Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Summer Olympic Sports

Current Summer Olympic sports - Rowing (Men)

Rowing at the Summer Olympics

 

  Rowing banner
 Olympic Rowing  

Games: 28 games in 20 countries
Events: 25

Participants: 7,689 (6,204 men and 1,483 women) from 101 countries
Youngest Participant: ESP Carlos Front (11 years, 251 days), 1992 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: ARG Oscar Rompani (60 years, 67 days), 1964 Summer Games
Top Athlete Medalist(s): ROU Elisabeta Oleniuc-Lipă (8 medals)
Top Country Medalist(s): USA United States (89 medals)

  Rowing at the Summer Olympics has been part of the competition since its debut in the 1900 Summer Olympics. Rowing was on the program at the 1896 Summer Olympics but was cancelled due to bad weather. Only men were allowed to compete until the women's events were introduced at the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal which gave national federations the incentive to support women's events and catalysed growth in women's rowing. Lightweight rowing events (which have weight-limited crews) were introduced to the games in 1996. Qualifying for the rowing events is under the jurisdiction of the International Rowing Federation (or FISA, its French acronym). FISA predates the modern Olympics and was the first international sport federation to join the modern Olympic movement.

Events

At the 2016 and other recent Olympics the following 14 events were offered:

  • Men: Single sculls, Double sculls, Quadruple sculls, Coxless pair, Coxless four, Eight.
  • Lightweight Men: Double Sculls
  • Women: Single Sculls, Double Sculls, Quad Sculls, Coxless Pair, Coxless four, Eight
  • Lightweight Women: Double Sculls

The lightweight events were threatened in 2002 when the Programme Commission of the IOC recommended that, outside combat sports (boxing & wrestling, but not fencing, shooting, and archery) and weightlifting, there should not be weight-category events. The Executive Board overturned this recommendation and the lightweight rowing has been continued.

To satisfy the IOC's aim for gender equality it has been proposed that from the 2020 Olympics onwards the men's lightweight fours will be removed and the women's coxless fours reintroduced. The IOC accepted that proposal in June 2017.

In the early games (1900 and 1904) there were several other categories of events (Junior, Novice, Association, and Intermediate). A number of other boat classes have made an appearance at several games (sometimes for a long time) but have been subsequently dropped – as recently as the 1990s. The primary loss has been in boats with coxswains, except for the eights, which have always been coxed. These were:

  • Men's Coxed Pair (1900–1992)
  • Men's Coxed Four (1900–1992)
  • Women's Coxed Four (1976–1988)
  • Women's Coxed Quad Sculls (1976–1984)
  • Men's Coxed Four with Inriggers (1912 only)
  • Six-Man Naval Rowing Boats (1906 only)
  • 17-Man Naval Rowing Boats (1906 only)

The non-Olympic boatclasses, which still compete in World Championships, are currently: men's & women's lightweight single sculls, lightweight quadruple sculls and lightweight coxless pair.

Race distances

Today all races are raced over a 2000 m course, but this did not become standard before the Stockholm Olympics in 1912. Before this it was raced over various distances. In Paris in 1900 (1750 m), in St. Louis in 1904 (3218 m), in London in 1908 (2412 m), and again in London in 1948 (1850 m). The 1908 and 1948 were held over the Henley Royal Regatta course.

Women's races were raced over 1,000 meters until 1988 when they were changed to 2,000 meters.

Early games featured match races between two or three boats (in 1952, between four or five boats).

The modern six boat side-by-side format was first adopted at the 1936 Olympic Games, and has been the standard since the 1956 Olympic Games.

Qualification

There is a limited number of crews permitted to race, so the International Rowing Federation holds qualification events in order to determine who competes at the Olympic Games. At the Olympic Games, each National Olympic Committee can only have one boat per event.

The main qualification comes from the previous year's World Rowing Championships. Other qualifying events are called "Continental Qualification Regattas", of which four are held during the year preceding the games - Asia, Africa, Latin America, and Final (open to everyone else). Each year FISA issues of how many crews qualify at each regatta.

At the World Championships, the top finishing boats guarantee a place for that country - the rowers in the crew can be changed before the games. At the qualification regattas, it is the crew that wins that qualifies for the Olympics, and if members of that crew race in the Olympics they must race in that event.

Medal table

The numbers below are after the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio.

 
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  United States (USA) 33 32 24 89
2  East Germany (GDR) 33 7 8 48
3  Great Britain (GBR) 31 24 13 68
4  Germany (GER) 23 14 14 51
5  Romania (ROM) 19 10 9 38
6  Soviet Union (URS) 12 20 10 42
7  Australia (AUS) 11 15 14 40
8  New Zealand (NZL) 11 3 10 24
9  Italy (ITA) 10 14 14 38
10  Canada (CAN) 9 17 15 41
11  France (FRA) 8 15 14 37
12  Netherlands (NED) 7 12 12 31
13  Switzerland (SUI) 7 8 9 24
14  Denmark (DEN) 7 5 12 24
15  West Germany (FRG) 4 4 6 14
16  United Team of Germany (EUA) 4 4 1 9
17  Poland (POL) 4 3 11 18
18  Norway (NOR) 3 6 8 17
19  Bulgaria (BUL) 3 4 7 14
20  Finland (FIN) 3 1 3 7
21  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 2 2 7 11
22  Belarus (BLR) 2 1 4 7
23  China (CHN) 1 4 4 9
24  Croatia (CRO) 1 3 1 5
 Czech Republic (CZE) 1 3 1 5
26  Slovenia (SLO) 1 1 3 5
 Yugoslavia (YUG) 1 1 3 5
28  Argentina (ARG) 1 1 2 4
29  South Africa (RSA) 1 1 1 3
 Ukraine (UKR) 1 1 1 3
31  Russia (RUS) 1 0 2 3
32  Belgium (BEL) 0 6 2 8
33  Austria (AUT) 0 3 2 5
34  Estonia (EST) 0 2 1 3
35  Sweden (SWE) 0 2 0 2
36  Uruguay (URU) 0 1 3 4
37  Greece (GRE) 0 1 2 3
 Hungary (HUN) 0 1 2 3
 Lithuania (LTU) 0 1 2 3
40  Ireland (IRL) 0 1 0 1
 Spain (ESP) 0 1 0 1
42  Unified Team (EUN) 0 0 1 1
Totals (42 nations) 255 255 258 768

Rowing medal leaders (by Summer Olympiad)

Games of Leader Gold Silver Bronze Total
 France, 1900 Paris  France (FRA) 2 3 1 6
 United States, 1904 St. Louis  United States (USA) 5 4 4 13
 United Kingdom, 1908 London  Great Britain (GBR) 4 3 1 8
 Sweden, 1912 Stockholm  Great Britain (GBR) 2 2 0 4
 Belgium, 1920 Antwerp  United States (USA) 3 1 0 4
 France, 1924 Paris  United States (USA) 2 1 2 5
 Netherlands, 1928 Amsterdam  United States (USA) 2 2 1 5
 United States, 1932 Los Angeles  United States (USA) 3 1 0 4
 Germany, 1936 Berlin  Germany (GER) 5 1 1 7
 United Kingdom, 1948 London  Great Britain (GBR) 2 1 0 3
 Finland, 1952 Helsinki  United States (USA) 2 0 1 3
 Australia, 1956 Melbourne  United States (USA) 3 2 1 6
 Italy, 1960 Rome  United Team of Germany (EUA) 3 1 0 4
 Japan, 1964 Tokyo  United States (USA) 2 1 1 4
 Mexico, 1968 Mexico City  East Germany (GDR) 2 1 0 3
 West Germany, 1972 Munich  East Germany (GDR) 3 1 3 7
 Canada, 1976 Montreal  East Germany (GDR) 9 3 2 14
 Soviet Union, 1980 Moscow  East Germany (GDR) 11 1 2 14
 United States, 1984 Los Angeles  Romania (ROU) 6 2 0 8
 South Korea, 1988 Seoul  East Germany (GDR) 8 1 1 10
 Spain, 1992 Barcelona  Germany (GER) 4 3 3 10
 United States, 1996 Atlanta  Australia (AUS) 2 1 3 6
 Australia, 2000 Sydney  Romania (ROU) 3 0 0 3
 Greece, 2004 Athens  Romania (ROU) 3 0 0 3
 China, 2008 Beijing  Great Britain (GBR) 2 2 2 6
 United Kingdom, 2012 London  Great Britain (GBR) 4 2 3 9
 Brazil, 2016 Rio de Janeiro  Great Britain (GBR) 3 2 0 5
 Japan, 2020 Tokyo   0 0 0 0

Multiple medalists

The table shows those who have won at least 3 gold medals.

Athlete (nation) Olympics  Gold  Silver Bronze Total Notes
Elisabeta Lipă
 Romania
1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004 5 2 1 8 20 years between first and last gold medal
Steve Redgrave
 Great Britain
1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000 5 0 1 6 Gold medals in 1984 (M4+), 1988 (M2- with Andy Holmes), 1992 and 1996 (M2- with Matthew Pinsent) and 2000 (M4-). Only endurance athlete to win Olympic gold at five consecutive games.
Georgeta Damian
 Romania
2000, 2004, 2008 5 0 1 6 Won the pair and the eights in both 2000 and 2004, and the pair again in 2008
Doina Ignat
 Romania
1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008 4 1 1 6 Part of Romania's three-straight gold medalist eight
Kathrin Boron
 Germany
1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008 4 0 1 5 Four straight Olympic golds. Bronze in her final Olympics in the Quadruple Sculls
Viorica Susanu
 Romania
1996, 2000, 2004, 2008 4 0 1 5 Won three medals in the women's eight, and two in the pair
Matthew Pinsent
 Great Britain
1992, 1996, 2000, 2004 4 0 0 4 Four straight Olympic golds. Won with Steve Redgrave in the pair in 1992 and 1996. In the coxless four in 2000 and in 2004
Jack Beresford
 Great Britain
1920, 1924, 1928, 1932, 1936 3 2 0 5 First rower to win a medal at 5 straight Olympics. WWII prevented the opportunity for a sixth medal
Constanța Burcică
 Romania
1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008 3 1 1 5 Won three gold medals in the women's lightweight double sculls
Elena Georgescu
 Romania
1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008 3 1 1 5 Coxswain of Romania's women's eight
Drew Ginn
 Australia
1996, 2004, 2008, 2012 3 1 0 4 Member of the Oarsome Foursome
Eskild Ebbesen
 Denmark
1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012 3 0 2 5 Won all his medals in the lightweight coxless four
Marnie McBean
 Canada
1992, 1996 3 0 1 4 Along with rowing partner Kathleen Heddle, Canadian with the most gold medals
Kathleen Heddle
 Canada
1992, 1996 3 0 1 4 Won all her medals with rowing partner Marnie McBean
James Tomkins
 Australia
1992, 1996, 2000, 2004 3 0 1 4 Most medaled Australian rower
John B. Kelly Sr.
 United States
1920, 1924 3 0 0 3 First rower to win 3 gold medals. Father of movie star turned princess Grace Kelly
Paul Costello
 United States
1920, 1924, 1928 3 0 0 3 First man to win 3 gold medals in the same event, the double sculls. Cousin of John B. Kelly Sr.
Vyacheslav Ivanov
 Soviet Union
1956, 1960, 1964 3 0 0 3 Won all his medals in the single sculls
Siegfried Brietzke
 East Germany
1972, 1976, 1980 3 0 0 3 First German triple gold medalist. Won in the pair and the coxless four
Pertti Karppinen
 Finland
1976, 1980, 1984 3 0 0 3 Won all his medals in the single sculls
Agostino Abbagnale
 Italy
1988, 1996, 2000 3 0 0 3 His brothers Carmine and Giuseppe each won 2 gold medals.
Liliana Gafencu
 Romania
1996, 2000, 2004 3 0 0 3 Won all three medals in Romania's women's eight
Elle Logan
 United States
2008, 2012, 2016 3 0 0 3 Won all three medals in USA women's eight
Pete Reed
 Great Britain
2008, 2012, 2016 3 0 0 3 Two wins in coxless four, then in eight
Andrew Triggs Hodge
 Great Britain
2008, 2012, 2016 3 0 0 3 Two wins in coxless four, then in eight

Men's events

Event 96 00 04 08 12 20 24 28 32 36 48 52 56 60 64 68 72 76 80 84 88 92 96 00 04 08 12 16 20 Years
Current program
Single sculls   28
Double sculls         25
Quadruple sculls                                   11
Coxless pairs         24
Coxless fours         25
Eights   28
Lightweight double sculls                                             7
                                                             
Past events
Coxed pairs                       18
Coxed fours   ••                   20
Coxed four, with inriggers                                                         1
Lightweight coxless fours                                               6
                                                             
Total 0 5 5 4 4 5 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 7  
for all the information and results per Olympic Game visit the links
 
1900 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing)
1904 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing)
1906 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing)
1908 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing)
1912 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing)
1920 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing)
1920 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing)
1924 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing)
1928 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing)
1932 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing)
1936 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing)
1948 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing)
1952 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing)
1956 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing)
1960 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing)
1964 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing)
1968 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing)
1972 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing)
1976 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing - Men)
1980 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing - Men)
1984 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing -Men)
1988 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing - Men)
1992 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing - Men)
1996 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing - Men)
2000 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing - Men)
2004 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing - Men)
2008 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing - Men)
2008 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing - Qualification)
2012 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing - Men)
2012 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing - Qualification)
2016 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing - Men)
2016 Summer Olympics - The Results (Rowing - Qualification)

Nations

Number of rowers from each nation by year of Olympics, starting with 1896 (when none competed due to bad weather) then 1900 through 2016.

Nation 96 00 04 08 12 20 24 28 32 36 48 52 56 60 64 68 72 76 80 84 88 92 96 00 04 08 12 16 20 Years
 Algeria (ALG)                                             1 2 1 3 1 2   6
 Angola (ANG)                                                       2   1
 Argentina (ARG)             9 9   3 26 9   9 12 9 18 10   7 6 6 22 8 6 2 10 2   19
 Australasia (ANZ)         10                                                 1
 Australia (AUS)             10 1 1 12 8 14 26 25 26 11 16 13 16 25 16 28 45 45 45 48 47 29   22
 Austria (AUT)         6     2   9 7 4 4 10 7 3 16 3 7 6 5 12 13 8 5     3   19
 Azerbaijan (AZE)                                                     2 2   2
 Bahamas (BAH)                                                       1   1
 Belarus (BLR)                                             17 10 11 13 5 10   6
 Belgium (BEL)   11   10 6 20 15 21   7 4 12 7 5 2 1 5 7   6 8 9 5 4 3 3 1 1   24
 Bermuda (BER)                                 1                     1   2
 Bohemia (BOH)         2                                                 1
 Brazil (BRA)           5 2   18 21 2 3 5 5   2 2 7 10 10 10 8 6 1 4 6 4 4   21
 Bulgaria (BUL)                               5 8 33 52   34 15 5 4 6 3   2   11
 Cameroon (CMR)                                                   1 1     2
 Canada (CAN)     9 13 10 5 14 11 16 10 11 15 13 15 16 14 16 46   54 40 27 32 30 32 35 30 26   25
 Chile (CHI)                       1 3       1     9 2     6 2 2 1 4   10
 China (CHN)                                       9 11 22 13 10 17 31 18 17   9
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)                                                 2 1 1 1   4
 Colombia (COL)                                                   1       1
 Croatia (CRO)                                           7 8 13 6 4 5 3   7
 Cuba (CUB)                     5   9   9 11 7 14 17     3 2 9 7 9 6 7   14
 Czech Republic (CZE)                                             5 1 16 14 12 10   6
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)           15   1   17 4 8 11 22 20 15 21 34 26   17 31               14
 Denmark (DEN)         15 1   10   16 25 25 7 16 14 10 12 7 7 10 3 13 13 10 12 10 10 13   22
 East Germany (GDR)                               26 26 54 55   44                 5
 Ecuador (ECU)                                                       1   1
 Egypt (EGY)                     1 8     16               1 7 2 6 5 2   9
 El Salvador (ESA)                                                   1 2     2
 Estonia (EST)                   1                       7 1 3 7 7 6 4   8
 Finland (FIN)         6           5 26 5 12 7 2 3 7 1 3 5 3 2     2       15
 France (FRA)   47     17 14 23 26 5 19 22 17 13 16 22 17 18 17 16 23 12 25 21 23 21 21 14 18   25
 Germany (GER)   21   3 26     23 16 26   21                   53 48 31 48 48 48 35   14
 Great Britain (GBR)   1   30 24 10 21 23 15 18 26 23 12 26 8 11 17 31 43 42 30 46 37 36 37 44 47 43   26
 Greece (GRE)                     8 3 1 6         3 1 7 2 5 4 4 5 10 10   14
 Guatemala (GUA)                                     2 1                   2
 Hong Kong (HKG)                                           3 1 3 3 4 3 4   7
 Honduras (HON)                                                   1       1
 Hungary (HUN)       11 11   7 6   23 9 15 4 9   6 15 8 20   8 8 3 4 6 2 4 3   21
 India (IND)                                               2 1 3 3 1   5
 Independent Olympic Athletes (IOA)                                           2               1
 Indonesia (INA)                                                 1     2   2
 Iran (IRI)                                                   2 2 1   3
 Iraq (IRQ)                                                   2   1   2
 Ireland (IRL)                     9           1 10 11   3 1 6 4 6 9 1 5   12
 Italy (ITA)   1   1   6 17 26 20 22 26 26 21 26 18 14 21 15 5 22 27 21 32 28 31 20 20 27   25
 Japan (JPN)               6 14 16   5 9 14 26 10 3 9   6 12 13 11 8 4 4 5 4   19
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)                                               1   3 2 2   4
 Kenya (KEN)                                                 1 1       2
 Kuwait (KUW)                                         1                 1
 Latvia (LAT)                                           3 4 1           3
 Lebanon (LIB)                                           1               1
 Libya (LBA)                                                       1   1
 Lithuania (LTU)                                           8 3 2 2 1 4 10   7
 Mexico (MEX)                         1 2 3 25 9 1 1 3 2 5 2 5 3 3 2 2   16
 Monaco (MON)               5                                   1 1     3
 Myanmar (MYA)                                                   1 1     2
 Netherlands (NED)   13   4   12 17 21 2 11 6 12   13 17 22 21 24 10 17 16 20 34 33 26 30 32 36   24
 Niger (NIG)                                                     1     1
 New Zealand (NZL)           1     11     5 8 1 15 14 19 18   22 12 12 11 6 11 16 26 36   18
 Nigeria (NGR)                                                       1   1
 North Korea (PRK)                                 6                         1
 Norway (NOR)       9 24 13       1 14 9   2 5   16 14   12 9 6 11 6 3 1 5 5   19
 Pakistan (PAK)                                               3           1
 Paraguay (PAR)                                                 2   1 2   3
 Peru (PER)                           2   3       3         1   1 1   6
 Philippines (PHI)                                         1     1           2
 Poland (POL)             6 14 8 11   10 8 5 11 3 16 22 38   13 15 12 17 23 20 26 26   21
 Portugal (POR)                     14 9   5     3         2 4     2 2     8
 Puerto Rico (PUR)                                       1 1                 2
 Romania (ROU)                       9   8 7 14 9 21 33 28 26 32 30 28 17 11 15 18   16
 Russia (RUS)                                             24 23 19 10 5 4   6
 Saar (SAA)                       7                                   1
 Serbia (SRB)                                                   3 6 4   3
 Serbia and Montenegro (SCG)                                               6 6         2
 Singapore (SIN)                                                       1   1
 Slovakia (SVK)                                             2 1 2         3
 Slovenia (SLO)                                           6 7 8 9 10 2     6
 South Africa (RSA)               1   1 5 5   5               9 8 8 2 5 6 12   12
 South Korea (KOR)                             9         5 28 2 4 3 2 5 4 2   10
 Soviet Union (URS)                       26 25 25 26 27 26 55 54   53                 9
 Spain (ESP)   5         10       1 6   18   3     13 10 13 22 11 4 9 1   4   15
 Sweden (SWE)         28 6       5 3 16 9 12     1 3 7 8 8 7 9 3 1 2 2 1   19
 Switzerland (SUI)           13 11 13   16 19 13   18 8 17 17 4 10 9 7 9 11 11 6 1 8 11   21
 Thailand (THA)                                               1 1   1 2   4
 Togo (TOG)                                                       1   1
 Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)                                                       1   1
 Tunisia (TUN)                                               2 1   2 3   4
 Turkey (TUR)                                           1           2   2
 Ukraine (UKR)                                             20 12 10 10 21 8   6
 United Team of Germany (EUA)                         12 26 26                             3
 Unified Team (EUN)                                           47               1
 United Arab Republic (UAR)                           9                               1
 United States (USA)   9 35     15 20 26 26 26 26 26 26 26 27 27 26 54   54 53 52 46 48 45 45 44 41   24
 Uruguay (URU)                 1 8 3 3 2 5 2 5 3 1     1 1     3 3 2 1   16
 Uzbekistan (UZB)                                                 4 1   1   3
 Vanuatu (VAN)                                                       1   1
 Venezuela (VEN)                                                   1   1   2
 Vietnam (VIE)                                                 2   2 2   3
 West Germany (FRG)                               26 26 44   36 38                 5
 Zimbabwe (ZIM)                                           2       1 2 2   4
 Yugoslavia (YUG)                   14 21 13 1 12 11   15 7 14 5 10                 11
 
Nations   8 2 8 14 14 14 19 13 24 27 33 25 33 27 29 35 31 25 30 38 45 45 51 55 60 58 69   92
Rowers   108 44 81 186 136 182 245 153 313 310 404 242 410 330 353 440 593 470 447 592 627 608 547 557 555 550 547   10,030
Year 96 00 04 08 12 20 24 28 32 36 48 52 56 60 64 68 72 76 80 84 88 92 96 00 04 08 12 16 20  

List of Olympic medalists in rowing (men)

Current program

Single scull

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1900 Paris Hermann Barrelet
 France
André Gaudin
 France
Saint-George Ashe
 Great Britain
1904 St. Louis Frank Greer
 United States
James Juvenal
 United States
Constance Titus
 United States
1908 London Harry Blackstaffe
 Great Britain
Alexander McCulloch
 Great Britain
Bernhard von Gaza
 Germany
Károly Levitzky
 Hungary
1912 Stockholm Wally Kinnear
 Great Britain
Polydore Veirman
 Belgium
Everard Butler
 Canada
Mart Kuusik
 Russia
1920 Antwerp John B. Kelly Sr.
 United States
Jack Beresford
 Great Britain
Darcy Hadfield
 New Zealand
1924 Paris Jack Beresford
 Great Britain
William Gilmore
 United States
Josef Schneider
 Switzerland
1928 Amsterdam Bobby Pearce
 Australia
Ken Myers
 United States
David Collet
 Great Britain
1932 Los Angeles Bobby Pearce
 Australia
William Miller
 United States
Guillermo Douglas
 Uruguay
1936 Berlin Gustav Schäfer
 Germany
Josef Hasenöhrl
 Austria
Dan Barrow
 United States
1948 London Mervyn Wood
 Australia
Eduardo Risso
 Uruguay
Romolo Catasta
 Italy
1952 Helsinki Yuriy Tyukalov
 Soviet Union
Mervyn Wood
 Australia
Teodor Kocerka
 Poland
1956 Melbourne Vyacheslav Ivanov
 Soviet Union
Stuart MacKenzie
 Australia
John B. Kelly Jr.
 United States
1960 Rome Vyacheslav Ivanov
 Soviet Union
Achim Hill
 United Team of Germany
Teodor Kocerka
 Poland
1964 Tokyo Vyacheslav Ivanov
 Soviet Union
Achim Hill
 United Team of Germany
Gottfried Kottmann
 Switzerland
1968 Mexico City Jan Wienese
 Netherlands
Jochen Meißner
 West Germany
Alberto Demiddi
 Argentina
1972 Munich Yury Malyshev
 Soviet Union
Alberto Demiddi
 Argentina
Wolfgang Güldenpfennig
 East Germany
1976 Montreal Pertti Karppinen
 Finland
Peter-Michael Kolbe
 West Germany
Joachim Dreifke
 East Germany
1980 Moscow Pertti Karppinen
 Finland
Vasily Yakusha
 Soviet Union
Peter Kersten
 East Germany
1984 Los Angeles Pertti Karppinen
 Finland
Peter-Michael Kolbe
 West Germany
Robert Mills
 Canada
1988 Seoul Thomas Lange
 East Germany
Peter-Michael Kolbe
 West Germany
Eric Verdonk
 New Zealand
1992 Barcelona Thomas Lange
 Germany
Václav Chalupa
 Czechoslovakia
Kajetan Broniewski
 Poland
1996 Atlanta Xeno Müller
 Switzerland
Derek Porter
 Canada
Thomas Lange
 Germany
2000 Sydney Rob Waddell
 New Zealand
Xeno Müller
 Switzerland
Marcel Hacker
 Germany
2004 Athens Olaf Tufte
 Norway
Jüri Jaanson
 Estonia
Ivo Yanakiev
 Bulgaria
2008 Beijing Olaf Tufte
 Norway
Ondřej Synek
 Czech Republic
Mahé Drysdale
 New Zealand
2012 London Mahé Drysdale
 New Zealand
Ondřej Synek
 Czech Republic
Alan Campbell
 Great Britain
2016 Rio Mahé Drysdale
 New Zealand
Damir Martin
 Croatia
Ondřej Synek
 Czech Republic
2020 Tokyo      

Double scull

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1904 St. Louis  John Mulcahy
and William Varley (USA)
 Jamie McLoughlin
and John Hoben (USA)
 Joseph Ravannack
and John Wells (USA)
1908–1912 not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp  Paul Costello
and John B. Kelly Sr. (USA)
 Pietro Annoni
and Erminio Dones (ITA)
 Gaston Giran
and Alfred Plé (FRA)
1924 Paris  Paul Costello
and John B. Kelly Sr. (USA)
 Marc Detton
and Jean-Pierre Stock (FRA)
 Rudolf Bosshard
and Heini Thoma (SUI)
1928 Amsterdam  Paul Costello
and Charles McIlvaine (USA)
 Joseph Wright Jr.
and Jack Guest (CAN)
 Leo Losert
and Viktor Flessl (AUT)
1932 Los Angeles  Ken Myers
and William Gilmore (USA)
 Herbert Buhtz
and Gerhard Boetzelen (GER)
 Charles Pratt
and Noël de Mille (CAN)
1936 Berlin  Jack Beresford
and Dick Southwood (GBR)
 Willi Kaidel
and Joachim Pirsch (GER)
 Roger Verey
and Jerzy Ustupski (POL)
1948 London  Richard Burnell
and Bertie Bushnell (GBR)
 Ebbe Parsner
and Aage Larsen (DEN)
 William Jones
and Juan Rodríguez (URU)
1952 Helsinki  Tranquilo Cappozzo
and Eduardo Guerrero (ARG)
 Heorhiy Zhylin
and Ihor Yemchuk (URS)
 Miguel Seijas
and Juan Rodríguez (URU)
1956 Melbourne  Aleksandr Berkutov
and Yuriy Tyukalov (URS)
 Pat Costello
and James Gardiner (USA)
 Murray Riley
and Mervyn Wood (AUS)
1960 Rome  Václav Kozák
and Pavel Schmidt (TCH)
 Aleksandr Berkutov
and Yuriy Tyukalov (URS)
 Ernst Hürlimann
and Rolf Larcher (SUI)
1964 Tokyo  Oleg Tyurin
and Boris Dubrovskiy (URS)
 Seymour Cromwell
and Jim Storm (USA)
 Vladimír Andrs
and Pavel Hofmann (TCH)
1968 Mexico City  Aleksandr Timoshinin
and Anatoliy Sass (URS)
 Harry Droog
and Leendert van Dis (NED)
 John Nunn
and Bill Maher (USA)
1972 Munich  Aleksandr Timoshinin
and Gennadi Korshikov (URS)
 Frank Hansen
and Svein Thøgersen (NOR)
 Joachim Böhmer
and Uli Schmied (GDR)
1976 Montreal  Frank Hansen
and Alf Hansen (NOR)
 Chris Baillieu
and Michael Hart (GBR)
 Jürgen Bertow
and Uli Schmied (GDR)
1980 Moscow  Joachim Dreifke
and Klaus Kröppelien (GDR)
 Zoran Pančić
and Milorad Stanulov (YUG)
 Zdeněk Pecka
and Václav Vochoska (TCH)
1984 Los Angeles  Brad Alan Lewis
and Paul Enquist (USA)
 Pierre-Marie Deloof
and Dirk Crois (BEL)
 Zoran Pančić
and Milorad Stanulov (YUG)
1988 Seoul  Nico Rienks
and Ronald Florijn (NED)
 Beat Schwerzmann
and Ueli Bodenmann (SUI)
 Oleksandr Marchenko
and Vasily Yakusha (URS)
1992 Barcelona  Peter Antonie
and Stephen Hawkins (AUS)
 Arnold Jonke
and Christoph Zerbst (AUT)
 Nico Rienks
and Henk-Jan Zwolle (NED)
1996 Atlanta  Agostino Abbagnale
and Davide Tizzano (ITA)
 Steffen Størseth
and Kjetil Undset (NOR)
 Frédéric Kowal
and Samuel Barathay (FRA)
2000 Sydney  Luka Špik
and Iztok Čop (SLO)
 Olaf Tufte
and Fredrik Bekken (NOR)
 Giovanni Calabrese
and Nicola Sartori (ITA)
2004 Athens  Sébastien Vieilledent
and Adrien Hardy (FRA)
 Iztok Čop
and Luka Špik (SLO)
 Rossano Galtarossa
and Alessio Sartori (ITA)
2008 Beijing  David Crawshay
and Scott Brennan (AUS)
 Tõnu Endrekson
and Jüri Jaanson (EST)
 Matthew Wells
and Stephen Rowbotham (GBR)
2012 London  Nathan Cohen
and Joseph Sullivan (NZL)
 Alessio Sartori
and Romano Battisti (ITA)
 Luka Špik
and Iztok Čop (SLO)
2016 Rio  Martin Sinković
and Valent Sinković (CRO)
 Mindaugas Griškonis
and Saulius Ritter (LTU)
 Kjetil Borch
and Olaf Tufte (NOR)
2020 Tokyo    

Quadruple scull

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1976 Montreal  East Germany (GDR)
Wolfgang Güldenpfennig
Rüdiger Reiche
Karl-Heinz Bußert
Michael Wolfgramm
 Soviet Union (URS)
Yevgeniy Duleyev
Yuriy Yakimov
Aivars Lazdenieks
Vytautas Butkus
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Jaroslav Hellebrand
Zdeněk Pecka
Václav Vochoska
Vladek Lacina
1980 Moscow  East Germany (GDR)
Frank Dundr
Carsten Bunk
Uwe Heppner
Martin Winter
 Soviet Union (URS)
Yuriy Shapochka
Evgeni Barbakov
Valeri Kleshnyov
Mykola Dovhan
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Mincho Nikolov
Lyubomir Petrov
Ivo Rusev
Bogdan Dobrev
1984 Los Angeles  West Germany (FRG)
Albert Hedderich
Raimund Hörmann
Dieter Wiedenmann
Michael Dürsch
 Australia (AUS)
Paul Reedy
Gary Gullock
Timothy McLaren
Anthony Lovrich
 Canada (CAN)
Doug Hamilton
Mike Hughes
Phil Monckton
Bruce Ford
1988 Seoul  Italy (ITA)
Agostino Abbagnale
Davide Tizzano
Gianluca Farina
Piero Poli
 Norway (NOR)
Alf Hansen
Rolf Thorsen
Lars Bjønness
Vetle Vinje
 East Germany (GDR)
Jens Köppen
Steffen Zühlke
Steffen Bogs
Heiko Habermann
1992 Barcelona  Germany (GER)
Andreas Hajek
Michael Steinbach
Stephan Volkert
André Willms
 Norway (NOR)
Kjetil Undset
Per Sætersdal
Lars Bjønness
Rolf Thorsen
 Italy (ITA)
Alessandro Corona
Gianluca Farina
Rossano Galtarossa
Filippo Soffici
1996 Atlanta  Germany (GER)
Andreas Hajek
Stephan Volkert
André Steiner
André Willms
 United States (USA)
Tim Young
Eric Mueller
Brian Jamieson
Jason Gailes
 Australia (AUS)
Janusz Hooker
Bo Hanson
Duncan Free
Ronald Snook
2000 Sydney  Italy (ITA)
Agostino Abbagnale
Alessio Sartori
Rossano Galtarossa
Simone Raineri
 Netherlands (NED)
Jochem Verberne
Dirk Lippits
Diederik Simon
Michiel Bartman
 Germany (GER)
Marco Geisler
Andreas Hajek
Stephan Volkert
André Willms
2004 Athens  Russia (RUS)
Nikolay Spinyov
Igor Kravtsov
Aleksey Svirin
Sergey Fedorovtsev
 Czech Republic (CZE)
David Kopřiva
Tomáš Karas
Jakub Hanák
David Jirka
 Ukraine (UKR)
Sergij Grin
Serhiy Biloushchenko
Oleh Lykov
Leonid Shaposhnykov
2008 Beijing  Poland (POL)
Konrad Wasielewski
Marek Kolbowicz
Michał Jeliński
Adam Korol
 Italy (ITA)
Luca Agamennoni
Simone Venier
Rossano Galtarossa
Simone Raineri
 France (FRA)
Jonathan Coeffic
Pierre-Jean Peltier
Julien Bahain
Cédric Berrest
2012 London  Germany (GER)
Karl Schulze
Philipp Wende
Lauritz Schoof
Tim Grohmann
 Croatia (CRO)
David Šain
Martin Sinković
Damir Martin
Valent Sinković
 Australia (AUS)
Chris Morgan
Karsten Forsterling
James McRae
Daniel Noonan
2016 Rio  Germany (GER)
Philipp Wende
Lauritz Schoof
Karl Schulze
Hans Gruhne
 Australia (AUS)
Karsten Forsterling
Alexander Belonogoff
Cameron Girdlestone
James McRae
 Estonia (EST)
Andrei Jämsä
Allar Raja
Tõnu Endrekson
Kaspar Taimsoo
2020 Tokyo    

Coxless pair

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1904 St. Louis  Robert Farnan
and Joseph Ryan (USA)
 John Mulcahy
and William Varley (USA)
 John Joachim
and Joseph Buerger (USA)
1908 London  John Fenning
and Gordon Thomson (GBR)
 George Fairbairn
and Philip Verdon (GBR)
 Frederick Toms
and Norway Jackes (CAN)
 Martin Stahnke
and Willy Düskow (GER)
1912–1920 not included in the Olympic program
1924 Paris  Teun Beijnen
and Willy Rösingh (NED)
 Maurice Monney-Bouton
and Georges Piot (FRA)
none awarded[1]
1928 Amsterdam  Kurt Moeschter
and Bruno Müller (GER)
 Terence O'Brien
and Robert Nisbet (GBR)
 Paul McDowell
and John Schmitt (USA)
1932 Los Angeles  Lewis Clive
and Hugh Edwards (GBR)
 Cyril Stiles
and Rangi Thompson (NZL)
 Henryk Budziński
and Jan Mikołajczak (POL)
1936 Berlin  Willi Eichhorn
and Hugo Strauß (GER)
 Harry Larsen
and Richard Olsen (DEN)
 Horacio Podestá
and Julio Curatella (ARG)
1948 London  John Wilson
and Ran Laurie (GBR)
 Hans Kalt
and Josef Kalt (SUI)
 Felice Fanetti
and Bruno Boni (ITA)
1952 Helsinki  Charlie Logg
and Thomas Price (USA)
 Michel Knuysen
and Bob Baetens (BEL)
 Kurt Schmid
and Hans Kalt (SUI)
1956 Melbourne  James Fifer
and Duvall Hecht (USA)
 Igor Buldakov
and Viktor Ivanov (URS)
 Josef Kloimstein
and Alfred Sageder (AUT)
1960 Rome  Valentin Boreyko
and Oleg Golovanov (URS)
 Josef Kloimstein
and Alfred Sageder (AUT)
 Veli Lehtelä
and Toimi Pitkänen (FIN)
1964 Tokyo  George Hungerford
and Roger Jackson (CAN)
 Steven Blaisse
and Ernst Veenemans (NED)
 Michael Schwan
and Wolfgang Hottenrott (EUA)
1968 Mexico City  Jörg Lucke
and Heinz-Jürgen Bothe (GDR)
 Larry Hough
and Philip Johnson (USA)
 Peter Christiansen
and Ib Larsen (DEN)
1972 Munich  Siegfried Brietzke
and Wolfgang Mager (GDR)
 Heinrich Fischer
and Alfred Bachmann (SUI)
 Roel Luynenburg
and Ruud Stokvis (NED)
1976 Montreal  Bernd Landvoigt
and Jörg Landvoigt (GDR)
 Calvin Coffey
and Michael Staines (USA)
 Peter van Roye
and Thomas Strauß (FRG)
1980 Moscow  Bernd Landvoigt
and Jörg Landvoigt (GDR)
 Yuriy Pimenov
and Nikolay Pimenov (URS)
 Charles Wiggin
and Malcolm Carmichael (GBR)
1984 Los Angeles  Petru Iosub
and Valer Toma (ROU)
 Fernando Climent
and Luis María Lasúrtegui (ESP)
 Hans Magnus Grepperud
and Sverre Løken (NOR)
1988 Seoul  Andy Holmes
and Steve Redgrave (GBR)
 Dănuț Dobre
and Dragoș Neagu (ROU)
 Sadik Mujkič
and Bojan Prešern (YUG)
1992 Barcelona  Matthew Pinsent
and Steve Redgrave (GBR)
 Colin von Ettingshausen
and Peter Hoeltzenbein (GER)
 Iztok Čop
and Denis Žvegelj (SLO)
1996 Atlanta  Matthew Pinsent
and Steve Redgrave (GBR)
 David Weightman
and Robert Scott (AUS)
 Michel Andrieux
and J. C. Rolland (FRA)
2000 Sydney  Michel Andrieux
and J. C. Rolland (FRA)
 Ted Murphy
and Sebastian Bea (USA)
 Matthew Long
and James Tomkins (AUS)
2004 Athens  Drew Ginn
and James Tomkins (AUS)
 Siniša Skelin
and Nikša Skelin (CRO)
 Donovan Cech
and Ramon di Clemente (RSA)
2008 Beijing  Drew Ginn
and Duncan Free (AUS)
 David Calder
and Scott Frandsen (CAN)
 Nathan Twaddle
and George Bridgewater (NZL)
2012 London  Eric Murray
and Hamish Bond (NZL)
 Germain Chardin
and Dorian Mortelette (FRA)
 George Nash
and Will Satch (GBR)
2016 Rio  Eric Murray
and Hamish Bond (NZL)
 Lawrence Brittain
and Shaun Keeling (RSA)
 Marco Di Costanzo
and Giovanni Abagnale (ITA)
2020 Tokyo      

Coxless four

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1904 St. Louis  United States (USA)
Arthur Stockhoff
August Erker
George Dietz
Albert Nasse
 United States (USA)
Frederick Suerig
Martin Formanack
Charles Aman
Michael Begley
 United States (USA)
Gus Voerg
John Freitag
Lou Heim
Frank Dummerth
1908 London  Great Britain (GBR)
Collier Cudmore
James Angus Gillan
Duncan Mackinnon
John Somers-Smith
 Great Britain (GBR)
Philip Filleul
Harold Barker
John Fenning
Gordon Thomson
 Canada (CAN)
Gordon Balfour
Becher Gale
Charles Riddy
Geoffrey Taylor

 Netherlands (NED)
Hermannus Höfte
Albertus Wielsma
Johan Burk
Bernardus Croon

1912–1920 not included in the Olympic program
1924 Paris  Great Britain (GBR)
Maxwell Eley
James MacNabb
Robert Morrison
Terence Sanders
 Canada (CAN)
Archibald Black
George MacKay
Colin Finlayson[2]
William Wood
 Switzerland (SUI)
Émile Albrecht
Alfred Probst
Eugen Sigg
Hans Walter
1928 Amsterdam  Great Britain (GBR)
John Lander
Michael Warriner
Richard Beesly
Edward Vaughan Bevan
 United States (USA)
Charles Karle
William Miller
George Healis
Ernest Bayer
 Italy (ITA)
Cesare Rossi
Pietro Freschi
Umberto Bonadè
Paolo Gennari
1932 Los Angeles  Great Britain (GBR)
John Badcock
Hugh Edwards
Jack Beresford
Rowland George
 Germany (GER)
Karl Aletter
Ernst Gaber
Walter Flinsch
Hans Maier
 Italy (ITA)
Antonio Ghiardello
Francesco Cossu
Giliante D'Este
Antonio Garzoni Provenzani
1936 Berlin  Germany (GER)
Rudolf Eckstein
Anton Rom
Martin Karl
Wilhelm Menne
 Great Britain (GBR)
Martin Bristow
Alan Barrett
Peter Jackson
John Sturrock
 Switzerland (SUI)
Hermann Betschart
Hans Homberger
Alex Homberger
Karl Schmid
1948 London  Italy (ITA)
Giuseppe Moioli
Elio Morille
Giovanni Invernizzi
Franco Faggi
 Denmark (DEN)
Helge Halkjær
Aksel Bonde
Helge Muxoll Schrøder
Ib Larsen
 United States (USA)
Fred Kingsbury
Stu Griffing
Greg Gates
Robert Perew
1952 Helsinki  Yugoslavia (YUG)
Duje Bonačić
Velimir Valenta
Mate Trojanović
Petar Šegvić
 France (FRA)
Pierre Blondiaux
Jean-Jacques Guissart
Marc Bouissou
Roger Gautier
 Finland (FIN)
Veikko Lommi
Kauko Wahlsten
Oiva Lommi
Lauri Nevalainen
1956 Melbourne  Canada (CAN)
Archibald MacKinnon
Lorne Loomer
Walter D'Hondt
Donald Arnold
 United States (USA)
John Welchli
John McKinlay
Art McKinlay
James McIntosh
 France (FRA)
René Guissart
Yves Delacour
Gaston Mercier
Guy Guillabert
1960 Rome  United States (USA)
Arthur Ayrault
Ted Nash
John Sayre
Rusty Wailes
 Italy (ITA)
Tullio Baraglia
Renato Bosatta
Giancarlo Crosta
Giuseppe Galante
 Soviet Union (URS)
Igor Akhremchik
Yuriy Bachurov
Valentin Morkovkin
Anatoly Tarabrin
1964 Tokyo  Denmark (DEN)
John Hansen
Bjørn Hasløv
Erik Petersen
Kurt Helmudt
 Great Britain (GBR)
John Russell
Hugh Wardell-Yerburgh
William Barry
John James
 United States (USA)
Geoffrey Picard
Dick Lyon
Ted Mittet
Ted Nash
1968 Mexico City  East Germany (GDR)
Frank Forberger
Frank Rühle
Dieter Grahn
Dieter Schubert
 Hungary (HUN)
Zoltán Melis
József Csermely
György Sarlós
Antal Melis
 Italy (ITA)
Renato Bosatta
Pier Conti-Manzini
Tullio Baraglia
Abramo Albini
1972 Munich  East Germany (GDR)
Frank Forberger
Frank Rühle
Dieter Grahn
Dieter Schubert
 New Zealand (NZL)
Dick Tonks
Dudley Storey
Ross Collinge
Noel Mills
 West Germany (FRG)
Joachim Ehrig
Peter Funnekötter
Franz Held
Wolfgang Plottke
1976 Montreal  East Germany (GDR)
Siegfried Brietzke
Andreas Decker
Stefan Semmler
Wolfgang Mager
 Norway (NOR)
Ole Nafstad
Arne Bergodd
Finn Tveter
Rolf Andreassen
 Soviet Union (URS)
Raul Arnemann
Nikolay Kuznetsov
Valeriy Dolinin
Anushavan Gassan-Dzhalalov
1980 Moscow  East Germany (GDR)
Jürgen Thiele
Andreas Decker
Stefan Semmler
Siegfried Brietzke
 Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksey Kamkin
Valeriy Dolinin
Aleksandr Kulagin
Vitali Eliseev
 Great Britain (GBR)
John Beattie
Ian McNuff
David Townsend
Martin Cross
1984 Los Angeles  New Zealand (NZL)
Les O'Connell
Shane O'Brien
Conrad Robertson
Keith Trask
 United States (USA)
David Clark
Jonathan Smith
Phillip Stekl
Alan Forney
 Denmark (DEN)
Michael Jessen
Lars Nielsen
Per Rasmussen
Erik Christiansen
1988 Seoul  East Germany (GDR)
Roland Schröder
Ralf Brudel
Olaf Förster
Thomas Greiner
 United States (USA)
Raoul Rodriguez
Thomas Bohrer
Richard Kennelly
David Krmpotich
 West Germany (FRG)
Guido Grabow
Volker Grabow
Norbert Keßlau
Jörg Puttlitz
1992 Barcelona  Australia (AUS)
Andrew Cooper
Nicholas Green
Mike McKay
James Tomkins
 United States (USA)
Jeffrey McLaughlin
William Burden
Thomas Bohrer
Patrick Manning
 Slovenia (SLO)
Milan Janša
Sadik Mujkič
Sašo Mirjanič
Janez Klemenčič
1996 Atlanta  Australia (AUS)
Nicholas Green
Drew Ginn
James Tomkins
Mike McKay
 France (FRA)
Bertrand Vecten
Olivier Moncelet
Daniel Fauché
Gilles Bosquet
 Great Britain (GBR)
Greg Searle
Jonny Searle
Rupert Obholzer
Tim Foster
2000 Sydney  Great Britain (GBR)
James Cracknell
Steve Redgrave
Tim Foster
Matthew Pinsent
 Italy (ITA)
Valter Molea
Riccardo Dei Rossi
Lorenzo Carboncini
Carlo Mornati
 Australia (AUS)
James Stewart
Ben Dodwell
Geoff Stewart
Bo Hanson
2004 Athens  Great Britain (GBR)
Steve Williams
James Cracknell
Ed Coode
Matthew Pinsent
 Canada (CAN)
Cameron Baerg
Thomas Herschmiller
Jake Wetzel
Barney Williams
 Italy (ITA)
Lorenzo Porzio
Dario Dentale
Luca Agamennoni
Raffaello Leonardo
2008 Beijing  Great Britain (GBR)
Tom James
Steve Williams
Pete Reed
Andrew Triggs Hodge
 Australia (AUS)
Matt Ryan
James Marburg
Cameron McKenzie-McHarg
Francis Hegerty
 France (FRA)
Julien Desprès
Benjamin Rondeau
Germain Chardin
Dorian Mortelette
2012 London  Great Britain (GBR)
Alex Gregory
Tom James
Pete Reed
Andrew Triggs Hodge
 Australia (AUS)
James Chapman
Josh Dunkley-Smith
Drew Ginn
Will Lockwood
 United States (USA)
Charlie Cole
Scott Gault
Glenn Ochal
Henrik Rummel
2016 Rio  Great Britain (GBR)
Alex Gregory
Moe Sbihi
George Nash
Constantine Louloudis
 Australia (AUS)
Will Lockwood
Josh Dunkley-Smith
Josh Booth
Alexander Hill
 Italy (ITA)
Domenico Montrone
Matteo Castaldo
Matteo Lodo
Giuseppe Vicino
2020 Tokyo    

Coxed eight

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1900 Paris  United States (USA)
William Carr
Harry DeBaecke
John Exley
John Geiger
Edwin Hedley
James Juvenal
Roscoe Lockwood
Edward Marsh
Louis Abell
 Belgium (BEL)
Jules De Bisschop
Prospère Bruggeman
Oscar de Somville
Oscar De Cock
Maurice Hemelsoet
Marcel Van Crombrugge
Frank Odberg
Maurice Verdonck
Alfred Van Landeghem
 Netherlands (NED)
François Brandt
Johannes van Dijk
Roelof Klein
Ruurd Leegstra
Walter Middelberg
Hendrik Offerhaus
Walter Thijssen
Henricus Tromp
Hermanus Brockmann
1904 St. Louis  United States (USA)
Frederick Cresser
Michael Gleason
Frank Schell
James Flanagan
Charles Armstrong
Harry Lott
Joseph Dempsey
John Exley
Louis Abell
 Canada (CAN)
Arthur Bailey
William Rice
George Reiffenstein
Phil Boyd
George Strange
William Wadsworth
Don MacKenzie
Joseph Wright
Thomas Loudon
none awarded
1908 London  Great Britain (GBR)
Albert Gladstone
Frederick Kelly
Banner Johnstone
Guy Nickalls
Charles Burnell
Ronald Sanderson
Raymond Etherington-Smith
Henry Bucknall
Gilchrist Maclagan
 Belgium (BEL)
Oscar Taelman
Marcel Morimont
Rémy Orban
Georges Mys
François Vergucht
Polydore Veirman
Oscar de Somville
Rodolphe Poma
Alfred Van Landeghem
 Canada (CAN)
Irvine Robertson
Joseph Wright
Julius Thomson
Walter Lewis
Gordon Balfour
Becher Gale
Charles Riddy
Geoffrey Taylor
Douglas Kertland
 Great Britain (GBR)
Frank Jerwood
Eric Powell
Oswald Carver
Edward Williams
Henry Goldsmith
Harold Kitching
John Burn
Douglas Stuart
Richard Boyle
1912 Stockholm  Great Britain (GBR)
Edgar Burgess
Sidney Swann
Leslie Wormald
Ewart Horsfall
James Angus Gillan
Stanley Garton
Alister Kirby
Philip Fleming
Henry Wells
 Great Britain (GBR)
William Fison
William Parker
Thomas Gillespie
Beaufort Burdekin
Frederick Pitman
Arthur Wiggins
Charles Littlejohn
Robert Bourne
John Walker
 Germany (GER)
Otto Liebing
Max Bröske
Max Vetter
Willi Bartholomae
Fritz Bartholomae
Werner Dehn
Rudolf Reichelt
Hans Matthiae
Kurt Runge
1920 Antwerp  United States (USA)
Virgil Jacomini
Edwin Graves
William Jordan
Edward Moore
Alden Sanborn
Donald Johnston
Vince Gallagher
Clyde King
Sherm Clark
 Great Britain (GBR)
Ewart Horsfall
Guy Oliver Nickalls
Richard Lucas
Walter James
John Campbell
Sebastian Earl
Ralph Shove
Sidney Swann
Robin Johnstone
 Norway (NOR)
Theodor Nag
Conrad Olsen
Adolf Nilsen
Håkon Ellingsen
Thore Michelsen
Arne Mortensen
Karl Nag
Tollef Tollefsen
Thoralf Hagen
1924 Paris  United States (USA)
Leonard Carpenter
Howard Kingsbury
Alfred Lindley
John Miller
James Rockefeller
Frederick Sheffield
Benjamin Spock
Alfred Wilson
Laurence Stoddard
 Canada (CAN)
Arthur Bell
Robert Hunter
William Langford
Harold Little
John Smith
Warren Snyder
Norman Taylor
William Wallace
Ivor Campbell
 Italy (ITA)
Ante Katalinić
Frane Katalinić
Šimun Katalinić
Giuseppe Crivelli
Latino Galasso
Petar Ivanov
Bruno Sorić
Carlo Toniatti
Vittorio Gliubich
1928 Amsterdam  United States (USA)
Marvin Stalder
John Brinck
Francis Frederick
William Thompson
William Dally
James Workman
Hubert A. Caldwell
Peter Donlon
Donald Blessing
 Great Britain (GBR)
Jamie Hamilton
Guy Oliver Nickalls
John Badcock
Donald Gollan
Harold Lane
Gordon Killick
Jack Beresford
Harold West
Arthur Sulley
 Canada (CAN)
Frederick Hedges
Frank Fiddes
John Hand
Herbert Richardson
Jack Murdoch
Athol Meech
Edgar Norris
William Ross
John Donnelly
1932 Los Angeles  United States (USA)
Edwin Salisbury
James Blair
Duncan Gregg
David Dunlap
Burton Jastram
Charles Chandler
Harold Tower
Winslow Hall
Norris Graham
 Italy (ITA)
Vittorio Cioni
Mario Balleri
Renato Bracci
Dino Barsotti
Roberto Vestrini
Guglielmo Del Bimbo
Enrico Garzelli
Renato Barbieri
Cesare Milani
 Canada (CAN)
Earl Eastwood
Joseph Harris
Stanley Stanyar
Harry Fry
Cedric Liddell
William Thoburn
Don Boal
Albert Taylor
Les MacDonald
1936 Berlin  United States (USA)
Herbert Morris
Charles Day
Gordon Adam
John White
James McMillin
George Hunt
Joe Rantz
Donald Hume
Robert Moch
 Italy (ITA)
Guglielmo Del Bimbo
Dino Barsotti
Oreste Grossi
Enzo Bartolini
Mario Checcacci
Dante Secchi
Ottorino Quaglierini
Enrico Garzelli
Cesare Milani
 Germany (GER)
Alfred Rieck
Helmut Radach
Hans Kuschke
Heinz Kaufmann
Gerd Völs
Werner Loeckle
Hans-Joachim Hannemann
Herbert Schmidt
Wilhelm Mahlow
1948 London  United States (USA)
Ian Turner
David Turner
James Hardy
George Ahlgren
Lloyd Butler
David Brown
Justus Smith
John Stack
Ralph Purchase
 Great Britain (GBR)
Christopher Barton
Michael Lapage
Guy Richardson
Paul Bircher
Paul Massey
Brian Lloyd
David Meyrick
Alfred Mellows
Jack Dearlove
 Norway (NOR)
Kristoffer Lepsøe
Thorstein Kråkenes
Hans Hansen
Halfdan Gran Olsen
Harald Kråkenes
Leif Næss
Thor Pedersen
Carl Monssen
Sigurd Monssen
1952 Helsinki  United States (USA)
Frank Shakespeare
William Fields
James Dunbar
Richard Murphy
Robert Detweiler
Henry Procter
Wayne Frye
Edward Stevens
Charles Manring
 Soviet Union (URS)
Yevgeny Brago
Vladimir Rodimushkin
Aleksey Komarov
Igor Borisov
Slava Amiragov
Leonid Gissen
Yevgeny Samsonov
Vladimir Kryukov
Igor Polyakov
 Australia (AUS)
Bob Tinning
Ernest Chapman
Nimrod Greenwood
David Anderson
Geoff Williamson
Mervyn Finlay
Edward Pain
Phil Cayzer
Tom Chessell
1956 Melbourne  United States (USA)
Thomas Charlton
David Wight
John Cooke
Donald Beer
Caldwell Esselstyn
Charles Grimes
Rusty Wailes
Robert Morey
William Becklean
 Canada (CAN)
Philip Kueber
Richard McClure
Robert Wilson
David Helliwell
Wayne Pretty
Bill McKerlich
Douglas McDonald
Lawrence West
Carlton Ogawa
 Australia (AUS)
Michael Aikman
David Boykett
Angus Benfield
James Howden
Garth Manton
Walter Howell
Adrian Monger
Bryan Doyle
Harold Hewitt
1960 Rome  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Manfred Rulffs
Walter Schröder
Frank Schepke
Kraft Schepke
Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck
Karl-Heinz Hopp
Klaus Bittner
Hans Lenk
Willi Padge
 Canada (CAN)
Donald Arnold
Walter D'Hondt
Nelson Kuhn
John Lecky
Lorne Loomer
Archibald MacKinnon
Bill McKerlich
Glen Mervyn
Sohen Biln
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Bohumil Janoušek
Jan Jindra
Jiří Lundák
Stanislav Lusk
Václav Pavkovič
Luděk Pojezný
Jan Švéda
Josef Věntus
Miroslav Koníček
1964 Tokyo  United States (USA)
Joseph Amlong
Thomas Amlong
Boyce Budd
Emory Clark
Stanley Cwiklinski
Hugh Foley
Bill Knecht
William Stowe
Róbert Zimonyi
 United Team of Germany (EUA)
Klaus Aeffke
Klaus Bittner
Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck
Hans-Jürgen Wallbrecht
Klaus Behrens
Jurgen Schroeder
Jürgen Plagemann
Horst Meyer
Thomas Ahrens
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Petr Čermák
Jiří Lundák
Jan Mrvík
Július Toček
Josef Věntus
Luděk Pojezný
Bohumil Janoušek
Richard Nový
Miroslav Koníček
1968 Mexico City  West Germany (FRG)
Horst Meyer
Wolfgang Hottenrott
Dirk Schreyer
Egbert Hirschfelder
Rüdiger Henning
Jörg Siebert
Lutz Ulbricht
Niko Ott
Gunther Tiersch
 Australia (AUS)
Alf Duval
David Douglas
Michael Morgan
John Ranch
Joe Fazio
Gary Pearce
Peter Dickson
Bob Shirlaw
Alan Grover
 Soviet Union (URS)
Zigmas Jukna
Aleksandr Martyshkin
Antanas Bagdonavičius
Vytautas Briedis
Volodymyr Sterlik
Valentyn Kravchuk
Juozas Jagelavičius
Viktor Suslin
Yuriy Lorentsson
1972 Munich  New Zealand (NZL)
Tony Hurt
Wybo Veldman
Dick Joyce
John Hunter
Lindsay Wilson
Joe Earl
Trevor Coker
Gary Robertson
Simon Dickie
 United States (USA)
Lawrence Terry
Franklin Hobbs
Pete Raymond
Tim Mickelson
Gene Clapp
Bill Hobbs
Cleve Livingston
Michael Livingston
Paul Hoffman
 East Germany (GDR)
Hans-Joachim Borzym
Jörg Landvoigt
Harold Dimke
Manfred Schneider
Hartmut Schreiber
Manfred Schmorde
Bernd Landvoigt
Heinrich Mederow
Dietmar Schwarz
1976 Montreal  East Germany (GDR)
Bernd Baumgart
Gottfried Döhn
Werner Klatt
Hans-Joachim Lück
Dieter Wendisch
Roland Kostulski
Ulrich Karnatz
Karl-Heinz Prudöhl
Karl-Heinz Danielowski
 Great Britain (GBR)
Richard Lester
John Yallop
Timothy Crooks
Hugh Matheson
David Maxwell
Jim Clark
Fred Smallbone
Lenny Robertson
Patrick Sweeney
 New Zealand (NZL)
Ivan Sutherland
Trevor Coker
Peter Dignan
Lindsay Wilson
Joe Earl
Dave Rodger
Alec McLean
Tony Hurt
Simon Dickie
1980 Moscow  East Germany (GDR)
Bernd Krauß
Hans-Peter Koppe
Ulrich Kons
Jörg Friedrich
Jens Doberschütz
Ulrich Karnatz
Uwe Dühring
Bernd Höing
Klaus-Dieter Ludwig
 Great Britain (GBR)
Duncan McDougall
Allan Whitwell
Henry Clay
Chris Mahoney
Andrew Justice
John Pritchard
Malcolm McGowan
Richard Stanhope
Colin Moynihan
 Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Kokoshyn
Andriy Tishchenko
Aleksandr Tkachenko
Jonas Pinskus
Jonas Narmontas
Andrey Luhin
Oleksandr Mantsevych
Ihar Maystrenka
Hryhoriy Dmytrenko
1984 Los Angeles  Canada (CAN)
Blair Horn
Dean Crawford
J. Michael Evans
Paul Steele
Grant Main
Mark Evans
Kevin Neufeld
Pat Turner
Brian McMahon
 United States (USA)
Chip Lubsen
Andrew Sudduth
John Terwilliger
Chris Penny
Tom Darling
Fred Borchelt
Charles Clapp
Bruce Ibbetson
Bob Jaugstetter
 Australia (AUS)
Craig Muller
Clyde Hefer
Samuel Patten
Tim Willoughby
Ian Edmunds
James Battersby
Ion Popa
Stephen Evans
Gavin Thredgold
1988 Seoul  West Germany (FRG)
Bahne Rabe
Eckhardt Schultz
Ansgar Wessling
Wolfgang Maennig
Matthias Mellinghaus
Thomas Möllenkamp
Thomas Domian
Armin Eichholz
Manfred Klein
 Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Omelyanovich
Vasily Tikhonov
Andrey Vasilyev
Pavlo Hurkovskiy
Nikolay Kumarov
Aleksandr Lukvanov
Veniamin But
Viktor Diduk
Aleksandr Dumchev
 United States (USA)
Mike Teti
Jonathan Smith
Ted Patton
Jack Rusher
Peter Nordell
Jeffrey McLaughlin
Doug Burden
John Pescatore
Seth Bauer
1992 Barcelona  Canada (CAN)
Darren Barber
Andrew Crosby
Michael Forgeron
Robert Marland
Terrence Paul
Derek Porter
Michael Rascher
Bruce Robertson
John Wallace
 Romania (ROU)
Iulică Ruican
Viorel Talapan
Vasile Năstase
Gabriel Marin
Dănuț Dobre
Valentin Robu
Vasile Măstăcan
Ioan Vizitiu
Marin Gheorghe
 Germany (GER)
Roland Baar
Armin Eichholz
Detlef Kirchhoff
Manfred Klein
Bahne Rabe
Frank Richter
Hans Sennewald
Thorsten Streppelhoff
Ansgar Wessling
1996 Atlanta  Netherlands (NED)
Koos Maasdijk
Ronald Florijn
Jeroen Duyster
Michiel Bartman
Henk-Jan Zwolle
Niels van der Zwan
Niels van Steenis
Diederik Simon
Nico Rienks
 Germany (GER)
Mark Kleinschmidt
Detlef Kirchhoff
Wolfram Huhn
Roland Baar
Marc Weber
Ulrich Viefers
Peter Thiede
Thorsten Streppelhoff
Frank Richter
 Russia (RUS)
Pavel Melnikov
Andrey Glukhov
Anton Chermashentsev
Aleksandr Lukyanov
Nikolay Aksyonov
Dmitry Rozinkevich
Sergey Matveyev
Roman Monchenko
Vladimir Volodenkov
Vladimir Sokolov
2000 Sydney  Great Britain (GBR)
Andrew Lindsay
Ben Hunt-Davis
Simon Dennis
Louis Attrill
Luka Grubor
Kieran West
Fred Scarlett
Steve Trapmore
Rowley Douglas
 Australia (AUS)
Christian Ryan
Alastair Gordon
Nick Porzig
Rob Jahrling
Mike McKay
Stuart Welch
Daniel Burke
Jaime Fernandez
Brett Hayman
 Croatia (CRO)
Igor Francetić
Tihomir Franković
Tomislav Smoljanović
Nikša Skelin
Siniša Skelin
Krešimir Čuljak
Igor Boraska
Branimir Vujević
Silvijo Petriško
2004 Athens  United States (USA)
Jason Read
Wyatt Allen
Chris Ahrens
Joseph Hansen
Matt Deakin
Dan Beery
Beau Hoopman
Bryan Volpenhein
Peter Cipollone
 Netherlands (NED)
Matthijs Vellenga
Gijs Vermeulen
Jan-Willem Gabriëls
Daniël Mensch
Geert-Jan Derksen
Gerritjan Eggenkamp
Diederik Simon
Michiel Bartman
Chun Wei Cheung
 Australia (AUS)
Stefan Szczurowski
Stuart Reside
Stuart Welch
James Stewart
Geoff Stewart
Bo Hanson
Mike McKay
Stephen Stewart
Michael Toon
2008 Beijing  Canada (CAN)
Kevin Light
Ben Rutledge
Andrew Byrnes
Jake Wetzel
Malcolm Howard
Dominic Seiterle
Adam Kreek
Kyle Hamilton
Brian Price
 Great Britain (GBR)
Alex Partridge
Tom Stallard
Tom Lucy
Richard Egington
Josh West
Alastair Heathcote
Matt Langridge
Colin Smith
Acer Nethercott
 United States (USA)
Beau Hoopman
Matt Schnobrich
Micah Boyd
Wyatt Allen
Daniel Walsh
Steven Coppola
Josh Inman
Bryan Volpenhein
Marcus McElhenney
2012 London  Germany (GER)
Filip Adamski
Andreas Kuffner
Eric Johannesen
Maximilian Reinelt
Richard Schmidt
Lukas Müller
Florian Mennigen
Kristof Wilke
Martin Sauer
 Canada (CAN)
Gabriel Bergen
Douglas Csima
Robert Gibson
Conlin McCabe
Malcolm Howard
Andrew Byrnes
Jeremiah Brown
Will Crothers
Brian Price
 Great Britain (GBR)
Alex Partridge
James Foad
Tom Ransley
Richard Egington
Moe Sbihi
Greg Searle
Matt Langridge
Constantine Louloudis
Phelan Hill
2016 Rio  Great Britain (GBR)
Paul Bennett
Scott Durant
Matt Gotrel
Matt Langridge
Tom Ransley
Pete Reed
Will Satch
Andrew Triggs Hodge
Phelan Hill
 Germany (GER)
Maximilian Munski
Malte Jakschik
Andreas Kuffner
Eric Johannesen
Maximilian Reinelt
Felix Drahotta
Richard Schmidt
Hannes Ocik
Martin Sauer
 Netherlands (NED)
Kaj Hendriks
Robert Lücken
Boaz Meylink
Boudewijn Röell
Olivier Siegelaar
Dirk Uittenbogaard
Mechiel Versluis
Tone Wieten
Peter Wiersum
2020 Tokyo      

Lightweight double sculls

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1996 Atlanta  Michael Gier
and Markus Gier (SUI)
 Maarten van der Linden
and Pepijn Aardewijn (NED)
 Bruce Hick
and Anthony Edwards (AUS)
2000 Sydney  Tomasz Kucharski
and Robert Sycz (POL)
 Elia Luini
and Leonardo Pettinari (ITA)
 Pascal Touron
and Thibaud Chapelle (FRA)
2004 Athens  Tomasz Kucharski
and Robert Sycz (POL)
 Frédéric Dufour
and Pascal Touron (FRA)
 Vasileios Polymeros
and Nikolaos Skiathitis (GRE)
2008 Beijing  Zac Purchase
and Mark Hunter (GBR)
 Dimitrios Mougios
and Vasileios Polymeros (GRE)
 Mads Rasmussen
and Rasmus Quist Hansen (DEN)
2012 London  Mads Rasmussen
and Rasmus Quist Hansen (DEN)
 Zac Purchase
and Mark Hunter (GBR)
 Storm Uru
and Peter Taylor (NZL)
2016 Rio  Pierre Houin
and Jérémie Azou (FRA)
 Gary O'Donovan
and Paul O'Donovan (IRL)
 Kristoffer Brun
and Are Strandli (NOR)
2020 Tokyo      

Discontinued events

Coxed pair

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1900 Paris  Mixed team (ZZX)
François Brandt
Roelof Klein
Hermanus Brockmann[3]
 France (FRA)
Lucien Martinet
René Waleff
unknown cox
 France (FRA)
Carlos Deltour
Antoine Védrenne
Raoul Paoli
1904–1912 not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp  Italy (ITA)
Ercole Olgeni
Giovanni Scatturin
Guido De Felip
 France (FRA)
Gabriel Poix
Maurice Monney-Bouton
Ernest Barberolle
 Switzerland (SUI)
Édouard Candeveau
Alfred Felber
Paul Piaget
1924 Paris  Switzerland (SUI)
Édouard Candeveau
Alfred Felber
Émile Lachapelle
 Italy (ITA)
Ercole Olgeni
Giovanni Scatturin
Gino Sopracordevole
 United States (USA)
Leon Butler
Harold Wilson
Edward Jennings
1928 Amsterdam  Switzerland (SUI)
Hans Schöchlin
Karl Schöchlin
Hans Bourquin
 France (FRA)
Armand Marcelle
Edouard Marcelle
Henri Préaux
 Belgium (BEL)
Léon Flament
François de Coninck
Georges Anthony
1932 Los Angeles  United States (USA)
Joseph Schauers
Charles Kieffer
Edward Jennings
 Poland (POL)
Jerzy Braun
Janusz Ślązak
Jerzy Skolimowski
 France (FRA)
Anselme Brusa
André Giriat
Pierre Brunet
1936 Berlin  Germany (GER)
Gerhard Gustmann
Herbert Adamski
Dieter Arend
 Italy (ITA)
Almiro Bergamo
Guido Santin
Luciano Negrini
 France (FRA)
Marceau Fourcade
Georges Tapie
Noël Vandernotte
1948 London  Denmark (DEN)
Finn Pedersen
Tage Henriksen
Carl Andersen
 Italy (ITA)
Giovanni Steffè
Aldo Tarlao
Alberto Radi
 Hungary (HUN)
Antal Szendey
Béla Zsitnik
Róbert Zimonyi
1952 Helsinki  France (FRA)
Raymond Salles
Gaston Mercier
Bernard Malivoire
 Germany (GER)
Heinz Manchen
Helmut Heinhold
Helmut Noll
 Denmark (DEN)
Svend Petersen
Poul Svendsen
Jørgen Frantzen
1956 Melbourne  United States (USA)
Arthur Ayrault
Conn Findlay
Kurt Seiffert
 United Team of Germany (EUA)
Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck
Horst Arndt
Rainer Borkowsky
 Soviet Union (URS)
Ihor Yemchuk
Heorhiy Zhylin
Vladimir Petrov
1960 Rome  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Bernhard Knubel
Heinz Renneberg
Klaus Zerta
 Soviet Union (URS)
Antanas Bagdonavičius
Zigmas Jukna
Igor Rudakov
 United States (USA)
Richard Draeger
Conn Findlay
Kent Mitchell
1964 Tokyo  United States (USA)
Edward Ferry
Conn Findlay
Kent Mitchell
 France (FRA)
Jacques Morel
Georges Morel
Jean-Claude Darouy
 Netherlands (NED)
Jan Just Bos
Herman Rouwé
Erik Hartsuiker
1968 Mexico City  Italy (ITA)
Primo Baran
Renzo Sambo
Bruno Cipolla
 Netherlands (NED)
Herman Suselbeek
Hadriaan van Nes
Roderick Rijnders
 Denmark (DEN)
Jørn Krab
Harry Jørgensen
Preben Krab
1972 Munich  East Germany (GDR)
Wolfgang Gunkel
Jörg Lucke
Klaus-Dieter Neubert
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Oldřich Svojanovský
Pavel Svojanovský
Vladimír Petříček
 Romania (ROU)
Ştefan Tudor
Petre Ceapura
Ladislau Lovrenschi
1976 Montreal  East Germany (GDR)
Harald Jährling
Friedrich Ulrich
Georg Spohr
 Soviet Union (URS)
Dmitry Bekhterev
Yuri Shurkalov
Yuriy Lorentsson
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Oldřich Svojanovský
Pavel Svojanovský
Ludvík Vébr
1980 Moscow  East Germany (GDR)
Harald Jährling
Friedrich-Wilhelm Ulrich
Georg Spohr
 Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Pereverzev
Gennadi Kryuçkin
Aleksandr Lukyanov
 Yugoslavia (YUG)
Duško Mrduljaš
Zlatko Celent
Josip Reić
1984 Los Angeles  Italy (ITA)
Carmine Abbagnale
Giuseppe Abbagnale
Giuseppe Di Capua
 Romania (ROU)
Dimitrie Popescu
Vasile Tomoiagă
Dumitru Răducanu
 United States (USA)
Kevin Still
Robert Espeseth
Doug Herland
1988 Seoul  Italy (ITA)
Carmine Abbagnale
Giuseppe Abbagnale
Giuseppe Di Capua
 East Germany (GDR)
Mario Streit
Detlef Kirchhoff
René Rensch
 Great Britain (GBR)
Patrick Sweeney
Andy Holmes
Steve Redgrave
1992 Barcelona  Great Britain (GBR)
Garry Herbert
Greg Searle
Jonny Searle
 Italy (ITA)
Carmine Abbagnale
Giuseppe Abbagnale
Giuseppe Di Capua
 Romania (ROU)
Dimitrie Popescu
Dumitru Răducanu
Nicolae Țaga

Coxed four

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1900 Paris  France (FRA)
Henri Bouckaert
Jean Cau
Émile Delchambre
Henri Hazebrouck
Charlot
 Germany (GER)
Gustav Goßler
Oskar Goßler
Walter Katzenstein
Waldemar Tietgens
Carl Goßler
 France (FRA)
Georges Lumpp
Charles Perrin
Daniel Soubeyran
Émile Wegelin
(unknown cox)
 Netherlands (NED)
Coenraad Hiebendaal
Geert Lotsij
Paul Lotsij
Johannes Terwogt
Hermanus Brockmann
 Germany (GER)
Wilhelm Carstens
Julius Körner
Adolf Möller
Hugo Rüster
Gustav Moths
 Germany (GER)
Ernst Felle
Otto Fickeisen
Carl Lehle
Hermann Wilker
Franz Kröwerath[4]
1904–1908 not included in the Olympic program
1912 Stockholm  Germany (GER)
Albert Arnheiter
Hermann Wilker
Rudolf Fickeisen
Otto Fickeisen
Karl Leister[5]
 Great Britain (GBR)
Julius Beresford
Karl Vernon
Charles Rought
Bruce Logan
Geoffrey Carr
 Denmark (DEN)
Erik Bisgaard
Rasmus Frandsen
Mikael Simonsen
Poul Thymann
Ejgil Clemmensen
1920 Antwerp  Switzerland (SUI)
Willy Brüderlin
Max Rudolf
Paul Rudolf
Hans Walter
Paul Staub
 United States (USA)
Ken Myers
Carl Klose
Franz Federschmidt
Erich Federschmidt
Sherm Clark
 Norway (NOR)
Birger Var
Theodor Klem
Henry Larsen
Per Gulbrandsen
Thoralf Hagen
1924 Paris  Switzerland (SUI)
Émile Albrecht
Alfred Probst
Eugen Sigg
Hans Walter
Émile Lachapelle
 France (FRA)
Eugène Constant
Louis Gressier
Georges Lecointe
Raymond Talleux
Marcel Lepan
 United States (USA)
Bob Gerhardt
Sid Jelinek
Ed Mitchell
Henry Welsford
John Kennedy
1928 Amsterdam  Italy (ITA)
Valerio Perentin
Giliante D'Este
Nicolò Vittori
Giovanni Delise
Renato Petronio
 Switzerland (SUI)
Ernst Haas
Joseph Meyer
Otto Bucher
Karl Schwegler
Fritz Bösch
 Poland (POL)
Franciszek Bronikowski
Edmund Jankowski
Leon Birkholc
Bernard Ormanowski
Bolesław Drewek
1932 Los Angeles  Germany (GER)
Hans Eller
Horst Hoeck
Walter Meyer
Joachim Spremberg
Carlheinz Neumann
 Italy (ITA)
Bruno Vattovaz
Giovanni Plazzer
Riccardo Divora
Bruno Parovel
Giovanni Scher
 Poland (POL)
Jerzy Braun
Janusz Ślązak
Stanisław Urban
Edward Kobyliński
Jerzy Skolimowski
1936 Berlin  Germany (GER)
Hans Maier
Walter Volle
Ernst Gaber
Paul Söllner
Fritz Bauer
 Switzerland (SUI)
Hermann Betschart
Hans Homberger
Alex Homberger
Karl Schmid
Rolf Spring
 France (FRA)
Fernand Vandernotte
Marcel Vandernotte
Jean Cosmat
Marcel Chauvigné
Noël Vandernotte
1948 London  United States (USA)
Warren Westlund
Bob Martin
Bob Will
Gordy Giovanelli
Allen Morgan
 Switzerland (SUI)
Rudolf Reichling
Erich Schriever
Émile Knecht
Peter Stebler
André Moccand
 Denmark (DEN)
Erik Larsen
Børge Nielsen
Henry Larsen
Harry Knudsen
Jørgen Olsen
1952 Helsinki  Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Karel Mejta
Jiří Havlis
Jan Jindra
Stanislav Lusk
Miroslav Koranda
 Switzerland (SUI)
Rico Bianchi
Karl Weidmann
Heini Scheller
Émile Ess
Walter Leiser
 United States (USA)
Carl Lovsted
Al Ulbrickson
Richard Wahlstrom
Matt Leanderson
Al Rossi
1956 Melbourne  Italy (ITA)
Alberto Winkler
Romano Sgheiz
Angelo Vanzin
Franco Trincavelli
Ivo Stefanoni
 Sweden (SWE)
Olle Larsson
Gösta Eriksson
Ivar Aronsson
Evert Gunnarsson
Bertil Göransson
 Finland (FIN)
Kauko Hänninen
Reino Poutanen
Veli Lehtelä
Toimi Pitkänen
Matti Niemi
1960 Rome  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Gerd Cintl
Horst Effertz
Klaus Riekemann
Jürgen Litz
Michael Obst
 France (FRA)
Robert Dumontois
Claude Martin
Jacques Morel
Guy Nosbaum
Jean Klein
 Italy (ITA)
Fulvio Balatti
Romano Sgheiz
Franco Trincavelli
Giovanni Zucchi
Ivo Stefanoni
1964 Tokyo  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Peter Neusel
Bernhard Britting
Joachim Werner
Egbert Hirschfelder
Jürgen Oelke
 Italy (ITA)
Renato Bosatta
Emilio Trivini
Giuseppe Galante
Franco De Pedrina
Giovanni Spinola
 Netherlands (NED)
Lex Mullink
Jan van de Graaff
Freek van de Graaff
Robert van de Graaff
Marius Klumperbeek
1968 Mexico City  New Zealand (NZL)
Dick Joyce
Ross Collinge
Dudley Storey
Warren Cole
Simon Dickie
 East Germany (GDR)
Peter Kremtz
Manfred Gelpke
Roland Göhler
Klaus Jacob
Dieter Semetzky
 Switzerland (SUI)
Denis Oswald
Peter Bolliger
Hugo Waser
Jakob Grob
Gottlieb Fröhlich
1972 Munich  West Germany (FRG)
Peter Berger
Hans-Johann Färber
Gerhard Auer
Alois Bierl
Uwe Benter
 East Germany (GDR)
Dietrich Zander
Reinhard Gust
Eckhard Martens
Rolf Jobst
Klaus-Dieter Ludwig
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Otakar Mareček
Karel Neffe
Vladimír Jánoš
František Provazník
Vladimír Petříček
1976 Montreal  Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Eshinov
Nikolay Ivanov
Mikhail Kuznetsov
Aleksandr Klepikov
Aleksandr Lukyanov
 East Germany (GDR)
Andreas Schulz
Rüdiger Kunze
Walter Dießner
Ullrich Dießner
Johannes Thomas
 West Germany (FRG)
Hans-Johann Färber
Ralph Kubail
Siegfried Fricke
Peter Niehusen
Hartmut Wenzel
1980 Moscow  East Germany (GDR)
Dieter Wendisch
Ullrich Dießner
Walter Dießner
Gottfried Döhn
Andreas Gregor
 Soviet Union (URS)
Artūrs Garonskis
Dimants Krišjānis
Dzintars Krišjānis
Žoržs Tikmers
Juris Bērziņš
 Poland (POL)
Grzegorz Stellak
Adam Tomasiak
Grzegorz Nowak
Ryszard Stadniuk
Ryszard Kubiak
1984 Los Angeles  Great Britain (GBR)
Martin Cross
Richard Budgett
Andy Holmes
Steve Redgrave
Adrian Ellison
 United States (USA)
Edward Ives
Thomas Kiefer
Michael Bach
Gregory Springer
John Stillings
 New Zealand (NZL)
Brett Hollister
Kevin Lawton
Barrie Mabbott
Don Symon
Ross Tong
1988 Seoul  East Germany (GDR)
Bernd Niesecke
Hendrik Reiher
Karsten Schmeling
Bernd Eichwurzel
Frank Klawonn
 Romania (ROU)
Dimitrie Popescu
Ioan Snep
Vasile Tomoiagă
Ladislau Lovrenschi
Valentin Robu
 New Zealand (NZL)
Chris White
Ian Wright
Andrew Bird
Greg Johnston
George Keys
1992 Barcelona  Romania (ROU)
Iulică Ruican
Viorel Talapan
Dimitrie Popescu
Dumitru Răducanu
Nicolae Țaga
 Germany (GER)
Ralf Brudel
Uwe Kellner
Thoralf Peters
Karsten Finger
Hendrik Reiher
 Poland (POL)
Wojciech Jankowski
Maciej Łasicki
Jacek Streich
Tomasz Tomiak
Michał Cieślak

Coxed four, inriggers

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1912 Stockholm  Denmark (DEN)
Ejler Allert
Christian Hansen
Carl Møller
Carl Pedersen
Poul Hartmann
 Sweden (SWE)
Ture Rosvall
William Bruhn-Möller
Conrad Brunkman
Herman Dahlbäck
Leo Wilkens
 Norway (NOR)
Claus Høyer
Reidar Holter
Max Herseth
Frithjof Olstad
Olav Bjørnstad

Lightweight coxless four

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1996 Atlanta  Denmark (DEN)
Victor Feddersen
Niels Henriksen
Thomas Poulsen
Eskild Ebbesen
 Canada (CAN)
Brian Peaker
Jeffrey Lay
Dave Boyes
Gavin Hassett
 United States (USA)
Marc Schneider
Jeff Pfaendtner
David Collins
William Carlucci
2000 Sydney  France (FRA)
Laurent Porchier
Jean-Christophe Bette
Yves Hocdé
Xavier Dorfman
 Australia (AUS)
Simon Burgess
Anthony Edwards
Darren Balmforth
Robert Richards
 Denmark (DEN)
Søren Madsen
Thomas Ebert
Eskild Ebbesen
Victor Feddersen
2004 Athens  Denmark (DEN)
Thor Kristensen
Thomas Ebert
Stephan Mølvig
Eskild Ebbesen
 Australia (AUS)
Glen Loftus
Anthony Edwards
Ben Cureton
Simon Burgess
 Italy (ITA)
Lorenzo Bertini
Catello Amarante
Salvatore Amitrano
Bruno Mascarenhas
2008 Beijing  Denmark (DEN)
Thomas Ebert
Morten Jørgensen
Eskild Ebbesen
Mads Andersen
 Poland (POL)
Łukasz Pawłowski
Bartłomiej Pawełczak
Miłosz Bernatajtys
Paweł Rańda
 Canada (CAN)
Iain Brambell
Jon Beare
Mike Lewis
Liam Parsons
2012 London  South Africa (RSA)
James Thompson
Matthew Brittain
John Smith
Sizwe Ndlovu
 Great Britain (GBR)
Peter Chambers
Rob Williams
Richard Chambers
Chris Bartley
 Denmark (DEN)
Kasper Winther Jørgensen
Morten Jørgensen
Jacob Barsøe
Eskild Ebbesen
2016 Rio  Switzerland (SUI)
Lucas Tramèr
Simon Schürch
Simon Niepmann
Mario Gyr
 Denmark (DEN)
Jacob Barsøe
Jacob Larsen
Kasper Winther Jørgensen
Morten Jørgensen
 France (FRA)
Franck Solforosi
Thomas Baroukh
Guillaume Raineau
Thibault Colard

1. The official report shows a team from Great Britain (C. Killig and C. Southgate) ranked third, but they did not start in the final race with the other two pairs and the IOC medal database does not credit the pair with a bronze medal.

2. The IOC medal database credits this medal to A. Mariacher. Also the official report shows Mariacher as competitor instead of Finlayson. However the National Olympic Committee of Canada Archived 2007-10-13 at the Wayback Machine shows only Finlayson as competitor, but not Mariacher.

3. Brockmann was the coxswain for the Dutch team in the semifinal, but not in the final. He is considered a gold medallist by the IOC and is listed in that organization's medal database.

4. The German team changed the coxswain after the semi-final. Gustav Moths participated only in the semi-final and Max Ammermann participated in the final. However, the IOC medal database credits the gold medal only to Gustav Moths.

5. The German team changed the cox after the first round. But it is not known, if Otto Maier participated in the first round and Karl Leister did the rest of the tournament or Karl Leister participated in the first round and Otto Maier did the rest. However, the IOC medal database credits the gold medal only to Karl Leister.

In one or more Games, athletes who won at least 1 medal, competing in Rowing, male athletes

Rk Athlete Country From To Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Steven Redgrave Great Britain 1984 2000 5 0 1 6
2 Eskild Ebbesen Denmark 1996 2012 3 0 2 5
3 Jack Beresford Great Britain 1920 1936 3 2 0 5
4 Olaf Tufte Norway 2000 2016 2 1 1 4
5 Drew Ginn Australia 1996 2012 3 1 0 4
6 Iztok Čop Slovenia 1992 2012 1 1 2 4
7 Rossano Galtarossa Italy 1992 2008 1 1 2 4
8 Mike McKay Australia 1992 2004 2 1 1 4
9 Matthew Pinsent Great Britain 1992 2004 4 0 0 4
10 James Tomkins Australia 1992 2004 3 0 1 4
11 Dimitrie Popescu Romania 1984 1992 1 2 1 4
12 Aleksandr Lukyanov Russia/Soviet Union 1976 1996 1 2 1 4
13 Mahé Drysdale New Zealand 2008 2016 2 0 1 3
14 Morten Jørgensen Denmark 2008 2016 1 1 1 3
15 Matt Langridge Great Britain 2008 2016 1 1 1 3
16 Pete Reed Great Britain 2008 2016 3 0 0 3
17 Ondřej Synek Czech Republic 2008 2016 0 2 1 3
18 Andy Triggs Hodge Great Britain 2008 2016 3 0 0 3
19 Thomas Ebert Denmark 2000 2008 2 0 1 3
20 Alessio Sartori Italy 2000 2012 1 1 1 3
21 Luka Špik Slovenia 2000 2012 1 1 1 3
22 Michiel Bartman Netherlands 1996 2004 1 2 0 3
23 Anthony Edwards Australia 1996 2004 0 2 1 3
24 Bo Hanson Australia 1996 2004 0 0 3 3
25 Diederik Simon Netherlands 1996 2004 1 2 0 3
26 Andreas Hajek Germany 1992 2000 2 0 1 3
27 Greg Searle Great Britain 1992 2012 1 0 2 3
28 Stephan Volkert Germany 1992 2000 2 0 1 3
29 André Willms Germany 1992 2000 2 0 1 3
30 Agostino Abbagnale Italy 1988 2000 3 0 0 3
31 Detlef Kirchhoff East Germany/Germany 1988 1996 0 2 1 3
32 Thomas Lange East Germany/Germany 1988 1996 2 0 1 3
33 Nico Rienks Netherlands 1988 1996 2 0 1 3
34 Carmine Abbagnale Italy 1984 1992 2 1 0 3
35 Giuseppe Abbagnale Italy 1984 1992 2 1 0 3
36 Giuseppe Di Capua Italy 1984 1992 2 1 0 3
37 Andy Holmes Great Britain 1984 1988 2 0 1 3
38 Dumitru Răducanu Romania 1984 1992 1 1 1 3
39 Pertti Karppinen Finland 1976 1984 3 0 0 3
40 Peter-Michael Kolbe West Germany 1976 1988 0 3 0 3
41 Siegfried Brietzke East Germany 1972 1980 3 0 0 3
42 Bernd Landvoigt East Germany 1972 1980 2 0 1 3
43 Jörg Landvoigt East Germany 1972 1980 2 0 1 3
44 Simon Dickie New Zealand 1968 1976 2 0 1 3
45 Renato Bosatta Italy 1960 1968 0 2 1 3
46 Conn Findlay United States 1956 1964 2 0 1 3
47 Vyacheslav Ivanov Soviet Union 1956 1964 3 0 0 3
48 Moritz von Groddeck Germany 1956 1964 1 2 0 3
49 Yury Tyukalov Soviet Union 1952 1960 2 1 0 3
50 Merv Wood Australia 1948 1956 1 1 1 3
51 Paul Costello United States 1920 1928 3 0 0 3
52 Jack Kelly, Sr. United States 1920 1924 3 0 0 3
53 Ken Myers United States 1920 1932 1 2 0 3
54 Hans Walter Switzerland 1920 1924 2 0 1 3
55 Enrico Bruna Italy 1906 1906 3 0 0 3
56 Giorgio Cesana Italy 1906 1906 3 0 0 3
57 Gaston Delaplane France 1906 1906 1 1 1 3
58 Emilio Fontanella Italy 1906 1906 3 0 0 3
59 Hermanus Brockmann Netherlands 1900 1900 1 1 1 3
60 Jacob Barsøe Denmark 2012 2016 0 1 1 2
61 Hamish Bond New Zealand 2012 2016 2 0 0 2
62 Joshua Dunkley-Smith Australia 2012 2016 0 2 0 2
63 Karsten Forsterling Australia 2012 2016 0 1 1 2
64 Alex Gregory Great Britain 2012 2016 2 0 0 2
65 Phelan Hill Great Britain 2012 2016 1 0 1 2
66 Eric Johannesen Germany 2012 2016 1 1 0 2
67 Andreas Kuffner Germany 2012 2016 1 1 0 2
68 William Lockwood Australia 2012 2016 0 2 0 2
69 Constantine Louloudis Great Britain 2012 2016 1 0 1 2
70 Damir Martin Croatia 2012 2016 0 2 0 2
71 James McRae Australia 2012 2016 0 1 1 2
72 Eric Murray New Zealand 2012 2016 2 0 0 2
73 George Nash Great Britain 2012 2016 1 0 1 2
74 Tom Ransley Great Britain 2012 2016 1 0 1 2
75 Maximilian Reinelt Germany 2012 2016 1 1 0 2
76 Will Satch Great Britain 2012 2016 1 0 1 2
77 Martin Sauer Germany 2012 2016 1 1 0 2
78 Moe Sbihi Great Britain 2012 2016 1 0 1 2
79 Richard Schmidt Germany 2012 2016 1 1 0 2
80 Lauritz Schoof Germany 2012 2016 2 0 0 2
81 Karl Schulze Germany 2012 2016 2 0 0 2
82 Martin Sinković Croatia 2012 2016 1 1 0 2
83 Valent Sinković Croatia 2012 2016 1 1 0 2
84 Phillipp Wende Germany 2012 2016 2 0 0 2
85 Kasper Winther Jørgensen Denmark 2012 2016 0 1 1 2
86 Andrew Byrnes Canada 2008 2012 1 1 0 2
87 Germain Chardin France 2008 2012 0 1 1 2
88 Ric Egington Great Britain 2008 2012 0 1 1 2
89 Tõnu Endrekson Estonia 2008 2016 0 1 1 2
90 Malcolm Howard Canada 2008 2012 1 1 0 2
91 Mark Hunter Great Britain 2008 2012 1 1 0 2
92 Tom James Great Britain 2008 2012 2 0 0 2
93 Dorian Mortelette France 2008 2012 0 1 1 2
94 Alex Partridge Great Britain 2008 2012 0 1 1 2
95 Brian Price Canada 2008 2012 1 1 0 2
96 Zac Purchase Great Britain 2008 2012 1 1 0 2
97 Rasmus Quist Denmark 2008 2012 1 0 1 2
98 Mads Rasmussen Denmark 2008 2012 1 0 1 2
99 Luca Agamennoni Italy 2004 2008 0 1 1 2
100 Wyatt Allen United States 2004 2008 1 0 1 2
101 Beau Hoopman United States 2004 2008 1 0 1 2
102 Jüri Jaanson Estonia 2004 2008 0 2 0 2
103 Vasilios Polymeros Greece 2004 2008 0 1 1 2
104 Bryan Volpenhein United States 2004 2008 1 0 1 2
105 Jake Wetzel Canada 2004 2008 1 1 0 2
106 Steve Williams Great Britain 2004 2008 2 0 0 2
107 Simon Burgess Australia 2000 2004 0 2 0 2
108 James Cracknell Great Britain 2000 2004 2 0 0 2
109 Tomasz Kucharski Poland 2000 2004 2 0 0 2
110 Simone Raineri Italy 2000 2008 1 1 0 2
111 Nikša Skelin Croatia 2000 2004 0 1 1 2
112 Siniša Skelin Croatia 2000 2004 0 1 1 2
113 Geoff Stewart Australia 2000 2004 0 0 2 2
114 James Stewart Australia 2000 2004 0 0 2 2
115 Robert Sycz Poland 2000 2004 2 0 0 2
116 Pascal Touron France 2000 2004 0 1 1 2
117 Stuart Welch Australia 2000 2004 0 1 1 2
118 Michel Andrieux France 1996 2000 1 0 1 2
119 Victor Feddersen Denmark 1996 2000 1 0 1 2
120 Tim Foster Great Britain 1996 2000 1 0 1 2
121 Duncan Free Australia 1996 2008 1 0 1 2
122 Xeno Müller Switzerland 1996 2000 1 1 0 2
123 Jean-Christophe Rolland France 1996 2000 1 0 1 2
124 Roland Baar Germany 1992 1996 0 1 1 2
125 Nick Green Australia 1992 1996 2 0 0 2
126 Derek Porter Canada