Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

1924  Paris Summer Olympics

1924 Summer Olympics - The Results (Modern pentathlon)

Modern pentathlon at the 1924 Paris Summer Games

 

 

Host City: Paris, France
Date Started: July 12, 1924
Date Finished: July 17, 1924
Events: 1

Participants: 38 (38 men and 0 women) from 11 countries
Youngest Participant: GBR David Turquand-Young (20 years, 182 days)
Oldest Participant: NED Karel, Jonkheer van den Brandeler (36 years, 121 days)
Most Medals (Athlete): 3 athletes with 1 medal
Most Medals (Country): SWE Sweden (3 medals)

 

Participating nations

A total of 38 pentathletes from 11

nations competed at the Paris Games:

  •  Belgium (4)
  •  Czechoslovakia (2)
  •  Denmark (3)
  •  Finland (3)
  •  France (4)
  •  Great Britain (4)
  •  Italy (4)
  •  Netherlands (4)
  •  Norway (2)
  •  Sweden (4)
  •  United States (4)
  

Overview

The event order in 1924 was shooting, swimming, fencing, 5 km. cross-country riding, and finishing with the cross-country run. The competition was again decided by a points-for-place scoring system. The event took place over four days of competition, but spread over six days, with the shooting and swimming held on the first day, 12 July. The shooting took place in the Sports Park in Versailles, while swimming was held in Tourelles Swim Stadium. Fencing was contested on 14 July in Colombes, north of Paris. The riding was held on 16 July in Fontainebleau, while the cross-country began near the Olympic Stadium in Colombes, and finished on the track there. There was no International Federation governing modern pentathlon in 1924, and would not be until 1948, so the event was conducted by the French National Olympic Committee.

Summary

There were no other international competitions in modern pentathlon until after World War II, so this event was always very difficult to handicap. But prior to 1936, the sport was totally dominated by the Swedes. They had won the first four and six of the top seven places in 1912 and swept the medals and top four places again in 1920. [Bo Lindman] (SWE) was making his first Olympic appearance and he ran away with the event. After placing fifth in the shooting, Lindman won the swim in 5:18.6, to take the lead with 10 points. He was very strong in the last three segments, placing third in the fencing, fourth in the riding, and winning the cross-country run. His score of 18 points was less than half that of the silver medalist, defending champion, [Gustaf Dyrssen] (SWE), who came in at 39½. The bronze medalist, [Bertil Uggla], had placed fourth in 1920, but was an Olympic veteran. His modern pentathlon bronze medal was added to the bronze he won in the 1912 pole vault. Lindman would return to win silver medals in 1928 and 1932. He also won medals in fencing at the 1933-34 European Championships and was later president of the Swedish Athletics Federation from 1935-46.

 

Results

Shooting

Event 1
Place Athlete Score Points
1  Otto Olsen (DEN) 186 1
2  Helge Jensen (DEN) 183 2
3  Carl Årmann (SWE) 183 3
4  Ivan Duranthon (FRA) 182 4
5  Ernest Harmon (USA) 182 5
6  Carolus Stoffels (NED) 180 6
7  Bertil Uggla (SWE) 177 7
8  René Dignon (FRA) 174 8
9  Bo Lindman (SWE) 170 9
10  David Turquand-Young (GBR) 168 10
11  Barent Momma (NED) 172 11
12  Marius Christensen (DEN) 170 12
13  Väinö Bremer (FIN) 170 13
15  Leif Knudtzon (NOR) 167 15
16  George Bare (USA) 169 16
16  Frederick Barton (GBR) 165 16
17  Henrik Avellan (FIN) 164 17
18  Olliver Smith (NOR) 164 18
19  Emil Hagelberg (FIN) 163 19
20  Gustaf Dyrssen (SWE) 160 20
21  Léopold Buffin de Chosal (BEL) 156 21
22  Christiaan Tonnet (NED) 154 22
23  Karel, Jonkheer van den Brandeler (NED) 146 23
24  George Vokins (GBR) 144 24
25  Jacques De Wykerslooth De Rooyesteyn (BEL) 140 25
26  Ernesto Corradi (ITA) 140 26
27  Jules Hulsmans (BEL) 140 27
28  Charles-Jean LeVavasseur (FRA) 142 28
29  Omero Chiesa (ITA) 136 29
30  J. L. M. Van Loocke (BEL) 134 30
31  Guillaume de Tournemire (FRA) 134 31
32  Giuseppe Micheli (ITA) 134 32
33  Frederick Pitts (USA) 134 33
34  Don Scott (USA) 131 34
35  Brian Horrocks (GBR) 129 35
36  Gaspare Pasta (ITA) 126 36
37  Karel Tůma (TCH) 68 37
38  Jindřich Lepiere (TCH) 55 38

Shooting

Rank Athlete Age NOC TH PTS 10s 9s 8s
1 Otto Olsen 29 DEN 20 186      
2 Helge Jensen 27 DEN 20 183 6    
3 Carl Årmann 30 SWE 20 183 5    
4 Ivan Duranthon 27 FRA 20 182 5 13  
5 Ernest Harmon 30 USA 20 182 5 12  
6 Carolus Stoffels 30 NED 20 180      
7 Bertil Uggla 33 SWE 20 177      
8 René Dignon   FRA 20 174      
9 Bo Lindman 25 SWE 20 170      
10 David Turquand-Young 20 GBR 20 168      
11 Barent Momma 27 NED 19 172      
12 Marius Christensen 34 DEN 19 170 6    
13 Väinö Bremer 25 FIN 19 170 5    
14 George Bare 25 USA 19 169      
15 Leif Knudtzon 28 NOR 19 167      
16 Derick Barton 23 GBR 19 165      
17 Henrik Avellan 21 FIN 19 164 2 9 7
18 Olliver Smith 25 NOR 19 164 2 9 6
19 Emil Hagelberg 28 FIN 18 163      
20 Gustaf Dyrssen 32 SWE 18 160      
21 Léopold Buffin de Chosal 28 BEL 18 156      
22 Christiaan Tonnet 22 NED 18 154      
23 Karel, Jonkheer van den Brandeler 36 NED 18 146      
24 George Vokins 27 GBR 17 144      
25 Jacques De Wykerslooth De Rooyesteyn 27 BEL 17 140 2 6  
26 Ernesto Corradi   ITA 17 140 2 5  
27 Jules Hulsmans 25 BEL 17 140 0 5  
28 Charles-Jean LeVavasseur   FRA 16 142      
29 Omero Chiesa   ITA 16 136      
30 J. L. M. Van Loocke   BEL 16 134 2    
31 Guillaume de Tournemire 22 FRA 16 134 1    
32 Giuseppe Micheli   ITA 16 134 0    
33 Frederick Pitts 25 USA 15 134      
34 Don Scott 29 USA 15 131      
35 Brian Horrocks 28 GBR 15 129      
36 Gaspare Pasta   ITA 15 126      
37 Karel Tůma   TCH 8 68      
38 Jindřich Lepiere   TCH 6 55  

Swimming

Event 2
Place Athlete Time Points
1  Bo Lindman (SWE) 5:18.6 1
2  Omero Chiesa (ITA) 5:21.6 2
3  David Turquand-Young (GBR) 5:21.8 3
4  Gustaf Dyrssen (SWE) 5:35.6 4
5  Emil Hagelberg (FIN) 5:41.2 5
6  Henrik Avellan (FIN) 5:45.8 6
7  Väinö Bremer (FIN) 5:47.6 7
8  Olliver Smith (NOR) 5:58.8 8
9  Carl Årmann (SWE) 5:59.0 9
10  Marius Christensen (DEN) 6:02.4 10
11  George Vokins (GBR) 6:02.8 11
12  Christiaan Tonnet (NED) 6:03.4 12
13  Charles-Jean LeVavasseur (FRA) 6:08.6 13
14  Brian Horrocks (GBR) 6:12.2 14
15  George Bare (USA) 6:15.8 15
16  J. L. M. Van Loocke (BEL) 6:18.0 16
17  Leif Knudtzon (NOR) 6:21.2 17
18  Ivan Duranthon (FRA) 6:24.4 18
19  Helge Jensen (DEN) 6:24.8 19
20  Léopold Buffin de Chosal (BEL) 6:25.8 20
21  Bertil Uggla (SWE) 6:30.8 21
22  Ernesto Corradi (ITA) 6:34.8 22
23  Carolus Stoffels (NED) 6:38.2 23
24  Frederick Barton (GBR) 6:45.0 24
25  Frederick Pitts (USA) 6:45.8 25
26  Jules Hulsmans (BEL) 6:49.8 26
27  Karel, Jonkheer van den Brandeler (NED) 6:56.4 27
28  Karel Tůma (TCH) 6:58.0 28
29  Guillaume de Tournemire (FRA) 7:39.4 29
30  Barent Momma (NED) 7:40.4 30
31  Jacques De Wykerslooth De Rooyesteyn (BEL) 7:41.6 31
32  Otto Olsen (DEN) 7:43.6 32
33  Don Scott (USA) 7:56.0 33
34  René Dignon (FRA) 8:00.0 34
35  Giuseppe Micheli (ITA) 8:10.6 35
36  Gaspare Pasta (ITA) 8:13.4 36
37  Ernest Harmon (USA) 8:30.4 37
38  Jindřich Lepiere (TCH) 8:49.8 38
After 2 events
Place Athlete Shooting Swimming Total
1  Bo Lindman (SWE) 9 1 10
2  Carl Årmann (SWE) 3 9 12
3  David Turquand-Young (GBR) 10 3 13
4  Väinö Bremer (FIN) 13 7 20
5  Helge Jensen (DEN) 2 19 21
6  Marius Christensen (DEN) 12 10 22
 Ivan Duranthon (FRA) 4 18 22
8  Henrik Avellan (FIN) 17 6 23
9  Gustaf Dyrssen (SWE) 20 4 24
 Emil Hagelberg (FIN) 19 5 24
11  Olliver Smith (NOR) 18 8 26
12  Bertil Uggla (SWE) 7 21 28
13  Carolus Stoffels (NED) 6 23 29
14  Omero Chiesa (ITA) 29 2 31
 George Bare (USA) 16 15 31
16  Leif Knudtzon (NOR) 15 17 32
17  Otto Olsen (DEN) 1 32 33
18  Christiaan Tonnet (NED) 22 12 34
19  George Vokins (GBR) 24 11 35
20  Frederick Barton (GBR) 16 24 40
21  Charles-Jean LeVavasseur (FRA) 28 13 41
 Léopold Buffin de Chosal (BEL) 21 20 41
 Barent Momma (NED) 11 30 41
24  René Dignon (FRA) 8 34 42
 Ernest Harmon (USA) 5 37 42
26  J. L. M. Van Loocke (BEL) 30 16 46
27  Ernesto Corradi (ITA) 26 22 48
28  Brian Horrocks (GBR) 35 14 49
29  Karel, Jonkheer van den Brandeler (NED) 23 27 50
30  Jules Hulsmans (BEL) 27 26 53
31  Jacques De Wykerslooth De Rooyesteyn (BEL) 25 31 56
32  Frederick Pitts (USA) 33 25 58
33  Guillaume de Tournemire (FRA) 31 29 60
34  Karel Tůma (TCH) 37 28 65
35  Don Scott (USA) 34 33 67
 Giuseppe Micheli (ITA) 32 35 67
37  Gaspare Pasta (ITA) 36 36 72
38  Jindřich Lepiere (TCH) 38 38 76

Fencing

Event 3
Place Athlete Score
1  Gustaf Dyrssen (SWE) 1
2  Gaspare Pasta (ITA) 2
3  Bo Lindman (SWE) 3
4  Marius Christensen (DEN) 4
5  Bertil Uggla (SWE) 5
6  Guillaume de Tournemire (FRA) 6
7  Charles-Jean LeVavasseur (FRA) 7
8  Otto Olsen (DEN) 8
9  René Dignon (FRA) 9
10  George Vokins (GBR) 10
11  Väinö Bremer (FIN) 11.5
 Helge Jensen (DEN) 11.5
13  Christiaan Tonnet (NED) 13.5
 Léopold Buffin de Chosal (BEL) 13.5
15  Carl Årmann (SWE) 15.5
 J. L. M. Van Loocke (BEL) 15.5
17  Ivan Duranthon (FRA) 17.5
 Henrik Avellan (FIN) 17.5
19  Karel, Jonkheer van den Brandeler (NED) 19.5
 Jindřich Lepiere (TCH) 19.5
22  Omero Chiesa (ITA) 22.5
 Jacques De Wykerslooth De Rooyesteyn (BEL) 22.5
 Don Scott (USA) 22.5
 Giuseppe Micheli (ITA) 22.5
26  Carolus Stoffels (NED) 26.5
 George Bare (USA) 26.5
 Ernesto Corradi (ITA) 26.5
 Frederick Pitts (USA) 26.5
30  David Turquand-Young (GBR) 30.5
 Leif Knudtzon (NOR) 30.5
 Barent Momma (NED) 30.5
 Ernest Harmon (USA) 30.5
34  Olliver Smith (NOR) 34.5
 Brian Horrocks (GBR) 34.5
 Jules Hulsmans (BEL) 34.5
 Karel Tůma (TCH) 34.5
37  Emil Hagelberg (FIN) 37.5
 Frederick Barton (GBR) 37.5
After 3 events
Place Athlete Shooting Swimming Fencing Total
1  Bo Lindman (SWE) 9 1 3 13
2  Gustaf Dyrssen (SWE) 20 4 1 25
3  Marius Christensen (DEN) 12 10 4 26
4  Carl Årmann (SWE) 3 9 15.5 27.5
5  Väinö Bremer (FIN) 13 7 11.5 31.5
6  Helge Jensen (DEN) 2 19 11.5 32.5
7  Bertil Uggla (SWE) 7 21 5 33
8  Ivan Duranthon (FRA) 4 18 17.5 39.5
9  Henrik Avellan (FIN) 17 6 17.5 40.5
10  Otto Olsen (DEN) 1 32 8 41
11  David Turquand-Young (GBR) 10 3 30.5 43.5
12  George Vokins (GBR) 24 11 10 45
13  Christiaan Tonnet (NED) 22 12 13.5 47.5
14  Charles-Jean LeVavasseur (FRA) 28 13 7 48
15  René Dignon (FRA) 8 34 9 51
16  Omero Chiesa (ITA) 29 2 22.5 53.5
17  Léopold Buffin de Chosal (BEL) 21 20 13.5 54.5
18  Carolus Stoffels (NED) 6 23 26.5 55.5
19  George Bare (USA) 16 15 26.5 57.5
20  Olliver Smith (NOR) 18 8 34.5 60.5
21  J. L. M. Van Loocke (BEL) 30 16 15.5 61.5
 Emil Hagelberg (FIN) 19 5 37.5 61.5
23  Leif Knudtzon (NOR) 15 17 30.5 62.5
24  Guillaume de Tournemire (FRA) 31 29 6 66
25  Karel, Jonkheer van den Brandeler (NED) 23 27 19.5 69.5
26  Barent Momma (NED) 11 30 30.5 71.5
27  Ernest Harmon (USA) 5 37 30.5 72.5
28  Gaspare Pasta (ITA) 36 36 2 74
29  Ernesto Corradi (ITA) 26 22 26.5 74.5
30  Frederick Barton (GBR) 16 24 37.5 77.5
31  Jacques De Wykerslooth De Rooyesteyn (BEL) 25 31 22.5 78.5
32  Brian Horrocks (GBR) 35 14 34.5 83.5
33  Frederick Pitts (USA) 33 25 26.5 84.5
34  Jules Hulsmans (BEL) 27 26 34.5 87.5
35  Don Scott (USA) 34 33 22.5 89.5
 Giuseppe Micheli (ITA) 32 35 22.5 89.5
37  Jindřich Lepiere (TCH) 38 38 19.5 95.5
38  Karel Tůma (TCH) 37 28 34.5 99.5

Equestrian

Event 4
Place Athlete Score Points
1  Henrik Avellan (FIN) 147 1
2  Léopold Buffin de Chosal (BEL) 146 2
3  Gustaf Dyrssen (SWE) 136 3
4  Bo Lindman (SWE) 134.5 4
5  Bertil Uggla (SWE) 133 5
6  George Bare (USA) 132 6
7  Karel, Jonkheer van den Brandeler (NED) 130 7
8  George Vokins (GBR) 126.5 8
9  Helge Jensen (DEN) 125 9.5
 J. L. M. Van Loocke (BEL) 125 9.5
11  Ivan Duranthon (FRA) 124 11
12  Brian Horrocks (GBR) 123 12
13  Guillaume de Tournemire (FRA) 122 13
14  Don Scott (USA) 114 14
15  Leif Knudtzon (NOR) 113 15
16  Christiaan Tonnet (NED) 112.5 16
17  Jacques De Wykerslooth De Rooyesteyn (BEL) 111.5 17.5
 Giuseppe Micheli (ITA) 111.5 17.5
19  Charles-Jean LeVavasseur (FRA) 103 19.5
 Omero Chiesa (ITA) 103 19.5
21  Olliver Smith (NOR) 102 21
22  Ernesto Corradi (ITA) 98 22
23  Carolus Stoffels (NED) 97.5 23
24  Marius Christensen (DEN) 94.5 24
25  Väinö Bremer (FIN) 94 25
26  Emil Hagelberg (FIN) 92.5 26
27  Carl Årmann (SWE) 90.5 27
28  Jules Hulsmans (BEL) 90 28
29  Otto Olsen (DEN) 76 29
30  Barent Momma (NED) 75 30
31  René Dignon (FRA) 64.5 31
32  Ernest Harmon (USA) 40.5 32
33  Karel Tůma (TCH) 37 33
 David Turquand-Young (GBR) Elim. 36
 Gaspare Pasta (ITA) Elim. 36
 Frederick Barton (GBR) Elim. 36
 Frederick Pitts (USA) Elim. 36
 Jindřich Lepiere (TCH) Elim. 36
After 4 events
Place Athlete Shooting Swimming Fencing Equestrian Total
1  Bo Lindman (SWE) 9 1 3 4 17
2  Gustaf Dyrssen (SWE) 20 4 1 3 28
3  Bertil Uggla (SWE) 7 21 5 5 38
4  Henrik Avellan (FIN) 17 6 17.5 1 41.5
5  Helge Jensen (DEN) 2 19 11.5 9.5 42
6  Marius Christensen (DEN) 12 10 4 24 50
7  Ivan Duranthon (FRA) 4 18 17.5 11 50.5
8  George Vokins (GBR) 24 11 10 8 53
9  Carl Årmann (SWE) 3 9 15.5 27 54.5
10  Léopold Buffin de Chosal (BEL) 21 20 13.5 2 56.5
 Väinö Bremer (FIN) 13 7 11.5 25 56.5
12  George Bare (USA) 16 15 26.5 6 63.5
 Christiaan Tonnet (NED) 22 12 13.5 16 63.5
14  Charles-Jean LeVavasseur (FRA) 28 13 7 19.5 67.5
15  Otto Olsen (DEN) 1 32 8 29 70
16  J. L. M. Van Loocke (BEL) 30 16 15.5 9.5 71
17  Omero Chiesa (ITA) 29 2 22.5 19.5 73
18  Karel, Jonkheer van den Brandeler (NED) 23 27 19.5 7 76.5
19  Leif Knudtzon (NOR) 15 17 30.5 15 77.5
20  Carolus Stoffels (NED) 6 23 26.5 23 78.5
21  Guillaume de Tournemire (FRA) 31 29 6 13 79
22  David Turquand-Young (GBR) 10 3 30.5 36 79.5
23  Olliver Smith (NOR) 18 8 34.5 21 81.5
24  René Dignon (FRA) 8 34 9 31 82
25  Emil Hagelberg (FIN) 19 5 37.5 26 87.5
26  Brian Horrocks (GBR) 35 14 34.5 12 95.5
27  Jacques De Wykerslooth De Rooyesteyn (BEL) 25 31 22.5 17.5 96
28  Ernesto Corradi (ITA) 26 22 26.5 22 96.5
29  Barent Momma (NED) 11 30 30.5 30 101.5
30  Don Scott (USA) 34 33 22.5 14 103.5
31  Ernest Harmon (USA) 5 37 30.5 32 104.5
32  Giuseppe Micheli (ITA) 32 35 22.5 17.5 107
33  Gaspare Pasta (ITA) 36 36 2 36 110
34  Frederick Barton (GBR) 16 24 37.5 36 113.5
35  Jules Hulsmans (BEL) 27 26 34.5 28 115.5
36  Frederick Pitts (USA) 33 25 26.5 36 120.5
37  Jindřich Lepiere (TCH) 38 38 19.5 36 131.5
38  Karel Tůma (TCH) 37 28 34.5 33 132.5

Athletics

Event 5
Place Athlete Time Score
1  Bo Lindman (SWE) 12:40.0 1
2  Christiaan Tonnet (NED) 12:49.0 2
3  Brian Horrocks (GBR) 13:07.0 3
4  Ivan Duranthon (FRA) 13:08.6 4
5  David Turquand-Young (GBR) 13:11.0 5
6  Olliver Smith (NOR) 13:13.0 6
7  Bertil Uggla (SWE) 13:18.0 7
8  Don Scott (USA) 13:20.0 8
9  Frederick Barton (GBR) 13:25.0 9
10  Väinö Bremer (FIN) 13:32.0 10
11  Gustaf Dyrssen (SWE) 13:35.0 11.5
 George Vokins (GBR) 13:35.0 11.5
13  George Bare (USA) 13:45.0 13
14  Henrik Avellan (FIN) 13:46.0 14
15  Charles-Jean LeVavasseur (FRA) 14:06.6 15
16  Otto Olsen (DEN) 14:12.0 16
17  René Dignon (FRA) 14:12.4 17
18  Frederick Pitts (USA) 14:15.0 18
19  Helge Jensen (DEN) 14:19.0 19
20  Carl Årmann (SWE) 14:22.0 20
21  J. L. M. Van Loocke (BEL) 14:28.0 21
22  Leif Knudtzon (NOR) 14:30.0 22
23  Emil Hagelberg (FIN) 14:31.0 23
24  Carolus Stoffels (NED) 14:50.0 24
25  Jules Hulsmans (BEL) 14:58.0 25
26  Ernest Harmon (USA) 15:01.0 26
27  Jacques De Wykerslooth De Rooyesteyn (BEL) 15:08.6 27
28  Guillaume de Tournemire (FRA) 15:22.0 28
29  Barent Momma (NED) 15:25.0 29
30  Giuseppe Micheli (ITA) 15:28.0 30
31  Ernesto Corradi (ITA) 15:42.0 31
32  Gaspare Pasta (ITA) 15:48.0 32
33  Léopold Buffin de Chosal (BEL) 16:03.0 33
34  Karel Tůma (TCH) 16:25.0 34
35  Marius Christensen (DEN) 16:30.0 35
36  Omero Chiesa (ITA) 16:40.0 36
37  Karel, Jonkheer van den Brandeler (NED) 16:46.0 37
38  Jindřich Lepiere (TCH) 17:48.0 38

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age NOC O  
1 Bo Lindman 25 SWE 18.0  
2 Gustaf Dyrssen 32 SWE 39.5  
3 Bertil Uggla 33 SWE 45.0  
4 Ivan Duranthon 27 FRA 54.5  
5 Henrik Avellan 21 FIN 55.5  
6 Helge Jensen 27 DEN 61.0  
7 George Vokins 27 GBR 64.5  
8 Christiaan Tonnet 22 NED 65.5  
9 Väinö Bremer 25 FIN 66.5  
10T Carl Årmann 30 SWE 74.5  
10T George Bare 25 USA 74.5  
12 Charles-Jean LeVavasseur   FRA 82.5  
13 David Turquand-Young 20 GBR 84.5  
14 Marius Christensen 34 DEN 85.0  
15 Otto Olsen 29 DEN 86.0  
16 Olliver Smith 25 NOR 87.5  
17 Léopold Buffin de Chosal 28 BEL 89.5  
18 J. L. M. Van Loocke   BEL 92.0  
19 Brian Horrocks 28 GBR 98.5  
20 René Dignon   FRA 99.0  
21 Leif Knudtzon 28 NOR 99.5  
22 Carolus Stoffels 30 NED 102.5  
23 Guillaume de Tournemire 22 FRA 107.0  
24 Omero Chiesa   ITA 109.0  
25 Emil Hagelberg 28 FIN 110.5  
26 Don Scott 29 USA 111.5  
27 Karel, Jonkheer van den Brandeler 36 NED 113.5  
28 Derick Barton 23 GBR 122.5  
29 Jacques De Wykerslooth De Rooyesteyn 27 BEL 123.0  
30 Ernesto Corradi   ITA 127.5  
31T Ernest Harmon 30 USA 130.5  
31T Barent Momma 27 NED 130.5  
33 Giuseppe Micheli   ITA 137.0  
34 Frederick Pitts 25 USA 138.5  
35 Jules Hulsmans 25 BEL 140.5  
36 Gaspare Pasta   ITA 142.0  
37 Karel Tůma   TCH 166.5  
38 Jindřich Lepiere   TCH 169.5
Final standings
Place Athlete Shooting Swimming Fencing Equestrian Athletics Total
1st, gold medalist(s)  Bo Lindman (SWE) 9 1 3 4 1 18
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Gustaf Dyrssen (SWE) 20 4 1 3 11.5 39.5
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Bertil Uggla (SWE) 7 21 5 5 7 45
4  Ivan Duranthon (FRA) 4 18 17.5 11 4 54.5
5  Henrik Avellan (FIN) 17 6 17.5 1 14 55.5
6  Helge Jensen (DEN) 2 19 11.5 9.5 19 61
7  George Vokins (GBR) 24 11 10 8 11.5 64.5
8  Christiaan Tonnet (NED) 22 12 13.5 16 2 65.5
9  Väinö Bremer (FIN) 13 7 11.5 25 10 66.5
10  Carl Årmann (SWE) 3 9 15.5 27 20 74.5
11  George Bare (USA) 16 15 26.5 6 13 76.5
12  Charles-Jean LeVavasseur (FRA) 28 13 7 19.5 15 82.5
13  David Turquand-Young (GBR) 10 3 30.5 36 5 84.5
14  Marius Christensen (DEN) 12 10 4 24 35 85
15  Otto Olsen (DEN) 1 32 8 29 16 86
16  Olliver Smith (NOR) 18 8 34.5 21 6 87.5
17  Léopold Buffin de Chosal (BEL) 21 20 13.5 2 33 89.5
18  J. L. M. Van Loocke (BEL) 30 16 15.5 9.5 21 92
19  Brian Horrocks (GBR) 35 14 34.5 12 3 98.5
20  René Dignon (FRA) 8 34 9 31 17 99
21  Leif Knudtzon (NOR) 15 17 30.5 15 22 99.5
22  Carolus Stoffels (NED) 6 23 26.5 23 24 102.5
23  Guillaume de Tournemire (FRA) 31 29 6 13 28 107
24  Omero Chiesa (ITA) 29 2 22.5 19.5 36 109
25  Emil Hagelberg (FIN) 19 5 37.5 26 23 110.5
26  Don Scott (USA) 34 33 22.5 14 8 111.5
27  Karel, Jonkheer van den Brandeler (NED) 23 27 19.5 7 37 113.5
28  Frederick Barton (GBR) 16 24 37.5 36 9 122.5
29  Jacques De Wykerslooth De Rooyesteyn (BEL) 25 31 22.5 17.5 27 123
30  Ernesto Corradi (ITA) 26 22 26.5 22 31 127.5
31  Ernest Harmon (USA) 5 37 30.5 32 26 130.5
 Barent Momma (NED) 11 30 30.5 30 29 130.5
33  Giuseppe Micheli (ITA) 32 35 22.5 17.5 30 137
34  Frederick Pitts (USA) 33 25 26.5 36 18 138.5
35  Jules Hulsmans (BEL) 27 26 34.5 28 25 140.5
36  Gaspare Pasta (ITA) 36 36 2 36 32 142
37  Karel Tůma (TCH) 37 28 34.5 33 34 166.5
38  Jindřich Lepiere (TCH) 38 38 19.5 36 38 169.5
   
   

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

You are here: Home Olympic Games Modern Olympic Games Summer Olympic Games 1924  Paris Summer Olympics 1924 Summer Olympics - The Results (Modern pentathlon)