Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

1948  London Summer Olympics

1948 Summer Olympics - Calendar of the Games (by date)

1948 - Calendar of the Games by date

accueil For the Games of 1948, London was chosen as reasons similar to those that had made indicate Antwerp in 1920: the desire to reward a heroic city. It left certainly of good feelings, although from Olympic point of view it was rather debatable.
According to the Olympic charter, every organizer of Games has to realize an official film. In London, in 1948, Rank-Corporation turned the first document in color.
July 26    
FOOTBALL 12h00 Men's preliminaries round: Luxembourg - Afghanistan
  13h00 Men's preliminaries round: Netherlands - Ireland
July 29    
CEREMONY 14h35 Opening ceremony
WATER POLO   Men's round 1 group B: Sweden - Switzerland
WRESTLING 08h00 Men's weigh-in
Freestyle 10h00 Men's preliminaries
  18h00  
July 30    
     
ATHLETICS 11h00 Men's High jump qualification
  14h30 Men's 400 m hurdles round 1: heat 1
    Men's 400 m hurdles round 1: heat 2
    Men's 400 m hurdles round 1: heat 3
    Men's 400 m hurdles round 1: heat 4
    Men's 400 m hurdles round 1: heat 5
    Men's 400 m hurdles round 1: heat 6
  15h00 Men's 100 m round 1: heat 1
    Men's 100 m round 1: heat 2
    Men's 100 m round 1: heat 3
    Men's 100 m round 1: heat 4
    Men's 100 m round 1: heat 5
    Men's 100 m round 1: heat 6
    Men's 100 m round 1: heat 7
    Men's 100 m round 1: heat 8
    Men's 100 m round 1: heat 9
    Men's 100 m round 1: heat 10
    Men's 100 m round 1: heat 11
    Men's 100 m round 1: heat 12
  15h30 Women's Discus throw Final
  16h00 Men's 800 m round 1: heat 1
    Men's 800 m round 1: heat 2
    Men's 800 m round 1: heat 3
    Men's 800 m round 1: heat 4
    Men's 800 m round 1: heat 5
    Men's 800 m round 1: heat 6
  16h30 Men's High jump Final
  17h00 Men's 400 m hurdles Semifinal: heat 1
    Men's 400 m hurdles Semifinal: heat 2
  17h30 Men's 100 m round 2, heat 1
    Men's 100 m round 2, heat 2
    Men's 100 m round 2, heat 3
    Men's 100 m round 2, heat 4
  18h00 Men's 10,000 m Final
BASKETBALL   Men's pool B: Philippines - Iraq
    Men's pool C: Czechoslovakia - Peru
    Men's pool C: United State of America - Switzerland
DIVING 09h00 Men's 3 m springboard series 1
FENCING   Men's Foil round 1: Egypt - Eire
    Men's Foil round 1: France - Canada
    Men's Foil round 1: France - Eire
MODERN PENTATHLON 14h00 Men's riding
SWIMMING 14h00 Men's 100 m freestyle round 1: heat 1
    Women's 200 m breaststroke round 1: heat 1
    Men's 100 m freestyle round 1: heat 2
    Women's 200 m breaststroke round 1: heat 2
    Men's 100 m freestyle round 1: heat 3
    Women's 200 m breaststroke round 1: heat 3
    Men's 100 m freestyle round 1: heat 4
    Men's 100 m freestyle round 1: heat 5
    Men's 100 m freestyle round 1: heat 6
  19h00 Women's 100 m freestyle round 1: heat 1
    Women's 100 m freestyle round 1: heat 2
    Women's 100 m freestyle round 1: heat 3
    Women's 100 m freestyle round 1: heat 4
    Women's 100 m freestyle round 1: heat 5
    Men's 100 m freestyle Semifinal: heat 1
    Men's 100 m freestyle Semifinal: heat 2
WATER POLO   Men's round 1, group A: Belgium - Uruguay
    Men's round 1, group A: United State of America - Uruguay
    Men's round 1, group B: Sweden - Spain
    Men's round 1, group C: India - Chile
    Men's round 1, group C: Netherlands - India
    Men's round 1, group D: Italy - Australia
    Men's round 1, group D: Yugoslavia - Australia
    Men's round 1, group F: Argentina - Greece
    Men's round 1, group F: France - Argentina
WRESTLING Freestyle Men's - 52 kg Flyweight
    Men's 67 - 73 kg Welterweight
July 31    
     
ATHLETICS 10h00 Men's Hammer throw qualification
  11h00 Men's Long jump qualification
    Men's Pole Vault qualification
  13h15 Men's 50 km walk
  14h30 Men's 100 m Semifinal: heat 1
    Men's 100 m Semifinal: heat 2
    Women's Javelin throw Final
  14h45 Women's 100 m round 1: heat 1
    Women's 100 m round 1: heat 2
    Women's 100 m round 1: heat 3
    Women's 100 m round 1: heat 4
    Women's 100 m round 1: heat 5
    Women's 100 m round 1: heat 6
    Women's 100 m round 1: heat 7
    Women's 100 m round 1: heat 8
    Women's 100 m round 1: heat 9
  15h15 Men's 800 m Semifinal: heat 1
    Men's 800 m Semifinal: heat 2
    Men's 800 m Semifinal: heat 3
  15h30 Men's 400 m hurdles Final
    Men's Hammer throw Final
  15h45 Men's 100 m Final
  16h00 Men's 5,000 m round 1: heat 1
    Men's 5,000 m round 1: heat 2
    Men's 5,000 m round 1: heat 3
  16h45 Men's Long jump Final
BASKETBALL   Men's pool A: Brazil - Uruguay
    Men's pool A: Canada - Great Britain
    Men's pool A: Hungary - Italy
    Men's pool B: Chile - Iraq
    Men's pool B: Philippines - Korea
    Men's pool C: Argentina - Egypt
    Men's pool D: France - Iran
    Men's pool D: Mexico - Cuba
DIVING 09h00 Men's 3 m springboard series 2
  14h00 Men's 3 m springboard Finals series
FENCING   Women's Foil round 1
    Women's Foil round 2
    Men's Foil Semifinal A: Belgium - Argentina
    Men's Foil Semifinal A: Belgium - Hungary
    Men's Foil Semifinal A: Italy - Argentina
    Men's Foil Semifinal A: Italy - Hungary
    Men's Foil Semifinal B: France - Egypt
    Men's Foil Semifinal B: France - Great Britain
    Men's Foil Semifinal B: United State of America - Egypt
    Men's Foil Semifinal B: United State of America - Great Britain
    Men's Foil Final: Belgium - United State of America
    Men's Foil Final: France - Italy
    Men's Foil Final: France - United State of America
    Men's Foil Final: Italy - Belgium
FIELD HOCKEY 19h00 Men's France - Denmark
    Men's Great Britain - Switzerland
    Men's India - Austria
    Men's Netherlands - Belgium
FOOTBALL 12h00 Men's round 1: Yugoslavia - Luxembourg
  13h00 Men's round 1: Denmark - Egypt
  14h00 Men's round 1: Great Britain - Netherlands
  15h00 Men's round 1: France - India
MODERN PENTATHLON 09h00 Men's fencing
SWIMMING 14h00 Men's 100 m freestyle Final
    Women's 200 m breaststroke Semifinal: heat 1
    Women's 200 m breaststroke Semifinal: heat 2
  19h00 Women's 100 m freestyle Semifinal: heat 1
    Women's 100 m freestyle Semifinal: heat 2
WATER POLO   Men's round 1, group A: Belgium - United State of America
    Men's round 1, group B: Switzerland - Spain
    Men's round 1, group C: Netherlands - Chile
    Men's round 1, group E: Egypt - Great Britain
    Men's round 1, group E: Hungary - Great Britain
    Men's round 1, group F: France - Greece
WRESTLING Freestyle Men's - 52 kg Flyweight
    Men's 52 - 57 kg Bantamweight preliminary
    Men's 57 - 62 kg Featherweight eliminating bouts
    Men's 67 - 73 kg Welterweight
    Men's 79 - 87 kg Light heavyweight preliminaries
August 1st    
     
WATER POLO   Men's round 1 group D: Italy - Yugoslavia
    Men's round 1 group E: Hungary - Egypt
August 2    
     
ATHLETICS 11h00 Men's Discus throw qualification
  14h30 Men's Pole Vault Final
    Men's 200 m round 1: heat 1
    Men's 200 m round 1: heat 2
    Men's 200 m round 1: heat 3
    Men's 200 m round 1: heat 4
    Men's 200 m round 1: heat 5
    Men's 200 m round 1: heat 6
    Men's 200 m round 1: heat 7
    Men's 200 m round 1: heat 8
    Men's 200 m round 1: heat 9
    Men's 200 m round 1: heat 10
    Men's 200 m round 1: heat 11
    Men's 200 m round 1: heat 12
  15h30 Men's Discus throw Final
    Women's 100 m Semifinal: heat 1
    Women's 100 m Semifinal: heat 2
    Women's 100 m Semifinal: heat 3
  16h00 Men's 800 m Final
  16h15 Men's 200 m round 2, heat 1
    Men's 200 m round 2, heat 2
    Men's 200 m round 2, heat 3
    Men's 200 m round 2, heat 4
  16h45 Women's 100 m Final
  17h00 Men's 5,000 m Final
BASKETBALL   Men's pool A: Belgium - Great Britain
    Men's pool C: Argentina - Switzerland
    Men's pool C: United State of America - Czechoslovakia
    Men's pool D: France - Cuba
    Men's pool D: Mexico - Eire
DIVING 09h00 Women's 3 m springboard series 1
FENCING 09h00 Women's Foil Semifinals
  14h00 Women's Foil Final
FIELD HOCKEY 19h00 Men's Netherlands - Denmark
    Men's Pakistan - Belgium
    Men's Spain - Argentine
FOOTBALL 12h00 Men's round 1: Turkey - China
  13h00 Men's round 1: Sweden - Austria
  14h00 Men's round 1: Mexico - Korea
  15h00 Men's round 1: Italy - United State of America
MODERN PENTATHLON 09h00 Men's shooting
SHOOTING 09h00  
  14h00  
SWIMMING 14h00 Men's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay round 1: heat 1
    Men's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay round 1: heat 2
  19h00 Men's 400 m freestyle round 1: heat 1
    Men's 400 m freestyle round 1: heat 2
    Men's 400 m freestyle round 1: heat 3
    Men's 400 m freestyle round 1: heat 4
    Men's 400 m freestyle round 1: heat 5
    Men's 400 m freestyle round 1: heat 6
    Women's 100 m freestyle Final
WATER POLO 09h00 Men's round 2, group I: Italy - Hungary
    Men's round 2, group J: Egypt - Argentina
  14h00 Men's round 2, group G: Belgium - Sweden
    Men's round 2, group H: Netherlands - Spain
  19h00 Men's round 2, group I: Hungary - Yugoslavia
    Men's round 2, group J: Egypt - France
WRESTLING 08h00 Men's weigh-in
Greco-roman 10h00 Men's preliminaries bouts
     
August 3    
     
ATHLETICS 10h30 Men's 10 km walk round 1: heat 1
    Men's 10 km walk round 1: heat 2
  11h00 Men's Triple jump qualification
    Men's Shot put qualification
  15h00 Women's 80 m hurdles round 1: heat 1
    Women's 80 m hurdles round 1: heat 2
    Women's 80 m hurdles round 1: heat 3
    Women's 80 m hurdles round 1: heat 4
  15h30 Men's Triple jump Final
    Men's 200 m Semifinal: heat 1
    Men's 400 m Semifinal: heat 2
  15h45 Men's 110 m hurdles round 1: heat 1
    Men's 110 m hurdles round 1: heat 2
    Men's 110 m hurdles round 1: heat 3
    Men's 110 m hurdles round 1: heat 4
    Men's 110 m hurdles round 1: heat 5
    Men's 110 m hurdles round 1: heat 6
  16h00 Men's Shot put Final
  16h15 Men's 3,000 m steeplechase round 1: heat 1
    Men's 3,000 m steeplechase round 1: heat 2
    Men's 3,000 m steeplechase round 1: heat 3
  17h00 Women's 80 m hurdles Semifinal: heat 1
    Women's 80 m hurdles Semifinal: heat 2
  17h15 Men's 200 m Final
BASKETBALL   Men's pool B: Belgium - Iraq
    Men's pool B: Chile - Philippines
    Men's pool D: Mexico - France
DIVING 09h00 Women's 3 m springboard Final series
FENCING 09h00 Men's Foil round 1
  14h00 Men's Foil round 2
FIELD HOCKEY 19h00 Men's Afghanistan - United State of America
    Men's Netherlands - France
    Men's Pakistan - Denmark
MODERN PENTATHLON 09h00 Men's swimming
SHOOTING 09h00  
  14h00  
SWIMMING 14h00 Men's 400 m freestyle Semifinal: heat 1
    Men's 400 m freestyle Semifinal: heat 2
    Women's 100 m backstroke round 1: heat 1
    Women's 100 m backstroke round 1: heat 2
    Women's 100 m backstroke round 1: heat 3
    Women's 100 m backstroke round 1: heat 4
  19h00 Men's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay Final
    Women's 200 m breaststroke Final
WATER POLO   Men's round 2, group G: Sweden - United State of America
    Men's round 2, group H: Spain - India
WRESTLING   Men's - 52 kg Flyweight
Freestyle   Men's 62 - 67 kg Lightweight
    Men's 73 - 79 kg Middleweight
WRESTLING 08h00 Men's weigh-in
Greco-roman 10h00 Men's preliminaries bouts
  18h00  
YACHTING 11h00 6 m class
    Men's Star
    Men's Firefly class
  11h15 Dragon
    Men's Swallow
August 4    
     
ATHLETICS 11h00 Men's Javelin throw qualification
    Women's Long jump qualification
    Women's Shot put qualification
  14h30 Men's Javelin throw Final
  15h00 Women's 80 m hurdles Final
  15h15 Men's 110 m hurdles Semifinal: heat 1
    Men's 110 m hurdles Semifinal: heat 2
  15h30 Men's 400 m round 1: heat 1
    Men's 400 m round 1: heat 2
    Men's 400 m round 1: heat 3
    Men's 400 m round 1: heat 4
    Men's 400 m round 1: heat 5
    Men's 400 m round 1: heat 6
    Men's 400 m round 1: heat 7
    Men's 400 m round 1: heat 8
    Men's 400 m round 1: heat 9
    Men's 400 m round 1: heat 10
    Men's 400 m round 1: heat 11
    Men's 400 m round 1: heat 12
  16h30 Men's 1,500 m round 1: heat 1
    Men's 1,500 m round 1: heat 2
    Men's 1,500 m round 1: heat 3
    Men's 1,500 m round 1: heat 4
    Women's Long jump Final
  17h00 Men's 110 m hurdles Final
    Women's Shot put Final
  17h15 Men's 400 m round 2, heat 1
    Men's 400 m round 2, heat 2
    Men's 400 m round 2, heat 3
    Men's 400 m round 2, heat 4
DIVING 09h00 Men's 10 m platform series 1
    Men's 10 m platform Final series
FENCING 09h00 Men's Foil Semifinals
  14h00 Men's Foil Final
FIELD HOCKEY 19h00 Men's India - Argentine
    Men's Spain - Austria
MODERN PENTATHLON 14h00 Men's riding
SHOOTING 09h00  
  14h00  
SWIMMING 14h00 Men's 100 m backstroke round 1: heat 1
    Men's 100 m backstroke round 1: heat 2
    Men's 100 m backstroke round 1: heat 3
    Men's 100 m backstroke round 1: heat 4
    Men's 100 m backstroke round 1: heat 5
    Men's 100 m backstroke round 1: heat 6
    Women's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay round 1: heat 1
    Women's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay round 1: heat 2
  19h00 Men's 400 m freestyle Final
    Women's 100 m backstroke Semifinal: heat 1
    Women's 100 m backstroke Semifinal: heat 2
WATER POLO 14h30 Men's round 3, group L: Hungary - France
  19h00 Men's round 3, group L: Belgium - Netherlands
    Men's round 3, group L: Italy - Egypt
WRESTLING 08h00 Men's weigh-in
Greco-roman 10h00 Men's preliminaries bouts
  18h00  
YACHTING 11h00 6 m class
    Men's Firefly class
    Men's Star
  11h15 Dragon
    Men's Swallow
August 5    
     
ATHLETICS 10h30 Men's Decathlon 100 m
  11h30 Men's Decathlon long jump
  15h00 Men's 400 m Semifinal: heat 1
    Men's 400 m Semifinal: heat 2
    Men's Decathlon shot put
  15h30 Women's 200 m round 1: heat 1
    Women's 200 m round 1: heat 2
    Women's 200 m round 1: heat 3
    Women's 200 m round 1: heat 4
    Women's 200 m round 1: heat 5
    Women's 200 m round 1: heat 6
    Women's 200 m round 1: heat 7
  16h00 Men's Decathlon high jump
  16h15 Men's 3,000 m steeplechase Final
  16h45 Men's 400 m Final
  17h00 Women's 200 m Semifinal: heat 1
    Women's 200 m Semifinal: heat 2
  17h30 Men's Decathlon 400 m
FENCING   Men's Épée round 1: France - Denmark
    Men's Épée round 1: Italy - Hungary
    Men's Épée round 1: Luxembourg - Belgium
    Men's Épée round 1: Switzerland - Sweden
FIELD HOCKEY 19h00 Men's Afghanistan - Switzerland
    Men's Belgium - Denmark
    Men's Great Britain - United State of America
    Men's Pakistan - France
FOOTBALL 12h00 Men's round 2: Turkey - Yugoslavia
  13h00 Men's round 2: Sweden - Korea
  14h00 Men's round 2: Great Britain - France
  15h00 Men's round 2: Denmark - Italy
ROWING   Men's Coxed four (4+) round 1: heat 1
    Men's Coxed four (4+) round 1: heat 2
    Men's Coxed four (4+) round 1: heat 3
    Men's Coxed four (4+) round 1: heat 4
    Men's Coxed four (4+) round 1: heat 5
    Men's Coxed four (4+) round 1: heat 6
    Men's Coxed four (4+) round 1: heat 7
    Men's Coxed four (4+) round 1: heat 8
    Men's Coxed pair (2+) round 1: heat 1
    Men's Coxed pair (2+) round 1: heat 2
    Men's Coxed pair (2+) round 1: heat 3
    Men's Coxed pair (2+) round 1: heat 4
    Men's Coxless four (4-) round 1: heat 1
    Men's Coxless four (4-) round 1: heat 2
    Men's Coxless four (4-) round 1: heat 3
    Men's Coxless four (4-) round 1: heat 4
    Men's Coxless pair (2-) round 1: heat 1
    Men's Coxless pair (2-) round 1: heat 2
    Men's Coxless pair (2-) round 1: heat 3
    Men's Coxless pair (2-) round 1: heat 4
    Men's Double sculls (2x) round 1: heat 1
    Men's Double sculls (2x) round 1: heat 2
    Men's Double sculls (2x) round 1: heat 3
    Men's Double sculls (2x) round 1: heat 4
    Men's Eight (8+) round 1: heat 1
    Men's Eight (8+) round 1: heat 2
    Men's Eight (8+) round 1: heat 3
    Men's Eight (8+) round 1: heat 4
    Men's Single scull (1x) round 1: heat 1
    Men's Single scull (1x) round 1: heat 2
    Men's Single scull (1x) round 1: heat 3
    Men's Single scull (1x) round 1: heat 4
    Men's Single scull (1x) round 1: heat 5
SHOOTING 09h00  
  14h00  
SWIMMING 09h00 Men's 1,500 m freestyle round 1: heat 1
    Men's 1,500 m freestyle round 1: heat 2
    Men's 1,500 m freestyle round 1: heat 3
  14h00 Men's 1,500 m freestyle round 1: heat 4
    Men's 1,500 m freestyle round 1: heat 5
    Men's 1,500 m freestyle round 1: heat 6
    Women's 400 m freestyle round 1: heat 1
    Women's 400 m freestyle round 1: heat 2
    Women's 400 m freestyle round 1: heat 3
  19h00 Men's 100 m backstroke Semifinal: heat 1
    Men's 100 m backstroke Semifinal: heat 2
    Men's 200 m breaststroke round 1: heat 1
    Men's 200 m breaststroke round 1: heat 2
    Men's 200 m breaststroke round 1: heat 3
    Men's 200 m breaststroke round 1: heat 4
    Men's 200 m breaststroke round 1: heat 5
    Women's 100 m backstroke Final
WATER POLO   Men's round 3, group K: Belgium - Spain
    Men's round 3, group K: Netherlands - Sweden
    Men's round 3, group L: Italy - France
WRESTLING 08h00 Men's weigh-in
Greco-roman 10h00 Men's Finals
  18h00  
YACHTING 11h00 6 m class
    Men's Firefly class
    Men's Star
  11h15 Dragon
    Men's Swallow
August 6    
     
ATHLETICS 10h30 Men's Decathlon 110 m hurdles
  11h30 Men's Decathlon discus throw
  14h30 Men's Decathlon pole vault
  16h00 Men's 4 x 100 m relay round 1: heat 1
    Men's 4 x 100 m relay round 1: heat 2
    Men's 4 x 100 m relay round 1: heat 3
  16h30 Men's Decathlon javelin throw
    Women's 200 m Final
  17h00 Men's 1,500 m Final
  17h30 Men's 4 x 400 m relay round 1: heat 1
    Men's 4 x 400 m relay round 1: heat 2
    Men's 4 x 400 m relay round 1: heat 3
  18h30 Men's Decathlon 1,500 m
DIVING 09h00 Women's 10 m platform series 1
  14h00 Women's 10 m platform Final series
FENCING   Men's Foil final pool: France - Italy
    Men's Foil final pool: France - Sweden
    Men's Foil final pool: Italy - Denmark
    Men's Foil final pool: Sweden - Denmark
FIELD HOCKEY 19h00 Men's Austria - Argentine
    Men's India - Spain
ROWING   Men's Coxed four (4+) repechage, heat 1
    Men's Coxed four (4+) repechage, heat 2
    Men's Coxed four (4+) repechage, heat 3
    Men's Coxed four (4+) repechage, heat 4
    Men's Coxed pair (2+) repechage, heat 1
    Men's Coxed pair (2+) repechage, heat 2
    Men's Coxed pair (2+) repechage, heat 3
    Men's Coxless four (4-) repechage, heat 1
    Men's Coxless four (4-) repechage, heat 2
    Men's Coxless pair (2-) repechage, heat 1
    Men's Coxless pair (2-) repechage, heat 2
    Men's Double sculls (2x) repechage, heat 1
    Men's Double sculls (2x) repechage, heat 2
    Men's Double sculls (2x) repechage, heat 3
    Men's Eight (8+) repechage, heat 1
    Men's Eight (8+) repechage, heat 2
    Men's Eight (8+) repechage, heat 3
    Men's Single scull (1x) repechage, heat 1
    Men's Single scull (1x) repechage, heat 2
    Men's Single scull (1x) repechage, heat 3
SHOOTING 09h00  
  14h00  
SWIMMING 09h00 Men's 1,500 m freestyle Semifinal: heat 1
    Men's 1,500 m freestyle Semifinal: heat 2
    Women's 400 m freestyle Semifinal: heat 1
    Women's 400 m freestyle Semifinal: heat 2
  14h00 Men's 200 m breaststroke Semifinal: heat 1
    Men's 200 m breaststroke Semifinal: heat 2
  19h00 Men's 100 m backstroke Final
    Women's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay Final
WATER POLO   Men's Final group 1 - 4: Italy - Belgium
    Men's Final group 1 - 4: Netherlands - Hungary
    Men's Final group 5 - 8: Egypt - Spain
    Men's Final group 5 - 8: France- Spain
    Men's Final group 5 - 8: Sweden - Egypt
    Men's Final group 5 - 8: Switzerland - France
YACHTING 11h00 6 m class
    Men's Firefly class
    Men's Star
  11h15 Dragon
    Men's Swallow
August 7    
     
ATHLETICS 15h00 Men's Marathon
  15h15 Women's 4 x 100 m relay round 1: heat 1
    Women's 4 x 100 m relay round 1: heat 2
    Women's 4 x 100 m relay round 1: heat 3
  15h30 Men's 4 x 100 m relay Final
  15h35 Women's High jump Final
  15h45 Men's 10 km walk Final
  16h40 Women's 4 x 100 m relay Final
  16h50 Men's 4 x 400 m relay Final
CYCLING    
FENCING 09h00 Men's Épée round 1
  14h00 Men's Épée round 2
FIELD HOCKEY 19h00 Men's France - Belgium
    Men's Great Britain - Afghanistan
    Men's Netherlands - Pakistan
    Men's Switzerland - United State of America
ROWING   Men's Coxed four (4+) round 2, heat 1
    Men's Coxed four (4+) round 2, heat 2
    Men's Coxed four (4+) round 2, heat 3
    Men's Coxed four (4+) round 2, heat 4
    Men's Coxed four (4+) round 2, heat 5
    Men's Coxed four (4+) round 2, heat 6
    Men's Coxed four (4+) Semifinal: heat 1
    Men's Coxed four (4+) Semifinal: heat 2
    Men's Coxed four (4+) Semifinal: heat 3
    Men's Coxed pair (2+) Semifinal: heat 1
    Men's Coxed pair (2+) Semifinal: heat 2
    Men's Coxed pair (2+) Semifinal: heat 3
    Men's Coxless four (4-) Semifinal: heat 1
    Men's Coxless four (4-) Semifinal: heat 2
    Men's Coxless four (4-) Semifinal: heat 3
    Men's Coxless pair (2-) Semifinal: heat 1
    Men's Coxless pair (2-) Semifinal: heat 2
    Men's Coxless pair (2-) Semifinal: heat 3
    Men's Double sculls (2x) Semifinal: heat 1
    Men's Double sculls (2x) Semifinal: heat 2
    Men's Double sculls (2x) Semifinal: heat 3
    Men's Eight (8+) Semifinal: heat 1
    Men's Eight (8+) Semifinal: heat 2
    Men's Eight (8+) Semifinal: heat 3
    Men's Single scull (1x) Semifinal: heat 1
    Men's Single scull (1x) Semifinal: heat 2
    Men's Single scull (1x) Semifinal: heat 3
SWIMMING 14h00 Men's 1,500 m freestyle Final
    Men's 200 m breaststroke Final
    Women's 400 m freestyle Final
WATER POLO   Men's Final group 1 - 4: Hungary - Belgium
    Men's Final group 1 - 4: Italy - Netherlands
August 9    
     
BASKETBALL   Men's classification 9th - 10th place: Canada - Peru
    Men's Quarterfinal: Brazil - Czechoslovakia
    Men's Quarterfinal: France - Chile
    Men's Quarterfinal: Mexico - Korea
    Men's Quarterfinal: United State of America - Uruguay
BOXING 09h00 Men's - 51 kg Flyweight weigh-in
    Men's 51 - 54 kg Bantamweight weigh-in
    Men's 54 - 58 kg Featherweight weigh-in
    Men's 58 - 62 kg Lightweight weigh-in
    Men's 62 - 67 kg Welterweight weigh-in
    Men's 67 - 73 kg Middleweight weigh-in
    Men's 73 - 80 kg Light heavyweight weigh-in
    Men's + 80 kg Heavyweight weigh-in
  11h00 Men's - 51 kg Flyweight eliminating bouts
    Men's 51 - 54 kg Bantamweight eliminating bouts
    Men's 54 - 58 kg Featherweight eliminating bouts
    Men's 58 - 62 kg Lightweight eliminating bouts
    Men's 62 - 67 kg Welterweight eliminating bouts
    Men's 67 - 73 kg Middleweight eliminating bouts
    Men's 73 - 80 kg Light heavyweight eliminating bouts
    Men's + 80 kg Heavyweight eliminating bouts
  14h00 Men's - 51 kg Flyweight eliminating bouts
    Men's 51 - 54 kg Bantamweight eliminating bouts
    Men's 54 - 58 kg Featherweight eliminating bouts
    Men's 58 - 62 kg Lightweight eliminating bouts
    Men's 62 - 67 kg Welterweight eliminating bouts
    Men's 67 - 73 kg Middleweight eliminating bouts
    Men's 73 - 80 kg Light heavyweight eliminating bouts
    Men's + 80 kg Heavyweight eliminating bouts
  19h30 Men's - 51 kg Flyweight eliminating bouts
    Men's 51 - 54 kg Bantamweight eliminating bouts
    Men's 54 - 58 kg Featherweight eliminating bouts
    Men's 58 - 62 kg Lightweight eliminating bouts
    Men's 62 - 67 kg Welterweight eliminating bouts
    Men's 67 - 73 kg Middleweight eliminating bouts
    Men's 73 - 80 kg Light heavyweight eliminating bouts
    Men's + 80 kg Heavyweight eliminating bouts
CYCLING 19h00 Men's Sprint Final
Track   Men's Pursuit 4,000 m team Final
EQUESTRIAN 09h00 Dressage
    Dressage team
  14h00 Dressage
    Dressage team
FENCING 09h00 Men's Épée Semifinals
  14h00 Men's Épée Final
FIELD HOCKEY 19h00 Men's Semifinal: Great Britain - Pakistan
    Men's Semifinal: India - Netherlands
GYMNASTICS   Men's all compulsory exercises
    Women's introductory exercises and rings
ROWING 14h30 Men's Coxed four (4+) Final
  15h00 Men's Coxless pair (2-) Final
  15h30 Men's Single scull (1x) Final
  16h00 Men's Coxed pair (2+) Final
  17h00 Men's Coxless four (4-) Final
  17h30 Men's Double sculls (2x) Final
  18h00 Men's Eight (8+) Final
WEIGHTLIFTING 14h30 Men's - 56 kg Bantamweight
  19h00 Men's 56 - 60 kg Featherweight
August 10    
     
BOXING 09h00 Men's - 51 kg Flyweight weigh-in
    Men's 51 - 54 kg Bantamweight weigh-in
    Men's 54 - 58 kg Featherweight weigh-in
    Men's 58 - 62 kg Lightweight weigh-in
    Men's 62 - 67 kg Welterweight weigh-in
    Men's 67 - 73 kg Middleweight weigh-in
    Men's 73 - 80 kg Light heavyweight weigh-in
    Men's + 80 kg Heavyweight weigh-in
  10h00 Men's - 51 kg Flyweight series 2
    Men's 51 - 54 kg Bantamweight series 2
    Men's 54 - 58 kg Featherweight series 2
    Men's 58 - 62 kg Lightweight series 2
    Men's 62 - 67 kg Welterweight series 2
    Men's 67 - 73 kg Middleweight series 2
    Men's 73 - 80 kg Light heavyweight series 2
    Men's + 80 kg Heavyweight series 2
  14h00 Men's - 51 kg Flyweight series 2
    Men's 51 - 54 kg Bantamweight series 2
    Men's 54 - 58 kg Featherweight series 2
    Men's 58 - 62 kg Lightweight series 2
    Men's 62 - 67 kg Welterweight series 2
    Men's 67 - 73 kg Middleweight series 2
    Men's 73 - 80 kg Light heavyweight series 2
    Men's + 80 kg Heavyweight series 2
  19h30 Men's - 51 kg Flyweight series 2
    Men's 51 - 54 kg Bantamweight series 2
    Men's 54 - 58 kg Featherweight series 2
    Men's 58 - 62 kg Lightweight series 2
    Men's 62 - 67 kg Welterweight series 2
    Men's 67 - 73 kg Middleweight series 2
    Men's 73 - 80 kg Light heavyweight series 2
    Men's + 80 kg Heavyweight series 2
CYCLING    
EQUESTRIAN 14h00 3-day event dressage
    3-day event team dressage
FENCING 09h00 Men's Sabre team round 1
  14h00 Men's Sabre team Semifinals
FOOTBALL 12h00 Men's Semifinal: Denmark - Sweden
GYMNASTICS   Men's all optional exercises
    Women's exercises on the beam and pommelled horse
WEIGHTLIFTING 14h30 Men's 60 - 67,5 kg Lightweight
  19h00 Men's 67,5 - 75 kg Middleweight
YACHTING 11h00 6 m class
    Men's Firefly class
    Men's Star
  11h15 Dragon
    Men's Swallow
August 11    
     
BASKETBALL   Men's classification 11th - 12th place: Belgium - Philippines
    Men's Semifinal: France - Brazil
    Men's Semifinal: United State of America - Mexico
BOXING 10h00 Men's - 51 kg Flyweight weigh-in
    Men's 51 - 54 kg Bantamweight weigh-in
    Men's 54 - 58 kg Featherweight weigh-in
    Men's 58 - 62 kg Lightweight weigh-in
    Men's 62 - 67 kg Welterweight weigh-in
    Men's 67 - 73 kg Middleweight weigh-in
    Men's 73 - 80 kg Light heavyweight weigh-in
    Men's + 80 kg Heavyweight weigh-in
  14h00 Men's - 51 kg Flyweight series 3
    Men's 51 - 54 kg Bantamweight series 3
    Men's 54 - 58 kg Featherweight series 3
    Men's 58 - 62 kg Lightweight series 3
    Men's 62 - 67 kg Welterweight series 3
    Men's 67 - 73 kg Middleweight series 3
    Men's 73 - 80 kg Light heavyweight series 3
    Men's + 80 kg Heavyweight series 3
  19h30 Men's - 51 kg Flyweight series 3
    Men's 51 - 54 kg Bantamweight series 3
    Men's 54 - 58 kg Featherweight series 3
    Men's 58 - 62 kg Lightweight series 3
    Men's 62 - 67 kg Welterweight series 3
    Men's 67 - 73 kg Middleweight series 3
    Men's 73 - 80 kg Light heavyweight series 3
    Men's + 80 kg Heavyweight series 3
CANOEING 14h30 Men's K1 - 10,000 m
  15h30 Men's C1 - 10,000 m
  16h30 Men's K2 - 10 000 m
  17h30 Men's C2 - 10,000 m
CYCLING   Track
    Men's 2000 m tandem Final
EQUESTRIAN 09h00 3-day event dressage
    3-day event team dressage
  14h00 3-day event dressage
    3-day event team dressage
FENCING 09h00 Men's Sabre team Final
  14h00  
FOOTBALL 12h00 Men's Semifinal: Great Britain - Yugoslavia
GYMNASTICS   Women's team
WEIGHTLIFTING 14h30 Men's 75 - 82,5 kg Light heavyweight
  19h00 Men's + 82,5 kg Heavyweight
YACHTING 11h00 6 m class
    Men's Firefly class
    Men's Star
  11h15 Dragon
    Men's Swallow
August 12    
     
BOXING 10h00 Men's - 51 kg Flyweight weigh-in
    Men's 51 - 54 kg Bantamweight weigh-in
    Men's 54 - 58 kg Featherweight weigh-in
    Men's 58 - 62 kg Lightweight weigh-in
    Men's 62 - 67 kg Welterweight weigh-in
    Men's 67 - 73 kg Middleweight weigh-in
    Men's 73 - 80 kg Light heavyweight weigh-in
    Men's + 80 kg Heavyweight weigh-in
  14h00 Men's - 51 kg Flyweight series 4
    Men's 51 - 54 kg Bantamweight series 4
    Men's 54 - 58 kg Featherweight series 4
    Men's 58 - 62 kg Lightweight series 4
    Men's 62 - 67 kg Welterweight series 4
    Men's 67 - 73 kg Middleweight series 4
    Men's 73 - 80 kg Light heavyweight series 4
    Men's + 80 kg Heavyweight series 4
  19h30 Men's - 51 kg Flyweight series 4
    Men's 51 - 54 kg Bantamweight series 4
    Men's 54 - 58 kg Featherweight series 4
    Men's 58 - 62 kg Lightweight series 4
    Men's 62 - 67 kg Welterweight series 4
    Men's 67 - 73 kg Middleweight series 4
    Men's 73 - 80 kg Light heavyweight series 4
    Men's + 80 kg Heavyweight series 4
CANOEING 09h00 Men's C1 - 1,000 m heats
    Men's C2 - 1,000 m heats
    Men's K1 - 1,000 m round 1: heat 1
    Men's K1 - 1,000 m round 1: heat 2
    Men's K2 - 1,000 m round 1: heat 1
    Men's K2 - 1,000 m round 1: heat 2
    Women's K1 - 500 m round 1: heat 1
    Women's K1 - 500 m round 1: heat 2
  18h00 Women's K1 - 500 m Final
  18h20 Men's C1 - 1,000 m Final
  18h40 Men's K2 - 1,000 m Final
  19h00 Men's K1 - 1,000 m Final
  19h20 Men's C2 - 1,000 m Final
CYCLING    
EQUESTRIAN 09h00 3-day event cross-country
    3-day event team cross country
FENCING 09h00 Men's Sabre round 1
  14h00 Men's Sabre round 2
FIELD HOCKEY 19h00 Men's Bronze Medal Match: Netherlands - Pakistan
    Men's Final: India - Great Britain
YACHTING 11h00 6 m class
    Men's Firefly class
    Men's Star
  11h15 Dragon
    Men's Swallow
August 13    
     
BASKETBALL 14h00 Men's Bronze Medal Match: Brazil - Mexico
  19h00 Men's Final: United State of America - France
BOXING 10h00 Men's - 51 kg Flyweight weigh-in
    Men's 51 - 54 kg Bantamweight weigh-in
    Men's 54 - 58 kg Featherweight weigh-in
    Men's 58 - 62 kg Lightweight weigh-in
    Men's 62 - 67 kg Welterweight weigh-in
    Men's 67 - 73 kg Middleweight weigh-in
    Men's 73 - 80 kg Light heavyweight weigh-in
    Men's + 80 kg Heavyweight weigh-in
  14h00 Men's - 51 kg Flyweight contest for 3rd place
    Men's 51 - 54 kg Bantamweight contest for 3rd place
    Men's 54 - 58 kg Featherweight contest for 3rd place
    Men's 58 - 62 kg Lightweight contest for 3rd place
    Men's 62 - 67 kg Welterweight contest for 3rd place
    Men's 67 - 73 kg Middleweight contest for 3rd place
    Men's 73 - 80 kg Light heavyweight contest for 3rd place
    Men's + 80 kg Heavyweight contest for 3rd place
  19h30 Men's - 51 kg Flyweight Final
    Men's 51 - 54 kg Bantamweight Final
    Men's 54 - 58 kg Featherweight Final
    Men's 58 - 62 kg Lightweight Final
    Men's 62 - 67 kg Welterweight Final
    Men's 67 - 73 kg Middleweight Final
    Men's 73 - 80 kg Light heavyweight Final
    Men's + 80 kg Heavyweight Final
CYCLING   Road
    Men's Time trial team
EQUESTRIAN 14h00 3-day event jumping
    3-day event team jumping
FENCING 09h00 Men's Sabre Semifinals
  14h00 Men's Sabre Final
FIELD HOCKEY 19h00 Men's Bronze Medal Match (replay): Netherlands - Pakistan
FOOTBALL 12h00 Men's Bronze Medal Match: Denmark - Great Britain
  13h00 Men's Final: Yugoslavia - Sweden
August 14    
     
EQUESTRIAN 14h00 Jumping Prix des Nations
    Jumping team Prix des Nations
CEREMONY 17h30 Closing ceremony

 source by http://www.marcolympics.org/

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

You are here: Home Olympic Games Modern Olympic Games Summer Olympic Games 1948  London Summer Olympics 1948 Summer Olympics - Calendar of the Games (by date)