Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

1960  Rome Summer Olympics

1960 Summer Olympics - The Results (Football - Qualification)

Football at the 1960 Summer Olympics – Men's qualification

Qualifications

The final tournament had 16 spots.

Automatic qualification was granted to  Italy as hosts. The others were allocated as follows:

  • Europe: 7 places, contested by 22 teams (including Israel).
  • Americas: 3 places, contested by 10 teams.
  • Africa: 2 places, contested by 9 teams (including Malta).
  • Asia: 2 places, contested by 8 teams.
  • Middle East: 1 place, contested by 3 teams.

Europe

Preliminary round

The IOC's rules allowed only one German team to enter. After talks for a Unified Team broke down, the football federations and NOCs of West and East Germany agreed to organise a play-off between their teams. Both matches were agreed to be played without spectators, and the sites of the games were announced at short notice.[1]

16 September 1959
East Germany  0-2  West Germany
    Fischer Goal 53' (o.g.)
Dörfel Goal 83'
Walter-Ulbricht-Stadion, East Berlin
Attendance: 0
Referee: (Czechoslovakia)

23 September 1959
West Germany  2-1  East Germany
Thimm Goal 33'
Wilkening Goal 65'
  Schröter Goal 14' (pen.)
Rheinstadion, Düsseldorf
Attendance: 0
Referee: Martens (Netherlands)

West Germany win 4–1 on aggregate.

Group 1

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Denmark 4 3 1 0 11 6 +5 7
 Iceland 4 1 1 2 5 7 −2 3
 Norway 4 1 0 3 5 8 −3 2

Denmark qualify.

26 June 1959
Iceland  2-4  Denmark
Jónsson Goal 46'
Beck Goal 81'
  Hansen Goal 18'50'
Madsen Goal 27'61'
Reykjavík

2 July 1959
Denmark  2-1  Norway
Enoksen Goal 53'
Madsen Goal 56'
  Pedersen Goal 70'
Copenhagen

7 July 1959
Iceland  1-0  Norway
Jónsson Goal 88'    
Reykjavík

18 August 1959
Denmark  1-1  Iceland
Enoksen Goal 81'   Teitsson Goal 29'
Copenhagen

21 August 1959
Norway  2-1  Iceland
Backe Goal 39'
Kristiansen Goal 52'
  Steinsen Goal 74'
Oslo

13 September 1959
Norway  2-4  Denmark
Sørensen Goal 38'
Kristiansen Goal 56'
  Nielsen Goal 29'
Enoksen Goal 53'88'
Pedersen Goal 64'
Oslo

Group 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Poland 4 4 0 0 15 4 +11 8
 West Germany 4 1 0 3 5 10 −5 2
 Finland 4 1 0 3 7 13 −6 2

Poland qualify.

18 October 1959
Finland  1-3  Poland
Kankkonen Goal 48'   Pol Goal 3'
Hachorek Goal 58'
Gawroński Goal 81'
Helsinki

8 November 1959
Poland  6-2  Finland
Pol Goal 14'19'44'
Hachorek Goal 43'
Sytka Goal 53'
Szarzyński Goal 79'
  Österlund Goal 7'
Peltonen Goal 20'
Chorzów

11 November 1959
West Germany  2-1  Finland
Dörfel Goal ?'
Forss Goal ?' (o.g.)
  Kankkonen Goal ?'
Siegen

24 November 1959
West Germany  0-3  Poland
    Hachorek Goal 17'
Baszkiewicz Goal 29'
Pol Goal 63'
Essen

18 April 1960
Poland  3-1  West Germany
Zientara Goal 23'63'
Lentner Goal 53'
  Walenciak Goal 53'
Warsaw

18 May 1960
Finland  3-2  West Germany
Pahlman Goal 3'
Nevalainen Goal 53'
Peltonen Goal 74'
  Himmelmann Goal 4'
Rühl Goal 72'
Helsinki

Group 3

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Bulgaria 4 2 1 1 4 3 +1 5
 Soviet Union 4 1 2 1 3 2 +1 4
 Romania 4 1 1 2 2 4 −2 3

Bulgaria qualify.

27 June 1959
Soviet Union  1-1  Bulgaria
Korolenkov Goal 68'   Milanov Goal 26'
Moscow

19 July 1959
Soviet Union  2-0  Romania
Urin Goal 11'
Metreveli Goal 61'
   
Moscow

2 August 1959
Romania  0-0  Soviet Union
     
Bucharest

13 September 1959
Bulgaria  1-0  Soviet Union
Kolev Goal 11'    
Sofia

8 November 1959
Romania  1-0  Bulgaria
Constantin Goal 80'    
Bucharest

1 May 1960
Bulgaria  2-1  Romania
Yordanov Goal 2'
Kovachev Goal 20'
  Tătaru Goal 66'
Sofia

Group 4

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Yugoslavia 4 2 1 1 12 4 +8 5
 Israel 4 2 1 1 7 6 +1 5
 Greece 4 1 0 3 3 12 −9 2

Yugoslavia qualify.

18 October 1959
Israel  2-2  Yugoslavia
Stelmach Goal 64'73'   Kostić Goal 7'76'
Ramat Gan

15 November 1959
Yugoslavia  4-0  Greece
Mujić Goal 34'43'
Mihajlović Goal 45'
Kostić Goal 73'
   
Belgrade

6 March 1960
Israel  2-1  Greece
Menchel Goal 50'
Glazer Goal 87'
  Linoxilakis Goal 6'
Ramat Gan

3 April 1960
Greece  2-1  Israel
Serafidhis Goal 66'80'   Glazer Goal 60'
Athens

10 April 1960
Yugoslavia  1-2  Israel
Mujić Goal 32'   Levi Goal 2'67'
Belgrade

24 April 1960
Greece  0-5  Yugoslavia
    Kostić Goal 34'
Žanetić Goal 66'
Takač Goal 68'
Galić Goal 81'
Knez Goal 83'
Athens

Group 5

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Great Britain 4 3 1 0 13 6 +7 7
 Republic of Ireland 4 1 1 2 9 9 0 3
 Netherlands 4 0 2 2 6 13 −7 2

Great Britain qualify.

14 October 1959
Netherlands  0-0  Republic of Ireland
     
The Hague

21 November 1959
Great Britain  3-2  Republic of Ireland
Hasty Goal 1'35'82'   M. Ahearne Goal 60'
M. Rice Goal 80'
Hove

13 March 1960
Republic of Ireland  1-3  Great Britain
McGrath Goal 58'   Coates Goal 47'
Brown Goal 75'
Harding Goal 80'
Dublin

2 April 1960
Netherlands  1-5  Great Britain
Hainje Goal 75'   Lewis Goal 21'83'85'
Lindsay Goal 47'
Brown Goal 80'
Zwolle

13 April 1960
Great Britain  2-2  Netherlands
Brown Goal 5'
Lewis Goal 60'
  de Kleermaeker Goal 70'
Bouwman Goal 75'
White Hart Lane, London

20 April 1960
Republic of Ireland  6-3  Netherlands
F. McCarthy Goal 5'
McGrath Goal 14'45'
Hale Goal 20'81'
van Ierland Goal ? ' (o.g.) (5-1)
  Hainje Goal 21'
Bouwman Goal ?' (5-2)
Slijkhuis Goal ?' (5-3)
Dublin

Group 6

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 France 4 3 0 1 7 6 +1 6
 Luxembourg 4 1 2 1 7 6 +1 4
  Switzerland 4 0 2 2 3 5 −2 2

France qualify.

11 November 1959
France  1-0  Luxembourg
Quédec Goal 37'    
Dijon

22 November 1959
Switzerland   1-2  France
Grand Goal 43'   Quédec Goal 19'
Coinçon Goal 87'
Lucerne

27 March 1960
Luxembourg  0-0   Switzerland
     
Luxembourg

10 April 1960
Luxembourg  5-3  France
Brenner Goal 5' (pen.)
Theis Goal 7'
Kunnert Goal 14'
Pilot Goal 53'
Konter Goal 75'
  Arab Goal 15'
Quédec Goal 40'55'
Luxembourg

13 April 1960
Switzerland   2-2  Luxembourg
Gottardi Goal 18'56'   Kunnert Goal 72'
Brenner Goal 87'
Basel

1 May 1960
France  1-0   Switzerland
Aigony Goal 37'    
Chambéry

Group 7

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Hungary 4 4 0 0 10 3 +7 8
 Czechoslovakia 4 1 1 2 4 5 −1 3
 Austria 4 0 1 3 2 8 −6 1

Hungary qualify.

7 October 1959
Austria  0-0  Czechoslovakia
     
Vienna

22 November 1959
Hungary  2-1  Austria
Albert Goal 1'
Várhidi Goal 47' (pen.)
  Kohlhauser Goal 6'
Budapest

26 March 1960
Austria  0-4  Hungary
    Orosz Goal 28'
Albert Goal 49'65'
Sátori Goal 74'
Graz

6 April 1960
Czechoslovakia  1-2  Hungary
Obert Goal 87'   Albert Goal ?'?'
Brno

24 April 1960
Hungary  2-1  Czechoslovakia
Kovács Goal
Sátori Goal
  Bubník Goal
Budapest

30 April 1960
Czechoslovakia  2-1  Austria
Kadraba Goal 34' (44)   Skocik Goal 58' (pen.)
Ústí nad Labem

Americas

Round 1

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Mexico  3-1  United States 2–0 1-1
Netherlands Antilles  3-6 Netherlands Suriname 2-2 1-4
Colombia  3-7  Brazil 2-0 1-7
Chile  1-11  Argentina 1-5 0-6
Peru  9-2  Uruguay 6-0 3-2
8 October 1959
Mexico  2-0  United States
Diez Goal 14'
Moreno Goal 44'
   
Mexico City

22 November 1959
United States  1-1  Mexico
Looby Goal 8'   Meza Goal 85'
Los Angeles

Mexico win 3-1 on aggregate.

25 October 1959
Netherlands Antilles Netherlands 2-2 Netherlands Suriname
Jansen Goal 3'
Valerian Goal 22'
  Niekoop Goal 12'
Marcet Goal 46'
Willemstad

29 November 1959
Suriname Netherlands 4-1  Netherlands Antilles
     
Paramaribo

Suriname win 6-3 on aggregate.

20 December 1959
Colombia  2-0  Brazil
Home Goal 34'55'    
Bogotá

27 December 1959
Brazil  7-1  Colombia
China Goal 18'22'50'
Manoelzinho Goal 32'57'
Gérson Goal 64'
  Manjarrés Goal 80'
Rio de Janeiro

Brazil win 7-3 on aggregate.

16 December 1959
Chile  1-5  Argentina
Fuentes Goal ?' (pen.)   Rodríguez Goal
Carlos Bilardo Goal
Bonanno Goal Goal
Pérez Goal
Santiago

22 December 1959
Argentina  6-0  Chile
Heredia Goal
Rodríguez Goal
Bonanno Goal Goal
Basílico Goal Goal
   
Buenos Aires

Argentina win 11-1 on aggregate.

16 December 1959
Peru  6-0  Uruguay
? Goal
? Goal
? Goal
Altuna Goal 46'
Ramírez Goal 70'86'
   
Lima

22 December 1959
Uruguay  2-3  Peru
     
Montevideo

Peru win 9-2 on aggregate.

Round 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Argentina 4 4 0 0 14 5 +9 8
 Peru 4 3 0 1 7 3 +4 6
 Brazil 4 2 0 2 7 7 0 4
 Mexico 4 1 0 3 6 6 0 2
Suriname (Kingdom of the Netherlands) Suriname 4 0 0 4 4 17 −6 0

Argentina, Peru and Brazil qualify.

16 April 1960
Argentina  6-2 Suriname (Kingdom of the Netherlands) Suriname
Oleniak Goal ?'
Boerleider Goal ?' (o.g.)
Rendo Goal 51'64'
Desiderio Goal 68'87'
  Niekoop Goal 15'
Foe A Man Goal 40'
Lima

16 April 1960
Peru  1-0  Mexico
Gallardo Goal 58'    
Lima

19 April 1960
Brazil  2-1  Mexico
Bruno Goal 1'
China Goal 26'
  Álvarez Goal 50'
Lima

19 April 1960
Peru  3-1 Suriname (Kingdom of the Netherlands) Suriname
Gallardo Goal 62'87'
Altuna Goal 79'
  Niekoop Goal 43'
Lima

21 April 1960
Mexico  4-0 Suriname (Kingdom of the Netherlands) Suriname
Ramírez Goal 2'
Mercado Goal 39'
Benítez Goal 72'
Álvarez Goal 90'
   
Lima

21 April 1960
Argentina  3-1  Brazil
Desiderio Goal Goal
Oleniak Goal
  Jaburu Goal
Lima

24 April 1960
Peru  1-2  Argentina
Ramírez Goal 81'   Desiderio Goal 9'88'
Lima

27 April 1960
Suriname Suriname (Kingdom of the Netherlands) 1-4  Brazil
Foe A Man Goal 7'   Wooter Goal 17' (o.g.)
Maranhão Goal 43'
China Goal 63'
Jaburu Goal 87'
Lima

27 April 1960
Mexico  1-3  Argentina
Álvarez Goal 28'   De Ciancio Goal 42'
Oleniak Goal 53'
Rendo Goal 75'
Lima

30 April 1960
Peru  2-0  Brazil
Gallardo Goal
Nieri Goal
   
Lima

Africa

Round 1

Group 1

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Tunisia 4 2 1 1 5 3 +2 5
 Morocco 4 2 1 1 7 6 +1 5
 Malta 4 0 2 2 3 6 −3 2
1 November 1959
Malta  0−0  Tunisia
     
Empire Stadium, Gżira
Referee: Peter Kröner (Romania)

8 November 1959
Malta  2−2  Morocco
Dalli Goal
Mackay Goal
  Benchekroun Goal 57'
Benabadenahan Goal 73'
Empire Stadium, Gżira

15 November 1959
Tunisia  2−0  Morocco
Henia Goal 20'32'    
Stade Géo André, Tunis

6 December 1959
Tunisia  2−0  Malta
Henia Goal 51'
Braiek Goal 88'
   
Stade Géo André, Tunis

13 December 1959
Morocco  2−1  Malta
Machiche Goal 13'
Mourchid Goal 42'
  Dalli Goal 30'
Stade Marcel Cerdan, Casablanca
Referee: Señor Caballero (Spain)

27 December 1959
Morocco  3−1  Tunisia
Benchekroun Goal 4'73'
Mokhtatif Goal 48'
  Néji Goal 27'
Stade Marcel Cerdan, Casablanca

Group 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 United Arab Republic 4 3 0 1 11 5 +6 6
 Ghana 4 2 0 2 8 6 +2 4
 Nigeria 4 1 0 3 6 14 −8 2
10 October 1959
Nigeria  3−1  Ghana
Onyeali GoalGoal
Ohiri Goal
  ? Goal
Lagos

25 October 1959
Ghana  4−1  Nigeria
? Goal
? Goal
? Goal
? Goal
  Onyeali Goal
Accra Sports Stadium, Accra

13 November 1959
United Arab Republic  2−1  Ghana
Ateya Goal 47'60'   Aggrey-Fynn Goal
Al Ahly Stadium, Cairo
Attendance: 40 000

6 December 1959
Ghana  2−0  United Arab Republic
Acquah GoalGoal    
Accra Sports Stadium, Accra

13 December 1959
Nigeria  2−6  United Arab Republic
Onyeali GoalGoal   Nnado Goal 1' (o.g.)
Selim Goal 46'51'
Ismail Goal 53'
Ateya Goal 65'
Abdel Fattah Goal 78'
Lagos

1 January 1960
United Arab Republic  3−0  Nigeria
Ismail Goal 9'
Abdel Fattah Goal 17'
Mimi Goal ?'
   
Al Ahly Stadium, Cairo

Group 3

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Sudan 4 3 1 0 6 2 +4 7
 Ethiopia 4 1 2 1 5 6 −1 4
 Uganda 4 0 1 3 2 5 −3 1
14 November 1959
Uganda  1−2  Ethiopia
     
Kampala

23 November 1959
Sudan  3−1  Ethiopia
Hasabu Al-Kabeer Goal
Drissa Goal
Wad Al-Zubeir Goal
   
Khartoum Stadium, Khartoum

9 December 1959
Sudan  1−0  Uganda
Wad Al-Zubeir Goal    
Khartoum Stadium, Khartoum

13 December 1959
Ethiopia  1−1  Uganda
     
Addis Ababa Stadium, Addis Ababa

20 December 1959
Ethiopia  1−1  Sudan
    Drissa Goal
Addis Ababa Stadium, Addis Ababa

3 January 1960
Uganda  0−1  Sudan
    Wad Al-Zubeir Goal
Kampala

Round 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 United Arab Republic 4 3 1 0 7 1 +6 7
 Tunisia 4 1 1 2 3 4 −1 3
 Sudan 4 1 0 3 1 6 −5 2

United Arab Republic and Tunisia qualify.

14 February 1960
Sudan  1−0  Tunisia
Ettoum Goal    
Khartoum Stadium, Khartoum

19 February 1960
United Arab Republic  3−1  Tunisia
Redha Goal 50'
Abdel Fattah Goal 71'89'
  Karmous Goal 60'
Al Ahly Stadium, Cairo

26 February 1960
Sudan  0−1  United Arab Republic
    El-Hamouly Goal 77' (pen.)
Khartoum Stadium, Khartoum

3 April 1960
Tunisia  0−0  United Arab Republic
     
Stade Géo André, Tunis

17 April 1960
Tunisia  2−0  Sudan
Diwa Goal 10'
Karmous Goal 79'
   
Stade Géo André, Tunis

22 April 1960
United Arab Republic  3−0  Sudan
Abdel Fattah Goal 22'
El-Fanagily Goal 48'
Redha Goal 65'
   
Al Ahly Stadium, Cairo

Asia

Round 1

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Indonesia  w/o1  Australia
Afghanistan  2-7 2  India 2-5 0–2
Thailand  2-6  Republic of China 1-3 1-3
Japan  1-23  South Korea 0-2 1-0

1Australia withdrew.
2Afghanistan withdrew before the second leg.
3Both matches were played in Tokyo.

27 August 1959
Afghanistan  2-5  India
Ayubi Goal
Mosa Goal
  Banerjee Goal
Goswami Goal
Kempiah Goal
Rehmatullah Goal
Lahiri Goal
Kabul

December 1959
India  w/o (2-0)  Afghanistan
     
 

India advance.

30 August 1959
Thailand  1-3  Republic of China
     
Bangkok

13 September 1959
Republic of China  3-1  Thailand
     
Taipei

Republic of China win 3-1 on aggregate.

13 December 1959
Japan  0-2  South Korea
  Report Choi Goal 51'
Moon Goal 65'
Korakuen Velodrome, Tokyo
Attendance: 20,000

20 December 1959
South Korea  0-1  Japan
  Report Ninomiya Goal 70'
Korakuen Velodrome, Tokyo
Attendance: 10,000

South Korea win 2-1 on aggregate.

Round 2

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Republic of China  3-2 1  South Korea 1-2 2-0 2
India  6-2  Indonesia 4-2 2-0

1Both matches played in Taipei.
2 The match was abandoned in the 35th minute with the Republic of China leading 1-0 after the Korean players attacked the referee in response to a penalty being awarded against them. The match was awarded to the Republic of China 2-0.

25 April 1960
Republic of China  1-2  South Korea
Wong Goal   Cha Goal
Choi Goal 73'
Taipei

30 April 1960
South Korea  0-2  Republic of China
     
Taipei

Republic of China qualify.

14 April 1960
India  4-2  Indonesia
Sundararaj Goal 10'63'
Kannan Goal 21'
Balaram Goal 73'
  Suratmo Goal 9'
Timisela Goal 84'
Calcutta

30 April 1960
Indonesia  0-2  India
    Goswami Goal 78'
Sundararaj Goal 87'
Jakarta

India win 6-2 on aggregate and qualify.

Middle East

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Turkey 4 4 0 0 14 3 +7 8
 Iraq 4 2 0 2 14 10 +4 4
 Lebanon 4 0 0 4 0 15 −15 0

Lebanon withdrew after two matches: the remaining two matches were awarded to their opponent Turkey 2-0.

Turkey qualify.

15 November 1959
Lebanon  0-3  Iraq
    Baba Goal 2'70'
Abdullah Goal 85'
Beirut

25 November 1959
Iraq  8-0  Lebanon
Baba Goal 5'27'
Abdullah Goal 17'40'50'85'
Salih Goal 58'88'
   
Baghdad

6 December 1959
Turkey  7-1  Iraq
Yalçınkaya Goal 14'72'
Şensan Goal 37'61'87'
Güneş Goal 54'
Köken Goal 74'
  Baba Goal 12'
Adana

13 December 1959
Iraq  2-3  Turkey
Baba Goal 35'52'   Güneş Goal 20'
Atakan Goal 60'
Yalçınkaya Goal 65'
Baghdad

 
Turkey  2-0  Lebanon
     
 

 
Lebanon  0-2  Turkey

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

You are here: Home Olympic Games Modern Olympic Games Summer Olympic Games 1960  Rome Summer Olympics 1960 Summer Olympics - The Results (Football - Qualification)