Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

1976 Athletics Summary in Olympics

Info about the Games    
Host City: Montréal, Canada Participants: 1,006 (703 men and 303 women) from 79 countries  poster1976.jpg
Date Started: July 23, 1976 Youngest Participant: CIV Céléstine N'Drin (13 years, 4 days)
Date Finished: July 31, 1976 Oldest Participant: CAN Alex Oakley (50 years, 89 days)
Events: 37 Most Medals (Athlete): GDR Renate Stecher and FRG Annegret Richter (3 medals)
  Most Medals (Country): GDR East Germany (27 medals)
   
Venue

 Olympic Stadium

Montreal Botanical Garden (20 km walk)

Streets of Montreal (Marathon)

 400 m Capacity 70,000
 1976_olympic_stadium.jpg
Year Dates City Venue Countries Athletes Men Women Events (Men/Women)
1976 Jul 23-30 Montreal,CAN Olympic Stadium 79 1003 703 302 37 23/14
Athletics at the
1976 Olympic Games Montreal
 
Men's 100 m Women's 100 m
Men's 200 m Women's 200 m
Men's 400 m Women's 400 m
Men's 800 m Women's 800 m
Men's 1500 m Women's 1500 m
Men's 5000 m Women's 100 m hurdles
Men's 10000 m Women's 4 x 100 m
Men's 110 m hurdles Women's 4 x 400 m
Men's 400 m hurdles Women's High jump
Men's 3000 m steeple Women's Long jump
Men's 4 x 100 m Women's Shot Put
Men's 4 x 400 m Women's Discus Throw
Men's Marathon Women's Javelin Throw
Men's 20 km walk Women's Pentathlon
Men's High jump  
Men's Pole vault  
Men's Long jump  
Men's Triple jump  
Men's Shot Put  
Men's Discus Throw  
Men's Hammer Throw  
Men's Javelin Throw  
Men's Decathlon  
Alberto JUANTORENA
 

Overview

 
The 1976 Olympics were hampered by a boycott by African nations, in response to the New Zealand rugby team having recent toured South Africa. Though it was argued that rugby was not an Olympic sport, it failed to satisfy African sports leaders. The biggest loss in the competition from the boycott came in the 1,500 metres where Tanzania’s [Filbert Bayi] was co-favorite with New Zealander [John Walker]. But their great battle never materialized and Walker won the gold medal relatively easily. In the 400 hurdles, the defending champion was Uganda’s [John Akii-Bua] who was in top form. His competition was to come from an American newcomer, [Edwin Moses], who won the gold medal and would eventually become the greatest ever at that discipline. But sadly these two great athletes never met on the track. Three athletes won doubles in 1976: Cuba’s [Alberto Juantorena] became the first ever to win the 400/800 (save 1906); [Lasse Virén] again won the 5,000/10,000 distance races; and the Soviets [Tatyana Kazankina] won the 800 and 1,500 metres for women. There were numerous world records set on the Montréal track – Moses in the 400H, [Anders Gärderud] (SWE) in the steeplechase, [Miklós Németh] (HUN) in the javelin, [Bruce Jenner] (USA) in the decathlon, [Annegret Richter] (GDR) in the 100, [Irena Szewińska] (POL) in the 400, and the women’s 4x400 by a GDR team.
 
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

At the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal, 37 events were contested in athletics. There were a total number of 1006 participating athletes from 80 countries.

The men's 50 kilometres walk competition was dropped from the Olympic athletics programme, despite its constant presence at the games since 1932. The IAAF chose to host its own world championship event instead, a month and a half after the Olympics. This foreshadowed the creation of the IAAF World Championships in Athletics in the following years

Medal summary

Men

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Hasely Crawford
 Trinidad and Tobago
10.06 Don Quarrie
 Jamaica
10.08 Valeriy Borzov
 Soviet Union
10.14
200 metres Don Quarrie
 Jamaica
20.23 Millard Hampton
 United States
20.29 Dwayne Evans
 United States
20.43
400 metres Alberto Juantorena
 Cuba
44.26 Fred Newhouse
 United States
44.40 Herman Frazier
 United States
44.95
800 metres Alberto Juantorena
 Cuba
1:43.50 WR Ivo van Damme
 Belgium
1:43.86 Rick Wohlhuter
 United States
1:44.12
1500 metres John Walker
 New Zealand
3:39.17 Ivo van Damme
 Belgium
3:39.27 Paul-Heinz Wellmann
 West Germany
3:39.33
5000 metres Lasse Virén
 Finland
13:24.76 Dick Quax
 New Zealand
13:25.16 Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand
 West Germany
13:25.38
10,000 metres Lasse Virén
 Finland
27:40.38 Carlos Lopes
 Portugal
27:45:17 Brendan Foster
 Great Britain
27:54.92
110 metres hurdles Guy Drut
 France
13.30 Alejandro Casañas
 Cuba
13.33 Willie Davenport
 United States
13.38
400 metres hurdles Edwin Moses
 United States
47.63 WR Michael Shine
 United States
48.69 Yevgeniy Gavrilenko
 Soviet Union
49.45
3000 metres steeplechase Anders Gärderud
 Sweden
8:08.02 WR Bronisław Malinowski
 Poland
8:09.11 Frank Baumgartl
 East Germany
8:10.36
4×100 metres relay  United States (USA)
Harvey Glance
Johnny Jones
Millard Hampton
Steve Riddick
38.33  East Germany (GDR)
Manfred Kokot
Jörg Pfeifer
Klaus-Dieter Kurrat
Alexander Thieme
38.66  Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksandr Aksinin
Nikolay Kolesnikov
Juris Silovs
Valeriy Borzov
38.78
4×400 metres relay  United States (USA)
Herman Frazier
Benny Brown
Fred Newhouse
Maxie Parks
2:58.65  Poland (POL)
Ryszard Podlas
Jan Werner
Zbigniew Jaremski
Jerzy Pietrzyk
3:01.43  West Germany (FRG)
Franz-Peter Hofmeister
Lothar Krieg
Harald Schmid
Bernd Herrmann
3:01.98
Marathon Waldemar Cierpinski
 East Germany
2:09:55.0 Frank Shorter
 United States
2:10:45.8 Karel Lismont
 Belgium
2:11:12.6
20 kilometres walk Daniel Bautista
 Mexico
1:24:40.6 Hans-Georg Reimann
 East Germany
1:25:13.6 Peter Frenkel
 East Germany
1:25:29.4
Long jump Arnie Robinson
 United States
8.35 m Randy Williams
 United States
8.11 m Frank Wartenberg
 East Germany
8.02 m
Triple jump Viktor Saneyev
 Soviet Union
17.29 m James Butts
 United States
17.18 m João Carlos de Oliveira
 Brazil
16.90 m
High jump Jacek Wszoła
 Poland
2.25 m Greg Joy
 Canada
2.23 m Dwight Stones
 United States
2.21 m
Pole vault Tadeusz Ślusarski
 Poland
5.50 m Antti Kalliomäki
 Finland
5.50 m David Roberts
 United States
5.50 m
Shot put Udo Beyer
 East Germany
21.05 m Yevgeny Mironov
 Soviet Union
21.03 m Aleksandr Baryshnikov
 Soviet Union
21.00 m
Discus throw Mac Wilkins
 United States
67.50 m Wolfgang Schmidt
 East Germany
66.22 m John Powell
 United States
65.70 m
Javelin throw Miklós Németh
 Hungary
94.58 WR Hannu Siitonen
 Finland
87.92 Gheorghe Megelea
 Romania
87.16 m
Hammer throw Yuriy Sedykh
 Soviet Union
77.52 m Aleksei Spiridonov
 Soviet Union
76.08 m Anatoliy Bondarchuk
 Soviet Union
75.48 m
Decathlon Bruce Jenner[a]
 United States
8618 WR Guido Kratschmer
 West Germany
8411 Mykola Avilov
 Soviet Union
8369
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Annegret Richter
 West Germany
11.08 Renate Stecher
 East Germany
11.13 Inge Helten
 West Germany
11.17
200 metres Bärbel Eckert
 East Germany
22.37 OR Annegret Richter
 West Germany
22.39 Renate Stecher
 East Germany
22.47
400 metres Irena Szewińska
 Poland
49.28 WR Christina Brehmer
 East Germany
50.51 Ellen Streidt
 East Germany
50.55
800 metres Tatyana Kazankina
 Soviet Union
1:54.94 WR Nikolina Shtereva
 Bulgaria
1:55.42 Elfi Zinn
 East Germany
1:55.60
1500 metres Tatyana Kazankina
 Soviet Union
4:05.48 Gunhild Hoffmeister
 East Germany
4:06.02 Ulrike Klapezynski
 East Germany
4:06.09
100 metres hurdles Johanna Schaller
 East Germany
12.77 Tatiana Anisimova
 Soviet Union
12.78 Natalya Lebedeva
 Soviet Union
12.80
4×100 metres relay  East Germany (GDR)
Marlies Oelsner
Renate Stecher
Carla Bodendorf
Bärbel Eckert
42.55 OR  West Germany (FRG)
Elvira Possekel
Inge Helten
Annegret Richter
Annegret Kroniger
42.59  Soviet Union (URS)
Tetyana Prorochenko
Lyudmila Maslakova
Nadezhda Besfamilnaya
Vera Anisimova
43.09
4×400 metres relay  East Germany (GDR)
Doris Maletzki
Brigitte Rohde
Ellen Streidt
Christina Brehmer
3:19.23 WR  United States (USA)
Debra Sapenter
Sheila Ingram
Pamela Jiles
Rosalyn Bryant
3:22.81  Soviet Union (URS)
Inta Kļimoviča
Lyudmila Aksyonova
Natalya Sokolova
Nadezhda Ilyina
3:24.24
Long jump Angela Voigt
 East Germany
6.72 m Kathy McMillan
 United States
6.66 m Lidiya Alfeyeva
 Soviet Union
6.60 m
High jump Rosemarie Ackermann
 East Germany
1.93 m OR Sara Simeoni
 Italy
1.91 m Yordanka Blagoeva
 Bulgaria
1.91 m
Shot put Ivanka Khristova
 Bulgaria
21.16 m Nadezhda Chizhova
 Soviet Union
20.96 m Helena Fibingerová
 Czechoslovakia
20.67 m
Discus throw Evelin Schlaak
 East Germany
69.00 m Mariya Vergova
 Bulgaria
67.30 m Gabriele Hinzmann
 East Germany
66.84 m
Javelin throw Ruth Fuchs
 East Germany
65.94 m Marion Becker
 West Germany
64.70 m Kate Schmidt
 United States
63.96 m
Pentathlon Siegrun Siegl
 East Germany
4745 Christine Laser
 East Germany
4745 Burglinde Pollak
 East Germany
4740

Medal table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  East Germany (GDR) 11 7 9 27
2  United States (USA) 6 8 8 22
3  Soviet Union (URS) 4 4 10 18
4  Poland (POL) 3 2 0 5
5  Finland (FIN) 2 2 0 4
6  Cuba (CUB) 2 1 0 3
7  West Germany (FRG) 1 4 4 9
8  Bulgaria (BUL) 1 2 1 4
9  Jamaica (JAM) 1 1 0 2
 New Zealand (NZL) 1 1 0 2
11  France (FRA) 1 0 0 1
 Hungary (HUN) 1 0 0 1
 Sweden (SWE) 1 0 0 1
 Mexico (MEX) 1 0 0 1
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 1 0 0 1
16  Belgium (BEL) 0 2 1 3
17  Canada (CAN) 0 1 0 1
 Italy (ITA) 0 1 0 1
 Portugal (POR) 0 1 0 1
20  Brazil (BRA) 0 0 1 1
 Czechoslovakia (TCH) 0 0 1 1
 Great Britain (GBR) 0 0 1 1
 Romania (ROU) 0 0 1 1

Participating Nations

   
 Antigua and Barbuda (ANT) 8
 Argentina (ARG) 2
 Australia (AUS) 27
 Austria (AUT) 6
 Bahamas (BAH) 8
 Barbados (BAR) 9
 Belgium (BEL) 25
 Belize (BIZ) 2
 Bermuda (BER) 8
 Bolivia (BOL) 1
 Brazil (BRA) 8
 Bulgaria (BUL) 19
 Canada (CAN) 55
 Chile (CHI) 1
 Colombia (COL) 7
 Cuba (CUB) 26
 Czechoslovakia (TCH) 14
 Denmark (DEN) 3
 Dominican Republic (DOM) 2
 East Germany (GDR) 58
 Fiji (FIJ) 2
 Finland (FIN) 31
 France (FRA) 44
 Great Britain (GBR) 52
 Greece (GRE) 12
 Haiti (HAI) 10
 Honduras (HON) 3
 Hungary (HUN) 16
 Iceland (ISL) 7
 India (IND) 4
 Indonesia (INA) 1
 Iran (IRI) 4
 Ireland (IRL) 7
 Italy (ITA) 32
 Ivory Coast (CIV) 8
 Jamaica (JAM) 14
 Japan (JPN) 15
 Kuwait (KUW) 6
 Lebanon (LIB) 1
 Liechtenstein (LIE) 3
 Luxembourg (LUX) 3
 Malaysia (MAS) 3
 Mexico (MEX) 7
 Nepal (NEP) 1
 Netherlands (NED) 5
 Netherlands Antilles (AHO) 2
 New Zealand (NZL) 10
 Nicaragua (NCA) 5
 North Korea (PRK) 3
 Norway (NOR) 10
 Pakistan (PAK) 2
 Panama (PAN) 1
 Papua New Guinea (PNG) 3
 Paraguay (PAR) 1
 Peru (PER) 1
 Philippines (PHI) 1
 Poland (POL) 32
 Portugal (POR) 6
 Puerto Rico (PUR) 10
 Romania (ROU) 16
 San Marino (SMR) 2
 Saudi Arabia (KSA) 14
 Senegal (SEN) 10
 Singapore (SIN) 1
 Soviet Union (URS) 70
 Spain (ESP) 17
 Suriname (SUR) 2
 Sweden (SWE) 19
 Switzerland (SUI) 7
 Thailand (THA) 4
 Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) 10
 Turkey (TUR) 2
 United States (USA) 92
 Uruguay (URU) 1
 Venezuela (VEN) 1
 Virgin Islands (ISV) 3
 West Germany (FRG) 54
 Yugoslavia (YUG) 13
 
No. of nations 79
PLACING TABLES
Montreal 1976
Overall Gold Silver Bronze 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th Medals Points
GDR1 11 7 9 8 6 3 4 1 27 273
USA 6 8 8 5 6 6 3 4 22 229
URS2 4 4 10 3 4 4 6 3 18 178
FRG1 1 4 4 2 4 1 2 2 9 95
POL 3 2 - 2 3 1 1 1 5 66
FIN 2 2 - 2 1 2 2 1 4 55
BUL 1 2 1 1 - 2 - 2 4 41
GBR - - 1 1 3 1 6 3 1 41
CUB 2 1 - 1 1 - 3 - 3 38
BEL - 2 1 1 - 1 1 - 3 30
ITA - 1 - 1 - 4 - 4 1 28
CAN - 1 - 2 - 2 - 2 1 25
JAM 1 1 - - 1 1 1 - 2 24
NZL 1 1 - 1 - 1 - - 2 23
FRA 1 - - 2 - - 2 1 1 23
AUS - - - 2 1 1 1 1 0 20
SWE 1 - - 1 - - 2 2 1 19
ROU - - 1 - 1 1 1 4 1 19
TCH3 - - 1 1 - 1 - - 1 14
BRA - - 1 - 2 - - - 1 14
HUN 1 - - - 1 - - 1 1 13
MEX 1 - - - 1 - - - 1 12
TRI 1 - - - - 1 - 1 1 12
POR - 1 - - 1 - - 1 1 12
YUG4 - - - - - 2 - - 0 6
IRL - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
PAN - - - - 1 - - - 0 4
ESP - - - - - 1 - 1 0 4
ISR - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
IND - - - - - - 1 - 0 2
NOR - - - - - - 1 - 0 2
DEN - - - - - - - 1 0 1
JPN - - - - - - - 1 0 1
Totals 37 37 37 37 37 37 37 37 111 1332
1. Combined German Placings:
  12 11 13 10 10 4 6 3 36 368
2. Breakdown of USSR placings with relay points divided by four:
RUS 3 4 4.75 2 2 1 3 1 11.75 108.5
UKR - - 3.75 1 1 2 3 - 3.75 43.5
BLR - - 1 - 1 1 - 1 1 14
GEO 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
LAT - - 0.5 - - - - 1 0.5 4
Totals 4 4 10 3 4 4 6 3 18 178
3. Breakdown of Czechoslovakian placings:
CZE - - 1 - - 1 - - 1 9
SVK - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
Totals - - 1 1 - 1 - - 1 14
4. Breakdown of Yugoslavian placings:
CRO - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
SRB - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
Totals - - - - - 2 - - 0 6
                     
Men Gold Silver Bronze 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th Medals Points
USA 6 6 7 5 3 4 1 1 19 184
URS1 2 2 6 1 1 1 5 2 10 90
GDR2 2 3 3 2 3 2 2 - 8 87
POL 2 2 - 2 2 1 1 1 4 54
FRG2 - 1 3 2 2 1 - 2 4 48
FIN 2 2 - 1 1 1 1 1 4 45
CUB 2 1 - 1 1 - 2 - 3 36
GBR - - 1 1 3 1 4 2 1 36
BEL - 2 1 1 - 1 1 - 3 30
NZL 1 1 - 1 - 1 - - 2 23
FRA 1 - - 2 - - 2 - 1 22
JAM 1 1 - - 1 - 1 - 2 21
SWE 1 - - 1 - - 1 2 1 17
ITA - - - 1 - 3 - 3 0 17
CAN - 1 - 1 - 1 - 1 1 16
BRA - - 1 - 2 - - - 1 14
MEX 1 - - - 1 - - - 1 12
TRI 1 - - - - 1 - 1 1 12
POR - 1 - - 1 - - 1 1 12
ROU - - 1 - 1 - - 1 1 11
HUN 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
YUG3 - - - - - 2 - - 0 6
IRL - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
PAN - - - - 1 - - - 0 4
AUS - - - - - 1 - 1 0 4
BUL - - - - - 1 - 1 0 4
ESP - - - - - 1 - 1 0 4
IND - - - - - - 1 - 0 2
NOR - - - - - - 1 - 0 2
DEN - - - - - - - 1 0 1
JPN - - - - - - - 1 0 1
Totals 23 23 23 23 23 23 23 23 69 828
1. Breakdown of USSR placings with relay points divided by four:
RUS 1 2 1.5 1 1 - 2 - 4.5 44
UKR - - 3.25 - - 1 3 - 3.25 28.5
GEO 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
BLR - - 1 - - - - 1 1 7
LAT - - 0.25 - - - - 1 0.25 2.5
Totals 2 2 6 1 1 1 5 2 10 90
2. Combined German Placings:
  2 4 6 4 5 3 2 2 12 135
3. Breakdown of Yugoslavian placings:
CRO - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
SRB - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
Totals - - - - - 2 - - 0 6
                     
Women Gold Silver Bronze 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th Medals Points
GDR1 9 4 6 6 3 1 2 1 19 186
URS2 2 2 4 2 3 3 1 1 8 88
FRG1 1 3 1 - 2 - 2 - 5 47
USA - 2 1 - 3 2 2 3 3 45
BUL 1 2 1 1 - 1 - 1 4 37
AUS - - - 2 1 - 1 - 0 16
TCH3 - - 1 1 - 1 - - 1 14
POL 1 - - - 1 - - - 1 12
ITA - 1 - - - 1 - 1 1 11
FIN - - - 1 - 1 1 - 0 10
CAN - - - 1 - 1 - 1 0 9
ROU - - - - - 1 1 3 0 8
HUN - - - - 1 - - 1 0 5
GBR - - - - - - 2 1 0 5
ISR - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
JAM - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
CUB - - - - - - 1 - 0 2
SWE - - - - - - 1 - 0 2
FRA - - - - - - - 1 0 1
Totals 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 42 504
1. Combined German Placings:
  10 7 7 6 5 1 4 1 24 233
2. Breakdown of USSR placings with relay points divided by four:
RUS 2 2 3.25 1 1 1 1 1 7.25 64.5
UKR - - 0.5 1 1 1 - - 0.5 15
BLR - - - - 1 1 - - 0 7
LAT - - 0.25 - - - - - 0.25 1.5
Totals 2 2 4 2 3 3 1 1 8 88
3. Breakdown of Czechoslovakian placings:
CZE - - 1 - - 1 - - 1 9
SVK - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
Totals - - 1 1 - 1 - - 1 14

July 23 10h00 Men's 400 m hurdles heats
Women's Long jump qualificatying round
10h15 Men's Shot put qualificatying round
10h30 Women's Javelin throw qualificatying round
11h00 Men's 100 m heats
15h00 Men's 800 m heats
15h30 Women's Long jump Final
16h00 Men's 100 m round 2
16h50 Women's 800 m heats
17h30 Men's 20 km walk
17h40 Men's 10,000 m heats
 
July 24 10h00 Men's Discus throw qualifying round
Men's Pole Vault qualifying round
11h00 Women's 100 m heats
15h00 Men's 400 m hurdles Semifinals
Men's Shot put Final
Women's Javelin throw Final
15h30 Men's 100 m Semifinals
15h50 Women's 800 m Semifinals
16h10 Women's 100 m round 2
16h35 Men's 800 m Semifinals
16h55 Men's 100 m Final
July 25 09h30 Women's Pentathlon 100 m hurdles
10h00 Men's Javelin throw qualifying round
10h30 Men's 200 m heats
Women's Pentathlon shot put
15h00 Men's Discus throw Final
Women's 400 m heats
15h45 Women's 100 m Semifinals
16h00 Women's Pentathlon high jump
16h05 Men's 3,000 m steeplechase heats
17h15 Men's 800 m Final
17h30 Men's 400 m hurdles Final
17h50 Women's 100 m Final
18h05 Men's 200 m round 2
July 26 10h00 Men's 110 m hurdles heats
Men's Hammer throw qualifying round
Women's High jump qualifying round
10h30 Women's Pentathlon long jump
11h00 Men's 400 m heats
11h45 Women's 200 m heats
12h30 Men's Pole Vault Final
14h00 Men's 110 m hurdles round 2
14h30 Men's Javelin throw Final
14h45 Men's 200 m Semifinals
15h15 Men's 400 m round 2
15h45 Women's 200 m round 2
16h20 Women's 400 m round 2
16h50 Men's 200 m Final
17h05 Men's 10,000 m Final
17h50 Women's Pentathlon 200 m
18h20 Women's 800 m Final
July 28 10h00 Men's Long jump qualifying round
Women's 100 m hurdles heats
10h20 Men's Discus throw qualifying round
11h00 Women's 1,500 m heats
14h00 Men's Hammer throw Final
Women's 100 m hurdles Semifinals
Women's High jump Final
14h30 Men's 110 m hurdles Semifinals
15h00 Women's 200 m Semifinals
15h20 Men's 400 m Semifinals
15h40 Men's 5,000 m heats
17h50 Men's 110 m hurdles Final
18h10 Women's 200 m Final
18h25 Men's 3,000 m steeplechase Final
18h55 Women's 400 m Semifinals
July 29 10h00 Men's Decathlon 100 m
Men's Triple jump qualifying round
11h00 Men's Decathlon long jump
13h00 Men's Decathlon shot put
14h30 Men's Decathlon high jump
15h00 Men's Long jump Final
Women's 100 m hurdles Final
Women's Discus throw Final
15h30 Women's 1,500 m Semifinals
16h00 Men's 400 m Final
16h20 Women's 400 m Final
16h40 Men's 1,500 m heats
17h30 Men's Decathlon 400 m
July 30 09h00 Men's Decathlon 110 m hurdles
10h00 Men's Decathlon discus throw
Men's High jump qualifying round
Women's 4 x 100 m relay heats
Women's Shot put qualifying round
10h45 Men's 4 x 100 m relay heats
12h00 Men's Decathlon pole vault
15h00 Men's 4 x 100 m relay Semifinals
Men's Triple jump Final
15h30 Men's Decathlon javelin throw
15h40 Women's 4 x 400 m relay heats
16h20 Men's 1,500 m Semifinals
16h40 Women's 4 x 100 m relay Semifinals
17h00 Men's 4 x 400 m relay heats
17h30 Women's 1,500 m Final
17h50 Men's 5,000 m Final
18h20 Men's Decathlon 1,500 m
July 31 16h30 Men's High jump Final
17h30 Men's Marathon
17h40 Women's Shot put Final
18h00 Men's 1,500 m Final
18h30 Women's 4 x 100 m relay Final
18h45 Men's 4 x 100 m relay Final
19h00 Women's 4 x 400 m relay Final
19h20 Men's 4 x 400 m relay Final

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

Athletics in Olympic Games

Full RESULTS

All ATHLETICS

Events

189619001904190619081912192019241928193219361948195219561960196419681972197619801984198819921996200020042008201220162016
You are here: Home Athletics Olympic Games (Athletics) 1976 Montreal 1976 Athletics Summary in Olympics