Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

1. Olympic Records in Athletics - Progression of Records (men)

Following are the Olympic record progressions for the events on the current program. The marks must have been set under conditions that would currently qualify it for record consideration, the only exception to this being the early tracks which Marks designated as world records are based on the various editions of Richard Hymans’ book Progression of World Best Performances and Official IAAF Records. Each line lists, in order: mark, finish (or heat), name, country, site, and date.   Field event marks are given both in metric and imperial measure. All conversions are done according to the IAAF/Sparks’ tables. Altitude assisted marks are noted in the affected events.   In addition, a low-altitude progression is provided so that the reader can tell what the best “sea-level” performances have been. The low-altitude progressions list the best mark pre-1968, followed by the progression if one deletes the 1968 marks. Automatic timing was present as early as 1932, but did not become official until 1972. Consequently, we have given the progression according to hand times through 1968, although the automatic time is noted, where known, and, in addition, a separate automatic record progression is given. Wind-aided marks that bettered the Olympic record, in affected events, are noted, but the progression continues with the actual Olympic record.
 
usain-bolt2.jpg
Abbreviations:
A = altitude > 1000 metres
w = wind > 2.0 metres/second, the allowable limit s = semi-final
q = quarter-final h = heat
o = clearance in vertical jumps
x = miss in vertical jumps
! = inferior mark within a series Q = mark made in qualifying WR = world record
WRa = world record, automatic timing
Dec = mark made in decathlon competition
Pen = mark made in pentathlon competition
Hep = mark made in heptathlon competition
   
Men
100 metres
12,2 h1   Frank Lane USA Athens 1896
12,2 h2   Tom Curtis USA Athens 1896
11,8 h3   Tom Burke USA Athens 1896
11,4 h1   Arthur Duffey USA Paris 1900
11,4 h2   Walter Tewksbury USA Paris 1900
10,8 h3 =WR Frank Jarvis USA Paris 1900
10,8 s2 =WR Walter Tewksbury USA Paris 1900
10,8 h15   James Rector USA London 1908
*10.8 s1   Reggie Walker RSA London 1908
[10.8] s3   James Rector USA London 1908
[10.8] 1   Reggie Walker RSA London 1908
[10.8] h10   David Jacobs GBR Stockholm 1912
10,6 h16   Donald Lippincott USA Stockholm 1912
10,6 q4   Harold Abrahams GBR Paris 1924
10,6 s2   Harold Abrahams GBR Paris 1924
10,6 1   Harold Abrahams GBR Paris 1924
10,6 q4   Percy Williams CAN Amsterdam 1928
10,6 s1   Robert McAllister USA Amsterdam 1928
10,6 s1   Percy Williams CAN Amsterdam 1928
10,6 s2   Jack London GBR Amsterdam 1928
10,6 10,67 h3   Arthur Jonath GER Los Angeles 1932
10,4 10,53 q1   Eddie Tolan USA Los Angeles 1932
10,3 10,38 1 # =WR Eddie Tolan USA Los Angeles 1932
10,3 10,38 2 # =WR Ralph Metcalfe USA Los Angeles 1932
10,3 h1   Jesse Owens USA Berlin 1936
[10.2w] q2   Jesse Owens USA Berlin 1936
10,3 1   Harrison Dillard USA London 1948
10,3 10,55 q1 -1,4   Bobby Joe Morrow USA Melbourne 1956
10,3 10,55 q2 0   Ira Murchison USA Melbourne 1956
10,3 10,52 s2 -1,1   Bobby Joe Morrow USA Melbourne 1956
10,2 10,32 q2 -0,3   Armin Hary FRG Rome 1960
10,2 10,32 1 0   Armin Hary FRG Rome 1960
10,2 10,35 2 0   Dave Sime USA Rome 1960
[9.9w] [9.91w] s1 +5.3   Bob Hayes USA Tokyo 1964
10 10,06 1 1,1 =WR Bob Hayes USA Tokyo 1964
[10.0Aw] [10.09Aw] h1 +2.8   Charlie Greene USA Mexico City 1968
10.0A [10.10A] q2 +0.5   Hermes Ramírez CUB Mexico City 1968
10.0A 10.02A q4 +2.0   Charlie Greene USA Mexico City 1968
10.0A [10.08A] s1 +1.6   Jim Hines USA Mexico City 1968
9.9A 9.95A 1 +0.3 =WR Jim Hines USA Mexico City 1968
9.92† 1 +1.0 WR Carl Lewis USA Seoul 1988
9,84 1 +0.7 WR Donovan Bailey CAN Atlanta 1996
9,69 1 0 WR Usain Bolt JAM Beijing 2008
9.63 1 1.5   Usain Bolt JAM London 2012
*Actual time was 10.7, rounded up to the nearest fifth, in accordance with rules in force at that time.  
#Wind recorded as follows: +2.0 mps crosswind at start, -1.4 mps crosswind at 50 metre mark, +0.4 mps at the finish.  
†Lewis originally finished second behind Ben Johnson (CAN), who ran a short-lived world record of 9.79, but was later disqualified for illegal drug use.  
Low-Altitude Progression
10.0 10,06 1 +1.1 =WR Bob Hayes USA Tokyo 1964
10,06 1 +0.1   Hasely Crawford TRI Montreal 1976
10,04 q5 +0.8   Carl Lewis USA Los Angeles 1984
9,99 1 +0.2   Carl Lewis USA Los Angeles 1984
9,99 q5 +1.4   Carl Lewis USA Seoul 1988
9,97 s1 +0.6   Carl Lewis USA Seoul 1988
9,92 1 +1.0 WR Carl Lewis USA Seoul 1988
9,84 1 +0.7 WR Donovan Bailey CAN Atlanta 1996
9,69 1 0 WR Usain Bolt JAM Beijing 2008
9.63 1 1.5   Usain Bolt JAM London 2012
Automatic Timing Progression
10,67 h3   Arthur Jonath GER Los Angeles 1932
10,53 q1 WRa Eddie Tolan USA Los Angeles 1932
10,38 1 WRa Eddie Tolan USA Los Angeles 1932
10,38 2 =WRa Ralph Metcalfe USA Los Angeles 1932
10,32 q2 -0,3   Armin Hary FRG Rome 1960
10,32 1 0   Armin Hary FRG Rome 1960
{9.91w} s1 +5.3   Bob Hayes USA Tokyo 1964
10,06 1 +1.1 WRa Bob Hayes USA Tokyo 1964
10.02A q4 +2.0 WRa Charlie Greene USA Mexico City 1968
9.95A 1 +0.3 WRa Jim Hines USA Mexico City 1968
9,92 1 +1.0 WRa Carl Lewis USA Seoul 1988
9,84 1 +0.7 WRa Donovan Bailey CAN Atlanta 1996
9,69 1 0 WR Usain Bolt JAM Beijing 2008
9.63 1 1.5   Usain Bolt JAM London 2012
†Wind recorded as follows: +2.0 mps crosswind at start, -1.4 mps crosswind at 50 metre mark, +0.4 mps at the finish.  
Low-Altitude Automatic Timing Progression
10,06 1 +1.1 WRa Bob Hayes USA Tokyo 1964
10,06 1 +0.1   Hasely Crawford TRI Montreal 1976
10,04 q5 +0.8   Carl Lewis USA Los Angeles 1984
9,99 1 +0.2   Carl Lewis USA Los Angeles 1984
9,99 q5 +1.4   Carl Lewis USA Seoul 1988
9,97 s1 +0.6   Carl Lewis USA Seoul 1988
9,92 1 +1.0 WRa Carl Lewis USA Seoul 1988
9,84 1 +0.7 WRa Donovan Bailey CAN Atlanta 1996
9,69 1 0 WR Usain Bolt JAM Beijing 2008
9.63 1 1.5   Usain Bolt JAM London 2012
200 metres
24.0* h1   Bill Holland USA Paris 1900
22.2* 1   Walter Tewksbury USA Paris 1900
{22.2}┬ h1   Archie Hahn USA St. Louis 1904
{21.6}┬ 1   Archie Hahn USA St. Louis 1904
21.6* 1   Jackson Scholz USA Paris 1924
21,6 q6   Helmut Körnig GER Amsterdam 1928
21,5 21,59 q1   Ralph Metcalfe USA Los Angeles 1932
21,5 21,56 q2   Eddie Tolan USA Los Angeles 1932
21,5 21,46 q3   Carlos Bianchi ARG Los Angeles 1932
21,4 21,48 q4   Arthur Jonath GER Los Angeles 1932
21,2 21,12 1   Eddie Tolan USA Los Angeles 1932
21,1 h3   Jesse Owens USA Berlin 1936
[21.1w] q3   Jesse Owens USA Berlin 1936
20,7 1 <2.0 WR Jesse Owens USA Berlin 1936
20,7 20,81 1 +1.0   Andy Stanfield USA Helsinki 1952
20,6 20,75 1 <2.0 =WR Bobby Joe Morrow USA Melbourne 1956
20,5 20,65 s2 <2.0 =WR Livio Berruti ITA Rome 1960
20,5 20,62 1 <2.0 =WR Livio Berruti ITA Rome 1960
20,5 20,58 s1 +0.4   Paul Drayton USA Tokyo 1964
20,3 20,36 1 -0,8   Henry Carr USA Tokyo 1964
20.3A [20.37A] h2 +0.5   Tommie Smith USA Mexico City 1968
20.2A [20.23A] h6 +1.2   Peter Norman AUS Mexico City 1968
20.2A [20.29A] q3 0   Tommie Smith USA Mexico City 1968
20.1A [20.12A] s1 +0.2   John Carlos USA Mexico City 1968
20.1A [20.13A] s2 +0.6   Tommie Smith USA Mexico City 1968
19.8A [19.83A] 1 +0.9 WR Tommie Smith USA Mexico City 1968
19.80 1 -0,9   Carl Lewis USA Los Angeles 1984
19,75 1 +1.7   Joe DeLoach USA Seoul 1988
19,73 s1 -0,2   Mike Marsh USA Barcelona 1992
19,32 1 +0.4 WR Michael Johnson USA Atlanta 1996
19.30 1 -0,9 WR Usain Bolt JAM Beijing 2008
*Track 500 metres in circumference.
┬Straight course.
Low-Altitude Progression
20,3 20,36 1 -0,8   Henry Carr USA Tokyo 1964
[20.30w] q1 +2.2   Valery Borzov URS Munich 1972
20,28 q4 +0.4   Larry Black USA Munich 1972
20.00 1 0   Valery Borzov URS Munich 1972
19.80 1 -0,9   Carl Lewis USA Los Angeles 1984
19,75 1 +1.7   Joe DeLoach USA Seoul 1988
19,73 s1 -0,2   Mike Marsh USA Barcelona 1992
19,32 1 +0.4 WR Michael Johnson USA Atlanta 1996
19.30 1 -0,9 WR Usain Bolt JAM Beijing 2008
Automatic Timing Progression
21,83 h2 WRa Willie Walters RSA Los Angeles 1932
21,59 q1 WRa Ralph Metcalfe USA Los Angeles 1932
21,56 q2 WRa Eddie Tolan USA Los Angeles 1932
21,46 q3 WRa Carlos Bianchi ARG Los Angeles 1932
21,12 1 WRa Eddie Tolan USA Los Angeles 1932
20,81 1 +1.0 WRa Andy Stanfield USA Helsinki 1952
20,75 1 <2.0 WRa Bobby Joe Morrow USA Melbourne 1956
20,65 s2 <2.0 WRa Livio Berruti ITA Rome 1960
20,62 1 <2.0 WRa Livio Berruti ITA Rome 1960
20,58 s1 +0.4   Paul Drayton USA Tokyo 1964
20,36 1 -0,8 WRa Henry Carr USA Tokyo 1964
20.23A h6 +1.2   Peter Norman AUS Mexico City 1968
20.12A s1 +0.2   John Carlos USA Mexico City 1968
19.83A 1 +0.9 WRa Tommie Smith USA Mexico City 1968
19.80 1 -0,9   Carl Lewis USA Mexico City 1968
19,75 1 +1.7   Joe DeLoach USA Seoul 1988
19,73 s1 -0,2   Mike Marsh USA Barcelona 1992
19,32 1 +0.4 WR Michael Johnson USA Atlanta 1996
19.30 1 -0,9 WR Usain Bolt JAM Beijing 2008
Low-Altitude Automatic Timing Progression
20,3 20,36 1 -0,8 WRa Henry Carr USA Tokyo 1964
[20.30w] q1 +2.2   Valery Borzov URS Munich 1972
20,28 q4 +0.4   Larry Black USA Munich 1972
20.00 1 0   Valery Borzov URS Munich 1972
19.80 1 -0,9   Carl Lewis USA Los Angeles 1984
19,75 1 +1.7   Joe DeLoach USA Seoul 1988
19,73 s1 -0,2   Mike Marsh USA Barcelona 1992
19,32 1 +0.4 WR Michael Johnson USA Atlanta 1996
19.30 1 -0,9 WR Usain Bolt JAM Beijing 2008
400 metres
56,8 h1   Herbert Jamison USA Athens 1896
54,2 1   Tom Burke USA Athens 1896
50.4* h1   Maxie Long USA Paris 1900
49.4* 1   Maxie Long USA Paris 1900
49.2† 1   Harry Hillman USA St. Louis 1904
48.4† q2   Wyndham Halswelle GBR London 1908
48,2 1   Charles Reidpath USA Stockholm 1912
48.0* q6   Joseph Imbach SUI Paris 1924
47.8* s1   Horatio Fitch USA Paris 1924
47.6* 1 WR Eric Liddell GBR Paris 1924
47,2 47,25 s1   Bill Carr USA Los Angeles 1932
46,2 46,28 1 WR Bill Carr USA Los Angeles 1932
46,2 1   Arthur Wint JAM London 1948
45,9 46,09 1   George Rhoden JAM Helsinki 1952
45,9 46.20 2   Herb McKenley JAM Helsinki 1952
45,9 46,02 q4   Otis Davis USA Rome 1960
45,5 45,62 s1   Otis Davis USA Rome 1960
44,9 45,07 1 WR Otis Davis USA Rome 1960
44,9 45,08 2 =WR Carl Kaufmann GER Rome 1960
44.8A 44.83A s2   Lee Evans USA Mexico City 1968
43.8A 43.86A 1 WR Lee Evans USA Mexico City 1968
43,71 s2   Quincy Watts USA Barcelona 1992
43.50 1   Quincy Watts USA Barcelona 1992
43,49 1   Michael Johnson USA Atlanta 1996
43,03 1  WR Wayde van Niekerk RSA Rio de Janeiro 2016
*Track 500 metres in circumference.
†Track 536.45 metres (⅓ mile) in circumference.
Low-Altitude Progression
44,9 45,07 1 WR Otis Davis USA Rome 1960
44,9 45,08 2 =WR Carl Kaufmann USA Rome 1960
44,66 1   Vince Matthews USA Munich 1972
44,26 1   Alberto Juantorena CUB Montreal 1976
43,87 1   Steven Lewis USA Seoul 1988
43,71 s2   Quincy Watts USA Barcelona 1992
43.50 1   Quincy Watts USA Barcelona 1992
43,49 1   Michael Johnson USA Atlanta 1996
43,03 1  WR Wayde van Niekerk RSA Rio de Janeiro 2016
Automatic Timing Progression
49,02 h2   Ben Eastman USA Los Angeles 1932
48,70 h4   Bill Carr USA Los Angeles 1932
48,31 q1   Ben Eastman USA Los Angeles 1932
47,25 s1   Bill Carr USA Los Angeles 1932
46,28 1 WRa Bill Carr USA Los Angeles 1932
46,09 1   George Rhoden JAM Helsinki 1952
46,02 q4   Otis Davis USA Rome 1960
45,62 s1 WRa Otis Davis USA Rome 1960
45,07 1 WRa Otis Davis USA Rome 1960
44.83A s2   Lee Evans USA Mexico City 1968
43.86A 1 WRa Lee Evans USA Mexico City 1968
43,71 s2   Quincy Watts USA Barcelona 1992
43.50 1   Quincy Watts USA Barcelona 1992
43,49 1   Michael Johnson USA Atlanta 1996
43,03 1  WR Wayde van Niekerk RSA Rio de Janeiro 2016
Low-Altitude Automatic Timing Progression
45,07 1 WRa Otis Davis USA Rome 1960
44,66 1   Vince Matthews USA Munich 1972
44,26 1   Alberto Juantorena CUB Montreal 1976
43,87 1   Steven Lewis USA Seoul 1988
43,71 s2   Quincy Watts USA Barcelona 1992
43.50 1   Quincy Watts USA Barcelona 1992
43,49 1   Michael Johnson USA Atlanta 1996
43,03 1  WR Wayde van Niekerk RSA Rio de Janeiro 2016
800 metres
2.10.0 h1   Edwin “Teddy” Flack AUS Athens 1896
1.59.0# h1   Dave Hall USA Paris 1900
1.56.0* 1   Jim Lightbody USA St. Louis 1904
1.52.8* 1 WR Mel Sheppard USA London 1908
1.51.9 1 WR James “Ted” Meredith USA Stockholm 1912
1.51.8 1   Douglas Lowe GBR Amsterdam 1928
1.49.8† 1.49.70 1 WR Tommy Hampson GBR Los Angeles 1932
1.49.2 1   Mal Whitfield USA London 1948
1.49.2 1.49.34 1   Mal Whitfield USA Helsinki 1952
1.47.7 1.47.75 1   Tom Courtney USA Melbourne 1956
1.47.1 1.47.26 s1   George Kerr JAM Rome 1960
1.46.3 1.46.48 1   Peter Snell NZL Rome 1960
1.46.1 1s2   George Kerr JAM Tokyo 1964
1.46.1 2s2   Wilson Kiprugut KEN Tokyo 1964
1.45.1 1   Peter Snell NZL Tokyo 1964
1.44.3 1.44.40 1 WR Ralph Doubell AUS Mexico City 1968
1.43.50 1 WR Alberto Juantorena CUB Montreal 1976
1.43.00 1   Joaquim Cruz BRA Los Angeles 1984
1.42.58 1   Vebjørn Rodal NOR Atlanta 1996
1.40.91 1 WR David Rudisha KEN London 2012
#Track 500 metres in circumference.
*Track 536.45 metres (⅓ mile) in circumference.
†Hand time was officially 1:49.7, rounded up to the nearest fifth, in accordance with rules in force at that time. The three watches recorded 1:49.6 - 1:49.8 - 1:49.8.
1.500 metres
4.33.2 1   Edwin “Teddy” Flack AUS Athens 1896
4.06.2# 1 WR Charles Bennett GBR Paris 1900
4.05.4* 1 WR Jim Lightbody USA St. Louis 1904
4.05.0* h2   Mel Sheppard USA London 1908
4.03.4* h3   Norman Hallows GBR London 1908
4.03.4* 1   Mel Sheppard USA London 1908
3.56.8 1   Arnold Jackson GBR Stockholm 1912
3.53.6 1   Paavo Nurmi FIN Paris 1924
3.53.2 1   Harri Larva FIN Amsterdam 1928
3.51.2 3.51.20 1   Luigi Beccali ITA Los Angeles 1932
3.47.8 1 WR Jack Lovelock NZL Berlin 1936
3.45.2† 3.45.28 1   Josy Barthel LUX Helsinki 1952
3.45.2 3.45.39 2   Bob McMillen USA Helsinki 1952
3.41.2 3.41.49 1   Ron Delany IRL Melbourne 1956
3.35.6 1 WR Herb Elliott AUS Rome 1960
3.34.9 3.34.91 1   Kip Keino KEN Mexico City 1968
3.32.53 1   Sebastian Coe GBR Los Angeles 1984
3.32.07 1   Noah Ngeny KEN Sydney 2000
#Track 500 metres in circumference.
*Track 536.45 metres (⅓ mile) in circumference.
†Hand time 3:45.1, rounded up to the nearest fifth, in accordance with rules in force at that time.
5.000 metres
15.20.0*† 1 WR Charles Bennett GBR Paris 1900
15.05.0 h5   Jean Bouin FRA Stockholm 1912
14.36.6 1 WR Hannes Kolehmainen FIN Stockholm 1912
14.31.2† 1   Paavo Nurmi FIN Paris 1924
14.30.0 1   Lauri Lehtinen FIN Los Angeles 1932
14.30.0 2   Ralph Hill USA Los Angeles 1932
14.22.2 1   Gunnar Höckert FIN Berlin 1936
14.17.6 1   Gaston Reiff BEL London 1948
14.15.4 h2   Herbert Schade FRG Helsinki 1952
14.06.6 14.06.72 1   Emil Zátopek TCH Helsinki 1952
13.39.6 13.39.86 1   Vladimir Kuts URS Melbourne 1956
13.31.8 13.31.65 h2   Emiel Puttemans BEL Munich 1972
13.26.4 13.26.42 1   Lasse Virén FIN Munich 1972
13.20.34 h3   Brendan Foster GBR Montreal 1976
13.05.59 1   Saïd Aouita MAR Los Angeles 1984
12.57.82 1   Kenenisa Bekele ETH Beijing 2008
*Winning time in team race.
†Track 500 metres in circumference.
10.000 metres
33.49.0 h1   Hannes Kolehmainen FIN Stockholm 1912
32.30.3 h2   Leonard Richardson RSA Stockholm 1912
31.20.8 1 WR Hannes Kolehmainen FIN Stockholm 1912
30.23.2* 1 WR Ville Ritola FIN Paris 1924
30.18.8 1   Paavo Nurmi FIN Amsterdam 1928
30.11.4 1   Janusz Kusociński POL Los Angeles 1932
29.59.6 1   Emil Zátopek TCH London 1948
29.17.0 1   Emil Zátopek TCH Helsinki 1952
28.45.6 28.45.59 1   Vladimir Kuts URS Melbourne 1956
28.32.2 28.32.18 1   Pyotr Bolotnikov URS Rome 1960
28.24.4 1   Billy Mills USA Tokyo 1964
27.53.4 27.53.28 h1   Emiel Puttemans BEL Munich 1972
27.38.4 27.38.34 1 WR Lasse Virén FIN Munich 1972
27.21.46 1   Moulay Brahim Boutayeb MAR Seoul 1988
27.07.34 1   Haile Gebrselassie ETH Atlanta 1996
27.05.10 1   Kenenisa Bekele ETH Athens 2004
27.01.17 1   Kenenisa Bekele ETH Beijing 2008
*Track 500 metres in circumference.
 

falco-abebe-bikila-1978.jpg

Abebe Bikila has set twice olympic records with world records

 
Marathon (42.195 metres)
[2.58.50.0]* 1   Spyridon “Spyros” Louis GRE Athens 1896
{2.51.23.6}¶ 1   Billy Sherring CAN Athens 1906
2.55.18.4‡ 1 WR Johnny Hayes USA London 1908
[2.36.54.8]§ 1   Kennedy McArthur RSA Stockholm 1912
2.32.35.8# 1 WR Hannes Kolehmainen FIN Antwerp 1920
2.31.36.0 1   Juan Carlos Zabala ARG Los Angeles 1932
2.29.19.2 1   Sohn Kee-Chung† KOR Berlin 1936
2.23.03.2 1   Emil Zátopek TCH Helsinki 1952
2.15.16.2 1 WR Abebe Bikila ETH Rome 1960
2.12.11.2 1 WR Abebe Bikila ETH Tokyo 1964
2.09.55.0 1   Waldemar Cierpinski GDR Montreal 1976
2.09.21.0 1   Carlos Lopes POR Los Angeles 1984
2.06.32 1   Samuel Kamau Wansiru KEN Beijing 2008
*Distance 40.0 km.
¶Distance 41.86 km.
‡Dorando Pietri (ITA) originally finished first in 2-54:46.4 but was disqualified for having been assisted near the finish line.
§Distance 40.2 km.  
#Distance 42.75 km.  
†This is the correct name and nationality. He is usually listed as Kitei Son (JPN), as Korea was annexed to Japan at the time.
3.000 metres steeple
10.56.2* h1   Arthur Russell GBR London 1908
10.47.8* 1   Arthur Russell GBR London 1908
10.23.0 h1   Michael Devaney USA Antwerp 1920
10.17.4 h3   Percy Hodge GBR Antwerp 1920
10.00.4 1   Percy Hodge GBR Antwerp 1920
9.43.8† h1   Elias Katz FIN Paris 1924
9.33.6† 1   Ville Ritola FIN Paris 1924
9.21.8 1 WR Toivo Loukola FIN Amsterdam 1928
9.18.8 h1   Tom Evenson GBR Los Angeles 1932
9.14.6§ h2   Volmari Iso-Hollo FIN Los Angeles 1932
9.03.8 1 WR Volmari Iso-Hollo FIN Berlin 1936
8.58.0 8.58.17 h1   Vladimir Kazantsev URS Helsinki 1952
8.51.0 8.51.18 h3   Horace Ashenfelter USA Helsinki 1952
8.45.4 8.45.68 1 WR Horace Ashenfelter USA Helsinki 1952
8.41.2 8.41.35 1   Chris Brasher GBR Melbourne 1956
8.34.2 8.34.30 1   Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak POL Rome 1960
8.33.0 h2   Maurice Herriott GBR Tokyo 1964
8.31.8 h3   Adolfas Aleksejūnas URS Tokyo 1964
8.30.8 1   Gaston Roelants BEL Tokyo 1964
8.24.8 8.24.78 h1   Tapio Kantanen FIN Munich 1972
8.23.8 8.23.73 h4   Amos Biwott KEN Munich 1972
8.23.6 8.23.64 1   Kip Keino KEN Munich 1972
8.18.6 8.18.56 h1   Bronisław Malinowski POL Montreal 1976
8.08.0 8.08.02 1 WR Anders Gärderud SWE Montreal 1976
8.05.51 1   Julius Kariuki KEN Seoul 1988
8.03.28 1   Conseslus Kipruto KEN Rio de Janeiro 2016
*3,200 metres. Equivalent times for 3,000 metres were approximately 10:16.0 heat and 10:08.0 final
†Track 500 metres in circumference.
§Final was one lap too long. Estimated 3,000 metre time for the final was 9:10.0.
110 metres high hurdles
18,4 h1   Grantley Goulding GBR Athens 1896
18 h2   Tom Curtis USA Athens 1896
17,6 1   Tom Curtis USA Athens 1896
15,6 h1   Alvin Kraenzlein USA Paris 1900
15,4 1   Alvin Kraenzlein USA Paris 1900
15,4 s2   Forrest Smithson USA London 1908
15 1 WR Forrest Smithson USA London 1908
15 s1   Hal Barron USA Antwerp 1920
15 s2   Earl Thomson CAN Antwerp 1920
14,8 1 WR Earl Thomson CAN Antwerp 1920
14,8 h3 =WR George Weightman-Smith RSA Amsterdam 1928
14,8 s1 =WR Leighton Dye USA Amsterdam 1928
14,8 s2 =WR Steve Anderson USA Amsterdam 1928
14,6 s3 WR George Weightman-Smith RSA Amsterdam 1928
14,5 14,63 s1   Jack Keller USA Los Angeles 1932
14,4 14,55 s2 =WR George Saling USA Los Angeles 1932
14,1 s1 =WR Forrest Towns USA Berlin 1936
14,1 s2   Bill Porter USA London 1948
13,9 1   Bill Porter USA London 1948
13,9 14,03 h1 <2.0   Harrison Dillard USA Helsinki 1952
13,7 13,91 1 <2.0   Harrison Dillard USA Helsinki 1952
13,7 14.00 2 <2.0   Jack Davis USA Helsinki 1952
13,5 13.70 1 -1,9   Lee Calhoun USA Melbourne 1956
13,5 [13.73] 2 -1,9   Jack Davis USA Melbourne 1956
[13.6] 13,67 1 +2.0   Hayes Jones USA Tokyo 1964
13.5A 13.61A h3 +1.7   Eddy Ottoz ITA Mexico City 1968
13.3A 13.38A s1 +1.8   Erv Hall USA Mexico City 1968
13.3A 13.33A 1 0   Willie Davenport USA Mexico City 1968
13,24 1 +0.3 WR Rod Milburn USA Munich 1972
13,24 h4 +1.7   Greg Foster USA Los Angeles 1984
13,24 s1 +0.7   Roger Kingdom USA Los Angeles 1984
13,24 s2 -1,1   Greg Foster USA Los Angeles 1984
13.20 1 -0,4   Roger Kingdom USA Los Angeles 1984
13,17 q2 +0.6   Roger Kingdom USA Seoul 1988
12,98 1 +1.5   Roger Kingdom USA Seoul 1988
12,95 1 +0.6   Allen Johnson USA Atlanta 1996
12,91 1 +0.3   Liu Xiang CHN Athens 2004
Low-Altitude Progression
13,5 13.70 1 -1,9   Lee Calhoun USA Melbourne 1956
13,5 [13.73] 2 -1,9   Jack Davis USA Melbourne 1956
13,47 s1 +1.3   Thomas Hill USA Munich 1972
13,44 s2 0   Rod Milburn USA Munich 1972
13,24 1 +0.3 WR Rod Milburn USA Munich 1972
13,24 h4 +1.7   Greg Foster USA Los Angeles 1984
13,24 s1 +0.7   Roger Kingdom USA Los Angeles 1984
13,24 s2 -1,1   Greg Foster USA Los Angeles 1984
13.20 1 -0,4   Roger Kingdom USA Los Angeles 1984
13,17 q2 +0.6   Roger Kingdom USA Seoul 1988
12,98 1 +1.5   Roger Kingdom USA Seoul 1988
12,95 1 +0.6   Allen Johnson USA Atlanta 1996
12,91 1 +0.3   Liu Xiang CHN Athens 2004
Automatic Timing Progression
14.80 h1 WRa Percy Beard USA Los Angeles 1932
14,63 s1 WRa Jack Keller USA Los Angeles 1932
14,55 s2 WRa George Saling USA Los Angeles 1932
14,03 h1 <2.0 WRa Harrison Dillard USA Helsinki 1952
13,91 1 <2.0 WRa Harrison Dillard USA Helsinki 1952
13.70 1 -1,9 WRa Lee Calhoun USA Melbourne 1956
13,67 1   Hayes Jones USA Tokyo 1964
13.65A h2 +1.0   Willie Davenport USA Mexico City 1968
13.61A h3 +1.7   Eddy Ottoz ITA Mexico City 1968
13.38A s1 +1.8 WRa Erv Hall USA Mexico City 1968
13.33A 1 0 WRa Willie Davenport USA Mexico City 1968
13,24 1 +0.3 WRa Rod Milburn USA Munich 1972
13,24 h4 +1.7   Greg Foster USA Los Angeles 1984
13,24 s1 +0.7   Roger Kingdom USA Los Angeles 1984
13,24 s2 -1,1   Greg Foster USA Los Angeles 1984
13.20 1 -0,4   Roger Kingdom USA Los Angeles 1984
13,17 q2 +0.6   Roger Kingdom USA Seoul 1988
12,98 1 +1.5   Roger Kingdom USA Seoul 1988
12,95 1 +0.6   Allen Johnson USA Atlanta 1996
12,91 1 +0.3   Liu Xiang CHN Athens 2004
Low-Altitude Automatic Timing Progression
13,67 1   Hayes Jones USA Tokyo 1964
13,47 s1 +1.3   Thomas Hill USA Munich 1972
13,44 s2 0   Rod Milburn USA Munich 1972
13,24 1 +0.3 WRa Rod Milburn USA Munich 1972
13,24 h4 +1.7   Greg Foster USA Los Angeles 1984
13,24 s1 +0.7   Roger Kingdom USA Los Angeles 1984
13,24 s2 -1,1   Greg Foster USA Los Angeles 1984
13.20 1 -0,4   Roger Kingdom USA Los Angeles 1984
13,17 q2 +0.6   Roger Kingdom USA Seoul 1988
12,98 1 +1.5   Roger Kingdom USA Seoul 1988
12,95 1 +0.6   Allen Johnson USA Atlanta 1996
12,91 1 +0.3   Liu Xiang CHN Athens 2004
 

Edwin_MOSES.jpg

Edwin Moses

 
400 metres hurdles
61,2 h1   Walter Tewksbury USA Paris 1900
60,2 1h2   George Orton CAN Paris 1900
60,2 2h2   Henri Tauzin FRA Paris 1900
57,6 1   Walter Tewksbury USA Paris 1900
57.0* h3   Charles Bacon USA London 1908
56,4 s1   Harry Hillman USA London 1908
55 1 WR Charles Bacon USA London 1908
54 1 WR Frank Loomis USA Antwerp 1920
52.6§# 1   Morgan Taylor USA Paris 1924
[53.8]# 2   Erik “Erkka” Wilén FIN Paris 1924
[53.4] s1   Morgan Taylor USA Amsterdam 1928
[53.4] 1   David, Lord Burghley GBR Amsterdam 1928
[52.8] [52.79] s1   Glenn Hardin USA Los Angeles 1932
[52.8] [52.60] s2   Bob Tisdall IRL Los Angeles 1932
51.8§† 51,67 1   Bob Tisdall IRL Los Angeles 1932
[52.0] [51.85] 2 WR Glenn Hardin USA Los Angeles 1932
[51.9] s1   Rune Larsson SWE London 1948
[51.9] s2   Roy Cochran USA London 1948
51,1 1   Roy Cochran USA London 1948
50,8 50,98 q1   Charles Moore USA Helsinki 1952
50,8 [51.06] 1   Charles Moore USA Helsinki 1952
50,1 50,26 s1   Eddie Southern USA Melbourne 1956
50,1 [50.29] 1   Glenn Davis USA Melbourne 1956
49,3 49,51 1   Glenn Davis USA Rome 1960
49.0A 49.06A h3   Ron Whitney USA Mexico City 1968
48.1A 48.12A 1 WR Dave Hemery GBR Mexico City 1968
47,82 1 WR John Akii-Bua UGA Munich 1972
47.63‡ 1 WR Edwin Moses USA Montreal 1976
47,19 1   André Phillips USA Seoul 1988
46,78 1 WR Kevin Young USA Barcelona 1992
*In 1904, Harry Hillman (USA) ran 53.0 but the hurdles were only 76 cm. (30 inches) high.
§Neither Taylor’s nor Tisdall’s record could be accepted as they knocked over a hurdle, which was against the rules in force at that time. The records following their marks are those given official credit if one does not allow the Taylor/Tisdall marks.
#Track 500 metres in circumference.
†Hand time was 51.7, rounded up to the nearest fifth, in accordance with rules in force at that time.
‡Officially 47.64 but photo re-read by ATFS President, Bob Sparks.
Low-Altitude Progression
49,3 49,51 1   Glenn Davis USA Rome 1960
49,25 s1   John Akii-Bua UGA Munich 1972
47,82 1 WR John Akii-Bua UGA Munich 1972
47.63† 1 WR Edwin Moses USA Montreal 1976
47,19 1   André Phillips USA Seoul 1988
46,78 1 WR Kevin Young USA Barcelona 1992
†Officially 47.64 but photo re-read by ATFS President, Bob Sparks.
Automatic Timing Progression
55,65 h1 WRa Morgan Taylor USA Los Angeles 1932
54,63 h2 WRa Bob Tisdall IRL Los Angeles 1932
54,06 h3 WRa Joe Healey USA Los Angeles 1932
52,79 s1 WRa Glenn Hardin USA Los Angeles 1932
52.60 s2 WRa Bob Tisdall IRL Los Angeles 1932
51.67* 1   Bob Tisdall IRL Los Angeles 1932
[51.85] 2 WRa Glenn Hardin USA Los Angeles 1932
50,98 q1 WRa Charles Moore USA Helsinki 1952
50,26 s1   Eddie Southern USA Melbourne 1956
49,51 1 WRa Glenn Davis USA Rome 1960
49.06A h3   Ron Whitney USA Mexico City 1968
48.12A 1 WRa Dave Hemery GBR Mexico City 1968
47,82 1 WRa John Akii-Bua UGA Munich 1972
47.63§ 1 WRa Edwin Moses USA Montreal 1976
47,19 1   André Phillips USA Seoul 1988
46,78 1 WR Kevin Young USA Barcelona 1992
*Tisdall’s record could not be accepted as he knocked over a hurdle, which was against the rules in force at that time. Hardin’s mark is
the mark given official credit if one does not allow Tisdall’s mark.
§Officially 47.64 but photo re-read by ATFS President, Bob Sparks.
Low-Altitude Automatic Timing Progression
49,51 1   Glenn Davis USA Rome 1960
49,25 s1   John Akii-Bua UGA Munich 1972
47,82 1 WRa John Akii-Bua UGA Munich 1972
47.63† 1 WRa Edwin Moses USA Montreal 1976
47,19 1   André Phillips USA Seoul 1988
46,78 1 WR Kevin Young USA Barcelona 1992
†Officially 47.64 but photo re-read by ATFS President, Bob Sparks.
20 kilometres walk
1.31.28 1.31.27.4 1   Leonid Spirin URS Melbourne 1956
1.29.34 1   Ken Matthews GBR Tokyo 1964
1.26.43 1.26.42.4 1   Peter Frenkel GDR Munich 1972
1.24.41 1.24.40.6 1   Daniel Bautista MEX Montreal 1976
1.23.36 1.23.35.5 1   Maurizio Damilano ITA Moscow 1980
1.23.13 1   Ernesto Canto MEX Los Angeles 1984
1.19.57 1   Jozef Pribilinec TCH Seoul 1988
1.18.59 1   Robert Korzeniowski POL Sydney 2000
1.18.46 1   Chen Ding CHN London 2012
50 kilometres walk
4.50.10 1   Tommy Green GBR Los Angeles 1932
4.30.42 4.30.41.4 1   Harold Whitlock GBR Berlin 1936
4.28.08 4.28.07.8 1   Giuseppe “Pino” Dordoni ITA Helsinki 1952
4.25.30 1   Donald Thompson GBR Rome 1960
4.11.13 4.11.12.4 1   Abdon Pamich ITA Tokyo 1964
3.56.12 3.56.11.57 1   Bernd Kannenberg FRG Munich 1972
3.49.24 3.49.23.40 1   Hartwig Gauder GDR Moscow 1980
3.47.26 1   Raúl González MEX Los Angeles 1984
3.38.29 1   Vyacheslav Ivanenko URS Seoul 1988
3.37.09 1   Alex Schwazer ITA Beijing 2008
3.36.53 1   Jared Tallent AUS London 2012
4 x 100 metres relay
46,2 h1   McConnell, Lukeman, Beasley, Howard CAN Stockholm 1912
43,7 h2   Courtney, Belote, Wilson, Cooke USA Stockholm 1912
43,6 h4   Möller, Luther, Persson, Lindberg SWE Stockholm 1912
43,6 h5   Röhr, Herrmann, Kern, Rau GER Stockholm 1912
43.0 s1 WR Applegarth, Jacobs, Macintosh, d’Arcy GBR Stockholm 1912
42,5 s2 WR Möller, Luther, Persson, Lindberg SWE Stockholm 1912
42,3 s3 WR Röhr, Herrmann, Kern, Rau GER Stockholm 1912
42,2 1 WR Paddock, Scholz, Murchison, Kirksey USA Antwerp 1920
42.0* h1 WR Abrahams, Rangeley, Royle, Nichol GBR Paris 1924
42.0* h3 =WR Boot, Broos, de Vries, van den Berge NED Paris 1924
41.2* h6 WR Hussey, Clarke, Murchison, LeConey USA Paris 1924
41.0* s1 WR Hussey, Clarke, Murchison, LeConey USA Paris 1924
41.0* 1 =WR Hussey, Clarke, Murchison, LeConey USA Paris 1924
41.0 1 =WR Wykoff, Quinn, Borah, Russell USA Amsterdam 1928
40,6 40,61 h2 =WR Kiesel, Toppino, Dyer, Wykoff USA Los Angeles 1932
40.0 40.10 1 WR Kiesel, Toppino, Dyer, Wykoff USA Los Angeles 1932
40.0 h1 =WR Owens, Metcalfe, Draper, Wykoff USA Berlin 1936
39,8 1 WR Owens, Metcalfe, Draper, Wykoff USA Berlin 1936
39,5 39.60 1 WR Murchison, King, Baker, Morrow USA Melbourne 1956
39,5 [39.61] h3 =WR Cullmann, Hary, Mahlendorf, Lauer FRG Rome 1960
39.5+ [39.66] 1 =WR Cullmann, Hary, Mahlendorf, Lauer FRG Rome 1960
39,5 39.50 s1   Drayton, Ashworth, Stebbins, Hayes USA Tokyo 1964
39.0 39,06 1 WR Drayton, Ashworth, Stebbins, Hayes USA Tokyo 1964
38.7A 38.76A h1   Ramírez, Morales, Montes, Figuerola CUB Mexico City 1968
38.6A 38.65A h2 =WR Stewart, Fray, Forbes, Miller JAM Mexico City 1968
38.3A 38.39A s1 WR Stewart, Fray, Forbes, Miller JAM Mexico City 1968
38.2A 38.24A 1 WR Greene, Pender, Smith, Hines USA Mexico City 1968
38,2 38,19 1 WR Black, Taylor, Tinker, Hart USA Munich 1972
37,83 1 WR Graddy, Brown, Smith, Lewis USA Los Angeles 1984
37.40 1 WR Marsh, Burrell, Mitchell, Lewis USA Barcelona 1992
37.10 1 WR Frater, Carter, Bolt, Powell JAM Beijing 2008
36.84 1 WR Carter, Frater, Blake, Bolt JAM London 2012
*Track 500 metres in circumference.
Low-Altitude Progression
39.0 39,06 1 WR Drayton, Ashworth, Stebbins, Hayes USA Tokyo 1964
38,19 1 WR Black, Taylor, Tinker, Hart USA Munich 1972
37,83 1 WR Graddy, Brown, Smith, Lewis USA Los Angeles 1984
37.40 1 WR Marsh, Burrell, Mitchell, Lewis USA Barcelona 1992
37.10 1 WR Frater, Carter, Bolt, Powell JAM Beijing 2008
36.84 1 WR Carter, Frater, Blake, Bolt JAM London 2012
Automatic Timing Progression
41,22 h1   Körnig, Jonath, Hendrix, Borchmeyer GER Los Angeles 1932
40,61 h2   Toppino, Kiesel, Dyer, Wykoff USA Los Angeles 1932
40.10 1 WRa Toppino, Kiesel, Dyer, Wykoff USA Los Angeles 1932
39.60 1 WRa Murchison, King, Baker, Morrow USA Melbourne 1956
39.50 s1   Drayton, Ashworth, Stebbins, Hayes USA Tokyo 1964
39,06 1 WRa Drayton, Ashworth, Stebbins, Hayes USA Tokyo 1964
38.76A h1   Ramírez, Morales, Montes, Figuerola CUB Mexico City 1968
38.65A h2 WRa Stewart, Fray, Forbes, Miller JAM Mexico City 1968
38.39A s1 WRa Stewart, Fray, Forbes, Miller JAM Mexico City 1968
38.24A 1 WRa Greene, Pender, Smith, Hines USA Mexico City 1968
38,19 1 WRa Black, Taylor, Tinker, Hart USA Munich 1972
37,83 1 WRa Graddy, Brown, Smith, Lewis USA Los Angeles 1984
37.40 1 WR Marsh, Burrell, Mitchell, Lewis USA Barcelona 1992
37.10 1 WR Frater, Carter, Bolt, Powell JAM Beijing 2008
36.84 1 WR Carter, Frater, Blake, Bolt JAM London 2012
Low-Altitude Automatic Timing Progression
39,06 1 WRa Drayton, Ashworth, Stebbins, Hayes USA Tokyo 1964
38,19 1 WRa Black, Taylor, Tinker, Hart USA Munich 1972
37,83 1 WRa Graddy, Brown, Smith, Lewis USA Los Angeles 1984
37.40 1 WR Marsh, Burrell, Mitchell, Lewis USA Barcelona 1992
37.10 1 WR Frater, Carter, Bolt, Powell JAM Beijing 2008
36.84 1 WR Carter, Frater, Blake, Bolt JAM London 2012
4 x 400 metres relay
3.19.0 h1   Seedhouse, Soutter, Henley, Nicol GBR Stockholm 1912
3.16.6 1 WR Sheppard, Lindberg, Meredith, Reidpath USA Stockholm 1912
3.16.0* 1 WR Cochran, Stevenson, MacDonald, Helffrich USA Paris 1924
3.14.2 1 WR Baird, Spencer, Alderman, Barbuti USA Amsterdam 1928
3.11.8 s1 WR Fuqua, Ablowich, Warner, Carr USA Los Angeles 1932
3.08.2 1 WR Fuqua, Ablowich, Warner, Carr USA Los Angeles 1932
3.03.9 3.04.04 1 WR Wint, Laing, McKenley, Rhoden JAM Helsinki 1952
3.02.2 3.02.37 1 WR Yerman, Young, Davis, Davis USA Rome 1960
3.00.7 1 WR Cassell, Larrabee, Williams, Carr USA Tokyo 1964
3.00.7A 3.00.71A h1 =WR Matthews, Freeman, James, Evans USA Mexico City 1968
2.56.1A 2.56.16A   WR Matthews, Freeman, James, Evans USA Mexico City 1968
2.56.16 1 =WR Everett, Lewis, Robinzine, Reynolds USA Seoul 1988
2.55.74 1 WR Valmon, Watts, Johnson, Lewis USA Barcelona 1992
2.55.39 1 WR Merritt, Neville, Taylor, Wariner USA Beijing 2008
*Track 500 metres in circumference.
Low-Altitude Progression
3.00.7 1 WR Cassell, Larrabee, Williams, Carr USA Tokyo 1964
2.59.83 1   Asati, Nyamau, Ouko, Sang KEN Munich 1972
2.59.52 s1   Frazier, Brown, Newhouse, Parks USA Montreal 1976
2.58.66 1   Frazier, Brown, Newhouse, Parks USA Montreal 1976
2.57.91 1   Nix, Armstead, Babers, McKay USA Los Angeles 1984
2.56.16 1 =WR Everett, Lewis, Robinzine, Reynolds USA Seoul 1988
2.55.74 1 WR Valmon, Watts, Johnson, Lewis USA Barcelona 1992
2.55.39 1 WR Merritt, Neville, Taylor, Wariner USA Beijing 2008
Automatic Timing Progression
3.12.13 s1   Wint, Laing, McKenley, Rhoden JAM Helsinki 1952
3.11.67 s2   Matson, Cole, Moore, Whitfield USA Helsinki 1952
3.10.57 s3   Geister, Steines, Ulzheimer, Haas GER Helsinki 1952
3.04.04 1   Wint, Laing, McKenley, Rhoden JAM Helsinki 1952
3.02.37 1 WRa Yerman, Young, Davis, Davis USA Rome 1960
3.00.71A h1 WRa Matthews, Freeman, James, Evans USA Mexico City 1968
2.56.16A 1 WRa Matthews, Freeman, James, Evans USA Mexico City 1968
2.56.16 1 =WR Everett, Lewis, Robinzine, Reynolds USA Seoul 1988
2.55.74 1 WR Valmon, Watts, Johnson, Lewis USA Barcelona 1992
2.55.39 1 WR Merritt, Neville, Taylor, Wariner USA Beijing 2008
Low-Altitude Automatic Timing Progression
3.02.37 1 WR Yerman, Young, Davis, Davis USA Rome 1960
2.59.83 1   Asati, Nyamau, Ouko, Sang KEN Munich 1972
2.59.52 s1   Frazier, Brown, Newhouse, Parks USA Montreal 1976
2.58.66 1   Frazier, Brown, Newhouse, Parks USA Montreal 1976
2.57.91 1   Nix, Armstead, Babers, McKay USA Los Angeles 1984
2.56.16 1 =WR Everett, Lewis, Robinzine, Reynolds USA Seoul 1988
2.55.74 1 WR Valmon, Watts, Johnson, Lewis USA Barcelona 1992
2.55.39 1 WR Merritt, Neville, Taylor, Wariner USA Beijing 2008
High Jump*
1.675! [5-6] --   Ellery Clark USA Athens 1896
1,81 [5-11¼] 1   Ellery Clark USA Athens 1896
1.85! [6-0¾] --   Irv Baxter USA Paris 1900
1,9 [6-2¾] 1   Irv Baxter USA Paris 1900
1,905 [6-3] 1   Harry Porter USA London 1908
1,91 [6-3¼] 2   Hans Liesche xo GER Stockholm 1912
1.91! [6-3¼] --   Alma Richards xxo USA Stockholm 1912
1,93 [6-4] 1   Alma Richards o USA Stockholm 1912
1,936 [6-4¼] 1   Dick Landon xo USA Antwerp 1920
1.95! [6-4¾] --   Harold Osborn o USA Paris 1924
1,95 [6-4¾] 2   Leroy Brown USA Paris 1924
1,98 [6-6] 1   Harold Osborn o USA Paris 1924
2.00! [6-6¾] --   Corny Johnson o USA Berlin 1936
2.00 [6-6¾] 3   Delos Thurber xo USA Berlin 1936
2.00 [6-6¾] 2   Dave Albritton xxo USA Berlin 1936
2.00 [6-6¾] 4   Kalevi Kotkas xxo FIN Berlin 1936
2,03 [6-8] 1   Corny Johnson o USA Berlin 1936
2,04 [6-8¼] 1   Walter F, “Buddy” Davis xo USA Helsinki 1952
2.06! [6-9] --   Charley Dumas o USA Melbourne 1956
2.06! [6-9] --   Charles Porter o AUS Melbourne 1956
2.06! [6-9] --   Igor Kashkarov o URS Melbourne 1956
2,06 [6-9] 4   Stig Pettersson xxo SWE Melbourne 1956
2.08! [6-9¾] --   Charley Dumas o USA Melbourne 1956
2.08! [6-9¾] --   Charles Porter xo AUS Melbourne 1956
2,08 [6-9¾] 3   Igor Kashkarov o URS Melbourne 1956
2.10! [6-10¼] --   Charley Dumas xo USA Melbourne 1956
2.10 [6-10¼] 2   Charles Porter xxo AUS Melbourne 1956
2,12 [6-11½] 1   Charley Dumas xxo USA Melbourne 1956
2.12! [6-11½] --   Valery Brumel xxo URS Rome 1960
2.12! [6-11½] --   Viktor Bolshov o URS Rome 1960
2.12! [6-11½] --   Robert Shavlakadze o URS Rome 1960
2.14! [7-0¼] --   Valery Brumel xo URS Rome 1960
2,14 [7-0¼] 4   Viktor Bolshov xo URS Rome 1960
2.14! [7-0¼] --   Robert Shavlakadze o URS Rome 1960
2,14 [7-0¼] 3   John Thomas xo USA Rome 1960
2,16 [7-1] 1   Robert Shavlakadze o URS Rome 1960
2,16 [7-1] 2   Valery Brumel xo URS Rome 1960
2.16! [7-1] --   Valery Brumel o URS Tokyo 1964
2.16! [7-1] --   John Thomas xo USA Tokyo 1964
2,16 [7-1] 3   John Rambo xxo USA Tokyo 1964
2,18 [7-1¾] 1   Valery Brumel o URS Tokyo 1964
2,18 [7-1¾] 2   John Thomas o USA Tokyo 1964
2.18! [7-1¾] --   Dick Fosbury o USA Mexico City 1968
2.18! [7-1¾] --   Ed Caruthers xxo USA Mexico City 1968
2.20! [7-2½] --   Dick Fosbury o USA Mexico City 1968
2.20 [7-2½] 3   Valentin Gavrilov o URS Mexico City 1968
2.20! [7-2½] --   Ed Caruthers o USA Mexico City 1968
2.22! [7-3¼] --   Dick Fosbury o USA Mexico City 1968
2,22 [7-3¼] 2   Ed Caruthers xo USA Mexico City 1968
2,24 [7-4¼] 1   Dick Fosbury xxo USA Mexico City 1968
2,25 [7-4½] 1   Jacek Wszoła xo POL Montreal 1976
2.27! [7-5¼] --   Gerd Wessig o GDR Moscow 1980
2.27! [7-5¼] --   Jacek Wszoła o POL Moscow 1980
2.27! [7-5¼] --   Henry Lauterbach o GDR Moscow 1980
2.27! [7-5¼] --   Jörg Freimuth xxo GDR Moscow 1980
2.29! [7-6] --   Jörg Freimuth o GDR Moscow 1980
2.29! [7-6] --   Jacek Wszoła o POL Moscow 1980
2,29 [7-6] 4   Henry Lauterbach o GDR Moscow 1980
2.29! [7-6] --   Gerd Wessig xo GDR Moscow 1980
2.31! [7-7] --   Gerd Wessig o GDR Moscow 1980
2,31 [7-7] 3   Jörg Freimuth xo GDR Moscow 1980
2,31 [7-7] 2   Jacek Wszoła xo POL Moscow 1980
2.33! [7-7¾] --   Gerd Wessig xo GDR Moscow 1980
2,36 [7-8¾] 1 WR Gerd Wessig xo GDR Moscow 1980
2.36! [7-8¾] -   Gennady Avdeyenko o URS Seoul 1988
2,36 [7-8¾] 2   Hollis Conway o USA Seoul 1988
2,36 [7-8¾] =3   Rudolf Povarnitsyn xo URS Seoul 1988
2,36 [7-8¾] =3   Patrik Sjöberg xo SWE Seoul 1988
2,38 [7-9¾] 1   Gennady Avdeyenko xo URS Seoul 1988
2,39 [7-10] 1   Charles Austin o USA Atlanta 1996
*The opening height at Athens in 1896 was 1.50 metres [4-11] and all five competitors cleared the height. The jumping order at Athens is
unknown, but there were presumably multiple other “Olympic records” recorded. Clark’s winning effort and his earlier clearance at 1.675
are the first listed as only he cleared those heights.
Pole Vault
2.40 [7-10½] --   Evangelos Damaskos GRE Athens 1896
2.40 [7-10½] --   Ioannis Theodoropoulos GRE Athens 1896
2.40 [7-10½] --   Vasilios Xydas GRE Athens 1896
2.50 [8-2½] --   Evangelos Damaskos GRE Athens 1896
2.50 [8-2½] --   Ioannis Theodoropoulos GRE Athens 1896
2.60 [8-6¼] =3   Evangelos Damaskos GRE Athens 1896
2.60 [8-6¼] =3   Ioannis Theodoropoulos GRE Athens 1896
2.80 [9-2¼] --   Albert Tyler USA Athens 1896
2.80 [9-2¼] --   Welles Hoyt USA Athens 1896
2.90 [9-6¼] --   Albert Tyler USA Athens 1896
2.90 [9-6¼] --   Welles Hoyt USA Athens 1896
3.00 [9-10] --   Albert Tyler USA Athens 1896
3.00 [9-10] --   Welles Hoyt USA Athens 1896
3.10 [10-2] --   Albert Tyler USA Athens 1896
3.10 [10-2] --   Welles Hoyt USA Athens 1896
3.20 [10-6] --   Albert Tyler USA Athens 1896
3.20 [10-6] --   Welles Hoyt USA Athens 1896
3,25 [10-8] --   Welles Hoyt USA Athens 1896
3.30 [10-10] 1   Welles Hoyt USA Athens 1896
3.30 [10-10] 1   Irv Baxter USA Paris 1900
[3.35] [10-11¾] 5   Claude Allen USA St. Louis 1904
[3.35] [10-11¾] 4   Ward McLanahan USA St. Louis 1904
[3.35!] [10-11¾] --   Lou Wilkins USA St. Louis 1904
[3.35!] [10-11¾] --   LeRoy Samse USA St. Louis 1904
[3.35!] [10-11¾] --   Charles Dvorak USA St. Louis 1904
[3.43] [11-3] 3   Lou Wilkins USA St. Louis 1904
[3.43] [11-3] 2   Charles Dvorak USA St. Louis 1904
[3.43!] [11-3] --   Charles Dvorak USA St. Louis 1904
[3.50!] [11-5¾] 1   Charles Dvorak USA St. Louis 1904
3.50 [11-5¾] 1   Fernand Gonder o FRA Athens 1906
[3.58] [11-9] =3qr   Bruno Söderström SWE London 1908
[3.58] [11-9] =3qr   Edward Archibald CAN London 1908
[3.66] [12-0] 2qr   A, C, Gilbert USA London 1908
[3.71] [12-2] 1qr   Ed Cook USA London 1908
[3.71] [12-2] =1   A, C, Gilbert USA London 1908
[3.71] [12-2] =1   Ed Cook USA London 1908
3.75! [12-3½] --   Frank Nelson o USA Stockholm 1912
3.75! [12-3½] --   Bertil Uggla o SWE Stockholm 1912
3.75! [12-3½] --   Harry Babcock o USA Stockholm 1912
3.75! [12-3½] --   Frank Murphy o USA Stockholm 1912
3.75! [12-3½] --   Marc Wright xo USA Stockholm 1912
3.75! [12-3½] --   William Happenny xo CAN Stockholm 1912
3,75 [12-3½] 7   Sam Bellah xo USA Stockholm 1912
3.80! [12-5½] --   Frank Nelson o USA Stockholm 1912
3.80! [12-5½] --   Harry Babcock o USA Stockholm 1912
3.80! [12-5½] --   Marc Wright o USA Stockholm 1912
3.80 [12-5½] =3   Bertil Uggla xo SWE Stockholm 1912
3.80 [12-5½] =3   William Happenny xo CAN Stockholm 1912
3.80 [12-5½] =3   Frank Murphy xo USA Stockholm 1912
3.85! [12-7½] --   Harry Babcock o USA Stockholm 1912
3,85 [12-7½] =2   Frank Nelson xo USA Stockholm 1912
3,85 [12-7½] =2   Marc Wright xo USA Stockholm 1912
3,95 [12-11½] 1   Harry Babcock o USA Stockholm 1912
4.00! [13-1½] --   Frank Foss xxo USA Antwerp 1920
4,09 [13-5] 1 WR Frank Foss xxo USA Antwerp 1920
4.10! [13-5¼] --   Sabin Carr USA Amsterdam 1928
4.10 [13-5¼] 2   Bill Droegemuller USA Amsterdam 1928
4.20 [13-9¼] 1   Sabin Carr USA Amsterdam 1928
4.20! [13-9¼] --   Bill Miller o USA Los Angeles 1932
4.20 [13-9¼] 3   George Jefferson o USA Los Angeles 1932
4.20! [13-9¼] --   Shuhei Nishida xo JPN Los Angeles 1932
4.25! [13-11¼] --   Bill Miller o USA Los Angeles 1932
4.25! [13-11¼] --   Shuhei Nishida xxo JPN Los Angeles 1932
4.30! [14-1¼] --   Bill Miller o USA Los Angeles 1932
4.30 [14-1¼] 2   Shuhei Nishida xxo JPN Los Angeles 1932
4,315 [14-1¾] 1 WR Bill Miller xxo USA Los Angeles 1932
4,35 [14-3¼] 1   Earle Meadows xo USA Berlin 1936
4.40 [14-5¼] 3   Ragnar Lundberg o SWE Helsinki 1952
4.40! [14-5¼] --   Don Laz o USA Helsinki 1952
4.40 [14-5¼] 4   Pyotr Denisenko o URS Helsinki 1952
4.40! [14-5¼] --   Bob Richards o USA Helsinki 1952
4.50 [14-9] 2   Don Laz xo USA Helsinki 1952
4.50! [14-9] --   Bob Richards xo USA Helsinki 1952
4,55 [14-11] 1   Bob Richards xxo USA Helsinki 1952
4,56 [14-11½] 1   Bob Richards xo USA Melbourne 1956
4.60! [15-1] --   Don Bragg o USA Rome 1960
4.60 [15-1] 2   Ron Morris xo USA Rome 1960
4.70 [15-5] 1   Don Bragg o USA Rome 1960
4.70! [15-5] --   Gennady Bliznetsov o URS Tokyo 1964
4.70! [15-5] --   Fred Hansen o USA Tokyo 1964
4.70! [15-5] --   Pentti Nikula o FIN Tokyo 1964
4.70! [15-5] --   Billy Pemelton o USA Tokyo 1964
4.70! [15-5] --   Klaus Lehnertz o FRG Tokyo 1964
4.70 [15-5] 10   Gerry Moro o CAN Tokyo 1964
4.70! [15-5] --   Rudolf Tomášek o TCH Tokyo 1964
4.70 [15-5] 11   John Pennel xo USA Tokyo 1964
4.70 [15-5] 12   Risto Ankio xo FIN Tokyo 1964
4.70 [15-5] 13   Roman Lešek xo YUG Tokyo 1964
4.70! [15-5] --   Igor Feld xxo URS Tokyo 1964
4.80! [15-9] --   Fred Hansen o USA Tokyo 1964
4.80 [15-9] 8   Billy Pemelton o USA Tokyo 1964
4.80! [15-9] --   Manfred Preußger o GDR Tokyo 1964
4.80! [15-9] --   Klaus Lehnertz o FRG Tokyo 1964
4.80! [15-9] --   Wolfgang Reinhardt xo FRG Tokyo 1964
4.80! [15-9] --   Rudolf Tomášek xo TCH Tokyo 1964
4.80 [15-9] 9   Igor Feld xo URS Tokyo 1964
4.80! [15-9] --   Pentti Nikula xxo FIN Tokyo 1964
4.85! [15-11] --   Gennady Bliznetsov o URS Tokyo 1964
4.85! [15-11] --   Fred Hansen o USA Tokyo 1964
4.85! [15-11] --   Klaus Lehnertz o FRG Tokyo 1964
4.85! [15-11] --   Pentti Nikula xo FIN Tokyo 1964
4.90 [16-0¾] 7   Pentti Nikula o FIN Tokyo 1964
4.90! [16-0¾] --   Manfred Preußger o GDR Tokyo 1964
4.90! [16-0¾] --   Klaus Lehnertz o FRG Tokyo 1964
4.90 [16-0¾] 6   Rudolf Tomášek o TCH Tokyo 1964
4.90! [16-0¾] --   Wolfgang Reinhardt xo FRG Tokyo 1964
4,95 [16-2¾] 5   Gennady Bliznetsov o URS Tokyo 1964
4.95! [16-2¾] --   Klaus Lehnertz xo FRG Tokyo 1964
5.00! [16-4¾] --   Fred Hansen o USA Tokyo 1964
5.00! [16-4¾] --   Wolfgang Reinhardt o FRG Tokyo 1964
5.00 [16-4¾] 4   Manfred Preußger o GDR Tokyo 1964
5.00 [16-4¾] 3   Klaus Lehnertz o FRG Tokyo 1964
5,05 [16-4¾] 2   Wolfgang Reinhardt o FRG Tokyo 1964
5.10 [16-8¾] 1   Fred Hansen xxo USA Tokyo 1964
5.10! [16-8¾] --   Gennady Bliznetsov o URS Mexico City 1968
5.10! [16-8¾] --   Kiyoshi Niwa o JPN Mexico City 1968
5.10! [16-8¾] --   Klaus Schiprowski o FRG Mexico City 1968
5.10! [16-8¾] --   Ignacio Sola xo ESP Mexico City 1968
5.10! [16-8¾] --   Heinfried Engel xo FRG Mexico City 1968
5.15! [16-10¾] --   Ignacio Sola o ESP Mexico City 1968
5.15! [16-10¾] --   Khristos Papanikolau o GRE Mexico City 1968
5,15 [16-10¾] 10   Kjell Isaksson o SWE Mexico City 1968
5,15 [16-10¾] 11   Kiyoshi Niwa xo JPN Mexico City 1968
5.15! [16-10¾] --   Hervé D’Encausse xo FRA Mexico City 1968
5.20! [17-0¾] --   Gennady Bliznetsov o URS Mexico City 1968
5.20! [17-0¾] --   Wolfgang Nordwig o GDR Mexico City 1968
5.20 [17-0¾] 8   Heinfried Engel o FRG Mexico City 1968
5.20! [17-0¾] --   Klaus Schiprowski o FRG Mexico City 1968
5.20! [17-0¾] --   Bob Seagren xo USA Mexico City 1968
5.20! [17-0¾] --   John Pennel xo USA Mexico City 1968
5.20 [17-0¾] 9   Ignacio Sola xxo ESP Mexico City 1968
5,25 [17-2¾] 7   Hervé D’Encausse o FRA Mexico City 1968
5.25! [17-2¾] --   Khristos Papanikolau xo GRE Mexico City 1968
5.25! [17-2¾] --   Klaus Schiprowski xo FRG Mexico City 1968
5.30! [17-4½] --   Wolfgang Nordwig o GDR Mexico City 1968
5.30! [17-4½] --   Bob Seagren o USA Mexico City 1968
5.30! [17-4½] --   Klaus Schiprowski o FRG Mexico City 1968
5.30! [17-4½] --   Khristos Papanikolau xo GRE Mexico City 1968
5.30 [17-4½] 6   Gennady Bliznetsov xo URS Mexico City 1968
5.30! [17-4½] --   John Pennel xo USA Mexico City 1968
5,35 [17-6½] 4   Khristos Papanikolau o GRE Mexico City 1968
5.35! [17-6½] --   Wolfgang Nordwig o GDR Mexico City 1968
5.35! [17-6½] --   Klaus Schiprowski xo FRG Mexico City 1968
5.35† [17-6½] 5   John Pennel xxo USA Mexico City 1968
5.40 [17-8½] 1   Bob Seagren xo USA Mexico City 1968
5.40 [17-8½] 2   Klaus Schiprowski xo FRG Mexico City 1968
5.40 [17-8½] 3   Wolfgang Nordwig xxo GDR Mexico City 1968
5.40! [17-8½] --   Wolfgang Nordwig xo GDR Munich 1972
5.40 [17-8½] 2   Bob Seagren xxo USA Munich 1972
5.45! [17-10½] --   Wolfgang Nordwig o GDR Munich 1972
5.50 [18-0½] 1   Wolfgang Nordwig xxo GDR Munich 1972
5.50 [18-0½] 2   Antti Kalliomäki o FIN Montreal 1976
5.50 [18-0½] 1   Tadeusz Ślusarski o POL Montreal 1976
5.50 [18-0½] 3   Dave Roberts o USA Montreal 1976
5.50! [18-0½] --   Jean-Michel Bellot o FRA Moscow 1980
5.50! [18-0½] --   Władysław Kozakiewicz o POL Moscow 1980
5,55 [18-2½] 6   Mariusz Klimczyk o POL Moscow 1980
5.55! [18-2½] --   Konstantin Volkov o URS Moscow 1980
5.55! [18-2½] --   Philippe Houvion o FRA Moscow 1980
5.55! [18-2½] --   Tadeusz Ślusarski o POL Moscow 1980
5.60 [18-4½] 5   Jean-Michel Bellot o FRA Moscow 1980
5.60! [18-4½] --   Władysław Kozakiewicz o POL Moscow 1980
5.65! [18-6½] --   Władysław Kozakiewicz o POL Moscow 1980
5,65 [18-6½] =2   Konstantin Volkov xxo URS Moscow 1980
5,65 [18-6½] 4   Philippe Houvion xxo FRA Moscow 1980
5,65 [18-6½] =2   Tadeusz Ślusarski xxo POL Moscow 1980
5.70! [18-8¼] --   Władysław Kozakiewicz o POL Moscow 1980
5.75! [18-10¼] --   Władysław Kozakiewicz o POL Moscow 1980
5,78 [18-11½] 1 WR Władysław Kozakiewicz xo POL Moscow 1980
5.80 [19-0¼] 3   Grigory Yegorov o URS Seoul 1988
5,85 [19-2¼] 2   Radion Gataullin xxo URS Seoul 1988
5.90 [19-4¼] 1   Sergey Bubka xxo URS Seoul 1988
5,92 [19-5] 2   Igor Trandenkov o RUS Atlanta 1996
5,92 [19-5] 1   Jean Galfione o FRA Atlanta 1996
5,92 [19-5] 3   Andrej Tiwontschik xo GER Atlanta 1996
5,95 [19-6¼] 1   Tim Mack xxo USA Athens 2004
5,96 [19-6½] 1   Steve Hooker xxo AUS Beijing 2008
5.97 {19-6¾} 1   Renaud Lavillenie o FRA London 2012
5.98 2   Renaud Lavillenie o FRA Rio de Janeiro 2016
6.03 1   Thiago Braz xo BRA Rio de Janeiro 2016
†Pennel cleared 5.40 immediately after Seagren, but the vault was disallowed as his pole passed under the bar, contrary to rules then in force.
Long Jump
6,35 [20-10] 1   Ellery Clark (3) attempt USA Athens 1896
7,175 [23-6½] Q   Meyer Prinstein USA Paris 1900
7,185 [23-7] 1   Alvin Kraenzlein USA Paris 1900
[7.34] 24-1 1   Meyer Prinstein USA St. Louis 1904
7,44 [24-5] --   Frank Irons USA London 1908
7,48 [24-6½] 1   Frank Irons USA London 1908
7.60 [24-11¼] 1   Albert Gutterson (1) attempt USA Stockholm 1912
7,765 [25-5½] Pen WR Bob LeGendre USA Paris 1924
[7.87w!] {25-10w} --   Jesse Owens (2) attempt USA Berlin 1936
[7.87w] {25-10w} 2   Luz Long (5) attempt GER Berlin 1936
[7.94w!] {26-0¾w} --   Jesse Owens (5) attempt USA Berlin 1936
[8.06w] {26-5½w} 1   Jesse Owens (6) attempt USA Berlin 1936
7,825 [25-8] 1   Willie Steele (1) attempt USA London 1948
7,83 [25-8¼] 1   Greg Bell (2) attempt USA Melbourne 1956
8.03! [26-4¼] --   Irvin “Bo” Roberson (2) attempt USA Rome 1960
8,12 [26-7¾] 1   Ralph Boston (3) attempt USA Rome 1960
8.27A [27-1¾] Q 0   Ralph Boston (1) attempt USA Mexico City 1968
8.90A [29-2½] 1 +2.0 WR Bob Beamon (1) attempt USA Mexico City 1968
Low-Altitude Progression
8,12 [26-7¾] 1   Ralph Boston (3) attempt USA Rome 1960
8,34 [27-4½] Q 0   Randy Williams (1) attempt USA Munich 1972
8,35 [27-4¾] 1 -0,6   Clarence “Arni” Robinson (1) attempt USA Montreal 1976
8,54 [28-0¼] 1 +0.9   Lutz Dombrowski (5) attempt GDR Moscow 1980
8,54 [28-0¼] 1 -1,6   Carl Lewis (1) attempt USA Los Angeles 1984
[8.56w!] [28-1] - +2.2   Carl Lewis (2) attempt USA Seoul 1988
8,72 [28-7¼] 1 -0,2   Carl Lewis (4) attempt USA Seoul 1988
Triple Jump
13,71 [44-11¾] 1   James Connolly USA Athens 1896
14,47 [47-5¾] 1   Meyer Prinstein USA Paris 1900
14.73! [48-4] --   Timothy Ahearne (2) attempt GBR London 1908
14,76 [48-5¼] 2   Garfield MacDonald (6) attempt CAN London 1908
14,92 [48-11½] 1 WR Timothy Ahearne (6) attempt GBR London 1908
15,425 [50-7¼] 2   Luis Brunetto (1) attempt ARG Paris 1924
15,525 [50-11¼] 1 WR Anthony Winter (6) attempt AUS Paris 1924
15,72 [51-7] 1 WR Chuhei Nanbu (5) attempt JPN Los Angeles 1932
15.76! [51-8½] --   Naoto Tajima (1) attempt JPN Berlin 1936
16.00 [52-6] 1 +0.6 WR Naoto Tajima (4) attempt JPN Berlin 1936
16.12! [52-10¾] -- <2.0 WR Adhemar da Silva (2) attempt BRA Helsinki 1952
16,22 [53-2¾] 1 <2.0 WR Adhemar da Silva (5) attempt BRA Helsinki 1952
16,35 [53-7¾] 1   Adhemar da Silva (4) attempt BRA Melbourne 1956
16,44 [53-11¼] Q   Józef Szmidt (1) attempt POL Rome 1960
16.78! [55-0¾] --   Józef Szmidt (1) attempt POL Rome 1960
16,81 [55-2] 1   Józef Szmidt (3) attempt POL Rome 1960
16,85 [55-3½] 1 -1,2   Józef Szmidt (6) attempt POL Tokyo 1964
17.10A [56-1¼] Q 0 WR Giuseppe Gentile (2) attempt ITA Mexico City 1968
17.22A [56-6] 3 0 WR Giuseppe Gentile (1) attempt ITA Mexico City 1968
17.23A! [56-6½] -- +2.0 WR Viktor Saneyev (3) attempt URS Mexico City 1968
17.27A [56-8] 2 +2.0 WR Nelson Prudêncio (5) attempt BRA Mexico City 1968
17.39A [57-0¾] 1 +2.0 WR Viktor Saneyev (6) attempt URS Mexico City 1968
17,42 [57-2] 3 -0,8   Aleksandr Kovalenko (1) attempt URS Seoul 1988
17,61 [57-9½] 1 +0.7   Khristo Markov (1) attempt BUL Seoul 1988
17.63! [57-10¼] -- +0.5   Mike Conley (2) attempt USA Barcelona 1992
[18.17w] [59-7½] 1 +2.1   Mike Conley (6) attempt USA Barcelona 1992
17.99! [59-0¼] -- -0,1   Kenny Harrison (1) attempt USA Atlanta 1996
18,09 [59-4¼] 1 -0,4   Kenny Harrison (4) attempt USA Atlanta 1996
Low-Altitude Progression
16,85 [55-3½] 1 -1,2   Józef Szmidt (6) attempt POL Tokyo 1964
[16.85w] {55-3½} Q >2.0   Viktor Saneyev (1) attempt URS Munich 1972
16.87! [55-4¼] -- 0   Nelson Prudêncio (1) attempt BRA Munich 1972
[17.35w] {56-11¼} 1 +2.2   Viktor Saneyev (1) attempt URS Munich 1972
17.02! [55-10¼] -- +0.2   Jörg Drehmel (2) attempt GDR Munich 1972
17.19! [56-4¾] -- -0,3   Viktor Saneyev (3) attempt URS Munich 1972
17,31 [56-9½] 2 +1.5   Jörg Drehmel (5) attempt GDR Munich 1972
17.35! [56-11¼] -- -0,3   Jaak Uudmäe (3) attempt URS Moscow 1980
17,36 [56-11½] Q +0.8   Mike Conley (1) attempt USA Los Angeles 1984
17,37 [57-0] Q +0.1   Igor Lapshin (1) attempt URS Seoul 1988
17,42 [57-2] 3 -0,8   Aleksandr Kovalenko (1) attempt URS Seoul 1988
17,61 [57-9½] 1 +0.7   Khristo Markov (1) attempt BUL Seoul 1988
17.63! [57-10½] 1 +0.5   Mike Conley (2) attempt USA Barcelona 1992
[18.17] [59-7½] 1 +2.1   Mike Conley (6) attempt USA Barcelona 1992
17.99! [59-0¼] -- -0,1   Kenny Harrison (1) attempt USA Atlanta 1996
18,09 [59-4¼] 1 -0,4   Kenny Harrison (4) attempt USA Atlanta 1996
Shot Put
11,22 [36-9¾] 1   Bob Garrett (1) attempt USA Athens 1896
13.80 [45-3½] Q   Dick Sheldon USA Paris 1900
14.10 [46-3¼] 1   Dick Sheldon USA Paris 1900
[14.35!] [47-1] --   Ralph Rose (1) attempt USA St. Louis 1904
[14.40] [47-3] 2   Wesley Coe (1) attempt USA St. Louis 1904
[14.81] [48-7¼] 1 =WR Ralph Rose (5) attempt USA St. Louis 1904
14.98! [49-1¾] --   Ralph Rose (1) attempt USA Stockholm 1912
15,25 [50-0½] 2   Ralph Rose (3) attempt USA Stockholm 1912
15,34 [50-4] 1   Pat McDonald (4) attempt USA Stockholm 1912
15,75 [51-8¼] Q   Herman Brix (2) attempt USA Amsterdam 1928
15,87 [52-0¾] 1 WR Johnny Kuck (5) attempt USA Amsterdam 1928
15.94! [52-3¾] --   Leo Sexton (4) attempt USA Los Angeles 1932
16,005 [52-6¼] 1   Leo Sexton (6) attempt USA Los Angeles 1932
16.03! [52-7¼] --   Sulo Bärlund (2) attempt FIN Berlin 1936
16.20 [53-1¾] 1   Hans Woellke (5) attempt GER Berlin 1936
16.47! [54-0½] --   Wilbur Thompson (1) attempt USA London 1948
16,68 [54-8¾] 2   Jim Delaney (2) attempt USA London 1948
17,12 [56-2] 1   Wilbur Thompson (2) attempt USA London 1948
17,41 [57-1½] 1   Parry O’Brien (1) attempt USA Helsinki 1952
17.92! [58-9½] --   Parry O’Brien (1) attempt USA Melbourne 1956
18.47! [60-7¼] --   Parry O’Brien (2) attempt USA Melbourne 1956
18,57 [60-11¼] 1   Parry O’Brien (5) attempt USA Melbourne 1956
18.77! [61-7] --   Parry O’Brien (1) attempt USA Rome 1960
19,11 [62-8½] 2   Parry O’Brien (2) attempt USA Rome 1960
19,68 [64-6¾] 1   Bill Nieder (5) attempt USA Rome 1960
19.88! [65-2¾] --   Randy Matson (3) attempt USA Tokyo 1964
20.20 [66-3¼] 2   Randy Matson (4) attempt USA Tokyo 1964
20,33 [66-8½] 1   Dallas Long (4) attempt USA Tokyo 1964
20,68 [67-10¼] Q   Randy Matson (1) attempt USA Mexico City 1968
20.97! [68-9¾] --   Hartmut Briesenick (1) attempt GDR Munich 1972
21,14 [69-4¼] 4   Hans-Peter Gies (1) attempt GDR Munich 1972
21,18 [69-6] 1   Władysław Komar (1) attempt POL Munich 1972
21,32 [69-11½] Q   Aleksandr Baryshnikov (1) attempt URS Montreal 1976
21,35 [70-0½] 1   Vladimir Kiselyov (6) attempt URS Moscow 1980
21.45! [70-4½] -   Werner Günthör (1) attempt SUI Seoul 1988
22.02! [72-3] -   Ulf Timmermann (1) attempt GDR Seoul 1988
22.16! [72-8½] -   Ulf Timmermann (3) attempt GDR Seoul 1988
22.29! [73-1¾] -   Ulf Timmermann (5) attempt GDR Seoul 1988
22,39 [73-5½] 2   Randy Barnes (6) attempt USA Seoul 1988
22,47 [73-8¾] 1   Ulf Timmermann (6) attempt GDR Seoul 1988
22.52 1   Ryan Crouser (5) attempt USA Rio de Janeiro 2016
 

al_oerter.jpg

Al Oerter has set six times the Olympic Record

 
Discus Throw
27.53! [90-3½] --   Bob Garrett (1) attempt USA Athens 1896
28.51! [93-6½] -- WR Panagiotis Paraskevopoulos (1) attempt GRE Athens 1896
28.88! [94-9] -- WR Panagiotis Paraskevopoulos (4) attempt GRE Athens 1896
28,955 [94-11¾] 2 WR Panagiotis Paraskevopoulos (5) attempt GRE Athens 1896
29,15 [95-7½] 1 WR Bob Garrett (5) attempt USA Athens 1896
36,04 [118-3] Q   Rezső “Rudolf” Bauer HUN Paris 1900
[39.28] 128-10 2   Ralph Rose USA St. Louis 1904
[39.28] 128-10 1   Martin Sheridan (5) attempt USA St. Louis 1904
<41.02!> {134-7} -- WR Martin Sheridan USA Athens 1906
<41.46!> {136-0} 1 WR Martin Sheridan USA Athens 1906
40.00 [133-6] 2   Merritt Giffin (1) attempt USA London 1908
40,89 [134-1½] 1   Martin Sheridan USA London 1908
43.91! [144-0½] --   Armas Taipale (2) attempt FIN Stockholm 1912
44.34! [145-6] --   Armas Taipale (4) attempt FIN Stockholm 1912
45,21 [148-3½] 1   Armas Taipale (6) attempt FIN Stockholm 1912
46,155 [151-4¾] 1   Clarence “Bud” Houser (3) attempt USA Paris 1924
47,32 [155-3] 1   Clarence “Bud” Houser (6) attempt USA Amsterdam 1928
47.87! [157-0½] Q   John Anderson (1) attempt USA Los Angeles 1932
48.23! [158-2½] Q   Henri LaBorde (2) attempt USA Los Angeles 1932
48.86! [160-4] --   John Anderson (2) attempt USA Los Angeles 1932
49.39! [162-0½] --   John Anderson (3) attempt USA Los Angeles 1932
49,49 [162-4½] 1   John Anderson (4) attempt USA Los Angeles 1932
50,48 [165-7] 1   Ken Carpenter (5) attempt USA Berlin 1936
51,08 [167-7] Q   Adolfo Consolini (1) attempt ITA London 1948
51,78 [169-10] 2   Giuseppe Tosi (1) attempt ITA London 1948
52,78 [173-2] 1   Adolfo Consolini (2) attempt ITA London 1948
53.47! [175-5] --   Sim Iness (1) attempt USA Helsinki 1952
54.60! [179-1] --   Sim Iness (2) attempt USA Helsinki 1952
55,03 [180-6½] 1   Sim Iness (3) attempt USA Helsinki 1952
56,36 [184-11] 1   Al Oerter (1) attempt USA Melbourne 1956
58,43 [191-8½] Q   Al Oerter (2) attempt USA Rome 1960
59,18 [194-2] 1   Al Oerter (5) attempt USA Rome 1960
60,54 [198-7] Q   Al Oerter (1) attempt USA Tokyo 1964
61.00 [200-1] 1   Al Oerter (5) attempt USA Tokyo 1964
63,34 [207-10] Q   Jay Silvester (1) attempt USA Mexico City 1968
64,78 [212-6] 1   Al Oerter (3) attempt USA Mexico City 1968
68,28 [224-0] Q   Mac Wilkins (1) attempt USA Montreal 1976
68,82 [225-9] 1   Jürgen Schult (1) attempt GDR Seoul 1988
69.40 [227-8] 1   Lars Riedel (5) attempt GER Atlanta 1996
69,89 [229-3¾] 1   Virgilijus Alekna (1) attempt LTU Athens 2004
Note. In 2004, Róbert Fazekas (HUN) threw 70.93 [232-8½] in round one, which surpassed the Olympic record. However, he was later
disqualified for a positive doping test.
Hammer Throw
51,01 [167-4½] 1   John Flanagan* IRL Paris 1900
[51.23] 168-0½ 1   John Flanagan USA St. Louis 1904
51,92 [170-4] 1   John Flanagan (6) attempt USA London 1908
54.13! [177-7] --   Matt McGrath (1) attempt USA Stockholm 1912
54,74 [179-7] 1   Matt McGrath (6) attempt USA Stockholm 1912
55,04 [180-7] 2   Erwin Blask (2) attempt GER Berlin 1936
56,49 [185-4] 1   Karl Hein (6) attempt GER Berlin 1936
57.20 [184-4] Q   József Csermák (1) attempt HUN Helsinki 1952
58.45! [191-9] --   József Csermák (1) attempt HUN Helsinki 1952
60,34 [197-11] 1 WR József Csermák (3) attempt HUN Helsinki 1952
62.10! [203-9] --   Anatoly Samotsvetov (1) attempt URS Melbourne 1956
63.00! [206-8] --   Mikhail Krivonosov (2) attempt URS Melbourne 1956
63,03 [206-9½] 2   Mikhail Krivonosov (3) attempt URS Melbourne 1956
63,19 [210-7] 1   Hal Connolly (5) attempt USA Melbourne 1956
64.80 [212-7] Q   Gyula Zsivótzky (1) attempt HUN Rome 1960
67,03 [219-10½] Q   Vasily Rudenkov (1) attempt URS Rome 1960
67.10 [220-2] 1   Vasily Rudenkov (3) attempt URS Rome 1960
67.10 [220-2] Q   Romuald Klim (1) attempt URS Tokyo 1964
67.40 [221-1] Q   Hal Connolly (1) attempt USA Tokyo 1964
67,99 [223-0½] Q   Gyula Zsivótzky (1) attempt HUN Tokyo 1964
69,09 [226-8] 2   Gyula Zsivótzky (1) attempt HUN Tokyo 1964
69,74 [228-10] 1   Romuald Klim (4) attempt URS Tokyo 1964
72.60 [238-2] Q   Gyula Zsivótzky (1) attempt HUN Mexico City 1968
72.82! [238-11] --   Romuald Klim (3) attempt URS Mexico City 1968
73,28 [240-5] 2   Romuald Klim (4) attempt URS Mexico City 1968
73,36 [240-8] 1   Gyula Zsivótzky (5) attempt HUN Mexico City 1968
75.50 [247-8] 1   Anatoly Bondarchuk (1) attempt URS Munich 1972
75.64! [248-2] --   Yury Sedykh (1) attempt URS Montreal 1976
75.74! [248-6] --   Aleksey Spiridonov (1) attempt URS Montreal 1976
77,52 [254-4] 1   Yury Sedykh (2) attempt URS Montreal 1976
78,22 [256-7] Q   Yury Sedykh (1) attempt URS Moscow 1980
81.80 [268-4] 1 WR Yury Sedykh (1) attempt URS Moscow 1980
84,76 [278-1] -   Sergey Litvinov (1) attempt URS Seoul 1988
84.80 [278-2] 1   Sergey Litvinov (5) attempt URS Seoul 1988
*Although usually listed as representing the United States, Flanagan did not become a U.S. citizen until 1901. He emigrated from Ireland
in 1896. Technically he should be listed as GBR, since Ireland was not yet a separate country.
Javelin Throw
<49.66!> {162-11} --   Eric Lemming SWE Athens 1906
<53.90> {176-10} 1   Eric Lemming SWE Athens 1906
[46.04]* <151-0> 6 WR Armas Pesonen FIN London 1908
[49.72]* <163-1> 3   Arne Halse NOR London 1908
[54.44]* <178-7> 1   Eric Lemming SWE London 1908
47,11 [154-6¼] Q   Otto Nilsson SWE London 1908
53,69 [176-1½] Q   Eric Lemming SWE London 1908
54,825 [179-10½] 1   Eric Lemming SWE London 1908
55,37 [181-7½] Q   Julius Saaristo (2) attempt FIN Stockholm 1912
57,42 [188-5] Q   Eric Lemming (3) attempt SWE Stockholm 1912
60,64 [198-11] 1   Eric Lemming (4) attempt SWE Stockholm 1912
61.00§ [200-1] Q   Julius Saaristo (3) attempt FIN Stockholm 1912
63,605 [208-8¼] Q   Urho Peltonen FIN Antwerp 1920
65,78 [215-10] 1   Jonni Myyrä (1) attempt FIN Antwerp 1920
66.60 [218-6] 1   Erik Lundqvist (1) attempt SWE Amsterdam 1928
71.25! [233-9] --   Matti Järvinen (1) attempt FIN Los Angeles 1932
72,71 [238-6½] 1   Matti Järvinen (3) attempt FIN Los Angeles 1932
73,78 [242-1] 1   Cy Young (2) attempt USA Helsinki 1952
74,76 [245-3] Q   Cy Young (2) attempt USA Melbourne 1956
74.96! [245-11] --   Viktor Tsybulenko (1) attempt URS Melbourne 1956
75.84! [248-10] --   Viktor Tsybulenko (2) attempt URS Melbourne 1956
79,98 [262-5] 2   Janusz Sidło (3) attempt POL Melbourne 1956
85,71 [281-2½] 1   Egil Danielsen (4) attempt NOR Melbourne 1956
86.30! [283-2] -- WR Jorma Kinnunen (1) attempt FIN Mexico City 1968
86.34! [283-3] --   Jānis Lūsis (2) attempt URS Mexico City 1968
87,06 [285-7] 3   Gergely Kulcsár (4) attempt HUN Mexico City 1968
88,58 [290-7] 2   Jorma Kinnunen (6) attempt FIN Mexico City 1968
90.10 [295-7] 1   Jānis Lūsis (6) attempt URS Mexico City 1968
90,48 [296-10] 1   Klaus Wolfermann (5) attempt FRG Munich 1972
94.58 [310-4] 1 WR Miklós Németh (1) attempt HUN Montreal 1976
76.76!# [251-10] Q   Seppo Räty (1) attempt FIN Seoul 1988
77.44! [254-1] Q   Kazuhiro Mizoguchi (1) attempt JPN Seoul 1988
78.66! [258-1] Q   Peter Borglund (1) attempt SWE Seoul 1988
85.90 [281-10] Q   Jan Železný (1) attempt TCH Seoul 1988
89,66 [294-2] 1   Jan Železný (1) attempt TCH Barcelona 1992
89,85 [294-9½] 2   Steve Backley (2) attempt GBR Sydney 2000
90,17 [295-9½] 1   Jan Železný (3) attempt CZE Sydney 2000
90,57 [297-1¾] 1   Andreas Thorkildsen (5) attempt NOR Beijing 2008
*Made in the conventional manner, but in the freestyle competition held prior to the regular competition.
#Since 1984, the javelin design has changed several times.
§Saaristo’s mark was made in the both arms combined competition, with his third effort with his right arm.
Decathlon
1985 Tables 1912 A Tables    
6564 8413 1 WR Jim Thorpe USA Stockholm 1912
[5965]* {7.724.495} 2   Hugo Wieslander SWE Stockholm 1912
1985 Tables 1912 B Tables    
[6476]* {7.710.775} 1 WR‡ Harold Osborn USA Paris 1924
6587 8053 1 WR Paavo Yrjölä FIN Amsterdam 1928
6879 8292 2   Akilles Järvinen FIN Los Angeles 1932
6735 8462 1 WR Jim Bausch USA Los Angeles 1932
1985 Tables 1934 Tables    
7254 7900 1 WR Glenn Morris USA Berlin 1936
1985 Tables 1952 Tables    
7592# 7887 1 WR Bob Mathias USA Helsinki 1952
7614# 7937 1   Milt Campbell USA Melbourne 1956
7839# 8334 2   C, K, Yang TPE Rome 1960
7926# 8392 1   Rafer Johnson USA Rome 1960
1985 Tables 1962 Tables    
8144# 8 1 Toomey Bill Toomey USA Mexico City 1968
1985 Tables 1971 Tables    
8466 8454 1 WR Nikolay Avilov URS Munich 1972
8634 8618 1 WR Bruce Jenner USA Montreal 1976
1985 Tables 1977 Tables    
8695 8673 2   Jürgen Hingsen FRG Los Angeles 1984
8847 8798 1 WR† Daley Thompson GBR Los Angeles 1984
8893 1   Roman Šeberle CZE Athens 2004
8893 1   Ashton Eaton USA Rio de Janeiro 2016
*Wieslander’s and Osborn’s marks, though credited as Olympic records after Thorpe’s disqualification, were inferior to Thorpe’s record on
all scoring tables.    
‡Although credited as a world record, Osborn’s mark was inferior to Thorpe’s world record that had been stricken from the record books.
(#)The 1985 scores for Mathias, Campbell, Yang, Johnson, and Toomey are those computed using automatic times in the running events, where known. Of those, automatic times are known for all events except the 400 metres and 1,500 metres at Rome, presumably
7,580; 10.9, 50.2, 14.7, 4:50.8; Campbell: 7,565; 10.8, 48.8, 14.0, 4:50.6; Johnson: 7,901; 10.9, 15.3; Yang: 7,820; 10.7, 14.6; and
Toomey 8,064; 10.4, 45.6, 14.9, 4:57.1.
†Thompson’s mark was not a world record on the 1977 tables but when the 1985 tables came into use, it became equal to Hingsen’s world record and he was given credit for a world record.
 
   
   
Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

Athletics in Olympic Games

Full RESULTS

All ATHLETICS

Events

189619001904190619081912192019241928193219361948195219561960196419681972197619801984198819921996200020042008201220162016
You are here: Home Athletics Olympic Games (Athletics) 2. Olympic Games (Athletics) - Records and Statistics 1. Olympic Records in Athletics - Progression of Records (men)