Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Basketball

1958 FIBA European Champions Cup

1958 FIBA European Champions Cup

 

 The 1958 FIBA European Champions Cup was the inaugural season of the European top-tier level professional basketball club competition FIBA European Champions Cup (now called EuroLeague). It was won by Rīgas ASK, after they won both EuroLeague Finals games against Academic. Previously, they had not played the semifinals, as Real Madrid was not allowed to travel to Soviet Riga by the Francoist authorities. The first game was held on February 22, 1958, in Brussels, Belgium, where Belgian League champion Royal IV, defeated the Luxembourger League champions, Etzella Ettelbruck, by a score of 82–43. The most notable contributors to Riga's first title included center Jānis Krūmiņš and head coach Alexander Gomelsky.  1958 FIBA European Champions Cup Champions
  Soviet Union
Rīgas ASK
1st Title
Play-Off bracketASK Riga 1957-58
 

Competition system

23 teams. European national domestic league champions only, playing in a tournament system. The Finals were a two-game home and away aggregate.

Preliminary round

Group A (Northeast Europe)

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Rīgas ASK Soviet Union 176–112 East Germany Wissenschaft Berlin 85–56 91–56
Pantterit Finland 131–133 Poland Legia Warsaw 64–62 67–71
 

19-03-1958

Pantterit Helsinki – CWS Legia Warszawa       64–62 (34-33)

Attendance: 4000

Pantterit (coach: Juhani Salmenkylä): Risto Kala 19, Seppo Kuusela 15, Timo Suviranta 10, Raine Nuutinen 9, Juhani Kyöstilä 6, Pertti Mutru 3, Oiva Virtanen 2.

CWS Legia (coach: Tadeusz Ulatowski): Władysław Pawlak 35, Jędrzej Bednarowicz 9, Mirosław Popławski 6, Leszek Kamiński 6, Andrzej Pstrokoński 4, Stefan Majer 2.

23-03-1958

Rīgas ASK - HSG Wissenschaft HU Berlin       85–56 (46-27)

ASK Rīgas (coach: Aleksandr Gomel’skij): Maigonis Valdmanis 19, Valdis Muižnieks 14, Oļģerts Hehts xx, Leons Jankovskis 14, Gundars Muižnieks xx; xx xx.

HSG Wissenschaft HU (coach: xx): Herbert Kulik 24, Vxx Kriger, Hermann Huss, Hans Paskarbeit, Kxx Riter;

30-03-1958

HSG Wissenschaft HU Berlin - Rīgas ASK       56–91 (26-44)

HSG Wissenschaft HU (coach: xx): Herbert Kulik, Vxx Kriger, Hermann Huss, Hans Paskarbeit, Kxx Riter.

ASK Rīgas (coach: Aleksandr Gomel’skij): Jānis Krūmiņš, Oļģerts Hehts, Valdis Muižnieks 20, Leons Jankovskis, Maigonis Valdmanis 20; Gundars Muižnieks 16,

06-04-1958

CWS Legia Warszawa - Pantterit Helsinki       71-67 (36-38)

Attendance: 600

CWS Legia (coach: Tadeusz Ulatowski): Andrzej Pstrokoński 16, Jan Appenheimer 14, Leszek Kamiński 12, Jędrzej Bednarowicz 12, Władysław Pawlak 9, Mirosław Popławski 6, Stefan Majer 2, Marian Golimowski.

Pantterit (coach: Juhani Salmenkylä): Seppo Kuusela 23, Timo Suviranta 16, Raine Nuutinen 8, Risto Kala 6, Juhani Kyöstilä 6, Jorma Blomqvist 2, Pertti Mutru 2.

Group B (Central Europe)

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Jonction Switzerland 54–84* Czechoslovakia Slovan Orbis 54–84  
Union Babenberg Austria 98–191 Hungary Honvéd 55–83 43-108
Simmenthal Milano Italy 205–89 Netherlands The Wolves Amsterdam 115–47 90-42

*Series decided over one game played in Switzerland.

 

07-03-1958 – Wiener Stadthalle

Union Babenberg Wien - Budapesti Honvéd SE       55–83 (26-40)

Union Babenberg (coach: xx): Ewald Polansky 2, xx Gross, Karl Thiering 20, Oskar Döppes 17, xx Güntner 2; Johann Karall 6, Karl Hackl 2, Gunter Brousek 2, xx Morsten 2, xx Nörsinger 2.

Budapest Honvéd (coach: János Páder): László Bánhegyi 10, Tibor Czinkán 17, János Simon 11, János Greminger 12, József Balogh 9; György Somogyi 15, Károly Vamos 7, György Pártos 2, Károly Kienitz, xx Bálint.

9-03-1958

Simmenthal Olimpia Milano – The Wolves Amsterdam       115–47 (45-23)

Simmenthal Olimpia (coach Cesare Rubini): Cesare Volpato 19, Gianfranco Pieri 6, George Bon Salle 29, Sandro Riminucci 14, Gianfranco Sardagna 16, Enrico Pagani 5, Sandro Gamba 4, Gianni Zappelli 2, Fiorenzo Galletti 4, Romeo Romanutti 16.

The Wolves (coach: Henk van der Broeck): Hennie Braun 19, Henk van der Broeck 7, Ruud Welter 5, Ben van Geuns 6, Eddy Klijn 6, xx Wieringa 4.

20-03-1958 - Apollohal

The Wolves Amsterdam - Simmenthal Olimpia Milano       42-90 (18-38)

Attendance: 2000

The Wolves (coach: Henk van der Broeck): Frans de Haan 20, Eddy Klijn 8, Hennie Braun 4, Erik Zwiers 4,

Simmenthal Olimpia (coach Cesare Rubini): George Bon Salle 34, Gianfranco Sardagna 28, Cesare Volpato 11, Enrico Pagani 4, Gianfranco Pieri 8, Sandro Gamba 1, Gianni Zappelli 4.

23-03-1958 - Sportcsarnok

Budapesti Honvéd SE - Union Babenberg Wien       108-43 (54-26)

Budapest Honvéd (coach: János Páder): János Greminger 7, László Bánhegyi 22, János Simon 23, Tibor Czinkán 27, József Balogh; Károly Vamos 10, Pál Koczka 8, György Somogyi 6, xx Török 4, György Pártos 1, xx Székely, xx Stiginszky.

Union Babenberg (coach: xx): Ewald Polansky 9, xx Günter, Oskar Döppes 9, Karl Thiering 9, Gunter Brousek 8; Karl Hackl 4, Johann Karall 2, xx Grohs 2.

13-04-1958

Jonction Genève - Slovan Orbis Praha       54–84 (20-47)

Jonction (coach: xx): Pierre Wittwer 17, André Laverniaz 12, Roger Domenjoz 11, Henri Baumann 6, Gilbert Widmer 4, Claude Chevalley 2, Jean Späth 2, Willy Tribolet 2, Jean Tribolet.

Slovan Orbis (coach: Svatopluk Mrázek): Jiří Tětiva 16, Miroslav Škeřik 15, Jaroslav Tětiva 12, Jiří Matoušek 11, Vladimír Janout 7, Ladislav Hronek 7, Jaroslav Šíp 6, Ota Ferus 4, Miloš Šulc 2, Jaroslav Mayer 2, Bohuslav Rylich 2, Zdeněk Rylich.

Second round

The winners of the three pairs in Group B played against each other, in a tournament held in Milan, in order to determine the two clubs that would progress to the Quarterfinals

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Simmenthal Milano Italy 65 – 47 Czechoslovakia Slovan Orbis
Slovan Orbis Czechoslovakia 52–61 Hungary Honvéd
Simmenthal Milano Italy 80–72 Hungary Honvéd

15-04-1958 – Palazzo del Ghiaccio

Simmenthal Olimpia Milano - Slovan Orbis Praha       65–47 (39-19)

Fouled out: Z. Rylich 28’, Škeřik 39’

Simmenthal Olimpia (coach: Cesare Rubini): George Bon Salle 14, Romeo Romanutti 22, Gianfranco Sardagna 12, Cesare Volpato 3, Gianfranco Pieri 7, Sandro Riminucci 7, Enrico Pagani, Gianni Zappelli, Fiorenzo Galletti, Giandomenico Ongaro. Ft 13/26.

Slovan Orbis (coach: Svatopluk Mrázek): Miroslav Škeřik 13, Jaroslav Šíp 11, Zdeněk Rylich 2, Jaroslav Tětiva 11, Ota Ferus, Vladimír Janout, Bohuslav Rylich 2, Jiří Matoušek 2, Ladislav Hronek, Jaroslav Mayer, Jiří Tětiva 6, Miloš Šulc. Ft 13/17.

16-04-1958 – Palazzo del Ghiaccio Milano

Slovan Orbis Praha - Budapest Honvéd       52–61 (14-28)

Fouled out: Šíp, B. Rylich, Somogyi

Slovan Orbis (coach: Svatopluk Mrázek): Jaroslav Tětiva 15, Ota Ferus, Miroslav Škeřik 11, Vladimír Janout 1, Bohuslav Rylich 3, Jiří Matoušek, Miloš Šulc, Zdeněk Rylich 5, Ladislav Hronek, Jaroslav Mayer, Jiří Tětiva 9, Jaroslav Šíp 8.

Budapest Honvéd (coach János Páder): László Bánhegyi 17, Tibor Czinkán 9, József Balogh 3, György Somogyi 5, János Greminger 6, Károly Vamos, János Simon 21, Károly Kienitz, xx Székely.

17-04-1958 – Palazzo del Ghiaccio

Simmenthal Olimpia Milano - Budapest Honvéd       80–72 (41-36)

Attendance: 6000

Fouled out: Pagani, Balogh

Simmenthal Olimpia (coach: Cesare Rubini): Sandro Riminucci 19, Gianfranco Pieri 9, George Bon Salle 29, Romeo Romanutti 5, Gianfranco Sardagna 13; Enrico Pagani 3, Cesare Volpato 2, Gianni Zappelli, Fiorenzo Galletti, Giandomenico Ongaro. Ft 12/29.

Budapest Honvéd (coach: János Páder): László Bánhegyi 27, Tibor Czinkán 12, János Simon 8, János Greminger 11, József Balogh 8; Károly Vamos 5, György Somogyi 1, György Pártos, Károly Kienitz, xx Székely. Ft 12/24.

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
Italy Simmenthal Milano 2 2 0 145 119 +26 4
Hungary Honvéd 2 1 1 133 132 +1 3
Czechoslovakia Slovan Orbis 2 0 2 99 126 −27 2

Group C (Southeast Europe)

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Jeunesse Sportivo Alep Syria –* Lebanon Union Beirut

*Union Beirut withdrew

 

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Panellinios Greece 132–138 Romania Steaua Bucureşti 60–63 72–75
Modaspor Turkey 112–160 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia AŠK Olimpija 67–74 45–86
Academic Bulgaria 157–101 Syria Jeunesse Sportivo Alep 84–58 73–43
 

22-03-1958

BK Akademik Sofija - Jeunesse Sportivo Aleppo       84-58 (35-25)

30-03-1958 – Panellinios

Panellinios Athinai - CCA Bucureşti       60-63 (31-32)

Attendance: 2500

Panellinios (coach: Nikos Nisiotis): xx Sakkelis 6, Kostas Papadimas 14, Antonis Christeas 16, Mimis Stefanidis 19, xx Mavroleon 2; Themis Cholevas (c) 3.

CCA Bucureşti (coach: Constantin Herold): Alexandru Fodor 17, Andrei Folbert (c) 16, Mihai Nedef 16, Teodor Nedelea 4, Emil Niculescu 8; Dan Puşcaşu 2.

4-04-1958

Modaspor Kulübü - AŠK Olimpija Ljubljana       67-74 (41-38)

Attendance: 1500

Modaspor Kulübü (coach: Yüksel Alkan): Turhan Tezol 21, Hâşim Tankut 4, Ceymıs xx 12, Muvaffak Gözüaydın 22, Nejat Sönmez 8, Erdem Karakaş.

AŠK Olimpija (coach: Boris Kristančič): Ivo Daneu 20, Marjan Kandus 11, Boris Kristančič 10, Matija Dermastija 10, Primož Brišnik 3, Janez Škrjanc 12, Miha Lokar 8.

04-04-1958

Jeunesse Sportivo Aleppo - BK Akademik Sofija       43-73 (28-42)

13-04-1958

CCA Bucureşti - Panellinios Athinai       75-72 (38-35)

Attendance: 5000

Fouled out: Mavroleon, Stefanidis

CCA Bucureşti (coach: Constantin Herold): Alexandru Fodor 17, Andrei Folbert (c) 19, Mihai Nedef 10, Theodor Nedelea 9, Emil Niculescu 8, Dan Puşcaşu 2, Ion Dinescu, Valeriu Pruncu 4, Mihai Răducanu 6, Mihai Eördögh.

Panellinios (coach Nikos Nisiotis): xx Sakkelis 3, Antonis Christeas 37, Mimis Stefanidis 22, Themis Cholevas (c) 8, xx Mavroleon, Nikos Moschos 2, Dimitris Lekkas, xx Ieremiadis, xx Karakasis, xx Karvellas.

18-04-1958

AŠK Olimpija Ljubljana - Modaspor Kulübü       86-45 (38-22)

Third round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Academic Bulgaria 161–144 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia AŠK Olimpija 81–80 80–64
Steaua Bucureşti Romania 147–126 Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 84–65 63–61
 

23-04-1958

CCA Bucureşti - Maccabi SC Tel Aviv       84–65 (38-37)

CCA Bucureşti (coach: Costantin Herold): Andrei Folbert 19, Mihai Nedef 18, Alexandru Fodor 16, Emil Niculescu 16,

Maccabi SC (coach: Yehoshua Rozin): Ralph Klein 18, Tani Cohen-Mintz 12, David Frisch 8, Zohar Cohen 8, Avraham Shneur 7, Abraham Hasid 4, Jacob Milstein 4.

26-04-1958

BK Akademik Sofija - AŠK Olimpija Ljubljana       81–80 (37-43)

02-05-1958

AŠK Olimpija Ljubljana - BK Akademik Sofija       64–80 (33-39)

03-05-1958

Maccabi SC Tel Aviv - CCA Bucureşti       61-63 (25-35)

Maccabi SC (coach: Yehoshua Rozin): Ralph Klein 12, David Frisch 16, Jacob Pinkas 9, Avraham Shneur 9, Jacob Milstein 4, Gideon Birnbaum 4, Tani Cohen-Mintz 2, Itzhak Amer 5.

CCA Bucureşti (coach: Costantin Herold): Alexandru Fodor 20, Andrei Folbert 12, Mihai Nedef 11,

Group D (Southwest Europe)

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Royal IV Belgium 145–79 Luxembourg Etzella 82–43 63–36
 

22-02-1958 – Palais du Midi

Royal IV SC Anderlechtois - BBC Etzella Ettelbruck       82-43 (35-22)

Royal IV SC Anderlechtois (coach: Henri Servaes): Jean Nolis 6, Jacques Brichant 10, François de Pauw 23, Henri-Jean Crick 23, Albert Nicodème 20; Émile Kets (c), Roger Rosiers, François Rombouts, Jules Demarez dnp, Antoine Tré dnp, Maurice Gens dnp, Marc Cyngiser dnp.

BBC Etzella (coach: Pierre Kraus): Albert Meyers 15, Johny Kieffer 14, Roger Feypel, Pierre Steinmetz 8 (c), Marcel Orth, Paul Stein 2, Armand Posing 2, Fernand Lanners, Johny Britz dnp, Willy Putz dnp, Pierre Giorgetti dnp, Paul Agnes dnp.

02-03-1958 – Groot-Hertogdom

BBC Etzella Ettelbruck - Royal IV SC Anderlechtois       36-63 (14-32)

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Royal IV Belgium 174–127 France ASVEL 81–51 93–76
Barreirense Portugal 90–154 Spain Real Madrid 51–68 40–86
 

12-03-1958 - Gimnásio Barreirense

FC Barreirense - Real Madrid CF       51–68 (33-42)

Attendance: 1400

Fouled out: Trujillano 33’

FC Barreirense (coach: José Eugénio Perdigão): Jorge Sousa Silva 4, José António Macedo 21, Albino António Macedo 10, Eduardo Nunes 3, José Jorge Valente 10; Manuel Ferreira “Nelito” 3, José Vicente Ferreira, Manuel Clímaco, Manuel Pereira, Armando Soeiro, Eduardo Quaresma.

Real Madrid (coach: Ignacio Pinedo): Luis Trujillano 7, Toñín Casillas 15, William Brindle 10, Alfonso Martínez 16, Johnny Báez 16; Joaquín Hernández 4.

29-03-1958 - Zuidpaleis

Royal IV SC Anderlechtois - ASVEL Villeurbanne       80–51 (35-27)

Royal IV SC Anderlechtois (coach: Henri Servaes): Antoine Tré 2, Jean Nolis 6, François de Pauw 13, Émile Kets, Henri-Jean Crick 24, Albert Nicodème 35, François Rombouts.

ASVEL Villeurbanne (coach: Georges Darcy): Gérard Sturla 4, Raymond Sahy 8, Guy Fiorini 3, Ousman Aribot, Henry Rey 16, Henri Grange 15, Lucien Vey, Gilbert Lamothe 1, Maurice Landrivon 9.

05-04-1958

ASVEL Villeurbanne - Royal IV SC Anderlechtois       93-76 (42-43)

ASVEL Villeurbanne (coach: Georges Darcy): Gérard Sturla 10, Raymond Sahy 4, Guy Fiorini 2, Antoine Muguet 12, Ousman Aribot 8, Henry Rey 23, Georges Meygret 2, Henri Grange 27, Lucien Vey, Gilbert Lamothe 5.

Royal IV SC Anderlechtois (coach: Henri Servaes): Jean Nolis 3, François de Pauw 20, Henri-Jean Crick 26, Albert Nicodème 23, François Rombouts 4.

20-04-1958 - Frontón “Fiesta Alegre”

Real Madrid CF - FC Barreirense       86–40 (38-21)

Attendance: 2000

Fouled out: Valente, José Macedo, Nunes, Trujillano

Real Madrid (coach: Ignacio Pinedo): Luis Trujillano 13, Toñín Casillas 15, William Brindle 20, José Alberto Herreras 4, Johnny Báez 23; Alfonso Martínez, Joaquín Hernández 11. Ft 20/24.

FC Barreirense (coach: José Eugénio Perdigão): Jorge Sousa Silva 3, José António Macedo 12, Albino António Macedo 2, Eduardo Nunes 5, José Jorge Valente 12; Manuel Ferreira “Nelito” 6, Manuel Clímaco, José Vicente Ferreira. Ft 12/22.

Quarterfinals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Steaua Bucureşti Romania 142–150 Bulgaria Academic 64–73 78–77
Simmenthal Milano Italy 165–167 Hungary Honvéd 80–72* 85–95
Real Madrid Spain 121–116 Belgium Royal IV 78–59 43–57
Rīgas ASK Soviet Union 154–122 Poland Legia Warsaw 93–59 61–63

*The result of the game between the two clubs in the tournament of the 1st Round's Group B was used as a result for the 1st leg.

 

3-05-1958

Rīgas ASK – CWKS Legia Warszawa       93-59 (40-26)

ASK Rīgas (coach: Aleksandr Gomel’skij): Maigonis Valdmanis 18, Valdis Muižnieks 27, Oļģerts Hehts 8, Gundars Muižnieks 5, Jānis Krūmiņš 17; Alvils Gulbis 2, Aivars Ļeončiks 9, Ivars Vērītis 7.

CWKS Legia (coach: Tadeusz Ulatowski): Leszek Kamiński 14, Władysław Pawlak 12, Andrzej Pstrokoński 16, Jędrzej Będnarowicz 14, Mirosław Popławski xx; xx x

4-05-1958 - Frontón “Fiesta Alegre”

Real Madrid CF - Royal IV SC Anderlechtois       78–59 (35-28)

Attendance: 3000

Fouled out: Nicodème

Real Madrid (coach: Ignacio Pinedo): Joaquín Hernández 13, Luis Trujillano 2, William Brindle 13, Alfonso Martínez 10, Johnny Báez 25, Toñín Casillas 6, Rafael “Nene” González 9, José Alberto Herreras, Miguel Puig, Ricardo Sañudo.

Royal IV SC Anderlechtois (coach: Henri Servaes): Émile Kets 2, Jean Nolis 2, François de Pauw 19, Henri-Jean Crick 16, Albert Nicodème 20; François Rombouts, Marcel Lechien, Antoine Tré, Maurice Geens.

17-05-1958

CCA Bucureşti - BK Akademik Sofija       64–73 (27-37)

24-05-1958

BK Akademik Sofija - CCA Bucureşti       77–78 (38-33)

27-05-1958 - Palais du Midi

Royal IV SC Anderlechtois - Real Madrid CF       57–43 (29-22)

Attendance: 3200

Fouled out: Rombouts

Royal IV SC Anderlechtois (coach: Henri Servaes): Roger Rosiers 4, François de Pauw 19, Henri-Jean Crick 17, Albert Nicodème 11, François Rombouts; Jean Nolis 2, Maurice Geens 4, Jules Demarez, Antoine Tré, Max Cyngiser, Marcel Lechien.

Real Madrid (coach: Ignacio Pinedo): Joaquín Hernández 4, Luis Trujillano 1, William Brindle 6, Alfonso Martínez 15, Johnny Báez 15; Toñín Casillas, Miguel Puig, José Alberto Herreras, Rafael “Nene” González, Ricardo Sañudo.

29-05-1958

Budapesti Honvéd SE - Simmenthal Olimpia Milano       95–85 (50-42)

Budapest Honvéd (coach: János Páder): Tibor Czinkán 17, János Greminger 11, János Simon 10, József Balogh 6, László Bánhegyi 39; Károly Vamos 2 György Pártos, György Somogyi.

Simmenthal Olimpia (coach: Cesare Rubini): Gianfranco Pieri 20, Sandro Riminucci 15, Cesare Volpato 6, Gianfranco Sardagna 13, George Bon Salle 27; Enrico Pagani 4, Sandro Gamba, Gianni Zappelli.

8-06-1958

CWKS Legia Warszawa - Rīgas ASK       63-61 (31-36)

Attendance: 2000

CWKS Legia (coach: Tadeusz Ulatowski): Andrzej Pstrokoński 26, Jędrzej Bednarowicz 13, Władysław Pawlak 10, Jan Appenheimer 8, Leszek Kamiński 2, Mirosław Popławski 2, Marian Golimowski 2.

ASK Rīgas (coach: Aleksandr Gomel’skij): Valdis Muižnieks 18, Jānis Krūmiņš 17, Leons Jankovskis 7, Maigonis Valdmanis 5, Oļģerts Hehts 4, Gundars Muižnieks 4, Alvils Gulbis 4, Ivars Vērītis 2.

Semifinals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Honvéd Hungary 151–165 Bulgaria Academic 87–89 64–76
Rīgas ASK Soviet Union -* Spain Real Madrid    

*Real Madrid withdrew, Team wasn't allowed to travel to Soviet Union.

 

Real Madrid withdrew

12-06-1958 - Sportcsarnok

Budapesti Honvéd SE - BK Akademik Sofija       87–89 (42-33)

Budapest Honvéd (coach János Páder): László Bánhegyi 20, Tibor Czinkán 27, József Balogh 11, György Somogyi, János Greminger 9, Károly Vamos 8, János Simon 12, György Pártos.

Akademik (coach: Bozhidar Takev): Nikola Ilov 20, Ljubomir Panov 12, Konstantin Stoimenov 4, Georgi Panov, Viktor Radev 38, Mikhail Semov, Petko Lazarov 15, Ivan Emanuilov, Aleksandăr Blagoev.

25-06-1958

BK Akademik Sofija - Budapesti Honvéd SE       76–64 (39-27)

Akademik (coach: Bozhidar Takev): Ljubomir Panov 13, Mikhail Semov 5, Viktor Radev 27, Petko Lazarov 11, Konstantin Stoimenov 1; Nikola Ilov 8, Georgi Panov 7, Aleksandăr Blagoev 2, Atanas Atanasov 2.

Budapest Honvéd (coach János Páder): László Bánhegyi 22, János Greminger 3, János Simon 26, Tibor Czinkán 7, József Balogh 2; Károly Vamos 4, György Pártos, György Somogyi.

Finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Rīgas ASK Soviet Union 170–152 Bulgaria Academic 86–81 84–71
 1958-1.JPG
 1958-2.JPG
 1958-3.JPG
 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events