Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Summer Olympic Sports

Current Summer Olympic sports - Shooting

Shooting at the Summer Olympics

 

  Shooting banner
 Shooting Summer Olympic Sport  

Games: 27 games in 19 countries
Events: 83

Participants: 4,882 (4,144 men and 737 women) from 150 countries
Youngest Participant: HUN Oliver Gaspar (15 years, 252 days), 1988 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: SWE Oscar Swahn (72 years, 281 days), 1920 Summer Games
Top Athlete Medalist(s): USA Carl Osburn (11 medals)
Top Country Medalist(s): USA United States (110 medals)

  Shooting sports have been included at every Summer Olympic Games since the birth of the modern Olympic movement at the 1896 Summer Olympics, except at the 1904 and 1928 games.

Events

Shooting was one of the nine events at the first modern Olympic Games in Athens, in 1896. Early competitions included some events now regarded as unusual, such as live pigeon shooting in 1900; dueling in 1906 and 1908; and numerous events restricted to military weapons. After the 1900 games, the pigeons were replaced with clay targets. In 1907, the International Shooting Sport Federation came into existence and brought some standardizations to the sport. Shooting events were held in 1908, 1912, 1920 and 1924.

When shooting was reintroduced in 1932, it consisted of two events. From this, the number of events have increased steadily until reaching the 2000–2004 maximum of seventeen events. The 2008 games had only fifteen. Events marked as "Men's" were actually open events from 1968 until 1980 (and in shotgun events until 1992). Two women won medals in such mixed events: Margaret Murdock, silver in Rifle 3 positions (1976) and Zhang Shan, gold in Skeet (1992).

Events on the current program are listed at the top.

Men's

Current program
Event 96 00 04 08 12 20 24 28 32 36 48 52 56 60 64 68 72 76 80 84 88 92 96 00 04 08 12 16 20 Years
air pistol                                         X X X X X X X X X 9
air rifle                                       X X X X X X X X X X 10
rapid fire pistol X X     X   X   X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X 25
rifle three positions                       X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X 18
skeet                               X X X X X X X X X X X X X X 14
trap   X   X X X X         X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X 23
Past events
Event 96 00 04 08 12 20 24 28 32 36 48 52 56 60 64 68 72 76 80 84 88 92 96 00 04 08 12 16 20 Years
double trap                                             X X X X X X   6
25 meter military pistol X                                                         1
30 meter military pistol           X                                               1
30 meter military pistol, team         X X                                               2
200 meter military rifle X                                                         1
300 meter military rifle; prone, individual           X                                               1
300 meter military rifle; prone, team           X                                               1
300 meter military rifle; standing, individual           X                                               1
300 meter military rifle; standing, team           X                                               1
300 meter military rifle, three positions         X                                                 1
600 meter military rifle; prone, individual           X                                               1
600 meter military rifle; prone, team           X                                               1
300 and 600 meter military rifle; prone, team           X                                               1
disappearing target small-bore rifle       X                                                   1
moving target small-bore rifle       X                                                   1
stationary target small-bore rifle       X                                                   1
300 meter rifle kneeling   X                                                       1
300 meter rifle prone   X                                                       1
300 meter rifle standing   X                                                       1
300 meter rifle three positions X X   X X X         X X X X X X X                         12
300 meter rifle, team   X   X X X                                               4
600 meter rifle         X   X                                             2
1000 yard rifle, prone       X                                                   1
100 metre running deer; single shot, individual       X X X X                                             4
100 metre running deer; double shot, individual       X X X X                                             4
100 metre running deer; single shots, team       X X X X                                             4
100 metre running deer; double shots, team           X X                                             2
100 metre running deer; single/double shots                       X X                                 2
10 meter running target                                           X X X X         4
50 meter running target                                 X X X X X                 5
pistol X X   X
[1]
X X       X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X   24
pistol, team   X   X
[1]
X X                                               4
25 meter rifle, individual         X                                                 1
25 meter rifle, team         X                                                 1
50 meter rifle, team         X X                                               2
rifle prone         X   X   X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X   22
trap, team       X X X X                                             4
                                                             
Total 5 9 15 18 21 10 2 5 5 6 6 6 6 7 7 7 7 8 9 9 10 10 10 9 9 9 6  
  • a b 50 yards.

Women's

Current program
Event 84 88 92 96 00 04 08 12 16 20 Years
air pistol   X X X X X X X X X 9
air rifle X X X X X X X X X X 10
pistol X X X X X X X X X X 10
rifle three positions X X X X X X X X X X 10
skeet         X X X X X X 6
trap         X X X X X X 6
Past events
Event 84 88 92 96 00 04 08 12 16 20 Years
double trap       X X X         3
                       
Total 3 4 4 5 7 7 6 6 6 6  
for all the information and results per Olympic Game visit the links
1896 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting)
1900 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting)
1906 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting)
1908 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting)
1912 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting)
1920 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting)
1924 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting)
1932 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting)
1936 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting)
1948 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting)
1952 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting)
1956 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting)
1960 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting)
1964 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting)
1968 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting)
1972 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting)
1976 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting)
1980 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting)
1984 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting - Men)
1984 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting - Women)
1988 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting - Men)
1988 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting - Women & Mixed)
1992 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting - Men)
1992 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting - Mixed)
1992 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting - Women)
1996 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting - Men)
1996 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting - Women)
2000 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting - Men)
2000 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting - Women)
2004 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting - Men Part 1)
2004 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting - Men Part 2)
2004 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting - Pre-Olympic Qualification
2004 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting - Women)
2008 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting - Men)
2008 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting - Qualification)
2008 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting - Women)
2012 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting - Men)
2012 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting - Qualification)
2012 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting - Women)
2016 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting - Men)
2016 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting - Qualification)
2016 Summer Olympics - The Results (Shooting - Women)

Nations

Nation 96 00 08 12 20 24 32 36 48 52 56 60 64 68 72 76 80 84 88 92 96 00 04 08 12 16 20 Years
 Albania (ALB)                             4         2 2 1   1 1     6
 Algeria (ALG)                                                 1 1   2
 Andorra (AND)                               2 2 2   1 1 1 1   1 1   9
 Angola (ANG)                                         1 1       1   3
 Argentina (ARG)           8 2 5 12 7 4 7 8 4 5 6   6 3 2 6 4 3 1 2 5   20
 Armenia (ARM)                                         1 1 1 1 1 1   6
 Australasia (ANZ)     1                                                 1
 Australia (AUS)                 6   12 7 8 3 4 6 2 9 12 7 16 23 21 17 17 18   17
 Austria (AUT)       7   6   3 3 3   5 3 5 7 8 8 10 11 5 3 4 5 3 4 5   20
 Azerbaijan (AZE)                                         2 2 2 1 1 1   6
 Bahrain (BRN)                                   4         1 1 1 1   5
 Bangladesh (BAN)                                       1 1 1 1 1 1 1   7
 Barbados (BAR)                           1 2         1 1 1 1     1   7
 Belarus (BLR)                                         10 12 9 8 9 4   6
 Belgium (BEL)   11 10   24 14   3 3 4 2 3 1 3 6 5 3 6 6 4 4 1 1   1 1   22
 Belize (BIZ)                           2 1 2                       3
 Bhutan (BHU)                                                 1 1   2
 Bolivia (BOL)                           2 6 1   4   1     1 1 1 2   9
 Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH)                                       1 1 2 1 1 1 1   7
 Brazil (BRA)         5 1 6 4 7 8 4 3   2 4 8 5 8 4 2 1   1 2 2 9   20
 British West Indies (BWI)                       2                               1
 Brunei (BRU)                                         1 1           2
 Bulgaria (BUL)               1   6   5 4 6 5 7 11   6 13 9 6 3 4 4 3   16
 Canada (CAN)     22 3 7 6       4 5 7 6 10 10 11   17 13 12 9 9 2 4 2 2   20
 Chile (CHI)       2       3 4 2 3 2 3 4 2 3   4 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 1   19
 China (CHN)                                   17 20 20 24 21 26 24 23 22   9
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)                     1 3 6 8 1     3 3 2 2 1 2 1 3 4   14
 Colombia (COL)                     3 3 1   10 3   14 3 2 2 3 3 1 1 1   14
 Costa Rica (CRC)                           5 1 1 6 3 1 1     1         8
 Croatia (CRO)                                       4 4 2 1 4 5 7   7
 Cuba (CUB)                 7 2       8 8 4 5     5 3 6 8 3 4 7   13
 Czech Republic (CZE)                                         17 9 8 13 10 5   6
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)         8 18   7   6 4 9 4 8 8 10 11   14 17               13
 Cyprus (CYP)                                   4 1 2 3 3 2 3 3 2   9
 Denmark (DEN) 3 5 10 14 15 7   6 7 5 2 4 2 6 7 7 4 3 6 7 8 4 5 1 5 3   25
 Dominican Republic (DOM)                           3 2               1 1 1 1   6
 East Germany (GDR)                           9 9 11 13   15                 5
 Ecuador (ECU)                                   4 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1   9
 Egypt (EGY)           1   1   6     6 2       9 2 5 2 8 5 9 7 12   14
 El Salvador (ESA)                           8 4     1       1 1 1 1 1   8
 Estonia (EST)                                       3 2 1 1 1 1 1   7
 Fiji (FIJ)                                             1 1 1 1   4
 Finland (FIN)     9 19 9 15   8 12 11 4 8 8 9 10 4 9 10 9 8 6 7 6 8 4 2   23
 France (FRA) 1 33 20 19 17 22   8 12 9 5 7 4 8 13 10   15 19 17 13 12 8 13 14 11   24
 Georgia (GEO)                                         3 2 1 1 1 2   6
 Germany (GER)     1 11     1 9   6                   18 22 20 20 18 17 15   12
 Great Britain (GBR) 2 1 67 38 7 22     12 12 6 10 8 10 14 13   18 8 7 5 6 6 5 11 6   23
 Greece (GRE) 50   7 9 9 7   8 7 6 2 7 4 7 5 4 3 5 2 3 3 2 11 1 3 2   24
 Guatemala (GUA)                   3       9 1 5 5 4 1 3 4 3 1 1 2 2   14
 Haiti (HAI)           5                                           1
 Honduras (HON)                                                 1     1
 Hong Kong (HKG)                       3 5 3 1 6   7 1 1 1 1 1 1 1     13
 Hungary (HUN)     2 10   7 3 8 4 6 5 10 8 6 9 7 14   15 18 10 7 8 5 3 8   21
 Iceland (ISL)                                       1   1     1     3
 India (IND)                   2 2 3 2 2 4 3 4 8 1 2 2 3 8 9 11 12   17
 Independent Olympic Athletes (IOA)                                       8           6   2
 Indonesia (INA)                     1 1           2 1       1 1 1     7
 Iran (IRI)                 3     1 4     4         1 1 1   3 5   8
 Iraq (IRQ)                                       1 1       1     3
 Ireland (IRL)                           3 4 1 4 2     3 3 1 1 1     10
 Israel (ISR)                   4   2 3 4 2 1   3 2 3 3 2 2 3 1 1   15
 Italy (ITA) 1       10 14 6 9 6 8 5 9 5 7 11 13 10 12 13 13 15 15 13 15 15 14   23
 Jamaica (JAM)                         1                   1         2
 Japan (JPN)                   1 6 8 10 6 6 11   15 14 11 9 9 9 5 4 8   16
 Jordan (JOR)                                 4 7   1 1 1           5
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)                                         5 6 4 6 3 5   6
 Kenya (KEN)                     2 3 4 3 9     2 1 2 1             9
 Kosovo (KOS)                                                   1   1
 Kuwait (KUW)                                       2 2 5 5 3 4     6
 Kyrgyzstan (KGZ)                                         2 2 1 1 1     5
 Laos (LAO)                                 6                     1
 Latvia (LAT)               3                       2 2 2 1 1 1 1   8
 Lebanon (LIB)                 2 3   3 1 3 4     4       1 1 1 1 1   12
 Liechtenstein (LIE)               3       2     2     2 1 1   1 1 1       9
 Lithuania (LTU)                                         1 1 1 1 1 1   6
 Luxembourg (LUX)                       4 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 3 2       1     11
 Macedonia (MKD)                                         1 1 1 1   1   5
 Malaya (MAL)                     3 2                               2
 Malaysia (MAS)                         7   1 2   1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1   12
 Malta (MLT)                       2   1 1   2 2   1 1 1 1 1 1 2   12
 Mexico (MEX)           2 5 5 9 4 3 6 5 11 10 6 2 8 3 1 1 1 1 4 4 2   21
 Moldova (MDA)                                         2 1 1 1 1     5
 Monaco (MON)           4   6 4 6   6   2 4 4   4 1 1 1 1 1 1       15
 Mongolia (MGL)                         3 3 4 4 2   3 2 2 3 1 3 2 3   13
 Montenegro (MNE)                                               1 1     2
 Morocco (MAR)                       4                         1 1   3
 Myanmar (MYA)                         2               1       1 1   4
 Namibia (NAM)                                         1 1 1 1 1 1   6
 Nepal (NEP)                                     1 1 1 1 1 1 1     7
 Netherlands (NED)   7 17 1 15 11   4 4       1   3 2 4 4 5 4 2 3 3   1     18
 Netherlands Antilles (AHO)                             1       1 1 1 1   1       6
 New Zealand (NZL)                           2 4 4   3 4 3 2 7 2 4 1 3   12
 Nicaragua (NCA)                                       1 1 1 1 1   1   6
 North Korea (PRK)                             3 6 11     9 1 1 3 6 1 4   10
 Norway (NOR)   5 13 28 16 13   4 9 9 5 6 3 4 7 4   7 6 7 7 5 5 7 6 4   23
 Oman (OMA)                                   8 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2   9
 Pakistan (PAK)                   1 2 4 4                 1 1 1 1 2   9
 Panama (PAN)                                         1 1       1   3
 Papua New Guinea (PNG)                               1   2                   2
 Paraguay (PAR)                             1 1   6           1   1   5
 Peru (PER)               1 9   8 10 9 5 2   7 7 3 2 3 2 1 1 1 2   17
 Philippines (PHI)               2 3 3 5 7 9 8 8 2   1   2 1 1 1 1 1     16
 Poland (POL)           7   6   2 2 7 6 11 13 12 12   6 12 10 5 5 6 4 5   17
 Portugal (POR)         5 8 4 6 5 4   9 4   5 1   5 2 4 4 3 2 2 2 1   18
 Puerto Rico (PUR)                 2 5 3 4 3 9 8 8   2 2 2 2 2 1 1 1 1   17
 Qatar (QAT)                                   4 1   1 1 2 2 3 2   8
 Romania (ROU)   1       5   4   4 4 9 9 12 10 7 5 6 3 5 4 3 2 4 2 1   20
 Russia (RUS)                                         19 21 24 22 22 18   6
 Russian Empire (RU1)       26                                               1
 Saar (SAA)                   2                                   1
 San Marino (SMR)                       4   2 6 7 10 10 2 2 2 2 2 1 1 3   14
 Saudi Arabia (KSA)                                   6 1   1 1 1 1 1 1   8
 Senegal (SEN)                                   2                   1
 Serbia (SRB)                                               5 8 9   3
 Serbia and Montenegro (SCG)                                         7 6 3         3
 Singapore (SIN)                       1   1   1     1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2   11
 Slovakia (SVK)                                         3 3 3 7 7 5   6
 Slovenia (SLO)                                       1 1 3 1 1 3 2   7
 South Africa (RSA)       8 7 7       1 2 5               2 2 3 1 2 1     12
 South Korea (KOR)                     2 3 10 2 5 5   18 22 12 14 8 16 14 13 17   15
 South Vietnam (VNM)                           3 2                         2
 Soviet Union (URS)                   11 11 10 10 12 14 13 14   23                 9
 Spain (ESP)         7 1 5   6 4   8 5 12 9 9 8 11 8 15 6 4 4 7 8 6   20
 Sri Lanka (SRI)                         2   1       2 1 2 2 1 1 1 1   11
 Sudan (SUD)                       3                               1
 Swaziland (SWZ)                             1                         1
 Sweden (SWE)     19 63 29 19 3 7 11 10 8 9 6 9 10 11 8 14 15 7 3 6 8 2 4 3   24
 Switzerland (SUI) 1 9     15 7     7 9   10 8 10 8 5   9 9 8 7 3 5 8 7 4   20
 Syria (SYR)                             2   4 1   1   1 1 1 1     8
 Tajikistan (TJK)                                             1 1 1     3
 Thailand (THA)                       6 10 11 10 12   17 3 2 3 2 2 5 4 6   13
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)                           2   1             1 1 1     5
 Tunisia (TUN)                       2                         1 1   3
 Turkey (TUR)                           3 4 3   2 2 1 1 2 1 1 5 4   12
 Turkmenistan (TKM)                                         1 1 1 1       4
 Ukraine (UKR)                                         9 6 11 12 8 5   6
 Unified Team (EUN)                                       22               1
 United Team of Germany (EUA)                     2 10 10                             3
 United Arab Emirates (UAE)                                         1 2 2 2 3 3   6
 United Arab Republic (UAR)                       3                               1
 United States (USA) 3   17 26 29 21 6 6 12 6 8 9 10 12 14 14   20 24 21 25 28 21 22 20 20   24
 Uruguay (URU)                           3           1   1   1 1     5
 Uzbekistan (UZB)                                         1 3 2 2 1 1   5
 Venezuela (VEN)                   7 9 6 4 5 2   2 5       2 1 1 1 1   13
 Vietnam (VIE)                                 7   1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2   9
 Virgin Islands (ISV)                             6 4   3 1 1 1 2 1 1       9
 West Germany (FRG)                           12 14 12   18 18                 5
 Yugoslavia (YUG)               1   6 1 6   4 2 5 3 6 6                 10
 Zimbabwe (ZIM)                       1 2       8 3 2       1     1   7
No. of nations 7 8 14 16 18 27 10 29 28 41 37 59 51 62 71 60 38 68 66 83 100 103 106 103 108 97    
No. of shooters 61 72 215 284 234 258 41 141 188 218 156 313 262 351 397 344 239 460 396 407 419 408 390 390 390 390    
Year 96 00 08 12 20 24 32 36 48 52 56 60 64 68 72 76 80 84 88 92 96 00 04 08 12 16 20

Medal table

Updated after 2016 Olympics

 
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 54 29 27 110
2  China (CHN) 22 15 19 56
3  Soviet Union (URS) 17 15 17 49
4  Italy (ITA) 16 15 11 42
5  Sweden (SWE) 15 24 18 57
6  Great Britain (GBR) 13 15 18 46
7  Norway (NOR) 13 8 11 32
8  Germany (GER) 10 9 5 24
9  France (FRA) 9 14 10 33
10  Russia (RUS) 7 13 11 31
11  South Korea (KOR) 7 8 1 16
12  Hungary (HUN) 7 3 7 17
13  Switzerland (SUI) 6 6 9 21
14  Romania (ROM) 6 4 5 15
15  Unified Team (EUN) 5 2 1 8
16  Australia (AUS) 5 1 5 11
17  Finland (FIN) 4 7 10 21
18  Bulgaria (BUL) 4 6 6 16
19  Greece (GRE) 4 4 4 12
20  West Germany (FRG) 4 4 3 11
21  Poland (POL) 4 3 5 12
22  Canada (CAN) 4 3 2 9
 Czechoslovakia (TCH) 4 3 2 9
24  Ukraine (UKR) 4 2 2 8
25  Denmark (DEN) 3 10 5 18
26  East Germany (GDR) 3 8 5 16
27  Yugoslavia (YUG) 3 1 2 6
28  Czech Republic (CZE) 2 3 4 9
29  Croatia (CRO) 2 0 1 3
30  Belgium (BEL) 1 4 3 8
31  Austria (AUT) 1 2 5 8
32  Belarus (BLR) 1 2 4 7
33  Japan (JPN) 1 2 3 6
34  Brazil (BRA) 1 2 1 4
 India (IND) 1 2 1 4
36  Peru (PER) 1 2 0 3
37  Independent Olympic Participants (IOP) 1 1 3 5
38  Vietnam (VIE) 1 1 0 2
39  Cuba (CUB) 1 0 3 4
40  Azerbaijan (AZE) 1 0 2 3
 North Korea (PRK) 1 0 2 3
 Slovenia (SLO) 1 0 2 3
43  United Team of Germany (EUA) 1 0 1 2
44  Lithuania (LTU) 1 0 0 1
 United Arab Emirates (UAE) 1 0 0 1
46  Slovakia (SVK) 0 2 3 5
47  Kazakhstan (KAZ) 0 2 1 3
 Spain (ESP) 0 2 1 3
49  Colombia (COL) 0 2 0 2
50  Mongolia (MGL) 0 1 1 2
 Netherlands (NED) 0 1 1 2
 New Zealand (NZL) 0 1 1 2
 Serbia (SRB) 0 1 1 2
54  Argentina (ARG) 0 1 0 1
 Chile (CHI) 0 1 0 1
 Latvia (LAT) 0 1 0 1
 Mexico (MEX) 0 1 0 1
 Moldova (MDA) 0 1 0 1
 Portugal (POR) 0 1 0 1
 Serbia and Montenegro (SCG) 0 1 0 1
 South Africa (RSA) 0 1 0 1
62  Kuwait (KUW) 0 0 2 2
63  Georgia (GEO) 0 0 1 1
 Haiti (HAI) 0 0 1 1
 Qatar (QAT) 0 0 1 1
 Venezuela (VEN) 0 0 1 1
Totals (66 nations) 273 273 271 817

Current program

Men

air pistol

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1988 Seoul Tanyu Kiryakov
 Bulgaria
Erich Buljung
 United States
Xu Haifeng
 China
1992 Barcelona Wang Yifu
 China
Sergei Pyzhianov
 Unified Team
Sorin Babii
 Romania
1996 Atlanta Roberto Di Donna
 Italy
Wang Yifu
 China
Tanyu Kiryakov
 Bulgaria
2000 Sydney Franck Dumoulin
 France
Wang Yifu
 China
Igor Basinski
 Belarus
2004 Athens Wang Yifu
 China
Mikhail Nestruyev
 Russia
Vladimir Isakov
 Russia
2008 Beijing Pang Wei
 China
Jin Jong-oh
 South Korea
Jason Turner
 United States
2012 London Jin Jong-oh
 South Korea
Luca Tesconi
 Italy
Andrija Zlatić
 Serbia
2016 Rio Hoàng Xuân Vinh
 Vietnam
Felipe Wu
 Brazil
Pang Wei
 China
2020 Tokyo      

air rifle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1984 Los Angeles Philippe Heberlé
 France
Andreas Kronthaler
 Austria
Barry Dagger
 Great Britain
1988 Seoul Goran Maksimović
 Yugoslavia
Nicolas Berthelot
 France
Johann Riederer
 West Germany
1992 Barcelona Yuri Fedkin
 Unified Team
Franck Badiou
 France
Johann Riederer
 Germany
1996 Atlanta Artem Khadjibekov
 Russia
Wolfram Waibel
 Austria
Jean-Pierre Amat
 France
2000 Sydney Cai Yalin
 China
Artem Khadjibekov
 Russia
Yevgeni Aleinikov
 Russia
2004 Athens Zhu Qinan
 China
Li Jie
 China
Jozef Gönci
 Slovakia
2008 Beijing Abhinav Bindra
 India
Zhu Qinan
 China
Henri Häkkinen
 Finland
2012 London Alin Moldoveanu
 Romania
Niccolò Campriani
 Italy
Gagan Narang
 India
2016 Rio Niccolò Campriani
 Italy
Serhiy Kulish
 Ukraine
Vladimir Maslennikov
 Russia
2020 Tokyo      

rapid fire pistol

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
[a]
Ioannis Frangoudis
 Greece
Georgios Orfanidis
 Greece
Holger Nielsen
 Denmark
1900 Paris
[b]
Maurice Larrouy
 France
Léon Moreaux
 France
Eugène Balme
 France
1904–1908 not included in the Olympic program
1912 Stockholm
[c]
Alfred Lane
 United States
Paul Palén
 Sweden
Johan Hübner von Holst
 Sweden
1920 Antwerp[d] not included in the Olympic program
1924 Paris Henry Bailey
 United States
Vilhelm Carlberg
 Sweden
Lennart Hannelius
 Finland
1928 Amsterdam not included in the Olympic program
1932 Los Angeles Renzo Morigi
 Italy
Heinz Hax
 Germany
Domenico Matteucci
 Italy
1936 Berlin Cornelius van Oyen
 Germany
Heinz Hax
 Germany
Torsten Ullman
 Sweden
1948 London Károly Takács
 Hungary
Carlos Diaz Sáenz
 Argentina
Sven Lundquist
 Sweden
1952 Helsinki Károly Takács
 Hungary
Szilárd Kun
 Hungary
Gheorghe Lichiardopol
 Romania
1956 Melbourne Ștefan Petrescu
 Romania
Yevgeni Cherkasov
 Soviet Union
Gheorghe Lichiardopol
 Romania
1960 Rome William McMillan
 United States
Pentti Linnosvuo
 Finland
Aleksandr Zabelin
 Soviet Union
1964 Tokyo Pentti Linnosvuo
 Finland
Ion Tripsa
 Romania
Lubomír Nácovský
 Czechoslovakia
1968 Mexico City Józef Zapędzki
 Poland
Marcel Rosca
 Romania
Renart Suleimanov
 Soviet Union
1972 Munich Józef Zapędzki
 Poland
Ladislav Falta
 Czechoslovakia
Viktor Torshin
 Soviet Union
1976 Montreal Norbert Klaar
 East Germany
Jürgen Wiefel
 East Germany
Roberto Ferraris
 Italy
1980 Moscow Corneliu Ion
 Romania
Jürgen Wiefel
 East Germany
Gerhard Petritsch
 Austria
1984 Los Angeles Takeo Kamachi
 Japan
Corneliu Ion
 Romania
Rauno Bies
 Finland
1988 Seoul Afanasijs Kuzmins
 Soviet Union
Ralf Schumann
 East Germany
Zoltán Kovács
 Hungary
1992 Barcelona Ralf Schumann
 Germany
Afanasijs Kuzmins
 Latvia
Vladimir Vokhmyanin
 Unified Team
1996 Atlanta Ralf Schumann
 Germany
Emil Milev
 Bulgaria
Vladimir Vokhmyanin
 Kazakhstan
2000 Sydney Sergei Alifirenko
 Russia
Michel Ansermet
 Switzerland
Iulian Raicea
 Romania
2004 Athens Ralf Schumann
 Germany
Sergei Polyakov
 Russia
Sergei Alifirenko
 Russia
2008 Beijing Oleksandr Petriv
 Ukraine
Ralf Schumann
 Germany
Christian Reitz
 Germany
2012 London Leuris Pupo
 Cuba
Vijay Kumar
 India
Ding Feng
 China
2016 Rio Christian Reitz
 Germany
Jean Quiquampoix
 France
Li Yuehong
 China
2020 Tokyo      

[a] Only muzzle-loading pistols of .45 caliber (30 shots in 5 series of 6 shots each). The 25 metre military pistol, which was won using a Colt revolver, was a separate event.

[b] 20 metre military pistol event (6 shots in 1 series of 6 shots), for prize money

[c] The individual competition with revolver and pistol (duel shooting) at 30 metres distance (30 shots in 6 series of 5 shots each)

[d] In 1920 there was a 30 metre military pistol event (30 shots in 5 series of 6 shots each) in which Brazilian shooters used Smith & Wesson revolvers with adjustable sights, while American shooters used either the Colt Army Special or the Smith & Wesson Military with fixed sights. Another article lists this as the 25 metre rapid fire pistol event in 1920.

rifle three positions

This event has also been known as small-bore rifle three positions and free rifle three positions.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1952 Helsinki Erling Kongshaug
 Norway
Vilho Ylönen
 Finland
Boris Andreyev
 Soviet Union
1956 Melbourne Anatoli Bogdanov
 Soviet Union
Otakar Hořínek
 Czechoslovakia
John Sundberg
 Sweden
1960 Rome Viktor Shamburkin
 Soviet Union
Marat Niyasov
 Soviet Union
Klaus Zähringer
 United Team of Germany
1964 Tokyo Lones Wigger
 United States
Velichko Velichkov
 Bulgaria
László Hammerl
 Hungary
1968 Mexico City Bernd Klingner
 West Germany
John Writer
 United States
Vitaly Parkhimovich
 Soviet Union
1972 Munich John Writer
 United States
Lanny Bassham
 United States
Werner Lippoldt
 East Germany
1976 Montreal Lanny Bassham
 United States
Margaret Murdock
 United States
Werner Seibold
 West Germany
1980 Moscow Viktor Vlasov
 Soviet Union
Bernd Hartstein
 East Germany
Sven Johansson
 Sweden
1984 Los Angeles Malcolm Cooper
 Great Britain
Daniel Nipkov
 Switzerland
Alister Allan
 Great Britain
1988 Seoul Malcolm Cooper
 Great Britain
Alister Allan
 Great Britain
Kirill Ivanov
 Soviet Union
1992 Barcelona Hrachya Petikyan
 Unified Team
Robert Foth
 United States
Ryohei Koba
 Japan
1996 Atlanta Jean-Pierre Amat
 France
Sergey Belyayev
 Kazakhstan
Wolfram Waibel
 Austria
2000 Sydney Rajmond Debevec
 Slovenia
Juha Hirvi
 Finland
Harald Stenvaag
 Norway
2004 Athens Jia Zhanbo
 China
Michael Anti
 United States
Christian Planer
 Austria
2008 Beijing Qiu Jian
 China
Jury Sukhorukov
 Ukraine
Rajmond Debevec
 Slovenia
2012 London Niccolò Campriani
 Italy
Kim Jong-hyun
 South Korea
Matthew Emmons
 United States
2016 Rio Niccolò Campriani
 Italy
Sergey Kamenskiy
 Russia
Alexis Raynaud
 France
2020 Tokyo      

From 1972 to 1980, this event was mixed (open to both men and women shooters), although only one medal was won by a woman at these Games – Margaret Murdock's silver medal in 1976.

skeet

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1968 Mexico City Yevgeni Petrov
 Soviet Union
Romano Garagnani
 Italy
Konrad Wirnhier
 West Germany
1972 Munich Konrad Wirnhier
 West Germany
Yevgeni Petrov
 Soviet Union
Michael Buchheim
 East Germany
1976 Montreal Josef Panáček
 Czechoslovakia
Eric Swinkels
 Netherlands
Wiesław Gawlikowski
 Poland
1980 Moscow Hans Kjeld Rasmussen
 Denmark
Lars-Göran Carlsson
 Sweden
Roberto Castrillo
 Cuba
1984 Los Angeles Matthew Dryke
 United States
Ole Riber Rasmussen
 Denmark
Luca Scribani Rossi
 Italy
1988 Seoul Axel Wegner
 East Germany
Alfonso de Iruarrizaga
 Chile
Jorge Guardiola
 Spain
1992 Barcelona Zhang Shan
 China
Juan Giha
 Peru
Bruno Rossetti
 Italy
1996 Atlanta Ennio Falco
 Italy
Mirosław Rzepkowski
 Poland
Andrea Benelli
 Italy
2000 Sydney Mykola Milchev
 Ukraine
Petr Málek
 Czech Republic
James Graves
 United States
2004 Athens Andrea Benelli
 Italy
Marko Kemppainen
 Finland
Juan Miguel Rodríguez
 Cuba
2008 Beijing Vincent Hancock
 United States
Tore Brovold
 Norway
Anthony Terras
 France
2012 London Vincent Hancock
 United States
Anders Golding
 Denmark
Nasser Al-Attiyah
 Qatar
2016 Rio Gabriele Rossetti
 Italy
Marcus Svensson
 Sweden
Abdullah Al-Rashidi
 Independent Olympic Athletes
2020 Tokyo      

From 1972 to 1992, this event was mixed (open to both men and women shooters), although only one medal was won by a woman at these Games – Zhang Shan's gold medal in 1992.

trap

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris Roger de Barbarin
 France
René Guyot
 France
Justinien de Clary
 France
1904 St. Louis not included in the Olympic program
1908 London Walter Ewing
 Canada
George Beattie
 Canada
Alexander Maunder
 Great Britain
Anastasios Metaxas
 Greece
1912 Stockholm James Graham
 United States
Alfred Goeldel
 Germany
Harry Blau
 Russia
1920 Antwerp Mark Arie
 United States
Frank Troeh
 United States
Frank Wright
 United States
1924 Paris Gyula Halasy
 Hungary
Konrad Huber
 Finland
Frank Hughes
 United States
1928-1948 not included in the Olympic program
1952 Helsinki George Genereux
 Canada
Knut Holmqvist
 Sweden
Hans Liljedahl
 Sweden
1956 Melbourne Galliano Rossini
 Italy
Adam Smelczyński
 Poland
Alessandro Ciceri
 Italy
1960 Rome Ion Dumitrescu
 Romania
Galliano Rossini
 Italy
Sergei Kalinin
 Soviet Union
1964 Tokyo Ennio Mattarelli
 Italy
Pavel Senichev
 Soviet Union
William Morris
 United States
1968 Mexico City John Braithwaite
 Great Britain
Thomas Garrigus
 United States
Kurt Czekalla
 East Germany
1972 Munich Angelo Scalzone
 Italy
Michel Carrega
 France
Silvano Basagni
 Italy
1976 Montreal Donald Haldeman
 United States
Armando Silva
 Portugal
Ubaldesco Baldi
 Italy
1980 Moscow Luciano Giovannetti
 Italy
Rustam Yambulatov
 Soviet Union
Jörg Damme
 East Germany
1984 Los Angeles Luciano Giovannetti
 Italy
Francisco Boza
 Peru
Daniel Carlisle
 United States
1988 Seoul Dmitry Monakov
 Soviet Union
Miloslav Bednařík
 Czechoslovakia
Frans Peeters
 Belgium
1992 Barcelona Petr Hrdlička
 Czechoslovakia
Kazumi Watanabe
 Japan
Marco Venturini
 Italy
1996 Atlanta Michael Diamond
 Australia
Josh Lakatos
 United States
Lance Bade
 United States
2000 Sydney Michael Diamond
 Australia
Ian Peel
 Great Britain
Giovanni Pellielo
 Italy
2004 Athens Aleksei Alipov
 Russia
Giovanni Pellielo
 Italy
Adam Vella
 Australia
2008 Beijing David Kostelecký
 Czech Republic
Giovanni Pellielo
 Italy
Aleksei Alipov
 Russia
2012 London Giovanni Cernogoraz
 Croatia
Massimo Fabbrizi
 Italy
Fehaid Al-Deehani
 Kuwait
2016 Rio Josip Glasnović
 Croatia
Giovanni Pellielo
 Italy
Edward Ling
 Great Britain
2020 Tokyo      

Women

air pistol

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1988 Seoul Jasna Šekarić
 Yugoslavia
Nino Salukvadze
 Soviet Union
Marina Dobrancheva
 Soviet Union
1992 Barcelona Marina Logvinenko
 Unified Team
Jasna Šekarić
 Independent Olympic Participants
Mariya Grozdeva
 Bulgaria
1996 Atlanta Olga Kuznetsova
 Russia
Marina Logvinenko
 Russia
Mariya Grozdeva
 Bulgaria
2000 Sydney Tao Luna
 China
Jasna Šekarić
 Yugoslavia
Annemarie Forder
 Australia
2004 Athens Olena Kostevych
 Ukraine
Jasna Šekarić
 Serbia and Montenegro
Mariya Grozdeva
 Bulgaria
2008 Beijing Guo Wenjun
 China
Natalia Paderina
 Russia
Nino Salukvadze
 Georgia
2012 London Guo Wenjun
 China
Céline Goberville
 France
Olena Kostevych
 Ukraine
2016 Rio Zhang Mengxue
 China
Vitalina Batsarashkina
 Russia
Anna Korakaki
 Greece
2020 Tokyo      

air rifle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1984 Los Angeles Pat Spurgin
 United States
Edith Gufler
 Italy
Wu Xiaoxuan
 China
1988 Seoul Irina Shilova
 Soviet Union
Silvia Sperber
 West Germany
Anna Malukhina
 Soviet Union
1992 Barcelona Yeo Kab-soon
 South Korea
Vessela Letcheva
 Bulgaria
Aranka Binder
 Independent Olympic Participants
1996 Atlanta Renata Mauer
 Poland
Petra Horneber
 Germany
Aleksandra Ivošev
 Yugoslavia
2000 Sydney Nancy Johnson
 United States
Kang Cho-hyun
 South Korea
Gao Jing
 China
2004 Athens Du Li
 China
Lioubov Galkina
 Russia
Kateřina Kůrková
 Czech Republic
2008 Beijing Kateřina Emmons
 Czech Republic
Lioubov Galkina
 Russia
Snježana Pejčić
 Croatia
2012 London Yi Siling
 China
Sylwia Bogacka
 Poland
Yu Dan
 China
2016 Rio Virginia Thrasher
 United States
Du Li
 China
Yi Siling
 China
2020 Tokyo      

pistol

This event has also been known as sport pistol.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1984 Los Angeles Linda Thom
 Canada
Ruby Fox
 United States
Patricia Dench
 Australia
1988 Seoul Nino Salukvadze
 Soviet Union
Tomoko Hasegawa
 Japan
Jasna Šekarić
 Yugoslavia
1992 Barcelona Marina Logvinenko
 Unified Team
Li Duihong
 China
Dorjsürengiin Mönkhbayar
 Mongolia
1996 Atlanta Li Duihong
 China
Diana Iorgova
 Bulgaria
Marina Logvinenko
 Russia
2000 Sydney Maria Grozdeva
 Bulgaria
Tao Luna
 China
Lalita Yauhleuskaya
 Belarus
2004 Athens Maria Grozdeva
 Bulgaria
Lenka Hyková
 Czech Republic
Irada Ashumova
 Azerbaijan
2008 Beijing Chen Ying
 China
Otryadyn Gündegmaa
 Mongolia
Munkhbayar Dorjsuren
 Germany
2012 London Kim Jang-mi
 South Korea
Chen Ying
 China
Olena Kostevych
 Ukraine
2016 Rio Anna Korakaki
 Greece
Monika Karsch
 Germany
Heidi Diethelm Gerber
 Switzerland
2020 Tokyo      

rifle three positions

This event has also been known as standard rifle and sport rifle.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1984 Los Angeles Wu Xiaoxuan
 China
Ulrike Holmer
 West Germany
Wanda Jewell
 United States
1988 Seoul Silvia Sperber
 West Germany
Vessela Letcheva
 Bulgaria
Valentina Cherkasova
 Soviet Union
1992 Barcelona Launi Meili
 United States
Nonka Matova
 Bulgaria
Małgorzata Książkiewicz
 Poland
1996 Atlanta Aleksandra Ivošev
 Yugoslavia
Irina Gerasimenok
 Russia
Renata Mauer
 Poland
2000 Sydney Renata Mauer
 Poland
Tatiana Goldobina
 Russia
Maria Feklistova
 Russia
2004 Athens Lyubov Galkina
 Russia
Valentina Turisini
 Italy
Wang Chengyi
 China
2008 Beijing Du Li
 China
Kateřina Emmons
 Czech Republic
Eglis Yaima Cruz
 Cuba
2012 London Jamie Lynn Gray
 United States
Ivana Maksimović
 Serbia
Adéla Sýkorová
 Czech Republic
2016 Rio Barbara Engleder
 Germany
Zhang Binbin
 China
Du Li
 China
2020 Tokyo      

In addition to this list, Margaret Murdock
 United States won a silver medal in this event in 1976, when it was a mixed event (open to both men and women).

skeet

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney Zemfira Meftahatdinova
 Azerbaijan
Svetlana Demina
 Russia
Diána Igaly
 Hungary
2004 Athens Diána Igaly
 Hungary
Wei Ning
 China
Zemfira Meftahatdinova
 Azerbaijan
2008 Beijing Chiara Cainero
 Italy
Kim Rhode
 United States
Christine Brinker
 Germany
2012 London Kim Rhode
 United States
Wei Ning
 China
Danka Barteková
 Slovakia
2016 Rio Diana Bacosi
 Italy
Chiara Cainero
 Italy
Kim Rhode
 United States
2020 Tokyo      

trap

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney Daina Gudzinevičiūtė
 Lithuania
Delphine Racinet
 France
Gao E
 China
2004 Athens Suzanne Balogh
 Australia
María Quintanal
 Spain
Lee Bo-na
 South Korea
2008 Beijing Satu Mäkelä-Nummela
 Finland
Zuzana Štefečeková
 Slovakia
Corey Cogdell
 United States
2012 London Jessica Rossi
 Italy
Zuzana Štefečeková
 Slovakia
Delphine Réau
 France
2016 Rio Catherine Skinner
 Australia
Natalie Rooney
 New Zealand
Corey Cogdell
 United States
2020 Tokyo      

In addition to this list, Zhang Shan
 China won a gold medal in this event in 1992, when it was a mixed event (open to both men and women).

Mixed

trap, team

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London  Great Britain (GBR)
Alexander Maunder
James Pike
Charles Palmer
John Postans
Frank Moore
Peter Easte
 Canada (CAN)
Walter Ewing
George Beattie
Arthur Westover
Mylie Fletcher
George Vivian
Donald McMackon
 Great Britain (GBR)
George Whitaker
Gerald Skinner
John Butt
William Morris
Harold Creasey
Richard Hutton
1912 Stockholm  United States (USA)
Charles W. Billings
Ralph Spotts
John H. Hendrickson
James Graham
Edward Gleason
Frank Hall
 Great Britain (GBR)
John Butt
William Grosvenor
Harold Humby
Alexander Maunder
Charles Palmer
George Whitaker
 Germany (GER)
Erich Graf von Bernstorff
Franz von Zedlitz und Leipe
Horst Goeldel
Albert Preuss
Erland Koch
Alfred Goeldel
1920 Antwerp  United States (USA)
Mark Arie
Horace Bonser
Jay Clark
Forest McNeir
Frank Troeh
Frank Wright
 Belgium (BEL)
Albert Bosquet
Joseph Cogels
Émile Dupont
Edouard Fesinger
Henri Quersin
Louis Van Tilt
 Sweden (SWE)
Per Kinde
Fredric Landelius
Erik Lundquist
Karl Richter
Erik Sökjer-Petersén
Alfred Swahn
1924 Paris  United States (USA)
Frederick Etchen
Frank Hughes
John Noel
Clarence Platt
Samuel Sharman
William Silkworth
 Canada (CAN)
William Barnes
George Beattie
John Black
Robert Montgomery
Samuel Newton
Samuel Vance
 Finland (FIN)
Werner Ekman
Konrad Huber
Robert Huber
Georg Nordblad
Toivo Tikkanen
Karl Magnus Wegelius
1928-2016 not included in the Olympic program
2020 Tokyo      

Discontinued events

Men's

double trap

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Atlanta Russell Mark
 Australia
Albano Pera
 Italy
Zhang Bing
 China
2000 Sydney Richard Faulds
 Great Britain
Russell Mark
 Australia
Fehaid Al-Deehani
 Kuwait
2004 Athens Ahmed Al Maktoum
 United Arab Emirates
Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
 India
Wang Zheng
 China
2008 Beijing Walton Eller
 United States
Francesco D'Aniello
 Italy
Hu Binyuan
 China
2012 London Peter Wilson
 Great Britain
Håkan Dahlby
 Sweden
Vasily Mosin
 Russia
2016 Rio Fehaid Al-Deehani
 Independent Olympic Athletes
Marco Innocenti
 Italy
Steven Scott
 Great Britain

25 meter military pistol, individual

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens John Paine
 United States
Sumner Paine
 United States
Nikolaos Morakis
 Greece

30 meter military pistol, individual

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp Guilherme Paraense
 Brazil
Raymond Bracken
 United States
Fritz Zulauf
 Switzerland

30 meter military pistol, team

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm  Sweden (SWE)
Eric Carlberg
Vilhelm Carlberg
Johan Hübner von Holst
Paul Palén
 Russia (RUS)
Amos Kash
Nikolai Melnitsky
Pavel Voyloshnikov
Grigori Panteleimonov
 Great Britain (GBR)
Hugh Durant
Albert Kempster
Charles Stewart
Horatio Poulter
1920 Antwerp  United States (USA)
Louis Harant
Alfred Lane
Carl Frederick
James H. Snook
Michael Kelly
 Greece (GRE)
Alexandros Theofilakis
Ioannis Theofilakis
Georgios Moraitinis
Alexandros Vrasivanopoulos
Iason Sappas
 Switzerland (SUI)
Fritz Zulauf
Joseph Jehle
Gustave Amoudruz
Hans Egli
Domenico Giambonini

200 meter military rifle, individual

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens Pantelis Karasevdas
 Greece
Pavlos Pavlidis
 Greece
Nicolaos Trikupis
 Greece

300 meter military rifle; prone, individual

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp Otto Olsen
 Norway
Léon Johnson
 France
Fritz Kuchen
 Switzerland

300 meter military rifle; prone, team

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp  United States (USA)
Morris Fisher
Joseph Jackson
Willis Augustus Lee
Carl Osburn
Lloyd Spooner
 France (FRA)
Léon Johnson
André Parmentier
Achille Paroche
Georges Roes
Émile Rumeau
 Finland (FIN)
Voitto Kolho
Kalle Lappalainen
Veli Nieminen
Vilho Vauhkonen
Karl Magnus Wegelius

300 meter military rifle; standing, individual

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp Carl Osburn
 United States
Lars Jørgen Madsen
 Denmark
Lawrence Nuesslein
 United States

300 meter military rifle; standing, team

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp  Denmark (DEN)
Lars Jørgen Madsen
Niels Larsen
Anders Peterson
Erik Sætter-Lassen
Anders Peter Nielsen
 United States (USA)
Carl Osburn
Lawrence Nuesslein
Lloyd Spooner
Willis Augustus Lee
Thomas Brown
 Sweden (SWE)
Olle Ericsson
Hugo Johansson
Leon Lagerlöf
Walfrid Hellman
Mauritz Eriksson

300 meter military rifle, three positions

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm Sándor Prokopp
 Hungary
Carl Osburn
 United States
Engebret Skogen
 Norway

300 meter military rifle, team

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London  United States (USA)
William Leuschner
William Martin
Charles Winder
Kellogg Casey
Ivan Eastman
Charles Benedict
 Great Britain (GBR)
Harcourt Ommundsen
Fleetwood Varley
Arthur Fulton
Philip Richardson
William Padgett
John Martin
 Canada (CAN)
William Smith
Charles Crowe
Bruce Williams
Dugald McInnis
William Eastcott
S. Harry Kerr
1912 Stockholm  United States (USA)
Cornelius Burdette
Allan Briggs
Harry Adams
John Jackson
Carl Osburn
Warren Sprout
 Great Britain (GBR)
Harcourt Ommundsen
Henry Burr
Edward Skilton
James Reid
Edward Parnell
Arthur Fulton
 Sweden (SWE)
Mauritz Eriksson
Werner Jernström
Tönnes Björkman
Carl Björkman
Bernhard Larsson
Hugo Johansson

600 meter military rifle, individual

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp Hugo Johansson
 Sweden
Mauritz Eriksson
 Sweden
Lloyd Spooner
 United States

600 meter military rifle, team

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp  United States (USA)
Dennis Fenton
Gunnery Schriver
Willis Augustus Lee
Lloyd Spooner
Joseph Jackson
 South Africa (RSA)
David Smith
Robert Bodley
Ferdinand Buchanan
George Harvey
Fred Morgan
 Sweden (SWE)
Mauritz Eriksson
Hugo Johansson
Gustaf Adolf Jonsson
Erik Blomqvist
Erik Ohlsson

300 meter + 600 meter military rifle, team

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp  United States (USA)
Joseph Jackson
Willis Augustus Lee
Carl Osburn
Oliver Schriver
Lloyd Spooner
 Norway (NOR)
Albert Helgerud
Otto Olsen
Jacob Onsrud
Østen Østensen
Olaf Sletten
 Switzerland (SUI)
Eugen Addor
Joseph Jehle
Fritz Kuchen
Werner Schneeberger
Weibel

100 metre running deer; single shot, individual

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London Oscar Swahn
 Sweden
Ted Ranken
 Great Britain
Alexander Rogers
 Great Britain
1912 Stockholm Alfred Swahn
 Sweden
Åke Lundeberg
 Sweden
Nestori Toivonen
 Finland
1920 Antwerp Otto Olsen
 Norway
Alfred Swahn
 Sweden
Harald Natvig
 Norway
1924 Paris John Boles
 United States
Cyril Mackworth-Praed
 Great Britain
Otto Olsen
 Norway

100 metre running deer; single shot, team

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London  Sweden (SWE)
Arvid Knöppel
Ernst Rosell
Alfred Swahn
Oscar Swahn
 Great Britain (GBR)
William Ellicott
William Russell Lane-Joynt
Charles Nix
Ted Ranken
None awarded
1912 Stockholm  Sweden (SWE)
Alfred Swahn
Oscar Swahn
Åke Lundeberg
Per-Olof Arvidsson
 United States (USA)
William McDonnell
Walter Winans
William Leuschner
William Libbey
 Finland (FIN)
Axel Fredrik Londen
Nestori Toivonen
Iivar Väänänen
Ernst Rosenqvist
1920 Antwerp  Norway (NOR)
Einar Liberg
Ole Lilloe-Olsen
Harald Natvig
Hans Nordvik
Otto Olsen
 Finland (FIN)
Yrjö Kolho
Kalle Lappalainen
Toivo Tikkanen
Nestori Toivonen
Karl Magnus Wegelius
 United States (USA)
Thomas Brown
Willis Augustus Lee
Lawrence Nuesslein
Carl Osburn
Lloyd Spooner
1924 Paris  Norway (NOR)
Einar Liberg
Ole Lilloe-Olsen
Harald Natvig
Otto Olsen
 Sweden (SWE)
Otto Hultberg
Mauritz Johansson
Fredric Landelius
Alfred Swahn
 United States (USA)
John Boles
Raymond Coulter
Dennis Fenton
Walter Stokes

100 metre running deer; double shot, individual

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London Walter Winans
 United States
Ted Ranken
 Great Britain
Oscar Swahn
 Sweden
1912 Stockholm Åke Lundeberg
 Sweden
Edward Benedicks
 Sweden
Oscar Swahn
 Sweden
1920 Antwerp Ole Lilloe-Olsen
 Norway
Fredric Landelius
 Sweden
Einar Liberg
 Norway
1924 Paris Ole Lilloe-Olsen
 Norway
Cyril Mackworth-Praed
 Great Britain
Alfred Swahn
 Sweden

100 metre running deer; double shot, team

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp  Norway (NOR)
Harald Natvig
Ole Lilloe-Olsen
Einar Liberg
Hans Nordvik
Thorstein Johansen
 Sweden (SWE)
Alfred Swahn
Oscar Swahn
Fredric Landelius
Bengt Lagercrantz
Edward Benedicks
 Finland (FIN)
Toivo Tikkanen
Karl Magnus Wegelius
Nestori Toivonen
Vilho Vauhkonen
Yrjö Kolho
1924 Paris  Great Britain (GBR)
Cyril Mackworth-Praed
Philip Neame
Herbert Perry
Allen Whitty
 Norway (NOR)
Einar Liberg
Ole Lilloe-Olsen
Harald Natvig
Otto Olsen
 Sweden (SWE)
Axel Ekblom
Mauritz Johansson
Fredric Landelius
Alfred Swahn

100 metre running deer; single shot and double shot

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1952 Helsinki John Larsen
 Norway
Per Olof Sköldberg
 Sweden
Tauno Mäki
 Finland
1956 Melbourne Vitali Romanenko
 Soviet Union
Olof Sköldberg
 Sweden
Vladimir Sevryugin
 Soviet Union

300 meter rifle kneeling

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris Konrad Stäheli
 Switzerland
Emil Kellenberger
 Switzerland
None awarded
Anders Peter Nielsen
 Denmark

300 meter rifle prone

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris Achille Paroche
 France
Anders Peter Nielsen
 Denmark
Ole Østmo
 Norway

300 meter rifle standing

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris Lars Jørgen Madsen
 Denmark
Ole Østmo
 Norway
Charles Paumier
 Belgium

300 meter rifle three positions

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens Georgios Orphanidis
 Greece
Ioannis Frangoudis
 Greece
Viggo Jensen
 Denmark
1900 Paris Emil Kellenberger
 Switzerland
Anders Peter Nielsen
 Denmark
Paul Van Asbroeck
 Belgium
Ole Østmo
 Norway
1904 St. Louis not included in the Olympic program
1908 London Albert Helgerud
 Norway
Harry Simon
 United States
Ole Sæther
 Norway
1912 Stockholm Paul Colas
 France
Lars Jørgen Madsen
 Denmark
Niels Larsen
 Denmark
1920 Antwerp Morris Fisher
 United States
Niels Larsen
 Denmark
Østen Østensen
 Norway
1924–1936 not included in the Olympic program
1948 London Emil Grünig
 Switzerland
Pauli Aapeli Janhonen
 Finland
Willy Røgeberg
 Norway
1952 Helsinki Anatoli Bogdanov
 Soviet Union
Robert Bürchler
 Switzerland
Lev Vainshtein
 Soviet Union
1956 Melbourne Vasily Borisov
 Soviet Union
Allan Erdman
 Soviet Union
Vilho Ylönen
 Finland
1960 Rome Hubert Hammerer
 Austria
Hansrudi Spillmann
 Switzerland
Vasily Borisov
 Soviet Union
1964 Tokyo Gary Anderson
 United States
Shota Kveliashvili
 Soviet Union
Martin Gunnarsson
 United States
1968 Mexico City Gary Anderson
 United States
Valentin Kornev
 Soviet Union
Kurt Müller
 Switzerland
1972 Munich Lones Wigger
 United States
Boris Melnik
 Soviet Union
Lajos Papp
 Hungary

In 1972, this event was mixed (open to both men and women shooters), although all medals were won by men.

300 meter rifle, team

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris  Switzerland (SUI)
Franz Böckli
Alfred Grütter
Emil Kellenberger
Louis Richardet
Konrad Stäheli
 Norway (NOR)
Olaf Frydenlund
Hellmer Hermandsen
Ole Østmo
Ole Sæther
Tom Seeberg
 France (FRA)
Auguste Cavadini
Maurice Lecoq
Léon Moreaux
Achille Paroche
René Thomas
1904 St. Louis not included in the Olympic program
1908 London  Norway (NOR)
Julius Braathe
Albert Helgerud
Einar Liberg
Olaf Sæther
Ole Sæther
Gudbrand Skatteboe
 Sweden (SWE)
Per-Olof Arvidsson
Janne Gustafsson
Axel Jansson
Gustaf Adolf Jonsson
Claës Rundberg
Gustav-Adolf Sjöberg
 France (FRA)
Eugène Balme
Raoul de Boigne
Albert Courquin
Léon Johnson
Maurice Lecoq
André Parmentier
1912 Stockholm  Sweden (SWE)
Mauritz Eriksson
Hugo Johansson
Erik Blomqvist
Carl Björkman
Bernhard Larsson
Gustaf Jonsson
 Norway (NOR)
Gudbrand Skatteboe
Ole Sæther
Østen Østensen
Albert Helgerud
Olaf Sæther
Einar Liberg
 Denmark (DEN)
Ole Olsen
Lars Jørgen Madsen
Niels Larsen
Niels Andersen
Laurits Larsen
Jens Hajslund
1920 Antwerp  United States (USA)
Morris Fisher
Willis Augustus Lee
Dennis Fenton
Carl Osburn
Lloyd Spooner
 Norway (NOR)
Otto Olsen
Albert Helgerud
Olaf Sletten
Østen Østensen
Jacob Onsrud
 Switzerland (SUI)
Fritz Kuchen
Albert Tröndle
Arnold Rösli
Walter Lienhard
Caspar Widmer
1924 Paris  United States (USA)
Raymond Coulter
Joseph Crockett
Morris Fisher
Sidney Hinds
Walter Stokes
 France (FRA)
Paul Colas
Albert Courquin
Pierre Hardy
Georges Roes
Émile Rumeau
 Haiti (HAI)
Ludovic Augustin
Destin Destine
Eloi Metullus
Astrel Rolland
Ludovic Valborge

600 meter rifle, prone

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm Paul Colas
 France
Carl Osburn
 United States
John Jackson
 United States
1920 Antwerp not included in the Olympic program
1924 Paris Morris Fisher
 United States
Carl Osburn
 United States
Niels Larsen
 Denmark

1000 yard rifle, prone

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London Joshua Millner
 Great Britain
Kellogg Casey
 United States
Maurice Blood
 Great Britain

rifle, disappearing target

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London William Styles
 Great Britain
Harold Hawkins
 Great Britain
Edward Amoore
 Great Britain

rifle, moving target

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London John Fleming
 Great Britain
Maurice Matthews
 Great Britain
William Marsden
 Great Britain

rifle, stationary target

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London Arthur Carnell
 Great Britain
Harold Humby
 Great Britain
George Barnes
 Great Britain

10 meter running target

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Barcelona Michael Jakosits
 Germany
Anatoli Asrabayev
 Unified Team
Luboš Račanský
 Czechoslovakia
1996 Atlanta Yang Ling
 China
Xiao Jun
 China
Miroslav Januš
 Czech Republic
2000 Sydney Yang Ling
 China
Oleg Moldovan
 Moldova
Niu Zhiyuan
 China
2004 Athens