Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Summer Olympic Sports

Current Summer Olympic sports - Sailing

Sailing at the Summer Olympics

 

  Sailing banner
 Sailing Summer Olympic Sport  

Games: 26 games in 20 countries
Events: 38

Participants: 4,480 (3,850 men and 629 women) from 120 countries
Youngest Participant: USA William Horton, Jr. (13 years, 57 days), 1952 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: FRA William Martin (71 years, 212 days), 1900 Summer Games
Top Athlete Medalist(s): 3 athletes with 5 medals
Top Country Medalist(s): USA United States (61 medals)

Sailing (also known as yachting until 2000) has been one of the Olympic sports since the Games of the I Olympiad, held in Athens, Greece, in 1896. Despite being scheduled in the first Olympic program, the races were canceled due to severe weather conditions. Apart from the 1904 Summer Olympics, sailing has been present in every edition of the Olympic Games.

  • For the scoring system used for sailing events during the Olympics look at: Scoring systems for Sailing at the Summer Olympics
  • A directory page to all Olympic sailors is given at: List of sailors at the Summer Olympics
  • Information about the Sailing at specific Summer Olympics or the used equipment can be found using the table below:
  • Gender - Until 1988, sailing was a gender neutral 'open' sport where male and female sailors competed together. Even in 1900, several women participated at the Olympic sailing regattas. The exception to this is the post WWII 1948 Olympics where the IOC decided the events should only be open to male sailors. In 1988, the first exclusive women's sailing event was introduced. Sailing was also one of the first sports to introduce a compulsory mixed gender events in 2016 the Mixed Multihull was introduced.
  • Discipline - Most of the Olympic sailing competitions were done in what is called a fleet race format. At some Olympics, however, was also the match race format, or a mixed fleet/match race format.
  • Classes - Over time, different classes of boat featured at the Olympics. Initially, the classes were specified in tons, then later in meters, feet or generic names. For the discontinued classes, the Vintage Yachting Games were introduced in 2008.
  • Medal Tables - Great Britain leads the Olympic sailing medal ranking table.

Timeline

  • 1896: A regatta of sailing boats was on the program for 31 March 1896 in Athens. However this event had to be given up since there were no boats available from Greece and no foreign entries.
  • 1900: Two venues were used to host the 1900 Sailing events. One in Meulan 20 May 1900 till 27 May 1900 for the inshore races on the river Seine. And one in Le Havre 1 August 1900 till 5 August 1900 for the Offshore races on the English Channel. In Meulan six classes were used over several days. About 55 boats and a little less than 150 sailors are documented, included the first female gold medalist Hélène de Pourtalès. In Le Havre two classes were used for the offshore event. About 10 boats made the competition. Crewmembers were not documented, just the owners and/or helmsmen.
  • 1904: Sailing was not a part of the Olympic program.
  • 1908: At the 1907 The Hague Conference of the IOC Ryde at the Isle of Wight was appointed to host the sailing regattas, for all classes, of the games of the IVth Olympiad. However, when there were only two British entries for the 12 Metre matches, and both yachts were located at the Firth of Clyde, the decision was made to use Hunters Quay as a second venue. In 1906 international meetings were organized to solve the problem of the differences in the performance of the different yachts. Finally in Paris, October 1907 the first International Rule was ratified. During the meeting in 1907 the IOC made the decision to use the International Rule classes for the Olympic regattas (6, 7, 8 and 12 Metre).
  • 1912: When Sweden was assigned to host the 1912 Olympic Games two cities wanted to be the venue for the sailing program. Gothenburg and Stockholm. Gothenburg claimed that it was a much shorter passage for the overseas entries (about 525 nautical miles (972 km) less) than it was to Stockholm. Stockholm however got the sailing program because of then all Olympic events should be in the same vicinity. As specific location Nynäshamn, about 60 kilometres (37 mi) from Stockholm was chosen. Also the decision was made to use the International Rule classes again for the Olympic regattas (6, 8, 10 and 12 Metre).
  • 1920: When Antwerp was assigned to host the 1920 Olympic Games, Ostend was appointed for the sailing contests. Ostend - "The Queen of the Belgian sea-side resorts" - offers fair condition for sailing on the North Sea. Although there are tidal conditions the current is reasonable predictable. Local knowledge does not have too much influence on the races. The wind conditions are also good for sailing. In the case of the 1920 Summer Olympic regatta's the prevailing breeze did not show. Most races had to be sailed under light air conditions. The competition was open for a total of sixteen classes. Two classes had a "No show".
  • 1924: After the massive amount of classes used four years earlier only three classes were selected for the 1924 Olympics. Again there was a one design class. The two other classes were construction classes of the International Metre type. Two locations were used: Meulan was the venue for the Olympic regatta's in the French National Monotype. The host club for the 1924 Olympic Sailing at Meulan was the Cercle de la Voile de Paris. The race conditions at Meulan during the Olympic regatta were not ideal. The light breeze during the first elimination series could hardly make the sailing interesting. Le Havre was the venue for the Olympic regattas for the 6 and 8 Metre. The host club for the 1924 Olympic Sailing at Le Havre was the Société des Régates du Havre. Due to the Easterly winds the courses at Le Havre were mostly reaches. Sailing a windward leg was not really tested. This however was more or less custom for that era. Furthermore, this was the first Olympic regatta were just one competing team per class per country was allowed.
  • 1928: Like in the 1924 Olympics only three classes were chosen. There was the revival of the 12' Dinghy from the 1920 Olympics and again the proven 6 and 8 Metre classes. This Olympic sailing regatta can be considered as the first Olympic regatta with a high quality of racing since there were: Well selected classes that represented sailing; Sufficient competitors per class and good and fair sailing conditions. The only disadvantage was the daily passing of the Oranjesluizen.

Olympic classes (equipment)

Over the years the classes used in the Olympic Sailing Program were replaced from time to time. This table shows this development:

Class E 96 00 04 08 12 16 20 24 28 32 36 40 44 48 52 56 60 64 68 72 76 80 84 88 92 96 00 04 08 12 16 Sailed Events
Boats of the Royal Navy O                                                             0
½ ton O                                                             1
½-1 ton O                                                             1
1-2 ton O                                                             1
2-3 ton O                                                             1
3-10 ton O                                                             1
10-20 ton O                                                             1
Open class O                                                             1
6 Metre 1907                                                         11
1919                                                      
1933 O                                                        
1933 M                                                            
7 Metre 1907                                                           2
8 Metre 1907                                                         8
1919                                                      
1933                                                            
12 Metre 1907                                                         4
1919                                                            
15 Metre 1907                                                             0
10 Metre 1907                                                           3
1919                                                            
9 Metre 1907                                                             0
12 foot dinghy O                                                         2
18 foot dinghy O                                                             1
6,5 Metre O                                                             1
8.5 Metre O                                                             0
30m2 class O                                                             1
40m2 class O                                                             1
French National Monotype 1924 O                                                             1
Snowbird O                                                             1
Star O                               19
M                                                        
O-Jolle O                                                             1
Dragon O                                                   7
M                                                             7
Swallow M                                                             1
Firefly M                                                             1
Finn O                                           17
M                                                
5,5 Metre O                                                     5
Sharpie 12m2 O                                                             1
Flying Dutchman O                                             9
Soling O                                                     8
Oc                                                        
Tempest O                                                           2
Tornado O                                             9
470 O                                                         17
M                                              
W                                              
Windglider M                                                             1
Division II M                                                             1
Lechner M                                                             2
W                                                            
Europe W                                                       4
Mistral M                                                         6
W                                                        
Laser O                                                         6
M                                                        
49er O                                                           5
M                                                        
Yngling W                                                           2
RS:X M                                                         6
W                                                        
Laser Radial W                                                         3
Elliott 6m Wm                                                             1
49erFX W                                                             1
Nacra 17 Mx                                                             1
                                                                   
47 total 1 7 0 5 4   16 3 3 4 4 3   5 5 5 5 5 5 6 6 6 7 8 10 10 11 11 11 10 10 181
Class Event 96 00 04 08 12 16 20 24 28 32 36 40 44 48 52 56 60 64 68 72 76 80 84 88 92 96 00 04 08 12 16 Sailed Events
  • M = Male - Fleet Racing
  • W = Female - Fleet Racing
  • Wm = Female - match race
  • Mx = Male and Female - Fleet Racing
  • O = Male and/or Female (Open) - Fleet Racing
  • Oc = Male and/or Female (Open) - Fleet racing qualification with matchracing to determine the winners
  • 1907 = 1907 version of the IYRU Metre Class Rules
  • 1919 = 1919 version of the IYRU Metre Class Rules
  • 1933 = 1933 version of the IYRU Metre Class Rules

Race types

Race type 96 00 04 08 12 16 20 24 28 32 36 40 44 48 52 56 60 64 68 72 76 80 84 88 92 96 00 04 08 12 16 Sailed Events
Fleet 31
Match                                                           ●W   1
Combined FRQ+MR                                                         3
for all the information and results per Olympic Game visit the links
1900 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing)
1908 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing)
1912 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing)
1920 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing)
1920 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing)
1924 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing)
1928 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing)
1932 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing)
1936 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing)
1948 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing)
1952 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing)
1956 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing)
1960 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing)
1964 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing)
1968 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing)
1972 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing)
1976 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing)
1980 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing)
1984 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing)
1988 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing)
1992 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing - Men)
1992 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing - Mixed)
1992 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing - Women)
1996 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing - Men)
1996 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing - Mixed)
1996 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing - Women)
2000 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing - Men)
2000 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing - Open Events)
2000 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing - Women)
2004 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing - Men)
2004 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing - Mixed)
2004 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing - Women)
2008 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing - Men)
2008 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing - Mixed)
2008 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing - Qualification)
2008 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing - Women)
2012 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing - Men)
2012 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing - Qualification)
2012 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing - Women)
2016 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing - Men)
2016 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing - Mixed)
2016 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing - Qualification)
2016 Summer Olympics - The Results (Sailing - Women)

Medal table

This list includes Olympic medals in years up to and including 2016.

 
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Great Britain (GBR) 28 19 11 58
2  United States (USA) 19 23 18 60
3  Norway (NOR) 17 11 3 31
4  Spain (ESP) 13 5 1 19
5  France (FRA) 12 9 14 35
6  Denmark (DEN) 12 9 9 30
7  Australia (AUS) 11 8 8 27
8  Sweden (SWE) 10 12 13 35
9  New Zealand (NZL) 9 7 6 22
10  Netherlands (NED) 7 8 7 22
11  Brazil (BRA) 7 3 8 18
12  Soviet Union (URS) 4 5 3 12
13  Germany (GER) 3 4 4 11
14  Austria (AUT) 3 4 1 8
15  Italy (ITA) 3 3 8 14
16  Greece (GRE) 3 2 3 8
17  Belgium (BEL) 2 4 3 9
18  China (CHN) 2 3 1 6
19  Finland (FIN) 2 2 7 11
20  West Germany (FRG) 2 2 3 7
21  East Germany (GDR) 2 2 2 6
22  Mixed team (ZZX) 2 0 0 2
23  Argentina (ARG) 1 4 5 10
24  Ukraine (UKR) 1 2 2 5
25  Switzerland (SUI) 1 1 1 3
 United Team of Germany (EUA) 1 1 1 3
27  Croatia (CRO) 1 1 0 2
28  Poland (POL) 1 0 3 4
29  Israel (ISR) 1 0 2 3
30  Bahamas (BAH) 1 0 1 2
31  Hong Kong (HKG) 1 0 0 1
32  Canada (CAN) 0 3 6 9
33  Portugal (POR) 0 2 2 4
34  Slovenia (SLO) 0 2 1 3
35  Ireland (IRL) 0 2 0 2
36  Russia (RUS) 0 1 2 3
37  Japan (JPN) 0 1 1 2
38  Cuba (CUB) 0 1 0 1
 Cyprus (CYP) 0 1 0 1
 Czech Republic (CZE) 0 1 0 1
 Lithuania (LTU) 0 1 0 1
 Netherlands Antilles (AHO) 0 1 0 1
 Virgin Islands (ISV) 0 1 0 1
44  Estonia (EST) 0 0 2 2
45  Hungary (HUN) 0 0 1 1
Totals (45 nations) 182 171 163 516

Nations

This table is based upon the names of the sailors who are documented in the Official Olympic Reports.

The last column shows the total amount of competitors sent from each country.

Nation 00 08 12 20 24 28 32 36 48 52 56 60 64 68 72 76 80 84 88 92 96 00 04 08 12 16 20 Years
 Netherlands Antilles (AHO)                                     1 2 2 1           6
 Algeria (ALG)                                                   3   3
 Andorra (AND)                                       2 3         2   7
 Angola (ANG)                                       3           3   6
 Antigua and Barbuda (ANT)                                   1 1 7 1 3           13
 Argentina (ARG)         5 6   11 18 14 6 9 6 8 9 4   5 11 7 10 11 13 10 8 13   184
 Aruba (ARU)                         3             1           1   5
 American Samoa (ASA)                                         2             2
 Australia (AUS)                 3 6 11 13 8 9 13 12   13 13 13 16 14 18 17 13 11   203
 Austria (AUT)           2 1 1 5 3 1 7 3 3 12 9 5 10 8 11 6 3 5 11 8 6   120
 Bahamas (BAH)                   7 3 11 6 6 5 1   3 2 5 3     1       53
 Barbados (BAR)                         2         2 4 4 2 1           15
 Belgium (BEL)   3   14 8 7   3 12 4 1 3 1 3 7 3   1   7 3 4 4 3 3 4   98
 Bermuda (BER)                     3 9 4 4 7 6   3 2 3 4 3 2   2 2   54
 Burma (BIR)                     3 3               2               8
 Belarus (BLR)                                       1 6 4 1 4 2 1   19
 Botswana (BOT)                                   1               1   2
 Brazil (BRA)               1 7 6 3 5 5 5 10 8 12 1 15 14 14 12 14 12 9 15   168
 Bahrain (BRN)                                   11     4             15
 Bulgaria (BUL)                                 5         1 3 1 2     12
 British West Indies (BWI)                       2                               2
 Cambodia (CAM)                         3                             3
 Canada (CAN)         1   13 1 5 11 8 11 11 11 10 10   13 15 16 16 9 11 14 11 9   206
 Cayman Islands (CAY)                               2   2   3 7 1       1   16
 Ceylon (CEY)                           1                           1
 Chile (CHI)               1                   5 3 1 1   1 1 3 10   26
 China (CHN)                                   4 5 2 5 4 4 18 9 9   60
 Colombia (COL)                               2               1 2 1   6
 Cook Islands (COK)                                         1 1     1 2   5
 Croatia (CRO)                                       3 3 4 4 10 12 10   46
 Cuba (CUB)         3       2 3 2 2         5       2 2           21
 Cyprus (CYP)                                 3   2 2 3 2 3 4 2 2   23
 Czech Republic (CZE)                                         2 2 4 4 4 3   19
 Denmark (DEN)     3   6 6   7 13 7 4 9 9 11 11 8 9 8 14 16 11 12 14 6 13 11   208
 Djibouti (DJI)                                     1 1 2             4
 Dominican Republic (DOM)                                   1   2       1       4
 Ecuador (ECU)                                         1         1   2
 Egypt (EGY)                                   1             1     2
 El Salvador (ESA)                           3                       1   4
 Spain (ESP)         3 7 1   3 1   11 1 8 4 8 7 8 15 15 16 17 18 16 14 12   185
 Estonia (EST)           5   1                       4 4 4 1 2 5 5   31
 United Team of Germany (EUA)                       11 11                             22
 Unified Team (EUN)                                       14               14
 Fiji (FIJ)                     1             4 5 4 6 2           22
 Finland (FIN)     28   1 1   12 12 14 3 9 5 3 7 8 7 5 5 8 8 9 4 9 11 10   179
 France (FRA) 66 3 3 3 9 13 3 14 16 9 8 11 3 9 11 10   11 13 17 13 12 18 18 16 15   324
 West Germany (FRG)                           11 13 9   13 15 1               62
 Great Britain (GBR) 8 41   6 5 7 2 14 13 14 12 11 9 5 13 12   13 15 16 16 16 18 18 16 15   315
 East Germany (GDR)                           11 11 6 12   9                 49
 Georgia (GEO)                                         2             2
 Germany (GER) 5         6 1 14   14 9         3       15 15 17 17 12 12 12   152
 Greece (GRE)                 4 3 2 8 4 6 6 6 4 7 7 11 14 11 18 12 11 6   140
 Guatemala (GUA)                               2 1 1   2 1     1 2     10
 Guam (GUM)                                     2 2 3 1           8
 Hong Kong (HKG)                         4 2 4   2 1 4 4 7 2 2 2 2 4   40
 Hungary (HUN)           6   1       5 1 7 5 1 5   3 8 12 6 7 3 3 5   78
 Independent Olympic Participants (IOP)                                                 1     1
 India (IND)                       2     3     2 2 2       1       12
 Indonesia (INA)                       5   3         2   1 1 1 1       14
 Ireland (IRL)                 5 1 1 6 4   8 6 2 1 5 5 10 4 9 6 8 6   87
 Iceland (ISL)                                   2 2         6 8     18
 Israel (ISR)                             4 2   5 4 5 5 7 7 7 7 6   59
 Virgin Islands (ISV)                           3 8 6   9 6 5 2 2 1 1 2 1   46
 Italy (ITA)         3 12 1 14 15 14 12 11 10 8 8 12 6 11 15 11 16 18 18 18 11 13   257
 British Virgin Islands (IVB)                                   5 1 3 1             10
 Jamaica (JAM)                         3 5 3     2   2 2 2           19
 Japan (JPN)               3   1   6 11   2 5   6 13 7 10 10 10 9 9 11   113
 Kenya (KEN)                       3 1                             4
 Kyrgyzstan (KGZ)                             1           1       1     3
 South Korea (KOR)                                   1 7 3 5 5 4 4 4 4   37
 Latvia (LAT)           1                           2 2 4 1     1   11
 Saint Lucia (LCA)                                                   1   1
 Lebanon (LIB)                       3                               3
 Lithuania (LTU)                                       2   1 1 1 3 2   10
 Luxembourg (LUX)                       1                       1       2
 Morocco (MAR)                                           1           1
 Malaysia (MAS)                                           1 1 1 1 2   6
 Mexico (MEX)                       2 11 11 6 3   6 4 3 2 2 3 3 3 3   62
 Malta (MLT)                       3           1 1 2 2 1 1         11
 Montenegro (MNE)                                                 1 1   2
 Monaco (MON)         1 1       2   3       3     2           1     13
 Mauritius (MRI)                                       1               1
 Netherlands (NED) 3     8 2 16 2 8 12 9   6 6 6 5 9 12 8 12 14 12 9 14 12 11 11   207
 Norway (NOR)   5 18 59 9 10   14 13 12 6 9 9 11 13 6   7 7 13 16 9 8 9 6 8   277
 New Zealand (NZL)                     5 3 3 3 9 8   11 13 17 8 18 12 9 15 12   146
 Oman (OMA)                                   1                   1
 Pakistan (PAK)                                   6 2 2               10
 Paraguay (PAR)                                         1     1       2
 Peru (PER)                                           1 3 1 1 2   8
 Philippines (PHI)                       3 3 1 3 3   1 2 4           1   21
 Papua New Guinea (PNG)                                     1 1               2
 Poland (POL)         1 2   6           3 11 1 12   2 4 6 9 9 11 11 7   95
 Portugal (POR)         1 4   3 9 9 5 11 6 8 6 2   3 3 8 9 9 6 8 13 4   127
 Puerto Rico (PUR)                         1 6 5 9   6 3 4 3 2 1         40
 Qatar (QAT)                                     1   1             2
 Rhodesia (RHO)                       2 3                             5
 Republic of China (ROC)                             1                         1
 Romania (ROM)                                 5       2             7
 South Africa (RSA)         1 1 2   1 4 6 3               11 4 2 1 3 2 3   44
 Russia (RUS)     17                                   12 12 13 10 10 7   81
 Saint Lucia (LCA)                                         1       1     2
 Senegal (SEN)                                   1                   1
 Seychelles (SEY)                                       1 2 3 1 1   5   13
 Singapore (SIN)                     5 3           1 2 2 4 3 1 6 2 8   37
 Slovenia (SLO)                                       3 5 5 3 6 4 5   31
 San Marino (SMR)                                   1 1   1             3
 Sri Lanka (SRI)                                   2       1           3
 Switzerland (SUI) 3       1 2   6 13 11   11 7 9 10 6 8 9 9 10 5 8 8 9 6 7   158
 Slovakia (SVK)                         2               4 1 4 1       12
 Sweden (SWE)   13 41 12 11 5 7 14 15 14 7 11 9 8 13 12 10 13 15 15 15 17 10 11 14 9   321
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)         1 2   1         1   1   3     3     1         13
 Thailand (THA)                     2 2 4 4 3 2   1 1 2 1 3 1 2 3 6   37
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)                                   2     3 1   1 1 1   9
 Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)                         2   2     1             1 1   7
 Tunisia (TUN)                                       1     1   1 2   5
 Turkey (TUR)               3       1 3         2 2 2 5 4 5 6 5 6   44
 United Arab Emirates (UAE)                                               1       1
 Ukraine (UKR)                                         12 11 10 6 4 3   46
 Soviet Union (URS)                   14 11 11 11 11 13 12 12   15                 110
 Uruguay (URU)               1 4 1   3   1   12   3 5 3 2 1 2 1 2 4   45
 United States (USA)           11 21 14 16 16 13 10 11 11 13     13 15 17 16 18 18 18 16 15   282
 Venezuela (VEN)                       2 3 4       2 1   1 1 1 3 2 2   22
 Yugoslavia (YUG)               1   3   3   2 3 1 3 1                   17
 Zimbabwe (ZIM)               1   3             3 1 1                 9
 Mixed team (ZZX) 3                                                     3
 
Sailors 88 65 110 102 72 134 54 169 216 227 153 287 223 247 315 250 153 295 368 439 457 398 396 406 388 386   6398
Male 87 63 110 101 71 131 54 167 216 224 153 287 223 247 315 250 153 294 327 358 357 306 261   237 260   5252
Female 1 2 0 1 1 3 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 41 81 100 92 135   151 126   740
First Olympic 88 65 101 98 64 119 50 150 190 169                                   1094
Continents 2 1 1 1 4 4 3 4 5 6 6                                  
Countries 6 5 6 6 19 23 11 26 23 29 29 47 43 41 44 41 24 62 61 73 78 68 57     68    
New countries 6 3 3 0 10 5 0 6 3 2 6                             3    
Classes 7 4 4 14 3 3 4 4 5 5 5 5 5 5 6 6 6 7 8 10 10 10 11 11 10 10    
First use 7 5 1 7 1 0 2 1 3 2 1                                  
Boats 70 13 24 24 31 41 23 59 75 93 71 138 109 123 151 127 83 170 213 268 311 271 263     277   3028
Average class size 10 3.3 6 1.7 10.3 13.7 5.8 14.8 15 18.6 14.2 27.6 21.8 24.6 25.2 21.2 13.8 24.3 26.6 26.8 31.1 27.1 23.9     27.7    
Average team size 1.3 5 4.6 4.3 2.3 3.3 2.3 2.9 2.9 2.4 2.2 6.1 5.2 6.0 7.2 6.1 6.375 4.8 6.0 6.0 5.9 5.9 6.9     5.7    
Year 00 08 12 20 24 28 32 36 48 52 56 60 64 68 72 76 80 84 88 92 96 00 04 08 12 16 20  

Sailing medal leaders (by Summer Olympiad)

Games of Leader Gold Silver Bronze Total
 France, 1900 Paris  Great Britain (GBR) 3 0 1 4
 United Kingdom, 1908 London  Great Britain (GBR) 4 1 1 6
 Sweden, 1912 Stockholm  Norway (NOR) 2 0 0 2
 Belgium, 1920 Antwerp  Norway (NOR) 7 3 1 11
 France, 1924 Paris  Norway (NOR) 2 1 0 3
 Netherlands, 1928 Amsterdam  Norway (NOR) 1 1 0 2
 United States, 1932 Los Angeles  United States (USA) 2 1 0 3
 Germany, 1936 Berlin  Germany (GER) 1 1 1 3
 United Kingdom, 1948 London  United States (USA) 2 1 1 4
 Finland, 1952 Helsinki  United States (USA) 2 1 0 3
 Australia, 1956 Melbourne  Sweden (SWE) 2 0 0 2
 Italy, 1960 Rome  Denmark (DEN) 1 2 0 3
 Japan, 1964 Tokyo  United Team of Germany (EUA) 1 1 0 2
 Mexico, 1968 Mexico City  United States (USA) 2 0 0 2
 West Germany, 1972 Munich  Australia (AUS) 2 0 0 2
 Canada, 1976 Montreal  West Germany (FRG) 2 0 1 3
 Soviet Union, 1980 Moscow  Brazil (BRA) 2 0 0 2
 United States, 1984 Los Angeles  United States (USA) 3 4 0 7
 South Korea, 1988 Seoul  France (FRA) 2 0 0 2
 Spain, 1992 Barcelona  Spain (ESP) 4 1 0 5
 United States, 1996 Atlanta  Brazil (BRA) 2 0 1 3
 Australia, 2000 Sydney  Great Britain (GBR) 3 2 0 5
 Greece, 2004 Athens  Great Britain (GBR) 2 1 2 5
 China, 2008 Beijing  Great Britain (GBR) 4 1 1 6
 United Kingdom, 2012 London  Australia (AUS) 3 1 0 4
 Brazil, 2016 Rio de Janeiro  Great Britain (GBR) 2 1 0 3

Multiple medalists

Brazilians Torben Grael and Robert Scheidt and Briton Ben Ainslie are the only Olympic sailors with five Olympic medals. The most successful sailor is Ainslie with four gold medals and one silver, one of only four athletes to win four consecutive gold medals in individual events.

Position Sailor Country Period Gold Silver Bronze Total Classes
1 Ben Ainslie  Great Britain (GBR) 1996–2012 4 1 0 5 Laser/Finn
2 Paul Elvstrøm  Denmark (DEN) 1948–1960 4 0 0 4 Firefly/Finn
3 Jochen Schümann  Germany (GER) 1976–2000 3 1 0 4 Finn/Soling
Valentin Mankin  Soviet Union (URS) 1968–1980 3 1 0 4 Finn/Tempest/Star
5 Robert Scheidt  Brazil (BRA) 1996–2012 2 2 1 5 Laser/Star
6 Torben Grael  Brazil (BRA) 1984–2004 2 1 2 5 Soling/Star
7 Magnus Konow  Norway (NOR) 1912–1936 2 1 0 3 12 Metre/8 Metre/6 Metre
Rodney Pattisson  Great Britain (GBR) 1968–1976 2 1 0 3 Flying Dutchman
Mark Reynolds  United States (USA) 1988–2000 2 1 0 3 Star
Iain Percy  Great Britain (GBR) 2000–2012 2 1 0 3 Finn/Star
11 Tore Holm  Sweden (SWE) 1920–1948 2 0 2 4 40m2 class/8 Metre/6 Metre
Four or more medals
  Alessandra Sensini  Italy (ITA) 1996–2008 1 1 2 4 Mistral/RS:X
  Carlos Espínola  Argentina (ARG) 1996–2008 0 2 2 4 Mistral/Tornado

Current program

List of Olympic medalists in sailing by discipline

Men

Windsurfer

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1984 Los Angeles (Windglider)  Netherlands (NED)
Stephan van den Berg
 United States (USA)
Scott Steele
 New Zealand (NZL)
Bruce Kendall
1988 Seoul (Division II)  New Zealand (NZL)
Bruce Kendall
 Netherlands Antilles (AHO)
Jan Boersma
 United States (USA)
Mike Gebhardt
1992 Barcelona (Lechner A-390)  France (FRA)
Franck David
 United States (USA)
Mike Gebhardt
 Australia (AUS)
Lars Kleppich
1996 Atlanta (Mistral One Design)  Greece (GRE)
Nikolaos Kaklamanakis
 Argentina (ARG)
Carlos Espinola
 Israel (ISR)
Gal Fridman
2000 Sydney (Mistral One Design)  Austria (AUT)
Christoph Sieber
 Argentina (ARG)
Carlos Espinola
 New Zealand (NZL)
Aaron McIntosh
2004 Athens (Mistral One Design)  Israel (ISR)
Gal Fridman
 Greece (GRE)
Nikolaos Kaklamanakis
 Great Britain (GBR)
Nick Dempsey
2008 Beijing (RS:X)  New Zealand (NZL)
Tom Ashley
 France (FRA)
Julien Bontemps
 Israel (ISR)
Shahar Tzuberi
2012 London (RS:X)  Netherlands (NED)
Dorian van Rijsselberghe
 Great Britain (GBR)
Nick Dempsey
 Poland (POL)
Przemysław Miarczyński
2016 Rio de Janeiro (RS:X)  Netherlands (NED)
Dorian van Rijsselberghe
 Great Britain (GBR)
Nick Dempsey
 France (FRA)
Pierre Le Coq

One-person dinghy

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2008 Beijing (Laser)  Great Britain (GBR)
Paul Goodison
 Slovenia (SLO)
Vasilij Žbogar
 Italy (ITA)
Diego Romero
2012 London (Laser)  Australia (AUS)
Tom Slingsby
 Cyprus (CYP)
Pavlos Kontides
 Sweden (SWE)
Rasmus Myrgren
2016 Rio de Janeiro (Laser)  Australia (AUS)
Tom Burton
 Croatia (CRO)
Tonči Stipanović
 New Zealand (NZL)
Sam Meech

One-person heavyweight dinghy

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1988 Seoul (Finn)  Spain (ESP)
José Doreste
 Virgin Islands (ISV)
Peter Holmberg
 New Zealand (NZL)
John Cutler
1992 Barcelona (Finn)  Spain (ESP)
José van der Ploeg
 United States (USA)
Brian Ledbetter
 New Zealand (NZL)
Craig Monk
1996 Atlanta (Finn)  Poland (POL)
Mateusz Kusznierewicz
 Belgium (BEL)
Sebastien Godefroid
 Netherlands (NED)
Roy Heiner
2000 Sydney (Finn)  Great Britain (GBR)
Iain Percy
 Italy (ITA)
Luca Devoti
 Sweden (SWE)
Fredrik Lööf
2004 Athens (Finn)  Great Britain (GBR)
Ben Ainslie
 Spain (ESP)
Rafael Trujillo
 Poland (POL)
Mateusz Kusznierewicz
2008 Beijing (Finn)  Great Britain (GBR)
Ben Ainslie
 United States (USA)
Zach Railey
 France (FRA)
Guillaume Florent
2012 London (Finn)  Great Britain (GBR)
Ben Ainslie
 Denmark (DEN)
Jonas Høgh-Christensen
 France (FRA)
Jonathan Lobert
2016 Rio de Janeiro (Finn)  Great Britain (GBR)
Giles Scott
 Slovenia (SLO)
Vasilij Žbogar
 United States (USA)
Caleb Paine

Two-person dinghy

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1988 Seoul (470)  France (FRA)
Thierry Peponnet
Luc Pillot
 Soviet Union (URS)
Tõnu Tõniste
Toomas Tõniste
 United States (USA)
John Shadden
Charles McKee
1992 Barcelona (470)  Spain (ESP)
Jordi Calafat
Francisco Sanchez
 United States (USA)
Morgan Reeser
Kevin Burnham
 Estonia (EST)
Tõnu Tõniste
Toomas Tõniste
1996 Atlanta (470)  Ukraine (UKR)
Yevhen Braslavets
Ihor Matviyenko
 Great Britain (GBR)
John Merricks
Ian Walker
 Portugal (POR)
Victor Rocha
Nuno Barreto
2000 Sydney (470)  Australia (AUS)
Tom King
Mark Turnbull
 United States (USA)
Paul Foerster
Robert Merrick
 Argentina (ARG)
Javier Conte
Juan de la Fuente
2004 Athens (470)  United States (USA)
Paul Foerster
Kevin Burnham
 Great Britain (GBR)
Nick Rogers
Joe Glanfield
 Japan (JPN)
Kazuto Seki
Kenjiro Todoroki
2008 Beijing (470)  Australia (AUS)
Nathan Wilmot
Malcolm Page
 Great Britain (GBR)
Nick Rogers
Joe Glanfield
 France (FRA)
Nicolas Charbonnier
Olivier Bausset
2012 London (470)  Australia (AUS)
Mathew Belcher
Malcolm Page
 Great Britain (GBR)
Luke Patience
Stuart Bithell
 Argentina (ARG)
Lucas Calabrese
Juan de la Fuente
2016 Rio de Janeiro (470)  Croatia (CRO)
Šime Fantela
Igor Marenić
 Australia (AUS)
Mathew Belcher
William Ryan
 Greece (GRE)
Panagiotis Mantis
Pavlos Kagialis

Skiff

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2008 Beijing (49er)  Denmark (DEN)
Jonas Warrer
Martin Kirketerp
 Spain (ESP)
Iker Martínez de Lizarduy
Xabier Fernández
 Germany (GER)
Jan-Peter Peckolt
Hannes Peckolt
2012 London (49er)  Australia (AUS)
Nathan Outteridge
Iain Jensen
 New Zealand (NZL)
Peter Burling
Blair Tuke
 Denmark (DEN)
Allan Nørregaard
Peter Lang
2016 Rio de Janeiro (49er)  New Zealand (NZL)
Peter Burling
Blair Tuke
 Australia (AUS)
Nathan Outteridge
Iain Jensen
 Germany (GER)
Erik Heil
Thomas Plößel

Note before this the Skiff was an open event.

Women

Windsurfer

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Barcelona (Lechner A-390)  New Zealand (NZL)
Barbara Kendall
 China (CHN)
Zhang Xiaodong
 Netherlands (NED)
Dorien de Vries
1996 Atlanta (Mistral One Design)  Hong Kong (HKG)
Lee Lai-shan
 New Zealand (NZL)
Barbara Kendall
 Italy (ITA)
Alessandra Sensini
2000 Sydney (Mistral One Design)  Italy (ITA)
Alessandra Sensini
 Germany (GER)
Amelie Lux
 New Zealand (NZL)
Barbara Kendall
2004 Athens (Mistral One Design)  France (FRA)
Faustine Merret
 China (CHN)
Yin Jian
 Italy (ITA)
Alessandra Sensini
2008 Beijing (RS:X)  China (CHN)
Yin Jian
 Italy (ITA)
Alessandra Sensini
 Great Britain (GBR)
Bryony Shaw
2012 London (RS:X)  Spain (ESP)
Marina Alabau
 Finland (FIN)
Tuuli Petäjä
 Poland (POL)
Zofia Klepacka
2016 Rio de Janeiro (RS:X) Charline Picon
 France
Chen Peina
 China
Stefania Elfutina
 Russia

One-person dinghy

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Barcelona (Europe)  Norway (NOR)
Linda Cerup-Simonsen
 Spain (ESP)
Natalia Vía Dufresne
 United States (USA)
Julia Trotman
1996 Atlanta (Europe)  Denmark (DEN)
Kristine Roug
 Netherlands (NED)
Margriet Matthijsse
 United States (USA)
Courtenay Becker-Dey
2000 Sydney (Europe)  Great Britain (GBR)
Shirley Robertson
 Netherlands (NED)
Margriet Matthijsse
 Argentina (ARG)
Serena Amato
2004 Athens (Europe)  Norway (NOR)
Siren Sundby
 Czech Republic (CZE)
Lenka Smidova
 Denmark (DEN)
Signe Livbjerg
2008 Beijing (Laser Radial)  United States (USA)
Anna Tunnicliffe
 Lithuania (LTU)
Gintarė Volungevičiūtė
 China (CHN)
Xu Lijia
2012 London (Laser Radial)  China (CHN)
Xu Lijia
 Netherlands (NED)
Marit Bouwmeester
 Belgium (BEL)
Evi Van Acker
2016 Rio de Janeiro (Laser Radial) Marit Bouwmeester
 Netherlands
Annalise Murphy
 Ireland
Anne-Marie Rindom
 Denmark

Two-person dinghy

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1988 Seoul (470)  United States (USA)
Allison Jolly
Lynne Jewell
 Sweden (SWE)
Marit Söderström
Birgitta Bengtsson
 Soviet Union (URS)
Larisa Moskalenko
Iryna Chunykhovska
1992 Barcelona (470)  Spain (ESP)
Theresa Zabell
Patricia Guerra
 New Zealand (NZL)
Leslie Egnot
Jan Shearer
 United States (USA)
Jennifer Isler
Pamela Healy
1996 Atlanta (470)  Spain (ESP)
Theresa Zabell
Begoña Vía-Dufresne
 Japan (JPN)
Yumiko Shige
Alicia Kinoshita
 Ukraine (UKR)
Ruslana Taran
Olena Pakholchik
2000 Sydney (470)  Australia (AUS)
Jenny Armstrong
Belinda Stowell
 United States (USA)
J. J. Isler
Sarah Glaser
 Ukraine (UKR)
Ruslana Taran
Olena Pakholchik
2004 Athens (470)  Greece (GRE)
Sofia Bekatorou
Emilia Tsoulfa
 Spain (ESP)
Sandra Azón
Natalia Vía Dufresne
 Sweden (SWE)
Therese Torgersson
Vendela Zachrisson
2008 Beijing (470)  Australia (AUS)
Elise Rechichi
Tessa Parkinson
 Netherlands (NED)
Marcelien de Koning
Lobke Berkhout
 Brazil (BRA)
Fernanda Oliveira
Isabel Swan
2012 London (470)  New Zealand (NZL)
Jo Aleh
Polly Powrie
 Great Britain (GBR)
Hannah Mills
Saskia Clark
 Netherlands (NED)
Lisa Westerhof
Lobke Berkhout
2016 Rio de Janeiro (470)  Great Britain (GBR)
Hannah Mills
Saskia Clark
 New Zealand (NZL)
Jo Aleh
Polly Powrie
 France (FRA)
Camille Lecointre
Hélène Defrance

Skiff

Event Gold Silver Bronze
2016 Rio de Janeiro (49er FX)  Brazil (BRA)
Martine Grael
Kahena Kunze
 New Zealand (NZL)
Alex Maloney
Molly Meech
 Denmark (DEN)
Jena Mai Hansen
Katja Salskov-Iversen

Mixed

Multihull

Event Gold Silver Bronze
2016 Rio de Janeiro (Nacra 17)  Argentina (ARG)
Santiago Lange
Cecilia Carranza Saroli
 Australia (AUS)
Jason Waterhouse
Lisa Darmanin
 Austria (AUT)
Thomas Zajac
Tanja Frank

Discontinued disciplines

Men

Two-person keelboat

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2004 Athens (Star)  Brazil (BRA)
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
 Canada (CAN)
Ross MacDonald
Mike Wolfs
 France (FRA)
Pascal Rambeau
Xavier Rohart
2008 Beijing (Star)  Great Britain (GBR)
Iain Percy
Andrew Simpson
 Brazil (BRA)
Robert Scheidt
Bruno Prada
 Sweden (SWE)
Fredrik Lööf
Anders Ekström
2012 London (Star)  Sweden (SWE)
Fredrik Lööf
Max Salminen
 Great Britain (GBR)
Iain Percy
Andrew Simpson
 Brazil (BRA)
Robert Scheidt
Bruno Prada

Women

Three-person keelboat

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2004 Athens (Yngling)  Great Britain (GBR)
Shirley Robertson
Sarah Webb
Sarah Ayton
 Ukraine (UKR)
Ruslana Taran
Ganna Kalinina
Svitlana Matevusheva
 Denmark (DEN)
Dorte Jensen
Helle Jespersen
Christina Otzen
2008 Beijing (Yngling)  Great Britain (GBR)
Sarah Ayton
Sarah Webb
Pippa Wilson
 Netherlands (NED)
Mandy Mulder
Annemieke Bes
Merel Witteveen
 Greece (GRE)
Sofia Bekatorou
Virginia Kravarioti
Sofia Papadopoulou
2012 London (Elliott 6m)  Spain (ESP)
Támara Echegoyen
Ángela Pumariega
Sofía Toro
 Australia (AUS)
Olivia Price
Nina Curtis
Lucinda Whitty
 Finland (FIN)
Silja Lehtinen
Silja Kanerva
Mikaela Wulff

Open

Monotype

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp (12' Dinghy)  Netherlands (NED)
Cornelis Hin
Johan Hin
Frans Hin
 Netherlands (NED)
Arnoud van der Biesen
Petrus Beukers
No further competitors
1924 Paris (Monotype)  Belgium (BEL)
Léon Huybrechts
 Norway (NOR)
Henrik Robert
 Finland (FIN)
Hans Dittmar
1928 Amsterdam (12' Dinghy)  Sweden (SWE)
Sven Thorell
 Norway (NOR)
Henrik Robert
 Finland (FIN)
Bertil Broman
1932 Los Angeles (Snowbird)  France (FRA)
Jacques Lebrun
 Netherlands (NED)
Bob Maas
 Spain (ESP)
Santiago Amat
1936 Berlin (O-Jolle)  Netherlands (NED)
Daan Kagchelland
 Germany (GER)
Werner Krogmann
 Great Britain (GBR)
Peter Scott
1948 London (Firefly)  Denmark (DEN)
Paul Elvstrøm
 United States (USA)
Ralph Evans
 Netherlands (NED)
Koos de Jong
1952 Helsinki (Finn)  Denmark (DEN)
Paul Elvstrøm
 Great Britain (GBR)
Charles Currey
 Sweden (SWE)
Rickard Sarby
1956 Melbourne (Finn)  Denmark (DEN)
Paul Elvstrøm
 Belgium (BEL)
André Nelis
 United States (USA)
John Marvin
1960 Rome (Finn)  Denmark (DEN)
Paul Elvstrøm
 Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksander Tšutšelov
 Belgium (BEL)
André Nelis
1964 Tokyo (Finn)  Germany (EUA)
Wilhelm Kuhweide
 United States (USA)
Peter Barrett
 Denmark (DEN)
Henning Wind
1968 Mexico City (Finn)  Soviet Union (URS)
Valentin Mankin
 Austria (AUT)
Hubert Raudaschl
 Italy (ITA)
Fabio Albarelli
1972 Munich (Finn)  France (FRA)
Serge Maury
 Greece (GRE)
Ilias Hatzipavlis
 Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Potapov
1976 Montreal (Finn)  East Germany (GDR)
Jochen Schümann
 Soviet Union (URS)
Andrei Balashov
 Australia (AUS)
John Bertrand
1980 Moscow (Finn)  Finland (FIN)
Esko Rechardt
 Austria (AUT)
Wolfgang Mayrhofer
 Soviet Union (URS)
Andrei Balashov
1984 Los Angeles (Finn)  New Zealand (NZL)
Russell Coutts
 United States (USA)
John Bertrand
 Canada (CAN)
Terry Neilson

Two-person dinghy

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1956 Melbourne  New Zealand
Peter Mander
Jack Cropp
 Australia
Rolly Tasker
John Scott
 Great Britain
Jasper Blackall
Terence Smith
1960 Rome (Flying Dutchman)  Norway (NOR)
Peder Lunde Jr.
Bjørn Bergvall
 Denmark (DEN)
Hans Fogh
Ole Erik Petersen
 Germany (EUA)
Rolf Mulka
Ingo Von Bredow
1964 Tokyo (Flying Dutchman)  New Zealand (NZL)
Helmer Pedersen
Earle Wells
 Great Britain (GBR)
Keith Musto
Tony Morgan
 United States (USA)
Harry Melges
William Bentsen
1968 Mexico City (Flying Dutchman)  Great Britain (GBR)
Rodney Pattisson
Iain MacDonald-Smith
 West Germany (FRG)
Ulli Libor
Peter Naumann
 Brazil (BRA)
Reinaldo Conrad
Burkhard Cordes
1972 Munich (Flying Dutchman)  Great Britain (GBR)
Rodney Pattisson
Christopher Davies
 France (FRA)
Yves Pajot
Marc Pajot
 West Germany (FRG)
Ulli Libor
Peter Naumann
1976 Montreal (470)  West Germany (FRG)
Frank Hübner
Harro Bode
 Spain (ESP)
Antonio Gorostegui
Pedro Millet
 Australia (AUS)
Ian Brown
Ian Ruff
1980 Moscow (470)  Brazil (BRA)
Marcos Soares
Eduardo Penido
 East Germany (GDR)
Jorn Borowski
Egbert Swensson
 Finland (FIN)
Jouko Lindgrén
Georg Tallberg
1984 Los Angeles (470)  Spain (ESP)
Luis Doreste
Roberto Molina
 United States (USA)
Steve Benjamin
Chris Steinfeld
 France (FRA)
Thierry Peponnet
Luc Pillot

Two-person heavyweight dinghy

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Montreal (Flying Dutchman)  West Germany (FRG)
Jörg Diesch
Eckart Diesch
 Great Britain (GBR)
Rodney Pattisson
Julian Brooke-Houghton
 Brazil (BRA)
Reinaldo Conrad
Peter Ficker
1980 Moscow (Flying Dutchman)  Spain (ESP)
Alejandro Abascal
Miguel Noguer
 Ireland (IRL)
David Wilkins
James Wilkinson
 Hungary (HUN)
Szabolcs Detre
Zsolt Detre
1984 Los Angeles (Flying Dutchman)  United States (USA)
Jonathan McKee
William Carl Buchan
 Canada (CAN)
Terry McLaughlin
Evert Bastet
 Great Britain (GBR)
Jonathan Richards
Peter Allam
1988 Seoul (Flying Dutchman)  Denmark (DEN)
Jørgen Bojsen-Møller
Christian Grønborg
 Norway (NOR)
Ole Pollen
Erik Björkum
 Canada (CAN)
Frank McLaughlin
John Millen
1992 Barcelona (Flying Dutchman)  Spain (ESP)
Luis Doreste
Domingo Manrique
 United States (USA)
Paul Foerster
Stephen Bourdow
 Denmark (DEN)
Jørgen Bojsen-Møller
Jens Bojsen-Møller

Two-person keelboat

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1932 Los Angeles (Star)  United States (USA)
Gilbert Gray
Andrew Libano
 Great Britain (GBR)
George Colin Ratsey
Peter Jaffe
 Sweden (SWE)
Gunnar Asther
Daniel Sundén-Cullberg
1936 Berlin (Star)  Germany (GER)
Peter Bischoff
Hans-Joachim Weise
 Sweden (SWE)
Arvid Laurin
Uno Wallentin
 Netherlands (NED)
Bob Maas
Willem de Vries Lentsch
1948 London (Star)  United States (USA)
Hilary Smart
Paul Smart
 Cuba (CUB)
Carlos de Cardenas
Carlos de Cardenas, Jr.
 Netherlands (NED)
Adriaan Maas
Edward Stutterheim
1952 Helsinki (Star)  Italy (ITA)
Agostino Straulino
Nicolò Rode
 United States (USA)
John Price
John Reid
 Portugal (POR)
Joaquim Fiúza
Francisco de Andrade
1956 Melbourne (Star)  United States (USA)
Herbert Williams
Lawrence Low
 Italy (ITA)
Agostino Straulino
Nicolò Rode
 Bahamas (BAH)
Durward Knowles
Sloane Farrington
1960 Rome (Star)  Soviet Union (URS)
Timir Pinegin
Fyodor Shutkov
 Portugal (POR)
Mário Quina
José Manuel Quina
 United States (USA)
William Parks
Robert Halperin
1964 Tokyo (Star)  Bahamas (BAH)
Durward Knowles
Cecil Cooke
 United States (USA)
Richard Stearns
Lynn Williams
 Sweden (SWE)
Pelle Pettersson
Holger Sundström
1968 Mexico City (Star)  United States (USA)
Lowell North
Peter Barrett
 Norway (NOR)
Peder Lunde Jr.
Per Wiken
 Italy (ITA)
Franco Cavallo
Camillo Gargano
1972 Munich (Star)  Australia (AUS)
David Forbes
John Anderson
 Sweden (SWE)
Pelle Petterson
Stellan Westerdahl
 West Germany (FRG)
Wilhelm Kuhweide
Karsten Meyer
1972 Munich (Tempest)  Soviet Union (URS)
Valentin Mankin
Vitali Dyrdyra
 Great Britain (GBR)
Alan Warren
David Hunt
 United States (USA)
Glen Foster
Peter Dean
1976 Montreal (Tempest)  Sweden (SWE)
John Albrechtson
Ingvar Hansson
 Soviet Union (URS)
Valentin Mankin
Vladyslav Akimenko
 United States (USA)
Dennis Conner
Conn Findlay
1980 Moscow (Star)  Soviet Union (URS)
Valentin Mankin
Aleksandr Muzychenko
 Austria (AUT)
Hubert Raudaschl
Karl Ferstl
 Italy (ITA)
Giorgio Gorla
Alfio Peraboni
1984 Los Angeles (Star)  United States (USA)
William Earl Buchan
Steven Erickson
 West Germany (FRG)
Joachim Griese
Michael Marcour
 Italy (ITA)
Giorgio Gorla
Alfio Peraboni
1988 Seoul (Star)  Great Britain (GBR)
Michael McIntyre
Bryn Vaile
 United States (USA)
Mark Reynolds
Harold Haenel
 Brazil (BRA)
Torben Grael
Nelson Falcão
1992 Barcelona (Star)  United States (USA)
Mark Reynolds
Harold Haenel
 New Zealand (NZL)
Rod Davis
Don Cowie
 Canada (CAN)
Ross MacDonald
Eric Jespersen
1996 Atlanta (Star)  Brazil (BRA)
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
 Sweden (SWE)
Hans Wallen
Bobby Lohse
 Australia (AUS)
Colin Beashel
David Giles
2000 Sydney (Star)  United States (USA)
Mark Reynolds
Magnus Liljedahl
 Great Britain (GBR)
Ian Walker
Mark Covell
 Brazil (BRA)
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira

Three-person keelboat

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1948 London (Dragon)  Norway (NOR)
Thor Thorvaldsen
Haakon Barfod
Sigve Lie
 Sweden (SWE)
Folke Bohlin
Gösta Brodin
Hugo Johnson
 Denmark (DEN)
William Berntsen
Klaus Baess
Ole Berntsen
1952 Helsinki (Dragon)  Norway (NOR)
Thor Thorvaldsen
Haakon Barfod
Sigve Lie
 Sweden (SWE)
Per Gedda
Erland Almqvist
Sidney Boldt-Christmas
 Germany (GER)
Theodor Thomsen
Erich Natusch
Georg Nowka
1956 Melbourne (Dragon)  Sweden (SWE)
Folke Bohlin
Bengt Palmquist
Leif Wikström
 Denmark (DEN)
Ole Berntsen
Cyril Andresen
Christian von Bülow
 Great Britain (GBR)
Graham Mann
Ronald Backus
Jonathan Janson
1960 Rome (Dragon)  Greece (GRE)
HRH Crown Prince Constantine
Odysseus Eskidioglou
Georgios Zaimis
 Argentina (ARG)
Jorge Salas Chávez
Héctor Calegaris
Jorge del Río Sálas
 Italy (ITA)
Antonio Cosentino
Antonio Ciciliano
Giulio De Stefano
1964 Tokyo (Dragon)  Denmark (DEN)
Ole Berntsen
Christian von Bulow
Ole Poulsen
 Germany (EUA)
Peter Ahrendt
Wilfried Lorenz
Ulrich Mense
 United States (USA)
Lowell North
Richard Deaver
Charles Rogers
1968 Mexico City (Dragon)  United States (USA)
George Friedrichs
Barton Jahncke
Gerald Schreck
 Denmark (DEN)
Aage Birch
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Niels Markussen
 East Germany (GDR)
Paul Borowski
Karl-Heinz Thun
Konrad Weichert
1972 Munich (Dragon)  Australia (AUS)
John Cuneo
Thomas Anderson
John Shaw
 East Germany (GDR)
Paul Borowski
Karl-Heinz Thun
Konrad Weichert
 United States (USA)
Donald Cohan
Charles Horter
John Marshall
1972 Munich (Soling)  United States (USA)
Harry Melges
William Allen
William Bentsen
 Sweden (SWE)
Stig Wennerström
Bo Knape
Stefan Krook
 Canada (CAN)
David Miller
Paul Côté
John Ekels
1980 Moscow (Soling)  Denmark (DEN)
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Valdemar Bandolowski
Erik Hansen
 Soviet Union (URS)
Boris Budnikov
Alexandr Budnikov
Nikolay Poliakov
 Greece (GRE)
Anastasios Bountouris
Anastasios Gavrilis
Aristidis Rapanakis
1984 Los Angeles (Soling)  United States (USA)
Robbie Haines
Rod Davis
Ed Trevalyan
 Brazil (BRA)
Torben Grael
Daniel Adler
Ronaldo Senfft
 Canada (CAN)
Hans Fogh
Stephen Calder
John Kerr
1988 Seoul (Soling)  East Germany (GDR)
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
 United States (USA)
John Kostecki
William Baylis
Robert Billingham
 Denmark (DEN)
Jesper Bank
Jan Mathiasen
Steen Secher
1992 Barcelona (Soling)  Denmark (DEN)
Jesper Bank
Steen Secher
Jesper Seier
 United States (USA)
Kevin Mahaney
Jim Brady
Doug Kern
 Great Britain (GBR)
Lawrie Smith
Robert Cruikshank
Ossie Stewart
1996 Atlanta (Soling)  Germany (GER)
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
 Russia (RUS)
Georgy Shayduko
Dmitri Shabanov
Igor Skalin
 United States (USA)
Jeff Madrigali
Jim Barton
Kent Massey
2000 Sydney (Soling)  Denmark (DEN)
Jesper Bank
Henrik Blakskjær
Thomas Jacobsen
 Germany (GER)
Jochen Schümann
Gunnar Bahr
Ingo Borkowski
 Norway (NOR)
Herman Horn Johannessen
Paul Davis
Espen Stokkeland

Skiff

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney (49er)  Finland (FIN)
Thomas Johanson
Jyrki Järvi
 Great Britain (GBR)
Ian Barker
Simon Hiscocks
 United States (USA)
Jonathan McKee
Charlie McKee
2004 Athens (49er)  Spain (ESP)
Iker Martínez
Xabier Fernández
 Ukraine (UKR)
Rodion Luka
George Leonchuk
 Great Britain (GBR)
Chris Draper
Simon Hiscocks

Multihull

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Montreal (Tornado)  Great Britain (GBR)
Reginald White
John Osborn
 United States (USA)
David McFaull
Michael Rothwell
 West Germany (FRG)