Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Summer Olympic Sports

Current Summer Olympic sports - Fencing

Fencing at the Summer Olympics

 

  Fencing banner
 Fencing Summer Olympic Sport  

Games: 29 games in 20 countries
Events: 18

Participants: 4,123 (3,243 men and 880 women) from 101 countries
Youngest Participant: ALG Lea Moutoussamy (14 years, 288 days), 2012 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: AUT Karl Munich (63 years, 323 days), 1912 Summer Games
Top Athlete Medalist(s): ITA Edoardo Mangiarotti (13 medals)
Top Country Medalist(s): ITA Italy (127 medals)

Fencing has been contested at every Summer Olympic Games since the birth of the modern Olympic movement at the 1896 Summer Olympics in Athens. Women's foil made its Olympic debut in Paris, during the 1924 Olympic Games. There are three forms of Olympic fencing:

  • Foil — a light thrusting weapon; the valid target is restricted to the torso; double touches are not allowed.
  • Épée — a heavy thrusting weapon; the valid target area covers the entire body; double touches are allowed.
  • Sabre — a light cutting and thrusting weapon; the valid target area includes almost everything above the waist (excluding the back of the head and the hands); double touches are not allowed.

Events

Men's

Event 96 00 04 08 12 20 24 28 32 36 48 52 56 60 64 68 72 76 80 84 88 92 96 00 04 08 12 16 20 Years
Foil, Individual X X X   X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X 28
Foil, Team     X     X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X   X X X 24
Épée, Individual   X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X 28
Épée, Team       X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X   X X 25
Sabre, Individual X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X 29
Sabre, Team       X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X   X 25
                                                             
Total 2 3 4 4 5 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 5 5 5 6  

Women's

Event 96 00 04 08 12 20 24 28 32 36 48 52 56 60 64 68 72 76 80 84 88 92 96 00 04 08 12 16 20 Years
Foil, Individual             X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X 23
Foil, Team                           X X X X X X X X X X X   X X   X 14
Épée, Individual                                             X X X X X X X 7
Épée, Team                                             X X X   X X X 6
Sabre, Individual                                                 X X X X X 5
Sabre, Team                                                   X   X X 3
                                                             
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 4 4 4 5 5 5 6

Past events

Event 1896 1900 1904 Years
Épée, Masters   X   1
Foil, Masters X X   2
Sabre, Masters   X   1
Amateurs-masters épée   X   1
Singlestick     X 1
         
Total 1 4 1  
for all the information and results per Olympic Game visit the links
1896 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing)
1900 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing)
1904 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing)
1906 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing)
1908 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing)
1912 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing)
1920 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing)
1924 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing)
1928 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing)
1932 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing)
1936 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing)
1948 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing)
1952 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing)
1956 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing)
1960 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Men)
1960 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Women)
1964 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Men)
1964 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Women)
1968 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing-Men)
1968 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing-Women)
1972 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Men)
1972 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Women)
1976 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Men)
1976 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Women)
1980 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Men)
1980 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Women)
1984 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Men)
1984 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Women)
1988 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Men)
1988 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Women)
1992 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Men)
1992 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Women)
1996 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Men)
1996 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Women)
2000 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Men)
2000 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Women)
2004 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Men)
2004 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Women)
2008 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Men)
2008 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Qualification)
2008 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - women)
2012 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Men)
2012 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Qualification)
2012 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Women)
2016 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Men)
2016 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Qualification)
2016 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Women)

Nations

Numbers indicate the number of fencers each nation sent to that Olympics.

Nation 96 00 04 08 12 20 24 28 32 36 48 52 56 60 64 68 72 76 80 84 88 92 96 00 04 08 12 16 20 Years
 Algeria (ALG)                                     1       2 2 7 2 2 2   7
 Argentina (ARG)   1         13 9 5 11 19 11 1 6 11 10 5 7   10 2 5 4 3 1 1 1 2   21
 Aruba (ARU)                                         1                 1
 Australia (AUS)                       6 21 11 18 5 4 3 3 3 2 2 1 7 3 2       15
 Austria (AUT) 1 8   1 12   5 6 1 15 7 8 1 9 5 5 13 5   8 5 5 3 6 2 1 1 1   25
 Azerbaijan (AZE)                                             1   1   1 1   4
 Bahrain (BRN)                                         4                 1
 Belarus (BLR)                                             1 4 2 3 4 1   6
 Belgium (BEL)   5   18 11 22 19 21 7 20 18 14 6 15 2 3 1 4 3 4 2       1     1   21
 Benin (BEN)                                                       1   1
 Bohemia (BOH)       7 13                                                 2
 Bolivia (BOL)                                       1 1   1             3
 Brazil (BRA)                   6 7 5       4   1     4 4   1 3 2 3 13   12
 Bulgaria (BUL)               2   1       2     5 5 5   5   3       1 1   10
 Burkina Faso (BUR)                                                   1       1
 Canada (CAN)       1         5 8 6 2 1 1 3 5 6 13   15 18 16 7 4 6 9 5 5   20
 Chile (CHI)             1 6   7 3       3     1         1 1 1 1 2     11
 China (CHN)                                       18 15 15 9 13 19 20 16 11   9
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)                                       2 2           1     3
 Colombia (COL)                     2   6 2 5           5 2 2 2 1   1 2   11
 Republic of the Congo (CGO)                                                 1         1
 Costa Rica (CRC)                   1                       1               2
 Croatia (CRO)                                                     1     1
 Cuba (CUB)   1 2       6       6 1   1 2 13 15 13 13     5 7 11 4 2   1   17
 Czech Republic (CZE)                                             1         2   2
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)           9 7 7   13 5           2 3 7     5               9
 Denmark (DEN) 1 1   8 6 8 11 10 7 9 15 12 1 1     6 1 1       1             17
 East Germany (GDR)                               4 5 1 15   7                 5
 Egypt (EGY)           1 3 8   6 9 8     5 4       6 2 1   5 9 10 12 7   16
 Estonia (EST)                                           2 6 4   1 1 5   6
 Finland (FIN)               2     6 11 2 6     1 4 5   1   1             10
 France (FRA) 4 211   22   18 24 20 11 19 21 21 18 21 20 20 19 18 16 20 19 20 15 16 19 15 13 15   26
 Georgia (GEO)                                             1         1   2
 Germany (GER)   1 1 10 16     13 2 16   9                   20 15 18 12 9 14 4   15
 Great Britain (GBR)   3 1 23 22 18 20 19 3 18 19 17 9 18 13 17 19 21 11 20 13 15 2 3 2 3 12 3   27
 Greece (GRE) 9       7 3 6 5   8 6           3     1   1 1   9   1 2   14
 Guatemala (GUA)                       3                     1             2
 Haiti (HAI)   2                                   2                   2
 Honduras (HON)                                           1               1
 Hong Kong (HKG)                                 2 4   5 7 3     3 3 6 3   9
 Hungary (HUN)   6   8 13   10 17 10 19 18 17 18 21 20 20 19 18 18   20 20 15 13 15 15 4 9   24
 Independent Olympic Athletes (IOA)                                           1               1
 Indonesia (INA)                         1 4             2 2         1     5
 Iran (IRI)   1                         4   2 15                 1 2   6
 Ireland (IRL)                     5 4   6 2 4 1         1       1       8
 Israel (ISR)                           2     2 1   4   1 3 1 1 3   1   10
 Italy (ITA)   8   11 9 19 19 18 14 16 19 18 19 20 20 19 19 21 14 20 20 20 16 17 12 16 19 14   26
 Ivory Coast (CIV)                                                       1   1
 Japan (JPN)                       1 1 5 15 5 5 8   9 10 6 4 4 5 7 10 6   16
 Jordan (JOR)                                       1 1                 2
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)                                             1 5     3 1   4
 Kuwait (KUW)                                   4 9 9 8 1 1 1       1   8
 Kyrgyzstan (KGZ)                                               1   1       2
 Latvia (LAT)                                               1           1
 Lebanon (LBN)                           4 4 3 4   2 4 2 2         2 1   10
 Luxembourg (LUX)                     6 4 4 10 2 1 5 2         1             9
 Malaysia (MAS)                             1                       1     2
 Mexico (MEX)               2 10 2 9 4 3 8   14 6     1 1       1 1 2 7   15
 Monaco (MON)                           2     1     1 1                 4
 Morocco (MAR)                           7                     1 2 2 1   5
 Netherlands (NED)   1   13 12 10 17 20 2 11 9     5     1       5       1 2 1 1   16
 Netherlands Antilles (AHO)                             1 3                           2
 New Zealand (NZL)                           1           2 1 1     1         5
 Norway (NOR)       1 7   4 5   5 5 5   1   2 5 10   6       3   1 1     15
 Panama (PAN)                                       1           1   1   3
 Paraguay (PAR)                               1   1     2 2 1             5
 Peru (PER)   1                 3         1 1                 1       5
 Philippines (PHI)                                         1 1               2
 Poland (POL)             5 6 6 11 7 13 6 21 15 20 20 18 18   18 20 11 10 3 13 8 4   21
 Portugal (POR)         1 8 10 7   5 6 10   9   4       1 3 4 1 1 1 2       16
 Puerto Rico (PUR)                           1   1 2 4   2     1 1           7
 Qatar (QAT)                                                   1       1
 Romania (ROU)               8   7   8 2 15 11 10 19 18 18 11 2 15 9 5 6 5 10 6   19
 Russia (RUS)   2     24                                   15 15 18 14 18 16   8
 Saar (SAA)                       5                                   1
 Saudi Arabia (KSA)                                       7   1           1   3
 Senegal (SEN)                                                 2 3 1 1   4
 Serbia and Montenegro (SCG)                                             1 1           2
 Singapore (SIN)                                           2               1
 South Africa (RSA)       1 1                                 5     3 7       5
 South Korea (KOR)                             5         7 20 15 13 7 12 10 17 14   10
 South Vietnam (VNM)                       1   1 2 1                           4
 Soviet Union (URS)                       16 20 21 20 20 20 18 18   20                 9
 Spain (ESP)   1         13 9           11         4 2 8 17 11 4 1 5       12
 Sweden (SWE)   1   7 18 8 9 8 3 13 8 10 5 7 7 6 6 7 6 6 11 6 2 1   1       23
 Switzerland (SUI)   3       8 10 9 1 18 19 10   7 5 5 12 6   5 7 3 5 5 1 2 3 4   22
 Thailand (THA)                                   7             2 2       3
 Tunisia (TUN)                           4                 1 1 2 2 6 5   7
 Turkey (TUR)             1 4   7 6           4     2               1   7
 Ukraine (UKR)                                             6 10 10 10 8 10   6
 Unified Team (EUN)                                           20               1
 United Team of Germany (EUA)                         1 19 19                             3
 United Arab Republic (UAR)                           6                               1
 United States (USA)   3 7   13 17 21 16 21 22 20 20 18 21 18 20 19 19   20 19 16 15 8 15 13 20 14   25
 Uruguay (URU)             6     5 5 2 1 2   1                           7
 Uzbekistan (UZB)                                             1 1     1     3
 Venezuela (VEN)                       10   8   4       2     4 1 4 8 6 6   10
 Vietnam (VIE)                                                     1 4   2
 Virgin Islands (ISV)                                       4                   1
 Zambia (ZAM)                             1                             1
 Yugoslavia (YUG)               2   12       1                               3
 West Germany (FRG)                               20 19 16   20 20                 5
Nations 4 19 3 14 16 13 23 27 16 29 30 32 23 42 30 34 37 34 20 32 42 42 46 40 42 45 44 48    
Fencers 15 260 11 131 185 149 240 259 108 311 294 286 165 344 259 275 298 281 187 262 317 305 224 217 223 234 244 212    
Year 96 00 04 08 12 20 24 28 32 36 48 52 56 60 64 68 72 76 80 84 88 92 96 00 04 08 12 16 20  

Medal table

 
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Italy (ITA) 49 43 33 125
2  France (FRA) 42 41 35 118
3  Hungary (HUN) 37 23 27 87
4  Soviet Union (URS) 18 15 16 49
5  Russia (RUS) 13 5 8 26
6  West Germany (FRG) 7 8 1 16
7  Germany (GER) 5 7 9 21
8  Cuba (CUB) 5 5 6 16
9  Poland (POL) 4 9 9 22
10  China (CHN) 4 7 3 14
11  Romania (ROU) 4 5 7 16
12  South Korea (KOR) 4 2 5 11
13  Belgium (BEL) 3 3 4 10
14  United States (USA) 2 9 14 25
15  Sweden (SWE) 2 3 2 7
16  Ukraine (UKR) 2 1 3 6
17  Greece (GRE) 2 1 1 4
18  Great Britain (GBR) 1 8 0 9
19  Switzerland (SUI) 1 4 3 8
20  Denmark (DEN) 1 2 3 6
21  Unified Team (EUN) 1 2 2 5
22  Austria (AUT) 1 1 5 7
23  United Team of Germany (EUA) 1 1 2 4
24  Mixed team (ZZX) 1 0 0 1
 Venezuela (VEN) 1 0 0 1
26  Japan (JPN) 0 2 0 2
27  East Germany (GDR) 0 1 0 1
 Egypt (EGY) 0 1 0 1
 Mexico (MEX) 0 1 0 1
 Norway (NOR) 0 1 0 1
31  Netherlands (NED) 0 0 5 5
32  Bohemia (BOH) 0 0 2 2
33  Argentina (ARG) 0 0 1 1
 Portugal (POR) 0 0 1 1
 Spain (ESP) 0 0 1 1
 Tunisia (TUN) 0 0 1 1
Totals (36 nations) 211 211 209 631
List of Olympic medalists in fencing (men)

Current program

Foil, individual

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1896 Athens Eugène-Henri Gravelotte
 France
Henri Callot
 France
Periklis Pierrakos-Mavromichalis
 Greece
1900 Paris Émile Coste
 France
Henri Masson
 France
Marcel Boulenger
 France
1904 St. Louis Ramón Fonst
 Cuba
Albertson Van Zo Post
 United States
Charles Tatham
 United States
1908 London not included in the Olympic program
1912 Stockholm Nedo Nadi
 Italy
Pietro Speciale
 Italy
Richard Verderber
 Austria
1920 Antwerp Nedo Nadi
 Italy
Philippe Cattiau
 France
Roger Ducret
 France
1924 Paris Roger Ducret
 France
Philippe Cattiau
 France
Maurice Van Damme
 Belgium
1928 Amsterdam Lucien Gaudin
 France
Erwin Casmir
 Germany
Giulio Gaudini
 Italy
1932 Los Angeles Gustavo Marzi
 Italy
Joseph Levis
 United States
Giulio Gaudini
 Italy
1936 Berlin Giulio Gaudini
 Italy
Edward Gardère
 France
Giorgio Bocchino
 Italy
1948 London Jehan Buhan
 France
Christian d'Oriola
 France
Lajos Maszlay
 Hungary
1952 Helsinki Christian d'Oriola
 France
Edoardo Mangiarotti
 Italy
Manlio Di Rosa
 Italy
1956 Melbourne Christian d'Oriola
 France
Giancarlo Bergamini
 Italy
Antonio Spallino
 Italy
1960 Rome Viktor Zhdanovich
 Soviet Union
Yuri Sisikin
 Soviet Union
Albert Axelrod
 United States
1964 Tokyo Egon Franke
 Poland
Jean Claude Magnan
 France
Daniel Revenu
 France
1968 Mexico City Ion Drîmbă
 Romania
Jenő Kamuti
 Hungary
Daniel Revenu
 France
1972 Munich Witold Woyda
 Poland
Jenő Kamuti
 Hungary
Christian Noël
 France
1976 Montreal Fabio Dal Zotto
 Italy
Alexandr Romankov
 Soviet Union
Bernard Talvard
 France
1980 Moscow Vladimir Smirnov
 Soviet Union
Pascal Jolyot
 France
Alexandr Romankov
 Soviet Union
1984 Los Angeles Mauro Numa
 Italy
Matthias Behr
 West Germany
Stefano Cerioni
 Italy
1988 Seoul Stefano Cerioni
 Italy
Udo Wagner
 East Germany
Alexandr Romankov
 Soviet Union
1992 Barcelona Philippe Omnès
 France
Sergei Golubitsky
 Unified Team
Elvis Gregory
 Cuba
1996 Atlanta Alessandro Puccini
 Italy
Lionel Plumenail
 France
Franck Boidin
 France
2000 Sydney Kim Young-ho
 South Korea
Ralf Bissdorf
 Germany
Dmitriy Shevchenko
 Russia
2004 Athens Brice Guyart
 France
Salvatore Sanzo
 Italy
Andrea Cassarà
 Italy
2008 Beijing Benjamin Kleibrink
 Germany
Yuki Ota
 Japan
Salvatore Sanzo
 Italy
2012 London Lei Sheng
 China
Alaaeldin Abouelkassem
 Egypt
Choi Byung-chul
 South Korea
2016 Rio Daniele Garozzo
 Italy
Alexander Massialas
 United States
Timur Safin
 Russia
2020 Tokyo      
 

Foil, team

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1904 St. Louis  Mixed team (ZZX)
Ramón Fonst
Albertson Van Zo Post
Manuel Díaz
 United States (USA)
Charles Tatham
Charles Townsend
Arthur Fox
None awarded
1908–1912 not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp  Italy (ITA)
Aldo Nadi
Nedo Nadi
Abelardo Olivier
Pietro Speciale
Rodolfo Terlizzi
Oreste Puliti
Tommaso Costantino
Baldo Baldi
 France (FRA)
André Labatut
Georges Trombert
Marcel Perrot
Lucien Gaudin
Philippe Cattiau
Roger Ducret
Gaston Amson
Lionel Bony de Castellane
 United States (USA)
Francis Honeycutt
Arthur Lyon
Robert Sears
Henry Breckinridge
Harold Rayner
1924 Paris  France (FRA)
Lucien Gaudin
Philippe Cattiau
Jacques Coutrot
Roger Ducret
Henri Jobier
André Labatut
Guy de Luget
Joseph Perotaux
 Belgium (BEL)
Désire Beurain
Charles Crahay
Fernand de Montigny
Maurice Van Damme
Marcel Berré
Albert de Roocker
 Hungary (HUN)
Laszló Berti
Sándor Pósta
Zoltán Ozoray Schenker
Ödön Tersztyánszky
István Lichteneckert
1928 Amsterdam  Italy (ITA)
Ugo Pignotti
Giulio Gaudini
Giorgio Pessina
Gioacchino Guaragna
Oreste Puliti
Giorgio Chiavacci
 France (FRA)
Philippe Cattiau
Roger Ducret
André Labatut
Lucien Gaudin
Raymond Flacher
André Gaboriaud
 Argentina (ARG)
Roberto Larraz
Raul Anganuzzi
Luis Lucchetti
Hector Lucchetti
Carmelo Camet
1932 Los Angeles  France (FRA)
Edward Gardère
René Bondoux
René Bougnol
René Lemoine
Philippe Cattiau
Jean Piot
 Italy (ITA)
Giulio Gaudini
Gustavo Marzi
Ugo Pignotti
Gioacchino Guaragna
Rodolfo Terlizzi
Giorgio Pessina
 United States (USA)
George Charles Calnan
Richard Clarke Steere
Joseph Levis
Dernell Every
Hugh Vincent Alessandroni
Frank Righeimer
1936 Berlin  Italy (ITA)
Giorgio Bocchino
Manlio Di Rosa
Gioacchino Guaragna
Ciro Verratti
Giulio Gaudini
Gustavo Marzi
 France (FRA)
Edward Gardère
André Gardère
Jacques Coutrot
René Bougnol
René Bondoux
René Lemoine
 Germany (GER)
Siegfried Lerdon
August Heim
Erwin Casmir
Julius Eisenecker
Stefan Rosenbauer
Otto Adam
1948 London  France (FRA)
Adrien Rommel
Christian d'Oriola
André Bonin
Jacques Lataste
Jehan Buhan
René Bougnol
 Italy (ITA)
Saverio Ragno
Renzo Nostini
Manlio Di Rosa
Giorgio Pellini
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Giuliano Nostini
 Belgium (BEL)
André Van De Werve De Vorsselaer
Paul Louis Jean Valcke
Raymond Bru
Georges Camille De Bourgignon
Henri Paternoster
Edouard Yves
1952 Helsinki  France (FRA)
Christian d'Oriola
Jacques Lataste
Jehan Buhan
Claude Netter
Jacques Noël
Adrien Rommel
 Italy (ITA)
Giancarlo Bergamini
Antonio Spallino
Manlio Di Rosa
Giorgio Pellini
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Renzo Nostini
 Hungary (HUN)
Endre Palócz
Tibor Berczelly
Endre Tilli
Aladár Gerevich
József Sákovics
Lajos Maszlay
1956 Melbourne  Italy (ITA)
Vittorio Lucarelli
Luigi Carpaneda
Manlio Di Rosa
Giancarlo Bergamini
Antonio Spallino
Edoardo Mangiarotti
 France (FRA)
Bernard Baudoux
Rene Coicaud
Claude Netter
Roger Closset
Christian d'Oriola
Jacques Lataste
 Hungary (HUN)
Lajos Somodi
József Gyuricza
Endre Tilli
József Marosi
Mihály Fülöp
József Sákovics
1960 Rome  Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Zhdanovich
Mark Midler
Yury Rudov
Yury Sisikin
German Sveshnikov
 Italy (ITA)
Alberto Pellegrino
Luigi Carpaneda
Mario Culetto
Aldo Aureggi
Edoardo Mangiarotti
 United Team of Germany (EUA)
Jürgen Theuerkauff
Tim Gerresheim
Eberhard Mehl
Jürgen Brecht
1964 Tokyo  Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Zhdanovich
Yury Sharov
Yury Sisikin
German Sveshnikov
Mark Midler
 Poland (POL)
Witold Woyda
Zbigniew Skrudlik
Ryszard Parulski
Egon Franke
Janusz Rozycki
 France (FRA)
Jacky Courtillat
Jean-Claude Magnan
Christian Noël
Daniel Revenu
Pierre Rodocanachi
1968 Mexico City  France (FRA)
Daniel Revenu
Gilles Berolatti
Christian Noël
Jean-Claude Magnan
Jacques Dimont
 Soviet Union (URS)
German Sveshnikov
Yury Sharov
Vasili Stankovich
Viktor Putyatin
Yury Sisikin
 Poland (POL)
Witold Woyda
Zbigniew Skrudlik
Ryszard Parulski
Egon Franke
Adam Lisewski
1972 Munich  Poland (POL)
Marek Dąbrowski
Jerzy Kaczmarek
Lech Koziejowski
Witold Woyda
Arkadiusz Godel
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Denisov
Anatoli Kotetsev
Leonid Romanov
Vasili Stankovich
Viktor Putyatin
 France (FRA)
Jean-Claude Magnan
Christian Noël
Daniel Revenu
Bernard Talvard
Gilles Berolatti
1976 Montreal  West Germany (FRG)
Matthias Behr
Thomas Bach
Harald Hein
Klaus Reichert
Erk Sens-Gorius
 Italy (ITA)
Fabio Dal Zotto
Carlo Montano
Stefano Simoncelli
Giovanni Battista Coletti
Attilio Calatroni
 France (FRA)
Christian Noël
Bernard Talvard
Didier Flament
Frédéric Pietruszka
Daniel Revenu
1980 Moscow  France (FRA)
Didier Flament
Pascal Jolyot
Bruno Boscherie
Philippe Bonnin
Frédéric Pietruszka
 Soviet Union (URS)
Alexandr Romankov
Vladimir Smirnov
Sarbizhan Ruziev
Ashot Karagian
Vladimir Lapitsky
 Poland (POL)
Adam Robak
Bogusław Zych
Lech Koziejowski
Marian Sypniewski
1984 Los Angeles  Italy (ITA)
Mauro Numa
Andrea Borella
Stefano Cerioni
Angelo Scuri
Andrea Cipressa
 West Germany (FRG)
Matthias Behr
Matthias Gey
Harald Hein
Frank Beck
Klaus Reichert
 France (FRA)
Philippe Omnès
Patrick Groc
Frederic Pietruszka
Pascal Jolyot
Marc Cerboni
1988 Seoul  Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimer Aptsiauri
Anvar Ibragimov
Boris Koretsky
Ilgar Mammadov
Alexandr Romankov
 West Germany (FRG)
Matthias Behr
Thomas Endres
Matthias Gey
Ulrich Schreck
Thorsten Wiedner
 Hungary (HUN)
István Busa
Zsolt Érsek
Róbert Gátai
Pál Szekeres
István Szelei
1992 Barcelona  Germany (GER)
Udo Wagner
Ulrich Schreck
Thorsten Weidner
Alexander Koch
Ingo Weißenborn
 Cuba (CUB)
Elvis Gregory
Guillermo Betancourt Scull
Oscar García Perez
Tulio Diaz Babier
Hermenegildo Garcia Marturell
 Poland (POL)
Marian Sypniewski
Piotr Kiełpikowski
Adam Krzesiński
Cezary Siess
Ryszard Sobczak
1996 Atlanta  Russia (RUS)
Dmitriy Shevchenko
Ilgar Mammadov
Vladislav Pavlovich
 Poland (POL)
Piotr Kielpikowski
Adam Krzesinski
Ryszard Sobczak
Jarosław Rodzewicz
 Cuba (CUB)
Elvis Gregory
Rolando Leon
Oscar García Perez
2000 Sydney  France (FRA)
Jean-Noël Ferrari
Brice Guyart
Patrice Lhotellier
Lionel Plumenail
 China (CHN)
Dong Zhaozhi
Wang Haibin
Ye Chong
 Italy (ITA)
Daniele Crosta
Gabriele Magni
Salvatore Sanzo
Matteo Zennaro
2004 Athens  Italy (ITA)
Andrea Cassarà
Salvatore Sanzo
Simone Vanni
 China (CHN)
Dong Zhaozhi
Wang Haibin
Wu Hanxiong
Ye Chong
 Russia (RUS)
Renal Ganeev
Youri Moltchan
Rouslan Nassiboulline
Vyacheslav Pozdnyakov
2008 Beijing not included in the Olympic program
2012 London  Italy (ITA)
Andrea Baldini
Giorgio Avola
Andrea Cassarà
Valerio Aspromonte
 Japan (JPN)
Ryo Miyake
Yuki Ota
Kenta Chida
Suguru Awaji
 Germany (GER)
Peter Joppich
Sebastian Bachmann
Benjamin Kleibrink
André Weßels
2016 Rio  Russia (RUS)
Timur Safin
Aleksey Cheremisinov
Artur Akhmatkhuzin
 France (FRA)
Enzo Lefort
Jérémy Cadot
Erwann Le Péchoux
Jean-Paul Tony Helissey
 United States (USA)
Miles Chamley-Watson
Alexander Massialas
Gerek Meinhardt
Race Imboden
2020 Tokyo      

Épée, individual

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1900 Paris Ramón Fonst
 Cuba
Louis Perrée
 France
Léon Sée
 France
1904 St. Louis Ramón Fonst
 Cuba
Charles Tatham
 United States
Albertson Van Zo Post
 United States
1908 London Gaston Alibert
 France
Alexandre Lippmann
 France
Eugene Olivier
 France
1912 Stockholm Paul Anspach
 Belgium
Ivan Joseph Martin Osiier
 Denmark
Philippe le Hardy
 Belgium
1920 Antwerp Armand Massard
 France
Alexandre Lippmann
 France
Gustave Buchard
 France
1924 Paris Charles Delporte
 Belgium
Roger Ducret
 France
Nils Hellsten
 Sweden
1928 Amsterdam Lucien Gaudin
 France
Georges Buchard
 France
George Calnan
 United States
1932 Los Angeles Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici
 Italy
Georges Buchard
 France
Carlo Agostoni
 Italy
1936 Berlin Franco Riccardi
 Italy
Saverio Ragno
 Italy
Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici
 Italy
1948 London Luigi Cantone
 Italy
Oswald Zappelli
 Switzerland
Edoardo Mangiarotti
 Italy
1952 Helsinki Edoardo Mangiarotti
 Italy
Dario Mangiarotti
 Italy
Oswald Zappelli
 Switzerland
1956 Melbourne Carlo Pavesi
 Italy
Giuseppe Delfino
 Italy
Edoardo Mangiarotti
 Italy
1960 Rome Giuseppe Delfino
 Italy
Allan Jay
 Great Britain
Bruno Khabarov
 Soviet Union
1964 Tokyo Grigory Kriss
 Soviet Union
Henry Hoskyns
 Great Britain
Guram Kostava
 Soviet Union
1968 Mexico City Győző Kulcsár
 Hungary
Grigory Kriss
 Soviet Union
Gianluigi Saccaro
 Italy
1972 Munich Csaba Fenyvesi
 Hungary
Jacques Ladegaillerie
 France
Győző Kulcsár
 Hungary
1976 Montreal Alexander Pusch
 West Germany
Hans-Jürgen Hehn
 West Germany
Győző Kulcsár
 Hungary
1980 Moscow Johan Harmenberg
 Sweden
Ernő Kolczonay
 Hungary
Philippe Riboud
 France
1984 Los Angeles Philippe Boisse
 France
Björne Väggö
 Sweden
Philippe Riboud
 France
1988 Seoul Arnd Schmitt
 West Germany
Philippe Riboud
 France
Andrei Chouvalov
 Soviet Union
1992 Barcelona Éric Srecki
 France
Pavel Kolobkov
 Unified Team
Jean-Michel Henry
 France
1996 Atlanta Aleksandr Beketov
 Russia
Ivan Trevejo
 Cuba
Géza Imre
 Hungary
2000 Sydney Pavel Kolobkov
 Russia
Hugues Obry
 France
Lee Sang-ki
 South Korea
2004 Athens Marcel Fischer
 Switzerland
Wang Lei
 China
Pavel Kolobkov
 Russia
2008 Beijing Matteo Tagliariol
 Italy
Fabrice Jeannet
 France
José Luis Abajo
 Spain
2012 London Rubén Limardo
 Venezuela
Bartosz Piasecki
 Norway
Jung Jin-sun
 South Korea
2016 Rio Park Sang-young
 South Korea
Géza Imre
 Hungary
Gauthier Grumier
 France
2020 Tokyo    

Épée, team

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1908 London  France (FRA)
Gaston Alibert
Herman Georges Berger
Charles Collignon
Eugène Olivier
Bernard Gravier
Alexandre Lippmann
Jean Stern
 Great Britain (GBR)
Charles Leaf Daniell
Cecil Haig
Martin Holt
Robert Montgomerie
Martin Holt
Edgar Amphlett
 Belgium (BEL)
Paul Anspach
Desire Beaurain
Ferdinand Feyerick
François Rom
Fernand de Montigny
Victor Willems
Fernand Bosmans
1912 Stockholm  Belgium (BEL)
Paul Anspach
Henri Anspach
Robert Hennet
Fernand de Montigny
Jacques Ochs
François Rom
Gaston Salmon
Victor Willems
 Great Britain (GBR)
Edgar Seligman
Edgar Amphlett
Robert Montgomerie
Percival Dawson
Arthur Everitt
Sydney Mertineau
Martin Holt

 Netherlands (NED)
Adrianus de Jong
Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh
Jetze Doorman
Leonardus Salomonson
George van Rossem
1920 Antwerp  Italy (ITA)
Aldo Nadi
Nedo Nadi
Abelardo Olivier
Giovanni Canova
Dino Urbani
Tullio Bozza
Andrea Marrazzi
Antonio Allochio
Tommaso Costantino
Paolo Thaon di Revel
 Belgium (BEL)
Paul Anspach
Léon Tom
Ernest Gevers
Félix Goblet D'aviella
Victor Boin
Joseph De Craecker
Philippe Le Hardy de Beaulieu
Fernand de Montigny
 France (FRA)
Armand Massard
Alexandre Lippmann
Gustave Buchard
Georges Casanova
Georges Trombert
Gaston Amson
Louis Moreau
1924 Paris  France (FRA)
Lucien Gaudin
Georges Buchard
Roger Ducret
André Labatut
Robert Liottel
Alexandre Lippmann
Georges Tainturier
 Belgium (BEL)
Paul Anspach
Joseph De Craecker
Charles Delporte
Fernand de Montigny
Ernest Gevers
Léon Tom
 Italy (ITA)
Giulio Basletta
Marcello Bertinetti
Giovanni Canova
Vincenzo Cuccia
V. Montegazza
Oreste Moricca
1928 Amsterdam  Italy (ITA)
Giulio Basletta
Marcello Bertinetti
Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici
Carlo Agostoni
Renzo Minoli
Franco Riccardi
 France (FRA)
Georges Buchard
Gaston Amson
Émile Cornic
Bernard Schmetz
René Barbier
 Portugal (POR)
Paulo Leal
Mário de Noronha
Jorge de Paiva
Frederico Paredes
João Sassetti
Henrique da Silveira
1932 Los Angeles  France (FRA)
Fernand Jourdant
Bernard Schmetz
Georges Tainturier
Georges Buchard
Jean Piot
Philippe Cattiau
 Italy (ITA)
Saverio Ragno
Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici
Franco Riccardi
Carlo Agostoni
Renzo Minoli
 United States (USA)
George Charles Calnan
Gustave Marinius Heiss
Frank Righeimer
Tracy Jaeckel
Curtis Charles Shears
Miguel Angel De Capriles
1936 Berlin  Italy (ITA)
Alfredo Pezzana
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Saverio Ragno
Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici
Giancarlo Brusati
Franco Riccardi
 Sweden (SWE)
Hans Drakenberg
Hans Granfelt
Gustaf Dyrssen
Gustav Almgren
Birger Cederin
Sven Thofelt
 France (FRA)
Henri Dulieux
Philippe Cattiau
Georges Buchard
Paul Wormser
Michel Pécheux
Bernard Schmetz
1948 London  France (FRA)
Maurice Huet
Michel Pécheux
Marcel Desprets
Édouard Artigas
Henri Guerin
Henri Lepage
 Italy (ITA)
Luigi Cantone
Marc Antonio Mandruzzato
Carlo Agostoni
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Fiorenzo Marini
Dario Mangiarotti
 Sweden (SWE)
Frank Cervell
Carl Forssell
Bengt Ljungquist
Sven Thofelt
Per Hjalmar Carleson
Arne Tollbom
1952 Helsinki  Italy (ITA)
Roberto Battaglia
Carlo Pavesi
Franco Bertinetti
Giuseppe Delfino
Dario Mangiarotti
Edoardo Mangiarotti
 Sweden (SWE)
Berndt-Otto Rehbinder
Bengt Ljungquist
Per Hjalmar Carleson
Carl Forssell
Sven Fahlman
Lennart Magnusson
 Switzerland (SUI)
Otto Rüfenacht
Paul Meister
Oswald Zappelli
Willy Fitting
Mario Valota
Paul Barth
1956 Melbourne  Italy (ITA)
Giuseppe Delfino
Franco Bertinetti
Alberto Pellegrino
Giorgio Anglesio
Carlo Pavesi
Edoardo Mangiarotti
 Hungary (HUN)
Bela Rerrich
Ambrus Nagy
Barnabas Berzsenyi
Jozsef Marosi
Jozsef Sakovics
Lajos Balthazár
 France (FRA)
Yves Dreyfus
Rene Queyroux
Daniel Dagallier
Claude Nigon
Armand Mouyal
1960 Rome  Italy (ITA)
Giuseppe Delfino
Alberto Pellegrino
Carlo Pavesi
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Fiorenzo Marini
Gianluigi Saccaro
 Great Britain (GBR)
Allan Jay
Michael Howard
John Pelling
Henry Hoskyns
Raymond Harrison
Michael Alexander
 Soviet Union (URS)
Valentin Chernikov
Guram Kostava
Arnold Chernushevich
Bruno Khabarov
Aleksandr Pavlovsky
1964 Tokyo  Hungary (HUN)
Árpád Bárány
Tamás Gábor
István Kausz
Győző Kulcsár
Zoltán Nemere
 Italy (ITA)
Giovan Battista Breda
Giuseppe Delfino
Gianfranco Paolucci
Alberto Pellegrino
Gianluigi Saccaro
 France (FRA)
Claude Bourquard
Claude Brodin
Jacques Brodin
Yves Dreyfus
Jack Guittet
1968 Mexico City  Hungary (HUN)
Csaba Fenyvesi
Zoltán Nemere
Pál Schmitt
Győző Kulcsár
Pal Nagy
 Soviet Union (URS)
Grigory Kriss
Iosif Vitebsky
Aleksei Nikanchikov
Yuri Smolyakov
Viktor Modzalevsky
 Poland (POL)
Bogdan Andrzejewski
Michał Butkiewicz
Bogdan Gonsior
Henryk Nielaba
Kazimierz Barburski
1972 Munich  Hungary (HUN)
Sándor Erdős
Csaba Fenyvesi
Győző Kulcsár
Pál Schmitt
István Osztrics
 Switzerland (SUI)
Guy Evequoz
Daniel Giger
Christian Kauter
Peter Lötscher
François Suchanecki
 Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Modzalevsky
Sergei Paramonov
Igor Valetov
Georgi Zažitski
Grigory Kriss
1976 Montreal  Sweden (SWE)
Carl von Essen
Hans Jacobson
Rolf Edling
Leif Högström
Göran Flodström
 West Germany (FRG)
Alexander Pusch
Hans-Jürgen Hehn
Reinhold Behr
Volker Fischer
Hanns Jana
 Switzerland (SUI)
François Suchanecki
Michel Poffet
Daniel Giger
Christian Kauter
Jean-Blaise Evequoz
1980 Moscow  France (FRA)
Philippe Riboud
Patrick Picot
Hubert Gardas
Philippe Boisse
Michel Salesse
 Poland (POL)
Piotr Jabłkowski
Andrzej Lis
Leszek Swornowski
Ludomir Chronowski
Mariusz Strzałka
 Soviet Union (URS)
Ashot Karagian
Boris Lukomsky
Aleksander Abushackmetov
Aleksander Mozhaev
Vladimir Smirnov
1984 Los Angeles  West Germany (FRG)
Elmar Borrmann
Volker Fischer
Gerhard Heer
Rafael Nickel
Alexander Pusch
 France (FRA)
Philippe Boisse
Jean-Michel Henry
Olivier Lenglet
Philippe Riboud
Michel Salesse
 Italy (ITA)
Stefano Bellone
Sandro Cuomo
Cosimo Ferro
Roberto Manzi
Angelo Mazzoni
1988 Seoul  France (FRA)
Frédéric Delpla
Jean-Michel Henry
Olivier Lenglet
Philippe Riboud
Éric Srecki
 West Germany (FRG)
Elmar Borrmann
Volker Fischer
Thomas Gerull
Alexander Pusch
Arnd Schmitt
 Soviet Union (URS)
Andrey Shuvalov
Pavel Kolobkov
Wladimir Resnitschenko
Mikhail Tishko
Igor Tikhomirov
1992 Barcelona  Germany (GER)
Elmar Borrmann
Robert Felisiak
Arnd Schmitt
Uwe Proske
Wladimir Resnitschenko
 Hungary (HUN)
Iván Kovács
Krisztián Kulcsár
Ferenc Hegedűs
Ernő Kolczonay
Gábor Totola
 Unified Team (EUN)
Pavel Kolobkov
Andrey Shuvalov
Sergei Kravchuk
Sergei Kostarev
Valery Zakharevich
1996 Atlanta  Italy (ITA)
Sandro Cuomo
Angelo Mazzoni
Maurizio Randazzo
 Russia (RUS)
Aleksandr Beketov
Pavel Kolobkov
Valery Zakharevich
 France (FRA)
Jean-Michel Henry
Robert Leroux
Éric Srecki
2000 Sydney  Italy (ITA)
Angelo Mazzoni
Paolo Milanoli
Maurizio Randazzo
Alfredo Rota
 France (FRA)
Jean-François di Martino
Hugues Obry
Éric Srecki
 Cuba (CUB)
Nelson Loyola
Carlos Pedroso
Ivan Trevejo
2004 Athens  France (FRA)
Fabrice Jeannet
Jérôme Jeannet
Hugues Obry
Érik Boisse
 Hungary (HUN)
Gábor Boczkó
Krisztián Kulcsár
Iván Kovács
Géza Imre
 Germany (GER)
Sven Schmid
Jörg Fiedler
Daniel Strigel
2008 Beijing  France (FRA)
Jérôme Jeannet
Fabrice Jeannet
Ulrich Robeiri
 Poland (POL)
Robert Andrzejuk
Tomasz Motyka
Adam Wiercioch
Radosław Zawrotniak
 Italy (ITA)
Stefano Carozzo
Diego Confalonieri
Alfredo Rota
Matteo Tagliariol
2012 London not included in the Olympic program
2016 Rio  France (FRA)
Gauthier Grumier
Yannick Borel
Daniel Jérent
Jean-Michel Lucenay
 Italy (ITA)
Enrico Garozzo
Marco Fichera
Paolo Pizzo
Andrea Santarelli
 Hungary (HUN)
Géza Imre
Gábor Boczkó
András Rédli
Péter Somfai
2020 Tokyo      

Sabre, individual

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1896 Athens Ioannis Georgiadis
 Greece
Telemachos Karakalos
 Greece
Holger Nielsen
 Denmark
1900 Paris Georges de la Falaise
 France
Léon Thiébaut
 France
Siegfried Flesch
 Austria
1904 St. Louis Manuel Díaz
 Cuba
William Grebe
 United States
Albertson Van Zo Post
 United States
1908 London Jenő Fuchs
 Hungary
Béla Zulawsky
 Hungary
Vilém Goppold von Lobsdorf
 Bohemia
1912 Stockholm Jenő Fuchs
 Hungary
Béla Békéssy
 Hungary
Ervin Mészáros
 Hungary
1920 Antwerp Nedo Nadi
 Italy
Aldo Nadi
 Italy
Adrianus de Jong
 Netherlands
1924 Paris Sándor Pósta
 Hungary
Roger Ducret
 France
János Garay
 Hungary
1928 Amsterdam Ödön Tersztyánszky
 Hungary
Attila Petschauer
 Hungary
Bino Bini
 Italy
1932 Los Angeles György Piller
 Hungary
Giulio Gaudini
 Italy
Endre Kabos
 Hungary
1936 Berlin Endre Kabos
 Hungary
Gustavo Marzi
 Italy
Aladár Gerevich
 Hungary
1948 London Aladár Gerevich
 Hungary
Vincenzo Pinton
 Italy
Pál Kovács
 Hungary
1952 Helsinki Pál Kovács
 Hungary
Aladár Gerevich
 Hungary
Tibor Berczelly
 Hungary
1956 Melbourne Rudolf Kárpáti
 Hungary
Jerzy Pawłowski
 Poland
Lev Kuznetsov
 Soviet Union
1960 Rome Rudolf Kárpáti
 Hungary
Zoltán Horváth
 Hungary
Wladimiro Calarese
 Italy
1964 Tokyo Tibor Pézsa
 Hungary
Claude Arabo
 France
Umar Mavlikhanov
 Soviet Union
1968 Mexico City Jerzy Pawłowski
 Poland
Mark Rakita
 Soviet Union
Tibor Pézsa
 Hungary
1972 Munich Viktor Sidyak
 Soviet Union
Péter Maróth
 Hungary
Vladimir Nazlymov
 Soviet Union
1976 Montreal Viktor Krovopuskov
 Soviet Union
Vladimir Nazlymov
 Soviet Union
Viktor Sidyak
 Soviet Union
1980 Moscow Viktor Krovopuskov
 Soviet Union
Mikhail Burtsev
 Soviet Union
Imre Gedővári
 Hungary
1984 Los Angeles Jean-François Lamour
 France
Marco Marin
 Italy
Peter Westbrook
 United States
1988 Seoul Jean-François Lamour
 France
Janusz Olech
 Poland
Giovanni Scalzo
 Italy
1992 Barcelona Bence Szabó
 Hungary
Marco Marin
 Italy
Jean-François Lamour
 France
1996 Atlanta Stanislav Pozdnyakov
 Russia
Sergey Sharikov
 Russia
Damien Touya
 France
2000 Sydney Mihai Covaliu
 Romania
Mathieu Gourdain
 France
Wiradech Kothny
 Germany
2004 Athens Aldo Montano
 Italy
Zsolt Nemcsik
 Hungary
Vladyslav Tretiak
 Ukraine
2008 Beijing Zhong Man
 China
Nicolas Lopez
 France
Mihai Covaliu
 Romania
2012 London Áron Szilágyi
 Hungary
Diego Occhiuzzi
 Italy
Nikolay Kovalev
 Russia
2016 Rio Áron Szilágyi
 Hungary
Daryl Homer
 United States
Kim Jung-hwan
 South Korea
2020 Tokyo    

Sabre, team

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1908 London  Hungary (HUN)
Jenő Fuchs
Oszkár Gerde
Péter Tóth
Lajos Werkner
Dezső Földes
 Italy (ITA)
Marcello Bertinetti
Riccardo Nowak
Abelardo Olivier
Alessandro Pirzio-Biroli
Sante Ceccherini
 Bohemia (BOH)
Vlastimil Lada-Sázavský
Vilém Goppold von Lobsdorf
Bedřich Schejbal
Jaroslav Šourek-Tuček
Otakar Lada
1912 Stockholm  Hungary (HUN)
Jenő Fuchs
László Berti
Ervin Mészáros
Dezső Földes
Oszkár Gerde
Zoltán Ozoray Schenker
Péter Tóth
Lajos Werkner
 Austria (AUT)
Richard Verderber
Otto Herschmann
Rudolf Cvetko
Friedrich Golling
Andreas Suttner
Albert Bogen
Reinhold Trampler
 Netherlands (NED)
Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh
George van Rossem
Adrianus de Jong
Jetze Doorman
Dirk Scalongne
Hendrik de Iongh
1920 Antwerp  Italy (ITA)
Aldo Nadi
Nedo Nadi
Francesco Gargano
Oreste Puliti
Giorgio Santelli
Dino Urbani
Federico Secondo Cesarano
Baldo Baldi
 France (FRA)
Jean Margraff
Marc Marie Jean Perrodon
Henri de Saint Germain
Georges Trombert
Lucien Gaudin
 Netherlands (NED)
Jan Van Der Wiel
Adrianus de Jong
Jetze Doorman
Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh
Louis Delaunoy
Salomon Zeldenrust
1924 Paris  Italy (ITA)
Renato Anselmi
Guido Balzarini
Marcello Bertinetti
Bino Bini
Vincenzo Cuccia
Oreste Moricca
Oreste Puliti
Giulio Sarrocchi
 Hungary (HUN)
László Berti
János Garay
Sándor Pósta
József Rády
Zoltán Ozoray Schenker
László Széchy
Ödön Tersztyánszky
Jenő Uhlyárik
 Netherlands (NED)
Adrianus de Jong
Jetze Doorman
Hendrik Scherpenhuyzen
Jan Van Der Wiel
Maarten Hendrik Van Dulm
Henri Jacob Wynoldy-Daniels
1928 Amsterdam  Hungary (HUN)
Ödön Tersztyánszky
János Garay
Attila Petschauer
József Rády
Sándor Gombos
Gyula Glykais
 Italy (ITA)
Bino Bini
Oreste Puliti
Giulio Sarrocchi
Renato Anselmi
Emilio Salafia
Gustavo Marzi
 Poland (POL)
Adam Papée
Tadeusz Friedrich
Kazimierz Laskowski
Władysław Segda
Aleksander Małecki
Jerzy Zabielski
1932 Los Angeles  Hungary (HUN)
Endre Kabos
Attila Petschauer
Ernő Nagy
Gyula Glykais
György Piller
Aladár Gerevich
 Italy (ITA)
Gustavo Marzi
Giulio Gaudini
Renato Anselmi
Emilio Salafia
Arturo De Vecchi
Ugo Pignotti
 Poland (POL)
Tadeusz Friedrich
Marian Suski
Władysław Dobrowolski
Władysław Segda
Leszek Lubicz
Adam Papée
1936 Berlin  Hungary (HUN)
Pál Kovács
Tibor Berczelly
Imre Rajczy
Aladár Gerevich
Endre Kabos
László Rajcsányi
 Italy (ITA)
Vincenzo Pinton
Aldo Masciotta
Athos Tanzini
Aldo Montano
Gustavo Marzi
Giulio Gaudini
 Germany (GER)
Hans Jörger
Julius Eisenecker
August Heim
Erwin Casmir
Richard Wahl
Hans Esser
1948 London  Hungary (HUN)
László Rajcsányi
Bertalan Papp
Aladár Gerevich
Tibor Berczelly
Rudolf Kárpáti
Pál Kovács
 Italy (ITA)
Carlo Turcato
Gastone Darè
Vincenzo Pinton
Mauro Racca
Renzo Nostini
Aldo Montano
 United States (USA)
Miguel Angel De Capriles
Norman Cohn-Armitage
George Vitez Worth
Dean Victor Cetrulo
James Hummitzsch Flynn
Tibor Andrew Nyilas
1952 Helsinki  Hungary (HUN)
Bertalan Papp
László Rajcsányi
Rudolf Kárpáti
Tibor Berczelly
Aladár Gerevich
Pál Kovács
 Italy (ITA)
Giorgio Pellini
Vincenzo Pinton
Renzo Nostini
Mauro Racca
Gastone Darè
Roberto Ferrari
 France (FRA)
Maurice Piot
Jacques Lefèvre
Bernard Morel
Jean Laroyenne
Jean-Francois Tournon
Jean Levavasseur
1956 Melbourne  Hungary (HUN)
Attila Keresztes
Aladár Gerevich
Rudolf Kárpáti
Jenő Hámori
Pál Kovács
Dániel Magay
 Poland (POL)
Zygmunt Pawlas
Jerzy Pawłowski
Wojciech Zabłocki
Andrzej Ryszard Piątkowski
Marian Kuszewski
Ryszard Zub
 Soviet Union (URS)
Yakov Rylsky
David Tyshler
Lev Kuznetsov
Yevgeny Cherepovsky
Leonid Bogdanov
1960 Rome  Hungary (HUN)
Tamás Mendelényi
Rudolf Kárpáti
Pál Kovács
Zoltán Horváth
Gábor Delneky
Aladár Gerevich
 Poland (POL)
Andrzej Piatkowski
Emil Ochyra
Wojciech Zabłocki
Jerzy Pawłowski
Ryszard Zub
Marian Kuszewski
 Italy (ITA)
Wladimiro Calarese
Giampaolo Calanchini
Pierluigi Chicca
Roberto Ferrari
Mario Ravagnan
1964 Tokyo  Soviet Union (URS)
Boris Melnikov
Nugzar Asatiani
Mark Rakita
Yakov Rylsky
Umyar Mavlikhanov
 Italy (ITA)
Giampaolo Calanchini
Wladimiro Calarese
Pierluigi Chicca
Mario Ravagnan
Cesare Salvadori
 Poland (POL)
Emil Ochyra
Jerzy Pawłowski
Ryszard Zub
Andrzej Piatkowski
Wojciech Zabłocki
1968 Mexico City  Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Nazlymov
Viktor Sidyak
Eduard Vinokurov
Mark Rakita
Umyar Mavlikhanov
 Italy (ITA)
Wladimiro Calarese
Michele Maffei
Cesare Salvadori
Pierluigi Chicca
Rolando Rigoli
 Hungary (HUN)
Tamás Kovács
János Kalmár
Péter Bakonyi
Miklós Meszéna
Tibor Pézsa
1972 Munich  Italy (ITA)
Michele Maffei
Mario Aldo Montano
Mario Tullio Montano
Rolando Rigoli
Cesare Salvadori
 Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Bashenov
Vladimir Nazlymov
Viktor Sidyak
Eduard Vinokurov
Mark Rakita
 Hungary (HUN)
Pál Gerevich
Tamás Kovács
Péter Marót
Tibor Pézsa
Péter Bakonyi
1976 Montreal  Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Krovopuskov
Eduard Vinokurov
Viktor Sidyak
Vladimir Nazlymov
Mikhail Burtsev
 Italy (ITA)
Mario Aldo Montano
Michele Maffei
Angelo Arcidiacono
Tommaso Montano
Mario Tullio Montano
 Romania (ROU)
Daniel Irimiciuc
Ioan Pop
Marin Mustata
Corneliu Marin
Alexandru Nilca
1980 Moscow  Soviet Union (URS)
Mikhail Burtsev
Viktor Krovopuskov
Viktor Sidyak
Vladimir Nazlymov
 Italy (ITA)
Michele Maffei
Mario Aldo Montano
Marco Romano
Ferdinando Meglio
 Hungary (HUN)
Imre Gedővári
Rudolf Nébald
Pál Gerevich
Ferenc Hammang
György Nébald
1984 Los Angeles  Italy (ITA)
Marco Marin
Gianfranco Dalla Barba
Giovanni Scalzo
Ferdinando Meglio
Angelo Arcidiacono
 France (FRA)
Jean-François Lamour
Pierre Guichot
Hervé Granger-Veyron
Philippe Delrieu
Franck Ducheix
 Romania (ROU)
Marin Mustata
Ioan Pop
Alexandru Chiculita
Corneliu Marin
Vilmos Szabo
1988 Seoul  Hungary (HUN)
Imre Bujdosó
László Csongrádi
Imre Gedővári
György Nébald
Bence Szabó
 Soviet Union (URS)
Andrei Alshan
Mikhail Burtsev
Sergei Koryakin
Sergei Mindirgassov
Heorhiy Pohosov
 Italy (ITA)
Massimo Cavaliere
Gianfranco Dalla Barba
Marco Marin
Ferdinando Meglio
Giovanni Scalzo
1992 Barcelona  Unified Team (EUN)
Grigory Kiriyenko
Aleksandr Shirshov
Heorhiy Pohosov
Vadim Gutzeit
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
 Hungary (HUN)
Bence Szabó
Csaba Köves
György Nébald
Péter Abay
Imre Bujdosó
 France (FRA)
Jean-François Lamour
Jean-Phillippe Daurelle
Franck Ducheix
Hervé Grainger-Veyron
Pierre Guichot
1996 Atlanta  Russia (RUS)
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
Grigory Kiriyenko
Sergey Sharikov
 Hungary (HUN)
Csaba Köves
József Navarrete
Bence Szabó
 Italy (ITA)
Raffaello Caserta
Luigi Tarantino
Toni Terenzi
2000 Sydney  Russia (RUS)
Sergey Sharikov
Aleksey Frosin
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
 France (FRA)
Mathieu Gourdain
Julien Pillet
Cédric Séguin
Damien Touya
 Germany (GER)
Dennis Bauer
Wiradech Kothny
Alexander Weber
2004 Athens  France (FRA)
Julien Pillet
Damien Touya
Gaël Touya
 Italy (ITA)
Aldo Montano
Gianpiero Pastore
Luigi Tarantino
 Russia (RUS)
Sergey Sharikov
Aleksey Dyachenko
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
Aleksey Yakimenko
2008 Beijing  France (FRA)
Nicolas Lopez
Julien Pillet
Boris Sanson
 United States (USA)
Tim Morehouse
Jason Rogers
Keeth Smart
James Williams
 Italy (ITA)
Aldo Montano
Diego Occhiuzzi
Giampiero Pastore
Luigi Tarantino
2012 London  South Korea (KOR)
Gu Bon-gil
Won Woo-young
Kim Jung-hwan
Oh Eun-seok
 Romania (ROM)
Rareș Dumitrescu
Tiberiu Dolniceanu
Florin Zalomir
Alexandru Siriţeanu
 Italy (ITA)
Aldo Montano
Diego Occhiuzzi
Luigi Samele
Luigi Tarantino
2016 Rio not included in the Olympic program
2020 Tokyo    

Discontinued events

Épée, Amateurs and Masters

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1900 Paris Albert Robert Ayat
 France
Ramón Fonst
 Cuba
Léon Sée
 France

Épée, Masters

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1900 Paris Albert Robert Ayat
 France
Émile Bougnol
 France
Henri Laurent
 France

Foil, Masters

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1896 Athens Leonidas Pyrgos
 Greece
Joanni Perronet
 France
none awarded
1900 Paris Lucien Mérignac
 France
Alphonse Kirchhoffer
 France
Jean-Baptiste Mimiague
 France

Sabre, Masters

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1900 Paris Antonio Conte
 Italy
Italo Santelli
 Italy
Milan Neralić
 Austria

Singlestick

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1904 St. Louis Albertson Van Zo Post
 United States
William O'Connor
 United States
William Grebe
 United States
List of Olympic medalists in fencing (women)

Current Program

Foil, Individual

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1924 Paris Ellen Osiier
 Denmark
Gladys Davis
 Great Britain
Grete Heckscher
 Denmark
1928 Amsterdam Helene Mayer
 Germany
Muriel Freeman
 Great Britain
Olga Oelkers
 Germany
1932 Los Angeles Ellen Preis
 Austria
Judy Guinness
 Great Britain
Erna Bogen-Bogáti
 Hungary
1936 Berlin Ilona Elek
 Hungary
Helene Mayer
 Germany
Ellen Preis
 Austria
1948 London Ilona Elek
 Hungary
Karen Lachmann
 Denmark
Ellen Mueller
 Austria
1952 Helsinki Irene Camber
 Italy
Ilona Elek
 Hungary
Karen Lachmann
 Denmark
1956 Melbourne Gillian Sheen
 Great Britain
Olga Orbán
 Romania
Renée Garilhe
 France
1960 Rome Heidi Schmid
 United Team of Germany
Valentina Rastvorova
 Soviet Union
Maria Vicol
 Romania
1964 Tokyo Ildikó Újlaky-Rejtő
 Hungary
Helga Mees
 United Team of Germany
Antonella Ragno
 Italy
1968 Mexico City Elena Belova
 Soviet Union
Pilar Roldán
 Mexico
Ildikó Újlaky-Rejtő
 Hungary
1972 Munich Antonella Ragno-Lonzi
 Italy
Ildikó Bóbis
 Hungary
Galina Gorokhova
 Soviet Union
1976 Montreal Ildikó Schwarczenberger
 Hungary
Maria Consolata Collino
 Italy
Elena Belova
 Soviet Union
1980 Moscow Pascale Trinquet
 France
Magda Maros
 Hungary
Barbara Wysoczańska
 Poland
1984 Los Angeles Luan Jujie
 China
Cornelia Hanisch
 West Germany
Dorina Vaccaroni
 Italy
1988 Seoul Anja Fichtel-Mauritz
 West Germany
Sabine Bau
 West Germany
Zita-Eva Funkenhauser
 West Germany
1992 Barcelona Giovanna Trillini
 Italy
Wang Huifeng
 China
Tatyana Sadovskaya
 Unified Team
1996 Atlanta Laura Badea
 Romania
Valentina Vezzali
 Italy
Giovanna Trillini
 Italy
2000 Sydney Valentina Vezzali
 Italy
Rita Koenig
 Germany
Giovanna Trillini
 Italy
2004 Athens Valentina Vezzali
 Italy
Giovanna Trillini
 Italy
Sylwia Gruchała
 Poland
2008 Beijing Valentina Vezzali
 Italy
Nam Hyun-hee
 South Korea
Margherita Granbassi
 Italy
2012 London Elisa Di Francisca
 Italy
Arianna Errigo
 Italy
Valentina Vezzali
 Italy
2016 Rio Inna Deriglazova
 Russia
Elisa Di Francisca
 Italy
Inès Boubakri
 Tunisia
2020 Tokyo  

Foil, Team

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1960 Rome  Soviet Union (URS)
Valentina Prudskova
Alexandra Zabelina
Lyudmila Shishova
Tatyana Petrenko
Galina Gorokhova
Valentina Rastvorova
 Hungary (HUN)
Györgyi Marvalics
Ildikó Újlaky-Rejtő
Magdolna Nyári
Katalin Juhász
Lídia Dömölky
 Italy (ITA)
Bruna Colombetti
Velleda Cesari
Claudia Pasini
Irene Camber
Antonella Ragno-Lonzi
1964 Tokyo  Hungary (HUN)
Paula Marosi
Katalin Juhász
Judit Ágoston
Lídia Dömölky
Ildikó Újlaky-Rejtő
 Soviet Union (URS)
Lyudmila Shishova
Valentina Prudskova
Valentina Rastvorova
Tatyana Samusenko
Galina Gorokhova
 United Team of Germany (EUA)
Heidi Schmid
Helga Mees
Rosemarie Scherberger
Gudrun Theuerkauff
1968 Mexico City  Soviet Union (URS)
Alexandra Zabelina
Tatyana Samusenko
Elena Belova
Galina Gorokhova
Svetlana Tširkova
 Hungary (HUN)
Lídia Dömölky
Ildikó Bóbis
Ildikó Újlaky-Rejtő
Mária Gulácsy
Paula Marosi
 Romania (ROU)
Ecaterina Iencic-Stahl
Ileana Gyulai-Drimba-Jenei
Maria Vicol
Olga Orban-Szabo
Ana Dersidan-Ene-Pascu
1972 Munich  Soviet Union (URS)
Elena Belova
Galina Gorokhova
Tatyana Samusenko
Alexandra Zabelina
Svetlana Tširkova
 Hungary (HUN)
Ildikó Bóbis
Ildikó Újlaky-Rejtő
Ildikó Schwarczenberger
Mária Szolnoki
Ildikó Rónay
 Romania (ROU)
Ileana Gyulai-Drimba-Jenei
Ana Dersidan-Ene-Pascu
Ecaterina Iencic-Stahl
Olga Orban-Szabo
1976 Montreal  Soviet Union (URS)
Elena Belova
Olga Knyazeva
Valentina Sidorova
Nailya Gilyazova
Valentina Nikonova
 France (FRA)
Brigitte Latrille-Gaudin
Brigitte Gapais-Dumont
Christine Muzio
Véronique Trinquet
Claudette Herbster-Josland
 Hungary (HUN)
Ildikó Schwarczenberger
Edit Kovács
Magda Maros
Ildikó Újlaky-Rejtő
Ildikó Bóbis
1980 Moscow  France (FRA)
Brigitte Latrille-Gaudin
Pascale Trinquet
Isabelle Bégard
Véronique Brouquier
Christine Muzio
 Soviet Union (URS)
Valentina Sidorova
Nailya Gilyazova
Elena Belova
Irina Ushakova
Larisa Tsagaraeva
 Hungary (HUN)
Ildikó Schwarczenberger
Magda Maros
Gertrúd Stefanek
Zsuzsanna Szőcs
Edit Kovács
1984 Los Angeles  West Germany (FRG)
Ute Kircheis-Wessel
Christiane Weber
Cornelia Hanisch
Sabine Bischoff
Zita-Eva Funkenhauser
 Romania (ROU)
Aurora Dan
Monika Weber-Koszto
Rozalia Oros
Marcela Moldovan-Zsak
Elisabeta Guzganu-Tufan
 France (FRA)
Laurence Modaine
Pascale Trinquet-Hachin
Brigitte Latrille-Gaudin
Véronique Brouquier
Anne Meygret
1988 Seoul  West Germany (FRG)
Sabine Bau
Anja Fichtel-Mauritz
Zita-Eva Funkenhauser
Annette Klug
Christiane Weber
 Italy (ITA)
Francesca Bortolozzi-Borella
Annapia Gandolfi
Lucia Traversa
Dorina Vaccaroni
Margherita Zalaffi
 Hungary (HUN)
Zsuzsa Jánosi
Edit Kovács
Gertrúd Stefanek
Zsuzsanna Szőcs
Katalin Tuschák
1992 Barcelona  Italy (ITA)
Diana Bianchedi
Francesca Bortolozzi-Borella
Giovanna Trillini
Dorina Vaccaroni
Margherita Zalaffi
 Germany (GER)
Sabine Bau
Zita-Eva Funkenhauser
Annette Dobmeier
Anja Fichtel-Mauritz
Monika Weber-Koszto
 Romania (ROU)
Reka Szabo-Lazar
Claudia Grigorescu
Elisabeta Tufan
Laura Badea
Roxana Dumitrescu
1996 Atlanta  Italy (ITA)
Francesca Bortolozzi-Borella
Giovanna Trillini
Valentina Vezzali
 Romania (ROU)
Laura Badea
Reka Szabo
Roxana Scarlat
 Germany (GER)
Anja Fichtel-Mauritz
Sabine Bau
Monika Weber-Koszto
2000 Sydney  Italy (ITA)
Diana Bianchedi
Giovanna Trillini
Valentina Vezzali
 Poland (POL)
Sylwia Gruchała
Magdalena Mroczkiewicz
Anna Rybicka
Barbara Wolnicka-Szewczyk
 Germany (GER)
Sabine Bau
Rita Koenig
Monika Weber
2004 Athens not included in the Olympic program
2008 Beijing  Russia (RUS)
Svetlana Boiko
Aida Shanayeva
Viktoria Nikishina
Yevgeniya Lamonova
 United States (USA)
Emily Cross
Hanna Thompson
Erinn Smart
 Italy (ITA)
Valentina Vezzali
Giovanna Trillini
Margherita Granbassi
Ilaria Salvatori
2012 London  Italy (ITA)
Valentina Vezzali
Elisa Di Francisca
Arianna Errigo
Ilaria Salvatori
 Russia (RUS)
Aida Shanayeva
Larisa Korobeynikova
Inna Deriglazova
Kamila Gafurzyanova
 South Korea (KOR)
Nam Hyun-hee
Jeon Hee-sook
Jung Gil-ok
Oh Ha-na
2016 Rio not included in the Olympic program
2020 Tokyo  

Épée, Individual

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1996 Atlanta Laura Flessel
 France
Valérie Barlois
 France
Gyöngyi Szalay
 Hungary
2000 Sydney Tímea Nagy
 Hungary
Gianna Hablützel-Bürki
 Switzerland
Laura Flessel-Colovic
 France
2004 Athens Tímea Nagy
 Hungary
Laura Flessel-Colovic
 France
Maureen Nisima
 France
2008 Beijing Britta Heidemann
 Germany
Ana Maria Brânză
 Romania
Ildikó Mincza-Nébald
 Hungary
2012 London Yana Shemyakina
 Ukraine
Britta Heidemann
 Germany
Sun Yujie
 China
2016 Rio Emese Szász
 Hungary
Rossella Fiamingo
 Italy
Sun Yiwen
 China
2020 Tokyo  

Épée, Team

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1996 Atlanta  France (FRA)
Laura Flessel
Sophie Moressée-Pichot
Valérie Barlois
 Italy (ITA)
Laura Chiesa
Elisa Uga
Margherita Zalaffi
 Russia (RUS)
Maria Mazina
Yuliya Garayeva
Karina Aznavourian
2000 Sydney  Russia (RUS)
Karina Aznavourian
Oksana Yermakova
Tatiana Logunova
Maria Mazina
 Switzerland (SUI)
Gianna Hablützel-Bürki
Sophie Lamon
Diana Romagnoli
 China (CHN)
Li Na
Liang Qin
Yang Shaoqi
2004 Athens  Russia (RUS)
Karina Aznavourian
Oksana Yermakova
Tatiana Logunova
Anna Sivkova
 Germany (GER)
Claudia Bokel
Imke Duplitzer
Britta Heidemann
 France (FRA)
Sarah Daninthe
Laura Flessel-Colovic
Hajnalka Kiraly-Picot
Maureen Nisima
2008 Beijing not included in the Olympic program
2012 London  China (CHN)
Sun Yujie
Xu Anqi
Li Na
Luo Xiaojuan
 South Korea (KOR)
Shin A-lam
Choi In-jeong
Jung Hyo-jung
Choi Eun-sook
 United States (USA)
Courtney Hurley
Kelley Hurley
Maya Lawrence
Susie Scanlan
2016 Rio  Romania (ROM)
Loredana Dinu
Simona Gherman
Simona Pop
Ana Maria Popescu
 China (CHN)
Hao Jialu
Sun Yiwen
Sun Yujie
Xu Anqi
 Russia (RUS)
Olga Kochneva
Violetta Kolobova
Tatiana Logunova
Lyubov Shutova
2020 Tokyo      

Sabre, Individual

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2004 Athens Mariel Zagunis
 United States
Tan Xue
 China
Sada Jacobson
 United States
2008 Beijing Mariel Zagunis
 United States
Sada Jacobson
 United States
Rebecca Ward
 United States
2012 London Kim Ji-yeon
 South Korea
Sofiya Velikaya
 Russia
Olha Kharlan
 Ukraine
2016 Rio Yana Egorian
 Russia
Sofiya Velikaya
 Russia
Olha Kharlan
 Ukraine
2020 Tokyo      

Sabre, Team

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2008 Beijing  Ukraine (UKR)
Olha Zhovnir
Olha Kharlan
Halyna Pundyk
Olena Khomrova
 China (CHN)
Bao Yingying
Huang Haiyang
Ni Hong
Tan Xue
 United States (USA)
Sada Jacobson
Rebecca Ward
Mariel Zagunis
2012 London not included in the Olympic program
2016 Rio  Russia (RUS)
Sofya Velikaya
Yana Egorian
Yekaterina Dyachenko
Yuliya Gavrilova
 Ukraine (UKR)
Olha Kharlan
Olena Kravatska
Alina Komashchuk
 United States (USA)
Monica Aksamit
Ibtihaj Muhammad
Dagmara Wozniak
Mariel Zagunis
2020 Tokyo      

  In one or more Games, athletes who won at least 1 medal, competing in Fencing, male athletes

Rk Athlete Country From To Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Edoardo Mangiarotti Italy 1936 1960 6 5 2 13
2 Aladár Gerevich Hungary 1932 1960 7 1 2 10
3 Giulio Gaudini Italy 1928 1936 3 4 2 9
4 Philippe Cattiau France 1920 1936 3 4 1 8
5 Roger Ducret France 1920 1928 3 4 1 8
6 Pál Kovács Hungary 1936 1960 6 0 1 7
7 Gustavo Marzi Italy 1928 1936 2 5 0 7
8 Pavel Kolobkov Unified Team/Russia/Soviet Union 1988 2004 1 2 3 6
9 Philippe Riboud France 1980 1988 2 2 2 6
10 Vladimir Nazlymov Soviet Union 1968 1980 3 2 1 6
11 Viktor Sidyak Soviet Union 1968 1980 4 1 1 6
12 Győző Kulcsár Hungary 1964 1976 4 0 2 6
13 Daniel Revenu France 1964 1976 1 0 5 6
14 Giuseppe Delfino Italy 1952 1964 4 2 0 6
15 Christian d'Oriola France 1948 1956 4 2 0 6
16 Rudolf Kárpáti Hungary 1948 1960 6 0 0 6
17 Géo Buchard France 1924 1936 2 3 1 6
18 Lucien Gaudin France 1920 1928 4 2 0 6
19 Nedo Nadi Italy 1912 1920 6 0 0 6
20 Stanislav Pozdnyakov Unified Team/Russia 1992 2004 4 0 1 5
21 Jean-François Lamour France 1984 1992 2 1 2 5
22 Aleksandr Romankov Soviet Union 1976 1988 1 2 2 5
23 Christian Noël France 1964 1976 1 0 4 5
24 Jerzy Pawłowski Poland 1956 1968 1 3 1 5
25 Tibor Berczelly Hungary 1936 1952 3 0 2 5
26 Manlio Di Rosa Italy 1936 1956 2 2 1 5
27 Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici Italy 1928 1936 3 1 1 5
28 Oreste Puliti Italy 1920 1928 4 1 0 5
29 Arie de Jong Netherlands 1912 1924 0 0 5 5
30 Paul Anspach Belgium 1908 1924 2 2 1 5
31 Alexandre Lippmann France 1908 1924 2 2 1 5
32 Albertson Van Zo Post United States 1904 1904 2 1 2 5
33 Ramón Fonst Cuba 1900 1904 4 1 0 5
34 Aldo Montano Italy 2004 2012 1 1 2 4
35 Salvatore Sanzo Italy 2000 2008 1 1 2 4
36 Géza Imre Hungary 1996 2016 0 2 2 4
37 Sergey Sharikov Russia 1996 2004 2 1 1 4
38 Luigi Tarantino Italy 1996 2012 0 1 3 4
39 Éric Srecki France 1988 2000 2 1 1 4
40 Bence Szabó Hungary 1988 1996 2 2 0 4
41 Jean-Michel Henry France 1984 1996 1 1 2 4
42 Marco Marin Italy 1984 1992 1 2 1 4
43 Giovanni Scalzo Italy 1980 1988 1 1 2 4
44 Matthias Behr West Germany 1976 1988 1 3 0 4
45 Mikhail Burtsev Soviet Union 1976 1988 2 2 0 4
46 Viktor Krovopuskov Soviet Union 1976 1980 4 0 0 4
47 Alexander Pusch West Germany 1976 1988 2 2 0 4
48 Michele Maffei Italy 1968 1980 1 3 0 4
49 Hryhoriy Kriss Soviet Union 1964 1972 1 2 1 4
50 Jean-Claude Magnan France 1964 1972 1 1 2 4
51 Tibor Pézsa Hungary 1964 1972 1 0 3 4
52 Mark Rakita Soviet Union 1964 1972 2 2 0 4
53 Witold Woyda Poland 1964 1972 2 1 1 4
54 Wladimiro Calarese Italy 1960 1968 0 2 2 4
55 Yury Sisikin Soviet Union 1960 1968 2 2 0 4
56 Alberto Pellegrino Italy 1956 1964 2 2 0 4
57 Carlo Pavesi Italy 1952 1960 4 0 0 4
58 Renzo Nostini Italy 1948 1952 0 4 0 4
59 Vincenzo Pinton Italy 1936 1952 0 4 0 4
60 Endre Kabos Hungary 1932 1936 3 0 1 4
61 Saverio Ragno Italy 1932 1948 1 3 0 4
62 Carlo Agostoni Italy 1928 1948 1 2 1 4
63 Franco Riccardi Italy 1928 1936 3 1 0 4
64 Ödön von Tersztyánszky Hungary 1924 1928 2 1 1 4
65 André Labatut France 1920 1928 2 2 0 4
66 Aldo Nadi Italy 1920 1920 3 1 0 4
67 Jetze Doorman Netherlands 1912 1924 0 0 4 4
68 Marcello Bertinetti Italy 1908 1928 2 1 1 4
69 Jenő Fuchs Hungary 1908 1912 4 0 0 4
70 Gustav Casmir Germany 1906 1906 2 2 0 4
71 Fernand de Montigny Belgium 1906 1924 0 2 2 4
72 George van Rossem Netherlands 1906 1912 0 1 3 4
73 Diego Occhiuzzi Italy 2008 2012 0 1 2 3
74 Andrea Cassarà Italy 2004 2012 2 0 1 3
75 Fabrice Jeannet France 2004 2008 2 1 0 3
76 Hugues Obry France 2000 2004 1 2 0 3
77 Julien Pillet France 2000 2008 2 1 0 3
78 Damien Touya France 1996 2004 1 1 1 3
79 Elvis Gregory Cuba 1992 1996 0 1 2 3
80 Arnd Schmitt West Germany/Germany 1988 1992 2 1 0 3
81 Andrey Shuvalov Unified Team/Soviet Union 1988 1992 0 0 3 3
82 Elmar Borrmann West Germany/Germany 1984 1992 2 1 0 3
83 Stefano Cerioni Italy 1984 1988 2 0 1 3
84 Angelo Mazzoni Italy 1984 2000 2 0 1 3
85 Philippe Boisse France 1980 1984 2 1 0 3
86 Imre Gedővári Hungary 1980 1988 1 0 2 3
87 Pascal Jolyot France 1980 1984 1 1 1 3
88 Ferdinando Meglio Italy 1980 1988 1 1 1 3
89 György Nébald Hungary 1980 1992 1 1 1 3
90 Volodymyr Smyrnov Soviet Union 1980 1980 1 1 1 3
91 Volker Fischer West Germany 1976 1988 1 2 0 3
92 Frédéric Pietruszka France 1976 1984 1 0 2 3
93 Mario Aldo Montano Italy 1972 1980 1 2 0 3
94 Bernard Talvard France 1972 1976 0 0 3 3
95 Csaba Fenyvesi Hungary 1968 1972 3 0 0 3
96 Eduard Vinokurov Soviet Union 1968 1976 2 1 0 3
97 Egon Franke Poland 1964 1968 1 1 1 3
98 Umyar Mavlikhanov Soviet Union 1964 1968 2 0 1 3
99 Cesare Salvadori Italy 1964 1972 1 2 0 3
100 Pierluigi Chicca Italy 1960 1968 0 2 1 3
101 Gianluigi Saccaro Italy 1960 1968 1 1 1 3
102 German Sveshnikov Soviet Union 1960 1968 2 1 0 3
103 Viktor Zhdanovich Soviet Union 1960 1964 3 0 0 3
104 Andrzej Piątkowski Poland 1956 1964 0 2 1 3
105 Wojciech Zabłocki Poland 1956 1964 0 2 1 3
106 Ryszard Zub Poland 1956 1964 0 2 1 3
107 Giancarlo Bergamini Italy 1952 1956 1 2 0 3
108 József Sákovics Hungary 1952 1956 0 1 2 3
109 Antonio Spallino Italy 1952 1956 1 1 1 3
110 Jéhan de Buhan France 1948 1952 3 0 0 3
111 Jacques Lataste France 1948 1956 2 1 0 3
112 Dario Mangiarotti Italy 1948 1952 1 2 0 3
113 Giorgio Pellini Italy 1948 1952 0 3 0 3
114 Oswald Zappelli Switzerland 1948 1952 0 1 2 3
115 László Rajcsányi Hungary 1936 1952 3 0 0 3
116 René Bougnol France 1932 1948 2 1 0 3
117 Edward Gardère France 1932 1936 1 2 0 3
118 George Calnan United States 1928 1932 0 0 3 3
119 Erwin Casmir Germany 1928 1936 0 1 2 3
120 Gioacchino Guaragna Italy 1928 1936 2 1 0 3
121 Attila Petschauer Hungary 1928 1932 2 1 0 3
122 Ugo Pignotti Italy 1928 1932 1 2 0 3
123 Bernard Schmetz France 1928 1936 1 1 1 3
124 Renato Anselmi Italy 1924 1932 1 2 0 3
125 Bino Bini Italy 1924 1928 1 1 1 3
126 János Garay Hungary 1924 1928 1 1 1 3
127 Sándor Pósta Hungary 1924 1924 1 1 1 3
128 Gaston Amson France 1920 1928 0 2 1 3
129 Armand Massard France 1920 1928 1 1 1 3
130 Georges Trombert France 1920 1920 0 2 1 3
131 László Berti Hungary 1912 1924 1 1 1 3
132 Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh Netherlands 1912 1920 0 0 3 3
133 Zoltán Schenker Hungary 1912 1924 1 1 1 3
134 Abelardo Olivier Italy 1908 1920 2 1 0 3
135 Georges, Baron Dillon-Kavanagh France 1906 1906 2 1 0 3
136 Philippe Le Hardy de Beaulieu Belgium 1906 1920 0 1 2 3
137 Edgar Seligman Great Britain 1906 1912 0 3 0 3
138 Péter Tóth Hungary 1906 1912 2 0 1 3
139 Charles Tatham United States 1904 1904 0 2 1 3
140 Gabriel, Count de la Falaise France 1900 1906 3 0 0 3
141 Ioannis Georgiadis Greece 1896 1906 2 1 0 3
142 Gauthier Grumier France 2016 2016 1 0 1 2
143 Alexander Massialas United States 2016 2016 0 1 1 2
144 Timur Safin Russia 2016 2016 1 0 1 2
145 Kim Jeong-Hwan South Korea 2012 2016 1 0 1 2
146 Áron Szilágyi Hungary 2012 2016 2 0 0 2
147 Stefano Carozzo Italy 2008 2008 0 0 2 2
148 Benjamin Kleibrink Germany 2008 2012 1 0 1 2
149 Nicolas Lopez France 2008 2008 1 1 0 2
150 Yuki Ota Japan 2008 2012 0 2 0 2
151 Matteo Tagliariol Italy 2008 2008 1 0 1 2
152 Gábor Boczkó Hungary 2004 2016 0 1 1 2
153 Jérôme Jeannet France 2004 2008 2 0 0 2
154 Gianpiero Pastore Italy 2004 2008 0 1 1 2
155 Mihai Covaliu Romania 2000 2008 1 0 1 2
156 Dong Zhaozhi China 2000 2004 0 2 0 2
157 Matthieu Gourdain France 2000 2000 0 2 0 2
158 Brice Guyart France 2000 2004 2 0 0 2
159 Wiradech Kothny Germany 2000 2000 0 0 2 2
160 Alfredo Rota Italy 2000 2008 1 0 1 2
161 Wang Haibin China 2000 2004 0 2 0 2
162 Ye Chong China 2000 2004 0 2 0 2
163 Aleksandr Beketov Russia 1996 1996 1 1 0 2
164 Lionel Plumenail France 1996 2000 1 1 0 2
165 Maurizio Randazzo Italy 1996 2000 2 0 0 2
166 Dmitry Shevchenko Russia 1996 2000 1 0 1 2
167 Iván Trevejo Cuba 1996 2000 0 1 1 2
168 Oscar García Cuba 1992 1996 0 1 1 2
169 Piotr Kiełpikowski Poland 1992 1996 0 1 1 2
170 Grigory Kiriyenko Unified Team/Russia 1992 1996 2 0 0 2
171 Iván Kovács Hungary 1992 2004 0 2 0 2
172 Csaba Köves Hungary 1992 1996 0 2 0 2
173 Adam Krzesiński Poland 1992 1996 0 1 1 2
174 Krisztián Kulcsár Hungary 1992 2004 0 2 0 2
175 Ryszard Sobczak Poland 1992 1996 0 1 1 2
176 Valery Zakharevich Unified Team/Russia 1992 1996 0 1 1 2
177 Imre Bujdosó Hungary 1988 1992 1 1 0