Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

2000 Olympic Games Sydney - Men's 4 x 100 m

 

 

Host City: Sydney, Australia Format: Top three in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the final.
Date Started: September 29, 2000 Format: Top two in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the semi-finals.
Date Finished: September 30, 2000  
(Competitors: 168; Countries: 40; Finalists 32/8)  
    Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Overview by IAAF    2000_olympic_stadium.jpg
The United States were again heavy favourites, but prospective medallists Great Britain were disqualified in the first round for a faulty changeover. The USA, with two reserve runners, won their heat in 38.15, and improved to 37.82 in the semi-finals. Cuba won the other heat in 38.16. Jamaica and Brazil were both runners-up in the time of 38.27. In the final the USA produced safe passes on the first two changeovers before Lewis drew away from the field to give Greene a two metres lead. The individual champion added another metre to finish with the sixth-fastest time ever of 37.61. Cuba held second place until the final leg where Claudinei da Silva gained two metres on Freddy Mayola to win the silver medal.
       
Summary by Sports-reference.com      
The US was a strong favorite led by 100 metre champion Maurice Greene, who would run the anchor. The final was a safe victory for the American who led throughout with solid passes. Greene received the baton in the lead and was not challenged, Brazil almost three metres back. Brazil’s silver was added to the bronze they had won in 1996. Cuba finished third, earning their third medal in the event, after silver in 1968 and bronze in 1992.
 

Records

These were the standing world and Olympic records (in seconds) prior to the 2000 Summer Olympics.

World Record 37.40 United States Michael Marsh
United States Leroy Burrell
United States Dennis Mitchell
United States Carl Lewis
Barcelona (ESP) 8 August 1992
37.40 United States Jon Drummond
United States Andre Cason
United States Dennis Mitchell
United States Leroy Burrell
Stuttgart (GER) 21 August 1993
Olympic Record 37.40 United States Michael Marsh
United States Leroy Burrell
United States Dennis Mitchell
United States Carl Lewis
Barcelona (ESP) 8 August 1992
        Results        
 
4 x 100 m Men     Final 29 September      
                 
Rank Mark     Team Country NOC   Records
1 37.61     Jon Drummond, Bernard Williams, Bernard Williams, Brian Lewis, Brian Lewis, Maurice Greene, Maurice Greene United States USA    
2 37.90     Vicente de Lima, Édson Luciano Ribeiro, Édson Luciano Ribeiro, André Domingos da Silva, André Domingos da Silva, Claudinei Quirino da Silva, Claudinei Quirino da Silva Brazil BRA   AR
3 38.04     José A. César, Luis Pérez-Rionda, Luis Pérez-Rionda, Iván García, Iván García, Fredi Mayola, Fredi Mayola Cuba CUB    
4 38.20     Lindel Frater, Dwight Thomas, Dwight Thomas, Chris Williams, Chris Williams, Llewellyn Bredwood, Llewellyn Bredwood Jamaica JAM   NR
5 38.49     Frédéric Krantz, David Patros, David Patros, Christophe Cheval, Christophe Cheval, Needy Guims, Needy Guims France FRA    
6 38.66     Shigeyuki Kojima, Koji Ito, Koji Ito, Shingo Suetsugu, Shingo Suetsugu, Nobuharu Asahara, Nobuharu Asahara Japan JPN    
7 38.67     Francesco Scuderi, Alessandro Cavallaro, Alessandro Cavallaro, Maurizio Checcucci, Maurizio Checcucci, Andrea Colombo, Andrea Colombo Italy ITA    
8 38.96     Marcin Nowak, Marcin Urbaś, Marcin Urbaś, Piotr Balcerzak, Piotr Balcerzak, Ryszard Pilarczyk, Ryszard Pilarczyk Poland POL    
4 x 100 m Men     Semifinal 1 29 September      
                 
Rank Mark     Team Country NOC   Records
1 37.82   Q Jon Drummond, Bernard Williams, Brian Lewis, Maurice Greene United States USA    
2 38.27   Q Lindel Frater, Dwight Thomas, Chris Williams, Llewellyn Bredwood Jamaica JAM    
3 38.64   Q Frédéric Krantz, David Patros, Christophe Cheval, Needy Guims France FRA    
4 38.67   Q Francesco Scuderi, Alessandro Cavallaro, Maurizio Checcucci, Andrea Colombo Italy ITA    
5 38.82     Eric N'Dri, Ahmed Douhou FRA, Yves Sonan, Ibrahim Meité Cote d'Ivoire CIV    
6 38.92     Bradley McCuaig, Glenroy Gilbert, Pierre Browne, Adrian Woodley Canada CAN    
7 39.05     Kongdech Natenee, Vissanu Sophanich, Boonyarit Phuksachart, Sittichai Suwonprateep Thailand THA    
  DNF     Uchenna Emedolu, Nnamdi Anusim, Sunday Emmanuel, Deji Aliu Nigeria NGR    
4 x 100 m Men     Semifinal 2 29 September      
                 
Rank Mark     Team Country NOC   Records
1 38.16   Q José A. César, Luis Pérez-Rionda, Iván García, Fredi Mayola Cuba CUB    
2 38.27   Q Vicente de Lima, Édson Luciano Ribeiro, André Domingos da Silva, Claudinei Quirino da Silva Brazil BRA    
3 38.31   Q Shingo Kawabata, Koji Ito, Shingo Suetsugu, Nobuharu Asahara Japan JPN   NR
4 38.60   Q Marcin Nowak, Marcin Urbaś, Piotr Balcerzak, Ryszard Pilarczyk Poland POL    
5 38.80     Yeóryios Theodorídis, Konstadínos Kedéris, Aléxios Alexópoulos, Ággelos Pavlakákis Greece GRE    
6 38.92     Nic Alexander, Julian Raeburn, Marc Burns, Ato Boldon Trinidad and Tobago TTO    
  DQ     Matic Šušteršič, Matic Osovnikar, Boštjan Fridrih, Urban Acman Slovenia SLO    
  DQ     Matt Shirvington, Paul Di Bella, Darryl Wohlsen, Patrick Johnson Australia AUS    
4 x 100 m Men     Heat 1 29 September      
                 
Rank Mark     Team Country NOC   Records
1 39.06   Q Eric N'Dri, Ahmed Douhou FRA, Yves Sonan, Ibrahim Meité Cote d'Ivoire CIV    
2 39.13   Q Kongdech Natenee, Vissanu Sophanich, Boonyarit Phuksachart, Sittichai Suwonprateep Thailand THA    
3 39.34     Rolando Blanco, Oscar Meneses, José Meneses, José Tinoco Guatemala GUA    
4 39.57     Renward Wells, Dominic Demeritte, Iram Lewis, Wellington Saunders Bahamas BAH    
5 39.75     Anthimos Rotos, Anninos Marcoullides, Prodromos Katsantonis, Yiannios Zisimides Cyprus CYP    
6 39.99     Slobodan Spasic SRB, Predrag Momirovic BIH, Miloš Šakic SRB, Milan Petakovic SRB Yugoslavia YUG    
7 40.23     Chinnain Thiruganadurai, Rajeev Balakrishnan, Ajay Raj Singh, Anil Kumar India IND    
  DQ     Allyn Condon, Jason Gardener, Marlon Devonish, Dwain Chambers Great Britain GBR    
4 x 100 m Men     Heat 2 29 September      
                 
Rank Mark     Team Country NOC   Records
1 38.32   Q Vicente de Lima, Édson Luciano Ribeiro, André Domingos da Silva, Cláudio Roberto Souza Brazil BRA    
2 38.84   Q Francesco Scuderi, Alessandro Cavallaro, Maurizio Checcucci, Andrea Colombo Italy ITA    
3 38.85   Q Uchenna Emedolu, Nnamdi Anusim, Sunday Emmanuel, Deji Aliu Nigeria NGR    
4 38.97   Q Donovan Powell, Dwight Thomas, Lindel Frater, Llewellyn Bredwood Jamaica JAM    
5 39.25   Q Matic Šušteršič, Matic Osovnikar, Boštjan Fridrih, Urban Acman Slovenia SLO    
6 39.77     Kouty Mawenh, Sayon Cooper, Andrew Reyes, Abraham Morlu Liberia LBR   NR
7 40.15     To Wai Lok, Ho Kwan Lung, Tang Hon Sing, Chiang Wai Hung Hong Kong HKG    
8 40.20     Diego Valdés, Ricardo Roach, Rodrigo Roach, Juan Pablo Faúndez Chile CHI    
4 x 100 m Men     Heat 3 29 September      
                 
Rank Mark     Team Country NOC   Records
1 39.00   Q Frédéric Krantz, David Patros, Christophe Cheval, Jérôme Éyana France FRA    
2 39.21   Q Yeóryios Theodorídis, Konstadínos Kedéris, Aléxios Alexópoulos, Ággelos Pavlakákis Greece GRE    
3 39.26   Q Bradley McCuaig, Glenroy Gilbert, Pierre Browne, Nicolas Macrozonaris Canada CAN    
4 39.26     John McAdorey, Gary Ryan, Tom Comyns, Paul Brizzel Ireland IRL    
5 39.55     Jonathan Chimier, Éric Milazar, Stéphan Buckland, Fernando Augustin Mauritius MRI    
6 39.76     Kfir Golan, Gideon Jablonka, Tamás Mezei HUN, Alex Porkhomovski Israel ISR    
7 39.94     Mohamed Al-Yami, Mubarak Ata Mubarak, Salem Mubarak Al-Yami, Jamal Al-Saffar Saudi Arabia KSA    
  DNF     Christian Nsiah, Kenneth Andam, Aziz Zakari, Leo Myles-Mills Ghana GHA    
4 x 100 m Men     Heat 4 29 September      
                 
Rank Mark     Team Country NOC   Records
1 38.74   Q José A. César, Luis Pérez-Rionda, Iván García, Fredi Mayola Cuba CUB    
2 38.76   Q Matt Shirvington, Paul Di Bella, Darryl Wohlsen, Patrick Johnson Australia AUS    
3 39.12   Q Nic Alexander, Julian Raeburn, Jacey Harper, Marc Burns Trinidad and Tobago TTO    
4 39.52     Viktor Kovács, Géza Pauer, László Babály, Miklós Gyulai Hungary HUN    
5 39.62     Alfred Moussambani, Serge Bengono, Joseph Batangdon, Benjamin Sirimou Cameroon CMR    
6 39.82     Mohamed Al-Maskary, Hamood Abd. Al-Dalhami, Mohamed Al-Houti, Jihad Al-Sheikh Oman OMA    
7 40.12     Osvaldo Nieves, Rogelio Pizarro, Jorge Richardson, Felix Fernández Puerto Rico PUR    
8 41.20     Oleg Zhuravlyov, Konstantin Zhuravlyov, Anvar Kuchmuradov, Nikolay Yeroshenko Uzbekistan UZB    
4 x 100 m Men     Heat 5 29 September      
                 
Rank Mark     Team Country NOC   Records
1 38.15   Q Kenny Brokenburr, Tim Montgomery, Brian Lewis, Maurice Greene United States USA    
2 38.52   Q Shingo Kawabata, Koji Ito, Shingo Suetsugu, Nobuharu Asahara Japan JPN    
3 38.74   Q Marcin Nowak, Marcin Urbaś, Piotr Balcerzak, Ryszard Pilarczyk Poland POL    
4 39.29     Dmitriy Vasilyev, Aleksandr Ryabov, Aleksandr Smirnov, Sergey Bychkov Russia RUS    
4 39.45     Juan Morillo, José Peña, José Carabali, Ellis Ollarves Venezuela VEN    
6 39.87     Slaven Krajačić, Dejan Vojnović, Siniša Ergotić, Tihomir Buinjac Croatia CRO    
7 40.35     Sukari, Erwin Heru Susanto, Yan Karubaba, Jhon Herman Muray Indonesia INA    
8 40.38     Wilan Louis, Victor Houston, Gabriel Burnett, Fabian Rollins Barbados BAR    
 
Detailed View
 

Heats

Round 1- OverallSemi-finalsSemi-Finals overallFinal
Heat 1 of 5
Date: Friday 29 September 2000
Place Nation Athletes Lane Reaction Time Qual. Record
Heat Overall
1 11 Ivory Coast Eric Pacôme N'Dri, Ahmed Douhou,
Yves Sonan, Ibrahim Meité
7 0.342 s 39.06 s Q  
2 13 Thailand Kongdech Natenee, Vissanu Sophanich,
Boonyarit Phuksachat, Sittichai Suwonprateep
3 0.196 s 39.13 s Q  
3 19 Guatemala Rolando Blanco, Oscar Meneses,
José Meneses, Jose Tinoco
6 0.181 s 39.34 s    
4 23 Bahamas Renward Wells, Dominic Demeritte,
Iram Lewis, Wellington Saunders Whymms
2 0.139 s 39.57 s    
5 25 Cyprus Anthimos Rotos, Anninos Marcoullides,
Prodromos Katsantonis, Yiannakis Zisimides
4 0.460 s 39.75 s    
6 31 Yugoslavia Slobodan Spasić, Predrag Momirović,
Milos Sakić, Milan Petaković
8 0.245 s 39.99 s    
7 35 India Anna Durai, Rajeev Balakrishnan,
Ajay Raj Singh, Anil Kumar Prakash
5 0.151 s 40.23 s    
8   Great Britain Allyn Condon, Jason Gardener,
Marlon Devonish, Dwain Chambers
1 0.175 s DQ    
Heat 2 of 5
Date: Friday 29 September 2000
Place Nation Athletes Lane Reaction Time Qual. Record
Heat Overall
1 2 Brazil Vicente de Lima, Édson Ribeiro,
André da Silva, Cláudio Roberto Souza
8 0.153 s 38.32 s Q  
2 7 Italy Francesco Scuderi, Alessandro Cavallaro,
Maurizio Checcucci, Andrea Colombo
5 0.429 s 38.84 s Q SB
3 8 Nigeria Uchenna Emedolu, Nnamdi Anusim,
Sunday Emmanuel, Deji Aliu
4 0.175 s 38.35 s q SB
4 9 Jamaica Donovan Powell, Dwight Thomas,
Lindel Frater, Llewellyn Bredwood
3 0.220 s 38.97 s q  
5 15 Slovenia Matic Šušteršic, Matic Osovnikar,
Bostjan Fridrih, Urban Acman
6 0.146 s 39.25 s q NR
6 27 Liberia Kouty Mawenh, Sayon Cooper,
Andrew Reyes, Koiyan Morlu
7 0.175 s 39.77 s   NR
7 33 Hong Kong Wai Lok To, Kwan Lung Ho,
Hon Sing Tang, Wai Hung Chiang
2 0.182 s 40.15 s    
8 34 Chile Diego Valdés, Ricardo Roach,
Rodrigo Roach, Juan Pablo Faúndez
1 0.161 s 40.20 s    
Heat 3 of 5
Date: Friday 29 September 2000
Place Nation Athletes Lane Reaction Time Qual. Record
Heat Overall
1 10 France Frédéric Krantz, David Patros,
Christophe Cheval, Jérôme Eyana
5 0.163 s 39.00 s Q  
2 14 Greece Georgios Theodoridis, Konstadinos Kederis,
Alexios Alexopoulos, Aggelos Pavlakakis
2 0.236 s 39.21 s Q  
3 16T Canada Bradley McCuaig, Glenroy Gilbert,
Pierre Browne, Nicolas Macrozonaris
6 0.458 s 39.26 s q SB
3 16T Ireland John McAdorey, Gary Ryan,
Tom Comyns, Paul Brizzell
4 0.226 s 39.26 s   NR
5 22 Mauritius Jonathan Chimier, Eric Milazar,
Stéphan Buckland, Fernando Augustin
8 0.419 s 39.55 s    
6 26 Israel Kfir Golan, Gidon Yablonka,
Tommy Kafri, Aleksandr Porkhomovskiy
7 0.237 s 39.76 s    
7 30 Saudi Arabia Mohammed M M Alyami, Mubarak Ata Mubarak,
Salem Mubarak Al-Yami, Jamal Al-Saffar
7 0.193 s 39.94 s    
    Ghana Christian Nsiah, Kenneth Andam,
Aziz Zakari, Leonard Myles-Mills
1 0.250 s DNF    
Heat 4 of 5
Date: Friday 29 September 2000
Place Nation Athletes Lane Reaction Time Qual. Record
Heat Overall
1 4T Cuba José Ángel César, Luis Alberto Pérez-Rionda,
Iván García, Freddy Mayola
8 0.414 s 38.74 s Q  
2 6 Australia Matt Shirvington, Paul Di Bella,
Darryl Wohlsen, Patrick Johnson
2 0.167 s 38.76 s Q  
3 12 Trinidad and Tobago Niconnor Alexander, Julieon Raeburn,
Jacey Harper, Marc Burns
7 0.176 s 39.12 s q SB
4 21 Hungary Viktor Kovács, Géza Pauer,
László Babály, Miklós Gyulai
6 0.474 s 39.52 s    
5 24 Cameroon Alfred Moussambani, Serge Bengono,
Joseph Batangdon, Benjamin Sirimou
5 0.165 s 39.62 s    
6 28 Oman Mohammed Said Al Maskari, Hamoud Al-Dalhami,
Mohamed Amer Al-Malky, Jihad Al Sheikh
1 0.125 s 39.82 s   SB
7 32 Puerto Rico Osvaldo Nieves, Rogelio Pizarro,
Jorge Richardson, Félix Omar Fernández
3 0.233 s 40.12 s    
8 38 Uzbekistan Oleg Juravlyov, Konstantin Zhuravlyov,
Anvar Kuchmuradov, Nikolay Eroshenko
4 0.423 s 41.20 s    
Heat 5 of 5
Date: Friday 29 September 2000
Place Nation Athletes Lane Reaction Time Qual. Record
Heat Overall
1 1 United States Kenneth Brokenburr, Tim Montgomery,
Brian Lewis, Maurice Greene
6 0.216 s 38.15 s Q  
2 3 Japan Shingo Kawabata, Koji Ito,
Shingo Suetsugu, Nobuharu Asahara
3 0.222 s 38.52 s Q SB
3 4T Poland Marcin Nowak, Marcin Urbaś,
Piotr Balcerzak, Ryszard Pilarczyk
7 0.215 s 38.74 s q SB
4 18 Russia Dmitri Vasilyev, Aleksandr Ryabov,
Aleksandr Smirnov, Sergey Bychkov
4 0.152 s 39.29 s   SB
5 20 Venezuela Juan Morillo, José Peña,
José Carabalí, Hely Ollarves
2 0.214 s 39.45 s   NR
6 29 Croatia Slaven Krajacic, Dejan Vojnovic,
Siniša Ergotic, Tihomir Buinjac
5 0.129 s 39.87 s    
7 36 Indonesia Sukari, Erwin Heru Susanto,
Janis Roubaba, John Muray
1 0.232 s 40.35 s    
8 37 Barbados Wilan Louis, Victor Houston,
Gabriel Burnett, Fabian Rollins
8 40.38 s    
Round 1
Overall Results
Place Nation Athletes Heat Lane Place Time Qual. Record
1 United States Kenneth Brokenburr, Tim Montgomery,
Brian Lewis, Maurice Greene
5 6 1 38.15 s Q  
2 Brazil Vicente de Lima, Édson Ribeiro,
André da Silva, Cláudio Roberto Souza
2 8 1 38.32 s Q  
3 Japan Shingo Kawabata, Koji Ito,
Shingo Suetsugu, Nobuharu Asahara
5 3 2 38.52 s Q SB
4 Cuba José Ángel César, Luis Alberto Pérez-Rionda,
Iván García, Freddy Mayola
4 8 1 38.74 s Q  
Poland Marcin Nowak, Marcin Urbaś,
Piotr Balcerzak, Ryszard Pilarczyk
5 7 3 38.74 s q SB
6 Australia Matt Shirvington, Paul Di Bella,
Darryl Wohlsen, Patrick Johnson
4 2 2 38.76 s Q  
7 Italy Francesco Scuderi, Alessandro Cavallaro,
Maurizio Checcucci, Andrea Colombo
2 5 2 38.84 s Q SB
8 Nigeria Uchenna Emedolu, Nnamdi Anusim,
Sunday Emmanuel, Deji Aliu
2 4 3 38.97 s q SB
9 Jamaica Donovan Powell, Dwight Thomas,
Lindel Frater, Llewellyn Bredwood
2 3 4 38.97 s q  
10 France Frédéric Krantz, David Patros,
Christophe Cheval, Jérôme Eyana
3 5 1 39.00 s Q  
11 Ivory Coast Eric Pacôme N'Dri, Ahmed Douhou,
Yves Sonan, Ibrahim Meité
1 7 1 39.06 s Q  
12 Trinidad and Tobago Niconnor Alexander, Julieon Raeburn,
Jacey Harper, Marc Burns
4 7 3 39.12 s q SB
13 Thailand Kongdech Natenee, Vissanu Sophanich,
Boonyarit Phuksachat, Sittichai Suwonprateep
1 3 2 39.13 s Q  
14 Greece Georgios Theodoridis, Konstadinos Kederis,
Alexios Alexopoulos, Aggelos Pavlakakis
3 2 2 39.21 s Q  
15 Slovenia Matic Šušteršic, Matic Osovnikar,
Bostjan Fridrih, Urban Acman
2 6 5 39.25 s q NR
16 Canada Bradley McCuaig, Glenroy Gilbert,
Pierre Browne, Nicolas Macrozonaris
3 6 3 39.26 s q SB
Ireland John McAdorey, Gary Ryan,
Tom Comyns, Paul Brizzell
3 4 4 39.26 s   NR
18 Russia Dmitri Vasilyev, Aleksandr Ryabov,
Aleksandr Smirnov, Sergey Bychkov
5 4 4 39.29 s   SB
19 Guatemala Rolando Blanco, Oscar Meneses,
José Meneses, Jose Tinoco
1 6 3 39.34 s   NR
20 Venezuela Juan Morillo, José Peña,
José Carabalí, Hely Ollarves
5 2 5 39.45 s   NR
21 Hungary Viktor Kovács, Géza Pauer,
László Babály, Miklós Gyulai
4 6 4 39.52 s    
22 Mauritius Jonathan Chimier, Eric Milazar,
Stéphan Buckland, Fernando Augustin
3 8 5 39.55 s    
23 Bahamas Renward Wells, Dominic Demeritte,
Iram Lewis, Wellington Saunders Whymms
1 2 4 39.57 s    
24 Cameroon Alfred Moussambani, Serge Bengono,
Joseph Batangdon, Benjamin Sirimou
4 5 5 39.62 s    
25 Cyprus Anthimos Rotos, Anninos Marcoullides,
Prodromos Katsantonis, Yiannakis Zisimides
1 4 5 39.75 s    
26 Israel Kfir Golan, Gidon Yablonka,
Tommy Kafri, Aleksandr Porkhomovskiy
3 3 6 39.76 s    
27 Liberia Kouty Mawenh, Sayon Cooper,
Andrew Reyes, Koiyan Morlu
2 7 6 39.77 s   NR
28 Oman Mohammed Said Al Maskari, Hamoud Al-Dalhami,
Mohamed Amer Al-Malky, Jihad Al Sheikh
4 1 6 39.82 s   SB
29 Croatia Slaven Krajacic, Dejan Vojnovic,
Siniša Ergotic, Tihomir Buinjac
5 5 6 39.87 s    
30 Saudi Arabia Mohammed M M Alyami, Mubarak Ata Mubarak,
Salem Mubarak Al-Yami, Jamal Al-Saffar
3 7 7 39.94 s    
31 Yugoslavia Slobodan Spasić, Predrag Momirović,
Milos Sakić, Milan Petaković
1 8 6 39.99 s    
32 Puerto Rico Osvaldo Nieves, Rogelio Pizarro,
Jorge Richardson, Félix Omar Fernández
4 3 7 40.12 s    
33 Hong Kong Wai Lok To, Kwan Lung Ho,
Hon Sing Tang, Wai Hung Chiang
2 2 7 40.15 s    
34 Chile Diego Valdés, Ricardo Roach,
Rodrigo Roach, Juan Pablo Faúndez
2 1 8 40.20 s    
35 India Anna Durai, Rajeev Balakrishnan,
Ajay Raj Singh, Anil Kumar Prakash
1 5 7 40.23 s    
36 Indonesia Sukari, Erwin Heru Susanto,
Janis Roubaba, John Muray
5 1 7 40.35 s    
37 Barbados Wilan Louis, Victor Houston,
Gabriel Burnett, Fabian Rollins
5 8 8 40.38 s    
38 Uzbekistan Oleg Juravlyov, Konstantin Zhuravlyov,
Anvar Kuchmuradov, Nikolay Eroshenko
4 4 8 41.20 s    
  Great Britain Allyn Condon, Jason Gardener,
Marlon Devonish, Dwain Chambers
1 1   DQ    
  Ghana Christian Nsiah, Kenneth Andam,
Aziz Zakari, Leonard Myles-Mills
3 1   DNF    
Heat 1 of 2
Date: Friday 29 September 2000
Place Nation Athletes Lane Reaction Time Qual. Record
Heat Overall
1 1 United States Jon Drummond, Bernard Williams,
Brian Lewis, Maurice Greene
6 0.142 s 37.82 s Q  
2 3T Jamaica Lindel Frater, Dwight Thomas,
Christopher Williams, Llewellyn Bredwood
1 0.154 s 38.27 s Q NR
3 7 France Frédéric Krantz, David Patros,
Christophe Cheval, Needy Guims
5 0.158 s 38.64 s Q  
4 8 Italy Francesco Scuderi, Alessandro Cavallaro,
Maurizio Checcucci, Andrea Colombo
3 0.146 s 38.67 s q SB
5 10 Ivory Coast Eric Pacôme N'Dri, Ahmed Douhou,
Yves Sonan, Ibrahim Meité
4 0.435 s 38.82 s   SB
6 11T Canada Bradley McCuaig, Glenroy Gilbert,
Pierre Browne, Adrian Woodley
2 0.172 s 38.92 s   SB
7 13 Thailand Kongdech Natenee, Vissanu Sophanich,
Boonyarit Phuksachat, Sittichai Suwonprateep
7 0.150 s 39.05 s    
8   Nigeria Uchenna Emedolu, Nnamdi Anusim,
Sunday Emmanuel, Deji Aliu
8 0.194 s DNF    
Heat 2 of 2
Date: Friday 29 September 2000
Place Nation Athletes Lane Reaction Time Qual. Record
Heat Overall
1 2 Cuba José Ángel César, Luis Alberto Pérez-Rionda,
Iván García, Freddy Mayola
5 0.481 s 38.16 s Q  
2 3T Brazil Vicente de Lima, Édson Ribeiro,
André da Silva, Claudinei da Silva
4 0.394 s 38.27 s Q  
3 5 Japan Shingo Kawabata, Koji Ito,
Shingo Suetsugu, Nobuharu Asahara
6 0.481 s 38.31 s Q =AR
4 6 Poland Marcin Nowak, Marcin Urbaś,
Piotr Balcerzak, Ryszard Pilarczyk
7 0.224 s 38.60 s q SB
5 9 Greece Georgios Theodoridis, Konstadinos Kederis,
Alexios Alexopoulos, Aggelos Pavlakakis
2 0.211 s 38.80 s    
6 11T Trinidad and Tobago Niconnor Alexander, Julieon Raeburn,
Marc Burns, Ato Boldon
8 0.210 s 38.92 s   NR
    Australia Matt Shirvington, Paul Di Bella,
Darryl Wohlsen, Patrick Johnson
3 0.215 s DQ    
    Slovenia Matic Šušteršic, Matic Osovnikar,
Bostjan Fridrih, Urban Acman
1 0.165 s DQ    
Semi-finals
Overall Results
Place Nation Athletes Heat Lane Place Time Qual. Record
1 United States Jon Drummond, Bernard Williams,
Brian Lewis, Maurice Greene
1 6 1 37.82 s Q  
2 Cuba José Ángel César, Luis Alberto Pérez-Rionda,
Iván García, Freddy Mayola
2 5 1 38.16 s Q  
3 Brazil Vicente de Lima, Édson Ribeiro,
André da Silva, Claudinei da Silva
2 4 2 38.27 s Q  
Jamaica Lindel Frater, Dwight Thomas,
Christopher Williams, Llewellyn Bredwood
1 1 2 38.27 s Q NR
5 Japan Shingo Kawabata, Koji Ito,
Shingo Suetsugu, Nobuharu Asahara
2 6 3 38.31 s Q =AR
6 Poland Marcin Nowak, Marcin Urbaś,
Piotr Balcerzak, Ryszard Pilarczyk
2 7 4 38.60 s q SB
7 France Frédéric Krantz, David Patros,
Christophe Cheval, Needy Guims
1 5 3 38.64 s Q  
8 Italy Francesco Scuderi, Alessandro Cavallaro,
Maurizio Checcucci, Andrea Colombo
1 3 4 38.67 s q SB
9 Greece Georgios Theodoridis, Konstadinos Kederis,
Alexios Alexopoulos, Aggelos Pavlakakis
2 2 5 38.80 s    
10 Ivory Coast Eric Pacôme N'Dri, Ahmed Douhou,
Yves Sonan, Ibrahim Meité
1 4 5 38.82 s   SB
11 Canada Bradley McCuaig, Glenroy Gilbert,
Pierre Browne, Adrian Woodley
1 2 6 38.92 s   SB
Trinidad and Tobago Niconnor Alexander, Julieon Raeburn,
Marc Burns, Ato Boldon
2 8 6 38.92 s   NR
13 Thailand Kongdech Natenee, Vissanu Sophanich,
Boonyarit Phuksachat, Sittichai Suwonprateep
1 7 7 39.05 s    
  Australia Matt Shirvington, Paul Di Bella,
Darryl Wohlsen, Patrick Johnson
2 3   DQ    
  Slovenia Matic Šušteršic, Matic Osovnikar,
Bostjan Fridrih, Urban Acman
2 1   DQ    
  Nigeria Uchenna Emedolu, Nnamdi Anusim,
Sunday Emmanuel, Deji Aliu
1 8   DNF    
Final
Place Nation Athletes Lane Reaction Time Record
1 United States Jon Drummond, Bernard Williams,
Brian Lewis, Maurice Greene
5 0.126 s 37.61 s SB
2 Brazil Vicente de Lima, Édson Ribeiro,
André da Silva, Claudinei da Silva
4 0.188 s 37.90 s NR
3 Cuba José Ángel César, Luis Alberto Pérez-Rionda,
Iván García, Freddy Mayola
3 0.238 s 38.04 s SB
4 Jamaica Lindel Frater, Dwight Thomas,
Christopher Williams, Llewellyn Bredwood
6 0.315 s 38.20 s NR
5 France Frédéric Krantz, David Patros,
Christophe Cheval, Needy Guims
7 0.153s 38.49 s SB
6 Japan Shigeyuki Kojima, Koji Ito,
Shingo Suetsugu, Nobuharu Asahara
2 0.221 s 38.66 s  
7 Italy Francesco Scuderi, Alessandro Cavallaro,
Maurizio Checcucci, Andrea Colombo
8 0.146s 38.67 s  
8 Poland Marcin Nowak, Marcin Urbaś,
Piotr Balcerzak, Ryszard Pilarczyk
1 0.196 s 38.96 s  
 
 
 

 

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

Athletics in Olympic Games

Full RESULTS

All ATHLETICS

Events

189619001904190619081912192019241928193219361948195219561960196419681972197619801984198819921996200020042008201220162016
You are here: Home Athletics Olympic Games (Athletics) 2000 Sydney 2000 Olympic Games Sydney - Men's 4 x 100 m