Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

1992 Athletics Summary in Olympics

Info about the Games    
Host City: Barcelona, Spain Participants: 1,726 (1,104 men and 621 women) from 156 countries  poster1992.jpg
Date Started: July 31, 1992 Youngest Participant: KEN Lydia Cheromei (15 years, 83 days)
Date Finished: August 8, 1992 Oldest Participant: CRC Luis López (43 years, 24 days)
Events: 43 Most Medals (Athlete): USA Gwen Torrence (3 medals)
  Most Medals (Country): USA United States (30 medals)
   
Venue

Estadi Olímpic de Monjuïc

Mataró (Marathon start)

 400 m Capacity 60,000
 1992_olympic_stadium.jpg
Year Dates City Venue Countries Athletes Men Women Events (Men/Women)
1992 Jul 31-Aug 9 Barcelona,ESP Montjuic Stadium 156 1726 1104 622 43 24/19
Athletics at the
1992 Olympic Games Barcelona
Men's 100 m Women's 100 m
Men's 200 m Women's 200 m
Men's 400 m Women's 400 m
Men's 800 m Women's 800 m
Men's 1500 m Women's 1500 m
Men's 5000 m Women's 3000 m
Men's 10000 m Women's 10000 m
Men's 110 m hurdles Women's 100 m hurdles
Men's 400 m hurdles Women's 400 m hurdles
Men's 3000 m steeple Women's 4 x 100 m
Men's 4 x 100 m Women's 4 x 400 m
Men's 4 x 400 m Women's Marathon
Men's Marathon Women's 10 km walk
Men's 20 km walk Women's High jump
Men's 50 km walk Women's Long jump
Men's High jump Women's Shot Put
Men's Pole vault Women's Discus Throw
Men's Long jump Women's Javelin Throw
Men's Triple jump Women's Heptathlon
Men's Shot Put
Men's Discus Throw
Men's Hammer Throw
Men's Javelin Throw
Men's Decathlon

Carl Lewis celebrates after winning the 4x100 m relay and setting a new world record of 37.40, a time which stood for 16 years, at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. Lewis, who won nine Olympic gold medals, turned 54 years old today. (Bill...

Carl Lewis celebrates after winning the 4x100 m relay and setting a new world record of 37.40, a time which stood for 16 years, at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain.

Overview

 
The Barcelona Olympic track & field was held in Estadi Olímpic high above the city, on Montjuïc. The competitions were marked by upsets with several favorites failing to come thru. [Sergey Bubka] was a heavy favorite in the pole vault but he no-heighted and had no placement. Algeria’s [Noureddine Morceli] was favored in the 1,500 but he ran poorly in the final and placed seventh, with Spanish favorite [Fermín Cacho] winning gold. Americans [Danny Everett] (400) and [Michael Johnson] (200) failed to even make the finals in their events. One favorite who did win was [Jackie Joyner-Kersee], who won the heptathlon easily, defending her title from Seoul. JJK also competed in the long jump, winning a bronze medal.
There were two very poignant and meaningful moments on the track. In the men’s 400 metres, Briton [Derek Redmond] started in the semi-finals, after winning his heat and quarter. But he pulled up on the backstretch and fell with a hamstring injury. He got up and started hobbling, trying to at least finish his Olympic appearance. Suddenly his father appeared from the stands, getting past security, and ran to his side. Redmond, in obvious pain, was supported by his father, placing his arm around his shoulder. He hobbled into the finish line. His father later commented that they had started this together and they would finish it together.
In the women’s 10,000 metres, the gold medal was won by Ethiopian [Derartu Tulu]u. It was the first distance running gold for an African woman, after decades of dominance by the men. But on the 10th lap, Tulu and South African [Elana Meyer] broke open the race and ran together for the last 15 laps, winning gold and silver. South Africa had been banned from the Olympics since 1964 and only returned in Barcelona. The ban had been because South Africa had not allowed their blacks equal opportunity in sports. The irony could not be missed that a black African ran alongside a white South African on their return to the Olympic Stadium. At the end of the race, Tulu and Meyer embraced.

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

At the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, 43 events in athletics were contested, 24 events by men and 19 by women. The competition ran from July 31, 1992, to August 9, 1992. Fourteen world record-holders (eight men and six women) were among the contenders. Thirty former Olympic champions competed, and a total number of 1725 athletes from 156 countries.

Medal summary

Men

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres
Linford Christie
 Great Britain
9.96 Frankie Fredericks
 Namibia
10.02 Dennis Mitchell
 United States
10.04
200 metres
Michael Marsh
 United States
20.01 Frankie Fredericks
 Namibia
20.13 Michael Bates
 United States
20.38
400 metres
Quincy Watts
 United States
43.50 Steve Lewis
 United States
44.21 Samson Kitur
 Kenya
44.24
800 metres
William Tanui
 Kenya
1:43.66 Nixon Kiprotich
 Kenya
1:43.70 Johnny Gray
 United States
1:43.97
1500 metres
Fermín Cacho
 Spain
3:40.12 Rachid El Basir
 Morocco
3:40.62 Mohamed Suleiman
 Qatar
3:40.69
5000 metres
Dieter Baumann
 Germany
13:12.52 Paul Bitok
 Kenya
13:12.71 Fita Bayisa
 Ethiopia
13:13.03
10,000 metres
Khalid Skah
 Morocco
27:46.70 Richard Chelimo
 Kenya
27:47.72 Addis Abebe
 Ethiopia
28:00.07
110 metres hurdles
Mark McKoy
 Canada
13.12 Tony Dees
 United States
13.24 Jack Pierce
 United States
13.26
400 metres hurdles
Kevin Young
 United States
46.78
(WR)
Winthrop Graham
 Jamaica
47.66 Kriss Akabusi
 Great Britain
47.82
3000 metres steeplechase
Matthew Birir
 Kenya
8:08.84 Patrick Sang
 Kenya
8:09.55 William Mutwol
 Kenya
8:10.74
4×100 metres relay
 United States (USA)
Michael Marsh
Leroy Burrell
Dennis Mitchell
Carl Lewis
James Jett*
37.40
(WR)
 Nigeria (NGR)
Oluyemi Kayode
Chidi Imoh
Olapade Adeniken
Davidson Ezinwa
Osmond Ezinwa*
37.98  Cuba (CUB)
Andrés Simón
Joel Lamela
Joel Isasi
Jorge Aguilera
38.00
4×400 metres relay
 United States (USA)
Andrew Valmon
Quincy Watts
Michael Johnson
Steve Lewis
Darnell Hall*
Charles Jenkins*
2:55.74

(WR)

 Cuba (CUB)
Lázaro Martínez
Héctor Herrera
Norberto Téllez
Roberto Hernández
2:59.51  Great Britain (GBR)
Roger Black
David Grindley
Kriss Akabusi
John Regis
Du'aine Ladejo*
Mark Richardson*
2:59.73
Marathon
Hwang Young-Cho
 South Korea
2:13:23 Koichi Morishita
 Japan
2:13:45 Stephan Freigang
 Germany
2:14:00
20 kilometres walk
Daniel Plaza
 Spain
1:21.25 Guillaume LeBlanc
 Canada
1:22.25 Giovanni De Benedictis
 Italy
1:23.11
50 kilometres walk
Andrey Perlov
 Unified Team
3:50.13 Carlos Mercenario
 Mexico
3:52.09 Ronald Weigel
 Germany
3:53.45
Long jump
Carl Lewis
 United States
8.67 m Mike Powell
 United States
8.64 m Joe Greene
 United States
8.34 m
Triple jump
Mike Conley
 United States
18.17 m Charles Simpkins
 United States
17.60 m Frank Rutherford
 Bahamas
17.36 m
High jump
Javier Sotomayor
 Cuba
2.34 m Patrik Sjöberg
 Sweden
2.34 m Hollis Conway
 United States
2.34 m
Tim Forsyth
 Australia
Artur Partyka
 Poland
Pole vault
Maksim Tarasov
 Unified Team
5.80 m Igor Trandenkov
 Unified Team
5.80 m Javier García
 Spain
5.75 m
Shot put
Mike Stulce
 United States
21.70 m Jim Doehring
 United States
20.96 m Vyacheslav Lykho
 Unified Team
20.94 m
Discus throw
Romas Ubartas
 Lithuania
65.12 m Jürgen Schult
 Germany
64.94 m Roberto Moya
 Cuba
64.12 m
Javelin throw
Jan Železný
 Czechoslovakia
89.66 m Seppo Räty
 Finland
86.60 m Steve Backley
 Great Britain
83.38 m
Hammer throw
Andrey Abduvaliyev
 Unified Team
82.54 m Igor Astapkovich
 Unified Team
81.96 m Igor Nikulin
 Unified Team
81.38 m
Decathlon
Robert Změlík
 Czechoslovakia
8611 Antonio Peñalver
 Spain
8412 Dave Johnson
 United States
8309

* Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Women

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres
Gail Devers
 United States
10.82 Juliet Cuthbert
 Jamaica
10.83 Irina Privalova
 Unified Team
10.84
200 metres
Gwen Torrence
 United States
21.81 Juliet Cuthbert
 Jamaica
22.02 Merlene Ottey
 Jamaica
22.09
400 metres
Marie-José Pérec
 France
48.83 Olga Bryzgina
 Unified Team
49.05 Ximena Restrepo
 Colombia
49.64
800 metres
Ellen van Langen
 Netherlands
1:55:54 Liliya Nurutdinova
 Unified Team
1:55:99 Ana Fidelia Quirot
 Cuba
1:56.80
1500 metres
Hassiba Boulmerka
 Algeria
3:55.30 Lyudmila Rogachova
 Unified Team
3:56.91 Qu Yunxia
 China
3:57.08
3000 metres
Yelena Romanova
 Unified Team
8:46.04 Tetyana Dorovskikh
 Unified Team
8:46.85 Angela Chalmers
 Canada
8:47.22
10,000 metres
Derartu Tulu
 Ethiopia
31:06.02 Elana Meyer
 South Africa
31:11.75 Lynn Jennings
 United States
31:19.89
100 metres hurdles
Voula Patoulidou
 Greece
12.64 LaVonna Martin
 United States
12.69 Yordanka Donkova
 Bulgaria
12.70
400 metres hurdles
Sally Gunnell
 Great Britain
53.23 Sandra Farmer-Patrick
 United States
53.69 Janeene Vickers
 United States
54.31
4×100 metres relay
 United States (USA)
Evelyn Ashford
Esther Jones
Carlette Guidry
Gwen Torrence
Michelle Finn*
42.11  Unified Team (EUN)
Olga Bogoslovskaya
Galina Malchugina
Marina Trandenkova
Irina Privalova
42.16  Nigeria (NGR)
Beatrice Utondu
Faith Idehen
Christy Opara-Thompson
Mary Onyali
42.81
4×400 metres relay
 Unified Team (EUN)
Yelena Ruzina
Lyudmila Dzhigalova
Olga Nazarova
Olga Bryzgina
Liliya Nurutdinova*
Marina Shmonina*
3:20.20  United States (USA)
Natasha Kaiser
Gwen Torrence
Jearl Miles
Rochelle Stevens
Denean Hill*
Dannette Young*
3:20.92  Great Britain (GBR)
Phylis Smith
Sandra Douglas
Jennifer Stoute
Sally Gunnell
3:24.23
Marathon
Valentina Yegorova
 Unified Team
2:32:41 Yuko Arimori
 Japan
2:32:49 Lorraine Moller
 New Zealand
2:33:59
10 kilometres walk
Chen Yueling
 China
44:32 Yelena Nikolayeva
 Unified Team
44:33 Li Chunxiu
 China
44:41
Long jump
Heike Drechsler
 Germany
7.14 m Inessa Kravets
 Unified Team
7.12 m Jackie Joyner-Kersee
 United States
7.07 m
High jump
Heike Henkel
 Germany
2.02 m Galina Astafei
 Romania
2.00 m Joanet Quintero
 Cuba
1.97 m
Shot put
Svetlana Krivelyova
 Unified Team
21.06 m Huang Zhihong
 China
20.47 m Kathrin Neimke
 Germany
19.78 m
Discus throw
Maritza Martén
 Cuba
70.06 m Tsvetanka Khristova
 Bulgaria
67.78 m Daniela Costian
 Australia
66.24 m
Javelin throw
Silke Renk
 Germany
68.34 m Natalya Shikolenko
 Unified Team
68.26 m Karen Forkel
 Germany
66.86 m
Heptathlon
Jackie Joyner-Kersee
 United States
7044 Irina Belova
 Unified Team
6845 Sabine Braun
 Germany
6649

* Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  United States (USA) 12 8 10 30
2  Unified Team (EUN) 7 11 3 21
3  Germany (GER) 4 1 5 10
4  Kenya (KEN) 2 4 2 8
5  Cuba (CUB) 2 1 4 7
6  Spain (ESP) 2 1 1 4
7  Great Britain (GBR) 2 0 4 6
8  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 2 0 0 2
9  China (CHN) 1 1 2 4
10  Canada (CAN) 1 1 1 3
11  Morocco (MAR) 1 1 0 2
12  Ethiopia (ETH) 1 0 2 3
13  Algeria (ALG) 1 0 0 1
 France (FRA) 1 0 0 1
 Greece (GRE) 1 0 0 1
 Lithuania (LTU) 1 0 0 1
 Netherlands (NED) 1 0 0 1
 South Korea (KOR) 1 0 0 1
19  Jamaica (JAM) 0 3 1 4
20  Japan (JPN) 0 2 0 2
 Namibia (NAM) 0 2 0 2
22  Bulgaria (BUL) 0 1 1 2
 Nigeria (NGR) 0 1 1 2
24  Finland (FIN) 0 1 0 1
 Mexico (MEX) 0 1 0 1
 Romania (ROU) 0 1 0 1
 South Africa (RSA) 0 1 0 1
 Sweden (SWE) 0 1 0 1
29  Australia (AUS) 0 0 2 2
30  Bahamas (BAH) 0 0 1 1
 Colombia (COL) 0 0 1 1
 Italy (ITA) 0 0 1 1
 New Zealand (NZL) 0 0 1 1
 Poland (POL) 0 0 1 1
 Qatar (QAT) 0 0 1 1

Participating nations

A total of 156 nations participated in the different Athletics events at the 1992 Summer Olympics. Numbers in parenthesis indicate the number of athletes representing each nation.

  • Albania (1)
  • Algeria (9)
  • Andorra (1)
  • Angola (5)
  • Antigua and Barbuda (5)
  • Argentina (4)
  • Aruba (2)
  • Australia (35)
  • Austria (16)
  • Bahamas (8)
  • Bahrain (6)
  • Bangladesh (4)
  • Barbados (8)
  • Belgium (7)
  • Belize (5)
  • Benin (4)
  • Bermuda (4)
  • Bolivia (6)
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina (4)
  • Botswana (5)
  • Brazil (24)
  • British Virgin Islands (1)
  • Bulgaria (21)
  • Burkina Faso (3)
  • Cameroon (7)
  • Canada (48)
  • Cayman Islands (1)
  • Central African Republic (8)
  • Chad (4)
  • Chile (3)
  • China (33)
  • Chinese Taipei (2)
  • Colombia (5)
  • Congo (6)
  • Cook Islands (1)
  • Costa Rica (8)
  • Ivory Coast (9)
  • Croatia (2)
  • Cuba (34)
  • Cyprus (5)
  • Czechoslovakia (18)
  • Denmark (3)
  • Djibouti (5)
  • Ecuador (7)
  • El Salvador (2)
  • Equatorial Guinea (7)
  • Estonia (5)
  • Ethiopia (15)
  • Fiji (7)
  • Finland (26)
  • France (57)
  • Gabon (2)
  • The Gambia (5)
  • Germany (79)
  • Ghana (8)
  • Great Britain (91)
  • Greece (11)
  • Grenada (4)
  • Guam (2)
  • Guinea (5)
  • Guyana (3)
  • Haiti (2)
  • Honduras (4)
  • Hong Kong (3)
  • Hungary (24)
  • Iceland (4)
  • Independent Olympic Participants (9)
  • India (2)
  • Iran (2)
  • Ireland (19)
  • Israel (4)
  • Italy (39)
  • Jamaica (28)
  • Japan (31)
  • Jordan (2)
  • Kenya (38)
  • Kuwait (4)
  • Laos (5)
  • Latvia (7)
  • Lebanon (1)
  • Lesotho (6)
  • Libya (1)
  • Liechtenstein (2)
  • Lithuania (8)
  • Madagascar (5)
  • Malaysia (1)
  • Malawi (4)
  • Maldives (5)
  • Mali (3)
  • Malta (2)
  • Mauritania (6)
  • Mauritius (3)
  • Mexico (24)
  • Mongolia (1)
  • Morocco (13)
  • Mozambique (3)
  • Myanmar (3)
  • Namibia (3)
  • Nepal (1)
  • Netherlands (15)
  • Netherlands Antilles (1)
  • New Zealand (13)
  • Nicaragua (1)
  • Niger (3)
  • Nigeria (14)
  • North Korea (3)
  • Norway (9)
  • Oman (4)
  • Pakistan (4)
  • Panama (1)
  • Papua New Guinea (6)
  • Paraguay (3)
  • Peru (2)
  • Philippines (3)
  • Poland (24)
  • Portugal (36)
  • Puerto Rico (7)
  • Qatar (11)
  • Romania (25)
  • Rwanda (7)
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (6)
  • San Marino (5)
  • Saudi Arabia (2)
  • Senegal (9)
  • Seychelles (4)
  • Sierra Leone (11)
  • Slovenia (4)
  • South Africa (16)
  • South Korea (11)
  • Spain (59)
  • Sri Lanka (7)
  • Sudan (3)
  • Suriname (2)
  • Swaziland (5)
  • Sweden (19)
  • Switzerland (15)
  • Syria (3)
  • Tanzania (4)
  • Thailand (18)
  • Togo (4)
  • Tonga (4)
  • Trinidad and Tobago (5)
  • Tunisia (1)
  • Turkey (2)
  • Uganda (4)
  • Unified Team (99)
  • United Arab Emirates (4)
  • United States (117)
  • Uruguay (2)
  • Vanuatu (6)
  • Vietnam (4)
  • Virgin Islands (10)
  • Yemen (3)
  • Zaire (7)
  • Zambia (4)
  • Zimbabwe (7)
     
PLACING TABLES
Barcelona 1992
Overall Gold Silver Bronze 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th Medals Points
USA 12 8 9+1= 3 6 2 7 3+1= 30 273.3
EUN1 7 11 3 8 4 3 5 10 21 236
GER 4 1 5 - 5 7 4 1 10 119
CUB 2 1 4 2 2 6 - 3+1= 7 86.3
GBR 2 - 4 3 1 4 2 4 6 79
KEN 2 4 2 1 2 - 1 1 8 72
CHN 1 1 2 1 4 1 - 2 4 53
JAM - 3 1 - 2 1 3 - 4 44
CAN 1 1 1 2 1 - - - 3 35
ITA - - 1 3 2 1 1 - 1 34
ESP 2 1 1 - - 1 - 1 4 33
JPN - 2 - 2 - 1 1 2 2 31
BUL - 1 1 1 1 2 - 1 2 29
NGR - 1 1 - 2 1 2 1 2 29
FIN - 1 - 2 - 3 1 - 1 28
ROU - 1 - 3 - 1 - - 1 25
FRA 1 - - 2 - - 3 - 1 24
MAR 1 1 - 1 - 1 - - 2 23
ETH 1 - 2 - - 1 - - 3 23
TCH2 2 - - - 1 - - - 2 20
AUS - - 1+1= - - 1 1 2 2 18
MEX - 1 - - 1 1 1 1 1 17
BRA - - - 3 - - - - 0 15
HUN - - - 2 1 - - 1 0 15
NAM - 2 - - - - - - 2 14
SWE - 1 - - 1 1 - - 1 14
ALG 1 - - - - - 2 1 1 13
GRE 1 - - - - 1 - - 1 11
POL - - 1= - - - 2 1 1 10
AUT - - - - 1 1 1 - 0 9
KOR 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
LTU 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
NED 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
BAH - - 1 - - - 1 - 1 8
QAT - - 1 - - - 1 - 1 8
IRL - - - 1 - 1 - - 0 8
RSA - 1 - - - - - - 1 7
TRI - - - 1 - - 1 - 0 7
COL - - 1 - - - - - 1 6
NZL - - 1 - - - - - 1 6
SUI - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
BER - - - - 1 - - - 0 4
EST - - - - 1 - - - 0 4
ISL - - - - 1 - - - 0 4
MOZ - - - - 1 - - - 0 4
NOR - - - - 1 - - - 0 4
PRK - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
POR - - - - - - 1 1 0 3
IOP/SRB - - - - - - 1 1= 0 2.3
CIV - - - - - - - 1 0 1
ISR - - - - - - - 1 0 1
Totals 43 43 42+3= 42 42 43 42 38+3= 131 1542.0
1. Breakdown of Unified Team (EUN) placings with relay points divided by four:
RUS 5.5 6 3 4 3.75 2 1 7 14.5 154
UKR 0.5 3 - 2 - 1 2 2 3.5 44
BLR - 2 - 2 - - 2 - 2 28
TJK 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
KAZ - - - - 0.25 - - - 0 1
UZB - - - - - - - 1 0 1
Totals 7 11 3 8 4 3 5 10 21 236
2. Breakdown of Czechoslovakian placings:
CZE 2 - - - - - - - 2 16
SVK - - - - 1 - - - 0 4
Totals 2 - - - 1 - - - 2 20
Men Gold Silver Bronze 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th Medals Points
USA 8 5 6+1= 1 3 - 3 2+1= 20 165.3
EUN1 3 2 2 2 1 1 3 4 7 77
KEN 2 4 2 1 2 - 1 1 8 72
GER 1 1 2 - 3 5 - - 4 54
GBR 1 - 3 2 - 4 2 2 4 54
CUB 1 1 2 1 2 3 - 1= 4 49.3
ITA - - 1 3 2 1 - - 1 32
ESP 2 1 1 - - - - 1 4 30
MAR 1 1 - 1 - 1 - - 2 23
NGR - 1 - - 2 1 1 1 1 21
TCH2 2 - - - 1 - - - 2 20
CAN 1 1 - 1 - - - - 2 20
FIN - 1 - 1 - 2 1 - 1 20
JPN - 1 - 1 - 1 - 2 1 17
MEX - 1 - - 1 1 1 1 1 17
ETH - - 2 - - 1 - - 2 15
BRA - - - 3 - - - - 0 15
HUN - - - 2 1 - - 1 0 15
NAM - 2 - - - - - - 2 14
SWE - 1 - - 1 - - - 1 11
FRA - - - 1 - - 3 - 0 11
JAM - 1 - - - - 1 - 1 9
KOR 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
LTU 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
BAH - - 1 - - - 1 - 1 8
QAT - - 1 - - - 1 - 1 8
TRI - - - 1 - - 1 - 0 7
POL - - 1= - - - 1 - 1 7
CHN - - - - 1 - - 2 0 6
AUS - - 1= - - - - 1 1 6
ROU - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
SUI - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
AUT - - - - - 1 1 - 0 5
ALG - - - - - - 2 1 0 5
BER - - - - 1 - - - 0 4
EST - - - - 1 - - - 0 4
ISL - - - - 1 - - - 0 4
GRE - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
IRL - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
IOP/SRB - - - - - - 1 1= 0 2.3
CIV - - - - - - - 1 0 1
ISR - - - - - - - 1 0 1
Totals 24 24 23+3= 23 23 24 24 21+3= 74 862.0
1. Breakdown of Unified Team (EUN) placings with relay points divided by four:
RUS 2 1 2 2 0.75 - 1 2 5 52
BLR - 1 - - - - 1 - 1 9
TJK 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
UKR - - - - - 1 1 1 0 6
KAZ - - - - 0.25 - - - 0 1
UZB - - - - - - - 1 0 1
Totals 3 2 2 2 1 1 3 4 7 77
2. Breakdown of Czechoslovakian placings:
CZE 2 - - - - - - - 2 16
SVK - - - - 1 - - - 0 4
Totals 2 - - - 1 - - - 2 20
Women Gold Silver Bronze 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th Medals Points
EUN 4 9 1 6 3 2 2 6 14 159
USA 4 3 3 2 3 2 4 1 10 108
GER 3 - 3 - 2 2 4 1 6 65
CHN 1 1 2 1 3 1 - - 4 47
CUB 1 - 2 1 - 3 - 3 3 37
JAM - 2 1 - 2 1 2 - 3 35
BUL - 1 1 1 1 2 - 1 2 29
GBR 1 - 1 1 1 - - 2 2 25
ROU - 1 - 2 - 1 - - 1 20
CAN - - 1 1 1 - - - 1 15
JPN - 1 - 1 - - 1 - 1 14
FRA 1 - - 1 - - - - 1 13
AUS - - 1 - - 1 1 1 1 12
ALG 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
ETH 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
GRE 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
NED 1 - - - - - - - 1 8
NGR - - 1 - - - 1 - 1 8
FIN - - - 1 - 1 - - 0 8
RSA - 1 - - - - - - 1 7
COL - - 1 - - - - - 1 6
NZL - - 1 - - - - - 1 6
IRL - - - 1 - - - - 0 5
AUT - - - - 1 - - - 0 4
MOZ - - - - 1 - - - 0 4
NOR - - - - 1 - - - 0 4
ESP - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
PRK - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
SWE - - - - - 1 - - 0 3
POL - - - - - - 1 1 0 3
POR - - - - - - 1 1 0 3
ITA - - - - - - 1 - 0 2
Totals 19 19 19 19 19 19 18 17 57 680
1. Breakdown of Unified Team (EUN) placings with relay points divided by four:
RUS 3.5 5 1 2 3 2 - 5 9.5 102
UKR 0.5 3 - 2 - - 1 1 3.5 38
BLR - 1 - 2 - - 1 - 1 19
Totals 4 9 1 6 3 2 2 6 14 159
July 31 09h30 Women's 100 m round 1: heat 1
Women's 100 m round 1: heat 2
Women's 100 m round 1: heat 3
Women's 100 m round 1: heat 4
Women's 100 m round 1: heat 5
Women's 100 m round 1: heat 6
Women's 100 m round 1: heat 7
10h00 Men's Shot put qualifying round
10h30 Men's 100 m round 1: heat 1
Men's 100 m round 1: heat 2
Men's 100 m round 1: heat 3
Men's 100 m round 1: heat 4
Men's 100 m round 1: heat 5
Men's 100 m round 1: heat 6
Men's 100 m round 1: heat 7
Men's 100 m round 1: heat 8
Men's 100 m round 1: heat 9
Men's 100 m round 1: heat 10
11h30 Women's 800 m round 1: heat 1
Women's 800 m round 1: heat 2
Women's 800 m round 1: heat 3
Women's 800 m round 1: heat 4
Women's 800 m round 1: heat 5
18h00 Women's Javelin throw qualifying round, group 1
18h05 Women's 100 m round 2: heat 1
Women's 100 m round 2: heat 2
Women's 100 m round 2: heat 3
Women's 100 m round 2: heat 4
18h10 Men's High jump qualifying round
18h35 Men's 100 m round 2: heat 1
Men's 100 m round 2: heat 2
Men's 100 m round 2: heat 3
Men's 100 m round 2: heat 4
19h00 Men's Shot put Final
19h05 Men's 800 m round 1: heat 1
Men's 800 m round 1: heat 2
Men's 800 m round 1: heat 3
Men's 800 m round 1: heat 4
Men's 800 m round 1: heat 5
Men's 800 m round 1: heat 6
Men's 800 m round 1: heat 7
Men's 800 m round 1: heat 8
19h15 Men's 20 km walk
19h30 Women's Javelin throw qualifying round, group 2
19h50 Women's 3,000 m round 1: heat 1
Women's 3,000 m round 1: heat 2
Women's 3,000 m round 1: heat 3
20h50 Men's 10,000 m round 1: heat 1
21h35 Men's 10,000 m round 1: heat 2
August 1st 09h30 Women's Heptathlon 100 m
10h00 Men's 400 m round 1: heat 1
Men's 400 m round 1: heat 2
Men's 400 m round 1: heat 3
Men's 400 m round 1: heat 4
Men's 400 m round 1: heat 5
Men's 400 m round 1: heat 6
Men's 400 m round 1: heat 7
Men's 400 m round 1: heat 8
Men's 400 m round 1: heat 9
10h30 Women's Heptathlon high jump
11h00 Women's 400 m hurdles round 1: heat 1
Women's 400 m hurdles round 1: heat 2
Women's 400 m hurdles round 1: heat 3
Women's 400 m hurdles round 1: heat 4
11h30 Men's Hammer throw qualifying round, group 1
13h00 Men's Hammer throw qualifying round, group 2
17h30 Women's Heptathlon shot put
18h00 Men's Triple jump qualifying round
18h15 Women's 100 m Semifinal: heat 1
Women's 100 m Semifinal: heat 2
18h30 Women's Marathon
18h35 Men's 100 m Semifinal: heat 1
Men's 100 m Semifinal: heat 2
19h20 Women's Javelin throw Final
19h25 Women's 800 m Semifinal: heat 1
19h45 Women's 100 m Final
19h50 Women's 800 m Semifinal: heat 2
20h00 Men's 100 m Final
20h15 Women's Heptathlon 200 m
21h15 Women's 10,000 m round 1: heat 1
Women's 10,000 m round 1: heat 2
August 2 10h00 Men's 110 m hurdles round 1: heat 1
Men's 110 m hurdles round 1: heat 2
Men's 110 m hurdles round 1: heat 3
Men's 110 m hurdles round 1: heat 4
Men's 110 m hurdles round 1: heat 5
10h05 Women's Heptathlon long jump
10h30 Women's Discus throw qualifying round, group 1
11h00 Women's 400 m round 1: heat 1
Women's 400 m round 1: heat 2
Women's 400 m round 1: heat 3
Women's 400 m round 1: heat 4
Women's 400 m round 1: heat 5
Women's 400 m round 1: heat 6
11h30 Women's Discus throw qualifying round, group 2
16h30 Men's Hammer throw Final
18h00 Men's High jump Final
18h25 Women's Heptathlon javelin throw, group 1
18h30 Men's 110 m hurdles round 2: heat 1
Men's 110 m hurdles round 2: heat 2
Men's 110 m hurdles round 2: heat 3
19h15 Men's 400 m round 2: heat 1
Men's 400 m round 2: heat 2
Men's 400 m round 2: heat 3
Men's 400 m round 2: heat 4
19h50 Women's 400 m hurdles Semifinal: heat 1
Women's 400 m hurdles Semifinal: heat 2
20h00 Women's Heptathlon javelin throw, group 2
20h20 Men's 800 m Semifinal: heat 1
Men's 800 m Semifinal: heat 2
Men's 800 m Semifinal: heat 3
20h45 Women's 800 m Final
21h00 Women's 3,000 m Final
21h30 Women's Heptathlon 800 m
August 3 09h30 Men's Discus throw qualifying round, group 1
09h35 Women's 200 m round 1: heat 1
Women's 200 m round 1: heat 2
Women's 200 m round 1: heat 3
Women's 200 m round 1: heat 4
Women's 200 m round 1: heat 5
Women's 200 m round 1: heat 6
Women's 200 m round 1: heat 7
10h20 Men's 200 m round 1: heat 1
Men's 200 m round 1: heat 2
Men's 200 m round 1: heat 3
Men's 200 m round 1: heat 4
Men's 200 m round 1: heat 5
Men's 200 m round 1: heat 6
Men's 200 m round 1: heat 7
Men's 200 m round 1: heat 8
Men's 200 m round 1: heat 9
Men's 200 m round 1: heat 10
11h00 Men's Discus throw qualifying round, group 2
11h15 Men's 1,500 m round 1: heat 1
Men's 1,500 m round 1: heat 2
Men's 1,500 m round 1: heat 3
Men's 1,500 m round 1: heat 4
12h15 Men's 400 m hurdles round 1: heat 1
Men's 400 m hurdles round 1: heat 2
Men's 400 m hurdles round 1: heat 3
Men's 400 m hurdles round 1: heat 4
Men's 400 m hurdles round 1: heat 5
Men's 400 m hurdles round 1: heat 6
Men's 400 m hurdles round 1: heat 7
18h00 Men's 110 m hurdles Semifinal: heat 1
Men's 110 m hurdles Semifinal: heat 2
18h20 Women's 200 m round 2: heat 1
Women's 200 m round 2: heat 2
Women's 200 m round 2: heat 3
Women's 200 m round 2: heat 4
18h45 Men's 200 m round 2: heat 1
Men's 200 m round 2: heat 2
Men's 200 m round 2: heat 3
Men's 200 m round 2: heat 4
Men's 200 m round 2: heat 5
18h45 Women's Discus throw Final
19h10 Women's 400 m round 2: heat 1
Women's 400 m round 2: heat 2
Women's 400 m round 2: heat 3
Women's 400 m round 2: heat 4
19h30 Men's Triple jump Final
19h35 Men's 400 m Semifinal: heat 1
Men's 400 m Semifinal: heat 2
19h50 Women's 10 km walk
20h05 Men's 110 m hurdles Final
20h45 Men's 3,000 m steeplechase round 1: heat 1
Men's 3,000 m steeplechase round 1: heat 2
Men's 3,000 m steeplechase round 1: heat 3
21h30 Women's 400 m hurdles Final
21h45 Men's 10,000 m Final
August 5 09h00 Men's Decathlon 100 m
09h30 Men's Pole Vault qualifying round
10h00 Women's 1,500 m round 1: heat 1
Women's 1,500 m round 1: heat 2
Women's 1,500 m round 1: heat 3
10h05 Men's Decathlon long jump
10h45 Women's 100 m hurdles round 1: heat 1
Women's 100 m hurdles round 1: heat 2
Women's 100 m hurdles round 1: heat 3
Women's 100 m hurdles round 1: heat 4
Women's 100 m hurdles round 1: heat 5
11h45 Men's Decathlon shot put
17h30 Women's Shot put qualifying round
17h35 Men's Decathlon high jump
18h00 Women's 100 m hurdles round 2: heat 1
Women's 100 m hurdles round 2: heat 2
Women's 100 m hurdles round 2: heat 3
18h30 Women's 200 m Semifinal: heat 1
Women's 200 m Semifinal: heat 2
18h35 Men's Long jump qualifying round
18h50 Men's 200 m Semifinal: heat 1
Men's 200 m Semifinal: heat 2
19h15 Men's 400 m hurdles Semifinal: heat 1
Men's 400 m hurdles Semifinal: heat 2
19h30 Men's Discus throw Final
19h35 Women's 400 m Semifinal: heat 1
Women's 400 m Semifinal: heat 2
19h50 Men's 3,000 m steeplechase Semifinal: heat 1
Men's 3,000 m steeplechase Semifinal: heat 2
20h20 Men's 400 m Final
20h35 Women's 200 m Final
20h50 Men's 200 m Final
21h05 Men's 800 m Final
21h20 Men's Decathlon 400 m
August 6 09h00 Men's Decathlon 110 m hurdles
09h30 Women's High jump qualifying round
10h00 Men's Decathlon dscus throw, group 1
10h05 Women's Long jump qualifying round
11h30 Men's Decathlon dscus throw, group 2
13h00 Men's Decathlon pole vault
17h30 Men's Decathlon javelin throw, group 1
18h00 Women's 100 m hurdles Semifinal: heat 1
Women's 100 m hurdles Semifinal: heat 2
18h30 Women's 400 m Final
18h45 Men's Decathlon javelin throw, group 2
18h50 Men's Long jump Final
19h00 Men's 400 m hurdles Final
19h20 Women's 1,500 m round 1: heat 1
Women's 1,500 m round 1: heat 2
19h45 Men's 1,500 m Semifinal: heat 1
Men's 1,500 m Semifinal: heat 2
20h10 Women's 100 m hurdles Final
20h30 Men's 5,000 m Semifinal: heat 1
Men's 5,000 m Semifinal: heat 2
Men's 5,000 m Semifinal: heat 3
Men's 5,000 m Semifinal: heat 4
21h15 Men's Decathlon 1,500 m
18h00 Women's 100 m hurdles Semifinals
18h30 Women's 400 m Final
18h45 Men's Decathlon javelin throw, group 2
18h50 Men's Long jump Final
19h00 Men's 400 m hurdles Final
19h20 Women's 1,500 m Semifinals
19h45 Men's 1,500 m Semifinals
20h10 Women's 100 m hurdles Final
20h30 Men's 5,000 m Semifinals
21h15 Men's Decathlon 1 500 m
August 7 07h30 Men's 50 km walk
09h30 Men's 4 x 100 m relay round 1: heat 1
Men's 4 x 100 m relay round 1: heat 2
Men's 4 x 100 m relay round 1: heat 3
Men's 4 x 100 m relay round 1: heat 4
09h35 Men's Javelin throw qualifying round, group 1
10h00 Women's 4 x 100 m relay round 1: heat 1
Women's 4 x 100 m relay round 1: heat 2
10h30 Men's 4 x 400 m relay round 1: heat 1
Men's 4 x 400 m relay round 1: heat 2
10h45 Men's Javelin throw qualifying round, group 2
17h00 Men's Pole Vault Final
18h55 Women's Shot put Final
19h15 Women's Long jump Final
19h30 Men's 4 x 100 m relay Semifinal: heat 1
Men's 4 x 100 m relay Semifinal: heat 2
20h00 Women's 4 x 400 m relay round 1: heat 1
Women's 4 x 400 m relay round 1: heat 2
21h00 Men's 3,000 m steeplechase Final
21h20 Women's 10,000 m Final
August 8 18h30 Women's High jump Final
18h55 Men's Javelin throw Final
19h00 Women's 4 x 100 m relay Final
19h20 Men's 4 x 100 m relay Final
19h50 Women's 1,500 m Final
20h15 Men's 1,500 m Final
20h40 Men's 5,000 m Final
21h15 Women's 4 x 400 m relay Final
21h40 Men's 4 x 400 m relay Final
August 9 18h30 Men's Marathon
  
Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

Athletics in Olympic Games

Full RESULTS

All ATHLETICS

Events

189619001904190619081912192019241928193219361948195219561960196419681972197619801984198819921996200020042008201220162016
You are here: Home Athletics Olympic Games (Athletics) 1992 Barcelona 1992 Athletics Summary in Olympics