Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Summer Olympic Sports

Current Summer Olympic sports - Boxing

Boxing at the Summer Olympics

 

  Boxing banner
 Olympic Boxing Summer Olympic Sport  

Games: 25 games in 19 countries
Events: 15

Participants: 5,262 (5,197 men and 65 women) from 175 countries
Youngest Participant: NED Huub Baarsgarst (15 years, 186 days), 1924 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: PAK Muhammad Sadiq (41 years, 321 days), 1976 Summer Games
Top Athlete Medalist(s): 9 athletes with 3 medals
Top Country Medalist(s): USA United States (113 medals)

  Boxing has been contested at every Summer Olympic Games since its introduction to the program at the 1904 Summer Olympics, except for the 1912 Summer Olympics in Stockholm, because Swedish law banned the sport at the time. The 2008 Summer Olympics were the final games with boxing as a male only event. Since the 2012 Summer Olympics, women's boxing is part of the program.

Events

The boxing competition is organized as a set of tournaments, one for each weight class. The number of weight classes has changed over the years (currently 8 for men and 5 for women), and the definition of each class has changed several times, as shown in the following table. Until 1936, weights were measured in pounds, and from 1948 onwards, weights were measured in kilograms.

From the 2016 Summer Olympics, male athletes no longer have to wear protective headgear in competition, due to a ruling by the AIBA and the IOC that it contributes to greater concussion risk. Female athletes will continue to wear the headgear, due to "lack of data" on the effectiveness of it on women.
Men's weight classes
1904[a] 1908 1920–1936 1948 1952–1964 1968–1980 1984–2000 2004–2008 2012–2016 2020 
Heavyweight
+158 lb
(+71.7 kg)
Heavyweight
+175 lb
(+79.4 kg)
Heavyweight
+80 kg
Heavyweight
+81 kg
Super-Heavyweight
+91 kg
Heavyweight
81–91 kg
Light-Heavyweight
75–81 kg
Light-Heavyweight
73–80 kg
Light-Heavyweight
160–175 lb
(72.6–79.4 kg)
Middleweight
71–75 kg
Middleweight
69–75 kg
Middleweight
67–73 kg
Middleweight
147–160 lb
(66.7–72.6 kg)
Middleweight
145–158 lb
(65.8–71.7 kg)
Middleweight
140–158 lb
(63.5–71.7 kg)
Light-Middleweight
67–71 kg
Welterweight
64–69 kg
Welterweight
63–69 kg
Welterweight
62–67 kg
Welterweight
63.5–67 kg
Welterweight
135–147 lb
(61.2–66.7 kg)
Welterweight
135–145 lb
(61.2–65.8 kg)
Light-Welterweight
60–64 kg
Lightweight
126–140 lb
(57.2–63.5 kg)
Light-Welterweight
60–63.5 kg
Lightweight
57–63 kg
Lightweight
58–62 kg
Lightweight
125–135 lb
(56.7–61.2 kg)
Lightweight
126–135 lb
(57.2–61.2 kg)
Lightweight
57–60 kg
Lightweight
56–60 kg
Featherweight
54–58 kg
Featherweight
116–126 lb
(52.6–57.2 kg)
Featherweight
118[b]–126 lb
(53.5–57.2 kg)
Featherweight
54–57 kg
Featherweight
52–57 kg
Featherweight
115–125 lb
(52.2–56.7 kg)
Bantamweight
52–56 kg
Bantamweight
51–54 kg
Bantamweight
112–118[b] lb
(50.8–53.5 kg)
Bantamweight
–116 lb
(-52.6 kg)
Bantamweight
105–115 lb
(47.6–52.2 kg)
Flyweight
49–52 kg
Flyweight
48–52 kg
Flyweight
-51 kg
Flyweight
48–51 kg
Flyweight
–112 lb
(-50.8 kg)
Light-Flyweight
46–49 kg
Light-Flyweight
-48 kg
Flyweight
–105 lb
(-47.6 kg)
7 5 8 8 10 11 12 11 10 8
Women's weight classes
2012–2016 2020
Middleweight
69–75 kg
  Welterweight
64–69 kg
Lightweight
57–60 kg
  Featherweight
54–57 kg
Flyweight
48–51 kg
3 5
 
 for all the information and results per Olympic Game visit the links
1904 Summer Olympics - The Results (Boxing)
1908 Summer Olympics - The Results (Boxing)
1920 Summer Olympics - The Results (Boxing)
1924 Summer Olympics - The Results (Boxing)
1928 Summer Olympics - The Results (Boxing)
1932 Summer Olympics - The Results (Boxing)
1936 Summer Olympics - The Results (Boxing)
1948 Summer Olympics - The Results (Boxing)
1952 Summer Olympics - The Results (Boxing)
1956 Summer Olympics - The Results (Boxing)
1960 Summer Olympics - The Results (Boxing)
1964 Summer Olympics - The Results (Boxing)
1968 Summer Olympics - The Results (Boxing)
1972 Summer Olympics - The Results (Boxing)
1976 Summer Olympics - The Results (Boxing)
1980 Summer Olympics - The Results (Boxing)
1984 Summer Olympics - The Results (Boxing)
1988 Summer Olympics - The Results (Boxing)
1992 Summer Olympics - The Results (Boxing)
1996 Summer Olympics - The Results (Boxing)
2000 Summer Olympics - The Results (Boxing)
2004 Summer Olympics - The Results (Boxing)
2008 Summer Olympics - The Results (Boxing)
2012 Summer Olympics - The Results (Boxing - Men)
2012 Summer Olympics - The Results (Boxing - Qualification)
2012 Summer Olympics - The Results (Boxing - Women)
2016 Summer Olympics - The Results (Boxing - Men)
2016 Summer Olympics - The Results (Boxing - Qualification)
2016 Summer Olympics - The Results (Boxing - Women)

Medal table

The following table is ranked by the number of golds, then silvers, then bronzes. Until 1948, losing semi-finalists held a bronze medal playoff; since 1952, both losing semi-finalists have received bronze medals.

As of the 2016 Summer Olympics.
 
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  United States (USA) 50 24 40 114
2  Cuba (CUB) 37 19 17 73
3  Great Britain (GBR) 18 13 25 56
4  Italy (ITA) 15 15 17 47
5  Soviet Union (URS) 14 19 18 51
6  Russia (RUS) 10 5 15 30
7  Hungary (HUN) 10 2 8 20
8  Poland (POL) 8 9 26 43
9  Argentina (ARG) 7 7 10 24
10  Kazakhstan (KAZ) 7 7 8 22
11  France (FRA) 6 9 11 26
12  South Africa (RSA) 6 4 9 19
13  East Germany (GDR) 5 2 6 13
14  Germany (GER) 4 9 10 23
15  Bulgaria (BUL) 4 5 9 18
16  Thailand (THA) 4 4 6 14
17  Ukraine (UKR) 4 3 7 14
18  Uzbekistan (UZB) 4 2 8 14
19  South Korea (KOR) 3 7 10 20
20  Canada (CAN) 3 7 7 17
21  China (CHN) 3 3 6 12
22  Yugoslavia (YUG) 3 2 6 11
23  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 3 1 2 6
24  Ireland (IRL) 2 5 9 16
25  Mexico (MEX) 2 3 8 13
26  North Korea (PRK) 2 3 3 8
27  Finland (FIN) 2 1 12 15
28  Japan (JPN) 2 0 3 5
29  Romania (ROU) 1 9 15 25
30  Denmark (DEN) 1 5 6 12
31  United Team of Germany (EUA) 1 3 2 6
32  Mongolia (MGL) 1 2 4 7
 Netherlands (NED) 1 2 4 7
34  Venezuela (VEN) 1 2 3 6
35  Norway (NOR) 1 2 2 5
36  Kenya (KEN) 1 1 5 7
37  Brazil (BRA) 1 1 3 5
38  Belgium (BEL) 1 1 2 4
39  New Zealand (NZL) 1 1 1 3
40  Algeria (ALG) 1 0 5 6
 West Germany (FRG) 1 0 5 6
42  Dominican Republic (DOM) 1 0 1 2
43  Sweden (SWE) 0 5 6 11
44  Nigeria (NGR) 0 3 3 6
45  Uganda (UGA) 0 3 1 4
46  Philippines (PHI) 0 2 3 5
 Turkey (TUR) 0 2 3 5
48  Spain (ESP) 0 2 2 4
49  Belarus (BLR) 0 2 0 2
50  Azerbaijan (AZE) 0 1 7 8
51  Puerto Rico (PUR) 0 1 5 6
52  Colombia (COL) 0 1 4 5
53  Australia (AUS) 0 1 3 4
 Egypt (EGY) 0 1 3 4
55  Chile (CHI) 0 1 2 3
 Ghana (GHA) 0 1 2 3
57  Cameroon (CMR) 0 1 1 2
 Unified Team (EUN) 0 1 1 2
59  Australasia (ANZ) 0 1 0 1
 Czech Republic (CZE) 0 1 0 1
 Estonia (EST) 0 1 0 1
 Tonga (TGA) 0 1 0 1
63  Morocco (MAR) 0 0 4 4
64  India (IND) 0 0 2 2
 Moldova (MDA) 0 0 2 2
 Tunisia (TUN) 0 0 2 2
67  Armenia (ARM) 0 0 1 1
 Bermuda (BER) 0 0 1 1
 Croatia (CRO) 0 0 1 1
 Georgia (GEO) 0 0 1 1
 Guyana (GUY) 0 0 1 1
 Lithuania (LTU) 0 0 1 1
 Mauritius (MRI) 0 0 1 1
 Niger (NIG) 0 0 1 1
 Pakistan (PAK) 0 0 1 1
 Syria (SYR) 0 0 1 1
 Tajikistan (TJK) 0 0 1 1
 Uruguay (URU) 0 0 1 1
 Zambia (ZAM) 0 0 1 1
Totals (79 nations) 252 251 443 946

Nations

Nation 96 00 04 08 12 20 24 28 32 36 48 52 56 60 64 68 72 76 80 84 88 92 96 00 04 08 12 16 20 Years
 Afghanistan (AFG)                                     3           1   1     3
 Algeria (ALG)                               2 1   2 7 6 8 6 7 7 7 8 8   12
 American Samoa (ASA)                                         2 2 1             3
 Andorra (AND)                                   1                       1
 Angola (ANG)                                     3   3 1               3
 Antigua and Barbuda (ANT)                                         2                 1
 Argentina (ARG)           1 10 8 8 8 8 10 10 10 10 8 5 3   6 4 3 5 7 1 1 2 6   22
 Armenia (ARM)                                             4 3 1 4 1 5   6
 Aruba (ARU)                                         2                 1
 Australasia (ANZ)       1                                                   1
 Australia (AUS)             3     3 7 5 9 10 10 4 4 4 2 5 4 6 8 9 9 9 11 3   20
 Austria (AUT)             3 1   6 5 4 1 5 3 2 1 2 1 2 1                 14
 Azerbaijan (AZE)                                             2 5 9 2 8 11   6
 Bahamas (BAH)                                 2     3 1         1       4
 Barbados (BAR)                                       2 2 2 2 1           5
 Belarus (BLR)                                             5 1 6 4 3 3   6
 Belgium (BEL)           13 10 6   8 8 5 1 4       1       1               10
 Belize (BIZ)                                       1                   1
 Benin (BEN)                                 2   7 3             1     4
 Bermuda (BER)                                 1 2     1                 3
 Bolivia (BOL)                                       1                   1
 Botswana (BOT)                                         2 1 1 1 2 2 1     7
 Brazil (BRA)                     3 6 2 5 3 2 2 4 4   3 4 6 6 5 6 10 9   17
 Bulgaria (BUL)                       4 2 6 6 9 9 11 11   11 7 6 3 5 2 4 3   16
 Burkina Faso (BUR)                                         2   1 1           3
 Cambodia (CAM)                             4   1                         2
 Cameroon (CMR)                               4 3   4 6 4   4 2 3 3 5 4   11
 Canada (CAN)           8 9 7 7 4 7 7 6 4 4 4 5 9   10 10 10 11 7 5 1 3 3   22
 Cape Verde (CPV)                                                 1     1   2
 Central African Republic (CAF)                                       2 2         1   1   4
 Chad (CHA)                                 1                         1
 Chile (CHI)             4 4   4 5   3 3 4 6 3         1 1             11
 China (CHN)                                         2 4 3 3 6 10 9 11   8
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)                         1 2 7 3 1     2 2   1         2   9
 Colombia (COL)                                 7 5   5 2 3 4 3 5 5 3 5   11
 Republic of the Congo (CGO)                                     3                     1
 Cook Islands (COK)                                         3                 1
 Costa Rica (CRC)                               2         1                 2
 Ivory Coast (CIV)                             3         3 2                 3
 Croatia (CRO)                                           1 1   2 2   2   5
 Cuba (CUB)                           1 6 11 11 11 11     12 12 12 11 10 8 10   13
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)               3   8 5 5 5 3 5 5 2   3   3 4               12
 Czech Republic (CZE)                                             4 2     1     3
 Denmark (DEN)       2   12 8 6 2 8 6 5 3 5 4 2 3 3 3   5 4 2       1     19
 Dominican Republic (DOM)                               2   6 1 6 5 6 6 3 5 6 3 2   12
 Democratic Republic of the Congo (COD)                                       6 5 1       1 1     5
 East Germany (GDR)                               8 8 8 10   11                 5
 Ecuador (ECU)                               2 1   3   1   2   1 3 7 4   9
 Egypt (EGY)             1     4 5 7     8 5 6 3   6 4 3 4 7 6 3 5 4   17
 El Salvador (ESA)                                         2                 1
 Estonia (EST)             1 1   2                                       3
 Ethiopia (ETH)                             3 4 6   8       2 2 2         7
 Federated States of Micronesia (FSM)                                                       1   1
 Fiji (FIJ)                         2               2             1   3
 Finland (FIN)               3 2 6 6 10 3 7 5 5 4 5 5 5 3 1   1       1   17
 France (FRA)       7   15 16 8 6 6 8 10 6 8 4 6 6 6 2 4 4 5 7 8 6 9 5 11   24
 Gabon (GAB)                                 1     2 1 1 2 1 2   2     8
 The Gambia (GAM)                                                   1       1
 Georgia (GEO)                                             5 2 2 2       4
 Germany (GER)               8 8 8   10                   12 8 8 4 4 4 6   11
 Ghana (GHA)                           6 7 7 6     6 4 5 2 4   6 3 1   12
 Great Britain (GBR)       32   16 16 8 3 8 8 10 7 10 8 9 9 7 9 12 8 10 2 2 1 7 10 12   24
 Greece (GRE)             1 2 1         2   3 4 3   2 1 1 2 3 6 2       14
 Grenada (GRN)                                       4 4         1       3
 Guam (GUM)                                         1                 1
 Guatemala (GUA)                               2       1 1 2       1       5
 Guinea (GUI)                                     3   2   1 1           4
 Guyana (GUY)                           1   2 2   4 3 3 2 1             8
 Haiti (HAI)                                   3             1 1   1   4
 Honduras (HON)                                         2   2       1 1   4
 Hong Kong (HKG)                             2                             1
 Hungary (HUN)             1 4 2 6 6 9 2 6 5 6 6 8 9   9 8 5 3 5 5 3 2   21
 India (IND)                     7 4         3 2 3 2 3 5 3 4 4 5 8 3   14
 Independent Olympic Athletes (IOA)                                               1           1
 Indonesia (INA)                           3     2 2   3 2 2 4 2 1         9
 Iran (IRI)                     8 6   4 5   5 6       5 4 3 1 3 4 1   13
 Iraq (IRQ)                           2 2       7 3 3 2     1   1 1   9
 Ireland (IRL)             7 8 4   8 8 7 10 5 6 6 5 7 6 7 6 4 1 1 5 6 8   21
 Israel (ISR)                                       2 3   1             3
 Italy (ITA)           5 16 7 8 8 8 10 8 10 10 11 8 6 4 7 7 5 5 6 6 6 7 7   23
 Jamaica (JAM)                     1       2 3 1 3   3 4 2 3             9
 Japan (JPN)               2 5 5   2 3 5 9 4 4 6   7 7 4 3 2 1 2 4 2   19
 Jordan (JOR)                                         2           1 2   3
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)                                             8 7 8 10 11 12   6
 Kenya (KEN)                             5 4 8     10 12 5 5 4   4 2 3   11
 Kuwait (KUW)                                         3                 1
 Kyrgyzstan (KGZ)                                             3 5 2 1   1   5
 Laos (LAO)                                     6   2 1               3
 Latvia (LAT)             1                             1 1             3
 Lebanon (LIB)                     1 1         1   2 1 3                 6
 Lesotho (LES)                                       2 3     2   1   2   5
 Liberia (LBR)                                         4                 1
 Lithuania (LTU)               2                           4 1 2 2 3 2 2   8
 Luxembourg (LUX)             6 5   5 4 4   5                               6
 Madagascar (MAD)                                     3 3   2 1 1 1 1       7
 Malaysia (MAS)                             2               1             2
 Malawi (MAW)                                 3     6 7                 3
 Mali (MLI)                               1     1 1 1                 4
 Mauritius (MRI)                                         1   3 3 1 2 2 2   7
 Mexico (MEX)               4 6 4 1 3   3 5 11 8 3 4 6 6 4 8 6 5 3 2 6   20
 Moldova (MDA)                                             2 1 2 2 1     5
 Mongolia (MGL)                                 9 6 7   7 6 3 1 1 4 4 6   11
 Montenegro (MNE)                                                   1 1     2
 Morocco (MAR)                           7 2 5 3 5   4 7 7 6 5 7 10 8 10   14
 Mozambique (MOZ)                                         3   1       1     3
 Myanmar (MYA)                     2 3 4 3 3 2 2     1                   8
 Namibia (NAM)                                           1 2 1 2 3 2 2   7
 Nepal (NEP)                             4       3 3 5                 4
 Netherlands (NED)           8 9 6   8 6 5   3 4 2 2     2 2 5           3   14
 New Zealand (NZL)             1 2 3 3 1   2   2   2 2   2   3 1 1 1   2     15
 Nicaragua (NCA)                               3 2 1 2 3   2         1     7
 Niger (NIG)                             1 2 4     2 3           1     6
 Nigeria (NGR)                           4 4 5 6   8 6 7 9 4 5 7 4 3 1   14
 North Korea (PRK)                                 2 3 6     6 2 1 2 1 2     9
 Norway (NOR)           14 9 5   6 4 4   2   1 4     3   1 1             12
 Oman (OMA)                                         2                 1
 Pakistan (PAK)                     3 4 6 4 4   2 2   4 2 4 4 4 5         13
 Panama (PAN)                             1   2                   1 1   4
 Papua New Guinea (PNG)                                   2     2 5 4     1   1   6
 Paraguay (PAR)                                       2 2                 2
 Peru (PER)                     3         2 2           1             4
 Philippines (PHI)                 4 5 5 5 5 1 6 5 4 3   3 6 6 5 4 4 1 1 2   19
 Poland (POL)             5 4   7 6 10 9 10 10 11 11 11 11   7 8 4 5 3 2 1 2   20
 Portugal (POR)                                     1                     1
 Puerto Rico (PUR)                     3 3     1 6 6 10 3 11 10 8 7 5 5 5 5 1   16
 Qatar (QAT)                                                       2   1
 Republic of China (ROC)                   2                                       1
 Rhodesia (RHO)               2           4 1                             3
 Romania (ROU)                   4   10 4 9 9 9 11 11 11 6 2 5 6 10 3 2 2 1   18
 Russia (RUS)                                             9 12 11 11 10 11   6
 Saar (SAA)                       3                                   1
 Samoa (SAM)                                       4 7 3 2 1   1       6
 Senegal (SEN)                                 4 1           1           3
 Serbia (SRB)                                                     1     1
 Serbia and Montenegro (SCG)                                               1           1
 Seychelles (SEY)                                     2 4   2 3   1   1 1   7
 Sierra Leone (SLE)                               1     2 2 2   1     1       6
 Singapore (SIN)                                 1                         1
 Slovakia (SVK)                                             2             1
 South Africa (RSA)           7 4 6 5 6 8 8 7 8               2 5 3 3 1 2     15
 South Korea (KOR)                     3 4 5 6 8 7 6 6   9 12 11 9 9 7 5 2     16
 South Yemen (YMD)                                         2                 1
 Solomon Islands (SOL)                                         1                 1
 Soviet Union (URS)                       10 10 10 10 11 11 11 11   12                 9
 Spain (ESP)             7 6     8     8 4 6 5 5   4 5 7 1 1   1 2 2   16
 Sri Lanka (SRI)                     4 2 2 2 2 1                   1       7
 Sudan (SUD)                           3   3 5     4 5                 5
 Swaziland (SWZ)                                       3 2 1 1 1           5
 Sweden (SWE)             5 8 3 4 4 7 3 2   2 2 3 6 6 6 3 6   1 2 3 1   20
 Switzerland (SUI)           1 7     8 4 6   6 2 1 3                         9
 Syria (SYR)                                     8 2 3   2 2 1   1     7
 Tajikistan (TJK)                                             1   1 3 4 1   5
 Tanzania (TAN)                               1 8   9 6 4 5 2       1     8
 Thailand (THA)                         5 4 5 3 7 5   5 6 6 6 9 6 8 3 4   15
 Togo (TOG)                                 2     3 3                 3
 Tonga (TGA)                                       7 3   2   1         4
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)                                       2     1       1 1   4
 Tunisia (TUN)                           5 2 4 3 1   3   3 4 5 5 5 5 2   13
 Turkey (TUR)                               6 7 3   6 4 1 8 9 7 5 6 6   12
 Turkmenistan (TKM)                                             1   2 1 2 1   5
 Uganda (UGA)                           6 5 8 8   7 11 9 3 2 4 5 1   2   13
 Ukraine (UKR)                                             7 11 6 7 7 5   6
 Unified Team (EUN)                                           12               1
 United Team of Germany (EUA)                         8 10 10                             3
 United Arab Republic (UAR)                           4                               1
 United States (USA)     18     16 16 8 8 8 8 10 8 10 10 11 11 11   12 11 12 12 12 9 8 12 8   23
 Uruguay (URU)             5     7 8 2   3 1 4 1 1   1 2 2               12
 Uzbekistan (UZB)                                             7 10 9 7 6 11   6
 Vanuatu (VAN)                                         1             1   2
 Venezuela (VEN)                       5 2 3   4 7 10 9 3 6 3 2 4 7 6 3 8   16
 Vietnam (VIE)                       2                 2                 2
 Virgin Islands (ISV)                                 1 2   1   2 1     2   1   7
 West Germany (FRG)                               8 9 6   8 6                 5
 Yugoslavia (YUG)                       3   4   5 3 7 9 7 7                 8
 Zambia (ZAM)                             2 4 4   8 9 7 4 4 2 2 3 1 1   13
 Zimbabwe (ZIM)                                       3 3   2             3
 
No. of nations - - 1 4 - 12 27 29 18 31 39 43 34 54 56 65 80 54 51 81 106 78 97 75 72 77 77 74    
No. of boxers - - 18 42 - 116 181 144 85 179 205 249 161 281 269 307 354 266 271 354 432 336 355 307 280 283 283 286    
Year 96 00 04 08 12 20 24 28 32 36 48 52 56 60 64 68 72 76 80 84 88 92 96 00 04 08 12 16 20  

Current program

Men's

Flyweight

  • 1904: up to 105 lb (47.6 kg)
  • 1920–1936: up to 112 lb (50.8 kg)
  • 1948–1964: up to 51 kg
  • 1968–2008 : 48–51 kg
  • 2012 - : 49–52 kg
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1904 St. Louis  George Finnegan (USA)  Miles Burke (USA) None awarded
1908–1912 not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp  Frankie Genaro (USA)  Anders Petersen (DEN)  William Cuthbertson (GBR)
1924 Paris  Fidel LaBarba (USA)  James McKenzie (GBR)  Raymond Fee (USA)
1928 Amsterdam  Antal Kocsis (HUN)  Armand Apell (FRA)  Carlo Cavagnoli (ITA)
1932 Los Angeles  István Énekes (HUN)  Francisco Cabañas (MEX)  Louis Salica (USA)
1936 Berlin  Willy Kaiser (GER)  Gavino Matta (ITA)  Louis Laurie (USA)
1948 London  Pascual Pérez (ARG)  Spartaco Bandinelli (ITA)  Han Soo-ann (KOR)
1952 Helsinki  Nate Brooks (USA)  Edgar Basel (GER)  Anatoli Bulakov (URS)
 Willie Toweel (RSA)
1956 Melbourne  Terence Spinks (GBR)  Mircea Dobrescu (ROU)  John Caldwell (IRL)
 René Libeer (FRA)
1960 Rome  Gyula Török (HUN)  Sergei Sivko (URS)  Abdel Moneim El-Guindi (EGY)
 Kiyoshi Tanabe (JPN)
1964 Tokyo  Fernando Atzori (ITA)  Artur Olech (POL)  Robert Carmody (USA)
 Stanislav Sorokin (URS)
1968 Mexico City  Ricardo Delgado (MEX)  Artur Olech (POL)  Servílio de Oliveira (BRA)
 Leo Rwabwogo (UGA)
1972 Munich  Georgi Kostadinov (BUL)  Leo Rwabwogo (UGA)  Leszek Blazynski (POL)
 Douglas Rodríguez (CUB)
1976 Montreal  Leo Randolph (USA)  Ramón Duvalón (CUB)  Leszek Błażyński (POL)
 David Torosyan (URS)
1980 Moscow  Petar Lesov (BUL)  Viktor Miroshnichenko (URS)  Hugh Russell (IRL)
 János Váradi (HUN)
1984 Los Angeles  Steve McCrory (USA)  Redzep Redzepovski (YUG)  Ibrahim Bilali (KEN)
 Eyüp Can (TUR)
1988 Seoul  Kim Kwang-sun (KOR)  Andreas Tews (GDR)  Mario González (MEX)
 Timofey Skryabin (URS)
1992 Barcelona  Choe Chol-su (PRK)  Raúl González (CUB)  Tim Austin (USA)
 István Kovács (HUN)
1996 Atlanta  Maikro Romero (CUB)  Bulat Jumadilov (KAZ)  Zoltan Lunka (GER)
 Albert Pakeyev (RUS)
2000 Sydney  Wijan Ponlid (THA)  Bulat Jumadilov (KAZ)  Wladimir Sidorenko (UKR)
 Jérôme Thomas (FRA)
2004 Athens  Yuriorkis Gamboa (CUB)  Jérôme Thomas (FRA)  Fuad Aslanov (AZE)
 Rustamhodza Rahimov (GER)
2008 Beijing  Somjit Jongjohor (THA)  Andry Laffita (CUB)  Vincenzo Picardi (ITA)
 Georgy Balakshin (RUS)
2012 London  Robeisy Ramírez (CUB)  Nyambayaryn Tögstsogt (MGL)  Misha Aloyan (RUS)
 Michael Conlan (IRL)
2016 Rio  Shakhobidin Zoirov (UZB) Vacant[Susp.]  Yoel Finol (VEN)
 Hu Jianguan (CHN)
2020 Tokyo      
Notes
 
  1. The original silver medalist, Misha Aloyan of  Russia, was disqualified after testing positive for tuaminoheptane.[1]

Featherweight

  • 1904: 115-125 lb (52.2-56.7 kg)
  • 1908: 116-126 lb (52.6-57.2 kg)
  • 1920–1928: 118-126 lb (53.5-57.2 kg)
  • 1932–1936: 119-126 lb (54.0-57.2 kg)
  • 1948: 54–58 kg
  • 1952–2008: 54–57 kg
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1904 St. Louis  Oliver Kirk (USA)  Frank Haller (USA)  Frederick Gilmore (USA)
1908 London  Richard Gunn (GBR)  Charles Morris (GBR)  Hugh Roddin (GBR)
1912 Stockholm not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp  Paul Fritsch (FRA)  Jean Gachet (FRA)  Edoardo Garzena (ITA)
1924 Paris  Jackie Fields (USA)  Joseph Salas (USA)  Pedro Quartucci (ARG)
1928 Amsterdam  Bep van Klaveren (NED)  Víctor Peralta (ARG)  Harold Devine (USA)
1932 Los Angeles  Carmelo Robledo (ARG)  Josef Schleinkofer (GER)  Allan Carlsson (SWE)
1936 Berlin  Oscar Casanovas (ARG)  Charles Catterall (RSA)  Josef Miner (GER)
1948 London  Ernesto Formenti (ITA)  Dennis Shepherd (RSA)  Aleksy Antkiewicz (POL)
1952 Helsinki  Ján Zachara (TCH)  Sergio Caprari (ITA)  Leonard Leisching (RSA)
 Joseph Ventaja (FRA)
1956 Melbourne  Vladimir Safronov (URS)  Thomas Nicholls (GBR)  Pentti Hämäläinen (FIN)
 Henryk Niedžwiedzki (POL)
1960 Rome  Francesco Musso (ITA)  Jerzy Adamski (POL)  Jorma Limmonen (FIN)
 William Meyers (RSA)
1964 Tokyo  Stanislav Stepashkin (URS)  Anthony Villanueva (PHI)  Charles Brown (USA)
 Heinz Schulz (EUA)
1968 Mexico City  Antonio Roldán (MEX)  Alberto Robinson (USA)  Ivan Mihailov (BUL)
 Philip Waruinge (KEN)
1972 Munich  Boris Kuznetsov (URS)  Philip Waruinge (KEN)  András Botos (HUN)
 Clemente Rojas (COL)
1976 Montreal  Ángel Herrera (CUB)  Richard Nowakowski (GDR)  Leszek Kosedowski (POL)
 Juan Paredes (MEX)
1980 Moscow  Rudi Fink (GDR)  Adolfo Horta (CUB)  Krzysztof Kosedowski (POL)
 Viktor Rybakov (URS)
1984 Los Angeles  Meldrick Taylor (USA)  Peter Konyegwachie (NGR)  Türgüt Aykaç (TUR)
 Omar Catari (VEN)
1988 Seoul  Giovanni Parisi (ITA)  Daniel Dumitrescu (ROU)  Abdelhak Achik (MAR)
 Lee Jae-Hyuk (KOR)
1992 Barcelona  Andreas Tews (GER)  Faustino Reyes (ESP)  Ramaz Paliani (EUN)
 Hocine Soltani (ALG)
1996 Atlanta  Somluck Kamsing (THA)  Serafim Todorov (BUL)  Pablo Chacón (ARG)
 Floyd Mayweather Jr. (USA)
2000 Sydney  Bekzat Sattarkhanov (KAZ)  Ricardo Juarez (USA)  Kamil Djamaloudinov (RUS)
 Tahar Tamsamani (MAR)
2004 Athens  Aleksei Tishchenko (RUS)  Kim Song-Guk (PRK)  Jo Seok-Hwan (KOR)
 Vitali Tajbert (GER)
2008 Beijing  Vasyl Lomachenko (UKR)  Khedafi Djelkhir (FRA)  Yakup Kılıç (TUR)
 Shahin Imranov (AZE)
2012–2016 not included in the Olympic program
2020 Tokyo      

Lightweight

  • 1904: 125-135 lb (56.7-61.2 kg)
  • 1908: 126-140 lb (57.2-63.5 kg)
  • 1920–1936: 126-135 lb (57.2-61.2 kg)
  • 1948: 58–62 kg
  • 1952–2008 : 57–60 kg
  • 2012 - : 56–60 kg
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1904 St. Louis  Harry Spanjer (USA)  Russell van Horn (USA)  Peter Sturholdt (USA)
1908 London  Frederick Grace (GBR)  Frederick Spiller (GBR)  Harry Johnson (GBR)
1912 Stockholm not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp  Samuel Mosberg (USA)  Gotfred Johansen (DEN)  Clarence Newton (CAN)
1924 Paris  Hans Jacob Nielsen (DEN)  Alfredo Copello (ARG)  Frederick Boylstein (USA)
1928 Amsterdam  Carlo Orlandi (ITA)  Stephen Halaiko (USA)  Gunnar Berggren (SWE)
1932 Los Angeles  Lawrence Stevens (RSA)  Thure Ahlqvist (SWE)  Nathan Bor (USA)
1936 Berlin  Imre Harangi (HUN)  Nikolai Stepulov (EST)  Erik Ågren (SWE)
1948 London  Gerald Dreyer (RSA)  Joseph Vissers (BEL)  Svend Wad (DEN)
1952 Helsinki  Aureliano Bolognesi (ITA)  Aleksy Antkiewicz (POL)  Gheorghe Fiat (ROU)
 Erkki Pakkanen (FIN)
1956 Melbourne  Dick McTaggart (GBR)  Harry Kurschat (EUA)  Anthony Byrne (IRL)
 Anatoly Lagetko (URS)
1960 Rome  Kazimierz Paździor (POL)  Sandro Lopopolo (ITA)  Abel Laudonio (ARG)
 Dick McTaggart (GBR)
1964 Tokyo  Józef Grudzień (POL)  Velikton Barannikov (URS)  Ronald Allen Harris (USA)
 Jim McCourt (IRL)
1968 Mexico City  Ronnie Harris (USA)  Józef Grudzień (POL)  Calistrat Cuțov (ROU)
 Zvonimir Vujin (YUG)
1972 Munich  Jan Szczepański (POL)  László Orbán (HUN)  Samuel Mbugua (KEN)
 Alfonso Pérez (COL)
1976 Montreal  Howard Davis (USA)  Simion Cuțov (ROU)  Ace Rusevski (YUG)
 Vassily Solomin (URS)
1980 Moscow  Ángel Herrera (CUB)  Viktor Demyanenko (URS)  Kazimierz Adach (POL)
 Richard Nowakowski (GDR)
1984 Los Angeles  Pernell Whitaker (USA)  Luis Ortiz (PUR)  Chun Chil-Sung (KOR)
 Martin Ndongo-Ebanga (CMR)
1988 Seoul  Andreas Zülow (GDR)  George Cramne (SWE)  Romallis Ellis (USA)
 Nergüin Enkhbat (MGL)
1992 Barcelona  Oscar De La Hoya (USA)  Marco Rudolph (GER)  Namjilyn Bayarsaikhan (MGL)
 Hong Sung-Sik (KOR)
1996 Atlanta  Hocine Soltani (ALG)  Tontcho Tontchev (BUL)  Terrance Cauthen (USA)
 Leonard Doroftei (ROU)
2000 Sydney  Mario Kindelán (CUB)  Andreas Kotelnik (UKR)  Cristián Bejarano (MEX)
 Alexander Maletin (RUS)
2004 Athens  Mario Kindelán (CUB)  Amir Khan (GBR)  Murat Khrachev (RUS)
 Serik Yeleuov (KAZ)
2008 Beijing  Aleksei Tishchenko (RUS)  Daouda Sow (FRA)  Hrachik Javakhyan (ARM)
 Yordenis Ugás (CUB)
2012 London  Vasyl Lomachenko (UKR)  Han Soon-Chul (KOR)  Evaldas Petrauskas (LTU)
 Yasniel Toledo (CUB)
2016 Rio  Robson Conceição (BRA)  Sofiane Oumiha (FRA)  Lázaro Álvarez (CUB)
 Dorjnyambuugiin Otgondalai (MGL)
2020 Tokyo      

Welterweight

  • 1904: 135-145 lb (61.2-65.8 kg)
  • 1920–1936: 135-147 lb (61.2-66.7 kg)
  • 1948: 62–67 kg
  • 1952–2000: 63.5–67 kg
  • 2004 - : 64–69 kg
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1904 St. Louis  Albert Young (USA)  Harry Spanjer (USA)  Joseph Lydon (USA)
1908–1912 not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp  Bert Schneider (CAN)  Alexander Ireland (GBR)  Frederick Colberg (USA)
1924 Paris  Jean Delarge (BEL)  Héctor Méndez (ARG)  Douglas Lewis (CAN)
1928 Amsterdam  Ted Morgan (NZL)  Raúl Landini (ARG)  Raymond Smillie (CAN)
1932 Los Angeles  Edward Flynn (USA)  Erich Campe (GER)  Bruno Ahlberg (FIN)
1936 Berlin  Sten Suvio (FIN)  Michael Murach (GER)  Gerhard Pedersen (DEN)
1948 London  Július Torma (TCH)  Hank Herring (USA)  Alessandro D'Ottavio (ITA)
1952 Helsinki  Zygmunt Chychła (POL)  Sergei Scherbakov (URS)  Günther Heidemann (GER)
 Victor Jörgensen (DEN)
1956 Melbourne  Nicolae Linca (ROU)  Frederick Tiedt (IRL)  Nicholas Gargano (GBR)
 Kevin Hogarth (AUS)
1960 Rome  Nino Benvenuti (ITA)  Yuri Radonyak (URS)  Leszek Drogosz (POL)
 Jimmy Lloyd (GBR)
1964 Tokyo  Marian Kasprzyk (POL)  Ričardas Tamulis (URS)  Silvano Bertini (ITA)
 Pertti Purhonen (FIN)
1968 Mexico City  Manfred Wolke (GDR)  Joseph Bessala (CMR)  Mario Guilloti (ARG)
 Vladimir Musalimov (URS)
1972 Munich  Emilio Correa (CUB)  János Kajdi (HUN)  Dick Murunga (KEN)
 Jesse Valdez (USA)
1976 Montreal  Jochen Bachfeld (GDR)  Pedro Gamarro (VEN)  Reinhard Skricek (FRG)
 Victor Zilberman (ROU)
1980 Moscow  Andrés Aldama (CUB)  John Mugabi (UGA)  Karl-Heinz Krüger (GDR)
 Kazimierz Szczerba (POL)
1984 Los Angeles  Mark Breland (USA)  An Young-Su (KOR)  Luciano Bruno (ITA)
 Joni Nyman (FIN)
1988 Seoul  Robert Wangila (KEN)  Laurent Boudouani (FRA)  Jan Dydak (POL)
 Kenneth Gould (USA)
1992 Barcelona  Michael Carruth (IRL)  Juan Hernández Sierra (CUB)  Aníbal Acevedo (PUR)
 Arkhom Chenglai (THA)
1996 Atlanta  Oleg Saitov (RUS)  Juan Hernández Sierra (CUB)  Daniel Santos (PUR)
 Marian Simion (ROU)
2000 Sydney  Oleg Saitov (RUS)  Sergey Dotsenko (UKR)  Vitalie Gruşac (MDA)
 Dorel Simion (ROU)
2004 Athens  Bakhtiyar Artayev (KAZ)  Lorenzo Aragón (CUB)  Kim Jung-Joo (KOR)
 Oleg Saitov (RUS)
2008 Beijing  Bakhyt Sarsekbayev (KAZ)  Carlos Banteaux (CUB)  Hanati Silamu (CHN)
 Kim Jung-Joo (KOR)
2012 London  Serik Sapiyev (KAZ)  Fred Evans (GBR)  Taras Shelestyuk (UKR)
 Andrey Zamkovoy (RUS)
2016 Rio  Daniyar Yeleussinov (KAZ)  Shakhram Giyasov (UZB)  Mohammed Rabii (MAR)
 Souleymane Cissokho (FRA)
2020 Tokyo      

Middleweight

  • 1904: 145-158 lb (65.8-71.7 kg)
  • 1908: 140-158 lb (63.5-71.7 kg)
  • 1920–1936: 147-160 lb (66.7-72.6 kg)
  • 1948: 67–73 kg
  • 1952–2000: 71–75 kg
  • 2004 - : 69–75 kg
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1904 St. Louis  Charles Mayer (USA)  Benjamin Spradley (USA) None awarded
1908 London  John Douglas (GBR)  Reginald Baker (ANZ)  William Philo (GBR)
1912 Stockholm not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp  Harry Mallin (GBR)  Georges Prud'Homme (CAN)  Moe Herscovitch (CAN)
1924 Paris  Harry Mallin (GBR)  John Elliott (GBR)  Joseph Jules Beecken (BEL)
1928 Amsterdam  Piero Toscani (ITA)  Jan Heřmánek (TCH)  Leonard Steyaert (BEL)
1932 Los Angeles  Carmen Barth (USA)  Amado Azar (ARG)  Ernest Peirce (RSA)
1936 Berlin  Jean Despeaux (FRA)  Henry Tiller (NOR)  Raúl Villarreal (ARG)
1948 London  László Papp (HUN)  John Wright (GBR)  Ivano Fontana (ITA)
1952 Helsinki  Floyd Patterson (USA)  Vasile Tiţǎ (ROU)  Boris Nikolov (BUL)
 Stig Sjölin (SWE)
1956 Melbourne  Gennadiy Shatkov (URS)  Ramón Tapia (CHI)  Gilbert Chapron (FRA)
 Víctor Zalazar (ARG)
1960 Rome  Eddie Crook Jr. (USA)  Tadeusz Walasek (POL)  Yevgeny Feofanov (URS)
 Ion Monea (ROU)
1964 Tokyo  Valeri Popenchenko (URS)  Emil Schulz (EUA)  Franco Valle (ITA)
 Tadeusz Walasek (POL)
1968 Mexico City  Chris Finnegan (GBR)  Aleksei Kiselyov (URS)  Alfred Jones (USA)
 Agustín Zaragoza (MEX)
1972 Munich  Vyacheslav Lemeshev (URS)  Reima Virtanen (FIN)  Prince Amartey (GHA)
 Marvin Johnson (USA)
1976 Montreal  Michael Spinks (USA)  Rufat Riskiyev (URS)  Luis Martínez (CUB)
 Alec Năstac (ROU)
1980 Moscow  José Gómez (CUB)  Viktor Savchenko (URS)  Jerzy Rybicki (POL)
 Valentin Silaghi (ROU)
1984 Los Angeles  Shin Joon-sup (KOR)  Virgil Hill (USA)  Aristides González (PUR)
 Mohamed Zaoui (ALG)
1988 Seoul  Henry Maske (GDR)  Egerton Marcus (CAN)  Chris Sande (KEN)
 Hussain Shah Syed (PAK)
1992 Barcelona  Ariel Hernández (CUB)  Chris Byrd (USA)  Chris Johnson (CAN)
 Lee Seung-Bae (KOR)
1996 Atlanta  Ariel Hernández (CUB)  Malik Beyleroğlu (TUR)  Mohamed Bahari (ALG)
 Rhoshii Wells (USA)
2000 Sydney  Jorge Gutiérrez (CUB)  Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov (RUS)  Vugar Alakbarov (AZE)
 Zsolt Erdei (HUN)
2004 Athens  Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov (RUS)  Gennady Golovkin (KAZ)  Andre Dirrell (USA)
 Prasathinphimai Suriya (THA)
2008 Beijing  James DeGale (GBR)  Emilio Correa (CUB)  Darren Sutherland (IRL)
 Vijender Singh (IND)
2012 London  Ryōta Murata (JPN)  Esquiva Florentino (BRA)  Anthony Ogogo (GBR)
 Abbos Atoev (UZB)
2016 Rio  Arlen López (CUB)  Bektemir Melikuziev (UZB)  Kamran Shakhsuvarly (AZE)
 Misael Rodríguez (MEX)
2020 Tokyo      

Light heavyweight

  • 1920–1936: 160-175 lb (72.6-79.4 kg)
  • 1948: 73–80 kg
  • 1952 - : 75–81 kg
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1920 Antwerp  Eddie Eagan (USA)  Sverre Sørsdal (NOR)  Harold Franks (GBR)
1924 Paris  Harry Mitchell (GBR)  Thyge Petersen (DEN)  Sverre Sørsdal (NOR)
1928 Amsterdam  Víctor Avendaño (ARG)  Ernst Pistulla (GER)  Karel Miljon (NED)
1932 Los Angeles  David Carstens (RSA)  Gino Rossi (ITA)  Peter Jørgensen (DEN)
1936 Berlin  Roger Michelot (FRA)  Richard Vogt (GER)  Francisco Risiglione (ARG)
1948 London  George Hunter (RSA)  Don Scott (GBR)  Mauro Cía (ARG)
1952 Helsinki  Norvel Lee (USA)  Antonio Pacenza (ARG)  Anatoly Perov (URS)
 Harry Siljander (FIN)
1956 Melbourne  Jim Boyd (USA)  Gheorghe Negrea (ROU)  Carlos Lucas (CHI)
 Romualdas Murauskas (URS)
1960 Rome  Muhammad Ali (USA)  Zbigniew Pietrzykowski (POL)  Anthony Madigan (AUS)
 Giulio Saraudi (ITA)
1964 Tokyo  Cosimo Pinto (ITA)  Aleksei Kiselyov (URS)  Alexander Nikolov (BUL)
 Zbigniew Pietrzykowski (POL)
1968 Mexico City  Danas Pozniakas (URS)  Ion Monea (ROU)  Stanisław Dragan (POL)
 Georgi Stankov (BUL)
1972 Munich  Mate Parlov (YUG)  Gilberto Carrillo (CUB)  Janusz Gortat (POL)
 Isaac Ikhouria (NGR)
1976 Montreal  Leon Spinks (USA)  Sixto Soria (CUB)  Kostica Dafinoiu (ROU)
 Janusz Gortat (POL)
1980 Moscow  Slobodan Kačar (YUG)  Paweł Skrzecz (POL)  Herbert Bauch (GDR)
 Ricardo Rojas (CUB)
1984 Los Angeles  Anton Josipović (YUG)  Kevin Barry (NZL)  Evander Holyfield (USA)
 Mustapha Moussa (ALG)
1988 Seoul  Andrew Maynard (USA)  Nurmagomed Shanavazov (URS)  Henryk Petrich (POL)
 Damir Škaro (YUG)
1992 Barcelona  Torsten May (GER)  Rostyslav Zaulychnyi (EUN)  Wojciech Bartnik (POL)
 Zoltán Béres (HUN)
1996 Atlanta  Vassiliy Jirov (KAZ)  Lee Seung-Bae (KOR)  Antonio Tarver (USA)
 Thomas Ulrich (GER)
2000 Sydney  Aleksandr Lebziak (RUS)  Rudolf Kraj (CZE)  Andriy Fedchuk (UKR)
 Sergey Mihaylov (UZB)
2004 Athens  Andre Ward (USA)  Magomed Aripgadjiev (BLR)  Utkirbek Haydarov (UZB)
 Ahmed Ismail (EGY)
2008 Beijing  Zhang Xiaoping (CHN)  Kenneth Egan (IRL)  Tony Jeffries (GBR)
 Yerkebulan Shynaliyev (KAZ)
2012 London  Egor Mekhontsev (RUS)  Adilbek Niyazymbetov (KAZ)  Yamaguchi Falcão (BRA)
 Oleksandr Hvozdyk (UKR)
2016 Rio  Julio César La Cruz (CUB)  Adilbek Niyazymbetov (KAZ)  Mathieu Bauderlique (FRA)
 Joshua Buatsi (GBR)
2020 Tokyo      

Heavyweight

  • 1904–1908: over 158 lb (71.7 kg)
  • 1920–1936: over 175 lb (79.4 kg)
  • 1948: over 80 kg
  • 1952–1980: over 81 kg
  • 1984 - : 81–91 kg
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1904 St. Louis  Samuel Berger (USA)  Charles Mayer (USA)  William Michaels (USA)
1908 London  Albert Oldman (GBR)  Sydney Evans (GBR)  Frederick Parks (GBR)
1912 Stockholm not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp  Ronald Rawson (GBR)  Søren Petersen (DEN)  Albert Eluère (FRA)
1924 Paris  Otto von Porat (NOR)  Søren Petersen (DEN)  Alfredo Porzio (ARG)
1928 Amsterdam  Arturo Rodríguez (ARG)  Nils Ramm (SWE)  Michael Michaelsen (DEN)
1932 Los Angeles  Santiago Lovell (ARG)  Luigi Rovati (ITA)  Frederick Feary (USA)
1936 Berlin  Herbert Runge (GER)  Guillermo Lovell (ARG)  Erling Nilsen (NOR)
1948 London  Rafael Iglesias (ARG)  Gunnar Nilsson (SWE)  John Arthur (RSA)
1952 Helsinki  Ed Sanders (USA)  Ingemar Johansson (SWE)  Ilkka Koski (FIN)
 Andries Nieman (RSA)
1956 Melbourne  Pete Rademacher (USA)  Lev Mukhin (URS)  Daniel Bekker (RSA)
 Giacomo Bozzano (ITA)
1960 Rome  Franco De Piccoli (ITA)  Daniel Bekker (RSA)  Josef Němec (TCH)
 Günter Siegmund (EUA)
1964 Tokyo  Joe Frazier (USA)  Hans Huber (EUA)  Giuseppe Ros (ITA)
 Vadim Yemelyanov (URS)
1968 Mexico City  George Foreman (USA)  Jonas Čepulis (URS)  Giorgio Bambini (ITA)
 Joaquín Rocha (MEX)
1972 Munich  Teófilo Stevenson (CUB)  Ion Alexe (ROU)  Peter Hussing (FRG)
 Hasse Thomsén (SWE)
1976 Montreal  Teófilo Stevenson (CUB)  Mircea Şimon (ROU)  Clarence Hill (BER)
 John Tate (USA)
1980 Moscow  Teófilo Stevenson (CUB)  Pyotr Zayev (URS)  Jürgen Fanghänel (GDR)
 István Lévai (HUN)
1984 Los Angeles  Henry Tillman (USA)  Willie DeWit (CAN)  Angelo Musone (ITA)
 Arnold Vanderlyde (NED)
1988 Seoul  Ray Mercer (USA)  Baik Hyun-Man (KOR)  Andrzej Gołota (POL)
 Arnold Vanderlyde (NED)
1992 Barcelona  Félix Savón (CUB)  David Izonritei (NGR)  David Tua (NZL)
 Arnold Vanderlyde (NED)
1996 Atlanta  Félix Savón (CUB)  David Defiagbon (CAN)  Nate Jones (USA)
 Luan Krasniqi (GER)
2000 Sydney  Félix Savón (CUB)  Sultan Ibragimov (RUS)  Vladimer Chanturia (GEO)
 Sebastian Köber (GER)
2004 Athens  Odlanier Solís (CUB)  Viktor Zuyev (BLR)  Mohamed Elsayed (EGY)
 Naser Al Shami (SYR)
2008 Beijing  Rakhim Chakhkiev (RUS)  Clemente Russo (ITA)  Osmay Acosta (CUB)
 Deontay Wilder (USA)
2012 London  Oleksandr Usyk (UKR)  Clemente Russo (ITA)  Tervel Pulev (BUL)
 Teymur Mammadov (AZE)
2016 Rio  Evgeny Tishchenko (RUS)  Vasiliy Levit (KAZ)  Erislandy Savón (CUB)
 Rustam Tulaganov (UZB)
2020 Tokyo      

Super heavyweight

  • 1984 - : over 91 kg
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1984 Los Angeles  Tyrell Biggs (USA)  Francesco Damiani (ITA)  Aziz Salihu (YUG)
 Robert Wells (GBR)
1988 Seoul  Lennox Lewis (CAN)  Riddick Bowe (USA)  Aleksandr Miroshnichenko (URS)
 Janusz Zarenkiewicz (POL)
1992 Barcelona  Roberto Balado (CUB)  Richard Igbineghu (NGR)  Svilen Rusinov (BUL)
 Brian Nielsen (DEN)
1996 Atlanta  Wladimir Klitschko (UKR)  Paea Wolfgram (TGA)  Alexei Lezin (RUS)
 Duncan Dokiwari (NGR)
2000 Sydney  Audley Harrison (GBR)  Mukhtarkhan Dildabekov (KAZ)  Paolo Vidoz (ITA)
 Rustam Saidov (UZB)
2004 Athens  Alexander Povetkin (RUS)  Mohamed Aly (EGY)  Michel Lopez Nuñez (CUB)
 Roberto Cammarelle (ITA)
2008 Beijing  Roberto Cammarelle (ITA)  Zhang Zhilei (CHN)  Vyacheslav Glazkov (UKR)
 David Price (GBR)
2012 London  Anthony Joshua (GBR)  Roberto Cammarelle (ITA)  Ivan Dychko (KAZ)
 Magomedrasul Majidov (AZE)
2016 Rio  Tony Yoka (FRA)  Joe Joyce (GBR)  Filip Hrgović (CRO)
 Ivan Dychko (KAZ)
2020 Tokyo    

Women's

Flyweight

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2012 London  Nicola Adams (GBR)  Ren Cancan (CHN)  Marlen Esparza (USA)
 Mary Kom (IND)
2016 Rio  Nicola Adams (GBR)  Sarah Ourahmoune (FRA)  Ren Cancan (CHN)
 Ingrit Valencia (COL)
2020 Tokyo      

Lightweight

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2012 London  Katie Taylor (IRL)  Sofya Ochigava (RUS)  Mavzuna Chorieva (TJK)
 Adriana Araujo (BRA)
2016 Rio  Estelle Mossely (FRA)  Yin Junhua (CHN)  Anastasia Belyakova (RUS)
 Mira Potkonen (FIN)
2020 Tokyo  

Middleweight

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2012 London  Claressa Shields (USA)  Nadezda Torlopova (RUS)  Marina Volnova (KAZ)
 Li Jinzi (CHN)
2016 Rio  Claressa Shields (USA)  Nouchka Fontijn (NED)  Dariga Shakimova (KAZ)
 Li Qian (CHN)
2020 Tokyo  

Discontinued events

Men's

Light flyweight

  • 1968 - 2008: up to 48 kg.
  • 2012 - 2016: up to 49 kg.
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1968 Mexico City  Francisco Rodríguez (VEN)  Jee Yong-ju (KOR)  Harlan Marbley (USA)
 Hubert Skrzypczak (POL)
1972 Munich  György Gedó (HUN)  Kim U-gil (PRK)  Ralph Evans (GBR)
 Enrique Rodríguez (ESP)
1976 Montreal  Jorge Hernández (CUB)  Ri Byong-uk (PRK)  Orlando Maldonado (PUR)
 Payao Pooltarat (THA)
1980 Moscow  Shamil Sabirov (URS)  Hipólito Ramos (CUB)  Ismail Mustafov (BUL)
 Lee Byong-Uk (PRK)
1984 Los Angeles  Paul Gonzales (USA)  Salvatore Todisco (ITA)  Marcelino Bolivar (VEN)
 Keith Mwila (ZAM)
1988 Seoul  Ivailo Marinov (BUL)  Michael Carbajal (USA)  Róbert Isaszegi (HUN)
 Leopoldo Serrantes (PHI)
1992 Barcelona  Rogelio Marcelo (CUB)  Daniel Petrov (BUL)  Jan Quast (GER)
 Roel Velasco (PHI)
1996 Atlanta  Daniel Petrov (BUL)  Mansueto Velasco (PHI)  Oleg Kiryukhin (UKR)
 Rafael Lozano (ESP)
2000 Sydney  Brahim Asloum (FRA)  Rafael Lozano (ESP)  Kim Un-chol (PRK)
 Maikro Romero (CUB)
2004 Athens  Yan Bartelemí Varela (CUB)  Atagün Yalçinkaya (TUR)  Zou Shiming (CHN)
 Sergey Kazakov (RUS)
2008 Beijing  Zou Shiming (CHN)  Pürevdorjiin Serdamba (MGL)  Paddy Barnes (IRL)
 Yampier Hernández (CUB)
2012 London  Zou Shiming (CHN)  Kaeo Pongprayoon (THA)  Paddy Barnes (IRL)
 David Ayrapetyan (RUS)
2016 Rio  Hasanboy Dusmatov (UZB)  Yuberjén Martínez (COL)  Joahnys Argilagos (CUB)
 Nico Hernández (USA)

Bantamweight

  • 1904: 105-115 lb (47.6-52.2 kg)
  • 1908: up to 116 lb (52.6 kg)
  • 1920–1928: 112-118 lb (50.8-53.5 kg)
  • 1932–1936: 112-119 lb (50.8-54.0 kg)
  • 1948–2008 : 51–54 kg
  • 2012 - : 52–56 kg
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1904 St. Louis  Oliver Kirk (USA)  George Finnegan (USA) None awarded
1908 London  Henry Thomas (GBR)  John Condon (GBR)  William Webb (GBR)
1912 Stockholm not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp  Clarence Walker (RSA)  Clifford Graham (CAN)  George McKenzie (GBR)
1924 Paris  William Smith (RSA)  Salvatore Tripoli