Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

1980  Moscow Summer Olympics

1980 Summer Olympics - The Results (Diving)

Diving at the 1980 Moscow Summer Games

 

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Date Started: July 20, 1980
Date Finished: July 28, 1980
Events: 4

Participants: 67 (34 men and 33 women) from 21 countries
Youngest Participant: ESP Sonia Fernandez (13 years, 274 days)
Oldest Participant: ITA Franco Cagnotto (33 years, 51 days)
Most Medals (Athlete): 12 athletes with 1 medal
Most Medals (Country): URS Soviet Union (6 medals)

Participating nations

Here are listed the nations that were represented in the diving events and, in brackets, the number of national competitors.

  •  Australia (4)
  •  Austria (2)
  •  Brazil (1)
  •  Bulgaria (2)
  •  Cuba (2)
  •  Czechoslovakia (2)
  •  Denmark (1)
  •  Dominican Republic (2)
  •  East Germany (9)
  •  France (1)
  •  Great Britain (6)
  •  Hungary (2)
  •  Italy (1)
  •  Kuwait (1)
  •  Mexico (6)
  •  Poland (2)
  •  Romania (3)
  •  Soviet Union (12)
  •  Spain (3)
  •  Sweden (2)
  •  Zimbabwe (3)
  

Overview

The United States-led boycott decimated the men'€™s side of this sport as the best diver in the world in 1980, at least on platform, was American [Greg Louganis], who could not compete. Louganis, considered the greatest male diver ever, had won a silver on platform in 1976 and would return in 1984 and 1988 to win both men'€™s events.

As at all recent Olympics, the swimming, diving, water polo, and modern pentathlon swimming were held at the same site, the indoor Olympic Pool at the Olympiysky Sports Complex, or the Plavatelny Basseyn, Sportivny Kompleks Olimpiysky in transliterated Russian. There were four diving events '€“ 3-metre springboard and 10-metre platform for men and women, which remained the standard Olympic diving program through 1996. The four gold medals were divided equally between East Germany and the Soviet Union.

At the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, four diving events were contested during a competition that took place at the Olimpiysky Sports Complex Swimming Pool, from 20 to 28 July (24 July, rest day), comprising 67 divers from 23 nations.

  

Medal summary

The events are named according to the International Olympic Committee labelling, but they appeared on the official report as "springboard diving" and "platform diving", respectively.

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 m springboard  Aleksandr Portnov (URS)  Carlos Girón (MEX)  Giorgio Cagnotto (ITA)
10 m platform  Falk Hoffmann (GDR)  Vladimir Aleynik (URS)  David Ambartsumyan (URS)
  

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 m springboard  Irina Kalinina (URS)  Martina Proeber (GDR)  Karin Guthke (GDR)
10 m platform  Martina Jäschke (GDR)  Sirvard Emirzyan (URS)  Liana Tsotadze (URS)

Medal table

 
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Soviet Union (URS) 2 2 2 6
2  East Germany (GDR) 2 1 1 4
3  Mexico (MEX) 0 1 0 1
4  Italy (ITA) 0 0 1 1
Totals (4 nations) 4 4 4 12
 

Men's Springboard

 Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Swimming Pool, Olympiysky Sports Complex, Moskva
Date Started: July 22, 1980
Date Finished: July 23, 1980
Format: 3 metre springboard.

 

Summary

The favorite was the defending champion and 1978 World Champion [Phil Boggs] '€“ oh wait, he wasn'€™t in Moscow, a victim of the USA-led boycott. Another favorite was [Greg Louganis] '€“ OK, you get the point.

In their absence, the gold medal went to Soviet diver [Aleksandr Portnov], who was felt to benefit from some hometown officiating. On an early final dive, he flopped badly on a back 2½, but protested that he had been distracted by the cheering crowd, which was watching the 100 butterfly final. Portnov was awarded another dive, and performed it well this time. This did not sit well with Mexican [Carlos Giron], eventual silver medalist, nor Italy'€™s [Franco Cagnotto], the bronze medalist, and fourth-placed [Falk Hoffmann] of East Germany, who had been runner-up to Boggs at the 1978 Worlds. They protested that they had had to dive through similar distractions and Portnov should not have been awarded another dive. For two days the officials met before holding a medal ceremony. But this was Moscow and Portnov was a Soviet, so again, you get the point.

Portnov won a bronze in this event at the 1982 Worlds. Greg Louganis won.

 

The men's 3 metre springboard, also reported as springboard diving, was one of four diving events on the Diving at the 1980 Summer Olympics programme.

The competition was split into two phases:

  1. Preliminary round (22 July)
    Divers performed eleven dives. The eight divers with the highest scores advanced to the final.
  2. Final (23 July)
    Divers performed another set of eleven dives and the score here obtained was combined with half of the preliminary score to determine the final ranking.

Controversy

As Aleksandr Portnov waited to do a 2 and 1/2 reverse somersault in the springboard final, cheers broke out in three adjoining swimming pool during the closing stages of Salnikov's world record breaking 1,500m swim. The diver delayed his start until the noise had subsided but, as he took his first steps along the board, even greater cheers broke out as Salnikov touched in under 15 minutes. Under the rules Portnov, having started, could not stop before take-off. On protest to the Swedish referee G.Olander he was allowed to repeat the dive and went ahead again of Mexico's Carlos Girón. Later protests by Mexico against the re-dive and by East Germany that their Falk Hoffmann wanted to re-dive after allegedly being disturbed by photographic flashlights were both turned down by FINA. FINA President Javier Ostas stated that the decision taken by the Swedish referee was the "correct one”. FINA assessed all the Olympic diving events and considers the judging to have been objective". Portnov remained the winner with Giron taking silver and Cagnatto of Italy bronze.
 

Results

Rank Diver Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank ½ Prel. Total
1st, gold medalist(s)  Aleksandr Portnov (URS) 580.11 2 614.970 1 290.050 905.025
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Carlos Girón (MEX) 580.20 1 602.040 2 290.100 892.140
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Franco Cagnotto (ITA) 556.32 6 593.340 3 278.160 871.500
4  Falk Hoffmann (GDR) 567.78 3 574.620 5 283.890 858.510
5  Aleksandr Kosenkov (URS) 558.90 4 575.670 4 279.450 855.120
6  Christopher Snode (GBR) 557.10 5 565.920 6 278.550 844.470
7  Vyacheslav Troshin (URS) 552.42 7 543.840 7 276.210 820.050
8  Ricardo Camacho (ESP) 532.02 8 483.330 8 266.010 749.340
9  Frank Taubert (GDR) 524.04 9 Did not advance
10  Dieter Waskow (GDR) 522.87 10 Did not advance
11  Steve Foley (AUS) 521.82 11 Did not advance
12  Niki Stajković (AUT) 521.04 12 Did not advance
13  Petar Georgiev (BUL) 504.33 13 Did not advance
14  Francisco Rueda (MEX) 495.63 14 Did not advance
15  Kenneth Grove (AUS) 491.94 15 Did not advance
16  Rolando Ruiz (CUB) 489.24 16 Did not advance
17  Némedi Károly (HUN) 475.17 17 Did not advance
18  Reynaldo Castro (DOM) 469.14 18 Did not advance
19  Roman Godzinski (POL) 462.48 19 Did not advance
20  Jorge Mondragón (MEX) 454.17 20 Did not advance
21  Michael Worisch (AUT) 452.43 21 Did not advance
22  Milton Machado (BRA) 451.17 22 Did not advance
23  Alexandru Adrian Bagiu (ROU) 427.35 23 Did not advance
24  David Parrington (ZIM) 416.67 24 Did not advance

Final

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS FP  
1 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 905.025 614.97  
2 Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 892.140 602.04  
3 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 871.500 593.34  
4 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 858.510 574.62  
5 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 855.120 575.67  
6 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 844.470 565.92  
7 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 820.050 543.84  
8 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 749.340 483.33  

Final Round Dive #1

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1T Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 39.36 7.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 1.6 0101A  
1T Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 39.36 8.5 9.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 1.6 0101A  
3 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 38.40 8.0 8.5 7.5 7.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 1.6 0101A  
4T Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 37.92 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 1.6 0101A  
4T Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 37.92 8.0 8.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 1.6 0101A  
6 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 37.44 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.6 0101A  
7 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 36.00 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 1.6 0101A  
8 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 20.16 3.5 3.5 4.5 3.5 4.5 5.0 5.0 1.6 0101A

Final Round Dive #2

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 44.37 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 9.0 1.7 0201B  
2 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 41.82 8.5 7.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 1.7 0201B  
3T Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 40.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 1.7 0201B  
4T Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 40.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 9.0 1.7 0201A  
4T Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 40.80 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 1.7 0201B  
6 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 40.29 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 9.0 1.7 0201B  
7 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 39.78 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 8.5 1.7 0201B  
8 Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 38.76 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.7 0201B  

Final Round Dive #3

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 47.31 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 1.9 0301B  
2T Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 46.74 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 1.9 0301B  
2T Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 46.74 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 9.0 1.9 0301A  
4 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 46.17 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 1.9 0301B  
5 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 45.60 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 1.9 0301B  
6 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 44.46 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 1.9 0301B  
7 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 42.75 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 1.9 0301B  
8 Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 39.90 6.5 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 1.9 0301B  

Final Round Dive #4

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 39.36 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 9.0 1.6 0401A  
2 Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 38.40 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.6 0401A  
3T Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 37.44 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.6 0401A  
3T Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 37.44 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 1.6 0401A  
5 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 36.96 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 7.5 1.6 0401A  
6 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 36.48 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.6 0401A  
7 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 35.52 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.6 0401A  
8 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 32.16 7.0 6.5 7.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 1.6 0401A  

Final Round Dive #5

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 50.16 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.5 8.0 9.0 1.9 5111A  
2 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 46.17 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.9 5111A  
3T Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 45.60 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 1.9 5111A  
3T Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 45.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 5111A  
5 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 45.03 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 7.5 1.9 5111A  
6 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 42.18 7.0 8.0 6.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 6.5 1.9 5111A  
7 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 35.91 5.0 5.5 5.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 1.9 5111A  
8 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 13.11 2.0 2.0 2.5 3.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 1.9 5111A  

Final Round Dive #6

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 65.61 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 2.7 5136D  
2 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 63.99 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 9.0 7.5 8.5 2.7 0107C  
3 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 63.00 7.5 8.0 7.0 6.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.8 0305C  
4 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 60.84 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 2.6 0405C  
5T Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 60.06 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 2.6 0405C  
5T Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 60.06 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.6 5235D  
7 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 54.27 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 2.7 5335D  
8 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 47.58 6.5 6.0 6.0 7.0 4.5 6.5 5.5 2.6 0405C  

Final Round Dive #7

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 72.00 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.0 0205B  
2T Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 66.36 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.8 0205C  
2T Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 66.36 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 2.8 0205C  
4 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 65.61 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 2.7 0107C  
5 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 65.52 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.8 0205C  
6 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 64.80 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.7 5136D  
7 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 61.56 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 2.7 0107C  
8 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 57.72 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 2.6 0405C  

Final Round Dive #8

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 67.50 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 3.0 0305B  
2 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 64.68 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 6.5 2.8 0305C  
3 Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 62.16 7.5 8.0 7.5 6.5 6.5 8.0 7.5 2.8 0305C  
4 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 60.84 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 7.0 8.0 2.6 5235D  
5 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 53.82 7.5 6.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.3 0105B  
6 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 51.84 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.5 6.5 6.0 2.7 0107C  
7 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 50.70 7.0 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 2.6 0405C  
8 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 50.40 6.0 4.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 5.5 2.8 0305C  

Final Round Dive #9

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 67.20 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.8 0205C  
2 Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 66.30 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 8.5 2.6 0405C  
3 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 64.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 2.7 5335D  
4 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 63.96 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 2.6 0405C  
5 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 62.40 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.6 0405C  
6 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 62.16 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.8 0205C  
7 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 57.96 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 6.5 7.0 2.8 0205C  
8 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 51.24 6.0 4.5 7.0 6.5 6.0 5.0 7.0 2.8 5152D  

Final Round Dive #10

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 70.56 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 2.8 5152D  
2T Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 68.88 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.5 8.5 2.8 0305C  
2T Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 68.88 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.0 8.5 2.8 5152D  
4 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 67.20 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.8 0305C  
5 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 65.52 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 2.8 0205C  
6 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 63.18 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.7 0107C  
7 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 58.80 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.8 5152D  
8 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 56.70 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 2.7 0107C  

Final Round Dive #11

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 70.47 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 2.7 0107C  
2 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 67.23 8.0 7.5 9.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 2.7 5335D  
3 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 64.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.7 5335D  
4 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 63.18 8.0 7.5 9.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.7 5335D  
5 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 61.56 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 2.7 5335D  
6 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 56.70 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 2.7 5136D  
7 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 53.76 7.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 7.5 2.8 0305C  
8 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 51.84 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.5 2.7 5136D  

Qualifying

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS  
1 Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 580.200 QU
2 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 580.110 QU
3 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 567.780 QU
4 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 558.900 QU
5 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 557.100 QU
6 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 556.320 QU
7 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 552.420 QU
8 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 532.020 QU
9 Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 524.040  
10 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 522.870  
11 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 521.820  
12 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 521.040  
13 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 504.330  
14 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 495.630  
15 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 491.940  
16 Rolando Rui­z 23 Cuba CUB 489.240  
17 Karoly Nemedi 20 Hungary HUN 475.170  
18 Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 469.140  
19 Roman Godzin„ski 22 Poland POL 462.480  
20 Jorge Mondragon 17 Mexico MEX 454.170  
21 Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 452.430  
22 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 451.170  
23 Alex Bagiu   Romania ROU 427.350  
24 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 416.670  

Qualifying Dive #1

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1T Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 38.40 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.6 0101A  
1T Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 38.40 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 1.6 0101A  
3T Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 37.92 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.6 0101A  
4T Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 37.92 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 7.5 1.6 0101A  
4T Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 37.92 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 1.6 0101A  
6 Rolando Rui­z 23 Cuba CUB 37.44 7.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.6 0101A  
7 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 36.96 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.6 0101A  
8 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 36.48 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.6 0101A  
9T Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 36.00 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.6 0101A  
10T Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 36.00 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.6 0101A  
10T Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 36.00 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 1.6 0101A  
12 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 35.52 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 1.6 0101A  
13T Jorge Mondragon 17 Mexico MEX 34.56 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.6 0101A  
13T Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 34.56 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.6 0101A  
15 Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 34.08 7.0 8.0 6.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 0101A  
16T Roman Godzin„ski 22 Poland POL 33.12 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 0101A  
16T Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 33.12 7.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 1.6 0101A  
18 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 32.64 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 1.6 0101A  
19 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 32.16 6.5 6.5 7.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.6 0101A  
20T David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 31.68 7.5 5.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 1.6 0101A  
20T Karoly Nemedi 20 Hungary HUN 31.68 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 6.0 1.6 0101A  
22T Alex Bagiu   Romania ROU 29.76 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 1.6 0101A  
22T Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 29.76 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 1.6 0101A  
24 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 29.28 6.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 7.0 7.5 1.6 0101A  

Qualifying Dive #2

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 41.82 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 1.7 0201B  
2 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 40.80 8.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 7.0 7.5 1.7 0201B  
3T Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 40.29 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.7 0201B  
3T Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 40.29 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.7 0201B  
5T Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 39.78 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.7 0201B  
5T Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 39.78 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 1.7 0201B  
7 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 39.27 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.7 0201B  
8T Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 38.76 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.7 0201B  
9T Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 38.76 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 1.7 0201B  
9T Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 38.76 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.7 0201B  
11 Rolando Rui­z 23 Cuba CUB 38.25 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.7 0201B  
12 Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 37.74 7.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.7 0201B  
13T Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 37.23 7.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.7 0201B  
13T Jorge Mondragon 17 Mexico MEX 37.23 8.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.7 0201B  
15 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 36.21 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.7 0201B  
16 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 35.70 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.7 0201B  
17 Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 35.19 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 1.7 0201B  
18T Karoly Nemedi 20 Hungary HUN 34.68 6.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 1.7 0201B  
19T Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 34.68 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 1.7 0201B  
19T Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 34.68 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 1.7 0201B  
21 Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 33.66 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 6.5 1.7 0201A  
22 Roman Godzin„ski 22 Poland POL 33.15 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.5 1.7 0201B  
23 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 32.64 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 1.7 0201B  
24 Alex Bagiu   Romania ROU 32.13 6.5 6.0 5.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.7 0201B  

Qualifying Dive #3

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 47.88 8.5 9.0 7.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 1.9 0301A  
2 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 46.17 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 1.9 0301B  
3T Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 45.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 0301B  
4T Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 45.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 0301B  
4T Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 45.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 1.9 0301B  
6 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 45.03 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 0301A  
7T Jorge Mondragon 17 Mexico MEX 44.46 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.9 0301B  
7T Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 44.46 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.9 0301B  
9 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 43.89 8.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 1.9 0301B  
10T Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 43.32 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 1.9 0301B  
11T Rolando Rui­z 23 Cuba CUB 43.32 7.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.9 0301B  
11T Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 43.32 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 1.9 0301B  
13T Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 40.47 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 1.9 0301A  
14T Karoly Nemedi 20 Hungary HUN 40.47 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 1.9 0301B  
15T Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 40.47 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 1.9 0301A  
16T Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 40.47 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.9 0301B  
16T Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 40.47 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.9 0301B  
18T Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 39.90 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 1.9 0301B  
19T Alex Bagiu   Romania ROU 39.90 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.9 0301B  
19T Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 39.90 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.9 0301B  
21 Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 38.76 6.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.5 1.9 0301B  
22T Roman Godzin„ski 22 Poland POL 38.19 7.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 1.9 0301B  
22T Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 38.19 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.9 0301A  
24 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 33.63 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 5.0 5.5 6.0 1.9 0301B  

Qualifying Dive #4

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 38.40 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.6 0401A  
2T Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 37.44 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.6 0401A  
2T Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 37.44 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.6 0401A  
4 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 36.96 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.6 0401A  
5T Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 36.48 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.6 0401A  
5T Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 36.48 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.6 0401A  
7T Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 36.00 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.6 0401A  
8T Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 36.00 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.6 0401A  
8T Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 36.00 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 1.6 0401A  
10 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 35.52 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.6 0401A  
11 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 34.56 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 1.6 0401A  
12T Rolando Rui­z 23 Cuba CUB 34.08 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 1.6 0401A  
12T Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 34.08 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.6 0401A  
14 Roman Godzin„ski 22 Poland POL 33.60 7.0 5.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.6 0401A  
15T Jorge Mondragon 17 Mexico MEX 33.12 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 1.6 0401A  
16T Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 33.12 7.0 6.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 1.6 0401A  
16T Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 33.12 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 1.6 0401A  
18 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 32.64 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 0401A  
19 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 32.16 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 1.6 0401A  
20T Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 30.72 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 7.5 1.6 0401A  
20T Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 30.72 6.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 1.6 0401A  
22T David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 30.24 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 1.6 0401A  
22T Karoly Nemedi 20 Hungary HUN 30.24 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 1.6 0401A  
24 Alex Bagiu   Romania ROU 28.32 6.5 5.5 6.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 1.6 0401A  

Qualifying Dive #5

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 45.03 8.0 7.5 8.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 1.9 5111A  
2T Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 44.46 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 1.9 5111A  
2T Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 44.46 7.5 8.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.9 5111A  
4T Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 43.89 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 1.9 5111A  
4T Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 43.89 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.9 5111A  
6T Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 42.75 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.9 5111A  
6T Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 42.75 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.9 5111A  
8T Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 42.18 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 1.9 5111A  
8T Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 42.18 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.9 5111A  
10T Jorge Mondragon 17 Mexico MEX 41.04 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.9 5111A  
11T Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 41.04 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.9 5111A  
12T Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 41.04 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 1.9 5111A  
13T Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 41.04 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 1.9 5111A  
13T Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 41.04 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 6.0 1.9 5111A  
15T Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 40.47 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 1.9 5111A  
15T Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 40.47 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.9 5111A  
17 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 39.90 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.9 5111A  
18 Alex Bagiu   Romania ROU 38.76 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 1.9 5111A  
19 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 38.19 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 5.5 7.0 1.9 5111A  
20 Roman Godzin„ski 22 Poland POL 37.62 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 5.5 7.0 1.9 5111A  
21 Karoly Nemedi 20 Hungary HUN 37.05 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 1.9 5111A  
22 Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 35.91 6.5 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 1.9 5111A  
23 Rolando Rui­z 23 Cuba CUB 31.92 5.0 4.5 6.0 5.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 1.9 5111A  
24 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 28.50 4.0 3.0 5.5 4.5 4.5 6.5 6.5 1.9 5111A  

Qualifying Dive #6

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 64.68 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 2.8 0305C  
2 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 62.37 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.7 0107C  
3 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 60.84 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 2.6 0405C  
4 Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 60.75 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.7 5136D  
5T Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 59.28 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.6 5235D  
5T Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 59.28 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 2.6 0405C  
7 Roman Godzin„ski 22 Poland POL 59.13 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 2.7 0107C  
8 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 58.50 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 2.6 0405C  
9 Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 58.32 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.7 5335D  
10 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 57.51 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.7 5335D  
11 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 56.70 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.7 0107C  
12 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 55.38 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.6 0405C  
13 Karoly Nemedi 20 Hungary HUN 54.60 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.6 0405C  
14 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 53.82 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 2.6 0405C  
15 Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 52.65 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.7 0107C  
16 Rolando Rui­z 23 Cuba CUB 52.08 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 7.5 4.5 6.0 2.8 5152D  
17 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 49.68 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 2.3 0105B  
18 Alex Bagiu   Romania ROU 49.41 6.5 5.0 6.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 2.7 0107C  
19 Jorge Mondragon 17 Mexico MEX 47.61 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.3 0105B  
20 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 46.98 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 2.7 0107C  
21 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 46.23 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.3 0105B  
22 Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 44.16 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 2.3 0105B  
23 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 42.84 3.5 3.0 7.5 5.0 4.5 7.0 5.5 2.8 5152D  
24 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 42.78 7.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.3 0105B  

Qualifying Dive #7

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 67.50 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 3.0 0205B  
2 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 63.99 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.7 5136D  
3 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 63.00 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.8 0205C  
4 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 62.37 7.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 7.5 2.7 0107C  
5 Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 60.48 7.5 7.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.8 0205C  
6 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 58.32 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.0 2.7 0107C  
7 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 56.70 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 6.0 2.7 0107C  
8 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 56.28 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.8 0205C  
9 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 54.60 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.6 0405C  
10 Karoly Nemedi 20 Hungary HUN 54.27 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.7 0107C  
11 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 53.76 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.8 0205C  
12 Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 53.46 7.0 7.0 5.5 6.0 7.0 6.0 7.5 2.7 5136D  
13T Roman Godzin„ski 22 Poland POL 53.04 7.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 2.6 0405C  
13T Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 53.04 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 6.5 2.6 0303A  
15 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 51.84 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 2.7 5335D  
16 Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 50.40 6.0 5.0 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 5.5 2.8 0305C  
17 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 49.14 6.5 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 7.0 2.6 5235D  
18 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 47.88 6.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.0 6.0 2.8 0205C  
19 Alex Bagiu   Romania ROU 47.85 5.5 3.5 5.5 5.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 2.9 0405B  
20 Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 46.98 5.5 4.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 5.0 2.7 0107C  
21 Rolando Rui­z 23 Cuba CUB 44.52 5.5 5.0 4.0 4.5 6.5 6.0 5.5 2.8 0305C  
22 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 41.16 5.0 4.5 5.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 5.5 2.8 0205C  
23 Jorge Mondragon 17 Mexico MEX 39.48 5.0 4.0 4.5 4.5 4.5 6.0 5.0 2.8 0205C  
24 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 18.90 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.5 2.0 3.0 3.0 0205B  

Qualifying Dive #8

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 66.60 8.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 3.0 0305B  
2 Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 64.68 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.8 0305C  
3 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 63.84 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 2.8 0305C  
4 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 63.00 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 2.8 0305C  
5 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 60.48 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.8 0305C  
6 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 59.28 7.5 7.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.6 0405C  
7T Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 58.80 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.8 0205C  
7T Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 58.80 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.8 0305C  
9 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 58.50 7.5 8.0 6.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 2.6 0405C  
10 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 58.32 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.7 5136D  
11 Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 57.96 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.8 0205C  
12 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 57.12 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.8 0305C  
13 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 56.94 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.6 5235D  
14 Jorge Mondragon 17 Mexico MEX 55.44 6.0 5.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.8 0305C  
15 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 53.46 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 7.5 6.0 6.5 2.7 0107C  
16 Rolando Rui­z 23 Cuba CUB 53.04 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 2.6 5432D  
17 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 52.65 6.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.7 5335D  
18 Roman Godzin„ski 22 Poland POL 52.08 6.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.8 5152D  
19 Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 51.48 6.5 5.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.6 0405C  
20 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 49.68 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 2.3 0105B  
21 Karoly Nemedi 20 Hungary HUN 42.00 5.0 4.5 5.5 4.5 5.0 6.5 5.0 2.8 0305C  
22 Alex Bagiu   Romania ROU 36.12 4.5 3.0 4.5 3.5 4.5 5.5 4.5 2.8 0205C  
23 Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 28.71 3.0 1.5 3.0 3.0 4.0 3.5 4.0 2.9 0405B  
24 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 22.68 3.0 2.0 3.0 2.5 2.0 3.5 3.0 2.8 0305C  

Qualifying Dive #9

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 63.00 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 2.8 0205C  
2 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 62.16 7.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.8 0205C  
3 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 61.62 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 2.6 0405C  
4T Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 60.84 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 2.6 0405C  
4T Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 60.84 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.6 0405C  
6 Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 60.48 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.8 0305C  
7 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 60.30 7.0 5.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 6.5 6.0 3.0 0205B  
8 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 59.94 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.7 5335D  
9T Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 59.64 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.8 5152D  
9T Rolando Rui­z 23 Cuba CUB 59.64 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.8 0205C  
11 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 57.96 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.8 0205C  
12 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 56.70 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.7 5335D  
13 Karoly Nemedi 20 Hungary HUN 56.28 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.8 0205C  
14 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 55.44 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 2.8 0205C  
15 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 54.60 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.6 0405C  
16 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 52.26 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.6 0405C  
17T Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 51.03 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.7 5335D  
17T Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 51.03 6.5 5.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 2.7 5335D  
19 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 50.22 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 5.5 2.7 0107C  
20 Roman Godzin„ski 22 Poland POL 47.88 6.0 5.0 5.5 5.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 2.8 0205C  
21 Jorge Mondragon 17 Mexico MEX 47.58 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 2.6 0405C  
22 Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 44.55 6.5 4.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 5.5 6.0 2.7 0107C  
23 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 43.68 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 6.5 5.5 5.5 2.6 0405C  
24 Alex Bagiu   Romania ROU 41.16 5.0 4.5 5.0 5.0 4.0 5.5 5.0 2.8 0305C  

Qualifying Dive #10

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 67.20 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 2.8 5152D  
2 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 63.84 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.8 5152D  
3 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 63.00 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 7.0 2.8 0305C  
4 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 62.37 7.5 8.0 8.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.7 0107C  
5T Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 62.16 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.8 0205C  
5T Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 62.16 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.8 0305C  
7 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 61.32 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 2.8 5152D  
8 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 59.64 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.8 0305C  
9 Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 57.72 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.6 0405C  
10 Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 57.60 6.5 6.5 6.5 5.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 3.0 0205B  
11 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 57.51 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.7 0107C  
12 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 52.26 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.6 0405C  
13 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 49.92 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 2.6 0405C  
14T Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 49.56 6.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 7.5 6.0 5.5 2.8 5152D  
14T Roman Godzin„ski 22 Poland POL 49.56 6.0 5.5 6.0 4.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 2.8 0305C  
16 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 48.72 5.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 4.5 5.0 2.8 5152D  
17 Karoly Nemedi 20 Hungary HUN 47.88 5.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 5.0 6.0 2.8 5152D  
18 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 47.04 5.5 5.0 5.5 5.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 2.8 0205C  
19 Jorge Mondragon 17 Mexico MEX 43.68 6.0 5.0 5.0 5.5 6.0 5.5 6.5 2.6 5235D  
20 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 42.00 4.5 4.5 4.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 5.0 2.8 0305C  
21 Alex Bagiu   Romania ROU 39.48 4.5 4.0 5.5 4.5 4.0 5.5 5.0 2.8 5152D  
22 Rolando Rui­z 23 Cuba CUB 39.15 4.5 4.0 5.0 4.0 4.5 5.5 4.5 2.9 0405B  
23 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 38.64 4.5 4.5 4.5 5.5 3.5 6.0 4.0 2.8 0305C  
24 Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 31.08 4.0 3.0 3.5 3.5 4.5 4.0 3.5 2.8 0205C  

Qualifying Dive #11

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 66.42 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 2.7 0107C  
2 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 63.99 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 2.7 5335D  
3 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 60.75 7.5 7.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.7 5335D  
4 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 60.48 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.8 0305C  
5 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 59.13 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 2.7 0107C  
6 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 58.80 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.8 0305C  
7 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 58.32 6.5 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.7 5335D  
8 Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 56.70 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 3.0 0305B  
9 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 55.89 7.0 8.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 2.7 5335D  
10 Rolando Rui­z 23 Cuba CUB 55.80 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 3.0 0107B  
11 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 55.08 7.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.7 5335D  
12 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 54.60 7.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.6 5235D  
13 Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 53.76 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.0 5.0 2.8 5152D  
14 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 53.46 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.7 5136D  
15 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 52.65 7.0 8.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 5.5 6.5 2.7 5335D  
16 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 50.22 6.5 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 2.7 5136D  
17T Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 48.36 6.5 5.5 5.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 2.6 5235D  
17T Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 48.36 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.5 2.6 5235D  
19 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 47.61 6.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 2.3 0105B  
20 Karoly Nemedi 20 Hungary HUN 46.02 5.0 6.0 6.0 4.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 2.6 0303A  
21 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 44.55 6.0 4.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 4.0 6.0 2.7 5335D  
22 Alex Bagiu   Romania ROU 44.46 5.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.0 2.6 5432D  
23 Jorge Mondragon 17 Mexico MEX 29.97 3.5 4.0 4.0 3.5 3.5 4.0 3.5 2.7 5335D  
24 Roman Godzin„ski 22 Poland POL 25.11 2.0 3.0 3.5 0.5 3.5 4.5 3.5 2.7 5136D  
 

Men's Platform

 Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Swimming Pool, Olympiysky Sports Complex, Moskva
Date Started: July 27, 1980
Date Finished: July 28, 1980
Format: 10 metre platform.
 

Summary

[Falk Hoffmann] of East Germany had been runner-up at the 1978 World Championships on both platform and springboard. He was favored in this event and came through for the gold medal. The other medals went to two Soviets, [Vladimir Aleynik] and [Davit Hambardzumyan]. Aleynik added silver to his 1976 bronze, while Hambardzumyan was competing in his third Olympics, winning his first medal.

[Greg Louganis] was not in Moscow. Nuff said.

 

The men's 10 metre platform, also reported as platform diving, was one of four diving events on the Diving at the 1980 Summer Olympics programme.

The competition was split into two phases:

  1. Preliminary round (27 July)
    Divers performed ten dives. The eight divers with the highest scores advanced to the final.
  2. Final (28 July)
    Divers performed another set of ten dives and the score here obtained was combined with half of the preliminary score to determine the final ranking.
 

Results

Rank Diver Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank ½ Prel. Total
1st, gold medalist(s)  Falk Hoffmann (GDR) 546.12 1 562.590 1 273.060 835.650
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Vladimir Aleynik (URS) 539.07 2 550.170 4 269.535 819.705
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  David Ambartsumyan (URS) 518.82 4 558.030 2 259.410 817.440
4  Carlos Girón (MEX) 515.37 5 552.120 3 257.685 809.805
5  Dieter Waskow (GDR) 515.16 6 545.220 5 257.580 802.800
6  Thomas Knuths (GDR) 521.01 3 523.470 7 260.505 783.975
7  Sergey Nemtsanov (URS) 487.20 8 532.260 6 243.600 775.860
8  Niki Stajković (AUT) 493.89 7 478.200 8 246.945 725.145
9  Christopher Snode (GBR) 468.21 9 Did not advance
10  Claus Thomsen (DEN) 467.76 10 Did not advance
11  Salvador Sobrino (MEX) 456.87 11 Did not advance
12  Kenneth Grove (AUS) 447.12 12 Did not advance
13  Alexandru Adrian Bagiu (ROU) 436.02 13 Did not advance
14  Némedi Károly (HUN) 429.75 14 Did not advance
15  Francisco Rueda (MEX) 428.52 15 Did not advance
16  Steve Foley (AUS) 427.44 16 Did not advance
17  Radoslav Radev (BUL) 406.89 17 Did not advance
18  Petar Georgiev (BUL) 391.32 18 Did not advance
19  Martyn Brown (GBR) 380.91 19 Did not advance
20  Milton Machado (BRA) 373.06 20 Did not advance
21  Cesar Augusto Jiménez (DOM) 369.09 21 Did not advance
22  David Parrington (ZIM) 356.76 22 Did not advance
23  Abdullah Mayouf (KUW) 326.34 23 Did not advance

Final

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS FP  
1 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 835.650 562.59  
2 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 819.705 550.17  
3 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 817.440 558.03  
4 Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 809.805 552.12  
5 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 802.800 545.22  
6 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 783.975 523.47  
7 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 775.860 532.26  
8 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 725.145 478.20  

Final Round Dive #1

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 39.36 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 1.6 0103B  
2 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 38.88 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 1.6 0612B  
3 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 37.44 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.6 0103B  
4 Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 36.96 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.6 0103B  
5 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 36.48 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.6 0103B  
6 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 35.10 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.5 0103C  
7 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 35.04 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.6 0103B  
8 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 34.65 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.5 0103C  

Final Round Dive #2

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 48.45 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 1.9 0201B  
2 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 47.88 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 1.9 0201B  
3 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 46.80 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.0 0301B  
4 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 45.36 8.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 1.8 0403B  
5 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 44.82 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 1.8 0403B  
6 Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 42.75 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.9 0201B  
7 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 42.12 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.8 0403B  
8 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 41.58 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.8 0403B  

Final Round Dive #3

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 53.55 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 2.1 0632C  
2 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 51.03 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 2.1 0632C  
3 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 50.40 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.1 5132D  
4 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 48.00 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 2.0 0301B  
5 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 46.80 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 2.0 0301B  
6 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 45.99 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.1 5132D  
7 Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 45.36 8.0 8.5 8.5 7.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 1.8 0403B  
8 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 34.56 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.6 0612B  

Final Round Dive #4

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 51.60 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 2.0 0301B  
2 Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 50.40 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.1 5132D  
3 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 49.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 2.0 0301B  
4 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 49.14 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.1 5132D  
5 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 47.88 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 2.1 0632C  
6 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 47.61 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 2.3 5233D  
7 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 47.40 7.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 2.0 0301B  
8 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 45.00 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.0 0301B  

Final Round Dive #5

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 66.42 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 2.7 0305C  
2 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 63.99 7.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.7 0405B  
3 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 61.62 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 2.6 0107C  
4 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 61.50 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 2.5 0634C  
5 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 56.25 7.5 7.5 6.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 2.5 0634C  
6 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 55.50 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.5 0634C  
7 Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 49.68 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 2.3 0614B  
8 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 35.88 5.0 6.0 4.5 4.5 5.5 5.0 6.0 2.3 0614B  

Final Round Dive #6

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 65.25 7.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 2.9 0205B  
2 Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 64.80 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 2.7 5136D  
3 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 61.56 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.7 0405B  
4 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 59.13 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.7 0405B  
5 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 58.50 7.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.6 0107C  
6 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 58.32 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.7 0405B  
7 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 57.72 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.6 0107C  
8 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 50.70 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 6.5 6.0 2.6 0107C  

Final Round Dive #7

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 67.86 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.9 0205B  
2 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 65.61 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 2.7 0305C  
3 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 64.38 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.0 2.9 0205B  
4 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 60.90 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.9 0107B  
5 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 54.75 7.5 8.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.5 0634C  
6 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 53.07 6.5 6.0 4.5 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 2.9 0107B  
7 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 50.37 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.3 0614B  
8 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 46.17 5.5 5.5 5.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 2.7 0305C  

Final Round Dive #8

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 70.47 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.9 0205B  
2 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 67.86 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.9 0205B  
3 Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 66.42 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 2.7 0305C  
4 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 65.61 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 2.7 0305C  
5 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 62.37 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 2.7 0405B  
6 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 60.03 6.5 7.0 6.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 2.9 0205B  
7 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 54.81 4.5 6.5 5.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.9 0205B  
8 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 49.59 5.0 5.5 5.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 2.9 0205B  

Final Round Dive #9

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 64.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.7 0405B  
2 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 63.75 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 2.5 0634C  
3 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 63.18 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.7 0305C  
4 Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 62.37 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.7 0405B  
5 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 61.62 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.6 0107C  
6 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 59.94 7.0 8.0 6.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 2.7 0305C  
7 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 58.32 7.0 7.5 6.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 2.7 0305C  
8 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 55.89 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 6.5 2.7 0405B  

Final Round Dive #10

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1T Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 65.52 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 2.6 5235D  
2T Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 65.52 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 2.6 0107C  
2T Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 65.52 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 2.6 5235D  
4 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 64.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 2.7 5136D  
5 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 64.74 8.0 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 2.6 5235D  
6 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 62.40 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.6 5235D  
7 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 59.28 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.6 5235D  
8 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 59.13 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.7 5136D  

Qualifying

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS  
1 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 546.120 QU
2 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 539.070 QU
3 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 521.010 QU
4 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 518.820 QU
5 Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 515.370 QU
6 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 515.160 QU
7 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 493.890 QU
8 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 487.200 QU
9 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 468.210  
10 Claus Thomsen 21 Denmark DEN 467.760  
11 Salvador Sobrino 21 Mexico MEX 456.870  
12 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 447.120  
13 Alex Bagiu   Romania ROU 436.020  
14 Karoly Nemedi 20 Hungary HUN 429.750  
15 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 428.520  
16 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 427.440  
17 Radoslav Radev 20 Bulgaria BUL 406.890  
18 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 391.320  
19 Martyn Brown 27 Great Britain GBR 380.910  
20 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 373.060  
21 Cesar Jimenez 20 Dominican Republic DOM 369.090  
22 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 356.760  
23 Abdullah Mayouf 20 Kuwait KUW 326.340  

Qualifying Dive #1

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 38.40 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.6 0612B  
2 Radoslav Radev 20 Bulgaria BUL 37.92 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.6 0612B  
3 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 37.44 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.6 0103B  
4T Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 36.96 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.6 0103B  
4T Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 36.96 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.6 0103B  
6 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 36.48 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.6 0103B  
7 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 36.45 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 1.5 0103C  
8 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 36.18 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 1.8 0113B  
9 Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 36.00 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.6 0103B  
10T Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 35.52 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.6 0103B  
10T Claus Thomsen 21 Denmark DEN 35.52 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.6 0612B  
12 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 35.10 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.5 0103C  
13 Martyn Brown 27 Great Britain GBR 33.60 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 0103B  
14 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 33.12 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 0103B  
15T Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 32.16 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.5 1.6 0103B  
15T Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 32.16 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 1.6 0103B  
17 Karoly Nemedi 20 Hungary HUN 31.68 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.6 0612B  
18T David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 31.20 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 1.6 0103B  
18T Salvador Sobrino 21 Mexico MEX 31.20 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 1.6 0103B  
20 Alex Bagiu   Romania ROU 30.72 6.5 6.5 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.6 0103B  
21 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 29.76 6.5 7.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 1.6 0103B  
22 Cesar Jimenez 20 Dominican Republic DOM 28.32 6.0 6.5 6.0 5.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 1.6 0103B  
23 Abdullah Mayouf 20 Kuwait KUW 27.36 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 1.6 0612B  

Qualifying Dive #2

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 47.88 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 1.9 0201B  
2 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 47.40 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.0 0301B  
3 Radoslav Radev 20 Bulgaria BUL 46.86 6.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.2 0105B  
4 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 45.00 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.0 0301A  
5 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 43.89 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.9 0201B  
6 Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 43.32 8.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.9 0201B  
7T Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 41.58 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 1.8 0403B  
7T Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 41.58 8.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.8 0403B  
9 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 41.04 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.8 0403B  
10 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 40.47 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.9 0201B  
11 Salvador Sobrino 21 Mexico MEX 39.42 7.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.8 0403B  
12 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 38.76 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 1.9 0201B  
13 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 38.34 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 1.8 0403B  
14 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 38.19 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.9 0201B  
15 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 37.80 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.8 0403B  
16 Alex Bagiu   Romania ROU 35.64 5.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 1.8 0403B  
17T Karoly Nemedi 20 Hungary HUN 35.10 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 1.8 0403B  
17T Cesar Jimenez 20 Dominican Republic DOM 35.10 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.8 0403B  
19 Claus Thomsen 21 Denmark DEN 34.56 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.6 0103B  
20 Martyn Brown 27 Great Britain GBR 32.40 5.0 5.5 5.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 2.0 0301B  
21 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 31.20 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.6 0612B  
22 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 30.72 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 1.6 0612B  
23 Abdullah Mayouf 20 Kuwait KUW 29.70 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 1.8 0403B  

Qualifying Dive #3

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 49.14 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.1 5132D  
2 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 48.51 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 2.1 0632C  
3 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 45.00 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 2.0 0301B  
4 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 44.40 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.0 0301B  
5 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 44.10 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 2.1 5132D  
6 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 41.58 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.8 0403B  
7T Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 40.80 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.0 0301B  
8T Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 40.80 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.0 0301B  
9T Alex Bagiu   Romania ROU 40.80 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.0 0301B  
9T Cesar Jimenez 20 Dominican Republic DOM 40.80 7.0 7.0 7.0 5.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.0 0301B  
11 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 38.43 6.5 5.5 5.5 6.5 5.5 7.0 6.5 2.1 0632C  
12T Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 38.34 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.8 0403B  
12T Martyn Brown 27 Great Britain GBR 38.34 7.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.8 0403B  
14T Salvador Sobrino 21 Mexico MEX 37.20 5.5 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 2.0 0301B  
14T Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 37.20 6.0 5.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 2.0 0301B  
16 Claus Thomsen 21 Denmark DEN 36.72 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.8 0403B  
17 Karoly Nemedi 20 Hungary HUN 36.00 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 2.0 0301B  
18 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 34.65 6.0 5.0 5.5 5.5 5.0 6.0 5.5 2.1 5132D  
19 Radoslav Radev 20 Bulgaria BUL 33.48 6.5 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 1.8 0403B  
20 Abdullah Mayouf 20 Kuwait KUW 33.00 6.5 5.5 5.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 2.0 0301B  
21 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 32.64 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 1.6 0612B  
22 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 29.76 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 1.6 0401A  
23 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 29.28 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 1.6 0612B  

Qualifying Dive #4

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 55.38 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.6 5235D  
2 Claus Thomsen 21 Denmark DEN 54.72 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.4 5134D  
3 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 52.44 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.3 5233D  
4 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 48.51 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.1 0632C  
5T Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 47.88 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.1 5132D  
6T Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 47.88 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 2.1 5132D  
6T Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 47.88 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 2.1 5132D  
8 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 46.20 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.0 0301B  
9 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 46.08 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.4 5134D  
10 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 45.60 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.0 0301B  
11T Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 44.40 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.0 0301B  
11T Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 44.40 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.0 0301B  
13 Cesar Jimenez 20 Dominican Republic DOM 41.58 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.5 7.0 2.1 5132D  
14 Karoly Nemedi 20 Hungary HUN 39.69 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.1 5132D  
15 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 39.33 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.9 0201B  
16 Salvador Sobrino 21 Mexico MEX 38.19 6.5 7.5 6.5 5.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.9 0201B  
17 Alex Bagiu   Romania ROU 37.80 5.5 6.5 6.5 5.5 5.5 6.5 6.0 2.1 0301B  
18 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 37.26 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 1.8 0403B  
19 Martyn Brown 27 Great Britain GBR 36.54 5.5 7.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 6.5 2.1 5132D  
20 Radoslav Radev 20 Bulgaria BUL 35.34 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 1.9 0201B  
21 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 35.10 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.8 0403B  
22 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 31.86 6.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 1.8 0403B  
23 Abdullah Mayouf 20 Kuwait KUW 31.20 5.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.5 5.5 2.0 0301B  

Qualifying Dive #5

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 63.18 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.7 0405B  
2 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 59.13 7.5 6.5 7.5 8.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 2.7 0305C  
3T Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 58.50 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.6 0107C  
3T Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 58.50 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 2.5 0634C  
5 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 56.16 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.6 0107C  
6 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 55.89 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.7 0405B  
7 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 54.60 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.6 0107C  
8 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 53.25 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 2.5 0634C  
9 Alex Bagiu   Romania ROU 52.20 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 2.9 0107B  
10 Karoly Nemedi 20 Hungary HUN 51.48 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 2.6 0107C  
11 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 51.06 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.3 0614B  
12 Salvador Sobrino 21 Mexico MEX 50.25 6.5 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.5 0634C  
13 Claus Thomsen 21 Denmark DEN 49.68 7.5 7.0 6.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.3 0614B  
14 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 47.25 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 2.5 0634C  
15 Radoslav Radev 20 Bulgaria BUL 46.23 7.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 2.3 0614B  
16 Cesar Jimenez 20 Dominican Republic DOM 45.00 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 2.5 0634C  
17 Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 40.02 5.5 6.5 5.0 5.5 6.5 5.5 6.0 2.3 0614B  
18 Abdullah Mayouf 20 Kuwait KUW 35.28 5.0 5.0 5.5 3.5 4.5 5.5 4.5 2.4 0405C  
19 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 34.80 3.0 5.0 4.0 4.5 4.5 3.5 3.5 2.9 0205B  
20 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 33.75 5.0 4.5 5.0 3.5 5.0 4.0 4.0 2.5 0634C  
21 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 31.20 2.5 4.5 4.5 4.0 4.0 4.5 3.0 2.6 0107C  
22 Martyn Brown 27 Great Britain GBR 30.36 4.5 4.0 4.5 4.5 5.0 4.0 4.5 2.3 0632B  
23 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 24.96 3.0 3.5 3.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 3.5 2.6 0107C  

Qualifying Dive #6

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 68.73 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.9 0205B  
2 Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 62.37 8.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.7 5136D  
3 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 61.56 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 2.7 0405B  
4 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 60.06 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 2.6 0107C  
5 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 59.13 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.7 0405B  
6T Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 57.72 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.6 0107C  
6T Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 57.72 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.6 0107C  
8 Claus Thomsen 21 Denmark DEN 54.27 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 2.7 0405B  
9 Salvador Sobrino 21 Mexico MEX 53.46 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.7 0305C  
10 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 51.84 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.7 0205B  
11 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 50.46 5.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 2.9 0407C  
12 Karoly Nemedi 20 Hungary HUN 50.22 6.0 7.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 2.7 5132D  
13 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 49.41 6.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 2.7 0405B  
14 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 48.24 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.4 0405C  
15 Alex Bagiu   Romania ROU 46.11 6.0 5.5 5.0 5.0 3.5 5.5 5.5 2.9 0205B  
16 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 43.74 5.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 2.7 0305C  
17 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 42.90 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 2.6 5235D  
18 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 40.89 4.0 3.5 5.0 4.5 5.5 5.5 4.5 2.9 0205B  
19 Abdullah Mayouf 20 Kuwait KUW 37.95 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 6.0 5.5 2.3 0614B  
20 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 36.45 4.0 5.0 4.5 4.5 3.5 5.5 4.5 2.7 0305C  
21 Radoslav Radev 20 Bulgaria BUL 35.88 4.0 4.5 5.5 4.5 4.5 4.5 5.0 2.6 0107C  
22 Martyn Brown 27 Great Britain GBR 21.87 2.0 4.0 2.0 2.5 3.5 2.5 3.0 2.7 0305C  
23 Cesar Jimenez 20 Dominican Republic DOM 12.96 1.5 1.5 1.5 1.5 2.0 2.0 1.0 2.7 0305C  

Qualifying Dive #7

 
Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#  
1 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 65.61 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 2.7 0305C  
2 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 62.64 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 2.9 0205B  
3 Carlos Giron 25 Mexico MEX 61.77 7.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.9 0205B  
4 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 59.16 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 2.9 0107B  
5 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 55.89 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.7 0305C  
6 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 55.68 6.5 7.0 6.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.9 0107B  
7 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 54.60 7.0 8.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.6 0107C  
8 Salvador Sobrino 21 Mexico MEX 54.27 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.7 0405B  
9 Claus Thomsen 21 Denmark