Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Font Size

SCREEN

Profile

Layout

Menu Style

Cpanel

1972  Munich Summer Olympics

1972 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Women)

Fencing at the 1972 Munich Summer Games

 

Host City: Munchen, West Germany
Date Started: August 29, 1972
Date Finished: September 9, 1972
Events: 8

Participants: 299 (234 men and 65 women) from 37 countries
Youngest Participant: ISR Yehuda Weisenstein (17 years, 172 days)
Oldest Participant: GBR Bill Hoskyns (41 years, 174 days)
Most Medals (Athlete): 9 athletes with 2 medals
Most Medals (Country): HUN Hungary (8 medals)

Participating nations

A total of 298 fencers (233 men and 65 women) from 37 nations competed at the Munich Games:

  •  Argentina (5)
  •  Australia (4)
  •  Austria (13)
  •  Belgium (1)
  •  Bulgaria (5)
  •  Canada (6)
  •  Cuba (15)
  •  Czechoslovakia (2)
  •  Denmark (6)
  •  East Germany (5)
  •  Finland (1)
  •  France (19)

 

  •  Great Britain (19)
  •  Greece (3)
  •  Hong Kong (2)
  •  Hungary (19)
  •  Iran (2)
  •  Ireland (1)
  •  Israel (2)
  •  Italy (19)
  •  Japan (5)
  •  Lebanon (4)
  •  Luxembourg (5)
  •  Mexico (6)

 

  •  Monaco (1)
  •  Netherlands (1)
  •  Norway (5)
  •  Peru (1)
  •  Poland (20)
  •  Puerto Rico (2)
  •  Romania (19)
  •  Soviet Union (20)
  •  Sweden (6)
  •  Switzerland (12)
  •  Turkey (4)
  •  United States (19)
  •  West Germany (19)
  

Overview

At the Munich Olympics the fencing contests took place at the two fencing halls ([Fechthalle 1] and [Fechthalle 2]) on the Messegeli¤nde complex. The eight gold medals available were shared equally between four nations, Hungary, the USSR, Italy and Poland with Hungary being the most successful in terms of total medals with eight. [Witold Woyda] of Poland and Hungary's [Csaba Fenyvesi] were the individual standout performers with a pair of gold medals apiece.

The massacre of Israeli athletes during the Games affected the world of fencing through the death of coach Andre Spitzer.

At the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich, eight events in fencing were contested. Men competed in both individual and team events for each of the three weapon types (épée, foil and sabre), but women competed only in foil events.

  

Medal summary

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual foil Antonella Ragno-Lonzi
 Italy
Ildikó Bóbis
 Hungary
Galina Gorokhova
 Soviet Union
team foil  Soviet Union (URS)
Elena Belova
Galina Gorokhova
Tatyana Samusenko
Aleksandra Zabelina
Svetlana Tširkova
 Hungary (HUN)
Ildikó Bóbis
Ildikó Újlaky-Rejtő
Ildikó Schwarczenberger
Mária Gulácsi-Szolnoki
Ildikó Matuscsák-Rónay
 Romania (ROU)
Ileana Gyulai-Drimba-Jenei
Ana Dersidan-Ene-Pascu
Ecaterina Iencic-Stahl
Olga Orban-Szabo
  

Medal table (both men & women)

 
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Hungary (HUN) 2 4 2 8
2  Soviet Union (URS) 2 2 3 7
3  Italy (ITA) 2 0 0 2
 Poland (POL) 2 0 0 2
5  France (FRA) 0 1 2 3
6  Switzerland (SUI) 0 1 0 1
7  Romania (ROU) 0 0 1 1
Totals (7 nations) 8 8 8 24
 

Women's Foil, Individual

 Host City: Munchen, West Germany
Venue(s): Fencing Hall 1, Exhibition Lands (Hall 11 & 12), Munchen; Fencing Hall 1, Exhibition Lands (Hall 20), Munchen
Date Started: September 2, 1972
Date Finished: September 3, 1972

Competitors 44from 20 nations

 

Summary

After 15 years on the international scene and having already appeared at three Olympic Games, [Antonella Ragno-Lonzi] had never quite scaled the heights. She had won a silver medal at the 1967 World Championships but mostly she was a regular bronze medallist and even then the medals had dried up in recent times.

The possibility of an Olympic championship looked even further away when she only progressed through the first round with a losing record. She did manage to qualify for the final though with the worst record of the six finalists and was not thought of as a medal contender.

As in the men’s team sabre, the Italian supporters were privileged to see their favourite pull out a series of upset victories to claim the Olympic title. Ragno-Lonzi’s four wins saw her take gold ahead of the more favoured [Ildiko Farkasinszky-Bobis] of Hungary and the USSR’s [Galina Gorokhova]

The women's foil was one of eight fencing events on the fencing at the 1972 Summer Olympics programme. It was the eleventh appearance of the event. The competition was held from 2 to 3 September 1972. 44 fencers from 20 nations competed

 

Final Pool

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Antonella Ragno-Lonzi 32 Italy ITA 4 1 19 13  
2 Ildiko Farkasinszky-Bobis 26 Hungary HUN 3 2 17 14  
3 Galina Gorokhova 33 Soviet Union URS 3 2 16 14  
4 Marie-Chantal Depetris-Demaille 30 France FRA 3 2 14 16  
5 Yelena Novikova-Belova 25 Soviet Union URS 2 3 15 13  
6 Kerstin Palm 26 Sweden SWE 0 5 9 20  

Final Pool

 
Unit Date Result
Bout #1 1972-09-03 Ragno-Lonzi (ITA) 4, Farkasinszky-Bobis (HUN) 3
Bout #2 1972-09-03 Ragno-Lonzi (ITA) 4, Depetris-Demaille (FRA) 2
Bout #3 1972-09-03 Ragno-Lonzi (ITA) 4, Novikova-Belova (URS) 1
Bout #4 1972-09-03 Ragno-Lonzi (ITA) 4, Palm (SWE) 3
Bout #5 1972-09-03 Farkasinszky-Bobis (HUN) 4, Gorokhova (URS) 1
Bout #6 1972-09-03 Farkasinszky-Bobis (HUN) 4, Novikova-Belova (URS) 3
Bout #7 1972-09-03 Farkasinszky-Bobis (HUN) 4, Palm (SWE) 2
Bout #8 1972-09-03 Gorokhova (URS) 4, Ragno-Lonzi (ITA) 3
Bout #9 1972-09-03 Gorokhova (URS) 4, Novikova-Belova (URS) 3
Bout #10 1972-09-03 Gorokhova (URS) 4, Palm (SWE) 0
Bout #11 1972-09-03 Depetris-Demaille (FRA) 4, Farkasinszky-Bobis (HUN) 2
Bout #12 1972-09-03 Depetris-Demaille (FRA) 4, Gorokhova (URS) 3
Bout #13 1972-09-03 Depetris-Demaille (FRA) 4, Palm (SWE) 3
Bout #14 1972-09-03 Novikova-Belova (URS) 4, Depetris-Demaille (FRA) 0
Bout #15 1972-09-03 Novikova-Belova (URS) 4, Palm (SWE) 1
 

Semi-Finals Pool One

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Yelena Novikova-Belova 25 Soviet Union URS 4 1 19 11 QU
2 Kerstin Palm 26 Sweden SWE 3 2 18 14 QU
3 Marie-Chantal Depetris-Demaille 30 France FRA 3 2 16 13 QU
4 Catherine Rousselet-Ceretti 29 France FRA 3 2 13 13  
5 Maria Consolata Collino 24 Italy ITA 1 4 15 17  
6 Katari­na Lokn¡ovi¡-Ri¡czovi¡ 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 1 4 6 19  

Semi-Finals Pool Two

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Ildiko Farkasinszky-Bobis 26 Hungary HUN 4 1 19 13 QU
2 Galina Gorokhova 33 Soviet Union URS 3 2 15 10 QU
3 Antonella Ragno-Lonzi 32 Italy ITA 3 2 15 13 QU
4 Brigitte Gapais-Dumont 28 France FRA 2 3 15 15  
5 Giulia Lorenzoni 32 Italy ITA 2 3 12 17  
6 Claudine le Comte 22 Belgium BEL 1 4 8 16  

Quarter-Finals Pool One

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Marie-Chantal Depetris-Demaille 30 France FRA 3 2 15 9 QU
2 Kerstin Palm 26 Sweden SWE 3 2 15 10 QU
3 Galina Gorokhova 33 Soviet Union URS 3 2 18 16 QU
4 Irmela Broniecki 28 West Germany FRG 2 3 11 15  
5 Max Madsen 26 Denmark DEN 2 3 11 15  
6 Mi¡ria Szolnoki 25 Hungary HUN 2 3 13 18  

Quarter-Finals Pool Two

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Antonella Ragno-Lonzi 32 Italy ITA 4 1 19 13 QU
2 Brigitte Gapais-Dumont 28 France FRA 4 1 18 14 QU
3 Yelena Novikova-Belova 25 Soviet Union URS 3 2 15 16 QU
4 Brigitte Oertel 18 West Germany FRG 1 3 12 13  
5 Halina Balon 24 Poland POL 1 4 14 18  
6 Ildikó Ságiné Ujlakyné Rejtő 35 Hungary HUN 1 3 11 15  

Quarter-Finals Pool Three

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Ildiko Farkasinszky-Bobis 26 Hungary HUN 3 2 14 12 QU
2 Katari­na Lokn¡ovi¡-Ri¡czovi¡ 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 3 2 15 13 QU
3 Giulia Lorenzoni 32 Italy ITA 3 2 15 14 QU
4 Ileana Gyulai-Drimbă-Jenei 26 Romania ROU 3 2 13 13  
5 Margarita Rodri­guez 25 Cuba CUB 1 3 12 14  
6 Aleksandra Zabelina 35 Soviet Union URS 1 3 10 13  

Quarter-Finals Pool Four

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Catherine Rousselet-Ceretti 29 France FRA 4 1 19 7 QU
2 Claudine le Comte 22 Belgium BEL 4 1 18 10 QU
3 Maria Consolata Collino 24 Italy ITA 3 2 14 12 QU
4 Elzbieta Franke-Cymerman 32 Poland POL 3 2 14 17  
5 Ruth White 21 United States USA 1 4 10 17  
6 Sue Green 22 Great Britain GBR 0 5 8 20  

Round One Pool One

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Aleksandra Zabelina 35 Soviet Union URS 4 1 18 10 QU
2 Max Madsen 26 Denmark DEN 3 2 15 12 QU
3 Marie-Chantal Depetris-Demaille 30 France FRA 2 3 16 14 QU
4 Marlene Infante 19 Cuba CUB 2 3 15 17  
5 Harriet King 36 United States USA 2 3 13 18  
6 Waltraut Peck-Repa 31 Austria AUT 2 3 11 17  

Round One Pool Two

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Irmela Broniecki 28 West Germany FRG 3 1 14 8 QU
2 Sue Green 22 Great Britain GBR 3 1 14 11 QU
3 Ildikó Ságiné Ujlakyné Rejtő 35 Hungary HUN 2 2 13 10 QU
4 Olga Orban-Szabo 33 Romania ROU 2 2 9 11  
5 Mari­a Esther Garci­a 17 Cuba CUB 0 4 6 16  

Round One Pool Three

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Ildiko Farkasinszky-Bobis 26 Hungary HUN 3 1 13 6 QU
2 Brigitte Gapais-Dumont 28 France FRA 3 1 14 9 QU
3 Claudine le Comte 22 Belgium BEL 2 2 12 10 QU
4 Ana Ders™idan-Ene-Pascu 27 Romania ROU 2 2 10 12  
5 Hannelore Hradez 31 Austria AUT 0 4 4 16  

Round One Pool Four

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Catherine Rousselet-Ceretti 29 France FRA 4 1 19 13 QU
2 Katari­na Lokn¡ovi¡-Ri¡czovi¡ 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 3 2 18 11 QU
3 Mi¡ria Szolnoki 25 Hungary HUN 3 2 13 14 QU
4 Marion Exelby 20 Australia AUS 2 3 16 17  
5 Kamilla Skn‚adanowska 24 Poland POL 2 3 11 15  
6 Sylvia Iannuzzi-San Marti­n 25 Argentina ARG 1 4 10 17  

Round One Pool Five

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Galina Gorokhova 33 Soviet Union URS 3 1 13 8 QU
2 Ileana Gyulai-Drimbă-Jenei 26 Romania ROU 3 1 14 10 QU
3 Giulia Lorenzoni 32 Italy ITA 2 2 11 11 QU
4 Elke Radlingmaier 28 Austria AUT 1 3 10 14  
5 Donna Hennyey 30 Canada CAN 1 3 9 14  

Round One Pool Six

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Kerstin Palm 26 Sweden SWE 5 0 20 8 QU
2 Elzbieta Franke-Cymerman 32 Poland POL 4 1 18 10 QU
3 Ruth White 21 United States USA 2 3 14 14 QU
4 Christine McDougall 21 Australia AUS 2 3 15 17  
5 Janet Bewley-Cathie-Wardell-Yerburgh 32 Great Britain GBR 2 3 13 17  
6 i–zden Ezinler 22 Turkey TUR 0 5 6 20  

Round One Pool Seven

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Halina Balon 24 Poland POL 5 0 20 9 QU
2 Brigitte Oertel 18 West Germany FRG 3 2 17 13 QU
3 Antonella Ragno-Lonzi 32 Italy ITA 2 3 15 12 QU
4 Fabienne Regamey 20 Switzerland SUI 2 3 10 17  
5 Clare Henley-Halsted 24 Great Britain GBR 2 3 14 15  
6 Ann O'Donnell 25 United States USA 1 4 9 19  

Round One Pool Eight

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Yelena Novikova-Belova 25 Soviet Union URS 3 1 15 6 QU
2 Maria Consolata Collino 24 Italy ITA 3 1 12 11 QU
3 Margarita Rodri­guez 25 Cuba CUB 2 2 14 11 QU
4 Karin Rutz-GieiŸelmann 24 West Germany FRG 2 2 12 13  
5 Madeleine Heitz 32 Switzerland SUI 0 4 4 16  

Final Standings

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal  
1 Antonella Ragno-Lonzi 32 Italy ITA Gold  
2 Ildiko Farkasinszky-Bobis 26 Hungary HUN Silver  
3 Galina Gorokhova 33 Soviet Union URS Bronze  
4 Marie-Chantal Depetris-Demaille 30 France FRA    
5 Yelena Novikova-Belova 25 Soviet Union URS    
6 Kerstin Palm 26 Sweden SWE    
4 p1 r3/4 Catherine Rousselet-Ceretti 29 France FRA    
4 p2 r3/4 Brigitte Gapais-Dumont 28 France FRA    
5 p1 r3/4 Maria Consolata Collino 24 Italy ITA    
5 p2 r3/4 Giulia Lorenzoni 32 Italy ITA    
6 p1 r3/4 Katari­na Lokn¡ovi¡-Ri¡czovi¡ 21 Czechoslovakia TCH    
6 p2 r3/4 Claudine le Comte 22 Belgium BEL    
4 p1 r2/4 Irmela Broniecki 28 West Germany FRG    
4 p2 r2/4 Brigitte Oertel 18 West Germany FRG    
4 p3 r2/4 Ileana Gyulai-Drimbă-Jenei 26 Romania ROU    
4 p4 r2/4 Elzbieta Franke-Cymerman 32 Poland POL    
5 p1 r2/4 Max Madsen 26 Denmark DEN    
5 p2 r2/4 Halina Balon 24 Poland POL    
5 p3 r2/4 Margarita Rodri­guez 25 Cuba CUB    
5 p4 r2/4 Ruth White 21 United States USA    
6 p1 r2/4 Mi¡ria Szolnoki 25 Hungary HUN    
6 p2 r2/4 Ildikó Ságiné Ujlakyné Rejtő 35 Hungary HUN    
6 p3 r2/4 Aleksandra Zabelina 35 Soviet Union URS    
6 p4 r2/4 Sue Green 22 Great Britain GBR    
4 p1 r1/4 Marlene Infante 19 Cuba CUB    
4 p2 r1/4 Olga Orban-Szabo 33 Romania ROU    
4 p3 r1/4 Ana Ders™idan-Ene-Pascu 27 Romania ROU    
4 p4 r1/4 Marion Exelby 20 Australia AUS    
4 p5 r1/4 Elke Radlingmaier 28 Austria AUT    
4 p6 r1/4 Christine McDougall 21 Australia AUS    
4 p7 r1/4 Fabienne Regamey 20 Switzerland SUI    
4 p8 r1/4 Karin Rutz-GieiŸelmann 24 West Germany FRG    
5 p1 r1/4 Harriet King 36 United States USA    
5 p2 r1/4 Mari­a Esther Garci­a 17 Cuba CUB    
5 p3 r1/4 Hannelore Hradez 31 Austria AUT    
5 p4 r1/4 Kamilla Skn‚adanowska 24 Poland POL    
5 p5 r1/4 Donna Hennyey 30 Canada CAN    
5 p6 r1/4 Janet Bewley-Cathie-Wardell-Yerburgh 32 Great Britain GBR    
5 p7 r1/4 Clare Henley-Halsted 24 Great Britain GBR    
5 p8 r1/4 Madeleine Heitz 32 Switzerland SUI    
6 p1 r1/4 Waltraut Peck-Repa 31 Austria AUT    
6 p4 r1/4 Sylvia Iannuzzi-San Marti­n 25 Argentina ARG    
6 p6 r1/4 Ozden Ezinler 22 Turkey TUR    
6 p7 r1/4 Ann O'Donnell 25 United States USA  

 

 

Women's Foil, Team

 Host City: Munchen, West Germany
Venue(s): Fencing Hall 1, Exhibition Lands (Hall 11 & 12), Munchen; Fencing Hall 1, Exhibition Lands (Hall 20), Munchen
Date Started: September 7, 1972
Date Finished: September 8, 1972

Competitors 53from 11 nations

 

Summary

As winners of the World Championship in 1970 and 1971 the Soviet Union were clear favourites to retain the Olympic title they had won in 1968. The Soviets lived up to expectations and were never seriously challenged on their way to the gold medal. Hungary, widely considered to be the only team who could beat the USSR, were defeated with ease in the final.

This was the final Olympic appearance for three of the five woman Soviet Union team, [Aleksandra Zabelina], [Galina Gorokhova] and [Tatyana Petrenko-Samusenko] having been part of the USSR’s winning teams in 1960 and 1968.The women's team foil was one of eight fencing events on the fencing at the 1972 Summer Olympics programme.

It was the fourth appearance of the event. The competition was held from 7 to 8 September 1972. 53 fencers from 11 nations competed

 

Final Standings

 
Rank Team   NOC Medal  
1 Soviet Union
Yelena Novikova-Belova 25
Galina Gorokhova 33
Aleksandra Zabelina 35
Svetlana Tn¡irkova 26
Tatyana Petrenko-Samusenko 33
URS Gold  
2 Hungary
Ildikó Ságiné Ujlakyné Rejtő 35
Ildiko Farkasinszky-Bobis 26
Ildiko Schwarczenberger-Tordasi 20
Mi¡ria Szolnoki 25
Ildiko Ronay-Matuscsi¡k 26
HUN Silver  
3 Romania
Ecaterina Stahl-Iencic 26
Ileana Gyulai-Drimbă-Jenei 26
Olga Orban-Szabo 33
Ana Ders™idan-Ene-Pascu 27
ROU Bronze  
4 Italy
Antonella Ragno-Lonzi 32
Giulia Lorenzoni 32
Der Reka Cipriani 29
Maria Consolata Collino 24
Giuseppina Bersani 22
ITA    
5 West Germany
Gundi Theuerkauff 35
Irmela Broniecki 28
Karin Rutz-GieiŸelmann 24
Monika Pulch 23
Erika Bethmann 32
FRG    
6 France
Marie-Chantal Depetris-Demaille 30
Catherine Rousselet-Ceretti 29
Claudie Herbster-Josland 26
Brigitte Gapais-Dumont 28
FRA    
7T Poland
Halina Balon 24
Krystyna Machnicka-Urban„ska 25
Jolanta Bebel-Rzymowska 21
Kamilla Skn‚adanowska 24
Elzbieta Franke-Cymerman 32
POL    
7T United States
Ruth White 21
Natalia Clovis 29
Tatyana Adamovich 29
Harriet King 36
Ann O'Donnell 25
USA    
3 p1 r1/4 Great Britain
Sue Green 22
Clare Henley-Halsted 24
Sally Anne Littlejohns 24
Janet Bewley-Cathie-Wardell-Yerburgh 32
Susan Wrigglesworth 17
GBR    
3 p3 r1/4 Cuba
Irene Forbes 23
Mari­a Esther Garci­a 17
Marlene Infante 19
Margarita Rodri­guez 25
Nereida Rodri­guez 22
CUB    
4 p3 r1/4 Austria
Ingrid Gosch 22
Hannelore Hradez 31
Adrienne Krebitz 25
Elke Radlingmaier 28
Waltraut Peck-Repa 31
AUT    

Final Pool Bout for 1/2

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1 Soviet Union URS 1 0 9 5  
2 Hungary HUN 0 1 5 9  

Final Pool Bout for 3/4

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1 Romania ROU 1 0 9 7  
2 Italy ITA 0 1 7 9  

Semi-Finals Pool One

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1 Hungary HUN 1 0 9 6 QU
2 Italy ITA 0 1 6 9  

Semi-Finals Pool Two

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1 Soviet Union URS 1 0 9 4 QU
2 Romania ROU 0 1 4 9  

Quarter-Finals Pool One

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1 Hungary HUN 1 0 9 7 QU
2 France FRA 0 1 7 9  

Quarter-Finals Pool Two

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1 Romania ROU 1 0 8 6 QU
2 West Germany FRG 0 1 6 8  

Round One Pool One

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1 Romania ROU 2 0 17 14 QC
2 France FRA 1 1 17 14 QC
3 Great Britain GBR 0 2 13 19  

Round One Pool Two

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1 Italy ITA 3 0 28 17 QU
2 West Germany FRG 2 1 25 18 QC
3 Poland POL 1 2 19 26  
4 United States USA 0 3 16 27  

Round One Pool Three

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1 Soviet Union URS 3 0 34 11 QU
2 Hungary HUN 2 1 31 14 QC
3 Cuba CUB 0 2 7 25  
4 Austria AUT 0 2 5 27  
 
   
   
   
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 

 

Real time web analytics, Heat map tracking

Olympic Games

Full

Results

All Events

 

You are here: Home Olympic Games Modern Olympic Games Summer Olympic Games 1972  Munich Summer Olympics 1972 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Women)