615.44 3639.47
17  Alfredo Pagani (ITA) 619.2 595.75 487 650 710.48 572.12 3634.55
18  Alfreds Alslebens (RUS) 666.8 703.55 368 720 601.44 534.50 3594.29
19  Einar Nilsson (SWE) 833.4 568.80 803 720 0 0 DNF 2925.20
20  Otto Röhr (GER) 881.0 742.75 501 720 0 0 DNF 2844.75
21  Skotte Jacobsson (SWE) 952.4 750.10 455 510 0 0 DNF 2667.50
22  Gunnar Rönström (SWE) 643.0 634.95 589 580 0 0 DNF 2446.95
23  Alexander Abraham (GER) 714.4 519.80 649 440 0 0 DNF 2323.20
24  Pierre Failliot (FRA) 881.0 649.65 574 0 0 0 DNF 2104.65
25  Harry Babcock (USA) 809.6 708.45 536 0 0 0 DNF 2054.05
26  Svend Langkjær (DEN) 714.4 610.45 506 0 0 0 DNF 1830.85
27  Viktor Hackberg (SWE) 595.4 549.20 550 0 0 0 DNF 1694.60
28  Manlio Legat (ITA) 690.6 529.60 343 0 0 0 DNF 1563.20
29  Mgirdiç Migiryan (TUR) 405.0 497.75 625 0 0 0 DNF 1527.75

110 metre hurdles

Event 7
PlaceAthleteTimeScore
1  Jim Thorpe (USA) 15.6 943.0
2  James Donahue (USA) 16.2 886.0
3  Frank Lukeman (CAN) 16.3 876.5
4  Géo André (FRA) 16.4 867.0
 Ferdinand Bie (NOR) 16.4 867.0
 Eugene Mercer (USA) 16.4 867.0
7  George Philbrook (USA) 16.8 829.0
8  Gösta Holmér (SWE) 17.0 810.0
 Valdemar Wickholm (FIN) 17.0 810.0
10  Avery Brundage (USA) 17.1 800.5
11  Erik Kugelberg (SWE) 17.2 791.0
 Alfredo Pagani (ITA) 17.2 791.0
 Hugo Wieslander (SWE) 17.2 791.0
14  Charles Lomberg (SWE) 17.6 753.0
15  Karl Halt (GER) 17.7 743.5
16  Aleksandr Schultz (RUS) 17.8 734.0
17  Josef Schäffer (AUT) 18.9 629.5
18  Alfreds Alslebens (RUS) 19.5 572.5
 Einar Nilsson (SWE) DNS 000.0
 Otto Röhr (GER) DNS 000.0
 Skotte Jacobsson (SWE) DNS 000.0
 Gunnar Rönström (SWE) DNS 000.0
 Alexander Abraham (GER) DNS 000.0
 Pierre Failliot (FRA) DNS 000.0
 Harry Babcock (USA) DNS 000.0
 Svend Langkjær (DEN) DNS 000.0
 Viktor Hackberg (SWE) DNS 000.0
 Manlio Legat (ITA) DNS 000.0
 Mgirdiç Migiryan (TUR) DNS 000.0
After 7 events
PlaceAthlete1234567Total
1  Jim Thorpe (USA) 904.8 830.95 809 958 857.12 829.76 943.0 6132.63
2  George Philbrook (USA) 619.2 720.70 799 860 687.92 1038.00 829.0 5553.82
3  Charles Lomberg (SWE) 762.0 850.55 687 860 751.84 767.82 753.0 5432.21
4  Hugo Wieslander (SWE) 762.0 740.30 734 790 804.48 803.54 791.0 5425.32
5  Frank Lukeman (CAN) 904.8 671.70 449 790 860.88 584.28 876.5 5137.16
6  Ferdinand Bie (NOR) 785.8 806.45 540 650 819.52 627.22 867.0 5095.99
7  Gösta Holmér (SWE) 857.2 632.50 618 720 819.52 632.16 810.0 5089.38
8  Avery Brundage (USA) 666.8 735.40 632 720 744.32 719.28 800.5 5018.30
9  Eugene Mercer (USA) 952.4 843.20 496 650 943.60 258.62 867.0 5010.82
10  Karl Halt (GER) 690.6 657.00 632 720 781.92 772.00 743.5 4997.02
11  James Donahue (USA) 762.0 755.00 487 650 879.68 562.62 886.0 4982.30
12  Valdemar Wickholm (FIN) 833.4 625.15 629 580 853.36 556.16 810.0 4887.07
13  Géo André (FRA) 809.6 539.40 510 790 770.64 388.56 867.0 4675.20
14  Erik Kugelberg (SWE) 643.0 686.40 518 650 725.52 620.76 791.0 4634.68
15  Josef Schäffer (AUT) 643.0 647.20 670 510 631.52 835.84 629.5 4567.06
16  Alfredo Pagani (ITA) 619.2 595.75 487 650 710.48 572.12 791.0 4425.55
17  Aleksandr Schultz (RUS) 643.0 576.15 528 510 766.88 615.44 734.0 4373.47
18  Alfreds Alslebens (RUS) 666.8 703.55 368 720 601.44 534.50 572.5 4166.79
19  Einar Nilsson (SWE) 833.4 568.80 803 720 0 0 0 DNF 2925.20
20  Otto Röhr (GER) 881.0 742.75 501 720 0 0 0 DNF 2844.75
21  Skotte Jacobsson (SWE) 952.4 750.10 455 510 0 0 0 DNF 2667.50
22  Gunnar Rönström (SWE) 643.0 634.95 589 580 0 0 0 DNF 2446.95
23  Alexander Abraham (GER) 714.4 519.80 649 440 0 0 0 DNF 2323.20
24  Pierre Failliot (FRA) 881.0 649.65 574 0 0 0 0 DNF 2104.65
25  Harry Babcock (USA) 809.6 708.45 536 0 0 0 0 DNF 2054.05
26  Svend Langkjær (DEN) 714.4 610.45 506 0 0 0 0 DNF 1830.85
27  Viktor Hackberg (SWE) 595.4 549.20 550 0 0 0 0 DNF 1694.60
28  Manlio Legat (ITA) 690.6 529.60 343 0 0 0 0 DNF 1563.20
29  Mgirdiç Migiryan (TUR) 405.0 497.75 625 0 0 0 0 DNF 1527.75
 

Pole vault

Two more athletes dropped out, leaving 16 left out of the original 29.

 
        
 
  Hugo Wieslander in pole vault.
                                Jim Thorpe in pole vault.  
 
Event 8
PlaceAthleteHeightScore
1  Eugene Mercer (USA) 3.60 940.6
2  James Donahue (USA) 3.40 832.6
3  Charles Lomberg (SWE) 3.25 751.6
 Josef Schäffer (AUT) 3.25 751.6
 Jim Thorpe (USA) 3.25 751.6
 Valdemar Wickholm (FIN) 3.25 751.6
7  Gösta Holmér (SWE) 3.20 724.6
8  Hugo Wieslander (SWE) 3.10 670.6
9  Erik Kugelberg (SWE) 3.00 616.6
10  Ferdinand Bie (NOR) 2.90 562.6
 Avery Brundage (USA) 2.90 562.6
12  Karl Halt (GER) 2.70 454.6
 Frank Lukeman (CAN) 2.70 454.6
 Aleksandr Schultz (RUS) 2.70 454.6
15  George Philbrook (USA) 2.50 346.6
16  Alfreds Alslebens (RUS) 0.00 0
 Géo André (FRA) DNS 0
 Alfredo Pagani (ITA) DNS 0
 Einar Nilsson (SWE) DNS 0
 Otto Röhr (GER) DNS 0
 Skotte Jacobsson (SWE) DNS 0
 Gunnar Rönström (SWE) DNS 0
 Alexander Abraham (GER) DNS 0
 Pierre Failliot (FRA) DNS 0
 Harry Babcock (USA) DNS 0
 Svend Langkjær (DEN) DNS 0
 Viktor Hackberg (SWE) DNS 0
 Manlio Legat (ITA) DNS 0
 Mgirdiç Migiryan (TUR) DNS 0
After 8 events
PlaceAthlete12345678Total
1  Jim Thorpe (USA) 904.8 830.95 809 958 857.12 829.76 943.0 751.6 6884.23
2  Charles Lomberg (SWE) 762.0 850.55 687 860 751.84 767.82 753.0 751.6 6183.81
3  Hugo Wieslander (SWE) 762.0 740.30 734 790 804.48 803.54 791.0 670.6 6095.92
4  Eugene Mercer (USA) 952.4 843.20 496 650 943.60 258.62 867.0 940.6 5951.42
5  George Philbrook (USA) 619.2 720.70 799 860 687.92 1038.00 829.0 346.6 5900.42
6  James Donahue (USA) 762.0 755.00 487 650 879.68 562.62 886.0 832.6 5814.90
7  Gösta Holmér (SWE) 857.2 632.50 618 720 819.52 632.16 810.0 724.6 5813.98
8  Ferdinand Bie (NOR) 785.8 806.45 540 650 819.52 627.22 867.0 562.6 5658.59
9  Valdemar Wickholm (FIN) 833.4 625.15 629 580 853.36 556.16 810.0 751.6 5638.67
10  Frank Lukeman (CAN) 904.8 671.70 449 790 860.88 584.28 876.5 454.6 5591.76
11  Avery Brundage (USA) 666.8 735.40 632 720 744.32 719.28 800.5 562.6 5580.90
12  Karl Halt (GER) 690.6 657.00 632 720 781.92 772.00 743.5 454.6 5451.62
13  Josef Schäffer (AUT) 643.0 647.20 670 510 631.52 835.84 629.5 751.6 5318.66
14  Erik Kugelberg (SWE) 643.0 686.40 518 650 725.52 620.76 791.0 616.6 5251.28
15  Aleksandr Schultz (RUS) 643.0 576.15 528 510 766.88 615.44 734.0 454.6 4828.07
16  Alfreds Alslebens (RUS) 666.8 703.55 368 720 601.44 534.50 572.5 0 4166.79
17  Géo André (FRA) 809.6 539.40 510 790 770.64 388.56 867.0 0 DNF 4675.20
18  Alfredo Pagani (ITA) 619.2 595.75 487 650 710.48 572.12 791.0 0 DNF 4425.55
19  Einar Nilsson (SWE) 833.4 568.80 803 720 0 0 0 0 DNF 2925.20
20  Otto Röhr (GER) 881.0 742.75 501 720 0 0 0 0 DNF 2844.75
21  Skotte Jacobsson (SWE) 952.4 750.10 455 510 0 0 0 0 DNF 2667.50
22  Gunnar Rönström (SWE) 643.0 634.95 589 580 0 0 0 0 DNF 2446.95
23  Alexander Abraham (GER) 714.4 519.80 649 440 0 0 0 0 DNF 2323.20
24  Pierre Failliot (FRA) 881.0 649.65 574 0 0 0 0 0 DNF 2104.65
25  Harry Babcock (USA) 809.6 708.45 536 0 0 0 0 0 DNF 2054.05
26  Svend Langkjær (DEN) 714.4 610.45 506 0 0 0 0 0 DNF 1830.85
27  Viktor Hackberg (SWE) 595.4 549.20 550 0 0 0 0 0 DNF 1694.60
28  Manlio Legat (ITA) 690.6 529.60 343 0 0 0 0 0 DNF 1563.20
29  Mgirdiç Migiryan (TUR) 405.0 497.75 625 0 0 0 0 0 DNF 1527.75

Javelin throw

Only 14 athletes, fewer than half of the original 29, began the penultimate event.

Event 9
PlaceAthleteDistanceScore
1  Hugo Wieslander (SWE) 50.40 878.175
2  Ferdinand Bie (NOR) 48.52 826.475
3  Gösta Holmér (SWE) 46.28 764.875
4  Jim Thorpe (USA) 45.70 748.925
5  Erik Kugelberg (SWE) 45.67 748.100
6  Valdemar Wickholm (FIN) 42.58 663.125
7  Charles Lomberg (SWE) 41.83 642.500
8  George Philbrook (USA) 41.67 638.100
9  Josef Schäffer (AUT) 41.06 621.325
10  Karl Halt (GER) 39.82 587.225
11  Aleksandr Schultz (RUS) 38.99 564.400
12  Alfreds Alslebens (RUS) 37.34 519.025
13  James Donahue (USA) 37.09 512.150
14  Eugene Mercer (USA) 32.32 380.975
 Frank Lukeman (CAN) DNS 0
 Avery Brundage (USA) DNS 0
 Géo André (FRA) DNS 0
 Alfredo Pagani (ITA) DNS 0
 Einar Nilsson (SWE) DNS 0
 Otto Röhr (GER) DNS 0
 Skotte Jacobsson (SWE) DNS 0
 Gunnar Rönström (SWE) DNS 0
 Alexander Abraham (GER) DNS 0
 Pierre Failliot (FRA) DNS 0
 Harry Babcock (USA) DNS 0
 Svend Langkjær (DEN) DNS 0
 Viktor Hackberg (SWE) DNS 0
 Manlio Legat (ITA) DNS 0
 Mgirdiç Migiryan (TUR) DNS 0
After 9 events
PlaceAthlete123456789Total
1  Jim Thorpe (USA) 904.8 830.95 809 958 857.12 829.76 943.0 751.6 748.925 7633.155
2  Hugo Wieslander (SWE) 762.0 740.30 734 790 804.48 803.54 791.0 670.6 878.175 6974.095
3  Charles Lomberg (SWE) 762.0 850.55 687 860 751.84 767.82 753.0 751.6 642.500 6826.310
4  Gösta Holmér (SWE) 857.2 632.50 618 720 819.52 632.16 810.0 724.6 764.875 6578.855
5  George Philbrook (USA) 619.2 720.70 799 860 687.92 1038.00 829.0 346.6 638.100 6538.520
6  Ferdinand Bie (NOR) 785.8 806.45 540 650 819.52 627.22 867.0 562.6 826.475 6485.065
7  Eugene Mercer (USA) 952.4 843.20 496 650 943.60 258.62 867.0 940.6 380.975 6332.395
8  James Donahue (USA) 762.0 755.00 487 650 879.68 562.62 886.0 832.6 512.150 6327.050
9  Valdemar Wickholm (FIN) 833.4 625.15 629 580 853.36 556.16 810.0 751.6 663.125 6301.795
10  Karl Halt (GER) 690.6 657.00 632 720 781.92 772.00 743.5 454.6 587.225 6038.845
11  Erik Kugelberg (SWE) 643.0 686.40 518 650 725.52 620.76 791.0 616.6 748.100 5999.380
12  Josef Schäffer (AUT) 643.0 647.20 670 510 631.52 835.84 629.5 751.6 621.325 5939.985
13  Aleksandr Schultz (RUS) 643.0 576.15 528 510 766.88 615.44 734.0 454.6 564.400 5392.470
14  Alfreds Alslebens (RUS) 666.8 703.55 368 720 601.44 534.50 572.5 0 519.025 4685.815
15  Frank Lukeman (CAN) 904.8 671.70 449 790 860.88 584.28 876.5 454.6 0 DNF 5591.760
16  Avery Brundage (USA) 666.8 735.40 632 720 744.32 719.28 800.5 562.6 0 DNF 5580.900
17  Géo André (FRA) 809.6 539.40 510 790 770.64 388.56 867.0 0 0 DNF 4675.200
18  Alfredo Pagani (ITA) 619.2 595.75 487 650 710.48 572.12 791.0 0 0 DNF 4425.550
19  Einar Nilsson (SWE) 833.4 568.80 803 720 0 0 0 0 0 DNF 2925.200
20  Otto Röhr (GER) 881.0 742.75 501 720 0 0 0 0 0 DNF 2844.750
21  Skotte Jacobsson (SWE) 952.4 750.10 455 510 0 0 0 0 0 DNF 2667.500
22  Gunnar Rönström (SWE) 643.0 634.95 589 580 0 0 0 0 0 DNF 2446.950
23  Alexander Abraham (GER) 714.4 519.80 649 440 0 0 0 0 0 DNF 2323.200
24  Pierre Failliot (FRA) 881.0 649.65 574 0 0 0 0 0 0 DNF 2104.650
25  Harry Babcock (USA) 809.6 708.45 536 0 0 0 0 0 0 DNF 2054.050
26  Svend Langkjær (DEN) 714.4 610.45 506 0 0 0 0 0 0 DNF 1830.850
27  Viktor Hackberg (SWE) 595.4 549.20 550 0 0 0 0 0 0 DNF 1694.600
28  Manlio Legat (ITA) 690.6 529.60 343 0 0 0 0 0 0 DNF 1563.200
29  Mgirdiç Migiryan (TUR) 405.0 497.75 625 0 0 0 0 0 0 DNF 1527.750

1500 metres

Only 12 of the 29 starters finished the entire decathlon. Thorpe's disqualification in 1913 and subsequent reinstatement 70 years later resulted in the top 4 finishers being awarded medals—2 gold, a silver, and a bronze.

Event 10
PlaceAthleteTimeScore
1  Jim Thorpe (USA) 4:40.1 779.8
2  Gösta Holmér (SWE) 4:41.9 769.0
3  Erik Kugelberg (SWE) 4:43.5 759.4
4  Valdemar Wickholm (FIN) 4:43.9 757.0
5  James Donahue (USA) 4:44.0 756.4
6  Hugo Wieslander (SWE) 4:45.0 750.4
7  Eugene Mercer (USA) 4:46.3 742.6
8  Aleksandr Schultz (RUS) 4:46.4 742.0
9  Karl Halt (GER) 5:02.8 643.6
10  Josef Schäffer (AUT) 5:05.3 628.6
11  Alfreds Alslebens (RUS) 5:08.6 608.8
12  Charles Lomberg (SWE) 5:12.2 587.2
 George Philbrook (USA) DNS 0
 Ferdinand Bie (NOR) DNS 0
 Frank Lukeman (CAN) DNS 0
 Avery Brundage (USA) DNS 0
 Géo André (FRA) DNS 0
 Alfredo Pagani (ITA) DNS 0
 Einar Nilsson (SWE) DNS 0
 Otto Röhr (GER) DNS 0
 Skotte Jacobsson (SWE) DNS 0
 Gunnar Rönström (SWE) DNS 0
 Alexander Abraham (GER) DNS 0
 Pierre Failliot (FRA) DNS 0
 Harry Babcock (USA) DNS 0
 Svend Langkjær (DEN) DNS 0
 Viktor Hackberg (SWE) DNS 0
 Manlio Legat (ITA) DNS 0
 Mgirdiç Migiryan (TUR) DNS 0
Final standings
PlaceAthlete12345678910Total
Gold  Jim Thorpe (USA) 904.8 830.95 809 958 857.12 829.76 943.0 751.6 748.925 779.8 8412.955[4]
Gold  Hugo Wieslander (SWE) 762.0 740.30 734 790 804.48 803.54 791.0 670.6 878.175 750.4 7724.495
Silver  Charles Lomberg (SWE) 762.0 850.55 687 860 751.84 767.82 753.0 751.6 642.500 587.2 7413.510
Bronze  Gösta Holmér (SWE) 857.2 632.50 618 720 819.52 632.16 810.0 724.6 764.875 769.0 7347.855
5  James Donahue (USA) 762.0 755.00 487 650 879.68 562.62 886.0 832.6 512.150 756.4 7083.450
6  Eugene Mercer (USA) 952.4 843.20 496 650 943.60 258.62 867.0 940.6 380.975 742.6 7074.995
7  Valdemar Wickholm (FIN) 833.4 625.15 629 580 853.36 556.16 810.0 751.6 663.125 757.0 7058.795
8  Erik Kugelberg (SWE) 643.0 686.40 518 650 725.52 620.76 791.0 616.6 748.100 759.4 6758.780
9  Karl Halt (GER) 690.6 657.00 632 720 781.92 772.00 743.5 454.6 587.225 643.6 6682.445
10  Josef Schäffer (AUT) 643.0 647.20 670 510 631.52 835.84 629.5 751.6 621.325 628.6 6568.585
11  Aleksandr Schultz (RUS) 643.0 576.15 528 510 766.88 615.44 734.0 454.6 564.400 742.0 6134.470
12  Alfreds Alslebens (RUS) 666.8 703.55 368 720 601.44 534.50 572.5 0 519.025 608.8 5294.615
13  George Philbrook (USA) 619.2 720.70 799 860 687.92 1038.00 829.0 346.6 638.100 0 DNF 6538.520
14  Ferdinand Bie (NOR) 785.8 806.45 540 650 819.52 627.22 867.0 562.6 826.475 0 DNF 6485.065
15  Frank Lukeman (CAN) 904.8 671.70 449 790 860.88 584.28 876.5 454.6 0 0 DNF 5591.760
16  Avery Brundage (USA) 666.8 735.40 632 720 744.32 719.28 800.5 562.6 0 0 DNF 5580.900
17  Géo André (FRA) 809.6 539.40 510 790 770.64 388.56 867.0 000.0 0 0 DNF 4675.200
18  Alfredo Pagani (ITA) 619.2 595.75 487 650 710.48 572.12 791.0 0 0 0 DNF 4425.550
19  Einar Nilsson (SWE) 833.4 568.80 803 720 0 0 0 0 0 0 DNF 2925.200
20  Otto Röhr (GER) 881.0 742.75 501 720 0 0 0 0 0 0 DNF 2844.750
21  Skotte Jacobsson (SWE) 952.4 750.10 455 510 0 0 0 0 0 0 DNF 2667.500
22  Gunnar Rönström (SWE) 643.0 634.95 589 580 0 0 0 0 0 0 DNF 2446.950
23  Alexander Abraham (GER) 714.4 519.80 649 440 0 0 0 0 0 0 DNF 2323.200
24  Pierre Failliot (FRA) 881.0 649.65 574 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 DNF 2104.650
25  Harry Babcock (USA) 809.6 708.45 536 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 DNF 2054.050
26  Svend Langkjær (DEN) 714.4 610.45 506 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 DNF 1830.850
27  Viktor Hackberg (SWE) 595.4 549.20 550 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 DNF 1694.600
28  Manlio Legat (ITA) 690.6 529.60 343 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 DNF 1563.200
29  Mgirdiç Migiryan (TUR) 405.0 497.75 625 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 DNF 1527.750
 
   
   
   

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

Athletics in Olympic Games

Full RESULTS

All ATHLETICS

Events

189619001904190619081912192019241928193219361948195219561960196419681972197619801984198819921996200020042008201220162016
You are here: Home Athletics Olympic Games (Athletics) 1912 Stockholm 1912 Olympic Games Stockholm, Sweden - Men's Decathlon