Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

1948  London Summer Olympics

1948 Summer Olympics - The Results (Art competitions)

Art competitions at the 1948 London Summer Games

 

  

Host City: London, Great Britain
Date Started: July 29, 1948
Date Finished: August 14, 1948
Events: 18

Participants: 324 (271 men and 53 women) from 27 countries
Youngest Participant: CAN Clermont Pépin (22 years, 76 days)
Oldest Participant: GBR Denholm Armour (84 years, 181 days)
Most Medals (Athlete): SUI Alex Walter Diggelmann (2 medals)
Most Medals (Country): 4 countries with 4 medals

  

Overview

The art works sent in for the 1948 Olympics were exhibited in seven galleries at the Victoria & Albert Museum in South Kensington. Unlike previous Olympic art exhibitions, public interest was fairly low. This was partially attributed to a relatively high entrance fee of 2 shillings.

The programme saw a few changes compared to 1936. The architecture and literature events remained unchanged. The event for vocals was a new musical one, replacing the event for solo and choirs with one intended for one or more solo voices. The separate painting event for drawings and water colors disappeared, while the sculpturing event for medals was expanded to medals and plaques.

At 315, the number of entrants was much lower than in 1936, when there were more than 500. Notably absent were, of course, Japan and Germany, which were banned from the Games, but also the United States had decided not to send a team, owing to the decreased interest in 1936 (although that might have been partially due to the fact the 1936 Games were held in Nazi Germany). Finland was the most successful nation in London, earning 4 medals (including 2 golds), with just 7 artists from the nation having sent in works. Among them was [Aale Tynni], the first (and only) woman to win an Olympic art title.

The art competitions in London 1948 would be the last ever held at the Olympics. At the IOC Session, earlier discussions regarding the lack of an international federation, and the fact that most artists were professional, led to the decision to abolish them. But discussion went on, and two years later, the IOC reinstated them at the 1951 Vienna meeting. But the Helsinki Organizing Committee reported that there was insufficient time to organize the competitions on such short notice. In 1954, at the Athina IOC Session, the IOC once again voted to remove the competitions, this time replacing them with an Olympic art exhibition. This move has been definitive, and art competitions have not returned to the Olympic programme since 1948.

  

Art competitions were held as part of the 1948 Summer Olympics in London, Great Britain. Medals were awarded in five categories (architecture, literature, music, painting, and sculpture), for works inspired by sport-related themes.

The art exhibition was held at the Victoria and Albert Museum from 15 July to 14 August, and displayed works of art from 27 different countries. The literature competition attracted 44 entries, and the music competition had 36 entries.

The art competitions included multiple subcategories for each of the five artistic categories. The judges declined to award any medals for dramatic works in literature, and no gold medals in another five subcategories. Alex Diggelmann of Switzerland won both a silver medal and a bronze medal for two different entries in the applied arts and crafts subcategory, a feat unlikely to be duplicated in any event in the current Olympic program.

These were the last Games in which art competitions were held, after being in the official program for all Games since 1912. At a meeting of the International Olympic Committee in 1949 it was decided to hold art exhibitions instead, as it was judged illogical to permit professionals to compete in the art competitions while only amateurs were permitted to compete in sporting events. Since 1952 a non-competitive art and cultural festival has been associated with each Games.

Architecture

Category Gold Silver Bronze
Architectural design  Adolf Hoch (AUT)
"Skisprungschanze auf dem Kobenzl"
 Alfred Rinesch (AUT)
"Watersports Centre in Carinthia"
 Nils Olsson (SWE)
"Baths and Sporting Hall for Gothenburg"
Town planning  Yrjö Lindegren (FIN)
"The Centre of Athletics in Varkaus, Finland"
 Werner Schindler and Edy Knupfer (SUI)
"Swiss Federal Sports and Gymnastics Training Centre"
 Ilmari Niemeläinen (FIN)
"The Athletic Centre in Kemi, Finland"

Literature

Category Gold Silver Bronze
Lyric works  Aale Tynni (FIN)
"Laurel of Hellas"
 Ernst van Heerden (RSA)
"Six Poems"
 Gilbert Prouteau (FRA)
"Rythme du Stade"
Dramatic works none awarded none awarded none awarded
Epic works  Giani Stuparich (ITA)
"La Grotta"
 Josef Petersen (DEN)
"The Olympic Champion"
 Éva Földes (HUN)
"The Well of Youth"

Music

Category Gold Silver Bronze
Vocal none awarded none awarded  Gabriele Bianchi (ITA)
"Inno Olimpionico"
Instrumental and chamber none awarded  John Weinzweig (CAN)
"Divertimenti for Solo Flute and Strings"
 Sergio Lauricella (ITA)
"Toccata per Pianoforte"
Choral and orchestral  Zbigniew Turski (POL)
"Olympic Symphony"
 Kalervo Tuukkanen (FIN)
"Karhunpyynti"
 Erling Brene (DEN)
"Vigeur"

Painting and graphic art

Category Gold Silver Bronze
Oils and water colours  Alfred Thomson (GBR)
"London Amateur Championships"
 Giovanni Stradone (ITA)
"Le Pistard"
 Letitia Hamilton (IRL)
"Meath Hunt Point-to-Point Races"
Engravings and etchings  Albert Decaris (FRA)
"Swimming Pool"
 John Copley (GBR)
"Polo Players"
 Walter Battiss (RSA)
"Seaside Sport"
Applied arts and crafts none awarded  Alex Diggelmann (SUI)
"World Championship for Cycling Poster"
 Alex Diggelmann (SUI)
"World Championship for Ice Hockey Poster"

Sculpture

Category Gold Silver Bronze
Statues  Gustaf Nordahl (SWE)
"Homage to Ling"
 Chintamoni Kar (GBR)
"The Stag"
 Hubert Yencesse (FRA)
"Nageuse"
Reliefs none awarded none awarded  Rosamund Fletcher (GBR)
"The End of the Covert"
Medals and plaques none awarded  Oskar Thiede (AUT)
"Eight Sports Plaques"
 Edwin Grienauer (AUT)
"Prize Rowing Trophy"
 

Mixed Architecture, Designs For Town Planning

 Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Victoria & Albert Museum, London
Date Started: July 29, 1948
Date Finished: August 14, 1948
 

Summary

The winning entry in the competition for designs for town planning was sent in by [Yrjö Lindgren]. The Finnish architect had designed the stadium for the 1940 Summer Olympics, which were never held due to the outbreak of World War II. The stadium, though, was eventually used for the 1952 Olympics, shortly before Lindgren's death. It remains in use today, having hosted two World Athletics Championships (1983 and 2005) and being home to the Finnish football team. Lindgren's gold medal was not for his stadium, but for an athletics center in Varkaus. The bronze medal in the competition was also won by a Finn, [Ilmari Niemeläinen]. He is one of the few artists who also competed as an athlete, competing in diving in both 1936 and 1948.

 

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC Medal Title  
1 Yrjö Lindegren 47 FIN Gold Model for "The Centre of Athletics in Varkaus"  
2 Edy Knupfer 36 SUI Silver    
2 Werner Schindler 43 SUI Silver    
3 Ilmari Niemeläinen 37 FIN Bronze Model for "The Athletic Centre in Kemi"  
HM Jack Néel 41 FRA      
HM Pierre Vago 37 FRA    

 

 

Mixed Architecture, Architectural Designs

 Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Victoria & Albert Museum, London
Date Started: July 29, 1948
Date Finished: August 14, 1948
 

Summary

[Adolf Hoch] sent in a design for a ski jumping stadium to be built on the Kobenzl. Although it would never be actually built, it found fancy with the Olympic judges, who awarded Hoch a gold medal. It was the second consecutive gold medal for Austria in the event, with [Hermann Kutschera] winning it in 1936. Silver was won by Hoch’s compatriot, [Alfred Rinesch]. Bronze medallist [Nils Olsson] was best known for designing several buildings along the Kungsportsavenyen, the main street of his home town Göteborg.

 

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC Medal Title  
1 Adolf Hoch 38 AUT Gold Skisprungschanze auf dem Kobenzl  
2 Alfred Rinesch 37 AUT Silver Model "Water Sport Centre on the Wörthersee, Carinthia"  
3 Nils Olsson 57 SWE Bronze Model for "Baths and Sporting Hall for Göteburg"  
HM Ferdinand Marani 54 CAN      
HM Robert Morris 49 CAN      
HM Dagoberto Ortensi 46 ITA   Model for "Sports Centre and Olympic Village for the Games in 1956"  
HM Dragan Boltar 35 YUG      
HM Franjo Neidhardt   YUG      
HM Vladimir Turina 35 YUG      
HM Franjo Neidhardt   YUG      
HM Vladimir Turina 35 YUG      
HM FrantiÅ¡ek Marek 48 TCH   Photographs and Plans of "Gymnasium for Sokols, Prague XII"  
HM Örjan Lüning 29 SWE   Model "Civic and Sporting Hall for Rydboholm"  
HM Patrick Horsbrugh 28 GBR   Model for "Tuff's Hard Yacht Club, Bosham, Sussex"  
 

Mixed Architecture, Unknown Event

 Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Victoria & Albert Museum, London
Date Started: July 29, 1948
Date Finished: August 14, 1948
 

Summary

For most of the architecture competitors, it is unknown whether they competed in the Designs For Town Planning event, or the Architectural Designs competition.

 

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC Medal Title  
AC Guy Ardilouze 40 FRA      
AC Jean Démaret   FRA      
AC Othello Zavaroni 38 FRA      
AC Alfred Ferraz 41 FRA      
AC Lucien Seignol 40 FRA      
AC Harold Kaplan 52 CAN      
AC Abraham Sprachman 52 CAN      
AC Sjoerd Joustra 32 NED   Project for "Sportveldencomplex Veldwijk"  
AC Georges Tourry 44 FRA   Project for "Sports Equipment for a Town of 40,000 Inhabitants" (Lorient, Morbihan)  
AC Alexander Scott 27 GBR   Project for "A Boxing Club"  
AC A. Tarık Eğrilmez   TUR   Project for "Indoor Tennis Court for 10,000 Persons – for International Matches"  
AC Auguste Perret 74 FRA   Project "Olympic Park", Paris  
AC Berkeley Moir   GBR   Project for "Yacht Centre, Conway"  
AC Charles Terry Pledge 61 GBR   Model for "Lido, Regents Park". Proposed Scheme and Buildings  
AC Carlo Di Maria   ITA   Project for "Winter Palace, Rome"  
AC Konstantinos Aslanidis   GRE   Project for "University of Athens, Nautical Centre"  
AC Eskil Lundahl 42 SWE      
AC Sture Frölén 41 SWE      
AC Ferdinand Balcárek 43 TCH   "Project for a Centre of Physical Culture for the City of Pisek"  
AC Guy Sabrou 40 FRA   Model for "Centre of Physical Culture and Sports at the Porte d'Orleans, Paris"  
AC Hans Asplund 26 SWE   Model for "Ski-Slide"  
AC Hans Janssen   NED      
AC Walter van der Valk   NED      
AC Jan Wils 57 NED   Project for "Sport and Exhibition Hall, Amsterdam"  
AC Karl Kuthan 47 TCH   Project for "Centre of Recreation Praha-Zbraslav"  
AC Mario Ghedina   ITA   "Project for Ice Sports at Cortina d'Ampezzo"  
AC Maxwell Ayrton   GBR   Model for "County Borough of Derby"  
AC Patroklos Karantinos   GRE   Project for "Stadium for Chania (Crete)"  
AC Predrag Kovačević   YUG   Project for "Outdoor and Indoor Swimming Pool at Susak"  
AC Renato Giovanelli   ITA   Project for "Stadium for 50,000 Spectators, Naples"  
AC Siegfried Theiss 65 AUT      
AC Hans Jaksch 68 AUT      
AC Thurston Williams 24 GBR   Model for "Chelsea Gymnasium"  
AC Vlastibor KlimeÅ¡ 24 TCH   "Project for an Olympic Centre for Praha-Podbaba"  
AC Wilhelm Andreas Herdey   AUT      
AC Lorle Herdey-von Savageri 24 AUT      
AC Dagoberto Ortensi 46 ITA   Photographic reproduction of "Sports Centre Campannelle"  
AC Konstantinos Aslanidis   GRE   Project for "Architectonic Planning Study on the Nautical Sports in Athens"  
AC Ferdinand Balcárek 43 TCH   Project for "Stands of the Great T. G. Masaryk Stadium at Prague"  
 

Mixed Literature, Dramatic Works

 Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Victoria & Albert Museum, London
Date Started: July 29, 1948
Date Finished: August 14, 1948
 

Summary

There is no known list of entrants for the 1948 literature competitions, although it is known that Austria, Canada, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Great Britain, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Mexico, Poland, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and Uruguay sent a total of 44 entries. However, with few exceptions, only the prize winners are known in each category.

In fact, for the dramatic literature event, only two entries are known. These are the Uruguayan writers [Clotilde Luisi] and [José Maria Podestá], who co-authorted the play “El Desafio” (The Challenge) and received an honorable mention, and Swiss [Benoît Bickel], whose entry is listed in the Swiss NOC retrospective for 1948. In 1944, he wrote an essay entitled “Religion and Sport” - possibly this was his entry in the Olympics as well. No medals were awarded in this event, just as in 1936. The only occasion a separate medal for dramatic works was awarded came in 1928, when only a silver medal was handed out.

 

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC Medal  
HM Clotilde Luisi 66 URU    
HM José María Podestá   URU    
AC Benoît Bickel 47 SUI    
 

Mixed Literature, Epic Works

 Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Victoria & Albert Museum, London
Date Started: July 29, 1948
Date Finished: August 14, 1948
 

Summary

There is no known list of entrants for the 1948 literature competitions, although it is known that Austria, Canada, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Great Britain, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Mexico, Poland, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and Uruguay sent a total of 44 entries. However, with few exceptions, only the prize winners are known in each category.

The rules of all 1948 Olympic art competitions stated that “Works submitted must have been executed during the course of the XIII Olympiad, that is, after the 1st January, 1944, and must not have been entered for the Art Competition of any previous Olympiads..” This was cleary not the case for the gold medallist, Italian [Giani Stùparich]. His work, “La Grotta” (The Cave) was first published in 1933, although Stùparich later edited it several times. Stùparich is best known for his novel, “L'Isola” (The Island), which he wrote in 1942. Silver went to [Josef Petersen], a Danish writer who won no less than three Olympic silver medals in literature (earlier in 1924 and 1932). Together with [Alex Walter Diggelmann], he is the only artist with three Olympic medals.

 

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC Medal Title  
1 Giani Stùparich 57 ITA Gold La Grotta  
2 Josef Petersen 66 DEN Silver The Olympic Champion  
3 Éva Földes 34 HUN Bronze The Well of Youth  
HM Hans Breidbach-Bernau 27 AUT   Sensenschmied  
HM Stanislaus Lynch   IRL   Echoes of the Hunting Horn  
AC Giorgio Caproni 36 ITA   Il giuoco del pallone  
AC Max Ehinger 40 SUI      
AC Miklós Jós 42 HUN   Modern Pentathlon  
 

Mixed Literature, Lyric Works

 Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Victoria & Albert Museum, London
Date Started: July 29, 1948
Date Finished: August 14, 1948
 

Summary

There is no known list of entrants for the 1948 literature competitions, although it is known that Austria, Canada, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Great Britain, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Mexico, Poland, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and Uruguay sent a total of 44 entries. However, with few exceptions, only the prize winners are known in each category.

[Aale Tynni] continued the high rate of success for Finnish artists at the Olympics. Only nine Finns have entered Olympic art competitions, but five of them won a medal, and two more received an honorable mention. Her work “Hellaan laakeri” (Laurel of Hellas), had earlier won a poetry contest at the Finnish Sports Games of 1947. Her performance is notable, as she is the only woman to win an Olympic art competition. The silver medal for [Ernst Van Heerden] is also remarkable as he is – as far as we’ve been able to trace – the first openly gay Olympic medal winner.

 

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC Medal Title  
1 Aale Tynni 34 FIN Gold Hellaan laakeri  
2 Ernst Van Heerden 32 RSA Silver Six Poems  
3 Gilbert Prouteau 31 FRA Bronze Rythme du Stade  
HM Heikki Asunta 44 FIN   Endure and Win  
HM Eleuter Iwaszkiewicz 54 POL   Olympic Odes  
HM Walter Roberts   GBR   Greetings to the Olympians  
AC Giorgio Caproni 36 ITA   Le biciclette  
AC Michele Caballo Galleano   ITA   I cinque cerchi  
AC Benoît Bickel 47 SUI      
AC Ferdinand Schell 48 SUI      
AC Ernest Bory 42 SUI    
 

Mixed Literature, Unknown Event

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Victoria & Albert Museum, London
Date Started: July 29, 1948
Date Finished: August 14, 1948
 

Summary

For these four Canadian competitors, it is unknown in which of the three events they entered.

 

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC Medal Title  
AC Geraldine Wright   CAN   The Skater  
AC Doris Hedges   CAN   The Boxing Lessons  
AC Gérard Bessette 28 CAN   Le Coureur  
AC Rodolphe Dubé 43 CAN   Petit Poemes à la Gloire du Sport  
 

Mixed Music, Compositions For Orchestra

 Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Victoria & Albert Museum, London
Date Started: July 29, 1948
Date Finished: August 14, 1948
 

Summary

There is no known list of entrants for the 1948 music competitions, although it is known that Austria, Canada, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Great Britain, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg and Poland sent a total of 36 entries. However, with few exceptions, only the prize winners are known in each category.

The orchestral compositions competition was won by Polish composor/conductor [Zbigniew Turski]. A founder of the Polish-Baltic Philharmonic in 1945, Turski later taught music at Chopin University of Music in Warszawa. Danish composer Erling Brene earned a bronze medal with “Viguer,” a work he had written in 1943, before the official 1 January 1944 deadline for art entries at the 1948 Olympics.

 

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC Medal Title  
1 Zbigniew Turski 40 POL Gold Symfonia Olimpijska  
2 Kalervo Tuukkanen 38 FIN Silver Karhunpyynti  
3 Erling Brene 51 DEN Bronze Viguer  
HM Grażyna Bacewicz 39 POL   Kantata olimpijska  
HM Einar Englund 32 FIN   Epinikia  
HM Jan Kapr 34 TCH   Marathon Scherzo  
HM Maurice Thiriet 42 FRA   Le Serment de l'Athlete  
HM Stanisław Wiechowicz 54 POL   Kantata żniwna  
HM Yves Baudrier 42 FRA   Le Grand Voilier  
HM Werner Gallusser   SUI      
HM Jean Daetwyler 41 SUI      
AC Clermont Pépin 22 CAN   Concerto for Piano and Orchestra  
AC Alexander Brott 33 CAN   War and Peace  
AC Oskar Morawetz 31 CAN   Festival Overture  
 

Mixed Music, Instrumental And Chamber

 Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Victoria & Albert Museum, London
Date Started: July 29, 1948
Date Finished: August 14, 1948
 

Summary

There is no known list of entrants for the 1948 music competitions, although it is known that Austria, Canada, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Great Britain, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg and Poland sent a total of 36 entries. However, with few exceptions, only the prize winners are known in each category.

The competition for instrumental and chamber music - described as “Instrumental Compositions for one or more solo instruments (Solos, duets, chamber music, etc.)” - was held for the third time at the Olympics. Unlike the previous two occasions, a prize was actually awarded, although the gold medal was not handed out. Silver went to Canadian [John Weinzweig], a noted classical composer in his country. Weinzweig would become a member of the music faculty at the University of Toronto.

 

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC Medal Title  
2 John Weinzweig 35 CAN Silver Divertimenti for Solo Flute and Strings  
3 Sergio Lauricella 27 ITA Bronze Toccata per Pianoforte  
HM Jean Coulthard Adams 40 CAN   Sonata for Oboe and Piano  
HM Mario Panunzi   ITA   Quartetto in Re  
AC Harry Somers 22 CAN   Testament of Youth  
 

Mixed Music, Vocals

 Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Victoria & Albert Museum, London
Date Started: July 29, 1948
Date Finished: August 14, 1948
 

Summary

There is no known list of entrants for the 1948 music competitions, although it is known that Austria, Canada, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Great Britain, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg and Poland sent a total of 36 entries. However, with few exceptions, only the prize winners are known in each category.

The event for vocals was a new one, replacing the event for solo and choirs with one intended for one or more solo voices. Only two entries are known\: [Gabriele Bianchi]’s “Inno Olimpionico” (Olympic Hymn) and [Ina Boyle]’s “Lament for Bion.” Bianchi was a noted musical scholar, teaching at “Benedetto Marcello” in Venetia. The work of [Ina Boyle], and eccentric but well-known Irish composer, received an honorable mention, despite the fact that it ostensibly had nothing to do with sport (the Bion in the work’s title is a Greek bucolic poet).

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC Medal Title  
3 Gabriele Bianchi 46 ITA Bronze Inno Olimpionico  
HM Ina Boyle 59 IRL   Lament for Bion  
AC Barbara Pentland 36 CAN   Cities  
AC Harry Somers 22 CAN   A Song of Joys  
AC John Weinzweig 35 CAN   Of Time and the World  
 

Mixed Painting, Graphic Arts

 Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Victoria & Albert Museum, London
Date Started: July 29, 1948
Date Finished: August 14, 1948
 

Summary

After no medals were awarded in 1936, the graphic arts event was held for the fourth and last time. Winner was [Albert Decaris], a well-known graphic artist in France, where he designed stamps and illustrated art books among others. His wood engraving on copper “Swimming Pool” was given first prize. The artist ranking second, [John Copley] is the oldest ever Olympic medallist at 73, outranking [Oscar Swahn] by a year. He competed along with his wife [Ethel Gabain], with whom he had a son Peter, who became a stage and television actor. Third prize winner [Walter Battiss] is considered to be one of the most important abstract artists from South Africa. He is best known for his imaginary and utopian “island” Fook Island, for which he even carried a driver’s license and passport.

 

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC Medal Title  
1 Albert Decaris 47 FRA Gold Swimming Pool  
2 John Copley 73 GBR Silver Polo  
3 Walter Battiss 42 RSA Bronze Seaside Sport  
HM Laura Knight 70 GBR   Boxing II  
HM Adam Marczyński 39 POL   Set of 8 Ink sketches of athletes  
HM Gino De Finetti 71 ITA   Fencing "Spada"  
HM Chen Hsiao-Nan 40 CHN   Riding  
HM John Skeaping 47 GBR   Saddling Up  
AC Gwen Raverat 62 GBR   Bowls (Woodcut)  
AC Lilla Hellesen 45 NOR   Dancing on Ice (Lithograph)  
AC Andrzej Jurkiewicz 41 POL   Jump (Etching)  
AC Delmar Banner 52 GBR   The Wrestlers (Woodcut)  
AC André Dunoyer de Segonzac 64 FRA   Start of the 100 metres (Etching)  
AC Flora Vere O'Brien   IRL   The Hurlers (Lino cut)  
AC Hans Erni 39 SUI   "Pindare Olympiques" With 10 etchings  
AC Heinrich Krause 63 AUT   Boxer (Bronze)  
AC James Bostock 31 GBR   Sport on the Common (Wood engraving)  
AC John Buckland-Wright 50 GBR   Combat (Etching)  
AC Livinius van de Bundt 39 NED   Wrestling Match (Lithograph)  
AC Luc Albert Moreau 65 FRA   Boxer Covering his Face (Lithograph)  
AC William Washington   GBR   The Cricket Bat Maker (Engraving)  
AC Winifred Austen 72 GBR   Mallards in the Creek (Etching)  
AC Luigi Bartolini 56 ITA   The Cyclist (Etching)  
AC Frederick Austin 46 GBR   Rugby (Etching)  
AC Anthony Gross 43 GBR   Burgundy Canal; Fishing (Etching)  
AC Luigi Bartolini 56 ITA   The Fisherman (Etching)  
 

Mixed Painting, Paintings

 Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Victoria & Albert Museum, London
Date Started: July 29, 1948
Date Finished: August 14, 1948
 

Summary

[Alfred Thomson]’s gold medal in painting marked the first (and last) time Great Britain won an Olympic gold medal in art. The deaf painter had worked as an official war artist during World War II, and earned his gold medal with a boxing scene titled “London Amateur Championships.” Silver medallist Giovanni Stradone was a noted Italian expressionist, but he sent in several rather cubist works depicting track cycling, and Fausto Coppi in particular. Bronze was awarded to landscape painter [Letitia Hamilton]. The Irishwoman received her prize for “Meath Hunt Point-to-Point Races.”

 

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC Medal Title  
1 Alfred Thomson 53 GBR Gold London Amateur Championships  
2 Giovanni Stradone 36 ITA Silver Le Pistard  
3 Letitia Hamilton 69 IRL Bronze Meath Hunt Point-to-Point Races  
HM Thies Luijt 69 NED   Polospel  
HM Aimé Thevenet   FRA   Coureurs Cyclistes dans la côté de "Coeur-Volant"  
HM Cosmo Clark 51 GBR   Scullers and Crews Practising on the Thames  
HM Fritz Brandtner 51 CAN   Breaking Away  
HM Lucien Fontanarosa 35 FRA   Cavaliers  
HM Walter Battiss 42 RSA   The Quagga Race  
AC Giuseppe Riccobaldi del Bava 61 ITA   Girl Athlete (Ink)  
AC Mimma Riccobaldi del Bava   ITA   Cyclist (Ink study)  
AC A. G. Chagale   IND   Players' Spirit (Water colour)  
AC Alfred Gerstenbrand 67 AUT   Schwerathleten (Water colour)  
AC Anthony Gross 43 GBR   Cricket Match on Kew Green (Line and wash)  
AC Bettina Somers   CAN   "Toronto Maple Leafs" (Line and wash drawing)  
AC Chang Chien-Ying 35 CHN   Swaying (Water colour)  
AC Corrado Mancioli 44 ITA   Sails (Charcoal and colour)  
AC Delmar Banner 52 GBR   The Diver (Oil painting)  
AC Hernando Ocampo 37 PHI   Rebound (Gouache)  
AC Howard Jarvis   GBR   Over 25 Tonners Racing Solent (Oil painting)  
AC Jan Goedhart 55 NED   Cowes Week (Charcoal)  
AC John Platt 62 GBR   The Giant Stride (Colour print) hors concours
AC K. S. Kulkarni 30 IND   Kabaddi (Water colour)  
AC Karl-Maria May 62 AUT   Relay Runner (Water colour and chalk)  
AC Lionel Edwards 69 GBR   Autumn Morning (Water colour)  
AC Lotti Lobsiger-Schibli 36 SUI   Cross Country (Waldlauf)  
AC Mino Maccari 49 ITA   Fencing (Line and colour)  
AC Robert Lips 35 SUI   Combat (Charcoal)  
AC Roy Beddington 38 GBR   Salmon on a Trout Rod (Water colour)  
AC Russell Reeve 53 GBR   Carnival at the Queens (Crayon)  
AC John Sanderson-Wells   GBR   "Hark! - they're running" (Water colour)  
AC Sung Tsong-Wei   CHN   Tibetan Dacing (Water colour)  
AC Cheng Wu-Fei 36 CHN   Ladies' Sword Dacing (Water colour)  
AC Egerton Cooper 65 GBR   Fishing the Tay at Dunkeld (Water colour)  
AC Paul Maze 61 GBR   Racing Yachts at Cowes (Water colour)  
AC Egerton Cooper 65 GBR   Gillies preparing for fishing (Water colour)  
AC Giovanni Stradone 36 ITA   Cyclist (Pen and wash)  
AC Mimma Riccobaldi del Bava   ITA   Hockey (Ink study)  
AC Mimma Riccobaldi del Bava   ITA   Football (Ink)  
AC Karl Borschke 62 AUT   Long Distance Runner (Charcoal)  
AC John Sanderson-Wells   GBR   Off in the Morning Early (Water colour) I  
AC Giovanni Stradone 36 ITA   Cyclist (Line drawing)  
AC Lionel Edwards 69 GBR   Lord Burghley – Hounds in Full Cry (Water colour)  
AC Laura Knight 70 GBR   Boxer (Crayon) I  
AC Laura Knight 70 GBR   "Between Runs at Epsom" (Water colour)  
AC Laura Knight 70 GBR   Epsom (Water colour)  
AC Laura Knight 70 GBR   Boxing (Crayon) I  
AC Mimma Riccobaldi del Bava   ITA   Boxing (Ink study)  
AC Laura Knight 70 GBR   Between the Rounds (Crayon)  
AC John Platt 62 GBR   Rugger (Colour print) hors concours
AC John Platt 62 GBR   Festival on the River (Colour print)  
AC Anthony Gross 43 GBR   Fine Sport on the Serpentine (Line and wash)  
AC Roy Beddington 38 GBR   The Mouth of the River (Water colour)  
AC John Copley 73 GBR   Polo Players (Colour print)  
AC John Skeaping 47 GBR   The Loose Horse (Colour chalk)  
AC Anna Zinkeisen 46 GBR   Ringside Sketches (Charcoal) I  
AC Gino De Finetti 71 ITA   Fencing "Scherma" (Charcoal and wash)  
AC John Skeaping 47 GBR   Under Starters Orders (Pastel)  
AC John Skeaping 47 GBR   Chasing (Coloured chalk)  
AC Egerton Cooper 65 GBR   Paddock at Pony Races (Water colour)  
AC Egerton Cooper 65 GBR   Going to the Point (Crayon)  
AC Anna Zinkeisen 46 GBR   Ringside Sketches (Charcoal) II  
AC Anna Zinkeisen 46 GBR   The Black Boxer (Crayon)  
AC Anna Zinkeisen 46 GBR   Ringside Sketches (Charcoal) III  
AC Lionel Edwards 69 GBR   Buck Hunting (Water colour)  
AC Laura Knight 70 GBR   Boxer (Crayon) II  
AC Clifford Hall 44 GBR   Good Advice in the Corner (Pencil)  
AC John Sanderson-Wells   GBR   Off in the Morning Early (Water colour) II  
AC Karl Borschke 62 AUT   Putting the Shot (Charcoal drawing)  
AC Lotti Lobsiger-Schibli 36 SUI   Race (Drawing and charcoal)  
AC John Sanderson-Wells   GBR   Up to Ashenden from Waddeston Cross Roads (Water-colour)  
AC Karl Borschke 62 AUT   Sprinter (Charcoal)  
AC Robert Lips 35 SUI   L'Obstacle (Charcoal)  
AC Robert Lips 35 SUI   Runners (Charcoal)  
AC Vera Mathew-Irving   CAN   Young Blades  
 

Mixed Painting, Unknown Event

 Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Victoria & Albert Museum, London
Date Started: July 29, 1948
Date Finished: August 14, 1948
 
 

Summary

For about half of the painting competitors, it is unknown in which of the three events they entered.

 

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC Medal Title  
AC Adrienne Jouclard 65 FRA   Rugby Football in Jean-Bouin Stadium  
AC Anna Zinkeisen 46 GBR   Gentleman on Horseback hors concours
AC Deirdre Henty-Creer 29 GBR   Ski Lift  
AC Doris Zinkeisen 49 GBR   A Lady's Mount  
AC Ethel Gabain 65 GBR   The Old Stable Boy  
AC Heather Child 36 GBR   Route of the Torch Relay XIVth Olympiad  
AC Paula Maly 56 AUT   Shooting Box  
AC Vera Brookman   GBR   River Bean, Waterford  
AC Louis De Marquevic   FRA   Le Boxeur  
AC Egerton Cooper 65 GBR   Derby Day hors concours
AC Alec Pecker 53 GBR   At the Races  
AC Alfred Munnings 69 GBR   Study for Start I hors concours
AC Allan Walton 56 GBR   J. Class Yachts, Harwich Regatta  
AC Kees Andrea 34 NED   Rustende Baadsters  
AC Angelo Savelli 36 ITA   Sailing in Venice  
AC Ásgeir Bjarnþórsson 49 ISL   At the Pool  
AC Charles Cundall 57 GBR   Henley Regatta  
AC Charles Lamb 54 IRL   The Curragh Races, Connemara  
AC Zhang Anzhi   CHN   Teng Kua-Fu  
AC Christopher Campbell 39 IRL   Victory of David over Goliath  
AC Clifford Hall 44 GBR   Trubka and his Tiger  
AC Kees Maks 71 NED   The High School Rider Ernst Schuhmann  
AC Dimitrios Kokotsis   GRE   Cretan Spear Thrower  
AC Daniel Vázquez 66 ESP   Esquiador  
AC Coralie de Burgh 23 GBR   The Huntsman  
AC Dick Hart   GBR   Footballers  
AC Domenico Purificato 33 ITA   Resting Cyclists  
AC Eduard Matras   AUT   Rider on Beach  
AC Edith Marion Scales   GBR   The Cricket Coach  
AC Ekke Ozlberger 57 AUT   Curling  
AC Elli Riehl 45 AUT   Group of Peasant Dolls  
AC Emil Kotrba 36 TCH   Piaffa on Hand  
AC Felice Ludovisi 30 ITA   L'Ultimo Corsa  
AC Feliks Topolski 40 GBR   The Kill  
AC Frederick Austin 46 GBR   Rugby  
AC George Pilkington   RSA   Yacht Racing  
AC Giuseppe Capogrossi 48 ITA   Goal  
AC Gijs Kramer 42 NED   Omziende Wegrenner  
AC Hans Erni 39 SUI   Mural Study, Gymnast I  
AC Helen Sampson 63 GBR   Bathing at Aldeburgh  
AC Henryk Tomaszewski 34 POL   The Ball  
AC Hervé Morvan 31 FRA   Sports Poster  
AC Herbert Gurschner 46 GBR   Wintersport  
AC Jack Hanlon 35 IRL   Preparing for a Days Sailing  
AC Jacques Maloubier 28 FRA   Lanceurs  
AC João Fragoso 35 POR   Taça da Victoria  
AC John Farleigh 48 GBR   Wimbledon Tennis design  
AC John Wheatley 56 GBR   The Hooker  
AC Karl Borschke 62 AUT   Boxing Match  
AC Klaus Paschnicke   AUT   Diploma Map  
AC Luigi Bartolini 56 ITA   The Boat Race  
AC Jerry Critchlow 44 GBR   A Wet Day at Summerhill School  
AC Mario Cortiello 41 ITA   Cara Ippica  
AC Max Frey 46 AUT   The Ski-Jump  
AC Odon Lallemand   BEL   Lanceur de Disque  
AC Olof Ahlberg 71 SWE   The Olympic runner  
AC Paul Daxhelet 42 BEL   Start of 100 metre Race  
AC Paul Maze 61 GBR   Cowes Roads  
AC Roy de Maistre 54 GBR   Rugby Football  
AC Ray Howard-Jones 45 GBR   Olympiad  
AC Richard Murry 46 GBR   The Start of the 4.30, Brighton Summer Meeting, 1947  
AC Thomas Dugdale 68 GBR   Boxing at the Club  
AC Victor Coverley-Price 47 GBR   High Endeavour  
AC Vittorio Piscopo 34 ITA   Football  
AC A. Wynne Rogers   GBR   Amateur Night at Barking  
AC Wilhelm Kaufmann 53 AUT   Football  
AC William Fisher 58 GBR   Village Cricket  
AC Denholm Armour 84 GBR   Forrard On hors concours
AC Doris Zinkeisen 49 GBR   Regency Racing  
AC Charles Simpson 63 GBR   Sunrise on the Estuary hors concours
AC Laura Knight 70 GBR   Paddock at Ascot I  
AC Laura Knight 70 GBR   Paddock at Ascot II  
AC Anna Zinkeisen 46 GBR   Tilting Yard hors concours
AC Howard Jarvis   GBR   6 Metres Racing at Cowes  
AC Frederic Whiting   GBR   The Riding Lesson hors concours
AC Cosmo Clark 51 GBR   Londoners Skating by Moonlight  
AC Clifford Hall 44 GBR   Football  
AC Alfred Munnings 69 GBR   Unsaddling hors concours
AC Alfred Munnings 69 GBR   Study for Start II hors concours
AC Alfred Munnings 69 GBR   Study of the Horse hors concours
AC Alfred Munnings 69 GBR   Study – Going out at Kempton hors concours
AC Alfred Munnings 69 GBR   Study for Newmarket – Start hors concours
AC Alfred Munnings 69 GBR   Going out at Kempton hors concours
AC Alfred Munnings 69 GBR   Saddling Paddock hors concours
AC Alfred Munnings 69 GBR   Study of a Clipped Mare hors concours
AC Alfred Munnings 69 GBR   Study of Figures at Races hors concours
AC Alfred Munnings 69 GBR   Study of Hunter Cherry Bounce hors concours
AC Alfred Munnings 69 GBR   Study of Charoux hors concours
AC Alfred Munnings 69 GBR   Study of Start hors concours
AC Alfred Munnings 69 GBR   Newmarket hors concours
AC Alfred Munnings 69 GBR   Study of a Horse hors concours
AC Alfred Munnings 69 GBR   Study for a Start hors concours
AC Alfred Munnings 69 GBR   Study for Winter Meeting hors concours
AC Alfred Munnings 69 GBR   Black Speck hors concours
AC Alfred Munnings 69 GBR   Study of a Mare hors concours
AC Alfred Munnings 69 GBR   Study of Steeplechasing hors concours
AC Emil Kotrba 36 TCH   Passage  
AC Richard Murry 46 GBR   Stowmarket, Brightlingsea  
AC Cosmo Clark 51 GBR   The Athlete  
AC Letitia Hamilton 69 IRL   Punchestown Races  
AC Norman Wilkinson 69 GBR   A Pool on the Findhorn hors concours
AC Norman Wilkinson 69 GBR   Evening Rise hors concours
AC Alfred Munnings 69 GBR   The Saddling Paddock, Cheltenham hors concours
AC Alfred Munnings 69 GBR   H.R.H. The Princess Royal hors concours
AC Alfred Munnings 69 GBR   Their Majesties Return from Ascot hors concours
AC Alfred Munnings 69 GBR   The Huntsman Short with Whips hors concours
AC Alfred Munnings 69 GBR   Going Down to the Start hors concours
AC Laura Knight 70 GBR   Romany Belles  
AC Karl Borschke 62 AUT   Oasis in the Capital  
AC Norman Wilkinson 69 GBR   The Fastnet Race hors concours
AC Cosmo Clark 51 GBR   The Relay, Handing Over  
AC William Nicholson 76 GBR   Sports on S.S. "Cedric" hors concours
AC Edwin Grienauer 55 AUT   Olympic Victory  
AC A. Wynne Rogers   GBR   Wrestling  
AC Jack Hanlon 35 IRL   The Jockeys  
AC Paul Daxhelet 42 BEL   Football  
AC Paul Daxhelet 42 BEL   Basketball  
AC Jacques Maloubier 28 FRA   Cross Country  
AC Alex Walter Diggelmann 45 SUI   Footballers  
AC Alex Walter Diggelmann 45 SUI   Aviation Picture Book, and Studies for same  
AC Winifred Austen 72 GBR   Lapwings  
AC Winifred Austen 72 GBR   Snipe  
AC Hans Erni 39 SUI   Mural Study, Gymnast II  
AC Ian James Scott 33 GBR   Men's Square, Olympic design  
AC John Farleigh 48 GBR   Olympiad design  
AC John Farleigh 48 GBR   Regatta design  
 

Mixed Painting, Applied Arts

 Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Victoria & Albert Museum, London
Date Started: July 29, 1948
Date Finished: August 14, 1948
 
 

Summary

The sole medallist in this event was Swiss artist [Alex Walter Diggelmann]. He had won the inaugural edition of this event in 1936. In London, his posters for the World Championships in Cycling and Ice Hockey earned second and third prize, marking the first time an artist won multiple medals in the same event. Diggelmann’s third art medal is still a record at the Olympics, tied only by Danish author [Josef Petersen].

 

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC Medal Title  
2 Alex Walter Diggelmann 45 SUI Silver Poster, World Championship for Cycling  
3 Alex Walter Diggelmann 45 SUI Bronze World Championship for Ice Hockey  
HM Bernard Cuzner   GBR      
HM Stanley Morris 28 GBR      
AC Cicely Briant 56 GBR   Embroidered panel "My Friend Played Golf"  
AC Alex Walter Diggelmann 45 SUI   Poster for National Skiing Courses  
AC Alex Walter Diggelmann 45 SUI   World Championship for Cycling  
AC Gertrude Bohnert 40 SUI   Castor and Pollux, crystal dish  
AC Jacques Maloubier 28 FRA   Sous-Bois (Design for Tapestry)  
AC Gertrude Poilschek   AUT   Olympiad Scarf  
AC Helena Stuliková   TCH   Poster for XIVth Olympiad  
AC Josephine Cheesman 37 GBR   Design for Scarf  
AC Joyce Himsworth 42 GBR   Silver Trophy – handwrought Silver with Gold and Topaz – Lignum Vitae Base  
AC Phyllis Platt 62 GBR   Textile, "School Playing Field"  
AC Alf von Chmielowski 52 AUT   Design for Olympic Stamp  
AC Alois Mitschek   AUT   Olympic Poster  
AC Cyril Shiner 40 GBR   Full size design for an Olympic Trophy  
AC Edgard Derouet 37 FRA      
AC Paul Fromentier 34 FRA      
AC Freda Hands 30 GBR   Olympic Poster  
AC Geoffrey Holden 31 GBR   Design for Trophy  
AC H. E. Twaits   GBR   "International One" Designs racing at Burnham  
AC Ian James Scott 33 GBR   Lady's Silk Scarf  
AC John Auld 34 GBR   Design for Olympic Sports Trophy  
AC Jerzy Jarnuszkiewicz 29 POL   Design for Stained Glass  
AC Johann Horvath   AUT      
AC Rudolf Terhes   AUT      
AC Lucien Bernier   CAN   Poster for XIVth Olympiad  
AC Mans Meijer 31 NED   Poster for Swimming  
AC Paul Colin 56 FRA   Poster for Universal Games  
AC Peter Stebbing 34 GBR   Olympic Games, Embroidery  
AC Ralph Lavers   GBR   Olympic Torch as used by the runners from Athens to Wembley (Polished Aluminium)  
AC Reginald Till 52 GBR   Pottery Bowl – The Sprinters  
AC William Wilson 43 GBR   Engraved Glass Bowl  
AC Yvon Lalande   CAN   Poster XIVth Olympiad  
AC Alex Walter Diggelmann 45 SUI   Roller Hockey Player, Stained Glass Roundel
 

Mixed Sculpturing, Medals And Plaques

 Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Victoria & Albert Museum, London
Date Started: July 29, 1948
Date Finished: August 14, 1948
 

Summary

Both medals awarded in this event were earned by Austrian sculptors. [Oskar Thiede] sent in a collection of eight plaques, which together were awarded a silver medal. Thiede, who regularly designed prizes and awards, also made sculptures, many of which can still be seen in Vienna today. [Edwin Grienauer] had already won a gold medal in the medals and reliefs category back in 1928. He was also a former rower, winning the 1927 Austrian double sculls championship. One noted participant in this event was graphic artist [Alex Walter Diggelmann], who won two medals in the applied arts event in London, and claimed an honorable mention in this event.

 

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC Medal Title  
2 Oskar Thiede 69 AUT Silver Eight Sports Plaques  
3 Edwin Grienauer 55 AUT Bronze Prize Rowing Trophy  
HM Alex Walter Diggelmann 45 SUI   Swiss Roller-Skating Championship Medal  
HM Filippo Sgarlata 46 ITA   La Caccia and Il Disco  
AC Alex Walter Diggelmann 45 SUI   Swiss Tennis Championship Medal  
AC Alex Walter Diggelmann 45 SUI   Swiss Shooting Championship Medal  
AC Stanislav Binar 39 TCH   Championship of Basketball, Medallion, Brace Prague 1947  
AC Alessandro Manzo 34 ITA   The Swimmer (Bronze plaque)  
AC Omero Taddeini   ITA   The Wrestlers (Bronze plaque)  
AC Thomas Wilkinson 72 GBR   Design for Plaque for a Sports Festival (Plaster)  
 

Mixed Sculpturing, Reliefs

 Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Victoria & Albert Museum, London
Date Started: July 29, 1948
Date Finished: August 14, 1948
 

Summary

We are only certain of one entry in this event, which is the bronze medal winning “The End of the Covert” by [Rosamund Fletcher]. Fletcher entered two more works, but it is unknown if they were also reliefs. She is the daughter of painter William T. B. Fletcher.

 

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal Title  
3 Rosamund Fletcher 39 Great Britain GBR Bronze The End of the Covert (Hopton wood stone)  
 

Mixed Sculpturing, Statues

 Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Victoria & Albert Museum, London
Date Started: July 29, 1948
Date Finished: August 14, 1948
 

Summary

While many of the paintings and statues produced by winners of the art competitions are no longer on public display, [Gustaf Nordahl]’s winning “Hyllning till Ling” (Homage to Ling) can still be seen outside the Gymnastics and Sports College in Östermalm, Stockholm. Second prize was won by an Indian sculptor, although [Chintamoni Kar] had adopted British citizenship and represented the host nation. Bronze medallist [Hubert Yencesse] was a member of a scultpuring family. His father, Ovide, was a noted medal-maker, while his brother Jacques and daughter Dodie were also sculptors.

 

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC Medal Title  
1 Gustaf Nordahl 44 SWE Gold Hyllning till Ling (Plaster)  
2 Chintamoni Kar 33 GBR Silver "The Stag", Skating (Plaster)  
3 Hubert Yencesse 48 FRA Bronze Nageuse (Plaster)  
HM Emilio Greco 34 ITA   Lottatore in riposo (Bronze)  
HM Filippo Sgarlata 46 ITA   La Pesca (Bronze)  
HM Franciszek Strynkiewicz 54 POL   At the Finishing Line (Bronze)  
HM Jerzy Bandura 32 POL   Crawl (Bronze)  
HM Joseph Rivière 36 FRA   Athlete Marchant (Bronze)  
HM Knud Nellemose 40 DEN   Young Man with Discus (Bronze)  
HM Knud Nellemose 40 DEN   Head of a Boxer (Granite)  
AC Dora Gordine 53 GBR   Atalanta (Bronze)  
AC Elsy Blom-Wirz 33 BEL   Grazie (Plaster)  
AC Helena Bukowska-Szlekys 49 POL   The Athlete (Woven Tapestry)  
AC Margarethe Markl 46 AUT   Equestrian Plaque (Bronze)  
AC Maria Bujakowa 47 POL   Procession of Horses (Tapestry)  
AC Mary Morton   GBR   The Diver (Plaster)  
AC May Power   IRL   The Athlete (Plaster)  
AC Phyllis Bone 54 GBR   Working Partners (Bronze)  
AC Sybil Kennedy 48 CAN   Hockey Player (Bronze)  
AC Alessandro Manzo 34 ITA   The Oar (Bronze plaque)  
AC Angelo Di Castro 47 ITA   Rugby (Panel in wax)  
AC Co Derr   NED   Skater (Lime Wood figure)  
AC Guy, Count Van Den Steen 41 BEL   Archer (Plaster)  
AC David Evans 55 GBR   Athlete (Bronze)  
AC Desmond Broe   IRL   Clearing the Obstacle (Plaster)  
AC Edmondo Gigante   IRL   Eire Youth (Wood)  
AC Eric Winters   GBR   Wrestlers (Plaster)  
AC Ferdy Denzler 38 SUI   Water-polo (Plaster)  
AC Filippo Tallone 45 ITA   Athlete (Plaster)  
AC Graciano Nepomuceno 66 PHI   Sipa Player (Wood)  
AC Henri Lagriffoul 41 FRA   Athlete Massaging his Leg (Plaster)  
AC Hans Brandenberger 36 SUI   The Runner (Bronze) I  
AC Jacek Å»uławski 41 POL   Football Match (Coloured mosaic)  
AC Jakub Obrovský 65 TCH   Runner (Bronze)  
AC Jan Martel 52 FRA   Polo Player (Plaster)  
AC Jan Ślusarczyk 44 POL   Footballers (Bronze)  
AC Jindřich Severa 39 TCH   Wrestling  
AC Joël Martel 52 FRA   Bicycling Trophy (Aluminium)  
AC Karel Otáhal 47 TCH   Putting the Weight (Gilt Bronze) & Throwing the Javelin (Gilt Bronze)  
AC Karl Stemolak 72 AUT   Youths (Bronze)  
AC Edmund Reitter 44 AUT   The Gymnast  
AC Robert Norgate 28 CAN   Swimmer Disrobing (Plaster)  
 

Mixed Sculpturing, Unknown Event

 Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Victoria & Albert Museum, London
Date Started: July 29, 1948
Date Finished: August 14, 1948
 

Summary

For about half of the sculpturing competitors, it is unknown in which of the three events they entered. A notable entrant was a sculpture by [Tait McKenzie], a Canadian artist who had also sent in an entry at the very first Olympic art competition back in 1912. Since he already died in 1938, however, it should have been accepted as a hors concours entry at best.

 

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC Medal Title  
AC Karl Stemolak 72 AUT   The Runner (Bronze) II  
AC Kostas Valsamis 40 GRE   After his Victory (Bronze)  
AC Peter Peri 49 GBR   The Discobolus (Concrete)  
AC Leoncillo Leonardi 32 ITA   The Wrestlers (Terra cotta)  
AC Marcel Chauvenet 42 FRA   Ronde Sur L'eau (Terra cotta)  
AC Marino Mazzacurati 41 ITA   The Wrestlers (Wood)  
AC Maurice Lambert 47 GBR   Carving in Paros Marble  
AC Michael Drobil 70 AUT   Girl Playing Handball (Bronze)  
AC Otto Hofner 69 AUT   Boxer (Bronze)  
AC Paul Vincze 40 GBR   Design for a Sports Medal (Plaster)  
AC Tait McKenzie 81 CAN   The Lord Burghley in 400 metres (Plaster)  
AC Raymond Coulon 37 FRA   Group of Wrestlers (Bronze)  
AC René Iché 51 FRA   Wrestlers on the ground (Bronze)  
AC Robert Allan Miller   GBR   Rugby Football (Plaster)  
AC Siegfried Charoux 51 GBR   Fighting Men (Terra cotta)  
AC Hugo Daini 29 ITA   Japanese Wrestlers (Bronze)  
AC V. Robinson Hodge   GBR   Sprint (Lime wood)  
AC Wäinö Aaltonen 54 FIN   The Javelin Thrower (Bronze)  
AC Walter Linck 45 SUI   Don Quichote (Bronze)  
AC Rosamund Fletcher 39 GBR   Grouse Hawking – the Kill (Hopton wood stone)  
AC Rosamund Fletcher 39 GBR   The First Whimper of Hounds  
AC Chintamoni Kar 33 GBR   Boxer (Bronze)  
AC Norman Tyrrell   GBR   The Tourney (Plaster)  
AC Antoni Kenar 41 POL   Christiania (Wooden figure)  
AC Robert Allan Miller   GBR   The Flying Tackle (Plaster)  
AC Jakub Obrovský 65 TCH   Victory (Bronze)  
AC Guy, Count Van Den Steen 41 BEL   The Skier (Plaster)  
AC Alex Walter Diggelmann 45 SUI   Ikarus (Plaster)  
AC Karl Stemolak 72 AUT   The Runner (Bronze)  
AC Knud Nellemose 40 DEN   Group of Wrestlers (Bronze)  
AC Knud Nellemose 40 DEN   Football Players (Bronze)  
AC Filippo Sgarlata 46 ITA   Boar Hunting (Bronze)  
AC Filippo Sgarlata 46 ITA   Hawking (Bronze)  
AC Marino Mazzacurati 41 ITA   Wrestlers (Bronze)  
AC Ferdinand Opitz 63 AUT   Hubertus  
AC Edmund Moiret 65 AUT   Runner with Olympic Torch  
AC Ferdinand Opitz 63 AUT   Diana  
AC Albin Döbrich 76 AUT   Levade with Rider  
AC Albin Döbrich 76 AUT   Courbette  
AC Albin Döbrich 76 AUT   Polo Player  
AC Karin Jarl-Sakellarios 62 AUT   Baroque Horse  
AC J. C. Downing   GBR      
AC Charles Stanier 62 GBR      
AC W. G. Webb   GBR      
AC Gertrude Bohnert 40 SUI   Horses and Men, Six Glasses (Engraved)  

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

You are here: Home Olympic Games Modern Olympic Games Summer Olympic Games 1948  London Summer Olympics 1948 Summer Olympics - The Results (Art competitions)