Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

All Athletics Menu

2000 Olympic Games Sydney - Women's High jump

 

 

Host City: Sydney, Australia Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 1.94 metres advanced to the final.
Date Started: September 28, 2000  
Date Finished: September 30, 2000  
(Competitors: 38; Countries: 27; Finalists: 13)  
    Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Overview by IAAF    2000_olympic_stadium.jpg
Among the possible medallists, only Russians Lapina and Kuptsova failed to qualify. Seven of the 13 finalists cleared 1.96, and Yelesina, Bergqvist and Pantelimon were the only jumpers to progress to 1.99 with a clean slate. Yelesina’s first-time clearance put her in the lead from Cloete, while Bergqvist and Pantelimon cleared second time around. Yelesina then cleared 2.01 without touching the bar, while Cloete made her second clearance in a row while shaking the bar. Noone could clear 2.03 though Bergqvist barely touched the bar on her final attempt. Yelesina had emerged in 1988, jumping 1.98, improving to 2.02 in 1990 and never returning to 2m jumping until 1999.
       
Summary by Sports-reference.com      
This event was wide open with no dominant female high jumper since the retirement of Bulgaria’s Stefka Kostadinova. In the final, eight jumpers cleared thru 1.93 (6-4) metres, and seven still survived after 1.96 (6-5). At 1.99 (6-6¼) metres, four were successful, led by first attempt clearances by Yelena Yelesina (RUS) and Hestrie Cloete (RSA). But Yelesina was leading because Cloete had failed once at 1.96 (6-5). At 2.01 metres (6-7) both jumpers were successful on their second attempts, and when neither could get over 2.03 (6-7¾), the gold medal was Yelesina’s.
 

Records

Standing records prior to the 2000 Summer Olympics
World Record  Stefka Kostadinova (BUL) 2.09 m 30 August 1987 Italy Rome, Italy
Olympic Record  Stefka Kostadinova (BUL) 2.05 m 3 August 1996 United States Atlanta, United States
 
        Results        
 
High jump Women     Final 30 September      
                 
Rank Mark     Athlete Country NOC Birth Date Records
1 2.01     Yelena Yelesina Russia RUS 5 Apr 70  
2 2.01     Hestrie Cloete South Africa RSA 26 Aug 78  
3 1.99     Kajsa Bergqvist Sweden SWE 12 Oct 76  
3 1.99     Oana Pantelimon Romania ROU 17 Sep 72  
5 1.96     Inga Babakova Ukraine UKR 27 Jun 67  
6 1.96     Svetlana Zalevskaya Kazakhstan KAZ 14 Jun 73  
7 1.96     Vita Palamar Ukraine UKR 12 Oct 77  
8 1.93     Amewu Mensah Germany GER 21 Mar 77  
9 1.93     Venelina Veneva-Mateeva Bulgaria BUL 13 Jun 74  
9 1.93     Monica Iagăr Romania ROU 1 Apr 73  
11 1.90     Zuzana Hlavoňová Czech Republic CZE 16 Apr 73  
11 1.90     Yoko Hunnicutt Japan JPN 14 Jan 75  
13 1.90     Eleonora Milusheva Bulgaria BUL 8 Apr 73  
High jump Women     Qualification 28 September      
                 
Rank Mark     Athlete Country NOC Birth Date Records
1 1.94   Q Svetlana Zalevskaya Kazakhstan KAZ 14 Jun 73  
1 1.94   Q Kajsa Bergqvist Sweden SWE 12 Oct 76  
1 1.94   Q Inga Babakova Ukraine UKR 27 Jun 67  
1 1.94   Q Vita Palamar Ukraine UKR 12 Oct 77  
1 1.94   Q Hestrie Cloete South Africa RSA 26 Aug 78  
1 1.94   Q Amewu Mensah Germany GER 21 Mar 77  
1 1.94   Q Yelena Yelesina Russia RUS 5 Apr 70  
1 1.94   Q Eleonora Milusheva Bulgaria BUL 8 Apr 73  
9 1.94   Q Venelina Veneva-Mateeva Bulgaria BUL 13 Jun 74  
10 1.94   Q Monica Iagăr Romania ROU 1 Apr 73  
10 1.94   Q Zuzana Hlavoňová Czech Republic CZE 16 Apr 73  
12 1.94   Q Oana Pantelimon Romania ROU 17 Sep 72  
12 1.94   Q Yoko Hunnicutt Japan JPN 14 Jan 75  
14 1.92     Ioamnet Quintero Cuba CUB 8 Sep 72  
15 1.92     Svetlana Lapina Russia RUS 12 Apr 78  
16 1.92     Miki Imai Japan JPN 30 May 75  
17 1.92     Blanka Vlašić Croatia CRO 8 Nov 83  
18 1.89     Hanne Haugland Norway NOR 14 Dec 67  
18 1.89     Dóra Győrffy Hungary HUN 23 Feb 78  
20 1.89     Solange Witteveen Argentina ARG 6 Feb 76  
21 1.89     Nelė Žilinskienė Lithuania LTU 29 Dec 69  
22 1.89     Marta Mendía Spain ESP 18 May 75  
23 1.89     Ina Gliznuţa Moldova MDA 18 Apr 73  
24 1.89     Karol Rovelto United States USA 20 Dec 69  
25 1.89     Linda Horvath Austria AUT 10 Feb 78  
26 1.85     Marina Kuptsova Russia RUS 22 Dec 81  
26 1.85     Erin Aldrich United States USA 27 Dec 77  
28 1.85     Olga Bolshova Moldova MDA 16 Jun 68  
29 1.85     Iryna Myhalchenko Ukraine UKR 20 Jan 72  
30 1.85     Tatyana Shevchik Belarus BLR 11 Jun 69  
31 1.80     Amy Acuff United States USA 14 Jul 75  
32 1.80     Alison Inverarity Australia AUS 12 Aug 70  
33 1.80     Agni Charalambous Cyprus CYP 2 Sep 75  
33 1.80     Níki Bakoyiánni Greece GRE 9 Jun 68  
  NH     Tatyana Efimenko Kyrgyzstan KGZ 2 Jan 81  
  NH     Karen Beautle Jamaica JAM 13 Jun 71  
  NH     Khristina Kalcheva Bulgaria BUL 29 May 77  
 
Detailed View
 Women High Jump Olympic Games Sidney 2000 - Sunday 30.09
Final 19.00h Team Height 185 190 193 196 199 201 203
1. Yelena Yelesina RUS 2.01m O O O O O XO XXX
2. Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete RSA 2.01m O O O XO O XO XXX
3. Kajsa Bergqvist SWE 1.99m O O O O XO X- XX
3. Oana Musunoiu-Pantelimon ROM 1.99m O O O O XO XXX
5. Inga Babakova UKR 1.96m O O XO O XXX
6. Svetlana Zalevskaya KZK 1.96m XO XO O O XXX
7. Viktoriya Palamar UKR 1.96m O O XO XXO XXX
8. Amewu Mensah GER 1.93m O O O XXX
9. Venelina Veneva BUL 1.93m O O XO XXX
9. Monica Iagar-Dinescu ROM 1.93m O O XO XXX
11.Yoko Ota JPN 1.90m O XO - XXX
11.Zuzana Kovacikova-Hlavonova CZE 1.90m O XO XXX
13.Eleonora Milusheva BUL 1.90m XO XO XXX
Qualification - Thursday 28.09 9.45h mark 1.94m 13 Athletes
Group A Team Dist. 180 185 189 192 194
1. Kajsa Bergqvist SWE 1.94m - O O O O
1. Svetlana Zalevskaya KZK 1.94m O O O O O
1. Viktoriya Palamar UKR 1.94m O O O O O
1. Yelena Yelesina RUS 1.94m O O O O O
5. Venelina Veneva BUL 1.94m O O O XXO O
6. Oana Musunoiu-Pantelimon ROM 1.94m O XXO XO O XXO
7. Ioamnet Quintero CUB 1.92m O O O O XXX
8. Svetlana Lapina RUS 1.92m O O XO XO XXX
9. Miki Imai JPN 1.92m O O XXO XO XXX
10.Dora Gyorffy HUN 1.89m O O O XXX
11.Nele Zilinskiene LIT 1.89m O O XO XXX
12.Marta Mendia ESP 1.89m O XO XO XXX
13.Inna Gliznutsa MOL 1.89m O XO XXO XXX
14.Erin Aldrich USA 1.85m O O XXX
15.Alison Inverarity AUS 1.80m XO XXX
16.Agni Charalambous CYP 1.80m XXO XXX
-. Liga Klavina LAT NM XXX
-. Karen Beautle JAM NM XXX
-. Khristina Kalcheva BUL NM XXX
Group B Team Dist. 180 185 189 192 194
1. Eleonora Milusheva BUL 1.94m O O O O O
1. Inga Babakova UKR 1.94m O O O O O
1. Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete RSA 1.94m O O O O O
1. Amewu Mensah GER 1.94m O O O O O
5. Monica Iagar-Dinescu ROM 1.94m O O XO XXO O
5. Zuzana Kovacikova-Hlavonova CZE 1.94m XXO O O XO O
7. Yoko Ota JPN 1.94m XO O XO XO XXO
8. Blanka Vlasic CRO 1.92m O O O XXO XXX
9. Hanne Haugland NOR 1.89m O O O XXX
10.Solange Witteveen ARG 1.89m O XO O XXX
11.Karol Damon USA 1.89m O XXO XXO XXX
12.Linda Horvath AUT 1.89m XO XXO XXO XXX
13.Marina Kuptsova RUS 1.85m O O XXX
14.Olga Bolshova MOL 1.85m O XO XXX
15.Irina Mikhalchenko UKR 1.85m O XXO XXX
16.Tatyana Shevchik BLR 1.85m XO XXO XXX
17.Amy Acuff USA 1.80m O XXX
18.Niki Bakoyianni GRE 1.80m XXO XXX
-. Tatyana Efimenko KGZ NM XXX
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

Athletics in Olympic Games

Full RESULTS

All ATHLETICS

Events

189619001904190619081912192019241928193219361948195219561960196419681972197619801984198819921996200020042008201220162016
You are here: Home Athletics Olympic Games (Athletics) 2000 Sydney 2000 Olympic Games Sydney - Women's High jump