Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

1924  Paris Summer Olympics

1924 Summer Olympics - The Results (Football)

Football at the 1924 Paris Summer Games

 

 

Host City: Paris, France
Date Started: May 25, 1924
Date Finished: June 9, 1924
Events: 1

Participants: 279 (279 men and 0 women) from 22 countries
Youngest Participant: SUI Edmond Kramer (17 years, 169 days)
Oldest Participant: USA Arthur Rudd (36 years, 155 days)
Most Medals (Athlete): 47 athletes with 1 medal
Most Medals (Country): 3 countries with 1 medal

 
  

Overview

A football tournament for men was held from 25 May to 9 June 1924, and this was the most international of any football competition yet held. A single-elimination tournament was held, with 22 teams starting, and Portugal withdrawing. Uruguay defeated Switzerland easily in the final match, 3-0, and the Uruguayans would return to defend their title in 1928. The 1924 matches were held at four venues around Paris – [Grand Palais des Champs-Elysées], Paris; [Stade Bergeyre], Paris; [Stade de Paris], Saint-Ouen; and [Stade Pershing], Vincennes.

Summary

With serious international participation, the 1924 Olympic tournament is definitely the first major international football championship. German authors Lennartz and Buschmann even titled their book on the event "Uruguay, forgotten World Champion". The South Americans were definitely the class of the tournament. They amazed European spectators with their attractive play and impressed with their 5-1 win over the home nation in the quarter-finals. The Uruguayans encountered their main obstacle in the semi-finals, trailing the Dutch team by 0-1 at half-time. The Uruguayans fought their way back, but only decided the match with a penalty kick that most observers thought to have been an error by the French referee.

While Uruguay won an easy victory over Switzerland in the final, the match for bronze was more closely fought. In the first match, Sweden and the Netherlands tied one all after extra time, and a second match had to be played. The replay was held less than 24 hours after the first game, and both teams played with heavily changed line-ups due to fatigued players. Sweden won the match 3-1.

 

Venues

Colombes
Football at the 1924 Summer Olympics is located in Paris and inner ring
Stade Olympique
Stade Olympique
Stade Bergeyre
Stade Bergeyre
Stade Pershing
Stade Pershing
Stade de Paris
Stade de Paris


Locations in Paris

Paris
Stade Olympique Stade Bergeyre
Capacity: 60,000 Capacity: 10,455
Stade de Colombes 1924.jpg Match Olympique contre Irun le 25 décembre 1920.JPEG
Paris Seine-Saint-Denis
Stade Pershing Stade de Paris
Capacity: 8,110 Capacity: 5,145
Match Red Star contre Olympique le 8 avril 1923.JPEG Match Olympique contre Red Star Club le 19 septembre 1920.JPEG

Amateur status

In 1921, the Belgium Football Association first allowed for payments to players for time lost from work; in the months that followed four other Associations (Switzerland and Italy amongst them) permitted similar subsidies. The Football Association, perhaps, with foresight considered their statement of 1884 to be one which FIFA should hereafter follow. They had stated: "Any player registered with this Association ... receiving remuneration ... of any sort above ... necessary expenses actually paid, shall be considered to be a professional."

In 1923 the four British Associations sought an assurance that FIFA accept this definition; the four FIFA representatives on the International Football Association Board refused and, consequently, both the United Kingdom and Denmark withdrew their footballers from representing their nations at the 1924 Olympic Games
 

Entries

 
 

In Association Football (1960), Bernard Joy wrote about the 1912 Games that the authorities in Sweden "had debated for a long time whether to include football ... because its popularity was not yet world wide". Twelve years later, in Paris, football had become so important to the Games that a 1/3 of the income generated came from football. In terms of international development these Games signalled the first participation in a major Championship of a team from South America, a continent which would provide the main competition to Europe from that moment on.

In Paris, Uruguay, who had paid their third class passage to Paris and gone on a successful tour of Spain beforehand, would join as many as 18 European teams; the United States, Turkey and Egypt.

 

The Uruguayan team that won its first Gold Medal.
The Uruguayans had won the 1923 South American Championship by maximum points in the December of the previous year to qualify for the tournament as their continent's sole participants; defeating rivals Argentina 2-0 in the final game in which Pedro Petrone scored halfway through the first half. Joy wrote: "A doctor and a physical expert were as important elements of the staff as the coach himself. They saw to it that their charges reached perfect physical condition. They were kept that way by staying away from the attractions of Paris at a villa in the quiet village of Argenteuil". In Paris Jose Leandro Andrade would be dubbed La Merveille Noire.[4] Despite this little was known about them; they had never played outside South America and their international experience had mainly been spent travelling across the harbour from Buenos Aires to Montevideo The Yugoslavia side made a poor performance.
Italy, having remained unbeaten since 1922, found themselves beaten 4-0 by an early incantation of Hugo Meisl's Wunderteam (who would absent themselves from the Games). With just six weeks to go before the Games Italy had been walloped 7-1 by Hungary.). Other than dropping Giampiero Combi, Vittorio Pozzo would not make major changes; Italy would not prevail. The same policy was adopted by Yugoslavia. Rather than considering dropping players, they had sacked their manager Dr Veljko Ugrinic instead (following a 4-1 defeat by those Austrians in Zagreb) but would find his replacement Todor Sekulic just as hapless. The French squad, eliminated by Uruguay.

The Hungarians had just come off a good run of results in the previous year, but had been beaten by the Swiss in the days leading up to the Games; Max Abegglen, who had only been playing international football for two years, scoring his 7th international goal that day for the Swiss. The Swiss had been on the verge of withdrawing from the Games due to their continued success. The team's train ticket was valid for only 10 days and their money had run out. An appeal by a newspaper, Sport, brought in the needed funds.

Entering for the second time Egypt caused a surprise defeat in their opening game. Both finalists from the previous Games were be present; Belgium being afforded a bye into the first round; the Czechs drawn against Turkey in the Preliminary Round.

The Netherlands were defeated by Uruguay at semifinals.

Final tournament

The Games competition was assisted by a Preliminary Round which featured the silver-medallists from the 1920 Games, Spain in a game with Italy. Since that time Spain had only lost once and that by a single goal away to Belgium and had drawn 0-0 with the Italians in March 1924. There was hardly anything between themselves and Italy when they met, this time, at the Colombes Stadium; Pedro Vallana's own goal handing victory to Italy.

Hungary put five past Poland, the Swiss sent Lithuania on their way, 9-0. The Uruguayans played first-rate football, combining speed, skill and perfect ball-control. By marrying short passing to intelligent positional play, they made the ball do all the work, and so kept their opponents on the run wrote Joy.

Uruguayan Pedro Petrone, topscorer with 7 goals.
The Uruguayans sailed past Yugoslavia by seven clear goals, then overcame the United States by three goals to nil; only after the Americans had shut bolt their defence.

In the first round Czechoslovakia (following their decision to walk off the field in 1920) faced Switzerland and the game went into to extra-time. One Czech was sent off, and the Norwegian referee had to call for order during a break. For the replay, Abegllen took the captain's duties and all was different; Switzerland winning by the single goal. Otherwise there were two surprises, the first went Egypt's way; 3-0 to the good against Hungary. The second saw Sweden defeat the reigning gold-medallists, Belgium 8-1. Oscar Verbeeck's own goal set the Swedes on their way; Sven Rydell's hat-trick the feature of the match. The Swedish outside-left Rudolf Kock (who would become chairman of the selectors in 1948 working alongside George Raynor), would have another fine game against Egypt where Sweden won 5-0. France and Holland had been similarly dominant in the first round, but Uruguay beat France 5-1 to claim a semi-final place.

In another quarter-final Italy went out to Switzerland disputing a winner by Max Abegglen, who converted a break-away goal. The Italians protested that he had been off-side. The referee Johannes Mutters, refused to alter the decision of his linesman; a jury upheld the judgement. There was further dispute in the semi-final where Holland (coached by the former Blackburn Rovers' player William Townley) took a first half lead against Uruguay through Feyenoord's Kees Pijl. With twenty minutes to go Pedro Cea scored an equaliser and with less than ten Georges Vallat, the French referee, awarded Uruguay a penalty. FIFA ed that "the Netherlands protested the ruling of a penalty kick that turned out to be the winning goal but then Uruguay protested against the Olympic Committee's selection of a Dutch referee for the final. To appease the South Americans, the committee pulled the name of a final referee out of a hat and picked out a Frenchman, Marcel Slawick". In the other semi-final between Switzerland and Sweden the Swiss prevailed.

In the final the Swiss were defeated by the Uruguayans whose two goals in the second half put paid to their opponent's ambitions, Uruguay eventually prevailing 3-0. Interest in the final had been considerable, such was the draw of the Uruguayan side; 60,000 watched and 10,000 were locked out

Gold medal match

June 9, 1924
16:30
Uruguay  3–0   Switzerland
Petrone Goal 9'
Cea Goal 65'
Romano Goal 82'
   
Stade Olympique, Colombes
Attendance: 40,522
Referee: Marcel Slawik (FRA)
 

Players :
Andrés Mazali
Pedro Arispe
José Nasazzi
Alfredo Ghierra
José Vidal
José Leandro Andrade
Angel Romano
Pedro Cea
Pedro Petrone
Hector Scarone
Santos Urdinarán

Manager :
Ernesto Figoli Uruguay

Finale des JO 1924 Andrés Mazali José Nasazzi Pedro Arispe José Leandro Andrade José Vidal Alfredo Ghiarra Santos Urdinarán Héctor Scarone Pedro Petrone José Cea Angel Romano Hans Pulver Rudolf Ramseyer Adolphe Reymond Aron Pollitz Paul Schmiedlin August Oberhauser Paul Fässler Max Abegglen Robert Pache Karl Ehrenbolger Walter Dietrich
About this image
 

Players :
Hans Pulver
Rudolf Ramseyer
Adolphe Reymond
Aron Pollitz
Paul Schmiedlin
August Oberhauser
Paul Fässler
Max Abegglen
Walter Dietrich
Robert Pache
Karl Ehrenbolger

Manager :
England Edward Duckworth

Bronze medal match

June 8, 1924
16:00
Sweden  1–1  Netherlands
Kaufeldt Goal 44'   le Fèvre Goal 77'
Stade Olympique, Colombes
Attendance: 9,915
Referee: Heinrich Retschury (AUT)

June 9, 1924
14:30
Sweden  3–1  Netherlands
Rydell Goal 34'77'
Lundqvist Goal 42'
  Formenoy Goal 43' (pen.)
Stade Olympique, Colombes
Attendance: 40,522
Referee: Youssuf Mohamed (EGY)

Semi-finals

June 5, 1924
17:00
Switzerland   2–1  Sweden
Abegglen Goal 15'77'   Kock Goal 41'
Stade Olympique, Colombes
Attendance: 7,448
Referee: Mihaly Ivancsics (HUN)

June 6, 1924
17:00
Uruguay  2–1  Netherlands
Cea Goal 62'
Scarone Goal 81' (pen.)
  Pijl Goal 32'
Stade Olympique, Colombes
Attendance: 7,088
Referee: Georges Vallat (FRA)

Quarter-finals

June 1, 1924
16:00
France  1–5  Uruguay
Nicolas Goal 12'   Scarone Goal 2'24'
Petrone Goal 58'68'
Romano Goal 83'
Stade Olympique, Colombes
Attendance: 30,868
Referee: P. Chr. Andersen (NOR)

June 1, 1924
16:00
Sweden  5–0  Egypt
Kaufeldt Goal 5'71'
Brommesson Goal 31'34'
Rydell Goal 49'
   
Stade Pershing
Attendance: 6,484
Referee: Henri Christophe (BEL)

June 2, 1924
17:00
Switzerland   2–1  Italy
Sturzenegger Goal 47'
Abegglen Goal 60'
  Della Valle Goal 52'
Stade Bergeyre
Attendance: 8,359
Referee: Johannes Mutters (NED)

June 2, 1924
17:00
Netherlands  2–1 (a.e.t.)  Ireland (FAIFS)
Formenoy Goal 7'104'   Ghent Goal 33'
Stade de Paris
Attendance: 1,506
Referee: Heinrich Retschury (AUT)

Second round

May 27, 1924
17:00
France  7–0  Latvia
Crut Goal 17'28'55'
Nicolas Goal 25'50'
Boyer Goal 71'87'
   
Stade de Paris
Attendance: 5,145
Referee: Henri Christophe (BEL)

May 27, 1924
16:00
Netherlands  6–0  Romania
Hurgronje Goal 8'
Pijl Goal 32'52'66'68'
de Natris Goal 69' (pen.)
   
Stade Olympique, Colombes
Attendance: 1,840
Referee: Felix Herren (SUI)

May 28, 1924
17:00
Switzerland   1–1 (a.e.t.)  Czechoslovakia
Dietrich Goal 79'   Sloup Goal 21' (pen.)
Stade Bergeyre
Attendance: 9,157
Referee: P. Chr. Andersen (NOR)
May 30, 1924
17:00
Switzerland   1–0  Czechoslovakia
Pache Goal 87'    
Stade Bergeyre
Attendance: 5,673
Referee: Marcel Slawik (FRA)

May 28, 1924
16:00
Ireland (FAIFS)  1–0  Bulgaria
Duncan Goal 75'    
Stade Olympique, Colombes
Attendance: 1,659
Referee: A. Henriot (FRA)

May 29, 1924
14:15
Italy  2–0  Luxembourg
Baloncieri Goal 20'
Della Valle Goal 38'
   
Stade Pershing
Attendance: 4,254
Referee: Olivier De Ricard (FRA)

May 29, 1924
16:00
Sweden  8–1  Belgium
Kock Goal 8'24'77'
Rydell Goal 20'61'83'
Brommesson Goal 30'
Keller Goal 46'
  Larnoe Goal 67'
Stade Olympique, Colombes
Attendance: 8,532
Referee: Heinrich Retschury (AUT)

May 29, 1924
17:00
Egypt  3–0  Hungary
Yakan Goal 4'58'
Hegazi Goal 40'
   
Stade de Paris
Attendance: 4,371
Referee: Luis Collina (ESP)

May 29, 1924
17:00
Uruguay  3–0  United States
Petrone Goal 10'44'
Scarone Goal 15'
   
Stade Bergeyre
Attendance: 10,455
Referee: Charles Barette (BEL)

First round

May 25, 1924
15:30
Italy  1–0  Spain
Vallana Goal 84' (o.g.)    
Stade Olympique, Colombes
Attendance: 18,991
Referee: Marcel Slawik (FRA)

May 25, 1924
15:30
Czechoslovakia  5–2  Turkey
Sloup Goal 21'
Sedláček Goal 28'37'
Novák Goal 64'
Čapek Goal 74'
  Refet Goal 63'82'
Stade Bergeyre, Paris
Attendance: 4,344
Referee: P. Chr. Andersen (NOR)

May 25, 1924
15:30
Switzerland   9–0  Lithuania
Sturzenegger Goal 2'43'68'85'
Dietrich Goal 14'
Abegglen Goal 41'50'58'
Ramseyer Goal 63' (pen.)
   
Stade Pershing, Vincennes
Attendance: 8,110
Referee: Antonio Scamoni (ITA)

May 25, 1924
17:15
United States  1–0  Estonia
Straden Goal 15' (pen.)    
Stade Pershing, Vincennes
Attendance: 8,110
Referee: Paul Putz (BEL)

May 26, 1924
16:00
Uruguay  7–0  Yugoslavia
Vidal Goal 20'
Scarone Goal 23'
Cea Goal 50'80'
Petrone Goal 35'61'
Romano Goal 58'
   
Stade Olympique, Colombes
Attendance: 3,025
Referee: Georges Vallat (FRA)

May 26, 1924
17:00
Hungary  5–0  Poland
Eisenhoffer Goal 14'
Hirzer Goal 51'58'
Opata Goal 70'87'
   
Stade Bergeyre, Paris
Attendance: 3,578
Referee: Johannes Mutters (NED)

Bracket

  Round of 16   Quarter-finals   Semi-finals   Final
                             
  29 May - Paris                
 
   Uruguay 3
  1 June - Colombes
   United States 0  
   Uruguay 5
  27 May - Saint-Ouen
     France 1  
   France 7
    6 June - Colombes
   Latvia 0  
   Uruguay 2
  27 May - Colombes
     Netherlands 1  
   Netherlands 6
  2 June - Saint-Ouen  
   Romania 0  
   Netherlands 2
  28 May - Colombes
     Republic of Ireland 1  
   Republic of Ireland 1
    9 June - Colombes
   Bulgaria 0  
   Uruguay 3
  28 and 30 May - Paris
      Switzerland 0
    Switzerland (Rem) 1 (1)
  2 June - Paris  
   Czechoslovakia 1 (0)  
    Switzerland 2
  29 May - Vincennes
     Italy 1  
   Italy 2
    5 June - Colombes
   Luxembourg 0  
    Switzerland 2
  29 May - Colombes
     Sweden 1   Third place
   Sweden 8
  1 June - Vincennes   8 and 9 June - Colombes
   Belgium 1  
   Sweden 5  Sweden (Rematch) 1 (3)
  29 May - Saint-Ouen
     Egypt 0    Netherlands 1 (1)
   Egypt 3
     
   Hungary 0  
 

Goalscorers

7 goals
  • Uruguay Pedro Petrone (Uruguay)
6 goals
  • Switzerland Max Abegglen (Switzerland)
5 goals
  • Netherlands Kees Pijl (Netherlands)
  • Sweden Sven Rydell (Sweden)
  • Switzerland Paul Sturzenegger (Switzerland)
  • Uruguay Héctor Scarone (Uruguay)
4 goals
  • Uruguay Pedro Cea (Uruguay)
  • Sweden Putte Kock (Sweden)
3 goals
  • France Édouard Crut (France)
  • France Paul Nicolas (France)
  • Netherlands Ok Formenoy (Netherlands)
  • Sweden Charles Brommesson (Sweden)
  • Sweden Per Kaufeldt (Sweden)
  • Uruguay Ángel Romano (Uruguay)
2 goals
  • Czech Republic Josef Sedláček (Czechoslovakia)
  • Czech Republic Rudolf Sloup (Czechoslovakia)
  • Egypt Ibrahim Yakan (Egypt)
  • France Jean Boyer (France)
  • Italy Giuseppe Della Valle (Italy)
  • Switzerland Walter Dietrich (Switzerland)
  • Turkey Bekir Refet (Turkey)
  • Hungary Ferenc Hirzer (Hungary)
  • Hungary Zoltán Opata (Hungary)
1 goal
  • Belgium Henri Larnoe (Belgium)
  • Czech Republic Josef Čapek (Czechoslovakia)
  • Czech Republic Jan Novák (Czechoslovakia)
  • Egypt Hussein Hegazi (Egypt)
  • Hungary József Eisenhoffer (Hungary)
  • Republic of Ireland Paddy Duncan (Ireland)
  • Republic of Ireland Frank Ghent (Ireland)
  • Italy Adolfo Baloncieri (Italy)
  • Netherlands André le Fèvre (Netherlands)
  • Netherlands Albert Hurgronje (Netherlands)
  • Netherlands Jan de Natris (Netherlands)
  • Sweden Tore Keller (Sweden)
  • Sweden Evert Lundqvist (Sweden)
  • Switzerland Robert Pache (Switzerland)
  • Switzerland Rudolf Ramseyer (Switzerland)
  • United States Andy Straden (United States)
  • Uruguay José Vidal (Uruguay)
Own goals
  • Spain Pedro Vallana (Spain; playing against Italy)

Trivia

  • Sweden, surprisingly, won Bronze. Their 8-1 defeat of the reigning champions, Belgium, in the opening round is still considered one of the biggest upsets in World football by criteria laid down by ELO.
  • Some of the games took place at the Vélodrome de Vincennes.
  • The lap of honour (or previously called "Olympic turn"), the celebration ritual that a champion team does after winning a tournament, was invented by the Uruguayan team after winning this Olympic title, as they wanted to salute those in attendance by running all around the athletics field.
  • Uruguay's Pedro Petrone was two days shy of his 19th birthday when he accepted his gold medal; still the youngest football gold-medallist in the history of the Games.
  • This tournament (as well as the 1928 edition) was recognised as a FIFA World Championship, a precursor of the World Cup. This is the reason why FIFA allows Uruguay to have four stars on its kit.

Medalists

Gold Silver Bronze
 Uruguay

José Leandro Andrade
Pedro Arispe
Pedro Casella
Pedro Cea
Luis Chiappara
Pedro Etchegoyen
Alfredo Ghierra
Andrés Mazali
José Nasazzi
José Naya
Pedro Petrone
Ángel Romano
Zoilo Saldombide
Héctor Scarone
Pascual Somma
Humberto Tomasina
Antonio Urdinarán
Santos Urdinarán
Fermín Uriarte
José Vidal
Alfredo Zibechi
Pedro Zingone

  Switzerland

Max Abegglen
Félix Bédouret
Charles Bouvier
Walter Dietrich
Karl Ehrenbolger
Paul Fässler
Gustav Gottenkieny
Jean Haag
Marcel Katz
Edmond Kramer
Adolphe Mengotti
August Oberhauser
Robert Pache
Aron Pollitz
Hans Pulver
Rudolf Ramseyer
Adolphe Reymond
Louis Richard
Teo Schär
Paul Schmiedlin
Paul Sturzenegger
Walter Weiler

 Sweden

Axel Alfredsson
Charles Brommesson
Gustaf Carlsson
Albin Dahl
Sven Friberg
Karl Gustafsson
Fritjof Hillén
Konrad Hirsch
Gunnar Holmberg
Per Kaufeldt
Tore Keller
Rudolf Kock
Sigfrid Lindberg
Vigor Lindberg
Sven Lindqvist
Evert Lundqvist
Sten Mellgren
Gunnar Olsson
Sven Rydell
Harry Sundberg
Thorsten Svensson
Robert Zander

Final Standings

Rank Team NOC G YC RC  
1 Uruguay URU 20 0 0  
2 Switzerland SUI 15 0 0  
3 Sweden SWE 18 0 0  
4 Netherlands NED 11 0 0  
5T Ireland IRL 2 0 0  
5T France FRA 8 0 0  
5T Italy ITA 4 0 0  
5T Egypt EGY 3 0 0  
9T Romania ROU 0 0 0  
9T Bulgaria BUL 0 0 0  
9T Latvia LAT 0 0 0  
9T United States USA 1 0 0  
9T Czechoslovakia TCH 6 0 0  
9T Luxembourg LUX 0 0 0  
9T Belgium BEL 1 0 0  
9T Hungary HUN 5 0 0  
17T Yugoslavia YUG 0 0 0  
17T Estonia EST 0 0 0  
17T Turkey TUR 2 0 0  
17T Lithuania LTU 0 0 0  
17T Spain ESP 0 0 0  
17T Poland POL 0 0 0  

 Belgium

Head coach: Scotland William Maxwell

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
  MF Désiré Bastin 4 March 1900 (aged 24)   Belgium Royal Antwerp FC
  FW Robert Coppée 23 April 1895 (aged 29)   Belgium R. Union Saint-Gilloise
  GK Jean De Bie 9 May 1892 (aged 32)   Belgium RC Brussels
  DF François Demol 19 August 1895 (aged 28)   Belgium R. Union Saint-Gilloise
  MF Georges De Spae 30 September 1900 (aged 23)   Belgium La Gantoise
  MF André Fierens 8 February 1898 (aged 26)   Belgium Beerschot
  FW Maurice Gillis 6 November 1897 (aged 26)   Belgium Standard de Liège
  MF Laurent Grimmonprez 14 December 1902 (aged 21)   Belgium RC de Gand
  MF Émile Hanse 10 August 1892 (aged 31)   Belgium R. Union Saint-Gilloise
  MF Albert Henderickx 7 October 1903 (aged 20)   Belgium Beerschot
  FW Victor Houet 2 September 1900 (aged 23)   Belgium Tilleuer FC
  MF Henri Larnoe 18 May 1897 (aged 27)   Belgium Beerschot
  DF Fernand Lorphèvre     Belgium White Star A.C.
  DF Joseph Musch 12 October 1893 (aged 30)   Belgium R. Union Saint-Gilloise
  GK Joseph Paty 6 January 1896 (aged 28)   Belgium Standard de Liège
  DF Auguste Pelsmaeker 15 November 1899 (aged 24)   Belgium Beerschot
  MF Achille Schelstraete 31 January 1897 (aged 27)   Belgium Cercle Brugge
  DF Armand Swartenbroeks 30 June 1892 (aged 31)   Belgium Daring Club
  FW Ivan Thys 29 April 1897 (aged 27)   Belgium Beerschot
  MF Florimond Vanhalme 21 March 1895 (aged 29)   Belgium Cercle Brugge
  FW Louis Van Hege 8 May 1889 (aged 35)   Belgium R. Union Saint-Gilloise
  DF Oscar Verbeeck 6 June 1891 (aged 32)   Belgium R. Union Saint-Gilloise

 Bulgaria

Head coach: Austria Leopold Nitsch

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
  DF Boris Bonov 20 October 1898 (aged 25)   Bulgaria Ticha Varna
  FW Tsvetan Genev 13 November 1898 (aged 25)   Bulgaria Levski Sofia
  DF Aleksandar Hristov 31 May 1904 (aged 19)   Bulgaria Levski Sofia
  GK Petar Ivanov 29 June 1903 (aged 20)   Bulgaria Levski Sofia
  MF Dimitar Manolov 14 January 1901 (aged 23)   Bulgaria Slavia Sofia
  GK Nikola Marinov     Bulgaria Diana Varna
  MF Geno Mateev 3 January 1903 (aged 21)   Bulgaria Levski Sofia
  FW Konstantin Maznikov 5 April 1905 (aged 19)   Bulgaria Levski Sofia
  FW Dimitar Mutafchiev 10 January 1902 (aged 22)   Bulgaria Levski Sofia
  FW Nikola Mutafchiev 10 August 1904 (aged 19)   Bulgaria Levski Sofia
  DF Ivan Radoev 9 September 1901 (aged 22)   Bulgaria Levski Sofia
  FW Grigor Stoyanov     Bulgaria Slavia Sofia
  MF Stefan Tsonchev     Bulgaria FC 13 Sofia
  FW Todor Vladimirov 29 July 1895 (aged 28)   Bulgaria Slavia Sofia
  DF Simeon Yankov 17 February 1899 (aged 25)   Bulgaria Levski Sofia
  FW Kiril Yovovich 29 December 1905 (aged 18)   Bulgaria Levski Sofia
  MF Kiril Denev 1905   Bulgaria Vladislav Varna
  MF Kiril Krapchanski     Bulgaria Slavia Sofia
  FW Nikola Lyutskanov 28 September 1902 (aged 21)   Bulgaria Ticha Varna
  DF Boris Stavrev 22 October 1901 (aged 22)   Bulgaria Vladislav Varna
  FW Velcho Stoyanov 1907   Bulgaria Slavia Sofia
  FW Vladimir Tsvetkov     Bulgaria Slavia Sofia

6 players (Denev, Krapchanski, Lyutskanov, Stavrev, V. Stoyanov, Tsvetkov) were included in the formal application, but due to financial constraints in the Bulgarian Football Union, did not go to Paris

 Czechoslovakia

Head coach: Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Bezecný

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
  FW Josef Čapek 1 August 1902 (aged 21)   Czechoslovakia SK Slavia Prague
  MF Jaroslav Červený 1 June 1895 (aged 28)   Czechoslovakia AC Sparta Prague
  GK František Hochmann 2 April 1904 (aged 20)   Czechoslovakia AC Sparta Prague
  DF Antonín Hojer 13 March 1894 (aged 30)   Czechoslovakia AC Sparta Prague
  DF František Hojer 27 April 1896 (aged 28)   Czechoslovakia FK Viktoria Žižkov
  FW Josef Jelínek 27 March 1902 (aged 22)   Czechoslovakia FK Viktoria Žižkov
  MF František Kolenatý 29 January 1900 (aged 24)   Czechoslovakia AC Sparta Prague
  FW Josef Kratochvíl 9 February 1905 (aged 19)   Czechoslovakia SK Slavia Prague
  MF Otto Krombholz 3 February 1899 (aged 25)   Czechoslovakia DFC Prag
  DF Josef Kuchynka 4 August 1894 (aged 29)   Czechoslovakia DFC Prag
  MF Pavel Mahrer 23 May 1900 (aged 24)   Czechoslovakia DFC Prag
  FW Jan Novák 5 July 1896 (aged 27)   Czechoslovakia SK Židenice
  FW Josef Novák 20 October 1900 (aged 23)   Czechoslovakia SK Židenice
  FW Otto Novák 22 March 1902 (aged 22)   Czechoslovakia FK Viktoria Žižkov
  MF Karel Pešek 20 September 1895 (aged 28)   Czechoslovakia AC Sparta Prague
  MF Josef Pleticha 10 February 1902 (aged 22)   Czechoslovakia SK Slavia Prague
  FW Antonín Řehák 1902   Czechoslovakia SK Meteor Vinohrady (Praha)
  FW Josef Sedláček 15 December 1893 (aged 30)   Czechoslovakia AC Sparta Prague
  DF Emil Seifert 28 April 1900 (aged 24)   Czechoslovakia SK Slavia Prague
  GK Josef Sloup 19 December 1897 (aged 26)   Czechoslovakia SK Slavia Prague
  FW Rudolf Sloup 17 November 1895 (aged 28)   Czechoslovakia SK Slavia Prague
  FW Josef Vlček 3 September 1900 (aged 23)   Czechoslovakia Čechie Karlín

 Egypt

Head coach: Egypt Hussein Hegazi

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
  MF Ali al-Hasani 1897   Egypt Al-Sekka Al-Hadid
  FW Sayed Houda 1900   Egypt Al Ittihad Alexandria
  DF Mohamed El-Mahdwy      
  DF Sayed Fahmy Abaza     Egypt Al-Sekka Al-Hadid
  DF Fouad Gamil 1897   Egypt Tersana SC
  MF Abdel Salam Hamdy 1894   Egypt El-Mokhtalat
  FW Hussein Hegazi 14 September 1891 (aged 32)   Egypt El-Mokhtalat
  MF Riskalla Henain 1903   Egypt Al Ahly
  FW Mahmoud Ismail Hooda 1899   Egypt Al Ittihad Alexandria
  FW Housny Khalil     Egypt Al Ahly
  FW Ahmed Mansour     Egypt Al Ahly
  GK Mahmoud Marei     Egypt El-Mokhtalat
  MF Abdel Kader Mohamed     Egypt Tersana SC
  DF Abdel Hamid Moharren      
  FW Mahmoud Mokhtar El-Tetsh 29 September 1905 (aged 18)   Egypt Al Ahly
  MF Gamil Osman     Egypt Al-Sekka Al-Hadid
  FW Ali Mohamed Riad 1904   Egypt Al-Sekka Al-Hadid
  GK Mohamed Ali Rostam     Egypt Al-Sekka Al-Hadid
  DF Ahmed Salem     Egypt El-Olympi
  MF Riad Shawki 1893   Egypt Al Ahly
  GK Kamel Taha 1897   Egypt Al Ahly
  FW Ibrahim Yakan 1900   Egypt El-Mokhtalat

Abaza Sayed Fahmy: In the lists of FIFA - the player Sayed ABAZA played in tournaments of 1920 and 1928 [1] The same player in a football tournament in 1924 was in the reserve team in Egypt. Everywhere on the sites FIFA writing given to the player - Abaza Sayed FAHMY [2] And so for all sites, the same footballer is written everywhere in different ways

 Estonia

Head coach: Hungary Ferenc Kónya

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
  FW Johannes Brenner 16 January 1906 (aged 18)   Estonia Kalev Tallinn
  MF Eugen Einman 6 October 1905 (aged 18)   Estonia Sport Tallinn
  FW Eduard Ellmann 7 April 1902 (aged 22)   Estonia Kalev Tallinn
  FW Aleksander Gerassimov 11 February 1904 (aged 20)   Estonia Sport Tallinn
  DF Sergei Javorsky 9 June 1902 (aged 21)   Estonia Sport Tallinn
  FW Ernst Joll 10 September 1902 (aged 21)   Estonia Kalev Tallinn
  FW Alfei Jürgenson 8 April 1904 (aged 20)   Estonia TJK Tallinn
  MF Harald Kaarmann 27 December 1901 (aged 22)   Estonia Kalev Tallinn
  MF Elmar Kaljot 15 November 1901 (aged 22)   Estonia Kalev Tallinn
  FW Johannes Kichlefeldt 23 November 1901 (aged 22)   Estonia Sport Tallinn
  GK August Lass 16 August 1903 (aged 20)   Estonia Kalev Tallinn
  MF Johannes Lello 25 November 1895 (aged 28)   Estonia Kalev Tallinn
  DF Ralf Liivar 2 April 1903 (aged 21)   Estonia Kalev Tallinn
  FW Heinrich Paal 26 June 1895 (aged 28)   Estonia Sport Tallinn
  DF Arnold Pihlak 17 July 1902 (aged 21)   Estonia Kalev Tallinn
  MF Bernhard Rein 19 November 1897 (aged 26)   Estonia Sport Tallinn
  FW Voldemar Rõks 15 July 1900 (aged 23)   Estonia Kalev Tallinn
  DF Otto Silber 17 March 1893 (aged 31)   Estonia TJK Tallinn
  GK Evald Tipner 13 March 1906 (aged 18)   Estonia Sport Tallinn
  FW Oskar Üpraus 12 October 1898 (aged 25)   Estonia Sport Tallinn
  FW Hugo Väli 19 June 1902 (aged 21)   Estonia Kalev Tallinn

Note: 6 players - Brenner, Einman, Gerassimov, Javorsky, Kichlefeldt and Lello - although included in the official squad submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to France and stayed in Estonia in reserve.

 France

Head coach: England Charles Griffiths

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
  MF Henri Bard 29 April 1892 (aged 32)   France RC Paris
  MF Jean Batmale 18 September 1895 (aged 28)   France Rennes
  DF Édouard Baumann 4 March 1895 (aged 29)   France CASG Paris
  MF Philippe Bonnardel 28 July 1899 (aged 24)   France Red Star
  FW Jean Boyer 2 February 1901 (aged 23)   France Marseille
  DF Jacques Canthelou 29 March 1904 (aged 20)   France FC Rouen
  GK Pierre Chayriguès 1 May 1892 (aged 32)   France Red Star
  FW Pierre Chesneau     France F.C. Blidéen (Blida, Algeria)
  GK Maurice Cottenet 11 February 1895 (aged 29)   France Olympique de Paris
  MF Édouard Crut 16 April 1901 (aged 23)   France Marseille
  FW Jules Dewaquez 9 March 1899 (aged 25)   France Olympique de Paris
  MF Marcel Domergue 16 November 1901 (aged 22)   France SC Nîmes
  FW Raymond Dubly 5 November 1893 (aged 30)   France RC Roubaix
  FW Robert Dufour 1902   France Olympique de Paris
  FW Ernest Gravier 26 August 1892 (aged 31)   France Cette
  MF Ernest Gross 22 December 1902 (aged 21)   France Red Star Strasbourg
  DF Léon Huot 31 December 1898 (aged 25)   France Olympique Alès
  FW Gérard Isbècque 15 March 1897 (aged 27)   France RC Roubaix
  MF Albert Jourda 30 November 1892 (aged 31)   France Cette
  FW Paul Nicolas 4 November 1899 (aged 24)   France Red Star
  MF Antoine Parachini 1897   France Cette
  FW Albert Rénier 8 May 1896 (aged 28)   France Le Havre AC

 Hungary

Head coach: Hungary Gyula Kiss

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
  GK János Biri 21 July 1901 (aged 22) 1 Hungary Kispesti AC
  MF Zoltán Blum 3 January 1892 (aged 32) 33 Hungary Ferencvárosi TC
  FW József Braun 26 February 1901 (aged 23) 18 Hungary MTK Budapest
  FW József Eisenhoffer 8 November 1900 (aged 23) 5 Hungary Ferencvárosi TC
  DF József Fogl 14 August 1897 (aged 26) 10 Hungary Újpesti TE
  DF Károly Fogl 19 January 1895 (aged 29) 26 Hungary Újpesti TE
  DF Dezső Grósz 1898 0 Hungary VAC
  MF Béla Guttmann 13 March 1900 (aged 24) 2 Austria Hakoah Wien
  MF Árpád Hajós 15 March 1902 (aged 22) 2 Czechoslovakia Makkabi Brno
  FW Ferenc Hirzer 21 November 1902 (aged 21) 11 Czechoslovakia Makkabi Brno
  FW Rudolf Jeny 2 March 1901 (aged 23) 6 Hungary MTK Budapest
  GK Ferenc Kropacsek 1898 1 Hungary MTK Budapest
  DF Gyula Mándi 21 January 1899 (aged 25) 12 Hungary MTK Budapest
  FW György Molnár 12 February 1901 (aged 23) 16 Hungary MTK Budapest
  MF Henrik Nádler 19 March 1901 (aged 23) 0 Hungary MTK Budapest
  MF Gábor Obitz 18 January 1899 (aged 25) 3 Czechoslovakia Makkabi Brno
  FW Zoltán Opata 24 September 1900 (aged 23) 5 Hungary MTK Budapest
  FW György Orth 30 April 1901 (aged 23) 17 Hungary MTK Budapest
  FW József Takács 30 June 1904 (aged 19) 2 Hungary Vasas SC
  MF Gyula Tóth 1902 5 Hungary KAOE Budapest
  FW Árpád Weisz 16 April 1896 (aged 28) 6 Czechoslovakia Maccabi Brno
  GK Károly Zsák 30 August 1895 (aged 28) 24 Hungary 33 FC Budapest
  FW Vilmos Kertész 21 March 1890 (aged 34)   Hungary MTK Budapest

Note: Vilmos Kertész were late replacements for the originally selected József Takács. In Paris, the Olympics traveled 23 players.

 Irish Free State

Head coach: Irish Free State Charles Harris

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
  MF Robert Cowzer     Republic of Ireland Shelbourne
  DF Ernie Crawford 17 November 1891 (aged 32)   Republic of Ireland Bohemians
  FW Charlie Dowdall 7 April 1898 (aged 26)   Republic of Ireland St James's Gate
  FW Paddy Duncan 1894   Republic of Ireland St James's Gate
  MF Jimmy Dykes     Republic of Ireland Athlone Town
  FW Michael Farrell     Republic of Ireland St James's Gate
  FW Frank Ghent     Republic of Ireland Athlone Town
  MF Dinny Hannon 31 January 1888 (aged 36)   Republic of Ireland Athlone Town
  FW Frank Heaney 23 November 1886 (aged 37)   Republic of Ireland St James's Gate
  FW Joe Kendrick 26 June 1905 (aged 18)   Republic of Ireland Brooklyn F.C.
  DF Herbert Kerr 19 October 1896 (aged 27)   Republic of Ireland Bohemians
  FW John Lea     Republic of Ireland Shelbourne
  DF Jack McCarthy 1898   Republic of Ireland Bohemians
  MF Ernest McKay 7 October 1896 (aged 27)   Republic of Ireland St James's Gate
  MF Tommy Muldoon 14 February 1901 (aged 23)   Republic of Ireland Athlone Town
  FW Johnny Murray 25 February 1898 (aged 26)   Republic of Ireland Bohemians
  DF Thomas Murphy     Republic of Ireland St James's Gate
  GK Paddy O'Reilly     Republic of Ireland Athlone Town
  MF Christy Robinson     Republic of Ireland Bohemians
  MF John Thomas     Republic of Ireland Bohemians
  GK Th. Aungier     Republic of Ireland St James's Gate
    J. Healy      

Note: 5 players (Cowzer, Heaney, Lea, Aungier, Healy) didn’t travel to France and stayed in Ireland on reserve.

 Italy

Head coach: Italy Vittorio Pozzo

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
  MF Giuseppe Aliberti 5 March 1901 (aged 23)   Italy Torino
  MF Mario Ardissone 9 October 1900 (aged 23)   Italy Pro Vercelli
  MF Gastone Baldi 14 May 1901 (aged 23)   Italy Bologna
  FW Adolfo Baloncieri 27 July 1897 (aged 26)   Italy Alessandria
  MF Ottavio Barbieri 30 April 1899 (aged 25)   Italy Genoa
  DF Antonio Bruna 14 February 1895 (aged 29)   Italy Juventus
  MF Luigi Burlando 23 January 1899 (aged 25)   Italy Genoa
  DF Umberto Caligaris 26 July 1901 (aged 22)   Italy Casale
  GK Gianpiero Combi 20 December 1902 (aged 21)   Italy Juventus
  FW Leopoldo Conti 12 April 1901 (aged 23)   Italy F.C. Internazionale Milano
  FW Giuseppe Della Valle 25 November 1899 (aged 24)   Italy Bologna
  GK Giovanni De Prà 28 June 1900 (aged 23)   Italy Genoa
  DF Renzo De Vecchi 3 February 1894 (aged 30)   Italy Genoa
  MF Antonio Fayenz 2 November 1899 (aged 24)   Italy Padova
  MF Antonio Janni 19 September 1904 (aged 19)   Italy Torino
  FW Virgilio Levratto 26 October 1904 (aged 19)   Italy Vado F.C.
  FW Mario Magnozzi 20 March 1902 (aged 22)   Italy Livorno
  DF Cesare Martin 14 May 1901 (aged 23)   Italy Torino
  FW Feliciano Monti 19 December 1902 (aged 21)   Italy Padova
  DF Virginio Rosetta 25 February 1902 (aged 22)   Italy Juventus
  MF Severino Rosso 13 December 1898 (aged 25)   Italy Pro Vercelli
  FW Giuseppe Calvi     Italy Torino

 Latvia

Head coach: Latvia Juris Rēdlihs

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
  DF Kārlis Ašmanis 1898 2 0 Latvia Rīgas FK
  FW Arvīds Bārda 11 November 1901 (aged 22) 2 1 Latvia Rīgas FK
  FW Edvīns Bārda 6 April 1900 (aged 24) 2 1 Latvia Rīgas FK
  FW Rūdolfs Bārda 7 February 1903 (aged 21) 1 0 Latvia Rīgas FK
  MF Kārlis Bone 19 February 1899 (aged 25) 2 0 Latvia Rīgas FK
  GK Ādolfs Greble 10 October 1902 (aged 21) 1 0 Latvia LSB Rīga
  MF Indriķis Greble   0 0 Latvia LSB Rīga
  FW Arveds Hammers   0 0 Latvia LSB Rīga
  GK Arvīds Jurgens 27 May 1905 (aged 18) 0 0 Latvia Rīgas FK
  FW Pēteris Kreicbergs   0 0 Latvia Amatieris
  DF Pēteris Lauks 10 February 1902 (aged 22) 0 0 Latvia Amatieris
  DF Emils Oše   0 0 Latvia LSB Rīga
  FW Markuss Osis   0 0 Latvia Rīgas FK
  FW Arkādijs Pavlovs 2 February 1903 (aged 21) 0 0 Latvia Rīgas FK
  DF Alfrēds Plade   1 0 Latvia Ķeizarmežs
  DF Kurts Plade   1 0 Latvia Ķeizarmežs
  FW Voldemārs Plade 24 December 1900 (aged 23) 1 0 Latvia Ķeizarmežs
  DF Aleksandrs Roge 1898 1 0 Latvia Rīgas FK
  MF Pauls Sokolovs 1902 1 0 Latvia Rīgas FK
  MF Česlavs Stančiks 26 August 1898 (aged 25) 2 0 Latvia Ķeizarmežs
  FW Artūrs Timpers   0 0 Latvia Rīgas FK
  MF Voldemārs Viņķis 1904 0 0 Latvia Rīgas FK

Note: 5 players (I.Greble, Hammers, Lauks, Timpers, Viņķis) didn’t travel to France and stayed in Latvia on reserve.

 Lithuania

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
  GK Valerijonas Balčiūnas 27 November 1904 (aged 19) 0 Lithuania ŠŠ Kovas Kaunas
  MF Vincas Bartuška 14 April 1901 (aged 23) 1 Lithuania LFLS Kaunas
  FW Stepas Garbačiauskas 17 April 1900 (aged 24) 1 Lithuania KSK Kaunas
  FW Hansas Gecas 24 September 1899 (aged 24) 0 Lithuania KSK Kaunas
  DF Jurgis Hardingsonas 24 September 1892 (aged 31) 0 Lithuania KSK Kaunas
  DF Stasys Janušauskas 13 May 1902 (aged 22) 0 Lithuania ŠŠ Kovas Kaunas
  MF Leonas Juozapaitis 18 November 1901 (aged 22) 1 Lithuania LFLS Kaunas
  FW Edvardas Mikučiauskas 23 August 1901 (aged 22) 0 Lithuania ŠŠ Kovas Kaunas
  MF Stasys Razma 1899 1 Lithuania LFLS Kaunas
  FW Stasys Sabaliauskas 1905 0 Lithuania ŠŠ Kovas Kaunas
  FW Juozas Žebrauskas 31 August 1904 (aged 19) 0 Lithuania ŠŠ Kovas Kaunas
  MF Juozas Žukauskas   0 Lithuania ŠŠ Kovas Kaunas
    Bartaitis   0  
  FW Vladas Byla   0 Lithuania LFLS Kaunas
  GK Steponas Darius 8 January 1896 (aged 28) 0 Lithuania LFLS Kaunas
  DF Leonas Gelermanas   0 Lithuania Makabi Kaunas
  MF Gustavas Gvildys   1 Lithuania FK Sportverein Klaipėda
  DF Ernstas Deringas 1899 1 Lithuania MTV Klaipeda
    W. Strazdas   0  

 Luxembourg

Head coach: Luxembourg Batty Schroeder

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
  GK Étienne Bausch 17 June 1901 (aged 22)   Luxembourg Stade Dudelange
  GK Maurice Droessart     Luxembourg Red Boys Differdingen
  MF Robert Elter 20 April 1899 (aged 25)   Luxembourg Spora Luxembourg
  DF Arthur Ginter 20 May 1898 (aged 26)   Luxembourg CS Fola Esch
  DF Paul Feierstein 27 January 1903 (aged 21)   Luxembourg Red Boys Differdange
    A.Flammang     Luxembourg Red Boys Differdange
  DF Mathias Feller 12 October 1904 (aged 19)   Luxembourg Spora Luxembourg
  DF Alfred Kieffer 11 January 1904 (aged 20)   Luxembourg Red Boys Differdange
  DF Nicolas Kirsch 24 August 1901 (aged 22)   Luxembourg Spora Luxembourg
  DF Joseph Koetz 29 May 1897 (aged 26)   Luxembourg CS Fola Esch
  DF Émile Kolb 3 June 1902 (aged 21)   Luxembourg Red Boys Differdange
  MF Pierre Kremer 4 February 1900 (aged 24)   Luxembourg Red Boys Differdingen
  FW François Langers 16 March 1896 (aged 28)   Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch
  FW Léon Lefèvre 28 November 1904 (aged 19)   Luxembourg Spora Luxembourg
  MF Albert Massard 30 August 1900 (aged 23)   Luxembourg CS Fola Esch
  MF Paul Rouster 19 May 1900 (aged 24)   Luxembourg Spora Luxembourg
  DF Marcel Schumann 15 January 1901 (aged 23)   Luxembourg Spora Luxembourg
  DF Albert Stirn 13 September 1903 (aged 20)   Luxembourg Spora Luxembourg
  MF François Weber 21 December 1899 (aged 24)   Luxembourg Spora Luxembourg
  MF Jean-Pierre Weber 31 December 1900 (aged 23)   Luxembourg CS Fola Esch
  FW Ferdinand Weiler     Luxembourg Red Boys Differdingen
  FW Jean-Pierre Weisgerber 28 March 1905 (aged 19)   Luxembourg CS Fola Esch

Note: 6 players (Elter, Ginter, Feller, Kremer, Lefèvre, Stirn) didn’t travel to France and stayed in Luxembourg on reserve.

 Netherlands

Head coach: England William Townley

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
  GK Jan de Boer 29 August 1898 (aged 25)   Netherlands AFC Ajax
  FW Joop ter Beek 1 June 1901 (aged 22)   Netherlands NAC Breda
  FW Klaas Breeuwer 25 November 1901 (aged 22)   Netherlands HFC Haarlem
  DF Harry Dénis 28 August 1896 (aged 27)   Netherlands HBS Craeyenhout
  FW Ok Formenoy 16 March 1899 (aged 25)   Netherlands Sparta Rotterdam
  FW Ber Groosjohan 16 June 1897 (aged 26)   Netherlands VOC
  MF Gerrit Horsten 16 April 1900 (aged 24)   Netherlands Willem II
  FW Albert Snouck Hurgronje 30 May 1902 (aged 21)   Netherlands HVV
  MF Peer Krom 10 March 1898 (aged 26)   Netherlands RCH
  MF André Le Fèvre 12 December 1898 (aged 25)   Netherlands SV Kampong
  MF Evert van Linge 19 November 1895 (aged 28)   Netherlands Be Quick
  GK Gejus van der Meulen 23 January 1903 (aged 21)   Netherlands HFC
  FW Jan de Natris 13 November 1895 (aged 28)   Netherlands AFC Ajax
  MF Jan Oosthoek 5 March 1898 (aged 26)   Netherlands Sparta Rotterdam
  FW Kees Pijl 9 June 1897 (aged 26)   Netherlands Feyenoord
  FW Dick Sigmond 22 May 1897 (aged 27)   Netherlands DFC
  DF Hans Tetzner 9 June 1898 (aged 25)   Netherlands Be Quick
  FW Henk Vermetten 19 August 1895 (aged 28)   Netherlands HBS Craeyenhout
  DF Ben Verweij 31 August 1895 (aged 28)   Netherlands HFC
  FW Gerrit Visser 2 February 1903 (aged 21)   Netherlands Stormvogels Telstar
  FW Louis Lash     Netherlands HBS Craeyenhout
  MF Roomberg Henk     Netherlands Sparta Rotterdam

 Poland

Head coach: Poland Adam Obrubański

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
  FW Józef Adamek 21 February 1900 (aged 24) 0 Poland Wisła Kraków
  FW Mieczysław Batsch 1 January 1900 (aged 24) 5 Poland Pogoń Lwów
  MF Stanisław Cikowski 14 February 1899 (aged 25) 8 Poland Cracovia
  DF Wawrzyniec Cyl 2 July 1900 (aged 23) 1 Poland ŁKS Łódź
  DF Stefan Fryc 19 August 1894 (aged 29) 7 Poland Cracovia
  DF Ludwik Gintel 26 September 1899 (aged 24) 8 Poland Cracovia
  GK Emil Goerlitz 13 June 1903 (aged 20) 1 Poland 1. FC Kattowitz
  FW Józef Kałuża 11 February 1896 (aged 28) 5 Poland Cracovia
  MF Władysław Krupa 29 December 1899 (aged 24) 1 Poland Wisła Kraków
  MF Wacław Kuchar 16 September 1897 (aged 26) 8 Poland Pogoń Lwów
  GK Jan Loth 31 August 1900 (aged 23) 3 Poland Polonia Warsaw
  FW Juliusz Miller 16 July 1895 (aged 28) 4 Poland Czarni Lwów
  GK Stefan Popiel 19 May 1896 (aged 28) 2 Poland Cracovia
  FW Henryk Reyman 28 July 1897 (aged 26) 3 Poland Wisła Kraków
  FW Jan Reyman 22 October 1902 (aged 21) 0 Poland Cracovia
  FW Leon Sperling 7 August 1900 (aged 23) 8 Poland Cracovia
  MF Marian Spoida 4 January 1901 (aged 23) 6 Poland Warta Poznań
  FW Wawrzyniec Staliński 5 February 1899 (aged 25) 5 Poland Warta Poznań
  MF Zdzisław Styczeń 16 October 1894 (aged 29) 3 Poland Cracovia
  MF Tadeusz Synowiec 11 November 1889 (aged 34) 8 Poland Cracovia
  GK Mieczysław Wiśniewski 23 November 1892 (aged 31) 5 Poland Wisła Kraków

 Romania

Head coach: Romania Adrian Suciu

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
  DF Iosif Bartha 18 July 1902 (aged 21)   Romania Stăruința Oradea
  FW Nicolae Bonciocat 1898   Romania U Cluj
  FW Carol Frech     Romania Chinezul Timişoara
  FW Aurel Guga 10 August 1898 (aged 25)   Romania U Cluj
  DF Elemer Hirsch 1896   Romania U Cluj
  FW Iacob Alexandru Holz     Romania Unirea Timişoara
  MF Nicolae Hönigsberg 1900   Romania CA Oradea
  MF Dezideriu Jacobi (Dezsö Jakobi) 23 March 1900 (aged 24)   Romania Haggibor Cluj
  MF Alexandru Kozovits 3 September 1899 (aged 24)   Romania CA Timişoara
  GK Pompei Lazăr 1906   Romania U Cluj
  DF Attila Molnár 1897   Romania Mureşul Târgu Mureş
  MF Radu Niculescu     Romania Mureşul Târgu Mureş
  DF Atanasie Protopopesco 8 April 1900 (aged 24)   Romania Tricolor Bucuresti
  GK Adalbert Ritter 1900   Romania Chinezul Timişoara
  FW Francisc Rónnay 29 April 1900 (aged 24)   Romania CA Oradea
  FW Gustav Semler     Romania Chinezul Timişoara
  FW Adalbert Ströck 12 February 1903 (aged 21)   Romania Stăruința Oradea
  GK Ştefan (István) Ströck 11 January 1901 (aged 23)   Romania CA Oradea
  FW Mihai Tänzer 7 February 1905 (aged 19)   Romania Chinezul Timişoara
  MF Leopold Tritsch     Romania Brașovia Brașov
  FW Rudolf Wetzer 17 March 1901 (aged 23)   Romania Unirea Timişoara
  MF Francisc Zimmermann 1900   Romania CA Timişoara

 Spain

Head coach: Spain Pedro Parages

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
  MF José María Belauste 3 September 1889 (aged 34)   Spain Athletic Bilbao
  FW Marcelino Agirrezabala 29 March 1902 (aged 22)   Spain Athletic Bilbao
  FW Jerónimo Víctor del Campo 30 September 1902 (aged 21)   Spain Real Madrid C.F.
  MF Domingo Carulla Bertrán 25 October 1903 (aged 20)   Spain FC Barcelona
  DF Patricio Escobal 24 August 1903 (aged 20)   Spain Real Madrid C.F.
  MF Francisco Gamborena 14 March 1901 (aged 23)   Spain Real Unión
  GK Óscar Álvarez González 1 May 1902 (aged 22)   Spain Real Stadium Club Ovetense
  FW Carmelo Goyenechea 18 June 1898 (aged 25)   Spain Athletic Bilbao
  DF Martinez Alvarez Herminio "Herminio" 6 January 1896 (aged 28)   Spain Sevilla FC
  MF Antonio Juantegui 4 April 1898 (aged 26)   Spain Real Sociedad
  MF Jesús Larraza 20 July 1903 (aged 20)   Spain Athletic Bilbao
  MF Jose Legarreta 12 February 1903 (aged 21)   Spain Athletic Bilbao
  FW Juan Monjardín 24 April 1903 (aged 21)   Spain Real Madrid C.F.
  DF Luis Casas Pasarín 16 April 1902 (aged 22)   Spain Celta de Vigo
  MF José María Peña 19 April 1895 (aged 29)   Spain Arenas Club de Getxo
  FW Vicente Piera 11 June 1903 (aged 20)   Spain FC Barcelona
  FW Félix Pérez Marcos 13 June 1901 (aged 22)   Spain Real Madrid C.F.
  MF Josep Samitier 2 February 1902 (aged 22)   Spain FC Barcelona
  MF Ramón Triana 28 June 1902 (aged 21)   Spain Atlético Madrid
  DF Pedro Vallana 29 November 1897 (aged 26)   Spain Arenas Club de Getxo
  FW José Luis Zabala 15 December 1898 (aged 25)   Spain RCD Espanyol
  GK Ricardo Zamora 21 January 1901 (aged 23)   Spain RCD Espanyol

Sweden

Head coach: Hungary József Nagy

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
  DF Axel «Massa» Alfredsson 2 May 1902 (aged 22) 0 Sweden Hälsingborgs IF
  FW Charles «Bromme» Brommesson 12 August 1903 (aged 20) 2 Sweden Hälsingborgs IF
  MF Gustaf «Gurra» Carlson (Carlsson) 22 July 1894 (aged 29) 9 Sweden Mariebergs IK
  FW Albin Dahl 2 January 1900 (aged 24) 15 Sweden Hälsingborgs IF
  MF Sven Friberg 7 February 1895 (aged 29) 23 Sweden Örgryte IS
  MF Karl «Köping» Gustafsson 16 September 1888 (aged 35) 31 Sweden Djurgårdens IF
  DF Fritjof «Fritte» Hillén 19 May 1893 (aged 31) 8 Sweden GAIS
  DF Konrad Hirsch 19 May 1900 (aged 24) 1 Sweden GAIS
  MF Gunnar «Bajadären» Holmberg 6 May 1897 (aged 27) 3 Sweden GAIS
  FW Per «Pära» Kaufeldt 1 August 1902 (aged 21) 5 Sweden AIK
  FW Tore Keller 4 January 1905 (aged 19) 0 Sweden IK Sleipner
  FW Rudolf "Putte" Kock 29 June 1901 (aged 22) 22 Sweden AIK
  GK Sigfrid «Sigge» Lindberg 26 March 1897 (aged 27) 14 Sweden Hälsingborgs IF
  FW Vigor "Kuta" Lindberg   1 Sweden IK Sleipner
  MF Sven «Linkan» Lindqvist 26 March 1903 (aged 21) 1 Sweden AIK
  FW Evert "Lunkan" Lundqvist 27 February 1900 (aged 24) 0 Sweden Örgryte IS
  DF Sten Mellgren 28 August 1900 (aged 23) 1 Sweden IFK Stockholm
  FW Gunnar «Lill-Gunnar» Olsson 19 July 1908 (aged 15) 4 Sweden Hälsingborgs IF
  FW Sven «Trollgubben» Rydell 14 January 1905 (aged 19) 3 Sweden Örgryte IS
  MF Harry Sundberg 9 January 1898 (aged 26) 4 Sweden Djurgårdens IF
  FW Thorsten Svensson 8 October 1901 (aged 22) 1 Sweden GAIS
  GK Robert Zander 18 September 1895 (aged 28) 15 Sweden Örgryte IS

  Switzerland

Head coach: England Edward Duckworth

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
  FW Max Abegglen 11 April 1902 (aged 22)   Switzerland Grasshopper Club Zürich
  FW Félix Bédouret 1897   Switzerland Servette FC
    Charles Bouvier 24 August 1898 (aged 25)   Switzerland Servette FC
  MF Walter Dietrich 24 December 1902 (aged 21)   Switzerland Servette FC
  FW Karl Ehrenbolger 13 November 1899 (aged 24)   Switzerland FC Nordstern Basel
  DF Paul Fässler 13 June 1901 (aged 22)   Switzerland BSC Young Boys
    Gustav Gottenkieny 1892   Switzerland Grasshopper Club Zürich
    Jean Haag     Switzerland Grasshopper Club Zürich
    Marcel Katz     Switzerland BSC Old Boys
  FW Edmond Kramer 8 December 1906 (aged 17)   Switzerland FC Cantonal Neuchâtel
  MF Adolphe Mengotti 12 November 1901 (aged 22)   Spain Real Madrid C.F.
  MF August Oberhauser 4 March 1895 (aged 29)   Switzerland FC Nordstern Basel
  FW Robert Pache 26 September 1897 (aged 26)   Switzerland Servette FC
  DF Aron Pollitz 11 February 1896 (aged 28)   Switzerland BSC Old Boys
  GK Hans Pulver 28 December 1902 (aged 21)   Switzerland BSC Young Boys
  DF Rudolf Ramseyer 17 September 1897 (aged 26)   Switzerland BSC Young Boys
  DF Adolphe Reymond 4 September 1896 (aged 27)   Switzerland Servette FC
    Louis Richard     Switzerland Servette FC
  GK Theo Schär     Switzerland Servette FC
  MF Paul Schmiedlin 2 June 1897 (aged 26)   Switzerland FC Bern
  FW Paul Sturzenegger 7 June 1902 (aged 21)   Switzerland F.C. Zürich
  DF Max Weiler 25 September 1900 (aged 23)   Switzerland SC Veltheim

 Turkey

Head coach: Scotland Billy Hunter

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
1 GK Nedim Kaleçi 1900 1 (0) Turkey Altınordu S.K.
2 DF Cafer Çağatay 1 January 1899 (aged 25) 1 (0) Turkey Fenerbahçe S.K.
3 DF Ali Gençay 2 February 1905 (aged 19) 0 (0) Turkey Galatasaray S.K.
4 MF Kadri Göktulga 1904 0 (0) Turkey Fenerbahçe S.K.
5 MF İsmet Uluğ 1901 1 (0) Turkey Fenerbahçe S.K.
6 MF Nihat Bekdik 1902 1 (0) Turkey Galatasaray S.K.
7 FW Mehmet Leblebi 1908 0 (0) Turkey Galatasaray S.K.
8 FW Alaattin Baydar 1901 1 (0) Turkey Fenerbahçe S.K.
9 FW Zeki Rıza Sporel 28 February 1898 (aged 26) 1 (2) Turkey Fenerbahçe S.K.
10 FW Bekir Refet 22 May 1899 (aged 25) 0 (0) Germany Phönix Karlsruhe
11 FW Bedri Gürsoy 1904 1 (0) Turkey Fenerbahçe S.K.
12 GK Hamit Akbay 1900 0 (0) Turkey Küçükçekmece S.K.
13 FW Kamil Rona 1894 0 (0) Turkey Muhafızgücü
14 DF Burhan Atak 27 January 1905 (aged 19) 0 (0) Turkey Galatasaray
15 MF Hamit Arslan 1894 0 (0) Turkey Altay S.K.
16 MF Kemal Rıfat Kalpakçıoğlu 1899 0 (0) Turkey Galatasaray S.K.
17 FW Sabih Arca 1 January 1901 (aged 23) 1 (0) Turkey Fenerbahçe S.K.
18 MF İbrahim Kelle 1897 1 (0) Turkey Altınordu S.K.
19 DF Kemal Ruhi      
20 FW Muhlis Peykoğlu 20 October 1905 (aged 18) 0 (0) Turkey Galatasaray S.K.

 Uruguay

Head coach: Uruguay Ernesto Figoli

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
1 GK Andrés Mazali 22 July 1902 (aged 21)   Uruguay Nacional
2 DF José Nasazzi (c) 24 May 1901 (aged 23)   Uruguay Bella Vista
3 DF Pedro Arispe 30 September 1900 (aged 23)   Uruguay Rampla Juniors
3/6 MF Humberto Tomasina 12 September 1898 (aged 25)   Uruguay Liverpool
4 MF José Leandro Andrade 22 November 1901 (aged 22)   Uruguay Bella Vista
5 MF José Vidal 15 December 1896 (aged 27)   Uruguay Belgrano
5 MF Alfredo Zibechi 30 October 1895 (aged 28)   Uruguay Nacional
6 MF Alfredo Ghierra 31 August 1891 (aged 32)   Uruguay Universal
7 FW Santos Urdinarán 30 March 1900 (aged 24)   Uruguay Nacional
7 FW José Naya 25 July 1896 (aged 27)   Uruguay Liverpool
8 FW Héctor Scarone 26 November 1898 (aged 25)   Uruguay Nacional
9 FW Pedro Petrone 11 May 1905 (aged 19)   Uruguay Charley Football Club
10 FW Pedro Cea 1 September 1900 (aged 23)   Uruguay Lito
11 FW Ángel Romano 2 August 1894 (aged 29)   Uruguay Nacional
GK Pedro Casella 31 October 1898 (aged 25)   Uruguay Universal (or Rampla Juniors)
GK Leónidas Chiappara     Uruguay River Plate F.C.
FW Pedro Etchegoyen     Uruguay Liverpool
FW Zoilo Saldombide 18 March 1905 (aged 19)   Uruguay Montevideo Wanderers
FW Pascual Somma 7 February 1891 (aged 33)   Uruguay Nacional
DF Antonio Urdinarán 30 October 1898 (aged 25)   no club, free player
DF Fermín Uriarte 1902   Uruguay Lito
MF Pedro Zingone 1899   Uruguay Lito

 United States

Head coach: George Burford

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
  FW Aage Brix 9 December 1894 (aged 29)   United States Los Angeles Athletic Club
  FW Sam Dalrymple 22 December 1901 (aged 22)   United States Disston A.A.
  DF Irving Davis 12 December 1896 (aged 27)   United States Fairhill FC, Philadelphia
  MF William Demko 20 December 1895 (aged 28)   United States Fleisher Yarn
  GK Jimmy Douglas 12 January 1898 (aged 26)   United States Newark Skeeters
  FW Henry Farrell 2 October 1902 (aged 21)   United States Fairhill FC, Philadelphia
  FW William Findlay 15 January 1904 (aged 20)   United States Galicia FC, New York
  FW Edward Hart 28 January 1903 (aged 21)   United States St. Matthews F.C.
  MF Raymond Hornberger 23 December 1898 (aged 25)   United States Disston A.A.
  MF Carl Johnson 18 September 1892 (aged 31)   United States Swedish-American FC, Chicago
  MF Frank Burkhardt "Burke" Jones 25 April 1903 (aged 21)   United States Bridgeville FC, Pittsburgh
  DF Jakes Mulholland 2 October 1901 (aged 22)   United States Scott A.A.
  DF Fred O'Conner 7 April 1892 (aged 32)   United States Lynn General Electric, Massachusetts
  FW James Rhody 17 July 1896 (aged 27)   United States Erie A.A.
  DF Arthur Rudd 22 October 1890 (aged 33)   United States Fleisher Yarn
  FW Andy Straden 27 November 1897 (aged 26)   United States Fleisher Yarn
  FW Herbert Wells 4 May 1901 (aged 23)   United States Fleisher Yarn

 Yugoslavia

Head coach: Kingdom of Yugoslavia Todor Sekulić

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
  DF Dragutin Babić 1897   Kingdom of Yugoslavia Građanski Zagreb
  FW Stjepan Bocak 9 December 1900 (aged 23) 0 Kingdom of Yugoslavia Concordia Zagreb
  FW Slavin Cindrić 1901   Kingdom of Yugoslavia Građanski Zagreb
  DF Eugen Dasović 1 December 1896 (aged 27)   Kingdom of Yugoslavia HAŠK Zagreb
  MF Artur Dubravčić 15 September 1894 (aged 29)   Kingdom of Yugoslavia Concordia Zagreb
  GK Dragutin Friedrich 5 January 1897 (aged 27)   Kingdom of Yugoslavia HAŠK Zagreb
  FW Dragan Jovanović 29 September 1903 (aged 20)   Kingdom of Yugoslavia Jugoslavija Belgrade
  DF Andrija Kujundžić 29 November 1899 (aged 24)   Kingdom of Yugoslavia Bačka Subotica
  DF Marijan Marjanović 1904   Kingdom of Yugoslavia HAŠK Zagreb
  FW Antun Pavleković     Kingdom of Yugoslavia Građanski Zagreb
  DF Alfons Pažur 13 March 1896 (aged 28)   Kingdom of Yugoslavia Concordia Zagreb
  FW Adolf Percl     Kingdom of Yugoslavia Concordia Zagreb
  FW Emanuel "Emil" Perška 1897   Kingdom of Yugoslavia Građanski Zagreb
  MF Dušan Petković 13 April 1903 (aged 21)   Kingdom of Yugoslavia Jugoslavija Belgrade
  FW Emil Plazzeriano 3 December 1897 (aged 26)   Kingdom of Yugoslavia HAŠK Zagreb
  DF Janko Rodin 9 September 1900 (aged 23)   Kingdom of Yugoslavia Hajduk Split
  DF Rudolf Rupec 17 September 1895 (aged 28)   Kingdom of Yugoslavia Građanski Zagreb
  FW Vladimir Vinek 1901   Kingdom of Yugoslavia Concordia Zagreb
  MF Dragutin Vragović 1901   Kingdom of Yugoslavia Građanski Zagreb
  DF Stjepan Vrbančić 29 November 1900 (aged 23)   Kingdom of Yugoslavia HAŠK Zagreb
  GK Dragutin Vrđuka 3 April 1895 (aged 29)   Kingdom of Yugoslavia Građanski Zagreb
  FW Branko Zinaja 28 September 1895 (aged 28)   Kingdom of Yugoslavia HAŠK Zagreb

Quick View

Semi-Finals (1/2).

Game date team 1 score team 2 HT att.
1/2 06.06 Uruguay 2-1 Netherlands 0-1 7,088
Stade de Colombes, Paris (Colombes). 0-1 Pijl 32'; 1-1 Cea 62'; 2-1 Scarone 81' pen. Referee: Georges Vallat (FRA)
Uruguay: Mazali - Nasazzi (cap), Arispe - Andrade, Vidal, Ghierra - Urdinarán, Scarone, Petrone, Cea, Romano.
Netherlands: Van der Meulen - Dénis (cap), Tetzner - Le Fèvre, Van Linge, Horsten - Snouck Hurgronje, Groosjohan, Pijl, Visser, De Natris.
NB:the penalty decision that gave Uruguay victory was given after Scarone had handled the ball; France Soir headed: "L'arbitre bat la Hollande".
1/2 05.06 Switzerland 2-1 Sweden 1-1 7,448
Stade de Colombes, Paris (Colombes). 1-0 Abegglen II 15'; 1-1 Kock 41'; 2-0 Abegglen II 77'. Referee: Mihály Iváncsics (HUN)
Switzerland: Pulver - Reymond, Ramseyer - Oberhauser, Schmiedlin (cap), Pollitz - Ehrenbolger, Pache, Dietrich, Abegglen II, Fässler.
Sweden: Lindberg - Alfredsson, Hillén - Friberg (cap), G. Carlsson, Sundberg - Brommesson, Rydell, Kaufeldt, Dahl, Kock.

Finals.

Game date team 1 score team 2 HT att.
Final 09.06 Uruguay 3-0 Switzerland 1-0 40,522
Stade de Colombes, Paris (Colombes) after Bronze medal match replay. 1-0 Petrone 9'; 2-0 Cea 65'; 3-0 Romano 82. Referee: Marcel Slawick (FRA)
Uruguay: Mazali - Nasazzi (cap), Arispe - Andrade, Vidal, Ghierra - Urdinarán, Scarone, Petrone, Cea, Romano.
Switzerland: Pulver - Reymond, Ramseyer - Oberhauser, Schmiedlin (cap), Pollitz - Ehrenbolger, Pache, Dietrich, Abegglen II, Fässler.
Slawick was appointed referee after Uruguay had protested against the originally announced referee Johannes "Job" Mutters (NED).
3-4 09.06 Sweden 1-1 Netherlands 1-0 9,915
Stade de Colombes, Paris (Colombes), AET. FT: 1-1. 1-0 Kaufeldt 44'; 1-1 Le Fèvre 77'. Referee: Heinrich Retschury (AUT)
Sweden: Lindberg - Hirsch, Mellgren - Lindqvist, G. Carlsson (cap), Sundberg - Lundquist, Rydell, Kaufeldt, Dahl, Kock.
Netherlands: Van der Meulen - Dénis (cap), Verweij - Le Fèvre, Oosthoek, Horsten - Snouck Hurgronje, Vermetten, Breeuwer, Formenoy, Sigmond.
Retschury replaced Marcel Slawick (FRA), who had originally been appointed as referee for this match but was handed the final after Uruguay had protested against Mutters.
Replay
3-4 R 09.06 Sweden 3-1 Nethelrands 2-1 40,522
Stade de Colombes, Paris (Colombes) played before Final. 1-0 Rydell 34'; 2-0 Lundquist 42'; 2-1 Formenoy 43'pen.; RC: Kaufeldt (SWE) 70'; 3-1 Rydell 77'. Referee: Youssof Mohamed (EGY)
Sweden: Lindberg - Alfredsson, Hillén - Holmberg, Friberg (cap), Sundberg - Lundquist, Rydell, Kaufeldt, Keller, Kock.
Netherlands: Van der Meulen - Dénis (cap), Vermetten - Horsten, Krom, Oosthoek - De Natris, Visser, Le Fèvre, Formenoy, Sigmond.
Final Ranking Pts w d l gf ga from
1. Uruguay 10 5 0 0 20: 2 R1
2. Switzerland 9 4 1 1 15: 6 R1
3. Sweden 7 3 1 1 18: 5 R1*
4. Netherlands 5 2 1 2 11: 7 1/8
eliminated in Quarter-Finals (1/4).
5. Italy 4 2 0 1 4: 2 R1
5. France 2 1 0 1 8: 5 1/8
5. Ireland 2 1 0 1 2: 2 1/8
5. Egypt 2 1 0 1 3: 5 1/8
eliminated in Eight-Finals (1/8).
9. Czechoslovakia 3 1 1 1 6: 4 R1
9. Hungary 2 1 0 1 5: 3 R1
9. United States 2 1 0 1 1: 3 R1
9. Belgium 0 0 0 1 1: 8 1/8
9. Bulgaria 0 0 0 1 0: 1 1/8
9. Luxembourg 0 0 0 1 0: 2 1/8
9. Romania 0 0 0 1 0: 6 1/8
9. Latvia 0 0 0 1 0: 7 1/8
eliminated in Round 1.
17.Turkey 0 0 0 1 2: 5 R1
17.Estonia 0 0 0 1 0: 1 R1
17.Spain 0 0 0 1 0: 1 R1
19.Poland 0 0 0 1 0: 5 R1
19.Yugoslavia 0 0 0 1 0: 7 R1
19.Lithuania 0 0 0 1 0: 9 R1
-. Portugal withdrew after the draw.
The Britons were unhappy about the amateur definitions as formulated by the FIFA (which essentially left the decision on who was to be considered an amateur or not to each member federation), and Denmark (like Finland and Norway) declined to enter a football team for financial reasons.
Other absentees were Germany, whom the French organisers refused to invite to the Olympic Games, and Austria, who did participate in the Olympics but declined to enter the football tournament.
Switzerland still like to consider themselves the "unofficial" European champions of 1924.
Olympic Champions from 1920 Belgium had fielded eight players who had played the 1920 final but lost 1-8 to Sweden.

Quarter-Finals (1/4).

Game date team 1 score team 2 HT att.
1/4 02.06 Uruguay 5-1 France 2-1 30,686
Stade de Colombes, Paris (Colombes). 1-0 Scarone 2'; 1-1 P. Nicolas 12'; 2-1 Scarone 24'; 3-1 4-1 Petrone 58' 68'; 5-1 Romano 83'. Referee: Peder Christian Andersen (NOR)
Uruguay: Mazali - Nasazzi (cap), Arispe - Andrade, Zibechi, Ghierra - Naya, Scarone, Petrone, Cea, Romano.
France: Chayrigues - Gravier, Domergue - Parachini, Batmale, Bonnardel - Dewaquez, Boyer, P. Nicolas, Crut, Dubly (cap).
1/4 02.06 Netherlands 2-1 Ireland 1-1 1,506
Stade de Paris, Paris (Saint-Ouen). AET. FT: 1-1. 1-0 Formenoy 7'; 1-1 Ghent 33'(other sources credit the goal to Dykes or Farrell); 2-1 Formenoy 104'. Referee: Heinrich Retschury (AUT)
Netherlands: Van der Meulen - Dénis (cap), Tetzner - Le Fèvre, Van Linge, Krom - Groosjohan, Formenoy, Ter Beek, Visser, De Natris.
Ireland: O'Reilly - Kerr, McCarthy - MacKay, Dykes, Muldoon - Farrell, Ghent, Duncan, Hannon (cap), Murray.
1/4 02.06 Sweden 5-0 Egypt 3-0 6,484
Stade Pershing, Paris (Vincennes). 1-0 Kaufeldt 5'; 2-0 3-0 Brommesson 31' 34'; 4-0 Rydell 49'; 5-0 Kaufeldt 71'. Referee: Henri Christophe (BEL)
Sweden: Lindberg - Alfredsson, Hillén - Friberg (cap), G. Carlsson, Sundberg - Brommesson, Rydell, Kaufeldt, T. Svensson, Kock.
Egypt: Taha - Fouad, Ahmed Salem - Rizkalla, Fahmi El-Hassani, Shawki - Ismail I, Riad, Hegazi (cap), Yakan, Ismail II.
1/4 02.06 Switzerland 2-1 Italy 0-0 8,359
Stade de Bergeyre, Paris. 1-0 Sturzenegger 47'; 1-1 Della Valle 52'; Abegglen II 60'. Referee: Johannes "Job" Mutters (NED)
Switzerland: Pulver - Reymond, Ramseyer - Oberhauser, Schmiedlin (cap), Pollitz - Ehrenbolger, Sturzenegger, Dietrich, Abegglen II, Fässler.
Italy: De Prà - Rosetta, Caligaris - Barbieri, Burlando, Aliberti - Conti, Baloncieri (cap), Della Valle, Magnozzi, Levratto.

Eight-Finals (1/8).

Game date team 1 score team 2 HT att.
Uruguay path.
1/8 29.05 Uruguay 3-0 United States 3-0 10,455
Stade de Bergeyre, Paris. 1-0 Petrone 10'; 2-0 Scarone 15';3-0 Petrone 44'. Referee: Charles Barette (BEL)
Uruguay: Mazali - Nasazzi (cap), Vidal - Arispe, Andrade, Tomassina - Naya, Scarone, Petrone, Cea, Romano.
United States: Douglas - Davis, O'Connor - Johnson, Hornberger, Jones - Findlay, Wells, Stradan (cap), Farrell, Dalrymple.
1/8 27.05 France 7-0 Latvia 3-0 5,145
Stade de Paris, Paris (Saint-Ouen).1-0 Crut 17'; 2-0 P. Nicolas 25'; 3-0 Crut 28'; 4-0 P. Nicolas 50'; 5-0 Crut 55'; 6-0 7-0 Boyer 71' 87'. Referee: Henri Christophe (BEL)
France: Chayrigues - Gravier, Baumann - Parachini, Domergue, Bonnardel - Dewaquez, Boyer, P. Nicolas, Crut, Dubly (cap).
Latvia: Jurgens - Roga, Ašmanis - Stančiks, Bone (cap), Sokolovs - Pavlovs, Plade, E. Bārda, R. Bārda, A. Bārda.
1/8 27.05 Netherlands 6-0 Romania 2-0 1,840
Stade de Colombes, Paris (Colombes). 1-0 Snouck Hurgronje 8'; 2-0 3-0 4-0 5-0 Pijl 32' 52' 66' 68'; 6-0 De Natris 69'pen. Referee: Felix Herren (SUI)
Netherlands: Van der Meulen - Dénis (cap), Tetzner - Le Fèvre, Van Linge, Krom - Snouck Hurgronje, Groosjohan, Pijl, Visser, De Natris.
Romania: Ströck-Török I - Bartha, Molnar - Zimmermann, Hönigsberg, Kozovits - Táncos-Tänzer II, Guga (cap), R. Wetzer, Bonciocat, Ströck-Török II.
1/8 28.05 Ireland 1-0 Bulgaria 0-0 1,659
Stade de Colombes, Paris (Colombes). 2 pen. miss: Hannon (IRL); 1-0 Duncan 75'. Referee: A. Henriot (FRA)
Ireland: O'Reilly - Kerr, McCarthy - Dykes, MacKay, Muldoon - Farrell, Hannon (cap), Duncan, Kendrick, Murray.
Bulgaria: Ivanov - Hristov, Yankov - Radoev, Byanov, Matev - D. Mutafchiev, N. Mutafchiev, Vladimirov (cap), Maznikov, Yovovich.
Switzerland path.
1/8 29.05 Egypt 3-0 Hungary 1-0 4,371
Stade de Paris, Paris (Saint-Ouen). 1-0 Yakan'; 2-0 Hegazi 40'; 3-0 Yakan 58'. Referee: Luis Colina (Spa)
Egypt: Taha - Fouad, Ahmed Salem - Shawki, Fahmi El-Hassani, Hamdi - Ismail I, Riad, Hegazi (cap), Yakan, Ismail II.
Hungary: Biri - Fogl II, Mándy-Mandl - Orth-Faludi, Guttmann II, Obitz - Braun-Barna (cap), Eisenhoffer, Opata, Híres-Hirzer, Jeny-Jenei.
1/8 29.05 Sweden 8-1 Belgium 4-0 8,532
Stade de Colombes, Paris (Colombes). 1-0 Kock 8'; 2-0 Rydell 20'; 3-0 Kock 24'; 4-0 Brommesson 30'; 5-0 Kaufeldt 46'; 6-0 Rydell 61'; 6-1 Larnoe 67'; 7-1 Kock 77'; 8-1 Rydell 83';. Referee: Heinrich Retschury (AUT)
Sweden: Lindberg - Alfredsson, Hillén - Friberg (cap), G. Carlsson, Sundberg - Brommesson, Rydell, Kaufeldt, Keller, Kock.
Belgium: De Bie - Swartenbroeks (cap), Verbeeck - Pelsmaeker, Fierens, Schelstraete - Van Hege, Coppée, Larnoe, Gillis, Bastin.
1/8 29.05 Italy 2-0 Luxembourg 2-0 4,254
Stade Pershing, Paris (Vincennes).1-0 Baloncieri 20'; 2-0 Della Valle 38'. Referee: Olivier de Ricard (FRA)
Italy: De Prà - Rosetta, De Vecchi (cap) - Barbieri, Baldi, Aliberti - Conti, Baloncieri, Della Valle, Magnozzi, Levratto.
Luxembourg: Bausch - Kolb, Kirsch (cap) - Feierstein, Koetz, Schumann - J. Weber, J. Weisgerber, Kieffer, Langers, Massard (withdrew injured after 20').
1/8 28.05 Switzerland 1-1 Czechoslovakia 0-1 9,157
Stade de Bergeyre, Paris. 0-1 "Štapl" 21'pen.; RC: Čapek (TCH) 74';1-1 Dietrich 79'. Referee: Peder Christian Andersen (NOR)
Switzerland: Pulver - Reymond, Ramseyer - Oberhauser, Schmiedlin (cap), Pollitz - Ehrenbolger, Sturzenegger, Dietrich, Abegglen II, Bédouret.
Czechoslovakia: "Štaplik" - A. Hojer, Seifert - Kolenatý, "Káďa" (cap), Červený - Sedláček I, "Štapl", Čapek, Vlček, Jelínek I (withdrew injured during extra time).
Replay
1/8 R 30.05 Switzerland 1-0 Czechoslovakia 0-0 5,673
Stade de Bergeyre, Paris. 1-0 Pache 87'. Referee: Marcel Slawick (FRA).
Switzerland: Pulver - Reymond, Ramseyer - Oberhauser, Mengotti, Pollitz - Kramer III, Sturzenegger, Pache, Abegglen II (cap), Fässler.
Czechoslovakia: Hochmann - A. Hojer, F. Hojer - Kolenatý, "Káďa" (cap), Mahrer - Sedláček I, J. Novák II, J. Novák I, O. Novak, Jelínek I.
Slawick was appointed referee after Czechoslovakia had protested against the originally announced referee Mihály Iváncsics (HUN).

Round 1.

7 pairs drawn. Only 6 played after Potugal's withdrawl.
Game date team 1 score team 2 HT att.
Uruguay path.
R1 26.05 Uruguay 7-0 Yugoslavia 3-0 3,025
Stade de Colombes, Paris (Colombes). 1-0 Vidal 20'; 2- Scarone 23'; 3-0 Petrone 35'; 4-0 Cea 50'; 5-0 Romano 58'; 6-0 Petrone 61'; 7-0 Cea 80'. Referee: Georges Vallat (FRA)
Uruguay: Mazali - Nasazzi (cap), Tomassina - Andrade, Vidal, Ghierra - Urdinarán, Scarone, Petrone, Cea, Romano.
Yugoslavia: Vrđuka - Vrbančić, Dasović (cap) - M. Marjanović, Rupec, Rodin - D. Babić, Petković, Perška, Vinek, Placerijano.
R1 25.05 United States 1-0 Estonia 1-0 8,110
Stade Pershing, Paris (Vincennes) after SUI-LTU. 1-0 Stradan 15'pen.; pen. miss: Klajot (EST) 68'. Referee: Paul Putz (BEL)
United States: Douglas - Davis, Rudd - Jones, Hornberger, O'Connor - Findlay, Brix, Stradan (cap), Farrell, Dalrymple.
Estonia: Lass - Pihlak, Silber - Rein, Kaljot, Kaarman - Väli, Paal, Ellman-Eelma, Üpraus (cap), Joll.
R1 France, Latvia, Netherlands, Romania, Ireland and Bulgaria byes.
Switzerland path.
R1 26.05 Hungary 5-0 Poland 1-0 3,578
Stade de Bergeyre, Paris.1-0 Eisenhoffer 14'; 2-0 3-0 Híres-Hirzer 51' 58'; 4-0 5-0 Opata 70' 87'. Referee: Johannes "Job" Mutters (NED)
Hungary: Biri - Fogl II, Mándy-Mandl - Orth-Faludi, Guttmann II, Obitz - Braun-Barna (cap), Eisenhoffer, Opata, Híres-Hirzer, Jeny-Jenei.
Poland: Wiśniewski - Cyll, Fryc - Styczeń, Cikowski, Spojda - Kuchar, Batsch, Kałuża, Reymann (cap), Sperling.
R1 Egypt and Belgium byes.
R1   Sweden wo Portugal  
R1 Luxembourg bye.
R1 25.05 Italy 1-0 Spain 0-0 18,991
Stade de Colombes, Paris (Colombes). RC: Larraza (ESP) 55'; 1-0 Vallana 84'. Referee: Marcel Slawick (FRA)
Italy: De Prà - Rosetta, Caligaris - Barbieri, Burlando, Aliberti - Conti, Baloncieri (cap), Della Valle, Magnozzi, Levratto.
Spain: Zamora - Vallana (cap), "Pasarín" - Gamborena, Larraza, Peña - Piera, Samitier, Monjardín, "Carmelo", "Chirri".
R1 25.05 Czechoslovakia 5-2 Turkey 3-0 4,344
Stade de Bergeyre, Paris. pen. miss: A. Hojer (TCH); 1-0 "Štapl" 21'; 2-0 3-0 Sedláček I 28' 37'; 3-1 Bekir 63'; 4-1 Novák 64'; 5-1 Čapek 74'; 5-2Bekir 82'. Referee: Peder Christian Andersen (NOR)
Czechoslovakia: "Štaplik" - A. Hojer, F. Hojer - Krombholz, Pleticha, Mahrer - Sedláček I, "Štapl" (cap), J. Novák II, Čapek, Jelínek I.
Turkey: Nedim - Cafer, Ali Gençay - Kadri, İsmet, Nihat - Mehmet, Alaattin, Zeki Rıza, Bekir (cap), Bedri.
R1 25.05 Switzerland 9-0 Lithuania 4-0 8,110
Stade Pershing, Paris (Vincennes) before USA-EST. 1-0 Sturzenegger 2'; 2-0 Dietrich 14'; 3-0 Abegglen II 41'; 4-0 Sturzenegger 43'; 5-0 6-0 Abegglen II 50, 58'; 7-0 Ramseyer 63'pen,; 8-0 Sturzenegger 68' 85'. Referee: Antonio Scamoni (ITA)
Switzerland: Pulver - Reymond, Ramseyer - Oberhauser, Schmiedlin (cap), Pollitz - Ehrenbolger, Sturzenegger, Dietrich, Abegglen II, Fässler.
Lithuania: Balčiūnas - Janušauskas, Hardingsonas - Razma, Bartuška, Juozapaitis - Mikučiauskas, Sabaliauskas, Garbačiauskas (cap), Grecus, Žebrauskas.
NB: Lithuania had arrived in Paris on the morning of the match, after a three-day railway journey.

All matches list

Game date team 1 score team 2 HT att.
R1 25.05 Italy 1-0 Spain 0-0 18,991
R1 25.05 Switzerland 9-0 Lithuania 4-0 8,110
R1 25.05 Czechoslovakia 5-2 Turkey 3-0 4,344
R1 25.05 United States 1-0 Estonia 1-0 8,110
R1 26.05 Uruguay 7-0 Yugoslavia 3-0 3,025
R1 26.05 Hungary 5-0 Poland 1-0 3,578
R1   Sweden wo Portugal  
1/8 27.05 Netherlands 6-0 Romania 2-0 1,840
1/8 27.05 France 7-0 Latvia 3-0 5,145
1/8 28.05 Ireland 1-0 Bulgaria 0-0 1,659
1/8 28.05 Switzerland 1-1 Czechoslovakia 0-1 9,157
1/8 29.05 Italy 2-0 Luxembourg 2-0 4,254
1/8 29.05 Sweden 8-1 Belgium 4-0 8,532
1/8 29.05 Uruguay 3-0 United States 3-0 10,455
1/8 29.05 Egypt 3-0 Hungary 1-0 4,371
1/8 R 30.05 Switzerland 1-0 Czechoslovakia 0-0 5,673
1/4 02.06 Uruguay 5-1 France 2-1 30,686
1/4 02.06 Sweden 5-0 Egypt 3-0 6,484
1/4 02.06 Netherlands 2-1 Ireland 1-1 1,506
1/4 02.06 Switzerland 2-1 Italy 0-0 8,359
1/2 05.06 Switzerland 2-1 Sweden 1-1 7,448
1/2 06.06 Uruguay 2-1 Netherlands 0-1 7,088
3-4 09.06 Sweden 1-1 Netherlands 1-0 9,915
3-4 R 09.06 Sweden 3-1 Nethelrands 2-1 40,522
Final 09.06 Uruguay 3-0 Switzerland 1-0 40,522
Main source: at Rsssf.com
Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events