Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

1924  Paris Summer Olympics

1924 Summer Olympics - The Results (Gymnastics)

Gymnastics at the 1924 Paris Summer Games

 

 

Host City: Paris, France
Date Started: July 17, 1924
Date Finished: July 20, 1924
Events: 9

Participants: 72 (72 men and 0 women) from 9 countries
Youngest Participant: SUI Georges Miez (19 years, 289 days)
Oldest Participant: USA Curt Rottmann (38 years, 154 days)
Most Medals (Athlete): 4 athletes with 3 medals
Most Medals (Country): TCH Czechoslovakia (9 medals)

 

Participating nations

A total of 72 gymnasts from nine

nations competed at the Paris Games:

  •  Czechoslovakia (8)
  •  Finland (8)
  •  France (8)
  •  Great Britain (8)
  •  Italy (8)
  •  Luxembourg (8)
  •  Switzerland (8)
  •  United States (8)
  •  Yugoslavia (8)
  

Overview

This was the last Olympics at which only men would compete in gymnastics, with women making their competitive début in 1928 (they had previously done exhibitions). The men contested nine events, with an individual and team all-around and seven apparatus events, including rope climbing, one of the five times that event would be contested at the Olympics. This was the first Olympics since 1904 (and 1906) that individual apparatus events were contested as separate medal events.

As would be true through 1936, Olympic gymnastics in 1924 was contested outdoors, at the [Stade Olympique de Colombes], the main Olympic Stadium. No nation dominated the competitions in 1924, with Yugoslavia (led by [Leon Å tukelj]), Italy and Switzerland each winning two events, although Czechoslovakian gymnasts won the most medals, with nine, followed by Switzerland with seven and France with six.

Medal summary

Event Gold Silver Bronze
All-Around, Individual Leon Štukelj
 Yugoslavia
Robert Pražák
 Czechoslovakia
Bedřich Šupčík
 Czechoslovakia
All-Around, Team  Italy (ITA)
Luigi Cambiaso
Mario Lertora
Vittorio Lucchetti
Luigi Maiocco
Ferdinando Mandrini
Francesco Martino
Giuseppe Paris
Giorgio Zampori
 France (FRA)
Eugène Cordonnier
Léon Delsarte
François Gangloff
Jean Gounot
Arthur Hermann
André Higelin
Joseph Huber
Albert Séguin
 Switzerland (SUI)
Hans Grieder
August Güttinger
Jean Gutweninger
Georges Miez
Otto Pfister
Antoine Rebetez
Carl Widmer
Josef Wilhelm
Horizontal bar Leon Štukelj
 Yugoslavia
Jean Gutweninger
 Switzerland
André Higelin
 France
Parallel bars August Güttinger
 Switzerland
Robert Pražák
 Czechoslovakia
Giorgio Zampori
 Italy
Pommel horse Josef Wilhelm
 Switzerland
Jean Gutweninger
 Switzerland
Antoine Rebetez
 Switzerland
Rings Francesco Martino
 Italy
Robert Pražák
 Czechoslovakia
Ladislav Vácha
 Czechoslovakia
Rope climbing Bedřich Šupčík
 Czechoslovakia
Albert Séguin
 France
Ladislav Vácha
 Czechoslovakia
August Güttinger
 Switzerland
Sidehorse vault Albert Séguin
 France
Jean Gounot
 France
François Gangloff
 France
none awarded
Vault Frank Kriz
 United States
Jan Koutný
 Czechoslovakia
Bohumil Mořkovský
 Czechoslovakia

Medal table

 
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Switzerland (SUI) 2 2 3 7
2  Italy (ITA) 2 0 1 3
3  Yugoslavia (YUG) 2 0 0 2
4  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 1 4 4 9
5  France (FRA) 1 4 1 6
6  United States (USA) 1 0 0 1
Totals (6 nations) 9 10 9 28

Men's Individual All-Around

Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Colombes Olympic Stadium, Colombes
Date Started: July 17, 1924
Date Finished: July 20, 1924
Format: There were 11 exercises as follows: Compulsory and optional exercises performed on the horizontal bar, parallel bars, rings, and pommelled horse. Optional exercises performed on the long horse vault, side horse vault, and rope climbing.

Competitors 72from 9 nations

Summary

The last three gold medals in this event had been won by Italians, but in 1924 gold went to Yugoslav [Leon Štukelj], who was actually Slovenian. He narrowly edged out Czechoslovak [Robert Pražak]. Štukelj had the best performance on the horizontal bar and was steady in the other events to win the title. He also competed at the Olympics in 1928 and 1936, winning a bronze medal in this event in 1928 and a silver on the rings in 1936. At the age of 97, Štukelj was honored at the Opening Ceremony of the 1996 Atlanta Olympics. He had proudly been able to watch Slovenia first compete as an independent nation at Barcelona in 1992.

The men's individual all-around event was part of the gymnastics programme at the 1924 Summer Olympics. It was one of nine gymnastics events and it was contested for the sixth time. The competition was held from Thursday, July 17, 1924, to Wednesday, July 23, 1924.

Seventy-two gymnasts from nine nations competed.

Results

Place Gymnast Total
1  Leon Štukelj (YUG) 110.340
2  Robert Pražák (TCH) 110.323
3  Bedřich Šupčík (TCH) 106.930
4  Ferdinando Mandrini (ITA) 105.583
5  Miroslav Klinger (TCH) 105.500
6  Ladislav Vácha (TCH) 105.300
7  August Güttinger (SUI) 105.176
8  Jean Gounot (FRA) 105.153
9  Léon Delsarte (FRA) 104.739
10  Mario Lertora (ITA) 103.619
11  Jan Koutný (TCH) 103.359
12  Vittorio Lucchetti (ITA) 102.803
13  Bohumil Mořkovský (TCH) 102.743
14  Jean Gutweninger (SUI) 102.342
15  Albert Séguin (FRA) 102.326
16  Francesco Martino (ITA) 101.529
17  Luigi Cambiaso (ITA) 101.320
18  Giuseppe Paris (ITA) 101.169
19  Frank Kriz (USA) 100.293
20  Janez Porenta (YUG) 100.172
21  Eugène Cordonnier (FRA) 99.906
22  Hans Grieder (SUI) 99.646
23  François Gangloff (FRA) 98.796
 Georges Miez (SUI) 98.796
25  Josef Wilhelm (SUI) 97.096
26  Giorgio Zampori (ITA) 96.549
27  Arthur Hermann (FRA) 95.796
28  Otto Pfister (SUI) 95.746
29  Stane Žilič (YUG) 95.523
30  Stane Derganc (YUG) 95.293
31  Al Jochim (USA) 95.090
32  Carl Widmer (SUI) 94.936
33  Luigi Maiocco (ITA) 92.486
34  André Higelin (FRA) 92.133
35  Stanley Leigh (GBR) 91.266
36  Mihael Oswald (YUG) 91.066
37  John Pearson (USA) 89.852
38  Antoine Rebetez (SUI) 89.583
39  Joseph Huber (FRA) 88.119
40  Harold Brown (GBR) 87.059
41  Frank Safandra (USA) 86.953
42  Curtis Rottman (USA) 82.946
43  Henry Finchett (GBR) 81.710
44  Stane Hlastan (YUG) 81.249
45  Rastko Poljšak (YUG) 77.665
46  Rudolph Novak (USA) 77.593
47  Josip Primožič (YUG) 77.393
48  Max Wandrer (USA) 76.320
49  Frank Hawkins (GBR) 73.796
50  Charles Quaino (LUX) 73.569
51  Jaakko Kunnas (FIN) 73.473
52  Otto Suhonen (FIN) 72.843
53  John Mais (USA) 72.770
54  Thomas Hopkins (GBR) 72.350
55  Edward Leigh (GBR) 69.200
56  Akseli Roine (FIN) 66.503
57  Théo Jeitz (LUX) 65.980
58  Émile Munhofen (LUX) 65.556
59  Aarne Roine (FIN) 65.460
60  Mathias Erang (LUX) 65.356
61  Mikko Hämäläinen (FIN) 65.233
62  Albert Neumann (LUX) 65.196
63  Väinö Karonen (FIN) 65.180
64  Samuel Humphreys (GBR) 64.656
65  Albert Spencer (GBR) 64.253
66  Eevert Kerttula (FIN) 62.863
67  Jacques Palzer (LUX) 61.563
68  Pierre Tolar (LUX) 58.713
69  Mathias Weishaupt (LUX) 58.596
70  Eetu Kostamo (FIN) 50.443
 Stanislav Indruch (TCH) DNF
 Josef Kos (TCH) DNF

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS  
1 Leon Å tukelj 25 Yugoslavia YUG Gold 110.340  
2 Robert Pražák 31 Czechoslovakia TCH Silver 110.323  
3 Bedřich Å upčík 25 Czechoslovakia TCH Bronze 106.930  
4 Ferdinando Mandrini 26 Italy ITA   105.583  
5 Miroslav Klinger 31 Czechoslovakia TCH   105.500  
6 Ladislav Vácha 25 Czechoslovakia TCH   105.300  
7 August Güttinger 31 Switzerland SUI   105.176  
8 Jean Gounot 30 France FRA   105.153  
9 Léon Delsarte 30 France FRA   104.739  
10 Mario Lertora 26 Italy ITA   103.619  
11 Jan Koutný 26 Czechoslovakia TCH   103.359  
12 Vittorio Lucchetti 29 Italy ITA   102.803  
13 Bohumil Mořkovský 24 Czechoslovakia TCH   102.743  
14 Jean Gutweniger 31 Switzerland SUI   102.342  
15 Albert Séguin 33 France FRA   102.326  
16 Francesco Martino 23 Italy ITA   101.529  
17 Luigi Cambiaso 29 Italy ITA   101.320  
18 Giuseppe Paris 28 Italy ITA   101.169  
19 Frank Kriz 30 United States USA   100.293  
20 Janez Porenta 27 Yugoslavia YUG   100.172  
21 Eugène Cordonnier 31 France FRA   99.906  
22 Hans Grieder 22 Switzerland SUI   99.646  
23 François Gangloff 25 France FRA   98.796  
24 Georges Miez 19 Switzerland SUI   98.796  
25 Josef Wilhelm   Switzerland SUI   97.096  
26 Giorgio Zampori 36 Italy ITA   96.549  
27 Arthur Hermann 30 France FRA   95.796  
28 Otto Pfister 23 Switzerland SUI   95.746  
29 Stane Žilič   Yugoslavia YUG   95.513  
30 Stane Derganc 31 Yugoslavia YUG   95.293  
31 Al Jochim 21 United States USA   95.090  
32 Carl Widmer   Switzerland SUI   94.936  
33 Luigi Maiocco 31 Italy ITA   92.486  
34 Alphonse Higelin 27 France FRA   92.133  
35 Stanley Leigh 22 Great Britain GBR   91.266  
36 Miha Oswald   Yugoslavia YUG   91.096  
37 John Pearson 22 United States USA   89.852  
38 Antoine Rebetez   Switzerland SUI   89.583  
39 Joseph Huber 30 France FRA   88.119  
40 Harold Brown   Great Britain GBR   87.059  
41 Frank Safanda 29 United States USA   86.953  
42 Curt Rottmann 38 United States USA   82.946  
43 Henry Finchett   Great Britain GBR   81.710  
44 Stane Hlastan   Yugoslavia YUG   81.249  
45 Rastko PoljÅ¡ak   Yugoslavia YUG   77.665  
46 Rudolph Novak 37 United States USA   77.593  
47 Jože Primožič 24 Yugoslavia YUG   77.393  
48 Max Wandrer 30 United States USA   76.320  
49 Frank Hawkins   Great Britain GBR   73.796  
50 Charles Quaino 27 Luxembourg LUX   73.569  
51 Jaakko Kunnas 20 Finland FIN   73.473  
52 Otto Suhonen 28 Finland FIN   72.843  
53 John Mais 36 United States USA   72.770  
54 Thomas Hopkins   Great Britain GBR   72.350  
55 Ernest Leigh   Great Britain GBR   69.200  
56 Akseli Roine 28 Finland FIN   66.503  
57 Théo Jeitz 26 Luxembourg LUX   65.990  
58 Émile Munhoven 25 Luxembourg LUX   65.556  
59 Aarne Roine 30 Finland FIN   65.460  
60 Mathias Erang 22 Luxembourg LUX   65.356  
61 Mikko Hämäläinen 32 Finland FIN   65.233  
62 Albert Neumann 24 Luxembourg LUX   65.196  
63 Väinö Karonen 26 Finland FIN   65.180  
64 Samuel Humphreys   Great Britain GBR   64.656  
65 Albert Spencer   Great Britain GBR   64.253  
66 Eevert Kerttula 29 Finland FIN   62.863  
67 Jacques Palzer 24 Luxembourg LUX   61.563  
68 Pierre Tolar   Luxembourg LUX   58.713  
69 Mathias Weishaupt 24 Luxembourg LUX   58.596  
70 Eetu Kostamo 30 Finland FIN   50.443  
AC Stanislav Indruch 24 Czechoslovakia TCH     DNF
AC Josef Kos   Czechoslovakia TCH     DNF

Men's Team All-Around

Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Colombes Olympic Stadium, Colombes
Date Started: July 17, 1924
Date Finished: July 20, 1924
Format: Eight-person teams. All eight scores counted on the five apparatuses. Team points were also awarded for overall impression and marching into and out of the stadium.

 Competitors72from 9 nations

Summary

Italy easily won the team all-around, as they had in 1912 and 1920, and would also in 1932. Nine nations competed in the team event, with France winning silver, after a bronze in 1920, and Switzerland bronze, although in 1928 the Swiss would interrupt the Italian streak by winning the gold medal in Amsterdam.

The men's team all-around event was part of the gymnastics programme at the 1924 Summer Olympics. It was one of nine gymnastics events and it was contested for the fifth time. The competition was held from Thursday, July 17, 1924, to Wednesday, July 23, 1924.

Seventy-two gymnasts from nine nations competed.

ce Gymnast Total Individual
Score Rank
1
 Italy (ITA) 839.058 805.058                  
Ferdinando Mandrini   105.583 4                
Mario Lertora   103.619 10                
Vittorio Lucchetti   102.803 12                
Francesco Martino   101.529 16                
Luigi Cambiaso   101.32 17                
Giuseppe Paris   101.169 18                
Giorgio Zampori   96.549 26                
Luigi Maiocco   92.486 33                
2
 France (FRA) 820.528 786.968                  
Jean Gounot   105.153 8                
Léon Delsarte   104.739 9                
Albert Séguin   102.326 15                
Eugène Cordonnier   99.906 21                
François Gangloff   98.796 23                
Arthur Hermann   95.796 27                
André Higelin   92.133 34                
Joseph Huber   88.119 39                
3
 Switzerland (SUI) 816.661 783.321                  
August Güttinger   105.153 8                
Jean Gutweninger   104.739 9                
Hans Grieder   102.326 15                
Georges Miez   99.906 21                
Josef Wilhelm   98.796 23                
Otto Pfister   95.796 27                
Carl Widmer   92.133 34                
Antoine Rebetez   88.119 39                
4
 Yugoslavia (YUG) 762.101 728.701                  
Leon Štukelj   110.37 1                
Janez Porenta   100.172 20                
Stane Žilič   95.523 29                
Stane Derganc   95.293 30                
Mihael Oswald   91.066 36                
Stane Hlastan   81.249 44                
Rastko Poljšak   77.665 45                
Josip Primožič   77.393 47                
5
 United States (USA) 715.117 681.817                  
Frank Kriz   100.293 19                
Al Jochim   95.090 31                
John Pearson   89.852 37                
Frank Safandra   86.953 41                
Curtis Rottman   82.953 42                
Rudolph Novak   77.593 46                
Max Wandrer   76.320 48                
John Mais   72.770 53                
6
 Great Britain (GBR) 637.790 604.290                  
Stanley Leigh   91.266 35                
Harold Brown   87.059 40                
Henry Finchett   81.710 43                
Frank Hawkins   73.796 49                
Thomas Hopkins   72.350 54                
Edward Leigh   69.200 55                
Samuel Humphreys   64.656 64                
Albert Spencer   64.253 66                
7
 Finland (FIN) 554.948 521.998                  
Jaakko Kunnas   73.473 51                
Otto Suhonen   72.843 52                
Akseli Roine   66.503 56                
Aarne Roine   65.460 59                
Mikko Hämäläinen   65.233 61                
Väinö Karonen   65.180 63                
Eevert Kerttula   62.863 66                
Eetu Kostamo   50.443 70                
8
 Luxembourg (LUX) 548.129 514.529                  
Charles Quaino   73.569 50                
Théo Jeitz   65.980 57                
Émile Munhofen   65.556 58                
Mathias Erang   65.356 60                
Albert Neumann   65.196 62                
Jacques Palzer   61.563 67                
Pierre Tolar   58.713 68                
Mathias Weishaupt   58.596 69                
 Czechoslovakia (TCH) DNF -                  
Robert Pražák   110.323 2                
Bedřich Šupčík   106.930 3                
Miroslav Klinger   105.500 5                
Ladislav Vácha   105.300 6                
Jan Koutný   103.359 11                
Bohumil Mořkovský   102.743 13                
Stanislav Indruch   - -                
Josef Kos   - -                
 

Men's Horse Vault

Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Colombes Olympic Stadium, Colombes
Date Started: July 17, 1924
Date Finished: July 20, 1924
Format: Placement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

Competitors70from 9 nations

  

Summary

Until the late 1970s it was very rare for American gymnasts to be competitive at the international level. Their only Olympic gold medals until then occurred at the 1904 and 1932 Olympics, held on US soil – with one exception – this event. [Frank Kriz] was completely unknown in Europe but won the horse vault narrowly over Czechoslovakian [Jan Koutný]. Kriz finished only 19th in the individual all-around and made the top 10 only in rope climbing and on the side horse, other than the horse vault. He was helped because the event was not held under standard international rules, but was more of a high jump- or high vault-type event. Kriz also competed at the Olympics in 1920 and 1928. Before 1976, the only other USA gymnastic medal, at a non-domestic Olympics, would come when the women’s team won a bronze medal in 1948. Koutný competed at the 1928 Olympics, where he won a silver medal in the team event, but this was his only individual Olympic medal.

The men's vault event was part of the gymnastics programme at the 1924 Summer Olympics. It was one of nine gymnastics events and it was contested for the third time after 1896 and 1904. The competition was held on Monday, July 21, 1924.

Seventy gymnasts from nine nations competed.

 

esults

Place Gymnast Total
1  Frank Kriz (USA) 9.98
2  Jan Koutný (TCH) 9.97
3  Bohumil Mořkovský (TCH) 9.93
4  Leon Štukelj (YUG) 9.91
5  Max Wandrer (USA) 9.85
6  Janez Porenta (YUG) 9.76
7  Ferdinando Mandrini (ITA) 9.75
 Miroslav Klinger (TCH) 9.75
9  Robert Pražák (TCH) 9.74
10  Ladislav Vácha (TCH) 9.70
11  Al Jochim (USA) 9.58
 Curtis Rottman (USA) 9.58
13  Albert Séguin (FRA) 9.45
14  Luigi Cambiaso (ITA) 9.37
15  Bedřich Šupčík (TCH) 9.33
16  Thomas Hopkins (GBR) 9.22
17  August Güttinger (SUI) 9.08
18  Jean Gounot (FRA) 9.00
19  Harold Brown (GBR) 8.92
20  Léon Delsarte (FRA) 8.77
21  Luigi Maiocco (ITA) 8.75
22  Henry Finchett (GBR) 8.45
23  Jean Gutweninger (SUI) 8.37
24  Otto Pfister (SUI) 8.33
25  Georges Miez (SUI) 8.17
26  Stane Derganc (YUG) 8.00
27  Émile Munhofen (LUX) 7.78
28  Mihael Oswald (YUG) 7.716
29  Jacques Palzer (LUX) 7.66
 Frank Safandra (USA) 7.66
31  John Mais (USA) 7.58
32  John Pearson (USA) 7.50
33  François Gangloff (FRA) 7.43
34  Mario Lertora (ITA) 7.32
35  Mikko Hämäläinen (FIN) 7.23
 Jaakko Kunnas (FIN) 7.23
37  Akseli Roine (FIN) 7.22
38  Aarne Roine (FIN) 7.17
39  Stane Žilič (YUG) 7.16
40  André Higelin (FRA) 7.13
41  Giuseppe Paris (ITA) 7.08
 Hans Grieder (SUI) 7.08
43  Rudolph Novak (USA) 7.00
 Otto Suhonen (FIN) 7.00
45  Vittorio Lucchetti (ITA) 6.90
46  Josef Wilhelm (SUI) 6.87
47  Väinö Karonen (FIN) 6.50
48  Théo Jeitz (LUX) 5.85
49  Josip Primožič (YUG) 5.75
50  Albert Neumann (LUX) 5.68
51  Eugène Cordonnier (FRA) 5.63
52  Charles Quaino (LUX) 5.58
53  Giorgio Zampori (ITA) 5.50
54  Joseph Huber (FRA) 5.42
55  Albert Spencer (GBR) 5.15
56  Stanley Leigh (GBR) 5.07
57  Francesco Martino (ITA) 4.83
 Carl Widmer (SUI) 4.83
59  Samuel Humphreys (GBR) 4.60
60  Mathias Erang (LUX) 3.85
61  Rastko Poljšak (YUG) 3.616
62  Stane Hlastan (YUG) 3.40
63  Frank Hawkins (GBR) 3.27
64  Eetu Kostamo (FIN) 3.17
65  Pierre Tolar (LUX) 2.00
66  Eevert Kerttula (FIN) 1.17
67  Arthur Hermann (FRA) 0.00
 Antoine Rebetez (SUI) 0.00
 Mathias Weishaupt (LUX) 0.00
 Edward Leigh (GBR) 0.00
 

Men's Parallel Bars

Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Colombes Olympic Stadium, Colombes
Date Started: July 17, 1924
Date Finished: July 20, 1924
Format: Placement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

 Competitors 72from 9 nations

Summary

This event had not been contested as a separate medal event since the 1904 Olympics. At the unofficial World Championships in 1922 Yugoslavia’s [Leon Štukelj] had won the title, but in Paris he was only 20th, despite winning the individual all-around. The gold medal on parallel bars went to Swiss gymnast [August Güttinger], who also won a bronze medal in rope climbing. He would return in 1928 to win another gold with the winning Swiss team. The silver medalist, [Robert Pražak], also won a silver medal in individual all-around and on the rings. The bronze medalist, [Giorgio Zampori] of Italy, had won the individual all-around in 1920 and won team all-around golds in 1912, 1920, and 1924.

The men's parallel bars event was part of the gymnastics programme at the 1924 Summer Olympics. It was one of nine gymnastics events and it was contested for the third time after 1896 and 1904. The competition was held on Friday, July 18, 1924.

Seventy-two gymnasts from nine nations competed.

Results

Place Gymnast Total
1  August Güttinger (SUI) 21.63
2  Robert Pražák (TCH) 21.61
3  Giorgio Zampori (ITA) 21.45
4  Josef Wilhelm (SUI) 21.40
5  Mario Lertora (ITA) 21.33
6  Ladislav Vácha (TCH) 21.31
7  Josef Kos (TCH) 21.28
8  Jean Gutweninger (SUI) 21.26
 Bedřich Šupčík (TCH) 21.26
10  Miroslav Klinger (TCH) 21.13
11  Jan Koutný (TCH) 21.00
12  Hans Grieder (SUI) 20.94
13  Bohumil Mořkovský (TCH) 20.93
14  Luigi Cambiaso (ITA) 20.90
15  Francesco Martino (ITA) 20.89
16  Giuseppe Paris (ITA) 20.86
17  Léon Delsarte (FRA) 20.70
18  Stanislav Indruch (TCH) 20.50
 Eugène Cordonnier (FRA) 20.50
20  Leon Štukelj (YUG) 20.40
21  Georges Miez (SUI) 20.36
22  Vittorio Lucchetti (ITA) 20.33
23  Stanley Leigh (GBR) 20.28
24  Ferdinando Mandrini (ITA) 20.21
25  Jean Gounot (FRA) 20.15
26  Albert Séguin (FRA) 20.13
 François Gangloff (FRA) 20.13
 Arthur Hermann (FRA) 20.13
29  Joseph Huber (FRA) 19.98
30  Al Jochim (USA) 19.86
31  Carl Widmer (SUI) 19.76
32  Frank Kriz (USA) 19.67
33  André Higelin (FRA) 19.48
34  Josip Primožič (YUG) 19.42
35  Antoine Rebetez (SUI) 19.08
36  Stane Hlastan (YUG) 19.05
37  Stane Žilič (YUG) 19.00
38  Jaakko Kunnas (FIN) 18.98
39  Otto Pfister (SUI) 18.96
40  Stane Derganc (YUG) 18.92
41  Janez Porenta (YUG) 18.90
42  John Pearson (USA) 18.81
43  Eevert Kerttula (FIN) 18.63
44  Curtis Rottman (USA) 18.54
45  Charles Quaino (LUX) 18.50
46  Frank Safandra (USA) 18.35
47  Luigi Maiocco (ITA) 18.28
 Albert Neumann (LUX) 18.28
49  Frank Hawkins (GBR) 18.20
 Harold Brown (GBR) 18.20
51  Rastko Poljšak (YUG) 18.00
52  Théo Jeitz (LUX) 17.30
53  Edward Leigh (GBR) 17.21
54  Akseli Roine (FIN) 17.03
 Émile Munhofen (LUX) 17.03
56  Mikko Hämäläinen (FIN) 17.01
57  Mihael Oswald (YUG) 16.85
58  Henry Finchett (GBR) 16.83
59  Mathias Weishaupt (LUX) 16.70
60  Otto Suhonen (FIN) 16.63
61  Thomas Hopkins (GBR) 16.20
62  Mathias Erang (LUX) 15.90
63  Aarne Roine (FIN) 15.62
64  John Mais (USA) 15.07
65  Rudolph Novak (USA) 14.90
66  Max Wandrer (USA) 14.89
67  Pierre Tolar (LUX) 14.75
68  Jacques Palzer (LUX) 13.80
69  Väinö Karonen (FIN) 13.57
70  Samuel Humphreys (GBR) 12.36
71  Albert Spencer (GBR) 11.90
72  Eetu Kostamo (FIN) 10.13
 

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS

Compulsory

Exercises

Optional

Exercises

 
1 August Güttinger 31 Switzerland SUI Gold 21.63 10.70 10.93  
2 Robert Pražák 31 Czechoslovakia TCH Silver 21.61 10.88 10.73  
3 Giorgio Zampori 36 Italy ITA Bronze 21.45 10.45 11.00  
4 Josef Wilhelm   Switzerland SUI   21.40 10.53 10.87  
5 Mario Lertora 26 Italy ITA   21.33 10.46 10.87  
6 Ladislav Vácha 25 Czechoslovakia TCH   21.31 10.81 10.50  
7 Josef Kos   Czechoslovakia TCH   21.28 10.78 10.50  
8 Jean Gutweniger 31 Switzerland SUI   21.26 10.56 10.70  
9 Bedřich Å upčík 25 Czechoslovakia TCH   21.26 10.83 10.43  
10 Miroslav Klinger 31 Czechoslovakia TCH   21.13 10.73 10.40  
11 Jan Koutný 26 Czechoslovakia TCH   21.00 10.73 10.27  
12 Hans Grieder 22 Switzerland SUI   20.94 10.11 10.83  
13 Bohumil Mořkovský 24 Czechoslovakia TCH   20.93 10.80 10.13  
14 Luigi Cambiaso 29 Italy ITA   20.90 10.73 10.17  
15 Francesco Martino 23 Italy ITA   20.89 10.46 10.43  
16 Giuseppe Paris 28 Italy ITA   20.86 10.26 10.60  
17 Léon Delsarte 30 France FRA   20.70 10.70 10.00  
18 Stanislav Indruch 24 Czechoslovakia TCH   20.50 10.73 9.77  
19 Eugène Cordonnier 31 France FRA   20.50 10.23 10.27  
20 Leon Å tukelj 25 Yugoslavia YUG   20.40 10.27 10.13  
21 Georges Miez 19 Switzerland SUI   20.36 10.06 10.30  
22 Vittorio Lucchetti 29 Italy ITA   20.33 9.80 10.53  
23 Stanley Leigh 22 Great Britain GBR   20.28 10.11 10.17  
24 Ferdinando Mandrini 26 Italy ITA   20.21 9.78 10.43  
25 Jean Gounot 30 France FRA   20.15 9.98 10.17  
26 Albert Séguin 33 France FRA   20.13 10.63 9.50  
27 François Gangloff 25 France FRA   20.13 10.53 9.60  
28 Arthur Hermann 30 France FRA   20.13 10.46 9.67  
29 Joseph Huber 30 France FRA   19.98 10.21 9.77  
30 Al Jochim 21 United States USA   19.86 10.36 9.50  
31 Carl Widmer   Switzerland SUI   19.76 9.13 10.63  
32 Frank Kriz 30 United States USA   19.67 10.67 9.00  
33 Alphonse Higelin 27 France FRA   19.48 9.78 9.70  
34 Jože Primožič 24 Yugoslavia YUG   19.42 10.15 9.27  
35 Antoine Rebetez   Switzerland SUI   19.08 8.55 10.53  
36 Stane Hlastan   Yugoslavia YUG   19.05 9.25 9.80  
37 Stane Žilič   Yugoslavia YUG   19.00 10.00 9.00  
38 Jaakko Kunnas 20 Finland FIN   18.98 9.15 9.83  
39 Otto Pfister 23 Switzerland SUI   18.96 8.96 10.00  
40 Stane Derganc 31 Yugoslavia YUG   18.92 9.25 9.67  
41 Janez Porenta 27 Yugoslavia YUG   18.90 9.20 9.70  
42 John Pearson 22 United States USA   18.81 8.71 10.10  
43 Eevert Kerttula 29 Finland FIN   18.63 8.40 10.23  
44 Curt Rottmann 38 United States USA   18.54 9.71 8.83  
45 Charles Quaino 27 Luxembourg LUX   18.50 9.80 8.70  
46 Frank Safanda 29 United States USA   18.35 9.45 8.90  
47 Luigi Maiocco 31 Italy ITA   18.28 8.11 10.17  
48 Albert Neumann 24 Luxembourg LUX   18.28 9.61 8.67  
49 Frank Hawkins   Great Britain GBR   18.20 9.43 8.77  
50 Harold Brown   Great Britain GBR   18.20 9.60 8.60  
51 Rastko PoljÅ¡ak   Yugoslavia YUG   18.00 9.00 9.00  
52 Théo Jeitz 26 Luxembourg LUX   17.30 9.13 8.17  
53 Ernest Leigh   Great Britain GBR   17.21 8.98 8.23  
54 Akseli Roine 28 Finland FIN   17.03 7.53 9.50  
55 Émile Munhoven 25 Luxembourg LUX   17.03 8.60 8.43  
56 Mikko Hämäläinen 32 Finland FIN   17.01 7.48 9.53  
57 Miha Oswald   Yugoslavia YUG   16.85 7.75 9.10  
58 Henry Finchett   Great Britain GBR   16.83 8.83 8.00  
59 Mathias Weishaupt 24 Luxembourg LUX   16.70 8.20 8.50  
60 Otto Suhonen 28 Finland FIN   16.63 7.53 9.10  
61 Thomas Hopkins   Great Britain GBR   16.20 8.70 7.50  
62 Mathias Erang 22 Luxembourg LUX   15.90 6.90 9.00  
63 Aarne Roine 30 Finland FIN   15.62 6.35 9.27  
64 John Mais 36 United States USA   15.07 6.80 8.27  
65 Rudolph Novak 37 United States USA   14.90 6.73 8.17  
66 Max Wandrer 30 United States USA   14.89 6.46 8.43  
67 Pierre Tolar   Luxembourg LUX   14.75 6.65 8.10  
68 Jacques Palzer 24 Luxembourg LUX   13.80 5.40 8.40  
69 Väinö Karonen 26 Finland FIN   13.57 6.40 7.17  
70 Samuel Humphreys   Great Britain GBR   12.36 4.43 7.93  
71 Albert Spencer   Great Britain GBR   11.90 4.40 7.50  
72 Eetu Kostamo 30 Finland FIN   10.13 6.80 3.33
 
 

Men's Horizontal Bar

 Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Colombes Olympic Stadium, Colombes
Date Started: July 17, 1924
Date Finished: July 20, 1924
Format: Placement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

Competitors 72from 9 nations

  

Summary

This event had not been contested as a separate medal event since the 1904 Olympics. [Leon Å tukelj] used his win in this event to propel him to victory in the individual all-around. This was his only individual medal in Paris. Swiss and French gymnasts made up 8 of the top 10, with silver medalist [Jean Gutweniger] also winning a silver medal on the pommelled horse in Paris.

The men's horizontal bar event was part of the gymnastics programme at the 1924 Summer Olympics. It was one of nine gymnastics events and it was contested for the third time after 1896 and 1904. The competition was held on Thursday, July 17, 1924.

Seventy-two gymnasts from nine nations competed.

Results

Place Gymnast Total
1  Leon Štukelj (YUG) 19.730
2  Jean Gutweninger (SUI) 19.236
3  André Higelin (FRA) 19.163
4  Antoine Rebetez (SUI) 19.053
5  Georges Miez (SUI) 19.050
6  Jean Gounot (FRA) 19.043
7  François Gangloff (FRA) 18.933
8  August Güttinger (SUI) 18.886
9  Robert Pražák (TCH) 18.730
10  Léon Delsarte (FRA) 18.633
11  Francesco Martino (ITA) 18.386
12  Mario Lertora (ITA) 18.366
13  Stanley Leigh (GBR) 18.350
14  Ferdinando Mandrini (ITA) 18.120
15  Josef Kos (TCH) 17.960
16  Bedřich Šupčík (TCH) 17.860
17  Arthur Hermann (FRA) 17.503
18  Frank Kriz (USA) 17.500
19  Stanislav Indruch (TCH) 17.430
20  Vittorio Lucchetti (ITA) 17.270
21  Luigi Cambiaso (ITA) 17.180
22  Josef Wilhelm (SUI) 17.150
23  Al Jochim (USA) 17.060
24  Hans Grieder (SUI) 16.946
25  Otto Pfister (SUI) 16.920
26  Miroslav Klinger (TCH) 16.470
27  Giuseppe Paris (ITA) 16.356
28  Stane Žilič (YUG) 16.330
 Curtis Rottman (USA) 16.330
30  Giorgio Zampori (ITA) 16.203
31  Carl Widmer (SUI) 16.190
32  John Pearson (USA) 15.990
33  Eugène Cordonnier (FRA) 15.886
34  Otto Suhonen (FIN) 15.853
35  Jan Koutný (TCH) 15.716
36  Albert Séguin (FRA) 15.683
37  Väinö Karonen (FIN) 15.420
38  Stane Hlastan (YUG) 15.066
39  Ladislav Vácha (TCH) 14.700
40  Luigi Maiocco (ITA) 14.663
41  Bohumil Mořkovský (TCH) 14.563
42  Mihael Oswald (YUG) 14.280
43  Harold Brown (GBR) 14.206
44  Janez Porenta (YUG) 14.166
45  John Mais (USA) 13.930
46  Jaakko Kunnas (FIN) 13.583
47  Rastko Poljšak (YUG) 13.536
48  Josip Primožič (YUG) 13.460
49  Aarne Roine (FIN) 13.280
50  Frank Safandra (USA) 12.900
51  Albert Spencer (GBR) 12.893
52  Théo Jeitz (LUX) 12.850
53  Joseph Huber (FRA) 12.686
54  Henry Finchett (GBR) 12.290
55  Eevert Kerttula (FIN) 12.273
56  Akseli Roine (FIN) 12.233
57  Edward Leigh (GBR) 12.120
58  Stane Derganc (YUG) 12.100
59  Mikko Hämäläinen (FIN) 11.873
60  Charles Quaino (LUX) 11.646
61  Eetu Kostamo (FIN) 11.253
62  Albert Neumann (LUX) 11.243
63  Samuel Humphreys (GBR) 10.933
64  Thomas Hopkins (GBR) 10.840
65  Émile Munhofen (LUX) 10.366
66  Max Wandrer (USA) 10.240
67  Mathias Erang (LUX) 9.833
68  Frank Hawkins (GBR) 9.733
69  Rudolph Novak (USA) 9.703
70  Jacques Palzer (LUX) 9.463
71  Mathias Weishaupt (LUX) 8.550
72  Pierre Tolar (LUX) 7.800

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS

Compulsory

Exercises

Optional

Exercises

 
1 Leon Å tukelj 25 Yugoslavia YUG Gold 19.730 10.23 9.500  
2 Jean Gutweniger 31 Switzerland SUI Silver 19.236 9.57 9.666  
3 Alphonse Higelin 27 France FRA Bronze 19.163 9.93 9.233  
4 Antoine Rebetez   Switzerland SUI   19.053 9.47 9.583  
5 Georges Miez 19 Switzerland SUI   19.050 9.20 9.850  
6 Jean Gounot 30 France FRA   19.043 9.96 9.083  
7 François Gangloff 25 France FRA   18.933 9.60 9.333  
8 August Güttinger 31 Switzerland SUI   18.886 9.47 9.416  
9 Robert Pražák 31 Czechoslovakia TCH   18.730 9.23 9.500  
10 Léon Delsarte 30 France FRA   18.633 9.80 8.833  
11 Francesco Martino 23 Italy ITA   18.386 9.47 8.916  
12 Mario Lertora 26 Italy ITA   18.366 9.60 8.766  
13 Stanley Leigh 22 Great Britain GBR   18.350 9.10 9.250  
14 Ferdinando Mandrini 26 Italy ITA   18.120 8.37 9.750  
15 Josef Kos   Czechoslovakia TCH   17.960 9.66 8.300  
16 Bedřich Å upčík 25 Czechoslovakia TCH   17.860 9.86 8.000  
17 Arthur Hermann 30 France FRA   17.503 8.57 8.933  
18 Frank Kriz 30 United States USA   17.500 9.50 8.000  
19 Stanislav Indruch 24 Czechoslovakia TCH   17.430 8.93 8.500  
20 Vittorio Lucchetti 29 Italy ITA   17.270 8.67 8.600  
21 Luigi Cambiaso 29 Italy ITA   17.180 8.83 8.350  
22 Josef Wilhelm   Switzerland SUI   17.150 8.20 8.950  
23 Al Jochim 21 United States USA   17.060 9.26 7.800  
24 Hans Grieder 22 Switzerland SUI   16.946 6.93 10.016  
25 Otto Pfister 23 Switzerland SUI   16.920 8.27 8.650  
26 Miroslav Klinger 31 Czechoslovakia TCH   16.470 7.97 8.500  
27 Giuseppe Paris 28 Italy ITA   16.356 6.87 9.486  
28 Stane Žilič   Yugoslavia YUG   16.330 8.50 7.830  
29 Curt Rottmann 38 United States USA   16.330 8.93 7.400  
30 Giorgio Zampori 36 Italy ITA   16.203 6.87 9.333  
31 Carl Widmer   Switzerland SUI   16.190 6.94 9.250  
32 John Pearson 22 United States USA   15.990 8.74 7.250  
33 Eugène Cordonnier 31 France FRA   15.886 7.97 7.916  
34 Otto Suhonen 28 Finland FIN   15.853 8.47 7.383  
35 Jan Koutný 26 Czechoslovakia TCH   15.716 7.80 7.916  
36 Albert Séguin 33 France FRA   15.683 7.10 8.583  
37 Väinö Karonen 26 Finland FIN   15.420 8.27 7.150  
38 Stane Hlastan   Yugoslavia YUG   15.066 7.10 7.966  
39 Ladislav Vácha 25 Czechoslovakia TCH   14.700 6.90 7.800  
40 Luigi Maiocco 31 Italy ITA   14.663 6.33 8.333  
41 Bohumil Mořkovský 24 Czechoslovakia TCH   14.563 6.73 7.833  
42 Miha Oswald   Yugoslavia YUG   14.280 6.73 7.550  
43 Harold Brown   Great Britain GBR   14.206 7.74 6.466  
44 Janez Porenta 27 Yugoslavia YUG   14.166 7.10 7.066  
45 John Mais 36 United States USA   13.930 6.70 7.230  
46 Jaakko Kunnas 20 Finland FIN   13.583 6.00 7.583  
47 Rastko PoljÅ¡ak   Yugoslavia YUG   13.536 6.27 7.266  
48 Jože Primožič 24 Yugoslavia YUG   13.460 6.80 6.660  
49 Aarne Roine 30 Finland FIN   13.280 7.13 6.150  
50 Frank Safanda 29 United States USA   12.900 6.40 6.500  
51 Albert Spencer   Great Britain GBR   12.893 6.41 6.483  
52 Théo Jeitz 26 Luxembourg LUX   12.850 5.10 7.750  
53 Joseph Huber 30 France FRA   12.686 4.77 7.916  
54 Henry Finchett   Great Britain GBR   12.290 6.64 5.650  
55 Eevert Kerttula 29 Finland FIN   12.273 5.64 6.633  
56 Akseli Roine 28 Finland FIN   12.233 5.90 6.333  
57 Ernest Leigh   Great Britain GBR   12.120 5.47 6.650  
58 Stane Derganc 31 Yugoslavia YUG   12.100 5.10 7.000  
59 Mikko Hämäläinen 32 Finland FIN   11.873 5.04 6.833  
60 Charles Quaino 27 Luxembourg LUX   11.646 4.73 6.916  
61 Eetu Kostamo 30 Finland FIN   11.253 5.37 5.883  
62 Albert Neumann 24 Luxembourg LUX   11.243 4.16 7.083  
63 Samuel Humphreys   Great Britain GBR   10.933 5.10 5.833  
64 Thomas Hopkins   Great Britain GBR   10.840 5.24 5.600  
65 Émile Munhoven 25 Luxembourg LUX   10.366 3.80 6.566  
66 Max Wandrer 30 United States USA   10.240 3.94 6.300  
67 Mathias Erang 22 Luxembourg LUX   9.833 4.00 5.833  
68 Frank Hawkins   Great Britain GBR   9.733 4.90 4.833  
69 Rudolph Novak 37 United States USA   9.703 3.37 6.333  
70 Jacques Palzer 24 Luxembourg LUX   9.463 4.13 5.333  
71 Mathias Weishaupt 24 Luxembourg LUX   8.550 3.30 5.250  
72 Pierre Tolar   Luxembourg LUX   7.800 3.30 4.500  
 

Men's Rings

 Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Colombes Olympic Stadium, Colombes
Date Started: July 17, 1924
Date Finished: July 20, 1924
Format: Placement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

Competitors 70from 9 nations

  

Summary

This event had not been contested as a separate medal event since the 1904 Olympics. At the unofficial World Championships, [Leon Štukelj] of Yugoslavia shared the gold in 1922 and would win it again in 1926. While he won the individual all-around in Paris, he finished only fourth in this event, which was won by Italian [Francesco Martino], narrowly over Czechoslovak [Robert Pražak], who also won silvers on the parallel bars and in the individual all-around. Bronze medalist [Ladislav Vácha] would also won a silver medal in this event in 1928. The first 24 places on the rings were taken by athletes from only four nations – Czechoslovakia, France, Italy, and Yugoslavia.

The men's rings event was part of the gymnastics programme at the 1924 Summer Olympics. It was one of nine gymnastics events and it was contested for the third time after 1896 and 1904. The competition was held on Saturday, July 19, 1924.

Seventy gymnasts from nine nations competed.

Results

Place Gymnast Total
1  Francesco Martino (ITA) 21.553
2  Robert Pražák (TCH) 21.483
3  Ladislav Vácha (TCH) 21.430
4  Leon Štukelj (YUG) 21.330
5  Bedřich Šupčík (TCH) 21.120
6  Bohumil Mořkovský (TCH) 21.080
7  Jan Koutný (TCH) 21.053
8  Ferdinando Mandrini (ITA) 20.943
9  Vittorio Lucchetti (ITA) 20.913
10  Eugène Cordonnier (FRA) 20.900
11  Miroslav Klinger (TCH) 20.730
12  Albert Séguin (FRA) 20.633
13  François Gangloff (FRA) 20.603
14  Léon Delsarte (FRA) 20.566
15  Mario Lertora (ITA) 20.333
16  Giorgio Zampori (ITA) 20.246
17  Luigi Cambiaso (ITA) 19.980
18  Giuseppe Paris (ITA) 19.743
19  Jean Gounot (FRA) 19.730
20  Arthur Hermann (FRA) 19.703
21  Janez Porenta (YUG) 19.560
22  Luigi Maiocco (ITA) 19.333
23  Mihael Oswald (YUG) 19.160
24  Joseph Huber (FRA) 19.033
25  Stanley Leigh (GBR) 18.666
26  Edward Leigh (GBR) 18.500
27  Stane Derganc (YUG) 18.493
28  Stane Žilič (YUG) 18.233
29  Al Jochim (USA) 18.080
30  Antoine Rebetez (SUI) 17.920
31  André Higelin (FRA) 17.870
32  Jean Gutweninger (SUI) 17.846
33  Henry Finchett (GBR) 17.760
34  Charles Quaino (LUX) 17.663
35  Mathias Erang (LUX) 17.583
 Frank Safandra (USA) 17.583
37  August Güttinger (SUI) 17.570
38  Stane Hlastan (YUG) 17.543
39  Mathias Weishaupt (LUX) 17.496
40  Josef Wilhelm (SUI) 17.386
41  Otto Pfister (SUI) 17.246
42  Pierre Tolar (LUX) 17.183
43  Hans Grieder (SUI) 17.070
44  Carl Widmer (SUI) 16.996
45  Georges Miez (SUI) 16.686
46  Théo Jeitz (LUX) 15.750
47  Harold Brown (GBR) 15.533
48  Samuel Humphreys (GBR) 15.493
49  Frank Kriz (USA) 15.413
50  Rastko Poljšak (YUG) 15.333
51  Rudolph Novak (USA) 15.160
52  Émile Munhofen (LUX) 15.100
53  Jacques Palzer (LUX) 14.910
54  Albert Neumann (LUX) 14.663
55  Josip Primožič (YUG) 14.583
56  Frank Hawkins (GBR) 14.500
57  Thomas Hopkins (GBR) 13.750
58  John Pearson (USA) 13.746
59  Akseli Roine (FIN) 12.830
60  Jaakko Kunnas (FIN) 12.750
61  Eevert Kerttula (FIN) 12.500
62  John Mais (USA) 12.160
63  Curtis Rottman (USA) 11.910
64  Albert Spencer (GBR) 11.750
65  Mikko Hämäläinen (FIN) 11.160
66  Aarne Roine (FIN) 10.080
67  Max Wandrer (USA) 10.000
68  Eetu Kostamo (FIN) 9.660
69  Väinö Karonen (FIN) 9.160
 Otto Suhonen (FIN) 9.160

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS

Compulsory

Exercises

Optional

Exercises

 
1 Francesco Martino 23 Italy ITA Gold 21.553 10.720 10.833  
2 Robert Pražák 31 Czechoslovakia TCH Silver 21.483 10.600 10.883  
3 Ladislav Vácha 25 Czechoslovakia TCH Bronze 21.430 10.430 11.000  
4 Leon Å tukelj 25 Yugoslavia YUG   21.330 10.330 11.000  
5 Bedřich Å upčík 25 Czechoslovakia TCH   21.120 10.270 10.850  
6 Bohumil Mořkovský 24 Czechoslovakia TCH   21.080 10.330 10.750  
7 Jan Koutný 26 Czechoslovakia TCH   21.053 10.470 10.583  
8 Ferdinando Mandrini 26 Italy ITA   20.943 10.360 10.583  
9 Vittorio Lucchetti 29 Italy ITA   20.913 10.830 10.083  
10 Eugène Cordonnier 31 France FRA   20.900 10.400 10.500  
11 Miroslav Klinger 31 Czechoslovakia TCH   20.730 10.230 10.500  
12 Albert Séguin 33 France FRA   20.633 10.000 10.633  
13 François Gangloff 25 France FRA   20.603 10.220 10.383  
14 Léon Delsarte 30 France FRA   20.566 10.000 10.566  
15 Mario Lertora 26 Italy ITA   20.333 10.250 10.083  
16 Giorgio Zampori 36 Italy ITA   20.246 10.330 9.916  
17 Luigi Cambiaso 29 Italy ITA   19.980 9.980 10.000  
18 Giuseppe Paris 28 Italy ITA   19.743 10.160 9.583  
19 Jean Gounot 30 France FRA   19.730 9.000 10.730  
20 Arthur Hermann 30 France FRA   19.703 9.320 10.383  
21 Janez Porenta 27 Yugoslavia YUG   19.560 9.410 10.150  
22 Luigi Maiocco 31 Italy ITA   19.333 10.250 9.083  
23 Miha Oswald   Yugoslavia YUG   19.160 9.160 10.000  
24 Joseph Huber 30 France FRA   19.033 9.000 10.033  
25 Stanley Leigh 22 Great Britain GBR   18.666 10.000 8.666  
26 Ernest Leigh   Great Britain GBR   18.500 9.500 9.000  
27 Stane Derganc 31 Yugoslavia YUG   18.493 9.160 9.333  
28 Stane Žilič   Yugoslavia YUG   18.233 8.500 9.733  
29 Al Jochim 21 United States USA   18.080 10.080 8.000  
30 Antoine Rebetez   Switzerland SUI   17.920 9.420 8.500  
31 Alphonse Higelin 27 France FRA   17.870 8.420 9.450  
32 Jean Gutweniger 31 Switzerland SUI   17.846 9.680 8.166  
33 Henry Finchett   Great Britain GBR   17.760 9.760 8.000  
34 Charles Quaino 27 Luxembourg LUX   17.663 8.330 9.333  
35 Mathias Erang 22 Luxembourg LUX   17.583 8.500 9.083  
36 Frank Safanda 29 United States USA   17.583 9.000 8.583  
37 August Güttinger 31 Switzerland SUI   17.570 9.320 8.250  
38 Stane Hlastan   Yugoslavia YUG   17.543 8.910 8.633  
39 Mathias Weishaupt 24 Luxembourg LUX   17.496 8.430 9.066  
40 Josef Wilhelm   Switzerland SUI   17.386 9.720 7.666  
41 Otto Pfister 23 Switzerland SUI   17.246 9.080 8.166  
42 Pierre Tolar   Luxembourg LUX   17.183 8.600 8.583  
43 Hans Grieder 22 Switzerland SUI   17.070 9.820 7.250  
44 Carl Widmer   Switzerland SUI   16.996 9.080 7.916  
45 Georges Miez 19 Switzerland SUI   16.686 8.770 7.916  
46 Théo Jeitz 26 Luxembourg LUX   15.750 7.500 8.250  
47 Harold Brown   Great Britain GBR   15.533 9.700 5.833  
48 Samuel Humphreys   Great Britain GBR   15.493 8.660 6.833  
49 Frank Kriz 30 United States USA   15.413 7.830 7.583  
50 Rastko PoljÅ¡ak   Yugoslavia YUG   15.333 7.000 8.333  
51 Rudolph Novak 37 United States USA   15.160 7.660 7.500  
52 Émile Munhoven 25 Luxembourg LUX   15.100 7.600 7.500  
53 Jacques Palzer 24 Luxembourg LUX   14.910 6.660 8.250  
54 Albert Neumann 24 Luxembourg LUX   14.663 6.830 7.833  
55 Jože Primožič 24 Yugoslavia YUG   14.583 6.000 8.583  
56 Frank Hawkins   Great Britain GBR   14.500 8.000 6.500  
57 Thomas Hopkins   Great Britain GBR   13.750 8.000 5.750  
58 John Pearson 22 United States USA   13.746 6.330 7.416  
59 Aarne Roine 30 Finland FIN   12.830 5.830 7.000  
60 Jaakko Kunnas 20 Finland FIN   12.750 6.000 6.750  
61 Eevert Kerttula 29 Finland FIN   12.500 5.000 7.500  
62 John Mais 36 United States USA   12.160 5.660 6.500  
63 Curt Rottmann 38 United States USA   11.910 5.660 6.250  
64 Albert Spencer   Great Britain GBR   11.750 6.500 5.250  
65 Mikko Hämäläinen 32 Finland FIN   11.160 5.160 6.000  
66 Akseli Roine 28 Finland FIN   10.080 3.830 6.250  
67 Max Wandrer 30 United States USA   10.000 3.500 6.500  
68 Eetu Kostamo 30 Finland FIN   9.660 4.160 5.500  
69T Otto Suhonen 28 Finland FIN   9.160 3.160 6.000  
69T Väinö Karonen 26 Finland FIN   9.160 3.660 5.500  
 

Men's Pommelled Horse

 Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Colombes Olympic Stadium, Colombes
Date Started: July 17, 1924
Date Finished: July 20, 1924
Format: Placement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

Competitors 70from 9 nations

  

Summary

This event had not been contested as a separate medal event since the 1904 Olympics. At the 1922 unofficial World Championships, Czechoslovakian [Miroslav Klinger] won this event and while he was present in Paris, he could do no better than seventh. The gold medal went to Switzerland’s [Josef Wilhelm] as Swiss gymnasts took the first four places. Silver medalist [Jean Gutweniger] had also won silver on the horizontal bar.

The men's pommel horse event was part of the gymnastics programme at the 1924 Summer Olympics. It was one of nine gymnastics events and it was contested for the third time after 1896 and 1904. The competition was held on Wednesday, July 23, 1924.

Seventy gymnasts from nine nations competed.

Results

Place Gymnast Total
1  Josef Wilhelm (SUI) 21.230
2  Jean Gutweninger (SUI) 21.130
3  Antoine Rebetez (SUI) 20.730
4  Carl Widmer (SUI) 20.500
5  Giuseppe Paris (ITA) 20.100
6  Stane Derganc (YUG) 19.930
7  Miroslav Klinger (TCH) 19.670
8  August Güttinger (SUI) 19.600
9  Arthur Hermann (FRA) 19.460
10  Leon Štukelj (YUG) 19.370
11  Eugène Cordonnier (FRA) 19.190
12  Al Jochim (USA) 19.000
13  Robert Pražák (TCH) 18.970
14  Georges Miez (SUI) 18.830
15  Hans Grieder (SUI) 18.440
16  Otto Pfister (SUI) 18.430
17  Ladislav Vácha (TCH) 18.330
18  Janez Porenta (YUG) 18.270
19  Vittorio Lucchetti (ITA) 18.190
20  Luigi Maiocco (ITA) 18.130
21  Frank Kriz (USA) 17.930
22  Jan Koutný (TCH) 17.870
23  Giorgio Zampori (ITA) 17.730
24  Bedřich Šupčík (TCH) 17.530
25  Stanley Leigh (GBR) 17.490
26  Frank Safanda (USA) 17.460
27  Jean Gounot (FRA) 17.300
28  Francesco Martino (ITA) 17.290
29  Mario Lertora (ITA) 17.160
30  Ferdinando Mandrini (ITA) 17.060
31  Bohumil Mořkovský (TCH) 16.790
32  François Gangloff (FRA) 16.770
33  Léon Delsarte (FRA) 16.570
34  Albert Séguin (FRA) 16.430
 Joseph Huber (FRA) 16.430
36  Stane Hlastan (YUG) 16.330
37  Mihael Oswald (YUG) 16.130
38  Stane Žilič (YUG) 15.740
39  Rudolph Novak (USA) 15.430
40  Curtis Rottman (USA) 15.326
41  Henry Finchett (GBR) 15.300
42  Rastko Poljšak (YUG) 15.220
43  John Pearson (USA) 15.096
44  Luigi Cambiaso (ITA) 14.740
45  Harold Brown (GBR) 14.370
46  Albert Spencer (GBR) 14.060
47  Frank Hawkins (GBR) 13.263
48  Edward Leigh (GBR) 13.200
49  André Higelin (FRA) 12.790
50  John Mais (USA) 12.770
51  Josip Primožič (YUG) 12.630
52  Max Wandrer (USA) 11.690
53  Thomas Hopkins (GBR) 11.210
54  Samuel Humphreys (GBR) 11.100
55  Charles Quaino (LUX) 10.560
56  Mikko Hämäläinen (FIN) 9.960
57  Otto Suhonen (FIN) 9.870
58  Väinö Karonen (FIN) 9.700
59  Aarne Roine (FIN) 9.130
60  Eevert Kerttula (FIN) 8.790
61  Jaakko Kunnas (FIN) 8.660
62  Eetu Kostamo (FIN) 8.630
63  Mathias Erang (LUX) 8.390
64  Akseli Roine (FIN) 8.070
65  Jacques Palzer (LUX) 7.400
66  Albert Neumann (LUX) 7.000
67  Émile Munhofen (LUX) 6.600
68  Mathias Weishaupt (LUX) 6.520
69  Pierre Tolar (LUX) 5.900
70  Théo Jeitz (LUX) 5.400

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS

Compulsory

Exercises

Optional

Exercises

 
1 Josef Wilhelm   Switzerland SUI Gold 21.230 10.530 10.700  
2 Jean Gutweniger 31 Switzerland SUI Silver 21.130 10.400 10.730  
3 Antoine Rebetez   Switzerland SUI Bronze 20.730 10.000 10.730  
4 Carl Widmer   Switzerland SUI   20.500 10.400 10.100  
5 Giuseppe Paris 28 Italy ITA   20.100 10.000 10.100  
6 Stane Derganc 31 Yugoslavia YUG   19.930 10.700 9.230  
7 Miroslav Klinger 31 Czechoslovakia TCH   19.670 10.670 9.000  
8 August Güttinger 31 Switzerland SUI   19.600 9.530 10.070  
9 Arthur Hermann 30 France FRA   19.460 10.330 9.130  
10 Leon Å tukelj 25 Yugoslavia YUG   19.370 10.170 9.200  
11 Eugène Cordonnier 31 France FRA   19.190 10.360 8.830  
12 Al Jochim 21 United States USA   19.000 9.900 9.100  
13 Robert Pražák 31 Czechoslovakia TCH   18.970 10.470 8.500  
14 Georges Miez 19 Switzerland SUI   18.830 8.460 10.370  
15 Hans Grieder 22 Switzerland SUI   18.440 9.070 9.370  
16 Otto Pfister 23 Switzerland SUI   18.430 8.260 10.170  
17 Ladislav Vácha 25 Czechoslovakia TCH   18.330 9.800 8.530  
18 Janez Porenta 27 Yugoslavia YUG   18.270 10.000 8.270  
19 Vittorio Lucchetti 29 Italy ITA   18.190 8.060 10.130  
20 Luigi Maiocco 31 Italy ITA   18.130 8.130 10.000  
21 Frank Kriz 30 United States USA   17.930 9.400 8.530  
22 Jan Koutný 26 Czechoslovakia TCH   17.870 9.770 8.100  
23 Giorgio Zampori 36 Italy ITA   17.730 7.730 10.000  
24 Bedřich Å upčík 25 Czechoslovakia TCH   17.530 10.630 6.900  
25 Stanley Leigh 22 Great Britain GBR   17.490 8.490 9.000  
26 Frank Safanda 29 United States USA   17.460 10.000 7.460  
27 Jean Gounot 30 France FRA   17.300 9.030 8.270  
28 Francesco Martino 23 Italy ITA   17.290 7.820 9.470  
29 Mario Lertora 26 Italy ITA   17.160 7.660 9.500  
30 Ferdinando Mandrini 26 Italy ITA   17.060 8.330 8.730  
31 Bohumil Mořkovský 24 Czechoslovakia TCH   16.790 9.460 7.330  
32 François Gangloff 25 France FRA   16.770 7.640 9.130  
33 Léon Delsarte 30 France FRA   16.570 8.300 8.270  
34 Albert Séguin 33 France FRA   16.430 10.530 5.900  
35 Joseph Huber 30 France FRA   16.430 8.930 7.500  
36 Stane Hlastan   Yugoslavia YUG   16.330 8.860 7.470  
37 Miha Oswald   Yugoslavia YUG   16.130 8.800 7.330  
38 Stane Žilič   Yugoslavia YUG   15.740 8.510 7.230  
39 Rudolph Novak 37 United States USA   15.430 7.730 7.700  
40 Curt Rottmann 38 United States USA   15.326 7.666 7.660  
41 Henry Finchett   Great Britain GBR   15.300 7.870 7.430  
42 Rastko PoljÅ¡ak   Yugoslavia YUG   15.220 8.660 6.560  
43 John Pearson 22 United States USA   15.096 6.766 8.330  
44 Luigi Cambiaso 29 Italy ITA   14.740 5.370 9.370  
45 Harold Brown   Great Britain GBR   14.370 6.540 7.830  
46 Albert Spencer   Great Britain GBR   14.060 7.230 6.830  
47 Frank Hawkins   Great Britain GBR   13.263 6.803 6.460  
48 Ernest Leigh   Great Britain GBR   13.200 6.470 6.730  
49 Alphonse Higelin 27 France FRA   12.790 6.960 5.830  
50 John Mais 36 United States USA   12.770 5.570 7.200  
51 Jože Primožič 24 Yugoslavia YUG   12.630 6.500 6.130  
52 Max Wandrer 30 United States USA   11.690 4.700 6.990  
53 Thomas Hopkins   Great Britain GBR   11.210 4.550 6.660  
54 Samuel Humphreys   Great Britain GBR   11.100 6.070 5.030  
55 Charles Quaino 27 Luxembourg LUX   10.560 5.560 5.000  
56 Mikko Hämäläinen 32 Finland FIN   9.960 4.660 5.300  
57 Otto Suhonen 28 Finland FIN   9.870 3.970 5.900  
58 Väinö Karonen 26 Finland FIN   9.700 4.900 4.800  
59 Aarne Roine 30 Finland FIN   9.130 4.330 4.800  
60 Eevert Kerttula 29 Finland FIN   8.790 4.330 4.460  
61 Jaakko Kunnas 20 Finland FIN   8.660 4.430 4.230  
62 Eetu Kostamo 30 Finland FIN   8.630 3.830 4.800  
63 Mathias Erang 22 Luxembourg LUX   8.390 4.390 4.000  
64 Akseli Roine 28 Finland FIN   8.070 3.200 4.870  
65 Jacques Palzer 24 Luxembourg LUX   7.400 2.400 5.000  
66 Albert Neumann 24 Luxembourg LUX   7.000 3.000 4.000  
67 Émile Munhoven 25 Luxembourg LUX   6.600 2.800 3.800  
68 Mathias Weishaupt 24 Luxembourg LUX   6.520 2.520 4.000  
69 Pierre Tolar   Luxembourg LUX   5.900 2.400 3.500  
70 Théo Jeitz 26 Luxembourg LUX   5.400 2.400 3.000  

Men's Side Horse

Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Colombes Olympic Stadium, Colombes
Date Started: July 17, 1924
Date Finished: July 20, 1924
Format: Placement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

Competitors 70from 9 nations

Summary

The 1924 Olympics is the only time that a side horse vault has been contested at the Olympics as a separate medal event. French athletes swept the medals with the gold won by [Albert Séguin], who scored a perfect 10.000 to win the event. He also won silver in rope climbing and the team event in Paris. The silver medals on side horse were shared by [Jean Gounot]and [François Gangloff], who both scored 9.930.

The men's sidehorse vault event was part of the gymnastics programme at the 1924 Summer Olympics. It was one of nine gymnastics events and it was contested for the first and up to now last time. The competition was held on Tuesday, July 22, 1924.

Seventy gymnasts from nine nations competed.

Results

Place Gymnast Total
1  Albert Séguin (FRA) 10.00
2  Jean Gounot (FRA) 9.93
 François Gangloff (FRA) 9.93
4  Stane Hlastan (YUG) 9.86
5  Stane Derganc (YUG) 9.85
6  Ladislav Vácha (TCH) 9.83
 Bedřich Šupčík (TCH) 9.83
8  Eugène Cordonnier (FRA) 9.80
 Frank Kriz (USA) 9.80
 Mathias Erang (LUX) 9.80
 Robert Pražák (TCH) 9.80
12  Jan Koutný (TCH) 9.75
 Miroslav Klinger (TCH) 9.75
14  André Higelin (FRA) 9.70
15  Max Wandrer (USA) 9.65
16  Charles Quaino (LUX) 9.62
17  Leon Štukelj (YUG) 9.60
18  Joseph Huber (FRA) 9.57
19  Janez Porenta (YUG) 9.516
20  Al Jochim (USA) 9.51
21  Ferdinando Mandrini (ITA) 9.50
 Léon Delsarte (FRA) 9.50
23  Bohumil Mořkovský (TCH) 9.45
24  Giorgio Zampori (ITA) 9.42
25  Stanley Leigh (GBR) 9.41
26  John Mais (USA) 9.26
 Curtis Rottman (USA) 9.26
28  Vittorio Lucchetti (ITA) 9.20
29  Hans Grieder (SUI) 9.17
30  Luigi Cambiaso (ITA) 9.15
31  Thomas Hopkins (GBR) 9.13
32  Mario Lertora (ITA) 9.11
33  Henry Finchett (GBR) 9.08
34  Josef Wilhelm (SUI) 9.06
 Stane Žilič (YUG) 9.06
36  Giuseppe Paris (ITA) 9.03
37  Arthur Hermann (FRA) 9.00
38  Mihael Oswald (YUG) 8.93
39  Otto Pfister (SUI) 8.86
40  Théo Jeitz (LUX) 8.83
41  John Pearson (USA) 8.71
42  Georges Miez (SUI) 8.70
43  Émile Munhofen (LUX) 8.68
44  Francesco Martino (ITA) 8.58
45  Josip Primožič (YUG) 8.55
46  Jean Gutweninger (SUI) 8.50
 Eevert Kerttula (FIN) 8.50
48  August Güttinger (SUI) 8.41
49  Rudolph Novak (USA) 8.40
50  Luigi Maiocco (ITA) 8.33
 Otto Suhonen (FIN) 8.33
 Jacques Palzer (LUX) 8.33
 Albert Neumann (LUX) 8.33
54  Edward Leigh (GBR) 8.17
 Samuel Humphreys (GBR) 8.17
56  Pierre Tolar (LUX) 8.08
57  Mikko Hämäläinen (FIN) 8.00
58  Rastko Poljšak (YUG) 7.96
59  Frank Hawkins (GBR) 7.83
 Harold Brown (GBR) 7.83
 Väinö Karonen (FIN) 7.83
62  Antoine Rebetez (SUI) 7.80
63  Carl Widmer (SUI) 7.66
64  Eetu Kostamo (FIN) 7.60
65  Albert Spencer (GBR) 7.50
66  Aarne Roine (FIN) 7.43
67  Mathias Weishaupt (LUX) 7.33
68  Jaakko Kunnas (FIN) 7.27
69  Akseli Roine (FIN) 6.87
70  Frank Safandra (USA) 3.00

Men's Rope Climbing

Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Colombes Olympic Stadium, Colombes
Date Started: July 17, 1924
Date Finished: July 20, 1924
Format: Placement based on time for climbing rope.

Competitors 70from 9 nations

Summary

Rope climbing has been contested only at the 1896, 1904, 1906, 1924, and 1932 Olympics. The 1924 event was scored first on style points, but 22 athletes were awarded perfect 10s, so the time to complete the rope climb was used to break ties. The gold medal went to Czechoslovakian [Bedřich Šupčík], who finished in 7.2 seconds, with the silver going to [Albert Séguin] (FRA), who completed the climb in 7.4 seconds. Two bronze medals were awarded as Swiss [August Güttinger] and Czechoslovak [Ladislav Vácha] finished in 7.8 seconds.

The men's rope climbing event was part of the gymnastics programme at the 1924 Summer Olympics. It was one of nine gymnastics events and it was contested for the third time after 1896 and 1904. The competition was held on Sunday, July 20, 1924.

Seventy gymnasts from nine nations competed.

Results

Place Gymnast Score Time
1  Bedřich Šupčík (TCH) 10 7.2
2  Albert Séguin (FRA) 10 7.4
3  August Güttinger (SUI) 10 7.8
 Ladislav Vácha (TCH) 10 7.8
5  Stane Žilič (YUG) 10 8.0
6  Jean Gounot (FRA) 10 8.4
 Arthur Hermann (FRA) 10 8.4
 Janez Porenta (YUG) 10 8.4
 Frank Kriz (USA) 10 8.4
10  Mario Lertora (ITA) 10 8.6
 Leon Štukelj (YUG) 10 8.6
 John Pearson (USA) 10 8.6
13  Francesco Martino (ITA) 10 8.8
 Léon Delsarte (FRA) 10 8.8
 Frank Safandra (USA) 10 8.8
 Max Wandrer (USA) 10 8.8
 Robert Pražák (TCH) 10 8.8
18  Luigi Cambiaso (ITA) 10 9.0
 Vittorio Lucchetti (ITA) 10 9.0
 Ferdinando Mandrini (ITA) 10 9.0
 Hans Grieder (SUI) 10 9.0
 Bohumil Mořkovský (TCH) 10 9.0
23  Carl Widmer (SUI) 9 9.2
24  Giuseppe Paris (ITA) 8 9.4
 Eugène Cordonnier (FRA) 8 9.4
 Stane Derganc (YUG) 8 9.4
 Mihael Oswald (YUG) 8 9.4
 Harold Brown (GBR) 8 9.4
 Miroslav Klinger (TCH) 8 9.4
 Jan Koutný (TCH) 8 9.4
31  Georges Miez (SUI) 7 9.6
 Otto Pfister (SUI) 7 9.6
 Rudolph Novak (USA) 7 9.6
 Frank Hawkins (GBR) 7 9.6
35  Giorgio Zampori (ITA) 6 9.8
 André Higelin (FRA) 6 9.8
 Jean Gutweninger (SUI) 6 9.8
 Otto Suhonen (FIN) 6 9.8
39  Luigi Maiocco (ITA) 5 10.0
 François Gangloff (FRA) 5 10.0
41  Joseph Huber (FRA) 5 10.2
 Jaakko Kunnas (FIN) 5 10.2
 Akseli Roine (FIN) 5 10.2
 Antoine Rebetez (SUI) 5 10.2
45  Josef Wilhelm (SUI) 4 10.4
 Rastko Poljšak (YUG) 4 10.4
47  Josip Primožič (YUG) 3 10.8
 Väinö Karonen (FIN) 3 10.8
 Pierre Tolar (LUX) 3 10.8
50  Samuel Humphreys (GBR) 2 11.2
51  Curtis Rottman (USA) 2 11.4
 Henry Finchett (GBR) 2 11.4
 Thomas Hopkins (GBR) 2 11.4
 Mathias Weishaupt (LUX) 2 11.4
55  Al Jochim (USA) 2 11.6
 John Mais (USA) 2 11.6
 Stanley Leigh (GBR) 2 11.6
58  Albert Spencer (GBR) 1 11.8
 Eevert Kerttula (FIN) 1 11.8
60  Eetu Kostamo (FIN) 0 12.0
 Charles Quaino (LUX) 0 12.0
62  Edward Leigh (GBR) 0 12.2
63  Mikko Hämäläinen (FIN) 0 12.6
 Aarne Roine (FIN) 0 12.6
65  Albert Neumann (LUX) 0 12.8
66  Stane Hlastan (YUG) 0 13.4
67  Jacques Palzer (LUX) 0 14.2
68  Émile Munhofen (LUX) 0 14.6
69  Théo Jeitz (LUX) 0 15.0
 Mathias Erang (LUX) 0 15.0

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal Time PTS  
1 Bedřich Å upčík 25 Czechoslovakia TCH Gold 7.2 10  
2 Albert Séguin 33 France FRA Silver 7.4 10  
3T August Güttinger 31 Switzerland SUI Bronze 7.8 10  
3T Ladislav Vácha 25 Czechoslovakia TCH Bronze 7.8 10  
5 Stane Žilič   Yugoslavia YUG   8.0 10  
6T Arthur Hermann 30 France FRA   8.4 10  
6T Frank Kriz 30 United States USA   8.4 10  
6T Janez Porenta 27 Yugoslavia YUG   8.4 10  
6T Jean Gounot 30 France FRA   8.4 10  
10T John Pearson 22 United States USA   8.6 10  
10T Leon Å tukelj 25 Yugoslavia YUG   8.6 10  
10T Mario Lertora 26 Italy ITA   8.6 10  
13T Francesco Martino 23 Italy ITA   8.8 10  
13T Frank Safanda 29 United States USA   8.8 10  
13T Léon Delsarte 30 France FRA   8.8 10  
13T Max Wandrer 30 United States USA   8.8 10  
13T Robert Pražák 31 Czechoslovakia TCH   8.8 10  
18T Bohumil Mořkovský 24 Czechoslovakia TCH   9.0 10  
18T Ferdinando Mandrini 26 Italy ITA   9.0 10  
18T Hans Grieder 22 Switzerland SUI   9.0 10  
18T Luigi Cambiaso 29 Italy ITA   9.0 10  
18T Vittorio Lucchetti 29 Italy ITA   9.0 10  
23 Carl Widmer   Switzerland SUI   9.2 9  
24T Miroslav Klinger 31 Czechoslovakia TCH   9.4 8  
24T Jan Koutný 26 Czechoslovakia TCH   9.4 8  
24T Giuseppe Paris 28 Italy ITA   9.4 8  
24T Eugène Cordonnier 31 France FRA   9.4 8  
24T Stane Derganc 31 Yugoslavia YUG   9.4 8  
24T Miha Oswald   Yugoslavia YUG   9.4 8  
24T Harold Brown   Great Britain GBR   9.4 8  
31T Georges Miez 19 Switzerland SUI   9.6 7  
31T Otto Pfister 23 Switzerland SUI   9.6 7  
31T Rudolph Novak 37 United States USA   9.6 7  
31T Frank Hawkins   Great Britain GBR   9.6 7  
35T Jean Gutweniger 31 Switzerland SUI   9.8 6  
35T Giorgio Zampori 36 Italy ITA   9.8 6  
35T Alphonse Higelin 27 France FRA   9.8 6  
35T Otto Suhonen 28 Finland FIN   9.8 6  
39T François Gangloff 25 France FRA   10.0 5  
39T Luigi Maiocco 31 Italy ITA   10.0 5  
41T Antoine Rebetez   Switzerland SUI   10.2 5  
41T Joseph Huber 30 France FRA   10.2 5  
41T Jaakko Kunnas 20 Finland FIN   10.2 5  
41T Akseli Roine 28 Finland FIN   10.2 5  
45T Josef Wilhelm   Switzerland SUI   10.4 4  
45T Rastko PoljÅ¡ak   Yugoslavia YUG   10.4 4  
47T Jože Primožič 24 Yugoslavia YUG   10.8 3  
47T Väinö Karonen 26 Finland FIN   10.8 3  
47T Pierre Tolar   Luxembourg LUX   10.8 3  
50 Samuel Humphreys   Great Britain GBR   11.2 2  
51T Curt Rottmann 38 United States USA   11.4 2  
51T Henry Finchett   Great Britain GBR   11.4 2  
51T Mathias Weishaupt 24 Luxembourg LUX   11.4 2  
51T Thomas Hopkins   Great Britain GBR   11.4 2  
55T Al Jochim 21 United States USA   11.6 2  
55T John Mais 36 United States USA   11.6 2  
55T Stanley Leigh 22 Great Britain GBR   11.6 2  
58T Albert Spencer   Great Britain GBR   11.8 1  
58T Eevert Kerttula 29 Finland FIN   11.8 1  
60T Charles Quaino 27 Luxembourg LUX   12.0 0  
60T Eetu Kostamo 30 Finland FIN   12.0 0  
62 Ernest Leigh   Great Britain GBR   12.2 0  
63T Aarne Roine 30 Finland FIN   12.6 0  
63T Mikko Hämäläinen 32 Finland FIN   12.6 0  
65 Albert Neumann 24 Luxembourg LUX   12.8 0  
66 Stane Hlastan   Yugoslavia YUG   13.4 0  
67 Jacques Palzer 24 Luxembourg LUX   14.2 0  
68 Émile Munhoven 25 Luxembourg LUX   14.6 0  
69T Mathias Erang 22 Luxembourg LUX   15.0 0  
69T Théo Jeitz 26 Luxembourg LUX   15.0 0  
   

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

You are here: Home Olympic Games Modern Olympic Games Summer Olympic Games 1924  Paris Summer Olympics 1924 Summer Olympics - The Results (Gymnastics)