Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

2000 Olympic Games Sydney - Men's Discus Throw

 

 

Host City: Sydney, Australia Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 64.00 metres advanced to the final.
Date Started: September 24, 2000  
Date Finished: September 25, 2000  
(Competitors: 46; Countries: 30; Finalists: 12)  
    Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Overview by IAAF    2000_olympic_stadium.jpg
Reigning champion Riedel led the qualifiers with 68.15 with Kruger (67.54) and Alekna (67.10) close behind. The massive Kruger (2.03/118Kg) was the early leader in the final with 67.89. Round three saw major movements, as Kruger improved to 68.19 but found himself only in third place, just ahead of Kaptyukh’s pb throw of 67.59. Riedel had preceded the South African with 68.50, and Kruger was followed by Alekna with 68.73. Alekna proved his status as favourite by improving to 69.30 with his penultimate throw. The imposing (2.00/130Kg) winner had once worked as a bodyguard to the former President of Lithuania.
       
Summary by Sports-reference.com      
The favorite in 2000 was Lithuania's Virgilijus Alekna. He was undefeated early in the pre-Olympic season, and had become the first person to surpass 70 metres three times in one series. He also recorded the second and third longest throws of all-time with 73.88 (242-4¾) and 72.35 (237-4½). But the defending champion, Lars Riedel, was back and defeated Alekna a few weeks before the Olympics, and Alekna had never bettered him at a major meet. The first round leader was South Africa's Frantz Kruger with 67.89 (222-9). In round three he improved to 68.19 (223-8¾) which would win the bronze medal. But both Alekna and Riedel bettered him in that round, Alekna taking the lead with 68.73 (225-6). Riedel's mark of 68.50 (224-9) would be his best and get the silver medal. Alekna improved in round five to 69.30 (227-4½) to win the gold medal.
 

Records

Standing records prior to the 2000 Summer Olympics
World Record  Jürgen Schult (GDR) 74.08 m 6 June 1986 East Germany Neubrandenburg, East Germany
Olympic Record  Lars Riedel (GER) 69.40 m 31 July 1996 United States Atlanta, United States
 
 
        Results        
 
Discus Throw Men     Final 25 September      
                 
Rank Mark     Athlete Country NOC Birth Date Records
1 69.30     Virgilijus Alekna Lithuania LTU 13 Feb 72  
2 68.50     Lars Riedel Germany GER 28 Jun 67  
3 68.19     Frantz Kruger South Africa RSA 22 May 75  
4 67.59     Vasiliy Kaptyukh Belarus BLR 27 Jun 67  
5 66.02     Adam Setliff United States USA 15 Dec 69  
6 65.80     Jason Tunks Canada CAN 7 May 75  
7 65.13     Vladimir Dubrovshchik Belarus BLR 7 Jan 72  
8 64.41     Jürgen Schult Germany GER 11 May 60  
9 63.25     Aleksander Tammert Estonia EST 2 Feb 73  
10 63.14     Michael Möllenbeck Germany GER 12 Dec 69  
11 62.65     Dmitriy Shevchenko Russia RUS 13 May 68  
12 59.87     Anthony Washington United States USA 16 Jan 66  
Discus Throw Men     Qualification 24 September      
                 
Rank Mark     Athlete Country NOC Birth Date Records
1 68.15   Q Lars Riedel Germany GER 28 Jun 67  
2 67.54   Q Frantz Kruger South Africa RSA 22 May 75  
3 67.10   Q Virgilijus Alekna Lithuania LTU 13 Feb 72  
4 65.90   Q Vasiliy Kaptyukh Belarus BLR 27 Jun 67  
5 65.29   Q Dmitriy Shevchenko Russia RUS 13 May 68  
6 64.40   Q Jason Tunks Canada CAN 7 May 75  
7 64.03   Q Vladimir Dubrovshchik Belarus BLR 7 Jan 72  
8 63.76   Q Jürgen Schult Germany GER 11 May 60  
9 63.52   Q Aleksander Tammert Estonia EST 2 Feb 73  
10 63.25   Q Adam Setliff United States USA 15 Dec 69  
11 62.82   Q Anthony Washington United States USA 16 Jan 66  
12 62.72   Q Michael Möllenbeck Germany GER 12 Dec 69  
13 62.29     Li Shaojie China CHN 26 Nov 75  
14 62.24     Diego Fortuna Italy ITA 14 Feb 68  
15 61.98     Aleksandr Borichevskiy Russia RUS 25 Jun 70  
16 61.76     Róbert Fazekas Hungary HUN 18 Aug 75  
17 61.60     John Godina United States USA 31 May 72  
18 61.56     Frits Potgieter South Africa RSA 13 Mar 74  
19 61.50     David Martínez Spain ESP 31 Jan 67  
20 61.13     Alexis Elizalde Cuba CUB 19 Sep 67  
21 60.95     Magnús Aron Hallgrimsson Iceland ISL 23 Mar 76  
22 60.93     Jo Van Daele Belgium BEL 6 Apr 72  
23 60.86     Gábor Máté Hungary HUN 9 Feb 79  
24 60.84     Frank Casañas Cuba CUB 18 Oct 78  
25 60.83     Libor Malina Czech Republic CZE 14 Jun 73  
26 60.65     Vitaliy Sidorov Ukraine UKR 23 Mar 70  
27 60.50     Romas Ubartas Lithuania LTU 26 May 60  
28 60.01     Robert Weir Great Britain GBR 4 Feb 61  
29 59.31     Olgierd Stański Poland POL 4 Apr 73  
30 58.96     Vaclovas Kidykas Lithuania LTU 17 Oct 61  
31 58.64     Ian Winchester New Zealand NZL 27 May 73  
32 58.38     Kyrylo Chuprynin Ukraine UKR 22 Jul 75  
33 58.32     Leonid Cherevko Belarus BLR 21 Apr 74  
34 58.10     Dragan Mustapić Croatia CRO 23 Mar 63  
35 57.85     Mickaël Conjungo Central African Republic CAF 6 May 68  
36 57.37     Nick Sweeney Ireland IRL 26 Mar 68  
37 56.30     Marcelo Pugliese Argentina ARG 2 Sep 68  
38 56.22     Glen Smith Great Britain GBR 21 May 72  
39 54.47     Rasheed Shafi Al-Dosari Qatar QAT 8 May 81  
40 54.21     John Menton Ireland IRL 7 May 70  
41 47.83     Roman Poltoratskiy Uzbekistan UZB 22 Jul 72  
  DNS     Chima Ugwu Nigeria NGR 19 Jul 73  
  NM     Chary Mamedov Turkmenistan TKM 12 Oct 63  
  NM     Zoltán Kővágó Hungary HUN 10 Apr 79  
  NM     Costel Grasu Romania ROU 5 Jul 67  
  NM     Jason Gervais Canada CAN 18 Jan 76  
Detailed View
 

Qualification

Group A

Group B
Rank Overall Athlete Attempts Distance Note
1 2 3
1 1  Lars Riedel (GER) 68.15 68.15 m  
2 2  Frantz Kruger (RSA) 67.54 67.54 m  
3 4  Vasiliy Kaptyukh (BLR) 65.90 65.90 m SB
4 5  Dmitriy Shevchenko (RUS) 62.82 63.09 65.29 65.29 m  
5 7  Vladimir Dubrovshchik (BLR) 64.03 64.03 m  
6 8  Jürgen Schult (GER) 63.76 60.97 X 63.76 m  
7 9  Aleksander Tammert (EST) 63.52 61.84 60.90 63.52 m  
8 13  Li Shaojie (CHN) 62.29 X 59.71 62.29 m SB
9 21  Magnus Hallgrimsson (ISL) 60.95 58.79 60.03 60.95 m  
10 24  Frank Casañas (CUB) 60.84 X 60.79 60.84 m  
11 25  Libor Malina (CZE) 59.38 X 60.83 60.83 m  
12 27  Romas Ubartas (LTU) 60.43 60.50 X 60.50 m  
13 28  Robert Weir (GBR) 57.57 X 60.01 60.01 m  
14 29  Olgierd Stanski (POL) 59.31 58.06 X 59.31 m  
15 31  Ian Winchester (NZL) 58.61 58.64 X 58.64 m  
16 33  Leonid Cherevko (BLR) 57.63 X 58.32 58.32 m  
17 34  Dragan Mustapić (CRO) 53.76 58.10 X 58.10 m  
18 35  Mickaël Conjungo (CAF) X 57.85 55.60 57.85 m  
19 37  Marcelo Pugliese (ARG) X 53.49 56.30 56.30 m  
20 40  John Menton (IRL) X 54.21 50.95 54.21 m  
21 41  Roman Poltoratskiy (UZB) 45.40 X 47.83 47.83 m  
 Zoltán Kővágó (HUN) X X X NM  
 Khary Mamedov (TKM) X X X NM  
Rank Overall Athlete Attempts Distance Note
1 2 3
1 3  Virgilijus Alekna (LTU) 67.10 67.10 m  
2 6  Jason Tunks (CAN) 64.40 64.40 m  
3 10  Adam Setliff (USA) X 63.25 63.25 m  
4 11  Anthony Washington (USA) 62.82 X X 62.82 m  
5 12  Michael Möllenbeck (GER) 62.30 62.72 61.92 62.72 m  
6 14  Diego Fortuna (ITA) 60.12 X 62.24 62.24 m  
7 15  Aleksandr Borichevskiy (RUS) 59.78 61.98 61.89 61.98 m  
8 16  Róbert Fazekas (HUN) X X 61.76 61.76 m  
9 17  John Godina (USA) 57.67 61.60 X 61.60 m  
10 18  Frits Potgieter (RSA) 61.56 60.27 60.83 61.56 m  
11 19  David Martínez (ESP) 61.50 X 59.97 61.50 m  
12 20  Alexis Elizalde (CUB) 57.75 61.13 59.96 61.13 m  
13 22  Jo Van Daele (BEL) 60.89 60.93 X 60.93 m  
14 23  Gábor Máté (HUN) 59.43 60.69 60.86 60.86 m  
15 25  Vitaliy Sidorov (RUS) 58.32 59.43 60.65 60.65 m  
16 30  Vaclavas Kidykas (LTU) 57.86 58.96 58.09 58.96 m  
17 32  Kyrylo Chuprynin (UKR) X 58.38 57.32 58.38 m  
18 36  Nick Sweeney (IRL) 56.73 56.24 57.37 57.37 m  
19 38  Glen Smith (GBR) 56.22 55.31 54.36 56.22 m  
21 39  Rashid Shafi Al-Dosari (QAT) X 54.47 53.42 54.47 m  
 Jason Gervais (CAN) X X X NM  
 Costel Grasu (ROU) X X X NM  
 Chima Ugwu (NGR) DNS
 

Final

Rank Athlete Attempts Distance Note
1 2 3 4 5 6
1st  Virgilijus Alekna (LTU) 58.55 67.54 68.73 66.64 69.30 64.78 69.30 m  
2nd  Lars Riedel (GER) 65.18 X 68.50 68.08 67.33 63.87 68.50 m  
3rd  Frantz Kruger (RSA) 67.89 X 68.19 68.06 X 62.72 68.19 m AR
4  Vasiliy Kaptyukh (BLR) 58.93 64.50 67.59 64.42 65.07 66.70 67.59 m PB
5  Adam Setliff (USA) 60.50 66.02 64.72 65.10 63.10 61.99 66.02 m  
6  Jason Tunks (CAN) 59.59 64.58 65.35 X 65.80 64.38 65.80 m  
7  Vladimir Dubrovshchik (BLR) 63.95 65.13 X 64.32 X 60.15 65.13 m  
8  Jürgen Schult (GER) X 60.83 63.34 64.41 62.63 61.96 64.41 m  
 
9  Aleksander Tammert (EST) 55.84 59.26 63.25   63.25 m  
10  Michael Möllenbeck (GER) 61.19 60.13 63.14   63.14 m  
11  Dmitriy Shevchenko (RUS) X X 62.65   62.65 m  
12  Anthony Washington (USA) X X 59.87   59.87 m
 
 

 

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

Athletics in Olympic Games

Full RESULTS

All ATHLETICS

Events

189619001904190619081912192019241928193219361948195219561960196419681972197619801984198819921996200020042008201220162016
You are here: Home Athletics Olympic Games (Athletics) 2000 Sydney 2000 Olympic Games Sydney - Men's Discus Throw