Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

2000 Olympic Games Sydney - Men's Shot Put

 

 

Host City: Sydney, Australia Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 20.10 metres advanced to the final.
Date Started: September 22, 2000  
Date Finished: September 22, 2000  
(Competitors: 37; Countries: 28; Finalists: 12)  
    Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Overview by IAAF    2000_olympic_stadium.jpg
Double World Champion John Godina led the A pool of qualifiers having been substituted for the disqualified reigning World Champion CJ Hunter. The other group was headed surprisingly by Arsi Harju’s lifetime best of 21.39. Harju showed this was no fluke with 21.20 in round 1 of the final. Adam Nelson, the favourite, responded with his own 21.20, but was immediately upstaged by Harju’s 21.29. Nelson improved slightly in round 3 with 21.21, and Godina moved up to 21.20 in the 5th round. No other throwers managed beyond 21 metres.
       
Summary by Sports-reference.com      
The 1995 and 1997 World Champion, John Godina did not make the US Olympic team. But C. J. Hunter, the 1999 World Champion, who did, was disqualified after arriving in Sydney, the victim of failing four doping tests earlier in the summer. Godina was a favorite but earned only a bronze medal, trailing his teammate, Adam Nelson. The big surprise was the gold medalist, Finland’s Arsi Harju, whose best year-end world ranking had been 8th in 1999. He won with his second round throw of 21.29 (69-10¼). The three medalists were the same as at the 2001 World Championships, with Godina winning his third title, Nelson again in second, and Harju that time placing third.
 

Records

These were the standing world and Olympic records (in meters) prior to the 2000 Summer Olympics.

World Record 23.12 m Randy Barnes United States Los Angeles, California, United States 20 May 1990
Olympic Record 22.47 m Ulf Timmermann German Democratic Republic Seoul, South Korea 23 September 1988
 
        Results        
 
Shot Put Men     Final 22 September      
                 
Rank Mark     Athlete Country NOC Birth Date Records
1 21.29     Arsi Harju Finland FIN 18 Mar 74  
2 21.21     Adam Nelson United States USA 7 Jul 75  
3 21.20     John Godina United States USA 31 May 72  
4 20.87     Andy Bloom United States USA 11 Aug 73  
5 20.84     Yuriy Bilonoh Ukraine UKR 9 Mar 74  
6 20.55     Manuel Martínez Spain ESP 7 Dec 74  
7 20.32     Janus Robberts South Africa RSA 10 Mar 79  
8 20.18     Oliver-Sven Buder Germany GER 23 Jun 66  
9 19.48     Andrei Mikhnevich Belarus BLR 12 Jul 76  
10 19.39     Miroslav Menc Czech Republic CZE 16 Mar 71  
11 19.06     Milan Haborák Slovakia SVK 11 Jan 73  
12 18.64     Timo Aaltonen Finland FIN 11 Apr 69  
Shot Put Men     Qualification 22 September      
                 
Rank Mark     Athlete Country NOC Birth Date Records
1 21.39   Q Arsi Harju Finland FIN 18 Mar 74  
2 20.58   Q John Godina United States USA 31 May 72  
3 20.53   Q Yuriy Bilonoh Ukraine UKR 9 Mar 74  
4 20.12   Q Adam Nelson United States USA 7 Jul 75  
5 20.04   Q Timo Aaltonen Finland FIN 11 Apr 69  
6 20.00   Q Milan Haborák Slovakia SVK 11 Jan 73  
7 19.97   Q Andrei Mikhnevich Belarus BLR 12 Jul 76  
8 19.96   Q Oliver-Sven Buder Germany GER 23 Jun 66  
9 19.94   Q Manuel Martínez Spain ESP 7 Dec 74  
10 19.92   Q Miroslav Menc Czech Republic CZE 16 Mar 71  
11 19.83   Q Andy Bloom United States USA 11 Aug 73  
12 19.79   Q Janus Robberts South Africa RSA 10 Mar 79  
13 19.77     Brad Snyder Canada CAN 8 Jan 76  
14 19.75     Burger Lambrechts South Africa RSA 3 Apr 73  
15 19.66     Ville Tiisanoja Finland FIN 24 Dec 75  
16 19.49     Dragan Perić Serbia SRB 8 May 64  
17 19.41     Joachim Olsen Denmark DEN 31 May 77  
18 19.40     Pavel Chumachenko Russia RUS 5 Apr 71  
19 19.39     Paolo Dal Soglio Italy ITA 29 Jul 70  
20 19.27     Roman Virastyuk Ukraine UKR 20 Apr 68  
21 19.11     Chima Ugwu Nigeria NGR 19 Jul 73  
22 19.02     Karel Potgieter South Africa RSA 21 Sep 75  
23 18.99     Mikuláš Konopka Slovakia SVK 23 Jan 79  
24 18.98     Stevimir Ercegovac Croatia CRO 20 Jan 74  
25 18.95     Szilard Kiss Hungary HUN 9 Dec 75  
26 18.72     Michael Mertens Germany GER 27 Dec 65  
27 18.70     Bahadur Singh Sagoo India IND 7 May 73  
28 18.59     Saulius Kleiza Lithuania LTU 2 Apr 64  
29 18.59     Justin Anlezark Australia AUS 14 Aug 77  
30 18.56     Gheorghe Guşet Romania ROU 28 May 68  
31 18.49     Mark Proctor Great Britain GBR 15 Jan 63  
32 18.40     Shakti Singh India IND 14 May 62  
33 18.31     Alexis Paumier Cuba CUB 21 Jan 75  
34 18.13     Váios Tíggas Greece GRE 16 Oct 78  
35 18.30     Bilal Saad Mubarak Qatar QAT 18 Dec 72  
36 17.63     Ivan Emilianov Moldova MDA 19 Feb 77  
37 15.90     Sergey Rubtsov Kazakhstan KAZ 4 Sep 65  
 
Detailed View
 

Final

Rank Athlete Attempts Distance Note
1 2 3 4 5 6
1st  Arsi Harju (FIN) 21.20 21.29 20.77 X 20.37 X 21.29 m  
2nd  Adam Nelson (USA) 20.53 21.20 21.21 X 20.97 X 21.21 m  
3rd  John Godina (USA) X 20.40 20.25 20.71 21.20 X 21.20 m  
4  Andrew Bloom (USA) 20.87 X 20.11 X 19.92 20.16 20.87 m  
5  Yuriy Bilonoh (UKR) 20.57 20.84 X 20.43 20.22 X 20.84 m  
6  Manuel Martinez (ESP) 19.89 19.45 X 19.50 20.55 19.70 20.55 m NR
7  Janus Robberts (RSA) 18.81 19.72 X 18.87 19.06 20.32 20.32 m  
8  Oliver-Sven Buder (GER) 19.89 20.18 X 19.64 X X 20.18 m  
 
9  Andrey Mikhnevich (BLR) 19.48 X X   19.48 m  
10  Miroslav Menc (CZE) 19.02 19.16 19.39   19.39 m  
11  Milan Haborák (SVK) X X 19.06   19.06 m  
12  Timo Aaltonen (FIN) X 18.64 X   18.64 m
 Qualification - Friday 22.09 10.00h
  mark 20.00m 4+8 Athletes
Group A Team Dist. 1 2 3
1. John Godina USA 20.58m 20.58
2. Adam Nelson USA 20.12m 20.12
3. Timo Aaltonen FIN 20.04m 20.04 X 19.82
4. Andrey Mikhnevich BLR 19.97m X X 19.97
5. Oliver-Sven Buder GER 19.96m 19.96 X 19.80
6. Manuel Martinez ESP 19.94m 19.94 18.95 19.86
7. Bradley Snyder CAN 19.77m 19.77 X 19.59
8. Burger Lambrechts RSA 19.75m X 19.74 19.75
9. Dragan Peric YUG 19.49m 19.04 19.46 19.49
10.Roman Virastyuk UKR 19.27m 18.91 19.04 19.27
11.Chima Ugwu NGR 19.11m 19.07 19.11 X
12.Karel Potgieter RSA 19.02m 19.02 X 19.00
13.Mikulas Konopka SVK 18.99m 18.59 X 18.99
14.Stevimir Ercegovac CRO 18.98m 18.74 18.98 X
15.Saulius Kleiza LIT 18.59m 18.57 X 18.59
16.Gheorghe Guset ROM 18.56m 18.46 X 18.56
17.Shakti Singh IND 18.40m 18.40 17.96 18.13
18.Alexis Paumier CUB 18.31m 18.31 X 18.04
19.Vaios Tiggas GRE 18.13m 17.52 18.13 17.84
Group B Team Dist. 1 2 3
1. Arsi Harju FIN 21.39m 19.40 21.39
2. Yuriy Belonog UKR 20.53m 20.53
3. Milan Haborak SVK 20.00m 20.00 X X
4. Miroslav Menc CZE 19.92m 19.68 19.18 19.92
5. Andy Bloom USA 19.83m X 19.65 19.83
6. Janus Robberts RSA 19.79m 19.75 19.16 19.79
7. Ville Tiisanoja FIN 19.66m 19.04 19.44 19.66
8. Joachim Olsen DEN 19.41m 19.32 X 19.41
9. Pavel Chumachenko RUS 19.40m 18.99 19.40 X
10.Paolo Dal Soglio ITA 19.39m 19.39 X X
11.Szilard Kiss HUN 18.95m 18.60 18.61 18.95
12.Michael Mertens GER 18.72m 18.64 18.48 18.72
13.Bahadur Singh IND 18.70m 18.70 X X
14.Justin Anlezark AUS 18.59m 18.59 18.11 18.46
15.Mark Proctor GBR 18.49m X 18.49 X
16.BilalSaad Mubarak QAT 18.30m 18.30 X X
17.Ivan Yemelyanov MOL 17.63m X 17.38 17.63
18.Sergey Rubtsov KZK 15.90m 15.49 15.90 X
 
 

 

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

Athletics in Olympic Games

Full RESULTS

All ATHLETICS

Events

189619001904190619081912192019241928193219361948195219561960196419681972197619801984198819921996200020042008201220162016
You are here: Home Athletics Olympic Games (Athletics) 2000 Sydney 2000 Olympic Games Sydney - Men's Shot Put