Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

1992 Olympic Games Barcelona - Women's Heptathlon

 

 

Host City: Barcelona, Spain Format: Scoring by 1985 point tables.
Date Started: August 1, 1992
Date Finished: August 2, 1992
(Competitors: 32; Countries: 22)
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Overview by IAAF 1992_olympic_stadium.jpg 
Recovering from an ankle injury Joyner-Kersee was not quite the athlete she had been in 1988. Nevertheless, she led after the first event with a fine 12.85 in the hurdles (worth 1147). She was just one ahead of Năstase’s 12.86, but 60 clear of Braun and Belova, her principal rivals. Braun gained on the American in the next two events, most notably with her fine high jump of 1.94, but Joyner-Kersee was more than a second quicker than Braun, with 23.12, and Belova moved to within striking distance of the German, with 23.34. The long jump saw Joyner-Kersee leap beyond her individual bronze medal distance with 7.10, to take a 239-point lead over Belova, whose 6.82 would have been good enough for fourth in the long jump final. Braun, meanwhile, slumped to 6.02. JJK was clearly safe for the gold medal and she scored her first 7000+ effort since the Seoul event; it was also the final such effort of her career. Belova was a clear winner of the silver medal, with Braun just holding off Năstase for the bronze.
Summary by Sports-reference.com
Defending gold medalist Jackie Joyner-Kersee was back and was still the dominant athlete in event, but she was not at the level she had been in 1988, hampered somewhat by injuries. But she was still had the five best marks ever and besides JJK, only Larisa Nikitina had surpassed 7,000 points, but she was injured and did not compete in Barcelona. Sabine Braun had won the 1991 World Championships, when Joyner-Kersee was injured and did not compete, and also had won the 1990 Europeans. But in Barcelona, Joyner-Kersee won the first event, the 100 hurdles, and led after every event, gradually pulling ahead. Irina Belova moved ahead of Braun after the long jump and held on for the silver medal.
 

Records

These were the standing world and Olympic records (in points) prior to the 1992 Summer Olympics.

World Record 7291 United States Jackie Joyner-Kersee Seoul (KOR) September 24, 1988
Olympic Record 7291 United States Jackie Joyner-Kersee Seoul (KOR) September 24, 1988
 
Results
Heptathlon Women Final 2 August
Rank Mark Athlete Country NOC Birth Date Records
1 7044 Jackie Joyner-Kersee United States USA 3 Mar 62
2 6845 Irina Belova Soviet Union URS 27 Mar 68
3 6649 Sabine Braun Germany GER 19 Jun 65
4 6619 Liliana Nastase Romania ROU 1 Aug 62 NR
5 6464 Svetla Pishtikova Bulgaria BUL 27 Jan 70
6 6434 Peggy Beer Germany GER 15 Sep 69
7 6388 Birgit Clarius Germany GER 18 Mar 65
8 6333 Urszula Włodarczyk Poland POL 22 Dec 65
9 6300 Cindy Greiner United States USA 15 Feb 57
10 6263 Maria Kamrowska-Nowak Poland POL 11 Mar 66
11 6256 Kym Carter-Begel United States USA 12 Mar 64
12 6251 Anzhela Atroshchenko Belarus BLR 14 Nov 70
13 6152 Petra Vaideanu Romania ROU 24 Aug 65
14 6142 Remigija Nazarovienė Lithuania LTU 2 Jun 67
15 6141 Odile Lesage France FRA 28 Jun 69
16 6123 Zhu Yuqing China CHN 22 Apr 63
17 6095 Anu Kaljurand Estonia EST 16 Apr 69
18 6030 Helle Aro Finland FIN 9 Dec 60
19 5994 Clova Court Great Britain GBR 10 Feb 60
20 5993 Tina Rättyä Finland FIN 12 Nov 68
21 5897 Catherine Bond-Mills Canada CAN 20 Sep 67
22 5869 Anne Brit Skjæveland Norway NOR 24 Jul 62
23 5847 Nathalie Teppe France FRA 22 May 72
24 5749 Manuela Marxer Liechtenstein LIE 5 Aug 65
25 5278 Ghada Shouaa Syria SYR 10 Sep 72
26 4530 Eunice Barber Sierra Leone SLE 17 Nov 74
DNS Yasmina Azzizi Algeria ALG 25 Feb 66
DNF Alma Qeramixhi Albania ALB 63
DNF Ma Chun-Ping Chinese Taipei TPE 3 Aug 71
DNF Joanne Henry New Zealand NZL 2 Oct 71
DNF Rita Ináncsi Hungary HUN 6 Jan 71
DNF Satu Ruotsalainen Finland FIN 21 Oct 66
DNF Jane Flemming Australia AUS 14 Apr 65
 
Detailed View
 Women Heptathlon Olympic Games Barcelona(ESP) 1992
Final Team Points 100m H High Shot Put 200m Long Javelin 800m
1. Jacckie Joyner-Kersee USA 7044 12.85s 1.91m 14.13m 23.12s 7.10m 44.98m 2:11.78
1147 1119 803 1067 1206 763 939
2. Irina Belova EUN 6845 13.25s 1.88m 13.77m 23.34s 6.82m 41.90m 2:05.08
1087 1080 779 1045 1112 704 1038
3. Sabine Braun GER 6649 13.25s 1.94m 14.23m 24.27s 6.02m 51.12m 2:14.35
1087 1158 809 955 856 882 902
4. Liliana Nastase ROM 6619 12.86s 1.82m 14.34m 23.70s 6.49m 41.30m 2:11.22
1146 1003 817 1010 1004 692 947
5. Svetla Dimtrova BUL 6464 13.23s 1.70m 14.68m 23.31s 6.11m 44.48m 2:07.90
1090 855 839 1048 883 753 996
6. Peggy Beer GER 6434 13.48s 1.82m 13.23m 23.93s 6.01m 48.10m 2:09.49
1053 1003 743 987 853 823 972
7. Birgit Clarius GER 6388 14.10s 1.82m 15.33m 24.86s 6.13m 45.14m 2:08.83
964 1003 883 900 890 766 982
8. Urszula Wlodarczyk POL 6333 13.57s 1.82m 13.91m 24.18s 6.20m 43.46m 2:14.96
1040 1003 788 963 912 734 893
9. Cindy Greiner USA 6300 13.59s 1.79m 14.35m 24.60s 6.38m 40.78m 2:14.16
1037 966 817 924 969 682 905
10.Maria Kamrowska POL 6263 13.48s 1.70m 14.49m 24.40s 6.12m 44.12m 2:10.96
1053 855 827 943 887 747 951
11.Kim Carter USA 6256 13.97s 1.85m 14.35m 24.54s 6.10m 37.58m 2:08.62
983 1041 817 929 880 621 985
12.Anjela Atroshchenko EUN 6251 14.03s 1.79m 13.05m 24.39s 6.22m 45.18m 2:10.90
974 966 731 944 918 767 951
13.Petra Vaidianu ROM 6152 14.04s 1.73m 14.96m 25.28s 6.11m 49.00m 2:18.40
973 891 858 861 883 841 845
14.Remigija Nazaroviene LTU 6142 13.75s 1.76m 14.49m 25.20s 6.03m 44.42m 2:14.95
1014 928 827 869 859 752 893
15.Odile Lesage FRA 6141 13.75s 1.88m 13.48m 25.24s 5.99m 41.28m 2:15.57
1014 1080 759 865 846 692 885
16.Yuqing Zhu CHN 6123 13.64s 1.82m 14.26m 23.83s 5.99m 45.12m 2:31.84
1030 1003 811 997 846 766 670
17.Anu Kaljurand EST 6095 13.64s 1.73m 12.83m 25.29s 6.35m 47.42m 2:19.61
1030 891 716 860 959 810 829
18.Helle Aro FIN 6030 13.87s 1.70m 13.11m 25.44s 6.23m 45.42m 2:14.31
997 855 735 847 921 772 903
19.Clova Court GBR 5994 13.48s 1.58m 13.85m 23.95s 6.10m 52.12m 2:31.21
1053 712 784 986 880 901 678
20.Tina Rattya FIN 5993 13.96s 1.70m 12.97m 25.09s 5.90m 49.02m 2:15.18
984 855 725 879 819 841 890
21.Catherine Bond-Mills CAN 5897 14.31s 1.76m 12.96m 25.01s 6.01m 43.30m 2:18.84
935 928 725 886 853 731 839
22.Anne Brit Skjaeveland NOR 5869 13.73s 1.82m 12.07m 24.48s 6.08m 35.42m 2:22.19
1017 1003 666 935 874 580 794
23.Nathalie Teppe FRA 5847 14.06s 1.79m 12.69m 26.13s 5.65m 52.58m 2:24.42
970 966 707 786 744 910 764
24.Manuela Marxer LIE 5749 13.94s 1.67m 12.40m 24.43 5.74m 41.08m 2:17.53
987 818 688 940 771s 688 857
25.Ghada Chouaa SYR 5278 16.62s 1.64m 12.24m 25.44s 5.88m 44.40m 2:24.30
640 783 677 847 813 752 766
26.Eunice Barber SLE 4530 14.79s 1.55m 10.71m 25.66s 5.76m NM 2:21.59
870 678 576 827 777   802
-. Chun-Ping Ma TPE 3370 14.52s 1.76m 12.13m 25.23s NM DNS  
906 928 670 866      
-. Rita Inancsi HUN 3308 14.53s 1.67m 13.15m 25.43s NM DNS  
905 818 737 848      
-. Alma Qeramixhi ALB 2505 15.90s NM 10.70m 27.81s 4.99 DNS  
727   575 646 557    
-. Satu Marianne Ruotsalainen FIN 1066 13.39s NM DNS  
1066      
-. Joanne Henry NZL 902 14.55s DNF  
902    
-. Jane Flemming AUS NM DNF DNS  
-. Kettab-Azzizi ALG DNS  
 100m Hurdles
Heat 1 Team time pts
1. Jacckie Joyner-Kersee USA 12.85s 1147
2. Liliana Nastase ROM 12.86s 1146
3. Svetla Stefanova Dimitrova BUL 13.23s 1090
4. Sabine Braun GER 13.25s 1087
5. Peggy Beer GER 13.48s 1053
6. Urszula Wlodarczyk POL 13.57s 1040
7. Yuqing Zhu CHN 13.64s 1030
-. Jane Christina Flemming AUS DNF  
Heat 2 Team time pts
1. Irina Belova EUN 13.25s 1087
2. Satu Marianne Ruotsalainen FIN 13.39s 1066
3. Maria Kamrowska POL 13.48s 1053
4. Cindy Greiner USA 13.59s 1037
5. Anu Kaljurand EST 13.64s 1030
6. Anne Brit Skjaeveland NOR 13.73s 1017
7. Tina Maria Rattya FIN 13.96s 984
. Yasmina Kettab-Azzizi ALG DNS  
Heat 3 Team time pts
1. Clova Court GBR 13.48s 1053
2. Odile Lesage FRA 13.75s 1014
3. Manuela Marxer LIE 13.94s 987
4. Petra Vaidianu ROM 14.04s 973
5. Nathalie Teppe FRA 14.06s 970
6. Birgit Clarius GER 14.10s 964
7. Rita Inancsi HUN 14.53s 905
8. Joanne Carol Henry NZL 14.55s 902
Heat 4 Team time pts
1. Remigija Nazaroviene LTU 13.75s 1014
2. Helle Aro FIN 13.87s 997
3. Kym Carter USA 13.97s 983
4. Anjela Atrochtchenko EUN 14.03s 974
5. Catherine Bond-Mills CAN 14.31s 935
6. Chun-Ping Ma TPE 14.52s 906
7. Eunice Barber SLE 14.79s 870
8. Alma Qeramixhi ALB 15.90s 727
9. Ghada Chouaa SYR 16.62s 640
High Jump
Group A Team Height pts 161 164 167 170 173 176 179 182 185 188 191 194
1. Sabine Braun GER 1.94m 1158  
3. Irina Belova EUN 1.88m 1080         O O O XO O XXO XXX
4. Birgit Clarius GER 1.82m 1003     O O O O O O XXX
5. Urszula Wlodarczyk POL 1.82m 1003       O O O XO O XXX
6. Peggy Beer GER 1.82m 1003     O O O XO XXO O XXX
7. Anne Brit Skjaeveland NOR 1.82m 1003     XO XO O XO O XXO XXX
8. Cynthia Greiner USA 1.79m 966   O   XO O O XO XXX
9. Remigija Nazaroviene LTU 1.76m 928     O O O XO XXX
10.Tina Rattya FIN 1.70m 855   O O O XXX
11.Maria Kamrowska POL 1.70m 855   O XO O XXX
12.Rita Inancsi HUN 1.67m 818     XXO XXX
-. Satu Marianne Ruotsalainen FIN NM             XXX
-. Joanne Henry NZL NM   X--
-. Jane Flemming AUS DNS  
Group B Team Height pts 134 146 146 149 152 155 158 161 164 167 170 173 176 179 182 185 188 191
1. Odile Lesage FRA 1.88m 1080                   O O O O XO O XO XXX
2. Kim Carter USA 1.85m 1041                 O O O O O O XO XXX
3. Yuqing Zhu CHN 1.82m 1003                 O   O O O XO XXX
4. Liliana Nastase ROM 1.82m 1003               O O O O O O XXO XXX
5. Nathalie Teppe FRA 1.79m 966                   XO O   O O XXX
6. Anzhela Atrochtchenko EUN 1.79m 966                 O O O   O XXO XXX
7. Catherine Bond-Mills CAN 1.76m 928                 O O XO   O XXX
8. Chun-Ping Ma TPE 1.76m 928                 O O O XXO XXX
9. Petra Vaidianu ROM 1.73m 891             O O XO O XXX
10.Anu Kaljurand EST 1.73m 891               O   O XO XO   XXX
11.Helle Aro FIN 1.70m 855               O O O XXX
11.S. Dimitrova BUL 1.70m 855               O O O XXX
13.Manuela Marxer LIE 1.67m 818               XO O XXX
14.Ghada Chouaa SYR 1.64m 783         O   O XO XXX
15.Clova Court GBR 1.58m 712   O O O XO O XXX
16.Eunice Barber SLE 1.55m 678 O O O XO O XXX
-. Alma Qeramixhi ALB NM               XXX
Shot Put
Group A Team dist. pts 1. 2. 3.
1. Birgit Clarius GER 15.33m 883 14.70 15.33 14.34
2. Petra Vaidianu ROM 14.96m 858 14.77 14.96 14.69
3. Svetla Dimitrova BUL 14.68m 839 14.46 X 14.68
4. Remigija Nazaroviene LTU 14.49m 827 14.49 12.98 14.34
5. Maria Kamrowska POL 14.49m 827 14.00 14.49 X
6. Kym Carter USA 14.35m 817 X 14.35 14.26
7. Cindy Greiner USA 14.35m 817 13.25 14.35 14.25
8. Yuqing Zhu CHN 14.26m 811 14.26 14.14 X
9. Sabine Braun GER 14.23m 809 14.23 X 14.05
10.Jacckie Joyner-Kersee USA 14.13m 803 12.65 14.13 X
11.Urszula Wlodarczyk POL 13.91m 788 13.66 13.91 13.24
12.Rita Inancsi HUN 13.15m 737 13.02 13.15 12.99
13.Nathalie Teppe FRA 12.69m 707 12.69 X 10.88
-. Joanne Henry NZL DNS    
Group B Team dist. pts 1. 2. 3.
1. Liliana Nastase ROM 14.34m 817 14.34 14.23 14.34
2. Clova Court GBR 13.85m 784 X 12.49 13.85
3. Irina Belova EUN 13.77m 779 13.13 13.75 13.77
4. Odile Lesage FRA 13.48m 759 X 13.10 13.48
5. Peggy Beer GER 13.23m 743 12.43 13.22 13.23
6. Helle Aro FIN 13.11m 735 12.77 13.11 12.38
7. Anjela Atroshchenko EUN 13.05m 731 13.05 X X
8. Tina Maria Rattya FIN 12.97m 725 12.79 12.97 X
9. Catherine Bond-Mills CAN 12.96m 725 12.66 12.74 12.96
10.Anu Kaljurand EST 12.83m 716 9.59 12.83 12.82
11.Manuela Marxer LIE 12.40m 688 11.84 12.40 12.12
12.Ghada Chouaa SYR 12.24m 677 12.24 12.09 12.10
13.Chun-Ping Ma TPE 12.13m 670 11.24 12.13 12.08
14.Anne Brit Skjaeveland NOR 12.07m 666 11.86 12.07 11.61
15.Eunice Barber SLE 10.71m 576 9.88 10.52 10.71
16.Alma Qeramixhi ALB 10.70m 575 10.32 10.70 10.40
200m
Heat 1 Team time pts
1. Peggy Beer GER 23.93s 987
2. Anjela Atroshchenko EUN 24.39s 944
3. Mandela Marxer LIE 24.43s 940
4. Anne Brit Skjaeveland NOR 24.48s 935
5. Kym Carter USA 24.54s 929
6. Catherine Bond-Mills CAN 25.01s 886
7. Chun-Ping Ma TPE 25.23s 866
8. Eunice Barber SLE 25.66s 827
Heat 2 Team time pts
1. Svetla Dimitrova BUL 23.31s 1048
2. Irina Belova EUN 23.34s 1045
3. Liliana Nastase ROM 23.70s 1010
4. Maria Kamrowska POL 24.40s 943
5. Remigija Nazaroviene LTU 25.20s 869
6. Anu Kaljurand EST 25.29s 860
7. Rita Inancsi HUN 25.43s 848
8. Nathalie Teppe FRA 26.13s 786
Heat 3 Team time pts
1. Jacckie Joyner-Kersee USA 23.12s 1067
2. Yuqing Zhu CHN 23.83s 997
3. Clova Court GBR 23.95s 986
4. Urszula Wlodarczyk POL 24.18s 963
5. Tina Maria Rattya FIN 25.09s 879
6. Odile Lesage FRA 25.24s 865
7. Helle Aro FIN 25.44s 847
Heat 4 Team time pts
1. Sabine Braun GER 24.27s 955
2. Cindy Greiner USA 24.60s 924
3. Birgit Clarius GER 24.86s 900
4. Petra Vaidianu ROM 25.28s 861
5. Ghada Chouaa SYR 25.44s 847
6. Alma Qeramixhi ALB 27.81s 646
-. Joanne Henry NZL DNS  
-. Satu Marianne Ruotsalainen FIN DNS  
Long Jump
Group A Team dist. pts 1. 2. 3.
1. Jacckie Joyner-Kersee USA 7.10m 1206 6.46 7.10 -
2. Irina Belova EUN 6.82m 1112 6.82 X X
3. Liliana Nastase ROM 6.49m 1004 6.49 6.35 X
4. Cindy Greiner USA 6.38m 969 X 6.38 X
5. Anu Kaljurand EST 6.35m 959 X X 6.35
6. Anjela Atroshchenko EUN 6.22m 918 6.22 5.92 5.98
7. Urszula Wlodarczyk POL 6.20m 912 6.20 6.08 6.12
8. Birgit Clarius GER 6.13m 890 X 6.13 X
9. Maria Kamrowska POL 6.12m 887 5.98 6.07 6.12
10.Svetla Dimitrova BUL 6.11m 883 5.95 6.11 6.08
11.Anne Brit Skjaeveland NOR 6.08m 874 5.68 6.08 5.94
12.Sabine Braun GER 6.02m 856 6.02 X X
13.Peggy Beer GER 6.01m 853 X 5.73 6.01
. Rita Inancsi HUN NM   X X X
Group B Team dist. pts 1. 2. 3.
1. Helle Aro FIN 6.23m 921 6.05 6.23 6.04
2. Petra Vaidianu ROM 6.11m 883 X X 6.11
3. Kym Carter USA 6.10m 880 6.10 5.80 X
4. Clova Court GBR 6.10m 880 5.54 5.52 6.10
5. Remigija Nazaroviene LTU 6.03m 859 6.03 X X
6. Catherine Bond-Mills CAN 6.01m 853 6.01 5.84 5.97
7. Odile Lesage FRA 5.99m 846 5.87 5.91 5.99
8. Yuqing Zhu CHN 5.99m 846 5.71 5.78 5.99
9. Tina Maria Rattya FIN 5.90m 819 X 5.90 X
10.Ghada Chouaa SYR 5.88m 813 5.88 X 5.84
11.Eunice Barber SLE 5.76m 111 5.69 5.76 5.68
12.Manuela Marxer LIE 5.74m 771 5.73 5.74 X
13.Nathalie Teppe FRA 5.65m 744 5.65 5.57 5.51
14.Alma Qeramixhi ALB 4.99m 557 4.99 X X
-. Chun-Ping Ma TPE NM   X X X
Javelin Throw
Group A Team dist. pts 1. 2. 3.
1. Nathalie Teppe FRA 52.58m 910 52.58 51.60 51.86
2. Sabine Braun GER 51.12m 882 50.24 49.24 51.12
3. Tina Maria Rattya FIN 49.02m 841 36.82 41.08 49.02
4. Peggy Beer GER 48.10m 823 X 48.10 X
5. Anu Kaljurand EST 47.42m 810 47.42 43.24 X
6. Helle Aro FIN 45.42m 772 36.12 45.42 44.56
7. Anjela Atroshchenko EUN 45.18m 767 45.18 41.62 X
8. Birgit Clarius GER 45.14m 766 X 45.14 42.24
9. Yuqing Zhu CHN 45.12m 766 42.54 41.50 45.12
10.Svetla Dimitrova BUL 44.48m 753 30.74 40.08 44.48
11.Maria Kamrowska POL 44.12m 747 44.12 X 41.82
12.Urszula Wlodarczyk POL 43.46m 734 43.46 X X
13.Liliana Nastase ROM 41.30m 692 41.30 X X
-. Rita Inancsi HUN DNS    
Group B Team dist. pts 1. 2. 3.
1. Clova Court GBR 52.12m 901 52.12 X 43.28
2. Petra Vaidianu ROM 49.00m 841 48.82 49.00 48.16
3. Jacckie Joyner-Kersee USA 44.98m 763 39.02 44.98 44.36
4. Remigija Nazaroviene LTU 44.42m 752 33.50 42.02 44.42
5. Ghada Chouaa SYR 44.40m 752 43.40 40.24 44.40
6. Catherine Bond-Mills CAN 43.30m 731 43.30 41.46 X
7. Irina Belova EUN 41.90m 704 41.28 41.90 41.60
8. Odile Lesage FRA 41.28m 692 38.46 41.28 37.72
9. Manuela Marxer LIE 41.08m 688 41.08 38.62 37.98
10.Cindy Greiner USA 40.78m 682 39.24 40.78 39.98
11.Kym Carter USA 37.58m 621 36.24 37.58 37.08
12.Anne Brit Skjaeveland NOR 35.42m 580 32.20 35.42 X
-. Eunice Barber SLE NM   X X X
-. Chun-Ping Ma TPE DNS    
-. Alma Qeramixhi ALB DNS    
800m
Heat 1 Team time pts
1. Helle Aro FIN 2:14.31 903
2. Remigija Nazaroviene LTU 2:14.95 893
3. Tina Maria Rattya FIN 2:15.18 890
4. Manuela Marxer LIE 2:17.53 857
5. Catherine Bond-Mills CAN 2:18.84 839
6. Eunice Barber SLE 2:21.59 802
7. Anne Brit Skjaeveland NOR 2:22.19 794
8. Ghada Chouaa SYR 2:24.30 766
9. Nathalie Teppe FRA 2:24.42 764
Heat 2 Team time pts
1. Kym Carter USA 2:08.62 985
2. Birgit Clarius GER 2:08.83 982
3. Anjela Atroshchenko EUN 2:10.90 951
4. Maria Kamrowska POL 2:10.96 951
5. Cindy Greiner USA 2:14.16 905
6. Odile Lesage FRA 2:15.57 885
7. Petra Vaidianu ROM 2:18.40 845
8. Anu Kaljurand EST 2:19.61 829
9. Clova Court GBR 2:31.21 678
Heat 3 Team time pts
1. Irina Belova EUN 2:05.08 1038
2. Svetla Dimitrova BUL 2:07.90 996
3. Peggy Beer GER 2:09.49 972
4. Li Liana Nastase ROM 2:11.22 947
5. Jacckie Joyner-Kersee USA 2:11.78 939
6. Sabine Braun GER 2:14.35 902
7. Urszula Wlodarczyk POL 2:14.96 893
8. Yuqing Zhu CHN 2:31.84 670
.
 
 

 

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

Athletics in Olympic Games

Full RESULTS

All ATHLETICS

Events

189619001904190619081912192019241928193219361948195219561960196419681972197619801984198819921996200020042008201220162016
You are here: Home Athletics Olympic Games (Athletics) 1992 Barcelona 1992 Olympic Games Barcelona - Women's Heptathlon