Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

1964 Olympic Games Tokyo, Japan - Men's 200 m

 

 

Host City: Tokyo, Japan Format: Top four in each heat advanced to the final.
Date Started: October 16, 1964 Format: Top four in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.
Date Finished: October 17, 1964 Format: Top four in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.
(Competitors: 57 Countries: 43; Finalists: 8)
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Overview by IAAF  1964_olympic_stadium.jpg
Drayton – 20.7 (20.70) – and Roberts – 20.8 (20.89) – were the fastest in the first two rounds. Drayton opened up in the semi-final, equalling the Olympic record with 20.5 (20.58, an electrically-timed Olympic best). World record holder Carr won the other semi in 20.6 (20.69) with Jerome just edging out France’s teenage star Roger Bambuck for the last final place. Carr showed his true quality in the final. After being level with Drayton coming off the bend, he surged to a metre lead, and extended it to 2½m by the finish in 20.36 – brilliant running into a headwind. Drayton had to work hard to stay ahead of Roberts, with Jerome progressing from seventh to fourth just in front of Berruti.
Summary by Sports-reference.com
The two top 200 metre runners in the past year had been Henry Carr and Paul Drayton. Drayton was AAU Champion in 1961-62, Carr in 1964, and they shared the title in a tie in 1963. Defending champion Livio Berruti was back but nobody expected him to beat Carr or Drayton. At the US Olympic Trials, Drayton had won, with Carr placing only fourth, in his worst performance in ages. Fortunately that year there were two Trials, and Carr was placed on the team instead of third-placer Bob Hayes, who won the 100 in Tokyo. In the Olympic final, Drayton was actually no match for Carr, who won quite easily in 20.36, two metres clear of Drayton. Carr later played for three years in the NFL as a D-back and kick returner for the New York Giants.
 
 
Results
Paul Drayton, Henry Carr, Edwin Roberts 1964.jpg
Paul Drayton, Henry Carr and Edwin Roberts
200 m Men Final 17 October
Rank Mark Athlete Country NOC Age Records Notes
1 20.36 Henry Carr United States USA 21 OR 20.3 h
2 20.58 Paul Drayton United States USA 25 20.5 h
3 20.63 Edwin Roberts Trinidad and Tobago TTO 23 20.6 h
4 20.79 Harry Jerome Canada CAN 24 20.7 h
5 20.83 Livio Berruti Italy ITA 25 20.8 h
6 20.83 Marian Foik Poland POL 31 20.8 h
7 20.89 Dick Stebbins United States USA 19 20.8 h
8 20.94 Sergio Ottolina Italy ITA 21 20.9 h
200 m Men Semi-Finals Heat One 17 October
Rank Mark Athlete Country NOC Age Records Notes
1 20.58 Q Paul Drayton United States USA 25 (=)OR 20.5 h
2 20.76 Q Sergio Ottolina Italy ITA 21 20.7 h
3 20.88 Q Dick Stebbins United States USA 19 20.8 h
4 20.94 Q Marian Foik Poland POL 31 20.9 h
5 21.00 Paul Genevay France FRA 25 20.9 h
6 21.07 Arquímedes Herrera Venezuela VEN 29 21.0 h
7 21.16 Frans Luitjes Netherlands NED 20 21.1 h
8 21.61 Bouchaib El-Maachi Morocco MAR 21.6 h
200 m Men Semi-Finals Heat Two 17 October
Rank Mark Athlete Country NOC Age Records Notes
1 20.69 Q Henry Carr United States USA 21 20.6 h
2 20.78 Q Livio Berruti Italy ITA 25 20.7 h
3 20.86 Q Edwin Roberts Trinidad and Tobago TTO 23 20.8 h
4 21.01 Q Harry Jerome Canada CAN 24 21.0 h
5 21.06 Roger Bambuck France FRA 18 21.0 h
6 21.18 Heinz Schumann Germany GER 28 21.1 h
7 21.26 Jocelyn Delecour France FRA 29 21.2 h
8 21.26 Mani Jegathesan Malaysia MAS 20 21.2 h
200 m Men Quarter-Finals Heat One 16 October
Rank Mark Athlete Country NOC Age Records Notes
1 20.98 Q Paul Drayton United States USA 25 20.9 h
2 21.24 Q Livio Berruti Italy ITA 25 21.2 h
3 21.40 Q Mani Jegathesan Malaysia MAS 20 21.4 h
4 21.58 Q Jocelyn Delecour France FRA 29 21.5 h
5 21.59 Andrzej Zieliński Poland POL 28 21.5 h
6 21.86 Boris Zubov Soviet Union URS 21 21.8 h
7 22.05 Jeffery Smith Zambia ZAM 21 22.0 h
8 22.11 Seraphino Antao Kenya KEN 26 22.1 h
200 m Men Quarter-Finals Heat Two 16 October
Rank Mark Athlete Country NOC Age Records Notes
1 21.02 Q Henry Carr United States USA 21 21.0 h
2 21.16 Q Sergio Ottolina Italy ITA 21 21.1 h
3 21.25 Q Heinz Schumann Germany GER 28 21.2 h
4 21.29 Q Arquímedes Herrera Venezuela VEN 29 21.2 h
5 21.49 Bob Lay Australia AUS 20 21.4 h
6 21.50 Csaba Csutorás Hungary HUN 27 21.4 h
7 21.74 Iván Moreno Chile CHI 22 21.7 h
8 21.87 Johan Du Preez Zimbabwe ZIM 28 21.8 h
200 m Men Quarter-Finals Heat Three 16 October
Rank Mark Athlete Country NOC Age Records Notes
1 21.23 Q Harry Jerome Canada CAN 24 21.2 h
2 21.28 Q Dick Stebbins United States USA 19 21.2 h
3 21.47 Q Roger Bambuck France FRA 18 21.4 h
4 21.66 Q Bouchaib El-Maachi Morocco MAR 21.6 h
5 21.69 Clifton Bertrand Trinidad and Tobago TTO 28 21.6 h
6 21.74 Menzies Campbell Great Britain GBR 23 21.7 h
7 21.78 Pedro Grajales Colombia COL 24 21.7 h
8 22.29 Fritz Roderfeld Germany GER 21 22.2 h
200 m Men Quarter-Finals Heat Four 16 October
Rank Mark Athlete Country NOC Age Records Notes
1 20.90 Q Edwin Roberts Trinidad and Tobago TTO 23 20.9 h
2 21.08 Q Marian Foik Poland POL 31 21.0 h
3 21.35 Q Paul Genevay France FRA 25 21.3 h
4 21.40 Q Frans Luitjes Netherlands NED 20 21.4 h
5 21.47 Edvin Ozolin Soviet Union URS 25 21.4 h
6 21.53 Peter Radford Great Britain GBR 25 21.5 h
7 22.13 Gary Holdsworth Australia AUS 23 22.1 h
200 m Men Round One Heat One 16 October
Rank Mark Athlete Country NOC Age Records Notes
1 20.70 Q Paul Drayton United States USA 25 20.7 h
2 21.24 Q Andrzej Zieliński Poland POL 28 21.2 h
3 21.39 Q Clifton Bertrand Trinidad and Tobago TTO 28 21.3 h
4 21.45 Q Johan Du Preez Zimbabwe ZIM 28 21.4 h
5 21.52 Jean-Louis Descloux Switzerland SUI 26 21.5 h
6 21.88 Francisco Gutiérrez Colombia COL 22 21.8 h
7 22.1 Gerardo di Tolla Peru PER 21
8 22.6 Somsak Thongsuk Thailand THA 25
200 m Men Round One Heat Two 16 October
Rank Mark Athlete Country NOC Age Records Notes
1 21.29 Q Roger Bambuck France FRA 18 21.2 h
2 21.38 Q Arquímedes Herrera Venezuela VEN 29 21.3 h
3 21.46 Q Boris Zubov Soviet Union URS 21 21.4 h
4 21.52 Q Peter Radford Great Britain GBR 25 21.5 h
5 21.55 Sam Amukun Uganda UGA 23 21.5 h
6 21.60 Carlos Lorenzo Mexico MEX 22 21.6 h
200 m Men Round One Heat Three 16 October
Rank Mark Athlete Country NOC Age Records Notes
1 21.33 Q Menzies Campbell Great Britain GBR 23 21.3 h
2 21.52 Q Seraphino Antao Kenya KEN 26 21.5 h
3 21.54 Q Csaba Csutorás Hungary HUN 27 21.5 h
4 21.58 Q Bouchaib El-Maachi Morocco MAR 21.5 h
5 22.5 David Njitock Cameroon CMR 22
6 24.7 Wesley Johnson Liberia LBR 20
200 m Men Round One Heat Four 16 October
Rank Mark Athlete Country NOC Age Records Notes
1 21.11 Q Marian Foik Poland POL 31 21.1 h
2 21.27 Q Sergio Ottolina Italy ITA 21 21.2 h
3 21.32 Q Edvin Ozolin Soviet Union URS 25 21.3 h
4 21.77 Q Jeffery Smith Zambia ZAM 21 21.7 h
5 22.6 Jassim Karim Kuraishi Iraq IRQ 26
6 23.0 Lee Ar-Tu Chinese Taipei TPE 26
200 m Men Round One Heat Five 16 October
Rank Mark Athlete Country NOC Age Records Notes
1 20.95 Q Harry Jerome Canada CAN 24 20.9 h
2 20.99 Q Mani Jegathesan Malaysia MAS 20 20.9 h
3 21.08 Q Paul Genevay France FRA 25 21.0 h
4 21.13 Q Frans Luitjes Netherlands NED 20 21.1 h
5 21.40 Heinz Erbstößer Germany GER 24 21.4 h
6 22.03 Tegegne Bezabeh Ethiopia ETH 23 22.0 h
7 22.3 Vahab Shahkhordeh Iran IRI 28
AC DQ Borys Savchuk Soviet Union URS 21 [21.4] / [21.45]
200 m Men Round One Heat Six 16 October
Rank Mark Athlete Country NOC Age Records Notes
1 20.89 Q Edwin Roberts Trinidad and Tobago TTO 23 20.8 h
2 21.34 Q Bob Lay Australia AUS 20 21.3 h
3 21.48 Q Pedro Grajales Colombia COL 24 21.4 h
4 21.48 Q David Ejoke Nigeria NGR 24 21.4 h
5 21.91 George Collie Bahamas BAH 22 21.9 h
6 21.94 Aggrey Awori Uganda UGA 25 21.9 h
7 22.2 Ken Powell India IND 24
8 22.5 William Hill Hong Kong HKG 19
200 m Men Round One Heat Seven 16 October
Rank Mark Athlete Country NOC Age Records Notes
1 21.09 Q Heinz Schumann Germany GER 28 21.0 h
2 21.12 Q Henry Carr United States USA 21 21.1 h
3 21.38 Q Jocelyn Delecour France FRA 29 21.3 h
4 21.55 Q Iván Moreno Chile CHI 22 21.5 h
5 21.91 Alioune Sow Senegal SEN 28 21.9 h
6 21.97 Michael Okantey Ghana GHA 24 21.9 h
7 22.17 Rogelio Onofre Philippines PHI 24 22.1 h
200 m Men Round One Heat Eight 16 October
Rank Mark Athlete Country NOC Age Records Notes
1 21.11 Q Livio Berruti Italy ITA 25 21.1 h
2 21.17 Q Dick Stebbins United States USA 19 21.1 h
3 21.58 Q Fritz Roderfeld Germany GER 21 21.5 h
4 21.65 Q Gary Holdsworth Australia AUS 23 21.6 h
5 21.79 José de Rocha Portugal POR 28 21.7 h
6 21.82 Valeriu Jurcă Romania ROU 25 21.8 h
7 22.3 Jeong Gi-Seon South Korea KOR 27
8 22.4 Jean-Louis Ravelomanantsoa Madagascar MAD 21
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

Athletics in Olympic Games

Full RESULTS

All ATHLETICS

Events

189619001904190619081912192019241928193219361948195219561960196419681972197619801984198819921996200020042008201220162016
You are here: Home Athletics Olympic Games (Athletics) 1964 Tokyo 1964 Olympic Games Tokyo, Japan - Men's 200 m