Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

1992 Olympic Games Barcelona - Men's Decathlon

 

 

Host City: Barcelona, Spain Format: Scoring by 1985 point tables.
Date Started: August 5, 1992
Date Finished: August 6, 1992
(Competitors: 36; Countries: 24)
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Overview by IAAF  1992_olympic_stadium.jpg
Favourite for the event was World Champion Dan O’Brien, but the American missed his opening height in the vault in the US Trials. He had the consolation of setting a world record at the end of the season. Meanwhile, Dave Johnson, a second-day expert, plus Mike Smith of Canada, and Seoul fifth-placer Plaziat were the medal favourites. However, Smith and Plaziat were both out of the event by halfway, when Meier was leading with 4510 from Změlík 4435 and Peñalver 4357, with Johnson ninth on 4154. Změlík moved into the lead after running 13.95 in the hurdles, and thereafter was never headed, winning by 199 from Peñalver. Johnson had his usual fine second day, featuring a 5.10 vault (which Změlík matched), to take bronze.
Summary by Sports-reference.com
The top-ranked decathlete in the world in 1991 was American Dan O’Brien who won the 1991 TAC Meet with a top score of 8,844 points, and was also the 1991 World Champion. Another American, Dave Johnson, had been world-ranked #2 in 1990, and won the TAC Meet in 1986, 1989, 1990, and 1992, placing second to O’Brien in 1991. Both athletes were sponsored by Reebok and leading up to the Barcelona Olympics, the shoe manufacturer began a series of ads featuring the two decathletes. In the ads, they were always called simply Dan and Dave, and Reebok showed them training and competing against each other, hoping to reap the rewards of both of them winning medals in the decathlon at Barcelona. But one problem remained – the US Olympic Trials. O’Brien was the stronger of the two and was leading comfortably in that meet on the second day, when he no-heighted in the pole vault. He had no chance to make the Olympic team after that failure. Johnson went on to win the Olympic Trials and make the team.
With O’Brien out, and defending champion Christian Schenk injured, the favorite’s role in Barcelona probably fell to 1990 European Champion Christian Plaziat. But the event was now highly unpredictable. The lead after day one went to Germany’s Paul Meier but after the high hurdles, Czechoslovakia’s Robert Změlik took over the lead and never let go. He won quite easily with Spain’s Antonio Peñalver 199 points back in second place. Dave Johnson won the bronze medal, bringing Reebok some measure of solace, especially in Europe, since Změlík also wore Reebok.
 
  1. Records

    Standing records prior to the 1992 Summer Olympics
    World Record  Daley Thompson (GBR) 8847 [1] August 9, 1984 United States Los Angeles, United States
    Olympic Record  Daley Thompson (GBR) 8847 [2] August 9, 1984 United States Los Angeles, United States
     
  2. Score according to the 1985 tables; Thompson's mark was not a world record in 1984, but when the 1985 tables came into use, his mark became the record.
  3. Score according to the 1985 tables
 
Results
Decathlon Men Final 6 August
Rank Mark Athlete Country NOC Birth Date Records
1 8611 Robert Změlík Czech Republic CZE 18 Apr 69
2 8412 Antonio Peñalver Spain ESP 1 Dec 68
3 8309 Dave Johnson United States USA 7 Apr 63
4 8199 Dezsõ Szabó Hungary HUN 4 Sep 67
5 8195 Rob Muzzio United States USA 25 Jun 64
6 8192 Paul Meier Germany GER 27 Jul 71
7 8164 William Motti France FRA 25 Jul 64
8 8160 Ramil Ganiyev Uzbekistan UZB 23 Sep 68
9 8136 Sten Ekberg Sweden SWE 25 Dec 64
10 8109 Robert De Wit Netherlands NED 7 Jul 62
11 8076 Gernot Kellermayr Austria AUT 5 Apr 66
12 8071 Viktor Radchenko Russia RUS 11 May 68
13 8066 Frank Müller Germany GER 18 Jun 68
14 8052 Andrei Nazarov Estonia EST 9 Jan 65
15 8031 Alain Blondel France FRA 7 Dec 62
16 7952 Alvaro Burrell Spain ESP 29 Apr 69
17 7951 Thorsten Dauth Germany GER 11 Mar 68
18 7754 David Bigham Great Britain GBR 4 Jul 71
19 7703 Dean Smith Australia AUS 1 Nov 67
20 7698 Sándór Munkácsi Hungary HUN 24 Jul 69
21 7676 Beat Gähwiler Switzerland SUI 26 Jan 65
22 7484 Francisco Benet Spain ESP 25 Mar 68
23 7205 Alper Kasapoglu Turkey TUR 8 Jan 66
24 6971 Albert Miller Fiji FIJ 12 Dec 57
25 6780 Erich Momberger Papua New Guinea PNG 6 Aug 68
26 6768 Homelo Vi Tonga TGA 5 Aug 67
27 6288 Erki Nool Estonia EST 25 Jun 70
28 6124 Ibrahim Al-Matrooshi United Arab Emirates UAE 1 Jul 70
29 5746 Jorge Flores Honduras HON 2 Feb 72
30 DNF Eduard Hämäläinen Belarus BLR 21 Jan 69
31 DNF Aric Long United States USA 15 Apr 70
32 DNF Michael Smith Canada CAN 16 Sep 67
33 DNF Simon Poelman New Zealand NZL 27 May 63
34 DNF Christian Plaziat France FRA 28 Oct 63
35 DNF Pedro da Silva Brazil BRA 24 Oct 66
DNF Petri Keskitalo Finland FIN 10 Mar 67
 
Detailed View
 

Results

 The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
RankAthleteDecathlonPoints
12345678910
1st  Robert Změlík (TCH) 10,78 7.87 14.53 2.06 48,65 13,95 45.00 5.10 59.06 4.27,21 8611
2nd  Antonio Peñalver (ESP) 11,09 7.54 16.50 2.06 49,66 14,58 49.68 4.90 58.64 4.38,02 8412
3rd  Dave Johnson (USA) 11,16 7.33 15.28 2.00 49,76 14,76 49.12 5.10 62.86 4.36,63 8309
4  Dezső Szabó (HUN) 11,09 7.42 13.73 1.97 48,24 14,86 39.22 5.30 59.14 4.19,96 8199
5  Rob Muzzio (USA) 11,36 6.94 16.02 2.00 50,00 14,75 50.74 4.90 61.64 4.31,52 8195
6  Paul Meier (GER) 10,75 7.54 15.34 2.15 48,33 15,22 42.14 4.60 55.44 4.38,21 8192
7  William Motti (FRA) 11,42 7.13 15.44 2.12 50,44 15,02 50.58 4.70 67.60 4.48,69 8164
8  Ramil Ganiyev (EUN) 10,97 7.49 14.35 2.12 49,30 14,78 45.08 4.90 54.70 4.42,20 8160
9  Sten Ekberg (SWE) 11,11 7.02 14.32 2.03 48,91 14,97 45.76 4.90 62.22 4.29,11 8136
10  Robert de Wit (NED) 11,09 7.02 15.48 2.00 49,24 14,89 48.34 4.80 61.36 4.41,39 8109
11  Gernot Kellermayr (AUT) 10,49 7.53 14.56 1.91 47,91 14,64 45.06 4.80 53.74 4.52,56 8076
12  Viktor Radchenko (EUN) 11,30 7.33 15.21 1.97 50,62 14,78 44.84 4.90 62.56 4.33,49 8071
13  Frank Müller (GER) 10,95 7.25 13.55 1.97 47,98 14,51 42.56 4.60 61.84 4.29,19 8066
14  Andrei Nazarov (EST) 11,03 7.13 13.11 2.09 49,07 14,60 44.58 4.80 54.56 4.26,19 8052
15  Alain Blondel (FRA) 11,31 7.31 13.56 2.03 49,19 14,50 37.78 5.10 58.00 4.23,82 8031
16  Álvaro Burrell (ESP) 10,95 7.56 14.41 2.03 48,14 15,18 43.52 4.50 45.66 4.22,42 7952
17  Thorsten Dauth (GER) 10,80 7.30 15.29 1.97 48,33 14,76 44.70 4.50 52.94 4.44,91 7951
18  David Bigham (GBR) 11,14 7.26 12.56 1.94 47,73 14,94 37.42 4.50 60.52 4.27,42 7754
19  Dean Smith (AUS) 10,97 7.43 13.67 1.91 50,06 15,29 42.54 4.50 60.52 4.46,83 7703
20  Sándor Munkácsy (HUN) 11,13 7.28 12.56 1.91 48,69 14,81 41.22 4.40 52.90 4.18,62 7698
21  Beat Gähwiler (SUI) 11,56 7.07 12.92 1.88 50,08 15,17 43.26 4.60 58.82 4.12,07 7676
22  Francisco Javier Benet (ESP) 11,41 6.94 12.99 1.91 49,60 14,86 40.10 4.50 59.68 4.42,58 7484
23  Alper Kasapoğlu (TUR) 11,40 7.15 13.40 1.91 51,54 15,42 39.80 4.50 47.90 4.45,77 7205
24  Albert Miller (FIJ) 11,40 6.50 13.21 1.82 50,76 15,08 39.90 3.80 57.80 4.48,81 6971
25  Erich Momberger (PNG) 11,55 6.33 13.57 1.88 51,78 16,68 39.52 4.20 52.24 4.46,64 6780
26  Homelo Vi (TGA) 11,14 6.91 11.97 1.82 51,45 15,70 40.68 4.00 52.32 5.17,57 6768
27  Ibrahim Al-Matrooshi (UAE) 11,63 6.37 8.62 1.91 51,40 15,98 24.58 4.10 46.06 4.55,76 6124
28  Jorge Maradiaga (HON) 11,75 6.18 9.54 1.70 54,81 16,20 30.26 4.00 42.46 5.04,10 5746
 
 Erki Nool (EST) 11,08 7.79 12.14 1.97 49,76 15,95 35.46 5.00 NM DNS DNF
 Pedro da Silva (BRA) 11,21 7.00 14.71 2.06 49,55 14,70 NM DNS DNF
 Aric Long (USA) 11,25 7.21 14.00 2.18 49,93 DSQ 45.76 DNS DNF
 Mike Smith (CAN) 11,02 6.83 15.03 2.00 50,04 DNS DNF
 Christian Plaziat (FRA) 10,70 7.21 14.88 1.97 DNS DNF
 Eduard Hämäläinen (EUN) 11,10 7.15 14.78 2.00 DNS DNF
 Petri Keskitalo (FIN) 11,24 7.33 15.41 NM DNF
 Simon Poelman (NZL) 12,22 DNF DNS DNF
 100m
Heat 1 Team time pts
1. Christian Plaziat FRA 10.70s 929
2. Robert Zmelik TCH 10.78s 910
3. Dean Bryan Smith AUS 10.97s 867
4. Michael Smith CAN 11.02s 856
5. Andrei Nazarov EST 11.03s 854
6. Erki Nool EST 11.08s 843
7. Antonio Penalver ESP 11.09s 841
8. Dave Johnson USA 11.16s 825
9. Simon Poelman NZL 12.22s 608
Heat 2 Team time pts
1. Frank Muller GER 10.95s 872
2. Dezso Szabo HUN 11.09s 841
3. Eduard Khiamialiainen EUN 11.10s 838
4. Sten Ekberg SWE 11.11s 836
5. Sandor Munkacsy HUN 11.13s 832
6. Pedro da Silva Filho BRA 11.21s 814
7. Petri Juhani Keskitalo FIN 11.24s 808
8. Alain Blondel FRA 11.31s 793
9. Robert Muzzio USA 11.36s 782
Heat 3 Team time pts
1. Gernot Kellermayr AUT 10.49s 977
2. Paul Meier GER 10.75s 917
3. Thorsten Dauth GER 10.80s 906
4. Alvaro Burrell ESP 10.95s 872
5. Ramil Ganiev EUN 10.97s 867
6. Robert De Wit NED 11.09s 841
7. Aric Long USA 11.25s 806
8. Viktor Radchenko EUN 11.30s 795
9. Beat Gahwiler SUI 11.56s 740
Heat 4 Team time pts
1. David Bigham GBR 11.14s 830
2. Homelo Vi TGA 11.14s 830
3. Albert Miller FIJ 11.40s 774
4. Alper Kasapoglu TUR 11.40s 774
5. Fransisco Benet ESP 11.41s 771
6. William Motti FRA 11.42s 769
7. Erich Momberger PNG 11.55s 742
8. Ibrahim Al Matrooshi UAE 11.63s 725
9. Jorge Flores Maradiaga HON 11.75s 701
Long Jump
Group A Team dist. pts 1. 2. 3.
1. Robert Zmelik TCH 7.87m 1027 7.66 7.87 X
2. Erki Nool EST 7.79m 1007 X 7.32 7.79
3. Antonio Penalver ESP 7.54m 945 7.15 7.54 X
4. Paul Meier GER 7.54m 945 7.54 X 5.31
5. Dean Bryan Smith AUS 7.43m 918 X 7.43 7.29
6. Dave Johnson USA 7.33m 893 X 7.33 5.66
7. Petri Keskitalo FIN 7.33m 893 X X 7.33
8. Alain Blondel FRA 7.31m 888 7.15 X 7.31
9. Frank Muller GER 7.25m 874 6.93 7.25 7.20
10.Christian Plaziat FRA 7.21m 864 X 7.19 7.21
11.Aric Long USA 7.21m 864 X 7.00 7.21
12.Eduard Khiamialiainen EUN 7.15m 850 X 7.14 7.15
13.Andrei Nazarov EST 7.13m 845 6.87 X 7.13
14.Beat Gahwiler SUI 7.07m 830 X 6.93 7.07
15.Sten Ekberg SWE 7.02m 818 6.95 6.99 7.02
16.Pedro da Silva Filho BRA 7.00m 814 X 7.00 X
17.Michael Smith CAN 6.83m 774 X 6.75 6.83
-. Simon Poelman NZL DNF   X    
Group B Team dist. pts 1. 2. 3.
1. Alvaro Burrell ESP 7.56m 950 7.56 7.30 7.32
2. Gernot Kellermayr AUT 7.53m 942 X X 7.53
3. Ramil Ganiev EUN 7.49m 932 X 7.21 7.49
4. Dezso Szabo HUN 7.42m 915 X 7.42 7.37
5. Viktor Radchenko EUN 7.33m 893 7.33 7.05 7.32
6. Thorsten Dauth GER 7.30m 886 7.22 7.04 7.30
7. Sandor Munkacsy HUN 7.28m 881 7.28 7.11 X
8. David Bigham GBR 7.26m 876 X 7.22 7.26
9. Alper Kasapoglu TUR 7.15m 850 7.15 X X
10.William Motti FRA 7.13m 845 7.13 6.88  
11.Robert De Wit NED 7.02m 818 6.87 7.02 6.75
12.Fransisco Benet ESP 6.94m 799 6.82 6.77 6.94
13.Robert S. Muzzio USA 6.94m 799 6.74 6.94 6.75
14.Homelo Vi TGA 6.91m 792 6.72 6.84 6.91
15.Albert Miller FIJ 6.50m 697 X 6.31 6.50
16.Ibrahim Al Matrooshi UAE 6.37m 668 6.06 6.07 6.37
17.Erich Momberger PNG 6.33m 659 6.33 6.17 6.27
18.Jorge Flores Maradiaga HON 6.18m 626 5.93 6.18 5.95
High Jump
Group A Team Height pts. 185 188 191 194 197 200 203 206 209 212 215 218 221
1. Aric Long USA 2.18m 973           O XO O O XO XXO XXO XXX
2. William Motti FRA 2.12m 915       O   O   O XO O XXX
3. An Drey Nazarov EST 2.09m 887         O   XO XO XXO XXX
4. Antonio Penalver ESP 2.06m 859       O   O   O XXX
5. Robert Zmelik TCH 2.06m 859         O O XO XXO XXX
6. Pedro da Silva Filho BRA 2.06m 859     XO   XO XO   XXO XXX
7. Sten Ekberg SWE 2.03m 831         O   XO XXX
8. Robert Muzzio USA 2.00m 803 O   O O O O XXX
9. Eduard Khiamialiainen EUN 2.00m 803           XO     XX-
9. Mike Smith CAN 2.00m 803       O   XO XXX
11.David Johnson USA 2.00m 803     O O XO XXO XXX
12.Dezso Szabo HUN 1.97m 776     O   O XXX  
12.Frank Muller GER 1.97m 776   O   O O XXX  
14.Christian Plaziat FRA 1.97m 776     O   XO   XXX
15.Erki Nool EST 1.97m 776   O XO XO XXO XXX
16.Sandor Munkacsy HUN 1.91m 723   O XXO XXX
-. Petri Juhani Keskitalo FIN NM         XXX
Group B Team Height pts 170 173 176 179 182 185 188 191 194 197 200 203 206 209 212 215 218
1. Paul Meier GER 2.15m 944                 O   O O O XXO XO O XXX
2. Ramil Ganiev EUN 2.12m 915                 O   O XO O XXO XXO XXX
3. Alvaro Burrell ESP 2.03m 831           O     O O XO O XXX
4. Alain Blondel FRA 2.03m 831           O   O O O O XXO XXX
5. Robert De Wit NED 2.00m 803           O O O XXO O XXO XXX
6. Thorsten Dauth GER 1.97m 776           O   O XO O XXX
7. Viktor Radchenko EUN 1.97m 776           O O O XO XXO XXX
8. David Bigham GBR 1.94m 749         O   O O O XXX
9. Alper Kasapoglu TUR 1.91m 723           O O O XXX
9. Gernot Kellermayr AUT 1.91m 723         O   O O XXX
11.Ibrahim Al Matrooshi UAE 1.91m 723 O O O O O O XXO O XXX
12.Fransisco Benet ESP 1.91m 723       O   O O XO XXX
13.Dean Smith AUS 1.91m 723 O     O O XO O XO XXX
14.Erich Momberger PNG 1.88m 696   O O   O O XO XXX
15.Beat Gahwiler SUI 1.88m 696       O O XO XXO XXX
16.Albert Miller FIJ 1.82m 644     O   XXO XXX
17.Homelo Vi TGA 1.82m 644   O O XXO XXO XXX
18.Jorge Flores Maradiaga HON 1.70m 544 O XXX
Shot Put
Group A Team dist. pts 1. 2. 3.
1. Antonio Penalver ESP 16.50m 882 16.26 16.38 16.50
2. Robert Muzzio USA 16.02m 852 16.02 15.77 15.51
3. Robert De Wit NED 15.48m 819 13.51 14.78 15.48
4. William Motti FRA 15.44m 817 15.44 14.85 X
5. Petri Juhani Keskitalo FIN 15.41m 815 14.94 X 15.41
6. Thorsten Dauth GER 15.29m 808 15.29 X 14.80
7. Dave Johnson USA 15.28m 807 X X 15.28
8. Michael Smith CAN 15.03m 792 14.56 X 15.03
9. Christian Plaziat FRA 14.88m 782 14.88 14.67 X
10.Eduard Khiamialiainen EUN 14.78m 776 14.05 14.78 14.78
11.Pedro da Silva Filho BRA 14.71m 772 14.14 X 14.71
12.Robert Zmelik TCH 14.53m 761 13.22 14.29 14.53
13.Sten Ekberg SWE 14.32m 748 14.03 14.32 X
14.Aric Long USA 14.00m 728 X X 14.00
15.Dean Bryan Smith AUS 13.67m 708 13.67 12.51 13.64
16.Frank Muller GER 13.55m 701 13.55 X 13.40
17.Beat Gahwiler SUI 12.92m 662 12.92 X 12.52
-. Simon Poelman NZL DNS   3
Group B Team dist. pts 1. 2. 3.
1. Paul Meier GER 15.34m 811 14.77 15.34 14.85
2. Viktor Radchenko EUN 15.21m 803 14.89 X 15.21
3. Gernot Kellermayr AUT 14.56m 763 X 14.56 X
4. Alvaro Burrell ESP 14.41m 753 14.41 X X
5. Ramil Ganiev EUN 14.35m 750 X 14.35 X
6. Dezso Szabo HUN 13.73m 712 13.73    
7. Erich Momberger PNG 13.57m 702 13.41 13.07 13.57
8. Alain Blondel FRA 13.56m 701 X 13.56 13.30
9. Alper Kasapoglu TUR 13.40m 692 13.12 13.40 13.08
10.Albert Miller FIJ 13.21m 680 12.81 13.07 13.21
11.Andrei Nazarov EST 13.11m 674 X 12.89 13.11
12.Fransisco Benet ESP 12.99m 667 12.80 12.99 X
13.Sandor Munkacsy HUN 12.56m 640 12.56 12.37 12.55
14.David Bigham GBR 12.56m 640 X 12.07 12.56
15.Erki Nool EST 12.14m 615 11.73 12.14 11.88
16.Homelo Vi TGA 11.97m 605 11.55 11.36 11.97
17.Jorge Flores Maradiaga HON 9.54m 458 9.54 X X
18.Ibrahim Al Matrooshi UAE 8.62m 403 7.86 7.53 8.62
400m
Heat 1 Team time pts
1. Alvaro Burrell ESP 48.14s 902
2. Thorsten Dauth GER 48.33s 893
3. Robert Zmelik TCH 48.65s 878
4. Dave Johnson USA 49.76s 826
5. Mike Smith CAN 50.04s 813
-. Christian Plaziat FRA DNS  
-. Eduard Khiamialiainen EUN DNS  
Heat 2 Team time pts
1. David Bigham GBR 47.73s 922
2. Frank Muller GER 47.98s 910
3. Dezso Szabo HUN 48.24s 898
4. Sandor Munkacsy HUN 48.69s 876
5. Sten Ekberg SWE 48.91s 866
6. Andrey Nazarov EST 49.03s 860
7. Alain Blondel FRA 49.19s 852
Heat 3 Team time pts
1. Paul Meier GER 48.33s 893
2. Robert De Wit NED 49.24s 850
3. Antonio Penalver ESP 49.66s 830
4. Aric Long USA 49.93s 818
5. Robert Muzzio USA 50.00s 815
6. Dean Smith AUS 50.06s 812
7. Beat Gahwiler SUI 50.08s 811
Heat 4 Team time pts
1. Ramil Ganiev EUN 49.30s 847
2. Erki Nool EST 49.76s 826
3. William Motti FRA 50.44s 794
4. Ibrahim Al Matrooshi UAE 51.40s 751
5. Homelo Vi TGA 51.45s 749
6. Jorge Flores Maradiaga HON 54.81s 606
-. Petri Juhani Keskitalo FIN DNS  
Heat 5 Team time pts
1. Gernot Kellermayr AUT 47.91s 913
2. Pedro da Silva Filho BRA 49.55s 835
3. Francisco Benet ESP 49.60s 833
4. Viktor Radchenko EUN 50.62s 786
5. Albert Miller FIJ 50.76s 780
6. Alper Kasapoglu TUR 51.54s 745
7. Erich Momberger PNG 51.78s 734
 
110m Hurdles
Heat 1 Team time pts
1. Robert Zmelik TCH 13.95s 981
2. Alain Blondel FRA 14.50s 911
3. Frank Muller GER 14.51s 910
4. Antonio Penalver ESP 14.58s 901
5. Andrey Nazarov EST 14.60s 899
6. Dave Johnson USA 14.76s 879
7. Paul Meier GER 15.22s 823
Heat 2 Team time pts
1. Pedro da Silva Filho BRA 14.70s 886
2. Thorsten Dauth GER 14.76s 879
3. Sandor Munkacsy HUN 14.81s 873
4. Francisco Benet ESP 14.86s 867
5. Dezso Szabo HUN 14.86s 867
6. David Bigham GBR 14.94s 857
7. Sten Ekberg SWE 14.97s 853
8. Alvaro Burrell ESP 15.18s 828
Heat 3 Team time pts
1. Gernot Kellermayr AUT 14.64s 894
2. Robert Muzzio USA 14.75s 880
3. Viktor Radchenko EUN 14.78s 876
4. Ramil Ganiev EUN 14.78s 876
5. Robert De Wit NED 14.89s 863
6. Beat Gahwiler SUI 15.17s 829
7. Dean Smith AUS 15.29s 815
-. Aric Long USA DQ  
-. Mike Smith CAN DNS  
Heat 4 Team time pts
1. William Motti FRA 15.02s 847
2. Albert Miller FIJ 15.08s 840
3. Alper Kasapoglu TUR 15.42s 799
4. Homelo Vi TGA 15.70s 767
5. Erki Nool EST 15.95s 738
6. Ibrahim Al Matrooshi UAE 15.98s 735
7. Jorge Flores Maradiaga HON 16.20s 710
8. Erich Momberger PNG 16.68s 658
Discus Throw
Group A Team dist. pts 1. 2. 3.
1. Robert Muzzio USA 50.74m 886 47.72 46.94 50.74
2. William Motti FRA 50.58m 882 50.58 42.34 49.34
3. Antonio Penalver ESP 49.68m 864 46.46 46.42 49.68
4. Dave Johnson USA 49.12m 852 43.68 49.12 46.80
5. Aric Long USA 45.76m 783 X 45.76 X
6. Robert Zmelik TCH 45.00m 767 41.46 45.00 43.84
7. Viktor Radchenko EUN 44.84m 764 X 41.54 44.84
8. Andrey Nazarov EST 44.58m 758 44.58 X X
9. Beat Gahwiler SUI 43.26m 731 41.68 43.26 X
10.Dean Smith AUS 42.54m 716 X 42.54 41.00
11.Sandor Munkacsy HUN 41.22m 689 X 40.84 41.22
12.Dezso Szabo HUN 39.22m 649 38.50 39.22 X
13.Alain Blondel FRA 37.78m 620 X 37.78 X
14.Erki Nool EST 35.46m 573 X X 35.46
-. Pedro da Silva Filho BRA NM   X X X
Group B Team dist. pts 1. 2. 3.
1. Robert De Wit NED 48.34m 836 46.48 48.32 48.34
2. Sten Ekberg SWE 45.76m 783 X 45.76 X
3. Ramil Ganiev EUN 45.08m 768 43.28 44.74 45.08
4. Gernot Kellermayr AUT 45.06m 768 45.06 X 44.90
5. Thorsten Dauth GER 44.70m 761 44.70 X 41.08
6. Alvaro Burrell ESP 43.52m 736 41.46 43.52 41.76
7. Frank Muller GER 42.56m 717 X 42.56 38.46
8. Paul Meier GER 42.14m 708 38.70 X 42.14
9. Homelo Vi TGA 40.68m 678 37.46 39.52 40.68
10.Francisco Benet ESP 40.10m 667 40.10 39.84 X
11.Albert Miller FIJ 39.90m 663 39.90 39.48 39.02
12.Alper Kasapoglu TUR 39.80m 660 39.80 39.78 37.92
13.Erich Momberger PNG 39.52m 655 X 38.94 39.52
14.David Bigham GBR 37.42m 612 X 37.42 36.82
15.Jorge Flores Maradiaga HON 30.26m 470 X 30.26 X
16.Irahim Al Matrooshi UAE 24.58m 359 X 22.78 24.58
Pole Vault
Group A Team Height pts 430 440 450 460 470 480 490 500 510 520 530 540
1. Dezso Szabo HUN 5.30m 1004           O   O   O XXO XXX
2. David Johnson USA 5.10m 941         XO   O O O XXX
3. Alain Blondel FRA 5.10m 941         O   XO   XXO   XXX
4. Robert Zmelik TCH 5.10m 941       O   XO O XO XXO XXX
5. Erki Nool EST 5.00m 910           O   O   XXX
6. Viktor Radchenko EUN 4.90m 880         O   O XXX
6. Antonio Penalver ESP 4.90m 880 O   O   O O O XXX
8. Robert Muzzio USA 4.90m 880     O   O XXO XO XXX
9. Andrey Nazarov EST 4.80m 849   O   XXO XXO XXO XXX
10.William Motti FRA 4.70m 819 O   O   O XXX
11.Beat Gahwiler SUI 4.60m 790   O   O XXX
12.Dean Smith AUS 4.50m 760 O O O XXX
13.Sandor Munkacsy HUN 4.40m 731   O   XXX
-. Pedro da Silva Filho BRA DNS  
-. Aric Long USA DNS  
Group B Team Height pts 360 370 380 390 400 410 420 430 440 450 460 470 480 490 500
1. Ramil Ganiev EUN 4.90m 880                   O   O   XO XXX
2. Sten Ekberg SWE 4.90m 880               O   O XO O XO XXO XXX
3. Gernot Kellermayr AUT 4.80m 849             O     O XO O O XXX
4. Robert De Wit NED 4.80m 849                     O O XO XXX
5. Paul Meier GER 4.60m 790                 O   O XXX
6. Frank Muller GER 4.60m 790                 XO   XO XXX
7. Alvaro Burrell ESP 4.50m 760         O     O   O XXX
7. Alper Kasapoglu TUR 4.50m 760               O   O XXX
7. David Bigham GBR 4.50m 760         O   O   O O XXX
10.Thorsten Dauth GER 4.50m 760     O   O XO O O XO O XXX
11.Fransisco Benet ESP 4.50m 760             O   XO XXO XXX
12.Erich Momberger PNG 4.20m 673         O O XXO XXX
13.Ibrahim Al Matrooshi UAE 4.10m 645 O O XXO O XO XO XXX
14.Homelo Vi TGA 4.00m 617   XO   XO XXX
15.Jorge Flores Maradiaga HON 4.00m 617 XO X- O XXO XXX
16.Albert Miller FIJ 3.80m 562     O   XXX
Javelin Throw
Group A Team dist. pts 1. 2. 3.
1. Dean Smith AUS 60.52m 746 X 60.52 54.10
2. Beat Gahwiler SUI 58.82m 720 52.92 49.66 58.82
3. Albert Miller FIJ 57.80m 705 57.80 56.52 X
4. Sandor Munkacsy HUN 52.90m 632 48.16 50.12 52.90
5. Homelo Vi TGA 52.32m 623 52.32 49.66 X
6. Erich Momberger PNG 52.24m 622 52.24 X 48.08
7. Ibrahim Al Matrooshi UAE 46.06m 531 41.54 46.06 44.34
8. Jorge Flores Maradiaga HON 42.46m 478 40.94 38.74 42.46
Group B Team dist. pts 1. 2. 3.
1. William Motti FRA 67.50m 851 67.50 65.34 66.12
2. Viktor Radchenko EUN 62.56m 776 X 62.42 62.56
3. Frank Muller GER 61.84m 766 58.62 60.90 61.84
4. Robert Muzzio USA 61.64m 763 55.82 61.64 60.32
5. David Bigham GBR 60.52m 746 55.14 60.52 X
6. Francisco Benet ESP 59.68m 733 59.02 59.68 56.72
7. Antonio Penalver ESP 58.64m 717 58.64 X 57.74
8. Paul Meier GER 55.44m 669 53.18 51.78 55.44
9. Andrey Nazarov EST 54.56m 656 X 54.56 54.10
10.Thorsten Dauth GER 52.94m 632 52.94 X X
11.Alper Kasapoglu TUR 47.90m 558 45.06 X 47.90
12.Alvaro Burrell ESP 45.66m 525 41.58 44.56 45.66
Group C Team dist. pts 1. 2. 3.
1. Dave Johnson USA 62.86m 781 49.78 62.86 X
2. Sten Ekberg SWE 62.22m 771 58.92 62.22 60.04
3. Robert De Wit NED 61.36m 758 61.36 60.30 59.48
4. Dezso Szabo HUN 59.14m 725 59.14    
5. Robert Zmelik TCH 59.06m 724 58.42 56.20 59.06
6. Alain Blondel FRA 58.00m 708 58.00 57.92 57.32
7. Ramil Ganiev EUN 54.70m 658 52.48 54.70 53.08
8. Gernot Kellermayr AUT 53.74m 644 53.22 53.74 X
-. Erki Nool EST NM X X X
 
1500m
Heat 1 Team time pts
1. Beat Gahwiler SUI 4:12.07 867
2. Sandor Munkacsy HUN 4:18.62 821
3. Alvaro Burrell ESP 4:22.42 795
4. Alain Blondel FRA 4:23.82 786
5. Andrey Nazarov EST 4:26.19 770
6. David Bigham GBR 4:27.42 762
7. Francisco Benet ESP 4:42.58 664
8. Alper Kasapoglu TUR 4:45.77 644
9. Erich Momberger PNG 4:46.64 639
10.Dean Smith AUS 4:46.83 638
11.Albert Miller FIJ 4:48.81 626
12.Ibrahim Al Matrooshi UAE 4:55.76 584
13.Jorge Flores Maradiaga HON 5:04.10 536
14.Homelo Vi TGA 5:17.57 463
-. Erki Nool EST DNS  
Heat 2 Team time pts
1. Dezso Szabo HUN 4:19.96 812
2. Robert Zmelik TCH 4:27.21 763
3. Stem Ekberg SWE 4:29.11 750
4. Frank Muller GER 4:29.19 750
5. Robert Muzzio USA 4:31.52 735
6. Viktor Radchenko EUN 4:33.49 722
7. Dave Johnson USA 4:36.63 702
8. Antonio Penalver ESP 4:38.02 693
9. Paul Meier GER 4:38.21 692
10.Robert De Wit NED 4:41.39 672
11.Ramil Ganiev EUN 4:42.20 667
12.Thorsten Dauth GER 4:44.91 650
13.William Motti FRA 4:48.89 625
14.Gernot Kellermayr AUT 4:52.56 603
 

 

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

Athletics in Olympic Games

Full RESULTS

All ATHLETICS

Events

189619001904190619081912192019241928193219361948195219561960196419681972197619801984198819921996200020042008201220162016
You are here: Home Athletics Olympic Games (Athletics) 1992 Barcelona 1992 Olympic Games Barcelona - Men's Decathlon