Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Summer Olympic Sports

Current Summer Olympic sports - Rowing (Women)

Rowing at the Summer Olympics

 

  Rowing banner
 Olympic Rowing  

Games: 28 games in 20 countries
Events: 25

Participants: 7,689 (6,204 men and 1,483 women) from 101 countries
Youngest Participant: ESP Carlos Front (11 years, 251 days), 1992 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: ARG Oscar Rompani (60 years, 67 days), 1964 Summer Games
Top Athlete Medalist(s): ROU Elisabeta Oleniuc-Lipă (8 medals)
Top Country Medalist(s): USA United States (89 medals)

  Rowing at the Summer Olympics has been part of the competition since its debut in the 1900 Summer Olympics. Rowing was on the program at the 1896 Summer Olympics but was cancelled due to bad weather. Only men were allowed to compete until the women's events were introduced at the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal which gave national federations the incentive to support women's events and catalysed growth in women's rowing. Lightweight rowing events (which have weight-limited crews) were introduced to the games in 1996. Qualifying for the rowing events is under the jurisdiction of the International Rowing Federation (or FISA, its French acronym). FISA predates the modern Olympics and was the first international sport federation to join the modern Olympic movement.

Events

At the 2016 and other recent Olympics the following 14 events were offered:

  • Men: Single sculls, Double sculls, Quadruple sculls, Coxless pair, Coxless four, Eight.
  • Lightweight Men: Double Sculls
  • Women: Single Sculls, Double Sculls, Quad Sculls, Coxless Pair, Coxless four, Eight
  • Lightweight Women: Double Sculls

The lightweight events were threatened in 2002 when the Programme Commission of the IOC recommended that, outside combat sports (boxing & wrestling, but not fencing, shooting, and archery) and weightlifting, there should not be weight-category events. The Executive Board overturned this recommendation and the lightweight rowing has been continued.

To satisfy the IOC's aim for gender equality it has been proposed that from the 2020 Olympics onwards the men's lightweight fours will be removed and the women's coxless fours reintroduced. The IOC accepted that proposal in June 2017.

In the early games (1900 and 1904) there were several other categories of events (Junior, Novice, Association, and Intermediate). A number of other boat classes have made an appearance at several games (sometimes for a long time) but have been subsequently dropped – as recently as the 1990s. The primary loss has been in boats with coxswains, except for the eights, which have always been coxed. These were:

  • Men's Coxed Pair (1900–1992)
  • Men's Coxed Four (1900–1992)
  • Women's Coxed Four (1976–1988)
  • Women's Coxed Quad Sculls (1976–1984)
  • Men's Coxed Four with Inriggers (1912 only)
  • Six-Man Naval Rowing Boats (1906 only)
  • 17-Man Naval Rowing Boats (1906 only)

The non-Olympic boatclasses, which still compete in World Championships, are currently: men's & women's lightweight single sculls, lightweight quadruple sculls and lightweight coxless pair.

Race distances

Today all races are raced over a 2000 m course, but this did not become standard before the Stockholm Olympics in 1912. Before this it was raced over various distances. In Paris in 1900 (1750 m), in St. Louis in 1904 (3218 m), in London in 1908 (2412 m), and again in London in 1948 (1850 m). The 1908 and 1948 were held over the Henley Royal Regatta course.

Women's races were raced over 1,000 meters until 1988 when they were changed to 2,000 meters.

Early games featured match races between two or three boats (in 1952, between four or five boats).

The modern six boat side-by-side format was first adopted at the 1936 Olympic Games, and has been the standard since the 1956 Olympic Games.

Qualification

There is a limited number of crews permitted to race, so the International Rowing Federation holds qualification events in order to determine who competes at the Olympic Games. At the Olympic Games, each National Olympic Committee can only have one boat per event.

The main qualification comes from the previous year's World Rowing Championships. Other qualifying events are called "Continental Qualification Regattas", of which four are held during the year preceding the games - Asia, Africa, Latin America, and Final (open to everyone else). Each year FISA issues of how many crews qualify at each regatta.

At the World Championships, the top finishing boats guarantee a place for that country - the rowers in the crew can be changed before the games. At the qualification regattas, it is the crew that wins that qualifies for the Olympics, and if members of that crew race in the Olympics they must race in that event.

Medal table

The numbers below are after the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio.

 
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 33 32 24 89
2  East Germany (GDR) 33 7 8 48
3  Great Britain (GBR) 31 24 13 68
4  Germany (GER) 23 14 14 51
5  Romania (ROM) 19 10 9 38
6  Soviet Union (URS) 12 20 10 42
7  Australia (AUS) 11 15 14 40
8  New Zealand (NZL) 11 3 10 24
9  Italy (ITA) 10 14 14 38
10  Canada (CAN) 9 17 15 41
11  France (FRA) 8 15 14 37
12  Netherlands (NED) 7 12 12 31
13  Switzerland (SUI) 7 8 9 24
14  Denmark (DEN) 7 5 12 24
15  West Germany (FRG) 4 4 6 14
16  United Team of Germany (EUA) 4 4 1 9
17  Poland (POL) 4 3 11 18
18  Norway (NOR) 3 6 8 17
19  Bulgaria (BUL) 3 4 7 14
20  Finland (FIN) 3 1 3 7
21  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 2 2 7 11
22  Belarus (BLR) 2 1 4 7
23  China (CHN) 1 4 4 9
24  Croatia (CRO) 1 3 1 5
 Czech Republic (CZE) 1 3 1 5
26  Slovenia (SLO) 1 1 3 5
 Yugoslavia (YUG) 1 1 3 5
28  Argentina (ARG) 1 1 2 4
29  South Africa (RSA) 1 1 1 3
 Ukraine (UKR) 1 1 1 3
31  Russia (RUS) 1 0 2 3
32  Belgium (BEL) 0 6 2 8
33  Austria (AUT) 0 3 2 5
34  Estonia (EST) 0 2 1 3
35  Sweden (SWE) 0 2 0 2
36  Uruguay (URU) 0 1 3 4
37  Greece (GRE) 0 1 2 3
 Hungary (HUN) 0 1 2 3
 Lithuania (LTU) 0 1 2 3
40  Ireland (IRL) 0 1 0 1
 Spain (ESP) 0 1 0 1
42  Unified Team (EUN) 0 0 1 1
Totals (42 nations) 255 255 258 768

Rowing medal leaders (by Summer Olympiad)

Games of Leader Gold Silver Bronze Total
 France, 1900 Paris  France (FRA) 2 3 1 6
 United States, 1904 St. Louis  United States (USA) 5 4 4 13
 United Kingdom, 1908 London  Great Britain (GBR) 4 3 1 8
 Sweden, 1912 Stockholm  Great Britain (GBR) 2 2 0 4
 Belgium, 1920 Antwerp  United States (USA) 3 1 0 4
 France, 1924 Paris  United States (USA) 2 1 2 5
 Netherlands, 1928 Amsterdam  United States (USA) 2 2 1 5
 United States, 1932 Los Angeles  United States (USA) 3 1 0 4
 Germany, 1936 Berlin  Germany (GER) 5 1 1 7
 United Kingdom, 1948 London  Great Britain (GBR) 2 1 0 3
 Finland, 1952 Helsinki  United States (USA) 2 0 1 3
 Australia, 1956 Melbourne  United States (USA) 3 2 1 6
 Italy, 1960 Rome  United Team of Germany (EUA) 3 1 0 4
 Japan, 1964 Tokyo  United States (USA) 2 1 1 4
 Mexico, 1968 Mexico City  East Germany (GDR) 2 1 0 3
 West Germany, 1972 Munich  East Germany (GDR) 3 1 3 7
 Canada, 1976 Montreal  East Germany (GDR) 9 3 2 14
 Soviet Union, 1980 Moscow  East Germany (GDR) 11 1 2 14
 United States, 1984 Los Angeles  Romania (ROU) 6 2 0 8
 South Korea, 1988 Seoul  East Germany (GDR) 8 1 1 10
 Spain, 1992 Barcelona  Germany (GER) 4 3 3 10
 United States, 1996 Atlanta  Australia (AUS) 2 1 3 6
 Australia, 2000 Sydney  Romania (ROU) 3 0 0 3
 Greece, 2004 Athens  Romania (ROU) 3 0 0 3
 China, 2008 Beijing  Great Britain (GBR) 2 2 2 6
 United Kingdom, 2012 London  Great Britain (GBR) 4 2 3 9
 Brazil, 2016 Rio de Janeiro  Great Britain (GBR) 3 2 0 5
 Japan, 2020 Tokyo   0 0 0 0

Multiple medalists

The table shows those who have won at least 3 gold medals.

Athlete (nation) Olympics  Gold  Silver Bronze Total Notes
Elisabeta Lipă
 Romania
1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004 5 2 1 8 20 years between first and last gold medal
Steve Redgrave
 Great Britain
1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000 5 0 1 6 Gold medals in 1984 (M4+), 1988 (M2- with Andy Holmes), 1992 and 1996 (M2- with Matthew Pinsent) and 2000 (M4-). Only endurance athlete to win Olympic gold at five consecutive games.
Georgeta Damian
 Romania
2000, 2004, 2008 5 0 1 6 Won the pair and the eights in both 2000 and 2004, and the pair again in 2008
Doina Ignat
 Romania
1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008 4 1 1 6 Part of Romania's three-straight gold medalist eight
Kathrin Boron
 Germany
1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008 4 0 1 5 Four straight Olympic golds. Bronze in her final Olympics in the Quadruple Sculls
Viorica Susanu
 Romania
1996, 2000, 2004, 2008 4 0 1 5 Won three medals in the women's eight, and two in the pair
Matthew Pinsent
 Great Britain
1992, 1996, 2000, 2004 4 0 0 4 Four straight Olympic golds. Won with Steve Redgrave in the pair in 1992 and 1996. In the coxless four in 2000 and in 2004
Jack Beresford
 Great Britain
1920, 1924, 1928, 1932, 1936 3 2 0 5 First rower to win a medal at 5 straight Olympics. WWII prevented the opportunity for a sixth medal
Constanța Burcică
 Romania
1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008 3 1 1 5 Won three gold medals in the women's lightweight double sculls
Elena Georgescu
 Romania
1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008 3 1 1 5 Coxswain of Romania's women's eight
Drew Ginn
 Australia
1996, 2004, 2008, 2012 3 1 0 4 Member of the Oarsome Foursome
Eskild Ebbesen
 Denmark
1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012 3 0 2 5 Won all his medals in the lightweight coxless four
Marnie McBean
 Canada
1992, 1996 3 0 1 4 Along with rowing partner Kathleen Heddle, Canadian with the most gold medals
Kathleen Heddle
 Canada
1992, 1996 3 0 1 4 Won all her medals with rowing partner Marnie McBean
James Tomkins
 Australia
1992, 1996, 2000, 2004 3 0 1 4 Most medaled Australian rower
John B. Kelly Sr.
 United States
1920, 1924 3 0 0 3 First rower to win 3 gold medals. Father of movie star turned princess Grace Kelly
Paul Costello
 United States
1920, 1924, 1928 3 0 0 3 First man to win 3 gold medals in the same event, the double sculls. Cousin of John B. Kelly Sr.
Vyacheslav Ivanov
 Soviet Union
1956, 1960, 1964 3 0 0 3 Won all his medals in the single sculls
Siegfried Brietzke
 East Germany
1972, 1976, 1980 3 0 0 3 First German triple gold medalist. Won in the pair and the coxless four
Pertti Karppinen
 Finland
1976, 1980, 1984 3 0 0 3 Won all his medals in the single sculls
Agostino Abbagnale
 Italy
1988, 1996, 2000 3 0 0 3 His brothers Carmine and Giuseppe each won 2 gold medals.
Liliana Gafencu
 Romania
1996, 2000, 2004 3 0 0 3 Won all three medals in Romania's women's eight
Elle Logan
 United States
2008, 2012, 2016 3 0 0 3 Won all three medals in USA women's eight
Pete Reed
 Great Britain
2008, 2012, 2016 3 0 0 3 Two wins in coxless four, then in eight
Andrew Triggs Hodge
 Great Britain
2008, 2012, 2016 3 0 0 3 Two wins in coxless four, then in eight

Women's events

Event 76 80 84 88 92 96 00 04 08 12 16 20 Years
Current program
Single sculls 12
Double sculls 12
Quadruple sculls 12
Coxless pairs 12
Coxless fours                     2
Eights 12
Lightweight Double sculls           7
                           
Past events
Coxed fours                 4
                           
Total 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 7  
for all the information and results per Olympic Game visit the links
 
1976 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing - Women)
1980 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing - Women)
1984 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing -Women)
1988 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing - Women)
1992 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing - Women)
1996 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing - Women)
2000 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing - Women)
2004 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing - Women)
2008 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing - Qualification)
2012 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing - Qualification)
2012 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing - Women)
2016 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing - Qualification)
2016 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing - Women)

Nations

Number of rowers from each nation by year of Olympics, starting with 1896 (when none competed due to bad weather) then 1900 through 2016.

Nation 96 00 04 08 12 20 24 28 32 36 48 52 56 60 64 68 72 76 80 84 88 92 96 00 04 08 12 16 20 Years
 Algeria (ALG)                                             1 2 1 3 1 2   6
 Angola (ANG)                                                       2   1
 Argentina (ARG)             9 9   3 26 9   9 12 9 18 10   7 6 6 22 8 6 2 10 2   19
 Australasia (ANZ)         10                                                 1
 Australia (AUS)             10 1 1 12 8 14 26 25 26 11 16 13 16 25 16 28 45 45 45 48 47 29   22
 Austria (AUT)         6     2   9 7 4 4 10 7 3 16 3 7 6 5 12 13 8 5     3   19
 Azerbaijan (AZE)                                                     2 2   2
 Bahamas (BAH)                                                       1   1
 Belarus (BLR)                                             17 10 11 13 5 10   6
 Belgium (BEL)   11   10 6 20 15 21   7 4 12 7 5 2 1 5 7   6 8 9 5 4 3 3 1 1   24
 Bermuda (BER)                                 1                     1   2
 Bohemia (BOH)         2                                                 1
 Brazil (BRA)           5 2   18 21 2 3 5 5   2 2 7 10 10 10 8 6 1 4 6 4 4   21
 Bulgaria (BUL)                               5 8 33 52   34 15 5 4 6 3   2   11
 Cameroon (CMR)                                                   1 1     2
 Canada (CAN)     9 13 10 5 14 11 16 10 11 15 13 15 16 14 16 46   54 40 27 32 30 32 35 30 26   25
 Chile (CHI)                       1 3       1     9 2     6 2 2 1 4   10
 China (CHN)                                       9 11 22 13 10 17 31 18 17   9
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)                                                 2 1 1 1   4
 Colombia (COL)                                                   1       1
 Croatia (CRO)                                           7 8 13 6 4 5 3   7
 Cuba (CUB)                     5   9   9 11 7 14 17     3 2 9 7 9 6 7   14
 Czech Republic (CZE)                                             5 1 16 14 12 10   6
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)           15   1   17 4 8 11 22 20 15 21 34 26   17 31               14
 Denmark (DEN)         15 1   10   16 25 25 7 16 14 10 12 7 7 10 3 13 13 10 12 10 10 13   22
 East Germany (GDR)                               26 26 54 55   44                 5
 Ecuador (ECU)                                                       1   1
 Egypt (EGY)                     1 8     16               1 7 2 6 5 2   9
 El Salvador (ESA)                                                   1 2     2
 Estonia (EST)                   1                       7 1 3 7 7 6 4   8
 Finland (FIN)         6           5 26 5 12 7 2 3 7 1 3 5 3 2     2       15
 France (FRA)   47     17 14 23 26 5 19 22 17 13 16 22 17 18 17 16 23 12 25 21 23 21 21 14 18   25
 Germany (GER)   21   3 26     23 16 26   21                   53 48 31 48 48 48 35   14
 Great Britain (GBR)   1   30 24 10 21 23 15 18 26 23 12 26 8 11 17 31 43 42 30 46 37 36 37 44 47 43   26
 Greece (GRE)                     8 3 1 6         3 1 7 2 5 4 4 5 10 10   14
 Guatemala (GUA)                                     2 1                   2
 Hong Kong (HKG)                                           3 1 3 3 4 3 4   7
 Honduras (HON)                                                   1       1
 Hungary (HUN)       11 11   7 6   23 9 15 4 9   6 15 8 20   8 8 3 4 6 2 4 3   21
 India (IND)                                               2 1 3 3 1   5
 Independent Olympic Athletes (IOA)                                           2               1
 Indonesia (INA)                                                 1     2   2
 Iran (IRI)                                                   2 2 1   3
 Iraq (IRQ)                                                   2   1   2
 Ireland (IRL)                     9           1 10 11   3 1 6 4 6 9 1 5   12
 Italy (ITA)   1   1   6 17 26 20 22 26 26 21 26 18 14 21 15 5 22 27 21 32 28 31 20 20 27   25
 Japan (JPN)               6 14 16   5 9 14 26 10 3 9   6 12 13 11 8 4 4 5 4   19
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)                                               1   3 2 2   4
 Kenya (KEN)                                                 1 1       2
 Kuwait (KUW)                                         1                 1
 Latvia (LAT)                                           3 4 1           3
 Lebanon (LIB)                                           1               1
 Libya (LBA)                                                       1   1
 Lithuania (LTU)                                           8 3 2 2 1 4 10   7
 Mexico (MEX)                         1 2 3 25 9 1 1 3 2 5 2 5 3 3 2 2   16
 Monaco (MON)               5                                   1 1     3
 Myanmar (MYA)                                                   1 1     2
 Netherlands (NED)   13   4   12 17 21 2 11 6 12   13 17 22 21 24 10 17 16 20 34 33 26 30 32 36   24
 Niger (NIG)                                                     1     1
 New Zealand (NZL)           1     11     5 8 1 15 14 19 18   22 12 12 11 6 11 16 26 36   18
 Nigeria (NGR)                                                       1   1
 North Korea (PRK)                                 6                         1
 Norway (NOR)       9 24 13       1 14 9   2 5   16 14   12 9 6 11 6 3 1 5 5   19
 Pakistan (PAK)                                               3           1
 Paraguay (PAR)                                                 2   1 2   3
 Peru (PER)                           2   3       3         1   1 1   6
 Philippines (PHI)                                         1     1           2
 Poland (POL)             6 14 8 11   10 8 5 11 3 16 22 38   13 15 12 17 23 20 26 26   21
 Portugal (POR)                     14 9   5     3         2 4     2 2     8
 Puerto Rico (PUR)                                       1 1                 2
 Romania (ROU)                       9   8 7 14 9 21 33 28 26 32 30 28 17 11 15 18   16
 Russia (RUS)                                             24 23 19 10 5 4   6
 Saar (SAA)                       7                                   1
 Serbia (SRB)                                                   3 6 4   3
 Serbia and Montenegro (SCG)                                               6 6         2
 Singapore (SIN)                                                       1   1
 Slovakia (SVK)                                             2 1 2         3
 Slovenia (SLO)                                           6 7 8 9 10 2     6
 South Africa (RSA)               1   1 5 5   5               9 8 8 2 5 6 12   12
 South Korea (KOR)                             9         5 28 2 4 3 2 5 4 2   10
 Soviet Union (URS)                       26 25 25 26 27 26 55 54   53                 9
 Spain (ESP)   5         10       1 6   18   3     13 10 13 22 11 4 9 1   4   15
 Sweden (SWE)         28 6       5 3 16 9 12     1 3 7 8 8 7 9 3 1 2 2 1   19
 Switzerland (SUI)           13 11 13   16 19 13   18 8 17 17 4 10 9 7 9 11 11 6 1 8 11   21
 Thailand (THA)                                               1 1   1 2   4
 Togo (TOG)                                                       1   1
 Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)                                                       1   1
 Tunisia (TUN)                                               2 1   2 3   4
 Turkey (TUR)                                           1           2   2
 Ukraine (UKR)                                             20 12 10 10 21 8   6
 United Team of Germany (EUA)                         12 26 26                             3
 Unified Team (EUN)                                           47               1
 United Arab Republic (UAR)                           9                               1
 United States (USA)   9 35     15 20 26 26 26 26 26 26 26 27 27 26 54   54 53 52 46 48 45 45 44 41   24
 Uruguay (URU)                 1 8 3 3 2 5 2 5 3 1     1 1     3 3 2 1   16
 Uzbekistan (UZB)                                                 4 1   1   3
 Vanuatu (VAN)                                                       1   1
 Venezuela (VEN)                                                   1   1   2
 Vietnam (VIE)                                                 2   2 2   3
 West Germany (FRG)                               26 26 44   36 38                 5
 Zimbabwe (ZIM)                                           2       1 2 2   4
 Yugoslavia (YUG)                   14 21 13 1 12 11   15 7 14 5 10                 11
 
Nations   8 2 8 14 14 14 19 13 24 27 33 25 33 27 29 35 31 25 30 38 45 45 51 55 60 58 69   92
Rowers   108 44 81 186 136 182 245 153 313 310 404 242 410 330 353 440 593 470 447 592 627 608 547 557 555 550 547   10,030
Year 96 00 04 08 12 20 24 28 32 36 48 52 56 60 64 68 72 76 80 84 88 92 96 00 04 08 12 16 20  
 

List of Olympic medalists in rowing (women)

Current program

Single scull

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Montreal  Christine Scheiblich (GDR)  Joan Lind (USA)  Yelena Antonova (URS)
1980 Moscow  Sanda Toma (ROU)  Antonina Zelikovich (URS)  Martina Schröter (GDR)
1984 Los Angeles  Valeria Răcilă (ROU)  Charlotte Geer (USA)  Ann Haesebrouck (BEL)
1988 Seoul  Jutta Behrendt (GDR)  Anne Marden (USA)  Magdalena Georgieva (BUL)
1992 Barcelona  Elisabeta Lipă (ROU)  Annelies Bredael (BEL)  Silken Laumann (CAN)
1996 Atlanta  Ekaterina Karsten (BLR)  Silken Laumann (CAN)  Trine Hansen (DEN)
2000 Sydney  Ekaterina Karsten (BLR)  Rumyana Neykova (BUL)  Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski (GER)
2004 Athens  Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski (GER)  Ekaterina Karsten (BLR)  Rumyana Neykova (BUL)
2008 Beijing  Rumyana Neykova (BUL)  Michelle Guerette (USA)  Ekaterina Karsten (BLR)
2012 London  Miroslava Knapková (CZE)  Fie Udby Erichsen (DEN)  Kim Crow (AUS)
2016 Rio  Kim Brennan (AUS)  Genevra Stone (USA)  Duan Jingli (CHN)
2020 Tokyo      

Double scull

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Montreal  Svetla Otsetova
and Zdravka Yordanova (BUL)
 Sabine Jahn
and Petra Boesler (GDR)
 Eleonora Kaminskaitė
and Genovaitė Ramoškienė (URS)
1980 Moscow  Yelena Khloptseva
and Larisa Popova (URS)
 Cornelia Linse
and Heidi Westphal (GDR)
 Olga Homeghi
and Valeria Răcilă (ROU)
1984 Los Angeles  Marioara Popescu
and Elisabeta Oleniuc (ROU)
 Greet Hellemans
and Nicolette Hellemans (NED)
 Daniele Laumann
and Silken Laumann (CAN)
1988 Seoul  Birgit Peter
and Martina Schröter (GDR)
 Veronica Cogeanu
and Elisabeta Lipă (ROU)
 Stefka Madina
and Violeta Ninova (BUL)
1992 Barcelona  Kerstin Köppen
and Kathrin Boron (GER)
 Veronica Cochelea
and Elisabeta Lipă (ROU)
 Gu Xiaoli
and Lu Huali (CHN)
1996 Atlanta  Kathleen Heddle
and Marnie McBean (CAN)
 Zhang Xiuyun
and Cao Mianying (CHN)
 Irene Eijs
and Eeke van Nes (NED)
2000 Sydney  Jana Thieme
and Kathrin Boron (GER)
 Pieta van Dishoeck
and Eeke van Nes (NED)
 Birutė Šakickienė
and Kristina Poplavskaja (LTU)
2004 Athens  Georgina Evers-Swindell
and Caroline Evers-Swindell (NZL)
 Peggy Waleska
and Britta Oppelt (GER)
 Sarah Winckless
and Elise Laverick (GBR)
2008 Beijing  Georgina Evers-Swindell
and Caroline Evers-Swindell (NZL)
 Annekatrin Thiele
and Christiane Huth (GER)
 Elise Laverick
and Anna Bebington (GBR)
2012 London  Anna Watkins
and Katherine Grainger (GBR)
 Kim Crow
and Brooke Pratley (AUS)
 Magdalena Fularczyk
and Julia Michalska (POL)
2016 Rio  Magdalena Fularczyk
and Natalia Madaj (POL)
 Victoria Thornley
and Katherine Grainger (GBR)
 Donata Vištartaitė
and Milda Valčiukaitė (LTU)
2020 Tokyo      

Quadruple scull

Note: coxed event (1976–1984), coxless event (1988–)

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Montreal  East Germany (GDR)
Anke Borchmann
Jutta Lau
Viola Poley
Roswietha Zobelt
Liane Weigelt
 Soviet Union (URS)
Anna Kondrachina
Mira Bryunina
Larisa Alexandrova
Galina Ermolaeva
Nadezhda Chernyshyova
 Romania (ROU)
Ioana Tudoran
Maria Micșa
Felicia Afrăsiloaie
Elisabeta Lazăr
Elena Giurcă
1980 Moscow  East Germany (GDR)
Sybille Reinhardt
Jutta Ploch
Jutta Lau
Roswietha Zobelt
Liane Buhr
 Soviet Union (URS)
Antonina Pustovit
Yelena Matiyevskaya
Olga Vasilchenko
Nadezhda Lyubimova
Nina Cheremisina
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Mariana Serbezova
Rumelyana Boncheva
Dolores Nakova
Anka Bakova
Anka Georgieva
1984 Los Angeles  Romania (ROU)
Titie Taran
Anisoara Sorohan
Ioana Badea
Sofia Corban
Ecaterina Oancia
 United States (USA)
Anne Marden
Lisa Rohde
Joan Lind
Virginia Gilder
Kelly Rickon
 Denmark (DEN)
Hanne Eriksen
Birgitte Hanel
Charlotte Koefoed
Bodil Rasmussen
Jette Sørensen
1988 Seoul  East Germany (GDR)
Kerstin Förster
Kristina Mundt
Beate Schramm
Jana Sorgers
 Soviet Union (URS)
Irina Kalimbet
Svitlana Maziy
Inna Frolova
Antonina Zelikovich
 Romania (ROU)
Anişoara Bălan
Anişoara Minea
Veronica Cogeanu
Elisabeta Lipă
1992 Barcelona  Germany (GER)
Sybille Schmidt
Birgit Peter
Kerstin Müller
Kristina Mundt
 Romania (ROU)
Anişoara Dobre
Doina Ignat
Constanța Burcică
Veronica Cochelea
 Unified Team (EUN)
Antonina Zelikovich
Tetiana Ustiuzhanina
Ekaterina Karsten
Yelena Khloptseva
1996 Atlanta  Germany (GER)
Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski
Jana Sorgers
Kerstin Köppen
Kathrin Boron
 Ukraine (UKR)
Svitlana Maziy
Dina Miftakhutdynova
Inna Frolova
Olena Ronzhyna
 Canada (CAN)
Laryssa Biesenthal
Diane O'Grady
Kathleen Heddle
Marnie McBean
2000 Sydney  Germany (GER)
Manja Kowalski
Meike Evers
Manuela Lutze
Kerstin Kowalski
 Great Britain (GBR)
Guin Batten
Gillian Lindsay
Katherine Grainger
Miriam Batten
 Russia (RUS)
Oksana Dorodnova
Irina Fedotova
Yuliya Levina
Larisa Merk
2004 Athens  Germany (GER)
Kathrin Boron
Meike Evers
Manuela Lutze
Kerstin El Qalqili
 Great Britain (GBR)
Alison Mowbray
Debbie Flood
Frances Houghton
Rebecca Romero
 Australia (AUS)
Dana Faletic
Rebecca Sattin
Amber Bradley
Kerry Hore
2008 Beijing  China (CHN)
Tang Bin
Xi Aihua
Jin Ziwei
Zhang Yangyang
 Great Britain (GBR)
Annabel Vernon
Debbie Flood
Frances Houghton
Katherine Grainger
 Germany (GER)
Britta Oppelt
Manuela Lutze
Kathrin Boron
Stephanie Schiller
2012 London  Ukraine (UKR)
Kateryna Tarasenko
Nataliya Dovhodko
Anastasiya Kozhenkova
Yana Dementyeva
 Germany (GER)
Annekatrin Thiele
Carina Bär
Julia Richter
Britta Oppelt
 United States (USA)
Natalie Dell
Kara Kohler
Megan Kalmoe
Adrienne Martelli
2016 Rio  Germany (GER)
Annekatrin Thiele
Carina Bär
Julia Lier
Lisa Schmidla
 Netherlands (NED)
Chantal Achterberg
Nicole Beukers
Inge Janssen
Carline Bouw
 Poland (POL)
Maria Springwald
Joanna Leszczyńska
Agnieszka Kobus
Monika Ciaciuch
2020 Tokyo      

Coxless pair

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Montreal  Siyka Kelbecheva
and Stoyanka Gruycheva (BUL)
 Angelika Noack
and Sabine Dähne (GDR)
 Edith Eckbauer
and Thea Einöder (FRG)
1980 Moscow  Ute Steindorf
and Cornelia Klier (GDR)
 Małgorzata Dłużewska
and Czesława Kościańska (POL)
 Siika Barboulova
and Stoyanka Kurbatova (BUL)
1984 Los Angeles  Rodica Arba
and Elena Horvat (ROU)
 Elizabeth Craig
and Tricia Smith (CAN)
 Ellen Becker
and Iris Völkner (FRG)
1988 Seoul  Rodica Arba
and Olga Homeghi (ROU)
 Radka Stoyanova
and Lalka Berberova (BUL)
 Nikki Payne
and Lynley Hannen (NZL)
1992 Barcelona  Kathleen Heddle
and Marnie McBean (CAN)
 Ingeburg Schwerzmann
and Stefani Werremeier (GER)
 Stephanie Pierson
and Anna Seaton (USA)
1996 Atlanta  Megan Still
and Kate Slatter (AUS)
 Karen Kraft
and Melissa Schwen (USA)
 Christine Gossé
and Hélène Cortin (FRA)
2000 Sydney  Georgeta Damian
and Doina Ignat (ROU)
 Kate Slatter
and Rachael Taylor (AUS)
 Karen Kraft
and Melissa Ryan (USA)
2004 Athens  Georgeta Damian
and Viorica Susanu (ROU)
 Katherine Grainger
and Cath Bishop (GBR)
 Yuliya Bichyk
and Natallia Helakh (BLR)
2008 Beijing  Georgeta Damian
and Viorica Susanu (ROU)
 Wu You
and Gao Yulan (CHN)
 Yuliya Bichyk
and Natallia Helakh (BLR)
2012 London  Helen Glover
and Heather Stanning (GBR)
 Kate Hornsey
and Sarah Tait (AUS)
 Juliette Haigh
and Rebecca Scown (NZL)
2016 Rio  Helen Glover
and Heather Stanning (GBR)
 Genevieve Behrent
and Rebecca Scown (NZL)
 Hedvig Rasmussen
and Anne Andersen (DEN)
2020 Tokyo      

Coxless four

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Barcelona  Canada (CAN)
Kirsten Barnes
Jessica Monroe
Brenda Taylor
Kay Worthington
 United States (USA)
Shelagh Donohoe
Cynthia Eckert
Carol Feeney
Amy Fuller
 Germany (GER)
Antje Frank
Annette Hohn
Gabriele Mehl
Birte Siech
1996-2016 not included in the Olympic program
2020 Tokyo      

Coxed eight

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Montreal  East Germany (GDR)
Brigitte Ahrenholz
Henrietta Ebert
Viola Goretzki
Monika Kallies
Christiane Knetsch
Helma Lehmann
Irina Müller
Ilona Richter
Marina Wilke
 Soviet Union (URS)
Olga Guzenko
Olga Kolkova
Klavdiya Kozenkova
Olga Pugovskaya
Nadezhda Roshchina
Nadezhda Rozgon
Lyubov Talalaeva
Nelli Tarakanova
Elena Zubko
 United States (USA)
Carol Brown
Anita Defrantz
Carolyn Graves
Marion Greig
Peggy McCarthy
Gail Ricketson
Lynn Silliman
Anne Warner
Jacqueline Zoch
1980 Moscow  East Germany (GDR)
Martina Boesler
Christiane Knetsch
Gabriele Lohs
Karin Metze
Kersten Neisser
Ilona Richter
Marita Sandig
Birgit Schütz
Marina Wilke
 Soviet Union (URS)
Nina Frolova
Mariya Payun
Olga Pivovarova
Nina Preobrazhenskaya
Nadezhda Prishchepa
Tatyana Stetsenko
Elena Tereshina
Nina Umanets
Valentina Zhulina
 Romania (ROU)
Angelica Aposteanu
Elena Bondar
Florica Bucur
Maria Constantinescu
Elena Dobrițoiu
Rodica Frîntu
Ana Iliuță
Rodica Puscatu-Arba
Marlena Zagoni
1984 Los Angeles  United States (USA)
Betsy Beard
Carol Bower
Jeanne Flanagan
Carie Graves
Kathy Keeler
Harriet Metcalf
Kristine Norelius
Shyril O'Steen
Kristen Thorsness
 Romania (ROU)
Mihaela Armășescu
Doina Balan
Adriana Bazon
Camelia Diaconescu
Viorica Ioja
Aneta Mihaly
Aurora Plesca
Lucia Sauca
Marioara Trașcă
 Netherlands (NED)
Lynda Cornet
Marieke van Drogenbroek
Harriet van Ettekoven
Greet Hellemans
Nicolette Hellemans
Martha Laurijsen
Catharina Neelissen
Anne Quist
Wiljon Vaandrager
1988 Seoul  East Germany (GDR)
Ramona Balthasar
Kathrin Haacker
Anja Kluge
Daniela Neunast
Beatrix Schröer
Ute Stange
Annegret Strauch
Ute Wild
Judith Zeidler
 Romania (ROU)
Herta Anitaș
Mihaela Armășescu
Doina Balan
Adriana Bazon
Olga Homeghi
Veronica Necula
Ecaterina Oancia
Rodica Puscatu
Marioara Trașcă
 China (CHN)
Han Yaqin
He Yanwen
Hu Ya-Dong
Li Rong-Hua
Yang Xiao
Zhang Xiang-Hua
Zhang Yali
Zhou Shouying
Zhou Xiuhua
1992 Barcelona  Canada (CAN)
Kirsten Barnes
Shannon Crawford
Megan Delehanty
Kathleen Heddle
Marnie McBean
Jessica Monroe
Brenda Taylor
Lesley Thompson
Kay Worthington
 Romania (ROU)
Adriana Bazon
Iulia Bulie
Elena Georgescu
Victoria Lepădatu
Veronica Necula
Ioana Olteanu
Maria Padurariu
Doina Robu
Doina Snep
 Germany (GER)
Sylvia Dördelmann
Kathrin Haacker
Christiane Harzendorf
Daniela Neunast
Cerstin Petersmann
Dana Pyritz
Ute Wagner
Annegret Strauch
Judith Zeidler
1996 Atlanta  Romania (ROU)
Veronica Cochelea
Liliana Gafencu
Elena Georgescu
Doina Ignat
Elisabeta Lipă
Ioana Olteanu
Marioara Popescu
Doina Spîrcu
Anca Tănase
 Canada (CAN)
Alison Korn
Theresa Luke
Maria Maunder
Heather McDermid
Jessica Monroe
Emma Robinson
Lesley Thompson
Tosha Tsang
Anna van der Kamp
 Belarus (BLR)
Tamara Davydenko
Nataliya Lavrinenko
Yelena Mikulich
Aleksandra Pankina
Yaroslava Pavlovich
Valentina Skrabatun
Nataliya Stasyuk
Nataliya Volchek
Marina Znak
2000 Sydney  Romania (ROU)
Veronica Cochelea
Georgeta Damian
Maria Magdalena Dumitrache
Liliana Gafencu
Elena Georgescu
Doina Ignat
Elisabeta Lipă
Ioana Olteanu
Viorica Susanu
 Netherlands (NED)
Tessa Appeldoorn
Carin ter Beek
Pieta van Dishoeck
Elien Meijer
Eeke van Nes
Nelleke Penninx
Martijntje Quik
Anneke Venema
Marieke Westerhof
 Canada (CAN)
Buffy Alexander
Laryssa Biesenthal
Heather Davis
Alison Korn
Theresa Luke
Heather McDermid
Emma Robinson
Lesley Thompson
Dorota Urbaniak
2004 Athens  Romania (ROU)
Aurica Bărăscu
Georgeta Damian
Rodica Florea
Liliana Gafencu
Elena Georgescu
Doina Ignat
Elisabeta Lipă
Ioana Papuc
Viorica Susanu
 United States (USA)
Alison Cox
Caryn Davies
Megan Dirkmaat
Kate Johnson
Laurel Korholz
Samantha Magee
Anna Mickelson
Lianne Nelson
Mary Whipple
 Netherlands (NED)
Annemiek de Haan
Hurnet Dekkers
Nienke Hommes
Annemarieke van Rumpt
Sarah Siegelaar
Marlies Smulders
Helen Tanger
Froukje Wegman
Ester Workel
2008 Beijing  United States (USA)
Erin Cafaro
Lindsay Shoop
Anna Goodale
Elle Logan
Anna Cummins
Susan Francia
Caroline Lind
Caryn Davies
Mary Whipple
 Netherlands (NED)
Femke Dekker
Marlies Smulders
Nienke Kingma
Roline Repelaer van Driel
Annemarieke van Rumpt
Helen Tanger
Sarah Siegelaar
Annemiek de Haan
Ester Workel
 Romania (ROU)
Constanța Burcică
Viorica Susanu
Rodica Şerban
Enikő Barabás
Simona Muşat
Ioana Papuc
Georgeta Andrunache
Doina Ignat
Elena Georgescu
2012 London  United States (USA)
Erin Cafaro
Susan Francia
Esther Lofgren
Taylor Ritzel
Meghan Musnicki
Elle Logan
Caroline Lind
Caryn Davies
Mary Whipple
 Canada (CAN)
Janine Hanson
Rachelle Viinberg
Krista Guloien
Lauren Wilkinson
Natalie Mastracci
Ashley Brzozowicz
Darcy Marquardt
Andréanne Morin
Lesley Thompson-Willie
 Netherlands (NED)
Jacobine Veenhoven
Nienke Kingma
Chantal Achterberg
Sytske de Groot
Roline Repelaer van Driel
Claudia Belderbos
Carline Bouw
Annemiek de Haan
Anne Schellekens
2016 Rio  United States (USA)
Emily Regan
Kerry Simmonds
Amanda Polk
Lauren Schmetterling
Tessa Gobbo
Meghan Musnicki
Elle Logan
Amanda Elmore
Katelin Snyder
 Great Britain (GBR)
Katie Greves
Melanie Wilson
Frances Houghton
Polly Swann
Jessica Eddie
Olivia Carnegie-Brown
Karen Bennett
Zoe Lee
Zoe de Toledo
 Romania (ROU)
Roxana Cogianu
Ioana Strungaru
Mihaela Petrilă
Iuliana Popa
Mădălina Beres
Laura Oprea
Adelina Boguș
Andreea Boghian
Daniela Druncea
2020 Tokyo      

Lightweight double scull

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Atlanta  Constanța Burcică
and Camelia Macoviciuc (ROU)
 Teresa Bell
and Lindsay Burns (USA)
 Virginia Lee
and Rebecca Joyce (AUS)
2000 Sydney  Constanța Burcică
and Angela Alupei (ROU)
 Valerie Viehoff
and Claudia Blasberg (GER)
 Christine Collins
and Sarah Garner (USA)
2004 Athens  Constanța Burcică
and Angela Alupei (ROU)
 Daniela Reimer
and Claudia Blasberg (GER)
 Kirsten van der Kolk
and Marit van Eupen (NED)
2008 Beijing  Kirsten van der Kolk
and Marit van Eupen (NED)
 Minna Nieminen
and Sanna Stén (FIN)
 Tracy Cameron
and Melanie Kok (CAN)
2012 London  Katherine Copeland
and Sophie Hosking (GBR)
 Xu Dongxiang
and Huang Wenyi (CHN)
 Christina Giazitzidou
and Alexandra Tsiavou (GRE)
2016 Rio  Ilse Paulis
and Maaike Head (NED)
 Lindsay Jennerich
and Patricia Obee (CAN)
 Huang Wenyi
and Pan Feihong (CHN)
2020 Tokyo      

Discontinued events

Coxed four

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Montreal  East Germany (GDR)
Karin Metze
Bianka Schwede
Gabriele Lohs
Andrea Kurth
Sabine Heß
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Kapka Georgieva
Ginka Gyurova
Mariyka Modeva
Lilyana Vaseva
Reni Yordanova
 Soviet Union (URS)
Lyudmila Krokhina
Lidiya Krylova
Galina Mishenina
Anna Pasokha
Nadezhda Sevostyanova
1980 Moscow  East Germany (GDR)
Silvia Fröhlich
Ramona Kapheim
Angelika Noack
Romy Saalfeld
Kirsten Wenzel
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Nadiya Filipova
Ginka Gurova
Mariika Modeva
Rita Todorova
Iskra Velinova
 Soviet Union (URS)
Nina Cheremisina
Mariya Fadeyeva
Svetlana Semyonova
Galina Sovetnikova
Marina Studneva
1984 Los Angeles  Romania (ROU)
Chira Apostol
Olga Homeghi
Viorica Ioja
Florica Lavric
Maria Fricioiu
 Canada (CAN)
Barbara Armbrust
Marilyn Brain
Angela Schneider
Lesley Thompson
Jane Tregunno
 Australia (AUS)
Karen Brancourt
Susan Chapman
Margot Foster
Robyn Grey-Gardner
Susan Lee
1988 Seoul  East Germany (GDR)
Gerlinde Doberschütz
Carola Hornig
Sylvia Rose
Birte Siech
Martina Walther
 China (CHN)
Hu Ya-Dong
Li Rong-Hua
Yang Xiao
Zhang Xiang-Hua
Zhou Shouying
 Romania (ROU)
Herta Anitaș
Doina Șnep-Bălan
Veronica Necula
Ecaterina Oancia
Marioara Trașcă

In one or more Games, athletes who won at least 1 medal, competing in Rowing, female athletes

  
Rk Athlete Country From To Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Elisabeta Oleniuc-Lipă Romania 1984 2004 5 2 1 8
2 Georgeta Damian-Andrunache Romania 2000 2008 5 0 1 6
3 Doina Ignat Romania 1992 2008 4 1 1 6
4 Veronica Cogeanu-Cochela Romania 1988 2000 2 3 1 6
5 Katherine Grainger Great Britain 2000 2016 1 4 0 5
6 Viorica Susanu Romania 2000 2008 4 0 1 5
7 Kathrin Boron Germany 1992 2008 4 0 1 5
8 Elena Georgescu Romania 1992 2008 3 1 1 5
9 Yekaterina Khodotovich-Karsten Belarus/Unified Team 1992 2008 2 1 2 5
10 Constanța Pipotă-Burcică Romania 1992 2008 3 1 1 5
11 Lesley Thompson-Willie Canada 1984 2012 1 3 1 5
12 Kathleen Heddle Canada 1992 1996 3 0 1 4
13 Marnie McBean Canada 1992 1996 3 0 1 4
14 Adriana Chelariu-Bazon Romania 1984 1992 0 3 1 4
15 Doina Liliana Snep-Bălan Romania 1984 1992 0 3 1 4
16 Rodica Arba-Pușcatu Romania 1980 1988 2 1 1 4
17 Olga Homeghi-Bularda Romania 1980 1988 2 1 1 4
18 Kim Crow-Brennan Australia 2012 2016 1 1 1 3
19 Elle Logan United States 2008 2016 3 0 0 3
20 Annekatrin Thiele Germany 2008 2016 1 2 0 3
21 Caryn Davies United States 2004 2012 2 1 0 3
22 Annemiek de Haan Netherlands 2004 2012 0 1 2 3
23 Frances Houghton Great Britain 2004 2016 0 3 0 3
24 Britta Oppelt Germany 2004 2012 0 2 1 3
25 Mary Whipple United States 2004 2012 2 1 0 3
26 Rumyana Dzhadzharova-Neykova Bulgaria 2000 2008 1 1 1 3
27 Manuela Lutze Germany 2000 2008 2 0 1 3
28 Liliana Gafencu Romania 1996 2004 3 0 0 3
29 Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski Germany 1996 2004 2 0 1 3
30 Eeke van Nes Netherlands 1996 2000 0 2 1 3
31 Jessica Monroe Canada 1992 1996 2 1 0 3
32 Ioana Olteanu Romania 1992 2000 2 1 0 3
33 Veronica Necula Romania 1988 1992 0 2 1 3
34 Mihaela Armășescu Romania 1984 1988 0 2 1 3
35 Silken Laumann Canada 1984 1996 0 1 2 3
36 Ecaterina Oancia Romania 1984 1988 1 1 1 3
37 Mărioara Trașcă Romania 1984 1988 0 2 1 3
38 Antonina Makhina-Dumcheva-Zelikovich Unified Team/Soviet Union 1980 1992 0 2 1 3
39 Chantal Achterberg Netherlands 2012 2016 0 1 1 2
40 Carina Bär Germany 2012 2016 1 1 0 2
41 Carline Bouw Netherlands 2012 2016 0 1 1 2
42 Magdalena Fularczyk-Kozłowska Poland 2012 2016 1 0 1 2
43 Helen Glover Great Britain 2012 2016 2 0 0 2
44 Huang Wenyi China 2012 2016 0 1 1 2
45 Meghan Musnicki United States 2012 2016 2 0 0 2
46 Rebecca Scown New Zealand 2012 2016 0 1 1 2
47 Heather Stanning Great Britain 2012 2016 2 0 0 2
48 Anna Bebington-Watkins Great Britain 2008 2012 1 0 1 2
49 Erin Cafaro United States 2008 2012 2 0 0 2
50 Susan Francia United States 2008 2012 2 0 0 2
51 Nienke Kingma Netherlands 2008 2012 0 1 1 2
52 Caroline Lind United States 2008 2012 2 0 0 2
53 Roline Repelaer van Driel Netherlands 2008 2012 0 1 1 2
54 Yuliya Bichik Belarus 2004 2008 0 0 2 2
55 Caroline Evers-Swindell New Zealand 2004 2008 2 0 0 2
56 Georgina Evers-Swindell New Zealand 2004 2008 2 0 0 2
57 Debbie Flood Great Britain 2004 2008 0 2 0 2
58 Rodica Florea-Șerban Romania 2004 2008 1 0 1 2
59 Nataliya Gelakh Belarus 2004 2008 0 0 2 2
60 Elise Laverick Great Britain 2004 2008 0 0 2 2
61 Anna Mickelson-Cummins United States 2004 2008 1 1 0 2
62 Ioana Papuc-Rotaru Romania 2004 2008 1 0 1 2
63 Sarah Siegelaar Netherlands 2004 2008 0 1 1 2
64 Marlies Smulders Netherlands 2004 2008 0 1 1 2
65 Helen Tanger Netherlands 2004 2008 0 1 1 2
66 Kirsten van der Kolk Netherlands 2004 2008 1 0 1 2
67 Marit van Eupen Netherlands 2004 2008 1 0 1 2
68 Annemarieke van Rumpt Netherlands 2004 2008 0 1 1 2
69 Ester Workel Netherlands 2004 2008 0 1 1 2
70 Claudia Blasberg Germany 2000 2004 0 2 0 2
71 Meike Evers Germany 2000 2004 2 0 0 2
72 Kerstin Kowalski-El-Qalqili Germany 2000 2004 2 0 0 2
73 Angela Tamaș-Alupei Romania 2000 2004 2 0 0 2
74 Pieta van Dishoeck Netherlands 2000 2000 0 2 0 2
75 Laryssa Biesenthal Canada 1996 2000 0 0 2 2
76 Alison Korn Canada 1996 2000 0 1 1 2
77 Karen Kraft United States 1996 2000 0 1 1 2
78 Theresa Luke Canada 1996 2000 0 1 1 2
79 Heather McDermid Canada 1996 2000 0 1 1 2
80 Emma Robinson Canada 1996 2000 0 1 1 2
81 Missy Schwen-Ryan United States 1996 2000 0 1 1 2
82 Kate Slatter Australia 1996 2000 1 1 0 2
83 Kirsten Barnes Canada 1992 1992 2 0 0 2
84 Kerstin Köppen Germany 1992 1996 2 0 0 2
85 Brenda Taylor Canada 1992 1992 2 0 0 2
86 Kay Worthington Canada 1992 1992 2 0 0 2
87 Herta Anitaș Romania 1988 1988 0 1 1 2
88 Anișoara Bălan-Dobre Romania 1988 1992 0 1 1 2
89 Doina Ciucanu-Robu Romania 1988 1992 0 1 1 2
90 Inna Frolova Ukraine/Soviet Union 1988 1996 0 2 0 2
91 Kathrin Haacker East Germany/Germany 1988 1992 1 0 1 2
92 Hu Yadong China 1988 1988 0 1 1 2
93 Li Ronghua China 1988 1988 0 1 1 2
94 Svitlana Maziy Ukraine/Soviet Union 1988 1996 0 2 0 2
95 Kristina Mundt East Germany/Germany 1988 1992 2 0 0 2
96 Daniela Neunast East Germany/Germany 1988 1992 1 0 1 2
97 Birgit Peter East Germany/Germany 1988 1992 2 0 0 2
98 Ute Schell-Wagner-Stange East Germany/Germany 1988 1992 1 0 1 2
99 Birte Siech East Germany/Germany 1988 1992 1 0 1 2
100 Jana Sorgers East Germany/Germany 1988 1996 2 0 0 2
101 Annegret Strauch East Germany/Germany 1988 1992 1 0 1 2
102 Yang Xiao China 1988 1988 0 1 1 2
103 Judith Zeidler East Germany/Germany 1988 1992 1 0 1 2
104 Zhang Xianghua China 1988 1988 0 1 1 2
105 Zhou Shouying China 1988 1988 0 1 1 2
106 Greet Hellemans Netherlands 1984 1984 0 1 1 2
107 Nicolette Hellemans Netherlands 1984 1984 0 1 1 2
108 Viorica Ioja Romania 1984 1984 1 1 0 2
109 Anne Marden United States 1984 1988 0 2 0 2
110 Marioara Popescu-Ciobanu Romania 1984 1996 2 0 0 2
111 Anișoara Sorohan-Minea Romania 1984 1988 1 0 1 2
112 Nina Cheremisina Soviet Union 1980 1980 0 1 1 2
113 Nataliya Kazak Soviet Union 1980 1980 0 1 1 2
114 Yelena Khloptseva Unified Team/Soviet Union 1980 1992 1 0 1 2
115 Valeria Roșca-Răcilă Romania 1980 1984 1 0 1 2
116 Martina Schröter East Germany 1980 1988 1 0 1 2
117 Larisa Aleksandrova-Popova Soviet Union 1976 1980 1 1 0 2
118 Carie Graves United States 1976 1984 1 0 1 2
119 Stoyanka Gruycheva-Kurbatova Bulgaria 1976 1980 1 0 1 2
120 Ginka Gyurova Bulgaria 1976 1980 0 2 0 2
121 Siyka Kelbecheva-Barbulova Bulgaria 1976 1980 1 0 1 2
122 Christiane Knetsch-Köpke East Germany 1976 1980 2 0 0 2
123 Jutta Lau East Germany 1976 1980 2 0 0 2
124 Joan Lind United States 1976 1984 0 2 0 2
125 Gabi Lohs-Kühn East Germany 1976 1980 2 0 0 2
126 Karin Metze East Germany 1976 1980 2 0 0 2
127 Mariyka Modeva Bulgaria 1976 1980 0 2 0 2
128 Angelika Noack East Germany 1976 1980 1 1 0 2
129 Ilona Richter East Germany 1976 1980 2 0 0 2
130 Liane Weigelt-Buhr East Germany 1976 1980 2 0 0 2
131 Marina Wilke East Germany 1976 1980 2 0 0 2
132 Roswietha Zobelt East Germany 1976 1980 2 0 0 2
133 Anne Andersen Denmark 2016 2016 0 0 1 1
134 Gen Behrent New Zealand 2016 2016 0 1 0 1
135 Karen Bennett Great Britain 2016 2016 0 1 0 1
136 Mădălina Bereș Romania 2016 2016 0 0 1 1
137 Nicole Beukers Netherlands 2016 2016 0 1 0 1
138 Andreea Boghian Romania 2016 2016 0 0 1 1
139 Olivia Carnegie-Brown Great Britain 2016 2016 0 1 0 1
140 Monika Ciaciuch Poland 2016 2016 0 0 1 1
141 Roxana Cogianu Romania 2016 2016 0 0 1 1
142 Adelina Cojocariu-Bogus Romania 2016 2016 0 0 1 1
143 Zoe de Toledo Great Britain 2016 2016 0 1 0 1
144 Daniela Druncea Romania 2016 2016 0 0 1 1
145 Duan Jingli China 2016 2016 0 0 1 1
146 Jess Eddie Great Britain 2016 2016 0 1 0 1
147 Amanda Elmore United States 2016 2016 1 0 0 1
148 Tessa Gobbo United States 2016 2016 1 0 0 1
149 Katie Greves Great Britain 2016 2016 0 1 0 1
150 Maaike Head Netherlands 2016 2016 1 0 0 1
151 Inge Janssen Netherlands 2016 2016 0 1 0 1
152 Lindsay Jennerich Canada 2016 2016 0 1 0 1
153 Agnieszka Kobus Poland 2016 2016 0 0 1 1
154 Zoe Lee Great Britain 2016 2016 0 1 0 1
155 Joanna Leszczyńska Poland 2016 2016 0 0 1 1
156 Julia Lier Germany 2016 2016 1 0 0 1
157 Natalia Madaj Poland 2016 2016 1 0 0 1
158 Patricia Obee Canada 2016 2016 0 1 0 1
159 Laura Oprea Romania 2016 2016 0 0 1 1
160 Pan Feihong China 2016 2016 0 0 1 1
161 Ilse Paulis Netherlands 2016 2016 1 0 0 1
162 Mihaela Petrilă Romania 2016 2016 0 0 1 1
163 Amanda Polk United States 2016 2016 1 0 0 1
164 Iuliana Popa Romania 2016 2016 0 0 1 1
165 Lærke Berg Rasmussen Denmark 2016 2016 0 0 1 1
166 Emily Regan United States 2016 2016 1 0 0 1
167 Lauren Schmetterling United States 2016 2016 1 0 0 1
168 Lisa Schmidla Germany 2016 2016 1 0 0 1
169 Kerry Simmonds United States 2016 2016 1 0 0 1
170 Katelin Snyder United States 2016 2016 1 0 0 1
171 Maria Springwald Poland 2016 2016 0 0 1 1
172 Gevvie Stone United States 2016 2016 0 1 0 1
173 Ioana Strungaru Romania 2016 2016 0 0 1 1
174 Polly Swann Great Britain 2016 2016 0 1 0 1
175 Victoria Thornley Great Britain 2016 2016 0 1 0 1
176 Milda Valčiukaitė Lithuania 2016 2016 0 0 1 1
177 Donata Vištartaitė Lithuania 2016 2016 0 0 1 1
178 Melanie Wilson Great Britain 2016 2016 0 1 0 1
179 Claudia Belderbos Netherlands 2012 2012 0 0 1 1
180 Ashley Brzozowicz Canada 2012 2012 0 1 0 1
181 Kat Copeland Great Britain 2012 2012 1 0 0 1
182 Sytske de Groot Netherlands 2012 2012 0 0 1 1
183 Rachelle De Jong-Viinberg Canada 2012 2012 0 1 0 1
184 Natalie Dell United States 2012 2012 0 0 1 1
185 Yana Dementieva Ukraine 2012 2012 1 0 0 1
186 Nataliya Dovhodko Ukraine 2012 2012 1 0 0 1
187 Fie Udby Erichsen Denmark 2012 2012 0 1 0 1
188 Khristina Giazitzidou Greece 2012 2012 0 0 1 1
189 Krista Guloien Canada 2012 2012 0 1 0 1
190 Juliette Haigh New Zealand 2012 2012 0 0 1 1
191 Janine Hanson Canada 2012 2012 0 1 0 1
192 Kate Hornsey Australia 2012 2012 0 1 0 1
193 Sophie Hosking Great Britain 2012 2012 1 0 0 1
194 Megan Kalmoe United States 2012 2012 0 0 1 1
195 Kara Kohler United States 2012 2012 0 0 1 1
196 Anastasiya Kozhenkova Ukraine 2012 2012 1 0 0 1
197 Esther Lofgren United States 2012 2012 1 0 0 1
198 Darcy Marquardt Canada 2012 2012 0 1 0 1
199 Adrienne Martelli United States 2012 2012 0 0 1 1
200 Natalie Mastracci Canada 2012 2012 0 1 0 1
201 Julia Michalska Poland 2012 2012 0 0 1 1
202 Andréanne Morin Canada 2012 2012 0 1 0 1
203 Sarah Outhwaite-Tait Australia 2012 2012 0 1 0 1
204 Brooke Pratley Australia 2012 2012 0 1 0 1
205 Julia Richter Germany 2012 2012 0 1 0 1
206 Taylor Ritzel United States 2012 2012 1 0 0 1
207 Anne Schellekens Netherlands 2012 2012 0 0 1 1
208 Kateryna Tarasenko Ukraine 2012 2012 1 0 0 1
209 Mirka Topinková Knapková Czech Republic 2012 2012 1 0 0 1
210 Alexandra Tsiavou Greece 2012 2012 0 0 1 1
211 Jacobine Veenhoven Netherlands 2012 2012 0 0 1 1
212 Lauren Wilkinson Canada 2012 2012 0 1 0 1
213 Xu Dongxiang China 2012 2012 0 1 0 1
214 Enikő Barabás-Mironcic Romania 2008 2008 0 0 1 1
215 Tracy Cameron Canada 2008 2008 0 0 1 1
216 Femke Dekker Netherlands 2008 2008 0 1 0 1
217 Gao Yulan China 2008 2008 0 1 0 1
218 Anna Goodale United States 2008 2008 1 0 0 1
219 Michelle Guerette United States 2008 2008 0 1 0 1
220 Christiane Huth Germany 2008 2008 0 1 0 1
221 Jin Ziwei China 2008 2008 1 0 0 1
222 Melanie Kok Canada 2008 2008 0 0 1 1
223 Minna Nieminen Finland 2008 2008 0 1 0 1
224 Stephanie Schiller Germany 2008 2008 0 0 1 1
225 Lindsay Shoop United States 2008 2008 1 0 0 1
226 Sanna Stén Finland 2008 2008 0 1 0 1
227 Simona Strimbeschi-Mușat Romania 2008 2008 0 0 1 1
228 Tang Bin China 2008 2008 1 0 0 1
229 Annie Vernon Great Britain 2008 2008 0 1 0 1
230 Wu You China 2008 2008 0 1 0 1
231 Xi Aihua China 2008 2008 1 0 0 1
232 Zhang Yangyang China 2008 2008 1 0 0 1
233 Cath Bishop Great Britain 2004 2004 0 1 0 1
234 Amber Bradley Australia 2004 2004 0 0 1 1
235 Aurica Chiriță-Bărăscu Romania 2004 2004 1 0 0 1
236 Alison Cox United States 2004 2004 0 1 0 1
237 Hurnet Dekkers Netherlands 2004 2004 0 0 1 1
238 Megan Dirkmaat United States 2004 2004 0 1 0 1
239 Dana Faletic Australia 2004 2004 0 0 1 1
240 Nienke Hommes Netherlands 2004 2004 0 0 1 1
241 Kerry Hore Australia 2004 2004 0 0 1 1
242 Kate Johnson United States 2004 2004 0 1 0 1
243 Laurel Korholz United States 2004 2004 0 1 0 1
244 Sam Magee United States 2004 2004 0 1 0 1
245 Alison Mowbray Great Britain 2004 2004 0 1 0 1
246 Lianne Nelson United States 2004 2004 0 1 0 1
247 Daniela Reimer Germany 2004 2004 0 1 0 1
248 Rebecca Romero Great Britain 2004 2004 0 1 0 1
249 Rebecca Sattin Australia 2004 2004 0 0 1 1
250 Peggy Waleska Germany 2004 2004 0 1 0 1
251 Froukje Wegman Netherlands 2004 2004 0 0 1 1
252 Sarah Winckless Great Britain 2004 2004 0 0 1 1
253 Buffy Alexander-Williams Canada 2000 2000 0 0 1 1
254 Tessa Appeldoorn Netherlands 2000 2000 0 1 0 1
255 Guin Batten Great Britain 2000 2000 0 1 0 1
256 Miriam Batten Great Britain 2000 2000 0 1 0 1
257 Christine Collins United States 2000 2000 0 0 1 1
258 Heather Davis